109073
AIELLO, Rita

MUSICAL PERCEPTIONS:
New York, Oxford University Press, 1994. 290pp. Octavo size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Edited and with introduction by William BolcomClick here to order
$35

108988
BACH, Johann Sebastian

MATTHAUS-PASSION: Vocal Score.
Budapest, Konemann Music, 1995. 180pp. 30 x 23cm. Paperback. Near new. Mussic score/scriptClick here to order
$20

109004
BANFIELD, Stephen

SONDHEIM'S BROADWAY MUSICALS:
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1994. 453pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

108928
BEACH [editor], David

ASPECTS SCHENKERIAN THEORY:
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1983. 222pp. 23 x 15cm. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

108941
BERGREEN, Laurence

AS THOUSANDS CHEER: The Life Irving Berlin.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. 658pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photography. Music biographyClick here to order
$35

108955
BRINKMANN, Reihold

LATE IDYLL: The Second Symphony of Johannes Brahms.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1997. 241pp. 23 x 15cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations. Translated by Peter PalmerClick here to order
$35

109037
BROWNE, Richmond

MUSIC THEORY: Special Topics.
New York , Academic Press, 1981. 1977pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

54818
BUTTROSE, Charles

PLAYING FOR AUSTRALIA: A story about ABC orchestras and music in Australia..
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1982. 186pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

108914
Carl PARRISH & John F. OHL

MASTERPIECES OF MUSIC BEFORE BEFORE 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S. Bach. With Historical and Analytical Notes.
New York, W.W. Norton Company, 1951. 235pp. 24 x 16.5cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper.Click here to order
$35

108961
CARNE, W.A.

A CENTURY OF HARMONY: The Official Centenary History of the Royal Melbourne Phiharmonic Society.
Melbourne, Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Society, 1954. 305pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good.Click here to order
$35

108933

CATALOGUE OF INSTRUMENTAL AND CHAMBER MUSIC: Australian Compositions.
Sydney, Australia Music Centre Limited, 1976. 143pp. 24 x 17cm. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

108973
CHAFE, Eric

MONTEVERDI'S TONAL LANGUAGE:
New York, Chrimer Books, 1992. 442pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

108952
COCKSHOOT, John V.

THE FUGUE IN BEETHOVEN'S PIANO MUSIC:
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1959. 212pp. 22 x 14. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has some small tears and has 3cm piece missing from top of the spine. Musical annotations throughout.Click here to order
$40

109026
CONE, Edward T.

THE COMPOSER'S VOICE:
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1974. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$75

108977
COWELL, Henry and Sidney

CHARLES IVES AND HIS MUSIC:
New York, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1955. 245pp. 21 x 14cm. Original maroon cloth. A good copy; foxed.Click here to order
$35

108919
CRAFT, Robert

STRAVINSKY: Glimpses of Life.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1992. 416pp. 21 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Russian born composer of the 20th centuryClick here to order
$35

108913
CRITTENDEN, Camille

JOHANN STRAUSS AND VIENNA: Operetta and the Politics of Popular Culture.
Edinburgh, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 323pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine slightly faded otherwise an excellent copy. Illustrated with some music script.Click here to order
$50

108963
D'ALBERT, Marguerite

ROBERT SCHUMANN: Son Oeuvre Pour Piano.
Paris, Libraire Fischbacher, 1904. 199pp. 18 x 12cm. Paperback. A very good. Text in FrenchClick here to order
$30

108926
EDWARDS, Arthur C.

THE ART OF MELODY:
New York, Philosophical Library, 1956. 266pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is torn and worn, otherwise a very good copy. An analysis of melody in structural and tonal termsClick here to order
$40

108932
GAMMOND, Peter

SCHUBERT:
London, Metheun, 1982. 182pp. 19 x 13cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellentcopy.Click here to order
$35

108974
Geoffrey BLOCK and J. Peter BURKHOLDER

CHARLES IVES AND THE CLASSICAL TRADITION:
New Haven, Yale Univeristy Press, 1996. 192pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$40

