102790
AGATE, James

BRIEF CHRONICLES: A Survey of the Plays of Shakespeare and the Elizabethans in Actual Perfomance.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1943. 311pp. Octavo. Original green cloth binding in price cipped dustwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order
$60

101673

AMOY-ENGLISH DICTIONARY :
Taiwan , Maryknoll Fathers , 1976. 946pp. 4to . Original cloth . Two stamps for endpages stating "not for loan". Such a dictionary is very scarceClick here to order
$200

104990
ANDERSON, Kevin J

DOGGED PERSISTENCE:
Urbana, Golden Gryphon Press, 2001 1st edition. 303pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a 1 cm closed tear. Very good copy. Signed by the author. Science fictionClick here to order
$50

103972
ARNDT , H.W.

ESSAYS IN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS 1944-1994:
Aldershot, Avebury, 1996. 392pp. 8vo . Original boards. A very good copy . Chapters on External Balance, Exchange Rates, International Capital Movements, Trade in Services, Protection and RegionalismClick here to order
$75

102936
BAGE , Robert

ROBERT BAGE'S HERMSPRONG OR, MAN AS HE IS NOT: Edited, annotated, and with an Introduction by Stuart Tave.
University Park , The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1982. 245pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Spine of dustwrapper is a little browned, otherwise an excellent copy . Facsimile of the 1796 edition of this English novel Click here to order
$100

101405
BAILEY , Hamilton

DISEASES OF THE TESTICLE :
London , H. K. Lewis and Co. , 1936. 166pp. 8vo . Original grey cloth . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, some staining to spine, a couple of ink underlinings. 129 detailed illustrations of which 10 are coloured. Includes chapters such as "The Descent of the Testis", "Torsion and Trauma" and "Functionally Imperfect Testes"Click here to order
$100

104991
BALL, B N

SUNDOG:
London, Dennis Dobson, 1965 1st edition. 216pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author to Terry Jeeves. Science fictionClick here to order
$50

104509
BALL, Wilfrid

SUSSEX:
London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907. 197pp. Octavo. Original deep aqua cloth binding with colour and gilt decorations and details. Some foxing, worn on edges. A good copy . Full page colour illustrations.Click here to order
$50

102197
A BARRISTER OF THE INNER TEMPLE

THE ETON PORTRAIT GALLEY: Consisiting of Short Memoirs of the more Eminent Eton Men.
London, Eton College, 1876. 581pp. Octavo size. Attractive blue cloth set with black and gold decorations and detailing. Previous owners name written on title page, some foxing. A good copy.Click here to order
$120

102216
BELLOC, H

THE CRUISE OF NONA:
London, Constable and Company, 1925. 347pp. 8vo. Beautiful blue cloth with gilt lettering and top page edges. Some foxing; A good copy.Click here to order
$50

101724
BESSEL , Richard (Editor)

FACIST ITALY AND NAZI GERMANY: Comparisons and contrasts.
Cambridge, University of Cambridge , 1997. 242pp. 8vo . Original cloth . A very good copy .Click here to order
$50

104602
BEVEZETESEVEL, Ribrary Geza Dr

OMZSA HAGGADA:
1987. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations. Signed by the authors. In Hungarian and HebrewClick here to order
$50

104988
BLEILER & DIKTY, Everett & T E (Editors)

THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES 1949:
New York, Frederick Fell, 1949 1st edition. 314pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is untidy with a few piecews missing and a dirty mark. Very good copy of the book. Stories by Bradbury, Leinster, Asimov, Anderson, Brown, ect. Signed by both editors and dated 8-17-1949Click here to order
$100

102635
BOWEN, Mrs

HOW PETER'S POUND BECAME A PENNY:
London, Partridge, 87pp. Octavo. Original red cloth beautifully decorated in black and gilt stamping. Loose binding, a good copy. Little decorative illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$30

