Recent Acquisitions - September 2006

Contents

Art
Australian Art
Other Art
Fiction
Juvenile Fiction
Australian Fiction
Other Fiction
Aboriginal And Pacific Books
Aboriginal Books
Pacific Books
Australiana
Fine Bindings
Other Great Items

Art
Australian Art

101643
HICKS , Allen

EVER FLOWING :
Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent . Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number 158Click here to order
$50

41683
[GRUNER, Elioth] PEARCE, Barry

ELIOTH GRUNER 1882-1939:
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1983. 68pp. 24cm x 24cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated. Detailed exhibition catalogue with bibliographyClick here to order
$30

101511
THOMAS, David

RUPERT BUNNY: 1864 - 1947:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1970. 113pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper . A very good copy, bookplate tipped in on the half title page . Colour plates .Click here to order
$120

52731
HART, Deborah

JOHN OLSEN:
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1991. 228pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Page 204 has a rough patch, some text affected . Colour and black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$125

96630
FRIEND, Donald

HILLENDIANA: Comprising vast numbers of facts and a considerable amount of fiction concerning the Goldfields of Hillend.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1973 reprint . 82pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper. A nice copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

101747
KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame

ALHALKERE: Paintings From Utopia.
South Brisbane, Queensland Art Galley, 1998. 154pp. 25 x 30. Paperback in dustwrapper. There is some neat underlining otherwise in excellent condition.Clean flat pages cover and dustwrapper in very good condition.. Beautiful colour reprints throughout.Click here to order
$200

101439
PHILLIPS , H.

THE ROUND TRIP INCLUDING MANLY, PITTWATER, HAWKESBURY RIVER ETC.: Photographed, engraved and printed by H. Phillips, Sydney.
No Date c.1910 . 24pp. 51 x 21cms. Original wrappers . A lovely item . Includes general photographs of Manly beach and surf lifesaving drills and carnivals. Two photos of surfers, one male, one female. Other photos include Palm Beach jetty, pittwater and the Hawkesbury River Bridge.Click here to order
$175

68142
McQUEEN, Humphrey

THE BLACK SWAN OF TREPASS: The Emergence of Modernist Painting in Australia to 1944.
Sydney, Alternative Publishing Co-operative, 1979. 177pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

49305
KERR, J (ed)

DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS: Working Paper I - Painters, Photographers and Engravers 1770-1870 A-H.
Sydney, Power Institute of Fine Arts, 1984. 383pp. 8vo. Paperback. Volume 1 only issued. Invaluable reference guide. Includes many minor subjects not covered in other reference booksClick here to order
$50

101648
BURKE, Janine

THE HEART GARDEN: Sunday Reid and Heide.
Sydney, A Knopf Book. Published by Random House, 2004. 552pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Vety good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

101763
CATO, Ken

CATO DESIGN:
London, Thames and Hudson, 1995. 158pp. 26 x 26 cms. Original cloth hardback in dustwrapper. A mint copy. Colour illustrations. Cato is a noted Melbourne graphic designerClick here to order
$50

101605
KLEPAC, Lou

KENNETH JACK:
Sydney, Bay Books, 1986. 164pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Biography of the artist and discussion of his work, with lavish full-colour reproductions of many of his paintings. Signed by Kenneth Jack. Tipped in is a handwritten letter from Kenneth JackClick here to order
$100

75222
GRAND (ED), Marcello

THE BLACK + WHITE ALBUM: A visual celebration of Australian music.
Sydney, Studio Magazines, 1995. 250pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus. Erotic nude phots of some of Australia's well-know pop artists including INXS, Christine Anu, Wendy Matthews and Dave GraneyClick here to order
$50

94097
GRAND (editor), Marcello

THE ATLANTA DREAM : A Special Issue of Not Only Black + White Magazine. A Photographic Tribute.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 1996. 220pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Photographs throughout. Photographic magazine celebrating the Atlanta Olympic Games and profiling some of Australia's Olympic hopefulsClick here to order
$50

75223
GRAND (ED), Marcello

BLACK + WHITE THE MASTERS:
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 1998. 222pp. 4to. Paperback. Erotic photography by some of the world's most famous photographers of some of the world's most famous people. It includes work by Max Dupain, David Bailey, Annie Leibovitz, David Lachapelle, Herb Ritts & Nick KnightClick here to order
$75

94098
GRAND (ed), Marcello

HEROES ANGELS DEVILS : A Special Issue of Not Only Black + White Magazine.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 216pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Photographs throughout. Photographic Magazine using a theme of the three archetypes prominent in literature, mythology and the media: Heroes, Angels and Devils. Click here to order
$75

101456
WALSH, Maureen

MAY GIBBS MOTHER OF THE GUMNUTS: Her Life and Work.
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing , 1992. 228pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Biography of the children's author and book illustrator, with previously unpublished pieces of her workClick here to order
$50

101622
LINDSAY, Norman

NORMAN LINDSAY'S PEN DRAWINGS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931. 4to . Original wrappers, a little tattered at very edges . Title page has some light foxing. 64 plates.Click here to order
$500

91270
LINDSAY, Norman

TWO LETTERS FROM NORMAN LINDSAY TO FRANCIS AND BETTY CROSSLE HERE PRINTED FOR MEMBERS OF THE CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN SOCIETY:
Blanzac (France), Printed by Richard Pennington at the Presse de l'Abricotier abattu Blanzac France for the Members of the Christopher Brennan Society, September 1980. 8vo. Original hand marbled wrappers printed in Stephenson Blake's 'Perpetua' type on a Barcham Green hand made 'Tovil'paper. A mint copy. This is number 27 in an edition of 75Click here to order
$250

100585
BEILHARZ, Peter

IMAGINING THE ANTIPODES: Culture, Theory and the Visual in the Work of Bernard Smith.
Cambridge University Press, 1997. 216pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$30

38274
SMITH, Sydney and Leon Gellert (eds.)

ART IN AUSTRALIA Vol 1, No.2: A Quarterly magazine devoted to Art, Music, Literature and Architecture.
Sydney, Art in Australia Pty Ltd, 1922. 70pp. 8vo. Original paperback with a small amout of fraying to the front covers where there is an overlap on the size of the covers compared to the size of the book. Otherwise a very good copy. Includes an interview with Nellie Melba; poetry by Slessor, McCrae and Jack Lindsay.Click here to order
$150

59835
LANG, W H, Ken Austin & Dr. Stewart McKay (Editors)

RACEHORSES IN AUSTRALIA: With Paintings by Martin Stainforth.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1922. 184pp. 4to. Original papered boards with cloth spine. Corners of boards a little rubbed, and some foxing, otherwise very nice. Illustrated with 24 tipped in coloured plates and 42 black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$500

90157

FLUENT: 47th Venice Biennale.
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW, 1997. 51pp. 4to. Paperback. Excellent condition. Illus. Exhibition catalogue of Aboriginal works for Venice Biennale translated in Italian and English. This exhibition includes Emily Kame Kngwarreye Yvonne Koolmatrie Judy WatsonClick here to order
$40

44504

'THE MOST USEFUL ART': Architecture in Australia 1788-1985.
Sydney, The Library Council of New South Wales, 1985. 52pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated . Catalogue of an exhibition held in the Mitchell Gallery, State Library of NSW, 6 August 1985 to 2 March 1986Click here to order
$50

101670

FRED WILLIAMS:
Sydney , Rudy Komon Art Gallery , 1974. 4pp. 4to . Original wrappers . A very good copy . Illustrated . Catalogue Click here to order
$50

