Click here to browse our full collection of Religion books

 

106625
PARTRIDGE, AC

ENGLISH BIBLICAL TRANSLTION: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1973. 246pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$65

103321
EDERSHEIM, Alfred

THE TEMPLE ITS MINISTRY AND SERVICES AS THEY WERE AT THE TIME OF CHRIST:
Michigan, WM. B. EERDMANS PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1954. 414pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A few nicks to the dustwrapper, a faint stamp on the free front endpage, else a very good copy.Click here to order
$100

96273
HAMMOND, Captain P. J.

HANDWRITTEN DAILY LOG BOOK FOR THE SHIP WESTMORELAND MARCH 15 1867 - MAY 10 1868:
This is the daily log book of Captain P. J. Hammond, detailing the trans-atlantic voyages undertaken by the ship, Westmoreland, between 1867 and 1868. It features over 100 pages of handwritten sea, weather and general observations. The Westmoreland was used during the nineteenth century to ferry Mormons from Liverpool to Philadelphia. From here the Mormons would travel to Utah, picking up a cart and oxen along the way. The spine of the log book has been rebound with original boards that feature a plate, "From Griffenburg & Spear....South Wharves, Philadelphia". The boards are worn and there are some grubby marks to the endpages, otherwise it is clean throughout. The journal starts forty days into the voyage (March 15th 1867), suggesting that the first ten pages are missing. Click here to order
$2000

101729
FALCONI , Carlo

IL SILENZIO DI PIO XII:
Milano , Sugar Editore , 1965. 566pp. 8vo . Paperback . Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, a little wear to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates . Pius XII was accused of not doing enough to avert the genocide of Jewish people during World War 2. Italian Text. Click here to order
$50

100685
RANKIN, David

THE HISTORY OF MUSIC AT ST FRANCIS' CHURCH 1839 - 1979:
Melbourne, Society of Jesus Australia, no date. 126pp. 4to. Original hardcover with gilt details. A very good copy. Black and white photographs through-out. Limited to 250 copies of which this 75. Signed by the Author.Click here to order
$50

48084
CAVE, Donald

PERCY JONES: Priest, Musician, Teacher.
Melbourne University Press, 1988. 130pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Personal memoirs of Catholic priest & musicianClick here to order
$30

108439
PHILLIP, D.Z.

RELIGION AND UNDERSTANDING:
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1967. 216pp. Octavo size. Hardcover industwrapper. Some wear to dustwrapper folds otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$50

63480
STORMON, E J (Editor & Translator)

THE SALVADO MEMOIRS. HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF AUSTRALIA.PARTICULARLY OF THE BENEDICTINE MISSION OF NEW NORCIA AND OF THE HABITS AND CUSTOMS OF THE AUSTRALIAN NATIVES:
Perth, University Western Australia Press, 1978. 300pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Originally published 1851. An important enlightened account of the Aborigines of Western AustraliaClick here to order
$75

72941
RAMSDEN, Eric

MARSDEN AND THE MISSIONS: Prelude to Waitangi.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936 1st Edition. 295pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 20 black & white illustrations. Account of the part played by the missionary Marsden in the battles against the MaoriClick here to order
$175

41364
HURLEY, Frank

THE HOLY CITY: A Camera Study of the Holy City and Its Borderlands.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1949. 4to. Original cloth in chipped dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographs with short notes by Australian photographersClick here to order
$50

70089
TROMPF, G W

MELANESIAN RELIGION:
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 283pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy ; an inscribed and signed by author.Click here to order
$50

105706
BROWN [rev], Geroge

THE CONCEPTIONAL THEORY OF THE ORIGIN OF TOTEMISM:
Sydney, W.F. Smith Limited, 1912. 12pp. Ocatvo. paperback. A very good copy. Reprinted from Volume xii " Australian Association for the Advancement of Science"Click here to order
$100

102466
TROMPF, G.W.

PAYBACK: The Logic of Retibution in Melanesia Religions.
New York, Cambridge University Press, 1994. 545pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; small 1cm closed tear on front cover. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order
$100

106208
BECHERT & GOMBRICH, Heinz & Richard

THE WORLD OF BUDDHISM :
London, Thames & Hudson, 1984. 308pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white and colour photographs.Click here to order
$80

94186
MCDONALD, Ian

A SCHOOL OF THEIR OWN: The Story of Paramatta Marist 1820 - 2000.
NSW, 2000. 365pp. 20x26cm. Original cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy. Black and white photographs. History of Australia's oldest Catholic SchoolClick here to order
$50

