Click here to browse our full collection of Northen Territory books

65208
ALDOUS, Allan

THE TENDRILLS IN AUSTRALIA:
London, Chatto and Windus, 1959. 152pp. 8vo. Or.cloth with d/w. A good copy. Children's fiction about a family on a Northern Territory cattle stationClick here to order
$35

76871
ARMOUR, John

BURNING AIR:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, No date but 1928 1st Edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. The panels also have small pieces missing as well as a couple of closed tears. Espionage fiction set in Central Australia. Signed by the author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$150

102205
BALL & LANGTRY, Desmond & J.O. [ed.]

THE NORTHERN TERRITORY IN THE DEFENCE OF AUSTRALIA: Geography, History, economy, Infrastructure and Defence Presence .
Canberra, Strategy and Defence Studies Centre Australia National University, 1990. 305pp. Octavo size. Paper. A very good copy. Black and white illustartions and diagrams. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence number 63Click here to order
$30

50191
BASEDOW, Herbert

THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1925 1st Edition. 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth. There is a little foxing but this is a very good copy. 146 illustrations. Colour fronts., 55 B & W plates, map & text figures. Author was chief medical inspector & chief protector of Aborigines in the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$450

101491
BASEDOW, Herbert

THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1925 1st Edition. 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth. The spine is sunfaded and has a few nicks to top and bottom, there is a previous owner's inscription on the half title page, some foxing, otherwise very nice . 146 illustrations. Colour fronts., 55 B & W plates, map & text figures. Author was chief medical inspector & chief protector of Aborigines in the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$250

103717
BATTARBEE, Rex

MODERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 55pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Slight foxing to end papers and pre-lims. Dust wrapper is frayed around top.Otherwise good copy.. 21 full-colour plates. A study of the Hermannsburg School of Native Painting as expressed by the men of the Aranda Tribe of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$120

103627
BERNDT, R M & C H

MAN, LAND & MYTH IN NORTH AUSTRALIA: The Gunwinggu People.
Sydney, Ure Smith , 1970 First Edition . 262pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Black and white plates . Study based on a tribe in Western Arnhem LandClick here to order
$175

46433
BERTRAM, Hans

FLUG IN DIE HOLLE: Bericht von der Bertram Utlantis Erpedition.
Berlin, Drei Masten Berlag , 1933 1st edition. 204pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. Illustrations & map. German aviator's account of his flight and 53 days lost after a forced landing on the Kimberley Plateau in Northern AustraliaClick here to order
$100

103056
CAMPBELL, Liam

DARBY: One Hundred Years of Life in a Changing Culture.
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2006. 226pp. 22x25cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper, colour decorated endpapers. Like new. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Includes portraits of Aboriginal people and images of outback landscapes and artworks of Aboriginal People. A biography of Darby Jampijinpa and a record of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia. Comes with a cd recording of DarbyClick here to order
$75

31085
DAHL, Knut

IN SAVAGE AUSTRALIA: An Account of a Hunting and Collecting Expedition to Arnhem Land and Dampier Land.
London, Philip Allan, 1926. 326pp. 8vo. Original cloth, NO dustwapper. Cloth faded, worn at the spine ends. Illustrated with black & white plates. Author spent 2 years among the Aborigines of Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$250

101113
EARNSHAW, E H

THE BOYS' BOOK OF WARRIORS: Thrilling Adventures of the Pioneers Amid Hostile Savages in the Dawn of Australian Settlement.
Sydney, Set up and printed by Robert Dey, 1946. 86pp. 12 x 18 cms. Paperback. The cover is a little dirty and there is a 1 cm tear in the cover. A small circular stain on the rear 20 pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Muir 2246. One of the Australian Boys'Series. Contains three stories. 1. The wreck of the Stirling Castle . 2. Escaped convicts living with the Aborigines. 3. The account of the brave white men fighting off hordes of savage Aborigines during the building of the Overland TelegraphClick here to order
$75

66880
ELLISON, Norman

FLYING MATILDA: Early Days of Australian Aviation.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 348pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by the author. The birth of Qantas, the Flying Doctor Service, aviation in Northern Territory & Kingsford-SmithClick here to order
$100

58992
GRAVES, Richard H

TIDINBILLA ADVENTURE: A Sequel to Spear and Stockwhip.
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1951. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Two stamps to title page, boards are a little loose . Juvenile fiction set in North Queensland and the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$30

96183
HERBERT, Xavier

POOR FELLOW MY COUNTRY:
Sydney, Collins, 1982 reprint. 1463pp. 8vo. Original cloth in Ray Crooke dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author to Helen Horwitz. Novel by the author of Capricornia set in the Northern Territory during the late 30's and early 40'sClick here to order
$175

98476
HIATT, L. R

KINSHIP AND CONFLICT: A Study of an Aboriginal Community in Northern Arnhem Land.
Canberra, The Australian National University Press (ANU), 1965. 162pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dust wrapper . Dustwrapper spine is faded and there is a previous owner's inscription on the free front end page . Dustwrapper spine is fadedClick here to order
$50

88781
HOSSFELD, Paul S.

STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY OF AUSTRALIA:
Adelaide, University of Adelaide, 1953. 103-161pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers. Illus. Geology of the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$50

