Click
here to browse our full collection of Medical books
105368
,
1948 CATALOGUE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS:
Hospital Supplies and Guide To Instruments For Operations.
Sydney, Elliotts, 1948. 336pp. 4to. Original Cloth. A little foxing to
the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Fully illustrated. Includes
the price list in a pocket attached to the inside of the front coverClick
here to order
$200
|
|
105965
ADAMI, Marie
J GEORGE ADAMI A MEMOIR: Vice-Chancellor
of the University of Liverpool 1919-26. Sometime Strathcona Professor
of Pathology McGill University Montreal.
London, Constable & Co, 1930. 179pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very
good copy. Frontspiece. Adami was an eminent Pathologist. This book
includes a bibliography of his writingsClick
here to order
$100
|
|
108316
ARBUTHNOT, John
AN ESSAY CONCERNING THE NATURE OF ALIMENTS,
AND THE CHOICE OF THEM, ACCORDING TO THE DIFFERENT CONSTITUTIONS OF HUMAN
BODIES IN WHICH THE DIFFERENT EFFECTS, ADVANTAGES, AND DISADVANTGES, OF
ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE DIET, ARE EXPLAINED.: The Fourth Edition. To
which are added, Practical Rules of Diet in the Various Constitutions
and fiseases of Human Bodies..
London, J. and R. Tonson in the Strand, 1756. 365pp. 20 x 13 cm. Full
leather contemporary binding with raised bands and gold detail. The covers
and spine are worn, and somewhat faded, but the gold stamp is still visible.
Both front and rear hinge are split, but held firmly in place by the cords,
and are in no imediate danger of becoming disattached.The spine is beggining
to chip, but is still mostly intact.. There is foxing in the endpapers
and title page. the binding is somewhat worn. The pages are clean and
bright. All edges are stained red as issued, and are clean. Page 85/86
has a corner clipped which does not affect the text , minor very faded
ink marks on page 144 of less than 1 cm in size amd a pen inscription
on the title page from the previous owner. The book is in complete. .
An essay connecting well being and diet before the connection was common
knowlege. The author was mentioned in 'Heirs of Hippocrates' number 734
for another essay, which was proclaimed by Sir Benjamin Ward Richardson
as "one of the most remarkable books in the literature of medicine". John
Abuthnot earned a medical degree from the University of St. Andrews in
Scotland, and went on to become physician ordinary to Queen Anne and then
to Queen Caroline. He was known as a notable author, and contributed also
in political efforts to end the war in France. This is a worth while example
of pioneering medical literature.Click
here to order
$400
|
|
102093
AN ATLAS OF ILLUSTRATIONS OF PATHOLOGY :
Diseases of the Kidney and Liver.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 - 82. 29 x 36 cm. Original 19th
century water woven cloth boards reback with new black calf leather spine
and corners. A very good copy although there is a little foxing and waterstaining
to the first five pages (bottom right corner). 20 full page colour plates
and 6 black and white full page plates . Beautiful, detailed and extremely
interesting to look at. Fantastic cross-sections of Kidneys, close ups
of cells and masses of livers . Each plate has a detailed description
on the opposite page. This atlas of pathology was published in parts
and then bound together. Included are : - Diseases of the Kidney, Supra-Renal
Capsules and Spleen, Diseases of the Liver Click
here to order
$850
|
|
103840
AUSTRALASIAN TRAINED NURSES ASSOCIATION :
Register of Members 1923.
Sydney , Eagle Press , 1923. 333pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Closed tear
to the front wrapper, page edges have browned somewhat.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
102655
BAILLIE, Matthew
A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS, ACCOMPANIED WITH EXPLANATIONS
WHICH ARE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE THE MORBID ANATOMY: Of some of the
most important parts of the Human Body. Fasciculus I. The chief morbid
appearances of the heart and the aorta near its origin.
Melbourne, Wilke and Company, 1985. 228pp. Folio . Full leather with raised
bands, gilt details and decorations as well as gilt page top edges in
velvet slipcase. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated with beautiful
reproductions of engravings. A facsimile edition of the 1799 original.
In the same slip case is a paperback; " William Clifts copy of Bailles
Morbid Anatomy" by Harold Attwood. Melbourne University, 1986.Click
here to order
$1000
|
|
105939
BALL, James Moores
THE SACK-'EM-UP MEN: An Account of the
Rise and Fall of the Modern Resurrectionists.
Edinburgh & London, Oliver and Boyd, 1928 1st edition. 216pp. 16 x 24
cms. Original cloth. a 2 cm split at the top of the spine, else a very
good copy. Sixty full page black and white plates and 21 textual figures.
An account of the grave diggers who supplied bodies to the medical profession
for their researchClick
here to order
$100
|
|
106000
BEAL, Lionel
PROTOPLASM; OR LIFE, MATTER, AND MIND:
With Numerous Coloured Drawings, Executed on Wood, and Copies From The
Objects Themselves.
London, J Churchill, 1870 Second Edition Revised and Much Enlarged. 158pp.
13 x 19 cms. Very good copy. A little flecking on the front cover.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
106536
BEANEY, James George
LITHOTOMY: ITS SUCCESSES AND ITS DANGERS. BEING
A VERBATIM REPORT, FROM SHORTHAND NOTES, OF AN INQUEST HELD BEFORE THE
CITY CORONER: With A Preface and Commentary by an M. R. C. S. E..
Melbourne, F F Bailliere, 1876. 131pp. 16 X 24 cms. Original cloth with
a few fleck marks. Otherwise a very good copy. Frontispiece. Ford:
Bibliography of Australian Medicine 1790 - 1900 number 212. Beaney was
accused of killing a patient during lithotomy. The coroner subsequently
exonerated him. This book is a summary of the coroner's enquiry along
with some newspaper accounts and an introduction and commentary Click
here to order
$150
|
|
107182
BEARD, George M.
THE NEW CYCLOPAEDIA OF FAMILY MEDICINE. OUR
HOME PHYSICIAN : A Popular Guide to the Art of Preserving Health and
Treating Disease; with Plain Advise for all the Medical Surgical Emergencies
of the Family.... Containing clear descriptions of the structure and functions
of the human body the influence of occupation on health and longevity;
the laws of inheritance; with new and original chapters on diet, stimulants
and narcotics, air, sunlight, exercise, climate, electricity, and nervous
diseases of modern times; and full infants and children, with general
description of recent self-aids for the treatment of accidents and disease,
household, and for those who are beyond the ready call of a physician.
Sydney, McNeil & Coffee, 1884 . 1506pp. 16x25cm. Original decorated cloth
binding. Covers worn on corners and edges, weak at connection to tightly
bound papers, . Detailed black and white illustrations of the body.
Revised and enlarge editionClick
here to order
$200
|
|
101396
BECLERE, Antoine
ANTOINE BECLERE : Pionnier en endocrinologie.
L'un des fondateurs de la virologie en de l immunologie de la radiologie
française. 1856-1939..
Paris, J.B. Bailliere , 1973. 475pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth with
dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated . Beclere was a founder of Virology
and Immunology, French Radiology and contributed to the discoveries of
Pasteur and Rontgen. This publication features text in French and EnglishClick
here to order
$100
|
|
48445
BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Annual Reports from 1930 to 1954.
1930 - 1954. A run from 118 years to 142 years. 20 issues lacking 4.
A very interesting period piece with good photographs of the patients,
nursing staff and the premisesClick
here to order
$150
|
|
106914
BENNET, JAMES HENRY
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON INFLAMMATION OF THE
UTERUS: AND ITS APPENDAGES, AND ON THE ULCERATION AND INDURATION OF
THE NECK OF THE UTERUS.
