Click here to browse our full collection of Medical books
| 105368 Sydney, Elliotts, 1948. 336pp. 4to. Original Cloth. A little foxing to the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Fully illustrated. Includes the price list in a pocket attached to the inside of the front coverClick here to order $200
|
|
| 105965 London, Constable & Co, 1930. 179pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Frontspiece. Adami was an eminent Pathologist. This book includes a bibliography of his writingsClick here to order $100
|
|
| 102093 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 - 82. 29 x 36 cm. Original 19th century water woven cloth boards reback with new black calf leather spine and corners. A very good copy although there is a little foxing and waterstaining to the first five pages (bottom right corner). 20 full page colour plates and 6 black and white full page plates . Beautiful, detailed and extremely interesting to look at. Fantastic cross-sections of Kidneys, close ups of cells and masses of livers . Each plate has a detailed description on the opposite page. This atlas of pathology was published in parts and then bound together. Included are : - Diseases of the Kidney, Supra-Renal Capsules and Spleen, Diseases of the Liver Click here to order $850
|
|
| 103840 Sydney , Eagle Press , 1923. 333pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Closed tear to the front wrapper, page edges have browned somewhat.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 102655 Melbourne, Wilke and Company, 1985. 228pp. Folio . Full leather with raised bands, gilt details and decorations as well as gilt page top edges in velvet slipcase. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated with beautiful reproductions of engravings. A facsimile edition of the 1799 original. In the same slip case is a paperback; " William Clifts copy of Bailles Morbid Anatomy" by Harold Attwood. Melbourne University, 1986.Click here to order $1000
|
|
| 105939 Edinburgh & London, Oliver and Boyd, 1928 1st edition. 216pp. 16 x 24 cms. Original cloth. a 2 cm split at the top of the spine, else a very good copy. Sixty full page black and white plates and 21 textual figures. An account of the grave diggers who supplied bodies to the medical profession for their researchClick here to order $100
|
|
| 106536 Melbourne, F F Bailliere, 1876. 131pp. 16 X 24 cms. Original cloth with a few fleck marks. Otherwise a very good copy. Frontispiece. Ford: Bibliography of Australian Medicine 1790 - 1900 number 212. Beaney was accused of killing a patient during lithotomy. The coroner subsequently exonerated him. This book is a summary of the coroner's enquiry along with some newspaper accounts and an introduction and commentary Click here to order $150
|
|
| 107182 Sydney, McNeil & Coffee, 1884 . 1506pp. 16x25cm. Original decorated cloth binding. Covers worn on corners and edges, weak at connection to tightly bound papers, . Detailed black and white illustrations of the body. Revised and enlarge editionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 101396 Paris, J.B. Bailliere , 1973. 475pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated . Beclere was a founder of Virology and Immunology, French Radiology and contributed to the discoveries of Pasteur and Rontgen. This publication features text in French and EnglishClick here to order $100
|
|
| 48445 1930 - 1954. A run from 118 years to 142 years. 20 issues lacking 4. A very interesting period piece with good photographs of the patients, nursing staff and the premisesClick here to order $150
|
|
| 106914 London, John Churchill, 1849. 527 plus publishers catalogue at rearpp. 8vo. Original cloth boards. In very good condition. A few small spots to cloth, corners slightly bumped, otherwise papers very clean and a wonderful copy. Second edition published four years after the first edition. This book contains some important early discoveries in regards to malignant tumors in the wombClick here to order $200
|
|
| 106091 London, Sotheby's Publications, 1979. 355pp. 22 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 16 colour plates plus numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 105996 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1869, 1871, 1873, 1875 & 1877. 518, 549, 542, 557 & 525pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth. All very good copies. These volumes have various editors and present all the most important medical writings for the periodClick here to order $750
|
|
| 105974 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 518pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a 2 cm split on the hinge at the top of the rear cover and spine but still a very good copy. Nine lithographs, one of which is a double page colour illustration and another is a foldout, along with twenty nine woodcuts throughout the text. The author (1829 - 1894) was a German Austrian surgeon who is regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgeryClick here to order $250
|
|
