Click here to view our extensive range of Photography books

100491

60 SELECTED PICTURES OF MIKADO'S EMPIRE: Fine Souvenir for Visit to Japan .
No publishing details , No Date c 1912. 60pp. Oblong 8vo . Material covered boards bound with a single green ribbon . Wear to material, especially around edges. First and last page are a little grubby and have suffered some minor insect damage. Otherwise nice.. Beautiful street and landscape photographs from around Japan. All are hand-coloured . A beautiful and rare Japanese item Click here to order
$200

104681

AFTER BARBED WIRE: Cowboys of Our Time.
California / Tokyo, Twelvetrees Press / Dai Nippon Printing Company, 1985. Landscape quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Some minor tears to dustwrapper. Photographs by Kurt Markus. Plates are sheet-fed gravures on uncoated paper. This is the first and limited edition. One of 5000 copiesClick here to order
$250

103172

BEAUTY SPOTS IN "GOD'S OWN COUNTRY": Gems of New Zealand Scenery. Tourist Series No. 6 .
Auckland , Frank Duncan & Co., 1920. 26pp. Oblong 4to . Original string bound wrappers that are tattered around the edges. Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy . Photos by F. G. Radcliffe . Introduction by A. Vaughan Click here to order
$100

58060
BOLTON, G C

RICHARD DAINTREE: A Photographic Memoir.
Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1965. 89pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Illustrated . Collection of North Queensland 19th century photographsClick here to order
$150

104281
BOTMAN, Machiel

HEARTBEAT:
Amsterdam, Volute, 1994. 64pp. Octavo. Hardcover. A very good copy. Black and white photographs by reknown dutch photographer Boman. Signed and dated Click here to order
$120

104364
CAZNEAUX, Harold

THE QUIET OBSERVER:
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1997. 80pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. Excellent copy. Illustrated. Introduced by Helen Ennis, personal commentary by Phillip AdamsClick here to order
$50

104919
COCHRANE, Brett M

ICEBERGS:
Sydney, Teddy Bear Press, 1994. not paginated approximately 60pp. Folio size. Spiral binding. A very good copy. This is an photographic exhibition catalogue published for David Jones. The Icebergs was established in 1929 just south of Bondi beach. It became a place for the meeting and excercising for the locals. In 1993 the local council annouced its demolition. This exhibition was inspired by this decision. It is a great photographic documentation of Australian life by the seaClick here to order
$100

104921
COLEMAN, A.D.

THE GROTESQUE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: A first collection of photographers whose fantastic visions of life are as revolutionary as those of the Impressionists.
New York, Summit Books, 1977. 208pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photography illustrating sesationalist grotesque photography.Click here to order
$50

104726
DAVAL, Jean-Luc

PHOTOGRAPHY : History of Art.
Geneva, Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1982. 269pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusley illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$50

104643
DUPAIN, Max

CAZNEAUX: Photographs by Harold Cazneaux 1878-1953. Selected and with an appreciation by Max Dupain.
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1978 First Edition. 88pp. 4to. Hardcover. A good copy. Black and white photographs .Click here to order
$75

103761
DUPAIN, Max

CAZNEAUX: Photographs by Harold Cazneaux 1878-1953. Selected and with an appreciation by Max Dupain.
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1978 First Edition. 88pp. 4to. Dustwrapper has yellowed, otherwise a very good copy . Black and white photographs .Click here to order
$100

68150
DUPAIN, Max

OLD COLONIAL BUILDINGS OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Methuen, 1980. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Brief text by J M Freeland and photographs by Max DupainClick here to order
$75

51132
DUPAIN, Max (ed)

CAZNEAUX: Photographs by Harold Cazneaux 1878-1953. Selected and with an appreciation by Max Dupain.
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1984 Reprint. 88pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

57556
[DUPAIN, Max] HERMAN, Morton

GEORGIAN ARCHITECTURE IN AUSTRALIA: With some examples of buildings of the post-Georgian period.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963 1st Edition. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Commentary by Marjorie Barnard and Daniel Thomas; photography by Max DupainClick here to order
$100

