The
Tokyo Book Fair 2005 Catalogue
28th and 29th of January
Antiquarian Booksellers Association Japan
|
96860 London, Methuen & Co, 1926 1st edition. 158pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original full limp leather. There is faint wear to the top and bottom of the spine and corners. The endpapers are slightly discoloured. There is a little spotting to random pages. Two pages have a short tear. Overall a very good copy of the deluxe edition. This deluxe edition is the first edition and there were 3,000 copies issuedClick here to order ¥200,000
|
|
96875 Chiswick, From the press of C Whittingham, 1820. 207 & 218 pp. 12mo. Full leather with marbled edges and endpapers. Very good set. Complete in two volumes as issuedClick here to order ¥16,000
|
| 96924 MILNE, A A London, Methuen, No date 1954. 18 x 24 cms. Original pictorial papered boards with a wire spiral spine. A very good copyClick here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96928 London, Gurney and Jackson, 1921 1st edition. 452pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a gold blocked wildhog on the front cover. A couple of very small discolouration marks on the top edge otherwise a very good copy. Black and white plates.Click here to order ¥80,000
|
|
96899 London, Collins for the Crime Club, 1942 1st Australian Edition. 197pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in unclipped dustwrapper . Front endpaper slightly foxed. A few chips on the dustwrapper, which is reinforced on the reverse side with paper.. Printed in AustraliaClick here to order ¥64,000
|
|
|
96944 London, Andrew Melrose, 1911 1st Edition. 431pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Illustrated & a large foldout map. Includes chapters on Ben Hall and his contemporaries, Ned Kelly, Black Trackers, Queensland native police and much moreClick here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96948 London, Printed for A Dod, 1729. 16, 124pp. 19 x 23 cms. Contemporary full leather, piece missing from the bottom of the spine, the hinges are split but held on firmly by the rope used in the binding, all a little worn but it is very good in that it retains the character of an early eighteenth century binding. Bound with: Mr. GAY: THE BEGGAR'S OPERA As It Is Acted at the THEATRRE-ROYAL IN LINCOLNS-INN FIELDS. The Third Edition With The Overture in Score, The Songs and The Basses, (The Ouverture and Basses Compos'd by Dr Pepusch) Curiously Engraved on Copperplates. London. Printed for John Watts at the Printing-Office in Wild-Court, near Lincoln's - Inn Fields. 1729. This is 60 pages of text and 46 pages of copper engraved musical notation. Bound with POLLY: AN OPERA BEING THE SECOND PART OF THE BEGGAR'S OPERA. London Printed for the Author. 1729. viii, 72 pages of text and 31 pages of copper engraved musical notationClick here to order ¥140,000
|
|
96915 London, Edward Moxon & Co, 1859 1st Edition. 261pp. 8vo. Original green cloth, the spine being very slightly discoloured. A very good copy. This is the first state of the first edition. The advertisements bound in at the front of the book are dated July 1859. The verso of the title page is blank. There is a signature and date on the title page. The date reads July . 12./59Click here to order ¥72,000
|
|
96951 Sydney, The Australian National Research Council, ND 1950. 173pp. large 8vo. wrappers. Reprint of a series of articles originally published in "Oceania" Vol. VIIIClick here to order ¥28,000
|
|
96884 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. The wrapper has a small piece missing from both the top and bottom of the spine. It has a little patchy wear on the front panel. It is priceclipped. Detective fiction set on the south coast of New South Wales. Very scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order ¥156,000
|
|
|
96883 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1938 1st Edition. Very good copy with a little foxing to the edges and endpapers. The dustwrapper has a 1.5 x 1.5 cm piece missing from the top of the spine and there is a crease along the middle of the spine. The bottom of the spine has a couple of chips and the front panel has a few creases. Overall a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order ¥156,000
|
|
|
96956 London, Macmillan, 1938. 671pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine very lightly discoloured. Illustrated. Reprint of 1899 editionClick here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96896 London, Hamish Hamilton, 1995 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Review copy with an embargo notice from Penguin Books Australia (The Australian distributor) stamped on the free front endpaper. Author is the Professor of Architecture at the University of Newcastle (NSW). Author's second book. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order ¥30,000
|
|
96835 London, Collins, 1950 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in near fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. There is an inscription and stamp by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order ¥12,500
|
|
96832 London, Collins, 1954 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in near fine dustwrapper . A very good copy. There is an inscription by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order ¥14,000
|
|