| 105975 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 & 1878. 438 & 543pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a 2 cm split on the hinge at the top of the rear cover and spine but still a very good copy. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout the text. The author (1829 - 1894) was a German Austrian surgeon who is regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgeryClick here to order $250
|
|
| 106864 London, Printed for J Pemberton, at the Buck and Sun, over-against St. Dunstan's Church, in Fleet Street, 1726. 168pp. 12.5 x 19.5 cms. Contemporary full leathert. The front joint is a little weak. The label is worn. Internally very clean.Click here to order $500
|
|
| 106263 Edinburgh, William F Clay, 1895 Third Edition. 659pp. 16 x 22 cms. Original cloth. The endpapers are scuffed but still a very good copy. One hundred and seventy illustrations with a couple of them in colour. Bramwell was an eminent Scottish physician and pathologist and a foremost teacher whose books were standard texts for some yearsClick here to order $125
|
|
| 105163 Sydney, The Association, 2007 revised edition. 443pp. 8vo. Original pictorial bgoards . Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106534 London In the Savoy, Printed by Tho. Newcombe for the Author, 1681 first edition. 213pp. 20 x 32 cms. Rebound in 1981 in a contemporary style in half leather and marbled boards. Very good copy. There are a couple of brown spots to 2 pages and the title page is ever so slightly discoloured. This is an unusually clean and bright copy. Frontspiece and 37 full page copper engravings. The provence on this book is interesting. It has the bookplate of George Wakeman who was the physician to Catherine of Braganza, the wife of Charles 2nd . Wakeman was falsely accused of an involvement in a plot to kill the King but was acquited and his accusers were jailed. It is signed by George Dupain who was the father of Australia's most famous photographer Max Dupain. George Dupain was a pioneer physical educator, many years ahead of his time in his teaching of the subject. The book was passed onto Max and purchased from the remnants of the estate of Max who was clearly influenced by his father's teachings on the perception of the human body. Both the text and the plates for the book are plagiarised. The text was an almost direct copy from a work by William Molins major work Myotomia which was published in 1648. The plates were copied, with minimal alteration, from Casserius' illustrations of Spiegel's Tabulae Anatomicae. Despite the author's lack of respect for the law of copyright, the book is a magnificent medical work and is an important early anatomical tomeClick here to order $5000
|
|
| 89313 London, Adam & Charles Black, 1894. 379pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with some discoloration to both the front and rear. 12 colour plates.Click here to order $125
|
|
| 99966 London, Longman, 1817. 103pp. Quarto. Original boards with uncut pages. A good copy.Click here to order $400
|
|
| 105907 Bristol, John Wright & Co, 1907. 79pp. 20 x 28 cms. Original cloth with a little wear. Very good copy. Eighty-six illustrations on thirty-eight black and white photographic plates printed on gloss paper. .Click here to order $400
|
|
| 105989 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877. 325, 399 & 438pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copies. Volume 2 contains 17 full page, 13 of which are in colour. Charcott (1825 - 1893) was a French neurologist and anatomical pathologist and is considered the founder of modern neurologyClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 105976 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1883. 341pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth with a new leather spine; attactive copy. Very condition. Eighty nine black and white lithographs throughout the text. Charcott (1825 - 1893) was a French neurologist and anatomical pathologist and is considered the founder of modern neurologyClick here to order $300
|
|
| 105912 Oxford , At The Clarendon Press, 1912 1st edition. 184pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Frontspiece. John lived from approximately 1280 until 1361 and as far as is known was the first Englishman who was Court physician to an English monarchClick here to order $200
|
|
| 105961 London, Charles Griffin & Co, 1894 1st edition. 199pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a couple of dots and marks but still a very good copy. Eight full page colour plates.Click here to order $400
|
|
| 107123 London, Thames & Hudson, 1954. 273pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition, first page clipped, else clean. History of syphilisClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105985 London, New Sydenham Society, 1894. 397pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth a very good copy. Includes writings by Billroth, Strumpell and LowenfeldClick here to order $100
|
|
