San Francisco Boof Fair 2007

100491

60 SELECTED PICTURES OF MIKADO'S EMPIRE: Fine Souvenir for Visit to Japan .
No publishing details , No Date c 1912. 60pp. Oblong 8vo . Material covered boards bound with a single green ribbon . Wear to material, especially around edges. First and last page are a little grubby and have suffered some minor insect damage. Otherwise nice.. Beautiful street and landscape photographs from around Japan. All are hand-coloured . A beautiful and rare Japanese item Click here to order
$200

100578

60 SELECTED PICTURES OF MIKADO'S EMPIRE : Fine Souvenir for Visit to Japan .
No publishing details , No Date c 1909. 60pp. Oblong 8vo . Material covered boards bound with a single brown ribbon . A little wear to material. First and last page are a little grubby, otherwise nice.. Beautiful street and landscape photographs from around Japan. All are hand-coloured . A beautiful and rare Japanese item Click here to order
$200

96490
ADAMS, Herbert

ROGER BENNIONS DOUBLE:
London, Collins for The Crime Club, 1941 1st Edition. 252pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in dustwrapper . A fine copy. Dustwrapper has a few chips and reinforcement on reverse side.. Cover art by Dudley Tennant . C12Click here to order
$950

102601
[Alfred WRIGHT]

CHAHTA HOLISSO AI ISHT IA VMMONA: The Chataw Spelling book.
Boston, Crocker & Brewster, 1835 . 72pp. Small octavo 19 x 12cm. Original half cloth and board binding. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations throughout. American Indian Choctaw languauge. This is the third edition, revised. The Library of Congress have a copy of the first and sixth edition. Harvard have the sixth edition. This is a good copy of a rare titleClick here to order
$500

102718

ANTIPODES; OR THE NEW EXISTENCE.: A Tale of Real Life By A Clergyman. In Three Volumes.
London, Hurst and Blackett, 1855 1st edition. 315, 303, 282pp. 12 x 18.5 cms. Nineteenth century binding in half leather and marbled boards. A little dampstaining to the endpapers in all three volumes and volume two has dampstaining to 10 pages. Volumes one and two have two library stamps and volume three is without. A neat copy. A scarce triple decker novel set in South AfricaClick here to order
$500

99536
ARCHER, Thomas

THE WAR IN EGYPT AND THE SOUDAN: An Episode in the History of the British Empire; Being A Descriptive Account of the Scenes and Events of That Great Drama, and Sketches of the Principal Actors In It.
London, Blackie & Son, No date but the Preface is dated 1887. 288, 288, 272 & 272pp. 18 x 25 cms. Contemporary half leather and boards and marbled edges. Very good copy. 42 plates and maps. Four volumes bound into two. Includes a section on the Australian contingent to the Soudan as well as two plates of Australian interestClick here to order
$350

86382

THE ART OF FEEDING THE INVALID: A Series of Chapters on the Nature of Certain Prevalent Diseases and Maladies; Together with Carefully Selected Recipes for the Preparation of Food for Invalids. By a Medical Practitioner and a Lady Professor of Cookery.
London, The Scientific Press, No date. 1880s. 264pp. 14 x 21 cms. Original cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front cover. The rear cover has a blind stamped illustration and advertisement for Cadbury's cocoa.Click here to order
$175

102093

AN ATLAS OF ILLUSTRATIONS OF PATHOLOGY : Diseases of the Kidney and Liver.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 - 82. 29 x 36 cm. Original 19th century water woven cloth boards reback with new black calf leather spine and corners. A very good copy although there is a little foxing and waterstaining to the first five pages (bottom right corner). 20 full page colour plates and 6 black and white full page plates . Beautiful, detailed and extremely interesting to look at. Fantastic cross-sections of Kidneys, close ups of cells and masses of livers . Each plate has a detailed description on the opposite page. This atlas of pathology was published in parts and then bound together. Included are : - Diseases of the Kidney, Supra-Renal Capsules and Spleen, Diseases of the Liver Click here to order
$850

102744
BADER, Douglas

FIGHT FOR THE SKY: The Story of the Spitfire and the Hurricane.
London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1973. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Lots of black and white photographic illustrations. A bookplate sigbed by Bader is affixed to the front endpaperClick here to order
$200

101405
BAILEY , Hamilton

DISEASES OF THE TESTICLE :
London , H. K. Lewis and Co. , 1936. 166pp. 8vo . Original grey cloth . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, some staining to spine, otherwise clean and nice . 129 detailed illustrations of which 10 are coloured. Includes chapters such as "The Descent of the Testis", "Torsion and Trauma" and "Functionally Imperfect Testes"Click here to order
$100

102658
BANCROFT, George

HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: From discovery of the continent.
London, MacMillan and Company, 1876. 558pp. Octavo. Tan leather and cherry cloth binding with cherry marbled endpapers and page edges. Raised bands, red and green title plates on spines. Gilt decoration and titling on the spine. Beautiful set. Rubbed corners, tight binding. Very good. A historyClick here to order
$1000

45256
BARNETT, P Neville

ARMORIAL BOOK-PLATES: Their Romantic Origin and Artistic Development.
Sydney, Privately Printed, 1932. 172pp. 8vo. Original linen binding. Contains copies of numerous bookplates as well as 5 original etched bookplates and 1 coloured linocut bookplate by D Perrottet.Click here to order
$300

72227
BARNETT, P Neville

SOUVENIR OF AUSTRALIAN BOOK=PLATES AND BOOK=PLATES OF INTEREST TO AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, The Author, 1951. 20pp. 22 X 31 cms. Original wrappers. Lots of book=plate illustrations. Number 17 in an edition of 200 signed by the authorClick here to order
$300

50191
BASEDOW, Herbert

THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1925 1st Edition. 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth. There is a little foxing but this is a very good copy. 146 illustrations. Colour fronts., 55 B & W plates, map & text figures. Author was chief medical inspector & chief protector of Aborigines in the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$450

52075
BATTARBEE, Rex

MODERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 55pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Irrelevant card stuck to front pasted end paper. Slight foxing to end papers and pre-lims. Dust wrapper is frayed around top.Otherwise good copy.. 21 full-colour plates. A study of the Hermannsburg School of Native Painting as expressed by the men of the Aranda Tribe of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$120

97343
BEAGLEHOLE (Editor), J.C

JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK:
Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1955-1967Volume 1. Published 1955, Volume 2. Published in 1959, Volume 3. Published in 1967. 3 Volume Set. With 3rd Volume split into 2 Parts. Includes atlas portfolio aswell as 58 issued loose sheets pp. 16cm x 24.5cm with Atlas Portfolio measuring 39.5cm x 26cm. Hardcover set in its original blue cloth (profile of Cook embossed on cover with gold embossed lettering on spine) also in its original dustwrapper(s). Dustwrapper slightly faded along spine. Very Good Condition. A beautiful set.. Illustrated in Black & White with photographs and maps. This is the very first printing of J.C Beaglehole's magnum opus. This particular edition which has been taken from the original manuscripts, has detailed extensive introduction, and supporting notes and documents. Click here to order
$1750

59863
BLAINE, James G

MELBOURNE CENTENNIAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Reports of the United States Commissioners.
Washington, Secretary of State, US Congress, 1889. 452pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Includes large floor plan of the exhibition hall and annexes marking the position of the various countries . Reports of US Commissioners includes descriptions of Australia's finance, trade, geography, colonies, agriculture, military and naval capacities, industry, goods and services. Also includes descriptions on others country's exhibitsClick here to order
$500

102680
BLUM , Richard H.

SOCIETY AND DRUGS; STUDENTS AND DRUGS : Volume 1: Social and Cultural Observations, Volume 2: College and High School Observations .
San Fransisco , Jossey-Bass , 1969. 400pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Some light staining to dustwrapper spines, otherwise very good copies .Click here to order
$100

96754
BOTTOMLEY , Gordon

FESTIVAL PRELUDES :
London, The Fanfrolico Press, 1930. 20pp. 8vo . Decorated paper boards with blue cloth spine. A bookplate on pasted down front end page and a nick to the cloth of the spine, otherwise a very nice copy . Number 10 in an edition of 110 copiesClick here to order
$115

90203

BOY'S HUNTING BOOK:
New York, McLoughlin Bros, nd 1920s. 24pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. Very good tight clean copy. Detailed, coloured illustrations. Includes sections on how to hunt kangaroos, bears, lion, pheasant, wolves and buffaloClick here to order
$100

98309
BROOKS, Edwy Searles

THE MONSTER LIBRARY OF COMPLETE STORIES: Numbers 1, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, .
London, Amalgamated Press, 1925. per issue 128pp. 18 x 27 cms. Bound without the wrappers in two sturdy cloth books. Black and white illustrations. Eleven issues each one concerns the boys of St. Franks. 1. The Schoolboy Treasure Seekers. 7. 'Neath African Skies. 8. St. Franks in London. 10. The Spendthrift of St. Frank's . 11. The Barring-Out At St. Frank's. 12. The Mystery Master. 14. The Ghost of Bannington Grange. 15. The Boy Who Vanished. 16. St. Frank's On The Spree. 17. Prisoners Of The Mountains. 18. The Remove In The Wild West. The author also wrote adult Crime stories as Victor Gunn and Berkley GrayClick here to order
$400

