Click here to view our extensive list of Queensland History books

103175
ALLEN, Chas H

THE GOLDFIELDS OF QUEENSLAND: Article appearing in "The Proceedings of the Royal Colonial Institute". Volume the First 1869.
London, Royal Colonial Institute , 1870. 216pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, which are a little grubby. Spine a little worn, pages uncut. ScarceClick here to order
$200

33177
BAILEY, F.M

A COMPANION FOR THE QUEENSLAND STUDENT OF PLANT LIFE AND BOTANY ABRIDGED:
Brisbane, Government Printer, 1893. 133pp. 8vo. Rebound in contemporary boards. F6507Click here to order
$150

97908
BANKS, Mary Macleod

MEMORIES OF PIONEER DAYS IN QUEENSLAND:
London, Heath Cranton Limited, 1931. 80pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of growing up in the country around Brisbane during the 19th century. Includes a chjapter on the AboriginesClick here to order
$120

56371
BENNETT, Isobel

THE GREAT BARRIER REEF:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971 1st edition. 183pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy; previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Colour and black & white photographs. Popular scientific book on the Great Barrier Reef by a marine biologistClick here to order
$50

58060
BOLTON, G C

RICHARD DAINTREE: A Photographic Memoir.
Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1965. 89pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Illustrated . Collection of North Queensland 19th century photographsClick here to order
$150

67556
BOOTHBY, Guy

A LOST ENDEAVOUR:
London, J M Dent, 1895 1st edition. 183pp. 12 x 17 cms. Original cloth with gilt decoration and title to the front cover and spine. There is a stain on the rear cover and a previous owner name and date on the decorated endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Fiction set on Thursday Island. Listed in Hubin and Loder as marginal crime fiction. Fourth book by this prolific South Australian crime writer. This title is very scarce in first editionClick here to order
$175

63147
BOYD, A.J

OLD COLONIALS: Introduction by G A Wilkes.
Sydney University Press, 1974. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Reprint of book 1st published 1891. Articles first published in The Queenslander in 1875-6. Outback characters and institutions such as the Grog Shanty and The Gold EscortClick here to order
$35

33375
CHISHOLM, Alec H

BIRDS AND GREEN PLACES. A BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN NATURE GOSSIP:
London, J M Dent, 1929. 224pp. 8vo. Or.cl. Small advertising preview of book is layed down on inside of front cover. Minor spotting on early pages. Illus. Study of Australian bird life with particular reference to QueenslandClick here to order
$75

73152
CHISHOLM, Alec H

STRANGE NEW WORLD: The Adventures of John Gilbert and Ludwig Leichhardt.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955 . 306pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

103638
COSTELLO, Michael

HAROLD EFFERMERE. A STORY OF THE QUEENSLAND BUSH:
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co, 1897. 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth binding with gilt details on the spine and an embossed pattern on the front board. A good copy of a scarce book; Ex-library copy with three stamps. Romantic fiction set in south-west and central QueenslandClick here to order
$150

66922
CUMPSTON, J.H.L

THOMAS MITCHELL: Surveyor General & Explorer.
London, Oxford University Press, 1955. 270pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus & maps. Mitchell was appointed Surveyor-General of New South Wales in 1827 and subsequently explored large tracts of land in New South Wales, Queensland and VictoriaClick here to order
$75

36183
DEVANNY, Jean

CINDIE: A Chronicle of the Canefields.
London, Robert Hale, 1949. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Fiction set in Queensland by New Zealand born womanClick here to order
$130

101113
EARNSHAW, E H

THE BOYS' BOOK OF WARRIORS: Thrilling Adventures of the Pioneers Amid Hostile Savages in the Dawn of Australian Settlement.
Sydney, Set up and printed by Robert Dey, 1946. 86pp. 12 x 18 cms. Paperback. The cover is a little dirty and there is a 1 cm tear in the cover. A small circular stain on the rear 20 pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Muir 2246. One of the Australian Boys'Series. Contains three stories. 1. The wreck of the Stirling Castle . 2. Escaped convicts living with the Aborigines. 3. The account of the brave white men fighting off hordes of savage Aborigines during the building of the Overland TelegraphClick here to order
$75

102648
[editors], Liz HUF , Lorna McDonald, David Myers

SIN SWEAT AND SORROW: The Making of Capricornia Queensland 1840s - 1940s.
Queensland, University of Central Queensland, 1994 reprint. 303pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Black and white full page and half page illustrations, photographs and diagrams. A good reference to the history of in Capriconia Queensland with particular references to Aboriginals, landsape, weather, and much more... Some really great photographic portraits of Aboriginals. Includes poems and BalladsClick here to order
$60