64554
SOUTHALL, Ivan

THE SWORD OF ESAU: Bible Stories Retold.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967. 116pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. a very good copy. Illus. For younger readersClick here to order
$30

107052
TREVARTHEN, J. H.

HYMN HISTORY: INCIDENTS AND ANECDOTES.
Sydney, The Watchman, 1905. 126pp. 8vo. Original cloth boards. In very good condition. Cloth a little rubbed, spine slightly fragile at front, else very clean. An Australian hymn history with anecdotesClick here to order
$75

102442
IRWIN, James

AN INTRODUCTION TO MAORI RELIGION: Its character before European Contact and its survival in comtemporary Maori and New Zealand culture.
Bedford Park, Australian Association for Study of Religions, 1984. 36pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$35

87403
TAYLOR, Jeremy

A DISCOURSE OF THE LIBERTY OF PROPHESYING: Shewing the Unreasonableness of Prescribing to Other Men's Faith; and The Inquiry of Persecuting Differing Opinions.
London, Hall, Virtue & Co, 1833. 378 + adverts 12pp. 11 x 18 cms. Original cloth, a very good copy. This work was originally published in 1647 and is a treatise on universal tolerance which was a very unusual idea when publishedClick here to order
$200

106101
KELLY, JND

THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF POPES:
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986. 347pp. Octavo. Deluxe First edition binding: Full red leather with gilt decorations and details on spine and cover. Gilt page edges in original slipcase. Mint condition.Click here to order
$150

106072
JORGENSEN, Johannes

SAINT BRIDGET OF SWEDEN:
London, Longmans Green & Co., 1954. 310, 354pp. 15x22cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy ; dustwrapper worn and torn, large piece missing from front cover. Black and white frontispiece. Two volumes bound in oneClick here to order
$75

109077
PATON, John G.

JOHN G PATON, MISSIONARY TO THE NEW HEBRIDES: An Autobiography. Edited by his Brother.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1890, 1889. 375, 382pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt details on spine and gilt illustration stamped on front covers. A very good set. Frontspiece.Click here to order
$100

106785
SHEA [ed.], John Gilmary

THE CATHOLIC EDUCATOR: A Library of Catholic Instruction and Devotion; Masterpieces of Great Spiritual Masters, St. Francis of Sales, Thomas a Kempis, Scupoli and Others. With an illustrated explanation of the doctrines, orders, liturgy, rites, and ceremonies of the Church.
Melbourne, Samuel McCardel : Australian Publishing Company, 189?. 277pp. 19x26cm. Elaborately decorated leather binding. Boards are raises and decorated in gilt. Gilt page edges. It has the original and aptly designed cross catch. It lack the little nook, hinge is in fine working order.. The pages are a little fragile otherwise a very lovely copy. Copperplate plates. This is a stunning book and an ideal present for the devout Catholic motherClick here to order
$250

37273
KING, Joseph

W. G. LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA:
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1909. 388pp. 8vo. Original red cloth, which has a few stains. Endpages foxed, else a good copy . Illus & foldout colour map. Biography of English missionaryClick here to order
$75

106043
CLARKE, JWR

CATALOGUE OF STANDARD BOOKS ON FREEMASONRY:
Sydney, Freemason Chronicle, circa 1880s. 4pp. 8.5x13cm. Folded catalogue. Some light foxing. A list of freemasonry booksClick here to order
$100

106786
McGRATH, Madeline Sophie

THE WOMEN: Women Religious in the History of Australia: The Sisters of Mercy Parramatta 1888-1988.
Sydney , New South Wales University Press, 1988. 301pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order
$50

57038
MILLETT, Mrs Edward

AN AUSTRALIAN PARSONAGE: The Settler and the Savage in Western Australia.
Perth, University Western Australia Press, 1980. 415pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Millet's husband was Anglican chaplain in Perth. Written as a guide for emigrants. Facsimile of book 1st published 1872Click here to order
$80

31221
MacNEIL, Mrs.John Hannah

JOHN MACNEIL. A MEMOIR BY HIS WIFE: Late Evangelist in Australia, and Author of 'The Spirit Filled Life'.
London , Marshall Brothers, 1897. 397pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, some foxing , otherwise a very good copy . Illustrated . F12105. Contains account of Macneils visit to the Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie Goldfields in 1894 as well as full information about his work with the Presbyterian Church throughout AustraliaClick here to order
$75

102367
BRYNE, Neil J.

ROBERT DUNNE: 1830-1917 : Archbishop of Queensalnd.
St Lucia, University of Queensland, 1991. 347pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

63487
FOGARTY, R

CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN AUSTRALIA 1806-1950: Catholic Schools and the Denominational System,Catholic Education under the Religious Orders.
Melbourne University Press, 1959. 255;312pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. 2 volume set in very good conditionClick here to order
$50