98429

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A Quarterly magazine. Third series No. 15. Heyson Number .
Sydney, Art in Australia, March 1926. 8vo. Original wrappers . A nice copy . Colour and black and white plates of Hans Heyson's work.Click here to order
$60

43134

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1917. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

101628

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Art and Architecture Third series No. 72.
Sydney, John Fairfax, 1938. 88pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated.Click here to order
$150

48902

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 49.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, 1933. 60pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus.Click here to order
$75

100744

RUSSELL DRYSDALE : A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings from 1937 to 1960 with an introduction by Paul Haefliger.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales / Ure Smith, 1960. 68pp. Square 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is a little worn. Twelve plates in colour and twenty four in black and white.Click here to order
$50

96306

NOT ONLY BLACK + WHITE:
Sydney, Studio Magazine, 1992 - 2003. 4to. Gloss magazine . A complete run of the first 66 issues of this contemporary photographic magazine from number 00 to number 65Click here to order
$1500

48890

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Eighth Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Tipped in colour plates.Click here to order
$100

57058

A CENTURY OF BANKING: The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited 1834 - 1934.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1934. 89pp. 8vo. Original cloth backed boards. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

63547

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A Quarterly magazine. Third series No. 7.
Sydney, Art in Australia, March, 1924. 8vo. Original wrappers. A couple of spots on the front cover otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$80

32203

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A Quarterly magazine. Third series No. 53.
Sydney, Art in Australia, December, 1933. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. few dirt marks on the front cover and a piece has been taken from the flap and pasted on as a new spine. Illustrated. The Melbourne numberClick here to order
$80

101645

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 23. The Art of Lionel Lindsay.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, March 1928. 8vo. Original wrappers, a little insect damage to the rear cover. Other wise a very good copy. Colour & b/w plates.Click here to order
$120

32161

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 41. Hugh McCrae Number.
Sydney, 1931. 84pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Spine rebacked using a strip from the flap of the wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. This is an unusual number of Art in Australia in that it illustrated by just the one artist - Adrian Feint and written by Hugh MccraeClick here to order
$80

33879

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 6.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, August 1923. 8vo. Original wrappers. Colour & b/w plates. Includes an article on The charm of the Bookplate by William MooreClick here to order
$75

44655

FIFTY YEARS OF AUSTRALIAN ART: by Members of Royal Art Society. With a Commentary by George Galway.
Sydney, Royal Art Society Press, Circa 1930. 115pp. Large 8vo. Original illustrated and printed wrappers. A very good production with a little light foxing to a couple of leaves. 20 tipped in colour plates and 100 illustrations in black & white. Contains reproductions of the work of Streeton, Roberts, Hilder and Norman Lindsay, etcClick here to order
$100

44429

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS EXHIBITION 1922:
Sydney, Art In Australia, 1922. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Some foxing and with a little wear to the spine but still a very good copy. Tipped in colour plates. Includes three plates by Norman LindsayClick here to order
$100

56878
SMITH, Sydney Ure & BERTIE, Charles H

OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1928. 26pp. 8vo. Original stiff boards with dustwrapper. A little foxing but still a very good copy. Colour plates by Sydney Ure Smith. Recalls colonial roads of Campbelltown, Camden, Windsor, Picton, Hartley, Parramatta, Castle Hill, Old Sydney, the south coast and Ambleside, South AustraliaClick here to order
$125

36886

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Landscapes by Robert Johnson. Third Series. Number 54.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd, 1934. 70pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100
Click to go to the top of the page
Other Art

101672
ISHIZAWA, M., I. Kondo, J. Okada, Y. Tazawa (Editors)

PAGEANT OF JAPANESE ART. POPULAR EDITION UNABRIDGED : Vol I: Painting 6th-14th Centuries, Vol II: Painting 14th-19th Centuries, Vol III: Sculpture, Vol IV: Ceramics and Metalwork, Vol V: Textiles & Lacquer, Vol VI: Architecture and Gardens .
Tokyo , Toto Shuppan Co. , 1958 1st printing. Box measures 20 x 14 x 11cms. Original boards with dustwrappers, in presentation box. Excellent condition . Illustrated . Six volume box set with original special offer price tag. First published in 1952 as a deluxe edition. Editors are staff members of the Tokyo National Museum Click here to order
$250

101642
MEISS, Millard and Edith W. Kirsch

THE VISCONTI HOURS :
London , Thames and Hudson , 1972. 262pp. 8vo . Original cloth in slipcase . Top right corner of front board has been bumped slightly, otherwise an excellent copy.. Lavishly illustrated throughout . A facsimile of the illuminated manuscript, located at the Biblioteca Nazionale, Florence Click here to order
$75

101461
HARRISON , The Rev. Canon F.

TREASURES OF ILLUMINATION. ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY (c. 1250 to 1400):
London, The Studio , 1937 . 48pp. 4to . Original papered boards with dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has some spots and is tattered around the edges, otherwise nice . 24 beautifully illustrated colour plates have been tipped in.Click here to order
$150

101674

LACQUER : An International History and Illustrated Survey .
New York , Harry N. Abrams Inc , 1984. 256pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A lovely copy . Illustrated . Eastern Art Click here to order
$60
Click to go to the top of the page
Fiction
Juvenile Fiction

62890
DENNIS, C J

ROUNDABOUT:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935. 113pp. 4to. Original boards NO dustwrapper. A very good copy of a scarce and desirable book. First published as 'A Book For Kidz'Click here to order
$250

101608
MELLOR, Dorothy

ENCHANTING ISLES:
Sydney, Howard, Whyte & Co, 1934 1st edition. 112pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth with dustwrapper which lacks hald the spine and is in two pieces. A few spots of foxing but still a good copy. Enpaper maps and four full page and two part page black and white illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Muir 4936. Juvenile fiction set in the New HebridesClick here to order
$300

101570
WALL, Dorothy

BLINKY BILL AND NUTSY: Two Little Australians.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939 reprint. 115pp. 18 x 24 cms. Original paper covered boards with a new cloth spine. 22 full page and numerous black & white illustrations throughout. This second edition edition is not recorded by MuirClick here to order
$200

72903
WALL, Dorothy

BLINKY BILL JOINS THE ARMY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 1st edition. 130pp. 18 x 23 cms. Original paper covered boards illustrated by Dorothy Wall. Very good original copy although there is some minute wear. Colour frontspiece and 11 full page black and white drawings as well as decorations throughout, all by Dorothy Wall. A beautiful piece of propaganda for the juvenile. Muir 7834.Scarce in this conditionClick here to order
$600

101113
EARNSHAW, E H

THE BOYS' BOOK OF WARRIORS: Thrilling Adventures of the Pioneers Amid Hostile Savages in the Dawn of Australian Settlement.
Sydney, Set up and printed by Robert Dey, 1946. 86pp. 12 x 18 cms. Paperback. The cover is a little dirty and there is a 1 cm tear in the cover. A small circular stain on the rear 20 pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Muir 2246. One of the Australian Boys'Series. Contains three stories. 1. The wreck of the Stirling Castle . 2. Escaped convicts living with the Aborigines. 3. The account of the brave white men fighting off hordes of savage Aborigines during the building of the Overland TelegraphClick here to order
$75

74508
SAXBY, H M

A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1941-1970:
Sydney, Wentworth Books, 1971. 316pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. An important refernce work on the subjectClick here to order
$50

101795
SOUTHALL, Ivan

SIMON BLACK I VARLDS-RYMDEN:
Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1953. 224pp. 8vo. Paperback. A little worn. Translation into Swedish of Simon Black In SpaceClick here to order
$30