59194

FIXED IN TIME: Photographs From Another Australia 1900-1939.
Sydney, Fairfax Library, 1985. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A previous owner's inscription on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy. . Collection of photographs illustrating the period from 1900 till 1940. Foreword by Manning ClarkClick here to order
$50

104308
FONSECA, Lariane

IF PASSION WAS A FLOWER ...:
Melbourne, Spinifex, 1992. 178pp. Quarto size. Original cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Beautiful photographyClick here to order
$50

104282
FRIEDMAN, Glen E.

THE IDEALIST: In My Eyes - 25 Years.
New York, Burning Flag Press, 2003. approx 150pp. Octavo landscape. Hardcover - decorated boards. A very good copy. Colour and black and white photography. Documentary style, of people and places from around the world making a comment about "the perfect world"Click here to order
$50

104920
GALLAGHER, Carole

AMERICAN GROUND ZERO: The Secret Nuclear War.
Nevada, Nevada Humanities, 1993. 427pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Portrait photography throughout. This book discusses nuclear weapons testing in Nevada and how it affected the people of the local community. It is a collection of interviews with the people affected and the peopele invovled. A touching publicationClick here to order
$50

104276
GRAND (ED), Marcello

BLACK + WHITE SPECIAL ISSUE: THE MASTERS: Volume Three.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 2003. 203pp. 4to. Paperback. Excellent condition. Erotic photography by some of the world's most famous photographers of some of the world's most famous people.Click here to order
$80

102858
GRAND (ED), Marcello

BLACK + WHITE SPECIAL ISSUE: THE MASTERS: Volume Two.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 1998. 222pp. 4to. Paperback. Excellent condition. Erotic photography by some of the world's most famous photographers of some of the world's most famous people.Click here to order
$100

51995
GROOM, Barry & Warren Wickman

LEICHHARDT - AN ERA IN PICTURES: The Photography of J.G. Park.
Sydney, The Macleay Museum, 1982. 128pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated . Selection of the work of J.G. Park, a Leichardt photagrapher popular during the early 1920s. The selection forms a part of the 1982 Historic Photograph Collection held at the Macleay Museum, University of SydneyClick here to order
$50

104926
HAYES, Harold

JUNGLE FEVER: Jean-Paul Goode.
New York, Xavier Moreau, 1981. 144pp. Quarto. Hardcover cloth bound book in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and torn otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with sensationlist style eighties colour photography.Click here to order
$150

87832
HOLDEN, Robert

PHOTOGRAPHY IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA: The Mechanical Eye and the Illustrated Book.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1988. 172pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in a plain slipcase and no dustwrapper as issued. Illus. Bibliography of nineteenth century Australian books published with photographsClick here to order
$100

103118
HOLLELEY, Douglas

VISIONS OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1980. 40 platespp. Quarto. Original hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 40 full page colour photographic plates. A photographic essay of AustraliaClick here to order
$50

41364
HURLEY, Frank

THE HOLY CITY: A Camera Study of the Holy City and Its Borderlands.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1949. 4to. Original cloth in chipped dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographs with short notes by Australian photographersClick here to order
$50

101997
IMHOFF , Robert (Editor)

THE FUJI ACMP AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHERS COLLECTION 1:
Sydney , Craftsman House , 1995. Approx. 200 pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Illustrated . Foreward by David Bailey. Includes the work of Max Dupain with commentary by Gael NewtonClick here to order
$60

41259
KELLY, Max

FACES OF THE STREET: William Street Sydney 1916.
Sydney, Doak Press, 1982. 174pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated . Photographic as well cultural and sociologial study of William Street during WWI. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

103940
LABAN, Brian

CARS. THE EARLY YEARS.: The Hulton Getty Picture Collection.
Konemann, 2000. 350pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs . Text in English, German and FrenchClick here to order
$50