62555
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

THE PROBLEM OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 157pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland, Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$150

62425
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

FORTY YEARS WITH THE ABORIGINES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930 2nd edition. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Endpapers and edges a little foxed else a very good copy. Scarce in this condition. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland & Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an Anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$250

55933
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

A DESPISED RACE: The Vanishing Aboriginals of Australia.
Sydney, Australian Board of Missions, 1933. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth flecked and spotted. NO dustwrapper . Illustrated. Author was an Anglican missionary who worked for the betterment of the Aborigines in North Queensland and the Forrest River in Western Australia. A current re appraisal of his work does not make him look greatClick here to order
$200

63469
PITTS, Rev. Herbert

THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL AND THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH:
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1914. 133pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with eight full page black and white photographic plates. Author was a missionary in North West Western Australia.. Includes Broome, Kimberley and the Forrest RiverClick here to order
$250

50040
CAMERON, Rev J

CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1905. 449pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a few stains. Illustrated .Click here to order
$100

47686
WEBB, Rev. T T

SPEARS TO SPADES:
Sydney, The Department of Overseas Missions, 1938. 80pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Small piece cut from the title page, otherwise a very good copy. Illus. Brief introduction to the problems of the Aborigines as a minority race, with special reference to Arnhem Land. Written by chairman of the Methodist Mission to the Aboriginals of North AustraliaClick here to order
$80

105879
LAGERLOF, Selma

CHRIST LEGENDS:
London, T. Werner Laurie, 1937 1st UK edition. Octavo. cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Black and white illustrations by Horace J Knowles. Translated from Swedish to English by Velma Swanston HowardClick here to order
$75

108449
KEMPIS, Thomae A

DE IMITATIONE CHRISTI: Libri Quatuor.
Leodii, J.F. Bassompierre , 1783. 374pp. 16mo. Full red leather binding with gilt decorations on cover. Boards and spine a worn but the binding is tight. Black and white frontispiece.Click here to order
$450

101468
HONE , William

ANCIENT MYSTERIES DESCRIBED, ESPECIALLY THE ENGLISH MIRACLE PLAYS, FOUNDED ON APOCRYPHAL NEW TESTAMENT STORY, EXTANT AMONG THE UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM; INCLUDING NOTICES OF ECCLESIASTICAL SHOWS, THE FESTIVALS OF ; FOOLS AND ASSES, THE ENGLISH BOY-BISHOP, THE DESCENT INTO HELL, THE LORD MAYOR'S SHOW, THE GUILDHALL GIANTS, CHRISTMAS CAROLS, ETC. :
London , Privately Published , 1823, catalogue bound at rear is dated 1893. 300pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Book plate on the pasted down endpage, otherwise very nice . G. Cruickshank illustrationsClick here to order
$50

106105
ARNDT & GINGRICH, William & F Wilbur

A GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON OF NEW TESTAMENT : and Other Early Christian Literature.
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986. 900pp. Quarto. Original cloth. A very good copy; reminants of sticky tape on endpapers. A translation and adaptation of the fourth revised augmented edition. This book is heavy, extra postage may applyClick here to order
$100

105875
BROWN, William Adams

IMPERIALISTIC RELIGION AND THE RELIGION OF DEMOCRACY: A Study in Social Psychology.
London, Hodder, 1923. 223pp. Octavo. Cloth. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

109755

LA SAINTE BIBLE OU L'ANCIENT ET LE NOUVEAU: D'apres la version revue par J.F. Ostervald.
Cambridge, Imprimerie de l'universite, aux frais de la Societe Biblique Britannique et Etrangere, 1870. 12mo size. Full leather binding. A good copy. French bibleClick here to order
$100

106509

MARY MOTHER OF GOD:
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company, no date circa 1950. 826pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy; dustwrapper a little torn. Coloured tipped in plates.Click here to order
$50

87508

TJUKURPA PALJA MARKAKU: The Gospel according to St. Mark in Pitjantjatjara.
Adelaide, British & Foreign Bible Society, 1949. 105pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original cloth. Translated by Rev J R B Love and Rev R M Trudinger. Tipped in is an A4 size typed page with some background to the translationClick here to order
$150

86376

FACSIMILE OF THE BLACK=LETTER PRAYER=BOOK: Containing Manuscript Alterations and Additions Made in the Year 1661, "Out of Which Was Fairly Written" THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. Subscribed, December 20, A.D. 1661, By The Convocations of Canterbury and York, and Annexed to The Act of Uniformity, 13 & 14 Car. 11., C. 4, A.D 1662.
London, Longman & Co, 1871. Folio. Original full leather with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and covers. All edges gilt. A little foxing to a couple of leaves, otherwise a very attractive item.Click here to order
$750