London, John Churchill, 1849. 527 plus publishers catalogue at rearpp.
8vo. Original cloth boards. In very good condition. A few small spots
to cloth, corners slightly bumped, otherwise papers very clean and a wonderful
copy. Second edition published four years after the first edition.
This book contains some important early discoveries in regards to malignant
tumors in the wombClick
here to order
$200
|
|
106091
BENNION, Elisabeth
ANTIQUE MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS:
London, Sotheby's Publications, 1979. 355pp. 22 x 25 cms. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 16 colour plates plus numerous black and
white illustrations.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
105996
A BIENNIAL RETROSPECT OF MEDICINE & SURGERY
AND THEIR ALLIED SCIENCES FOR 1865-6; 1867-8; 1869-70; 1871-72; 1873-74:
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1869, 1871, 1873, 1875 & 1877. 518,
549, 542, 557 & 525pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth. All very good copies.
These volumes have various editors and present all the most important
medical writings for the periodClick
here to order
$750
|
|
105974
BILLROTH, Dr TH
CLINICAL SURGERY: Extracts From The Reports
Of Surgical Practice Between The Years 1860 - 1876. Translated from the
Original, and Edited with Annotations by C T Dent.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 518pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth
with a 2 cm split on the hinge at the top of the rear cover and spine
but still a very good copy. Nine lithographs, one of which is a double
page colour illustration and another is a foldout, along with twenty nine
woodcuts throughout the text. The author (1829 - 1894) was a German
Austrian surgeon who is regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgeryClick
here to order
$250
|
|
105975
BILLROTH, Dr TH
LECTURES ON SURGICAL PATHOLOGY AND THERAPEUTICS.
TWO VOLUME SET: A Handbook For Students and Practitioners. Translated
from the Eighth Edition.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 & 1878. 438 & 543pp. 14 x 23 cms.
Original cloth with a 2 cm split on the hinge at the top of the rear cover
and spine but still a very good copy. Numerous black and white illustrations
throughout the text. The author (1829 - 1894) was a German Austrian
surgeon who is regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgeryClick
here to order
$250
|
|
106864
BLACKMORE, Sir Richard
DISCOURSES ON THE GOUT RHEUMATISM, AND THE
KING'S EVIL: Containing An Explication of the Nature, Causes, and
Different Species of those Diseases, and the Method of Curing them.
London, Printed for J Pemberton, at the Buck and Sun, over-against St.
Dunstan's Church, in Fleet Street, 1726. 168pp. 12.5 x 19.5 cms. Contemporary
full leathert. The front joint is a little weak. The label is worn. Internally
very clean.Click
here to order
$500
|
|
106263
BRAMWELL, Byrom
DISEASES OF THE SPINAL CORD:
Edinburgh, William F Clay, 1895 Third Edition. 659pp. 16 x 22 cms. Original
cloth. The endpapers are scuffed but still a very good copy. One hundred
and seventy illustrations with a couple of them in colour. Bramwell
was an eminent Scottish physician and pathologist and a foremost teacher
whose books were standard texts for some yearsClick
here to order
$125
|
|
105163
BRODZIAK & EGAN, Innes & Vince (Compiler and Editor)
PROUDLY WE SERVED: Stories of the 2/5th
Australian General Hospital in Australia and overseas, in battle areas
and behind German lines in war-torn Europe.
Sydney, The Association, 2007 revised edition. 443pp. 8vo. Original pictorial
bgoards . Very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
89313
BUTSCHLI, O
INVESTIGATIONS ON MICROSCOPIC FOAMS AND ON
PROTOPLASM: Experiments & Observations Directed Towards a Solution
of the Question of the Physical Conditions of the Phenomena of Life.
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1894. 379pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth
with some discoloration to both the front and rear. 12 colour plates.Click
here to order
$125
|
|
99966
CARLISLE , Anthony
AN ESSAY ON THE DISORDERS OF OLD AGE :
and on the means for prolonging human life.
London, Longman, 1817. 103pp. Quarto. Original boards with uncut pages.
A good copy.Click
here to order
$400
|
|
105907
CATHCART, Charles W
THE ESSENTIAL SIMILARITY OF INNOCENT AND MALIGNANT
TUMOURS: A Study of Tumour Growth.
Bristol, John Wright & Co, 1907. 79pp. 20 x 28 cms. Original cloth with
a little wear. Very good copy. Eighty-six illustrations on thirty-eight
black and white photographic plates printed on gloss paper. .Click
here to order
$400
|
|
105989
CHARCOT, J M
LECTURES ON THE DISEASES OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM
IN THREE VOLUMES: Delivered at La Salpetriere. Translated by George
Sigerson.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877. 325, 399 & 438pp. 14 x 22 cms.
Original cloth. Very good copies. Volume 2 contains 17 full page, 13 of
which are in colour. Charcott (1825 - 1893) was a French neurologist
and anatomical pathologist and is considered the founder of modern neurologyClick
here to order
$1000
|
|
105976
CHARCOT, J M
LECTURES ON THE LOCALISATION OF CEREBRAL AND
SPINAL DISEASES: Delivered at The Faculty of Medicine of Paris.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1883. 341pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth
with a new leather spine; attactive copy. Very condition. Eighty nine
black and white lithographs throughout the text. Charcott (1825 - 1893)
was a French neurologist and anatomical pathologist and is considered
the founder of modern neurologyClick
here to order
$300
|
|
105912
CHOLMELEY, H P
JOHN OF GADDESDEN AND THE ROSA MEDICINE:
Oxford , At The Clarendon Press, 1912 1st edition. 184pp. 15 x 23 cms.
Original cloth. Very good copy. Frontspiece. John lived from approximately
1280 until 1361 and as far as is known was the first Englishman who was
Court physician to an English monarchClick
here to order
$200
|
|
105961
CLARK, Sir Andrew, W J Hadley and Arnold Chaplin
FIBROID DISEASES OF THE LUNG INCLUDING FIBROID
PHTHISIS:
London, Charles Griffin & Co, 1894 1st edition. 199pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original
cloth with a couple of dots and marks but still a very good copy. Eight
full page colour plates.Click
here to order
$400
|
|
107123
CLEUGH, JAMES
SECRET ENEMY: THE STORY OF A DISEASE.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1954. 273pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper.
In very good condition, first page clipped, else clean. History of
syphilisClick
here to order
$50
|
|
108319
CLIFTON, Francis
THE STATE OF PHYSICK, ANCIENT AND MODERN, BRIEFLY
CONSIDER'D: WITH A PLAN FOR IMPROVEMENT OF IT.:
London, John Nourse, 1732. 192pp. 20.5 x 12 cm. 19th Century cloth spine
with paper covered boards, a somewhat drab binding. The title is on a
handwritten label on the spine.. The pages are notably clean. The corner
of page 77/78 has been clipped, but does not effect the text, and there
is a handwritten pen inscription from a previous owner on the paste-down
endpaper. This is a very good copy.. This is a history of medicine
citing different cultures and past eras of medical advancement reffered
to as the ancients as well as views of contemporary modern medicine followed
by suggestion of improvement. The book includes two fold-out charts written
in latin regarding diagnosis and treatment of symptoms.The author has
been noted for a seperate work in the 'Heirs of Hippocrates' medical bibliography,
recognized for his translations of three of Hippocrates works into English.
He was known as an author in the fields of physiology and medical history.
He was also a pysician to the Prince Wales, to whom the book is dedicated.Click
here to order
$600
|
|
105985
CLINICAL LECTURES ON SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH
MEDICINE AND SURGERY: By Various German Authors. Third Series.
