Click here to view our extensive range of Photography books

 

104921
COLEMAN, A.D.

THE GROTESQUE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: A first collection of photographers whose fantastic visions of life are as revolutionary as those of the Impressionists.
New York, Summit Books, 1977. 208pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photography illustrating sesationalist grotesque photography.Click here to order
$50

59261
CRAWFORD, A.L

AIDA: Life and Ceremony of the Gogodala.
Bathurst, Robert Brown, 1981. 408pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. Photographic study of the Gogodala tribe in Papua New GuineaClick here to order
$250

109064
STIEGLITZ, Alfred

GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: A Portrait.
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997 . 147pp. Folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photography. 1978 reprint with additionsClick here to order
$200

51995
GROOM, Barry & Warren Wickman

LEICHHARDT - AN ERA IN PICTURES: The Photography of J.G. Park.
Sydney, The Macleay Museum, 1982. 128pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated . Selection of the work of J.G. Park, a Leichardt photagrapher popular during the early 1920s. The selection forms a part of the 1982 Historic Photograph Collection held at the Macleay Museum, University of SydneyClick here to order
$50

104919
COCHRANE, Brett M

ICEBERGS:
Sydney, Teddy Bear Press, 1994. not paginated approximately 60pp. Folio size. Spiral binding. A very good copy. This is an photographic exhibition catalogue published for David Jones. The Icebergs was established in 1929 just south of Bondi beach. It became a place for the meeting and excercising for the locals. In 1993 the local council annouced its demolition. This exhibition was inspired by this decision. It is a great photographic documentation of Australian life by the seaClick here to order
$100

104920
GALLAGHER, Carole

AMERICAN GROUND ZERO: The Secret Nuclear War.
Nevada, Nevada Humanities, 1993. 427pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Portrait photography throughout. This book discusses nuclear weapons testing in Nevada and how it affected the people of the local community. It is a collection of interviews with the people affected and the peopele invovled. A touching publicationClick here to order
$50

103323
LYON, Danny

THE PAPER NEGATIVE :
Bernalillo, NM, Bleak Beauty, 1980. 62pp. 4to . Original wrappers . A very good copy . Photographs throughout . Photographs mainly from America's southwest Click here to order
$60

105721
LACHAPELLE, David

LACHAPELLE LAND:
New York, Channel Photogaphics, 2005. 152pp. Folio. Decorated hardcover . An excellent copy. Fabulous photographic imaged by Lachapelle.Click here to order
$100

103766
PLOWDEN , David

IMPRINTS. DAVID PLOWDEN: A RETROSPECTIVE: Introduction by Alan Trachtenberg.
Boston , Little, Brown and Company, 1997 First Edition . 203pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Black and white photographs .Click here to order
$50

105720
LACHAPELLE, David

HOTEL LACHAPELLE:
New York, Bulfinch, 2005. 167pp. Folio. Decorated hardcover in slipcase. An excellent copy. Fabulous photographic imaged by Lachapelle.Click here to order
$100

105772
CALDWELL & BOURKE-WHITE, Eskine & Margaret

SAY, IS THIS THE USA:
New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1941 first edition. 182pp. Quarto. Original cloth. Spine tanned; a good copy. Photography social commentary of AmericaClick here to order
$150

105566
MARANI, Fosco

HEKURA: The Diving Girls' Island.
London, Hamish And Hamilton, 1962. 95pp. 17x24cm. Original green cloth binding in dustwrapper, illustrated with maps on endpapers. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Features some very beautiful Japanese women.Click here to order
$200

41364
HURLEY, Frank

THE HOLY CITY: A Camera Study of the Holy City and Its Borderlands.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1949. 4to. Original cloth in chipped dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographs with short notes by Australian photographersClick here to order
$50

108446
STEIN, Fred

5TH AVE.: 100 Photographs.
New York, Querido, 1947. 100pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

58060
BOLTON, G C

RICHARD DAINTREE: A Photographic Memoir.
Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1965. 89pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Illustrated . Collection of North Queensland 19th century photographsClick here to order
$150

