Click here to view our entire Unit History Collection
| 108079 The 458 Squadron Council / Austalian Military History Publiations, 2001. 305pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Illustrated. History of RAAF Squadron which flew Wellington Aircraft in Britian and the Mediterranean area during WW2Click here to order $45
|
| 108076 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 231pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. As new. Illustrated. The Battalion was trained at Broadmeadows, saw action at Somme, Bullecourt, Hindenburg Line, Flanders, Amiens, Ypres, Passchendaele, Menin Road. This copy is signed by the authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105727 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 231pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. As new. Illustrated. The Battalion was trained at Broadmeadows, saw action at Somme, Bullecourt, Hindenburg Line, Flanders, Amiens, Ypres, Passchendaele, Menin RoadClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104253 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2005. 288pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105711 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publications, 2004 reprint. 313pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. As new. Illustrated. The Battalion was trained at Broadmeadows, saw action at Fromelles, Belgium and the SommeClick here to order $45
|
|
| 105712 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 1st edition. 176pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Illustrated. The two Anzac Corps Cycling Battalions were formed in 1916. They were especially active in 1918Click here to order $55
|
|
| 105716 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007 1st edition. 256pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. Unit history of an original Anzac group who landed on 24th April. They also served in Egypt, the Western Front, Pozieres, Mouquet Farm, Flanders, Bullecourt and YpresClick here to order $55
|
|
| 105715 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007 reprint. 311pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original pictorial laminated boards. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. The Battalion was raised at Broadmeadows and served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Albert, Amiens, Bapaume, Beaurevois, Bullecourt, Hamel, Menin Road, Passchendale, Polygon Wood, Somme, Hindenberg, Mont St Quentin, Poelcappelle, Pozieres, Ypres, France & FlandersClick here to order $60
|
|
| 105718 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2004 1ST Edition. 320pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. The Battalion served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Albert, Amiens, Bullecourt, Helles, Menin Road, Passchendale, Polygon Wood, Hindenberg, Poelcappelle, Ypres, France & FlandersClick here to order $60
|
|
| 105710 Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 365pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. As new. Colour frontspiece and numerous black and white illustrations. This Battalion served in the Middle East and New GuineaClick here to order $60
|
| 108093 Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 156pp. 8vo. Paperback. As new. Some black and white illustrations. This copy is signed by the authorClick here to order $40
|
|
| 108562 Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2010. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Black & white illustrations. This unit was the home of Private J Simpson who carried the wounded and dying on his donkey at Gallipoli. Signed by the AuthorsClick here to order $75
|
| 54852 Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 319pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Mint. Illus. History of this unit 's fighting against the Japanese in New GuineaClick here to order $50
|
| 104252 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2002. 224pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 104250 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2001. 216pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105728 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publication, 2008 Reprint. 255pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original pictorial boards. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105575 Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2006. 154pp. 15x21cm. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108083 Sydney, Australian Military Historical Publications, 2008 reprint. 306pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Mint. Illustrated.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 58947 London, H K Lewis, 1919. 182pp. 8vo. Original cloth, very good copy.Click here to order $75
|
| 102099 Perth, John Burridge, 1987 reprint of the 1970 edition. 215pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Lots of black and white photographic illustrations plus 14 full page maps at the rear of the bopok. Reprint of a scarce Vietnam War unit historyClick here to order $350
|
|
| 105017 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 224pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs. The Experiences of an Infantry Officer in Malaya, PNG, Vietnam 1963-1970Click here to order $45
|
|
| 105292 Melbourne, The author, 1991. 201pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Some black and white images. Signed by the authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105307 Melbourne, The author, 1991. 201pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Some black and white images. Signed by the authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108089 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 98pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $45
|
| 105576 Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2007. 260pp. 17x25cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy.Click here to order $55
|
| 105011 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 231pp. Octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. The Story of an Australian infantry Battalion and its part in the war against JapanClick here to order $45
|
|
| 99551 London, Hutchinson & Co, No date but 1936. 222pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. a couple of blotches on the front cover. Illustrated. Account of aviation during WW1, and early days of civil aviation in Australia. A very interesting reminiscence of an Australia that is nearly forgottenClick here to order $60
|
| 105163 Sydney, The Association, 2007 revised edition. 443pp. 8vo. Original pictorial bgoards . Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105010 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 212pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 108081 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 631pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Black and white maps and photographs. Australian Battlefield Leadership Green Hassett and Ferguson of the 3 RAR in KoreaClick here to order $45
|
|