109035
GILLIES, Malcolm

BARTOK IN BRITAIN: A Guided Tour.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1989. 168pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

108936
GILLIS, Daniel

FURTWANGLER AND AMERICA:
California, Ramparts Press, 1970. 148pp. 21 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

61635
GOODMAN, Virginia

ISADOR GOODMAN A LIFE IN MUSIC:
Sydney, Collins, 1983. 215pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. Biography of Australian concert pianistClick here to order
$40

108953
GOSSENS, Eugene

OVERTURE AND BEGINNERS: A Musical Autobiography.
London, Metheum & Co. Ltd., 1951. 327pp. 22 x 15cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; foxed. Some black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$35

88511
GRIFFITHS, Paul

MODERN MUSIC: The avant garde since 1945.
London, JM Dent & Sons Ltd, 1981. 331pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. First comprehensive study of the period, including discussion of major works by Stockhausen, Boulez, Cage, Babbitt, and Berio among othersClick here to order
$30

108920
GRIFFITHS, Paul

STRAVINSKY: The Master Musicians.
New York, Schirmer Books, 1993. 253pp. 21 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Russian born composer of the 20th centuryClick here to order
$35

108922
HAHL-KOCH [editor], Jelena

ARNOLD SCHOENBERG, WASSILY KANDISKY: Letters, Pictures and Documents.
London, Faber and Faber, 1984. 221pp. 16 x 22cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white and colour.Click here to order
$35

59051
HANNAN, M

PETER SCULTHORPE: His Music and Ideas, 1929-1979.
Brisbane, University Queensland Press, 1982. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in like dustwrapper. Illus. Biography of Tasmanian born composerClick here to order
$35

108937
HARDING, James

GOUNOD:
London, Allen and Unwin, 1973. 251pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

109071
HARDING, James

IVOR NOVELLO:
London, W.H. Allen, 1987. 258pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. English composer and dramatistClick here to order
$35

109074
HINSON, Maurice

THE PIANIST'S GUIDE TO TRANSCRIPTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, AND PARAPHRASES:
Indiana, Indiana University Press, 1990. 159pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; spine faded.Click here to order
$35

108967
HOLST, Gail

ROAD TO REMBETIKA: Music of a Greek Sub-Culture. Songs of Love, Sorrow and Hashish.
Athens, Anglo-Hellenic Publishing, 1977. 175pp. 21 x 15cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

109003
HYDE, Miriam

COMPLETE ACCORD:
Sydney, Currency Press , 1991. 236pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Australian woman composer biographyClick here to order
$35

108975
JARMAN, Douglas

ALAN BERG WOZZECK:
Cambridge, Cambridge Univeristy Press, 1989. 181pp. 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

108939
John WHITEOAK and Aline SCOTT-MAXWELL [editors]

CURRENCY COMPANION TO MUSIC AND DANCE IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Currency House Press, 2003. 734pp. 26 x 18cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$100

108957
LAWRENCE, Ian

COMPOSERS AND THE NATURE OF MUSIC EDUCATION:
London, Scolar Press, 1978. 230pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

108923
LEBRECHT, Norman

WHEN THE MUSIC STOPS ...: Managers, Maestros and the Corporate Murder of Classic Music.
London, Simon & Schuster, 1996. 455pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$40

108938
LEIBOWITZ, Rene

INTRODUCTION A LA MUSIQUE DE DOUZE SONS: Les Variations Pour Orchestre Op. 31, D'Arnold Schoeberg.
Paris, L'Arche, 1949. 351pp. 23 x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

108966
LENORMAND, Rene

A STUDY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY HARMONY: (Etude Sur L'harmonie Morderne) A Treatise and Guide for the Student-Composer of To-day.
London, Josephs Williams, 1915. 142pp. 21 x 13cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$40

108978
LOUGHLIN, George

CITIES OF DEPARTURE: An Autobiography.
Melbourne, Jenkin Baxton, 1984. 146pp. 21 x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

