108262
CLASSON, CLASSON, HORROBIN, Bill, Helen, Peter

ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUSTRALIAN FISHING:
Melbourne, Australian Fishing Network, 2001. 240pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Geoff Wilson, Peter Horrobin, Petra Hanzak, Ian Warnecke, Trevor Hawkins, Bernard Yau and Dennis Keys.Click here to order
$150

108238
VEVERKA, Bob

INNOVATIVE SALTWATER FLIES:
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books, 1999. 196pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour plates by Michael Randecich.Click here to order
$100

108313
HOLE, Chris

HEAVEN ON A STICK: Fly-Fishing around the world.
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press Pty. Ltd., 1993 first edition. 216pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour illustrations and black and white and colour photographs.. The documentation of a world fly-fishing tourClick here to order
$50

102137
AYRIS , Cyril

A SELF IMPOSED SERVICE : 75 Years of History Scarboro Surf Life Saving Club Inc. 1928-2003.
Scarborough , Scarboro Surf Life Saving Club, 2003. 218pp. 4to . Boards in dustwrapper. Slipcase . Fine . Illustrated . History of Life Saving Club in Western Australia Click here to order
$100

108312
MARTIN, Darrel

MICROPATTERNS: Tying and Fishing the Small Fly.
New York, Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1994 first edition. 306pp. 29 x 22 cm. Original two toned cloth in dustwrapper. Very light foxing on the page edges, otherwise a good book. Black and white illustrations, and black and white and colour photographs.. A guide to small fly tyingClick here to order
$50

108311
MARTIN, Darrel

FLY-TYING METHODS:
London, David and Charles, 1987 first edition. 276pp. 28 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very light foxing on the page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Black and white illustrations, and black and white and colour photographs.. An illustrated fly-tying bookClick here to order
$100

109779
SCHOLES, David

FLY-FISHER IN TASMANIA: An acquaintance with the trout of the rivers and lakes of Tasmania, Australia.
Melbourne, Inovator Tackle, 1993. 208pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; bright dustwrapper, pages clean but tanned. Black and white photographs. First published in 1961 by Melbourne University PressClick here to order
$150

108247
SCHOLES, David

THE ENCHANTING BREAK O'DAY:
Launceston, Stevens Publishing, 2000. 159pp. Quarto size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$175

35181
SCHOLES, David

TROUT DAYS: Some Reflections and Conclusions After Many Years of Grand and Eventful Fly-fishing.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1986. 160pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

97168
SCHOLES, David

FLY FISHING IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Macmillian, 1974 . 160pp. Large 8vo. Hard cover with dust wrapper. In very good condition. Illus.Click here to order
$130

108249
SCHOLES, David

TROUT AND TROUTING:
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1993. 88pp. Ocatvo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

108246
SCHOLES, David

RIPPLES, RUNS & RISES: The charms and mystique of fly fishing.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1988. 96pp. Landscape octavo size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$250

107160
BATCHELOR, DENZIL

JACK JOHNSON AND HIS TIMES:
London, Phoenix Sports Books, 1956. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition, wrapper price clipped, slight foxing to edges, else clean. Black and white photographs throughout.Click here to order
$75

107165
BATCHELOR, DENZIL

BIG FIGHT: THE STORY OF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP BOXING.
London, Pan Books, 1956. 253pp. 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order
$40

31643
GILMOUR, Don

TROUT FISHING IN AUSTRALIA:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 165pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. First editionClick here to order
$75

108233
ENGLE, Ed

FLY FISHING THE TAILWATERS:
Harrisburg, Stackpole Books, 1991. 159pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good; some slight foxing at rear. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$100

102241
SNOW , Edward Rowe

GREAT SEA RESCUES AND TALES OF SURVIVAL :
New York , Dodd Mead and Company , 1958. 268pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A bookplate on pasted down front endpage, previous owners name on the ffep, otherwise a very good clean copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$140

108271
HALFORD, F.M.

FLOATING FLIES : and how to dress them.
London, Barry Shurlock, 1974 . 134pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Ten colour plates. Reprint of the first edition in 1888Click here to order
$100

105465
PRIOR, F.M.

REGISTER OF THOROUBRED STALLIONS : Containing the tabulated pedigrees and racing performances of one hundred and ninety-nine sires at the Stud. Together with an Appendix, giving shorter pedigrees of six hundred and fifty-four additional Stallions..
London, Horse and Hound, 1939. 267pp. Quarto. Hardcover. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

