106503
IZERGHINA, A

HENRI MATISSE: Paintings & Sculptures in Soviet Museums.
Leningrad, Aurora, 1986. 207pp. Folio . Original cloth in dustrwapper in slipcase. Excellent copy. Full page colour and black and white plates on glossy paper.Click here to order
$120

100779
POWELL, Anthony

THE MILITARY PHILOSOPHERS:
London, William heinemann, 1968 1st edition. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Bottom edge is stamped Academic - otherwise a very good copy in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$250

106366
DELL, Ethel M

THE SILVER WEDDING:
London, Hutchinson, No but 1931. 304pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. There is a little foxing to the first and last few leaves and the edges. Otherwise this is a very good copy in a very good Abbey dustwrapper. Attractive art work. Romance fiction. The advertisements at the rear are dated Autumn 1931 and the printed price on the spine of the wrapper is 7/6Click here to order
$100

108113
FITZGERALD, F Scott

BORROWED TIME:
London, Grey Walls, 1951 1st UK edition. 366pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slight wear to corners of dustwrapper and a small tear (1cm).Click here to order
$200

105953
LORCA, Federico Garcia

SELECTED POEMS OF FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA: Translated by Stephen Spender & J L Gili.
London, The Hogarth Press, 1943 1st edition in English. 56pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

106344
COLE, GDH&M

BURGLARS IN BUCKS:
London, W Collins Sons & Co, no date 1920s. 299pp. 12x18cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is chipped. Very good copy ; foxing.Click here to order
$100

75494
GREENE, Graham

DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY:
London , Bodley Head , 1980 1st edition. 139pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy in like dustwrapper .Click here to order
$100

107401
GREENE, Graham

YES AND NO and FOR WHOM THE BELL CHIMES:
London, The Bodley Head, 1983 1st edition. 91pp. 8vo. Original cloth as issued without a dustwrapper. Very good copy. Edition limited to 750 copies signed by the author. This is number 363Click here to order
$550

105865
WELLS, H G

LOVE AND MR. LEWISHAM:
London, The Literary Press, No date 1920s. 254pp. 10.5 x 16 cms. Original cloth in a beautiful dustwrapper. Very good copy. Spine fragile at end papers. Previous owner signature to title page.Click here to order
$100

105626
WELLS, H G

LOVE AND MR. LEWISHAM:
London, The London Book Co. The Novel Library, No date 1920s. 254pp. 10.5 x 16 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is chipped. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

109914
COETZEE, J M

DIARY OF BAD YEAR:
Melbourne, Text Publishing, 1999 third printing. 2007pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. The author who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2003. Also winner of the Booker Prize for Disgrace. First editionClick here to order
$50

102671
BLISH, James

THE DAY AFTER JUDGEMENT:
London, Faber, 1972 1st edition. 166pp. 8vo. Original cloth in entire dustwrapper. A few spots of foxing. The inside of the spine on the wrapper is darkened.Click here to order
$100

101933
WINTERSON, Jeanette

ART & LIES:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1994 1st edition. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

105557
CONRAD, Joseph

THE ROVER:
London, T Fisher Unwin, 1923 1st (overseas edition). 317pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is torn and chipped. Missing the free front endpaper and the first and last few leaves foxed. Title page staes Overseas Edition and the rear of the title page states First Published in 1923Click here to order
$100

102204
BARNES, Julian

THE PORCUPINE:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1992 1st edition. 138pp. 8vo. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Signed by author on title pageClick here to order
$75

101932
BARNES, Julian

THE LEMON TABLE:
London, Jonathan Cape, 2004 1st edition. 8vo. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

101935
BARNES, Julian

CROSS CHANNEL :
London, Jonathan Cape, 1996 1st edition. 8vo. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

104685
SPRING, Justin

SOPHIA VARI:
New York, Rizzoli, 1999. 202pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Ane xcellent copy. Beautifully photographed and reproduced phtographs of a prolific modern sculptor.Click here to order
$60

105869
EDGINTON, May

DANCE OF YOUTH:
London, The Literary Press, NO DATE but 1930s. 248pp. 11 x 16 cms. Original cloth in a beautiful dustwrapper. Very good copy. This edition not listed in the British Museum Library catalogueClick here to order
$100

92069
GORDIMER, Nadine

A GUEST OF HONOUR:
New York, The Viking Press, 1970 1st US Edition. 504pp. 8vo. Original quarter cloth and boards in dustwrapper. There is some colour bleeding onto the endpapers, otherwise very good copy. Signed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order
$100

109240
MITCHISON, Naomi

MEMOIRS OF A SPACEWOMAN:
London, Victor Gollancz, 1962 1st edition. 176pp. 12 x 19 cm. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. Faint cup stain on front wrapper and two small holes in the flap of the wrapper and 1 tear. Very good copy. Science fiction novel by a Scottish woman. The main character is a biological researcher whose work demands interplanetary travel which involve time blackouts so that she is constantly returning to a changed worldClick here to order
$100

106611
SHORT, Robert

DADA & SURREALISM:
London, Octopus, 1980. 176pp. Quarto. Hardcover. A very good copy of the first edition.Click here to order
$75

105940
HEINLEIN, Robert

SPACE FAMILY STONE:
London, Gollancz, 1969 1st UK Edition. 267pp. 13 x 20 cms. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. A very good copy. This book was published in New York by Schribner's as "The Rolling Stones" in 1952Click here to order
$100

109237
HUNTER, Sam

THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART NEW YORK: The History.
New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1997. 599pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

106334
WOLFE, Tom

THE RIGHT STUFF:
London , Jonathan Cape, 1979 1st edition. 436pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy in like dustwrapper .Click here to order
$50

106333
NABOKOV, Vladmir

BEND SINISTER:
London , Weidenfeld &Nicholson, 1960 1st edition. 211pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy in like dustwrapper ; some foxing.Click here to order
$40

109242
MILLER, Walter M

CONDITIONALLY HUMAN:
London, Gollancz, 1963 1st UK ans 1st Hardback edition. 191pp. 12 x 19 cm. Hardback in priceclipped dustwrapper. The wrapper is, as usual with Gollancz publications from this period, a little grubby. The book has some foxing. Contains three novellas including the Hugo Award winner "The Darfsteller" which concerns a human actor taking over the role of computer actors in the theatreClick here to order
$100

109056
VERKAUF, Willy

DADA : Monograph of Movement.
London, Alec Tiranti Ltd, 1961. 188pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100