104649
SCHUH, Gottahard

INSELNDER GOTTER: Java Sumatra Bali.
1954, Buchergilde, 1960. 153pp. Quarto. Paperback in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Stunning photography - includes beautiful portraits and dramatic landscapes. Text in GermanClick here to order
$50

46125
CAZNEAUX, Harold

THE BRIDGE BOOK:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1930. 28pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Wrapper edges are chipped otherwise a very good copy. Photographs of the construction of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.Click here to order
$120

109781
von PERCKHAMMER, Heinz

PEKING: Geleitwort von Arthur Holitscher.
Berlin, Albertus, 1928. xiv200pp. Quarto size. Cloth. A very good copy. A black and white photographic essay of Peking showing people doing everyday activities, temples, landscape scenes. Some very lovely and iconic images of Beijing. Perckhammer traveled around China in the 1920s. His most notably work "The Culture of the China Nude" 1928. Click here to order
$850

109482
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri

MAN AND MACHINE:
London, Thames and Hudson, 1972. 116pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with black and white photography.Click here to order
$50

87538
PONTING, Herbert, Frank Hurley

1910-1916 ANTARCTIC PHOTOGRAPHS: Scott, Mawson and Shackleton Expeditions.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1979. 120pp. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Foreword by Sir Vivian Fuchs and introduced by Jennie BoddingtonClick here to order
$60

106717
VINCENT, James M

MICRONESIA'S YESTERDAY : Illustrations for Understanding of Micronesia's History.
Saipan, Trust Territory Department of Education, 1973. 163pp. Quarto. Paperback. First page has a couple of holes otherwise a good copy. Illustrated in black and white. Some very beautiful portraits.Click here to order
$50

104726
DAVAL, Jean-Luc

PHOTOGRAPHY : History of Art.
Geneva, Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1982. 269pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusley illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$50

108375
DARLAND, Jed

SEXTECTURE: The Female Body Graced by Architecturally Inspired Furniture.
Pittsburg, 2004. 50pp. 22 x 28 cm. 50 individual photographs stored in a black leather box.. A very good copy. 50 black and white nude photographs.. A collection of 50 black and white nude photographs, of the human body in contrast to arcitecturally inspired furniture. A limited edition, of only 10,000 printed.Click here to order
$150

106892
WILLIAMS, JOHN (Ed.)

INGEBORG TYSSEN: PHOTOGRAPHS 1974 - 1992.
Sydney, T & G Publishing, 2006. 207pp. Oblong 4to. Original soft covers with flaps in pictorial board slip case. In very good condition. 185 colour and black and white reproductions. Wonderful social documentation of Sydney in the 1970s and 1980s. A celebration of the Dutch-born photographer, Ingeborg Tyssen who was unfortunately killed in an accident whilst travelling. This title includes her obituary by Robert MacFarlaneClick here to order
$200

108415
DOWER, John W.

A CENTURY OF JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY: Japanese Photographers Association.
New York, Pantheon Books, 1980 . 385pp. Landscape quarto. Original black cloth binding in original silver slipcase. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. First American EditionClick here to order
$200

50387
WHITE, Judy

SIDNEY WILLIAM JACKSON: Bush Photographer 1873 to 1946.
Scone, The Seven Press, 1991. 135pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A collection of wonderful black and white photographs illustrating the australian landscape, bird nests, land shells, and some really interesting images of the Aborigines in North Queensland. They is a particularly fantastic shot of a tribe all starring at the camera witht he tradition scarifications on their chests. Limited signed edition. Limited to 500. Click here to order
$200

109933
BATSTONE, Kay

AUSTRALIAN MEMORIES: in black and white.
Sydney, Murdoch Books, 2004. 312pp. Square. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

93227
LE GUAY, Laurence (Editor)

AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1976:
Sydney, The Globe Publishing Co, 168pp. 26 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Photographers represented include: Max Dupain, Laurence Le Guay & David MooreClick here to order
$50

109895
ENQVIST, Love

DIGGERS AND DREAMERS:
Sweeden, Oyster , 2009. 179pp. Landscape octavo. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