103067
BURCHETT , W.G.

MEKONG UPSTREAM : A Visit to Laos and Cambodia .
Berlin , Seven Seas Publishers , 1959. 289pp. 8vo. Paperback . Some foxing and stains to wrappers, otherwise a good copy . Black and white photographs .Click here to order
$50

102211
BURKE, Peter

THE PUBLIC AND DOMESTIC LIFE OF THE RIGHT HON. EDMUND BURKE: A history of the Persecutions of the Waldenses.
London, Ingram Cooke, 1853. 315pp. 8vo. Stunning full red leather binding which is embossed. Page edges are gilt, marbled endpapers and beautiful engravings. A very good copy. This book has a book plate for Edward Hammond Hargrave. He was the founder of gold in AustraliaClick here to order
$250

103302
BURNETT, Frances Hodgson

CHILDREN I HAVE KNOWN AND GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER :
London, James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, 1892. 243pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Spine a little darkened, otherwise a very good copy . IIllustrations by Albert E. Sterner.Click here to order
$100

102164
BURROUGHS, William S.

THE ADDING MACHINE:
London, John Calder, 1985. 201pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Good in good dustwrapper. This is the first edition. The US edition was published the following yearClick here to order
$75

104878
CAPLAIN DOL, Robert

UNE BOURGEOISIE AVALEE: par le Theatre et la Libairie : En enecdotes 1906-1972.
Paris, Editions Dieppe, 1981. 141pp. Octavo . Paperback. A good copy. Black and white photographs. Limited to 500 copiesClick here to order
$50

101843
CARTER , Alex

THE VAGABOND LOVERS :
Sydney, Melbourne, Magazine Services/Beacon Book , No Date c.1960s. 160pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Romance Click here to order
$30

101534

CATALOGUE OF FINE ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN: [AUCTION].
London, Sotheby & Co., 1951. 20pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing to wrappers and pencil notations inside, otherwise very nice . Includes the property of R.T. Hon. Lord Methuen, Cyril Cook, E.J. Parr and Raymond Ian HoltClick here to order
$50

101533

CATALOGUE OF FINE GERMAN PORCELAIN, OLD ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL FURNITURE: [AUCTION].
London, Sotheby & Co., 1951. 20pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing to wrappers, otherwise very nice . Includes the property of J. Henry Jacob, A. Nobleman and Arthur WakerleyClick here to order
$50

103936
CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand

CASTLE TO CASTLE:
London, Anthony Blond, 1969 1st UK ed.. 359pp. Octav. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Tranlated from French to English by Ralph ManheimClick here to order
$60

101728
CIECHANOWSKI, Jan M.

THE WARSAW RISING OF 1944: Soviet and East European Studies .
London , Cambridge University Press , 1974. 332pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates . In 1944, the population of Warsaw rose against Nazi occupiers, almost 200 000 people died Click here to order
$50

101624
CLEMENS, Samuel L (Mark TWAIN)

THE CURIOUS REPUBLIC OF GONDOUR: And Other Whimsical Sketches.
New York, Boni and Liveright, 1919 1st edition. 140pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original yellow papered boards with a printed cloth spine. A little light soiling to the binding but still a very good copy. This is a first edition as per P. 96 of Johnson Bibliography of Mark Twain. Published posthumouslyClick here to order
$100

102800
COATES, James

SELF RELIANCE: Practical studies in Personal Magnetism, Will-power and Success, through Self-help, or Auto-suggestion.
London, Fowler, 1917. 300pp. Octavo. Original blue cloth. A very good copy of a rare item.Click here to order
$100

101705
COKER , Christopher

WAR AND THE 20TH CENTURY: The Impact of War on the Modern Consciousness.
London , Brassey's, 1994. 304pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper . An excellent copy .Click here to order
$50

101626

A CONCISE MANUAL OF SYLVICULTURE FOR THE USE OF FORESTRY STUDENTS IN INDIA:
Calcutta , Government of India , 1910 Second Edition . 186pp. 8vo . Original cloth . A little flecking to the cloth . ForestryClick here to order
$100