London, New Sydenham Society, 1894. 397pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth
a very good copy. Includes writings by Billroth, Strumpell and LowenfeldClick
here to order
$100
|
|
100185
COLLINGRIDGE, Thomas K. and Sol D. Yezerski (Editors)
DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHETICS. JUBILEE 1930-1980.
ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED HOSPITAL:
Sydney , Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1980. 51pp. 4to . Original decorated
cloth . a nice copy . Black and white photographs throughout . Limited
edition of 200 copies, of which this is number 41.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
105958
CRAWFURD, Raymond
THE KING'S EVIL:
Oxford, At The Clarendon Press, 1911 1st edition. 187pp. 16 x 24 cms.
Original cloth. The front cover has a crease otherwise a very good copy.
Large fold out frontspiece of a facsimile The Manner of His Majesties
curing the disease called the Kings-evil and another eight full page black
and white historical plates. This book is a revised and enlarged edition
of the Fitzpatrick lecture at the Royal College of Physicians in 1911.
It is a history and discussion of the notion that the French and English
Kings had the power to heal certain diseases, especially of the skinClick
here to order
$350
|
|
104714
CULPEPER
CULPEPER'S COMPLETE HERBAL AND ENGLISH PHYSIAN:
Wherein Several Hundres Herbs with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult
Properties, are Physically Applied to the Cure of all Disorders to Mankind.
To which are added, rules for Compounding Medicines, and upwards of fifty
choice receipts selected from the author's last legacies; forming a complete
Family Dispensatory and System of Physic.
Hong Kong / Manchester , Gareth Powell / J. Gleave and Son , 1979 fascimile
of 1826. 240pp. Quarto. Deluxe full leather binding in slipcase. Raised
bands, gilt and black details and decoration on spine and cover, black
leather title plates on spine, marbled page edges. Mint. Beautiful colour
illustrations. This is a fascimile edition of the 1826 edition which
was originally published in black and whiteClick
here to order
$500
|
|
74556
CUMMINS, C.J.
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BENEVOLENT (SYDNEY)
ASYLUM 1788-1855:
Sydney, Department of Health, 1971. 23pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Water stain
on frontcover. A historical studyClick
here to order
$50
|
|
106723
DAKIN, W R and Percy Boulton (Editors)
TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF
LONDON VOL XXX1X FOR THE YEAR 1897: With a list of Officers, Fellows,
etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1898. 408pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth,
spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front
cover. Two small pieces missing from the spine but still a very good copy.
Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and
white illustrations throughout.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
87718
D'ANCONA, Umberto
THE STRUGGLE FOR EXISTENCE: Bibliotheca
Biotheoretica Series D Volume VI. Translated by Anne Charles and R. F.
J. Withers.
Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1954. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Inscribed and
signed by the author. The philosophy and science of ecology with numerous
mathematical equationsClick
here to order
$50
|
|
105895
DAWSON, James W
THE MELANOMATA. THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND HISTOLOGY:
A Study of Cell Origins and Transformations with A Critical Discussion
on Aspects of Tumour Growth and A Clinical Review.
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1925. 507 - 732pp. 15 x 23 cms. Paperback.
Very good copy. 36 full page plates, some in colour. Special issue
of the Edinburgh Medical Journal New Series Vol XXX11 No 10. October 1925Click
here to order
$150
|
|
106436
de KETHAM, Johannes
THE FASCICULUS MEDICINAE OF JOHANNES DE KETHAM
ALEMANUS : Facsimile of the First (Venetian) Edition of 1491 With
English Translation by Luke Demaitre Commentary by Karl Sudhoff. Translated
and Adapted by Charles Singer.
Birmingham Alabama, The Classics of Medicine Library. Gryphon Editions,
1988. 128pp. 26 x 37 cms. Full leather, edges gilt and marbled endpaper.
A very good copy. Numerous illustrations including full page colour illustrations.
Special facsimile limited edition privately printed for members of the
Classics of Medcine Library. Click
here to order
$200
|
|
107141
DREWRY, George Overend
COMMON-SENSE MANAGEMENT OF THE STOMACH:
London, Henry S King, 1875 1st edition. 138 + 80pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original
cloth with gilt title to the front cover and spine. Very good copy.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
108371
DURLING, Richard J.
A CATALOGUE OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS
IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE:
Maryland, US Department of Health, Education and Welfare , 1967. 698pp.
Quato size. Original grey cloth binding. A very good copy; previous owners
inscription and bookplate on front endpaper.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
106656
FITZGIBBON, Constatine
DRINK:
London, Granada, 1980. 201pp. Octvao. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very
good copy. Signed by the author on the title pageClick
here to order
$50
|
|
108333
FLOYER, John
THE HISTORY OF COLD-BATHING, BOTH ANCIENT AND
MODERN. IN TWO PARTS. : The First written by Sir John Floyer, of Lichfield,
Kt. The Second, Treating of the Genuine Use of Hot and Cold Baths. .
London, W. Innys and R. Manby, 1732 sixth edition. 491pp. 20 x 13 cm.
Original full leather, with raised bands, and an intricatley stamped pattern
on the front and rear covers as well as two inlays, and gilt letering
on the spine. The front and rear hinge have split but remain intact, and
there is some corner wear. The book is bound in an elegant contemporary
style.. There is a sticker from the previous owner on the inside of the
front cover, as well as a handwritten ink inscription on the front end
page. There is some staining on the front and rear paste-down end papers
and a tear in the corner of the front end paper of 1 cm in size. The book
is in very good condition, the inside pages are notably clean, and the
book is elagantly bound.. Numerous black and white initials, and embelishments
throughout the book.. The final edition of the popular series, comprised
of letters written by John Floyer. Floyer was considered one of the most
eccentric physicians of his time, and was somewhat ridiculed due to firm
beliefs in the benefits of hydrotherapy. He was one of the first to suggest
the possible herreditary nature of asthma, the relation between pulse
rate and well being, and he made one of the earliest descriptions of emphysema.
He is credited as the first to measure pulse rate with the aid of a watch,
which he adapted, where previously watches only worked by hours and minutes,
the adaptation divided the minutes to more easily monitor pulse rate.
This edition includes an appendix, a letter of support and agreement from
Edward Baynard a london physician who was an expert in the field of balneology
(baths and bathing). He was so avid in his beliefs, he petitioned members
of the church to practice baptism for the health benefits. This item is
the sixth edition of number 669 in 'Heirs of Hippocrates' medical bibliography
and number 2029 in 'Garrison and Morton' medical bibliography.Click
here to order
$750
|
|
55555
THE FLY MENACE: Compiled by The W T Rawleigh
Co., Ltd., especially for the Benefit of Consumers of Rawleigh's Good
Health Products.
Melbourne, W T Rawleigh Co, No Date 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers,
some staining. A little staining to wrappers, otherwise a very nice copy
. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
105934
FORD, Frank, Bronson Crothers and Marian C Putnam
BIRTH INJURIES OF THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM.
PART 1 - CEREBRAL BIRTH INJURIES. PART 2 - CORD BIRTH INJURIES: Medical
Monographs Volume XI.
London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1927. 164pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original clothy.
Very good copy. 56 illustrations throughout the text.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
107091
FOURNIER, Alfred
SYPHILIS AND MARRIAGE: Lectures Delivered
At The St Louis Hospital, Paris. Translated by P Albert Morrow.
New York, D Appletonn and Company, 1881 1st Edition in English. 251pp.