101743

THE SUNBEAMS BOOK. FURTHER ADVENTURES OF GINGER MEGGS SERIES 11:
Sydney, Sun Newspapers, 1934. 32pp. 25 x 31 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. The staples have completely rusted, leaving pages loose. Some closed tears and general wear to wrappers. Generally a very nice copy that is clean and bright throughout.. An early Ginger Meggs comic by BancksClick here to order
$300
Click to go to the top of the page
Australian Ficiton

83752
JEFFERIS, Barbara

SOLO FOR SEVERAL PLAYERS:
London, J M Dent & Son, 1961 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

89686
PILKINGTON, Doris (Nugi Garimara)

FOLLOW THE RABBIT-PROOF FENCE:
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1996 1st edition. 135pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Author is an Aboriginal woman and this novel is based on the story of three teenage Aboriginal girls who escaped from the Moore River Native Settlement in Western Australia and followed the fence thousands of kilometres back to their homeland in the 1930s. An excellent movie has been made of this book. All Government officials should be made to watch the movie and read the bookClick here to order
$75

94610
HILL, Ernestine

MY LOVE MUST WAIT: The Story of Matthew Flinders.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946 reprint. 463pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper by Geoffrey Ingleton. Fiction based on the life of Naval explorerClick here to order
$30

101812
PRESTON, James

CRASHOUT:
London, John Long, 1968 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which is slightly frayed at the top of the spine and has a couple of splash marks on the rear coverNear mint in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$75

101793
PRESTON, James

BUSHFIRE:
London, John Long, 1969 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

100663
NEVILLE, Margot

MURDER IN A BLUE MOON:
New York, Doubleday & Co, 1949 1st US edition. Very good copy in an untidy but mostly complete dustwrapper. Pseudonym of sisters Margot Goyder and Anne Neville Joske. Australian detective fiction. Series characters Grogan and ManningClick here to order
$60

101732
McSHANE, Mark

THE GIRL NOBODY KNOWS:
New York, Doubleday, 1965 1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper which is worn and has a few tears. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$50

101617
WHITE , Patrick

DOWN AT THE DUMP :
Sydney , Harper Collins , 1995. 86pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Good . Photographs Justine Kerrigan.Click here to order
$20

101794
CORRIS, Peter

LA PLAGE VIDE: Translated from the Australian by Daniele and Pierre Bondil.
Paris, Rivages/Noir, 1988 1st edition in French. 216pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. First published in Sydney as The Empty BeachClick here to order
$30

60721
VEITCH, A S

SPINDRIFT: The Mary Bryant Story: A Colonial Saga.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1980. 183pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. FictionClick here to order
$20

76865
PARTRIDGE, Sydney & Cecil Rowarth

THE MYSTERY OF WALL'S HILL:
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1922. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback. A little wrinkling and staining to the first few pages. Front cover & 7 full page illustrations by Percy Lindsay.Click here to order
$80

101656
KENEALLY, Thomas

WOMAN OF THE INNER SEA:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Fiction. Bookplate signed by the author pasted to the title pageClick here to order
$20

101704
KELLY, Vince

GUARDED PEARLS:
Perth, Paterson Press, 1948 1st (and only) edition. Very good copy in bright dustwrapper which has a couple of chips and tears but overall is very good. An adventure crime novel by an Australian author and set in the PacificClick here to order
$150
Click to go to the top of the page
Other Fiction

101679
ELIOT, George

SILAS MARNER: The Weaver of Ravenhoe.
Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 330pp. Octavo. Beautiful full leather binding with gilt embellishing on spine and cover. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Some foxing, there are two neatly glued down plates on front endpapers. The first is presented to Sybil Blaxland. The second was a plat made for Blaxland. A good copy. Beautiful black and white illustrations. Two novels bound in one by George Eliot. The second novel on page 159 is called "Scenes of Clerical Life". Volume three of a set "Novels of George Eliot"Click here to order
$100

91479
DINESEN, Isak

SHADOWS ON THE GRASS:
London, Michael Joseph, 1960 1st UK Edition. 106pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Five black and white plates.Click here to order
$100

101629
WARREN , Maude Radford

PETER-PETER: A Romance Out of Town .
New York , Harper & Brothers Publishers , 1909. 306pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth . A little wear to spine and some dirty marks to cloth, previous owners name in ink on the dedication page and one other page, otherwise nice . Illustrated by Rose O'Neill .Click here to order
$75
Click to go to the top of the page
Aboriginal And Pacific Books
Aboriginal Books

101615
BATES, Daisy

THE PASSING OF THE ABORIGINES: A Lifetime spent among the Natives of Australia.
London, John Murray, 1938 Reprint. 258pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper which has some small pieces missing. Illustrated. Author lived alone in a tent on the edge of the Nullabor Plain for 20 years, working with the AboriginesClick here to order
$50

101744
NATHAN , David (Editor)

AUSTRALIA'S INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES:
Wayville, South Australia , SSABSA (Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia), 1996. 248pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Photographs and illustrations throughout . A school text for higher secondary students. An introduction to Indigenous Languages. Missing the CDClick here to order
$40

68126
BEALE, Edgar

KENNEDY OF CAPE YORK:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1970. 281pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Biography of Australian explorer who traversed parts of North Queensland and described the unusual vegetationClick here to order
$60

57796
BROUGHTON, G W

TURN AGAIN HOME:
Brisbane, Jacaranda, 1965. 194pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Author's account of his adventures in the Kimberleys at the turn of the century and in Shanghai in 1910. He fought with the first AIF in FranceClick here to order
$30

99994
McBRYDE, Isabel

GUESTS OF THE GOVERNOR: Aboriginial Residents of the First Goverment House.
Sydney, Friends of the first goverment house site, 1989. 62pp. Oblong octavo. Paperback. Near mint. Colour and black and white images.Click here to order
$50

68493
GILBERT, Kevin

ABORIGINAL SOVEREIGNTY JUSTICE THE LAW AND LAND: Including Draft Treaty.
Canberra, Burrambinga Books, 1988. 70pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus. By leading Aboriginal activistClick here to order
$50

98458
HILL, Marji & Alex Barlow

BLACK AUSTRALIA: An annotated bibliography and teacher's guide to resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders.
Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1978. 200pp. 4to. Paperback.Click here to order
$50

89334
SHARP, Nonie

FOOTPRINTS ALONG THE CAPE YORK SANDBEACHES:
Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1992. 237pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Documents the lives of the aboriginal people of the Cape York regionClick here to order
$50

87232
READ, Peter

BELONGING: Australians, Place and Aboriginal Ownership.
Cambridge, University of Cambridge, 2000. 248pp. 8vo. Paperback. Explores the feelings of non-Aboriginal Australians as they articulate their sense of belonging to the landClick here to order
$50

47765
COX, Philip & Andy Park

YULARA:
Sydney, Panda Books, 1985. 111pp. Oblong 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour illustrations. History and architecture of town near Ayers RockClick here to order
$50

49064
BERNDT, Ronald M (Edit)

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ANTHROPOLOGY: Modern Studies in the Social Anthropology of the Australian Aborigines.
Perth, University Western Australia Press, 1970. 341pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$120

101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn

PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE : Captive Lives and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited' a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence"Click here to order
$75
Click to go to the top of the page
Pacific Books

43485
MURPHY, John

THE BOOK OF PIDGIN ENGLISH:
Brisbane, W R Smith & Paterson, 1962. 164pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Classification of Melanesian Pidgin English and its reduction to measureable and grammatical termsClick here to order
$30