108943
McHOSE, Allen Irvine

THE CONTRAPUNTAL HARMONIC TECHNIQUE OF THE 18TH CENTURY: Eastman School of Music Series.
New York, F.S. Crofts & Co., 1947. 433pp. 26 x 18cm. Original green cloth. A good copy.Click here to order
$35

108969
MATTHAY, Tobias

MUSICAL INTERPRETATION: Its Laws and Principles and Their Applications in Teaching and Performing.
London, Joseph Williams, 1912 . 168pp. 21 x 14cm. Paperback. A very good copy; spine faded. First editionClick here to order
$50

109007
MIDDLETON, Richard

STUDYING POPULAR MUSIC:
Milton Keyes, Open University Press, 1993. 328pp. Octavo size. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$40

108924
NULMAN, Macy

CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH MUSIC:
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. 276pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$40

108980
OSBOURNE, Charles

THE COMPLETE OPERAS OF RICHARD STRAUSS :
North Pomfret, Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1988. 248pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine slightly faded otherwise an excellent copy. Illustrated with some music script and black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

108981
O'SHEA, Helen

THE MAKING OF IRISH TRADITIONAL MUSIC:
Cork, Cork University Press, 2008. 224pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

108960
PARK, Raymond Roy

THE LATER STYLE OF CLAUDE DEBUSSY: (Volumes I-II).
Ann Arbor, Univerity of Michigan, 1979. 132pp. 28 x 23cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Facsimile of his 1967 degreeClick here to order
$100

108979
PERRY, Rosalie Sandra

CHARLES IVES AND THE MIND:
Kent State Univeristy Press, 1974. 137pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

99430
PHELAN, Nancy

CHARLES MACKERRAS : A MUSICIANS' MUSICIAN: With Appendices by Sir Charles Mackerras.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1987. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic illustrations.Click here to order
$35

109036
PISTON, Walter

ORCHESTRATION:
London, Victor Gollancz, 1989. 477pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

108956
POPLE [editor], Anthony

THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO BERG:
Cambridge, CambridgeUniversity Press, 1997. 304pp. 27 x 18cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

108962
RAYNOR, Henry

MUSIC & SOCIETY SINCE 1815:
London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1976. 213pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good.Click here to order
$20

109048
RAYNOR, Henry

A SOCIAL HISTORY OF MUSIC: From the Middle Ages to Beethoven.
London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. 373pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good.Click here to order
$30

108942
REESE , Gustave

MUSIC IN THE MIDDLE AGES: With an Introduction on the Music Ancient Times.
London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1941. 502pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine faded otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$35

109075
REESE , Gustave

MUSIC IN THE RENAISSANCE: Revised edition.
London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1954. 1022pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine faded otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$35

108915
RETI, Rudolph

TONALITY ATONALITY PANTONALITY: A Study of Some Trends in Twentienth Century Music.
London, Barrie Rockliff, 1958. 166pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Previous owners name on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

108945
Robert WINTER and Bruce CARR

BEETHOVEN, PERFORMERS AND CRITICS: The International Beethoven Congress Detroit 1977.
Detroit, Wayne State University, 1980. 220pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$35

109072
ROCHBERG, George

THE AESTHETICS OF SURVIVAL: A Composer's View of Twentieth-Century Music.
Ann Arbour, University of Michigan Press, 1984. 244pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Edited and with introduction by William BolcomClick here to order
$40

108970
ROGGER, Hans

NATIONAL CONSCIOUSNESS IN EIGHTEENTH- CENTURY RUSSIA:
Massachusetts, Havard University, 1969. 319pp. 21 x 15cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$35

108964
ROSSELLI, John

THE LIFE OF VERDI:
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 204pp. 21 x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$40

108927
RUBIO, P. Samuel

CLASSICAL POLYPHONY:
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1972. 178pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Translated into English by Thomas RiveClick here to order
$50

108968
Rudi BLESH and Harriet JANIS

THEY ALL PLAYED RAGTIME:
New York, Oak Publications, 1971. 347 , ixpp. 21 x 13cm. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

