Click here to view our extensive list of Sydney History books

47309

AUSTRALIA'S FIRST PARLIAMENT: Parliament House New South Wales.
Sydney, Parliament of NSW, 1987. 173pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with numerous colour and black & white photographs. Concerning the history, contents and architecture of the NSW Parliament House buildingClick here to order
$50

104919
COCHRANE, Brett M

ICEBERGS:
Sydney, Teddy Bear Press, 1994. not paginated approximately 60pp. Folio size. Spiral binding. A very good copy. This is an photographic exhibition catalogue published for David Jones. The Icebergs was established in 1929 just south of Bondi beach. It became a place for the meeting and excercising for the locals. In 1993 the local council annouced its demolition. This exhibition was inspired by this decision. It is a great photographic documentation of Australian life by the seaClick here to order
$100

100185
COLLINGRIDGE, Thomas K. and Sol D. Yezerski (Editors)

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHETICS. JUBILEE 1930-1980. ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED HOSPITAL:
Sydney , Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1980. 51pp. 4to . Original decorated cloth . a nice copy . Black and white photographs throughout . Limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is number 41.Click here to order
$75

93180
CORRIS, Peter

THE EMPTY BEACH:
Sydney, Unwin, 1983 1st Edition. Paperback. Bookplate signed by the author on the endpaper. Set in & around Bondi Beach. This novel was made into a passable movie starring Bryan Brown as Cliff Hardy. Fourth novel in the series. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

104981
CURBY, Pauline

SEVEN MILES FROM SYDNEY: A history of Manly.
Sydney, Manly Council, 2001. 296pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Signed by the author on front coverClick here to order
$60

33502

DESCRIPTION OF A VIEW OF THE TOWN OF SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES; THE HARBOUR OF PORT JACKSON, AND SURRONDING COUNTRY; NOW EXHIBITING IN THE PANORAMA, LEICESTER-SQUARE: Painted by the Proprietor, Robert Burford.
Sydney, Library Australian History, 1978. 14pp. 8vo. Original cloth No dustwrapper as issued. An excellent copy. Fold out view. Edition limited to 750 copies. Facsimile of book 1st published 1829Click here to order
$50

101382
DOCKER, John

AUSTRALIAN CULTURAL ELITES: Intellectual Traditions in Sydney and Melbourne.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1974. 182pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A study which sees the expression of Australia's literary heritage in Sydney and Melbourne as fundamentally conflictingClick here to order
$30

104345
DREW, Philip

SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE: Architecture in Detail.
London, Phaidon, 1999. not paginated approx. 40pp. Square large octavo. Paperback. Excellent Condition. Profusley illustrated with colour and black and white photography, diagrams and illustrations.Click here to order
$45

51132
DUPAIN, Max (ed)

CAZNEAUX: Photographs by Harold Cazneaux 1878-1953. Selected and with an appreciation by Max Dupain.
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1984 Reprint. 88pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

56696
FITZGERALD, Shirley & Christopher Keating

THE URBAN MILLERS POINT VILLAGE:
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1991. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. Social history of the oldest part of the city of SydneyClick here to order
$40

68383
FOWLES, Joseph

SYDNEY IN 1848:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1962. 104pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Facsimile of book 1st published 1848. Contains illustrations of the buildings of SydneyClick here to order
$60

103078
GARVEY , Jack

THE INDELIBLE STAMP :
Refern , F. H. Tietjen , No Date (c.1930s). 36pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some foxing inside, otherwise nice . Reminiscences of a Sydney hoodlum who spent time in various gaols local gaols, parramatta, Berrima and Darlinghurst.Click here to order
$50

101429
GRANT , Jacqueline

FACES OF HUNTERS HILL :
The Author , 2005. 166pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent copy . Photographs by Robert Bruce.Click here to order
$50

92839
GROOM, B & W Wickman

SYDNEY THE 1850S: The Lost Collections. Eye Witness Accounts and Early Photographs of Sydney.
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1982. 103pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

