Click here to view our extensive list of Queensland History books

33177
BAILEY, F.M

A COMPANION FOR THE QUEENSLAND STUDENT OF PLANT LIFE AND BOTANY ABRIDGED:
Brisbane, Government Printer, 1893. 133pp. 8vo. Rebound in contemporary boards. F6507Click here to order
$150

97908
BANKS, Mary Macleod

MEMORIES OF PIONEER DAYS IN QUEENSLAND:
London, Heath Cranton Limited, 1931. 80pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of growing up in the country around Brisbane during the 19th century. Includes a chjapter on the AboriginesClick here to order
$120

56371
BENNETT, Isobel

THE GREAT BARRIER REEF:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971 1st edition. 183pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy; previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Colour and black & white photographs. Popular scientific book on the Great Barrier Reef by a marine biologistClick here to order
$50

47948
BENNETT, M.M

THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL AS A HUMAN BEING:
London, Alston Rivers Ltd, 1930. 146pp. 8vo. Paperback in dustwrapper. Very good copy. A plea for better understanding of the Aboriginal culture, with suggestions that the Federal Government be responsible for their administration & that land rights be granted immediatelyClick here to order
$100

58060
BOLTON, G C

RICHARD DAINTREE: A Photographic Memoir.
Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1965. 89pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Illustrated . Collection of North Queensland 19th century photographsClick here to order
$150

63147
BOYD, A.J

OLD COLONIALS: Introduction by G A Wilkes.
Sydney University Press, 1974. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Reprint of book 1st published 1891. Articles first published in The Queenslander in 1875-6. Outback characters and institutions such as the Grog Shanty and The Gold EscortClick here to order
$35

47886
CALDWELL, N & N Ellison

FANGS OF THE SEA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939. 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, foxed spots on book edges. Illustrated. Account of shark fishing off the coasts of Western Australia, New South Wales & QueenslandClick here to order
$100

103638
COSTELLO, Michael

HAROLD EFFERMERE. A STORY OF THE QUEENSLAND BUSH:
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co, 1897. 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth binding with gilt details on the spine and an embossed pattern on the front board. A good copy of a scarce book; Ex-library copy with three stamps. Romantic fiction set in south-west and central QueenslandClick here to order
$150

60863
COSTELLO, Michael

LIFE OF JOHN COSTELLO: Being the Adventures of a Pioneer Pastoralist and Explorer in Queensland and the Northern Territory.
Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, 1930. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Endpages lightly foxed, spine faded, else a very good copy . 8 black and white plates .Click here to order
$200

45836
COURTIER, S H

DEATH IN DREAM TIME:
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1959 1st edition. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper (Not priceclipped). The front and rear endpapers are soiled. Otherwise its a very good copy. The dustwrapper has a piece missing from the top of the spine - not affecting the text and a smnall piece missing from the bottom of the spine which affects the word Hammomd. There are a couple of creases and some wear to the front panel. This is still a very good copy. Scarce Australian crime fiction with an Aboriginal theme and set in QueenslandClick here to order
$600

52676
DAKIN, W.J

THE GREAT BARRIER REEF: And Some Mention of Other Australian Coral Reefs.
Melbourne, Australian National Publicity Association, 1955. 133pp. 8vo. Boards in dustwrapper. An excellent copy with beautiful bright dustwrapper. Black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

36183
DEVANNY, Jean

CINDIE: A Chronicle of the Canefields.
London, Robert Hale, 1949. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Fiction set in Queensland by New Zealand born womanClick here to order
$130

71009
DIXON, R M W

A GRAMMAR OF YIDI(J)N:
Cambridge University Press, 1977. 563pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Study of a North Queensland Aboriginal languageClick here to order
$200

63648
DIXON, R.M.W

THE DYIRBAL LANGUAGE OF NORTH QUEENSLAND:
Cambridge University Press, 1972. 420pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click here to order
$60

102648
[editors], Liz HUF , Lorna McDonald, David Myers

SIN SWEAT AND SORROW: The Making of Capricornia Queensland 1840s - 1940s.
Queensland, University of Central Queensland, 1994 reprint. 303pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Black and white full page and half page illustrations, photographs and diagrams. A good reference to the history of in Capriconia Queensland with particular references to Aboriginals, landsape, weather, and much more... Some really great photographic portraits of Aboriginals. Includes poems and BalladsClick here to order
$60

