| 108262 Melbourne, Australian Fishing Network, 2001. 240pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Geoff Wilson, Peter Horrobin, Petra Hanzak, Ian Warnecke, Trevor Hawkins, Bernard Yau and Dennis Keys.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 108238 Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books, 1999. 196pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour plates by Michael Randecich.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108313 Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press Pty. Ltd., 1993 first edition. 216pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour illustrations and black and white and colour photographs.. The documentation of a world fly-fishing tourClick here to order $50
|
|
| 102137 Scarborough , Scarboro Surf Life Saving Club, 2003. 218pp. 4to . Boards in dustwrapper. Slipcase . Fine . Illustrated . History of Life Saving Club in Western Australia Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108312 New York, Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1994 first edition. 306pp. 29 x 22 cm. Original two toned cloth in dustwrapper. Very light foxing on the page edges, otherwise a good book. Black and white illustrations, and black and white and colour photographs.. A guide to small fly tyingClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108311 London, David and Charles, 1987 first edition. 276pp. 28 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very light foxing on the page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Black and white illustrations, and black and white and colour photographs.. An illustrated fly-tying bookClick here to order $100
|
|
| 109779 Melbourne, Inovator Tackle, 1993. 208pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; bright dustwrapper, pages clean but tanned. Black and white photographs. First published in 1961 by Melbourne University PressClick here to order $150
|
|
| 108247 Launceston, Stevens Publishing, 2000. 159pp. Quarto size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $175
|
|
| 35181 Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1986. 160pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 97168 Sydney, Macmillian, 1974 . 160pp. Large 8vo. Hard cover with dust wrapper. In very good condition. Illus.Click here to order $130
|
|
| 108249 Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1993. 88pp. Ocatvo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 108246 Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1988. 96pp. Landscape octavo size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 107160 London, Phoenix Sports Books, 1956. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition, wrapper price clipped, slight foxing to edges, else clean. Black and white photographs throughout.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 107165 London, Pan Books, 1956. 253pp. 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 31643 Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 165pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. First editionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 108233 Harrisburg, Stackpole Books, 1991. 159pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good; some slight foxing at rear. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 102241 New York , Dodd Mead and Company , 1958. 268pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A bookplate on pasted down front endpage, previous owners name on the ffep, otherwise a very good clean copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order $140
|
|
| 108271 London, Barry Shurlock, 1974 . 134pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Ten colour plates. Reprint of the first edition in 1888Click here to order $100
|
|
| 105465 London, Horse and Hound, 1939. 267pp. Quarto. Hardcover. A good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108297 Helena, Montana, Greycliff Publishing Company, 1993 first edition. 260pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white and colour photographs, and black and white illustrations.. A range of favored flies from an experienced angler and tying instructions.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108307 Wausau, Wisconsin, Tomorrow River Press, 1995. 319pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Vinyl in a dustwrapper with gold lettering. Some edge wear and marking on the dustwrapper, barely noticable otherwise a very good copy. Black and white and colour illustrations and colour photographs.. A book on all aspects of fly fishing, including casting, choosing the right fly and understanding fish.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 108303 London, A. and C. Black Ltd., 1974 first publishing of the combined volume. 244pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A description of the uses of the artificail nymph for catching sub-aqueously feeding trout.Click here to order $65
|
|
| 109400 Sydney, Macmillan, 2004. 404pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour photographs of memorable sporting moments in Thorpes career and also with humanitarian work he has done in Australian and Asia. Apparently more words can be written about this man. A swimming legendClick here to order $30
|
|
| 108229 Hobart, Tas-Trout Publications, 1991. 139pp. Octavo size. Paperback. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white photographs and maps .Click here to order $100
|
|
| 107382 London, Cricket Club, 1950. 357pp. Ocatvo size. Original boards. Foxed covers, worn spine. A good copy of a scarce item. Black and white advertisements .Click here to order $100
|
|
| 107158 London, Hamilton & Co, 1956. 155pp. 8vo. Paperback. In good condition, tape repair to spine at centre illustrations. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 84785 London, Everleigh Nash, Fawside House, 1908. 340pp. 8vo. Original gilt decorated cloth. 9 illustrations. Mainly Californian contentClick here to order $100
|
|
| 107399 Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth backed boards. The cloth spine is badly flecked and has a little wear. The hinges are weak and there is some tearing between the rear boards and the spine. The title and author name are still clear. The rear boards have some wear.. 3 tipped in colour plates. 1 Black and white tipped in plate and 16 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. Very scarce and desirableClick here to order $1250
|
|
| 106038 Sydney, National Life Saving Association, 1999. 64pp. 30x21cm. Original silver boards. Corners a little bumped otherwise a very good copy. Black and white and colour photographs.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 91947 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1968. 123pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A couple of sticky tape marks on the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108301 Mechanicsberg, Pennsylvania, Stackpole Books, 1995. 395pp. 23.5 x 16 cm. Original two toned cloth in dustwrapper with gold lettering. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations and black and white and colour photographs.. An expanded edition of the proclaimed fly fishing classic.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106042 Torquay, Torquay Surf Life Saving Club, 1996. 170pp. 22x28cm. Blue feaux leather with gilt title on front cover and spine. Top corner bumped otherwsie a very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106039 Sydney, North Curl Curl Surf Life Saving Club, 1997. 150pp. 30x21cm. Paperback. Corners a little bumped otherwise a very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108230 Newport, Wedneil Publications, [circa 1969]. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108231 Newport, Wedneil Publications, [circa 1969]. 116pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in black and white; fold out map for frontispiece.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108254 New York, Wincheston Press, 1975 . 239pp. Octavo size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 59921 Melbourne, J T Picken, 1950. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Trout fishingClick here to order $200
