102954
AMIS, Kingsley

GIRL 20:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1971 First edition. 253pp. Octavo. Original black cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent copy.Click here to order
$60

101935
BARNES, Julian

CROSS CHANNEL :
London, Jonathan Cape, 1996 1st edition. 8vo. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

101932
BARNES, Julian

THE LEMON TABLE:
London, Jonathan Cape, 2004 1st edition. 8vo. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

102204
BARNES, Julian

THE PORCUPINE:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1992 1st edition. 138pp. 8vo. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Signed by author on title pageClick here to order
$75

104524
BOWLES, Paul

THE SPIDER'S HOUSE:
London, Peter Owen, 1985 1st ed. 406pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some foxing a good copy.Click here to order
$50

101979
BOYD, William

STARS AND BARS :
London , Hamish Hamilton, 1984. 255pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Previous owners name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy . Signed by author on a piece of paper that has been pasted onto free front endpage.Click here to order
$50

103836
BRUCCOLI, Matthew J & Park Bucker

JOSEPH HELLER: A Descriptive Bibliography.
New Castle Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, 2002. 240pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. A fine copy.Click here to order
$50

102165
BURROUGHS, William S.

QUEER:
London, Pan , 1986. 201pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Good in good dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

101944
BYATT, A S

ANGELS AND INSECTS :
London, Chatto & Windus, 1992 First Edition . 292pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy . Signed by author on a bookplate, which is pasted onto title page. Click here to order
$50

103691
CAPOTE, Truman

ANSWERED PRAYERS:
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1986 1st edition. Very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. This UK edition is the true first edition of his posthumous workClick here to order
$100

102057
CARPENTER, Humphrey

J.R.R. TOLKIEN: A biography.
London, George Allen and Unwin, 1977. 287pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Some sparse light foxing, dustwrapper NOT price clipped. An excellent copy.. Black and white photographic reproductions.Click here to order
$60

104909
CHANG, Jung

WILD SWANS: Three Daughters of China.
London, HarperCollins, 1991 1st UK Edition. 524pp. Octavosize. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. This is the first UK editionClick here to order
$100

102166
DAY LEWIS, C

COLLECTED POEMS 1929 - 1936:
London, Jonathon Cape with Hogarth Press, 1948 1st ed.. 215pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. previous owners name on front endpaper in price clipped dustwrapper.Click here to order
$75

103070
DE QUEIROZ, Eca

THE ILLUSTRIOUS HOUSE OF RAMIRES:
London, Bodley Head, 1968. 309pp. Ocatvo. Original hardcover boards in dustwrapper. Near mint condition. First edition in English translated by Ann Stevens. Novel set in PortugalClick here to order
$100

102065
DOBIE, CHarles Caldwell

THE GOLDEN TALISMAN: A Grove play.
San Francisco, Bohemian Club, 1941. 15 x 22cm. White cloth spine with green decorated boards. Previous owners name neatly written on first free front endpaper. Two tone colour block prints. Music by Alec TempletonClick here to order
$50

101978
DOYLE, Roddy

THE WOMAN WHO WALKED INTO DOORS :
London , Jonathan Cape , 1996. 226pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Previous owners name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy . Signed by author on a piece of paper that has been pasted onto free front endpage.Click here to order
$50

101963
DURRELL, Lawrence

NUNQUAM :
London, Faber and Faber Ltd, 1970 First Edition . 282pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. Some spots to back wrapper, otherwise very good.Click here to order
$50

102938
DURRELL, Lawrence

TUNC: A novel.
London, Faber, 1968. 316pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. First EditionClick here to order
$100

104449
ELIOT, TS

TO CRITICIZE THE CRITIC:
London, Faber, 1965. 188pp. Octvao size. Original blue cloth with dustwrapper. A good copy. Ist editionClick here to order
$50