72952
EVANS, George Essex

COLLECTED VERSE OF G.ESSEX EVANS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1928. 328pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn on spinesome foxing; a good copy. Verse of Queensland patriotic poetClick here to order
$50

35619
FIELD, Barron (Editor)

GEOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS ON NEW SOUTH WALES; BY VARIOUS HANDS: Containing an Account of the Surveyor General's Late Expedition to Two New Ports; The Discovery of Moreton Bay River,with the Adventures for Seven Months There of Two Shipwrecked Men; A Route From Bathurst to Liverpool Plains; Together with other Papers on the Aborigines, the Timber, the Astronomy, and the Meteorology of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land.
London, John Murray, 1825. xv1 & 504pp. 14 x 21 cms. Rebound in half leather and cloth covered boards and with the spine richly ornate. Marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A very good copy with a little discolouration to the corner of the frontspiece and the two Botanical plates at the rear. The rest of the book is very clean. Frontspiece, 4 folding maps & 2 botanical plates. The maps are 1) Plan of the River Brisbane by John Oxley, Surveyor General of New South Wales - this includes a box with the chart of Moreton Bay with the Brisbane River; 2) Sketch of the River Boyne Port Curtis also by Oxley; 3) Map of the Country between Bathurst and Liverpool Plains showing Mr Allan Cunningham's Route during the months of April, May and June 1823 on a Botanical Tour.; 4) Map of the Country to the South of Lake George showing Captain Currie's & Major Ovens's Route during the month of May and June 1823. Drawn to correspond with Lieutenant Oxley's General Map of the Colony of New South Wales by Major John Currie. F1009. This book is an important account of the infant colony. It has writings from various prominent men of letters and scientists and explorers, It has accounts from Oxley of his expedition to survey Port Curtis, Moreton Bay and Port Bowen; a very interesting account of three Englishmen who were shipwrecked and subsequently lived with the Aboriginal people for seven months; a Journal of a Route from Bathurst to Liverpool Plains in New South Wales explored by Allan Cunningham; a paper read before the Philosophical Society of Australia by Barron Field on the Aborigines of New Holland and Van Diemen's Land; Phillip Parker King on The Maritime Geography of Australia; a specimen of the indigenous botany by Cunningham; a journal of an excursion to the southward of Lake George in NSW by Captain Mark John Currie. It also contains articles on the Geology of part of the coast on NSW by Alexander Berry and Astronomy of the Southern Hemisphere by Dr Charles Rumker. Barron Field writes on the Rivers of NSW viz the Lachlan and the Macquarie. The timbers and Meteorology of NSW are discussed - this includes a weather diary for the year 1821-2. The appendix contains a reprint of the first poetry published in New South Wales - Barron Fields's First Fruits of Australian Poetry. The appendix also contains articles which were published in the London Magazine and written by Field. This has the first Aboriginal music reduced to writing which was recorded from the sister of BenelongClick here to order
$2500

58992
GRAVES, Richard H

TIDINBILLA ADVENTURE: A Sequel to Spear and Stockwhip.
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1951. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A couple of brown spots else very good. r Juvenile fiction set in North Queensland and the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$10

55933
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

A DESPISED RACE: The Vanishing Aboriginals of Australia.
Sydney, Australian Board of Missions, 1933. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth flecked and spotted. NO dustwrapper . Illustrated. Author was an Anglican missionary who worked for the betterment of the Aborigines in North Queensland and the Forrest River in Western Australia. A current re appraisal of his work does not make him look greatClick here to order
$200

62425
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

FORTY YEARS WITH THE ABORIGINES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930 2nd edition. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Endpapers and edges a little foxed else a very good copy. Scarce in this condition. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland & Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an Anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$250

62555
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

THE PROBLEM OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 157pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland, Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$150

102266
HERBERT, Jack

THE BAGMAN: Confessions of Jack Herbert.
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2004. 239pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near Mint Copy. rClick here to order
$10

106069
HESSE, Vincent

BIRDS OF THE SUNSHINE COAST:
Buderim, Vicent Hesse, 1981. 70pp. 17x24cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with full page colour plates. Illustration by the author. Facing page of plates a detailed descriptionClick here to order
$50

57165
HORNIBROOK, J.H

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE:
Brisbane, A.H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1953. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition limited to 450 copiesClick here to order
$75

