Click here to view our entire Unit History Collection

108079
ALEXANDER, Peter

WE FIND AND DESTROY: A History of 458 Squadron: With further episodes collected by Peter Perritt.
The 458 Squadron Council / Austalian Military History Publiations, 2001. 305pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Illustrated. History of RAAF Squadron which flew Wellington Aircraft in Britian and the Mediterranean area during WW2Click here to order
$45

108076
AUSTIN, Ron

BLACK AND GOLD: The History of the 29th Battalion, 1915 - 18.
Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 231pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. As new. Illustrated. The Battalion was trained at Broadmeadows, saw action at Somme, Bullecourt, Hindenburg Line, Flanders, Amiens, Ypres, Passchendaele, Menin Road. This copy is signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

105727
AUSTIN, Ron

BLACK AND GOLD: The History of the 29th Battalion, 1915 - 18.
Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 231pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. As new. Illustrated. The Battalion was trained at Broadmeadows, saw action at Somme, Bullecourt, Hindenburg Line, Flanders, Amiens, Ypres, Passchendaele, Menin RoadClick here to order
$50

104253
AUSTIN, Ron

GALLIPOLI ENCYCLOPEDIA: Australians in the 1915 Dardanelles Campaign.
Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2005. 288pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

105711
AUSTIN, Ronald J

COBBERS IN KHAKI: The History of the 8th Battalion, 1914 - 18.
Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publications, 2004 reprint. 313pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. As new. Illustrated. The Battalion was trained at Broadmeadows, saw action at Fromelles, Belgium and the SommeClick here to order
$45

105712
AUSTIN, Ronald J

CYCLING TO WAR: The History of the AIF/NZ Cyclist Corps 1916-19.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 1st edition. 176pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Illustrated. The two Anzac Corps Cycling Battalions were formed in 1916. They were especially active in 1918Click here to order
$55

105716
AUSTIN, Ronald J

THE FIGHTING FOURTH: A History of Sydney's 4th Battalion 1914-19.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007 1st edition. 256pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. Unit history of an original Anzac group who landed on 24th April. They also served in Egypt, the Western Front, Pozieres, Mouquet Farm, Flanders, Bullecourt and YpresClick here to order
$55

105715
AUSTIN, Ronald J

FORWARD UNDETTERED: The History of the 23rd Battalion, 1915-1919.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007 reprint. 311pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original pictorial laminated boards. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. The Battalion was raised at Broadmeadows and served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Albert, Amiens, Bapaume, Beaurevois, Bullecourt, Hamel, Menin Road, Passchendale, Polygon Wood, Somme, Hindenberg, Mont St Quentin, Poelcappelle, Pozieres, Ypres, France & FlandersClick here to order
$60

105718
AUSTIN, Ronald J

OUR DEAR OLD BATTALION: The Story of the 7th Battalion AIF, 1914-1919.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2004 1ST Edition. 320pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. The Battalion served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Albert, Amiens, Bullecourt, Helles, Menin Road, Passchendale, Polygon Wood, Hindenberg, Poelcappelle, Ypres, France & FlandersClick here to order
$60

105710
AUSTIN, Ronald J.,RFD, ED

LET ENEMIES BEWARE: 'Caveant Hostes'. The History of the 2/15th Battalion 1940-1945.
Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 365pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. As new. Colour frontspiece and numerous black and white illustrations. This Battalion served in the Middle East and New GuineaClick here to order
$60

108093
AUSTIN, Ronald J.,RFD, ED

THE WHITE GURKHAS: The Australians at the Second Batlle of Krithia, Gallipoli.
Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 156pp. 8vo. Paperback. As new. Some black and white illustrations. This copy is signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

108562
AUSTIN, Sue & Ron

THE BODY SNATCHERS: The History of the 3rd Australian Field Ambulance 1914 - 1918.
Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2010. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Black & white illustrations. This unit was the home of Private J Simpson who carried the wounded and dying on his donkey at Gallipoli. Signed by the AuthorsClick here to order
$75

54852
AUSTIN, Victor

TO KOKODA AND BEYOND: The Story of the 39th Battalion 1941 - 1943.
Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 319pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Mint. Illus. History of this unit 's fighting against the Japanese in New GuineaClick here to order
$50