109500

AI VOLA NI SERE NI LOTU WESELE E VITI: Fijian Hymn Books.
Suca, Methodist Mission Press, 1933. 116, [approximate 80 pages]pp. Octavo size. Original boards. Some foxing, a good copy.Click here to order
$50

94245

FISHERS OF MEN:
np, np, nd c1940. 131pp. 19.5x25.5cm. Original cloth without dust jacket. Boards very slightly worn and some foxing otherwise a very good copy. Map of Bishop Pompallier's journeys; map of New Zealand showing the Diocesan boundaries and Parishes and map of South Pacific and 15 black and white photgraphs tipped in. . Early history of the Catholic Church in New Zealand. Foreword by James M Liston, Bishop of Auckland. Inscription by Bishop of Auckland to Rev. Father Leonard dated 1940.Click here to order
$150

59830

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Various publishers, including John Ferguson, John Lutton, & A W Beard, 1872 - 1881. per volume approximately 40pp. 8vo. Bound together in buckram. 10 annual reports from the 8th to the 17th bound together with the Annual Reports of the Directors of the Association for the Relief of the Widows and Orphans of Ministers of the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales for the years 1878, 1879, 1880 & 1881Click here to order
$400

109501

LIKLIK KATOLIK BAIBEL:
Alexis, Catholic Mission, 1934. 117pp. Octavo. Original board binding. Boards slight warp; pages tanned. A good copy. Stories from the New Testament in PidginClick here to order
$100

109256

OFFICIUM HEBOMADAE SANTAE: Secundum Missale & Breviarium Romanum.
Antwerp, Ex Officina Platiniana, 1626. 402, (38)pp. 16mo. Original full leather binding with original metal and leather clasps. Hinges weak, bumped corners. A very good copy . The last 38 pages are beautifully hand-written music script .Click here to order
$800

106410

THE SELECT WORKS JOHN BUNYAN: Containing the Pilgrims Progess, The Holy War, Grace Abounding to Chief of Sinners, The Jerusalem Sinner Saved, Come and Welcome to Jesus Christ, The Saints', Priviledge and Profit, The Water of Life and the Barren FigTree.
Glasgow, William Collins Sons and Company, 1864. Folio size, 34x48cm. A nice copy. Illustrated with 100 engravings on wood and a series of drawings in Chromo-lithography after deisgns by T Stothard. With a Life by the author by George Cheever with introductory essay on the pilgrims progress by James MontgomeryClick here to order
$300

102771

SOUVENIR OF THE GOLDEN JUBILEE OF THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS IN AUSTRALASIA 1869 1919:
Sydney , William Brooks and Co. , 1918. 146pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original pictorial boards with cloth spine . Damp staining to four leaves otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$150

106327
SANCTI BERNARDI

SANCTI BERNARDI ABBATIS PRIMI CLARE-VALLENSIS. : Volumen 1 : Genuina Sancti Doctoris Opera. Quatuor Prioribus tomis complectens. Post Horstium denuo recognita, aucta, & in meliorem digesta ordinem, necnon novis Prefationibus, Admonitionibus, Notis & Observationibus, Indicibusque copiosisimis locupletata & illustrata, secundis curis DOMNI JOHANNIS MABILLON, Presbyteri & Monachi Benedictini e Congregatione S Mauri. VOLUMEN 11 : Continens Duos Posteriores Tomos V. & VI. feu Opera suposositicia & aliena, cum ejus Vita & mirtaculis. Post Horstium denuo recognita, repurgata, & in meliorem ordinem digesta, Secundis curis D. JOHANNIS MABILLON, Presbyteri & Monachi Benedictini e Congregatione S. Mauri.
Paris, Sumptibus Johannis Guignard, in Aula magna Palatii, ad insigne S Johannis, 1690. 1574, 118; 1356 pp. 27 x 39 cms. Contemporary full calf but rebacked using some of the original spine and with new (shiny) labels. Very good set with tape to the endpapers used to strengthen the hinges. The pages are clean. Missing the half title page in volume 2. There is a decoration to both title pages and at the rear of each volume. There are about 15 library stamps scattered throughout. The title pages are printed in red and black. Each page is printed in two columns with each column numbered as if it were a page so that there are actually 787 pages in volume 1 (not 1574). This very attractive book is complete in two volumes. The wide margins contain printed notesClick here to order
$3000
Click here to browse our full collection of Religion books