105516
DANE, Donald

THE TEC FROM THE JUNGLE:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 191, 1937. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

106797
OWEN, George A

TREATISE ON WEIGHING MACHINES: A guide to the principles underlying the constrauction of weighing instruments: for merchants, manufactureers and all needing guidance in the choice of such machines, for inspectors of weights and measures, and for candidates for the board of trade examinations, as well as for designers and manufacturers of weighing devices.
London, Charles Griffin and Company, 1922 1st edition. 207pp. Octavo. Original maroon cloth with gilt details o spine. An excellent copy. Numerous illustration in black and white including fold-out plates.Click here to order
$75

35580
SCHNABEL, L F R

THE ENGINEMAN'S MASTER KEY. A HANDBOOK FOR ALL IN CHARGE OF OR CONNECTED WITH STEAM ENGINES: Pumps, Boilers, Mines, Machinery, Suction Gas Plants & Electrical Installations.
Melbourne, E W Cole, 1907 fifth edition. 384pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Numerous engravings.Click here to order
$100

38347
ELLIS, M H

A SAGA OF COAL: The Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company's Centenary Volume.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 289pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

98187
SELFE , Norman

COPY OF LETTER ADDRESSED BY THE ACTING PRESIDENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney , Batson & Co. , 1888. 11pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some marks to wrappers .Click here to order
$50

88588
TRENTHAM, W.H., James Saunders

MODERN METHODS OF SEWAGE DISPOSAL: A practical handbook for the use of members of local authorities and their officials.
London, Sanitary Publishing, 1909. 60pp. 8vo. Original boards. Illus.Click here to order
$75

101959
NELSON, Wing Commander H. and Wing Commander G.W. Williamson

AERONAUTICS. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO CIVIL AND MILITARY FLYING. 4 VOLUME SET: Volume 1: Principles and Practice, Volume 2: Instruments and Accessories, Volume 3: Navigation, Inspection and Tests, Volume 4: Routine and Special Applications .
London , George Newnes , No Date c.1930s. 8vo . Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering . Some shelf wear, otherwise nice . Black and white photographs throughout . Data Sheets included in pockets at rearClick here to order
$100

108354

WUNDERLICH DURABESTOS HOMES:
Sydney, Wunderlich Limited Manufacters, 1938. 22pp. 4to. Or. soft covers. A good copy; little grubby. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colour illustrations of houses tyrpical of the 1930s and 1940s. Sydney industrial company catalogue from the 1930s. Wunderlich also has offices in every state capital city. Click here to order
$75

108613

MACHINE TOOLS 1916: 43rd Edition.
London, Charles Churchill, 1916. 400pp. Quarto. Original boards an cloth. Corners worn, some foxing otherwise a good copy. Black and white illustrations. Includes such machines like lathes, grinding machinesClick here to order
$150

105600

POWER PLANT FOUNDRY AND FACTORY EQUIPMENT: Catalogue 22.
Cleveland, Ohio Blower, c1917. 46pp. 20x27xm. Decorated boards with cloth spine. Covers affected by insects, interior clean. Fabulous black and white illustrations of machinery throughout. . A catalogue of machinery for "The Ohio Blower Company" Click here to order
$200

85814

LAUNDRY MACHINERY: Complete Equipment for Commercial Laundries Cleaners and Dryers Institutions, Hotels Etc. Boiler Feed Systems and Traps.
Chicago, General Laundry Machinery Corporation, 1929. approx 120pp. 28 x 22 cms. A well produced catalogue, printed on superior art paper with lots of good illustrationsClick here to order
$100

103304

HIGHWAYS IN CHINA : Tables, Charts and Maps.
Nanking, China , Bureau of Roads, National Economic Council , April, 1935. Unpaginated pp. Small 4to . Original wrappers . Some wear to spine, previous owner's name on the front wrapper. Contains many charts and fold-out maps. One map is missing. A lovely rare item.Click here to order
$300

109677

MECHANICAL MACHINISTS TOOLS: Brown & Sharp MFG. CO. Providence R.I. U.S.A..
Sydney, Arthur Pratt, 1903. 153, (8)pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Spine a little worn otherwise a good copy. Illustrated profusely with lovely black and white illustrations of tools. Includes supplement Click here to order
$75

108388
H.K.C. FISHER & J.C.H. DARBY

STUDENTS' GUIDE TO SUBMARINE CABLE TESTING:
London, Benn Brothers Limited, [c1920] Fifth edition. 244pp. Octavo size. Original cloth. Cover is unevenly faded otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Discusses joint resistance and shunts, galvanometer resistance and different tests such as the loop, earth and blavierClick here to order
$200

