Click here to browse our full collection of Medical books

105368
,

1948 CATALOGUE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS: Hospital Supplies and Guide To Instruments For Operations.
Sydney, Elliotts, 1948. 336pp. 4to. Original Cloth. A little foxing to the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Fully illustrated. Includes the price list in a pocket attached to the inside of the front coverClick here to order
$200

105965
ADAMI, Marie

J GEORGE ADAMI A MEMOIR: Vice-Chancellor of the University of Liverpool 1919-26. Sometime Strathcona Professor of Pathology McGill University Montreal.
London, Constable & Co, 1930. 179pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Frontspiece. Adami was an eminent Pathologist. This book includes a bibliography of his writingsClick here to order
$100

102093

AN ATLAS OF ILLUSTRATIONS OF PATHOLOGY : Diseases of the Kidney and Liver.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 - 82. 29 x 36 cm. Original 19th century water woven cloth boards reback with new black calf leather spine and corners. A very good copy although there is a little foxing and waterstaining to the first five pages (bottom right corner). 20 full page colour plates and 6 black and white full page plates . Beautiful, detailed and extremely interesting to look at. Fantastic cross-sections of Kidneys, close ups of cells and masses of livers . Each plate has a detailed description on the opposite page. This atlas of pathology was published in parts and then bound together. Included are : - Diseases of the Kidney, Supra-Renal Capsules and Spleen, Diseases of the Liver Click here to order
$850

103840

AUSTRALASIAN TRAINED NURSES ASSOCIATION : Register of Members 1923.
Sydney , Eagle Press , 1923. 333pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Closed tear to the front wrapper, page edges have browned somewhat.Click here to order
$40

102655
BAILLIE, Matthew

A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS, ACCOMPANIED WITH EXPLANATIONS WHICH ARE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE THE MORBID ANATOMY: Of some of the most important parts of the Human Body. Fasciculus I. The chief morbid appearances of the heart and the aorta near its origin.
Melbourne, Wilke and Company, 1985. 228pp. Folio . Full leather with raised bands, gilt details and decorations as well as gilt page top edges in velvet slipcase. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated with beautiful reproductions of engravings. A facsimile edition of the 1799 original. In the same slip case is a paperback; " William Clifts copy of Bailles Morbid Anatomy" by Harold Attwood. Melbourne University, 1986.Click here to order
$1000

105939
BALL, James Moores

THE SACK-'EM-UP MEN: An Account of the Rise and Fall of the Modern Resurrectionists.
Edinburgh & London, Oliver and Boyd, 1928 1st edition. 216pp. 16 x 24 cms. Original cloth. a 2 cm split at the top of the spine, else a very good copy. Sixty full page black and white plates and 21 textual figures. An account of the grave diggers who supplied bodies to the medical profession for their researchClick here to order
$100

106536
BEANEY, James George

LITHOTOMY: ITS SUCCESSES AND ITS DANGERS. BEING A VERBATIM REPORT, FROM SHORTHAND NOTES, OF AN INQUEST HELD BEFORE THE CITY CORONER: With A Preface and Commentary by an M. R. C. S. E..
Melbourne, F F Bailliere, 1876. 131pp. 16 X 24 cms. Original cloth with a few fleck marks. Otherwise a very good copy. Frontispiece. Ford: Bibliography of Australian Medicine 1790 - 1900 number 212. Beaney was accused of killing a patient during lithotomy. The coroner subsequently exonerated him. This book is a summary of the coroner's enquiry along with some newspaper accounts and an introduction and commentary Click here to order
$150

107182
BEARD, George M.

THE NEW CYCLOPAEDIA OF FAMILY MEDICINE. OUR HOME PHYSICIAN : A Popular Guide to the Art of Preserving Health and Treating Disease; with Plain Advise for all the Medical Surgical Emergencies of the Family.... Containing clear descriptions of the structure and functions of the human body the influence of occupation on health and longevity; the laws of inheritance; with new and original chapters on diet, stimulants and narcotics, air, sunlight, exercise, climate, electricity, and nervous diseases of modern times; and full infants and children, with general description of recent self-aids for the treatment of accidents and disease, household, and for those who are beyond the ready call of a physician.
Sydney, McNeil & Coffee, 1884 . 1506pp. 16x25cm. Original decorated cloth binding. Covers worn on corners and edges, weak at connection to tightly bound papers, . Detailed black and white illustrations of the body. Revised and enlarge editionClick here to order
$200

101396
BECLERE, Antoine

ANTOINE BECLERE : Pionnier en endocrinologie. L'un des fondateurs de la virologie en de l immunologie de la radiologie française. 1856-1939..
Paris, J.B. Bailliere , 1973. 475pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated . Beclere was a founder of Virology and Immunology, French Radiology and contributed to the discoveries of Pasteur and Rontgen. This publication features text in French and EnglishClick here to order
$100

48445

BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES: Annual Reports from 1930 to 1954.
1930 - 1954. A run from 118 years to 142 years. 20 issues lacking 4. A very interesting period piece with good photographs of the patients, nursing staff and the premisesClick here to order
$150

106914
BENNET, JAMES HENRY

A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON INFLAMMATION OF THE UTERUS: AND ITS APPENDAGES, AND ON THE ULCERATION AND INDURATION OF THE NECK OF THE UTERUS.
London, John Churchill, 1849. 527 plus publishers catalogue at rearpp. 8vo. Original cloth boards. In very good condition. A few small spots to cloth, corners slightly bumped, otherwise papers very clean and a wonderful copy. Second edition published four years after the first edition. This book contains some important early discoveries in regards to malignant tumors in the wombClick here to order
$200

106091
BENNION, Elisabeth

ANTIQUE MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS:
London, Sotheby's Publications, 1979. 355pp. 22 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 16 colour plates plus numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