108297
LaFONTAINE, Gary

TROUT FLIES: Proven Patterns.
Helena, Montana, Greycliff Publishing Company, 1993 first edition. 260pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white and colour photographs, and black and white illustrations.. A range of favored flies from an experienced angler and tying instructions.Click here to order
$100

108307
BORGER, Gary A.

PRESENTATION:
Wausau, Wisconsin, Tomorrow River Press, 1995. 319pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Vinyl in a dustwrapper with gold lettering. Some edge wear and marking on the dustwrapper, barely noticable otherwise a very good copy. Black and white and colour illustrations and colour photographs.. A book on all aspects of fly fishing, including casting, choosing the right fly and understanding fish.Click here to order
$250

108303
SKUES, G.E.M.

NYMPH FISHING FOR CHALK STREAM TROUT AND MINOR TACTICS OF THE CHALK STREAM:
London, A. and C. Black Ltd., 1974 first publishing of the combined volume. 244pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A description of the uses of the artificail nymph for catching sub-aqueously feeding trout.Click here to order
$65

109400
HUNTER, Greg

IAN THORPE: The Biography.
Sydney, Macmillan, 2004. 404pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour photographs of memorable sporting moments in Thorpes career and also with humanitarian work he has done in Australian and Asia. Apparently more words can be written about this man. A swimming legendClick here to order
$30

108229
FRENCH & SLOANE, Greg & RoB

TROUT GUIDE: A guide to trout fishing in Tasmania's Central Highlands.
Hobart, Tas-Trout Publications, 1991. 139pp. Octavo size. Paperback. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white photographs and maps .Click here to order
$100

107382
SCHEELE, H.A.E.

THE CLUB CRICKET CONFERENCE HANDBOOK 1950: The Official Annual Handbook of the Club Cricket Conference 34th Edition.
London, Cricket Club, 1950. 357pp. Ocatvo size. Original boards. Foxed covers, worn spine. A good copy of a scarce item. Black and white advertisements .Click here to order
$100

107158
MAYES, HAROLD

ROCKY MARCIANO: A Panther Book.
London, Hamilton & Co, 1956. 155pp. 8vo. Paperback. In good condition, tape repair to spine at centre illustrations. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order
$40

84785
VACHELL, Horace Annesley

SPORT AND LIFE ON THE PACIFIC SLOPE:
London, Everleigh Nash, Fawside House, 1908. 340pp. 8vo. Original gilt decorated cloth. 9 illustrations. Mainly Californian contentClick here to order
$100

107399
JOSELAND, Howard

ANGLING IN AUSTRALIA AND ELSEWHERE:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth backed boards. The cloth spine is badly flecked and has a little wear. The hinges are weak and there is some tearing between the rear boards and the spine. The title and author name are still clear. The rear boards have some wear.. 3 tipped in colour plates. 1 Black and white tipped in plate and 16 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. Very scarce and desirableClick here to order
$1250

106038
LEDWIDGE & LITT, Jean & M

50 YEARS OF KEEPING THE BEACH SAFE : A History of North Burleigh Surf Life Saving Club 1949 to 1999.
Sydney, National Life Saving Association, 1999. 64pp. 30x21cm. Original silver boards. Corners a little bumped otherwise a very good copy. Black and white and colour photographs.Click here to order
$100

91947
TURNBULL, John

A FLY ON THE STREAM: Some Tips for Trout Fishermen.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1968. 123pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A couple of sticky tape marks on the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

108301
BATES, Joseph D. Jr.

STREAMER FLY TYING AND FISHING:
Mechanicsberg, Pennsylvania, Stackpole Books, 1995. 395pp. 23.5 x 16 cm. Original two toned cloth in dustwrapper with gold lettering. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations and black and white and colour photographs.. An expanded edition of the proclaimed fly fishing classic.Click here to order
$50

106042
POLLARD, Ken

HISTORY OF TORQUAY SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB: The First Fifty Years 1945-1995.
Torquay, Torquay Surf Life Saving Club, 1996. 170pp. 22x28cm. Blue feaux leather with gilt title on front cover and spine. Top corner bumped otherwsie a very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

106039
STONEMAN, Ken

THE UPRAISED ARM: 75 Year History of the North Curl Curl Life Saving Club.
Sydney, North Curl Curl Surf Life Saving Club, 1997. 150pp. 30x21cm. Paperback. Corners a little bumped otherwise a very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