96827 London, Collins, 1947 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper . A very good copy. There is an owner's stamp on the first free end page and one corner of the back board is slightly rounded. Fantastic cover art . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order ¥11,000
|
|
96837 London, Collins, 1954 1st Edition. Good copy in near fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. An inscription by previous owner on the first free front end page.. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order ¥9,500
|
|
|
96500 London, Collins, 1941 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with dustwrapper. A very good copy. . The dustwrapper has a tape mark at the top of the spine and a little shelf wear to the bottom of the spine. An inscription and stamp by a previous owner on the first free front end page . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order ¥35,000
|
|
96833 London, Collins, 1955 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. There is an inscription by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order ¥14,000
|
|
|
96826 London, Collins, 1945 First Edition . 160pp. 8vo . Original cloth in near fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. There is a stamp by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order ¥12,500
|
|
96825 London, Collins, 1952 1st Edition. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy with only an insciption and stamp by a previous owner on the free front end page. Jacket design by Connell. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order ¥14,000
|
|
96745 London, B. Crosby and Co, 1808. 530 pages + 31 specimen pages and 16 indexpp. 23 x 14 cms. Recent binding of quarter leather and marbled boards. Very good copy. Eight plates plus illustrations throughout.Click here to order ¥250,000
|
|
96912 London, T. C. & E. C. Black, 1903. per volume about 260pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth, all volumes with uniform gilt title and decorations to the spine. A very good set. Numerous illustrations throughout. Number 16 in an edition of 500 copiesClick here to order ¥160,000
|
|
96946 This is the daily log book of Captain P. J. Hammond, detailing the trans-atlantic voyages undertaken by the ship, Westmoreland, between 1867 and 1868. It features over 100 pages of handwritten sea, weather and general observations. The Westmoreland was used during the nineteenth century to ferry Mormons from Liverpool to Philadelphia. From here the Mormons would travel to Utah, picking up a cart and oxen along the way. The spine of the log book has been rebound with original boards that feature a plate, "From Griffenburg & Spear....South Wharves, Philadelphia". The boards are worn and there are some grubby marks to the endpages, otherwise it is clean throughout. The journal starts forty days into the voyage (March 15th 1867), suggesting that the first ten pages are missing. Click here to order ¥160,000
|
|
96955 Adelaide, F W Preece & Sons, 1930. 98pp. 8vo. Original cloth backed boards in dustwrapper. Illustrated by Nora Heysen.Click here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96929 London, Printed by J.W. Myers, 1799. 490pp. 8vo. Rebound in half leather with marbled boards.Click here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96934 London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1825. 489 & 383pp. 8vo. Attractive full leather binding with lots of gilt to the spine. Marbled endpapers and marbled edges. A very good set.Click here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96882 London, Smith, Elder and Co, 1833 1st Edition. lxxx, 219; vi & 271pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/4 leather and marbled boards. Very good copy. Plates and foldout map. Sturt and his party suffered terrible hardship on this journey. It was the first time Europeans had traversed much of this country and this account led to the British expedition which settled South Australia. An important and early Australian exploration bookClick here to order ¥240,000
|
|
|
96961 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Aborigines of the centreClick here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96953 Geelong, Thomas Brown, 1859. 60pp. 12mo. Or. boards. F7665Click here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96135 London, Printed for W Taylor at the Ship in Pater-Noster-Row, 1719. Volume 1 : frontispiece by Clarke & Pine Sc, engraved title page with an illustration of a ship, verso blank, 2 page preface, 364 pages of text and then a William Taylor catalogue of 4 pages. Volume 2: Frontspiece is a fold out map of the world, engraved title page with an illustration of a ship, verso blank, 5 page preface, 1 page concerning the just published 4th edition (of volume 1), 373 text pages and a book catalogue for W Taylor of 11pp. 19.5 x 13 cms. Full leather. The boards are contemporary (probably original) early eighteenth century. The spines have neen rebacked in the mid nineteenth century. The endpapers are nineteenth century. The spines have 5 raised bands and lots of gilt. The hinges are weak but not about to come adrift. There is some wear to the leather, especially at the corners. The pages are very clean. The map has been professionally repaired where a four pronged hole, each about 1 cm long, has been filled. This is not on the map proper but on the page. The title page and next three pages are similarly repaired with the hole successively smaller on each page. Then for the first 30 pages of text, there is a small open worm hole. None of this affects the text in any way.. Overall this is a very good set. Volume One is the First edition, third impression which was published on the 6th June, 1719, 42 days after the first impression. Volume 2 is the first edition first impression and it was published on 20th of August 1719. The book sold very well and 4 editions were published in 1719.Click here to order ¥1,225,000