53524
FETHERSTONHAUGH, Cuthbert

AFTER MANY DAYS: Being the Reminiscences of........
Melbourne, E W Cole Book Arcade, 1918. 421pp. 8vo. Original cloth, unevenly discoloured. Illustrated. Author migrated to Australia at age 16 in 1853. About 1/3 of the book is devoted to his years in the 1860s working on properties in North QueenslandClick here to order
$120

52674
GILLETT, K & McNeill F

THE GREAT BARRIER REEF AND ADJACENT ISLES:
Sydney, Coral Press, 1959 First edition. 194pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Black & white and colour photographs. A comprehensive survey for visitor, naturalist and photographer. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

58992
GRAVES, Richard H

TIDINBILLA ADVENTURE: A Sequel to Spear and Stockwhip.
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1951. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Two stamps to title page, boards are a little loose . Juvenile fiction set in North Queensland and the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$30

62555
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

THE PROBLEM OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 157pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland, Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$150

102266
HERBERT, Jack

THE BAGMAN: Confessions of Jack Herbert.
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2004. 239pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near Mint Copy.Click here to order
$30

47345
HOLTHOUSE, Hector

CANNIBAL CARGOES:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1969. 233pp. 8vo. Very good original hardback in very good dustwrapper. Illustrated. An account of the Kanaka slave trade from the South Seas to the Queensland sugar plantationsClick here to order
$50

57165
HORNIBROOK, J.H

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE:
Brisbane, A.H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1953. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition limited to 450 copiesClick here to order
$75

98294
KELLOW, Henry Arthur

QUEENSLAND POETS:
London, George G. Harrap, 1930. 269pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A study of Queensland's major poetsClick here to order
$250

42889
LAMBERT, Eric

THE TENDER CONSPIRACY:
London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1965. 80pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Childrens Fiction set in QueenslandClick here to order
$30

52457
LASERON, C F

THE FACE OF AUSTRALIA: The shaping of a continent.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1953. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Maps and sketches by author. Description of Australian scenery and its formation includes chapters on the Barrier Reef, the Blue Mountains and the volcanoes of AustraliaClick here to order
$30

59389
LEICHHARDT, Ludwig

JOURNAL OF AN OVERLAND EXPEDITION IN AUSTRALIA, FROM MORETON BAY TO PORT ESSINGTON, A DISTANCE OF UPWARDS OF 3000 MILES, DURING THE YEARS 1844-1845:
Sydney, Doubleday, 1979. 544pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. Facsimile of book 1st published 1847Click here to order
$100

34420
LINDSAY, Jack

HELEN COMES OF AGE: Three Plays.
London, Fanfrolico Press, 1927. 221pp. 4to. Orignal cloth boards. Spine is a little faded and contains some foxing, otherwise a very nice copy . Edition limited to 500 signed numbered copies. This copy is not numbered, Lindsay has written "out of series", before signing.Click here to order
$120

89690
LOCKWOOD, Douglas

I, THE ABORIGINAL:
London, Cassell, 1963. 240pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Account of an aboriginal from the Alawa tribe, Roper River, Northern Territory. His experiences in the two worlds of the Black man and the White manClick here to order
$40

102296
LUZBETAK, Louis J.

MIDDLE WAHGI PHONOLOGY:
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1956. 48pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Oceania Linguistic Monographs Number 2Click here to order
$50

56587
McCONNEL, Ursula

MYTHS OF THE MUNKAN:
Melbourne University Press, 1957. 173pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A little wear to top of spine and foxing on title page, otherwise excellent. Illustrated . Aboriginal stories from the Cape York PeninsulaClick here to order
$100

102574

MACKAY, BOWEN AND WHITSUNDAY PASSAGE QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Queensland Govt Tourist Bureau, ND 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated. Description of tourist attractions in North QueenslandClick here to order
$50

53655

MACKAY, BOWEN AND WHITSUNDAY PASSAGE QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Queensland Govt Tourist Bureau, ND 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated. Description of tourist attractions in North QueenslandClick here to order
$50

90862
MACKIE, John

A BUSH MYSTERY OR THE LOST EXPLORER:
London, James Nisbet & Co, 1912 1st edition. 320 + adverts at the rear 32pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth with a couple of marks. A very good copy. Colour frontspiece. A novel set in Queensland concerning the fate of the explorer LeichhardtClick here to order
$100

