Click here to view our extensive list of Queensland History books

95309
MESTON, Archibald

QUEENSLAND ABORIGINALS PROPOSED SYSTEM FOR THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND PRESERVATION: Addressed to The Honourable Horace Tozer Colonial Secretary of Queensland.
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1895. 35pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original wrappers. A very good copy. RareClick here to order
$700

63681
MESTON, Archibald

GEOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory Government Printer, 1895. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a bit worn and marked and rebacked and new endpapers. a GOOD COPY. F12532. Statistical, historical, geographical & Aboriginal contentClick here to order
$450

107296
LUMHOLTZ, Carl

AMONG CANNIBALS: An account of 4 years Travels in Australia and Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland.
London, John Murray, 1889 1st edition in English. 396pp. 17 x 24 cms. Rebound in full leather . Very good copy. Frontspiece is a photographic portrait, 2 foldout coloured maps, 24 full page black and white and 4 chromo-lithographs illustrations. Swedish naturalist describes his explorations in Northern & Western Queensland and his 18 months spent with the Aborigines of the Herbert River district in North Queensland during the 1880sClick here to order
$750

68474
ROUGHSEY, Dick

MOON AND RAINBOW: The Autobiography of an Aboriginal.
Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington IslandClick here to order
$80

63795
O'CONNER, Elizabeth

A SECOND HELPING:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 234pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A great copy in bright dustwrapper. Fiction set in the Gulf country of Queensland. First editionClick here to order
$100

94122
THOMPSON, Estelle

THE LAWYER AND THE CARPENTER:
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 1st Edition. Near mint copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Very scarce first edition. Aurhor's second book. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in an Australian (Queensland?) country town. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

101332
THOMPSON, Estelle

FIND A CROOKED SIXPENCE:
New York, Walker & Co, 1970 1st US edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Murder mystery set in a Queensland country town. Featuring a female general practictioner. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$75

50048
BANDLER, Faith

WACVIE:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 146pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Novel about an islander of the New Hebrides who is abducted to work in the sugar plantations of QueenslandClick here to order
$30

33177
BAILEY, F.M

A COMPANION FOR THE QUEENSLAND STUDENT OF PLANT LIFE AND BOTANY ABRIDGED:
Brisbane, Government Printer, 1893. 133pp. 8vo. Rebound in contemporary boards. F6507Click here to order
$150

58060
BOLTON, G C

RICHARD DAINTREE: A Photographic Memoir.
Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1965. 89pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Illustrated . Collection of North Queensland 19th century photographsClick here to order
$150

72952
EVANS, George Essex

COLLECTED VERSE OF G.ESSEX EVANS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1928. 328pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn on spinesome foxing; a good copy. Verse of Queensland patriotic poetClick here to order
$50

53657
PERRY, Harry C

A SON OF AUSTRALIA: Memories of W.E.Parry-Okeden I.S.O. 1840-1926.
Brisbane, Watson Ferguson, 1928. 342pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has been attacked by sticky tape. The book has a touch of pale foxing to the title page but is otherwise in very good condition. Twenty full page black and white photographic illustrations. Biography of Queensland Commissioner of Police from 1895-1905. Migrated to Australia in the 1830s and worked in Gippsland, Victoria as a policeman and then was involved in the Police contingent at the Eureka Stockade before moving to Queensland. The book contains material concerning Queensland bushrangers, Aborigines, railways, goldfields. It is an interesting read and full of nineteenth century social historyClick here to order
$450

98294
KELLOW, Henry Arthur

QUEENSLAND POETS:
London, George G. Harrap, 1930 1st Ed. 269pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A study of Queensland's major poetsClick here to order
$250

76870
NISBET, Hume

BAIL UP!: A Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1893 New Edition. 319pp. 8vo. Original boards worn with the front cover detached. Fiction set in Queensland. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$80

75073
PATTISON, J Grant

"BATTLER'S" TALES OF EARLY ROCKHAMPTON: 39 Chapters and 19 Photographers.
Melbourne, Fraser & Jenkinson, 1939. 152pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a small dent on the front cover. Articles about the old timers first published in the Rockhampton newspapersClick here to order
$300

38667
McLAREN, Jack

THE OIL SEEKERS: The Tale of New Guinea Beach.
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co. Ltd, 1921 1st edition. 179pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Cover & Illus by Percy Lindsay. Mills 136Click here to order
$100

36183
DEVANNY, Jean

CINDIE: A Chronicle of the Canefields.
London, Robert Hale, 1949. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Fiction set in Queensland by New Zealand born womanClick here to order
$130

57165
HORNIBROOK, J.H

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE:
Brisbane, A.H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1953. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition limited to 450 copiesClick here to order
$75

