| Recent
Acquisitions - September 2006 |
|
Contents
|
| Art |
| Australian
Art |
|
101643
HICKS , Allen
EVER FLOWING :
Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original
cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent
. Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which
this is number 158Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
41683
[GRUNER, Elioth] PEARCE, Barry
ELIOTH GRUNER 1882-1939:
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1983. 68pp. 24cm x 24cm.
Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated. Detailed exhibition
catalogue with bibliographyClick
here to order
$30
|
|
101511
THOMAS, David
RUPERT BUNNY: 1864 - 1947:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1970. 113pp. 4to. Original cloth in
dustwrapper . A very good copy, bookplate tipped in on the half
title page . Colour plates .Click
here to order
$120
|
|
|
52731
HART, Deborah
JOHN OLSEN:
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1991. 228pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Page 204 has a rough patch, some text affected . Colour and black
& white illustrations.Click
here to order
$125
|
|
|
96630
FRIEND, Donald
HILLENDIANA: Comprising vast numbers
of facts and a considerable amount of fiction concerning the Goldfields
of Hillend.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1973 reprint . 82pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth
in dustwrapper. A nice copy . Illustrated.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
101747
KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame
ALHALKERE: Paintings From Utopia.
South Brisbane, Queensland Art Galley, 1998. 154pp. 25 x 30. Paperback
in dustwrapper. There is some neat underlining otherwise in excellent
condition.Clean flat pages cover and dustwrapper in very good condition..
Beautiful colour reprints throughout.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
|
101439
PHILLIPS , H.
THE ROUND TRIP INCLUDING MANLY, PITTWATER,
HAWKESBURY RIVER ETC.: Photographed, engraved and printed by
H. Phillips, Sydney.
No Date c.1910 . 24pp. 51 x 21cms. Original wrappers . A lovely
item . Includes general photographs of Manly beach and surf lifesaving
drills and carnivals. Two photos of surfers, one male, one female.
Other photos include Palm Beach jetty, pittwater and the Hawkesbury
River Bridge.Click
here to order
$175
|
|
|
68142
McQUEEN, Humphrey
THE BLACK SWAN OF TREPASS: The Emergence
of Modernist Painting in Australia to 1944.
Sydney, Alternative Publishing Co-operative, 1979. 177pp. 4to. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
49305
KERR, J (ed)
DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS:
Working Paper I - Painters, Photographers and Engravers 1770-1870
A-H.
Sydney, Power Institute of Fine Arts, 1984. 383pp. 8vo. Paperback.
Volume 1 only issued. Invaluable reference guide. Includes many
minor subjects not covered in other reference booksClick
here to order
$50
|
|
101648
BURKE, Janine
THE HEART GARDEN: Sunday Reid and
Heide.
Sydney, A Knopf Book. Published by Random House, 2004. 552pp. 8vo.
Original cloth in dustwrapper. Vety good copy. Colour and black
and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101763
CATO, Ken
CATO DESIGN:
London, Thames and Hudson, 1995. 158pp. 26 x 26 cms. Original cloth
hardback in dustwrapper. A mint copy. Colour illustrations. Cato
is a noted Melbourne graphic designerClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101605
KLEPAC, Lou
KENNETH JACK:
Sydney, Bay Books, 1986. 164pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illus. Biography of the artist and discussion of his work, with
lavish full-colour reproductions of many of his paintings. Signed
by Kenneth Jack. Tipped in is a handwritten letter from Kenneth
JackClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
75222
GRAND (ED), Marcello
THE BLACK + WHITE ALBUM: A visual
celebration of Australian music.
Sydney, Studio Magazines, 1995. 250pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus.
Erotic nude phots of some of Australia's well-know pop artists including
INXS, Christine Anu, Wendy Matthews and Dave GraneyClick
here to order
$50
|
|
94097
GRAND (editor), Marcello
THE ATLANTA DREAM : A Special Issue
of Not Only Black + White Magazine. A Photographic Tribute.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 1996. 220pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback.
A very good copy. Photographs throughout. Photographic magazine
celebrating the Atlanta Olympic Games and profiling some of Australia's
Olympic hopefulsClick
here to order
$50
|
|
75223
GRAND (ED), Marcello
BLACK + WHITE THE MASTERS:
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 1998. 222pp. 4to. Paperback.
Erotic photography by some of the world's most famous photographers
of some of the world's most famous people. It includes work by Max
Dupain, David Bailey, Annie Leibovitz, David Lachapelle, Herb Ritts
& Nick KnightClick
here to order
$75
|
|
|
94098
GRAND (ed), Marcello
HEROES ANGELS DEVILS : A Special
Issue of Not Only Black + White Magazine.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 216pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback. A
very good copy. Photographs throughout. Photographic Magazine
using a theme of the three archetypes prominent in literature, mythology
and the media: Heroes, Angels and Devils. Click
here to order
$75
|
|
101456
WALSH, Maureen
MAY GIBBS MOTHER OF THE GUMNUTS:
Her Life and Work.
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing , 1992. 228pp. 4to. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Biography of the children's author
and book illustrator, with previously unpublished pieces of her
workClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101622
LINDSAY, Norman
NORMAN LINDSAY'S PEN DRAWINGS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931. 4to . Original wrappers, a little
tattered at very edges . Title page has some light foxing. 64 plates.Click
here to order
$500
|
|
91270
LINDSAY, Norman
TWO LETTERS FROM NORMAN LINDSAY TO FRANCIS
AND BETTY CROSSLE HERE PRINTED FOR MEMBERS OF THE CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN
SOCIETY:
Blanzac (France), Printed by Richard Pennington at the Presse de
l'Abricotier abattu Blanzac France for the Members of the Christopher
Brennan Society, September 1980. 8vo. Original hand marbled wrappers
printed in Stephenson Blake's 'Perpetua' type on a Barcham Green
hand made 'Tovil'paper. A mint copy. This is number 27 in an
edition of 75Click
here to order
$250
|
|
100585
BEILHARZ, Peter
IMAGINING THE ANTIPODES: Culture,
Theory and the Visual in the Work of Bernard Smith.
Cambridge University Press, 1997. 216pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click
here to order
$30
|
|
38274
SMITH, Sydney and Leon Gellert (eds.)
ART IN AUSTRALIA Vol 1, No.2: A Quarterly
magazine devoted to Art, Music, Literature and Architecture.
Sydney, Art in Australia Pty Ltd, 1922. 70pp. 8vo. Original paperback
with a small amout of fraying to the front covers where there is
an overlap on the size of the covers compared to the size of the
book. Otherwise a very good copy. Includes an interview with
Nellie Melba; poetry by Slessor, McCrae and Jack Lindsay.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
59835
LANG, W H, Ken Austin & Dr. Stewart McKay (Editors)
RACEHORSES IN AUSTRALIA: With Paintings
by Martin Stainforth.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1922. 184pp. 4to. Original papered boards
with cloth spine. Corners of boards a little rubbed, and some foxing,
otherwise very nice. Illustrated with 24 tipped in coloured plates
and 42 black & white illustrations.Click
here to order
$500
|
|
|
90157
FLUENT: 47th Venice Biennale.
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW, 1997. 51pp. 4to. Paperback. Excellent
condition. Illus. Exhibition catalogue of Aboriginal works for
Venice Biennale translated in Italian and English. This exhibition
includes Emily Kame Kngwarreye Yvonne Koolmatrie Judy WatsonClick
here to order
$40
|
|
44504
'THE MOST USEFUL ART': Architecture
in Australia 1788-1985.
Sydney, The Library Council of New South Wales, 1985. 52pp. 8vo.
Paperback. Illustrated . Catalogue of an exhibition held in the
Mitchell Gallery, State Library of NSW, 6 August 1985 to 2 March
1986Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101670
FRED WILLIAMS:
Sydney , Rudy Komon Art Gallery , 1974. 4pp. 4to . Original wrappers
. A very good copy . Illustrated . Catalogue Click
here to order
$50
|
|
98429
ART IN AUSTRALIA: A Quarterly magazine.
Third series No. 15. Heyson Number .