103762

LEONARD FREED'S GERMANY : With 124 Photographs.
London, Thames and Hudson , 1971. 124pp. 4to . Original cloth with priceclipped dustwrapper that has a little edgewear . Previous owner's label on the pasted down front endpage, otherwise a very good copy . Black and white photographs of the former West Germany .Click here to order
$50

103323
LYON, Danny

THE PAPER NEGATIVE :
Bernalillo, NM, Bleak Beauty, 1980. 62pp. 4to . Original wrappers . A very good copy . Photographs throughout . Photographs mainly from America's southwest Click here to order
$60

104105
MCCABE, Mary Kennedy

CLARA SIPPRELL: Pictorial Photographer.
USA, Amon Carter Museum, 1990`. 149pp. Quarto size. Original hardcover binding in dustwrapper. An excellent copy - small tear on bottom of front cover. Profusely illustrated with black and white phtographs by Sipprell. A monograph. Portraits from the 1920s 30s 40sClick here to order
$50

104917
MARK, Mary Ellen

INDIAN CIRCUS:
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. 107pp. Quarto. Hard cover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated with black and white photography. Midgets, freaks and very flexible people Click here to order
$200

53238
MONKMAN, Noel

QUEST OF THE CURLY-TAILED HORSES: An Autobiography.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1962. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Autobiography of a New Zealand born underwater photographer and filmakerClick here to order
$40

96306

NOT ONLY BLACK + WHITE:
Sydney, Studio Magazine, 1992 - 2003. 4to. Gloss magazine . A complete run of the first 66 issues of this contemporary photographic magazine from number 00 to number 65Click here to order
$1500

102105
OLDFIELD, David

HAVENS OF THE HIGH COUNTRY: Photographs of the Victorian Alps.
Sydney, B&W Enthuiasts, 1996. 50pp. 4to. Paperback. Excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white glossy photographs.Click here to order
$30

103980
PERLOFF, Stephen (Curator)

CAMERA WORK. A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: An exhibition at the James A Michener Art Museum, Pennsylvania 2003; Yavapi College, Arizona,2004; The Erie Art Museum 2004-2005.
No Publishing Details, 2005. 64pp. 4to. Paperback . A very good copy . Illustrated . An exhibition of the work that was featured in Alfred Stieglitz's Camera Work. A beautiful American photographic publication which was in circulation between 1903-1917.Click here to order
$50

101439
PHILLIPS , H.

THE ROUND TRIP INCLUDING MANLY, PITTWATER, HAWKESBURY RIVER ETC.: Photographed, engraved and printed by H. Phillips, Sydney.
No Date c.1910 . 24pp. 51 x 21cms. Original wrappers . A lovely item . Includes general photographs of Manly beach and surf lifesaving drills and carnivals. Two photos of surfers, one male, one female. Other photos include Palm Beach jetty, pittwater and the Hawkesbury River Bridge.Click here to order
$175