|
|
96941 London, T. Cadell and W.Davies, 1804. Second edition. 562pp. 4to. Rebound in a handsome modern binding of full dark blue/black leather with raised bands. Some foxing to the title page. There is a rust/water stain affecting about 75 pages at the rear of the book. This stain is on the top margin and is mostly not affecting the text. Some of the plates are foxed. The margins are heavily trimmed on some plated and some of the titles under the plates have been shaved. The large foldout chart has been laid down on linen. Illustrated throughout with engravings after sketches by Watling. Ferguson 390. This volume is the second edition and is an abridgement by Collins' wife of the 2 volume work which was published in 1798 and 1802. The book is a foundation book and describes the preparations for the first fleet, the voyage from England to Australia, the landing at Botany Bay and then Port Jackson, some account of Norfolk Island, the early years of the colony with numerous accounts of the Aborigines and their way of life. (A reading of the book today shows the total lack of understanding of the Aboriginal lifestyle). The book contains the first report of the existence of the koala, the earliest recorded sighting of a wombat and the first report of the discovery of the lyrebird. All of these animals are represented by the engravings. There is a series of engravings depicting an Aboriginal corroborree. This is the earliest depiction of such an eventClick here to order ¥255,000
|
|
96864 London, Andrew Dakers, 1950 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Murder mystery by famous songwriter and playwrightClick here to order ¥12,000
|
|
96923 London, Longmans Green and Co, 1888 1st edition. 142pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Lacks most of the rear endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. 29 black and white illustrations. An account of things which happen in the sky: waterspouts, clouds, rainbows, mirages, snow, thunderstorms, aerolites, balloons and ballooning and aerial navigationClick here to order ¥8,000
|
|
83235 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1958 1st Edition. Very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Author's second thriller and very scarceClick here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96843 London, Macmillan, 1972 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has a tear on the front panel.Click here to order ¥20,000
|
|
94271 London, Ward Lock, 1913 1st Edition. This is a typical Ward Lock binding with black patterned cloth. New endpaper at the front and a very faint damp stain, the size of a small coin, to the upper cover. Still a very good copy. Inscribed and signed by the author "To Mabel wishing her all the luck of the year from her cousin Fergus Hume, Thundersby, Essex 25- IX-31"Click here to order ¥60,000
|
|
96901 New York, G W Dillingham, 1904 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original blind stamped and illustrated cloth. Set in ChinaClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96898 London, The Hansom Cab Publishing Co, 1888 1st edition?. 222pp. 8vo. Bound in half leather and marbled boards without the original wrappers and with another volume "A Rose in Thorns". A very good copy. The title page states that this is the One Hundred Thousand. Loder suggests that the first edition was published as the one hundred thousand. The author's 3rd bookClick here to order ¥36,000
|
|
96886 London, Ward Lock, 1919 1st Edition. Very good copy in original cloth, NO dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author. "To/ My dear Friend Miss Deeley With Kind regards Fergus Hume Thundersley 15th Oct. 1919." With the bookplate of Adrian GoldstoneClick here to order ¥78,000
|
|
96885 London, F V White, 1913 1st edition. Original cloth covered boards. A near fine copy with a little staining to a few pages. Inscribed and signed by the author "To/ Philip Eden with Kind regards Fergus Hume Thundersley Essex 14th Oct 1913"Click here to order ¥78,000
|
|
96812 London, W H Allen, 1983 fift edition. 387pp. 19 x 23 cms. Original decorated gilt cloth, a little worn around the edges. Otherwise a very good copy. 24 black and white illustrations. Much of the book is devoted to the elephantClick here to order ¥28,000
|
|
96943 London, E A Petherick & Co, 1891. 96pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Poetry based on an Aboriginal legend. Inscribed by authorClick here to order ¥14,000
|
|