Sydney, Art in Australia, March 1926. 8vo. Original wrappers . A
nice copy . Colour and black and white plates of Hans Heyson's work.Click
here to order
$60
|
|
43134
ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1917. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good
copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
101628
ART IN AUSTRALIA: Art and Architecture
Third series No. 72.
Sydney, John Fairfax, 1938. 88pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
48902
ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number
49.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, 1933. 60pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers.
Illus.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
100744
RUSSELL DRYSDALE : A Retrospective
Exhibition of Paintings from 1937 to 1960 with an introduction by
Paul Haefliger.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales / Ure Smith, 1960. 68pp.
Square 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is a little worn.
Twelve plates in colour and twenty four in black and white.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
96306
NOT ONLY BLACK + WHITE:
Sydney, Studio Magazine, 1992 - 2003. 4to. Gloss magazine . A
complete run of the first 66 issues of this contemporary photographic
magazine from number 00 to number 65Click
here to order
$1500
|
|
|
48890
ART IN AUSTRALIA: Eighth Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good
copy. Tipped in colour plates.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
57058
A CENTURY OF BANKING: The Commercial
Banking Company of Sydney Limited 1834 - 1934.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1934. 89pp. 8vo. Original cloth backed
boards. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
63547
ART IN AUSTRALIA: A Quarterly magazine.
Third series No. 7.
Sydney, Art in Australia, March, 1924. 8vo. Original wrappers. A
couple of spots on the front cover otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$80
|
|
32203
ART IN AUSTRALIA: A Quarterly magazine.
Third series No. 53.
Sydney, Art in Australia, December, 1933. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original
wrappers. few dirt marks on the front cover and a piece has been
taken from the flap and pasted on as a new spine. Illustrated.
The Melbourne numberClick
here to order
$80
|
|
101645
ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number
23. The Art of Lionel Lindsay.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, March 1928. 8vo. Original wrappers,
a little insect damage to the rear cover. Other wise a very good
copy. Colour & b/w plates.Click
here to order
$120
|
|
32161
ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number
41. Hugh McCrae Number.
Sydney, 1931. 84pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Spine rebacked using
a strip from the flap of the wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.
Illustrated. This is an unusual number of Art in Australia in
that it illustrated by just the one artist - Adrian Feint and written
by Hugh MccraeClick
here to order
$80
|
|
33879
ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number
6.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, August 1923. 8vo. Original wrappers.
Colour & b/w plates. Includes an article on The charm of the
Bookplate by William MooreClick
here to order
$75
|
|
44655
FIFTY YEARS OF AUSTRALIAN ART: by
Members of Royal Art Society. With a Commentary by George Galway.
Sydney, Royal Art Society Press, Circa 1930. 115pp. Large 8vo. Original
illustrated and printed wrappers. A very good production with a
little light foxing to a couple of leaves. 20 tipped in colour plates
and 100 illustrations in black & white. Contains reproductions
of the work of Streeton, Roberts, Hilder and Norman Lindsay, etcClick
here to order
$100
|
|
44429
SOCIETY OF ARTISTS EXHIBITION 1922:
Sydney, Art In Australia, 1922. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Some foxing and
with a little wear to the spine but still a very good copy. Tipped
in colour plates. Includes three plates by Norman LindsayClick
here to order
$100
|
|
56878
SMITH, Sydney Ure & BERTIE, Charles H
OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1928. 26pp. 8vo. Original stiff boards
with dustwrapper. A little foxing but still a very good copy. Colour
plates by Sydney Ure Smith. Recalls colonial roads of Campbelltown,
Camden, Windsor, Picton, Hartley, Parramatta, Castle Hill, Old Sydney,
the south coast and Ambleside, South AustraliaClick
here to order
$125
|
|
36886
ART IN AUSTRALIA: Landscapes by Robert
Johnson. Third Series. Number 54.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd, 1934. 70pp. 8vo. Original wrappers.
Very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$100
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Other
Art |
|
101672
ISHIZAWA, M., I. Kondo, J. Okada, Y. Tazawa (Editors)
PAGEANT OF JAPANESE ART. POPULAR EDITION
UNABRIDGED : Vol I: Painting 6th-14th Centuries, Vol II: Painting
14th-19th Centuries, Vol III: Sculpture, Vol IV: Ceramics and Metalwork,
Vol V: Textiles & Lacquer, Vol VI: Architecture and Gardens .
Tokyo , Toto Shuppan Co. , 1958 1st printing. Box measures 20 x
14 x 11cms. Original boards with dustwrappers, in presentation box.
Excellent condition . Illustrated . Six volume box set with original
special offer price tag. First published in 1952 as a deluxe edition.
Editors are staff members of the Tokyo National Museum Click
here to order
$250
|
|
101642
MEISS, Millard and Edith W. Kirsch
THE VISCONTI HOURS :
London , Thames and Hudson , 1972. 262pp. 8vo . Original cloth in
slipcase . Top right corner of front board has been bumped slightly,
otherwise an excellent copy.. Lavishly illustrated throughout .
A facsimile of the illuminated manuscript, located at the Biblioteca
Nazionale, Florence Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101461
HARRISON , The Rev. Canon F.
TREASURES OF ILLUMINATION. ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS
OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY (c. 1250 to 1400):
London, The Studio , 1937 . 48pp. 4to . Original papered boards
with dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has some spots and is tattered around
the edges, otherwise nice . 24 beautifully illustrated colour plates
have been tipped in.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
|
101674
LACQUER : An International History
and Illustrated Survey .
New York , Harry N. Abrams Inc , 1984. 256pp. 4to . Original cloth
with dustwrapper . A lovely copy . Illustrated . Eastern Art
Click
here to order
$60
|
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Fiction |
| Juvenile
Fiction |
|
62890
DENNIS, C J
ROUNDABOUT:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935. 113pp. 4to. Original boards NO
dustwrapper. A very good copy of a scarce and desirable book.
First published as 'A Book For Kidz'Click
here to order
$250
|
|
|
101608
MELLOR, Dorothy
ENCHANTING ISLES:
Sydney, Howard, Whyte & Co, 1934 1st edition. 112pp. 13 x 19 cms.
Original cloth with dustwrapper which lacks hald the spine and is
in two pieces. A few spots of foxing but still a good copy. Enpaper
maps and four full page and two part page black and white illustrations
by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Muir 4936. Juvenile fiction set in
the New HebridesClick
here to order
$300
|
|
|
101570
WALL, Dorothy
BLINKY BILL AND NUTSY: Two Little
Australians.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939 reprint. 115pp. 18 x 24 cms. Original
paper covered boards with a new cloth spine. 22 full page and numerous
black & white illustrations throughout. This second edition edition
is not recorded by MuirClick
here to order
$200
|
|
|
72903
WALL, Dorothy
BLINKY BILL JOINS THE ARMY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 1st edition. 130pp. 18 x 23 cms.
Original paper covered boards illustrated by Dorothy Wall. Very
good original copy although there is some minute wear. Colour frontspiece
and 11 full page black and white drawings as well as decorations
throughout, all by Dorothy Wall. A beautiful piece of propaganda
for the juvenile. Muir 7834.Scarce in this conditionClick
here to order
$600
|
|
|
101113
EARNSHAW, E H
THE BOYS' BOOK OF WARRIORS: Thrilling
Adventures of the Pioneers Amid Hostile Savages in the Dawn of Australian
Settlement.
Sydney, Set up and printed by Robert Dey, 1946. 86pp. 12 x 18 cms.
Paperback. The cover is a little dirty and there is a 1 cm tear
in the cover. A small circular stain on the rear 20 pages. Illustrated
with photographs and drawings. Muir 2246. One of the Australian
Boys'Series. Contains three stories. 1. The wreck of the Stirling
Castle . 2. Escaped convicts living with the Aborigines. 3. The
account of the brave white men fighting off hordes of savage Aborigines
during the building of the Overland TelegraphClick
here to order
$75
|
|
|
74508
SAXBY, H M
A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
1941-1970:
Sydney, Wentworth Books, 1971. 316pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated. An important refernce work on the subjectClick
here to order
$50
|
|
101795
SOUTHALL, Ivan
SIMON BLACK I VARLDS-RYMDEN:
Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1953. 224pp. 8vo. Paperback.