105996

A BIENNIAL RETROSPECT OF MEDICINE & SURGERY AND THEIR ALLIED SCIENCES FOR 1865-6; 1867-8; 1869-70; 1871-72; 1873-74:
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1869, 1871, 1873, 1875 & 1877. 518, 549, 542, 557 & 525pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth. All very good copies. These volumes have various editors and present all the most important medical writings for the periodClick here to order
$750

105974
BILLROTH, Dr TH

CLINICAL SURGERY: Extracts From The Reports Of Surgical Practice Between The Years 1860 - 1876. Translated from the Original, and Edited with Annotations by C T Dent.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 518pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a 2 cm split on the hinge at the top of the rear cover and spine but still a very good copy. Nine lithographs, one of which is a double page colour illustration and another is a foldout, along with twenty nine woodcuts throughout the text. The author (1829 - 1894) was a German Austrian surgeon who is regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgeryClick here to order
$250

105975
BILLROTH, Dr TH

LECTURES ON SURGICAL PATHOLOGY AND THERAPEUTICS. TWO VOLUME SET: A Handbook For Students and Practitioners. Translated from the Eighth Edition.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 & 1878. 438 & 543pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a 2 cm split on the hinge at the top of the rear cover and spine but still a very good copy. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout the text. The author (1829 - 1894) was a German Austrian surgeon who is regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgeryClick here to order
$250

106864
BLACKMORE, Sir Richard

DISCOURSES ON THE GOUT RHEUMATISM, AND THE KING'S EVIL: Containing An Explication of the Nature, Causes, and Different Species of those Diseases, and the Method of Curing them.
London, Printed for J Pemberton, at the Buck and Sun, over-against St. Dunstan's Church, in Fleet Street, 1726. 168pp. 12.5 x 19.5 cms. Contemporary full leathert. The front joint is a little weak. The label is worn. Internally very clean.Click here to order
$500

106263
BRAMWELL, Byrom

DISEASES OF THE SPINAL CORD:
Edinburgh, William F Clay, 1895 Third Edition. 659pp. 16 x 22 cms. Original cloth. The endpapers are scuffed but still a very good copy. One hundred and seventy illustrations with a couple of them in colour. Bramwell was an eminent Scottish physician and pathologist and a foremost teacher whose books were standard texts for some yearsClick here to order
$125

105163
BRODZIAK & EGAN, Innes & Vince (Compiler and Editor)

PROUDLY WE SERVED: Stories of the 2/5th Australian General Hospital in Australia and overseas, in battle areas and behind German lines in war-torn Europe.
Sydney, The Association, 2007 revised edition. 443pp. 8vo. Original pictorial bgoards . Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

106534
BROWNE, John

A COMPLEAT TREATISE OF THE MUSCLES AS THEY APPEAR IN HUMANE BODY, AND ARIFE IN DISSECTION WITH DIVERSE ANATOMICAL OBSERVATIONS NOT YET DISCOVER'D ILLUSTRATED BY NEAR FOURTY COPPER PLATES, ACCURATELY DELINEATED AND ENGRAVEN:
London In the Savoy, Printed by Tho. Newcombe for the Author, 1681 first edition. 213pp. 20 x 32 cms. Rebound in 1981 in a contemporary style in half leather and marbled boards. Very good copy. There are a couple of brown spots to 2 pages and the title page is ever so slightly discoloured. This is an unusually clean and bright copy. Frontspiece and 37 full page copper engravings. The provence on this book is interesting. It has the bookplate of George Wakeman who was the physician to Catherine of Braganza, the wife of Charles 2nd . Wakeman was falsely accused of an involvement in a plot to kill the King but was acquited and his accusers were jailed. It is signed by George Dupain who was the father of Australia's most famous photographer Max Dupain. George Dupain was a pioneer physical educator, many years ahead of his time in his teaching of the subject. The book was passed onto Max and purchased from the remnants of the estate of Max who was clearly influenced by his father's teachings on the perception of the human body. Both the text and the plates for the book are plagiarised. The text was an almost direct copy from a work by William Molins major work Myotomia which was published in 1648. The plates were copied, with minimal alteration, from Casserius' illustrations of Spiegel's Tabulae Anatomicae. Despite the author's lack of respect for the law of copyright, the book is a magnificent medical work and is an important early anatomical tomeClick here to order
$5000

89313
BUTSCHLI, O

INVESTIGATIONS ON MICROSCOPIC FOAMS AND ON PROTOPLASM: Experiments & Observations Directed Towards a Solution of the Question of the Physical Conditions of the Phenomena of Life.
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1894. 379pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with some discoloration to both the front and rear. 12 colour plates.Click here to order
$125

99966
CARLISLE , Anthony

AN ESSAY ON THE DISORDERS OF OLD AGE : and on the means for prolonging human life.
London, Longman, 1817. 103pp. Quarto. Original boards with uncut pages. A good copy.Click here to order
$400

105907
CATHCART, Charles W

THE ESSENTIAL SIMILARITY OF INNOCENT AND MALIGNANT TUMOURS: A Study of Tumour Growth.
Bristol, John Wright & Co, 1907. 79pp. 20 x 28 cms. Original cloth with a little wear. Very good copy. Eighty-six illustrations on thirty-eight black and white photographic plates printed on gloss paper. .Click here to order
$400

105989
CHARCOT, J M

LECTURES ON THE DISEASES OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM IN THREE VOLUMES: Delivered at La Salpetriere. Translated by George Sigerson.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877. 325, 399 & 438pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copies. Volume 2 contains 17 full page, 13 of which are in colour. Charcott (1825 - 1893) was a French neurologist and anatomical pathologist and is considered the founder of modern neurologyClick here to order
$1000