104252
AVERY, Lt Col Brian

IN THE ANZAC SPIRIT: The Fourth Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment/NZ (ANZAC) South Vietnem 1968 to 1969.
Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2002. 224pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

104250
AVERY, Lt Col Brian

OUR SECRET WAR: The 4th Battalion the Royal Australian regiment : Defending Malaysia Against Indonesian Confrontation, 1965-1967.
Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2001. 216pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

105728
AVERY, Lt Col Brian

WE TOO WERE ANZACS: The 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment/NZ (ANZAC) South Vietnam 1969 to 1970.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publication, 2008 Reprint. 255pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original pictorial boards. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

105575
BARBER & MARIAH , Raynor & Lisa

TOUCHED BY WAR: Memoirs of a Beaufighter Piot.
Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2006. 154pp. 15x21cm. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order
$35

108083
BARNETT, Alex

HITLER'S DIGGER SLAVES: Caught in the Web of Axis Labuor Camps.
Sydney, Australian Military Historical Publications, 2008 reprint. 306pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Mint. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

58947
BARRETT, J W

A VISION OF THE POSSIBLE: What the R.A.M.C.(Royal Australian Medical Corps) Might Become. An account of some of the Medical Work in Egypt; together with a Constructive Criticism of the R.A.M.C.
London, H K Lewis, 1919. 182pp. 8vo. Original cloth, very good copy.Click here to order
$75

102099
BATTLE, Captain M R (Editor)

THE YEAR OF THE TIGERS: The Second Tour of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment in South Vietnam, 1969-70.
Perth, John Burridge, 1987 reprint of the 1970 edition. 215pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Lots of black and white photographic illustrations plus 14 full page maps at the rear of the bopok. Reprint of a scarce Vietnam War unit historyClick here to order
$350

105017
BEALE, Pat

OPERATION ORDERS: The Experiences of a Young Australian Army Officer 1963-1970.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 224pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs. The Experiences of an Infantry Officer in Malaya, PNG, Vietnam 1963-1970Click here to order
$45

105292
BILL, Stuart

MIDDLETON VC: The Life of Pilot Officer Rawsom Hume Milddleton, VC of the Royal Australia Air Force as remember by his friends and colleagues.
Melbourne, The author, 1991. 201pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Some black and white images. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

105307
BILL, Stuart

MIDDLETON VC: The Life of Pilot Officer Rawsom Hume Milddleton, VC of the Royal Australia Air Force as remember by his friends and colleagues.
Melbourne, The author, 1991. 201pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Some black and white images. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

108089
BLACKWELL, Philip

AUSTRALIAN ARMY UNIT COLOUR PATCHES 1987-2008:
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 98pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$45

105576
BOWD, Reuben R.E.

DOVES OVER THE PACIFIC: In Pursuit of Peace and Stability in Bouganville.
Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2007. 260pp. 17x25cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy.Click here to order
$55

105011
BRIGG, Stan & Les

IKE'S MARINES: 36th Australian Infantry Battalion 1939-1945.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 231pp. Octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. The Story of an Australian infantry Battalion and its part in the war against JapanClick here to order
$45

99551
BRIGGS, F.S. & S.H.Harris

JOYSTICKS AND FIDDLESTICKS: The Unofficial History of a Flying Kangaroo.
London, Hutchinson & Co, No date but 1936. 222pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. a couple of blotches on the front cover. Illustrated. Account of aviation during WW1, and early days of civil aviation in Australia. A very interesting reminiscence of an Australia that is nearly forgottenClick here to order
$60

105163
BRODZIAK & EGAN, Innes & Vince (Compiler and Editor)

PROUDLY WE SERVED: Stories of the 2/5th Australian General Hospital in Australia and overseas, in battle areas and behind German lines in war-torn Europe.
Sydney, The Association, 2007 revised edition. 443pp. 8vo. Original pictorial bgoards . Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

105010
BURLA, Bob

CROSSED BOOMERANGS: A History of all the 31 Battalions.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 212pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$60

108081
BUTLER , ARGENT & SHELDON, D,A, &J

THE FIGHT LEADERS: The Study of Australian Leadership.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 631pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Black and white maps and photographs. Australian Battlefield Leadership Green Hassett and Ferguson of the 3 RAR in KoreaClick here to order
$45