15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
108326
FRACASTORO, Girolamo
HIERONYMI FRACASTORII VERONENSIS OPERA OMNIA
QUORUM NOMINA FEQUENS PAGINA PLENIUS INDICAT.:
Venice, Apud Juntas, 1634 Third edition. 213pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Full tree
calf, with marbled endpapers and gilt lettering and embellishments on
the spine. The back board has some scuffing and dents, and the outer part
of the rear hinge is begining to crack. . The gilt embellishments are
bright and intact. The back board has some scuffing and dents, and the
outer part of the rear hinge is begining to crack. The pages are in very
good condition, and are very clean. A green silk bookmark is remains intact
and attached.This is a very good copy.. Intricate woodcut embellishments
and initials, a woodcut portrait of Fracastoro, and mathematical and astronomical
illustrations and diagrams throughout the text. . The first book to
hold the collected works of Fracastoro, the book is a collection of some
of the most important medical discoveries and theories. This item features
the famous poem written in Latin by Fracastoro that led to the naming
of Syphilis, the poem recognized Syphilis as a venereal disease and the
early treatment method using heavy metals such as mercury. The poem is
valued for both its literary and medical worth; Fracastoro is recognized
as a highly acclaimed Latin poet. Fracastoto was one of the first to recognize
the germ theory of disease and describes the three ways through which
contagion can be spread. He examines rabies, and the nature of infectious
skin diseases. He discusses how to control and deal with epidemics. The
book recognizes the contagiousness of tuberculosis and describes typhus.
The author's discoveries shaped the way the world views infectious disease.
Fracastoro was also a physician in service to Pope Paul III. Also included,
are Fracastoro's views of philosophy and astronomy. The collected works
were first published after his death. This is one of the finest examples
of medical literature and history.Click
here to order
$2800
|
|
107156
FREIND, Johannis
OPERA OMNIA MEDICA:
London, Johannis Wright, Gul. Innys, Ric Manby & L Gilliver, 1733 1st
UK edition. 591, 25 & xipp. Folio. Twentieth century full leather binding.
The first five and last two pages of preliminaries have been repaired.
Otherwise a very good copy, clean and with wide margins. Engraved frontspiece
portrait of the author. Freind was an English classical scholar and
subsequently became a doctor and accompanied the British army on expeditions
to both Spain and Flanders. His career also involved a lectureship in
Chemistry at Oxford University. being a member of the House of Commons
which led to a sixth month spell in ther Tower of London. Whilst imprisoned
he conceived plans for his medical writings. He was a fellow of the college
of physicians. This book, written in Latin , is composed of the following:
Book on chemistry which is basically the text of his lectures at Oxford
University; A book on the menstrual cycle in women; the text and a commentary
on Morbis Popularibus by Hippocrates with the original in Greek. The last
part of the work is a substantial history of English medicine and as such
one of the earliest ever writtenClick
here to order
$2200
|
|
105978
FRERICHS, Dr Fried. Theod
A CLINICAL TREATISE ON DISEASES OF THE LIVER:
In Two Volumes Translated by Charles Murchison.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1860 1st edition in English. 402 & 584pp.
15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Top of the spines are frayed a little and
two inches of one hinge is weak, otherwise these are very good copies.
Volume one has a colour frontspiece and volume two a black and white frontspiece.
Frerichs ((1819 - 1885) was a German doctor and scientist who studied
and wrote on physiological-chemical. He approached pathology in an original
manner and assited in giving clinical medicine a scientific base and through
his work he changed and developed scientific medical teaching in GermanyClick
here to order
$400
|
|
106297
FREUD, Ernst
SIGMUND FREUD : Hist Life in Pictures and
Words.
St Lucia, University Queensland Press, 1964. 350pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
105817
FREUD, Sigm
THE EGO AND THE ID: Authorized Translation
by Joan Riviere. The International Psycho-Analytical Library. Edited by
Ernest Jones. No 12.
London, Leonard & Virginia Woolf At The Hogarth Press and the Institute
of Psycho-Analysis, 1927 1st edition in English. 88pp. 17 x 25. Original
cloth. Some foxing otherwise a very good copy.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
105880
GALABIN, Alfred Lewis
DISEASES OF WOMEN:
London, J & A Churchill, 1893 fifth edition. 516pp. 12 x 16.5 cms. Original
cloth a little speckled. A very good copy. 142 black and white line drawings.Click
here to order
$125
|
|
86337
GALL, Drs Gall, Vimont, and Broussais
ON THE FUNCTIONS OF THE CEREBELLUM: Translated
from the French by George Combe: Also Answers to the Objections Urged
Against Phrenology By Drs Roget, Rudolphi, Prichard, and Tiedemann; by
George Combe and Dr A Combe.
Edinburgh, Maclachlan & Stewart, 1838. 339pp. 8vo. Original boards, rebacked
in cloth.Click
here to order
$1000
|
|
105919
GARROD, Archibald E
INBORN ERRORS OF METABOLISM:
London, Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 1923 2nd edition. 216pp.
12 x 19 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. The first edition of
this book was basically the Croonian Lectures delivered before the Royal
College of Physicians in 1908. Many important revisions have been made
to this edition. Some chapters have been totally rewritten . Two entirely
new chapters treat of Haematoporphyria Congenita and Congenital SteatorrhoeaClick
here to order
$750
|
|
106003
GERAUDEL, Emile
THE MECHANISM OF THE HEART AND ITS ANOMALIES:
Anatomical and Electrocardiographic Studies. Translated with an Introduction
by Louis Faugeres Bishop.
Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkkins Company, 1930. 266pp. 15 x 23 cms.
Original cloth a very good copy. 200 black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$125
|
|
105813
GIBSON, G. A., C. W. CATHCART, John THOMSON & D Berry HART (Editors)
EDINBURGH HOSPITAL REPORTS VOLUMES 1 TO 6 (COMPLETE):
Published under the Supervision of the Editorial Committee of the Royal
Infirmary, Royal Hospital for Sick Children, & Royal Maternity & Simpson
Memorial Hospital.
Edinburgh & London, Young J Pentland (Vols 1 - 5) and Oliver & Boyd (Vol
6), 1893, 1894, 1995, 1896, 1998,1900. 617; 673; 697; 603; 405; 396pp.
17 x 23 cms. Original brown cloth with the titles in gold on the spine
and the top edges are gilt. A little foxing but a very good set. Each
volume contains chromo lithographic colour plates as well as black and
white illustrations. Reports from the various hospitals in Edinburgh,
including the Children's. These volumes contain a valuable and detailed
report on the present state of health and medical practice in Scotland
in the late nineteenth century. They contain many academic papers as well
as statistical reportsClick
here to order
$1000
|
|
106432
GILFORD, Hastings
THE DISORDERS OF POST - NATAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT:
London, Adlard and Son, 1911 1st edition. 727pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original
cloth rebacked with the original spine laid down. The cloth is stained
and worn, internally very good. Black and white photographic illustrations.Click
here to order
$250
|
|
107475
GRAY, Albert A
OTOSCLEROSIS: (Idiopathic Degenerative
Deafness).
London, H K Lewis, 1917. 197pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Very good copy.Click
here to order
$175
|
|
106855
GREIG, David
CLINICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE SURGICAL PATHOLOGY
OF BONE:
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1931 1st edition. 248pp. 19.5 x 27 cms. Original
cloth. Some damp staining at the rear of the book. Numerous illustrations.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
108156
GRIFFITH, R Eglesfeld
MEDICAL BOTANY : OR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MORE
IMPORTANT PLANTS USED IN MEDICINE, WITH THEIR HISTORY, PROPERTIES, AND
MODE OF ADMINISTRATION: With Upwards of Three Hundred Illustrations.
Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1847 1st edition. 704pp. 18 x 24 cms.