105976
CHARCOT, J M

LECTURES ON THE LOCALISATION OF CEREBRAL AND SPINAL DISEASES: Delivered at The Faculty of Medicine of Paris.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1883. 341pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth with a new leather spine; attactive copy. Very condition. Eighty nine black and white lithographs throughout the text. Charcott (1825 - 1893) was a French neurologist and anatomical pathologist and is considered the founder of modern neurologyClick here to order
$300

105912
CHOLMELEY, H P

JOHN OF GADDESDEN AND THE ROSA MEDICINE:
Oxford , At The Clarendon Press, 1912 1st edition. 184pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Frontspiece. John lived from approximately 1280 until 1361 and as far as is known was the first Englishman who was Court physician to an English monarchClick here to order
$200

105961
CLARK, Sir Andrew, W J Hadley and Arnold Chaplin

FIBROID DISEASES OF THE LUNG INCLUDING FIBROID PHTHISIS:
London, Charles Griffin & Co, 1894 1st edition. 199pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a couple of dots and marks but still a very good copy. Eight full page colour plates.Click here to order
$400

107123
CLEUGH, JAMES

SECRET ENEMY: THE STORY OF A DISEASE.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1954. 273pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition, first page clipped, else clean. History of syphilisClick here to order
$50

105985

CLINICAL LECTURES ON SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH MEDICINE AND SURGERY: By Various German Authors. Third Series.
London, New Sydenham Society, 1894. 397pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth a very good copy. Includes writings by Billroth, Strumpell and LowenfeldClick here to order
$100

100185
COLLINGRIDGE, Thomas K. and Sol D. Yezerski (Editors)

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHETICS. JUBILEE 1930-1980. ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED HOSPITAL:
Sydney , Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1980. 51pp. 4to . Original decorated cloth . a nice copy . Black and white photographs throughout . Limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is number 41.Click here to order
$75

105958
CRAWFURD, Raymond

THE KING'S EVIL:
Oxford, At The Clarendon Press, 1911 1st edition. 187pp. 16 x 24 cms. Original cloth. The front cover has a crease otherwise a very good copy. Large fold out frontspiece of a facsimile The Manner of His Majesties curing the disease called the Kings-evil and another eight full page black and white historical plates. This book is a revised and enlarged edition of the Fitzpatrick lecture at the Royal College of Physicians in 1911. It is a history and discussion of the notion that the French and English Kings had the power to heal certain diseases, especially of the skinClick here to order
$350

104714
CULPEPER

CULPEPER'S COMPLETE HERBAL AND ENGLISH PHYSIAN: Wherein Several Hundres Herbs with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Properties, are Physically Applied to the Cure of all Disorders to Mankind. To which are added, rules for Compounding Medicines, and upwards of fifty choice receipts selected from the author's last legacies; forming a complete Family Dispensatory and System of Physic.
Hong Kong / Manchester , Gareth Powell / J. Gleave and Son , 1979 fascimile of 1826. 240pp. Quarto. Deluxe full leather binding in slipcase. Raised bands, gilt and black details and decoration on spine and cover, black leather title plates on spine, marbled page edges. Mint. Beautiful colour illustrations. This is a fascimile edition of the 1826 edition which was originally published in black and whiteClick here to order
$500

74556
CUMMINS, C.J.

THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BENEVOLENT (SYDNEY) ASYLUM 1788-1855:
Sydney, Department of Health, 1971. 23pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Water stain on frontcover. A historical studyClick here to order
$50

106723
DAKIN, W R and Percy Boulton (Editors)

TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON VOL XXX1X FOR THE YEAR 1897: With a list of Officers, Fellows, etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1898. 408pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. Two small pieces missing from the spine but still a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$100

87718
D'ANCONA, Umberto

THE STRUGGLE FOR EXISTENCE: Bibliotheca Biotheoretica Series D Volume VI. Translated by Anne Charles and R. F. J. Withers.
Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1954. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. The philosophy and science of ecology with numerous mathematical equationsClick here to order
$50

105895
DAWSON, James W

THE MELANOMATA. THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND HISTOLOGY: A Study of Cell Origins and Transformations with A Critical Discussion on Aspects of Tumour Growth and A Clinical Review.
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1925. 507 - 732pp. 15 x 23 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. 36 full page plates, some in colour. Special issue of the Edinburgh Medical Journal New Series Vol XXX11 No 10. October 1925Click here to order
$150

106436
de KETHAM, Johannes

THE FASCICULUS MEDICINAE OF JOHANNES DE KETHAM ALEMANUS : Facsimile of the First (Venetian) Edition of 1491 With English Translation by Luke Demaitre Commentary by Karl Sudhoff. Translated and Adapted by Charles Singer.
Birmingham Alabama, The Classics of Medicine Library. Gryphon Editions, 1988. 128pp. 26 x 37 cms. Full leather, edges gilt and marbled endpaper. A very good copy. Numerous illustrations including full page colour illustrations. Special facsimile limited edition privately printed for members of the Classics of Medcine Library. Click here to order
$200

107141
DREWRY, George Overend

COMMON-SENSE MANAGEMENT OF THE STOMACH:
London, Henry S King, 1875 1st edition. 138 + 80pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original cloth with gilt title to the front cover and spine. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

106656
FITZGIBBON, Constatine

DRINK:
London, Granada, 1980. 201pp. Octvao. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order
$50

55555

THE FLY MENACE: Compiled by The W T Rawleigh Co., Ltd., especially for the Benefit of Consumers of Rawleigh's Good Health Products.
Melbourne, W T Rawleigh Co, No Date 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, some staining. A little staining to wrappers, otherwise a very nice copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

105934
FORD, Frank, Bronson Crothers and Marian C Putnam

BIRTH INJURIES OF THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM. PART 1 - CEREBRAL BIRTH INJURIES. PART 2 - CORD BIRTH INJURIES: Medical Monographs Volume XI.
London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1927. 164pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original clothy. Very good copy. 56 illustrations throughout the text.Click here to order
$100