A little worn. Translation into Swedish of Simon Black In SpaceClick
here to order
$30
|
|
101743
THE SUNBEAMS BOOK. FURTHER ADVENTURES
OF GINGER MEGGS SERIES 11:
Sydney, Sun Newspapers, 1934. 32pp. 25 x 31 cms. Original pictorial
limp boards. The staples have completely rusted, leaving pages loose.
Some closed tears and general wear to wrappers. Generally a very
nice copy that is clean and bright throughout.. An early Ginger
Meggs comic by BancksClick
here to order
$300
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Australian
Ficiton |
|
83752
JEFFERIS, Barbara
SOLO FOR SEVERAL PLAYERS:
London, J M Dent & Son, 1961 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very
good priceclipped dustwrapper.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
89686
PILKINGTON, Doris (Nugi Garimara)
FOLLOW THE RABBIT-PROOF FENCE:
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1996 1st edition. 135pp.
8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Author is an Aboriginal woman
and this novel is based on the story of three teenage Aboriginal
girls who escaped from the Moore River Native Settlement in Western
Australia and followed the fence thousands of kilometres back to
their homeland in the 1930s. An excellent movie has been made of
this book. All Government officials should be made to watch the
movie and read the bookClick
here to order
$75
|
|
94610
HILL, Ernestine
MY LOVE MUST WAIT: The Story of Matthew
Flinders.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946 reprint. 463pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper by Geoffrey Ingleton. Fiction based on the life
of Naval explorerClick
here to order
$30
|
|
101812
PRESTON, James
CRASHOUT:
London, John Long, 1968 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper
which is slightly frayed at the top of the spine and has a couple
of splash marks on the rear coverNear mint in dustwrapper.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
101793
PRESTON, James
BUSHFIRE:
London, John Long, 1969 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good
dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the authorClick
here to order
$100
|
|
100663
NEVILLE, Margot
MURDER IN A BLUE MOON:
New York, Doubleday & Co, 1949 1st US edition. Very good copy in
an untidy but mostly complete dustwrapper. Pseudonym of sisters
Margot Goyder and Anne Neville Joske. Australian detective fiction.
Series characters Grogan and ManningClick
here to order
$60
|
|
101732
McSHANE, Mark
THE GIRL NOBODY KNOWS:
New York, Doubleday, 1965 1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper which
is worn and has a few tears. Previous owner name on front endpaper.
Australian crime fictionClick
here to order
$50
|
|
101617
WHITE , Patrick
DOWN AT THE DUMP :
Sydney , Harper Collins , 1995. 86pp. 8vo . Original wrappers .
Good . Photographs Justine Kerrigan.Click
here to order
$20
|
|
101794
CORRIS, Peter
LA PLAGE VIDE: Translated from the
Australian by Daniele and Pierre Bondil.
Paris, Rivages/Noir, 1988 1st edition in French. 216pp. 8vo. Paperback.
Very good copy. First published in Sydney as The Empty BeachClick
here to order
$30
|
|
60721
VEITCH, A S
SPINDRIFT: The Mary Bryant Story:
A Colonial Saga.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1980. 183pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
FictionClick
here to order
$20
|
|
76865
PARTRIDGE, Sydney & Cecil Rowarth
THE MYSTERY OF WALL'S HILL:
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1922. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback. A little
wrinkling and staining to the first few pages. Front cover & 7 full
page illustrations by Percy Lindsay.Click
here to order
$80
|
|
101656
KENEALLY, Thomas
WOMAN OF THE INNER SEA:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. Fiction. Bookplate signed by the author pasted to
the title pageClick
here to order
$20
|
|
101704
KELLY, Vince
GUARDED PEARLS:
Perth, Paterson Press, 1948 1st (and only) edition. Very good copy
in bright dustwrapper which has a couple of chips and tears but
overall is very good. An adventure crime novel by an Australian
author and set in the PacificClick
here to order
$150
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Other
Fiction |
|
101679
ELIOT, George
SILAS MARNER: The Weaver of Ravenhoe.
Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 330pp. Octavo. Beautiful
full leather binding with gilt embellishing on spine and cover.
Marbled endpapers and page edges. Some foxing, there are two neatly
glued down plates on front endpapers. The first is presented to
Sybil Blaxland. The second was a plat made for Blaxland. A good
copy. Beautiful black and white illustrations. Two novels bound
in one by George Eliot. The second novel on page 159 is called "Scenes
of Clerical Life". Volume three of a set "Novels of George Eliot"Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
91479
DINESEN, Isak
SHADOWS ON THE GRASS:
London, Michael Joseph, 1960 1st UK Edition. 106pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Five
black and white plates.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101629
WARREN , Maude Radford
PETER-PETER: A Romance Out of Town
.
New York , Harper & Brothers Publishers , 1909. 306pp. 8vo . Original
decorated cloth . A little wear to spine and some dirty marks to
cloth, previous owners name in ink on the dedication page and one
other page, otherwise nice . Illustrated by Rose O'Neill .Click
here to order
$75
|
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Aboriginal
And Pacific Books |
| Aboriginal
Books |
|
101615
BATES, Daisy
THE PASSING OF THE ABORIGINES: A
Lifetime spent among the Natives of Australia.
London, John Murray, 1938 Reprint. 258pp. 8vo. Original cloth with
dustwrapper which has some small pieces missing. Illustrated.
Author lived alone in a tent on the edge of the Nullabor Plain for
20 years, working with the AboriginesClick
here to order
$50
|
|
101744
NATHAN , David (Editor)
AUSTRALIA'S INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES:
Wayville, South Australia , SSABSA (Senior Secondary Assessment
Board of South Australia), 1996. 248pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very
good copy . Photographs and illustrations throughout . A school
text for higher secondary students. An introduction to Indigenous
Languages. Missing the CDClick
here to order
$40
|
|
68126
BEALE, Edgar
KENNEDY OF CAPE YORK:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1970. 281pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illus. Biography of Australian explorer who traversed parts of
North Queensland and described the unusual vegetationClick
here to order
$60
|
|
57796
BROUGHTON, G W
TURN AGAIN HOME:
Brisbane, Jacaranda, 1965. 194pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Very good copy. Illustrated. Author's account of his adventures
in the Kimberleys at the turn of the century and in Shanghai in
1910. He fought with the first AIF in FranceClick
here to order
$30
|
|
99994
McBRYDE, Isabel
GUESTS OF THE GOVERNOR: Aboriginial
Residents of the First Goverment House.
Sydney, Friends of the first goverment house site, 1989. 62pp. Oblong
octavo. Paperback. Near mint. Colour and black and white images.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
68493
GILBERT, Kevin
ABORIGINAL SOVEREIGNTY JUSTICE THE LAW
AND LAND: Including Draft Treaty.
Canberra, Burrambinga Books, 1988. 70pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus.
By leading Aboriginal activistClick
here to order
$50
|
|
98458
HILL, Marji & Alex Barlow
BLACK AUSTRALIA: An annotated bibliography
and teacher's guide to resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait
Islanders.
Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1978. 200pp.
4to. Paperback.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
89334
SHARP, Nonie
FOOTPRINTS ALONG THE CAPE YORK SANDBEACHES:
Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1992. 237pp. Large 8vo. Paperback.
Illus. Documents the lives of the aboriginal people of the Cape
York regionClick
here to order
$50
|
|
87232
READ, Peter
BELONGING: Australians, Place and
Aboriginal Ownership.
Cambridge, University of Cambridge, 2000. 248pp. 8vo. Paperback.
Explores the feelings of non-Aboriginal Australians as they articulate
their sense of belonging to the landClick
here to order
$50
|
|
47765
COX, Philip & Andy Park
YULARA:
Sydney, Panda Books, 1985. 111pp. Oblong 4to. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. Colour illustrations. History and architecture of
town near Ayers RockClick
here to order
$50
|
|
49064
BERNDT, Ronald M (Edit)
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ANTHROPOLOGY:
Modern Studies in the Social Anthropology of the Australian Aborigines.
