Click here to browse our full collection of Pacific books
| 43120 London, George G Harrap, 1928. 512pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A good copy - library stamp on verso of title page. 16 plates in colour, 32 in half-tone & other illustrations.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 103267 London , Richmond Editions , 2004. 326pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . An excellent copy . Illustrated throughout . Looks at the origins of the polynesiansClick here to order $60
|
|
| 58173 Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1980. 616; 732pp. 4to. Bound in quarter leather and each volume in a board slipcase. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Facsimile of the hand written manuscript of Bank's Journal. Edition limited to 500 copiesClick here to order $750
|
|
| 102379 Auckland, Author, 1987. 168pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Colour and bnlack and white photography.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 102383 Wellington, Capricorn Press, 1957. 61pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. A limited edition to 500 copies. Authors included are:- Charles Doyle , Louis Johnson and Kendrick SmithymanClick here to order $50
|
|
| 103839 Noumea , Imprimerie Caledonienne, 1899. 330pp. 8vo . Quarter leather and patterned boards, marbled endpages. Front board is a little loose and there is an ex-libris stamp on the title page. Edges of boards and leather is a little rubbed, otherwise a good copy.. Linguistics. Dialects of New Caledonia and Australia Click here to order $500
|
|
| 52802 London, George Harrap, 1927 1st Edition. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a good copy. 78 plates. Anthropology with some references to Australia and the PacificClick here to order $100
|
|
| 102985 London, World Dominion Press, 1930. 124pp. Octavo 15x24cm. Paperback with large fold-out two tone map. A very good copy; slight creasing on the spine, marking on the advertising on last 4 pages and also on publishing details on cover and titlepage. 2 fold out maps and black white diagrams. Includes a general survey of the Pacific Islands and religionsClick here to order $75
|
|
| 103269 Honolulu , University of Hawai'i Press , 1999. 344pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated throughout . Essays on the meeting and consequences of European and native Pacific peoples Click here to order $60
|
|
| 106657 Melbourne, csiro, 1997. 181pp. 21x28cm. Original decorated boards. A good copy. Illustrated in colour. Medical plants of the Pacific and Australia. Oral Contraceptives.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106435 London, Methuen & Co, 1899 1st edition. 412pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth rebacked with the spine laid down, new endpapers and with a number of library stamps throughout. Black and white photographic plates and a map which is complete but torn down the middle.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 49285 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1958. 208pp. 8vo. Hardback in d/w. A veyr good copy; spine slightly faded otherwise clean bright copy. Illus. Travel writer's adventures amongst the South Sea IslandsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 107383 London, Longman, 1962. 182pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A good copy; little stain affectting top right corner.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 92037 Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 400pp. 20 x 27 cms. Original cloth. A few light marks to the cloth. Fold out maps and charts and black and white illustrations. Facsimile of book first published in 1968. This book includes the signiture of Australian historian Charles Bateson on the free front endpaper.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 59261 Bathurst, Robert Brown, 1981. 408pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. Photographic study of the Gogodala tribe in Papua New GuineaClick here to order $250
|
|
| 106835 Pacific Maps in Association with the Pacific Publications with acknowlements to the Government of Tonga, no date but states First Edition circa 1970. 2 maps folded and mounted into card. A very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 59898 Amsterdam & New York, N. Israel & Da Capo Press, 1972. 302 & 436pp. 8vo. Original vinyl covers. Illustrated. Facsimile of book first published 1829Click here to order $300
|
|
| 30141 Palmerston NZ, The Dunmore Press, 1985. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper . Very good copy. Illustrated . Biography of the French explorer of the PacificClick here to order $50
|
|
| 94245 np, np, nd c1940. 131pp. 19.5x25.5cm. Original cloth without dust jacket. Boards very slightly worn and some foxing otherwise a very good copy. Map of Bishop Pompallier's journeys; map of New Zealand showing the Diocesan boundaries and Parishes and map of South Pacific and 15 black and white photgraphs tipped in. . Early history of the Catholic Church in New Zealand. Foreword by James M Liston, Bishop of Auckland. Inscription by Bishop of Auckland to Rev. Father Leonard dated 1940.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 70472 London, John F Shaw (1928) & Co, No date. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper with small pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. First few leaves foxed . 4 full page plates. Juvenile adventure story based on the voyage of Dirk Hartog. Muir 2587Click here to order $40
|
|