101691
BROUGH SMYTH, R

THE ABORIGINES OF VICTORIA - WITH NOTES RELATING TO THE HABITS OF THE NATIVES OF OTHER PARTS OF AUSTRALIA AND TASMANIA COMPILED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF VICTORIA:
Melbourne, John Ferres Government Printer, 1878. Vol 1:483, Vol 2:456pp. 4to. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration and detailing to cover and spine. There is a stain affecting the bottom edge of the cover of volume one. Slight wear the cover and spine edges. A very good copy . Includes maps and plates. A most important and early work on the subjectClick here to order
$2250

96588
BURTON, Miles

BONES IN THE BRICKFIELD :
London, Collins for The Crime Club , 1958. 256pp. 8vo . Original Cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Some foxing to endpages and chips to spine of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is reinforced with extra paper on the reverse side. . First edition. C12 Pseudonym of Cecil John Charles Street. Murder mystery. Cover art by William RandellClick here to order
$150

96586
BURTON, Miles

THE MOTH-WATCH MURDER :
London, Collins for The Crime Club , 1957. 256pp. 8vo . Original Cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has some shelf wear around the edges. A small closed tear and crease to the spine of d/w. A few marks to the first free front end page. Dustwrapper reinforced with extra paper on reverse side of dustwrapper.A very good copy.. First edition. c12 Pseudonym of Cecil John Charles Street. Murder mystery. Cover art by William RandellClick here to order
$200

97322
CABATON, A

JAVA, SUMATRA, AND THE OTHER ISLANDS OF THE DUTCH EAST INDIES:
London, T Fisher Unwin, 1911. 376pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. 32 pages of black and white plates and one large folding map (torn).Click here to order
$175

96733
CALDERON , V. G.

THE LOTTERY TICKET : Done into English by Richard Phibbs with engravings by Dorothea Braby.
Berkshire , The Golden Cockerel Press , 1945. 14pp. 8vo . Original yellow cloth boards with gilt decoration. Handmade paper. Some fading to the spine and a book plate on the first pasted down end page . Kaz Posney bookplate affixed to the endpaper. This is a limited edition of 400 copies of which this is number 317Click here to order
$60

99966
CARLISLE , Anthony

AN ESSAY ON THE DISORDERS OF OLD AGE : and on the means for prolonging human life.
London, Longman, 1817. 103pp. Quarto. Original boards with uncut pages. A good copy.Click here to order
$400

83772
CARR, John Dickson

THE DEMONIACS:
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1962 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. This is the first edition as listed by HubinClick here to order
$100

100951
CHAMBERS , David and Christopher Sandford

COCK-A-HOOP: A Sequel to Chanticleer, Pertelote, and Cockalorum being a bibliography of the GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS September 1949-December 1961. With a list of Prospectuses 1920-62 and illustrations from the books..
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, No Date (c.1962). 126pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A couple of spots to wrappers othewrwise nice . Illustrated .Click here to order
$100

91843
CHAPMAN, Abel

SAVAGE SUDAN: Its Wild Tribes, Big-Game and Bird-Life.
London, Gurney and Jackson, 1921 1st edition. 452pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a gold blocked wildhog on the front cover. A couple of very small discolouration marks on the top edge otherwise a very good copy. Black and white plates.Click here to order
$1000

101254

CLAIR DE LUNE:
London, George G Harrap printed by Cheylesmore Press, No date but c 1913. 19 x 25 cms. Original full leather with leather straps and metal studs in imitation of a medieval binding. Very good copy. Numerous decorations, initials and illustrations in the medieval style. Medieval romancesClick here to order
$300

101624
CLEMENS, Samuel L (Mark TWAIN)

THE CURIOUS REPUBLIC OF GONDOUR: And Other Whimsical Sketches.
New York, Boni and Liveright, 1919 1st edition. 140pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original yellow papered boards with a printed cloth spine. A little light soiling to the binding but still a very good copy. This is a first edition as per P. 96 of Johnson Bibliography of Mark Twain. Published posthumouslyClick here to order
$100

73232
COOPER, Nelle Grant

AUSTRALIANS ALL: Land and Sea Folk in Rhyme.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 reprint. 54pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original pictorial papered boards, rebacked in cloth. Illustrated by Dorothy Wall. This second (?) edition not noted by MuirClick here to order
$100

102191
COWLEY, Abraham

THE WORKS OF MR ABRAHAM COWLEY: Consisting of those which were formerly printed and those which he designed for the press, Now Published out of the Authors original Copies.
London, Printed by J. M. for Henry Herrington, 1693 Eighth Edition. Quarto size. Beautiful contemporary binding with Cambridge panels. Spine has been rebacked, new endpapers. Interior is excellent condition. Exterior; corners have been bumped . Portrait frontispiece, letter caligraphy, and chapter heading decorations. A book of poetry and essaysClick here to order
$450

99535

THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP "BACCHANTE" 1879 - 1882: Compiled from The Private Journals, Letters, and Note-Books of Prince Albert Victor and Prince George Of Wales, with additions by John N Dalton. Volume 1. - The West and The South. The Mediterranean - Teneriffe - West bIndies _ Beremudas - Vigo - Ferrol - St. Vincent - The Plate - Falkland Islands - Cape of Good Hope - Australia - Fiji. Volume II. - The East. Japan - China - Straits Settlements - Ceylon - Egypt - Palestine - The Mediterranean.
London, Macmillan and Co, 1886. 675 & 803pp. Royal 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines laid down. The book is very tight inn the rebinding, has new decorated endpapers. It is generally a very good copy. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$350

101186
CYNWAL, Wiliam

IN DEFENCE OF WOMAN: A Welsh Poem translated by Gwyn Williams.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1960. 28pp. 11.5 x 23.5 cms. Original cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt title to the spine. A very good copy. Nine Colour engravings by John Petts. Edition limited to 500 copies (This is number 305). Designed by Christopher Sandford. Golden Cockerel type on mould-made paper. Composition and presswork by The Chiswick Press. Click here to order
$250

97215
D'ALBERTIS, L M

NEW GUINEA: WHAT I DID AND WHAT I SAW:
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881 Second edition. 423 & 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines laid down and retaining the original endpapers. The spines are darkened. 10 pages have a small grease stain and some of the plates are foxed. Complete with all the maps and plates, including the four chromolithographic natural history illustrations.Click here to order
$2200

102650
, David

RICHTER 858: Eight Abstract pictures.
San Francisco, The Shifting Foundation: SFMOMA, 2003. Landscape folio size (44x32cm). This is a wonderful cloth binding in aluminum slip case and original card board box. Its includes a set in CD of music to accompany the book. It also has eight loose full page colour reproductions of Richter's painting in a folding slip at rear of the book. In mint condition. Profusely illustrated with full page colour plates on glossy paper showing close up interesting paint textures . A complete monograph for an artist including music, poetry and text passagesClick here to order
$400

53342
DAWSON, James

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES: The Languages and Customs of Several Tribes of Aborigines in the Western District of Victoria ,Australia.
Melbourne, George Robertson, 1881. 111 & civpp. 22 x 28 cms. Original cloth. A little flecking on the front cover but still a very good copy. Contains 2 original photographs of Aborigines and a fold out facsimile of the document which the British fradulently used to take the land off them. F9020Click here to order
$1500

102423
DeBOLD, Richard C. And Russell C. Leaf [editors]

LSD, MAN & SOCIETY:
London, Faber, 1969. 219pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Nine essays Click here to order
$50

91993
DELVING, Michael

THE DEVIL FINDS WORK:
London, The Crime Club Collins, 1970 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Starring Dave Cannon, the American Antiquarian Bookseller. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

102746
DRAKE , Edward Cavendish

A NEW UNIVERSAL COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, FROM THE EARLIEST ACCOUNTS TO THE PRESENT TIME. : Judiciously selected from the best writers in the English, French, Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German and other Languages. Comprehending an account of whatever is curious in the government, commerce, Natural History, Customs, Marriages, Funerals, And other ceremoies of most nations in the known world. Including an account of the most remarkable Discoveries, conquests, settlements, battles, sea fights, Hurricanes, Shipwrcks, sieges, tortures, wonderful escapes, massacres and strange deliverances, both by sea and land. Also a description of the buildings, mountains, rivers, harbours, lakes, islands, peninsulas, creeks &c of various countries. The whole forming a history of whatever is most worthy of notice in Europe, Asia, Africa and America. Illustrated with maps from the latest improvements and beautiful plates by Grignion and other celebrated masters..
London , King's Royal Licence and Authority , 1768. 706pp. 4to . Rebound in full leather with raised bands and gilt edge decoration . Some pages have small closed tears, otherwise a very good copy . 53 plates, 8 maps. Map on page 5 is incomplete. .Click here to order
$3000