103262
COOK , W. Victor

FORGES IN THE FOREST : A Historical Romance of Sussex .
London , George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1939. 287pp. 8vo . Original cloth in an attractive dustwrapper . A lovely book .Click here to order
$40

104346
COOPER, Tarnya

SEARCHING FOR SHAKESPEARE:
London, National Portrait Gallery, 2006. 239pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint condition. Profusely illustrated in colour reproductions.Click here to order
$50

100714
COTTON, M Aylwin

THE LATE REPUBLICAN VILLA AT POSTO, FRANCOLISE:
London, The British School at Rome, 1979. 198pp. Quarto. Original Cloth. Excellent condition. 3 fold-out diagrams and 18 black and white plates at rear of book.Click here to order
$40

100713
CUNLIFFE [ed.], B.W.

FIFTH REPORT ON THE EXCAVATIONS OF THE ROMAN FORT AT RICHMOND, KENT: No. XXIII - Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London.
Oxford, Society Antiquitaries, 1968. 287pp. 287. Original cloth binding. In very good condition. 90 black and white platesat the rear of book.Click here to order
$65

101186
CYNWAL, Wiliam

IN DEFENCE OF WOMAN: A Welsh Poem translated by Gwyn Williams.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1960. 28pp. 11.5 x 23.5 cms. Original cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt title to the spine. A very good copy. Nine Colour engravings by John Petts. Edition limited to 500 copies (This is number 305). Designed by Christopher Sandford. Golden Cockerel type on mould-made paper. Composition and presswork by The Chiswick Press. Click here to order
$250

87718
D'ANCONA, Umberto

THE STRUGGLE FOR EXISTENCE: Bibliotheca Biotheoretica Series D Volume VI. Translated by Anne Charles and R. F. J. Withers.
Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1954. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. The philosophy and science of ecology with numerous mathematical equationsClick here to order
$50

104655
DANIELL, David

INTERPRETER'S HOUSE: A Critical Assessment of the Work of John Buchan.
London, Nelson, 1975. 226pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper which is slight worn around the corners, endpapers very slightly foxed. Front endpaper has previous owner's inscription and has been proce clipped. Overall a very good copy.Click here to order
$50

101078
DARWIN , Charles

THE POWER OF MOVEMENTS IN PLANTS :
New York , AMS , 1972. 592pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Excellent . Diagrams . Facsimile of original 1896 edition. Volume 15 in AMS series, The Works of Charles DarwinClick here to order
$50

102940
DAVIDSON, Angus

EDWARD LEAR: Landscape Painter and Nonsense Poet.
London, John Murray, 1940. 280pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order
$60

103707
de COUBRTIN , Pierre

PIERRE de COUBERTIN 1863 - 1937. OLYMPISM: Selected Writings. Editing Director Norbert Muller.
Lausanne, International Olympic Committee, 2000. 862pp. 17 x 24 cms. Original boards. Very good copy.Click here to order
$75

104334

THE DEMONS:
New York, Alfred Knopf, 1961 First US edition. 1334pp. Octavo size. Two red cloth bindings with dustwrappers. Some foxing, dustwrappers worn on edges. English translation of an important Austrian novel. In two volumesClick here to order
$100

103191
DESMOND , Ray

KEW : The History of the Royal Botanic Gardens.
London , Harvill Press , 1995. 466pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated .Click here to order
$50

104925
DEVEE, Maharanee Sunity

NINE IDEAL INDIAN WOMEN:
Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1919. 214pp. Quarto. Original cloth with colour plate pasted down on the front cover, also with gilt decorations and details on spine and cover. A good copy. Beautiful colour tipped in plates throughout. Ther nine ideals are: Sati, Sunity, Sakuntala, Savitri, Shaibya, Promila, Damayanti, UttaraClick here to order
$100

101596
DIEHL , Edith

BOOKBINDING: Its Background and Technique .
New York , Dover Publications , No Date . 406pp. 8vo . Paperback . Excellent . Many plates . Two volumes bound as one Click here to order
$30

