60487
ADAM SMITH, Patsy

FOLKLORE OF THE AUSTRALIAN RAILWAYMEN:
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1969. 308pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper .Click here to order
$25

103381
ARMSTRONG

THE REDBANK MUSEUM:
Queensland, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1970. 26pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Details of different engines including A10 class locomotiv no. 6 + B13 class no. 48 +++Click here to order
$30

45941
CARR, PULLEN, McCLUSKEY, Harry, Noelene, Lorna

TRANSPORT IN THE HILLS DISTRICT 1805-1990:
Castle, Hills District Historical Society, 1990. 131pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy . Illustrated . Sydney regional historyClick here to order
$50

58525
CARROLL, Brian

GETTING AROUND TOWN: A History of Urban Transport in Australia.
Sydney, Cassell, 1980. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise nice . Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

48886
DENNIS, Anthony

RIBBONS OF STEEL: Riding the Indian-Pacific.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1991. 144pp. 8vo. Paperback. Photographs by Ross Bird. The Indian-Pacific train travels from Sydney, across the Nullabor, to PerthClick here to order
$20

44837
DENNIS, Anthony & M. Rayner

TICKET TO RIDE: A Rail Journey Around Australia.
SydneyBrookvale, , Simon & Schuster, 1989. 143pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. vERY GOOD COPY. Richly illustrated account of a rail journey undertaken by a journalist and a photographerClick here to order
$35

45252
FEARNSIDE, G.H

ALL STATIONS WEST: The Story of the Sydney-Perth Standard Gauge Railway.
Sydney, Haldane Publishing, 1973 Reprint. 172pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$25

104256
FRY & BURKE, Gavin & David

PAINT ON THE TRACKS: Australian Artists and the Railway.
Sydney, SH Ervin Gallery, 1994. 52pp. Square shape octavo size. Paperback . An excellent copy. Colour reproductions.Click here to order
$30

62452
GUNN, John

ALONG PARALLEL LINES: A History of the Railways of New South Wales.
Melbourne University Press, 1989. 581pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated with maps and photographs.Click here to order
$50

41332
HARDING, Eric

UNIFORM RAILWAY GAUGE:
Melbourne, Lothian Publishing, 1958. 126pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A small inscription from the previous owner otherwise in very good condition. Large coloured map in the pocket at the rear. History of the bureaucratic stupidity involved in setting up Australia's different railway gauges and the bureaaucratic struggles to rectify the problemClick here to order
$40

103382

HERE COMES PUFFING BILLY: Victoria's Narrow Gauge Railways.
Victoria, The Society, 1962. not paginated 20pp. Oblong octavo. paperback. Profusely illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$30

101285
HOSKINS, Donald G

THE IRONMASTER: The Life Of Charles Hoskins 1851 - 1926.
The University of Wollongong Press, 1995. 166pp. 18 x 24 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Letter from the author is tipped inClick here to order
$35

58459
KEATING, J D

MIND THE CURVE: A History of the Cable Trams.
Melbourne University Press, 1980. 155pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click here to order
$30

90294
KELLY, Maurice E.

STEAM TO SUPERTRAIN:
Sydney, View Productions, 1983. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minor staining on endpapers under front and back flaps. Illus. Includes story of Australian rail as well as a section on the origin of the steam engineClick here to order
$30

90296
MCDONALD, Gary

TRAINS OF AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1983. 80pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. History of trains in AustraliaClick here to order
$20

101459
MUIR , Lesley

THE BANKSTOWN LINE : Sydenham to Belmore 1895.
Sydney , Canterbury and District Historical Society , 1995. 28pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Illustrated . This publication marks the centenary of the opening of the Sydney to Belmore rail line Click here to order
$50

88166
OBERG, Leon

THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS: Sydney-Goulburn Railway 1868-1968.
Canberra, Traction, 1969. 36pp. 8vo. Paperback. Small strip of paper glued to backcover. Illus.Click here to order
$30

92657
RAE , Lou

THE ABT RAILWAY & RAILWAYS OF THE LYELL REGION:
The author, 1994. 94pp. 4to . Paperback. Black and white and colour photographs . History of rail in TasmaniaClick here to order
$20

48670
SMITH, Patsy Adam

THE RAILS GO WESTWARD:
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1969 1st edition. 163pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Clean flat pages tightly bound.Dustwrapper very slightly worn around edges. An excellent copy. Illustrated. History of the railways in AustraliaClick here to order
$30

92546
SMITH, Patsy Adam

ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN RAILWAYS:
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1976. 245pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Black and white and colour photographs. History of Australian railways and railwaymen.Click here to order
$45

68448
TRONSON, Mark

DRIVING TRAINS THE AUSTRALIAN WAY: Or From Grease Rag to the Cloth.
Wallacia, IFH Publishing Co, 1987. 160pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. 20 years driving trains in New South Wales recalledClick here to order
$30

97471
UNSTEAD , R.J & W.F Henderson

TRANSPORT IN AUSTRALIA:
London, A & C Black, 1970. 80pp. 8vo. Hardcover with Dustwrapper. B & W Photography.Click here to order
$30