| 33177 Brisbane, Government Printer, 1893. 133pp. 8vo. Rebound in contemporary boards. F6507Click here to order $150
|
|
| 97908 London, Heath Cranton Limited, 1931. 80pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of growing up in the country around Brisbane during the 19th century. Includes a chjapter on the AboriginesClick here to order $120
|
|
| 56371 Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971 1st edition. 183pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy; previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Colour and black & white photographs. Popular scientific book on the Great Barrier Reef by a marine biologistClick here to order $50
|
|
| 47948 London, Alston Rivers Ltd, 1930. 146pp. 8vo. Paperback in dustwrapper. Very good copy. A plea for better understanding of the Aboriginal culture, with suggestions that the Federal Government be responsible for their administration & that land rights be granted immediatelyClick here to order $100
|
|
| 58060 Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1965. 89pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Illustrated . Collection of North Queensland 19th century photographsClick here to order $150
|
|
| 63147 Sydney University Press, 1974. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Reprint of book 1st published 1891. Articles first published in The Queenslander in 1875-6. Outback characters and institutions such as the Grog Shanty and The Gold EscortClick here to order $35
|
|
| 47886 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939. 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, foxed spots on book edges. Illustrated. Account of shark fishing off the coasts of Western Australia, New South Wales & QueenslandClick here to order $100
|
|
| 103638 Melbourne, George Robertson & Co, 1897. 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth binding with gilt details on the spine and an embossed pattern on the front board. A good copy of a scarce book; Ex-library copy with three stamps. Romantic fiction set in south-west and central QueenslandClick here to order $150
|
|
| 60863 Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, 1930. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Endpages lightly foxed, spine faded, else a very good copy . 8 black and white plates .Click here to order $200
|
|
| 45836 London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1959 1st edition. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper (Not priceclipped). The front and rear endpapers are soiled. Otherwise its a very good copy. The dustwrapper has a piece missing from the top of the spine - not affecting the text and a smnall piece missing from the bottom of the spine which affects the word Hammomd. There are a couple of creases and some wear to the front panel. This is still a very good copy. Scarce Australian crime fiction with an Aboriginal theme and set in QueenslandClick here to order $600
|
|
| 52676 Melbourne, Australian National Publicity Association, 1955. 133pp. 8vo. Boards in dustwrapper. An excellent copy with beautiful bright dustwrapper. Black and white plates.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 36183 London, Robert Hale, 1949. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Fiction set in Queensland by New Zealand born womanClick here to order $130
|
|
| 71009 Cambridge University Press, 1977. 563pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Study of a North Queensland Aboriginal languageClick here to order $200
|
|
| 63648 Cambridge University Press, 1972. 420pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 102648 Queensland, University of Central Queensland, 1994 reprint. 303pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Black and white full page and half page illustrations, photographs and diagrams. A good reference to the history of in Capriconia Queensland with particular references to Aboriginals, landsape, weather, and much more... Some really great photographic portraits of Aboriginals. Includes poems and BalladsClick here to order $60
|
|
| 72952 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1928. 328pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn on spinesome foxing; a good copy. Verse of Queensland patriotic poetClick here to order $50
|
|
| 35619 London, John Murray, 1825. xv1 & 504pp. 14 x 21 cms. Rebound in half leather and cloth covered boards and with the spine richly ornate. Marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A very good copy with a little discolouration to the corner of the frontspiece and the two Botanical plates at the rear. The rest of the book is very clean. Frontspiece, 4 folding maps & 2 botanical plates. The maps are 1) Plan of the River Brisbane by John Oxley, Surveyor General of New South Wales - this includes a box with the chart of Moreton Bay with the Brisbane River; 2) Sketch of the River Boyne Port Curtis also by Oxley; 3) Map of the Country between Bathurst and Liverpool Plains showing Mr Allan Cunningham's Route during the months of April, May and June 1823 on a Botanical Tour.; 4) Map of the Country to the South of Lake George showing Captain Currie's & Major Ovens's Route during the month of May and June 1823. Drawn to correspond with Lieutenant Oxley's General Map of the Colony of New South Wales by Major John Currie. F1009. This book is an important account of the infant colony. It has writings from various prominent men of letters and scientists and explorers, It has accounts from Oxley of his expedition to survey Port Curtis, Moreton Bay and Port Bowen; a very interesting account of three Englishmen who were shipwrecked and subsequently lived with the Aboriginal people for seven months; a Journal of a Route from Bathurst to Liverpool Plains in New South Wales explored by Allan Cunningham; a paper read before the Philosophical Society of Australia by Barron Field on the Aborigines of New Holland and Van Diemen's Land; Phillip Parker King on The Maritime Geography of Australia; a specimen of the indigenous botany by Cunningham; a journal of an excursion to the southward of Lake George in NSW by Captain Mark John Currie. It also contains articles on the Geology of part of the coast on NSW by Alexander Berry and Astronomy of the Southern Hemisphere by Dr Charles Rumker. Barron Field writes on the Rivers of NSW viz the Lachlan and the Macquarie. The timbers and Meteorology of NSW are discussed - this includes a weather diary for the year 1821-2. The appendix contains a reprint of the first poetry published in New South Wales - Barron Fields's First Fruits of Australian Poetry. The appendix also contains articles which were published in the London Magazine and written by Field. This has the first Aboriginal music reduced to writing which was recorded from the sister of BenelongClick here to order $2500