38667
McLAREN, Jack

THE OIL SEEKERS: The Tale of New Guinea Beach.
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co. Ltd, 1921 1st edition. 179pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Cover & Illus by Percy Lindsay. Mills 136Click here to order
$100

71653
McMILLAN, M

A JOURNEY TO JAVA:
London, Holden & Hardingham, 1914. 286pp. 8vo. Original cloth. 23 photographic plates. The author travelled from Sydney to Brisbane, The Great Barrier Reef, Cairns, Samarai, Port Moresby, Thursday Island, Port Darwin, Java and nearby vicinities. Accounts of Thursday Island from this time are rare as are travels in JavaClick here to order
$200

96010
MAJOR, Thomas

LEAVES FROM A SQUATTER'S NOTE-BOOK:
London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrivedClick here to order
$800

90070
MAYNARD, R.S.

SUGAR SHIPS LOCOMOTIVES: The Story of Walkers Limited Maryborough, Queensland 1864-1946.
Sydney, R.S. Maynard, 1946. 98pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor insect damage to front cover and spine. Illus. History of a Queensland firm that turned to shipbuilding to help Australia's cause in WWIIClick here to order
$100

95309
MESTON, Archibald

QUEENSLAND ABORIGINALS PROPOSED SYSTEM FOR THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND PRESERVATION: Addressed to The Honourable Horace Tozer Colonial Secretary of Queensland.
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1895. 35pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original wrappers. A very good copy. RareClick here to order
$700

87852
MISKIN, W H

ANNALS OF THE QUEENSLAND MUSEUM. NUMBERS 1 TO 10: 1. Symonymical Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Rhopalocera (Butterflies) of Australia, with Full Bibliographical Reference; Including Descriptions of Some New Species. 2. Zoology of British New Guinea. 3. The Extinct Fresh-Water Turtles of Queensland. 4 The Xyloryctidae. 5. Occasional Notes. 6. A Contribution to the Knowledge of the Extinct Avifauna of Australia. 7. Occasional Notes. 8. List of the Mosquitoes of Queensland. 9. New or Little Known Fishes in the Queensland Museum & Revision of the Batrachoididae of Queensland. 10. Various.
Brisbane, Government Printer, 1891 - 1911. Various paginationspp. 8vo. All in original wrappers. Ex-library copies. Black and white and colour plates .Click here to order
$1000

32296
MOORE, R O

SUNLIT PLAINS EXTENDED: The Making of a Bushman.
Albury, Shoestring Press, 1975. 116pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of a bushman who worked in the Riverina, Western New South Wales & the Grey Range in West Central Queensland. Edition limited to 500 copiesClick here to order
$60

100490
MORESBY , Captn John

NEW GUINEA & POLYNESIA. DISCOVERIES & SURVEYS IN NEW GUINEA AND THE D'ENTRECASTEAUX ISLANDS : A Cruise in Polynesia and visits to the Pearl-Shelling Stations in Torres Straits of H.M.S. Basilisk.
London , John Murray , 1876 First Edition . xviii; 327; 32pp. 8vo . Original blue cloth with gilt decoration . Some rubbing and flecks to cloth, especially the spine. Corners are a little rounded . Fold-out map of East New Guinea with closed tears at the rear of book. 5 plates and frontispiece.. Includes sections on Cape York, Torres Strait and New Guinea . Ferguson 12801Click here to order
$600

102338
NAISH, John

THE CLEAN BREAST: An Autobiography in Eleven Episodes.
London, New Authors Limited. Hutchinson, 1961 1st edition. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Very good copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Welsh born author who migrated to Queensland and wrote fiction set in the cane fields of North QueenslandClick here to order
$60

76870
NISBET, Hume

BAIL UP!: A Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1893 New Edition. 319pp. 8vo. Original boards worn with the front cover detached. Fiction set in Queensland. Listed in LoderClick here to order
$80

52575
PALMER, Nettie

FOURTEEN YEARS: Extracts From a Private Journal 1925-1939.
Melbourne, Meanjin Press, 1948. 250pp. 8vo. 1/4 Leather and canvas covered boards. Wood engravings by Verdon Morcom. Limited edition of 500 signed, numbered copies. Book covers 1925-1929 in Queensland, 1929-1932 Melbourne, Kalorama(Victoria) 1932-1935, Europe 1935 & Melbourne 1936 1939Click here to order
$125