Perth, University Western Australia Press, 1970. 341pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper.Click
here to order
$120
|
|
|
101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn
PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE : Captive Lives
and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper
. A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited'
a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting
them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he
termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence"Click
here to order
$75
|
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Pacific
Books |
|
43485
MURPHY, John
THE BOOK OF PIDGIN ENGLISH:
Brisbane, W R Smith & Paterson, 1962. 164pp. 8vo. Original cloth
with dustwrapper. Classification of Melanesian Pidgin English
and its reduction to measureable and grammatical termsClick
here to order
$30
|
|
101757
KLEMENSEN,
Arvid
STRANGE ISLAND: The Noona Dan in the South Seas, Translated
by Joan Bulman.
London , Souvenir Press , 1965. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Dustwrapper is tattered . Illustrated . Author's account of his
expedition to the South Sea IslandsClick
here to order
$30
|
|
101756
KLEMENSEN, Arvid
STRANGE ISLAND: The Noona Dan in
the South Seas, Translated by Joan Bulman.
London , Souvenir Press , 1965. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated . Author's account of his expedition to the South
Sea IslandsClick
here to order
$30
|
|
59987
PINNEY,
Peter
THE LAWLESS AND THE LOTUS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 266pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated. Author's account of his travels from the West Indies
to Tahiti and (as a stowaway) to the New HebridesClick
here to order
$30
|
|
101750
RYAN,
Darcy Alan Healey John Kerr
NEW GUINEA:
Sydney, Anglican Press, 1962. 48pp. Octavo. PAperback. Very good
copy. A series of lectures given in September, 1961, to the NSW
Branch of the Australian Institue of International Affairs. Includes
'Land and People' by D'arcy Ryan, 'Under White Rule' by Alan Healey,
& ' An Australian View' by John KerrClick
here to order
$30
|
|
47345
HOLTHOUSE,
Hector
CANNIBAL CARGOES:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1969. 233pp. 8vo. Very good original hardback in
very good dustwrapper. Illustrated. An account of the Kanaka
slave trade from the South Seas to the Queensland sugar plantationsClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
30141
DUNMORE,
John
PACIFIC EXPLORER: the Life of Jean-Francois de la Perouse.
Palmerston NZ, The Dunmore Press, 1985. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth
NO dustwrapper . Very good copy. Illustrated . Biography of the
French explorer of the PacificClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101750
RYAN,
D'arcy & Alan Healey & John Kerr
NEW GUINEA:
Sydney, Anglican Press, 1962. 48pp. Octavo. PAperback. Very good
copy. A series of lectures given in September, 1961, to the NSW
Branch of the Australian Institue of International Affairs. Includes
'Land and People' by D'arcy Ryan, 'Under White Rule' by Alan Healey,
& ' An Australian View' by John KerrClick
here to order
$30
|
|
101755
IRVINE,
Lucy
CASTAWAY:
London , Victor Gollancz , 1983. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth with
dustwrapper . Illustrated . Authors adventure on an island in
the Coral SeaClick
here to order
$30
|
|
58048
KING,
Margaret
EDEN TO PARADISE:
London, Travel Book Club, 1963. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated. Author's travels in Portugese TimorClick
here to order
$30
|
|
72480
HALL,
Michael Simon McArthur Editors
HERITAGE MANAGEMENT IN NEW ZEALAND AND AUSTRALIA: Visitor
Management, Interpretation and Marketing.
Auckland, Oxford University Press, 1993. 284pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click
here to order
$30
|
|
101759
LINDEMAN ,
Nicholas
JAPAN THREAT : Australia and New Zealand in the Coming
World Crisis .
Armidale , The Author , 1978. 151pp. 8vo . Paperback .Click
here to order
$30
|
|
59987
PINNEY,
Peter
THE LAWLESS AND THE LOTUS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 266pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated. Author's account of his travels from the West Indies
to Tahiti and (as a stowaway) to the New HebridesClick
here to order
$30
|
|
31669
FISHER,
R and Johnston H (eds)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK AND HIS TIMES:
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1979. 278pp. 8vo.
Or. cl. A very nice copy. Illus. Selection of eleven papers from
an international symposium of Cook scholars held in 1978 at the
Simon Fraser UniversityClick
here to order
$50
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Australiana |
|
46786
MOOREHEAD,
Alan
DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE:
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1969. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
59677
JORDENS,
Ann-Mari
THE STENHOUSE CIRCLE: Literary Life in Mid-Nineteenth Century
Sydney.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1979. 186pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. First and only biography of
an important Sydney literary patron. Includes an extensive review
of Stenhouse's library. Signed by the authorClick
here to order
$50
|
|
101767
KEATING,
Christopher
GRETA. A HISTORY OF THE ARMY CAMP AND MIGRANT CAMPM AT GRETA,
NEW SOUTH WALES, 1939 - 1960:
Sydney, New South Wales Department of Urban Affairs, 1997. 83pp.
18 x 24 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white photographic
illustrations.Click
here to order
$30
|
|
101688
SAUNDERS ,
David (Editor)
HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF VICTORIA :
Melbourne , Jacaranda Press , 1966. 278pp. 4to . Original cloth
. A very nice copy . Black and white illustrations .Click
here to order
$30
|
|
57774
BARRIE,
Douglas M
THE AUSTRALIAN BLOODHORSE:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 503pp. 8vo. Original cloth, no
dustwrapper. Previous owner's name in ink on the free front end
page, otherwise a nice copy . Colour and black & white illustrations.
History of the Australian bloodhorseClick
here to order
$75
|
|
61718
WALKER,
E. Ronald
UNEMPLOYMENT POLICY: With Special Reference to Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936. 258pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Foxed. Author was Lecturer in Economics at the University of
SydneyClick
here to order
$50
|
|
50030
GRIFFITHS,
G Nesta
SOME SOUTHERN HOMES OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, National Trust, 1976. 99pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illus. Facsimile of 1952 edition, issued by the National trust.
A history of settlements in the region bordered by Nowra, Braidwood,
Kiandra, Gundagai, Yass and GoulburnClick
here to order
$40
|
|
|
101661
ABLETT ,
Gary
GARY ABLETT : Ironbark Legends .
Sydney , Pan Macmillan , 1996. 122pp. 4to . Original boards with
dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated .Click
here to order
$35
|
|
101669
BARTON, G.B. & Alexander Britton. Edited by F M Bladen
HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES FROM THE RECORDS:
Sydney, Hale and Iremonger, 1980. 625; & 324pp. 8vo. Original cloth
NO dustwrapper. Very good set. Volume 1 has 5 black and white plates
and 6 large fold out maps. Volume 2 has 10 black and white portraits
and 6 other plans, facsimiles, etc. Facsimile of book first published
in 1889Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
67946
DUTTON,
Geoffrey
CITY LIFE IN OLD AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Currey O'Neil, 1984. 144pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated. Photographic collection taken from Australian cities
in the 1880s & 1890sClick
here to order
$45
|
|
|
61594
FERGUSON,
George
SOME EARLY AUSTRALIAN BOOKMEN:
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1978. 65pp. 8vo.
Original cloth in dustwrapper with the spine faded. Illus. Edition
limited to 1000 signed, numbered copiesClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
60609
WINTER,
Gillian
TASMANIAN INSIGHTS: Essays in honour of Geoffrey Thomas
Stilwell.
Tasmania, State Library of Tasmania, 1992. 245pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Contributions by specialists
in various fields of Tasmanian history and cultureClick
here to order
$50
|
|
60694
APLIN,
Graeme [Ed]
A DIFFICULT INFANT: Sydney Before Macquarie.
Kensington, New South Wales University Press, 1988. 169pp. 8vo.
Paperback. Some pencilling. Illustrated. Second in an annual
series published on behalf of the Sydney History Group. Essays include
A Sodom in the South Pacific: Male homosexuality in Sydney 1788-1809,
Tribal and Linguistic BoundariesClick
here to order
$35
|
|
54942
RAGGATT,
H G
MOUNTAINS OF ORE:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1968. 406pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper which has a few tears. Very good copy. Comprehensive
survey of the principal mineral deposits of AustraliaClick
here to order
$35
|
|
68007
SOWDEN,
Harry
AUSTRALIAN WOOLSHEDS:
Melbourne, Cassell, 1980 reprint. 251pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated.