102049

PHOTOGRAPHS OF NEW SOUTH WALES REGIONAL AND METROPOLITAN PUBS AND HOTELS: Approximately 1240 Colour and Black and White photographs taken throughout the 1970s in 22 Albums .
A fantastic social and architectural record of New South Wales hotels and pubs, Albums are divided into a) Sydney Suburbs and b) Regional Towns and photographs are arranged alphabetically according to suburb/town name. . 8 Albums of Sydney suburbs. Regional Towns include: Album 1: A-B 88 Photos. Aberdeen, Abermain, Adelong, Albury, Alstonville, Armidale, Armidale, Balldale, Ballina, Bargo, Barraba, Bathurst, Album 2: A-B 23 Photos. Armidale, Albury, Blackheath, Bondi Beach, Bathurst, Belmont, Bodalla, Album 3: B- 72 Photos. Bega, Bellingen, Bellambi, Bemboka, Benalla, Bendemeer, Berrigan, Berrima, Berry, Binalong, Blackheath, Blayney, Bodalla, Bogan Gate, Bomaderry, Bourke, Bowral, Boorowa, Branxton Album 4: B-C 64 Photos. Breadalbane, Broadwater, Braidwood, Broken Hill, Brunswick Heads, Bulli, Bunnan, Burcher, Burrawang, Byron Bay, Camden, Canowindra, Carcoar, Cargo, Casino, Cessnock, Album 5: C 89 Photos. Chinderah, Clifton, Cobar, Coffs Harbour, Collector, Coolah, Coolac, Coolamon, Cooma, Coonamble, Cootamundra, Coraki, Coramba, Coutts Crossing, Cowra, Cudal, Album 6: D-E-F. 60 Photos. Dareton, Deepwater, Denman, Deniliquin, Dorrigo, Dubbo, Dungowan, Ebor Falls, Eden, Edgeworth, Eltham, Emmaville, The Entrance, Erina Heights, Eugowra, Euston, Evans Head, Fairy Meadow, Fig Tree, Forbes, Album 7: G 92 Photos. Gaylong, Georges Plains, Gerringong, Geurie, Gilgandra, Glen Innes, Glencoe, Glenbrook, Glenreagh, Goolagong, Gosford, Goolgowi, Gosford, Goulburn, Grafton, Grenfell, Gravesend, Grong Grong, Gooloogong, Goolma, Gulgong, Gundagai, Gunnedah, Guyra, Album 8: H-I-J-K 59 Photos. Harden, Hay, Henty, Howlong, Holbrook, Hobart, Iluka, Illabo, Inverell, Jerilderie, Jugiong, Junee, Kangaroo Valley, Katoomba, Kelso, Kempsey, Kiama, Kincumber, Kingscliff Album 9 L-M 53 Photos. Lake Cargelligo, Lawson, Leura, Lennox Head, Lismore, Lithgow, Little Topar, Lochinvar, Lockhart, Lucknow, Lyndhurst, Macksville, Maclean, Maitland, Mallanganee, Mangoplah, Manilla, Marrar, Marulan Album 10: M- 68 Photos. Medlow Bath, Merimbula, Merriwa, Millthorpe, Molong, Mooball, Moree, Mt Gipps, Mt Victoria, Moruya, Moss Vale, Moulemein, Mount Victoria, Mudgee, Mulwalla, Mullengandra, Murrurundi, Murwillumbah, Muswellbrook Album 11: N-0. 56 Photos. Nabiac, Nambucca Heads, Narooma, Narrabri, Narrandera, Narromine, Nelligen, Nemingha, Nevertire, Newbridge, Nimmitabel, Nowra, Nyngan, Oaklands, Oberon, Orange, Album 12: P-Q-R-S. 94 photos. Pambula, Parkes, Penrith, Picton, Port Macquarie, Quirindi, Raymond Terrace, Richmond, Rylstone, Scone, Sandy Hollow, Singleton, Smiggins, Springwood, Stroud Album 13 T-U. 96 Photos. Tabulam, Tallimba, Tahmoor, Tamworth, Tarcutta, Tarago, Taree, Tathra, Temora, Tenterfield, Terrigal, Thirroul, Tocumwal, Trangie, Tumbarumba, Tumblong, Tumut, Tooma, Tuncurry, Tweed Heads, Tyalgum, Ulladulla, Umina, Ungarie, Urana, Urbanville, Urunga Album 14 W-Y. 76 Photos. Wagga Wagga Wallacia, Walla Walla, Wallsend, Wardell, Wauchope, Wee Waa, Wellington, Wentworth Falls, Werris Creek, Wilcannia, Willow Tree, Wickham, Wingen, Windsor, Wombat, Woodstock, Woolgoola, Wyong, Yass, Yanco, Young, YerongClick here to order
$1500