|
|
| 58992 Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1951. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A couple of brown spots else very good. r Juvenile fiction set in North Queensland and the Northern TerritoryClick here to order $10
|
|
| 55933 Sydney, Australian Board of Missions, 1933. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth flecked and spotted. NO dustwrapper . Illustrated. Author was an Anglican missionary who worked for the betterment of the Aborigines in North Queensland and the Forrest River in Western Australia. A current re appraisal of his work does not make him look greatClick here to order $200
|
|
| 62425 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930 2nd edition. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Endpapers and edges a little foxed else a very good copy. Scarce in this condition. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland & Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an Anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order $250
|
|
| 62555 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 157pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland, Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order $150
|
|
| 102266 Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2004. 239pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near Mint Copy. rClick here to order $10
|
|
| 106069 Buderim, Vicent Hesse, 1981. 70pp. 17x24cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with full page colour plates. Illustration by the author. Facing page of plates a detailed descriptionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 57165 Brisbane, A.H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1953. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition limited to 450 copiesClick here to order $75
|
|
| 106535 Brisbane, Anthony James Cummin Government Printer, 1909. 20pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original limp boards, ribbon bound. Very good copy. 8 full page black and white plates. All printed on gloss art paper. A rare Queensland publicationClick here to order $100
|
|
| 98294 London, George G. Harrap, 1930. 269pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A study of Queensland's major poetsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 42889 London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1965. 80pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. r Childrens Fiction set in QueenslandClick here to order $10
|
|
| 30865 Brisbane, William Brooks & Co, 1939. 330pp. 8vo. Paperback. Spine faded, small piece missing from back cover. Frontspiece. Author was a pioneer figure in Queensland's Labour movementClick here to order $100
|
|
| 52457 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1953. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Maps and sketches by author. r Description of Australian scenery and its formation includes chapters on the Barrier Reef, the Blue Mountains and the volcanoes of AustraliaClick here to order $10
|
|
| 59389 Sydney, Doubleday, 1979. 544pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. Facsimile of book 1st published 1847Click here to order $50
|
|
| 34420 London, Fanfrolico Press, 1927. 221pp. 4to. Orignal cloth boards. Spine is a little faded and contains some foxing, otherwise a very nice copy . Edition limited to 500 signed numbered copies. This copy is not numbered, Lindsay has written "out of series", before signing.Click here to order $120
|
|
| 102296 Sydney, University of Sydney, 1956. 48pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Oceania Linguistic Monographs Number 2Click here to order $50
|
|
| 102574 Brisbane, Queensland Govt Tourist Bureau, ND 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated. Description of tourist attractions in North QueenslandClick here to order $50
|
|
| 90862 London, James Nisbet & Co, 1912 1st edition. 320 + adverts at the rear 32pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth with a couple of marks. A very good copy. Colour frontspiece. A novel set in Queensland concerning the fate of the explorer LeichhardtClick here to order $100
|
|
| 38667 Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co. Ltd, 1921 1st edition. 179pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Cover & Illus by Percy Lindsay. Mills 136Click here to order $100
|
|
| 96010 London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrivedClick here to order $800
|
|
| 90070 Sydney, R.S. Maynard, 1946. 98pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor insect damage to front cover and spine. Illus. History of a Queensland firm that turned to shipbuilding to help Australia's cause in WWIIClick here to order $100
|
|
| 63681 Brisbane, Edmund Gregory Government Printer, 1895. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a bit worn and marked and rebacked and new endpapers. a GOOD COPY. F12532. Statistical, historical, geographical & Aboriginal contentClick here to order $450
|
|
| 95309 Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1895. 35pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original wrappers. A very good copy. RareClick here to order $700
|
|
| 87852 Brisbane, Government Printer, 1891 - 1911. Various paginationspp. 8vo. All in original wrappers. Ex-library copies. Black and white and colour plates .Click here to order $1000
|
|
| 32296 Albury, Shoestring Press, 1975. 116pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of a bushman who worked in the Riverina, Western New South Wales & the Grey Range in West Central Queensland. Edition limited to 500 copiesClick here to order $60
|
|
| 43285 London, Whittaker, Treacher, and Co, 1829 1st edition. 370pp. 8vo. A modern rebinding in half leather and marbled boards. Lacks the 2 pages of preliminary advertisements. The title page is foxed as is the map and their is a little foxing to some pages. Fold out map. F1282. Contains descriptions of the geography, botany,zoology, history, progress of discovery, town buildings, colonial population & institutions, with chapters on the Aboriginals and the Great Barrier ReefClick here to order $600
|
|