96939 Canberra, Bureau of Mineral Resources, 1958. 117pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers. Cancelled ex-library copy. With extensive tables, fold-out plates and maps. Comprehensive analysis of the Pelean type of volcanic eruption which left 3000 dead and many thousand more injured. A violent and destructive volcanic outburst which is a rare occurrence from a formerly dormant site. Includes horrific photos of damage to human life and surrounding vegetation. Also includes photos from a Qantas jet which was flying nearby at the time. Rare book on the massive eruption close to northern AustraliaClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96922 Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1861 1st Edition. 364pp. 8vo. Original cloth, with a few marks and discolouration. Rebacked with the original spine laid down. Internally very clean. The Carter A variant binding with the 16 page book catalogue, 2 leaf advertisement for Carlyle and the paste down "Surplus Copies of Recent Works" dated April, 1861 on the rear endpaperClick here to order ¥160,000
|
|
96914 London, Torchstream Books, 299pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minor edgewear. Illus. This edition consists of nine hundred and seventy-five numbered copies. This copy being 967Click here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96913 London, Torchstream Books, 1953. 312pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Small tear to the top of dustwrapper. Illus. This edition consists of nine hundred and seventy-five numbered copies. This being copy number 114Click here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96917 Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1860. 324 & 309pp. 11 x 18 cms. Contemporary full leather with raised bands and lots of gilt to the spine. A very good set.Click here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96786 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 1st Australian Edition. Hardback in dustwrapper which has a couple of closed tears. There is a little faint foxing to a few leaves.Click here to order ¥36,000
|
|
96867 London, William Heinemann, 1946 1st Edition. 306pp. 8vo. Original hardback in dustwrapper with GH stamp on the front boards. The dustwrapper has a small amount of foxing. It is entire - not clipped. There is a 2 cm closed tear in the wrapper. There are a couple of spots of foxing to the foredge. Overall a very good copy. A scarce post war issue first editionClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
|
|
96880 London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1940. 52pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original half morocco and cloth boards which are a little soiled. Number 498 in an edition of 500 copies. This title was one of two only published by the Golden Cockerel Press in 1940Click here to order ¥40,000
|
|
96919 London, The Fanfrolico Press, 1930. 20pp. 8vo . Decorated paper boards with blue cloth spine. A bookplate on pasted down front end page and a nick to the cloth of the spine, otherwise a very nice copy . Number 10 in an edition of 110 copiesClick here to order ¥10,000
|
|
96932 London, The Golden Cockerell Press, 1948. 266pp. 23 x 35 cms. Original three quarter leather and gilt embossed boards. There is a number on the spine and a few foxing spots on the endpapers, else a very good copy with the top edge gilt. 19 full page illustrations. Number 366 in an edition of 550 numbered copies. A translation of the eleven classic Celtic medieval stories. A beautiful production from one of the best private press publishersClick here to order ¥80,000
|
|
96785 London, Henry G Bohn, 1860 1st edition. 622pp. 8vo. Contemporary full leather, a little worn.Click here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96872 London, Collins for The Crime Club, 1941 1st Edition. 252pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in dustwrapper . A fine copy. Dustwrapper has a few chips and reinforcement on reverse side. Cover art by Dudley Tennant .Click here to order ¥78,000
|
|
|
96902 COOK, Hume Melbourne, J Howlett-Ross, 1925. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth. A very good copy . Six tipped in colour plates and 11 full page black and white illustrations by Christian Yandell. Australian children's bookClick here to order ¥22,000
|
|
96940 Melbourne, The Herald and Weekly Times, No date 1930s. 96pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order ¥12,000
|
|
89314 London, Gurney & Jackson, 1892 1st edition. 383pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A little browning to the title page, a few spots of foxing to 10 other pages and a couple of faint marks to the rear cover, else a very good copy. Black & white textual Illustrations and 1 fold outmap.Click here to order ¥28,000
|
|
96960 Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1961. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Photographic plates. Author was Queensland Protector of the Aborigines in the 1920s and advised the Commonwealth Government (heedlessly) on Aboriginal affairsClick here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96853 Melbourne, D W Thorpe in association with the National Centre for Australian Studies, 1994. 287pp. Original Pictorial boards. A mint copy. An essential reference work. Signed by the authorClick here to order ¥5,000
|
|
96949 London, Printed by Tho Harper and are to be sold in Little Britayne by Laurence Sadler at the Signe of the Golden Lion, 1631. 871pp. Folio. Contemporary leather boards with new spine and label. 10 leaves with a little dampstaining, otherwise in very good condition. Frontspiece is a full page engraving, 5 other full page engraved plates, engraved title page and 12 other pages with 15 engravings.Click here to order ¥160,000
|
|