104578
DIX, Dorothy

MY JOY - RIDE ROUND THE WORLD:
London, Mills & Boon, 1922. 237pp. Octaovo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some foxing, dustwrapper worn . 16 illustrations from photographs. A world tour including places such as Hawaii, Japan, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Phillippines, Java, Burma, India. This book is very rare in dustwrapperClick here to order
$100

104376
DODSON & HILTON, Aidan & Dyan

THE COMPLETE ROYAL FAMILIES OF ANCIENT EGYPT:
London, Thames and Hudson, 2004. 320pp. Large Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$50

102186
DONOVAN, Thomas

ENGLISH HISTORICAL PLAYS: Shakespeare, Marlowe, Peele, Heywood, Fletcher and & Ford.
London, MacMillan, 1896. 2 volumespp. Octavo. Attractive dark red cloth with gilt and black decorationss on spine. Excellent condition. A fantastic fine bindingClick here to order
$100

103251
DOUTHWAITE, L. C.

TALES OF ST. CEDRICS:
London , Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD , No Date (c.1950s). 253pp. 8vo. Original cloth in an attractive dustwrapper . Some light foxing, otherwise a good copy . A lovely book Click here to order
$30

103816
DYK, Walter

A NAVAHO AUTOBIOGRAPHY: Viking Fund Publications in Anthrology Number Eight.
New York, Viking, 1947. 218pp. Large Octavo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Additional 15 full page black and white plates; beautiful and interesting photographs of people doing everyday tasks.Click here to order
$50

102067
EARLE, Alice Morse

CURIOUS PUNISHMENTS OF BYGONE DAYS:
Michigan, Singing Tree Press, 1968. 148pp. Octavo. Lovely original black cloth binding with gilt and red details and decorations. In excellent condition. Fantastic black and white illustrations throughout. Originally published in Chicago in 1896 for Herbert S. Stone. Many punishments of great interest including Punishments of Authors and Their books including a illustration of "The Burning Books"Click here to order
$75

104362
ECO, Umberto

ON LITERATURE: Venice of the East.
London, Secker Warburg, 2005. 180pp. Large octavo. Hard cover in dustwrapper. A lovely copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

103321
EDERSHEIM, Alfred

THE TEMPLE ITS MINISTRY AND SERVICES AS THEY WERE AT THE TIME OF CHRIST:
Michigan, WM. B. EERDMANS PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1954. 414pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A few nicks to the dustwrapper, a faint stamp on the free front endpage, else a very good copy.Click here to order
$100

103257
EDMONDS , Walter D.

CHAD HANNA :
London , Collins , 1940. 524pp. 8vo . Original cloth with very attractive dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has a few nicks, otherwise a very attractive copy .Click here to order
$50

101574

EDMUND BLUNDEN: Sixty - Five.
Hong Kong Cultural Enterprise Co, 1961. 213pp. 8vo. Original boards NO dustwrapper. Very good copy. Black and white plates. Published to Honour the English poet on the occasion of his 65th birthday. Contributors include Graham Greene, John Betjeman, Rupert Hart-Davis, etcClick here to order
$100

101324
ELTON, Charles

ANIMAL ECOLOGY: With an Introduction by Julian S Huxley.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1927 1st UK Edition. 207pp. 8vo. Original cloth. From the Library of John Stanley. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

104607
EPSTEIN [ed], Rabbi Dr I

GITTIN: Hebrew-English Edition of the Babylonian Talmud.
London, Soncino, 1963. 906pp. Quarto. Original red cloth. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

101922

EXHIBITION OF PICTURES AND SKETCHES BY ROBERT BROUGH A.R.S.A.:
London , Burlington Fine Arts Club , 1907. 38pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Wrappers are a little tattered around the edges, otherwise nice .Click here to order
$60

101729
FALCONI , Carlo

IL SILENZIO DI PIO XII:
Milano , Sugar Editore , 1965. 566pp. 8vo . Paperback . Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, a little wear to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates . Pius XII was accused of not doing enough to avert the genocide of Jewish people during World War 2. Italian Text. Click here to order
$50

