104894

THE BICENTENNIAL OF LITHOGRAPHY: A Keepsake for Book Club Memebers.
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 1999. 95pp. Large octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Colour illustrations.Click here to order
$30

104816
BONNETT, Wayne

A WIDELY CAST NET: Selections from the Work of a Veteran California Writer Chosen with Comments by thier Author: Oscar Lewis.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1996. 193pp. Quarto. Half cloth and board binding in white dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$150

104890

CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH CAMPS: A Keepsake in Forteen Parts .
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 1998. 14 booklets with 4 pp. Octavo. A little folder with 14 booklets. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

104892

CARLIFORNIA AND THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865: Keepsake Series.
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 1992. 12 booklets with 4 pp. Octavo. A little folder . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

104772
CHALMERS, Claudine

SPLENDIDE CALIFORNIE: Impressions of the Golden State by French Artists, 1786 to 1900.
San Francisco, The Book Club, 2001. 144pp. Quarto. Hardcover cloth binding with colour plate on front cover in board slipcase. Mint copy. Profusely illustrated with colour plates. This copy is limited to 450 copiesClick here to order
$750

104365
CHAUCER

WYF OF BATHE:
London, Mandrake Press, 1929. 43pp. Quarto. Illustrated white boards. Cover a little grubby, internally good. Decorated by Pearl Binder.Click here to order
$150

104874
DALEY, Andria S.

EDWARD E. EYRE: California Pioneer.
Nevada, Edward E (Ned) Eyre, Jr, 2006. 258pp. Large octavo. Original hardcover binding. An excellent copy of an extremely scarce book. Signed and inscribed on the half title page by the editor, Peter Farquhar. Limited edition to 85 copies of which this is number 45Click here to order
$250

104809
DAVISON, Richard Allan

CHARLES & NORRIS : The Courtship Year.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1993. 167pp. Quarto. Hardcover in original cloth binding. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$100

104819
DOBSON, Rosemary

UNTOLD LIVES: A sequence of poems.
Canberra, Officina Brindabella, 1992. 36pp. Octavo. Half cloth hald marbled boards with gilt title on spine. An excellent copy. Wood engraving by Mike Hudson.Click here to order
$250

104907
DUTTON , Geoffrey

NEW YORK NOWHERE: Mediations and Celebrations, Neurology Ward, The New York Hospital..
Melbourne, Lytlewode Press, 1998. Folio size . A beautiful object, full leather with gilt details on spine and gilt illustration by Olsen on front cover. In mint condition. A poem by Geoffrey Dutton illustrated by John Olsen with copper plate etchings. Geoffrey Dutton was a prolific Australian author, writing more than 200 books in his lifetime. In May 1995 Dutton suffered a stoke and spent 4 days in a New York Hospital and while there wrote this, his final book. This publication was limited to 175 copies of which this is number 170. Signed by John Olsen and photographer Robert Littlewood. This is standard version, numbered between 51-175. The colophon calls for it to be bound in buckram, however this copy is bound in full blue goatskin and is housed in cloth slipcase. Skillfully created by the master bookbinder Friedhelm Pohlmann. There are 11 etchings by John Olsen and one has been signed and dated by him with pencil. There are also seven black and white photographs by Robert Littlewood. These photographs are candid showing Dutton and Olsen having coffee together. Click here to order
$4000

104817
EVERSON, William

ON PRINTING:
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1992. 113pp. Octavo. Original cloth binding. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$250

104771
FRASER & FRIEDL, James Howard & Eleanor

JOHN DePOL: A Catalogue Raisonne of His Graphic Work.
San Francisco, The Book Club, 2001. 162pp. Quarto. Half cloth and decorated in slip case. Mint copy. Stunning woodcut reproductions in black and white and two colours. This copy is limited to 400 copies. Biographical essay by Catherine Tyler BrodyClick here to order
$250

85534
HARTE, Bret

TENNESSEE'S PARTNER: Including an Introduction by William Dallam Armes.
San Francisco, Paul Elder & Company, 1907. 38pp. 12 x 17 cms. Original binding with the spine in velllum and with cloth covered boards. A very good copy. Frontspiece in photogravure from a painting by Albertine Randall Wheelan. Number three of the Western Classics. Edition of 1,000 copies printed upon Fabriano Handmade paper. The typography designed by J H Nash and printed at the Tomoye PressClick here to order
$75

104891

HISTORIC TREES OF CALIFORNIA: A Keepsake in Thirteen Parts .
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 2003. 13 booklets with 4 pp. Octavo. A little folder with 13 booklets. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

104093
HOLMES , Oliver Wendell

ON LENDING A PUNCH-BOWL:
New York , Privately Printed , Christmas 1920. Papered boards . Boards are a little rubbed, else a very good copy . 300 copies of this book were printed for Thomas Nast Fairbanks by the Marchbanks PressClick here to order
$50