102602
DWIGHT, Theodore

TRAVELS IN AMERICA:
Glasgow, R. Griffin & Co., 1848. 308pp. Small octavo 10 x17cm. Original cloth. A good copy of an uncommon title. Theodore Dwight was the editor of "Dwight's American Magazine". This book was first published in 1834 under a different title " Things as they are; or, Notes of a traveller through some of the middle and northern states." The second edition published in 1847 was named "Summer tours; or, Notes of a traveler through some of the middle and northern states." This is third edition is not held at the Library of CongressClick here to order
$500

52459
ELLIS, Havelock

KANGA CREEK: An Australian Idyll.
Berkshire, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1922. 68pp. 8vo. Bound in 1/4 leather & cloth. FictionClick here to order
$200

102321
ELLROY , James

BROWN'S REQUIEM :
London , Allison & Busby , 1984. 256pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Fine . Author's first crime novel. This is the First hardback edition it was published as a paperback by Avon in 1981.Click here to order
$250

101324
ELTON, Charles

ANIMAL ECOLOGY: With an Introduction by Julian S Huxley.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1927 1st UK Edition. 207pp. 8vo. Original cloth. From the Library of John Stanley. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

100571

A FEW SPECIMEN TYPEFACES :
Sydney , John Andrew & Co. Printers, No Date. 59pp. 8vo . Stiff card wrappers . Previous owners name on the front wrapper and page numbers have been written in ink on the top of each page . Includes Linotype faces, Monotype faces and Jobbing typefaces Click here to order
$75

101588
FITZGERALD, F Scott

THE CRACK-UP: With other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters. Together with Letters to Fitzgerald from Gertrude Stein, Edith Wharton, T'S. Eliot, Thomas Wolfe and John Dos Passos. And Essays and Poems by Paul Rosenfeld, Glenway Wescott, John Peale Bishop and Edmund Wilson. Edited by Edmund Wilson.
This uis a New Directions Book distributed throughout the British Empire from 7 Crown Passage, Pall Mall London S.W.1, (1947). 347pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is frayed and priceclipped. Very good copy. This is the first UK edition publishd from the US sheets. As per P 130 of Bruccoli's Bibliography of F Scott FitzgeraldClick here to order
$200

30656
FORTUNE, R.F.

SORCERERS OF DOBU: The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific.
London, George Routledge & Sons, 1932. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 8 plates, maps & textual figures. Introduction by B MalinowskiClick here to order
$200

86337
GALL, Drs Gall, Vimont, and Broussais

ON THE FUNCTIONS OF THE CEREBELLUM: Translated from the French by George Combe: Also Answers to the Objections Urged Against Phrenology By Drs Roget, Rudolphi, Prichard, and Tiedemann; by George Combe and Dr A Combe.
Edinburgh, Maclachlan & Stewart, 1838. 339pp. 8vo. Original boards, rebacked in cloth.Click here to order
$1000

102332
GALLO, Phillip

A PRINTER'S DOZEN:
Los Angelos, Bieler, 1992. Octavo. Original wrappers. Mint copy. Colour engraving by Gaylord Schanilec on title page. Limited to 200 copies of which this in number 158. Signed by the author and the engraver. Beautiful bindingClick here to order
$350

91133
GAUTIER, Theophile

MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN: A Romance. Translated by R & E Powys Mathers.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. 285pp. 20 x 26 cms. Original quarter vellum and cloth. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A very good copy. 8 full page etched copper plates. Chanticleer Number 31Click here to order
$500

97520

THE GEM: Numbers 1324 to 1454.
London, The Amalgamated Press, 1933 - 1935. per issue 28pp. 18 x 26 cms (7.25 x 10.25 inches). Bound in morocco in 5 sturdy volumes retaining the original wrappers. . All in very good condition. The front covers are in colour and there are numerous black and white illustrations throughout. The stories are written by Edwy Searles Brooks, Martin Clifford/Frank Richards/Owen Conquest, John Spencer, Walter Edwards and others. 155 consecutive issuesClick here to order
$1750

101197
GHOSE, Sudhin

FOLK TALES AND FAIRY STORIES FROM INDIA:
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1961. 147pp. 20 x 31 cms. Original cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and the original grease paper dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated by Shrimati E Carlile. Number 128 in an edition of 500 copiesClick here to order
$175

51982
GIBBS, May

LITTLE RAGGED BLOSSOM & MORE ABOUT SNUGGLEPOT & CUDDLEPIE:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, n.d. 1920 1st Edition. 98pp. 19 X 24 cms. Original decorated boards . A very good clean copy with no foxing or marks. There is a 2 inch repaired tear on P. 55. Colour frontispiece and 1 other colour plate, 24 full page sepia plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Muir 2752Click here to order
$700

87959
GIMLETTE, John D

A DICTIONARY OF MALAYAN MEDICINE: Edited and Completed by H W Thomson, with a Foreword by Sir Malcolm Watson.
London, Oxford University Press, 1939. 259pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy.Click here to order
$250

102603
GLOVER, Stephen

THE GREAT GLOBE QUADRILLES: On Airs Charateristic of All Nations.
London, Robert Cocks & Co., (circa 1880s). 5pp. Folio size, 25 x 34cm. Original binding. A very good copy . Beautiful colour lithograph of a world map . Written by an Australian composer. Rare pianoforte piece from England, Switzerland, Italy, Germany, to FranceClick here to order
$250

101452
GOULD, Nat

BROKEN DOWN:
London, R A Everett & Co, No date 1902? 1st edition?. A very good copy in the original cloth binding. Another horse racing novel, this one set in the UK. Signed and inscribed on the endpaper. Dated January 1913Click here to order
$300

101449
GOULD, Nat

THE CHANCE OF A LIFETIME:
London, John Long, 1907 1st edition. Original yellowback. Illustrated paper covered boards. There is a 1.5 inch split to the front hinge otherwise a very good bright copy. Signed, inscribed and dated by the author. A crime novel set in AustraliaClick here to order
$250

98087
GOULD, Nat

SEEING HIM THROUGH:
London, George Routledge, N.D but 1902 2nd edition. 288pp. 12mo. Original Illustrated papered boards. There is some wear but generally this is a very good copy of a yellowback. Topp. Volume 1 P. 491. Horse racing novel set in New South WalesClick here to order
$200

44703
GOULD, Nat

THE SILKEN REIN:
London, R.A. Everett & Co, nd [1903]. 276pp. 8vo. Original boards, badly worn in one corner. Some foxing.Click here to order
$150

98218
GOULD, Nat

THROWN AWAY:
London, George Routledge and Sons, No date 1902. 300pp. 8vo. Paper covered boards - a yellowback. A reasonably good yellowback.Click here to order
$150

96511
GRAY, Berkeley

ALIAS NORMAN CONQUEST :
London, Collins, 1945 First Edition . 160pp. 8vo . Original cloth in near fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. There is a stamp by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . c12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$160

96488
GRAY, Berkeley

CONQUEST GOES HOME:
London, Collins, 1957 1st Edition. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy with only an insciption by a previous owner on the free front end page. Jacket design by William Randell. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$120

96504
GRAY, Berkeley

CONQUEST GOES WEST :
London, Collins, 1954 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in near fine dustwrapper . A very good copy. There is an inscription by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . C12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$175

96506
GRAY, Berkeley

CONQUEST IN SCOTLAND:
London, Collins, 1951 First Edition . 188pp. 8vo . Original cloth in near fine dustwrapper . A very good copy. There is an inscription and a stamp by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$100

96512
GRAY, Berkeley

DUEL MURDER :
London, Collins, 1949 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. There is a stamp by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$130

80066
GRAY, Berkeley

FOLLOW THE LADY:
London, Collins, 1954 1st Edition. Good copy in near fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. An inscription by previous owner on the first free front end page.. C12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$120

96497
GRAY, Berkeley

THE HALF-OPEN DOOR :
London, Collins, 1953 1st Edition. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy with only an insciption by a previous owner on the free front end page and a stamp on the half title page.. Jacket design by Connell. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$150

96496
GRAY, Berkeley

THE LADY IS POISON :
London, Collins, 1952 1st Edition. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy with only an insciption and stamp by a previous owner on the free front end page. Jacket design by Connell. C12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$150

96510
GRAY, Berkeley

SEVEN DAWNS TO DEATH :
London, Collins, 1950 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in near fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. There is an inscription and stamp by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . C12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$160

97115
GRAY, Berkeley

SIX FEET OF DYNAMITE :
London, Collins, 1941 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with dustwrapper. A very good copy. . The dustwrapper has a tape mark at the top of the spine and a little shelf wear to the bottom of the spine. An inscription and stamp by a previous owner on the first free front end page . c12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$400