108230
WEDLICK, Lance

TROUT ON A FLY:
Newport, Wedneil Publications, [circa 1969]. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$100

108231
WEDLICK, Lance

50 WAYS TO FOOL A TROUT:
Newport, Wedneil Publications, [circa 1969]. 116pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in black and white; fold out map for frontispiece.Click here to order
$50

108254
WRIGHT Jr., Leonard M.

FLY-FISHING HERESIES: A new gospel for American anglers.
New York, Wincheston Press, 1975 . 239pp. Octavo size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$75

59921
WACKETT, L.J

STUDIES OF AN ANGLER:
Melbourne, J T Picken, 1950. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Trout fishingClick here to order
$200

107155
MILLER, MARGERY

JOE LOUIS AMERICAN: A Panther Book.
London, Hamilton & Co, 1956. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. In very good condition, first page is loose at bottom half of spine, else clean. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order
$40

107154
FLEISCHER, NAT

JOHN L. SULLIVAN: A Panther Book.
London, Hamilton & Co, 1956. 144pp. 8vo. Paperback. In very good condition. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order
$40

108235
TERRY, Ned

THE GREAT TROUT OF LAKE PEDDER:
Hobart, The author, [1994]. 120pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$150

108267
GROSE, Neil

ESSENTIAL FLY FISHING TECHNIQUES: For Australian Lakes.
Exeter, McPherson's Printing Group, 2001. 141pp. Octavo size. Hardcover as issued without dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$100

104084
McLEOD , Neil and Alan Skinner

HORSE AUSTRALIA :
Dorr/McLeod Publishing , 1986. 303pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Colour photographs throughout . A fantastic book Click here to order
$50

108306
MARSH, Norman

TROUT STREAM INSECTS OF NEW ZEALAND: How to Imitate and use them.
Auckland, Penguin Books Ltd., 1989 third edition. 224pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Paperback. A very good copy.. Black and white illustrations and black and white and colour photographs. A look at the various water insects of New Zealand, a guide to fly-tying, and some various angling storiesClick here to order
$75

108299
MORSE, Peter

WILDFISH:
South Croydon, Australian Fishing Network, 2000 first edition. 160pp. 31 x 23.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slightly marked rear cover of the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy.. Colour photographs. An illustrated look at fishing throughout Australia from the crew of the television series 'Wildfish'Click here to order
$50

107163
WILSON, PETER

RINGSIDE SEAT: Illustrated Arrow Edition.
London, Rich and Cowan, ND circa 1950s. 224pp. 8vo. Paperback. In great condition, small piece torn at top of spine, slight browning to edges, else clean. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order
$30

108304
HORROBIN, Peter

A GUIDE TO FISHING THE INLAND ANGLING WATERS OF NSW:
South Croydon, Australian Fishing Network, 1996 first edition. 80pp. 28.5 x 21.5 cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white maps with blue detailing. A guide to freshwater fishing locations and seasons in mainland AustraliaClick here to order
$50

108232
WEIGALL, Philip

THE RIVER BEHIND THE HILL: A celebration of Australian fly fishing.
Sydney, New Holland Publishing, 1999. 159pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with beautiful coloour photography.Click here to order
$50

108315
KAUFMANN, Randall

THE FLY TYERS NYMPH MANUAL: The complete Nymph Instruction and Pattern Manual.
Portland, Oregon, Western Fisherman's Press, 1986 first edition. 200pp. 28.5 x 22 cm . Vinyl in dustwrapper with gold lettering and illustration on the front cover and spine. The dustwrapper has some light foxing, but the book is otherwise a very good copy . Black and white illustration and black and white and colour photographs. An illustrated manual for nymph patternsClick here to order
$50

108293
SLOANE, Robert

MORE ABOUT TROUT:
Rosny Park, Tas-Trout Publications, 1989 first edition. 148pp. 23.5 x 16.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations and colour photographs.. The author's personal experience and fasination with fly fishingClick here to order
$50

106040
BRUNTON, Ron

ALEXANDRA HEALAND SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB: 75 Year of Safe Surfing.
Nambour, Queensland Complete Printing Services, 1999. 132pp. 30x21cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

105475
CLARKE, Ron & Norman Harris

THE LONELY BREED:
London, Pelham Books, 1967 1st Edition. 187pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Black and white photographic plates. Clarke, himself perhaps the best distance runner of his time, looks at famous male distance runnersClick here to order
$250