104257
KENEALLY, Thomas

OUTBACK:
London, Hodder and Stroughton, 1983. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Written and photographic sketch of the Australian outback. Signed by Tom Keneally 1984. Also included tipped in letter from John KenealllyClick here to order
$50

89690
LOCKWOOD, Douglas

I, THE ABORIGINAL:
London, Cassell, 1963. 240pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Account of an aboriginal from the Alawa tribe, Roper River, Northern Territory. His experiences in the two worlds of the Black man and the White manClick here to order
$40

99333
NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman & Lee Cataldi (Collected & Translated by)

YIMIKIRLI. WARLPIRI DREAMINGS AND HISTORIES:
London, HarperCollins, 1994. 193pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and Black & White illustrations. Living mythology of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia as illustrated by fifteen storiues from the elders. Inludes much art contentClick here to order
$50

63928
POWER, P M

NURSING IN THE OUTBACK:
London, Peal Press, ND (1950s). 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction concerning a nurse with the Flying Doctor ServiceClick here to order
$30

73727
ROSS, Charles A (Editor)

CROCODILES AND ALLIGATORS:
Sydney, Golden Press. Weldon, 1989. 240pp. 25 x 32 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A fine copy. Lots of colour illustrations. North Australian contentClick here to order
$50

36675
SCHRIRE, Carmel

THE ALLIGATOR RIVERS: Prehistory and Ecology in Western Arnhem Land.
Canberra, Dept Prehistory Australian National University, 1982. 277pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

103005
SEARCY, Alfred

BY FLOOD AND FIELD: Adventures Ashore and Afloat in North Australia.
London, G. Bell & Sons, 1912. 327pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Very small previous owner's stamp on the free front endpage and some wear to board edges. 18 B & W illustrations & fold out map of the Northern Territory. 19th century reminiscences of the Northern Territory. Floods, fire, drought, animals, vegetation, etcClick here to order
$75

43966
SOWDEN, William J

THE NORTHERN TERRITORY AS IT IS: A Narrative of the South Australian Parlimentary Part's Trip, and Full Descriptions of The Northern Territory; Its Settlements and Industries.
Adelaide, W K Thomas, 1882. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a few marks and the bottom of the spine frayed. Still a good copy . Ferguson 16038Click here to order
$350

104698
SPENCER, Baldwin

WANDERINGS IN WILD AUSTRALIA: In Two Volumes.
London, Macmillan & Co, 1928 1st edition. 930pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A small crinkle on the spine of volume 2, otherwise a very good copy. Over 500 b/w illustrations. Sixteen coloured plates and four maps. The author was sometime Professor of Biology at the University of Melbourne, President of the Victorian Football League, Special Commissioner for the Commonwealth Government of Australia and Chief Protector of Aborigines in the Northern Territory. This important anthropology work deals mainly with the Arunta Tribe and the Aborigines of the Gulf of Carpentaria and Melville and Bathurst IslandsClick here to order
$1000

50470
SPENCER, Baldwin & F.J. Gillen

THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1938. 671pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine very lightly discoloured. Illustrated. Reprint of 1899 editionClick here to order
$600

103373
SPENCER, Baldwin & F.J.Gillen

THE ARUNTA:
London, Macmillan, 1927. 646pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrappers. The cloth is not matching. Volume 1 has green cloth and Volume 2 has grey cloth. The top edge of volume 1 is gilt and volume 2 is not. The dustwrappers are very good. Volume 1 d/w is near mint. Volume 2 d/w has small pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine as well as two very small holes in the spine. It has has another ppiece missing from the rear top corner and th ejoin between the rear panel and the spine. Still a very good copy. 247 black and white photographic illustrations, 64 figure drawings, 11 black and white text drawings, 5 plans, 1 large fold out map and 4 large colour plates.Click here to order
$1750

46192
STEWART, Allan

THE GREEN EYES ARE BUFFALOES:
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1969. 185pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Account of the Nourlangie Safari Camp in the Northern Territory. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

49074
STURT, Charles

NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION INTO CENTRAL AUSTRALIA: Performed under the Authority of Her Majesty's Government,During the Years 1844,5,and 6. Together with a Notice of the Province of South Australia in 1847..
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965. 416 & 308pp. 8vo. Vinyl covers. A few small intenal library stamps, otherwise a very good copy . Illus & maps. 2 volumes plus maps. Facsimile of book 1st published London, 1849Click here to order
$200

44383
WHITE, Rt. Rev. Gilbert

ANSWER! AUSTRALIA: Being the Book prepared for the Committee of the Combined Campaign for Missions for Presentation to the Church on St. Andrews Day, 1927.
Sydney, 1927. 98pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illus. Author was the 1st Anglican Bishop of Northern Australia. Account of the Church's work with the Aborigines of Australia, the natives of New Guinea & the Pacific and AfricaClick here to order
$75

103713
WILKINS, G.H

UNDISCOVERED AUSTRALIA: Being an Account of an Expedition to Tropical Australia to Collect Specimens of the Rarer Native Fauna for the British Museum, 1923-1925.
New York, G P Putnam's Sons, 1929. 353pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth whish is worn. Illustrated & fold out map. Expedition travelled along the Great Barrier Reef,across Cape York to Arnhem Land and then through Central QueenslandClick here to order
$125

Click here to browse our full collection of Northen Territory books