Contemporary full leather. A little offsetting on the endpapers otherwise
a very good copy. Over 300 wood engravings throughout.Click
here to order
$400
|
|
105990
GULL, William Withey
A COLLECTION OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF WILLIAM
WITHEY GULL. TWO VOLUMES: Edited by Theodore Dyke Acland. Volume 1:
Memoir and Addresses. Volume 2: Medical Papers.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1894 & 1896. 600 & 184pp. 13 x 23 cms.
Both volumes in original cloth with the spines discoloured unevenly. Very
good copies. 20 full page lithographic plates, three in colour and the
rest in black and white.Click
here to order
$500
|
|
100566
HAIR , B.W.
A TREATISE ON ASTHMA AND BRONCHITIS CATARRH,
AND HAY FEVER : With evidence, selected from some thousands of cases
.
Sydney , George Ripley & Coy. Pty Ltd. , No Date (c.1900). 32pp. 8vo .
Original wrappers . Some light foxing to wrappers and pages . Some black
and white photographs . Dr. Hair's Asthma Cure, Middlesex, England.
This booklet was published in French, Italian, Spanish, Flemish, German
Etc.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
106776
HAMILTON FAIRLEY, N. & C. A. STEWART
CEREBRO-SPINAL FEVER: Service Publication
No. 9.
Melbourne, Commonweath of Australia, Quarantine Service, 1916. 188pp.
Tall 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Covers slightly grubby
with previous owner signature to top right, else clean. Illustrated throughout
with photographs, diagrams and tables. Includes fold-out map of Victoria
which maps cases of Cerebro-Spinal Meningitis as well as deaths as a result
in 1915. Printed by Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer. A fascinating
account of meningitis in Australia in the early twentieth centuryClick
here to order
$120
|
|
108323
HARRIS, Walter
PHARMACOLOGIA ANTI EMPIRICA; OR A RATIONAL
DISCOURSE OF REMEDIES BOTH CHYMICAL AND GALENICAL WHERE IN CHYMISTRY IS
INPARTIALLY REPRESENTED, THE GOODNESS OF NATURAL REMEDIES VINDICAED AND
THE MOST CELEBRATED PREPERATIONS OF ART PROVED UNCAPABLE OF CURING DISEASE
WITHOUT A JUDICIOUS AND METHODICAL ADMINISTRATION.: Together with
some Remarks on the Causes and Cure of the Gout, the Universal Use of
the Cortex, or Jesuits Powder, and the most Notorious Impostures of divers
Empricks and Montebanks.
London, Richard Chiswell, 1683. 332pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. 19th century cloth
covered boards, somewhat drab. It appears that the cloth has undergone
some sort of laquer. There is an illegible handwritten label on the spine
of the book.. The covers, spine and corners are slightly worn. There is
some ink underlining and sparatic marginal notes and symbols throughout
the book. There are handwritten ink inscriptions from previous owners
on the front free end paper, in a mostly illegible script style font.
The book is complete and in good condition.. An early pharmaceutical
book comparing chemistry and home remidies, as well as an examination
of Gout, both the cure and disease. The author is noted for other works
in both the Garrison and Morton medical bibliography, and the Heirs of
Hypocrates medical bibliography. Walter Harris was a member of the Royal
College of Physicians, and served as physician to King William and to
Queen Mary during her last illness. He wrote one of the earliest works
on pediatrics which became highly popular throughout the international
medical community. Click
here to order
$2000
|
|
105829
HENOCH, DR E
LECTURES ON CHILDREN'S DISEASES: A Handbook
for Practitioners and Students. Translated from the Fourth Edition by
John Thomson. Two Volume Set.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1889. 493, 455pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original
blindstamped cloth with a gilt decoration to the front covers and gilt
lettering to the spines. All edges red. A little foxing but still a very
good copy. The author was one of the founders of Paediatrics as a disciplineClick
here to order
$200
|
|
105977
HIRSCH, Dr August
HANDBOOK OF GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL PATHOLOGY.
3 VOLUMES: Volume 1: Acute Infective Diseases: Volume 2: Chronic Infective,
Toxic, Parasitic, Septic and Constitutional Diseases. Volume 3: Diseases
of Organs and Parts. Translated from the Second German Edition by Charles
Creighton.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1883, 1885 & 1886. 710' 681 & 780pp.
15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Volumes one and two are very good copies
whilst Volume three has a two inch split between the spine and the front
cover. Still an attractive set . Hirsch (1817 - 1894) was a German
physician and medical historian and Professor of Medicine at the University
of BerlinClick
here to order
$400
|
|
102653
HOLT, L. Emmett
THE DISEASES OF INFANCY AND CHILDHOOD:
For the use of students and practitioners of medicine.
Birmingham, The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. 1117pp. Octavo. Full
leather with raised bands, gilt details and decorations as well as gilt
page edges, white silk endpapers. Mint copy. Two hundred and four illustrations
including seven colour plates. A special facsimile edition of the 1897
originalClick
here to order
$150
|
|
106570
HOOPER, Edward
THE RIVER: A journey to the Source of HIV
and Aids.
London, Allan Lane / Penguin Press, 1999. 1070pp. Heavy octavo. hardcover
with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some maps.Click
here to order
$180
|
|
108153
HOWE, Joseph
THE BREATH: And The Diseases Which Give
It A Fatid Odor. With Directions For Treatment.
New York, D Appleton & Company, 1874 1sr Edition. 108pp. 13 x 19 cms.
Original cloth. Very good copy with a little wear to the spine and the
stamp of a previous owner on the title page. The author was Clinical
professor of ZSurgery in the Medical Department of the University of New
York and a Fellow of the New York Academy of Medicine. This title is not
listed in Morton's Medical BibliographyClick
here to order
$150
|
|
84058
JONES, O.V.
THE PROGRESS OF MEDICINE: A History of
the Caernarfon and Anglesey Infirmary 1809-1948.
Llandysul, Printed by Gomer Press, 1984. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. With tables, fold-out maps and illustrations.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
106331
KAIL, Aubrey C
THE MEDICAL MIND OF SHAKESPEARE:
Sydney, Williams & Wilkins, 1986. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Very good copy. Chapters included: Shakespeare Physicians, Mental Illness,
The Madnes of Lear, Hamlet & Timon, Venereal Diseases - "The Pox" +++Click
here to order
$50
|
|
105892
KAUFMANN, Dr Edward
PATHOLOGY FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS (THREE
VOLUME SET): Authorized Translation of the Lehrbuch der Pathologischen
Anatomie. Translated by Stanley P Riemann.
Philadelphia, P Blakiston's Son & Co, 1929 1st Edition in English. 2452pp.
17 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Very good copies. Numerous illustrations.Click
here to order
$250
|
|
86415
KIPLING, Rudyard
DOCTORS: An Address delivered to the Students
of the Medical School of the Middlesex Hospital, 1st October, 1908.
London, Macmillan, 1908. 31pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original limp cloth. In very
good condition. Frontispiece portrait of Kipling complete with tissue
guard.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
105942
KLOPFER, Bruno
THE RORSCHACH TECHNIQUE: A Manual for a
Projective Method of Personality Diagnosis. With Clinical Contributions
by Douglas McGlashan Kelley.
New York, World Book Company, 1946 1st edition. 475pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original
cloth, a little wear. Klopfer was an important pioneer and innovator
in the scientific field of personality testingClick
here to order
$200
|
|
105951
LEDUC, Professor Stephane
ELECTRIC IONS AND THEIR USE IN MEDICINE:
Translated by R W Mackenna With An Appendix by the Translator.