106535

INAUGURATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND ON QUEENSLAND'S JUBILEE DAY 10TH DECEMBER 1909:
Brisbane, Anthony James Cummin Government Printer, 1909. 20pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original limp boards, ribbon bound. Very good copy. 8 full page black and white plates. All printed on gloss art paper. A rare Queensland publicationClick here to order
$100

98294
KELLOW, Henry Arthur

QUEENSLAND POETS:
London, George G. Harrap, 1930. 269pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A study of Queensland's major poetsClick here to order
$50

42889
LAMBERT, Eric

THE TENDER CONSPIRACY:
London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1965. 80pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. r Childrens Fiction set in QueenslandClick here to order
$10

30865
LANE, E.H.('Jack Cade')

DAWN TO DUSK: Reminiscences of a Rebel.
Brisbane, William Brooks & Co, 1939. 330pp. 8vo. Paperback. Spine faded, small piece missing from back cover. Frontspiece. Author was a pioneer figure in Queensland's Labour movementClick here to order
$100

52457
LASERON, C F

THE FACE OF AUSTRALIA: The shaping of a continent.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1953. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Maps and sketches by author. r Description of Australian scenery and its formation includes chapters on the Barrier Reef, the Blue Mountains and the volcanoes of AustraliaClick here to order
$10

59389
LEICHHARDT, Ludwig

JOURNAL OF AN OVERLAND EXPEDITION IN AUSTRALIA, FROM MORETON BAY TO PORT ESSINGTON, A DISTANCE OF UPWARDS OF 3000 MILES, DURING THE YEARS 1844-1845:
Sydney, Doubleday, 1979. 544pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. Facsimile of book 1st published 1847Click here to order
$50

34420
LINDSAY, Jack

HELEN COMES OF AGE: Three Plays.
London, Fanfrolico Press, 1927. 221pp. 4to. Orignal cloth boards. Spine is a little faded and contains some foxing, otherwise a very nice copy . Edition limited to 500 signed numbered copies. This copy is not numbered, Lindsay has written "out of series", before signing.Click here to order
$120

102296
LUZBETAK, Louis J.

MIDDLE WAHGI PHONOLOGY:
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1956. 48pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Oceania Linguistic Monographs Number 2Click here to order
$50

102574

MACKAY, BOWEN AND WHITSUNDAY PASSAGE QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Queensland Govt Tourist Bureau, ND 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated. Description of tourist attractions in North QueenslandClick here to order
$50

90862
MACKIE, John

A BUSH MYSTERY OR THE LOST EXPLORER:
London, James Nisbet & Co, 1912 1st edition. 320 + adverts at the rear 32pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth with a couple of marks. A very good copy. Colour frontspiece. A novel set in Queensland concerning the fate of the explorer LeichhardtClick here to order
$100

38667
McLAREN, Jack

THE OIL SEEKERS: The Tale of New Guinea Beach.
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co. Ltd, 1921 1st edition. 179pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Cover & Illus by Percy Lindsay. Mills 136Click here to order
$100

96010
MAJOR, Thomas

LEAVES FROM A SQUATTER'S NOTE-BOOK:
London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrivedClick here to order
$800

90070
MAYNARD, R.S.

SUGAR SHIPS LOCOMOTIVES: The Story of Walkers Limited Maryborough, Queensland 1864-1946.
Sydney, R.S. Maynard, 1946. 98pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor insect damage to front cover and spine. Illus. History of a Queensland firm that turned to shipbuilding to help Australia's cause in WWIIClick here to order
$100

63681
MESTON, Archibald

GEOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory Government Printer, 1895. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a bit worn and marked and rebacked and new endpapers. a GOOD COPY. F12532. Statistical, historical, geographical & Aboriginal contentClick here to order
$450

95309
MESTON, Archibald

QUEENSLAND ABORIGINALS PROPOSED SYSTEM FOR THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND PRESERVATION: Addressed to The Honourable Horace Tozer Colonial Secretary of Queensland.
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1895. 35pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original wrappers. A very good copy. RareClick here to order
$700