| 102338 London, New Authors Limited. Hutchinson, 1961 1st edition. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Very good copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Welsh born author who migrated to Queensland and wrote fiction set in the cane fields of North QueenslandClick here to order $60
|
|
| 76870 London, Chatto & Windus, 1893 New Edition. 319pp. 8vo. Original boards worn with the front cover detached. Fiction set in Queensland. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $80
|
|
| 75073 Melbourne, Fraser & Jenkinson, 1939. 152pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a small dent on the front cover. Articles about the old timers first published in the Rockhampton newspapersClick here to order $300
|
|
| 50017 Sydney, Current Book Distributors, 1947. 139pp. 8vo. Original stiff covers with wrapper. Wrapper slightly nicked, papers browned, else clean. Illustrated. Communist Party publication, pleading for justice for Torres Strait IslandersClick here to order $50
|
|
| 53657 Brisbane, Watson Ferguson, 1928. 342pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has been attacked by sticky tape. The book has a touch of pale foxing to the title page but is otherwise in very good condition. Twenty full page black and white photographic illustrations. Biography of Queensland Commissioner of Police from 1895-1905. Migrated to Australia in the 1830s and worked in Gippsland, Victoria as a policeman and then was involved in the Police contingent at the Eureka Stockade before moving to Queensland. The book contains material concerning Queensland bushrangers, Aborigines, railways, goldfields. It is an interesting read and full of nineteenth century social historyClick here to order $450
|
|
| 101660 Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited' a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence"Click here to order $75
|
|
| 93131 Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1968. 32pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 68474 Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington IslandClick here to order $80
|
|
| 91619 Brisbane, Anthony James Cumming. Government Printer, 1916. 209pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original printed paper covers. One of the maps measures 100 x 70 cms and is an attractive colour map of the Annan River Tinfield. It has been repaired with sticky tape.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 50450 Brisbane, University Queensland Press, 1979. 267pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Author was a school teacher on the Torres Strait Islands for 5 yearsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 33439 Brisbane, Boolarong, 1987. 54pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. r Accompanying the play `We Have Our Dreams' by Dulcie Ladds is a family background by her daughterClick here to order $10
|
|
| 101332 New York, Walker & Co, 1970 1st US edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Murder mystery set in a Queensland country town. Featuring a female general practictioner. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 94122 London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 1st Edition. Near mint copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Very scarce first edition. Aurhor's second book. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in an Australian (Queensland?) country town. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101292 London, Robert Hale, 1971 1st Edition. Priceclipped dustwrapper. A few small stick tape marks on the endpapers and dustwrapper. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in Queensland. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104674 Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1925. 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Foxed otherwise a god copy of a rare publication. Profusely illusted in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. New Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of QueenslandClick here to order $90
|
|
| 104673 Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1923 . 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Clean flat pages, cover corners slightly bumped,spine a little crinkled. A very good copy of an extremely scarce item . Profusely illustrated in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. First Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of QueenslandClick here to order $450
|
|
| 102125 London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1893. 440pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little foxing to the edges and preliminaries, otherwise a very good copy. Illus & colour maps. F18256. The author was a sea captain engaged in the practice of "Blackbirding" or more correctly, kidnapping of South Sea Islanders whence they were sold into slavery on Queensland sugar plantationsClick here to order $600
|
|
| 101054 London, Blackie & Son, No date 1920s. 224pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Very good copy although there is some foxing. Four black and white plates as called for. Juvenile adventure story set partly in QueenslandClick here to order $50
|
|
| 44383 Sydney, 1927. 98pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illus. Author was the 1st Anglican Bishop of Northern Australia. Account of the Church's work with the Aborigines of Australia, the natives of New Guinea & the Pacific and AfricaClick here to order $75
|
|
| 107483 London, George Newnes, 1898 - 1902. per issue approximately 700pp. 19 x 25 cms. Bound in half leather and marbled boards without the original wrappers. Very good copies. Numerous black and white illustrations. This is an excellent run of this popular English magazine from Volume 2 October 1898 to Volume 10 March 1903. 54 issues bound into nine sturdy volumes. This was a magazine of fantastic adventures from throughout the "unknown" world. It was a kind of adults Boys Own Adventure collection of stories. Louis de Rougemont is here without the first two episodes. There are advenures in Morocco, bullfights in Spain, catching tigers in India, desperados in New Zealand, outlaws in America, the Boer War, Man-eaters of Tsavo, Salmon fishing on the Fraser River in Canada and much much moreClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 45896 No publication details, N.D. (1893). 223pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Fiction based on the 1890s shearers strike in QueenslandClick here to order $150
|
|