Click here to browse our full collection of Pacific books

43120
ANDERSEN, Johannes C

MYTHS & LEGENDS OF THE POLYNESIANS:
London, George G Harrap, 1928. 512pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A good copy - library stamp on verso of title page. 16 plates in colour, 32 in half-tone & other illustrations.Click here to order
$75

103267
ARGOD , Robert

OUT OF ANTARCTICA : Reflections on the origin of peoples.
London , Richmond Editions , 2004. 326pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . An excellent copy . Illustrated throughout . Looks at the origins of the polynesiansClick here to order
$60

58173
BANKS, Joseph

THE JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS IN THE ENDEAVOUR: With a Commentary by A. M. Lysaght.
Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1980. 616; 732pp. 4to. Bound in quarter leather and each volume in a board slipcase. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Facsimile of the hand written manuscript of Bank's Journal. Edition limited to 500 copiesClick here to order
$750

102379
BAWDEN, Patricia

THE YARS BEFORE WAITANGI: A story of early Maori/European contact in New Zealand.
Auckland, Author, 1987. 168pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Colour and bnlack and white photography.Click here to order
$50

102383
BAXTER, JK

THE NIGHT SHIFT: Poems on aspects of love.
Wellington, Capricorn Press, 1957. 61pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. A limited edition to 500 copies. Authors included are:- Charles Doyle , Louis Johnson and Kendrick SmithymanClick here to order
$50

103839
BERNIER, Julien

ETUDE SUR LES DIALECTES : Neo-Caledoniens, Australiens et Autres.
Noumea , Imprimerie Caledonienne, 1899. 330pp. 8vo . Quarter leather and patterned boards, marbled endpages. Front board is a little loose and there is an ex-libris stamp on the title page. Edges of boards and leather is a little rubbed, otherwise a good copy.. Linguistics. Dialects of New Caledonia and Australia Click here to order
$500

52802
BOYLE, Mary E

IN SEARCH OF OUR ANCESTORS: An Attempt to Retrace Man's Origin and Development From Later Ages Back to Their Beginnings with Reproductions in Colour of Cave-Paintings and Numerous Other Illustrations.
London, George Harrap, 1927 1st Edition. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a good copy. 78 plates. Anthropology with some references to Australia and the PacificClick here to order
$100

102985
BURTON, J.W.

THE PACIFIC ISLANDS: A Misssionary Survey.
London, World Dominion Press, 1930. 124pp. Octavo 15x24cm. Paperback with large fold-out two tone map. A very good copy; slight creasing on the spine, marking on the advertising on last 4 pages and also on publishing details on cover and titlepage. 2 fold out maps and black white diagrams. Includes a general survey of the Pacific Islands and religionsClick here to order
$75

103269
CALDER , Alex, Jonathan Lamb and Bridget Orr

VOYAGES AND BEACHES : Pacific Encounters 1769 - 1840.
Honolulu , University of Hawai'i Press , 1999. 344pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated throughout . Essays on the meeting and consequences of European and native Pacific peoples Click here to order
$60

106657
CAMBIE & BREWIS, RC and AA

ANTI FERTILITY PLANTS OF THE PACIFIC:
Melbourne, csiro, 1997. 181pp. 21x28cm. Original decorated boards. A good copy. Illustrated in colour. Medical plants of the Pacific and Australia. Oral Contraceptives.Click here to order
$50

106435
CHRISTIAN, F W

THE CAROLINE ISLANDS: Travel In The Sea Of The Little Lands.
London, Methuen & Co, 1899 1st edition. 412pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth rebacked with the spine laid down, new endpapers and with a number of library stamps throughout. Black and white photographic plates and a map which is complete but torn down the middle.Click here to order
$150

49285
CLUNE, Frank

A TALE OF TAHITI:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1958. 208pp. 8vo. Hardback in d/w. A veyr good copy; spine slightly faded otherwise clean bright copy. Illus. Travel writer's adventures amongst the South Sea IslandsClick here to order
$50

