Click here to view our extensive Australian Politics

31987
STEPHEN, A & Reeves A

BADGES OF LABOUR BANNERS OF PRIDE: Aspects of Working Class Celebration.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, No date 1984. 84pp. 21 x 27 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. Images of working class culture from union bannersClick here to order
$35

105564
OLIVER, Alexander

A COLLECTION OF PRACTICAL UTILITY, COLONIAL AND IMPERIAL IN FORCE IN NEW SOUTH WALES. : Embracing The Local Private Legislation From The Year 1824 To The Date of Publication. The Subjects Arranged in Alphabetical Order, With Explanatory References and Foot-Notes - .
Sydney, Thomas Richards Government Printer, 1879. 1256pp. 17 x 24 cms. Contemporary half leather and boards. A little foxing to the first and last few leaves otherwise a very good copy (Both volumes). There is reference to Volume three on the title page but Volume 3 was never publishedClick here to order
$1000

53961
SCOTT, Andrew

FADING LOYALTIES: The Australian Labor Party and the Working Class.
1991, Pluto Press, 1991. 74pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Argues that working-class support for the Labor Party has declined since WWIIClick here to order
$30

49727
FITZPATRICK, Brian

A SHORT HISTORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN LABOR MOVEMENT:
Melbourne, Rawson's Bookshop, 1944. 221pp. 8vo. Paperback. Standard work on the history of the Australian Labor PartyClick here to order
$30

104163
DAY, David

JOHN CURTIN : A Life.
Sydney, HarperCollins, 1999. 610pp. 8vo. paperback. Good condition. Illustrated . Biography of Australia's greatest political leaderClick here to order
$40

104020
WATSON, Don

RECOLLECTIONS OF A BLEEDING HEART: A portrait of Paul Keating PM.
Sydney, Vintage , 2003. 772pp. 8vo. Paperback . An excellent copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

102634
PAYNE, Dr. Trish

THE CANBERRA PRESS GALLERY AND THE BACKBENCH OF THE 38TH PARLIMENT 1996-1998:
Canberra, Department od Parlimentary Library - Information and Research Services, 1999. 244pp. Large ocatvo. Paperback. Excellent condition.Click here to order
$60

61449
MADDEN, A F & W H Morris-Jones

AUSTRALIA AND BRITAIN: Studies in a Changing Relationship .
Sydney University Press, 1980. 195pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Collection of 12 essaysClick here to order
$50

49465
CROWLEY, F.K

FORREST 1847-1918 VOLUME 1, 1847-91: Apprenticeship to Premiership.
Brisbane, University Queensland Press, 1971. 323pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Spine tanned otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Biography of Western Australian explorer and politician. He made three expeditions in the 1860s and 1870s from Perth and Geraldton. On 2 of these he successfully crossed the Nullabor. He was premier of Western Australia and a member of the first Federal Parliament. Volume 2 never publishedClick here to order
$50

72874
EVANS, Gareth and Bruce Grant

AUSTRALIA'S FOREIGN RELATIONS: In the World of the 1990s.
Melbourne University Press, 1995 reprint. 389pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. An "insider" account of Australia's foreign policy by the Foreign Minister and a writer/diplomatClick here to order
$40

54825
BARWICK, Garfield

SIR JOHN DID HIS DUTY:
Sydney, Serendip Publications, 1983. 129pp. 12mo. Paperback. Tipped in is a typed letter from Sir John Kerr on his letterhead. The letter is addressed to Dear David and this bit is handwritten. Kerr says about the book "..It is very good indeed and very important from my point of view - and generally". Kerr encloses a photocopied article from News Weekly which discusses the book and the constitutional crisis in general. The letter is dated 21 November 1983 and is signed As ever John. It is written from LondonClick here to order
$250

95425
WHITLAM, Gough

MY ITALIAN NOTEBOOK:
Adelaide, Allen & Unwin, 2002. 341pp. 8to. Hardcover with dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

108493
GOLDER, Hilary

POLITICS, PATRONAGE AND PUBLIC WORKS: The Adminstration of New South Wales; Volume One 1842-1900.
Sydney, University of NSW Press, 2005. 268pp. Octavo size. Hardcover. Near mint copy. Some black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

32890
HOLMES, J. MacDonald

THE GEOGRAPHICAL BASIS OF GOVERNMENT: Specially Applied to New South Wales.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy in clean dustwrapper. Fold-out maps and charts. Geo-political analysis of Australia's history and prospects.Click here to order
$75

109484
HOCKING, Jenny

GOUGH WHITLAM: A Moment in History.
Melbourne, The Miegunyah Press, 2008. 472pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$40