102338
NAISH, John

THE CLEAN BREAST: An Autobiography in Eleven Episodes.
London, New Authors Limited. Hutchinson, 1961 1st edition. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Very good copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Welsh born author who migrated to Queensland and wrote fiction set in the cane fields of North QueenslandClick here to order
$60

102296
LUZBETAK, Louis J.

MIDDLE WAHGI PHONOLOGY:
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1956. 48pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Oceania Linguistic Monographs Number 2Click here to order
$50

98233
HILL, Marji & Alex Barlow

BLACK AUSTRALIA: An annotated bibliography and teacher's guide to resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders.
Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1978. 200pp. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

103638
COSTELLO, Michael

HAROLD EFFERMERE. A STORY OF THE QUEENSLAND BUSH:
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co, 1897. 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth binding with gilt details on the spine and an embossed pattern on the front board. A good copy of a scarce book; Ex-library copy with three stamps. Romantic fiction set in south-west and central QueenslandClick here to order
$150

60863
COSTELLO, Michael

LIFE OF JOHN COSTELLO: Being the Adventures of a Pioneer Pastoralist and Explorer in Queensland and the Northern Territory.
Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, 1930. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Endpages lightly foxed, spine faded, else a very good copy . 8 black and white plates .Click here to order
$200

109830
PRAED, Mrs.Campbell

MY AUSTRALIAN GIRLHOOD:
London, T Fisher Unwin, 1902 1st edition. 270 pages + a catalogue from the publisher of 10pp. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth. Just a few faint marks and spots on the covers otherwise an unusually good copy. Illustrated. Reminiscences by Queensland born woman writer of fiction. One of the pioneer women of Australian letters. Parts of this work were originally published in Australian Life Black and White in 1885. Praed was born in 1851 and left Australia as a 25 year old and subsequently doid most of her writing from the UK. Her books were mostly set in nthe Australian bushClick here to order
$400

101054
WESTERMAN, Percy F

CAPTAIN STARLIGHT:
London, Blackie & Son, No date 1920s. 224pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Very good copy although there is some foxing. Four black and white plates as called for. Juvenile adventure story set partly in QueenslandClick here to order
$50

43285
MUDIE, R

THE PICTURE OF AUSTRALIA. EXHIBITING NEW HOLLAND, VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, AND ALL THE SETTLEMENTS: From the First at Sydney to the Last at the Swan River.
London, Whittaker, Treacher, and Co, 1829 1st edition. 370pp. 8vo. A modern rebinding in half leather and marbled boards. Lacks the 2 pages of preliminary advertisements. The title page is foxed as is the map and their is a little foxing to some pages. Fold out map. F1282. Contains descriptions of the geography, botany,zoology, history, progress of discovery, town buildings, colonial population & institutions, with chapters on the Aboriginals and the Great Barrier ReefClick here to order
$600

32296
MOORE, R O

SUNLIT PLAINS EXTENDED: The Making of a Bushman.
Albury, Shoestring Press, 1975. 116pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of a bushman who worked in the Riverina, Western New South Wales & the Grey Range in West Central Queensland. Edition limited to 500 copiesClick here to order
$60

62555
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

THE PROBLEM OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 157pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland, Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$150

55933
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

A DESPISED RACE: The Vanishing Aboriginals of Australia.
Sydney, Australian Board of Missions, 1933. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth flecked and spotted. NO dustwrapper . Illustrated. Author was an Anglican missionary who worked for the betterment of the Aborigines in North Queensland and the Forrest River in Western Australia. A current re appraisal of his work does not make him look greatClick here to order
$200

62425
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

FORTY YEARS WITH THE ABORIGINES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930 2nd edition. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Endpapers and edges a little foxed else a very good copy. Scarce in this condition. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland & Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an Anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$250

63648
DIXON, R.M.W

THE DYIRBAL LANGUAGE OF NORTH QUEENSLAND:
Cambridge University Press, 1972. 420pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click here to order
$60

101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn

PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE : Captive Lives and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited' a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence"Click here to order
$75

90070
MAYNARD, R.S.

SUGAR SHIPS LOCOMOTIVES: The Story of Walkers Limited Maryborough, Queensland 1864-1946.
Sydney, R.S. Maynard, 1946. 98pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor insect damage to front cover and spine. Illus. History of a Queensland firm that turned to shipbuilding to help Australia's cause in WWIIClick here to order
$100

44383
WHITE, Rt. Rev. Gilbert

ANSWER! AUSTRALIA: Being the Book prepared for the Committee of the Combined Campaign for Missions for Presentation to the Church on St. Andrews Day, 1927.
Sydney, 1927. 98pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illus. Author was the 1st Anglican Bishop of Northern Australia. Account of the Church's work with the Aborigines of Australia, the natives of New Guinea & the Pacific and AfricaClick here to order
$75