107383
COLLINS, B.

TONGA GRAMMER:
London, Longman, 1962. 182pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A good copy; little stain affectting top right corner.Click here to order
$50

92037
COOK, Captain

CAPTAIN COOK'S JOURNAL DURING HIS FIRST VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD MADE IN H M BARK "ENDEAVOUR" 1768-71. A LITERAL TRANSCRIPTION OF THE ORIGINAL MSS. WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTION: Edited by Captain W J L Wharton, R.N., F.R.S..
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 400pp. 20 x 27 cms. Original cloth. A few light marks to the cloth. Fold out maps and charts and black and white illustrations. Facsimile of book first published in 1968. This book includes the signiture of Australian historian Charles Bateson on the free front endpaper.Click here to order
$100

59261
CRAWFORD, A.L

AIDA: Life and Ceremony of the Gogodala.
Bathurst, Robert Brown, 1981. 408pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. Photographic study of the Gogodala tribe in Papua New GuineaClick here to order
$250

106835

A DETAILED MAP OF THE KINGDOM OF TONGA: Featuring the main island groups and a town plan of Nuku'alofa.
Pacific Maps in Association with the Pacific Publications with acknowlements to the Government of Tonga, no date but states First Edition circa 1970. 2 maps folded and mounted into card. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

59898
DILLON, Chevalier Captain P

NARRATIVE AND SUCCESSFUL RESULT OF A VOYAGE IN THE SOUTH SEAS, PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH INDIA, TO ASCERTAIN THE ACTUAL FATE OF LA PEROUSE'S EXPEDITION, INTERSPERSED WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE RELIGION, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CANNIBAL PRACTICES OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS:
Amsterdam & New York, N. Israel & Da Capo Press, 1972. 302 & 436pp. 8vo. Original vinyl covers. Illustrated. Facsimile of book first published 1829Click here to order
$300

30141
DUNMORE, John

PACIFIC EXPLORER: the Life of Jean-Francois de la Perouse.
Palmerston NZ, The Dunmore Press, 1985. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper . Very good copy. Illustrated . Biography of the French explorer of the PacificClick here to order
$50

94245

FISHERS OF MEN:
np, np, nd c1940. 131pp. 19.5x25.5cm. Original cloth without dust jacket. Boards very slightly worn and some foxing otherwise a very good copy. Map of Bishop Pompallier's journeys; map of New Zealand showing the Diocesan boundaries and Parishes and map of South Pacific and 15 black and white photgraphs tipped in. . Early history of the Catholic Church in New Zealand. Foreword by James M Liston, Bishop of Auckland. Inscription by Bishop of Auckland to Rev. Father Leonard dated 1940.Click here to order
$150

70472
FORBES, George

ADVENTURES IN SOUTHERN SEAS:
London, John F Shaw (1928) & Co, No date. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper with small pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. First few leaves foxed . 4 full page plates. Juvenile adventure story based on the voyage of Dirk Hartog. Muir 2587Click here to order
$40

105812
FORSYTH, Archibald

RAPARA OR THE RIGHT OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE STATE:
Sydney & London, William Dymock & T Fisher Unwin, 1897 1st edition. 296pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. Author was the founder of a rope making company in Sydney. The book presents a History of Rapara, an imaginary Pacific Island, which is a model Radical State. The gifts of Nature are open to all, and wealth, the result of labour, is secured by individuals in proportion to their enterprise, energy and thrift. Laziness is rewarded with poverty. Not in Morris Miller or Miller Macartney or Ferguson. Although some other of the author's works are listed in Ferguson. Listed in the 2004 Bibliography of Australian Literature suggesting that this is published simultaneously as the British edition. BAL describes this book as Utopian fictionClick here to order
$300

30656
FORTUNE, R.F.

SORCERERS OF DOBU: The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific.
London, George Routledge & Sons, 1932. 318pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 8 plates, maps & textual figures. Introduction by B MalinowskiClick here to order
$200