104281
BOTMAN, Machiel

HEARTBEAT:
Amsterdam, Volute, 1994. 64pp. Octavo. Hardcover. A very good copy. Black and white photographs by reknown dutch photographer Boman. Signed and dated Click here to order
$120

106061
GRAND (ed), Marcello

THE MASTERS: of Wedding Photography.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, circa 2000. 216pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Photographs throughout.Click here to order
$50

106053
GRAND (ed), Marcello

THE SYDNEY DREAM: A Special Issue of Black And White Magazine: The Sensational Photographical Tribute to Australian Sporting Heroes.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 2000. 236pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Photographs throughout. Re-Release. Grant Hackett, Tatiana GregorievaClick here to order
$75

102858
GRAND (ED), Marcello

BLACK + WHITE SPECIAL ISSUE: THE MASTERS: Volume Two.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 1998. 222pp. 4to. Paperback. Excellent condition. Erotic photography by some of the world's most famous photographers of some of the world's most famous people.Click here to order
$100

105791
COOMBE, Mark

A TASTE OF THE LAND: Poetic description by Carrie Batzloff.
Rockhampton, Mailing Centre, 1996. 80pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour and black and white photographs of modern Australian farming. Signed by the photographerClick here to order
$50

104105
MCCABE, Mary Kennedy

CLARA SIPPRELL: Pictorial Photographer.
USA, Amon Carter Museum, 1990`. 149pp. Quarto size. Original hardcover binding in dustwrapper. An excellent copy - small tear on bottom of front cover. Profusely illustrated with black and white phtographs by Sipprell. A monograph. Portraits from the 1920s 30s 40sClick here to order
$50

68150
DUPAIN, Max

OLD COLONIAL BUILDINGS OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Methuen, 1980. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Brief text by J M Freeland and photographs by Max DupainClick here to order
$75

108664
DUPAIN, Max

MAX DUPAIN PHOTOGRAPHS: Introduction by Hal Missingham.
Sydney, Ure Smith Pty. Limited, 1948. 62pp. 30 x 23 cm. Two toned original cloth.. A very good copy.. 51 black and white photographs by Max Dupain.. Limited to 1000 copies and signed by Max DupainClick here to order
$500

57556
[DUPAIN, Max] HERMAN, Morton

GEORGIAN ARCHITECTURE IN AUSTRALIA: With some examples of buildings of the post-Georgian period.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963 1st Edition. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Commentary by Marjorie Barnard and Daniel Thomas; photography by Max DupainClick here to order
$100

109225
ZIEGLER, Oswald L (editor)

AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1947:
Sydney, Ziegler Gotham Publications, 1947. 200pp. 25 x 30 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Coloured and black and white photographs. Photographs by Max Dupain, Hal Missingham, Laurence Le Guay, Harold Cazneaux and others. Rather hard to find in dustwrapperClick here to order
$150

109931
KINMONTH, Patrick

MARIO TESTINO: Portraits.
Boston, Bulfinch, 2002. Folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated with full page colour fashion photographs.Click here to order
$75

107111
De BERQUELLE, Raymond

PEELING BARK OF TIME: Aphorisms, Euphorisms, Poems, Photographic essays.
Sydney, The Author, 1991. 125pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white reproductions; mainly landscapes. Signed by the author on the ffepClick here to order
$40

105763
RANKIN, Robert

CLASSIC WILD WALKS OF AUSTRALIA:
Brisbane, Rankin, 1990. 207pp. Landscape quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Photographs, maps and walking routes.Click here to order
$50

87832
HOLDEN, Robert

PHOTOGRAPHY IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA: The Mechanical Eye and the Illustrated Book.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1988. 172pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in a plain slipcase and no dustwrapper as issued. Illus. Bibliography of nineteenth century Australian books published with photographsClick here to order
$100

105719
AUSTIN, Ronald J

WHERE ANZACS SLEEP: The Gallipoli Photos of Captain Jack Duffy - 8th Battalion.
McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2006 1st Edition. 96pp. 27 x 23 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. Collection of photos from a serving captain with accompanying text by AustinClick here to order
$50