| 105812 Sydney & London, William Dymock & T Fisher Unwin, 1897 1st edition. 296pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. Author was the founder of a rope making company in Sydney. The book presents a History of Rapara, an imaginary Pacific Island, which is a model Radical State. The gifts of Nature are open to all, and wealth, the result of labour, is secured by individuals in proportion to their enterprise, energy and thrift. Laziness is rewarded with poverty. Not in Morris Miller or Miller Macartney or Ferguson. Although some other of the author's works are listed in Ferguson. Listed in the 2004 Bibliography of Australian Literature suggesting that this is published simultaneously as the British edition. BAL describes this book as Utopian fictionClick here to order $300
|
|
| 30656 London, George Routledge & Sons, 1932. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 8 plates, maps & textual figures. Introduction by B MalinowskiClick here to order $200
|
|
| 105198 London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 4 volumes Approximately 400 pages per volumepp. 4to. Uniformly bound in blue cloth. Some foxing, there is a piece missing from the front endpaper of all but the Africa volume.Click here to order $750
|
|
| 53365 London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 390pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order $600
|
|
| 91478 London, Macmillan & Co, 1931. 538pp. 8vo. Original in cloth. Very good copy with the topedge gilt. Includes anthropological articels on the Central Australian Aborigines and peoples of New Guinea and the PacificClick here to order $200
|
|
| 30767 Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1991. 303pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Australia is the focus for gauging the complexity of Japan's southward expansion into the Pacific region from before the 1630's through to the 1940's Click here to order $40
|
|
| 70208 London, Ward & Co, 1856. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth. 14 full page plates.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 102987 New York, Columbia University Press, 1951. 301pp. Octavo. Original green cloth binding with green top page edge staining. An excellent copy. Balck and white fold-out map frontispiece. Discusses the British Empires need to settle on Papua New Guinea to protect AustraliaClick here to order $75
|
|
| 107272 London, Routledge, 1932. 167pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dutwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105337 Canberra, Australian National University, 1990. 208pp. Quarto. Paperback. Excellent condition. Some black and white diagrams.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 101814 New York, Moffat, Yard & Co., July 1911 (second printing). 364pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. A very good copy . Fiction set in New Gunea. First printing was in June 1911Click here to order $200
|
|
| 99556 London, John Murray, 1886 First Edition. 399 & 284pp. 8vo. Rebound in half leather and marbled boards. The frontspiece of volume one has a faint crease otherwise a very good copy. Two colour frontspieces, 14 maps, 28 full page black and white plates and numerous textual illustrations. Author was a fellow of the Linnean Society, the Royal Geographic Society & the Zoological SocietyClick here to order $600
|
|
| 106487 Washington, Navy Department in association with Stanford University, 1948. 305pp. 20x26cm. Paperback. Cover worn; a good copy. Black and white photographs, graphs and diagrams. "This handbook is designed to provide a comprehensive survey of the Unites States trust territory of the Pacific islands, and especially of administrative policies and activities in the postwar period, first under military government by the United States Navy, and then as a strategic trusteeship under naval administration. It is also planned to serve as a training manual for civil administration....." Click here to order $100
|
|
| 106321 Munich, Prestel, 1998. 350pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 97106 Sydney, Quandong Press, 1929. 15pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A good copy. Two tipped-in plates. Limited edition of fable by renowned Orientalist, Pacific traveller and Professor of English at Tokyo University. No.90 of 250 copies. Initialled by the publisherClick here to order $200
|
|
| 102442 Bedford Park, Australian Association for Study of Religions, 1984. 36pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 102907 New York , Hurst & Co. , No Date (c.1880s). 517pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, and title page is a little fragile, otherwise a very good copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order $120
|
|
| 108409 Amsterdam, N V Koninklijke Paketvaart-Maatschappij Royal Packet Navigation Company Ltd, 1939. 72pp. 18 x 23 cms. Original paper cover boards in dustwrapper. Some wear and pieces missing to the bottom of the spine on both the book and dustwrapper. Colour illustrations and black and white photographs. An unusual guide to the Asia Pacific shipping routes of the Dutch shipping line. Includes Cape Town, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sunatra, Singapore, Hong Kong, Shanghai, The Philippines, French Indo China, Siam, Java, Bali, Australia and New ZealandClick here to order $150
|
|
| 37273 London, The Religious Tract Society, 1909. 388pp. 8vo. Original red cloth, which has a few stains. Endpages foxed, else a good copy . Illus & foldout colour map. Biography of English missionaryClick here to order $75
|
|