101712
FIELD , Frank

THE LAST DAYS OF MANKIND : Karl Kraus & His Vienna .
London , Macmillan , 1967. 280pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy . Karl Kraus was a Jewish writer who lived in Vienna before the first world war and the growth of Nazism.Click here to order
$50

103380

FORTUNE TELLING FOR ALL: The Aldine Handy Series.
London, The Gooship House, nd circa1940. 80pp. Small octavo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Beautifully illustrated cover in colour with some black and white diagrams throughout . A fantastic pulp publication about fortune telling including the use of charms, cards, dominoes and palmistry. Click here to order
$50

104289
FRAMPTON , Kenneth

AMERICAN MASTERWORKS: The Twentieth-Century House.
London, Thames & Hudson, 2002. 234pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

102979
FRANZBLAU, Abraham N.

EROTIC ART OF CHINA: A Unique Collection of Chinese Prints and Poems Devoted to the Art of Love.
New York, Crown Publishers, 1977. 160pp. 30x24cm. Original white cloth binding with green feaux leather spine. Gilt details and decoration on spine and front board. In dustwrapper.. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated . Includes prints and poems by Walasse Ting, Chang Wen-ch'eng, and many more artistsClick here to order
$80

103919
FROW, Gerald

" OH YES IT IS ! ": A History of Pantomine.
London, British Broadcasting Corporatioon, 1985 1st eition. 192pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

104359
GARNIER, Derick

AYUTTHAYA: Venice of the East.
Bangkok, River Books, 2004. 180pp. Large octavo. Hard cover in dustwrapper. A lovely copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

103300
GARRETT, Stephen

ETHICS AND AIRPOWER IN WORLD WAR II: The British Bombing of German Cities.
New York, St. Martins Press, 1993. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Study of the area bombing of Hamburg and the reaction of the British peopleClick here to order
$75

103514
GERSON, Horst

REMBRANDT PAINTINGS:
New York , Harrison House , 1968. 527pp. Folio. Original decorated cloth with dustwrapper . Ex-libris bookplate on the free front endpage, otherwise a lovely copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$100

101197
GHOSE, Sudhin

FOLK TALES AND FAIRY STORIES FROM INDIA:
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1961. 147pp. 20 x 31 cms. Original cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and the original grease paper dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated by Shrimati E Carlile. Number 128 in an edition of 500 copiesClick here to order
$175

104377
GILMAN & XUN, Sander & Zhou

SMOKE: A Global History of Smoking.
London, Reaktion Books, 2004. 408pp. Large Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$50

103379
GRANT

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS:
London, Hamlyn, 1987 1st edition. 320pp. Quarto. Original hardcover in dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated in clolour.Click here to order
$50

100718
GREENE, Graham

A SORT OF LIFE:
London, The Bodley Head, 1971 1st edition. 8vo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper.Click here to order
$75

102893
GREENWOOD, James

PRINCE DICK : The Adventures in the Great LAnd.
London, Ward and Downey, 1890. 292pp. Octavo. Original decorated brown cloth binding with gilt details on spine and coloured background. Loose binding, previous owner's inscription on the half titlepage; a good copy. Juvenille FictionClick here to order
$100

104366
GREER, Germaine

THE BOY:
London, Thames & Hudson, 2003. 256pp. Small quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

85124
GREGO, Joseph

A HISTORY OF PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS AND ELECTIONEERING FROM THE STUARTS TO QUEEN VICTORIA:
London, Chatto & Windus, 1892 new edition. 403 pages & a book catalogue of 32pp. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth. A very good copy . Numerous illustrations including a foldout frontspiece.Click here to order
$100

104385
GRUBE, Nikolai

MAYA: Divine Kings of the Rain Forest.
Cologne, Konemann, 2006. 460pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$50

