Click here for our extensive list of Detective Pulp Fiction

78418
BROWN, CARTER

MURDER IN THE FAMILY WAY:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1972 1st Australian Edition. 126pp. 8vo. Paperback. This title - a late Carter Brown - was first published in the USA. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

76898
DARK, James

IMPACT:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1962 1st Edition. Paperback with a worn spine. Pseudonym of J.E. Macdonnell. Political thriller. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$35

102550
DARK , James (pseudonym of J.E. MACDONNELL)

ASSIGNMENT TOKYO: (Original title: Operation MissSat).
New York , The New American Library (Signet) , September, 1966 (1st US Printing?). 158pp. 8vo . Paperback. A very good copy . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$75

102592
DARK , James (pseudonym of J.E. MACDONNELL)

THE INVISIBLES: A Mark Hood Thriller .
New York , The New American Library (Signet) , August, 1969 (1st US Printing?). 127pp. 8vo . Paperback. A very good copy . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

102548
DARK , James (pseudonym of J.E. MACDONNELL)

TERRIFYING TALES:
Sydney , Horwitz , 1963 First Edition. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$75

94105

GUN PACKED WESTERNS: Features the following: Recruits of the Buzzard by Joe Archibald; Forty-Five Prodigals by W Howard Lane plus 3 short stories .
Sydney, Ayers & James Pty Ltd, nd 1940's?. 48pp. 14x21.5cmcm. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers worn and some foxing otherwise a good copy. Pulp American Western fiction written and published in Sydney for the Australian market. Streamlined American Fiction. A 6d Novelle Production.. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$45

94204
HEMING, J W

THE PIRATE FAIRIES: A Fairy Thriller.
Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Co, 1943 1st edition. Original limp illustrated boards. Printed on unusual woven paper. Small strip shaved from the front cover and sticky tape marks on the front and back page. Illustrated by Des Connor. This very scarce book is a juvenile, fantasy, crime book. Australian author of at least 30 pulp novels in the crime, adventure and western genres. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$125

78327
KENT, Larry

THE BARE FACTS: by Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Very good copy. No. 820. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

82571
KENT, Larry

BLACK MADONNA: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Number 715. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

80430
KENT, Larry

COP KILLER: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Good copy. Number 744. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

103472
KENT, Larry

CULT CREATURES:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1960's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Very good copy. No. 782. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

80652
KENT, Larry

THE DARK GODDESS: by Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Very good copy. No. 742. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

82202
[KENT, Larry]

THE DEVIL WEARS NO HALO: by Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. No. 787. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

80899
KENT, Larry

DIVE AND DIE:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1960's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. No. 571. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$35

82533
KENT, Larry

ENDS OF THE EARTH: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. Circa 1975. 97pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. No. 753. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

78110
[KENT, Larry]

THE FILTHY ONES: by Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. No. 752. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

103471
KENT, Larry

THE FINAL ENCORE:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1960's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Very good copy. No. 785. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

78109
KENT, Larry

FINALLY - A KILL: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Good copy. Number 776. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

78112
KENT, Larry

THE HIT MAN: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Showing some wear. Number 777. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$15

83160
KENT, Larry

HOW FAR TO THE TOP?:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Very good copy. No. 808. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

82538
KENT, Larry

LIFE'S EASY, HUH?:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Reasonable copy. No. 815. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

80651
KENT, Larry

MADAM BLOOD: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. Number 721. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$20

78108
KENT, Larry

THE MURDER MERCHANT: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Good copy. No. 761. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

103470
KENT, Larry

NO WAY OUT:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1960's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Very good copy. No. 818. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

103469
KENT, Larry

ONE MORE FOR THE ROAD:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1960's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Good copy. Number 795. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

83162
KENT, Larry

SCORPIO:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. Circa 1970. 97pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. A good copy. Number 797. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

83159
KENT, Larry

THE SOONER YOU DIE:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. No. 809. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

83179
KENT, Larry

TAKE ME!: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Good copy. Number 725. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$20