Over two hundred photographs illustrate the author's study of Australian
woolsheds as a reflection of the life of the pioneer and the wealthy
grazierClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
66032
LANG,
J T
THE TURBULENT YEARS:
Sydney, Alpha Books, 1970. 247pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Autobiography
of Australian politicianClick
here to order
$50
|
|
101682
LINDSAY,
Jack
HEREWARD: A Play with music
by John Gough.
London, Fanfrolico Press, 144pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth. Worn
spine and corners, some foxing. Musical notationClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101621
LE MAIRE,
Jacob
MIRROR OF THE AUSTRALIAN NAVIGATION: A Facsimile of the
'Spieghel der Australische Navigatie...' Being an Account of the
Voyage of Jacob Le Maire and Willem Schouten 1615 - 1616 published
in Amstwedam in 1622. With an Introductory essay by Edward Duyker
New South Wales History Fellow and English Text by Alexander Dalrymple.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1999. 20 x 31 cms. Original quarter goatskin
and marbled boards, bound in Glebe by Newbold and Collins. Very
good copy. Colour maps. Edition limited to 950 copiesClick
here to order
$300
|
|
51133
KERR,
Joan
OUR GREAT ARCHITECT. EDMUND THOMAS BLACKET (1817 - 1883):
Sydney, National Trust of Australia, 1983. 107pp. 4to. Paperback.
Illustrated.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
|
97640
COBLEY,
John
SYDNEY COVE 1791-1792:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965 1st edition. 406pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper . Some wear to the wrapper.
Daily events in SydneyClick
here to order
$65
|
|
67387
COBLEY,
John
SYDNEY COVE 1789-1790:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963 1st edition. 353pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper which is lightly soiled. Daily events in
SydneyClick
here to order
$65
|
|
55749
RICKARD,
John
H.B. HIGGINS: The Rebel as Judge.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1984. 350pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated. Biography of a radical Australian lawyer. Signed
by the authorClick
here to order
$40
|
|
|
101740
WARD ,
John Manning
THE STATE AND THE PEOPLE : Australian Federation and Nation-Making
1870-1901.
Sydney , The Federation Press , 2001. 150pp. 8vo . Paperback . Illustrated
.Click
here to order
$30
|
|
101620
HOOTON,
Joy and Harry Heseltine
ANNALS OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE : Second Edition.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1992. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Comprehensive account of Australian writing from
1788 to the early 1980sClick
here to order
$50
|
|
87408
STEWART,
Lieut. Colonel Rupert
THE VICTORIA CROSS: The Empire's Roll of Valour.
London, Hutchinson & Co., 1916. 469pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Board
edges a little rounded and some stains. Endpages worn . Includes
substantial section on Australian troops who were awarded the coveted
honour.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
71320
HALL,
Lincoln
WHITE LIMBO: The First Australian Climb of Mt Everest.
Sydney, Weldons Pty Ltd, 1985. 262pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
59871
MONTGOMERY,
Major-General Sir Archibald
THE STORY OF THE FOURTH ARMY IN THE BATTLES OF THE HUNDRED
DAYS, AUGUST 8TH TO NOVEMBER 11TH, 1918:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. 370pp. 4to. Original cloth with
gilt title to the spine and the front cover. A very good copy. Lacks
2 maps. Maps and panoramic photographs . The only book to give
a detailed study of the end of WW1 on the Western Front (in which
the Australian Corps played such a major part). All the maps and
illustrations are present. There are numerous Australian references
and this work is more detailed than the Australian Official HistoryClick
here to order
$350
|
|
47398
HARDACRE,
Mark and Kevan
CHASING AUSTRALIA'S LAST STEAM TRAINS:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 125pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated. The romance of steam trainsClick
here to order
$35
|
|
59129
LAKE,
Max
VINE AND SCALPEL:
Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1967. 72pp. 8vo. Or. cloth in dustwrapper,
pages uncut . Woodcuts by Brian Dean. Account of the influence
of several prominent medical men (among them Dr. Lindfield and Dr.
Penfold) on the development of the Australian wine industryClick
here to order
$30
|
|
101644
CORDIA,
Maylean
NURSES AT LITTLE BAY: A Study of the lives and times of
members of the nursing profession and the fortunes of their training
school, The Prince Henry Hospital of Sydney, previously known as
The Coast Hospital, Little Bay.
Sydney, Nurses Association, 1995 revised. 444pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101623
RICHARDS ,
Michael
PEOPLE, PRINT & PAPER: A Catalogue of a Travelling Exhibition
Celebrating the Books of Australia 1788 - 1988.
Canberra , National Library of Australia, 1988. 94pp. 4to . paperback
with dustwrapper . Very good copy . Includes some colour plates.
This exhibition is the most important book exhibition ever held
in AustraliaClick
here to order
$50
|
|
43465
FARQUHAR,
Murray
DERRICK V.C:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1982. 205pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illus. Biography of Thomas Derrick, a soldier of the 2/48 Battalion
who served in the Middle East and Borneo.He was awarded the VC for
bravery during the battle atSattelburgClick
here to order
$40
|
|
101671
ASTON ,
Nell
RAILS, ROADS & RIDGES : History of Lapstone Hill-Glenbrook.
Blue Mountains , The Author , 1988. 147pp. 8vo . Original boards
with dustjacket . Illustrated . Signed by the authorClick
here to order
$40
|
|
89792
COUNIHAN,
Noel
60 COUNIHAN CARTOONS FROM "THE GUARDIAN": With a Foreword
by Ralph Gibson.
Melbourne, International Bookshop, 1946. 62pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original
wrappers. Two tape marks to the rear wrapper, otherwise very nice
. A scarce post war production of political cartoons which were
published in 1944 and 1945Click
here to order
$150
|
|
|
49933
FREEMAN,
Peter
THE HOMESTEAD: A RIVERINA ANTHOLOGY:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1982. 304pp. Oblong 4to. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Photographs, architectural
plans, drawings & maps.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101663
COX ,
Philip
SOUTH COAST OF NEW SOUTH WALES :
Melbourne , Macmillan , 1978. 79pp. Oblong 8vo . Original pictorial
boards . Illustrated . Regional Heritage Series Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101592
COX,
Philip; John Freeland; Wesley Stacey
RUDE TIMBER BUILDINGS IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 215pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$60
|
|
|
101662
VERNON,
P.V (Edited)
THE ROYAL NEW SOUTH WALES LANCERS 1885-1986: Incorporating
a narrative of the 1st Light Horse Regiment, A.I.F. 1914-1919.
Sydney, 1986. 446pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very nice copy . Black
and white illustrations. Military historyClick
here to order
$150
|
|
101684
ROXBURGH,
R & D
EARLY COLONIAL HOUSES OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1974 1st Edition. 603pp. 4to. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with numerous
black and white photographs and architectual drawings. Rachel
Roxburgh written on front endpaper. Limited to 2000 copiesClick
here to order
$200
|
|
|
66964
RYAN,
R J
THE SECOND FLEET CONVICTS: A Comprehensive Listing of Convicts
who Sailed in HMS Guardian, Lady Juliana, Neptune, Scarborough and
Suprise.
Sydney, Australian Documents Library, 1982. 95pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click
here to order
$45
|
|
40794
GORE,
R T
JUSTICE VERSUS SORCERY:
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1965. 218pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illus. Reminiscences of an Australian judge who worked for 40
years in New GuineaClick
here to order
$30
|
|
49936
BOYD,
Robin
THE PUZZLE OF ARCHITECTURE:
Melbourne University Press, 1965. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
worn dustwrapper. Some light wear to dustwrapper, otherwise a nice
copy . Illustrated. History of artistic and technical developments
this centuryClick
here to order
$35
|
|
62344
TERRILL,
Ross
THE AUSTRALIANS: In Search of an Identity.
Sydney, Bantam Press, 1987. 344pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Excellent condition. A look at Australia, past and presentClick
here to order
$30
|
|
|
56840
FITZGERALD, Ross & Mark Hearn
BLIGH, MACARTHUR AND THE RUM REBELLION:
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1988. 144pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
97394
CRAWFORD,
Shane
SHANE CRAWFORD : EXPOSED: Epilogue by Hank Bulger.
Melbourne, Geoff Slattery, 2003. not paginated approximately 150
pages.pp. 20 x 24 cm. Papeback. Good condition. Profusely illustrated.
