Click here to view our extensive list of South Australian History Books

54574
BERNDT, Ronald & Catherine

FROM BLACK TO WHITE IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Cheshire, 1951. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Study of assimilation of Aborigines in S.AClick here to order
$200

42862
BOOTHBY, Guy

LONG LIVE THE KING:
London, Ward Lock, 1900 1st edition. 384pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt decoration and title to the spine and front cover. Very good copy. Eight black and white plates by Edward Read. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$125

35746
BOOTHBY, Guy

A MAKER OF NATIONS:
London, Ward Lock, 1900 1st edition. 342pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt title and decoration to the front cover and spine. A very good copy. Seven full page black and white illustrations by Gordon Browne. Crime fiction by Australian author. Set in South AmericaClick here to order
$125

39847
BRUCE, R

RE-ECHOES FROM COONDAMBO:
London, John Long, 1903. 437pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Poetry by South AustralianClick here to order
$150

93417
DOWLING , Bary

EXPLORING AUSTRALIA'S SOUTHEAST:
Kenthurst , Kangaroo Press, 1989. 144pp. 8vo . Paperback . Black and white and colour photographs . travel and exploration stories from Australia's south eastern states.Click here to order
$30

53524
FETHERSTONHAUGH, Cuthbert

AFTER MANY DAYS: Being the Reminiscences of........
Melbourne, E W Cole Book Arcade, 1918. 421pp. 8vo. Original cloth, unevenly discoloured. Illustrated. Author migrated to Australia at age 16 in 1853. About 1/3 of the book is devoted to his years in the 1860s working on properties in North QueenslandClick here to order
$120

43005
FRANC, M J

MARIAN; THE LIGHT OF SOME ONE'S HOME: A Tale of Australian Bush Life.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1890 New and cheaper edition. 376pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth which has a stain on the front cover, is splitting at the top of the rear hinge and is foxed. Author was the second South Australian woman novelist. Marcie Muir comments (P. 143 Volume 1) "many works by this author were widely read by girls in the late nineteenth century....having been originally published as adult romances"Click here to order
$75

32219
GILL, Thomas

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA: Colonial & Indian Exhibition, London 1886.
Adelaide, Government Printer, 1886. 118pp. 8vo. Or. decorated cloth. Lithographed title page.Click here to order
$150

46663
GOULD, Richard A

YIWARA: Foragers of the Australian Desert.
New York, Scribner, 1969. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Aborigines of the Gibson DesertClick here to order
$75

49069
GREGORY, J W

THE DEAD HEART OF AUSTRALIA: A Journey Around Lake Eyre in the Summer of 1901 - 1902, with Some Account of the Lake Eyre Basin and the Flowing Wells of Central Australia. With Maps and Illustrations.
London, John Murray, 1906 1st edition. 384pp. 15 x 24 cms. Original cloth, gilt title to the spine and front cover. Paper vignette inlaid on the front cover. A little flecking to the front cover and spine, else a very good copy. Contains foldout colour maps, photographic illustrations, textual figures and charts. Author was the Professor of Geology at the University of Glasgow. Contains much material about the Aborigines of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$900

104582
GRENFELL PRICE, A.

FOUNDERS & PIONEERS OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA: Life Studies of Edward Gibbon Wakefield, Charles Sturt, George Fife Angas, Sir John Hindmarsh, William Light, George Gawler, David McLaren, Augustus Kavel, and Francis Cadell.
Adelaide, F.W. Preece & Sons, 1929. 266pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. With illustrations & maps.Click here to order
$75

72793
HORNE, G & G AISTON

SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1924. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth . A very good copy. 90 photographic illustrations & 1 foldout map of the Aboriginal Tribes east of Lake Eyre. The country, habits and customs of the Wonkonguru of the Lake Eyre Central Australian regionClick here to order
$900

97045
HOWCHIN, Walter

AN INTRODUCTION TO GEOLOGY - Physiographical and Structural: From the Australian Standpoint, being Division 1 of the Geology of South Australia.
Adelaide, Eductaion Department, 1918. 340pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth with maroon lettering and decoration. Foxing on page edges otherwise in very good condition for its age.. Black and white photographic illustrations.Click here to order
$50

57766
HOWCHIN, Walter

THE STONE IMPLEMENTS OF THE ADELAIDE TRIBE OF ABORIGINES NOW EXTINCT:
Adelaide, Gillingham & Co, 1934. 94pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

42695
NEWLAND, Simpson

PAVING THE WAY: A Romance of the Australian Bush.
London, Gay & Hancock, 1913. The illustrated edition. 526pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt titling and decorations to the front cover and the spine. A very good copy. Fifty full page illustrations. The book is part fact and part fiction and has stories of adventure and pioneering life in nineteenth century South Australia. Contains much Aboriginal materialClick here to order
$250

44760
PITT, George H

THE PRESS IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1836 TO 1850:
Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 1946. 60pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrated. Number 85 of 750 limited copiesClick here to order
$50

98397
REED, T.S.

MEMORIES OF A LONG LIFE:
Adelaide, W.K.Thomas and Company, 1896. 142pp. 10cm x 18.5cm. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$100

56455

ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALASIA: SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BRANCH - PROCEEDINGS FOR THE SEASON 1927 - 8: Volume 29.
Adelaide, The Society, 1929. 176pp. 8vo. Paperback. Contains articles on the founders of South Australia, two historic gum trees associated with Burke and Wills and the Reminiscences of Johnson Frederick HaywardClick here to order
$50

56457

ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALASIA: SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BRANCH - PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY: For the Sessions 1910-1911 Vol XI1, And For The Sessions 1911, 1912, Vol XIII and the Supplement to Volume XIII.
Adelaide, The Society, 1912. 41, 46 & 101pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Numerous plates. 3 volumes bound in 1. Contains a 96 page article on the Coinage and Paper Currency of South Australia, and an article on Flinders and BaudinClick here to order
$150

49709
STREHLOW, T.G.H

ASSIMILATION PROBLEMS: The Aboriginal Viewpoint.
Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League of South Australia, 1964. 36pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

49074
STURT, Charles

NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION INTO CENTRAL AUSTRALIA: Performed under the Authority of Her Majesty's Government,During the Years 1844,5,and 6. Together with a Notice of the Province of South Australia in 1847..
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965. 416 & 308pp. 8vo. Vinyl covers. A few small intenal library stamps, otherwise a very good copy . Illus & maps. 2 volumes plus maps. Facsimile of book 1st published London, 1849Click here to order
$200

96642
STURT, Charles

TWO EXPEDITIONS INTO THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA DURING THE YEARS 1828, 1829, 1830, AND 1831: WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE SOIL, CLIMATE AND GENERAL RESOURCES OF THE COLONY OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
London, Smith, Elder and Co, 1833 1st Edition. lxxx, 219; vi & 271pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/4 leather and marbled boards. Very good copy. Plates and foldout map.Click here to order
$3000

51706
YOUNG, Jeanne F

CATHERINE HELEN SPENCE: A Study and Appreciation.
Melbourne, Lothian, 1937. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 2 plates. Biography of Australia's first woman novelistClick here to order
$120

Click here to view our extensive list of South Australian History Books