87852
MISKIN, W H

ANNALS OF THE QUEENSLAND MUSEUM. NUMBERS 1 TO 10: 1. Symonymical Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Rhopalocera (Butterflies) of Australia, with Full Bibliographical Reference; Including Descriptions of Some New Species. 2. Zoology of British New Guinea. 3. The Extinct Fresh-Water Turtles of Queensland. 4 The Xyloryctidae. 5. Occasional Notes. 6. A Contribution to the Knowledge of the Extinct Avifauna of Australia. 7. Occasional Notes. 8. List of the Mosquitoes of Queensland. 9. New or Little Known Fishes in the Queensland Museum & Revision of the Batrachoididae of Queensland. 10. Various.
Brisbane, Government Printer, 1891 - 1911. Various paginationspp. 8vo. All in original wrappers. Ex-library copies. Black and white and colour plates .Click here to order
$1000

32296
MOORE, R O

SUNLIT PLAINS EXTENDED: The Making of a Bushman.
Albury, Shoestring Press, 1975. 116pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of a bushman who worked in the Riverina, Western New South Wales & the Grey Range in West Central Queensland. Edition limited to 500 copiesClick here to order
$60

43285
MUDIE, R

THE PICTURE OF AUSTRALIA. EXHIBITING NEW HOLLAND, VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, AND ALL THE SETTLEMENTS: From the First at Sydney to the Last at the Swan River.
London, Whittaker, Treacher, and Co, 1829 1st edition. 370pp. 8vo. A modern rebinding in half leather and marbled boards. Lacks the 2 pages of preliminary advertisements. The title page is foxed as is the map and their is a little foxing to some pages. Fold out map. F1282. Contains descriptions of the geography, botany,zoology, history, progress of discovery, town buildings, colonial population & institutions, with chapters on the Aboriginals and the Great Barrier ReefClick here to order
$600

102338
NAISH, John

THE CLEAN BREAST: An Autobiography in Eleven Episodes.
London, New Authors Limited. Hutchinson, 1961 1st edition. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Very good copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Welsh born author who migrated to Queensland and wrote fiction set in the cane fields of North QueenslandClick here to order
$60

76870
NISBET, Hume

BAIL UP!: A Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1893 New Edition. 319pp. 8vo. Original boards worn with the front cover detached. Fiction set in Queensland. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$80

75073
PATTISON, J Grant

"BATTLER'S" TALES OF EARLY ROCKHAMPTON: 39 Chapters and 19 Photographers.
Melbourne, Fraser & Jenkinson, 1939. 152pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a small dent on the front cover. Articles about the old timers first published in the Rockhampton newspapersClick here to order
$300

50017
PEEL, Gerald

ISLES OF THE TORRES STRAITS: An Australian Responsibility.
Sydney, Current Book Distributors, 1947. 139pp. 8vo. Original stiff covers with wrapper. Wrapper slightly nicked, papers browned, else clean. Illustrated. Communist Party publication, pleading for justice for Torres Strait IslandersClick here to order
$50

53657
PERRY, Harry C

A SON OF AUSTRALIA: Memories of W.E.Parry-Okeden I.S.O. 1840-1926.
Brisbane, Watson Ferguson, 1928. 342pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has been attacked by sticky tape. The book has a touch of pale foxing to the title page but is otherwise in very good condition. Twenty full page black and white photographic illustrations. Biography of Queensland Commissioner of Police from 1895-1905. Migrated to Australia in the 1830s and worked in Gippsland, Victoria as a policeman and then was involved in the Police contingent at the Eureka Stockade before moving to Queensland. The book contains material concerning Queensland bushrangers, Aborigines, railways, goldfields. It is an interesting read and full of nineteenth century social historyClick here to order
$450

101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn

PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE : Captive Lives and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited' a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence"Click here to order
$75

93131
RODERICK, Colin

SUCKLED BY A WOLF: Or, The Nature of Australian Literature. An Inaugural Lecture in the Refectory, University College of Townsville Wednesday, 10th May 1967.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1968. 32pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

68474
ROUGHSEY, Dick

MOON AND RAINBOW: The Autobiography of an Aboriginal.
Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington IslandClick here to order
$80

91619
SAINT-SMITH, E Cecil

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE COOKTOWN DISTRICT TINFIELDS (ANNAN RIVER, CHINA CAMP, MOUNT POVERTY, ETC), NORTH QUEENSLAND, 1914. WITH 3 MAPS, 4 FIGURES, 59 PLATES, 1 SECTION, AND 3 PLANS: Queensland Geological Survey. Publication Number 250. The Tin Mining Industry of Queensland - Part 11.
Brisbane, Anthony James Cumming. Government Printer, 1916. 209pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original printed paper covers. One of the maps measures 100 x 70 cms and is an attractive colour map of the Annan River Tinfield. It has been repaired with sticky tape.Click here to order
$250