An Australian Football player of the Hawthorne club of considerable
merit. He won the Brownlow Medal in 1999.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
92877
RUBINSTEIN,
W D & Hilary L
MENDERS OF THE MIND: A History of the Royal Australian
and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists 1946 - 1996.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1996. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101618
Ron BLAIR / Barry
OAKELY
THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS / A LESSON IN ENGLISH: Currency
Double Bill.
Sydney, Currency Press, 1976. 87pp. 8vo. Paperback. Excellent condition.
Some black and white photographs. Two plays published in one.
Edited by Frank BladwellClick
here to order
$15
|
|
101448
AN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR A NATIONAL OPERA HOUSE AT
BENNELONG POINT SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA: Conditions
and Program.
Sydney, A. H. Pettifer, Government Printer , No Date (c.1956). 25pp.
28 x 21cms. Original wrappers . Some minor stains to the back wrapper,
otherwise a lovely copy . Features various ground and aerial views
of the site, tipped in at the rear is a site map with elevation
levels measuring 91 x 67cms . Also included are 3 loose newspaper
cuttings 1. A cartoon from the Sydney Morning Herald about the Opera
House dated 20/02/57 2. Two pages from the Australian Women's Weekly
magazine (20/02/57) showing 2nd and 3rd place design entries, as
well as Harry Seidler's Design 3. An article from the Sydney Morning
Herald (02.02.57) titled "Opera Gamble Succeeded". A lovely rare
item Click
here to order
$200
|
|
|
101685
THE BEGINNINGS OF GOVERNMENT IN AUSTRALIA:
Library Comittee of the Parliment of the Commonwealth, 1913. Folio
size. Blue cloth binding with gilt title on front. Foxing otherwise
a good copy. Letters and documents, some fold-out.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
|
101619
SYDNEY THEATRE COMPANY 1978 TO 1988:
Sydney , Focus Books , 1989. 95pp. Folio . Paperback . A very good
copy . Photographs throughout .Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101689
MISSILE ROMANUM:
Sydney, 1947. 236 + appendix pp. 16 x 25 cm. Full red leather binding
with raised bands, gilt title and page edges, decorated endpapers,
red leather page markers and black and white plates. Printed in
red and black ink. Displayed and protected in an original red cloth
and board slipcase. A beautiful object. Very minor wear to cover
binding. Interior in good condition, some neatly glued down translations.
Slipcase A very nice copy. Black and white plates. Latin missile
used in AustraliaClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101633
THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS THIRD TEST AUSTRALIA VERSUS GREAT BRITAIN
SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND JULY 14TH 1962:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1962. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original
pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
88927
SOUVENIR FIRST TEST PROGRAMME FRANCE VERSUS AUSTRALIA SYDNEY
CRICKET GROUND, SATURDAY JUNE 13 1964:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1964 Vol.45, No.18. 24pp. Large
8vo. Original wrappers. Illus.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101632
THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS THIRD TEST AUSTRALIA VERSUS GREAT BRITAIN
SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND JULY 19TH 1958:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1958. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original
pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101635
THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS GREAT BRITAIN VERSUS SYDNEY. SYDNEY CRICKET
GROUND MAY 26TH 1962:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1962. 20pp. Large 8vo. Original
pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101634
AUSTRALIAN RUGBY LEAGUE AUSTRALIA VERSUS GREAT BRITAIN SYDNEY
CRICKET GROUND MAY 25H 1968:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1968. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original
pictorial wrappers. Two sticky tape marks and scuff marks on the
front cover . Illustrated.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
57550
READER'S DIGEST BOOK OF HISTORIC AUSTRALIAN TOWNS:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1982. 333pp. 4to. Original Cloth with dustwrapper
. Photographs by Robin Morrison. Consultant Architectural Historian
Robert Irving. A very attractive productionClick
here to order
$40
|
|
59184
THE COUNCIL OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF MOSMAN REPORT FOR THE PERIOD
1922-23: Prefaced with a short Historical Sketch Compiled by
the Town Clerk Arthur C Marshall.
Mosman, The Council, 1923. 128pp. 8vo. Illus. History of Sydney
municipalityClick
here to order
$60
|
|
101631
THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS. NEW ZEALAND VERSUS AUSTRALIA FIRST TEST
AT THE SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND, SAT JUNE 8, 1963:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1963. 20pp. Large 8vo. Original
wrappers. Illus.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
41152
A QUARTER CENTURY OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION IN NEW SOUTH WALES:
A Monograph Published on the Occasion of Students Work held at the
Sydney Technical College Easter Week 1909.
Sydney, William Applegate Government Printer, 1909. 319pp. 4to.
Original boards, a very good copy. Illustrated. Record of the
first twenty-five years of organised technical education in New
South WalesClick
here to order
$100
|
|
101636
THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS STH. AFRICA VERSUS SYDNEY. SYDNEY CRICKET
GROUND MAY 13, 14 1963:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1962. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original
pictorial wrappers. One sticky tape mark and a chip on the front
wrapper. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
101397
PRESSES "JOHN HEINE": Inclinable Power Presses, Screw Presses,
Toggle Drawing Presses, Arch Side Power Presses, Double Crank and
Special Presses.
Sydney, John Heine & Son, 1924. 61pp. 8vo . Original wrappers. A
lovely copy . Illustrated. An attractive technical catalogue
printed on art paperClick
here to order
$75
|
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Fine
Bindings |
|
101680
TENNYSON,
Alfred
POEMS:
London, Edward Moxon, 1858. 379pp. Octavo. Beautiful full leather
binding with gilt embellishing on spine and cover. Marbled endpapers,
and gilt page edges. Some foxing, there is a Blaxland plate neatly
glued down plates on the front endpaper. There is an inscription
to G G Blaxland (1859). The second blank page hass been cut out.
A good copy. Beautiful black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101686
TOUSSAINT,
Franz & Christopher Sandford
THE GARDEN OF CARESSES:
Great Britain, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. 91pp. 16 x 22 centimeters.
Half vellum and blue cloth binding with gilt detailing. Cloth speckled
and worn some random spotting otherwise in good condition. Eight
engravings on copper by Gertrude Hermes. Limited to 275 of which
this is number 150Click
here to order
$350
|
|
101677
FARRAR,
F.W.
DARKNESS AND DAWN: Scenes in the Days of Nero - An Historic
Tale.
London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1894. 594pp. Octavo. A really lovely
binding. Full leather with gilt decorations. Marbled page edges
and endpapers. The first few and last few pages are foxed but the
rest of the interior is clean and flat. There are two plates glued
neatly down on the front endpaper. One is a bookplate for Blaxland,
the other is awarded to Sybil Blaxland. Very slight wear to the
cover's edges. A good copy. Discusses Paganism and Christianity
history. Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101676
HUGHES,
Rev. T S
THE WORKS OF BISHOP SHERLOCK: With some account of his
life, summary of each discourse, notes &c..
London, Valpy, 1830. 5 volumespp. 8vo. A lovely example of a full
brown leather binding with raised bands, red and black title plates
with gilt detailing and marbel page edges . Interior is clean and
flat, slight wear to cover edges. A great copy. Thomas Sherlock
(1678-1761) was the Vice Chancellor of Cambridge Univeristy. He
was also the Bishop of London from 1748-1761Click
here to order
$400
|
|
|
101681
FALCONER,
William
THE SHIPWRECK: A Poem.
London, William Miller, 1811. 215pp. Octavo. Beautiful full leather
binding with gilt embellishing and patterning on spine and cover.
Marbled endpapers, and gilt page edges. Some wear to the cover including
loose front hinge. Pages mostly clean and flat, inscription on first
blank page. A good copy. Beautiful black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101818
OMAGGIO A MOZART : Hommage to Mozart.
Rome, Union Printing, 1992. no page numbers apporximately 120pp.
Folio. Hardcvover binding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is a little
worn on corners otherwise this is a fantastic copy. Colour illustrations
of musical script by Remy Verbanaz. This is a beautiful binding!
Text in ItaliamClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101675
THE POPULAR EDUCATOR: A Complete Encyclopaedia of Elementary,
Advanced, and Technical Education. New and Revised Edition.