105198
FRAZER, Sir James

THE NATIVE RACES AFRICA & MADAGASCAR, AMERICA, AUSTRALASIA, EUROPE: Four Volumes Anthologia Anthropologica.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 4 volumes Approximately 400 pages per volumepp. 4to. Uniformly bound in blue cloth. Some foxing, there is a piece missing from the front endpaper of all but the Africa volume.Click here to order
$750

53365
FRAZER, Sir James

THE NATIVE RACES OF AUSTRALASIA: Including Australia, New Zealand, Oceania, New Guinea and Indonesia. A Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from the Manuscript Notebooks of Sir James George Frazer.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 390pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$600

91478
FRAZER, Sir James George

GARNERED SHEAVES: Essays, Addresses, and Reviews.
London, Macmillan & Co, 1931. 538pp. 8vo. Original in cloth. Very good copy with the topedge gilt. Includes anthropological articels on the Central Australian Aborigines and peoples of New Guinea and the PacificClick here to order
$200

30767
FREI, Henry P

JAPAN'S SOUTHWARD ADVANCE AND AUSTRALIA: From the Sixteenth Century to World War II.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1991. 303pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Australia is the focus for gauging the complexity of Japan's southward expansion into the Pacific region from before the 1630's through to the 1940's Click here to order
$40

70208
GILL, Rev William

GEMS FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS; OR, INCIDENTS OF CONTRAST BETWEEN SAVAGE AND CHRISTIAN LIFE OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS: Eastern Polynesia: Comprising The Rarotonga Group, Penrhyn Islands, and Savage Island.
London, Ward & Co, 1856. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth. 14 full page plates.Click here to order
$250

102987
GORDON, Donald Craigie

THE AUSTRALIAN FRONTIEER IN NEW GUINEA 1870-1885:
New York, Columbia University Press, 1951. 301pp. Octavo. Original green cloth binding with green top page edge staining. An excellent copy. Balck and white fold-out map frontispiece. Discusses the British Empires need to settle on Papua New Guinea to protect AustraliaClick here to order
$75

107272
GRANVILLE EDGE, P

VITAL RECORDS IN THE TROPICS:
London, Routledge, 1932. 167pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dutwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

105337
GRIMES, Charles E and Barbara D

LANGUAGES OF SOUTH SULAWESI: Pacific Linguistic Series D Number 78.
Canberra, Australian National University, 1990. 208pp. Quarto. Paperback. Excellent condition. Some black and white diagrams.Click here to order
$50

101814
GRIMSHAW, Beatrice

WHEN THE RED GODS CALL :
New York, Moffat, Yard & Co., July 1911 (second printing). 364pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. A very good copy . Fiction set in New Gunea. First printing was in June 1911Click here to order
$200

99556
GUILLEMARD, F H H

THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA: With Notices of Formosa, Lui-Kiu, and Various Islands of the Malay Archipelago.
London, John Murray, 1886 First Edition. 399 & 284pp. 8vo. Rebound in half leather and marbled boards. The frontspiece of volume one has a faint crease otherwise a very good copy. Two colour frontspieces, 14 maps, 28 full page black and white plates and numerous textual illustrations. Author was a fellow of the Linnean Society, the Royal Geographic Society & the Zoological SocietyClick here to order
$600

106487

HANDBOOK ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS : A Handbook fo Use in Training and Administration.
Washington, Navy Department in association with Stanford University, 1948. 305pp. 20x26cm. Paperback. Cover worn; a good copy. Black and white photographs, graphs and diagrams. "This handbook is designed to provide a comprehensive survey of the Unites States trust territory of the Pacific islands, and especially of administrative policies and activities in the postwar period, first under military government by the United States Navy, and then as a strategic trusteeship under naval administration. It is also planned to serve as a training manual for civil administration....." Click here to order
$100

106321
HAUSER-SCHAUBLIN, Brigitta

JAMES COOK: Gifts and Treasures from the South Seas.
Munich, Prestel, 1998. 350pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

97106
HEARN, Lafcadio

APHRODITE AND THE KING'S PRISONER:
Sydney, Quandong Press, 1929. 15pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A good copy. Two tipped-in plates. Limited edition of fable by renowned Orientalist, Pacific traveller and Professor of English at Tokyo University. No.90 of 250 copies. Initialled by the publisherClick here to order
$200

