46514
WARD, Andrew

RAILWAY STATIONS OF AUSTRALIA: Photography by Rennie Ellis.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1982. 86pp. Quarto. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good condition. Black and white photographs . The record of a group of historic buildings that now face extinction with the decline of railway systemsClick here to order
$50

104256
FRY & BURKE, Gavin & David

PAINT ON THE TRACKS: Australian Artists and the Railway.
Sydney, SH Ervin Gallery, 1994. 52pp. Square shape octavo size. Paperback . An excellent copy. Colour reproductions.Click here to order
$30

45252
FEARNSIDE, G.H

ALL STATIONS WEST: The Story of the Sydney-Perth Standard Gauge Railway.
Sydney, Haldane Publishing, 1973 Reprint. 172pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

41802
STEVENSON, Ian R

THE LINE THAT LED TO NOWHERE: The Story of the North Australia Railway.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. 188pp. 8vo. Or.cloth. Illus.Click here to order
$30

58515
COOK, Kerrin

THE RAILWAY CAME TO KU-RING-GAI: A Pictorial History of Ku-ring-gai Municipality 1890-1991 Changes and Development over the last 100 years.
Pymble, Genlin Investments, 1991. 469pp. 4to. Original boards. Many early photographs of the scenes and major public buildings of Sydney's North ShoreClick here to order
$70

110003
ADAM-SMITH, Patsy

WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS:
Sydney, Dent, 1987. 246pp. 4to. Hardcover with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Histories of rail lines in AustraliaClick here to order
$35

92546
SMITH, Patsy Adam

ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN RAILWAYS:
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1976. 245pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Black and white and colour photographs. History of Australian railways and railwaymen.Click here to order
$45

108578
WRIGHT, Roy V.

CAR BUILDERS' CYCLOPEDIA: Of American Practice.
New York, Simmons-Boardman Publishing Company, 1931 (13th edition). 1260pp. 30 x 22 cm. Original cloth, with gilt lettering on the spine and and an embossed triple line border on the front and rear covers. Embossed detail resembeling raised bands on the spine. All page edges stained red.. The front and rear covers have light wear, and the top and bottom edges of the spine are slightly worn. The front and rear endpapers is lightly foxed and discoloured. There are several exlibris stamps and a pen inscription from the previous owner. There is also a pagination error from pages 96-101 This book is in otherwise good condition.. This book is profusely illustrated with black and white illustrations and photographs of train cars, train car design, and train car furnishings.. A thorough guide to train cars.Click here to order
$500

108579
WRIGHT, Roy V.

LOCOMOTIVE CYCLOPEDIA: Of American Practice.
New York, Simmons-Boardman Publishing Company, 1925. 1130pp. 30 x 21.5 cm. Original cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover. There is an embossed tripple line border on the front and rear cover, and embossed detail on the spine resembeling raised bands. All page edges are stained green.. The top and bottom of the spine are worn and the front and rear cover have wear as well. The gilt lettering on the front cover is worn and very faded. There is a pen inscription from the previous owner on the title page and light foxing on the front and rear endpapers and title page. This is an exlibris copy. This book is in good condition.. Numerous black and white illustrations and photographs of locomotive exteriors, parts and mechanations.. An extensive guide to locomotives.Click here to order
$500

90070
MAYNARD, R.S.

SUGAR SHIPS LOCOMOTIVES: The Story of Walkers Limited Maryborough, Queensland 1864-1946.
Sydney, R.S. Maynard, 1946. 98pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor insect damage to front cover and spine. Illus. History of a Queensland firm that turned to shipbuilding to help Australia's cause in WWIIClick here to order
$100

88741

REPORT ON ELECTRICAL DEVELOPMENT IN NEW SOUTH WALES 1937:
London, Government of NSW, 1937. 197pp. Folio. Original boards. Includes 20 fold-out plates. Includes detailed sections on railway electrification, load and power demand, coal resources of the state and discussion of hydro-electric schemesClick here to order
$150