| 100185 Sydney , Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1980. 51pp. 4to . Original decorated cloth . a nice copy . Black and white photographs throughout . Limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is number 41.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 105958 Oxford, At The Clarendon Press, 1911 1st edition. 187pp. 16 x 24 cms. Original cloth. The front cover has a crease otherwise a very good copy. Large fold out frontspiece of a facsimile The Manner of His Majesties curing the disease called the Kings-evil and another eight full page black and white historical plates. This book is a revised and enlarged edition of the Fitzpatrick lecture at the Royal College of Physicians in 1911. It is a history and discussion of the notion that the French and English Kings had the power to heal certain diseases, especially of the skinClick here to order $350
|
|
| 104714 Hong Kong / Manchester , Gareth Powell / J. Gleave and Son , 1979 fascimile of 1826. 240pp. Quarto. Deluxe full leather binding in slipcase. Raised bands, gilt and black details and decoration on spine and cover, black leather title plates on spine, marbled page edges. Mint. Beautiful colour illustrations. This is a fascimile edition of the 1826 edition which was originally published in black and whiteClick here to order $500
|
|
| 74556 Sydney, Department of Health, 1971. 23pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Water stain on frontcover. A historical studyClick here to order $50
|
|
| 106723 London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1898. 408pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. Two small pieces missing from the spine but still a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 87718 Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1954. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. The philosophy and science of ecology with numerous mathematical equationsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105895 Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1925. 507 - 732pp. 15 x 23 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. 36 full page plates, some in colour. Special issue of the Edinburgh Medical Journal New Series Vol XXX11 No 10. October 1925Click here to order $150
|
|
| 106436 Birmingham Alabama, The Classics of Medicine Library. Gryphon Editions, 1988. 128pp. 26 x 37 cms. Full leather, edges gilt and marbled endpaper. A very good copy. Numerous illustrations including full page colour illustrations. Special facsimile limited edition privately printed for members of the Classics of Medcine Library. Click here to order $200
|
|
| 107141 London, Henry S King, 1875 1st edition. 138 + 80pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original cloth with gilt title to the front cover and spine. Very good copy.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 106656 London, Granada, 1980. 201pp. Octvao. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order $50
|
|
| 55555 Melbourne, W T Rawleigh Co, No Date 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, some staining. A little staining to wrappers, otherwise a very nice copy . Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105934 London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1927. 164pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original clothy. Very good copy. 56 illustrations throughout the text.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 107091 New York, D Appletonn and Company, 1881 1st Edition in English. 251pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 107156 London, Johannis Wright, Gul. Innys, Ric Manby & L Gilliver, 1733 1st UK edition. 591, 25 & xipp. Folio. Twentieth century full leather binding. The first five and last two pages of preliminaries have been repaired. Otherwise a very good copy, clean and with wide margins. Engraved frontspiece portrait of the author. Freind was an English classical scholar and subsequently became a doctor and accompanied the British army on expeditions to both Spain and Flanders. His career also involved a lectureship in Chemistry at Oxford University. being a member of the House of Commons which led to a sixth month spell in ther Tower of London. Whilst imprisoned he conceived plans for his medical writings. He was a fellow of the college of physicians. This book, written in Latin , is composed of the following: Book on chemistry which is basically the text of his lectures at Oxford University; A book on the menstrual cycle in women; the text and a commentary on Morbis Popularibus by Hippocrates with the original in Greek. The last part of the work is a substantial history of English medicine and as such one of the earliest ever writtenClick here to order $2200
|
|
| 105978 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1860 1st edition in English. 402 & 584pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Top of the spines are frayed a little and two inches of one hinge is weak, otherwise these are very good copies. Volume one has a colour frontspiece and volume two a black and white frontspiece. Frerichs ((1819 - 1885) was a German doctor and scientist who studied and wrote on physiological-chemical. He approached pathology in an original manner and assited in giving clinical medicine a scientific base and through his work he changed and developed scientific medical teaching in GermanyClick here to order $400