103488
H W

SSH! GREMLINS: The RAF Book of the Season. Humorous illustrations by "Neb" of the Daily Mail.
London , John Crowther , 1942. 46pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Wrappers are a little rubbed, otherwise a nice copy . Cartoons throughout . An amusing and unusual book about GremlinsClick here to order
$50

104041
HALDANE, J.B.S.

MY FRIEND MR LEAKEY:
Middlesex, Penguin / Puffin Books, 123pp. Octavo. Paperback. Bright cover, back has crease and spot. A very good copy. Illustrated by L.H. Rosoman.Click here to order
$40

101461
HARRISON , The Rev. Canon F.

TREASURES OF ILLUMINATION. ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY (c. 1250 to 1400):
London, The Studio , 1937 . 48pp. 4to . Original papered boards with dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has some spots and is tattered around the edges, otherwise nice . 24 beautifully illustrated colour plates have been tipped in.Click here to order
$150

101198
HARTNOLL, Phyllis

THE GRECIAN ENCHANTED:
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1952. 80pp. 19 x 31 cms. Original two toned cloth with a gilt decoration ob the front cover and with the original grease paper dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Eight aquatints by John Buckland-Wright. Number 234 in an edition of 350Click here to order
$550

102066
HEATH, Thomas

MATHEMATICS IN ARISTOTLE:
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1949 1st edition. 291pp. Octavo. Original blue cloth binding in dustwrapper. Foxing. Dustwrapper has NOT been price clipped. Black and white diagrams.Click here to order
$75

86272
HELPS (ed), Arthur

LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF OUR LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS: From 1848 to 1861 to which are prefixed and added extracts from the same journal giving an account of earlier visits to Scotland, and tours in England and Ireland and yachting excursions.
London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1868. 315pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt embossing. Foxing on early pages and edges otherwise very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

103330
HIGHAM, Robin, John T. Greenwood and Von Hardesty (Editors)

RUSSIAN AVIATION AND AIR POWER IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY:
London , Frank Cass , 1998. 320pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$30

104294
HILDERBRAND, Gary R.

THE MILLER GARDENING: Icon of Modernism.
Washington, Palace Place, 2000. 63pp. Square quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

87027
HOSIE, Lady

PORTRAIT OF A CHINESE LADY: And Certain of Her Contemporaries.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, No date 1930s. 404pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. 24 black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$60

102195
HUC, M

TRAVELS IN TARTRAY, THIBET, AND CHINA: During the years 1844-5-6.
London, National Illustrated Library, No date, circa 1850s. 2 volumespp. Octavo size. Beautiful embossed and gilt stamped yellow cloth binding. Tight, clean, boards slightly rubbed and bumped corners; a great set. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Includes one fold-out map. Second editionClick here to order
$250

101676
HUGHES, Rev. T S

THE WORKS OF BISHOP SHERLOCK: With some account of his life, summary of each discourse, notes &c..
London, Valpy, 1830. 5 volumespp. 8vo. A lovely example of a full brown leather binding with raised bands, red and black title plates with gilt detailing and marbel page edges . Interior is clean and flat, slight wear to cover edges. A great copy. Thomas Sherlock (1678-1761) was the Vice Chancellor of Cambridge Univeristy. He was also the Bishop of London from 1748-1761Click here to order
$400

102948
HUXLEY, Aldous

SCIENCE, LIBERTY AND PEACE:
London, Chatto & Windus, 1947. 63pp. Octavo. Original red cloth. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

101714
HYAM , Ronald

ELGIN AND CHURCHILL AT THE COLONIAL OFFICE 1905-1908 : The Watershed of the Empire-Commonwealth.
London , Macmillan , 1968. 574pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper, which has suffered some rubbing to edges . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$75

103320

THE IMPACT OF THE NATURAL SCIENCES ON ARCHAEOLOGY : A Joint Symposium of the Royal Society and The British Academy. Organized by a Committee under the Chairmanship of T.E. Allibone.
London, Oxford University Press, 1970. 185pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has a few stains and a closed tear, otherwise a very good copy . Black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