London, Cassell, No date but 1880s. approx 2400pp. large 8vo. Contemporary
lhalf leather and cloth covered boards. The leather spines are very
good - shiny and with lots of gilt. The boards are worn. Six volumes
bound in three. Look great on the bookcase . Colour plates as well
as black and white woodcuts. A good example of a ninteenth century
self education general knowledge bookClick
here to order
$350
|
|
Click to go to the top of the page |
| Other
Great Items |
|
101764
MITSCHERLICH,
A & F MIELKE
THE DEATH DOCTORS: Translated from the German by James
Cleugh.
London, Elek Books, 1962 1st edition in English. 367pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. A very good copy. An academic
study of an horrid crimeClick
here to order
$75
|
|
101693
GREEN-ARMYTAGE, A.J.
MAIDS OF HONOUR : Twelve Descriptive Sketches of Single
Women who have distinguished themselves in Philanthropy, Nursing,
Poetry, Travel, Science, Prose .
Edinburgh/London , William Blackwood and Sons , 1906. 377pp. 8vo
. Original cloth with gilt decoration . A few marks to cloth, some
foxing, previous owners sticker on pasted down front end-page, otherwise
very nice . Black and white portrait plates . Includes Notes
on Hannah More, Mary Carpenter, Caroline Lucretia Herschel, Sister
Dora, Mary Kingsley, Adelaide Anne Procter, Jean Ingelow, Louisa
Alcott, Christina Rossetti, Agnes Strickland (for which there is
a fold-out pedigree at rear), and Marianne North who was a friend
of Charles Darwin and travelled to Australia in 1880Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
85539
ROBERTSON, Alexander
THE LIFE OF SIR ROBERT MORAY: Soldier, Statesman and Man
of Science (1608 - 1673).
New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1922. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth,
no dustwrapper. Moray was a leader of the Scottish guards and
a founder of the Royal SocietyClick
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101822
HEILPRIN,
Angelo
THE GEOGRAPHICAL AND GEOLOGICAL DISTRIBUTION OF ANIMALS:
The International Scientific Series Volume 58.
London, Kegan Paul, 1887. 435pp. Octavo. Red half leather and cloth
binding with raised bands and gilt details and marble endpapers
and edges. Good ex-library copy. Some black and white diagrams and
a fold-out map. Includes chapters on Geographical distrubution
zoological and marine life, Geological Distribution Click
here to order
$60
|
|
101703
POLONSKY , Antony (Editor)
THE GREAT POWERS AND THE POLISH QUESTION 1941-1945: A Documentary
Study in Cold War Origins .
London , The London School of Economics and Political Science ,
1976. 282pp. 8vo . Original boards, which have some slight rubbing
to edges . Previous owner's inscription on free front endpage, otherwise
a very good copy .Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101726
POWERS ,
Barry D.
STRATEGY WITHOUT SLIDE-RULE : British Air Strategy 1914-1939.
London , Croom Helm , 1976. 295pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper.
Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very
good copy .Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101729
FALCONI ,
Carlo
IL SILENZIO DI PIO XII:
Milano , Sugar Editore , 1965. 566pp. 8vo . Paperback . Previous
owner's name on the free front end-page, a little wear to wrappers
otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates . Pius XII
was accused of not doing enough to avert the genocide of Jewish
people during World War 2. Italian Text. Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101653
MCBURNEY ,
C.B. and R.W. Hey
PREHISTORY AND PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY IN CYRENAICAN LIBYA :
A record of two seasons' geological and archaeological fieldwork
in the Gebel Akhdar Hills, with a Summary of prehistoric finds from
neighbouring territories.
Cambridge , Cambridge University Press , 1955. 315pp. Large 8vo
. Original cloth with priceclipped, foxed dustwrapper . Some marks
to endpages, otherwise very nice . Illustrated .Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101760
LEWIS,
Charlton T
A LATIN DICTIONARY FOR SCHOOLS:
Oxford, Clarendon, 1953 reprint. 1191pp. Small quarto. Original
cloth. Endpapers have reminants of tape.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101727
SCOTT ,
Christina
A HISTORIAN AND HIS WORLD : A Life of Christopher Dawson
1889-1970.
London , Sheed & Ward , 1984. 240pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper.
A very good copy. . Black and white plates .Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101705
COKER ,
Christopher
WAR AND THE 20TH CENTURY: The Impact of War on the Modern
Consciousness.
London , Brassey's, 1994. 304pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper
. An excellent copy .Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101737
MADAJCZYK ,
Czeslaw
INTER ARMA NON SILENT MUSAE: The war and the Culture 1939-1945.
Warszawa, Panstwowy Instytut WarschauPanstwowy Instytut Warschau,
1977. 656pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper that has a few
nicks and tears. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page,
otherwise a very good copy. . The Culture of the Third Reich,
culture of nazi occupied countries, culture of allied countriesClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101412
DIJKSTERHUIS,
E.J.
ARCHIMEDES :
Copenhagen , Ejnar Munksgaard, 1956. 422pp. 8vo . Original cloth
with dustwrapper . Previous owner's name on free front end page,
dustwrapper a little worn around edges and a 2cm x 2cm piece missing
from back wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.. Illustrated .
Acta Historica Scientiarum Naturalium et Medicinalium, Vol. 12Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101739
BRAMSTED ,
Ernest K.
GOEBBELS AND NATIONAL SOCIALIST PROPAGANDA 1925-1945:
Michigan, The Cresset Press , 1965. 488pp. 8vo . Original cloth
in dustwrapper that has a few nicks and pieces missing and is faded
a little on the spine. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page,
otherwise a very good copy. .Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
87730
MAYR,
Ernst
THE SPECIES PROBLEM: A Symposium Presented at the Atlanta
Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science,
December 28-29, 1955.
Washington, AAAS, 1957. 395pp. 8vo. Original cloth. a very good
copy.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101712
FIELD ,
Frank
THE LAST DAYS OF MANKIND : Karl Kraus & His Vienna .
London , Macmillan , 1967. 280pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper
. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very
nice copy . Karl Kraus was a Jewish writer who lived in Vienna
before the first world war and the growth of Nazism.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101707
FISCHER ,
Fritz
WORLD POWER OR DECLINE : The Controversy over Germany's
Aims in the First World War.
London , Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. 131pp. 8vo . Original cloth
in priceclipped dustwrapper . A very good copy, previous owner's
name on the free front endpage, a few little tears to dustwrapper
.Click
here to order
$80
|
|
|
101761
WHITE,
Gwen
A PICTURE BOOK OF ANCIENT & MODERN DOLLS:
London, A & C Black, 1928. 44pp. Quarto. Original decorated boards.
In good condition for its age. Illustrated by the author. This
is a first edition of a really lovely book. Includes colour and
black and white plates throughout. With poetic text about each dollClick
here to order
$30
|
|
|
101738
MONTGOMERY HYDE
, H.
BRITISH AIR POLICY BETWEEN THE WARS 1918-1939:
London , Heinemann , 1976. 539pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper
that has faded a little on the spine. Previous owner's name on the
free front end-page, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white
plates.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101741
PAWSON ,
H. Cecil
ROBERT BAKEWELL : Pioneer Livestock Breeder .
London , Crosby, Lockwood and Son, 1957. 200pp. 8vo . Original cloth
in dustwrapper that has a few nicks around the edges . Previous
owner's name on the half title page, otherwise a very good copy.
. Colour frontispiece and black and white plates .Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101655
JONES,
H.A.
SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND THE AIR HISTORY : A Personal Recollection
.
London , Edward Arnold , 1922 . 48pp. 8vo . Original papered boards
. Some fading to the spine, otherwise a nice copy . Frontispiece
. This is the first volume of what was to be a 6 volume set.
The author died soon after this volume was published, the other
volumes were finished from his notes.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
101625
HOWARD ,
Harevy J.
TEN WEEKS WITH CHINESE BANDITS :
Sydney , Cornstalk Publishing Company , 1927 First Australian Edition.
274pp. 8vo . Original cloth with chipped dustwrapper . A little
foxing, otherwise nice . Black and white plates. Click
here to order
$40
|
|
|
101701
SCULLARD ,
H.H. (Editor)
THE ELEPHANT IN THE GREEK AND ROMAN WORLD : Aspects of
Greek and Roman Life .