103766
PLOWDEN , David

IMPRINTS. DAVID PLOWDEN: A RETROSPECTIVE: Introduction by Alan Trachtenberg.
Boston , Little, Brown and Company, 1997 First Edition . 203pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Black and white photographs .Click here to order
$50

104205
RHODES, Jon

WHICHAWAY?: Photographs from Kiwikurra: 1974-1996.
Sydney, The author, 1998. 42pp. Folio. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white photography by Jon Rhodes. Documentary style photography of the area Kiwikurri on the border of Western Australia and the Northern Territory, focusing on landscape and Aboriginal people of this area. StunningClick here to order
$100

103760
RICHARDSON, Diana Edkins

VANITY FAIR: Portraits of an Age 1914-1936.
London, Thames and Hudson , 1983. 203pp. 4to . Original papered boards with cloth spine and dustwrapper. Boards have some faint marks. Some foxing to the preliminary pages. Black and white photographs of European and American writers, actors and artists, many of which were originally published in the Vanity Fair magazine between 1914 and 1936.Click here to order
$60

104649
SCHUH, Gottahard

INSELNDER GOTTER: Java Sumatra Bali.
1954, Buchergilde, 1960. 153pp. Quarto. Paperback in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Stunning photography - includes beautiful portraits and dramatic landscapes. Text in GermanClick here to order
$50

103541

SHORT GUIDE TO THE BOROBUDUR :
Weltevreden, The Official Tourist Bureau , No Date (c.1935). 20pp. Oblong 8vo . Original wrappers . Crease through the middle of all pages, else a lovely copy . Black and white photographs . Guide to the Buddhist temples in the Dutch East Indies Click here to order
$75

56289
SOUTER, Gavin & Quinton Davis

SYDNEY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 4to. Original cloth in price clipped dust jacket that also has a fw tears and a piece missing . Previous owners inscription on the half title page, otherwise a very good copy . Photographs by Quinton Davis. Portraits of a city and its peopleClick here to order
$40

32271
TIPPING, Marjorie

MELBOURNE ON THE YARRA:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1977. 94pp. 8vo oblong. Original cloth in dustwrapper. pages are clean flat and tightly bound. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. Dustwrapper is slightly worn around edges. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in sepia tone photographs. Photographic recordClick here to order
$30

103681

TRIPS AROUND SYDNEY :
Sydney , Government Tourist Bureau, 1909. 64pp. Oblong 12mo . Original pictorial wrappers . In excellent condition . Black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. A beautiful guide featuring places in Sydney to visit, transport options and fares. Click here to order
$100

103765

VIEWS / EXPOSURES : 10 Contemporary New Zealand Photographers.
New Zealand , National Art Gallery , 1982. 114pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Spine of dustwrapper is faded and there is a small closed tear to the front wrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white and colour photographs throughout .Click here to order
$50

71123
WATEN, Judah

AUSTRALIA SINCE THE CAMERA: The Depression Years 1929-1939.
Melbourne, F.W. Cheshire, 1971. 60pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated. Designed by Vane LindesayClick here to order
$40

104669

WILHELM VON GLOEDEN: Taormina.
New York, te Neues Publishing Company, 1998. 95pp. Octavo. Original hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent. Profusely illustarted with sepia tone photographs.Click here to order
$150

103902
WOOD, John

FLESH & SPIRIT : 21st - The Journal of Contemporary Photography - Volume VI .
USA, Journal of Contemporary Photography, 2004. 247pp. Quarto. Paperback copy. Excellent condition. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour. The Sixth Volume of this fantatstic publication. Photographers included:- Flor Garduno, Greg Gorman, Ariane Lopez-Huici, Wouter Deruytter, Philip Trager, Jerry Spagnoli, Carol Munder, Robert Stivers, Don Hong-Oai, S.J. Staniski, Dimitris Yeros, Jayne Hinds Bidaut, Christopher Bucklow, Bridgette Carnochan, Julio Pimentel Maciel, Toni CatanyClick here to order
$85

Click here to view our extensive range of Photography books