108560
BUTLER , ARGENT & SHELDON, D,A, &J

THE FIGHT LEADERS: A Study of Australian Battlefield Leadership Green, Hassett and Ferguson.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2002 1st Ed. 178pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwapper. Mint. Black and white maps and photographs. Australian Battlefield Leadership Green Hassett and Ferguson of the 3 RAR in KoreaClick here to order
$45

102842
CALLINAN, Bernard

INDEPENDENT COMPANY: The 2/2 and 2/4 Australian Independent Companies in Portugese Timor 1941-43.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1954 reprint . 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

108609
CALLINAN, Bernard

INDEPENDENT COMPANY: The 2/2 and 2/4 Australian Independent Companies in Portugese Timor 1941-43.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1954 reprint. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper; extremely scarce in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has some small tears and chips; a good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$125

105020
CAMPBELL, John

MACHINE GUNNERS: A History of Six Machine-Gun Battalion AIF 1942-1944.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 326pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

34918
CLUNIES-ROSS, A (ed)

THE GREY EIGHT IN VIETNAM: The History of the Eighth Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment November 1969 - November 1970.
Brisbane, 1970. 160pp. 8vo. Original cloth no dustwrapper. Faint sticky tape marks on the front endpaper. Illus.Click here to order
$275

106730
COATES, John

BRAVERY ABOVE BLUNDER: The 9th Australian Division at Finschhafen, Sattelberg Sio.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1999. 326pp. Octavo . Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illlustarted in black and white. Unit HistoryClick here to order
$75

106701
COATES, John

BRAVERY ABOVE BLUNDER: The 9th Australian Division at Finschhafen, Sattelberg Sio.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1999. 326pp. Octavo . Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illlustarted in black and white. Signed by the author. Unit HistoryClick here to order
$100

49145
COULTHARD-CLARK, Chris

DUNTROON: The Royal Military College of Australia 1911-1986.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1986. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. History of the institute responsible for training Australia's Army Officer corpsClick here to order
$40

104251
COURTNEY, G B

SILENT FEET: The History of 'Z' Special Operations 1942 - 1945.
Melbourne, The Author, 2002 reprint. 272pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations. Z force was an Australian unit which operated behind Japanese lines in Borneo, Indonesia, Timor, New Guinea and the CelebesClick here to order
$50

67644
CROUCH, Joan

A SPECIAL KIND OF SERVICE: The Story of the 2/9 Australian General Hospital.
Sydney, Alternative Publishing, 1986. 173pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. Illus. r Medical unit raised in South Australia, served in the Middle East, & Netherlands East Indies. Includes the conditions facing the unit under attack from the Japanese in New GuineaClick here to order
$50

105574
CUNDY, Ron

A GREMLIN ON MY SHOULDER: The Story of An Australian Fighter Pilot : 260 Squadron RAF & 452 Squadron RAAF.
Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2001. 154pp. 15x21cm. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order
$35

105022
DENNING, Roy & Lorna

ANZAC DIGGER: An Engineer with the First Division AIF 1914-1918.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2004. 133pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint. Black and white photographs. r The war in Gallipoli & France. An Abbreviated version R.H. Denning's First World DiaryClick here to order
$35

102476
DICKENS, Gordon

NEVER LATE: The 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion 1939-1945.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 448pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Veru good copy. Black and white illustrations. Battalion was raised in Queensland in 1939 and fought in North Africa , Papua, New Guinea and BorneoClick here to order
$50

105007
EATHER, Steve

BLUE LIGHTNING: The Story of 6 Squadron AFC & RAAF 1917-2005.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 190pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$45

108092
EMERY, Max

THEY RODE INTO HISTORY: The story of the 8th Light Horse Regiment Australian Imperial Force 1914 - 1919.
Sydney, Sloth Hat Publications, 2008. 224pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$60

105613
ENGLISH, Michael C

BRAVE LADS & THE RIFLEMEN: The 3RAR Tour of Duty in South Vietnam 1967 - 1968. A History of the 3 RAR Second Tour of Duty in Vietnam 1971.
Sydney, AMHP, 2008. 325 & 182pp. 8vo. Original laminated boards, two books bound in one. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations. First edition of the Brave Lads and reprint of The RiflemenClick here to order
$65