96509
GRAY, Berkeley

TURN LEFT FOR DANGER :
London, Collins, 1955 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in fine dustwrapper . An excellent copy. There is an inscription by a previous owner on the first free end page.. Fantastic cover art . C12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks. Series character Norman ConquestClick here to order
$175

99556
GUILLEMARD, F H H

THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA: With Notices of Formosa, Lui-Kiu, and Various Islands of the Malay Archipelago.
London, John Murray, 1886 First Edition. 399 & 284pp. 8vo. Rebound in half leather and marbled boards. The frontspiece of volume one has a faint crease otherwise a very good copy. Two colour frontspieces, 14 maps, 28 full page black and white plates and numerous textual illustrations. Author was a fellow of the Linnean Society, the Royal Geographic Society & the Zoological SocietyClick here to order
$600

96563
GUNN, Victor

THE BLACK CAP MURDER :
London, Collins, 1965. 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . A near fine copy. . Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order
$100

96536
GUNN, Victor

THE DEAD MAN LAUGHS:
London, Collins, 1944 1st Edition. 160pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Very good copy in near fine dustwrapper. A previous owner's inscription on the front free end page . c12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order
$375

96554
GUNN, Victor

DEAD MAN'S WARNING:
London, Collins, 1949 First Edition . 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with priceclipped dustwrapper . Very good copy in dustwrapper that has a few nicks and small closed tears. A previous owner's stamp on the front free end page. Ink on rear end page.. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order
$150

96551
GUNN , Victor

IRONSIDES' LONE HAND :
London , Collins , 1941. 252pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in unclipped dustwrapper . Very good copy. A few chips to the dustwrapper . C12 Ironsides Cromwell. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order
$600

96541
GUNN , Victor

IRONSIDES MAKES THREE DATES WITH DEATH :
London , Collins , 1947. 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in unclipped dustwrapper . Very good copy. There is an inscription and stamp by a previous owner on the first and last free end pages. The dustwrapper has some wear around the edges and a a small tape mark and two closed tears on the back wrapper.. Ironsides Cromwell. Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order
$175

96539
GUNN, Victor

MURDER WITH A KISS :
London, Collins, 1963 1st Edition. 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with unclipped dustwrapper . Fine in fine dustwrapper.. C12 Pseudonym of Edwy Searles Brooks who also wrote as Berkeley GrayClick here to order
$250

102425
HAINING, Peter [editor]

THE HASHISH CLUB: An anthology of drug literature.
London, Peter Owen, 1975. 264,160pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Volume One: The Founding of the Modern Tradition: From Coleridge to Crowley. Volume Two: The Psychedelic Era: From Huxley to Lennon.Click here to order
$250

100566
HAIR , B.W.

A TREATISE ON ASTHMA AND BRONCHITIS CATARRH, AND HAY FEVER : With evidence, selected from some thousands of cases .
Sydney , George Ripley & Coy. Pty Ltd. , No Date (c.1900). 32pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some light foxing to wrappers and pages . Some black and white photographs . Dr. Hair's Asthma Cure, Middlesex, England. This booklet was published in French, Italian, Spanish, Flemish, German Etc.Click here to order
$75

83326
HAWKE, Jessica

FOLLOW MY DUST: A Biography of Arthur Upfield.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1957. Original cloth in dustwrapper. There is a little pale foxing but otherwise this is a very good copy in an unclipped jacket. Biography of Australian author of the famous Bony detective novels. Hawke was Upfield's de facto wife for many years and the book is said to be written mostly by UpfieldClick here to order
$275

100609
HAWKINS, Willard E.

THE COWLED MENACE:
New York, Sears Publishing Company, 1930. 313pp. 13.5 x 19.5cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Appears as though the dustwrapper has been added, as it is in fine condition and the cloth boards are slightly worn. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order
$175

84638
HEARN, Lafcadio

AN AMERICAN MISCELLANY: Articles and Stories Now First Collected by Albert Mordell.
New York, Dodd Mead, 1925. 265 & 227pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copies.Click here to order
$150

97106
HEARN, Lafcadio

APHRODITE AND THE KING'S PRISONER:
Sydney, Quandong Press, 1929. 15pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Two tipped-in plates. Limited edition of fable by renowned Orientalist, Pacific traveller and Professor of English at Tokyo University. No.90 of 250 copies. Initialled by the publisherClick here to order
$200

102666
HEARN, Lafcadio

JAPAN AN INTERPRETATION:
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1904 1st edition. 541pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good bright copy. Colour frontspiece. Work discussing art, religion, literature, family in Japan from an outsiders view. Topics include Social Organisation, The Communal Cult, The Rise of Military Power, Official Education, The Jesuit Peril, Feudal Integration and the Religion of the HomeClick here to order
$200

100632
HENAULT, Charles Jean

NOUVEL ABREGE CHRONOLOGIQUE DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE: Contenant Les Evenmens De Notre Histoire depuis Clovis jufqu'a la mort de Louis XIV les gerres, les batailles, les fieges, &c..
Paris, Prault, 1799. 636 + Table des Matierespp. 4to. Full leather fine binding. Good condition. Revue, corrigee, augementee, & ornee de vignettes & fleuros en taille-douce.Click here to order
$1500

102750

HENRY MILLER PUBLISHING FILE:
Various, 1966-1978. 60pp. A4. An archive of letters, mostly to Henry Miller, concerning the publishing of some of his books. Lots of the letters have handwritten notes on them by Miller and some of these notesClick here to order
$2500

96352
HENTY, G A (Editor)

THE UNION JACK: Vol 2 number 41 to Vol 2 number 92.
London, Sampson Low, 1880 -1881. 832pp. 20 x 27 cms. A sturdy but plain cloth binding. A little wear but generally very good. Contains an original photograph of G A Henty as the frontspiece and seven full page colour plates, two of which are of Bitish Molluscs. Numerous black and white illustrations. This is the second volume of an early classic British Boys Own magazineClick here to order
$350

87086
HIBBARD, M.G.

BOER WAR: Tribute Medals.
London, Constantia Classics Publications, 1982. 240pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. Only reference ever to be published about Boer War tribute medalsClick here to order
$150

96491
HILL, Reginald

AN ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING :
London , Collins for The Crime Club , 1971 1st Edition. 254pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with dustwrapper . A fine copy. Dustwrapper has slight wear to the top of the spine . Jacket photograph by Margaret Murray .Click here to order
$150

96493
HILL, Reginald

A CLUBBABLE WOMAN :
London , Collins for The Crime Club , 1970 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards with dustwrapper . A very good copy, although a very faint library stamp appears on three pages in the book. A near fine dustwrapper.. Jacket photograph by Margaret Murray . c12 This is the first edition of the author's first bookClick here to order
$1200

100697
HOLLICK, Frederick

THE MATRON'S MANUAL OF MIDWIFERY AND THE DISEASES OF WOMEN DURING PREGNANCY AND IN CHILD BED: Being a Familiar and Practical Treatise, More Especially Intended for the Instruction of Females Themselves, but Adapted also for Popular Use Among Students and Practitioners of Medicine.
New York, The American News Company, 1848. 470pp. 10 x 15.5 cms. Original cloth with bright gilt title on spine. A very good copy. 51 plates - 3 in colour and 48 in black and white.Click here to order
$150

72793
HORNE, G & G AISTON

SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1924. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth . A very good copy. 90 photographic illustrations & 1 foldout map of the Aboriginal Tribes east of Lake Eyre. The country, habits and customs of the Wonkonguru of the Lake Eyre Central Australian regionClick here to order
$900

102678
HUBBARD, L Ron

TRITON: And battle of Wizards.
Los Angeles, Fantasy Publishing Co Inc, 1949 1st edition. 172pp. 8vo. Original hardback with a very good dustwrapper. Virgil Finley bookplate attached to the front endpaper. Hubbard's fifth science fiction book. It is in unusually good condition for a 1949 science fiction publicationClick here to order
$300

93884
HUNT, John

THE ASCENT OF EVEREST:
Great Britain, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1954 fourth impression . 299pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dust jacket. Wear to boards and dust jacket and some foxing otherwise a good copy. Frontispiece: colour plate of Tenzing on the summit of Everest, 29 May 1953 and a further 7 colour plates and 48 black and white plates . Foreword by H R H The Duke of Edinburgh. Chapter 16 by Sir Edmund Hilary. Appendices by Memebers of the Exhibition. Sold with signed photographic print of Sir Edmund Hilary. Click here to order
$250

95694
ISHIDA, Hisatoyo

ESOTERIC BUDDHIST PAINTING: Japanese Arts Library.
Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1987. 204pp. 4to. Hardcover with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Lots of colour images.Click here to order
$150

101655
JONES, H.A.

SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND THE AIR HISTORY : A Personal Recollection .
London , Edward Arnold , 1922 . 48pp. 8vo . Original papered boards . Some fading to the spine, otherwise a nice copy . Frontispiece . This is the first volume of what was to be a 6 volume set. The author died soon after this volume was published, the other volumes were finished from his notes.Click here to order
$150