60373
CHIFLEY, Joseph Benedict

THINGS WORTH FIGHTING FOR: Speeches selected & arranged by A.W.Stargardt.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1952. 397pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy; large 7x7cm piece missing from rear dustwrapper.Click here to order
$40

90541
SCOTT, Keith

GARETH EVANS:
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1999 First edition. 414pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations. Biography of an Australian Labour politician of some minor importance in the 1980s and 90sClick here to order
$50

47153
McLAURIN, M D

SIR HENRY: A Biographical Sketch of Sir Henry Parkes.
Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1946. 129pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition. Frontispiece.Click here to order
$50

58890
BOOKER, Malcolm

THE GREAT PROFESSIONAL: A Study of W.M.Hughes.
Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980. 292pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Biography of Australian Prime MinisterClick here to order
$30

101091
LATHAM, Mark

THE LATHAM DIARIES : New Thinking for Australian Labor.
Melbourne , Melbourne University Press , 2005 reprint . 429pp. 8vo. Original boards with dustwrapper . An excellent copy. Diaries published within twelve months of Latham's resignation from officeClick here to order
$35

103673
BUTT , Pater

LAND LAW :
Sydney , Lawbook Co, 2001. 895pp. 8vo. Paperback . A very good copy . Contains information and cases on Native titleClick here to order
$80

104211
PAK POY, Patricia

A PATH IS MADE BY WALKING IT: Reflections on the Australian Network to Ban Landmines 1991-2006.
Sydney, David Lovell, 2006. 159pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Some black and white photographs. A collection of essays about Landmines. Sign by Patricia Pak PoyClick here to order
$35

103976
MORGAN, Patrick (Editor)

B.A. SANTAMARIA: Your Most Obedient Servant. Selected Letters: 1938-1996.
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press , 2007. 575pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy. Letters of an Australian intellectualClick here to order
$50

59438
PAGE, Sir Earle

TRUANT SURGEON: The Inside Story of Forty Years of Australian Political Life.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 421pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. First Edition. Autobiography of former Australian Prime Minister, Country Party leader and DoctorClick here to order
$60

60012
MENZIES, Sir Robert

AFTERNOON LIGHT: Some Memories of Men and Events.
Sydney, Cassell, 1967. 384pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy; some foxing to page edges. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Australian Prime Minister's recollectionsClick here to order
$50

70131
MACINTYRE, Stuart

THE REDS: The Communist Party of Australia from Origins to Illegality.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1998. 482pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated . The rise and fall of the Communist Party in AustraliaClick here to order
$50

39172
COGHLAN, T A

LABOUR AND INDUSTRY IN AUSTRALIA; FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT IN 1788 TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH IN 1901; VOLUMES 1 - 4:
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1969. 8vo. Paperbacks. All very good copies.Click here to order
$100

105072
WELLS, T. LE. M.

THE PRACTICE OF THE REGISTRAR-GENERAL'S DEPARMENT: New South Wales.
Sydney, Law Book Company, 1953. 445pp. Octavo. Green cloth hardcover binding. A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

33834
WYNES, W Anstey

LEGISLATIVE, EXECUTIVE AND JUDICIAL POWERS IN AUSTRALIA: A treatise on the distribution of legislative executive and judicial powers of Commonwealth and States under the Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act.
Australia, The Law Book Co Of Australasia, 1956. 768pp. 8vo. Or. cl. A good copy.Click here to order
$40

105563
TARLETON, W W

A COLLECTION OF THE PRIVATE ACTS OF PRACTICAL UTILITY IN FORCE IN NEW SOUTH WALES: Embracing The Local Private Legislation From The Year 1832 to Year 1885.
Sydney, Thomas Richards Government Printer, 1886. 1256pp. 17 x 24 cms. Contemporary half leather and boards. A little foxing to the first and last few leaves otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$500

43719
MURDOCH, Walter

ALFRED DEAKIN - A SKETCH:
London, Constable, 1923 . 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Four black and white illustrations. Biography of Australia's first Prime Minister. Rare in dustwrapperClick here to order
$125

54163

WHITLAM, WRAN AND THE LABOR TRADITION: Labor History Essays Volume Two.
Sydney, Pluto Press, 1988. 98pp. 8vo. Paperback. The first page is tanned otherwise a good copy. Essays by Graham Freudenberg Peter Wilenski Sol Encel Bob Carr and othersClick here to order
$40

35587

OFFICIAL RECORD OF THE DEBATES OF THE AUSTRALASIAN FEDERAL CONVENTION: Third Session Melbourne 1898 Volume 2.
Melbourne, Government Printer, 1898. 1265-2544pp. 8vo. Original green cloth binding. The boards are worn otherwise a good copy.Click here to order
$150

Click here to view our extensive Australian Politics list