107091
FOURNIER, Alfred

SYPHILIS AND MARRIAGE: Lectures Delivered At The St Louis Hospital, Paris. Translated by P Albert Morrow.
New York, D Appletonn and Company, 1881 1st Edition in English. 251pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy.Click here to order
$150

107156
FREIND, Johannis

OPERA OMNIA MEDICA:
London, Johannis Wright, Gul. Innys, Ric Manby & L Gilliver, 1733 1st UK edition. 591, 25 & xipp. Folio. Twentieth century full leather binding. The first five and last two pages of preliminaries have been repaired. Otherwise a very good copy, clean and with wide margins. Engraved frontspiece portrait of the author. Freind was an English classical scholar and subsequently became a doctor and accompanied the British army on expeditions to both Spain and Flanders. His career also involved a lectureship in Chemistry at Oxford University. being a member of the House of Commons which led to a sixth month spell in ther Tower of London. Whilst imprisoned he conceived plans for his medical writings. He was a fellow of the college of physicians. This book, written in Latin , is composed of the following: Book on chemistry which is basically the text of his lectures at Oxford University; A book on the menstrual cycle in women; the text and a commentary on Morbis Popularibus by Hippocrates with the original in Greek. The last part of the work is a substantial history of English medicine and as such one of the earliest ever writtenClick here to order
$2200

105978
FRERICHS, Dr Fried. Theod

A CLINICAL TREATISE ON DISEASES OF THE LIVER: In Two Volumes Translated by Charles Murchison.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1860 1st edition in English. 402 & 584pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Top of the spines are frayed a little and two inches of one hinge is weak, otherwise these are very good copies. Volume one has a colour frontspiece and volume two a black and white frontspiece. Frerichs ((1819 - 1885) was a German doctor and scientist who studied and wrote on physiological-chemical. He approached pathology in an original manner and assited in giving clinical medicine a scientific base and through his work he changed and developed scientific medical teaching in GermanyClick here to order
$400

106297
FREUD, Ernst

SIGMUND FREUD : Hist Life in Pictures and Words.
St Lucia, University Queensland Press, 1964. 350pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

105817
FREUD, Sigm

THE EGO AND THE ID: Authorized Translation by Joan Riviere. The International Psycho-Analytical Library. Edited by Ernest Jones. No 12.
London, Leonard & Virginia Woolf At The Hogarth Press and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1927 1st edition in English. 88pp. 17 x 25. Original cloth. Some foxing otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$200

105880
GALABIN, Alfred Lewis

DISEASES OF WOMEN:
London, J & A Churchill, 1893 fifth edition. 516pp. 12 x 16.5 cms. Original cloth a little speckled. A very good copy. 142 black and white line drawings.Click here to order
$125

86337
GALL, Drs Gall, Vimont, and Broussais

ON THE FUNCTIONS OF THE CEREBELLUM: Translated from the French by George Combe: Also Answers to the Objections Urged Against Phrenology By Drs Roget, Rudolphi, Prichard, and Tiedemann; by George Combe and Dr A Combe.
Edinburgh, Maclachlan & Stewart, 1838. 339pp. 8vo. Original boards, rebacked in cloth.Click here to order
$1000

105919
GARROD, Archibald E

INBORN ERRORS OF METABOLISM:
London, Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 1923 2nd edition. 216pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. The first edition of this book was basically the Croonian Lectures delivered before the Royal College of Physicians in 1908. Many important revisions have been made to this edition. Some chapters have been totally rewritten . Two entirely new chapters treat of Haematoporphyria Congenita and Congenital SteatorrhoeaClick here to order
$750

106003
GERAUDEL, Emile

THE MECHANISM OF THE HEART AND ITS ANOMALIES: Anatomical and Electrocardiographic Studies. Translated with an Introduction by Louis Faugeres Bishop.
Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkkins Company, 1930. 266pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth a very good copy. 200 black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$125

105813
GIBSON, G. A., C. W. CATHCART, John THOMSON & D Berry HART (Editors)

EDINBURGH HOSPITAL REPORTS VOLUMES 1 TO 6 (COMPLETE): Published under the Supervision of the Editorial Committee of the Royal Infirmary, Royal Hospital for Sick Children, & Royal Maternity & Simpson Memorial Hospital.
Edinburgh & London, Young J Pentland (Vols 1 - 5) and Oliver & Boyd (Vol 6), 1893, 1894, 1995, 1896, 1998,1900. 617; 673; 697; 603; 405; 396pp. 17 x 23 cms. Original brown cloth with the titles in gold on the spine and the top edges are gilt. A little foxing but a very good set. Each volume contains chromo lithographic colour plates as well as black and white illustrations. Reports from the various hospitals in Edinburgh, including the Children's. These volumes contain a valuable and detailed report on the present state of health and medical practice in Scotland in the late nineteenth century. They contain many academic papers as well as statistical reportsClick here to order
$1000

106432
GILFORD, Hastings

THE DISORDERS OF POST - NATAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT:
London, Adlard and Son, 1911 1st edition. 727pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth rebacked with the original spine laid down. The cloth is stained and worn, internally very good. Black and white photographic illustrations.Click here to order
$250

107475
GRAY, Albert A

OTOSCLEROSIS: (Idiopathic Degenerative Deafness).
London, H K Lewis, 1917. 197pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Very good copy.Click here to order
$175

106855
GREIG, David

CLINICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE SURGICAL PATHOLOGY OF BONE:
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1931 1st edition. 248pp. 19.5 x 27 cms. Original cloth. Some damp staining at the rear of the book. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$100