101757
KLEMENSEN, Arvid

STRANGE ISLAND: The Noona Dan in the South Seas, Translated by Joan Bulman.
London , Souvenir Press , 1965. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is tattered . Illustrated . Author's account of his expedition to the South Sea IslandsClick here to order
$30

101756
KLEMENSEN, Arvid

STRANGE ISLAND: The Noona Dan in the South Seas, Translated by Joan Bulman.
London , Souvenir Press , 1965. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated . Author's account of his expedition to the South Sea IslandsClick here to order
$30

59987
PINNEY, Peter

THE LAWLESS AND THE LOTUS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 266pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Author's account of his travels from the West Indies to Tahiti and (as a stowaway) to the New HebridesClick here to order
$30

101750
RYAN, Darcy Alan Healey John Kerr

NEW GUINEA:
Sydney, Anglican Press, 1962. 48pp. Octavo. PAperback. Very good copy. A series of lectures given in September, 1961, to the NSW Branch of the Australian Institue of International Affairs. Includes 'Land and People' by D'arcy Ryan, 'Under White Rule' by Alan Healey, & ' An Australian View' by John KerrClick here to order
$30

47345
HOLTHOUSE, Hector

CANNIBAL CARGOES:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1969. 233pp. 8vo. Very good original hardback in very good dustwrapper. Illustrated. An account of the Kanaka slave trade from the South Seas to the Queensland sugar plantationsClick here to order
$50

30141
DUNMORE, John

PACIFIC EXPLORER: the Life of Jean-Francois de la Perouse.
Palmerston NZ, The Dunmore Press, 1985. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper . Very good copy. Illustrated . Biography of the French explorer of the PacificClick here to order
$50

101750
RYAN, D'arcy & Alan Healey & John Kerr

NEW GUINEA:
Sydney, Anglican Press, 1962. 48pp. Octavo. PAperback. Very good copy. A series of lectures given in September, 1961, to the NSW Branch of the Australian Institue of International Affairs. Includes 'Land and People' by D'arcy Ryan, 'Under White Rule' by Alan Healey, & ' An Australian View' by John KerrClick here to order
$30

101755
IRVINE, Lucy

CASTAWAY:
London , Victor Gollancz , 1983. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . Illustrated . Authors adventure on an island in the Coral SeaClick here to order
$30

58048
KING, Margaret

EDEN TO PARADISE:
London, Travel Book Club, 1963. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Author's travels in Portugese TimorClick here to order
$30

72480
HALL, Michael Simon McArthur Editors

HERITAGE MANAGEMENT IN NEW ZEALAND AND AUSTRALIA: Visitor Management, Interpretation and Marketing.
Auckland, Oxford University Press, 1993. 284pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order
$30

101759
LINDEMAN , Nicholas

JAPAN THREAT : Australia and New Zealand in the Coming World Crisis .
Armidale , The Author , 1978. 151pp. 8vo . Paperback .Click here to order
$30

59987
PINNEY, Peter

THE LAWLESS AND THE LOTUS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 266pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Author's account of his travels from the West Indies to Tahiti and (as a stowaway) to the New HebridesClick here to order
$30

31669
FISHER, R and Johnston H (eds)

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK AND HIS TIMES:
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1979. 278pp. 8vo. Or. cl. A very nice copy. Illus. Selection of eleven papers from an international symposium of Cook scholars held in 1978 at the Simon Fraser UniversityClick here to order
$50
Click to go to the top of the page
Australiana

46786
MOOREHEAD, Alan

DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE:
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1969. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

59677
JORDENS, Ann-Mari

THE STENHOUSE CIRCLE: Literary Life in Mid-Nineteenth Century Sydney.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1979. 186pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. First and only biography of an important Sydney literary patron. Includes an extensive review of Stenhouse's library. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

101767
KEATING, Christopher

GRETA. A HISTORY OF THE ARMY CAMP AND MIGRANT CAMPM AT GRETA, NEW SOUTH WALES, 1939 - 1960:
Sydney, New South Wales Department of Urban Affairs, 1997. 83pp. 18 x 24 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white photographic illustrations.Click here to order
$30

101688
SAUNDERS , David (Editor)

HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF VICTORIA :
Melbourne , Jacaranda Press , 1966. 278pp. 4to . Original cloth . A very nice copy . Black and white illustrations .Click here to order
$30

57774
BARRIE, Douglas M

THE AUSTRALIAN BLOODHORSE:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 503pp. 8vo. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. Previous owner's name in ink on the free front end page, otherwise a nice copy . Colour and black & white illustrations. History of the Australian bloodhorseClick here to order
$75

61718
WALKER, E. Ronald

UNEMPLOYMENT POLICY: With Special Reference to Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936. 258pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Foxed. Author was Lecturer in Economics at the University of SydneyClick here to order
$50

50030
GRIFFITHS, G Nesta

SOME SOUTHERN HOMES OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, National Trust, 1976. 99pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Facsimile of 1952 edition, issued by the National trust. A history of settlements in the region bordered by Nowra, Braidwood, Kiandra, Gundagai, Yass and GoulburnClick here to order
$40

101661
ABLETT , Gary

GARY ABLETT : Ironbark Legends .
Sydney , Pan Macmillan , 1996. 122pp. 4to . Original boards with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated .Click here to order
$35

101669
BARTON, G.B. & Alexander Britton. Edited by F M Bladen

HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES FROM THE RECORDS:
Sydney, Hale and Iremonger, 1980. 625; & 324pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. Very good set. Volume 1 has 5 black and white plates and 6 large fold out maps. Volume 2 has 10 black and white portraits and 6 other plans, facsimiles, etc. Facsimile of book first published in 1889Click here to order
$100

67946
DUTTON, Geoffrey

CITY LIFE IN OLD AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Currey O'Neil, 1984. 144pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographic collection taken from Australian cities in the 1880s & 1890sClick here to order
$45

61594
FERGUSON, George

SOME EARLY AUSTRALIAN BOOKMEN:
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1978. 65pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper with the spine faded. Illus. Edition limited to 1000 signed, numbered copiesClick here to order
$50

60609
WINTER, Gillian

TASMANIAN INSIGHTS: Essays in honour of Geoffrey Thomas Stilwell.
Tasmania, State Library of Tasmania, 1992. 245pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Contributions by specialists in various fields of Tasmanian history and cultureClick here to order
$50

60694
APLIN, Graeme [Ed]

A DIFFICULT INFANT: Sydney Before Macquarie.
Kensington, New South Wales University Press, 1988. 169pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some pencilling. Illustrated. Second in an annual series published on behalf of the Sydney History Group. Essays include A Sodom in the South Pacific: Male homosexuality in Sydney 1788-1809, Tribal and Linguistic BoundariesClick here to order
$35

54942
RAGGATT, H G

MOUNTAINS OF ORE:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1968. 406pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a few tears. Very good copy. Comprehensive survey of the principal mineral deposits of AustraliaClick here to order
$35

68007
SOWDEN, Harry

AUSTRALIAN WOOLSHEDS:
Melbourne, Cassell, 1980 reprint. 251pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated. Over two hundred photographs illustrate the author's study of Australian woolsheds as a reflection of the life of the pioneer and the wealthy grazierClick here to order
$50

66032
LANG, J T

THE TURBULENT YEARS:
Sydney, Alpha Books, 1970. 247pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Autobiography of Australian politicianClick here to order
$50

101682
LINDSAY, Jack

HEREWARD: A Play with music by John Gough.
London, Fanfrolico Press, 144pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth. Worn spine and corners, some foxing. Musical notationClick here to order
$100

