Click here to view our extensive list of Victorian History books

103101
ARMOUR , James

THE DIGGINGS, THE BUSH AND MELBOURNE; : Reminiscences of three years' of wanderings in Victoria .
Glasgow , G. D. MacKellar, 1864. 4; 53; iiipp. 8vo . Original printed wrappers (Spine chipped and some stains). Ferguson 6119. The author, a young Glaswegian, reached Melbourne in 1852 and proceeded to the Bendigo diggings. Unsuccessful here, he ventured to Bullock Creek where he worked as a wool baler. Employment as a butcher, hut-keeper, cook and yard hand followed. Gives an upbeat account of life in 19th century Victoria Click here to order
$1000

67283

THE AUSTRALIAN POETRY ANNUAL:
Melbourne Literary Club, 1920 & 1921. per issue 38pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Two issues of an annual publication comprising a selection from the Club's monthly magazine, "Birth". Includes poetry by Mary Gilmore, Louis Lavater, Furnley Maurice, Hugh McRae, Bernard O'Dowd, Vance & Nettie Palmer & others. These are the only two issuesClick here to order
$120

104812
BOWDEN, Keith Macrae

GOLDRUSH DOCTORS AT BALLAARAT:
Melbourne, The Author, 1977. 125pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order
$50

42511
CAMBRIDGE, Ada

A HUMBLE ENTERPRISE:
London, Ward, Lock & Co, No date reprint c 1900. 248pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Illustrated by St. Clair Simons. FictionClick here to order
$200

74117
CAMBRIDGE, Ada

A HUMBLE ENTERPRISE:
New York, A L Burt Company, No date reprint c 1900. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a good copy. Australian fictionClick here to order
$150

102117
CRADDOCK & CAVANOUGH, Trevor & Maurice

125 YEARS: The Story of the State Savings Bank of Victoria 1842-1966.
Melbourne, Southdown Press, 1967. 60pp. Quarto. Paperback in dustwrapper and original card slipcase. A very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

66922
CUMPSTON, J.H.L

THOMAS MITCHELL: Surveyor General & Explorer.
London, Oxford University Press, 1955. 270pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus & maps. Mitchell was appointed Surveyor-General of New South Wales in 1827 and subsequently explored large tracts of land in New South Wales, Queensland and VictoriaClick here to order
$75

102818

DO YOU REMEMBER?: 60 Pictures and Stories of Early Geelong.
Geelong, Solomons, 1944. 52pp. Quarto. Paperback. Wrappers a little tatty otherwise a good copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

93417
DOWLING , Bary

EXPLORING AUSTRALIA'S SOUTHEAST:
Kenthurst , Kangaroo Press, 1989. 144pp. 8vo . Paperback . Black and white and colour photographs . travel and exploration stories from Australia's south eastern states.Click here to order
$30

53524
FETHERSTONHAUGH, Cuthbert

AFTER MANY DAYS: Being the Reminiscences of........
Melbourne, E W Cole Book Arcade, 1918. 421pp. 8vo. Original cloth, unevenly discoloured. Illustrated. Author migrated to Australia at age 16 in 1853. About 1/3 of the book is devoted to his years in the 1860s working on properties in North QueenslandClick here to order
$120

49281
FITZGERALD, Frank

GOLDEN YEARS 1851 - 1951: Published by the Victorian Government to celebrate the centenary of the discovery of gold in Victoria.
1951. 204pp. 4to. Original cloth. Worn boards otherwise a good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

102277
GEE, Margaret

A LONG WAY FROM THE SILVER CREEK: A Family Memoir.
Sydney, The Author, 2000. 349pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near mint condition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white images. Gee tells the story of her family from Kelly Country in North Eastern VictoriaClick here to order
$30

30099
GILL, S T

THE VICTORIAN GOLDFIELDS 1852-3. AN ORIGINAL ALBUM: Edited and Introduced by Michael Cannon.
Melbourne, John Currey O'Neil, 1982. 100pp. 4to. Hardback in d/w. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

97272
JAMES, G F & C G Lee

WALHALLA HEYDAY:
Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1970. 144pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