102939
GIDE, Andre Gide

THE RETURN OF THE PRODIGAL AND SAUL: A novel.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1953. 316pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minor foxing, water stain to first five pages. Dustwrapper unclipped. A veryg good copy. First EditionClick here to order
$100

92069
GORDIMER, Nadine

A GUEST OF HONOUR:
New York, The Viking Press, 1970 1st US Edition. 504pp. 8vo. Original quarter cloth and boards in dustwrapper. There is some colour bleeding onto the endpapers, otherwise very good copy. Signed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order
$100

100718
GREENE, Graham

A SORT OF LIFE:
London, The Bodley Head, 1971 1st edition. 8vo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper.Click here to order
$75

101917
HARRIS , Wilson

THE WAITING ROOM :
London , Faber & Faber , 1967. 80pp. 8vo . Original cloth with priceclipped dustwrapper . An excellent copy .Click here to order
$50

85534
HARTE, Bret

TENNESSEE'S PARTNER: Including an Introduction by William Dallam Armes.
San Francisco, Paul Elder & Company, 1907. 38pp. 12 x 17 cms. Original binding with the spine in velllum and with cloth covered boards. A very good copy. Frontspiece in photogravure from a painting by Albertine Randall Wheelan. Number three of the Western Classics. Edition of 1,000 copies printed upon Fabriano Handmade paper. The typography designed by J H Nash and printed at the Tomoye PressClick here to order
$75

103299
HOWARD , Robert E.

THE DEVIL IN IRON :
Rhode Island , Donald M. Grant , 1976. 153pp. Large 4to . Original boards in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Small price sticker stain on the front wrapper . Illustrated by Dan Green. Lovely colour plates and line drawings.. Science Fiction Click here to order
$60

102947
HUXLEY, Aldous

TWO OR THREE GRACES AND OTHER STORIES: in one volume.
Leipzip, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1928. 271, 31pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy. First Tachnitz EditionClick here to order
$50

102949
ISHERWOOD, Christopher

MY GURU AND HIS DISCIPLE:
London, Meuthen, 1980. 338pp. Octavo. Original red cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; dustwrapper spine is faded.Click here to order
$50

104465
JEFFERIES, Richard

HILLS AND THE VALE:
London, Duckworth, 1909. 197pp. Octavo. Original blue cloth binding gilt details on spine. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

103969
LOVECRAFT , H.P.

TO QUEBEC AND THE STARS: Edited by L.Sprague de Camp.
Rhode Island, Donald M Grant, 1976 First Edition. 318pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Includes many non-fiction writings by Lovecraft that appeared in newspapers, obscure publications or are previously unpublished.Click here to order
$50

101973

McSWEENEY'S QUARTERLY CONCERN : Issue Number 13. An Assorted Sampler of North American Comic Drawings, Strips, and Illustrated Stories .
San Fransisco , McSweeney's Ltd , 2004. 263pp. 8vo . Illustrated papered boards, cloth spine with gilt decoration. In a fantastic fold-out dustwrapper. Two small comic pamphlets tuck into a pocket in the dustwrapper . An excellent copy . 250 lithographic plates and other illustrations . A beautifully presented book Click here to order
$50

104983
MEADES & WAKE, R& D

DRABBLE II: Double Century.
Essex, Beccon, 1990. 118pp. 12mo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. 100 authors, 100 short stories of 100 words. Limited Edition 767 of 1000 copiesClick here to order
$50

102968
MILLER , Arthur

THE PRICE : A Play .
London , Secker & Warburg , 1968. 116pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . First UK Edition Click here to order
$75

104899
MITFORD [ed], Alan S.C. Ross, Christopher Sykes & John Betjeman

NOBLESSE OBLIGE: An Enquiry into the Identifiable Characteristics of the English Aristocracy.
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1956. 114pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Some black white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

103316
MORROW, Bradford & Bernard Lafourcade

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WYNDHAM LEWIS: With an introduction by Hugh Kenner.
Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1978. 373pp. 8vo. Original boards with textured cloth binding. Some wear to the edges of the dustwrapper, otherwise . Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