108225
DEAN, Roy

MEMORIES OF THE SHANNON RISE: 1936-1964.
Launceston, Michael Stevens, 1998. 111pp. Octavo size. Hardcover as issues without dustwrapper; colour plate and gilt details on front cover. A mint copy. Illustrated by Trevor Hawkins. Angling history of Tasmania. Signed by the author. ScarceClick here to order
$400

104680
SMITH, Sydney

HISTORY OF THE TESTS: A record of all Test Cricket Matches played between England and Australia, 1877 to 1947.
Sydney, Australasian Publishing Company, 1947 reprint. 374pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

108228
GORDON, Theodore

THE COMPLETE FLY FISHERMAN: Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon.
New York, Nick Lyon Books, 1989. 574pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Edited with special new introduction by John McDonaldClick here to order
$300

107157
VAN DEN BERGH, TONY

THE JACK JOHNSON STORY: A Panther Book.
London, Hamilton & Co, 1956. 144pp. 8vo. Paperback. In very good condition. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order
$40

108421
WEBSTER, Wayne

PETER BROCK: How Good is This! The Real Story.
Camberwell, Viking Penguin Press, 2008. 301pp. Small quarto size . Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Profusely illustrated with photographs in colour and black and white. Legendary Australian racing car driver biographyClick here to order
$50

107159
DIAMOND, WILFRID

KINGS OF THE RING: From John L. Sullivan to Jack Johnson.
Kingswood (UK), The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1954. 127pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition, wrapper price clipped, slight foxing to edges, else clean.Click here to order
$75

105466

THE AUSTRALIAN RACING ANNUAL 1950: The Stories of the Great Races of the Year in Australia.
Sydney, sportsbooks, 1950. 255pp. Ocatvo. Hardcover. A good copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

105435

ATHLETICS PROGRAM SIGNED BY SHIRLEY STRICKLAND AND FANNY BLANKERS-KOEN: Souvenir Programme : The W.A. Women's Amateur Athletic Association - Saturday 29th January 1949.
1949. 12 pp. Octavo. Shirley Strickland has won more Olympic track and field medals than any other Australian:- Gold 1952 Helsinki 80 metres hurdles; Gold 1956 Melbourne 80 metres hurdles; Gold 1956 Melbourne 4x100 meters relay; Silver 1948 London 4 x 100 meters relay; Bronze London 1948 100 meters; Bronze 1948 London 80 metres hurdles; Bronze 1952 Helsinki 100 meters. Fanny Blankers-Koen was named Female Athlete of the Century by The International Association of Athletics Federations. Her career was interrupted by the war. Gold 1948 London 80 metres hurdles; Gold 1948 London 100meters; ; Gold 1948 London 200 meters, ; Gold 1948 London 4x100 meters relay. Two of the greatest female track and field athletes of the twentieth century winning seven Olympic track Gold medals between themClick here to order
$300

104896

THE CENTENARY DINNER : 100 Year of Australian Test Rugby: Sydney Town Hall, 23 June 1999.
Sydney, The National Publishing Group , 1999. 48pp. Octavo. Hardcover bound in blue cloth with gilt details on front cover. A very good copy. Illustrated with images of important matches and people involved in rugby over this period.Click here to order
$100

102040

THE AUSTRALIAN SURF LIFE SAVING HANDBOOK : Vigilance and Service .
Sydney , The Surf Lifesaving Association of Australia , 1935 (Ninth Edition) . 272pp. 8vo . Original blue limp cloth . Some marks to cloth, otherwise nice . Illustrated . Includes chapters on the constitution, life saving techniques and drills Click here to order
$150

109698

SOCCER TEAM OF SOUTH CHINA: Athletic Association Hong Kong Touring Australia.
Wing On Shing (Yee Kee), [c. 1950]. Small quarto. Paperback. A good copy. Portraits of players.Click here to order
$100

106037

SURF CHAMPIONSHIPS 1949-50: Coolangatta (Qld) Easter Sunday, April 9, 1950.
Coolangatta, The Surf Life-Saving Association of Australia, 1950. 52pp. 13.5x21. Paperback. There are four stamps otherwise a good copy. Some black and white illustrations .Click here to order
$150

106041

PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE TUGUN S.L.S.C. 1930-1980: A Golden Annversary Incorporation the 50th Annual Report.
Brisbane , Arts Press, 1980. 92pp. 20x25cm. Paperback. Cover a little grubby otherwise a very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50