FOLKLORE
OF THE AUSTRALIAN RAILWAYMEN:
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1969. 308pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper
.Click
here to order
$25
103381 ARMSTRONG
THE REDBANK
MUSEUM:
Queensland, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1970. 26pp. Octavo.
Paperback. A good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white.
Details of different engines including A10 class locomotiv no. 6 + B13
class no. 48 +++Click
here to order
TRANSPORT
IN THE HILLS DISTRICT 1805-1990:
Castle, Hills District Historical Society, 1990. 131pp. 8vo. Paperback.
A very good copy . Illustrated . Sydney regional historyClick
here to order
$50
58525 CARROLL, Brian
GETTING
AROUND TOWN: A History of Urban Transport in Australia.
Sydney, Cassell, 1980. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous
owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise nice . Illustrated.Click
here to order
$30
48886 DENNIS, Anthony
RIBBONS
OF STEEL: Riding the Indian-Pacific.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1991. 144pp. 8vo. Paperback. Photographs by Ross
Bird. The Indian-Pacific train travels from Sydney, across the Nullabor,
to PerthClick
here to order
$20
44837 DENNIS, Anthony & M. Rayner
TICKET
TO RIDE: A Rail Journey Around Australia.
SydneyBrookvale, , Simon & Schuster, 1989. 143pp. Large 8vo. Paperback.
vERY GOOD COPY. Richly illustrated account of a rail journey undertaken
by a journalist and a photographerClick
here to order
$35
45252 FEARNSIDE, G.H
ALL STATIONS
WEST: The Story of the Sydney-Perth Standard Gauge Railway.
Sydney, Haldane Publishing, 1973 Reprint. 172pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$25
104256 FRY & BURKE, Gavin & David
PAINT
ON THE TRACKS: Australian Artists and the Railway.
Sydney, SH Ervin Gallery, 1994. 52pp. Square shape octavo size. Paperback
. An excellent copy. Colour reproductions.Click
here to order
$30
62452 GUNN, John
ALONG
PARALLEL LINES: A History of the Railways of New South Wales.
Melbourne University Press, 1989. 581pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated with maps and photographs.Click
here to order
$50
41332 HARDING, Eric
UNIFORM
RAILWAY GAUGE:
Melbourne, Lothian Publishing, 1958. 126pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A small
inscription from the previous owner otherwise in very good condition.
Large coloured map in the pocket at the rear. History of the bureaucratic
stupidity involved in setting up Australia's different railway gauges
and the bureaaucratic struggles to rectify the problemClick
here to order
$40
103382
HERE
COMES PUFFING BILLY: Victoria's Narrow Gauge Railways.
Victoria, The Society, 1962. not paginated 20pp. Oblong octavo. paperback.
Profusely illustrated in black and white.Click
here to order
$30
101285 HOSKINS, Donald G
THE IRONMASTER:
The Life Of Charles Hoskins 1851 - 1926.
The University of Wollongong Press, 1995. 166pp. 18 x 24 cms. Paperback.
Very good copy. Letter from the author is tipped inClick
here to order
$35
58459 KEATING, J D
MIND
THE CURVE: A History of the Cable Trams.
Melbourne University Press, 1980. 155pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click
here to order
$30
90294 KELLY, Maurice E.
STEAM
TO SUPERTRAIN:
Sydney, View Productions, 1983. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Minor staining on endpapers under front and back flaps. Illus. Includes
story of Australian rail as well as a section on the origin of the steam
engineClick
here to order
$30
90296 MCDONALD, Gary
TRAINS
OF AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1983. 80pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illus. History of trains in AustraliaClick
here to order
$20
101459 MUIR , Lesley
THE BANKSTOWN
LINE : Sydenham to Belmore 1895.
Sydney , Canterbury and District Historical Society , 1995. 28pp. 4to
. Original wrappers . Illustrated . This publication marks the centenary
of the opening of the Sydney to Belmore rail line Click
here to order
$50
88166 OBERG, Leon
THE FIRST
HUNDRED YEARS: Sydney-Goulburn Railway 1868-1968.
Canberra, Traction, 1969. 36pp. 8vo. Paperback. Small strip of paper
glued to backcover. Illus.Click
here to order
$30
92657 RAE , Lou
THE ABT
RAILWAY & RAILWAYS OF THE LYELL REGION:
The author, 1994. 94pp. 4to . Paperback. Black and white and colour
photographs . History of rail in TasmaniaClick
here to order
$20
48670 SMITH, Patsy Adam
THE RAILS
GO WESTWARD:
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1969 1st edition. 163pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. Clean flat pages tightly bound.Dustwrapper very slightly
worn around edges. An excellent copy. Illustrated. History of the
railways in AustraliaClick
here to order
$30
92546 SMITH, Patsy Adam
ROMANCE
OF AUSTRALIAN RAILWAYS:
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1976. 245pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper.
Black and white and colour photographs. History of Australian railways
and railwaymen.Click
here to order
$45
68448 TRONSON, Mark
DRIVING
TRAINS THE AUSTRALIAN WAY: Or From Grease Rag to the Cloth.
Wallacia, IFH Publishing Co, 1987. 160pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.
20 years driving trains in New South Wales recalledClick
here to order
$30
97471 UNSTEAD , R.J & W.F Henderson
TRANSPORT
IN AUSTRALIA:
London, A & C Black, 1970. 80pp. 8vo. Hardcover with Dustwrapper. B
& W Photography.Click
here to order