| 109073 New York, Oxford University Press, 1994. 290pp. Octavo size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Edited and with introduction by William BolcomClick here to order $35
|
| 108988 Budapest, Konemann Music, 1995. 180pp. 30 x 23cm. Paperback. Near new. Mussic score/scriptClick here to order $20
|
| 109004 Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1994. 453pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108928 New Haven, Yale University Press, 1983. 222pp. 23 x 15cm. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $40
|
| 108941 London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. 658pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photography. Music biographyClick here to order $35
|
| 108955 Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1997. 241pp. 23 x 15cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations. Translated by Peter PalmerClick here to order $35
|
| 109037 New York , Academic Press, 1981. 1977pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
| 54818 Melbourne, Macmillan, 1982. 186pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $40
|
| 108914 New York, W.W. Norton Company, 1951. 235pp. 24 x 16.5cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper.Click here to order $35
|
| 108961 Melbourne, Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Society, 1954. 305pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good.Click here to order $35
|
| 108933 Sydney, Australia Music Centre Limited, 1976. 143pp. 24 x 17cm. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $40
|
| 108973 New York, Chrimer Books, 1992. 442pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
| 108952 London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1959. 212pp. 22 x 14. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has some small tears and has 3cm piece missing from top of the spine. Musical annotations throughout.Click here to order $40
|
| 109026 Berkeley, University of California Press, 1974. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $75
|
| 108977 New York, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1955. 245pp. 21 x 14cm. Original maroon cloth. A good copy; foxed.Click here to order $35
|
| 108919 New York, St. Martin's Press, 1992. 416pp. 21 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Russian born composer of the 20th centuryClick here to order $35
|
| 108913 Edinburgh, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 323pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine slightly faded otherwise an excellent copy. Illustrated with some music script.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108963 Paris, Libraire Fischbacher, 1904. 199pp. 18 x 12cm. Paperback. A very good. Text in FrenchClick here to order $30
|
| 108926 New York, Philosophical Library, 1956. 266pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is torn and worn, otherwise a very good copy. An analysis of melody in structural and tonal termsClick here to order $40
|
| 108932 London, Metheun, 1982. 182pp. 19 x 13cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellentcopy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108974 New Haven, Yale Univeristy Press, 1996. 192pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $40
|
| 109035 Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1989. 168pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108936 California, Ramparts Press, 1970. 148pp. 21 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 61635 Sydney, Collins, 1983. 215pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. Biography of Australian concert pianistClick here to order $40
|
| 108953 London, Metheum & Co. Ltd., 1951. 327pp. 22 x 15cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; foxed. Some black and white illustrations.Click here to order $35
|
| 88511 London, JM Dent & Sons Ltd, 1981. 331pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. First comprehensive study of the period, including discussion of major works by Stockhausen, Boulez, Cage, Babbitt, and Berio among othersClick here to order $30
|
| 108920 New York, Schirmer Books, 1993. 253pp. 21 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Russian born composer of the 20th centuryClick here to order $35
|
| 108922 London, Faber and Faber, 1984. 221pp. 16 x 22cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white and colour.Click here to order $35
|
| 59051 Brisbane, University Queensland Press, 1982. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in like dustwrapper. Illus. Biography of Tasmanian born composerClick here to order $35
|
| 108937 London, Allen and Unwin, 1973. 251pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 109071 London, W.H. Allen, 1987. 258pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. English composer and dramatistClick here to order $35
|
| 109074 Indiana, Indiana University Press, 1990. 159pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; spine faded.Click here to order $35
|
| 108967 Athens, Anglo-Hellenic Publishing, 1977. 175pp. 21 x 15cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
| 109003 Sydney, Currency Press , 1991. 236pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Australian woman composer biographyClick here to order $35
|
| 108975 Cambridge, Cambridge Univeristy Press, 1989. 181pp. 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108939 Sydney, Currency House Press, 2003. 734pp. 26 x 18cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108957 London, Scolar Press, 1978. 230pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108923 London, Simon & Schuster, 1996. 455pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $40
|
| 108938 Paris, L'Arche, 1949. 351pp. 23 x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108966 London, Josephs Williams, 1915. 142pp. 21 x 13cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $40
|
| 108978 Melbourne, Jenkin Baxton, 1984. 146pp. 21 x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108943 New York, F.S. Crofts & Co., 1947. 433pp. 26 x 18cm. Original green cloth. A good copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108969 London, Joseph Williams, 1912 . 168pp. 21 x 14cm. Paperback. A very good copy; spine faded. First editionClick here to order $50