105671

WORLD CRUISE OF THE BRITISH SPECIAL SERVICE SQUADRON: 1923-1924: A special album of over 300 photographs recording the world cruise H.M. ships Hood, Repulse, Dehli, Danae, Dragon, and Dauntless and HMAS Adelaide between November 1923 to September 1924.
no date late 1920s. Gilt embossed reservsed hise covers. The album includes photographs of King George, in his naval regalia, and the two admirals commonding the squadron, which comprised two battle cruisers and five light cruisers, with photographs of the commanding officers of vessel. A map outlines the cruising course of all of the ships. There are many photographs of local scenes of ports visted, but also numerous photos of the warships at sea and in port.Click here to order
$1000

108335

JAPAN : Photograph Album Circa 1890.
Japan, Private collector, circa 1890. 50pp. Landscape 36cm x 27cm. Lacquer and inlay boards rebacked leather spine and new endpapers. Covers worn and chipped, pages warped otherwise bright photograph. Fifty bright, clear and sharp hand coloured albumen silver prints that are mounted and labelled 26cm x 20cm. . Fabulous illustration of Japanese life in the late 1800s. Includes images of people in traditional dress eating dinner, getting their hair done, playing musical instruments, dancing and selling flowers, as well as, landscapes and cityscapes often with people. Places included Yokohama, Tokyo, Mount Fuji. Kyoti, Osaka, Hakone +Click here to order
$6000

63585
DAVIES, Alan, WICKMAN, Warren & WILSON, Andrew

GOING PLACES: A Pictorial History of Transport in New South Wales.
Sydney, Honeysett Publications, 1989. 104pp. 4to. Original paperback in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

100491

60 SELECTED PICTURES OF MIKADO'S EMPIRE: Fine Souvenir for Visit to Japan .
No publishing details , No Date c 1912. 60pp. Oblong 8vo . Material covered boards bound with a single green ribbon . Wear to material, especially around edges. First and last page are a little grubby and have suffered some minor insect damage. Otherwise nice.. Beautiful street and landscape photographs from around Japan. All are hand-coloured . A beautiful and rare Japanese item Click here to order
$200

108355

JAPAN:
Tokyo, Board of Tourist Industry - Japanese Government Railways, 1940. [18]pp. Quarto size. Paperback. Bright covers; very good copy. Illustrated profusely with black and white photographs; four pages in center in colour. A lovely insight into the landscape and culture of Japan. Includes images of people dressed for the ttheatre; buildings in Tokyo, ancient cities and much moreClick here to order
$75

108614

PRINTS: History of Art.
Geneva, Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1981. 269pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper in original slipcase. An excellent copy. Profusley illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good reproductions.Click here to order
$75

108949

CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITION OF AUSTRALIAN PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY:
Sydney, Art Gallery, 1917. Quarto. Paperback. Foxing otherwise a very good copy. Tipped in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$200

104669

WILHELM VON GLOEDEN: Taormina.
New York, te Neues Publishing Company, 1998. 95pp. Octavo. Original hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent. Profusely illustarted with sepia tone photographs.Click here to order
$150

106398

BACK TO MANDALAY: Burmese Life, Past and Present.
New York, Abbeville Press Publishers, 1996. 233pp. Folio. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Colour photographs throughout by Magnum photographers. With photography by Michael Freeman, Zan Min Yu, Tim Hall, Barry Broman, Steve McCurry, Chris Steele-Perkins and Bruno BarleyClick here to order
$100

108385

PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CITY OF TOKYO:
Tokyo, [c1933] 7th Showa. [80]pp. Landscape octavo. Blue cloth binding with colour plate laid down on front cover. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white photograph; colour fold-out map and some colour photographs. Plates have Japanese descritption and English translation. Scarce bookClick here to order
$250