92786
JOSS, Morag

FUNERAL MUSIC:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 1st edition. Fine copy in dustwrapper. The first edition of the author's first bookClick here to order
$250

99539
JOYCE, P. W

A SOCIAL HISTORY OF ANCIENT IRELAND:
New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1903 1st edition. 632 & 651pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt title and decorations to the spines and front covers. Half a dozen library stamps scattered thoughout the two volumes, otherwise a very good set. 358 illustrations and maps.Click here to order
$250

99442
KEMISH, S B

THE JAPANESE EMPIRE: ITS PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND SOCIAL CONDITION AND HISTORY: WITH DETAILS OF THE LATE AMERICAN AND BRITISH EXPEDITIONS:
London, Partridge and Co, 1860. 303pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Very good copy.Click here to order
$350

101723
KEROUAC, Jack

SATORI IN PARIS:
London, Andfre Deutsch, 1966. 118pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good condition.Click here to order
$150

70307
KERR, Joan (Editor)

THE DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS: Painters, Sketchers, Photographers and Engravers to 1870.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1992. 889pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. An invaluable reference book. A great work of scholarship. 2500 artists included, 450artists have their work illustratedClick here to order
$500

89627
KESSEL, Joseph

THE ENEMY IN THE MOUTH:
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961 1st edition in English. 187pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A couple of brown spots on the top edge, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Translated from the French by Frances Partridge. This book is an account of the workings of AA in both France and AmericaClick here to order
$200

101154
[KEYNES Geoffrey] DOONE, John

AN ANATOMY OF THE WORLD: A Facsimile of the first edition 1611. With A Postscript by Geoffrey Keynes.
Cambridge University Press, 1951. 12 x 17 cms. Original quarter leather and boards. Very good copy. Signed "Wesley Milgate from Geoffrey Keynes 1957". Privately printed at The University Press for Presentation to members of The Roxburghe ClubClick here to order
$500

86277
KINLOCH, Charles W

DE REIZIGER OR, RAMBLES IN JAVA AND THE STRAITS IN 1852. BY A BENGAL CIVILIAN:
London, Simpkin, Marshall and Co, 1853. 139pp. 18 x 26 cms. Rebound in 1/4 leather and cloth. Frontspiece is a map of the island of Java. (This plate is frayed and stained). Colour 1/2 title page and 22 colour and monochrome plates. Lacks 1 plate. 3 chapters deal with Singapore, the rest of the book Java and Batavia. 6 of the plates are of Penang and SingaporeClick here to order
$1750

101226
KINNS, Rev Samuel

MOSES AND GEOLOGY: OR THE HARMONY OF THE BIBLE WITH SCIENCE: Throughly Revised, and the Astronomical Facts Brought Up To Date.
London, Cassell & Co, 1892. 514pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt decorations and titling to the spine and front cover. A handsome copy. Lots of black and white illustrations. The author was a member of the Royal Astronomical Society and an Anglican clergyman and he argues throughout that the Bible has got it right and science can be reconciled with the good bookClick here to order
$100

84789
KOEBEL, W H

CENTRAL AMERICA: Guatemala, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Honduras, Panama, and Salvador.
London, T Fisher Unwin, 1925 3rd Impression. 382pp. 8vo. Original cloth. 24 plates plus a foldout colour map.Click here to order
$100

102638
LABELYE, Charles

A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE METHODS MADE USE OF IN THE LAYING THE FOUNDATION OF THE PIERS OF WESTMINSTER-BRIDGE: With An Answer to the chief Objections that have been made thereto. To which are annex'd, The Plans, Elevations and Sections Beloning to a Design of a Stone Bridge, Adapted to the Stone Piers which are to support Westminister-Bridge, with an explanation of that Design.
London, A. Parker, 1739. 4, vi, 82pp. Octavo sive . Quarter leather and marbled boards. A great copy. The ground breaking Westminister Bridge was the second masonary bridge over the River Thames and the first of its kind of construction to be built over such a large span. This pamplet discusses some issues and critisms about the design. This bridge was later replace in 1862, as it "had a tendency to sway alarming"Click here to order
$1500

102736
LAUDER, Afferbeck

LET STALK STRINE: A lexicon of modern Strine usage.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1971. 47pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

102755
LAWRENCE, DH

THE MAN WHO DIED:
London, Martin Secker, 1931. 97pp. 16 x 26cm. Half leather and marbled board binding, raised bands, green title plate with gilt details and decorations. ages uncut. Excellent copy. Limited to 2000 copies Click here to order
$200

34420
LINDSAY, Jack

HELEN COMES OF AGE: Three Plays.
London, Fanfrolico Press, 1927. 221pp. 4to. Orignal cloth boards. Spine is a little faded and contains some foxing, otherwise a very nice copy . Edition limited to 500 signed numbered copies. This copy is not numbered, Lindsay has written "out of series", before signing.Click here to order
$120

100577
LINDSAY , Jack

STORM AT SEA :
London , Golden Cockerel Press , 1935. 75pp. 8vo . Quarter blue leather and decorated cloth . Some fading and wear to the spine, especially on the top edge . Wood-engravings by John Farleigh . Limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by Lindsay of which this is number 80Click here to order
$200

94563
LINDSAY, Jack (Translated by)

THE MIMIAMBS OF HERONDAS:
London, The Fanfrolico Press, N.D. 1920'S. 4to. Original cloth boards. Fraying to board edges. Illustrated by Alan Odle. Limited Edition of 375 this being No. 308. This is the first book printed by Fanfrolico Press London. (The press started in Australia). Produced by the eldest son of Norman LindsayClick here to order
$250

93485
LINDSAY, Phillip

MORGAN IN JAMAICA: Being an account biographical and informative of the latter days of Sir Henry Morgan Admiral of Buccaneers, Captain of Privateers, Commander-in Chief of all the Ships of war of Jamaica, Colonel of His Majesty's Forces, Lieutenant-Governor of Jamaica, ernor of the Fort & Commander-in-Chief of the Forces of Jamaica, also twice Acting Governer of Jamaica....with a poem panegyrical by Mr Jack Lindsay and some portraits by Mr Raymond Lindsay.
London, Fanfrolico Press, 1930. 32pp. 20 x 29 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Typography by J Lindsay. Hanset in West Antiqua. Reproductions by Collographic method. The Fourth book printed by the Fanfrolico Press. This is number 149 of 450 copies signed by Phillip LindsayClick here to order
$400

80549
LODER, John

AUSTRALIAN CRIME FICTION: A Bibliography 1857 - 1993.
Melbourne, D W Thorpe in association with the National Centre for Australian Studies, 1994. 287pp. Original Pictorial boards. A mint copy. An essential reference work. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$55

102107
LORD, Sheldon (Lawrence Block)

BORN TO BE BAD:
New York, Midwood Tower Publication, 1959 1st edition. Original pulp paperback. Very good copy. The first edition of the first book written by Lawrence BlockClick here to order
$50

93136
MACDONALD, D

THE OCEANIC LANGUAGES: Their Grammatical Structure, Vocabulary, and Origin.
London, Henry Frowde, 1907 1st edition. 352pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. 1 foldout colour map of the Indian and Pacific Oceans and 1 single page map of the New Hebrides. 250 pages of the book consist of a comparative and etymological dictionary of the language of EfateClick here to order
$300

71653
McMILLAN, M

A JOURNEY TO JAVA:
London, Holden & Hardingham, 1914. 286pp. 8vo. Original cloth. 23 photographic plates. The author travelled from Sydney to Brisbane, The Great Barrier Reef, Cairns, Samarai, Port Moresby, Thursday Island, Port Darwin, Java and nearby vicinities. Accounts of Thursday Island from this time are rare as are travels in JavaClick here to order
$200

46306
MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw

ARGONAUTS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC: An Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea.
London, George Routledge & Sons, 1932. 527pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper with three small chips. 5 maps, 65 illustrations and 2 figures. Account of savage life describing inter-tribal relations among the natives of New Guinea. Preface by Sir James G. FraserClick here to order
$250

102748
MARRYAT, Captain

SEVENTEEN WORKS:
London, George Routledge and Sons, approximate 360 per volumepp. Octavo size. Stunning half green leather with red marble boards and endpapers. Red title plates with gilt details and decorations on spine. Red marbled page edges. . Great condition. Black and white frontispieces. Includes: Dogfiend, The Pirate, King's Own, Phantom Ship, Jacob Faithful, Japhet in Search of a Father, Olla Podrida, Peter Simple, Rattle the Keeper, Midshipman Easy, Monsieur Violet, Frank Mildmay, Pacha of Many Tales, The POacher, Newton Forster, Valerie, Percival Keene.Click here to order
$2500