|
| 109007 Milton Keyes, Open University Press, 1993. 328pp. Octavo size. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $40
|
| 108924 New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. 276pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $40
|
| 108980 North Pomfret, Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1988. 248pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine slightly faded otherwise an excellent copy. Illustrated with some music script and black and white photographs.Click here to order $30
|
| 108981 Cork, Cork University Press, 2008. 224pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
| 108960 Ann Arbor, Univerity of Michigan, 1979. 132pp. 28 x 23cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Facsimile of his 1967 degreeClick here to order $100
|
| 108979 Kent State Univeristy Press, 1974. 137pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 99430 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1987. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic illustrations.Click here to order $35
|
| 109036 London, Victor Gollancz, 1989. 477pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108956 Cambridge, CambridgeUniversity Press, 1997. 304pp. 27 x 18cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108962 London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1976. 213pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good.Click here to order $20
|
| 109048 London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. 373pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good.Click here to order $30
|
| 108942 London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1941. 502pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine faded otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 109075 London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1954. 1022pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine faded otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108915 London, Barrie Rockliff, 1958. 166pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Previous owners name on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108945 Detroit, Wayne State University, 1980. 220pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some black and white illustrations.Click here to order $35
|
| 109072 Ann Arbour, University of Michigan Press, 1984. 244pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Edited and with introduction by William BolcomClick here to order $40
|
| 108970 Massachusetts, Havard University, 1969. 319pp. 21 x 15cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 108964 Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 204pp. 21 x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $40
|
| 108927 Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1972. 178pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Translated into English by Thomas RiveClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108968 New York, Oak Publications, 1971. 347 , ixpp. 21 x 13cm. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
| 108951 Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 2006. 132pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illus. Includes letter to Graham Hardie signed by the authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108895 London, Macmillan, 1992. 1295, 1315, 1371 & 1342pp. 19 x 27.5 cms. Original red cloth with the top edge gilt. Very good copy. hundreds of black and white illustrations and photograpghs.. This is a definitive four volume reference book on the subject and although the information is online THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL OBJECT which can be handled, looked at, referred to, read and appreciated unlike a computerClick here to order $500
|
|
| 63790 Sydney, ABC Books, 1992. 376pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $35
|
| 109032 New Haven, Yale University Press, 1992. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Translated & edited by John RothgebClick here to order $100
|
| 109006 London, Oxford University Press, 1946. 243pp. Octavo size. Original cloth binding. A very good copy.Click here to order $40
|
| 109031 Berkeley, University of California Press, 1994. 438pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Edited with Introduction by Ann M. PescatelloClick here to order $40
|
| 108965 Kent Town, Wakefield Press, 2001. 218pp. 23 x 16cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Signed on the title page by the authorClick here to order $35
|
| 108916 Westport, Greenwood Press, 1994. 347pp. 24 x 16cm. Original cloth binding. A very good copy.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 108917 Berkeley, University of California Press, 1993. 355pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Sex and psychology in musicClick here to order $35
|
| 108931 London, The Epworth Press, 1940. 95pp. 19 x 13cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine faded otherwise a very good copy. 'Written primarily for organists, this book should be equally useful to pianists and to all musicians who feel that extempore playing is an accomplishment of artistic value.'Click here to order $35
|
| 108959 Washington D.C., Elliott & Clark Publishing, 1992. 132pp. 28 x 23cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour with photographs and posters.Click here to order $35
|
| 109008 Sydney, J.A. Albert and Sons, 1978. 83pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Music scriptClick here to order $35
|
| 108954 London, Oxford University Press, 1973. 334pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations. With preface by Igor Stravinsky. First editionClick here to order $45
|
| 108976 London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1970. 76pp. 25 x 16 cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order $35
|
| 109070 Princeton, Princeton University, 1991. 193pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $35
|
| 109076 Los Angelos, Self Realization Fellowship, 1974. 84pp. Large octavo size. Spiral bound paperback. An excellent copy. Music script and colour lillustrations.Click here to order $40
|