59194

FIXED IN TIME: Photographs From Another Australia 1900-1939.
Sydney, Fairfax Library, 1985. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A previous owner's inscription on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy. . Collection of photographs illustrating the period from 1900 till 1940. Foreword by Manning ClarkClick here to order
$50

35418

SYDNEY FROM THE AIR:
Sydney, ND(1920s). 40pp. Oblong 8vo. Or. wrappers. Cover edges are creased otherwise a very good copy. Illus. New South Wales Bookstall publication. Contains 36 photographs of Sydney, taken from an aeroplaneClick here to order
$120

105677

ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM WORLD WAR ONE - IN FRANCE:
Australia, 24pp. 26 x 19cm . Original green cloth binding.. In very good condition. 24 black and white photographs measuring 19x 14cm. Each photograph has been pasted down onto boards. This important piece of military memorabilia features some horrific images of the war. The images are not labelled but from what it photographed it is easy to discern that these images age from World War One. We believe that the images have been taken in France as some images have street signs in French. It is probably an Australian album because there are images of men in what looks to be Australian metal hat' and uniforms.A list of the 24 photographs:-1. 9 officers standing under a German sign "Feldbuchhandlung Bucher Zeitschriften" (a bookstore) in rue de Paris 1-127. Tram lines in the foreground with destroyed building in the background. One man, looking relaxed, smokes a pipe. 2. A pile of rubble. One facade and one light post still standing. 3. Over 20 Australian infantry boarding a train. They are wearing their field uniforms and metal protective hat. Some men wear raincoats over their packs. 4. Destroyed buildings. This image has been labelled "Peronne - Grand Palace" 5. Facing page also shows an image of destruction. In the center there looks to be the remnants of a clock tower. 6. Another pile of rubble. In the foreground the building (on the ground) sign reads 'Bell Jardinières'. In the background there is a rather grand looking building with bell/clock tower. 7. Three officers watching a tank demonstration. There backs are to the camera the tanks coming toward the camera over a wall. 8. A farm house and a field with 2 cannons and a number of Australian soldiers. The cannons look like they have just been fired. 9. Australian soldiers standing around a large sort of automatic riffle which is mounted on a platform with wheels. In the background a dilapidated house. 10. Paris street scene with piles of rubble. A building in the background is labelled "Apparels Kodak/ Films Kodak/ Specialities Kodak." There a four people in the distance in the centre of the photograph. 11. The same street scene from a different angle. 12. A horrible scene - In the foreground lie 3 dead horses, in the distance Australian soldiers walking down a path. 13. 4 German soldiers who appeared unarmed carrying something on their shoulders following a tank. 14. 5 Australian soldiers behind intense barbed wire - riffles ready. 15. 2 cannons protected by a line of trees, men wearing baggy hats. 16. Truly disturbing image. 4 men dead in a muddy trench. 17. In the background is a squadrons camp with a grouping a tents, two tanks and a number men. In the foreground some sort of construction. 18. A stunning image of a tank on top of a hill looking very imposing. 19. The facing page has a shocking amount of spent casings from a cannon. 20. Hundreds of Australian soldiers packed tightly into train carriages with open tops. They look happy - maybe they are going home? 21. Horses and horses and carriages - carrying supplies and men (Australian) in behind walking into the distance down a wide path/road. 22. Two men in the trenches. 23. Australian soldiers walking the trenches, over other dead soldiers. 24. A very similar scene to image 9, same building everyone looking at the camera.Click here to order
$1500

103933

ALFRED STIEGLITZ: Apeture Masters of Photography.
Konemann, 1980s. 95pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white. rClick here to order
$30

103765

VIEWS / EXPOSURES : 10 Contemporary New Zealand Photographers.
New Zealand , National Art Gallery , 1982. 114pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Spine of dustwrapper is faded and there is a small closed tear to the front wrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white and colour photographs throughout .Click here to order
$50

96306

NOT ONLY BLACK + WHITE:
Sydney, Studio Magazine, 1992 - 2003. 4to. Gloss magazine . A complete run of the first 66 issues of this contemporary photographic magazine from number 00 to number 65Click here to order
$1500

Click here to view our extensive range of Photography books