108156
GRIFFITH, R Eglesfeld

MEDICAL BOTANY : OR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MORE IMPORTANT PLANTS USED IN MEDICINE, WITH THEIR HISTORY, PROPERTIES, AND MODE OF ADMINISTRATION: With Upwards of Three Hundred Illustrations.
Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1847 1st edition. 704pp. 18 x 24 cms. Contemporary full leather. A little offsetting on the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Over 300 wood engravings throughout.Click here to order
$400

105990
GULL, William Withey

A COLLECTION OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF WILLIAM WITHEY GULL. TWO VOLUMES: Edited by Theodore Dyke Acland. Volume 1: Memoir and Addresses. Volume 2: Medical Papers.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1894 & 1896. 600 & 184pp. 13 x 23 cms. Both volumes in original cloth with the spines discoloured unevenly. Very good copies. 20 full page lithographic plates, three in colour and the rest in black and white.Click here to order
$500

100566
HAIR , B.W.

A TREATISE ON ASTHMA AND BRONCHITIS CATARRH, AND HAY FEVER : With evidence, selected from some thousands of cases .
Sydney , George Ripley & Coy. Pty Ltd. , No Date (c.1900). 32pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some light foxing to wrappers and pages . Some black and white photographs . Dr. Hair's Asthma Cure, Middlesex, England. This booklet was published in French, Italian, Spanish, Flemish, German Etc.Click here to order
$75

107464
HALES, Stephen

HAEMASTATIQUE, OU LA STATIQUE DES ANIMAUX: EXPE'RIENCES HYDRAULIQUES : Faites sur des Animaux vivans. Avec un Recueil de quelques EXPERIENCES fur les PIERRES que l'on trouve dans les reins & dans la veffie; & des recherches sur la nature de ces Concretions irregulieres.Ouvrage trés utile aux Medecins: Traduit de l’Anglois, & augmenté de plusieurs Remarques & des deux Dissertations de Medecine, sur la Theorie de l’Inflammation, et sur la cause de la Fievre; par Mr. De Sauvages. .
Geneve, Chez les Herit Cramer & Freres Philibert, 1744. 348pp. 23 x 28 cms. Recent half leather and cloth covered boards. Very good copy with wide margins. The English edition of this book is in PMM (Number 189. "Hale's work marked the greatest advance in the physiology of the circulation between Harvey (in 1628) and the introduction of the mercury manometer and other instruments for the measure of blood pressure in 1828"Click here to order
$1500

106776
HAMILTON FAIRLEY, N. & C. A. STEWART

CEREBRO-SPINAL FEVER: Service Publication No. 9.
Melbourne, Commonweath of Australia, Quarantine Service, 1916. 188pp. Tall 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Covers slightly grubby with previous owner signature to top right, else clean. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and tables. Includes fold-out map of Victoria which maps cases of Cerebro-Spinal Meningitis as well as deaths as a result in 1915. Printed by Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer. A fascinating account of meningitis in Australia in the early twentieth centuryClick here to order
$120

105829
HENOCH, DR E

LECTURES ON CHILDREN'S DISEASES: A Handbook for Practitioners and Students. Translated from the Fourth Edition by John Thomson. Two Volume Set.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1889. 493, 455pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original blindstamped cloth with a gilt decoration to the front covers and gilt lettering to the spines. All edges red. A little foxing but still a very good copy. The author was one of the founders of Paediatrics as a disciplineClick here to order
$200

105977
HIRSCH, Dr August

HANDBOOK OF GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL PATHOLOGY. 3 VOLUMES: Volume 1: Acute Infective Diseases: Volume 2: Chronic Infective, Toxic, Parasitic, Septic and Constitutional Diseases. Volume 3: Diseases of Organs and Parts. Translated from the Second German Edition by Charles Creighton.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1883, 1885 & 1886. 710' 681 & 780pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Volumes one and two are very good copies whilst Volume three has a two inch split between the spine and the front cover. Still an attractive set . Hirsch (1817 - 1894) was a German physician and medical historian and Professor of Medicine at the University of BerlinClick here to order
$400

102653
HOLT, L. Emmett

THE DISEASES OF INFANCY AND CHILDHOOD: For the use of students and practitioners of medicine.
Birmingham, The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. 1117pp. Octavo. Full leather with raised bands, gilt details and decorations as well as gilt page edges, white silk endpapers. Mint copy. Two hundred and four illustrations including seven colour plates. A special facsimile edition of the 1897 originalClick here to order
$150

108153
HOWE, Joseph

THE BREATH: And The Diseases Which Give It A Fatid Odor. With Directions For Treatment.
New York, D Appleton & Company, 1874 1sr Edition. 108pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy with a little wear to the spine and the stamp of a previous owner on the title page. The author was Clinical professor of ZSurgery in the Medical Department of the University of New York and a Fellow of the New York Academy of Medicine. This title is not listed in Morton's Medical BibliographyClick here to order
$150

84058
JONES, O.V.

THE PROGRESS OF MEDICINE: A History of the Caernarfon and Anglesey Infirmary 1809-1948.
Llandysul, Printed by Gomer Press, 1984. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. With tables, fold-out maps and illustrations.Click here to order
$50

106331
KAIL, Aubrey C

THE MEDICAL MIND OF SHAKESPEARE:
Sydney, Williams & Wilkins, 1986. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Chapters included: Shakespeare Physicians, Mental Illness, The Madnes of Lear, Hamlet & Timon, Venereal Diseases - "The Pox" +++Click here to order
$50

105892
KAUFMANN, Dr Edward

PATHOLOGY FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS (THREE VOLUME SET): Authorized Translation of the Lehrbuch der Pathologischen Anatomie. Translated by Stanley P Riemann.
Philadelphia, P Blakiston's Son & Co, 1929 1st Edition in English. 2452pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Very good copies. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$250

86415
KIPLING, Rudyard

DOCTORS: An Address delivered to the Students of the Medical School of the Middlesex Hospital, 1st October, 1908.
London, Macmillan, 1908. 31pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original limp cloth. In very good condition. Frontispiece portrait of Kipling complete with tissue guard.Click here to order
$50