82537
KENT, Larry

TORCH FOR A TRAMP:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. No. 804. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$20

81992
KENT, Larry

UNDRESSED TO KILL:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, 1970s. Paperback. Texta price on front cover, else good. Number 803. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

82536
KENT, Larry

THE WEIRDOS:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. A little bent. No. 799. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$15

78113
KENT, Larry

WHAT MAKES YOU TICK:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. No. 821. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

81976
[KENT, Larry]

WHAT PRICE SILENCE:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 97pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Booksellers stamp, else good. No. 813. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

95563
KENT, Larry

WHO THE HELL IS NED KELLY?:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. NEAR MINT COPY. No. 708. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$40

77201
KENT, Larry

WHO'S INNOCENT:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. Number 811. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

103344
KENT, Larry

WHO'S KIDDING WHO?:
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Good copy. Number 807. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

82789
KENT, Larry

WHOSE GODFATHER?: By Don Haring.
Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Front cover a little soiled. Number 778. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

93986
LESTER, Teri

HAWAIIAN CRUISE:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1967 1st edition. 8vo. Paperback. Romance/crime fiction. Pseudonym of Australian author Richard Wilkes-Hunter. Listed in Hubin but not Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

83186
LUIGI, Belli

THE FREEZING PERIL STRIKES:
Sydney, Transport Publishing Company, ND 1940s. 34pp. Illustrated paper covers. Front wrapper a little chipped but still a very good copy. Science fiction, horror, thriller all in one. 8d Scientific Thriller series. Pseudonym for Gordon Clive Bleeck. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$175

103337
MILLER, Karen

DOCTOR IN TROUBLE:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963. Paperback. A reasonably good pulp paperback. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

45658
MILLER, Karen

FLYING DOCTOR DISAPPEARS:
Melbourne, Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Fiction involving a gangster, a disenchanted young doctor's wife, a disappearing doctor and (the blurb reads) "many people...held captive in circumstances that were extremely strange and more than a little dangerous" A rather beautiful piece of romantic crime Australian pulp fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

94341
SCUD, Grace

DEAD WHITE MALES:
Sydney, Autoposy , 1995 1st edition. Mint copy of a paperback . Pulp fiction set in New York by an Australian author. This series is an attempt to recreate the classic pulp fiction of the post war period. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

92121

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 5: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 50pp. 4to. Original illustrated wrappers. Front cover a little frayed at the front corners. Still a very attractive Australian pulp. Contains short stories by Durham Keys, Ace Carter (Carter Brown), Al Ryan, Rick Harte & Ron Conway. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$80

93875

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 17: Amazons of the Asteroids.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., No date 1948. 32pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good copy of this scarce Australian pulp item. Contains short stories by N K Heming, G C Bleeck and Alan Yates (Carter Brown). Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

78605

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 19. OPERATION SPACE-FREEZE: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 34pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy. A treat! They don't come any better than this little beauty!. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by N.K. Heming, Wolfe Herscholt and Mike Jersey . The genre is a mix of crime, science fiction and adventure. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

76446

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 20. GODDESS OF SPACE: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 34pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy. A treat!. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by N.K. Heming, (Norma Heming, the first Australian woman to write science fiction) Wolfe Herscholt and Alan Yates ('Carter Brown'). . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

101140
VALDEZ, Paul

GHOSTS DON'T KILL:
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co, No date but 1951. 34pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy with a couple of chips to the wrapper. Australian pulp crime fiction. A beautiful front cover . Book describes itself as a Supernatural Murder. Possibly the pseudonym of Alan Yates (Carter Brown). Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$150

103292
WORKMAN, James

THE WITCH HUNTERS:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1963 1st Edition. Paperback. Very good copy. Crime fiction by an author who lived in Australia for some years. This title not in Loder. This story set in England in the seventeenth century and involving murder and witchcraftClick here to order
$50

Click here for our extensive list of Detective Pulp Fiction