51995
GROOM, Barry & Warren Wickman

LEICHHARDT - AN ERA IN PICTURES: The Photography of J.G. Park.
Sydney, The Macleay Museum, 1982. 128pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated . Selection of the work of J.G. Park, a Leichardt photagrapher popular during the early 1920s. The selection forms a part of the 1982 Historic Photograph Collection held at the Macleay Museum, University of SydneyClick here to order
$50

57431
HEATH, Phillip J.

TRINITY THE DARING OF YOUR NAME: A history of Trinity Grammar School, Sydney.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990. 360pp. 8vo. Hardback. Illus. Nicely restrained tribute to the old and not so old boys, by former Housemaster and teacher of History. Click here to order
$50

68381
HERMAN, Morton

THE ARCHITECTURE OF VICTORIAN SYDNEY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956 1st Edition. 192pp. 4to. Original cloth . A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

44589
HERMAN, Morton

THE ARCHITECTURE OF VICTORIAN SYDNEY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1964 Reprint. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

57302

HISTORIC BUILDINGS: Central Area of Sydney. Vol II.
Sydney, Cumberland County Council, 1962. 37pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

104739
JOHNSON, K.A & Sainty, M.R

GRAVESTONE INSCRIPTIONS N.S.W: Volume 1. Sydney Burial Ground: Elizabeth and Devonshire Streets 'The Sandhills' (Monuments relocated at Bunnerong).
Sydney, Genealogical Publications of Australia, 1973. 194pp. 8vo large. Hardback. An excellent copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$150

41259
KELLY, Max

FACES OF THE STREET: William Street Sydney 1916.
Sydney, Doak Press, 1982. 174pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated . Photographic as well cultural and sociologial study of William Street during WWI. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

42143
LEPLASTRIER, Claude

WILLOUGHBY'S FIFTY YEARS: A Retrospect of The Jubilee Period of the Council of the Municipality of Willoughby for the Years 1865 to 1915.
Sydney, Published by Authority of the Council, 1916. 116pp. 4to. Original cloth boards . One corner is bumped, otherwise this is a very fine copy . Illustrated . History of northern suburb of Sydney. Signed by the author Click here to order
$100

58843
LINDSAY, Jack

THE ROARING TWENTIES: Literary Life in Sydney New South Wales 1921-6.
London, Bodley Head, 1960. 240pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Sequel to 'Life Rarely Tells' and continues the story of authors youth in AustraliaClick here to order
$40

74193

A MARCH OF PROGRESS. THE EXPANSION OF SYDNEY. 1840 - A PICTORIAL CONTRAST - 1914.: History of the Progress of Sydney, N.S.W. with Comparative Illustrations of the 40's and To-day.
Melbourne, J Feldheim, 1914. 56pp. 23 x 28 cms. Original wrappers. Very good copy with the spine a little chipped. Comparative views from Bankstown, Camperdown, Newtown, Sydney, Auburn, Coogee, Oxford Street, Paddington, Crows Nest, Parramatta River, Middle Harbour, Rushcutters' Bay, Bondi, Manly and KatoombaClick here to order
$100

103998
MURRAY , Wal and Alan Croker

TRADITIONAL JOINERY: Sydney Houses 1810-1915.
Sydney , The Watermark Press , 2005. 359pp. 4to . Paperback . An excellent copy . Practical reference book that contains measured drawings of joinery elements from Sydney houses throughout the period.Click here to order
$100

96784

NEW SOUTH WALES. MAP, ILLUSTRATIONS, AND DESCRIPTIVE TEXT.:
Sydney , Thomas Richards, Government Printer , 1884. One large coloured fold-out map featuring "Principal Towns and Districts in New South Wales Possessing Railway Communication with Sydney"pp. Map is bound in original green decorative cloth with gilt lettering. The front and rear endpapers feature maps of the World and Sydney respectively. . Map has split in sections along some folds. Tape has been used on map and there is a bookplate on front endpaper.. The map is illustrated on both sides and includes depictions of the following: Newcastle, The Great Zig-Zag of Lithgow, Watsons Bay, The Botanic Gardens, The Australian Museum and The Colonial Secretary's Office.. Other information included relates to N.S.W.'s agricultural capabilities, education, population and industries.Click here to order
$750