102597
MASON, Bernard

CLOCK AND WATCHMAKING IN COLCHESTER: A History of Provincial Clockmaking from the fifteenth to the nineteenth centuries in the oldest record town in Great Britain.
London, Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1969. 436pp. Large octavo size (19 x 26cm). Original cherry red cloth binding with gilt title on spine. In dustwrapper and ornate board slipcase.. A very good copy of an rare item.. Profusely illustrated in black and white photographic reproductions. A fantastic insight into Colcester clock and watchmakingClick here to order
$350

99533
MOSELEY, H N

NOTES BY A NATURALIST ON THE "CHALLENGER" BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VARIOUS OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. "CHALLENGER" ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1872 - 1876, UNDER THE BCOMMANDS OF CAPT. SIR G. S. NARES, R. N., K.C.B., F.R.S., AND CAPT. F. T. THOMSON, R.N.:
London, Macmillan & co, 1879 1st edition. xvi & 620pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, gilt title to the spine and blind stamped border to the front cover, a very good copy. Top edge gilt. A little scattered foxing. Map, coloured frontspiece, one other coloured plate and numerous Woodcuts. The ship visited Antarctica as well as Australia and the PacificClick here to order
$1000

35616
MOSS, Frederick J.

THROUGH ATOLLS AND ISLANDS IN THE GREAT SOUTH SEA:
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1889. 317pp. 8vo. Original cloth a couple ofbubbles on the front panel and with the rear panel stained. Else a very good copy. 19 full page black & white illustrations and 1 foldout colour ed map. A portrayal of the people and their customs in the South Pacific in the 1880'sClick here to order
$250

67791
MOUNTFORD, Charles P

AYERS ROCK: Its People, Their Beliefs and Their Art.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Aborigines of the centreClick here to order
$200

89790
MULLER, Fritz

FACTS AND ARGUMENTS FOR DARWIN: With Additions by the Author. Translated from the German by W S Dallas.
London, John Murray, 1869. 144pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Chapters included are History of Crustacea, Morphology of Crustacea, Sexual Peculariaties and Dimorhism, Respation in Land Crabs, Structure of the heart in edriophthalma, ... Progress of Evolution in CrustaceaClick here to order
$400

100544

THE NEW SOUTH WALES MAGAZINE: August to Decmber 1833 & January to February 1834.
Sydney, Ralph Masefield, 1833 - 1834. 328 + 148pp. 14 x 23cm. Original half leather and marbled boards. Contemeporary binding without spine. Full page map of the River Hawkesbury. This item is listed in Ferguson as number 1690. It is very rare and does not come on the market often. It was a monthly publication, printed from August 1883 to March 1884. This binding contains August to December 1883 and January and February 1884. It contains articles in relation to Australian literature, natural history, travel, Australian Aborigines, immigration, exploration and more. G. B. Barton refers to this magazine in 'Literature of New South Wales' 1866 " .... it adequately represented the literary condition of the time." page 71.Click here to order
$3000

101961
ORCZY , Baroness

THE WAY OF THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL :
London , Hodder & Stoughton , 1933 1st edition. 318pp. 8vo . Original blue cloth with slightly worn pictorial dustwrapper . Page edges and preliminary pages have some spotting, otherwise nice .Click here to order
$800

99599
OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul

FAIRYLAND: Of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Verses by Annie R Rentoul. Stories by Grenby Outhwaite and Annie R Rentoul.
London, A & C Black, Ltd, 1931. 128pp. 32 x 24 cms. Rebound in cloth. This rebind is a close facsimile of the original binding.The lettering and illustrations on the cloth are an exact replica of the original and old cloth has been used. All else in the book is original. There is a little foxing but this is still a very good clean copy. Illustrated endpapers and title page. Colour frontspiece and fifteen full page colour and 31 black and white plates as well as textual drawings. The first edition was published in a deluxe edition of 1,000 in 1926. An American edition followed in 1929 and then this edition was issued as the first trade edition for the British market. Muir 5602Click here to order
$2000

102659
PATAVINI, T. Livii

HISTORIARUM AB URBE CONDITA LIBRI QUI SUPERSUNT OMNES: Ex Recesione Arn. Drakenborchii accedunt Notae Integrae ex editionibus J.B.L. Crevieri cum Indice Rerum Locupletissimo.
London, Oxonii, 1825. In four volumespp. Octavo. Half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and page edges. Raised bands, green title plates on spines. Gilt decoration and titling on the spine. Beautiful set. Slight shelfware to corners otherwise a great copy. In latin Click here to order
$600

87731
PAVY, F W

THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE CARBOHYDRATES: Their Application as Food and Relation to Diabetes.
London, J & A Churchill, 1894 1st edition. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Numerous illustations.Click here to order
$250

96138
[PENN, William]

THE GREAT AND POPULAR OBJECTION AGAINST THE REPEAL OF THE PENAL LAWS AND TESTS BRIEFLY STATED AND CONSIDERED, WHICH MAY SERVE FOR ANSWER TO SEVERAL LATE PAMPHLETS UPON THAT SUBJECT: By A Friend to Liberty for Liberty's Sake.
London, Andrew Sowle, 1688. 8pp. 15.5 x 19.5 cms. The paper is brown . This pamphlet was subsequently (?) enlarged into a 23 page pamphlet. Wing P1298. Penn was a Quaker who went on to found the US state of PennsylvaniaClick here to order
$1250

102010
PINKERTON, John

A GENERAL COLLECTION OF BEST AND MOST INTERESTING VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD; MANY OF WHICH ARE NOW FIRST TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH. DIGESTED ON A NEW PLAN: Illustrated with Plates. 17 Volume Set.
London, Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-Pow; And Cadell and Davies, In the Strand, 1808. Per volume approx 800pp. Quarto (22 x 27 cms). Full leather. Uniform contemporary binding with a modern reback. There is some foxing mostly on the pages near the plates. There is offsetting from some of the plates. But it is a good attractive set. Contains 200 plates, Volume 8 lacks a plate. Ferguson 473Click here to order
$11000

96137
POPE, Alexander

THE DUNCIAD VARIORUM WITH THE PROLEGOMENA OF SCRIBLERUS:
London, Printed for A Dod, 1729. 16, 124pp. 19 x 23 cms. Contemporary full leather, piece missing from the bottom of the spine, the hinges are split but held on firmly by the rope used in the binding, all a little worn but it is very good in that it retains the character of an early eighteenth century binding. Bound with: Mr. GAY: THE BEGGAR'S OPERA As It Is Acted at the THEATRRE-ROYAL IN LINCOLNS-INN FIELDS. The Third Edition With The Overture in Score, The Songs and The Basses, (The Ouverture and Basses Compos'd by Dr Pepusch) Curiously Engraved on Copperplates. London. Printed for John Watts at the Printing-Office in Wild-Court, near Lincoln's - Inn Fields. 1729. This is 60 pages of text and 46 pages of copper engraved musical notation. Bound with POLLY: AN OPERA BEING THE SECOND PART OF THE BEGGAR'S OPERA. London Printed for the Author. 1729. viii, 72 pages of text and 31 pages of copper engraved musical notationClick here to order
$1750

53349
PORTEUS, Stanley D.

THE PSYCHOLOGY OF A PRIMITIVE PEOPLE: A Study of the Australian Aborigine.
London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1931. 438pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine faded. Illustrated. 1st edition of the pioneering psycho-anthropological study by a clinical psychologist Click here to order
$300

100778
POWELL, Anthony

THE SOLDIER'S ART:
London, Heinemann, 1966 1st edition. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Stamp on bottom edge, else very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order
$100

101609
RACKHAM Arthur FOUQUE, De La Motte

UNDINE: Adapted from the German by W.L. Courtney .
London , William Heinemann, 1909. 136pp. 26 x 19cms . Blue cloth with gold stamping to front cover and spine, with dustwrapper . An inscription on the free front endpage, foxing to preliminary pages, some flecking to cloth and a little chipping to dustwrapper. This is a beautiful copy.. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham. 15 full page colour illustrations as well as black and white in-text illustrations.. This is the trade edition. A vellum bound limited edition of 1000 copies was published in the same year.Click here to order
$1000

102663
READ, MONTGOMERY, GALLNEUKIRCHEN, JONES, ELIZABETH

FIVE CHAP BOOKS BOUND IN ONE:
Ediburgh & Dublin, 1824-1828. 52, 36, 12, 36, 50pp. 12mo. Half leather and marbled boards with gilt decoration on spine. Worn boards otherwise a very good copy. Some black and white engravings. Books included: 1. The Scottish Wanderer - Willian Read 2. An African Valley - John Montgomery 3. The German Village - Gallneukirchen 4. The Loss of Five Wesleyan Missionaries - Mrs Jones 5. The Missionaries - Charlotte Elizabeth Click here to order
$250

102143
RHODE, John

DEATH IN HARLEY STREET:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1946 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper.Click here to order
$120

102150
RHODE, John

DEATH OF A GODMOTHER:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper, on front endpaper in pen is the date.Click here to order
$250