105942
KLOPFER, Bruno

THE RORSCHACH TECHNIQUE: A Manual for a Projective Method of Personality Diagnosis. With Clinical Contributions by Douglas McGlashan Kelley.
New York, World Book Company, 1946 1st edition. 475pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth, a little wear. Klopfer was an important pioneer and innovator in the scientific field of personality testingClick here to order
$200

105951
LEDUC, Professor Stephane

ELECTRIC IONS AND THEIR USE IN MEDICINE: Translated by R W Mackenna With An Appendix by the Translator.
London, Rebman Limited, 1908. 70pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth with a few marks . Still a very good copy. Leduc was a pioneer in the field of synthetic biologyClick here to order
$200

70537
McDONALD, G L (Editor)

ROLL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS: Volume 1 1938 - 1975.
Sydney, The Royal Australasian College of Physicians, 1988. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

32857
MADDOX, Kempson

SCHLINK OF PRINCE ALFRED: A Biography of Sir Herbert Schlink.
Sydney, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1978. 283pp. 8vo. Full leather. Illus. Schlink was a doctor who was chairman of the board of RPA Hospital in Sydney for 30 yearsClick here to order
$50

105874

MALARIA ET CHININUM:
Amsterdam, Institutum Ad Propogandum Usum Chinini, No date but 1927. 60pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Colour frontspiece, 26 full page black and white illustrations and 3 figures in the text. Wrtitten in Ecclesiastical Latin by a Christian Missionary to China. This copy signed by the eminent Sydney doctor Sir Herbert SchlinkClick here to order
$75

105824
MARIE, Dr Pierre and Dr. Souza-Leite

ESSAYS ON ACROMEGALY WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY AND APPENDIX OF CASES BY OTHER AUTHORS: Containing :1) Two Cases of Acromegaly; An Unusual Non_Congenital Hypertrophy of the Head and Upper and Lower Extremities By Pierre Marie. 2) A Thesis on Acromegaly (Marie's Malady) by Souza-Leite J. D. 3) Report Presented to the Thirty-Third Annual Meeting of the New Sydenham Society. Held at Bournemouth, July 31st 1891 with Balance Sheet for 1890, List of Officers for 1891-92, and List of Published Works .
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1891. 182 & 38pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original blind stamped cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. All edges red. Very good copy. Two fold out black and white plates, full page plates and numerous other b&w illustrations.Click here to order
$200

105831
MARIE, Pierre

LECTURES ON THE DISEASES OF THE SPINAL CORD: Translated by Montagu Lubbock.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1895. 511pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original blindstamped cloth with a gilt decoration to the front covers and gilt lettering to the spines. All edges red. A little foxing but otherwise a very good copy. Contains 244 woodcuts. Marie presented these lectures to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Much of his work was original and went against the current theories of the day which were taught by the eminent doctors Pierre Broca and Karl WernickeClick here to order
$300

104170
MILLER, Frank E.

DOMESTIC MEDICAL PRACTICE: A household adviser in the Treatment of diseases. Arranged for family use.
Chicago, Domestic Medical Society, 1943. 1463pp. Large octavo size. Blue leather binding with embossing, gilt decoration and details, red marbled edges amd yellow marbele endpapers. A very good copy of a beautifully produced book. Illustrated with black and white and colour illustrations. Some overlapping, fold-out segments to body illustrations. This book is heavy, please ask about postage.Click here to order
$120

106269
MORGAGNI, John Baptist

THE SEATS AND CAUSES OF DISEASES INVESTIGATED BY ANATOMY; IN FIVE BOOKS, CONTAINING A GREAT VARIETY OF DISSECTIONS, WITH REMARKS.: To Which Are Added Very Accurate and Copious INDEXES of the Principal Things and Names therein contained. Translated from the Latin ...by Benjamin Alexander, M.D. IN THREE VOLUMES.
Birmingham Alabama, The Classics of Medicine Library. Gryphon Editions, 1983. 437pp. 17 x 26 cms. Full leather. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A rather grand and attractive publication. Number 995 in a special facsimile edition privately printed for members of the Classics of Medcine Library. First published 1769Click here to order
$200

107474
MUMMERY, P Lockhart

DISEASES OF THE COLON: And Their Surgical Treatment. (Founded on the Jacksonian Essay for 1909).
Bristol, John Wright and Sons, 1910. 322pp. 15 x 22 cms. Rebound in cloth. A very good copy. Three full page colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. The author was an eminent British rectum cancer specialist and he founded the British Empire Cancer CampaignClick here to order
$150

103275
NAPIER , Leith

THE MENOPAUSE AND ITS DISORDERS : (With Chapters on Menstruation).
London , The Scientific Press , 1897. 307pp. Large 8vo . Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. A little shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, booksellers ink stamp opposite half title, otherwise a very good copy . Six black and white plates, numerous in-text illustrations . An interesting medical titleClick here to order
$300

88425

NOTES ON ACTIVITIES: Numbers 61 - 73.
Australian Red Cross Society, 1944 - 1946. 14 x 21. Bound in cloth. In good condition. Two volumes. 24 issues of the Notes on Activities magazine bound together. This magazine is about the activities of the Red Cross during the time of the war.Click here to order
$75

86262
ORTON, J Louis

THE CURE OF STAMMERING, STUTTERING AND OTHER FUNCTIONAL SPEECH DISORDERS: With a Special Contribution by the late Lord Baden-Powell of Gillwell.
London, Thorsons Publishers, No date 1940s Revised and enlarged (Sixth and Seventh Edition). 112pp. 11 x 16 cms. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

105915
OSLER, Sir William

THE EVOLUTION OF MODERN MEDICINE: A Series of Lectures Delivered At Yale University On The Silliman Foundation in April, 1913.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1922 2nd Printing. 243pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. One hundred and seven black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

