Click here to view our full list of Sporting books

103546

AUSTRALIAN RING DIGEST: April, 1954 Vol.9 No.4.
Sydney, Dominion, 1954. 42pp. large 8vo. Original wrappers . A crease to the covers, a little foxing, else a very nice copy . Illustrated. Boxing magazine. Includes supplement card advertising a fight between Freddie Dawson and George BarnesClick here to order
$35

104896

THE CENTENARY DINNER : 100 Year of Australian Test Rugby: Sydney Town Hall, 23 June 1999.
Sydney, The National Publishing Group , 1999. 48pp. Octavo. Hardcover bound in blue cloth with gilt details on front cover. A very good copy. Illustrated with images of important matches and people involved in rugby over this period.Click here to order
$100

105031
CHRISTENSEN, E E

E.E. CHRISTENSEN'S OFFICIAL RUGBY LEAGUE YEAR BOOK 1948: Published with the Official Permission of the N.S.W. Rugby League.
Sydney, The Author, 1948. 130pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very small triangular piece cut from the front cover, else very good . Illustrated. This is the second issue of the year book and very scarceClick here to order
$150

105032
CHRISTENSEN, E E

E.E. CHRISTENSEN'S OFFICIAL RUGBY LEAGUE YEAR BOOK 1949: Published with the Official Permission of the N.S.W. Rugby League.
Sydney, The Author, 1949. 130pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Illustrated. This is the third issue of the year book and very scarceClick here to order
$150

89796
CONVERSE, Jane

SURF-SAFARI NURSE:
London, Mayflower Books, 1970. 110pp. 8vo. Paperback. Near mint copy. Romantic fiction about a doctor and nurse on a film and surf safari of the beaches of Hawaii and AustraliaClick here to order
$30

49992
DERRIMAN, Philip

OUR DON BRADMAN: Sixty Years of Writing About Sir Donald Bradman.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1987. 222pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. An anthology of writings about Sir Don Bradman,covering about 150 pieces written over 60 yearsClick here to order
$30

73308
FOTHERINGHAM, Richard

SPORT IN AUSTRALIAN DRAMA:
Cambridge University Press, 1992. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Sport on the Australian stage since 1788Click here to order
$50

104048
JENKINS, Peter

WALLABY GOLD: 100 Years of Australian Test Rigby.
Sydney, Random House, 1999. 472pp. Quarto. Original hardcover binding in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour. An Australian Rugby Union book with statistic by Matthew Alvarez.Click here to order
$50

59835
LANG, W H, Ken Austin & Dr. Stewart McKay (Editors)

RACEHORSES IN AUSTRALIA: With Paintings by Martin Stainforth.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1922. 184pp. 4to. Original papered boards with cloth spine. Corners of boards a little rubbed, and some foxing, otherwise very nice. Illustrated with 24 tipped in coloured plates and 42 black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$500

104084
McLEOD , Neil and Alan Skinner

HORSE AUSTRALIA :
Dorr/McLeod Publishing , 1986. 303pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Colour photographs throughout . A fantastic book Click here to order
$50

89145

POCKET BOOK CRICKET GUIDE 1946-47: England - Australia Tests.
Sydney, Associated Newspapers Ltd., 1946. 98pp. 19cm x 14cm. Paperback.Click here to order
$30

75178
ROBERTS, E L (Compiler)

BRADMAN 1927 - 1941. NEW SOUTH WALES. SOUTH AUSTRALIA. AUSTRALIA:
Birmingham, E F Hudson, 1944. 64pp. 13 x 18 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. 4 black & white photographic illustrations. Foreword by R C Robertson-Glasgow. The book contains a chronology of Bradman's life with detailed statistics of Bradman's careerClick here to order
$150

104680
SMITH, Sydney

HISTORY OF THE TESTS: A record of all Test Cricket Matches played between England and Australia, 1877 to 1947.
Sydney, Australasian Publishing Company, 1947 reprint. 374pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

36842
SPENCE, Eleanor

TIME TO GO HOME:
London, Oxford University Press, 1973. 144pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . Novel set in Sydney, about a sixteen year old boy and his involvement with Rugby Union footballClick here to order
$30

102052

VFL [ AFL ] GRAND FINAL : THE FOOTBALL RECORD 1940: Volume 27: Number 23: September 28, 1940.
Melbourne, Wilke and Company, 1940. 24pp. 13.5 x 21 cm . Stapled paperback. Very good condition of a rare piece of Memorabilia . Many black and white illustrations and advertisements throughout. Melbourne Captain Alan La Fontaine on the front cover. Included are articles, footy statistsics, attendances, and the results for the seasons past games.Click here to order
$1000

102054

VFL [ AFL ] GRAND FINAL : THE FOOTBALL RECORD 1941: Volume 28: Number 23: September 27, 1941.
Melbourne, Wilke and Company, 1941. 24pp. 13.5 x 21 cm . Stapled paperback. Very good condition of a rare piece of Memorabilia . Many black and white illustrations and advertisements throughout. Melbourne Captain Alan La Fontaine on the front cover. Included are articles, footy statistsics, attendances, etc.Click here to order
$1000

102053

VFL [ AFL ] GRAND FINAL : THE FOOTBALL RECORD 1942: Volume 29: Number 22: September 22, 1942.
Melbourne, Wilke and Company, 1942. 24pp. 13.5 x 21 cm . Stapled paperback. Very good condition of a rare piece of Memorabilia . Many black and white illustrations and advertisements throughout. Richmond Captain Jack Dyer on the front cover. Included are articles, footy statistsics, attendances, etc.Click here to order
$1000

Click here to view our full list of Sporting books