London, Rebman Limited, 1908. 70pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth with a
few marks . Still a very good copy. Leduc was a pioneer in the field
of synthetic biologyClick
here to order
$200
|
|
105923
LOCKHART-MUMMERY, J P
THE ORIGIN OF CANCER:
London, J & A Churchill, 1934 1st edition. 150pp. 13 x 21 cms. Original
cloth. The book is in very good condition but has a small of petrol!.
Twenty nine black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
70537
McDONALD, G L (Editor)
ROLL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS:
Volume 1 1938 - 1975.
Sydney, The Royal Australasian College of Physicians, 1988. 332pp. 8vo.
Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
32857
MADDOX, Kempson
SCHLINK OF PRINCE ALFRED: A Biography of
Sir Herbert Schlink.
Sydney, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1978. 283pp. 8vo. Full leather.
Illus. Schlink was a doctor who was chairman of the board of RPA Hospital
in Sydney for 30 yearsClick
here to order
$50
|
|
105874
MALARIA ET CHININUM:
Amsterdam, Institutum Ad Propogandum Usum Chinini, No date but 1927. 60pp.
16 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Colour frontspiece, 26 full
page black and white illustrations and 3 figures in the text. Wrtitten
in Ecclesiastical Latin by a Christian Missionary to China. This copy
signed by the eminent Sydney doctor Sir Herbert SchlinkClick
here to order
$75
|
|
105824
MARIE, Dr Pierre and Dr. Souza-Leite
ESSAYS ON ACROMEGALY WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY AND
APPENDIX OF CASES BY OTHER AUTHORS: Containing :1) Two Cases of Acromegaly;
An Unusual Non_Congenital Hypertrophy of the Head and Upper and Lower
Extremities By Pierre Marie. 2) A Thesis on Acromegaly (Marie's Malady)
by Souza-Leite J. D. 3) Report Presented to the Thirty-Third Annual Meeting
of the New Sydenham Society. Held at Bournemouth, July 31st 1891 with
Balance Sheet for 1890, List of Officers for 1891-92, and List of Published
Works .
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1891. 182 & 38pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original
blind stamped cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt
lettering on the spine. All edges red. Very good copy. Two fold out black
and white plates, full page plates and numerous other b&w illustrations.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
105831
MARIE, Pierre
LECTURES ON THE DISEASES OF THE SPINAL CORD:
Translated by Montagu Lubbock.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1895. 511pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original blindstamped
cloth with a gilt decoration to the front covers and gilt lettering to
the spines. All edges red. A little foxing but otherwise a very good copy.
Contains 244 woodcuts. Marie presented these lectures to the Paris
Faculty of Medicine. Much of his work was original and went against the
current theories of the day which were taught by the eminent doctors Pierre
Broca and Karl WernickeClick
here to order
$300
|
|
104170
MILLER, Frank E.
DOMESTIC MEDICAL PRACTICE: A household
adviser in the Treatment of diseases. Arranged for family use.
Chicago, Domestic Medical Society, 1943. 1463pp. Large octavo size. Blue
leather binding with embossing, gilt decoration and details, red marbled
edges amd yellow marbele endpapers. A very good copy of a beautifully
produced book. Illustrated with black and white and colour illustrations.
Some overlapping, fold-out segments to body illustrations. This book
is heavy, please ask about postage.Click
here to order
$120
|
|
106269
MORGAGNI, John Baptist
THE SEATS AND CAUSES OF DISEASES INVESTIGATED
BY ANATOMY; IN FIVE BOOKS, CONTAINING A GREAT VARIETY OF DISSECTIONS,
WITH REMARKS.: To Which Are Added Very Accurate and Copious INDEXES
of the Principal Things and Names therein contained. Translated from the
Latin ...by Benjamin Alexander, M.D. IN THREE VOLUMES.
Birmingham Alabama, The Classics of Medicine Library. Gryphon Editions,
1983. 437pp. 17 x 26 cms. Full leather. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers.
A rather grand and attractive publication. Number 995 in a special
facsimile edition privately printed for members of the Classics of Medcine
Library. First published 1769Click
here to order
$200
|
|
107474
MUMMERY, P Lockhart
DISEASES OF THE COLON: And Their Surgical
Treatment. (Founded on the Jacksonian Essay for 1909).
Bristol, John Wright and Sons, 1910. 322pp. 15 x 22 cms. Rebound in cloth.
A very good copy. Three full page colour plates and numerous black and
white illustrations throughout. The author was an eminent British rectum
cancer specialist and he founded the British Empire Cancer CampaignClick
here to order
$150
|
|
103275
NAPIER , Leith
THE MENOPAUSE AND ITS DISORDERS : (With
Chapters on Menstruation).
London , The Scientific Press , 1897. 307pp. Large 8vo . Original brown
cloth with gilt lettering. A little shelf wear to the top and bottom of
spine, booksellers ink stamp opposite half title, otherwise a very good
copy . Six black and white plates, numerous in-text illustrations .
An interesting medical titleClick
here to order
$300
|
|
88425
NOTES ON ACTIVITIES: Numbers 61 - 73.
Australian Red Cross Society, 1944 - 1946. 14 x 21. Bound in cloth. In
good condition. Two volumes. 24 issues of the Notes on Activities magazine
bound together. This magazine is about the activities of the Red Cross
during the time of the war.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
86262
ORTON, J Louis
THE CURE OF STAMMERING, STUTTERING AND OTHER
FUNCTIONAL SPEECH DISORDERS: With a Special Contribution by the late
Lord Baden-Powell of Gillwell.
London, Thorsons Publishers, No date 1940s Revised and enlarged (Sixth
and Seventh Edition). 112pp. 11 x 16 cms. Paperback. A very good copy.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
105915
OSLER, Sir William
THE EVOLUTION OF MODERN MEDICINE: A Series
of Lectures Delivered At Yale University On The Silliman Foundation in
April, 1913.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1922 2nd Printing. 243pp. 19 x 26 cms.
Original cloth. Very good copy. One hundred and seven black and white
illustrations.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
105960
OWEN, Rev Richard
THE LIFE OF RICHARD OWEN: By His Grandson
The Rev. Richard Owen, M.A. With The Scientific Portions Revised by C
Davies Sherborn And An Essay on Owen's Position In Anatomical Science
by the Right Hon. T H Huxley, F.R.S.. In Two Volumes.
London, John Murray, 1895. 409 & 393pp. 14 x 21 cms. Original cloth with
a few spots and marks and a little foxing. Still a very good copy. Each
volume has a frontspiece and there are another 18 black and white illustrations.
Owen was the major opponent of Darwin and his theory. He was an eminent
biologist, comparative anatomist and palaeontologistClick
here to order
$500
|
|
59438
PAGE, Sir Earle
TRUANT SURGEON: The Inside Story of Forty
Years of Australian Political Life.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 421pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Illus. First Edition. Autobiography of former Australian
Prime Minister, Country Party leader and DoctorClick
here to order
$60
|
|
105930
PAGET, Sir James
LECTURES ON SURGICAL PATHOLOGY: Delivered
at the Royal College of Surgeons of England.
London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1876 Fourth Edition. 844pp. 15 x 23 cms.
Original cloth, black paper endpapers. A little discolouring to the cloth.
Very good copy. 131 figures in the text. Paget was an eminent ninteenth
century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgery and was one of
the founders of scientific medical pathology and bacteriology. He had
three diseases named after him viz Paget's disease of the bone, Paget's
disease of the nipple and Extramammary Paget's disease. Paget's abscess
is named in his honourClick
here to order
$200
|
|
105920
PAGET, Sir James
STUDIES OF OLD CASE-BOOKS:
London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1891 1st edition. 168pp. 15 x 23 cms.