101621
LE MAIRE, Jacob

MIRROR OF THE AUSTRALIAN NAVIGATION: A Facsimile of the 'Spieghel der Australische Navigatie...' Being an Account of the Voyage of Jacob Le Maire and Willem Schouten 1615 - 1616 published in Amstwedam in 1622. With an Introductory essay by Edward Duyker New South Wales History Fellow and English Text by Alexander Dalrymple.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1999. 20 x 31 cms. Original quarter goatskin and marbled boards, bound in Glebe by Newbold and Collins. Very good copy. Colour maps. Edition limited to 950 copiesClick here to order
$300

51133
KERR, Joan

OUR GREAT ARCHITECT. EDMUND THOMAS BLACKET (1817 - 1883):
Sydney, National Trust of Australia, 1983. 107pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

97640
COBLEY, John

SYDNEY COVE 1791-1792:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965 1st edition. 406pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper . Some wear to the wrapper. Daily events in SydneyClick here to order
$65

67387
COBLEY, John

SYDNEY COVE 1789-1790:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963 1st edition. 353pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is lightly soiled. Daily events in SydneyClick here to order
$65

55749
RICKARD, John

H.B. HIGGINS: The Rebel as Judge.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1984. 350pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Biography of a radical Australian lawyer. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

101740
WARD , John Manning

THE STATE AND THE PEOPLE : Australian Federation and Nation-Making 1870-1901.
Sydney , The Federation Press , 2001. 150pp. 8vo . Paperback . Illustrated .Click here to order
$30

101620
HOOTON, Joy and Harry Heseltine

ANNALS OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE : Second Edition.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1992. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Comprehensive account of Australian writing from 1788 to the early 1980sClick here to order
$50

87408
STEWART, Lieut. Colonel Rupert

THE VICTORIA CROSS: The Empire's Roll of Valour.
London, Hutchinson & Co., 1916. 469pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Board edges a little rounded and some stains. Endpages worn . Includes substantial section on Australian troops who were awarded the coveted honour.Click here to order
$200

71320
HALL, Lincoln

WHITE LIMBO: The First Australian Climb of Mt Everest.
Sydney, Weldons Pty Ltd, 1985. 262pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

59871
MONTGOMERY, Major-General Sir Archibald

THE STORY OF THE FOURTH ARMY IN THE BATTLES OF THE HUNDRED DAYS, AUGUST 8TH TO NOVEMBER 11TH, 1918:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. 370pp. 4to. Original cloth with gilt title to the spine and the front cover. A very good copy. Lacks 2 maps. Maps and panoramic photographs . The only book to give a detailed study of the end of WW1 on the Western Front (in which the Australian Corps played such a major part). All the maps and illustrations are present. There are numerous Australian references and this work is more detailed than the Australian Official HistoryClick here to order
$350

47398
HARDACRE, Mark and Kevan

CHASING AUSTRALIA'S LAST STEAM TRAINS:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 125pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. The romance of steam trainsClick here to order
$35

59129
LAKE, Max

VINE AND SCALPEL:
Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1967. 72pp. 8vo. Or. cloth in dustwrapper, pages uncut . Woodcuts by Brian Dean. Account of the influence of several prominent medical men (among them Dr. Lindfield and Dr. Penfold) on the development of the Australian wine industryClick here to order
$30

101644
CORDIA, Maylean

NURSES AT LITTLE BAY: A Study of the lives and times of members of the nursing profession and the fortunes of their training school, The Prince Henry Hospital of Sydney, previously known as The Coast Hospital, Little Bay.
Sydney, Nurses Association, 1995 revised. 444pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

101623
RICHARDS , Michael

PEOPLE, PRINT & PAPER: A Catalogue of a Travelling Exhibition Celebrating the Books of Australia 1788 - 1988.
Canberra , National Library of Australia, 1988. 94pp. 4to . paperback with dustwrapper . Very good copy . Includes some colour plates. This exhibition is the most important book exhibition ever held in AustraliaClick here to order
$50

43465
FARQUHAR, Murray

DERRICK V.C:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1982. 205pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Biography of Thomas Derrick, a soldier of the 2/48 Battalion who served in the Middle East and Borneo.He was awarded the VC for bravery during the battle atSattelburgClick here to order
$40

101671
ASTON , Nell

RAILS, ROADS & RIDGES : History of Lapstone Hill-Glenbrook.
Blue Mountains , The Author , 1988. 147pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustjacket . Illustrated . Signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

89792
COUNIHAN, Noel

60 COUNIHAN CARTOONS FROM "THE GUARDIAN": With a Foreword by Ralph Gibson.
Melbourne, International Bookshop, 1946. 62pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original wrappers. Two tape marks to the rear wrapper, otherwise very nice . A scarce post war production of political cartoons which were published in 1944 and 1945Click here to order
$150

49933
FREEMAN, Peter

THE HOMESTEAD: A RIVERINA ANTHOLOGY:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1982. 304pp. Oblong 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Photographs, architectural plans, drawings & maps.Click here to order
$100

101663
COX , Philip

SOUTH COAST OF NEW SOUTH WALES :
Melbourne , Macmillan , 1978. 79pp. Oblong 8vo . Original pictorial boards . Illustrated . Regional Heritage Series Click here to order
$50

101592
COX, Philip; John Freeland; Wesley Stacey

RUDE TIMBER BUILDINGS IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 215pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$60

101662
VERNON, P.V (Edited)

THE ROYAL NEW SOUTH WALES LANCERS 1885-1986: Incorporating a narrative of the 1st Light Horse Regiment, A.I.F. 1914-1919.
Sydney, 1986. 446pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very nice copy . Black and white illustrations. Military historyClick here to order
$150

101684
ROXBURGH, R & D

EARLY COLONIAL HOUSES OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1974 1st Edition. 603pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and architectual drawings. Rachel Roxburgh written on front endpaper. Limited to 2000 copiesClick here to order
$200

66964
RYAN, R J

THE SECOND FLEET CONVICTS: A Comprehensive Listing of Convicts who Sailed in HMS Guardian, Lady Juliana, Neptune, Scarborough and Suprise.
Sydney, Australian Documents Library, 1982. 95pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order
$45

40794
GORE, R T

JUSTICE VERSUS SORCERY:
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1965. 218pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Reminiscences of an Australian judge who worked for 40 years in New GuineaClick here to order
$30

49936
BOYD, Robin

THE PUZZLE OF ARCHITECTURE:
Melbourne University Press, 1965. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth in worn dustwrapper. Some light wear to dustwrapper, otherwise a nice copy . Illustrated. History of artistic and technical developments this centuryClick here to order
$35

62344
TERRILL, Ross

THE AUSTRALIANS: In Search of an Identity.
Sydney, Bantam Press, 1987. 344pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. A look at Australia, past and presentClick here to order
$30

56840
FITZGERALD, Ross & Mark Hearn

BLIGH, MACARTHUR AND THE RUM REBELLION:
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1988. 144pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

97394
CRAWFORD, Shane

SHANE CRAWFORD : EXPOSED: Epilogue by Hank Bulger.
Melbourne, Geoff Slattery, 2003. not paginated approximately 150 pages.pp. 20 x 24 cm. Papeback. Good condition. Profusely illustrated. An Australian Football player of the Hawthorne club of considerable merit. He won the Brownlow Medal in 1999.Click here to order
$40

92877
RUBINSTEIN, W D & Hilary L

MENDERS OF THE MIND: A History of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists 1946 - 1996.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1996. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

