49284
CLUNE, Frank

OVERLAND TELEGRAPH: The Story of a Great Australian Achievement and the Link Between Adelaide and Port Darwin.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. 238pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has some small chips and tears otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Account of the building of the overland telegraph in the years 1870-1872Click here to order
$30

72793
HORNE, G & G AISTON

SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1924. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth . A very good copy. 90 photographic illustrations & 1 foldout map of the Aboriginal Tribes east of Lake Eyre. The country, habits and customs of the Wonkonguru of the Lake Eyre Central Australian regionClick here to order
$900

44760
PITT, George H

THE PRESS IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1836 TO 1850:
Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 1946. 60pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrated. Number 85 of 750 limited copiesClick here to order
$50

51706
YOUNG, Jeanne F

CATHERINE HELEN SPENCE: A Study and Appreciation.
Melbourne, Lothian, 1937. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 2 plates. Biography of Australia's first woman novelistClick here to order
$120

109908
GLASS, Margaret

CHARLES CAMERON KINGSTON: Federation Father.
Carlton, Meigunyah Press at Melbourne University Press, 1997. 247pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white photographic illustrations. He was the Premier in South Australian in 1893. Click here to order
$30

61613
WRIGHT, Maureen

RIVER MURRAY CHARTS: Renmark to Yarrawonga.
Renmark, BJ and MA Wright, 1990. 44pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated. Comprehensive guide to the Murray River system which includes history of river, boating regulations, maps, charts, fishing details, petrol information, and details of tourist destinations and sitesClick here to order
$30

54392
BROKENSHA, Peter

THE PITJANTJATJARA AND THEIR CRAFTS:
Sydney, The Aboriginal Arts Board, 1975. 72pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated. Monograph of a group of Aboriginal people who have left missions and institutionalised settlements to set up their own communities on their traditional lands in the far north-west of South Australia. Discusses the manufacture of traditional and adapted crafts and the development of the aritifact industryClick here to order
$40

39847
BRUCE, R

RE-ECHOES FROM COONDAMBO:
London, John Long, 1903. 437pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Poetry by South AustralianClick here to order
$150

36176
PLOWMAN, R.B

THE MAN FROM OODNADATTA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 6th edition. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very good dustwrapper. Story of a padre who set out from Oodnadatta on a 2500 mile, 5 month journey with 5 camels to visit the 400 white inhabitants of his parishClick here to order
$40

46663
GOULD, Richard A

YIWARA: Foragers of the Australian Desert.
New York, Scribner, 1969. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Aborigines of the Gibson DesertClick here to order
$75

54574
BERNDT, Ronald & Catherine

FROM BLACK TO WHITE IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Cheshire, 1951. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Study of assimilation of Aborigines in S.AClick here to order
$200

49709
STREHLOW, T.G.H

ASSIMILATION PROBLEMS: The Aboriginal Viewpoint.
Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League of South Australia, 1964. 36pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

57766
HOWCHIN, Walter

THE STONE IMPLEMENTS OF THE ADELAIDE TRIBE OF ABORIGINES NOW EXTINCT:
Adelaide, Gillingham & Co, 1934. 94pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

108317
HARDMAN, William

THE JOURNALS OF JOHN MCDOUALL STUART DURING THE YEARS 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862: When He Fixed the Centre of the Continent and Successfully Crossed it from Sea to Sea. Edited from Mr. Stuart's Manuscript.
London, Saunders, Otley, 1864 1st edition. 511pp. 8vo. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards with some wear. A sticker has been removed from the bottom panel of the spine and this has gouged out some leather. The frontspiece is heavily foxed although this foxing has not affected the photograph. The plates all have foxing around the edges but not on the image and the pages either side of the plates are also foxed. The large map which is sometimes found in a pocket at the rear is bound in with the other map at the front. The frontispiece is an original photograph. There are 12 plates by George French Angus as well as two maps, one of which is a very large coloured map of Stuart's discoveries. The 12 engravings by George French Angus. Ferguson16381. Wantrup P 233 "This edition of his six expedition journals was edited and considerably improved ... by William Hardman.... It is a scarce book in either edition (there was a second edition published the following year)...A copy should be in every collection"Click here to order
$1200

108648

THE NEW BRITISH PROVINCE OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA: A Description of the Country, Illustrated by Charts and Views; With an Account of the Principles, Objects, Plan and Prospects of the Colony.
London, C. Knight, 1835 second edition. 252pp. 12mo. Original dark cloth binding. A very good copy of a scacre book; new endpapers, previous owners name written lightly on title page; stain affecting the corner tip of about 100 pages not affecting text. One large fold out map of South Australia (has been strengthen), Chart of Port Lincoln, Kangaroo Island, Chart of the World. Ferguson 2068Click here to order
$500

32475

THE SUNNY SOUTH: A Pictorial Review of South Australia.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1963. 152pp. Large octavo. Hardback in stunning dustwrapper. A beautiful copy. Illustrated with black and white and colour photographs. Published for the Australian Architectural Convention held in Adelaide in May 1963, in order to persuade delegates that 'South Australians are best developing their natural resources, which ... are not as poor as many people think'Click here to order
$30