102442
IRWIN, James

AN INTRODUCTION TO MAORI RELIGION: Its character before European Contact and its survival in comtemporary Maori and New Zealand culture.
Bedford Park, Australian Association for Study of Religions, 1984. 36pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$35

102907
JENKINS , John S.

EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARCTIC OCEANS.: Being the Voyage of the U.S. Exploring Squadron, commanded by Captain Charles Wilkes of the U.S. Navy, in 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841 and 1842: Together with Explorations and Discoveries made by Admiral D'urville Captain Ross, and other Navigators and Travelers; and an account of the expedition to the dead sea, under Lieutenant Lynch .
New York , Hurst & Co. , No Date (c.1880s). 517pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, and title page is a little fragile, otherwise a very good copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$120

108409

K. P. M.: Orient - Java - Africa Line KPM Deli - Straits - China Line.
Amsterdam, N V Koninklijke Paketvaart-Maatschappij Royal Packet Navigation Company Ltd, 1939. 72pp. 18 x 23 cms. Original paper cover boards in dustwrapper. Some wear and pieces missing to the bottom of the spine on both the book and dustwrapper. Colour illustrations and black and white photographs. An unusual guide to the Asia Pacific shipping routes of the Dutch shipping line. Includes Cape Town, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sunatra, Singapore, Hong Kong, Shanghai, The Philippines, French Indo China, Siam, Java, Bali, Australia and New ZealandClick here to order
$150

37273
KING, Joseph

W. G. LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA:
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1909. 388pp. 8vo. Original red cloth, which has a few stains. Endpages foxed, else a good copy . Illus & foldout colour map. Biography of English missionaryClick here to order
$75

103007
KNOX, Thomas

THE BOY TRAVELLERS IN AUSTRALASIA: Adventures of Two Youths in a Journey to the Sandwich, Marqusas, Society, Samoan, and Feejee Islands, and through the Colonies of New Zealand, New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, and South Australia.
New York, Harper & Brothers , 1889. 538pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth . Corners are rounded, cloth is attractive, a lovely copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$200

108494
KOLFF, D.H.

VOYAGES OF THE DUTCH BRIG OF WAR DOURGA, SOUTHERN AND LITTLE-KNOWN PARTSN OF THE MOLUCCAN ARCHIPELAGO: and along the Previously Unknown Southern Coast of New Guinea, performed during the years 1825 & 1826. .
LONDON, JAMES MADDEN & CO., 1840. xxiv, 365pp. 8vo.. Dark blue, half leather half cloth contemporary.. Rebound, new marbled inner covers. Cover's edges are slightly rubbed. Mild spotting to pages.. Map frontispiece. 1 fold-out map.. First edition in English, translated from the Dutch by George Windsor Earl.Click here to order
$750

102884
KORN, Alfons L

THE VICTORIAN VISITORS: An Account of the Hawaiian Kingdom, 1861-1866.
Honolulu, The University of Hawaii Press, 1958. 351pp. Octavo. Original brown cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some decorations throughout. Including the Journal Letters of Sophia Cracroft, Extracts from the Journal of Lady Franklin, and the diaries and letters of Queen Emma of HawaiiClick here to order
$50

73223
LABILLARDIERE, M

VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF LA PEROUSE, PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY, DURING THE YEARS 1791, 1792, 1793, AND 1794, AND DRAWN UP BY M. LABILLARDIERE, CORRESPONDENT OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AT PARIS, MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY, AND ONE OF THE NATURALISTS ATTACHED TO THE EXPEDITION: Translated from the French.
Amsterdam, N. Israel, 1971. 476 & 65pp. 20 x 26 cms. Original vinyl. A very good copy. Forty-six plates including the large fold out chart of the world, showing the track of Perouse, LA Recherche & L'Esperance. Facsimile of book first published in 1800Click here to order
$200