75073
PATTISON, J Grant

"BATTLER'S" TALES OF EARLY ROCKHAMPTON: 39 Chapters and 19 Photographers.
Melbourne, Fraser & Jenkinson, 1939. 152pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a small dent on the front cover. Articles about the old timers first published in the Rockhampton newspapersClick here to order
$300

61508
PIKE, Glenville

THE LAST FRONTIER: Cape York Peninsula Wilderness.
Mareeba, Pinevale Publications, 1983. 163pp. 8vo. Paperback. A fantastic copy! Near mint. Illustrated. History of Australia's northernmost wilderness.Click here to order
$30

101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn

PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE : Captive Lives and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited' a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence"Click here to order
$75

46855
PUXLEY, W. Lavington

WANDERINGS IN THE QUEENSLAND BUSH:
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1923. 213pp. 8vo. Original cloth which is a little worn. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

74622

RAINFALL IN QUEENSLAND: Tables showing monthly and annual Rainfall Totals at 114 selected stations covering all available years of record up to and including 1956.
Brisbane, Queensland Primary Producers Co-operative Association Ltd, 1957. 211pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order
$40

47384
RIPPINGALE, O.H. and D.F.McMichael

QUEENSLAND AND GREAT BARRIER REEF SHELLS:
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1961. 210pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Study of the Phylum Mollusca (shells) along the Reef and the nearby coastlineClick here to order
$75

93131
RODERICK, Colin

SUCKLED BY A WOLF: Or, The Nature of Australian Literature. An Inaugural Lecture in the Refectory, University College of Townsville Wednesday, 10th May 1967.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1968. 32pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

68474
ROUGHSEY, Dick

MOON AND RAINBOW: The Autobiography of an Aboriginal.
Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington IslandClick here to order
$80

96357
RUDD, Steele (Arthur H. Davis)

ON OUR SELECTION!:
Sydney , The Bulletin Newspaper, 1899 . vii, 232, xv (Bulletin Newspaper advertisements at rear)pp. 8vo . Original pictorial cloth boards. Cloth is soiled, especially the spine, which also has a tear. Bookplate on endpage and an embossed emblem on the front board (Union Club of Sydney). Foxing to endpages, otherwise clean throughout.. Illustrated from drawings by A.J. Fisher, A.H. Fullwood, G.W. Lambert, Fred Leist, F.P. Mahony and Alf Vincent . This is the first edition (first issue) of an iconic Australian book. A bookplate on one of the endpages states that this book was presented to the library of the Union Club Sydney by The Hon. Chief Justice of The High Court of Australia, Adrian Knox.Click here to order
$300

50139
RUSSELL, Rupert

DAINTREE: Where the Rainforest Meets the Reef.
Sydney, Kevin Weldon, 1985. 256pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Numerous colour illustrations. Mainly photographic study of North Queenslands' tropical rainforestClick here to order
$50

91619
SAINT-SMITH, E Cecil

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE COOKTOWN DISTRICT TINFIELDS (ANNAN RIVER, CHINA CAMP, MOUNT POVERTY, ETC), NORTH QUEENSLAND, 1914. WITH 3 MAPS, 4 FIGURES, 59 PLATES, 1 SECTION, AND 3 PLANS: Queensland Geological Survey. Publication Number 250. The Tin Mining Industry of Queensland - Part 11.
Brisbane, Anthony James Cumming. Government Printer, 1916. 209pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original printed paper covers. One of the maps measures 100 x 70 cms and is an attractive colour map of the Annan River Tinfield. It has been repaired with sticky tape.Click here to order
$250

64034
SCOTT, Bill

SHADOWS AMONG THE LEAVES:
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1984. 157pp. 8vo. Hardback, fine in like dustwrapper. Fiction by Queensland authorClick here to order
$30

57699
SEMON, Richard

IN THE AUSTRALIAN BUSH AND ON THE COAST OF THE CORAL SEA: Being the Experiences and Observations of a Naturalist in Australia, New Guinea and the Moluccas.
London, Macmillan, 1899. 536pp. 8vo. Original green cloth, a very good copy. 86 Illus & 4 maps. F15574. Translation of German zoologist's account of his travels in Queensland and the Pacific. About 1/2 the book concerns Queensland. Includes comment on the AboriginalsClick here to order
$750