Original cloth, black paper endpapers. Some wear to the top and bottom
of the spine. Very good copy. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century
British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgery and was one of the founders
of scientific medical pathology and bacteriology. He had three diseases
named after him viz Paget's disease of the bone, Paget's disease of the
nipple and Extramammary Paget's disease. Paget's abscess is named in his
honourClick
here to order
$1000
|
|
105815
PAGET, Sir James and edited by Howard Marsh
CLINICAL LECTURES AND ESSAYS:
London, Longmans Green , 1879 2nd edition. 500pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original
cloth. Very good copy. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century British
surgeon who pioneered clinical surgeryClick
here to order
$150
|
|
87731
PAVY, F W
THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE CARBOHYDRATES: Their
Application as Food and Relation to Diabetes.
London, J & A Churchill, 1894 1st edition. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth,
a very good copy. Numerous illustations.Click
here to order
$250
|
|
94597
PERCIVAL, Archibald Stanley
THE PRESCRIBING OF SPECTACLES:
Bristol, John Wright & Sons, 1912. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Some foxing
to the first and last few leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Black &
white diagrams. An early medical book including a card asticmatic fan
and letter chart Click
here to order
$50
|
|
106724
PHILLIPS, John and Percy Boulton (editors)
TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF
LONDON VOL XL1 FOR THE YEAR 1899: With a list of Officers, Fellows,
etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1900. 424pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth,
spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front
cover. The cloth is speckled and the rear endpapers have a little water
damage but still a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one
in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
104533
Philomena McGRATH, & Peter MILLS
ATLAS OF SECTIONAL ANATOMY: Head Neck and
Trunk.
Basel, Karger, 1984. 238pp. Square folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
A good copy. Profusely illustrated with full page black and white plates.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
63928
POWER, P M
NURSING IN THE OUTBACK:
London, Peal Press, ND (1950s). 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
r Juvenile fiction concerning a nurse with the Flying Doctor ServiceClick
here to order
$10
|
|
105956
RAVEN, Ronald W (Editor)
CANCER: 6 Volumes. VOLUME 1: Research Into
Causation. VOLUME 2: Pathology of Malignant Tumours. VOLUME 3: Additional
Pathological Aspects, Geography of Cancer, Occupational Cancer, Cancer
Education, Cancer Detection. VOLUME 4: Clinical Aspects. VOLUME 5: Radiotherapy.
VOLUME 6: Chemotherapy. Public Health and Nursing. Aspects of Cancer .
London, Butterworth, 1959. 539, 641, 483, 532, 406, 500pp. 17 x 25 cms.
Original buckram with gilt titles to the spine. A very good and attractive
set. Numerous illustrations. This work is edited by Raven and contains
the latest research on all aspects of cancer and its cure. (NB It weighs
about 15 Kilos so ask for a quote on postage)Click
here to order
$500
|
|
108096
REMONDINO, P C
HISTORY OF CIRCUMCISION FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES
TO THE PRESENT: Moral and Physical Reasons For Its Performance, With
A History Of Eunuchism, Hermaphrodism, Etc., And of trhe Different Operations
Practiced Upon The Prepuce.
Philadelphia and London, F A Davis, 1891. 346pp. 13 x 20 cms. Original
blind stamped cloth with gilt title to the spine. Very good copy although
there is a very small mark on the rear cover. Black and white frontspiece.
All you ever wanted tpo know on the subject with a little bit more as
wellClick
here to order
$150
|
|
103066
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
OF NEW SOUTH WALES, FOR THE YEAR ENDING, 4TH JUNE, 1826: With the
Rules of the Society, and list of benefactors and Subscribers .
Sydney , Printed at the "Monitor" Press by Hill and Co., 1826. 24pp. 12mo.
Rebound in blue boards. Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy . Ferguson
1064. Very scarceClick
here to order
$1500
|
|
105987
RINDFLEISCH, Dr Eduard
A MANUAL OF PATHOLOGICAL HISTOLOGY TO SERVE
AS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MORBID ANATOMY, 2 VOLUMES: Translated
by E Buchanan Baxter.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1872. 464 & 410pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original
cloth. The top and bottom of the spines are untidy and missing small pieces.Click
here to order
$350
|
|
108336
ROBINSON, Nicholas
A TREATISE ON THE VIRTUES AND EFFICACY OF A
CRUST OF BREAD, EAT EARLY IN A MORNING FASTING, : To which are added,
Some particular Remarks concerning the great Cures accomlished by the
Saliva or Fasting Spittle, as well when externally applied as when internally
given in the Scurvy, Gravel, Stone, Rheumatism, and divers other Diseases,
arising from Obstructions. With some critical Observations concerning
the Recrements of the Blood; demonstrating , that when regularly secreted,
they both contribute to preserve the Life of Animals, and keep them in
Health. By an Eminent Physician..
London, A. and C. Corbett, 1759 third edition. 75pp. 20 x 13 cm. A crude
early twentieth century rebind, two toned leather. The spine is severely
impaired, and the front hinge is loosend and begining to split. The title
page has been trimmed, though it includes all text, and laid down on contemporary
paper, similar to that in the book, possibly an end paper. The covers
are worn and rubbed, and there is a 1 cm triangular tear on the front
cover.. The spine is damaged, and the title page was trimmed and laid
down on a contemporary page, with all text intact. the cover is worn,
and there is some light foxing. Despite the faults, the book is complete
and the pages are generally clean and readable.. Black and white embelishments
and initials throughout the book. . A medical book discussing the the
author's theories of circulation, digestion and secretion, and the relation
between the functions in both human and animal subjects. Click
here to order
$650
|
|
92877
RUBINSTEIN, W D & Hilary L
MENDERS OF THE MIND: A History of the Royal
Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists 1946 - 1996.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1996. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
105995
SELECTED ESSAYS AND MONOGRAPHS CHIEFLY FROM
ENGLISH SOURCES: Braxton Hicks; Bodington; Hodgkin; Paget; Humphry;
Ehlers. With Obituary Notice of the Society's Late Treasurer Dr Sedgwick
Saunders.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1901. 325pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth.
Very good copy. Nine full page black and white plates.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
106725
SPENCER, Herbert and Alban Doran (Editors)
TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF
LONDON VOL XL111 FOR THE YEAR 1901: With a list of Officers, Fellows,
etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1902. 348pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth,
spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front
cover. The cloth is a little speckled otherwise a very good copy. Contains
full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations
throughout.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
105440
STAAF, Carl Theodor
TAFLOR TILL FANRIK STALS SAGNER MED FINSKA
ARMENS UNIFORMER 1808 - 1809:
Stockholm, Loostrom & Komp, No date but 1889. 26.5 x 35 cms. Original
cloth with a little wear and a few spots but generally very good. 22 colour
lithographs pasted in. They measure either 23 x 16 cms or 28 x 19cms.
There is three pages of text and then 19 colour lithos which have a rhyme
as a caption and then 3 plates without the rhyme. These latter three show
the various military uniforms whilst the earlier plates show scenes from
the war between Finland and Russia in the early 1800sClick
here to order
$650
|
|
105984
STERNBERG, Dr Maximilian
ACROMEGALY: Translated by F R B Atkinson.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1899. 138pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth.
A very good copy. Bound in with The Forty-First Annual Report of the
New Sydenham Society (1899 - 1900). As issued with a title page undated
and which looks more like a half title pageClick
here to order
$200
|
|
108331
STOTTEROGGE, Leonhard Georg von
Q. D. J. F. Fq. E. J. DISPUTATIO JURIDICA DE
HAEMORRHAGIA VULNERATORUM: Berblutung der Berwundeten Quam ex Consensu
et Autoritate Magnifici Jctorum Ordinis in Universitate Rostochiensi praeside
Johanne Joachimo, Schoepffero, J.U.D. et Prof. Publ. Sacr. Caesar. Maj.