92783

THE IDYLS OF THEOCRITUS: Rendered into English Prose by Andrew Lang, Illustrated After Drawings by W Russell Flint.
London, The Medici Society. The Riccardi Press, 1922. 92 & 28pp. 20 x 27 cms. Original cloth spine and paper boards. Very good copy. 20 full page tipped in colour plates. This is number 70 in an edition of 500 copies printed on hand made paperClick here to order
$700

101154
[KEYNES Geoffrey] DOONE, John

AN ANATOMY OF THE WORLD: A Facsimile of the first edition 1611. With A Postscript by Geoffrey Keynes.
Cambridge University Press, 1951. 12 x 17 cms. Original quarter leather and boards. Very good copy. Signed "Wesley Milgate from Geoffrey Keynes 1957". Privately printed at The University Press for Presentation to members of The Roxburghe ClubClick here to order
$500

104895
KOSTURA & JOHNSON

WILLIAM LEWIS: A San Francisco House Builder.
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 1993. 60pp. Large octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$30

104808
KURUTZ, Gary F

AN ESSAY ON ROBERT E. COWAN'S: A Bibliography of California and the Pacific West, 1510-1906 .
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 2002. 255pp. Quarto. Half cloth and board binding with clear dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Includes an original leaf from the Club's 1914 first edition.Click here to order
$150

104821
KURUTZ, Gary F

KNIGHTS OF THE LASH: The Stagecoach Stories of Major Benjamin C. Truman.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 2005. 114pp. Quarto. Half cloth and board binding with clear dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Limited to 250 copies of which this in number 219.Click here to order
$150

92782

LA TROUPE DES BONS ENFANS ASSEMBLES A L'HOTEL DES RAGOUTS: Reprinted from The Very Rare Original Edition with A Prefatory Note by Edwin Marion Coxe.
London, The Chiswick Press, 1831. 8vo. Original cloth and boards. Very good copy. This is a facsimile of a seventeenth centuiry 14 page pamphlet. This is number 35 in an edition of 150 copies printed on hand made paperClick here to order
$200

104776
LARSON [ed], Roger

DEAR MASTER: Letters of George Sterling to Ambrose Bierce 1900-1912.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 2002. 255pp. Quarto. Half cloth and board binding in slipcase. Mint. Some illustrations. Letters to the journalist from the poetClick here to order
$300

104875
MAWN, Geoffrey P.

JASPER O'FARRELL: Surveyor, Farmer, & Politician.
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 2001. 84pp. Landscape quarto. Half cloth and decorated boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Limited to 350 copiesClick here to order
$200

103968
MEYER, Thomas

AT DUSK IRIDESCENT : A Gathering of Poems 1972-1997.
North Carolina, The Jargon Society, 1999. 257pp. 4to. bound in decorative papers over boards by Campbell-Logan Binding. A lovely copy . 100 signed and numbered copies bound in decorative papers over boards by Campbell-Logan Binding, of which this is number 72. A further 900 copies are bound in paper wrappersClick here to order
$150

104889

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA TRAVEL POSTERS 1896-1960:
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 2007. 14 booklets with 4pp. Octavo. A little folder with 14 booklets. A very good copy; spine worn on folder. Beautiful colour reproductions of posters on each booklet.Click here to order
$30

104888

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA TRAVEL POSTERS 1896-1965:
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 2006. 15 booklets with 4pp. Octavo. A little folder with 15 booklets. A very good copy. Beautiful colour reproductions of posters on each booklet.Click here to order
$30

104822
STANSKY, Peter

ANOTHER BOOK THAT NEVER WAS: William Morris, Charles Gere, The House of the Wolfings.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1998. 46pp. Quarto. Half cloth and decorated board (William Morris design). An excellent copy. Some illustrations in black and white. Limited to 350 copies of which this in number 209Click here to order
$100

104820
STAUFFACHER, Jack W.

PORT GARNETT: Philosophical Writings on the Ideal Book.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1994. 251pp. Octavo. Original cloth binding. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$150

104886

TREASURES OF THE BOOK CLUB LIBRARY: Part Two.
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 2000. 13 booklets with 4pp. Octavo. A little folder with 13 booklets. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

104887

TREASURES OF THE BOOK CLUB LIBRARY: Part Three.
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 2004. 14 booklets with 4pp. Octavo. A little folder with 14 booklets. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

104861

THE TWO HUNDREDTH: A Bibliography of the Books Published by The Book Club of California, 1958-1993.
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 1993. 62pp. Folio. Half cloth and decorated boards. A very good copy. Includes loose folio additionClick here to order
$150

104893

UP THE RIVER: Steam Navigation Above Carquinez Strait.
San Fransisco, The Book Club of California, 2002. 58pp. Landscape quarto. A very good copy. Some illustrations.Click here to order
$30