45836
COURTIER, S H

DEATH IN DREAM TIME:
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1959 1st edition. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper (Not priceclipped). The front and rear endpapers are soiled. Otherwise its a very good copy. The dustwrapper has a piece missing from the top of the spine - not affecting the text and a smnall piece missing from the bottom of the spine which affects the word Hammomd. There are a couple of creases and some wear to the front panel. This is still a very good copy. Scarce Australian crime fiction with an Aboriginal theme and set in QueenslandClick here to order
$600

96010
MAJOR, Thomas

LEAVES FROM A SQUATTER'S NOTE-BOOK:
London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrivedClick here to order
$800

59672
O'LEARY, Timothy

NORTH AND ALOFT: A personal memoir of service and adventure with the Royal Flying Doctor Service in far northern Australia.
Brisbane, Amphion Press, 1988. 180pp. 8vo. Or. boards. A goo copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.Click here to order
$30

106069
HESSE, Vincent

BIRDS OF THE SUNSHINE COAST:
Buderim, Vicent Hesse, 1981. 70pp. 17x24cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with full page colour plates. Illustration by the author. Facing page of plates a detailed descriptionClick here to order
$50

62075
TRAILL, William Henry

A QUEENLY COLONY: Pen Sketches and Camera Glimpses.
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1901. 142pp. 4to. Original leather spine with printed paper covered boards. This is possibly some kind of de luxe edition as the book normally comes with a cloth spine. Some dirt to the covers and the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with a full page map of Queensland and numerous black and white photographs. A photographic study of Queensland. A very good clean copy, presented on superior art paper. Contains attractive photographs from all around the state. A must for any Queensland collectorClick here to order
$200

102125
WAWN, William T

THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS AND THE QUEENSLAND LABOUR TRADE: A Record of Voyages and Experiences in the Western Pacific, from 1875 to 1891.
London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1893. 440pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little foxing to the edges and preliminaries, otherwise a very good copy. Illus & colour maps. F18256. The author was a sea captain engaged in the practice of "Blackbirding" or more correctly, kidnapping of South Sea Islanders whence they were sold into slavery on Queensland sugar plantationsClick here to order
$600

110023
Cliff KEEBLE and Phil COOK

A HISTORY OF THE LITTLE SHIP CLUB QUEENSLAND SQUADRON:
Little Ship Club, 1986. 63pp. Octavo size. Original boards. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Click here to order
$35

45896
'WULLA MERRII'

THE FIRE STICK - INCIDENTS IN THE SHEARERS STRIKE: A Tale of Australian Bush Life.
No publication details, N.D. (1893). 223pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Fiction based on the 1890s shearers strike in QueenslandClick here to order
$150

109896

RAILWAY TOURS , NORTH COAST: Tour on the North Coast Line; Brisbane to Gympie.
Brisbane, A.J. Cumming, circa 1950. 35pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A very good copy. Stunning colour illustred cover and black and white photographs throughout.Click here to order
$75

109897

INVITATION TO INGHAM : and the Herbert River Valley.
Hinchinbrook, J.L.Kelly, 1948. not paginated approximately 40pp. Ocatvo size . Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated. 'This brochure should serve to provide for tourists and possible settlers much informations concerning the fertile and progressive Herbert River DistrictClick here to order
$100

109986

THE WIDE WORLD MAGAZINE: An Australian Robison Crusoe.
London, George Newnes, February 1926. 250-336pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original wrappers. A little tatty around edges . Numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$150

107483

THE WIDE WORLD MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly of True Narrative: Adventure Travel Customs and Sport. Truth Is Stranger Than Fiction.
London, George Newnes, 1898 - 1902. per issue approximately 700pp. 19 x 25 cms. Bound in half leather and marbled boards without the original wrappers. Very good copies. Numerous black and white illustrations. This is an excellent run of this popular English magazine from Volume 2 October 1898 to Volume 10 March 1903. 54 issues bound into nine sturdy volumes. This was a magazine of fantastic adventures from throughout the "unknown" world. It was a kind of adults Boys Own Adventure collection of stories. Louis de Rougemont is here without the first two episodes. There are advenures in Morocco, bullfights in Spain, catching tigers in India, desperados in New Zealand, outlaws in America, the Boer War, Man-eaters of Tsavo, Salmon fishing on the Fraser River in Canada and much much moreClick here to order
$1000

104673

THE UPPER BURNETT AND CALLIDE VALLEY DISTRICTS QUEENSLAND: Large areas of Agriculture, Dairying and Grazing Land.
Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1923 . 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Clean flat pages, cover corners slightly bumped,spine a little crinkled. A very good copy of an extremely scarce item . Profusely illustrated in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. First Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of QueenslandClick here to order
$450
Click here to view our extensive list of Queensland History books