100228
PARK, Ruth

POOR MAN'S ORANGE:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. Australian Classics Edition, 1980. 276pp. 8vo. Hardback, fine in like dustwrapper. Excellent. Novel set in Surry Hills Sydney. Sequel to The Harp in the South. Number 56 of a special edition signed and dated by the author.Click here to order
$100

89341
PERKINS, Kevin

DARE TO DREAM: The Life and Times of a Proud Australian.
Sydney, Golden Wattle, 2001. 385pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illus. Biography of Tom Hayson, the man behind the development of Darling Harbour complex in Sydney cityClick here to order
$30

101439
PHILLIPS , H.

THE ROUND TRIP INCLUDING MANLY, PITTWATER, HAWKESBURY RIVER ETC.: Photographed, engraved and printed by H. Phillips, Sydney.
No Date c.1910 . 24pp. 51 x 21cms. Original wrappers . A lovely item . Includes general photographs of Manly beach and surf lifesaving drills and carnivals. Two photos of surfers, one male, one female. Other photos include Palm Beach jetty, pittwater and the Hawkesbury River Bridge.Click here to order
$175

105056
Robert MOORE, Penny PIKE, Lester TROPMAN

MUNICIPALITY OF LANE COVE HERITAGE STUDY: Volume 1 & 2.
Sydney, Conservation, Circa 1988. 146 & 121pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Black and white plates and fold out maps.Click here to order
$100

58880
SALSBURY, Stephen & Sweeney, Kay

THE BULL, THE BEAR AND THE KANGAROO: The History of the Sydney Stock Exchange.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1988. 510pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. Comprehensive history of the Sydney Stock ExchangeClick here to order
$50

104307
SCHOFIELD, Leo

THE GARDEN AT BRONTE:
Sydney, Penguin, 2002. 178pp. Quarto size. Original cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

73986
SOUTER, Gavin

COMPANY OF HERALDS: A century and a half of Australian publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its predecessors 1831 - 1981.
Melbourne University Press, 1981. 667pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

56289
SOUTER, Gavin & Quinton Davis

SYDNEY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 4to. Original cloth in price clipped dust jacket that also has a fw tears and a piece missing . Previous owners inscription on the half title page, otherwise a very good copy . Photographs by Quinton Davis. Portraits of a city and its peopleClick here to order
$40

105034

SOUVENIR OF SYDNEY HARBOUR: 36 Views: Descriptive and Illustrative.
Sydney, NSW Bookstall, no date circa 1930s. 36pp. 22 x 19. Landscape original wrappers; green boards with black and white plate stuck down and gilt detaisl and decoration. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Trams and horse drawn carts line the streets hence circa 1930sClick here to order
$100

90928

SOUVENIR OF THE FIVE DOCK PUBLIC SCHOOL JUBILEE 1861-1936:
Sydney, Five Dock Public School, 1936. 76pp. 8vo. Paperback. An unusaully attractive piece of school memorabilia. Click here to order
$50

73716
STURROCK, ROB

A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF MOSMAN:
Mosman, Mosman's Rotary Club, 1980s. 92 (Volume 1); 126 (Volume 2)pp. 4tos. Paperback. Many black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

92963

THE SYDNEY GAZETTE: And New South Wales Advertiser. A Facsimile Reproduction of Volume Two, March 4, 1804 to February, 1805.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1965. approx 200pp. 23 x 32 cms. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. Some flecks to cloth, especially at the spine .Click here to order
$75