108951
RUSHWORTH, Graeme

SUPPLEMENT TO HISTORIC ORGANS OF NEW SOUTH WALES: The Instruments, Their Makers and Players, 1791-1940.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 2006. 132pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illus. Includes letter to Graham Hardie signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

108895
SADIE, Stanley (Editor)

THE NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF OPERA:
London, Macmillan, 1992. 1295, 1315, 1371 & 1342pp. 19 x 27.5 cms. Original red cloth with the top edge gilt. Very good copy. hundreds of black and white illustrations and photograpghs.. This is a definitive four volume reference book on the subject and although the information is online THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL OBJECT which can be handled, looked at, referred to, read and appreciated unlike a computerClick here to order
$500

63790
SAMETZ, Phillip

PLAY ON!: 60 Years of Music-Making with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.
Sydney, ABC Books, 1992. 376pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$35

109032
SCHENKER, Heinrich

BEETHOVEN'S NINTH SYMPHONY: A Potrayal of Its Musical Content, with Running Commentary on Perfomance annd Literature As Well.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1992. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Translated & edited by John RothgebClick here to order
$100

109006
SCHERCHEN, Hermann

HANDBOOK OF CONDUCTING: Translated from German by M.D. Calvoressi.
London, Oxford University Press, 1946. 243pp. Octavo size. Original cloth binding. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

109031
SEEGER, Charles

STUDIES IN MUSICOLOGY II: 1929-1979.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1994. 438pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Edited with Introduction by Ann M. PescatelloClick here to order
$40

108965
SILSBURY, Elizabeth

STATE OF OPERA: An Intamate New History of the State Opera of South Australia 1957-2000.
Kent Town, Wakefield Press, 2001. 218pp. 23 x 16cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Signed on the title page by the authorClick here to order
$35

108916
SITSKY, Larry

MUSIC OF THE REPRESSED RUSSIAN AVANTGARDE 1900-1929:
Westport, Greenwood Press, 1994. 347pp. 24 x 16cm. Original cloth binding. A very good copy.Click here to order
$150

108917
SOLIE [editor], Ruth A.

MUSICOLOGY AND DIFFERENCE: Gender and Sexuality in Music Scholarship.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1993. 355pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Sex and psychology in musicClick here to order
$35

108931
STUMBLINGTON, H.

PRACTICAL EXTEMPORIZATION:
London, The Epworth Press, 1940. 95pp. 19 x 13cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine faded otherwise a very good copy. 'Written primarily for organists, this book should be equally useful to pianists and to all musicians who feel that extempore playing is an accomplishment of artistic value.'Click here to order
$35

108959
Thomas L. MORGAN and William BARLOW

FROM CAKEWALKS TO CONCERT HALLS: An Illustrated History of African Popular Music from 1895-1930.
Washington D.C., Elliott & Clark Publishing, 1992. 132pp. 28 x 23cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour with photographs and posters.Click here to order
$35

109008
THOMSON, Warren

CZERNY: 125 Exercises for Pianoforte - op. 261. Book 1 & 2.
Sydney, J.A. Albert and Sons, 1978. 83pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Music scriptClick here to order
$35

108954
WATKINS, Glenn

GESUALDO: The Man and His Music.
London, Oxford University Press, 1973. 334pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations. With preface by Igor Stravinsky. First editionClick here to order
$45

108976
WILLETTS, Pamela J.

BEETHOVEN AND ENGLAND: An Account of Sources in the British Museum.
London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1970. 76pp. 25 x 16 cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order
$35

109070
William ASHBROOK and Harold POWERS

PUCCINI'S TURANDOT: The End of the Great Tradition.
Princeton, Princeton University, 1991. 193pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$35

109076
YOGANANDA, Paramahansa

COSMIC CHANTS: Words and Music of Sixty Spiritualized Songs.
Los Angelos, Self Realization Fellowship, 1974. 84pp. Large octavo size. Spiral bound paperback. An excellent copy. Music script and colour lillustrations.Click here to order
$40