| 103007 New York, Harper & Brothers , 1889. 538pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth . Corners are rounded, cloth is attractive, a lovely copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 108494 LONDON, JAMES MADDEN & CO., 1840. xxiv, 365pp. 8vo.. Dark blue, half leather half cloth contemporary.. Rebound, new marbled inner covers. Cover's edges are slightly rubbed. Mild spotting to pages.. Map frontispiece. 1 fold-out map.. First edition in English, translated from the Dutch by George Windsor Earl.Click here to order $750
|
|
| 102884 Honolulu, The University of Hawaii Press, 1958. 351pp. Octavo. Original brown cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some decorations throughout. Including the Journal Letters of Sophia Cracroft, Extracts from the Journal of Lady Franklin, and the diaries and letters of Queen Emma of HawaiiClick here to order $50
|
|
| 73223 Amsterdam, N. Israel, 1971. 476 & 65pp. 20 x 26 cms. Original vinyl. A very good copy. Forty-six plates including the large fold out chart of the world, showing the track of Perouse, LA Recherche & L'Esperance. Facsimile of book first published in 1800Click here to order $200
|
|
| 41715 Sydney, Pacific Publications, 1975. 368pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrations. Pushes the theory that the culture discovered by the European in the South Pacific had been influenced by shipwrecked 16th century sailorsClick here to order $60
|
|
| 102986 London, Luzac & Co, 1944. 24pp. 8vo. Original stapled wrappers. Excellent copy, clean flat pages and bright cover. Phonology, morphology, syntax and vocabulary of the Leuangiua language. Solomon IslandsClick here to order $80
|
|
| 59922 London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, c 1900 6th Edition. 407pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Beauitful colour and black and with illustrations. Description of the route of the Orient passenger ship, from England to France, Egypt, Australia and New Zealand with brief history and essays on industries, politics, explorers, etc. Written for passengers of the Orient Pacific LineClick here to order $200
|
|
| 107320 New York , AMS Press, 1976. 327 & 297pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Excellent condition. 2 frontspieces, 1 map and 96 pages of black & white gloss plates. Articles originally published in various anthropological journals (Man, Journal of the Polynesian Society, etc) and concerning the peoples of Melanesia, Micronesia & Polynesia as well as articles on the Indians of the North West Coast of America. With specific reference to Solomon Islands, Somoa, Tonga and Easter Island Click here to order $100
|
|
| 102349 Wellington, John Mackay, 1902. 165pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A good copy of an extremely rare item. Lacks back cover . Illustrated in black and white photography. Contains a general report and some statistics on the land in NEw ZealandClick here to order $100
|
|
| 72616 Koln, Konemann, 1995. 640pp. 28 x 32 cms. Original cloth in dustwrappers and in a pictorial slipcase. In great condition. Numerous colour illustrations. Tri-lingual text - English, French & GermanClick here to order $150
|
|
| 41974 London, John Lane, 1921 1st edition. 337pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. 37 illus & map.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 92025 Amsterdam, Nikko Israel, 1969. 207pp. 8vo. Original vinyl. Very good copy. 2 large fold out maps and 19 black and white illustrations. Facsimile of the 1694 edition. This book contains accounts of the European discovery of New Zealand and TasmaniaClick here to order $150
|
|
| 72143 Sydney, RD Press, 1996. 240pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 54859 London, William Heinemann, 1901. 308pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a few speckled marks. Short stories set in the Pacific with some very minor Australian references. Author was the step son of Robert Louis Stevenson and was said to be the inspiration for Treasure IslandClick here to order $175
|
|
| 100573 Auckland , Universal Business Directories, 1972 (17th Edition) . 618pp. 4to . Original wrappers . A comprehensive directory with advertisements, listings and articles. Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109077 London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1890, 1889. 375, 382pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt details on spine and gilt illustration stamped on front covers. A very good set. Frontspiece.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 50017 Sydney, Current Book Distributors, 1947. 139pp. 8vo. Original stiff covers with wrapper. Wrapper slightly nicked, papers browned, else clean. Illustrated. Communist Party publication, pleading for justice for Torres Strait IslandersClick here to order $50
|
|
| 107310 Wellington, Bridget William Books, 1991. 389; 444pp. 26 x 18cm. Paperback (English Volume) Orignal cloth in Dustwrapper (Maori Volume) . Near Mint. English + Maori VolumeClick here to order $100
|
|
| 72941 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936 1st Edition. 295pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 20 black & white illustrations. Account of the part played by the missionary Marsden in the battles against the MaoriClick here to order $175
|
|
| 103030 National Planning and Statistics Office , 1991. xxii; 619pp. 8vo . Paperback . Wrapper edges are a little .Click here to order $50
|
|