104593

SYDNEY GAZETTE: And New South Wales Advertiser.
Sydney, Wednesday, May 23, 1827. 40 x 54cm. A very good copy. One issue of the colonial newspaper, Volume XXV Number 1350Click here to order
$150

105036

SYDNEY ILLUSTRATED : Containing Up-To-Date Views.
Sydney, Phillips, no date circa 1940s. 26 x 19. Landscape original wrappers. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

105035

SYDNEY ILLUSTRATED : Containing 42 Up-To-Date Views.
Katoomba, Phillips, no date circa 1930s. 42pp. 26 x 19. Landscape original wrappers. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$100

103123

SYDNEY OPINION : A Monthly Magazine.
Sydney , Consolidated Publications, October, 1929. 96pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Staples have rusted and corners are a little dogeared, otherwise a lovely clean attractive copy . Fantastic cartoons, illustrations and advertisements throughout. Articles on Literature, Art, Politics, People and AffairsClick here to order
$100

101619

SYDNEY THEATRE COMPANY 1978 TO 1988:
Sydney , Focus Books , 1989. 95pp. Folio . Paperback . A very good copy . Photographs throughout .Click here to order
$50

103245

THE SYDNEY WATER BOARD JOURNAL. COMPLETE RUN OF ISSUES APRIL 1951- APRIL 1965:
Sydney, John William Henderson for The Board, 1951 - 1965. 4to. The first nine years are bound in 9 cloth volumes. The rest of the issues are in their original wrappers.. Excellent . Black and white photographs and illustrations . A lovely publication issued quarterly by the metropolitan water sewerage and drainage board. Contains lots of Sydney and suburban photographsClick here to order
$375

68121
TENCH, Captain Watkin

SYDNEY'S FIRST FOUR YEARS: Being a Reprint of A Narrative of the Expedition To Botany Bay and A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson.
Sydney, Library Australian History, 1979. 364pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

72456

THIS MONTH IN SYDNEY: What. When. Where.
Sydney, Commissioner for Railways, March 1948. 76pp. 13.5 x 18.5 cms. Paperback. Illustrated with great photos. A lovely piece of Sydney history. A guide to what's happening with description of tourist places, along with some potted historyClick here to order
$75

103681

TRIPS AROUND SYDNEY :
Sydney , Government Tourist Bureau, 1909. 64pp. Oblong 12mo . Original pictorial wrappers . In excellent condition . Black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. A beautiful guide featuring places in Sydney to visit, transport options and fares. Click here to order
$100

104998
VIALOUX, A. and C.M. Reeves

LEICHHARDT. ITS HISTORY AND PROGRESS: With an account of the Incorporation of the Municipality and the Celebration of its Jubilee. 1871 - 1921.
Sydney , Local Government Publishing Company, 1921 reprint. 102pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . An excellent copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$50

59094
WATSON, J.Frederick

THE HISTORY OF THE SYDNEY HOSPITAL FROM 1811 TO 1911:
Sydney, W A Gullick Government Printer, 1911. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Illus.Click here to order
$250

57559
WAUGH, James

THE STRANGER'S GUIDE TO SYDNEY: Arranged in a series of walks with a map of the city and directory of the various streets and public buildings, favourite pleasure excursions in the neighbourhood, coach and steam information.
Sydney, Library Australian History, 1978. 70pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Includes black and white illustrations and a large black and white map (60x45cm). Facsimile of 1861 edition, limited to 1000 copiesClick here to order
$50

62585
WILLMOT, Eric

PEMULWUY: The Rainbow Warrior.
Sydney, Weldons, 1987. 310pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. very good. Pemulwuy was the leader of the Eora people who lived in the area now occupied by Sydney. Fictional account of the conflict between 1788 and 1802Click here to order
$40

37979
WRIGLEY, J D (Editor)

PIONEERS OF CAMDEN (INCLUDING DERIVATIONS OF STREET NAMES):
Camden Historical Society, 1988. 33pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illus. Outer Sydney suburbClick here to order
$30

Click here to view our extensive list of Sydney History books