101962
O'BRIEN , Edna

THE LOVE OBJECT :
London , Jonathan Cape , 1968 First Edition . 189pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy .Click here to order
$50

102344
O'FAOLAIN, Sean

COME BACK TO ERIN:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1940. 350pp. Octavo. Original cloth. A very good copy with some foxing.Click here to order
$55

102943
PARKER, Hershel

HERMAN MELVILLE: A biography. Volume 1, 1819-1851.
London, John Hopkins University Press, 1996. 941pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$60

100779
POWELL, Anthony

THE MILITARY PHILOSOPHERS:
London, William heinemann, 1968 1st edition. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Bottom edge is stamped Academic - otherwise a very good copy in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$250

100778
POWELL, Anthony

THE SOLDIER'S ART:
London, Heinemann, 1966 1st edition. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Stamp on bottom edge, else very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order
$100

87110
PRITCHETT, V.S.

ON THE EDGE OF THE CLIFF: and Other Stories.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1980 First Edition. 179pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Short story collectionClick here to order
$60

104652
RICHARDSON, Joanna

THE BOHEMIANS:
London, MacMillan, 1969. 196pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Uncorected proofClick here to order
$70

103385
RICKWOOD , Mary

MORE LAUGHTER FOR SAM:
London, Michael Joseph, 1956 1st edition. 238pp. Octavo. Original black cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy, some foxing. Author was the winner of the Sunday Times Short Story Competition in 1954. This is the first edition of her first novelClick here to order
$50

102951
SITWELL, Sacheverell

THE CYDER FEAST: And Other Poems.
London, Duckworth, 1927 First Edition. 93pp. Octavo. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A good copy with some foxing.Click here to order
$75

103386
SPENDER, Stephen

MARY STUART: Freely translated and adapted.
London, Faber, 1958 1st edition. 101pp. Octavo. Original blue cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy, some foxing, tape remnant to free endpapers.Click here to order
$75

102942
STEGNER, Wallace

A SHOOTING STAR:
London, Heinemann, 1961 First UK edition. 446pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Foxing to the page edges othewise an excellent copy. First United Kingdom editionClick here to order
$100

104464
THOMAS, Edward

CLOUD CASTLE AND OTHER PAPERS:
London, Duckworth, 1922. 197pp. Octavo. Original blue cloth binding. Foxing, previous owners inscription on half titlepage.Click here to order
$50

104569
Von TEMPSKI, Armine

DUST : A Romance of Hawaii.
New York, Frederick A Stokes, 1928. 323pp. Octavo. Original orange cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has spot on front cover, worn on edges. Inscription on Front endpaper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$100

102535
WILLIAMS [ed.], Harold

ONE WHALING FAMILY:
London, Victor Gallancz, 1964 1st edition. 401pp. Octavo. Original bright blue cloth in bright yellow dustwrapper. A good copy. Decorated endpapers. A story of a voyage in Pacific and Artic waters in the search of whalesClick here to order
$50

101933
WINTERSON, Jeanette

ART & LIES:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1994 1st edition. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

102160
WOLFE , Thomas

MANNERHOUSE : A Play in a Prologue and Three Acts .
Melbourne , William Heinemann Ltd , 1950. 86pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A small closed tear to the bottom of the spine . Includes a facsimile of a letter written by Wolfe Click here to order
$50

93291
WOOLMER, J Howard (Compiler)

A CHECKLIST OF THE HOGARTH PRESS 1917 - 1938: With a Short History of the Press by Mary E Gaither.
London, The Hogarth Press, 1976 1st edition. 177pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good copy. 18 black and white plates. Complete with the addenda and erratumClick here to order
$50

101610
ZELAZNY , Roger

GONE TO EARTH : Author's Choice Monthly. Issue 27 .
Eugene, USA, Pulphouse , 1991. 100pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Excellent . Science Fiction Click here to order
$50