61579
FANCKE, Dick

MUD AND BLOOD IN THE FIELD:
Melbourne, John Sissons, 1984. 520pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reprint of the full collection of all Newsletters issued by the 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, 'Albury's Own', 9th Division, from December 1941 until August 1945Click here to order
$50

109351
FOHELN, Yves

WITH GUTS AND BAYONETS: The Americans and Australians (Diggers and Doughboys) on the Hidenberg Line 1918.
Sydney, Publishing Services, 2001. 84pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Mint copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.Click here to order
$20

105023
FOSTER, John

AE1 ENTOMBED BUT NOT FORGOTTEN:
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 122pp. Octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. r HMA Submarine AE1 sailed from England to australian before becoming a part of the Australian Force which was sent to capture German in Papua New Guinea in 1914.Click here to order
$40

105003
GIETZELT, Ray

A SHORT HISTORY OF THE 9 FIELD COMPANY: R.A.E. [A.I.F.] 1939-1945.
Sydney, Australian Military Presses , 2006. 159pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. Australian military unit history of the 9 Field Company RAE AIFClick here to order
$50

109350
GREEN, Olwyn

THE NAME'S STILL CHARLIE: Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Green.
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1983. 302pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Biography of Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Green, written by his widow. 2/11 Battalion Click here to order
$45

105125
GROVER, John

MAKER AND BREAKER: 2/1 & 2/14 Field Company :- An Engineer Officer in World War Two.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 228pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding. Mint Condition. Black and white photography of convoys, exercises, artillery; maps of Jebel Mazar Lebonon, Papua New Guinea ; illustrations of valleys, bridges etc. Includes chapters on School of engineering, Lebenon to Syria , Jungle road to KokodaClick here to order
$50

101263
HAMILTON , John

GOODBYE COBBER, GOD BLESS YOU : The Fatal Charge of the Light Horse, Gallipoli, August 7th 1915.
Sydney , Pan Macmillan , 2004. 365pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very nice copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$50

105014
HANDEL, Paul

THE VITAL FACTOR: A History of the 2/6th Australian Armoured Regiment 1941-1946.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2004. 444pp. Large octavo. Hardcover . Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

108078
HILL, Alec

CHAUVEL OF THE LIGHT HORSE: A Biography of General Sir Harry Chauvel, GCMG, KCB.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2009. 265pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white maps and photographs.Click here to order
$50

105004
HOLLIS, Kenneth

THUNDER OF THE HOOVES: A History of 12 Australian Light Horse Regiment 1915-1919.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 214pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. Gallipoli Beersheba DamascusClick here to order
$50

105713
HUNTER, Doug

MY CORPS CAVALRY: A History of the 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment 1915 -1918.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 1999 1st edition. 181pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Maps and black and white illustrations. The Regiment served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Pozieres, Arras, Bapaume, Ypres, Albert, Amiens, Somme, France and FlandersClick here to order
$75

102475
JONES, Timothy G

MILNE BAY RADAR: Unit History of No. 37 Radar Station 1942 - 1945.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2001. 90pp. 18 x 25 cms. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$35

105005
KANE-MAGUIRE, Leon

DESERT SCORPIONS: A History of 459 Squadron RAAF 1942-1945.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 528pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$45

108090
LAFFIN, John

FOREVER FORWARD: The History of the 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion, 2nd AIF 1940-45.
Sydney, 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion Association, 2002 reprint. 333pp. 8vo. Illustrated boards. Mint. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

109352
LEEMON, Jack

WAR GRAVES DIGGER: Services with Australian Graves Regustration Unit.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2010. 280pp. Quarto size. Hardcover. Mint copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.Click here to order
$45

108085
LIKEMAN, Robert

MEN OF NINTH: A History of the Ninth Australian Field Ambulance 1916-1994.
Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2003. 224pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. As new. Colour frontspiece and numerous black and white illustrations. This Battalion served in the Middle East and New GuineaClick here to order
$50

108094
LIKEMAN, Robert

'TIS BUT THE TIME: The Biography of LtCol Joseph Espie Dods DSO MC (AAMC).
Rosebud, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007. 232pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. As new. Some black and white illustrations. Espie was a member of the 5th Light Horse RegimentClick here to order
$50

108563
MILEHAM, Patrick

DIFFICULTIES BE DAMNED: The King's Regiment 8th 63rd 96th.
Leichester, Cavendish, 2000. 246pp. Quarto. Original green cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Limited to 1000 copiesClick here to order
$100

