Sydney Book Fair 2005
|
99532 London, John Murray, 1876 2nd thousand. viii, 208 pp. & a 32 page catalaogue of works published by Mr Murray. 13 x 19 cms. Dated January 1876. Original green cloth, a very good copy . A little pale foxing to a few leaves in the 32 page catalogue at the rear, otherwise very clean. 11 black & white illustrations. Originally published in the Journal and Proceedings of the Linnean Society in 1865Click here to order $350
|
|
|
99595 London, John Murray, 1876 fourth Thousand. 462pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order $275
|
|
|
48622 St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1970 1st Edition. 60pp. 8vo. Paperback (Never issued in hardcover). Previous owner name in ink on half title page. Newspaper cur out - a poem by Malouf - pasted to rear of front cover. Otherwise a very good copy. Author's first book and signed by him on the title page. This is the first issue with no title on the spine and the $1 printed on the front coverClick here to order $450
|
|
|
99533 London, Macmillan & co, 1879 1st edition. xvi & 620pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, gilt title to the spine and blind stamped border to the front cover, a very good copy. Top edge gilt. A little scattered foxing. Map, coloured frontspiece, one other coloured plate and numerous Woodcuts. The ship visited Antarctica as well as Australia and the PacificClick here to order $1000
|
|
73275 GAZE, Harold Melbourne Publishing Company, No date 1919 1st edition. 153pp. 22 x 14 cms. Original papered boards with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has an oval piece with a hole (as issued) so that the vignette on the front boards can be seen. A very good copy. Colour vignette pasted to the front boards, 7 colour plates and 10 black and illustrations. Australian juvenile. Muir 2702. Rare in dustwrapperClick here to order $750
|
|
|
94716 Canberra, Brindabella Press, 1994. 60pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Number 11 in an edition limited to 230 copies signed by the authorClick here to order $150
|
|
55393 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936. 272pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Very scarce in dustwrapper. Author was the pilot at Roper River Mission Station in Arnhem Land. Inscribed and signed by the author with a lengthy inscription to Mounted Constable Ted HeathcockClick here to order $250
|
|
|
97215 London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881 Second edition. 423 & 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines laid down and retaining the original endpapers. The spines are darkened. 10 pages have a small grease stain and some of the plates are foxed. Complete with all the maps and plates, including the four chromolithographic natural history illustrations.Click here to order $2200
|
|
99563 Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1945. 261pp. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers. A very good clean copy of a book usually found in poor condition. 24 Illustrations and 5 maps. Written by one of the last of the Australian explorers. The NSW Department of Main Roads was involved, during the war, in outback road building in North Queensland and the Northern Territory. This book records their efforts in the defence of Australia in these regionsClick here to order $300
|