|
|
| 107155 London, Hamilton & Co, 1956. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. In very good condition, first page is loose at bottom half of spine, else clean. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 107154 London, Hamilton & Co, 1956. 144pp. 8vo. Paperback. In very good condition. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 108235 Hobart, The author, [1994]. 120pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 108267 Exeter, McPherson's Printing Group, 2001. 141pp. Octavo size. Hardcover as issued without dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 104084 Dorr/McLeod Publishing , 1986. 303pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Colour photographs throughout . A fantastic book Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108306 Auckland, Penguin Books Ltd., 1989 third edition. 224pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Paperback. A very good copy.. Black and white illustrations and black and white and colour photographs. A look at the various water insects of New Zealand, a guide to fly-tying, and some various angling storiesClick here to order $75
|
|
| 108299 South Croydon, Australian Fishing Network, 2000 first edition. 160pp. 31 x 23.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slightly marked rear cover of the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy.. Colour photographs. An illustrated look at fishing throughout Australia from the crew of the television series 'Wildfish'Click here to order $50
|
|
| 107163 London, Rich and Cowan, ND circa 1950s. 224pp. 8vo. Paperback. In great condition, small piece torn at top of spine, slight browning to edges, else clean. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 108304 South Croydon, Australian Fishing Network, 1996 first edition. 80pp. 28.5 x 21.5 cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white maps with blue detailing. A guide to freshwater fishing locations and seasons in mainland AustraliaClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108232 Sydney, New Holland Publishing, 1999. 159pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with beautiful coloour photography.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108315 Portland, Oregon, Western Fisherman's Press, 1986 first edition. 200pp. 28.5 x 22 cm . Vinyl in dustwrapper with gold lettering and illustration on the front cover and spine. The dustwrapper has some light foxing, but the book is otherwise a very good copy . Black and white illustration and black and white and colour photographs. An illustrated manual for nymph patternsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108293 Rosny Park, Tas-Trout Publications, 1989 first edition. 148pp. 23.5 x 16.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations and colour photographs.. The author's personal experience and fasination with fly fishingClick here to order $50
|
|
| 106040 Nambour, Queensland Complete Printing Services, 1999. 132pp. 30x21cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105475 London, Pelham Books, 1967 1st Edition. 187pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Black and white photographic plates. Clarke, himself perhaps the best distance runner of his time, looks at famous male distance runnersClick here to order $250
|
|
| 108225 Launceston, Michael Stevens, 1998. 111pp. Octavo size. Hardcover as issues without dustwrapper; colour plate and gilt details on front cover. A mint copy. Illustrated by Trevor Hawkins. Angling history of Tasmania. Signed by the author. ScarceClick here to order $400
|
|
| 104680 Sydney, Australasian Publishing Company, 1947 reprint. 374pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108228 New York, Nick Lyon Books, 1989. 574pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Edited with special new introduction by John McDonaldClick here to order $300
|
|
| 107157 London, Hamilton & Co, 1956. 144pp. 8vo. Paperback. In very good condition. Black and white photographs to centre.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 108421 Camberwell, Viking Penguin Press, 2008. 301pp. Small quarto size . Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Profusely illustrated with photographs in colour and black and white. Legendary Australian racing car driver biographyClick here to order $50
|
|
| 107159 Kingswood (UK), The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1954. 127pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition, wrapper price clipped, slight foxing to edges, else clean.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 105466 Sydney, sportsbooks, 1950. 255pp. Ocatvo. Hardcover. A good copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105435 1949. 12 pp. Octavo. Shirley Strickland has won more Olympic track and field medals than any other Australian:- Gold 1952 Helsinki 80 metres hurdles; Gold 1956 Melbourne 80 metres hurdles; Gold 1956 Melbourne 4x100 meters relay; Silver 1948 London 4 x 100 meters relay; Bronze London 1948 100 meters; Bronze 1948 London 80 metres hurdles; Bronze 1952 Helsinki 100 meters. Fanny Blankers-Koen was named Female Athlete of the Century by The International Association of Athletics Federations. Her career was interrupted by the war. Gold 1948 London 80 metres hurdles; Gold 1948 London 100meters; ; Gold 1948 London 200 meters, ; Gold 1948 London 4x100 meters relay. Two of the greatest female track and field athletes of the twentieth century winning seven Olympic track Gold medals between themClick here to order $300
|
|
| 104896 Sydney, The National Publishing Group , 1999. 48pp. Octavo. Hardcover bound in blue cloth with gilt details on front cover. A very good copy. Illustrated with images of important matches and people involved in rugby over this period.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 102040 Sydney , The Surf Lifesaving Association of Australia , 1935 (Ninth Edition) . 272pp. 8vo . Original blue limp cloth . Some marks to cloth, otherwise nice . Illustrated . Includes chapters on the constitution, life saving techniques and drills Click here to order $150
|
|
| 109698 Wing On Shing (Yee Kee), [c. 1950]. Small quarto. Paperback. A good copy. Portraits of players.Click here to order $100
|
| 106037 Coolangatta, The Surf Life-Saving Association of Australia, 1950. 52pp. 13.5x21. Paperback. There are four stamps otherwise a good copy. Some black and white illustrations .Click here to order $150
|
|
| 106041 Brisbane , Arts Press, 1980. 92pp. 20x25cm. Paperback. Cover a little grubby otherwise a very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|