41715
LANGDON, Robert

THE LOST CARAVEL:
Sydney, Pacific Publications, 1975. 368pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrations. Pushes the theory that the culture discovered by the European in the South Pacific had been influenced by shipwrecked 16th century sailorsClick here to order
$60

102986
LANYON-ORGILL, P.A

A STUDY OF THE LEUANGIUA LANGUAGE:
London, Luzac & Co, 1944. 24pp. 8vo. Original stapled wrappers. Excellent copy, clean flat pages and bright cover. Phonology, morphology, syntax and vocabulary of the Leuangiua language. Solomon IslandsClick here to order
$80

59922
LOFTIE, W.J, Editor

ORIENT-PACIFIC LINE GUIDE: Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land.
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, c 1900 6th Edition. 407pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Beauitful colour and black and with illustrations. Description of the route of the Orient passenger ship, from England to France, Egypt, Australia and New Zealand with brief history and essays on industries, politics, explorers, etc. Written for passengers of the Orient Pacific LineClick here to order
$200

107320
MACMILLAN BROWN, J

PEOPLES & PROBLEMS OF THE PACIFIC:
New York , AMS Press, 1976. 327 & 297pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Excellent condition. 2 frontspieces, 1 map and 96 pages of black & white gloss plates. Articles originally published in various anthropological journals (Man, Journal of the Polynesian Society, etc) and concerning the peoples of Melanesia, Micronesia & Polynesia as well as articles on the Indians of the North West Coast of America. With specific reference to Solomon Islands, Somoa, Tonga and Easter Island Click here to order
$100

102349
MARCHANT, J.W.A.

REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LANDS AND SURVEY NEW ZEALAND FOR THE YEAR 1901-1902:
Wellington, John Mackay, 1902. 165pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A good copy of an extremely rare item. Lacks back cover . Illustrated in black and white photography. Contains a general report and some statistics on the land in NEw ZealandClick here to order
$100

72616
MEYER, Anthony J P

OCEANIC ART. OZEANISCHE KUNST. ART OCEANIEN:
Koln, Konemann, 1995. 640pp. 28 x 32 cms. Original cloth in dustwrappers and in a pictorial slipcase. In great condition. Numerous colour illustrations. Tri-lingual text - English, French & GermanClick here to order
$150

41974
MONCKTON, A W

SOME EXPERIENCES OF A NEW GUINEA RESIDENT MAGISTRATE:
London, John Lane, 1921 1st edition. 337pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. 37 illus & map.Click here to order
$100

92025
NARBOROUGH, John

AN ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL LATES VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES TO THE SOUTH AND NORTH TOWARDS THE STREIGHTS OF MAGELLAN, THE SOUTH SEAS, THE VAST TRACTS OF LAND BEYOND HOLLANDIA NOVA, ETC ALSO TOWARDS NOVA ZEMBLA, GREENLAND OR SPITSBERG, GROYNLAND OR ENGRONDLAND, &C:
Amsterdam, Nikko Israel, 1969. 207pp. 8vo. Original vinyl. Very good copy. 2 large fold out maps and 19 black and white illustrations. Facsimile of the 1694 edition. This book contains accounts of the European discovery of New Zealand and TasmaniaClick here to order
$150

72143
NILE, Richard & Christian Clerk

CULTURAL ATLAS OF AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND & THE SOUTH PACIFIC:
Sydney, RD Press, 1996. 240pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$60

54859
OSBOURNE, Lloyd

THE QUEEN VERSUS BILLY:
London, William Heinemann, 1901. 308pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a few speckled marks. Short stories set in the Pacific with some very minor Australian references. Author was the step son of Robert Louis Stevenson and was said to be the inspiration for Treasure IslandClick here to order
$175

100573

PACIFIC ISLANDS BUSINESS AND TRADE DIRECTORY WITH EXPORT SECTIONS FOR AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND : Including a section for Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand .
Auckland , Universal Business Directories, 1972 (17th Edition) . 618pp. 4to . Original wrappers . A comprehensive directory with advertisements, listings and articles. Click here to order
$50