101155
MILTON, John

GOODBYE COBBER, GOD BLESS YOU: The fatal charge of the Light Horse, Gallipoli, August 7th, 1915.
Sydney, Pan Macmillan, 2004 reprint. 365pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations. Account of another stupid (The stupidity was by the Generals) but brave (bravery by the soldier above the course of duty) action during World War1. The Australian Light Horse, acting as infantry, charged the Turkish lines in one of the most suicidal missions at Gallipoli. This book tells the story of the 8th Light Horse from recruitment until the final fatal actionClick here to order
$50

105311
MULHOLLAND, Jack

DARWIN BOMBED: The Unit History of 14 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 1999. 146pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white diagrams and photographs. Australian World War Two Unit HistoryClick here to order
$30

100643
NEWMAN, Major K E

THE ANZAC BATTALION: A Record of the Tour of 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment 1st Battalion, The Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (The Anzac Battalion) in South Vietnam, 1967-68.
Perth, John Burridge, 1995 reprint. 175pp. 21.5 x 28 cms. Original cloth as issued without a dustwrapper. Very good copy. A scarce Australian Army Vietnam War Unit HistoryClick here to order
$350

105444
NUNAN, Peter

HMAS DIAMANTINA: Australia's last River Class frigate 1945-1980.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2005. 160pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint copy. Some black and white photography throughout. AUSTRALIAN MILITARY UNIT HISTORY UNH MIL NAVY "From war ship to oceanographicresearch vessel - between 1945-1980, Diamantina gave outstandingg servive to the Australian national - in war; in making peace; then in the Cold War years, by undertaking important oceanographic and scientific research in the Indian and Pacific Oceans"Click here to order
$40

54846
OLLIF, Lorna

WOMEN IN KHAKI:
Sydney, Ollif Publishing Co, 1981. 335pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dust jacket. An excellent copy. Illus. History of the Australian Women's Army Service.Click here to order
$30

105001
PALAZZO, Albert

DEFENDERS OF AUSTRALIA: The Third Australian division .
Canberra, Department of Defence, 2002. 245pp. Octavo. Hardcovers in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white phtoographs, tables and maps. Australian Military Unit History. Specifically discussing the Citizen Soldiers of 1916-1991; World War One and Two and the Cold War for the Third Divisions.Click here to order
$45

105018
PARBERY, Alfred

ALF'S WAR: With the Sixth Infantry Division.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 146pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint. Black and white photographs. rClick here to order
$35

105016
PARSONSON, Ian M.

VETS AT WAR: A History of the Australian Army Veterinary Corps 1909-1946.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 224pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$45

105021
PATTERSON, Rob

FROM VIETNAM TO TIMOR: Misfits, Missionaries or Mercenary.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 172pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. A military biography. Rob Patterson was employed by the Australian Army for 22 years and then ventured in aid work. Click here to order
$40

105009
PICKEN, Bruce

VIET NAM DIGGERS' LANGUAGE: Abbreviations, Acronyms, Terms and Jargon of the Viet Nam War.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 212pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$40

105013
PLUNKETT, Geoff

CHEMICAL WARFARE IN AUSTRALIA: Australia's Involvement in Chemical Welfare.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 733pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

105019
POSSE, Victor

TOGETHER UP THERE: Unit History of 549 RAF / RAAF fighter Squadron in Northern During World War II.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 201pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$35

105578
POUND, Gordon

WHAT SOLDIERS DO: An Australian Artilleryman in Vietnam.
Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2008. 289pp. 17x25cm. Hardcover . Mint copy.Click here to order
$50

104945
SCOTT, Colonel F. Peter

COMMAND IN VIETNAM: Reflections of a Commanding Officer.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007. 160pp. Octavo. Hardcover with decorated boards. Mint copy. Some black and white photography throughout. A Vietnam War history about the Royal Australian Regiment, Third Battalion and Francis Peter Scott command. Some details about the Korean WarClick here to order
$50

73878
SIMPSON, Cameron

MAYGAR'S BOYS: A biographical history of the 8th light horse regiment AIF 1914-19.
Victoria, Just Soldiers, Military Research and Publications, 1998 1st edition. 308pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. The 8th was formed in Melbourne, fought at Gallipoli, Sinai and Palestine. This book is a biographical dictionary of all who served in the Regiment. Includes brief details of its activitiesClick here to order
$100