102345
JARRELL, Randall

PICTURES FROM AN INSTISTUTION: A comedy.
London, Faber & Faber, no date circa 1955. 290pp. Octavo. Original cloth with price clipped dustwrapper. A very good copy with some foxing.Click here to order
$75

103329
JENSEN , Paul (Editor)

THE FLYING OMNIBUS:
London , Cassell and Company , 1953. 338pp. 8vo . Original cloth with fantastic dustwrapper . A little edgewear to the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy . Covers the history of flight Click here to order
$30

100925
JONES, David R (eDITOR)

SOVIET ARMED FORCES REVIEW ANNUAL NUMBERS 1 TO 14:
Gulf Breeze Florida, Academic International Press, 1977 to 1990. per issue between 300 and 600pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good condition. The first 14 volumes of an amazing work which started towards the end of the cold war. (Please note postage to Europe is $220 and postage to USA is $180)Click here to order
$250

84058
JONES, O.V.

THE PROGRESS OF MEDICINE: A History of the Caernarfon and Anglesey Infirmary 1809-1948.
Llandysul, Printed by Gomer Press, 1984. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. With tables, fold-out maps and illustrations.Click here to order
$50

101154
[KEYNES Geoffrey] DOONE, John

AN ANATOMY OF THE WORLD: A Facsimile of the first edition 1611. With A Postscript by Geoffrey Keynes.
Cambridge University Press, 1951. 12 x 17 cms. Original quarter leather and boards. Very good copy. Signed "Wesley Milgate from Geoffrey Keynes 1957". Privately printed at The University Press for Presentation to members of The Roxburghe ClubClick here to order
$500

103119
KING , J C H

ARTIFICIAL CURIOSITIES FROM THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA : Native American Artefacts in the British Museum collected on the Third Voyage of Captain James Cook and acquired through Sir Joseph Banks.
London , British Museum , 1981. 119pp. 4to . Original cloth . An very good copy . 87 full page plates . Ingleton bookplate on the pasted down front endpageClick here to order
$100

102859
KOKOSCHKA, Oscar

OSCAR KOKOSCHKA: Watercolours Drawings Writings.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1962. 24 pages of text, 16 Watercolours, 16 Drawings - 56pp. Square folio size. Original black cloth hardcover binding with colur plate on front cover and gilt details on spine. An excellent copy. Black and white reproduction of drawings, colour watercolour reproductions which are mounted and detachable. All still attached and collated. These plates were printed by Schwitter in Zurich Switzerland. A fantastic and beautiful production of a great artist's worksClick here to order
$125

102794
KUGELMASS, J. Alvin

THE BLACK PANTHERS:
New York, Universal Publishing and Distributing Corporation, 1969. not paginated approximately 60pp. Quarto size. Paperback binding. Small 2cm tear on top of spine otherwise a very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white photographic reproductions. Extreme right wing opinionClick here to order
$50

102945
KUSHNAREV, Evgenii G.

BERING'S SEARCH FOR THE STRAIT: The First Kamchatka Expedition 1725-1730.
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society, 1990. 214pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Edited and translated by Crownhart-VaughnClick here to order
$80

103940
LABAN, Brian

CARS. THE EARLY YEARS.: The Hulton Getty Picture Collection.
Konemann, 2000. 350pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs . Text in English, German and FrenchClick here to order
$50

104301
LAUBER, Wolfgang

TROPICAL ARCHITECTURE: Sustainable and Humane Building in Africa, Latin America and South-East Asia.
Munich, Prestel, 2005. 203pp. Quarto . Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white photographs. A very different look at architecture, looking not only at the highrises, but the little huts, with contributions by Peter Cheret, Klaus Ferstl and Eckhart RibbeckClick here to order
$50

102982
LAUFER, Berthold

CHINESE BASKETS:
Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1925. 40pp. Quarto 30x23cm. Original loose leaves in slipcase. A very good copy. 38 full page black and white plates; photographs of beautifully designed baskets each with a small note to describe techniques, age, artists etc. A wonderful collection of images. A rare book on this subjectClick here to order
$100