109077
PATON, John G.

JOHN G PATON, MISSIONARY TO THE NEW HEBRIDES: An Autobiography. Edited by his Brother.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1890, 1889. 375, 382pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt details on spine and gilt illustration stamped on front covers. A very good set. Frontspiece.Click here to order
$100

50017
PEEL, Gerald

ISLES OF THE TORRES STRAITS: An Australian Responsibility.
Sydney, Current Book Distributors, 1947. 139pp. 8vo. Original stiff covers with wrapper. Wrapper slightly nicked, papers browned, else clean. Illustrated. Communist Party publication, pleading for justice for Torres Strait IslandersClick here to order
$50

107310

THE PEOPLE OF MANY PEAKS: The Maori Biographies from The Dictionary of New Zealand biography, Volume 1 1769-1869.
Wellington, Bridget William Books, 1991. 389; 444pp. 26 x 18cm. Paperback (English Volume) Orignal cloth in Dustwrapper (Maori Volume) . Near Mint. English + Maori VolumeClick here to order
$100

72941
RAMSDEN, Eric

MARSDEN AND THE MISSIONS: Prelude to Waitangi.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936 1st Edition. 295pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 20 black & white illustrations. Account of the part played by the missionary Marsden in the battles against the MaoriClick here to order
$175

103030

SECOND NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT PLAN 1987 - 1991: Republic of Vanuatu. Volume 1.
National Planning and Statistics Office , 1991. xxii; 619pp. 8vo . Paperback . Wrapper edges are a little .Click here to order
$50

102540
SIMPSON, Peter

ANSWERING HARK: McCahon / Caselberg : Painter / Poet.
Wellington, Craig Potton, 2001. 140pp. Quarto size. Paperback . An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in full page colour photographic reproduction on glossy paper.Click here to order
$50

106169
SMITH, DeVerne Reed

PALAUAN SOCIAL STRUCTURE:
New Jersey, Rutgers, 1983. 348pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint Copy.Click here to order
$50

58577
SPATE, O H K

MONOPOLISTS AND FREEBOOTERS: The Pacific Since Magellan, Volume 2.
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1983. 426pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. History of the discovery and exploitation of the PacificClick here to order
$75

93170
SPATE, O H K

THE SPANISH LAKE: The Pacific Since Magellan, Volume 1.
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1979. 372pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Geopolitical and economic history of the Pacific OceanClick here to order
$100

101857
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA : A QUARTERLY MAGAZIEN: Third Series Number 10 - Christmas Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, December, 1924. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour and black and white plates by W.B. McInnes, Isaac Cohen, Albert Durer and Hugh McCrae. Features plates of Masks and carved wooden figures from the Pacific Islands Click here to order
$75

107115
TATE, MERZE

HAWAII: RECIPROCITY OR ANNEXATION:
East Lansing, Michigan State University Press, 1968. 303pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition. Map end papers.Click here to order
$50

107693
TAYLOR, C. H. R.

A PACIFIC BIBLIOGRAPHY: Printed Matter Relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia.
London, Oxford University Press, 1965. 692pp. 23.9 cm x 15.7 cm. Hardcover original cloth. Includes front half on dustwrapper; cloth in very good condition. Black and white fold out map of the Pacific regions. Second EditionClick here to order
$50

58761
TAYLOR, Sir Gordon

BIRD OF THE ISLANDS: The Story of a Flying Boat in the South Seas.
Melbourne, Cassell, 1964. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Account of author's flights in the South PacificClick here to order
$75

99554
THOMSON, Sir C Wyville

THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER. THE ATLANTIC: A Preliminary Account of the General Results of The Exploring Voyage of HMS 'Challenger' During the Year 1873 and the Early Part of the Year 1876.
London, Macmillan, 1877 1st edition. 424 & 396pp. 15.5 x 23 cms. Original green cloth with the title in gilt on the spines as well as gilt decorations on the spines and front covers. There is a Sydney Observatory stamp on each half title page, otherwise this is a very good copy. 168 textual illustrations, 8 vignettes, 42 full page plates plus the frontispieces - one portrait and the other is a fold out colour, contour map of the Atlantic. This voyage was the most important scientific voyage of the nineteenth century. The ship criss crossed the Atlantic and went into the South Pacific. On board were scientists from many disciplines and numerous measurements were made and samples taken.Click here to order
$750