105960
OWEN, Rev Richard

THE LIFE OF RICHARD OWEN: By His Grandson The Rev. Richard Owen, M.A. With The Scientific Portions Revised by C Davies Sherborn And An Essay on Owen's Position In Anatomical Science by the Right Hon. T H Huxley, F.R.S.. In Two Volumes.
London, John Murray, 1895. 409 & 393pp. 14 x 21 cms. Original cloth with a few spots and marks and a little foxing. Still a very good copy. Each volume has a frontspiece and there are another 18 black and white illustrations. Owen was the major opponent of Darwin and his theory. He was an eminent biologist, comparative anatomist and palaeontologistClick here to order
$500

59438
PAGE, Sir Earle

TRUANT SURGEON: The Inside Story of Forty Years of Australian Political Life.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 421pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. First Edition. Autobiography of former Australian Prime Minister, Country Party leader and DoctorClick here to order
$60

105930
PAGET, Sir James

LECTURES ON SURGICAL PATHOLOGY: Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England.
London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1876 Fourth Edition. 844pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, black paper endpapers. A little discolouring to the cloth. Very good copy. 131 figures in the text. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgery and was one of the founders of scientific medical pathology and bacteriology. He had three diseases named after him viz Paget's disease of the bone, Paget's disease of the nipple and Extramammary Paget's disease. Paget's abscess is named in his honourClick here to order
$200

105920
PAGET, Sir James

STUDIES OF OLD CASE-BOOKS:
London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1891 1st edition. 168pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, black paper endpapers. Some wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Very good copy. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgery and was one of the founders of scientific medical pathology and bacteriology. He had three diseases named after him viz Paget's disease of the bone, Paget's disease of the nipple and Extramammary Paget's disease. Paget's abscess is named in his honourClick here to order
$1000

105815
PAGET, Sir James and edited by Howard Marsh

CLINICAL LECTURES AND ESSAYS:
London, Longmans Green , 1879 2nd edition. 500pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgeryClick here to order
$150

87731
PAVY, F W

THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE CARBOHYDRATES: Their Application as Food and Relation to Diabetes.
London, J & A Churchill, 1894 1st edition. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Numerous illustations.Click here to order
$250

94597
PERCIVAL, Archibald Stanley

THE PRESCRIBING OF SPECTACLES:
Bristol, John Wright & Sons, 1912. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Some foxing to the first and last few leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Black & white diagrams. An early medical book including a card asticmatic fan and letter chart Click here to order
$50

106724
PHILLIPS, John and Percy Boulton (editors)

TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON VOL XL1 FOR THE YEAR 1899: With a list of Officers, Fellows, etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1900. 424pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. The cloth is speckled and the rear endpapers have a little water damage but still a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$100

104533
Philomena McGRATH, & Peter MILLS

ATLAS OF SECTIONAL ANATOMY: Head Neck and Trunk.
Basel, Karger, 1984. 238pp. Square folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated with full page black and white plates.Click here to order
$100

63928
POWER, P M

NURSING IN THE OUTBACK:
London, Peal Press, ND (1950s). 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction concerning a nurse with the Flying Doctor ServiceClick here to order
$30

105956
RAVEN, Ronald W (Editor)

CANCER: 6 Volumes. VOLUME 1: Research Into Causation. VOLUME 2: Pathology of Malignant Tumours. VOLUME 3: Additional Pathological Aspects, Geography of Cancer, Occupational Cancer, Cancer Education, Cancer Detection. VOLUME 4: Clinical Aspects. VOLUME 5: Radiotherapy. VOLUME 6: Chemotherapy. Public Health and Nursing. Aspects of Cancer .
London, Butterworth, 1959. 539, 641, 483, 532, 406, 500pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original buckram with gilt titles to the spine. A very good and attractive set. Numerous illustrations. This work is edited by Raven and contains the latest research on all aspects of cancer and its cure. (NB It weighs about 15 Kilos so ask for a quote on postage)Click here to order
$500

108096
REMONDINO, P C

HISTORY OF CIRCUMCISION FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT: Moral and Physical Reasons For Its Performance, With A History Of Eunuchism, Hermaphrodism, Etc., And of trhe Different Operations Practiced Upon The Prepuce.
Philadelphia and London, F A Davis, 1891. 346pp. 13 x 20 cms. Original blind stamped cloth with gilt title to the spine. Very good copy although there is a very small mark on the rear cover. Black and white frontspiece. All you ever wanted tpo know on the subject with a little bit more as wellClick here to order
$150

103066

REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES, FOR THE YEAR ENDING, 4TH JUNE, 1826: With the Rules of the Society, and list of benefactors and Subscribers .
Sydney , Printed at the "Monitor" Press by Hill and Co., 1826. 24pp. 12mo. Rebound in blue boards. Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy . Ferguson 1064. Very scarceClick here to order
$1500

105987
RINDFLEISCH, Dr Eduard

A MANUAL OF PATHOLOGICAL HISTOLOGY TO SERVE AS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MORBID ANATOMY, 2 VOLUMES: Translated by E Buchanan Baxter.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1872. 464 & 410pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth. The top and bottom of the spines are untidy and missing small pieces.Click here to order
$350

92877
RUBINSTEIN, W D & Hilary L

MENDERS OF THE MIND: A History of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists 1946 - 1996.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1996. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

105995

SELECTED ESSAYS AND MONOGRAPHS CHIEFLY FROM ENGLISH SOURCES: Braxton Hicks; Bodington; Hodgkin; Paget; Humphry; Ehlers. With Obituary Notice of the Society's Late Treasurer Dr Sedgwick Saunders.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1901. 325pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Nine full page black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