50450
SINGE, John

THE TORRES STRAIT: People and History.
Brisbane, University Queensland Press, 1979. 267pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Author was a school teacher on the Torres Strait Islands for 5 yearsClick here to order
$50

33439
TARNAWSKI, L

SUCH STUFF AS DREAMS:
Brisbane, Boolarong, 1987. 54pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. r Accompanying the play `We Have Our Dreams' by Dulcie Ladds is a family background by her daughterClick here to order
$10

101332
THOMPSON, Estelle

FIND A CROOKED SIXPENCE:
New York, Walker & Co, 1970 1st US edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Murder mystery set in a Queensland country town. Featuring a female general practictioner. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$75

94122
THOMPSON, Estelle

THE LAWYER AND THE CARPENTER:
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 1st Edition. Near mint copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Very scarce first edition. Aurhor's second book. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in an Australian (Queensland?) country town. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

101292
THOMPSON, Estelle

A MISCHIEF PAST:
London, Robert Hale, 1971 1st Edition. Priceclipped dustwrapper. A few small stick tape marks on the endpapers and dustwrapper. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in Queensland. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$50

104674

THE UPPER BURNETT AND CALLIDE VALLEY DISTRICTS QUEENSLAND: Large areas of Agriculture, Dairying and Grazing Land.
Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1925. 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Foxed otherwise a god copy of a rare publication. Profusely illusted in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. New Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of QueenslandClick here to order
$90

104673

THE UPPER BURNETT AND CALLIDE VALLEY DISTRICTS QUEENSLAND: Large areas of Agriculture, Dairying and Grazing Land.
Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1923 . 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Clean flat pages, cover corners slightly bumped,spine a little crinkled. A very good copy of an extremely scarce item . Profusely illustrated in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. First Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of QueenslandClick here to order
$450

102125
WAWN, William T

THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS AND THE QUEENSLAND LABOUR TRADE: A Record of Voyages and Experiences in the Western Pacific, from 1875 to 1891.
London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1893. 440pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little foxing to the edges and preliminaries, otherwise a very good copy. Illus & colour maps. F18256. The author was a sea captain engaged in the practice of "Blackbirding" or more correctly, kidnapping of South Sea Islanders whence they were sold into slavery on Queensland sugar plantationsClick here to order
$600

101054
WESTERMAN, Percy F

CAPTAIN STARLIGHT:
London, Blackie & Son, No date 1920s. 224pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Very good copy although there is some foxing. Four black and white plates as called for. Juvenile adventure story set partly in QueenslandClick here to order
$50

44383
WHITE, Rt. Rev. Gilbert

ANSWER! AUSTRALIA: Being the Book prepared for the Committee of the Combined Campaign for Missions for Presentation to the Church on St. Andrews Day, 1927.
Sydney, 1927. 98pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illus. Author was the 1st Anglican Bishop of Northern Australia. Account of the Church's work with the Aborigines of Australia, the natives of New Guinea & the Pacific and AfricaClick here to order
$75

107483

THE WIDE WORLD MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly of True Narrative: Adventure Travel Customs and Sport. Truth Is Stranger Than Fiction.
London, George Newnes, 1898 - 1902. per issue approximately 700pp. 19 x 25 cms. Bound in half leather and marbled boards without the original wrappers. Very good copies. Numerous black and white illustrations. This is an excellent run of this popular English magazine from Volume 2 October 1898 to Volume 10 March 1903. 54 issues bound into nine sturdy volumes. This was a magazine of fantastic adventures from throughout the "unknown" world. It was a kind of adults Boys Own Adventure collection of stories. Louis de Rougemont is here without the first two episodes. There are advenures in Morocco, bullfights in Spain, catching tigers in India, desperados in New Zealand, outlaws in America, the Boer War, Man-eaters of Tsavo, Salmon fishing on the Fraser River in Canada and much much moreClick here to order
$1000

45896
'WULLA MERRII'

THE FIRE STICK - INCIDENTS IN THE SHEARERS STRIKE: A Tale of Australian Bush Life.
No publication details, N.D. (1893). 223pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Fiction based on the 1890s shearers strike in QueenslandClick here to order
$150

Click here to view our extensive list of Queensland History books