108661

SPECIMENS: Australia Type & Borders Cast on American Point Lining System.
Sydney, FT Wimble & Co., Limited, c1920's. 192pp. 28 x 22 cm. Original cloth with embossed lettering and detailed embelishments on the front cover.. Slightly frayed and worn on the top and bottom of the spine and very lightly on the corners of the front and rear cover. This is otherwise a very good copy.. Examples of borders and embelishments used in printing..Click here to order
$150

105605

THE LACKAWANNA LEATHER CO. : Maunufacturers of Patent Enamel Lethers.
New Jersey, Lackawanna Leather Company, 1915. not paginated approx 70 pp. 28x22cm. Landscapebrown cloth binding with gilt decoration. Covers worn, interior good. 35 full page black and white plates. Two pages with leather samples whichare cut into the shape of 'hides' . A photographic essay of the processes that the leather goes through. Click here to order
$200

74204

SHEET METAL WORKING MACHINERY: Sheet Metal Stamping, Cutting and Bending Machines, Inclinable Power Presses, Screw Presses, Toggle Double Action Drawing Presses, Arch & Straight Side Presses, Double Crank Presses, Punch Presses and Special Presses, Guillotine Squaring Shears, Roller Benders.
(Leichhardt) Sydney, John Heine & Son, 1930. 200pp. 18 x 25 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. An attractive technical catalogue printed on art paperClick here to order
$150

42085

DIESEL ENGINE LUBRICATION:
Melbourne, Vacuum Oil Company Pty Ltd, 1947. 47pp. 4to. Original bright wrappers. Illustrated. Engineer's handbookClick here to order
$50

74231

WM. ADAMS & CO. LTD. CATALOGUE. MALLEABLE TUBE FITTINGS:
Sydney, 1912. 269pp. 8vo. Paperback. Small piece missing from the front cover and some of the pages are dogearred. Numerous illustrations. Catalogue of engineering pipes from Sydney manufacturerClick here to order
$50

92180

CATALOGUE 'B' OF "DASPYL" AND OTHER SPECIALITIES IN PLUMBERS' AND ENGINEERS SUPPLIES: John Danks & Son.
Circa 1930. 212pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Front wrapper worn around edges and coming away from bottom half of the spine. Some water stains on back wrapper and first few pages. . Black and white diagrams.Click here to order
$60

74211

D RICHARDSON & SONS PTY LTD: Sheet Metal Perforators. Catalogue No. 11.
(Footscray) Melbourne, 1913. 92pp. 14 x 22 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Numerous illustrations of metal perforators.Click here to order
$100

74326

CATALOGUE WILLIAM. ADAMS & COMPANY LIMITED: Everything for Engineers.
Sydney, 1930s. 496pp. 18 x 24 cms. Paperback. Despite a little wear this is a very good copy. Such catalogues are usually dog earred and worn. Numerous illustrations. All the needs for an Australian engineerClick here to order
$200

99984

EXCELSIOR SUPPLIES CO. LTD.: The Big Supply House.
Sydney, Excelsior Supplies, no date 1924. 148pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$75

105602

RAYMOND CONCRETE PILES:
New York, Raymond Concrete Pile Company, 1915. 56pp. 20x27xm. Paperback. Rounded cover edges, previous owner has written on first free endpaper; a good copy. Excellent photographs and illustrations throughout. "A form for every pile, a pile for every purpose"Click here to order
$200

105603

COOPERAGE MACHINERY: Catalogue 'M'.
Buffalo, E.& B. Holmes Machinery, c1920. 169pp. 20x27xm. Paperback. Covers worn, interior good. Fabulous perspective line drawings of machinery.Click here to order
$200

107172

GALVANISED HAND-RAIL FITTINGS:
Sydney, Swans Limited, 1935. 66pp. 20x26cm. Papeback. A very good copy; hole-punch on top left. Illustrated profusely with black and white diagrams and illustrations. A catalogue of galvanised hand rail fittings and sizes published in November 1935Click here to order
$50

74205

GOODALL & CO. PTY. LIMITED: Engineers, Machinery Merchants & Importers. Catalogue No. 5.
Sydney, 1955. 528pp. 18 x 24 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Numerous illustrations. Catalogue of tradesmen's tools, engineers' supplies, machinery tools and woodworking machinery Click here to order
$100

74209

JOHN O'NEILL AND CO. LTD NO. 8 CATALOGUE: Of Power Transmission Belting, Lubricants, Engineers' and Sawmillers' Requisites, Saws and Saw Tools. Wire Ropes, Etc.
Sydney, No date 1910. 128pp. 18 x 25 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$125

105601

INGERROLL-RAND PNEUMATIC RIVETING HAMMERS AND HOLDERS-ON:
New York, Ingeroll-Rand Company, 1925. 19pp. Octavo. Paperback. Center fold, staples missing, two holes from folder. Great blackand whitephotograohs and illustrations.Click here to order
$50