106725
SPENCER, Herbert and Alban Doran (Editors)

TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON VOL XL111 FOR THE YEAR 1901: With a list of Officers, Fellows, etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1902. 348pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. The cloth is a little speckled otherwise a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$100

105440
STAAF, Carl Theodor

TAFLOR TILL FANRIK STALS SAGNER MED FINSKA ARMENS UNIFORMER 1808 - 1809:
Stockholm, Loostrom & Komp, No date but 1889. 26.5 x 35 cms. Original cloth with a little wear and a few spots but generally very good. 22 colour lithographs pasted in. They measure either 23 x 16 cms or 28 x 19cms. There is three pages of text and then 19 colour lithos which have a rhyme as a caption and then 3 plates without the rhyme. These latter three show the various military uniforms whilst the earlier plates show scenes from the war between Finland and Russia in the early 1800sClick here to order
$650

105984
STERNBERG, Dr Maximilian

ACROMEGALY: Translated by F R B Atkinson.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1899. 138pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. Bound in with The Forty-First Annual Report of the New Sydenham Society (1899 - 1900). As issued with a title page undated and which looks more like a half title pageClick here to order
$200

107386
STOUT, G F

ANALYTIC PSYCHOLOGY:
London, Swan Sonnenschein & Messrs. George Allen, 1909 3rd edition. 289 & 314pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A couple of insignificent marks on the covers, otherwise a very good copy. 2 volume setClick here to order
$75

103166
SWAN , P. and B Raphael

"WAYS FORWARD": National Consultancy Report on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health. Part 1 .
Canberra , Commonwealth of Australia , 1995. 123pp. 4to . Paperback . Very good .Click here to order
$40

107049
SYDENHAM, Dr Thomas

THE ENTIRE WORKS OF DR THOMAS SYDENHAM, NEWLY MADE ENGLISH FOM THE ORIGINALS: WHEREIN THE HISTORY OF ACUTE AND CHRONIC DISEASES, AND THE SAFEST AND MOST EFFECTUAL METHODS OF TREATING THEM, ARE FAITHFULLY, CLEARLY, AND ACCURATELY DELIVERED.: To Which Are Added, Explanatory and Practical Notes, From the Best Medicinal Writers; With Others by the Translator; Further illustrating the principal Matters, and teaching the Practice of Innoculation, the Use of Chalybeats, and Mineral Waters, with the Remedies and Regimen proper for nephritic Patients. The Fourth Edition with all the Notes inserted in their proper Places.
London, Printed by R Cave at St John's Gate, 1763. 666pp. 13 x 20 cms. Contemporary full leather, top and bottom of the spine and corners worn, the joints a little weak in parts, previous owner name on the title page, A little browning to the endpapers and title page. Still a very good copy. Sydenham (1624-1689) is considered the father of modern English Medicine. About one third of the book is devoted to a medical history of the plague which beset Europe during the seventeenth century. Other medical subjects covered are gout, influenza, dropsy, small-pox, kidney stones, consumption, venereal disease, madness, etcClick here to order
$700

72043
TUCKER, F C

THE STORY OF LIFE:
Sydney, Tucker's Publications, 1942 Tenth Edition. 68pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. A book of advice on all sexual matters, sex, birth control, reproduction, masturbation, sex and the child, etc. A reading of this book certainly reflects a change in society's valuesClick here to order
$50

102495
TUCKEY, C Lloyd

TREATMENT BY HYPNOTISM AND SUGGESTION: Or Psycho-Therapeutics.
London, Bailliere Tindall and Cox, 1913 Sixth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 431pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrations.Click here to order
$100

100900
TYQUIN, Michael

LITTLE BY LITTLE: A Centenary History of the Australian Army Medical Corps.
Canberra, Army History Unit. Department of Defence, 2003. 684pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Numerous maps and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$60

105878
VON REUSS, Dr. August Ritter

THE DISEASES OF THE NEWBORN:
London, John Bale Sons & Danielsson, 1921. 626pp. Octavo. Original cloth. This book was first published in 1914 in German. The author was the first neonatal paediatrician in the world. (Vienna 1911) His treatment of repiratory distress syndrome advocated in this book was not universally adopted until 1971. Colour plates and black and white.Click here to order
$150

107082
WALKER, Norman

AN INTRODUCTION TO DERMATOLOGY:
Edinburgh and London, William Green & Sons, 1908 4th Edition. 332pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. A few splash marks on the spine otherwise a very good copy. 27 full page colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

56169

WALTER PATON MacCullum: Obiit, November 22, 1959.
Sydney, Australasian Medical Publishing Co, 1960. 12pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Reprinted from the Medical Journal of Australia. Obituary of Australian doctor who served with distinction in both WW1 & WW2Click here to order
$30

106784
WALTON, Alan Hull

APHRODISIACS: From Legend to Prescription: A study of aphrodisiacs throughout the ages, with sections on suitable food, glandular extracts, hormone stimulation and rejuvenation.
Westport, Associated Booksellers, 1958 First edition. 267pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustarwpper. A good copy. Some black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

106866
WARNER, Fred

A FULL AND PLAIN ACCOUNT OF THE GOUT: From whence will be clearly seen, the Folly, or the Baseness, of all Pretenders to the Cure of it: In which every thing Material by the Best Writers on That Subject is taken notice of: and accompanied with some New and Important Instructions for its Relief, which the Author's Experience in the Gout above Thirty Years hath induced him to impart.
London, Printed for T Cadell, Successor top Mr Millar, in the Strand, 1768 Second edition to which is added an Index. 306pp. 13 x 21 cms. Contemporary full leather. A very good copy.Click here to order
$400

59094
WATSON, J.Frederick

THE HISTORY OF THE SYDNEY HOSPITAL FROM 1811 TO 1911:
Sydney, W A Gullick Government Printer, 1911. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Illus.Click here to order
$250

Click here to browse our full collection of Medical books