103473
SIMPSON, Sheila

MEDICAL PATHFINDERS: A History of the 2/1 Australian General Hospital.
Sydney, The Association, 1990. liii & 99pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by the author. This hospital unit was raised in Sydney in 1939 and served in the Middle East and New GuineaClick here to order
$100

105002
SLY, Edward (Ted)

THE LUCK OF THE DRAW: Horses, Spitfires and Kittyhawks.
Sydney, The Author, 2003. 184pp. Octavo. Hardcovers . Mint. Black and white photographs. Australian biography focusing on the authors RAAF military life. Looks at his life in the war years in England and the use of Spitfires. He also speaks about combat in Benghazi , Malta and other countries in Europe Click here to order
$45

105573
STOOKE, Gordon

FLAK AND BARBED WIRE 'IN THE WAKE OF WUPPERTAL': An Australians Story of Escape and Betrayal : 460 Squadron RAAF.
Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2002. 126pp. 15x21cm. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order
$35

105572
TAYLOR, Assheton F.

ONE WAY FLIGHT TO MUNICH: Memoirs of 460 Squadron (RAAF) Navigtor.
Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2000. 270pp. 30x21cm. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order
$40

105124
TRIGELLIS-SMITH, S

THE PURPLE DEVILS: A History of the 2/6 Australian Commando Squadron Formerly The 2/6 Independent Company 1942 - 1946.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 305pp. 8vo. Hardcover with decorated boards . Mint copy. Black and white illustrations. This unit was raised in Victoria and seved in New Guinea on the Kokoda Trail and also in BorneoClick here to order
$50

100900
TYQUIN, Michael

LITTLE BY LITTLE: A Centenary History of the Australian Army Medical Corps.
Canberra, Army History Unit. Department of Defence, 2003. 684pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Numerous maps and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$60

105008
VENN, Walter

RESTORE TO SERVICE: Unit History of No. 4 Repair and Salvage Unit (1942-1944) and No. 4 Repair and Salvage Unit 1945-1946.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 1999. 148pp. Octavo sized. Original pictorial boards. Mint. Black and white photographs. rClick here to order
$35

48596
WATSON, John W/Cdr & Louis Jones

3 SQUADRON AT WAR:
Sydney, D.A.F. 3 Squadron Association, 1959 1st edition. 243pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a piece missing from the top of the spine and has a scuff mark on the rear panel. Otherwise a very good and bright copy of a scarce book. Illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations. History of Australian squadron which served in North Africa and the Middle East during WW2Click here to order
$600

62304
WELCH, Nick

A HISTORY OF THE SIXTH BATTALION, THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN REGIMENT 1965-1985:
Canberra, Sixth Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment, 1986. 208pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Includes the Battalion's time in VietnamClick here to order
$350

108538
WELLS, H.D.

'B' COMPANY SECOND SEVENTEENTH INFANTRY:
Toowoon Bay, The Author, 1984. 175pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy; previous owner's name written neatly on title page. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

105577
WHITHAM, Allan

JUST AN AUSSIE WITH 152 RADAR UNIT IN WW2:
Sydney, Australian Historic Military Publications, 2007. 260pp. 17x25cm. Hardcover . Mint copy.Click here to order
$45

58068
WIENEKE, James

6TH DIVISION SKETCHES AITAPE TO WEWAK: Being a collection of sketches, drawings and notes, from the Sixth Australian Division's Last New Guinea Campaign - through Aitape, Maprik and Wewak, 1944 - 1945.
Sydney, The Author, 1946. Oblong 4to. Original boards in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$75

108091
WOOLMORE, William

STEINAECKER'S HORSEMEN: South Africa 1899-1903.
Baberton, South Africa Country Life, 2006. 352pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Some black and white photographs. Discussion of the British Empire Click here to order
$60

105714
WOOLMORE, William (Bill)

THE BUSHVELDT CARBINEERS and the PIETERSBURGH LIGHT HORSE:
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2002 1st edition. 320pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Black and white photos. This is an account of the Australian unit which fought in the Boer war and includes details of Breaker Morant and Peter HandcockClick here to order
$75

Click here to view our entire Unit History Collection