58737
McCRAE, George Gordon

RECOLLECTIONS OF MELBOURNE & PORT PHILLIP BAY IN THE EARLY FORTIES:
Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1987. 74pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. First published in the Victorian Historical Magazine in 1911 ans 1912. Edition limited to 220 copiesClick here to order
$100

74341
McCRAE, Hugh (Editor)

GEORGIANA'S JOURNAL : Melbourne A Hundred Years Ago.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1934. 314pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original cloth in scarce dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is damaged. A few tears to front wrapper, a piece missing from the spine and a large tear and piece missing from the back wrapper . Colour frontspiece, 1 other colour plate and 84 pages of black and white gloss plates. Georgiana McCrae was linguist, musician and principally artist in MelbourneClick here to order
$100

104156
McGILLIVRAY , Eric A.

THE HERITAGE OF LETHBRIDGE:
Drysdale, Victoria , Neptune Press , 1996. 443pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Illustrated throughout . History and Heritage of LethbridgeClick here to order
$50

65736
MORRIS, Allan

RICH RIVER:
Echuca, The author, 1952. 152pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Previous owners inscription otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Reminiscences of residents of Echuca, a town on the Murray riverClick here to order
$30

52575
PALMER, Nettie

FOURTEEN YEARS: Extracts From a Private Journal 1925-1939.
Melbourne, Meanjin Press, 1948. 250pp. 8vo. 1/4 Leather and canvas covered boards. Wood engravings by Verdon Morcom. Limited edition of 500 signed, numbered copies. Book covers 1925-1929 in Queensland, 1929-1932 Melbourne, Kalorama(Victoria) 1932-1935, Europe 1935 & Melbourne 1936 1939Click here to order
$125

42710
PALMER, Vance

FRANK WILMOT (FURNLEY MAURICE):
Melbourne, The Frank Wilmot Memorial Committee, 1942. 38pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus. A short biography of poet Frank Wilmot along with an appreciation of and bibliography of his poetry. edition limited to 350 copiesClick here to order
$60

59418
PRESHAW, G

BANKING UNDER DIFFICULTIES: Or, Life on the Goldfields of Victoria, New South Wales and New Zealand by a Bank Official.
Melbourne, Edwards Dunlop & Co, 1888. 179pp. 8vo. Original cloth rebacked with the original spine laid down. F14379. Contains an account of banking, storekeeping & bushranging on the gold fieldsClick here to order
$400

89578
ROBERTSON, E Graeme & Joan Robertson

PARKVILLE:
Melbourne, Georgian House, 1975. 184pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Photographs. Architectural survey of inner Melbourne suburbClick here to order
$80

33237
SYMONS, John

LIFE OF THE REV. DANIEL JAMES DRAPER, REPRESENTATIVE OF THE AUSTRALASIAN CONFERENCE: With Historical Notices of Wesleyan Methodism in Australia. Chapters Also on the Aborigines, and Education in Victoria.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1870. 411pp. 8vo. Or.cl. Front endpaper torn. Fronts.Click here to order
$175

64912
THOMPSON, Valerie

GOLD ON THE WIND:
Sydney, Collins, 1977. 176pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Juvenile fiction set on the gold fields of VictoriaClick here to order
$30

32271
TIPPING, Marjorie

MELBOURNE ON THE YARRA:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1977. 94pp. 8vo oblong. Original cloth in dustwrapper. pages are clean flat and tightly bound. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. Dustwrapper is slightly worn around edges. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in sepia tone photographs. Photographic recordClick here to order
$30

31352

THE VAGABOND PAPERS: Sketches of Melbourne Life in Light and Shade. First series.
Melbourne, 1877. 205pp. 8vo. Or. boards. Papers written by a Melbourne `vagabond' to keep himself from destitution offer information respecting charitable institutions particularly lunatic asylumsClick here to order
$80

36557
WHITE, Henry A

TALES OF CRIME AND CRIMINALS IN AUSTRALIA: Based Principally Upon Reminiscences of Over Thirty Years' Official Experience in the Penal Department of Victoria.
London, Ward & Downey, 1894. 296pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a trifle frayed at the top and bottom of the spine. Author worked for the Victorian Penal Department for 30 years. F18465Click here to order
$250

Click here to view our extensive list of Victorian History books