70089
TROMPF, G W

MELANESIAN RELIGION:
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 283pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy ; an inscribed and signed by author.Click here to order
$50

103765

VIEWS / EXPOSURES : 10 Contemporary New Zealand Photographers.
New Zealand , National Art Gallery , 1982. 114pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Spine of dustwrapper is faded and there is a small closed tear to the front wrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white and colour photographs throughout .Click here to order
$50

106717
VINCENT, James M

MICRONESIA'S YESTERDAY : Illustrations for Understanding of Micronesia's History.
Saipan, Trust Territory Department of Education, 1973. 163pp. Quarto. Paperback. First page has a couple of holes otherwise a good copy. Illustrated in black and white. Some very beautiful portraits.Click here to order
$50

107114
WARREN (Photography by), Frank S. & Edithe Beutler

TREES AND FLOWERS OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS:
Hawaii, Outdoor Circle of Hawaii, 1944. Unpaginatedpp. 4to. Original cloth boards. In great condition, small mark to front board, interior excellent. Illustrated throughout with stunning colour tinted full page photographic plates.Click here to order
$50

102125
WAWN, William T

THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS AND THE QUEENSLAND LABOUR TRADE: A Record of Voyages and Experiences in the Western Pacific, from 1875 to 1891.
London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1893. 440pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little foxing to the edges and preliminaries, otherwise a very good copy. Illus & colour maps. F18256. The author was a sea captain engaged in the practice of "Blackbirding" or more correctly, kidnapping of South Sea Islanders whence they were sold into slavery on Queensland sugar plantationsClick here to order
$600

40585
WHEELER, Gerald Camden

MONO-ALU FOLKLORE: Bougainville Strait, Western Solomon Islands.
George Routledge. London, 1926. 394pp. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titling. Foxing and cover slightly worn a good copy. Collection of folklore from the Solomon IslandsClick here to order
$100

44383
WHITE, Rt. Rev. Gilbert

ANSWER! AUSTRALIA: Being the Book prepared for the Committee of the Combined Campaign for Missions for Presentation to the Church on St. Andrews Day, 1927.
Sydney, 1927. 98pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illus. Author was the 1st Anglican Bishop of Northern Australia. Account of the Church's work with the Aborigines of Australia, the natives of New Guinea & the Pacific and AfricaClick here to order
$75

108694
WILKINSON [editor], Kenneth

ART IN AUSTRALIA: ART AND ARCHITECTURE: Third Series Number 74.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, August, 1939. 88pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour tippped in plates y Sydney Long, Howard Ashton and Fred Leist. Black and white plates by Daryl Lindsay . Featuring 'Settings of the Russian Ballet' , 'Painting in the Pacific' by Mary Edwards 'Art in Western Australia' and 'Erskineville Housing Scheme' by M.E. HermanClick here to order
$150

97982
WILLIAMS, William

A DICTIONARY OF THE NEW ZEALAND LANGUAGE: With Numerous Additions and Corrections and an Introduction, and a New English-Maori vocabulary .
Wellington, Williams and Norgate , 1892 Fourth Edition . 226pp. 8vo. Original cloth.Click here to order
$150

102114
WILLIAMSON, J A

COOK AND THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. 251pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Interior excellent, cloth excellent, dustwrapper some small tears and a little foxing. fronts. & maps. Includes a short biographical chapter, an outline of the history of the Pacific before Cook's achievements, followed by a detailed account of Cook's discoveriesClick here to order
$45

106741
WOMERSLEY, John S

HANDBOOKS OF THE FLORA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Volume 1.
Melbourne University Press, 1978. 278 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; clean flat pages, dustwrapper good, but has two marks . Very charming line drawings and maps. All in black and white. Discusses such areas as vegetation, amaranthaceae, combretaceae, corynocarpaceae etcClick here to order
$50