| 102540 Wellington, Craig Potton, 2001. 140pp. Quarto size. Paperback . An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in full page colour photographic reproduction on glossy paper.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106169 New Jersey, Rutgers, 1983. 348pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint Copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 58577 Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1983. 426pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. History of the discovery and exploitation of the PacificClick here to order $75
|
|
| 93170 Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1979. 372pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Geopolitical and economic history of the Pacific OceanClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101857 Sydney, Art in Australia, December, 1924. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour and black and white plates by W.B. McInnes, Isaac Cohen, Albert Durer and Hugh McCrae. Features plates of Masks and carved wooden figures from the Pacific Islands Click here to order $75
|
|
| 107115 East Lansing, Michigan State University Press, 1968. 303pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition. Map end papers.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 107693 London, Oxford University Press, 1965. 692pp. 23.9 cm x 15.7 cm. Hardcover original cloth. Includes front half on dustwrapper; cloth in very good condition. Black and white fold out map of the Pacific regions. Second EditionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 58761 Melbourne, Cassell, 1964. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Account of author's flights in the South PacificClick here to order $75
|
|
| 99554 London, Macmillan, 1877 1st edition. 424 & 396pp. 15.5 x 23 cms. Original green cloth with the title in gilt on the spines as well as gilt decorations on the spines and front covers. There is a Sydney Observatory stamp on each half title page, otherwise this is a very good copy. 168 textual illustrations, 8 vignettes, 42 full page plates plus the frontispieces - one portrait and the other is a fold out colour, contour map of the Atlantic. This voyage was the most important scientific voyage of the nineteenth century. The ship criss crossed the Atlantic and went into the South Pacific. On board were scientists from many disciplines and numerous measurements were made and samples taken.Click here to order $750
|
|
| 70089 Cambridge University Press, 1991. 283pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy ; an inscribed and signed by author.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 103765 New Zealand , National Art Gallery , 1982. 114pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Spine of dustwrapper is faded and there is a small closed tear to the front wrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white and colour photographs throughout .Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106717 Saipan, Trust Territory Department of Education, 1973. 163pp. Quarto. Paperback. First page has a couple of holes otherwise a good copy. Illustrated in black and white. Some very beautiful portraits.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 107114 Hawaii, Outdoor Circle of Hawaii, 1944. Unpaginatedpp. 4to. Original cloth boards. In great condition, small mark to front board, interior excellent. Illustrated throughout with stunning colour tinted full page photographic plates.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 102125 London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1893. 440pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little foxing to the edges and preliminaries, otherwise a very good copy. Illus & colour maps. F18256. The author was a sea captain engaged in the practice of "Blackbirding" or more correctly, kidnapping of South Sea Islanders whence they were sold into slavery on Queensland sugar plantationsClick here to order $600
|
|
| 40585 George Routledge. London, 1926. 394pp. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titling. Foxing and cover slightly worn a good copy. Collection of folklore from the Solomon IslandsClick here to order $100
|
|
| 44383 Sydney, 1927. 98pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illus. Author was the 1st Anglican Bishop of Northern Australia. Account of the Church's work with the Aborigines of Australia, the natives of New Guinea & the Pacific and AfricaClick here to order $75
|
|
| 108694 Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, August, 1939. 88pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour tippped in plates y Sydney Long, Howard Ashton and Fred Leist. Black and white plates by Daryl Lindsay . Featuring 'Settings of the Russian Ballet' , 'Painting in the Pacific' by Mary Edwards 'Art in Western Australia' and 'Erskineville Housing Scheme' by M.E. HermanClick here to order $150
|
|
| 97982 Wellington, Williams and Norgate , 1892 Fourth Edition . 226pp. 8vo. Original cloth.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 102114 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. 251pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Interior excellent, cloth excellent, dustwrapper some small tears and a little foxing. fronts. & maps. Includes a short biographical chapter, an outline of the history of the Pacific before Cook's achievements, followed by a detailed account of Cook's discoveriesClick here to order $45
|
|
| 106741 Melbourne University Press, 1978. 278 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; clean flat pages, dustwrapper good, but has two marks . Very charming line drawings and maps. All in black and white. Discusses such areas as vegetation, amaranthaceae, combretaceae, corynocarpaceae etcClick here to order $50
|
|