101618
Ron BLAIR / Barry OAKELY

THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS / A LESSON IN ENGLISH: Currency Double Bill.
Sydney, Currency Press, 1976. 87pp. 8vo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Some black and white photographs. Two plays published in one. Edited by Frank BladwellClick here to order
$15

101448

AN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR A NATIONAL OPERA HOUSE AT BENNELONG POINT SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA: Conditions and Program.
Sydney, A. H. Pettifer, Government Printer , No Date (c.1956). 25pp. 28 x 21cms. Original wrappers . Some minor stains to the back wrapper, otherwise a lovely copy . Features various ground and aerial views of the site, tipped in at the rear is a site map with elevation levels measuring 91 x 67cms . Also included are 3 loose newspaper cuttings 1. A cartoon from the Sydney Morning Herald about the Opera House dated 20/02/57 2. Two pages from the Australian Women's Weekly magazine (20/02/57) showing 2nd and 3rd place design entries, as well as Harry Seidler's Design 3. An article from the Sydney Morning Herald (02.02.57) titled "Opera Gamble Succeeded". A lovely rare item Click here to order
$200

101685

THE BEGINNINGS OF GOVERNMENT IN AUSTRALIA:
Library Comittee of the Parliment of the Commonwealth, 1913. Folio size. Blue cloth binding with gilt title on front. Foxing otherwise a good copy. Letters and documents, some fold-out.Click here to order
$200

101619

SYDNEY THEATRE COMPANY 1978 TO 1988:
Sydney , Focus Books , 1989. 95pp. Folio . Paperback . A very good copy . Photographs throughout .Click here to order
$50

101689

MISSILE ROMANUM:
Sydney, 1947. 236 + appendix pp. 16 x 25 cm. Full red leather binding with raised bands, gilt title and page edges, decorated endpapers, red leather page markers and black and white plates. Printed in red and black ink. Displayed and protected in an original red cloth and board slipcase. A beautiful object. Very minor wear to cover binding. Interior in good condition, some neatly glued down translations. Slipcase A very nice copy. Black and white plates. Latin missile used in AustraliaClick here to order
$100

101633

THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS THIRD TEST AUSTRALIA VERSUS GREAT BRITAIN SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND JULY 14TH 1962:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1962. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

88927

SOUVENIR FIRST TEST PROGRAMME FRANCE VERSUS AUSTRALIA SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND, SATURDAY JUNE 13 1964:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1964 Vol.45, No.18. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers. Illus.Click here to order
$50

101632

THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS THIRD TEST AUSTRALIA VERSUS GREAT BRITAIN SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND JULY 19TH 1958:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1958. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

101635

THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS GREAT BRITAIN VERSUS SYDNEY. SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND MAY 26TH 1962:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1962. 20pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

101634

AUSTRALIAN RUGBY LEAGUE AUSTRALIA VERSUS GREAT BRITAIN SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND MAY 25H 1968:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1968. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Two sticky tape marks and scuff marks on the front cover . Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

57550

READER'S DIGEST BOOK OF HISTORIC AUSTRALIAN TOWNS:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1982. 333pp. 4to. Original Cloth with dustwrapper . Photographs by Robin Morrison. Consultant Architectural Historian Robert Irving. A very attractive productionClick here to order
$40

59184

THE COUNCIL OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF MOSMAN REPORT FOR THE PERIOD 1922-23: Prefaced with a short Historical Sketch Compiled by the Town Clerk Arthur C Marshall.
Mosman, The Council, 1923. 128pp. 8vo. Illus. History of Sydney municipalityClick here to order
$60

101631

THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS. NEW ZEALAND VERSUS AUSTRALIA FIRST TEST AT THE SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND, SAT JUNE 8, 1963:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1963. 20pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers. Illus.Click here to order
$50

41152

A QUARTER CENTURY OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION IN NEW SOUTH WALES: A Monograph Published on the Occasion of Students Work held at the Sydney Technical College Easter Week 1909.
Sydney, William Applegate Government Printer, 1909. 319pp. 4to. Original boards, a very good copy. Illustrated. Record of the first twenty-five years of organised technical education in New South WalesClick here to order
$100

101636

THE RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS STH. AFRICA VERSUS SYDNEY. SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND MAY 13, 14 1963:
Sydney, NSW Rugby Football League, 1962. 24pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. One sticky tape mark and a chip on the front wrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

101397

PRESSES "JOHN HEINE": Inclinable Power Presses, Screw Presses, Toggle Drawing Presses, Arch Side Power Presses, Double Crank and Special Presses.
Sydney, John Heine & Son, 1924. 61pp. 8vo . Original wrappers. A lovely copy . Illustrated. An attractive technical catalogue printed on art paperClick here to order
$75
Click to go to the top of the page
Fine Bindings

101680
TENNYSON, Alfred

POEMS:
London, Edward Moxon, 1858. 379pp. Octavo. Beautiful full leather binding with gilt embellishing on spine and cover. Marbled endpapers, and gilt page edges. Some foxing, there is a Blaxland plate neatly glued down plates on the front endpaper. There is an inscription to G G Blaxland (1859). The second blank page hass been cut out. A good copy. Beautiful black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

101686
TOUSSAINT, Franz & Christopher Sandford

THE GARDEN OF CARESSES:
Great Britain, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. 91pp. 16 x 22 centimeters. Half vellum and blue cloth binding with gilt detailing. Cloth speckled and worn some random spotting otherwise in good condition. Eight engravings on copper by Gertrude Hermes. Limited to 275 of which this is number 150Click here to order
$350

101677
FARRAR, F.W.

DARKNESS AND DAWN: Scenes in the Days of Nero - An Historic Tale.
London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1894. 594pp. Octavo. A really lovely binding. Full leather with gilt decorations. Marbled page edges and endpapers. The first few and last few pages are foxed but the rest of the interior is clean and flat. There are two plates glued neatly down on the front endpaper. One is a bookplate for Blaxland, the other is awarded to Sybil Blaxland. Very slight wear to the cover's edges. A good copy. Discusses Paganism and Christianity history. Click here to order
$100

101676
HUGHES, Rev. T S

THE WORKS OF BISHOP SHERLOCK: With some account of his life, summary of each discourse, notes &c..
London, Valpy, 1830. 5 volumespp. 8vo. A lovely example of a full brown leather binding with raised bands, red and black title plates with gilt detailing and marbel page edges . Interior is clean and flat, slight wear to cover edges. A great copy. Thomas Sherlock (1678-1761) was the Vice Chancellor of Cambridge Univeristy. He was also the Bishop of London from 1748-1761Click here to order
$400

101681
FALCONER, William

THE SHIPWRECK: A Poem.
London, William Miller, 1811. 215pp. Octavo. Beautiful full leather binding with gilt embellishing and patterning on spine and cover. Marbled endpapers, and gilt page edges. Some wear to the cover including loose front hinge. Pages mostly clean and flat, inscription on first blank page. A good copy. Beautiful black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

101818

OMAGGIO A MOZART : Hommage to Mozart.
Rome, Union Printing, 1992. no page numbers apporximately 120pp. Folio. Hardcvover binding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is a little worn on corners otherwise this is a fantastic copy. Colour illustrations of musical script by Remy Verbanaz. This is a beautiful binding! Text in ItaliamClick here to order
$100

101675

THE POPULAR EDUCATOR: A Complete Encyclopaedia of Elementary, Advanced, and Technical Education. New and Revised Edition.
London, Cassell, No date but 1880s. approx 2400pp. large 8vo. Contemporary lhalf leather and cloth covered boards. The leather spines are very good - shiny and with lots of gilt. The boards are worn. Six volumes bound in three. Look great on the bookcase . Colour plates as well as black and white woodcuts. A good example of a ninteenth century self education general knowledge bookClick here to order
$350
Click to go to the top of the page
Other Great Items