96881 London, The Fanfrolico Press, 1928. 47pp. 19 x 28 cms. Original canvas cover. Number 384 in an edition of 550 copiesClick here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96874 London, Collins, for the Crime Club, 1943 1st edition. There is an ink inscription on the half title page , otherwise this is a fine copy. The priceclipped dustwrapper has sticky tape at the top of the spine and the corners and lacks 3 cms at the spine. Very scarce wartime issueClick here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96950 London, Ernest Benn, 1978 1st UK Edition. Unpaginated but, including title page 28pp. 21 x 28.5 cms. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. A very good copy. Colour illustrations. Translated by Kingsley HartClick here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96930 London, Frederick Warne, No date 1870s. 435pp. 20 x 26 cms. Original pictorial cloth which is both blind stamped and blocked in gilt on the front cover and spine. The spine is very lightly faded. 8 lithographic coloured plates and 154 wood engravings. A very good copyClick here to order ¥36,000
|
|
55304 Sydney, Quandong Press, 1929. 15pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Two tipped-in plates. Limited edition of fable by renowned Orientalist, Pacific traveller and Professor of English at Tokyo University. No.90 of 250 copies. Initialled by the publisherClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96823 London, Fisher, Son and Co., No Date. 1838. 94pp. 24 x 31. Rebound in half leather. A very good clean copy.. Originally published in 2 parts in 1836 & 1837 with 30 plates. This edition was published in 1838 and has 36 engraved plates & a vignette title page with 6 of the plates by J.M.W. Turner.Click here to order ¥80,000
|
|
96813 London, Macmillan, 1915. 152pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth, a very good copy. 15 tipped in colour and monotone full page plates as well as decorations to mant pages. The author describes his travels in the Himalayas and tells of ibex and bear huntingClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96877 Paris, Societe Parisienne D'Edition, No Date but probably mid 1950s. each issue has 48pp. 18 x 27 cms. Original wrappers. There is the occasional blemish of foxing but otherwise these are unusually good copies. Items of this nature do not normally survive even 50 years in this condition. The comics are both colour and black and white. A run of the first 31 issues of this French comicClick here to order ¥78,000
|
|
96891 London, Macmillan, 1892 second edition. 351; 343pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good set. Map. North spent some time in Tasmania, New South Wales and Queensland drawing botanical things. This book describes her world travels, including AustraliaClick here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96907 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1916 1st edition. 24pp. 16 x 25 cms. Thin brown boards which overlap the book and hence there are tears in the covers. Colour illustration pasted to the front cover. Some very faint foxing inside. A very good copy. Illustrated with a colour frontspiece and 11 full page monochrome illustrations and a few decorations. All by May Gibbs. Muir 2735. This early May Gibbs title is scarce in this conditionClick here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96897 London, Collins for The Crime Club , 1958. 256pp. 8vo . Original Cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Some foxing to endpages and chips to spine of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is reinforced with extra paper on the reverse side. . First edition. Pseudonym of Cecil John Charles Street. Murder mystery. Cover art by William RandellClick here to order ¥12,000
|
|
|
96892 London, Collins for The Crime Club , 1946. 192pp. 8vo . Original Cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has wear to the top and bottom of the spine, otherwise a very good copy. Dustwrapper reinforced with extra paper on reverse side of dustwrapper.. Pseudonym of Cecil John Charles Street. Murder mystery. Click here to order ¥40,000
|
|
96895 London, Collins for The Crime Club , 1957. 256pp. 8vo . Original Cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has some shelf wear around the edges. A small closed tear and crease to the spine of d/w. A few marks to the first free front end page. Dustwrapper reinforced with extra paper on reverse side of dustwrapper.A very good copy.. First edition. Pseudonym of Cecil John Charles Street. Murder mystery. Cover art by William RandellClick here to order ¥16,000
|
|
|
96894 London, Collins for The Crime Club , 1960. 192pp. 8vo . Original Cloth boards with priceclipped dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has two tears and a chip out of the rear wrapper. Tape marks to rear and front flaps of D/W. A small stamp on the rear pasted down end page.. First edition. Pseudonym of Cecil John Charles Street. Murder mystery. Cover art by William RandellClick here to order ¥12,000
|
|
|
96893 London, Collins for The Crime Club , 1948. 192pp. 8vo . Original Cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has some tape marks, chipping around the edges but is still very attractive. Dustwrapper reinforced with extra paper on reverse side of dustwrapper.. Pseudonym of Cecil John Charles Street. Murder mystery. Click here to order ¥16,000
|
|
|