102156
RHODE, John

DEATH OF AN AUTHOR:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1947. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper, some reminents of sticky tape on dustwrapper.Click here to order
$75

102159
RHODE, John

DEATH ON THE LAWN:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1954. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn around edges, previous owner name in pen on first page, otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$200

102151
RHODE, John

THE DOMESTIC AGENCY:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper.Click here to order
$150

102258
RHODE, John

DR GOODWOOD'S LOCUM:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951. 256pp. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn around edges, previous owner name in pen on first page, otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$300

102154
RHODE, John

THE SECRET MEETING:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Previous owners name on front endpaper in blue pen.Click here to order
$200

102153
RHODE, John

THE TWO GRAPHS:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper, previous owners name written on front endpaper in coloured pencil.Click here to order
$200

102751

RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN 'S COPY OF "THE RIVALS":
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 10 x 16cm. Three plays bound in full leather with red title plate on spine. Worn corners and spine a good copy of a piece of literary memorabilia. Includes: Road to Ruin Thomas Holcroft, The Belle's Stratagem by Mrs Cowley, and The Rivals by Sheridan. This is Sheridan's own copy with annotations and markings throughout. Click here to order
$2000

90632
RITCHIE, David C

DARWINISM AND POLITICS: Second Edition with Two Additional Essays on HUMAN EVOLUTION.
London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1891. 141pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A good copy with the spine a little faded and the title page browned.Click here to order
$100

97117
RUNDALL, Lieut L B

THE IBEX OF SHA-PING: And Other Himalayan Studies.
London, Macmillan, 1915. 152pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth, a very good copy. 15 tipped in colour and monotone full page plates as well as decorations to mant pages. The author describes his travels in the Himalayas and tells of ibex and bear huntingClick here to order
$250

101630
RUSKIN, John

THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER: Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
London, George G Harrap, 1932 1st edition. 48pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original thin board cover with dustwrapper both bearing the same Rackham illustration. Some dust soiling to the dustwrapper. Four full page colour plates, endpapers and black and whites throughout, all by Arthur Rackham.Click here to order
$150

102660
RUSKIN, John

THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF ART: Being the substance (with additions) of two lectures delivered at Manchester July 10th and 13th, 1857.
London, Smith Elder and Co, 1857. 248pp. 11x7cm. Full leather binding with gilt decorations and detaling on spine and boards, cherry red marbled endpapers. In good condition.Click here to order
$150

102661
RUSKIN, John

TIME AND TIDE BY WEARE AND TYNE: Twenty-five letters to a Working man of Sunderland on the LAws of work.
London, Smith Elder and Co, 1867. 199pp. 10x7cm. Full leather binding with gilt decorations and detaling on spine and boards, cherry red marbled endpapers. In good condition.Click here to order
$150

102662
RUSKIN, John

"UNTO THIS LAST": Four essays on the first priciples of Political Economy.
London, Smith Elder and Co, 1862. 174pp. 10x7cm. Full leather binding with gilt decorations and detaling on spine and boards, cherry red marbled endpapers. In good condition.Click here to order
$150

93137
RUSSELL, W H

THE BRITISH EXPEDITION TO THE CRIMEA:
London, G Routledge & Co, 1858 revised edition. 629pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. Frontspiece is an engraving of the author. Contains foldout plans of the Heights and Bay of Alma, Fortifications of Sebastopol, Balaklava shewing the Cavalry Action of October 25th, 1854, Battle of Inkerman, November 5th, 1854, Battle of The Tchernaya, August 16th, 1855. Foldout Map shewing the Military Roads & Countries between Odessa & Perekop. Three black and white plates . The pocket at the rear contains a map of the Black Sea, showing the movements of the Allied Fleets, a Plan of the Defence of Sebastopol, with the Lines of Attack of the Allied Armies, a Plan of Attack on Kinburn and a Map of the Country round Sebastopol, showing the position of the contending Armies after the fall of the South Side.Click here to order
$600

101196
RUTTER, Owen

WE HAPPY FEW: An Anthology.
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. 150pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth backed illustrated boards. Very good copy. Eleven engravings by John O'Connor. Number 416 in an edition of 750 copiesClick here to order
$175

75454
SAVAGE, Richard Henry

MY OFFICIAL WIFE:
London, Routledge, 1894. Original printed boards, worn on the spine. Bookplate. Slightly bent but a sturdy copy. Early reprint [1st published 1891].Click here to order
$150

40004
SAXBY, H M

A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE VOLUME 1: 1841-1941 VOLUME 2: 1941 - 1970:
Sydney, Wentworth Books, 1969 & 1971. 316 & 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. An important pioneering reference work on the subjectClick here to order
$125

102221
SELF, Will

SLUMP:
London, Virgin Books, 1985 1st edition. Landscape octavo size paperback. A very good copy. Cartoon illustrations in black and white. An extremely rare book of the authors first bookClick here to order
$300

98038

SEXTON BLAKE ANNUAL: An Omnibus Volume of Thrilling Detective Adventures from Sexton Blake's Note-Book.
London, The Amalgamated Press, No date but 1942. 160pp. 4to 21 x 29 cms. Original colour printed wrappers. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$225

98037

SEXTON BLAKE ANNUAL: Souvenir Book of the World's Greatest Detective. With A Record of His Most Famous Cases.
London, The Amalgamated Press, No date but 1940. 160pp. 4to 21 x 29 cms. Original colour printed wrappers. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$225

102667
SHIELD, A Marmaduke

LECTURES ON NASAL OBSTRUCTION:
London, Rebman, 1900. 106pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A small water stain to the rear pages. Color frontspiece and some black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$125

97122
SIMENON, Georges

THE PATIENCE OF MAIGRET:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 1st Australian Edition. Hardback in dustwrapper which has a couple of closed tears. There is a little faint foxing to a few leaves. C12Click here to order
$450

102604

SIXTEEN PIANO AND SINGING SCRIPTS :
London, Various, circa 1890s. Folio size 25 x 35 cm. Half leather and board binding. Fantastic colour illustrations for each title page . This is a great collection of music script for piano and singing melody. Includes 1. Vandervell - THE EXCURSION TRAIN - A Tender Narrative 2. Vandervell - JOHN BULL - You Don't Bamboozle Me 3. Davenport - GRANNY SNOW - I Always speak My Mind 4. Clifton - POLLY PERKINS OF PADDINGTON GREEN - The Broken Hearted Milkman 5. Miller - THE JOLLY PICNIC PARTY 6. Forde - TRADES AND CALLINGS 7. Parry - THE FLYING DUTCHMAN SONG 8. Hatton - HO! FILL ME A TANKARD - A Cavalier Song 9. Randall - TWO IN THE MORNING 10. Hatton - AS I'D NOTHING ELSE T SONG 11. Glover - THE LOVER OF SEVENTY TWO - Comic Ballad 12. Clifton - THE COMMERCIAL MAN - Sold Again 13. Mackney's - SONG ABOUT SONGS 14. Olivier - THE LADY WITH THE ROUND HAT 15. WHEN THIS OLD HAT WAS NEW - Times Alteration: A New Song to an Old Tune 16. Witt - THE HORSEGUARD DRESS'D IN BLUE Click here to order
$350

102424
SNYDER, Solomon H.

USES OF MARIJUANA:
New York, Oxford University Press, 1971. 127pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in price clipped dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

53274
SPENCER, Baldwin

NATIVE TRIBES OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY OF AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan & Co, 1914. 516pp. 8vo. Original cloth with stain on the front cloth cover under the dustwrapper. The wrapper is chipped and has a few small pice missing. Photographic illustrations and a map. Very scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order
$1200

71750
STODDARD, Charles Warren

THE ISLAND OF TRANQUIL DELIGHTS: A South Sea Idyl and Others.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1905 2nd edition. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A collection of stories, set in Australia and the South Pacific, all with a gay themeClick here to order
$100

97118
STOWER, C

THE PRINTER'S GRAMMAR; OR, INTRODUCTION TO THE ART OF PRINTING: CONTAINING A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE ART: With The Improvements in the Practice of Printing, For the Last Fifty Years.
London, B. Crosby and Co, 1808. 530 pages + 31 specimen pages and 16 indexpp. 23 x 14 cms. Recent binding of quarter leather and marbled boards. Very good copy. Eight plates plus illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$3000

102014
STREETER, Edwin W

THE GREAT DIAMONDS OF THE WORLD. THEIR HISTORY AND ROMANCE: Collected From Official, Private and Other sources During Many Years of Correspondence and Inquiry.
London, George Bell & Son, 1882 second edition. 321pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt title to the spine, a very good copy.Click here to order
$400

96642
STURT, Charles

TWO EXPEDITIONS INTO THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA DURING THE YEARS 1828, 1829, 1830, AND 1831: WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE SOIL, CLIMATE AND GENERAL RESOURCES OF THE COLONY OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
London, Smith, Elder and Co, 1833 1st Edition. lxxx, 219; vi & 271pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/4 leather and marbled boards. Very good copy. Plates and foldout map.Click here to order
$3000