101764
MITSCHERLICH, A & F MIELKE

THE DEATH DOCTORS: Translated from the German by James Cleugh.
London, Elek Books, 1962 1st edition in English. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. A very good copy. An academic study of an horrid crimeClick here to order
$75

101693
GREEN-ARMYTAGE, A.J.

MAIDS OF HONOUR : Twelve Descriptive Sketches of Single Women who have distinguished themselves in Philanthropy, Nursing, Poetry, Travel, Science, Prose .
Edinburgh/London , William Blackwood and Sons , 1906. 377pp. 8vo . Original cloth with gilt decoration . A few marks to cloth, some foxing, previous owners sticker on pasted down front end-page, otherwise very nice . Black and white portrait plates . Includes Notes on Hannah More, Mary Carpenter, Caroline Lucretia Herschel, Sister Dora, Mary Kingsley, Adelaide Anne Procter, Jean Ingelow, Louisa Alcott, Christina Rossetti, Agnes Strickland (for which there is a fold-out pedigree at rear), and Marianne North who was a friend of Charles Darwin and travelled to Australia in 1880Click here to order
$75

85539
ROBERTSON, Alexander

THE LIFE OF SIR ROBERT MORAY: Soldier, Statesman and Man of Science (1608 - 1673).
New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1922. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. Moray was a leader of the Scottish guards and a founder of the Royal SocietyClick here to order
$75

101822
HEILPRIN, Angelo

THE GEOGRAPHICAL AND GEOLOGICAL DISTRIBUTION OF ANIMALS: The International Scientific Series Volume 58.
London, Kegan Paul, 1887. 435pp. Octavo. Red half leather and cloth binding with raised bands and gilt details and marble endpapers and edges. Good ex-library copy. Some black and white diagrams and a fold-out map. Includes chapters on Geographical distrubution zoological and marine life, Geological Distribution Click here to order
$60

101703
POLONSKY , Antony (Editor)

THE GREAT POWERS AND THE POLISH QUESTION 1941-1945: A Documentary Study in Cold War Origins .
London , The London School of Economics and Political Science , 1976. 282pp. 8vo . Original boards, which have some slight rubbing to edges . Previous owner's inscription on free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order
$50

101726
POWERS , Barry D.

STRATEGY WITHOUT SLIDE-RULE : British Air Strategy 1914-1939.
London , Croom Helm , 1976. 295pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order
$75

101729
FALCONI , Carlo

IL SILENZIO DI PIO XII:
Milano , Sugar Editore , 1965. 566pp. 8vo . Paperback . Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, a little wear to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates . Pius XII was accused of not doing enough to avert the genocide of Jewish people during World War 2. Italian Text. Click here to order
$50

101653
MCBURNEY , C.B. and R.W. Hey

PREHISTORY AND PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY IN CYRENAICAN LIBYA : A record of two seasons' geological and archaeological fieldwork in the Gebel Akhdar Hills, with a Summary of prehistoric finds from neighbouring territories.
Cambridge , Cambridge University Press , 1955. 315pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth with priceclipped, foxed dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise very nice . Illustrated .Click here to order
$100

101760
LEWIS, Charlton T

A LATIN DICTIONARY FOR SCHOOLS:
Oxford, Clarendon, 1953 reprint. 1191pp. Small quarto. Original cloth. Endpapers have reminants of tape.Click here to order
$50

101727
SCOTT , Christina

A HISTORIAN AND HIS WORLD : A Life of Christopher Dawson 1889-1970.
London , Sheed & Ward , 1984. 240pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$75

101705
COKER , Christopher

WAR AND THE 20TH CENTURY: The Impact of War on the Modern Consciousness.
London , Brassey's, 1994. 304pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper . An excellent copy .Click here to order
$50

101737
MADAJCZYK , Czeslaw

INTER ARMA NON SILENT MUSAE: The war and the Culture 1939-1945.
Warszawa, Panstwowy Instytut WarschauPanstwowy Instytut Warschau, 1977. 656pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper that has a few nicks and tears. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, otherwise a very good copy. . The Culture of the Third Reich, culture of nazi occupied countries, culture of allied countriesClick here to order
$50

101412
DIJKSTERHUIS, E.J.

ARCHIMEDES :
Copenhagen , Ejnar Munksgaard, 1956. 422pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Previous owner's name on free front end page, dustwrapper a little worn around edges and a 2cm x 2cm piece missing from back wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.. Illustrated . Acta Historica Scientiarum Naturalium et Medicinalium, Vol. 12Click here to order
$100

101739
BRAMSTED , Ernest K.

GOEBBELS AND NATIONAL SOCIALIST PROPAGANDA 1925-1945:
Michigan, The Cresset Press , 1965. 488pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper that has a few nicks and pieces missing and is faded a little on the spine. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, otherwise a very good copy. .Click here to order
$75

87730
MAYR, Ernst

THE SPECIES PROBLEM: A Symposium Presented at the Atlanta Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, December 28-29, 1955.
Washington, AAAS, 1957. 395pp. 8vo. Original cloth. a very good copy.Click here to order
$50

101712
FIELD , Frank

THE LAST DAYS OF MANKIND : Karl Kraus & His Vienna .
London , Macmillan , 1967. 280pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy . Karl Kraus was a Jewish writer who lived in Vienna before the first world war and the growth of Nazism.Click here to order
$50

101707
FISCHER , Fritz

WORLD POWER OR DECLINE : The Controversy over Germany's Aims in the First World War.
London , Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. 131pp. 8vo . Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper . A very good copy, previous owner's name on the free front endpage, a few little tears to dustwrapper .Click here to order
$80

101761
WHITE, Gwen

A PICTURE BOOK OF ANCIENT & MODERN DOLLS:
London, A & C Black, 1928. 44pp. Quarto. Original decorated boards. In good condition for its age. Illustrated by the author. This is a first edition of a really lovely book. Includes colour and black and white plates throughout. With poetic text about each dollClick here to order
$30

101738
MONTGOMERY HYDE , H.

BRITISH AIR POLICY BETWEEN THE WARS 1918-1939:
London , Heinemann , 1976. 539pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper that has faded a little on the spine. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

101741
PAWSON , H. Cecil

ROBERT BAKEWELL : Pioneer Livestock Breeder .
London , Crosby, Lockwood and Son, 1957. 200pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper that has a few nicks around the edges . Previous owner's name on the half title page, otherwise a very good copy. . Colour frontispiece and black and white plates .Click here to order
$100

101655
JONES, H.A.

SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND THE AIR HISTORY : A Personal Recollection .
London , Edward Arnold , 1922 . 48pp. 8vo . Original papered boards . Some fading to the spine, otherwise a nice copy . Frontispiece . This is the first volume of what was to be a 6 volume set. The author died soon after this volume was published, the other volumes were finished from his notes.Click here to order
$150

101625
HOWARD , Harevy J.

TEN WEEKS WITH CHINESE BANDITS :
Sydney , Cornstalk Publishing Company , 1927 First Australian Edition. 274pp. 8vo . Original cloth with chipped dustwrapper . A little foxing, otherwise nice . Black and white plates. Click here to order
$40

101701
SCULLARD , H.H. (Editor)

THE ELEPHANT IN THE GREEK AND ROMAN WORLD : Aspects of Greek and Roman Life .
London , Thames and Hudson , 1974. 288pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Previous owners name on the free front endpage, otherwise nice . 118 Illustrations including 10 maps and battle plans .Click here to order
$100