96945 Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 1987. 1034pp. 8vo. Full leather in slip case. Number 25 of a limited edition of 25. Illus. With the Flinders Island journal of George Augustus Robinson, 1835-1839. The settlement was a place of incarceration of the Aborigines. The book chronicles the decline in government concern, the dissention among white officers and the serious health problems of the AboriginesClick here to order ¥36,000
|
|
96938 Brisbane, Gordon & Gotch, 1892. 310pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth, a very good copy. Illus. Author was a pioneer Brisbane land speculator and entrepeneur. F6760Click here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96958 London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1906. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. 32 full page photographic illustrations and a map. Part of 'The Native Races of the British Empire' series.Click here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96878 London, Peter Davies Limited, 1928. 204pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96916 London, Arthur L Humphreys, 1904 1st edition. 222pp. 13 x 17 cms. Contemporary fill leather with raised bands and gilt title to the spine. These stories first appeared in " Fortnightly Review". This is the first edition in book formClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
97022 Sydney, The Beacon Press, 1936. 125pp. Folio. Original 1/4 decorated linen boards. Some foxing to the preliminaries & boards but still a very good copy. 109 tipped in colour plates. This is the Special De Luxe Edition privately printed by the Beacon Press. Limited to 65 signed and numbered copies (No. 57. A very attractive productionClick here to order ¥300,000
|
|
96855 New York, Doubleday, 1970 1st edition. A scuff mark on the rear free endpaper, a sticker has been remover from the spine, leaving a small circular patch where the colour is different, otherwise a very good copy in very good dustwrapper. The second Ripley novel which is printed on poor quality paper and overall is a cheap production. It is unusual to find this book in this conditionClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96903 New York, Viking, 1941 1st edition. 383pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Name and address in ink on the free front endpaper. Otherwise a very good copy. The true first edition of this Australian Nobel Prize winning writer's second novel. Scarce in this conditionClick here to order ¥200,000
|
|
|
96906 Melbourne, Murfett , No date but 1948. 32pp. 25 x 25 cms. An unusual spiral binding which is cloth backed. There are original colour illustrated papered boards with a dustwrapper. Some offsetting to the front page, otherwise a very good copy, scarce in dustwrapper. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Muir 4757Click here to order ¥10,000
|
|
96931 London, Angus & Robertson, 1974 1st edition. 79pp. 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards. A very good copy, two corners are ever so slighly bumped. 18 full page and one half page Illustrations in colour by William Pene du Bois.Click here to order ¥36,000
|
|
96862 London, Fanfrolico Press, 1930. 32pp. 20 x 29 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Typography by J Lindsay. Hanset in West Antiqua. Reproductions by Collographic method. The Fourth book printed by the Fanfrolico Press. This is number 149 of 450 copies signed by Phillip LindsayClick here to order ¥32,000
|
|
96824 London , Collins for The Crime Club , 1970 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with dustwrapper . A very good copy, although a very faint library stamp appears on three pages in the book. A near fine dustwrapper.. Jacket photograph by Margaret Murray . This is the first edition of the author's first bookClick here to order ¥100,000
|
|
|
96861 London, Printed by T Bensley, Bolt Court for J White, Horace's Head, Fleet Street, 1802. xxiv & 309pp. 4to. Full leather with lots of gilt to the spine. A late 20th century binding. A very good clean copy. 1 fold out general chart of the Mediterranean with the tracks of the British Fleet, 1 plan of the Battle of the Nile and 40 full page plates.Click here to order ¥354,000
|
|
96959 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930 2nd edition. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Scarce in this condition. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland & Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an Anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96492 London , Collins for The Crime Club , 1940 1st UK Edition. 252pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy. Dustwrapper has a few chips to the top and bottom of the spine and is reinforced on the reverse side with extra paper .Click here to order ¥140,000
|
|
|
96863 London, Collins Crime Club, 1965 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good, priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order ¥8,000
|
|
96900 London , Collins for The Crime Club, 1952 1st UK Edition. 188pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in priceclipped dustwrapper . A very good copy in a near fine dustwrapper .Click here to order ¥14,000
|
|
96962 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1958 2nd Edition. 55pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. 21 full-colour plates. A study of the Hermannsburg School of Native Painting as expressed by the men of the Aranda Tribe of Central Australia. Signed by BattarbeeClick here to order ¥8,000