| 108560 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2002 1st Ed. 178pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwapper. Mint. Black and white maps and photographs. Australian Battlefield Leadership Green Hassett and Ferguson of the 3 RAR in KoreaClick here to order $45
|
|
| 102842 Melbourne, Heinemann, 1954 reprint . 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
| 108609 Melbourne, Heinemann, 1954 reprint. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper; extremely scarce in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has some small tears and chips; a good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $125
|
|
| 105020 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 326pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 34918 Brisbane, 1970. 160pp. 8vo. Original cloth no dustwrapper. Faint sticky tape marks on the front endpaper. Illus.Click here to order $275
|
| 106730 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1999. 326pp. Octavo . Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illlustarted in black and white. Unit HistoryClick here to order $75
|
| 106701 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1999. 326pp. Octavo . Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illlustarted in black and white. Signed by the author. Unit HistoryClick here to order $100
|
|
| 49145 Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1986. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. History of the institute responsible for training Australia's Army Officer corpsClick here to order $40
|
| 104251 Melbourne, The Author, 2002 reprint. 272pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations. Z force was an Australian unit which operated behind Japanese lines in Borneo, Indonesia, Timor, New Guinea and the CelebesClick here to order $50
|
|
| 67644 Sydney, Alternative Publishing, 1986. 173pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. Illus. r Medical unit raised in South Australia, served in the Middle East, & Netherlands East Indies. Includes the conditions facing the unit under attack from the Japanese in New GuineaClick here to order $50
|
| 105574 Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2001. 154pp. 15x21cm. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 105022 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2004. 133pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint. Black and white photographs. r The war in Gallipoli & France. An Abbreviated version R.H. Denning's First World DiaryClick here to order $35
|
|
| 102476 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 448pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Veru good copy. Black and white illustrations. Battalion was raised in Queensland in 1939 and fought in North Africa , Papua, New Guinea and BorneoClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105007 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 190pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 108092 Sydney, Sloth Hat Publications, 2008. 224pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 105613 Sydney, AMHP, 2008. 325 & 182pp. 8vo. Original laminated boards, two books bound in one. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations. First edition of the Brave Lads and reprint of The RiflemenClick here to order $65
|
|
| 61579 Melbourne, John Sissons, 1984. 520pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reprint of the full collection of all Newsletters issued by the 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, 'Albury's Own', 9th Division, from December 1941 until August 1945Click here to order $50
|
| 109351 Sydney, Publishing Services, 2001. 84pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Mint copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.Click here to order $20
|
| 105023 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 122pp. Octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. r HMA Submarine AE1 sailed from England to australian before becoming a part of the Australian Force which was sent to capture German in Papua New Guinea in 1914.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 105003 Sydney, Australian Military Presses , 2006. 159pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. Australian military unit history of the 9 Field Company RAE AIFClick here to order $50
|
|
| 109350 St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1983. 302pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Biography of Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Green, written by his widow. 2/11 Battalion Click here to order $45
|
| 105125 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 228pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding. Mint Condition. Black and white photography of convoys, exercises, artillery; maps of Jebel Mazar Lebonon, Papua New Guinea ; illustrations of valleys, bridges etc. Includes chapters on School of engineering, Lebenon to Syria , Jungle road to KokodaClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101263 Sydney , Pan Macmillan , 2004. 365pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very nice copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order $50
|
| 105014 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2004. 444pp. Large octavo. Hardcover . Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108078 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2009. 265pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white maps and photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105004 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 214pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. Gallipoli Beersheba DamascusClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105713 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 1999 1st edition. 181pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Maps and black and white illustrations. The Regiment served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Pozieres, Arras, Bapaume, Ypres, Albert, Amiens, Somme, France and FlandersClick here to order $75
|
|
| 102475 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2001. 90pp. 18 x 25 cms. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 105005 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 528pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 108090 Sydney, 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion Association, 2002 reprint. 333pp. 8vo. Illustrated boards. Mint. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109352 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2010. 280pp. Quarto size. Hardcover. Mint copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.Click here to order $45
|