102061
SPROD, Dan

LEICHHARDT'S EXPEDITIONERS: In the Australian Wilderness 1844-1845.
Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 2006. 138pp. 18 x 24 cm. Cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint condition. This book follows Ludwig Leichhardt's journey overland to Port Essington, from the journals of the lesser known exploration party members William Phillips and John Murphy. Illustrated in reproductions of their illustrations and also black and white photographs. This book also examines personal relationships within the party and analyses Leichhardt's leadership. Includes slip at rear of large map of the journey. Click here to order
$50

33439
TARNAWSKI, L

SUCH STUFF AS DREAMS:
Brisbane, Boolarong, 1987. 54pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Accompanying the play `We Have Our Dreams' by Dulcie Ladds is a family background by her daughterClick here to order
$30

101332
THOMPSON, Estelle

FIND A CROOKED SIXPENCE:
New York, Walker & Co, 1970 1st US edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Murder mystery set in a Queensland country town. Featuring a female general practictionerClick here to order
$75

94122
THOMPSON, Estelle

THE LAWYER AND THE CARPENTER:
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 1st Edition. Near mint copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Very scarce first edition. Aurhor's second book. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in an Australian (Queensland?) country townClick here to order
$100

101292
THOMPSON, Estelle

A MISCHIEF PAST:
London, Robert Hale, 1971 1st Edition. Priceclipped dustwrapper. A few small stick tape marks on the endpapers and dustwrapper. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in QueenslandClick here to order
$50

104673

THE UPPER BURNETT AND CALLIDE VALLEY DISTRICTS QUEENSLAND: Large areas of Agriculture, Dairying and Grazing Land.
Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1923 . 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Clean flat pages, cover corners slightly bumped,spine a little crinkled. A very good copy of an extremely scarce item . Profusely illustrated in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. First Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of QueenslandClick here to order
$450

104674

THE UPPER BURNETT AND CALLIDE VALLEY DISTRICTS QUEENSLAND: Large areas of Agriculture, Dairying and Grazing Land.
Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1925. 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Foxed otherwise a god copy of a rare publication. Profusely illusted in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. New Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of QueenslandClick here to order
$90

103035
WATSON , Donald and Judith McKay

QUEENSLAND ARCHITECTS OF THE 19TH CENTURY: A Biographical Dictionary .
Brisbane , Queensland Museum , 1994. 225pp. 4to . Paperback . Excellent . Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout . An excellent reference Click here to order
$50

102125
WAWN, William T

THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS AND THE QUEENSLAND LABOUR TRADE: A Record of Voyages and Experiences in the Western Pacific, from 1875 to 1891.
London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1893. 440pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little foxing to the edges and preliminaries, otherwise a very good copy. Illus & colour maps. F18256. The author was a sea captain engaged in the practice of "Blackbirding" or more correctly, kidnapping of South Sea Islanders whence they were sold into slavery on Queensland sugar plantationsClick here to order
$600

101054
WESTERMAN, Percy F

CAPTAIN STARLIGHT:
London, Blackie & Son, No date 1920s. 224pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Very good copy although there is some foxing. Four black and white plates as called for. Juvenile adventure story set partly in QueenslandClick here to order
$50

44383
WHITE, Rt. Rev. Gilbert

ANSWER! AUSTRALIA: Being the Book prepared for the Committee of the Combined Campaign for Missions for Presentation to the Church on St. Andrews Day, 1927.
Sydney, 1927. 98pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illus. Author was the 1st Anglican Bishop of Northern Australia. Account of the Church's work with the Aborigines of Australia, the natives of New Guinea & the Pacific and AfricaClick here to order
$75

103713
WILKINS, G.H

UNDISCOVERED AUSTRALIA: Being an Account of an Expedition to Tropical Australia to Collect Specimens of the Rarer Native Fauna for the British Museum, 1923-1925.
New York, G P Putnam's Sons, 1929. 353pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth whish is worn. Illustrated & fold out map. Expedition travelled along the Great Barrier Reef,across Cape York to Arnhem Land and then through Central QueenslandClick here to order
$125

45896
'WULLA MERRII'

THE FIRE STICK - INCIDENTS IN THE SHEARERS STRIKE: A Tale of Australian Bush Life.
No publication details, N.D. (1893). 223pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Fiction based on the 1890s shearers strike in QueenslandClick here to order
$150

44357
ZILLMAN, John Herman Leopold (J.H.L.Z.)

IN THE LAND OF THE BUNYA: Or The Convict and the Boy. A Tale of the Early Days of Queensland.
Sydney, W Dymock, 1899. 163pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Spine a little frayed, still a good copy. FictionClick here to order
$200

Click here to view our extensive list of Queensland History books