86355
de BALZAC, Honore

THE PHYSIOLOGY OF MARRIAGE: Or Meditations of an Eclectic Philosopher on Happiness and Unhappiness in Marriage. Translated with an Introduction by Francis Macnamara.
The Casanova Society, 1925. 311pp. 19 x 27 cms. Original cloth backed backed boards. A very good copy with a little browning to the endpapers and the boards a little off colour. Number 86 in an edition of 1000 copiesClick here to order
$150

101687
LINDSAY, Jack

A SHORT HISTORY OF CULTURE:
London, Victor Gollancz, 1939. 394pp. Octavo. Paperback. Slight worn spine and bumped corners otherwise a good copy. This is a proof copy of a world history of drama, art, and more. Jack was Norman Lindsay sonClick here to order
$50

101725
WATSON , James D.

THE DOUBLE HELIX : A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA.
London , Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1968 First UK Edition . 226pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper, which has a closed tear . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy . Illustrated . The discovery of DNA was a major scientific advance that lead to the award of a Nobel prizeClick here to order
$75

101728
CIECHANOWSKI, Jan M.

THE WARSAW RISING OF 1944: Soviet and East European Studies .
London , Cambridge University Press , 1974. 332pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates . In 1944, the population of Warsaw rose against Nazi occupiers, almost 200 000 people died Click here to order
$50

101702
DIEFENDORF , Jeffry M. (Editor)

REBUILDING EUROPE'S BOMBED CITIES :
London , The Macmillan Press , 1990. 234pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Assessment of rebuilding after WW2.Click here to order
$100

87403
TAYLOR, Jeremy

A DISCOURSE OF THE LIBERTY OF PROPHESYING: Shewing the Unreasonableness of Prescribing to Other Men's Faith; and The Inquiry of Persecuting Differing Opinions.
London, Hall, Virtue & Co, 1833. 378 + adverts 12pp. 11 x 18 cms. Original cloth, a very good copy. This work was originally published in 1647 and is a treatise on universal tolerance which was a very unusual idea when publishedClick here to order
$200

101630
RUSKIN, John

THE KING OF THE RIVER: Illustrated by Arthir Tackham.
London, George G Harrap, 1932 1st edition. 48pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original thin board cover with dustwrapper both bearing the same Rackham illustration. Some dust soiling to the dustwrapper. Four full page colour plates, endpapers and black and whites throughout, all by Arthur Rackham.Click here to order
$150

87214
MOSES, John A.

THE POLITICS OF ILLUSION: The Fischer Controversy in German Historiography.
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1975. 148pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, pages a little browned, otherwise a nice copy .Click here to order
$60

87018
HIRSCHFELD, Magnus

WOMEN EAST AND WEST: Impressions of a Sex Expert.
London, William Heinemann, 1935. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Small penny-sized hole on the back of dustwrapper. Edges with bumping.. Illus. A record of a lecture tour by one of the greatest pioneers in the scientific elucidation of the problems of sex. He started the tour in 1930 and travelled the world.Click here to order
$75

101710
VAN CREVELD , Martin

HITLER'S STRATEGY 1940-1941 THE BALKAN CLUE : International Studies .
London , Cambridge University Press , 1973. 248pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper . Free front endpage corner clipped, otherwise a nice copy .Click here to order
$50

101709
LARKIN , Maurice

CHURCH AND STATE AFTER THE DREYFUS AFFAIR : The Separation Issue in France .
London , Macmillan Press , 1974. 294pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper . Free front endpage corner clipped, dustwrapper spine a little faded, otherwise a nice copy .Click here to order
$50

101715
SMITH, M.L. and P.M.R. Stirk (Editors)

MAKING THE NEW EUROPE : European Unity and the Second World War .
London , Pinter Publishers , 1990. 202pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy .Click here to order
$75

101700
NAGY-TALAVERA, Nicholas M.

THE GREEN SHIRTS AND THE OTHERS : A History of Fascism in Hungary and Rumania.
Stanford , Hoover Institution Press (Stanford University), 1970. 427pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper that has some closed tears. A nice copy . Illustrated end-pages .Click here to order
$80

101821
WOOD, Rev J G

THE NEW ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY:
London, George Routledge and Sons, 795pp. Large octavo . Original red cloth gilt decorations. Clean flat pages, slightly worn cover on and spinecorners. With Designs by Wolf, Zwecker, Weir, Coleman, Harvey, And Others. Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. A beautiful object filled with detailed engravings. Chapters on animals, birds, reptiles, fishes, invertibrate animals (including mollusca)Click here to order
$75

101724
BESSEL , Richard (Editor)

FACIST ITALY AND NAZI GERMANY: Comparisons and contrasts.
Cambridge, University of Cambridge , 1997. 242pp. 8vo . Original cloth . A very good copy .Click here to order
$50

101714
HYAM , Ronald

ELGIN AND CHURCHILL AT THE COLONIAL OFFICE 1905-1908 : The Watershed of the Empire-Commonwealth.
London , Macmillan , 1968. 574pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper, which has suffered some rubbing to edges . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$75

101624
CLEMENS, Samuel L (Mark TWAIN)

THE CURIOUS REPUBLIC OF GONDOUR: And Other Whimsical Sketches.
New York, Boni and Liveright, 1919 1st edition. 140pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original yellow papered boards with a printed cloth spine. A little light soiling to the binding but still a very good copy. This is a first edition as per P. 96 of Johnson Bibliography of Mark Twain. Published posthumouslyClick here to order
$100

84170
WALLIS BUDGE, Sir E.A.

THE ROSETTA STONE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM: The Greek, Demotic and Hieroglyphic Texts of the Decree Inscribed on the Rosetta Stone Conferring Additional Honours on Ptolemy V Epiphanes(203-181BC) with English Translations and a Short History of the Decipherment of the Egyptian Hieroglyphs, and an Appendix Containing Translations of the Stelae of San (Tanis) and Tall Al-Maskhutah.
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1929. 325pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minor foxing on early pages and right edge. Illustrated with twenty-three plates.Click here to order
$200

101584
YAMANOBE, Tomoyuki (Editor)

OPULENCE : The Kimonos and Robes of Itchiku Kubota.
Tokyo , Kodansha , 1984 First Edition . 147pp. 4to. Original wrappers with dustwrapper and decorative wrap around . Excellent . Illustrated . A beautiful book Click here to order
$150

101626

A CONCISE MANUAL OF SYLVICULTURE FOR THE USE OF FORESTRY STUDENTS IN INDIA:
Calcutta , Government of India , 1910 Second Edition . 186pp. 8vo . Original cloth . A little flecking to the cloth . ForestryClick here to order
$100

AMOY-ENGLISH DICTIONARY :
Taiwan , Maryknoll Fathers , 1976. 946pp. 4to . Original cloth . Two stamps for endpages stating "not for loan". Such a dictionary is very scarceClick here to order
$200
 
METHODOLOGY OF ECONOMICS: 19TH-CENTURY BRITISH CONTRIBUTIONS. : Volume 1: John Stuart Mill, Volume 2: John Elliott Cairnes, Volume 3: John Neville Keynes, Volume 4: Classical Economics 1827-60, Volume 5: Historical Economics 1870-1907, Volume 6: Theoretical Economics 1876-1914, Volume 7: Alfred Marshall and William Cunningham.
London , Routledge, 1997. 8vo . Original cloth with gilt decoration . Excellent condition . 7 Volume Box SetClick here to order
$400
Click to go to the top of the page