London , Thames and Hudson , 1974. 288pp. 8vo . Original cloth with
dustwrapper . Previous owners name on the free front endpage, otherwise
nice . 118 Illustrations including 10 maps and battle plans .Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
86355
de BALZAC,
Honore
THE PHYSIOLOGY OF MARRIAGE: Or Meditations of an Eclectic
Philosopher on Happiness and Unhappiness in Marriage. Translated
with an Introduction by Francis Macnamara.
The Casanova Society, 1925. 311pp. 19 x 27 cms. Original cloth backed
backed boards. A very good copy with a little browning to the endpapers
and the boards a little off colour. Number 86 in an edition of
1000 copiesClick
here to order
$150
|
|
101687
LINDSAY,
Jack
A SHORT HISTORY OF CULTURE:
London, Victor Gollancz, 1939. 394pp. Octavo. Paperback. Slight
worn spine and bumped corners otherwise a good copy. This is
a proof copy of a world history of drama, art, and more. Jack was
Norman Lindsay sonClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101725
WATSON ,
James D.
THE DOUBLE HELIX : A Personal Account of the Discovery
of the Structure of DNA.
London , Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1968 First UK Edition . 226pp.
8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper, which has a closed tear .
Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very
good copy . Illustrated . The discovery of DNA was a major scientific
advance that lead to the award of a Nobel prizeClick
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101728
CIECHANOWSKI,
Jan M.
THE WARSAW RISING OF 1944: Soviet and East European Studies
.
London , Cambridge University Press , 1974. 332pp. 8vo . Original
cloth with dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front
end-page, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates .
In 1944, the population of Warsaw rose against Nazi occupiers, almost
200 000 people died Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101702
DIEFENDORF ,
Jeffry M. (Editor)
REBUILDING EUROPE'S BOMBED CITIES :
London , The Macmillan Press , 1990. 234pp. 8vo . Original cloth
with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Assessment of rebuilding after
WW2.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
87403
TAYLOR,
Jeremy
A DISCOURSE OF THE LIBERTY OF PROPHESYING: Shewing the
Unreasonableness of Prescribing to Other Men's Faith; and The Inquiry
of Persecuting Differing Opinions.
London, Hall, Virtue & Co, 1833. 378 + adverts 12pp. 11 x 18 cms.
Original cloth, a very good copy. This work was originally published
in 1647 and is a treatise on universal tolerance which was a very
unusual idea when publishedClick
here to order
$200
|
|
101630
RUSKIN,
John
THE KING OF THE RIVER: Illustrated by Arthir Tackham.
London, George G Harrap, 1932 1st edition. 48pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original
thin board cover with dustwrapper both bearing the same Rackham
illustration. Some dust soiling to the dustwrapper. Four full page
colour plates, endpapers and black and whites throughout, all by
Arthur Rackham.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
87214
MOSES,
John A.
THE POLITICS OF ILLUSION: The Fischer Controversy in German
Historiography.
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1975. 148pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage,
pages a little browned, otherwise a nice copy .Click
here to order
$60
|
|
|
87018
HIRSCHFELD,
Magnus
WOMEN EAST AND WEST: Impressions of a Sex Expert.
London, William Heinemann, 1935. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Small penny-sized hole on the back of dustwrapper. Edges with bumping..
Illus. A record of a lecture tour by one of the greatest pioneers
in the scientific elucidation of the problems of sex. He started
the tour in 1930 and travelled the world.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101710
VAN CREVELD , Martin
HITLER'S STRATEGY 1940-1941 THE BALKAN CLUE : International
Studies .
London , Cambridge University Press , 1973. 248pp. 8vo . Original
cloth in dustwrapper . Free front endpage corner clipped, otherwise
a nice copy .Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101709
LARKIN ,
Maurice
CHURCH AND STATE AFTER THE DREYFUS AFFAIR : The Separation
Issue in France .
London , Macmillan Press , 1974. 294pp. 8vo . Original cloth in
dustwrapper . Free front endpage corner clipped, dustwrapper spine
a little faded, otherwise a nice copy .Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101715
SMITH,
M.L. and P.M.R. Stirk (Editors)
MAKING THE NEW EUROPE : European Unity and the Second World
War .
London , Pinter Publishers , 1990. 202pp. 8vo . Original cloth in
dustwrapper. An excellent copy .Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101700
NAGY-TALAVERA, Nicholas M.
THE GREEN SHIRTS AND THE OTHERS : A History of Fascism
in Hungary and Rumania.
Stanford , Hoover Institution Press (Stanford University), 1970.
427pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper that has some closed
tears. A nice copy . Illustrated end-pages .Click
here to order
$80
|
|
|
101821
WOOD,
Rev J G
THE NEW ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY:
London, George Routledge and Sons, 795pp. Large octavo . Original
red cloth gilt decorations. Clean flat pages, slightly worn cover
on and spinecorners. With Designs by Wolf, Zwecker, Weir, Coleman,
Harvey, And Others. Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. A beautiful
object filled with detailed engravings. Chapters on animals, birds,
reptiles, fishes, invertibrate animals (including mollusca)Click
here to order
$75
|
|
101724
BESSEL , Richard (Editor)
FACIST ITALY AND NAZI GERMANY: Comparisons and contrasts.
Cambridge, University of Cambridge , 1997. 242pp. 8vo . Original
cloth . A very good copy .Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
101714
HYAM ,
Ronald
ELGIN AND CHURCHILL AT THE COLONIAL OFFICE 1905-1908 :
The Watershed of the Empire-Commonwealth.
London , Macmillan , 1968. 574pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper,
which has suffered some rubbing to edges . Previous owner's name
on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy . Black and
white plates .Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
101624
CLEMENS,
Samuel L (Mark TWAIN)
THE CURIOUS REPUBLIC OF GONDOUR: And Other Whimsical Sketches.
New York, Boni and Liveright, 1919 1st edition. 140pp. 12 x 19 cms.
Original yellow papered boards with a printed cloth spine. A little
light soiling to the binding but still a very good copy. This
is a first edition as per P. 96 of Johnson Bibliography of Mark
Twain. Published posthumouslyClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
84170
WALLIS BUDGE,
Sir E.A.
THE ROSETTA STONE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM: The Greek, Demotic
and Hieroglyphic Texts of the Decree Inscribed on the Rosetta Stone
Conferring Additional Honours on Ptolemy V Epiphanes(203-181BC)
with English Translations and a Short History of the Decipherment
of the Egyptian Hieroglyphs, and an Appendix Containing Translations
of the Stelae of San (Tanis) and Tall Al-Maskhutah.
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1929. 325pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Minor foxing on early pages and right edge.
Illustrated with twenty-three plates.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
101584
YAMANOBE,
Tomoyuki (Editor)
OPULENCE : The Kimonos and Robes of Itchiku Kubota.
Tokyo , Kodansha , 1984 First Edition . 147pp. 4to. Original wrappers
with dustwrapper and decorative wrap around . Excellent . Illustrated
. A beautiful book Click
here to order
$150
|
|
|
101626
A CONCISE MANUAL OF SYLVICULTURE FOR THE USE OF FORESTRY STUDENTS
IN INDIA:
Calcutta , Government of India , 1910 Second Edition . 186pp. 8vo
. Original cloth . A little flecking to the cloth . ForestryClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
AMOY-ENGLISH DICTIONARY :
Taiwan , Maryknoll Fathers , 1976. 946pp. 4to . Original cloth .
Two stamps for endpages stating "not for loan". Such a dictionary
is very scarceClick
here to order
$200
|
|
METHODOLOGY OF ECONOMICS: 19TH-CENTURY BRITISH CONTRIBUTIONS.
: Volume 1: John Stuart Mill, Volume 2: John Elliott Cairnes,
Volume 3: John Neville Keynes, Volume 4: Classical Economics 1827-60,
Volume 5: Historical Economics 1870-1907, Volume 6: Theoretical
Economics 1876-1914, Volume 7: Alfred Marshall and William Cunningham.
London , Routledge, 1997. 8vo . Original cloth with gilt decoration
. Excellent condition . 7 Volume Box SetClick
here to order
$400
|
Click to go to the top of the page |