102571
TAYLOR, James (Editor)

BOXKITE DOUBLE VOLUME #3/4: A Journal of Writing & Poetics.
Wollongong, Monogene, 2004. 431pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A near mint copy of a beautifully produced poetry journal. Black and whte illustrations. This is the Deluxe edition and includes an original drypoint etching (Number 23 in an edition of 50) by Mike Parr. The etching measures 1.6 by 2.4 cms and is printed by John Loane on 350 gsm Saunders mould-made paperClick here to order
$350

87403
TAYLOR, Jeremy

A DISCOURSE OF THE LIBERTY OF PROPHESYING: Shewing the Unreasonableness of Prescribing to Other Men's Faith; and The Inquiry of Persecuting Differing Opinions.
London, Hall, Virtue & Co, 1833. 378 + adverts 12pp. 11 x 18 cms. Original cloth, a very good copy. This work was originally published in 1647 and is a treatise on universal tolerance which was a very unusual idea when publishedClick here to order
$200

101234
THOMAS, George C Jr and George C 111

GAME FISH OF THE PACIFIC: Southern Californian and Mexican.
Philadelphia & London, J B Lippincott Company, 1930 1st edition. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has some sticky tape to the top and bottom of the spine and panels. The spine of the book and the dustwrapper are both discoloured, otherwise a very good copy. 89 black and white illustrations. Bookplate of Dwight C Hirsh. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$400

99554
THOMSON, Sir C Wyville

THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER. THE ATLANTIC: A Preliminary Account of the General Results of The Exploring Voyage of HMS 'Challenger' During the Year 1873 and the Early Part of the Year 1876.
London, Macmillan, 1877 1st edition. 424 & 396pp. 15.5 x 23 cms. Original green cloth with the title in gilt on the spines as well as gilt decorations on the spines and front covers. There is a Sydney Observatory stamp on each half title page, otherwise this is a very good copy. 168 textual illustrations, 8 vignettes, 42 full page plates plus the frontspieces - one portrait and the other is a fold out colour, contour map of the Atlantic. This voyage was the most important scientific voyage of the nineteenth century. The ship criss crossed the Atlantic and went into the South Pacific. On board were scientists from many disciplines and numerous measurements were made and samples taken.Click here to order
$750

102749

THOUSANDS OF TANTALISING TID-BITS, TRANSCRIPTS, DOCUMENTS AND CHECKS FROM AMERICA:
America, 1890s-1930s. 1000spp. Various sizes. Loose papers. Excellent. Over 1000 checks from New York (mostly 1890s) Click here to order
$1000

102495
TUCKEY, C Lloyd

TREATMENT BY HYPNOTISM AND SUGGESTION: Or Psycho-Therapeutics.
London, Bailliere Tindall and Cox, 1913 Sixth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 431pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrations.Click here to order
$100

96274

TWO HANDWRITTEN JUVENILE DIARIES PENNED BY ELEVEN YEAR OLD AUSTRALIAN BOY, OSCAR KNIGHT. 1898 - 1900. ABOUT HALF CONCERNS LIFE IN PITTSBURGH:
Bound in two journals, this is the diary kept by eleven year old Australian, Oscar Knight, from November 1898 to October 1900. Oscar travels with his family from Fremantle, Australia to the U.K and then to Pittsburg, U.S.A.. The diary begins with the family aboard the German mail ship, P.R. Lutpold, bound for Southampton and includes many descriptions of places visited in the U.K such as Madame Tussauds, Westminster Abbey and a trip to the circus. In Pittsburg he saw films, played Baseball and made many trips to Carnegie Library (which is still in operation today). Oscar describes home and school life in the late Victorian era in an eloquent manner considering his age. The diary is contained in two worn bound journals with marbled boards. The spine of one journal is quite worn and the front board is starting to come loose. The pages are clean throughout. A very interesting item.Click here to order
$500

102045
UPFIELD, Arthur

THE BONE IS POINTED:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1938 1st Edition. Very good copy with a little foxing to the edges and endpapers. The dustwrapper has a 1 x 4 cm piece missing from the top of the spine and a 3 x 4 cm piece missing from the bottom of the spine. . Overall a very good copy in a good only dustwrapper. Scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order
$1000

83552
UPFIELD, Arthur

BONY & THE WHITE SAVAGE:
London, William Heinemann, 1961 1st Edition. 230pp. 8VO . Fine copy in dustwrapper which has suffered creasing and closed tears.Click here to order
$100

94358
UPFIELD, Arthur

BONY AND THE KELLY GANG:
London, Heinemann, 1960 1st UK Edition. The dustwrapper is a little frayed at the top of the spine and the front panel. A very good copy. With the Australian dustwrapper designed by Christine Aldor. There are 2 variations of the dustwrapper. This wrapper for the Australian market is by Christine Aldor, the other dustwrapper for the British market is by 'Fratini". The US edition is said to precede the UK/Australian editionClick here to order
$125

83729
UPFIELD, Arthur

THE GREAT MELBOURNE CUP MYSTERY:
Sydney, Imprint, 1996 1st Edition. 194pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. This book published posthumously was first written in 1933. It was published as a serial in the Melbourne Herald newspaper. It then lay forgotten until recently. 1,000 copies published in hardback. It is NOT a BONY bookClick here to order
$50

79953
UPFIELD, Arthur

THE LAKE FROME MONSTER:
London, Heinemann, 1966 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good but priceclipped dustwrapper. Novel completed by L J Price and Dorothy Strange and published posthumouslyClick here to order
$200

83515
UPFIELD, Arthur

THE MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. The wrapper has a small piece missing from both the top and bottom of the spine. It has a little patchy wear on the front panel. It is priceclipped. Detective fiction set on the south coast of New South Wales. Very scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order
$2000

101462
VERNE, Jules

THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN HATTERAS: Containing "The English at the North Pole" and "The Ice Desert" .
London, Ward Lock & Co Ltd, no date (c. Late 19th Century) . 248; 223pp. 8vo . Beautifully decorated cloth, edges gilt. Inscription on half title page from previous owner. A beautiful copy . Illustrated by Henry Austin .Click here to order
$100

102004
VILLARI , Luigi

THE REPUBLIC OF RAGUSA : An Episode of the Turkish Conquest .
London , J.M. Dent & Co, 1904. 424pp. 8vo . Original cloth . A few spots to front board, bookplate on pasted down front endpage, otherwise a very good copy . Features black and white plates and in text illustrations. Fold out map at rear. Laid in is a colour postcard of Ragusa, dated 1903. The republic of Ragusa was situated where Croatia is at presentClick here to order
$200

96103
VOLTAIRE

LA PUCELLE D'ORLEANS: Poeme Heroi-Comique. Definit in pistem mulier formosa superne. Hor. Premiere Edition.
Paris, 1755. 216pp. 8 x 14 cms. Contemporary full leather with the leather on the rear cover eaten by insects in a small area. Worn at the top of the spine. There is a worm hole throughout the book, not affecting text. This is the first Paris printing of Voltaire's infamous poemClick here to order
$500

86341
WESTERMARCK, Edward

MARRIAGE CEREMONIES IN MOROCCO:
London, Macmillan, 1914. 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth.Click here to order
$150

102668
WIENERS, John

CUTURAL AFFAIRS IN BOSTON: POETRY & PROSE 1956 - 1985: Edited by Raymond Foye. Preface by Robert Creeley.
Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1988 1st edition. 204pp. 8vo. Original papered boards in glassine dustwrapper. Very good copy. Number 135 in an edition of 226 copiesClick here to order
$150

96283
WILDE, William H, HOOTON, Joy & ANDREWS, Barry

THE OXFORD COMPANION TO AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE: Second Edition.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 2000. 833pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Comprehensive account of Australian writing from 1788 to the early 1980sClick here to order
$60

93250
WILSON, William S

THE OCEAN AS A HEALTH RESORT: A Practical Handbook of the Sea. For The Use of Tourists and Health-Seekers. With a Chart Showing The Ocean-Routes and Illustrating the Physical Geography of the Sea.
London, J & A Churchill, 1881 second edition. 351pp. 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spine laid down. Ford Bibliography of Australian Medicine 2531. The book carries advice for the Englishman concerning voyages to be undertaken to improve the health. Includes a lenghty Australian sectionClick here to order
$175

102303
YOE, Shway

THE BURMAN HIS LIFE AND NOTIONS:
London, Macmillan, 1910 3rd edition. 609pp. 8vo. Hardback, very good copy.Click here to order
$200

91842
YOUATT, William

SHEEP, THEIR BREEDS, MANAGEMENT, AND DISEASES. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE MOUNTAIN SHEPHERD'S MANUAL:
London, Simpkin Marshall & Co, 1878. 368 & 36pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Textual illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$175