| 108085 Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2003. 224pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. As new. Colour frontspiece and numerous black and white illustrations. This Battalion served in the Middle East and New GuineaClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108094 Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007. 232pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. As new. Some black and white illustrations. Espie was a member of the 5th Light Horse RegimentClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108563 Leichester, Cavendish, 2000. 246pp. Quarto. Original green cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Limited to 1000 copiesClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101155 Sydney, Pan Macmillan, 2004 reprint. 365pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations. Account of another stupid (The stupidity was by the Generals) but brave (bravery by the soldier above the course of duty) action during World War1. The Australian Light Horse, acting as infantry, charged the Turkish lines in one of the most suicidal missions at Gallipoli. This book tells the story of the 8th Light Horse from recruitment until the final fatal actionClick here to order $50
|
| 105311 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 1999. 146pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white diagrams and photographs. Australian World War Two Unit HistoryClick here to order $30
|
| 100643 Perth, John Burridge, 1995 reprint. 175pp. 21.5 x 28 cms. Original cloth as issued without a dustwrapper. Very good copy. A scarce Australian Army Vietnam War Unit HistoryClick here to order $350
|
|
| 105444 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2005. 160pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint copy. Some black and white photography throughout. AUSTRALIAN MILITARY UNIT HISTORY UNH MIL NAVY "From war ship to oceanographicresearch vessel - between 1945-1980, Diamantina gave outstandingg servive to the Australian national - in war; in making peace; then in the Cold War years, by undertaking important oceanographic and scientific research in the Indian and Pacific Oceans"Click here to order $40
|
| 54846 Sydney, Ollif Publishing Co, 1981. 335pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dust jacket. An excellent copy. Illus. History of the Australian Women's Army Service.Click here to order $30
|
| 105001 Canberra, Department of Defence, 2002. 245pp. Octavo. Hardcovers in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white phtoographs, tables and maps. Australian Military Unit History. Specifically discussing the Citizen Soldiers of 1916-1991; World War One and Two and the Cold War for the Third Divisions.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 105018 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 146pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint. Black and white photographs. rClick here to order $35
|
|
| 105016 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 224pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 105021 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 172pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. A military biography. Rob Patterson was employed by the Australian Army for 22 years and then ventured in aid work. Click here to order $40
|
|
| 105009 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 212pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 105013 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 733pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105019 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 201pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 105578 Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2008. 289pp. 17x25cm. Hardcover . Mint copy.Click here to order $50
|
| 104945 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007. 160pp. Octavo. Hardcover with decorated boards. Mint copy. Some black and white photography throughout. A Vietnam War history about the Royal Australian Regiment, Third Battalion and Francis Peter Scott command. Some details about the Korean WarClick here to order $50
|
| 73878 Victoria, Just Soldiers, Military Research and Publications, 1998 1st edition. 308pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. The 8th was formed in Melbourne, fought at Gallipoli, Sinai and Palestine. This book is a biographical dictionary of all who served in the Regiment. Includes brief details of its activitiesClick here to order $100
|
|
| 103473 Sydney, The Association, 1990. liii & 99pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by the author. This hospital unit was raised in Sydney in 1939 and served in the Middle East and New GuineaClick here to order $100
|
| 105002 Sydney, The Author, 2003. 184pp. Octavo. Hardcovers . Mint. Black and white photographs. Australian biography focusing on the authors RAAF military life. Looks at his life in the war years in England and the use of Spitfires. He also speaks about combat in Benghazi , Malta and other countries in Europe Click here to order $45
|
|
| 105573 Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2002. 126pp. 15x21cm. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 105572 Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2000. 270pp. 30x21cm. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order $40
|
| 105124 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 305pp. 8vo. Hardcover with decorated boards . Mint copy. Black and white illustrations. This unit was raised in Victoria and seved in New Guinea on the Kokoda Trail and also in BorneoClick here to order $50
|
|
| 100900 Canberra, Army History Unit. Department of Defence, 2003. 684pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Numerous maps and black and white illustrations.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 105008 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 1999. 148pp. Octavo sized. Original pictorial boards. Mint. Black and white photographs. rClick here to order $35
|
|
| 48596 Sydney, D.A.F. 3 Squadron Association, 1959 1st edition. 243pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a piece missing from the top of the spine and has a scuff mark on the rear panel. Otherwise a very good and bright copy of a scarce book. Illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations. History of Australian squadron which served in North Africa and the Middle East during WW2Click here to order $600
|
|
| 62304 Canberra, Sixth Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment, 1986. 208pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Includes the Battalion's time in VietnamClick here to order $350
|
| 108538 Toowoon Bay, The Author, 1984. 175pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy; previous owner's name written neatly on title page. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
| 105577 Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2007. 260pp. 17x25cm. Hardcover . Mint copy.Click here to order $45
|
| 58068 Sydney, The Author, 1946. Oblong 4to. Original boards in dustwrapper.Click here to order $75
|
| 108091 Baberton, South Africa Country Life, 2006. 352pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Some black and white photographs. Discussion of the British Empire Click here to order $60
|
|
| 105714 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2002 1st edition. 320pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Black and white photos. This is an account of the Australian unit which fought in the Boer war and includes details of Breaker Morant and Peter HandcockClick here to order $75
|