103527

LEONARDO DA VINCI :
New York , Reynal and Company , No Date (c.1960s). 534pp. Folio. Original decorated cloth with dustwrapper . Ex-libris bookplate on the free front endpage, a small closed tear to edge of front wrapper, otherwise a lovely copy. 1635 Illustrations.Click here to order
$100

103818
LEVINSON & EMBER

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY:
New York, Henry Holt Company, 1996 first edition. 1486pp. Quarto size ( 28x22cm ). Green faux leather . Excellent condition. . A reference book for anthropoloy with some information on the Australian AboriginalClick here to order
$100

102226
LINDBERGH, Charles A

"WE": The Story of Lindbergh's Life And Of His Transatlantic Flight, Together With His Views On The Future of Aviation.
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1927 1st Australian Edition. 320pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a couple of chips and small pieces missing but is very good. The page edges are dusty and there is some foxing. A very good copy. 48 full page black and white photographic plates.Click here to order
$100

104277
LOCKYER, J Norman

THE SPECTRASCOPE AND ITS APPLICATIONS: Nature Series.
London, MacMillan, 1873 seond edition. 127pp. Octavo. Original decorated cloth. Some foxing, worn cloth; a good copy. Black and white diagrams and colour frontispiece.Click here to order
$100

104033
LOUDON, J.C.

AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF COTTAGE, FARM, AND VILLA ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE: Containing Numerous Designs for Dwellings, from the Cottage to the Villa, Including Farm Houses, Farmeries, and Other Agricultural Buildings; Several Designs for Country Inns, Public Houses, and Parochial Schools, with the requisite fittings-up, fixtures, and furniture; and appropriate offices, gardens, and garden scenery; each design accompanied by analytical and critical remarks, illustrative of the principles of architectural science and taste on which it is composed.
London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1833. adverts 16pp. 1138 pp. 15 x 24 cm. Rebound in marbled boards with a leather spine. Facsimile label laid down in the spine. New endpapers; the first page of adds has been repaired with rice papers. The first six and the last two pages are affected by foxing. A very good copy. Complete with nearly 100 lithographs and approxiamately 2000 engravings on wood. A rare first editionClick here to order
$2000

104691
LOUDON, Mrs (Editor)

LOUDON'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PLANTS: Comprising Specific Character, Description, Culture History, Application in the Arts, and Every Other Desirable Particular Respecting All the Plants Indigeneous To, Cultivated In, Or Introduced.
London, Longmans, Green, And Co, 1866 New Impression. 1574pp. 15 x 24 cm. Rebound in marbled boards and a cloth spine. Facsimile label laid down in the spine. A very good copy. Complete with nearly 100 lithographs and approxiamately 2000 engravings on wood.Click here to order
$250

102196
McCARTHY, Justin

A HISTORY OF OUR TIMES: From the Accession of Queen Victoria to the General election of 1880.
Melbourne, George Robertson, 1881. 2 volumespp. Octavo size. Attractive dark braown cloth set with black and gold decorations and detailing. Previous owners name written on title page, foxing to page edges. A good copy.Click here to order
$150

101991
McFARLAND, J. Horace

THE AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL: The 1937 Year-Book of Rose Progress .
Harrisburg , The American Rose Society , 1937. 278; xivpp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Colour frontispiece and other colour and black and white plates, including a fold-out.Click here to order
$50

101992
McFARLAND, J. Horace

THE AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL: The 1926 Year-Book of Rose Progress .
Harrisburg , The American Rose Society , 1926. 216; xxiiipp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Colour fold-out frontispiece and other colour and black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

101989
McFARLAND, J. Horace and G.A. Stevens

THE AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL: The 1929 Year-Book of Rose Progress .
Harrisburg , The American Rose Society , 1929. 232; xxpp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Fold out colour frontispiece and other colour and black and white plates.