Com. Palat. et Consistorii Ducalis Assessor Gravissimo, Domino Patrono
ac Praeceptore suo Aetatem Devener Ando in Auditorio Majori Publicae Disquisitioni
Submittit ad D. Julii Anno M. DC. XCVI. .
Rostock, Germany, Universitate Rostock, 1696. 152pp. 19.5 x 16 cm. Quarter
leather with marbled paper covered boards and raised bands.. Some corner
wear on the covers, there is half of a sticker on the inside of the front
cover. The pages have light staining to the lower portion, throughout
the book, not altering the text. There is light foxing, in the front portion
of the book. There is a 1 cm burn mark not affecting text, on the title
page, along with some ink stains, in black and three in pink. Despite
the minor flaws, the book is interesting and readable. The book was recently
completley rebound in a contemporary style. The book is complete allthough
the page numbers following page 145 have several mistakes.. Woodcut embelishments
and initials throughout the book.. An academic dissertation from a
German university, written in Latin. The subject of the dissertation is
the bleeding of victims of crime, likely treatment of wounds sustained
in violent crimes. A unique find, and an interesting book.Click
here to order
$500
|
|
107386
STOUT, G F
ANALYTIC PSYCHOLOGY:
London, Swan Sonnenschein & Messrs. George Allen, 1909 3rd edition. 289
& 314pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A couple of insignificent marks
on the covers, otherwise a very good copy. 2 volume setClick
here to order
$75
|
|
108334
STURGEON, Launcelot
ESSAYS, MORAL, PHOLOSOPHICAL AND STOMACHICAL,
ON THE IMPORTANT SCIENCE OF GOOD-LIVING.:
London, G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823 second edition. 216pp. 19.5 x 11 cm.
Original paper covered boards very worn, with the front cover attached
by one cord.The spine is chiped and worn but still firmly attached. The
binding is worn, and the page edges are uneaven, and also worn. There
is light foxing and discolouration but the book is readable and complete.
A black and white print entitled 'Meditations of an Epicure'. A witty
guide to food, cooking, social gatherings, and etiquite. A rare book,
and almost entirely unavailible in this editionClick
here to order
$750
|
|
103166
SWAN , P. and B Raphael
"WAYS FORWARD": National Consultancy Report
on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health. Part 1 .
Canberra , Commonwealth of Australia , 1995. 123pp. 4to . Paperback .
Very good .Click
here to order
$40
|
|
107049
SYDENHAM, Dr Thomas
THE ENTIRE WORKS OF DR THOMAS SYDENHAM, NEWLY
MADE ENGLISH FOM THE ORIGINALS: WHEREIN THE HISTORY OF ACUTE AND CHRONIC
DISEASES, AND THE SAFEST AND MOST EFFECTUAL METHODS OF TREATING THEM,
ARE FAITHFULLY, CLEARLY, AND ACCURATELY DELIVERED.: To Which Are Added,
Explanatory and Practical Notes, From the Best Medicinal Writers; With
Others by the Translator; Further illustrating the principal Matters,
and teaching the Practice of Innoculation, the Use of Chalybeats, and
Mineral Waters, with the Remedies and Regimen proper for nephritic Patients.
The Fourth Edition with all the Notes inserted in their proper Places.
London, Printed by R Cave at St John's Gate, 1763. 666pp. 13 x 20 cms.
Contemporary full leather, top and bottom of the spine and corners worn,
the joints a little weak in parts, previous owner name on the title page,
A little browning to the endpapers and title page. Still a very good copy.
Sydenham (1624-1689) is considered the father of modern English Medicine.
About one third of the book is devoted to a medical history of the plague
which beset Europe during the seventeenth century. Other medical subjects
covered are gout, influenza, dropsy, small-pox, kidney stones, consumption,
venereal disease, madness, etcClick
here to order
$700
|
|
108501
TISSOT, Samuel Auguste Andre David
L' ONANISME Dissertation Sur Les Maladies Produites
Par Le Masturbation: Essays of the Diseases Produced by Masturbation.
Lausanne, Marc Chapuis et Compagnie, 1768. xxii, 264pp. 8vo.. Original
brown leather binding.. Spine is chipped and frayed. Marbled inner covers.
Third front end-page missing. Small ink inscription on half-title page..Click
here to order
$400
|
|
72043
TUCKER, F C
THE STORY OF LIFE:
Sydney, Tucker's Publications, 1942 Tenth Edition. 68pp. 8vo. Paperback.
Illustrated. A book of advice on all sexual matters, sex, birth control,
reproduction, masturbation, sex and the child, etc. A reading of this
book certainly reflects a change in society's valuesClick
here to order
$50
|
|
102495
TUCKEY, C Lloyd
TREATMENT BY HYPNOTISM AND SUGGESTION:
Or Psycho-Therapeutics.
London, Bailliere Tindall and Cox, 1913 Sixth Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
431pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrations.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
100900
TYQUIN, Michael
LITTLE BY LITTLE: A Centenary History of
the Australian Army Medical Corps.
Canberra, Army History Unit. Department of Defence, 2003. 684pp. 8vo.
Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Numerous maps and black and white
illustrations.Click
here to order
$60
|
|
105878
VON REUSS, Dr. August Ritter
THE DISEASES OF THE NEWBORN:
London, John Bale Sons & Danielsson, 1921. 626pp. Octavo. Original cloth.
This book was first published in 1914 in German. The author was the first
neonatal paediatrician in the world. (Vienna 1911) His treatment of repiratory
distress syndrome advocated in this book was not universally adopted until
1971. Colour plates and black and white.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
107082
WALKER, Norman
AN INTRODUCTION TO DERMATOLOGY:
Edinburgh and London, William Green & Sons, 1908 4th Edition. 332pp. 15
x 22 cms. Original cloth. A few splash marks on the spine otherwise a
very good copy. 27 full page colour plates and numerous black and white
illustrations.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
56169
WALTER PATON MacCullum: Obiit, November
22, 1959.
Sydney, Australasian Medical Publishing Co, 1960. 12pp. 8vo. Pamphlet.
r Reprinted from the Medical Journal of Australia. Obituary of Australian
doctor who served with distinction in both WW1 & WW2Click
here to order
$10
|
|
106784
WALTON, Alan Hull
APHRODISIACS: From Legend to Prescription:
A study of aphrodisiacs throughout the ages, with sections on suitable
food, glandular extracts, hormone stimulation and rejuvenation.
Westport, Associated Booksellers, 1958 First edition. 267pp. Octavo. Hardcover
in dustarwpper. A good copy. Some black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
106866
WARNER, Fred
A FULL AND PLAIN ACCOUNT OF THE GOUT: From
whence will be clearly seen, the Folly, or the Baseness, of all Pretenders
to the Cure of it: In which every thing Material by the Best Writers on
That Subject is taken notice of: and accompanied with some New and Important
Instructions for its Relief, which the Author's Experience in the Gout
above Thirty Years hath induced him to impart.
London, Printed for T Cadell, Successor top Mr Millar, in the Strand,
1768 Second edition to which is added an Index. 306pp. 13 x 21 cms. Contemporary
full leather. A very good copy.Click
here to order
$400
|
|
59094
WATSON, J.Frederick
THE HISTORY OF THE SYDNEY HOSPITAL FROM 1811
TO 1911:
Sydney, W A Gullick Government Printer, 1911. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth.
A very good copy. Illus.Click
here to order
$250
|
|