|
|
96829 London, Collins Crime Club, 1955 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good, priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order ¥12,000
|
|
96890 London, George Routledge & Sons, 1932. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 8 plates, maps & textual figures. Introduction by B MalinowskiClick here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96942 London, Macmillan, 1899. 536pp. 8vo. Original green cloth, a very good copy. 86 Illus & 4 maps. F15574. Translation of German zoologist's account of his travels in Queensland and the Pacific. About 1/2 the book concerns Queensland. Includes comment on the AboriginalsClick here to order ¥60,000
|
|
96865 London, W H Allen, 1977 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. This is the first hardback edition. A Sherlock Holmes pasticheClick here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96954 Sydney, Northwood Press, 1936. 64pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Decorations. Mythology of the Australian AboriginesClick here to order ¥8,000
|
|
96841 London, Michael Joseph, 1959 1st edition. Dustwrapper has a couple of tears and a very small piece missing from the front panel, else a very good copy. Features the series character, Judge Dee, a detective based on a real person who lived in 7th century ChinaClick here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96921 London, National Temperance Publication Depot, 1888. 96pp. Small 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy.Click here to order ¥12,000
|
|
|
96935 New York, Paul Elder & Co., 1907. 24pp. 13 x 18. Quater vellum and original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Only 1000 copies of this first edition were printed.Click here to order ¥10,000
|
|
96963 Sydney, Edwards & Shaw, 1956. 87pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Line engravings & colour plates. Translation of myths as they were chanted, sung and tapped out to the author by the tribal eldersClick here to order ¥14,000
|
|
96952 Melbourne University Press, 1954. 243pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order ¥16,000
|
|
96936 London, Jonathan Cape, 1999 first edition. 575pp. 8vo. Original full leather in a cloth slip case, all edges gilt. A superb production. There were 150 copies of this first, signed limited edition published. This is number 46Click here to order ¥64,000
|
|
96814 London, Printed by W Bulmer & Co for G Nicol, Bookseller to His Majesty, 1797. 518 & 626pp. 25 x 31 cms. Bound in a late nineteenth century binding of half lesather and cloth covered boards. Just a little worn. A large uncut copy with wide margins. There was a third volume of plates issed which is not presentClick here to order ¥200,000
|
|
96957 New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1931. 438pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Illustrated. 1st US edition of the pioneering psycho-anthropological study by a clinical psychologist Click here to order ¥24,000
|
|
96947 London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. 285pp. 20 x 26 cms. Original quarter vellum and cloth. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A very good copy. 8 full page etched copper plates. Chanticleer Number 31Click here to order ¥40,000
|
|
96836 London, Collins, 1944 1st Edition. 160pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Very good copy in near fine dustwrapper. A previous owner's inscription on the front free end page . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order ¥30,000
|
|
|
96840 London, Collins, 1959. 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . A near fine copy. A previous owner's inscription on the first free end page. Cover art by William Randell. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order ¥16,000
|
|
|
96834 London, Collins, 1963 1st Edition. 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Fine in fine dustwrapper.. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order ¥20,000
|
|
96838 London , Collins , 1941. 252pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in unclipped dustwrapper . Very good copy. A few chips to the dustwrapper . Ironsides Cromwell. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order ¥50,000
|
|
|
96925 London, G Routledge & Co, 1858 revised edition. 629pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. Frontspiece is an engraving of the author. Contains foldout plans of the Heights and Bay of Alma, Fortifications of Sebastopol, Balaklava shewing the Cavalry Action of October 25th, 1854, Battle of Inkerman, November 5th, 1854, Battle of The Tchernaya, August 16th, 1855. Foldout Map shewing the Military Roads & Countries between Odessa & Perekop. Three black and white plates . The pocket at the rear contains a map of the Black Sea, showing the movements of the Allied Fleets, a Plan of the Defence of Sebastopol, with the Lines of Attack of the Allied Armies, a Plan of Attack on Kinburn and a Map of the Country round Sebastopol, showing the position of the contending Armies after the fall of the South Side.Click here to order ¥48,000
|
|
96876 London, Andrew Sowle, 1688. 8pp. 15.5 x 19.5 cms. The paper is brown . This pamphlet was subsequently (?) enlarged into a 23 page pamphlet. Wing P1298. Penn was a Quaker who went on to found the US state of PennsylvaniaClick here to order ¥100,000
|
|
96868 |