|
|
| 106297 St Lucia, University Queensland Press, 1964. 350pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 105817 London, Leonard & Virginia Woolf At The Hogarth Press and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1927 1st edition in English. 88pp. 17 x 25. Original cloth. Some foxing otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 105880 London, J & A Churchill, 1893 fifth edition. 516pp. 12 x 16.5 cms. Original cloth a little speckled. A very good copy. 142 black and white line drawings.Click here to order $125
|
|
| 86337 Edinburgh, Maclachlan & Stewart, 1838. 339pp. 8vo. Original boards, rebacked in cloth.Click here to order $1000
|
|
| 105919 London, Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 1923 2nd edition. 216pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. The first edition of this book was basically the Croonian Lectures delivered before the Royal College of Physicians in 1908. Many important revisions have been made to this edition. Some chapters have been totally rewritten . Two entirely new chapters treat of Haematoporphyria Congenita and Congenital SteatorrhoeaClick here to order $750
|
|
| 106003 Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkkins Company, 1930. 266pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth a very good copy. 200 black and white illustrations.Click here to order $125
|
|
| 105813 Edinburgh & London, Young J Pentland (Vols 1 - 5) and Oliver & Boyd (Vol 6), 1893, 1894, 1995, 1896, 1998,1900. 617; 673; 697; 603; 405; 396pp. 17 x 23 cms. Original brown cloth with the titles in gold on the spine and the top edges are gilt. A little foxing but a very good set. Each volume contains chromo lithographic colour plates as well as black and white illustrations. Reports from the various hospitals in Edinburgh, including the Children's. These volumes contain a valuable and detailed report on the present state of health and medical practice in Scotland in the late nineteenth century. They contain many academic papers as well as statistical reportsClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 106432 London, Adlard and Son, 1911 1st edition. 727pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth rebacked with the original spine laid down. The cloth is stained and worn, internally very good. Black and white photographic illustrations.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 107475 London, H K Lewis, 1917. 197pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Very good copy.Click here to order $175
|
|
| 106855 Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1931 1st edition. 248pp. 19.5 x 27 cms. Original cloth. Some damp staining at the rear of the book. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108156 Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1847 1st edition. 704pp. 18 x 24 cms. Contemporary full leather. A little offsetting on the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Over 300 wood engravings throughout.Click here to order $400
|
|
| 105990 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1894 & 1896. 600 & 184pp. 13 x 23 cms. Both volumes in original cloth with the spines discoloured unevenly. Very good copies. 20 full page lithographic plates, three in colour and the rest in black and white.Click here to order $500
|
|
| 100566 Sydney , George Ripley & Coy. Pty Ltd. , No Date (c.1900). 32pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some light foxing to wrappers and pages . Some black and white photographs . Dr. Hair's Asthma Cure, Middlesex, England. This booklet was published in French, Italian, Spanish, Flemish, German Etc.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 107464 Geneve, Chez les Herit Cramer & Freres Philibert, 1744. 348pp. 23 x 28 cms. Recent half leather and cloth covered boards. Very good copy with wide margins. The English edition of this book is in PMM (Number 189. "Hale's work marked the greatest advance in the physiology of the circulation between Harvey (in 1628) and the introduction of the mercury manometer and other instruments for the measure of blood pressure in 1828"Click here to order $1500
|
|
| 106776 Melbourne, Commonweath of Australia, Quarantine Service, 1916. 188pp. Tall 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Covers slightly grubby with previous owner signature to top right, else clean. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and tables. Includes fold-out map of Victoria which maps cases of Cerebro-Spinal Meningitis as well as deaths as a result in 1915. Printed by Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer. A fascinating account of meningitis in Australia in the early twentieth centuryClick here to order $120
|
|
| 105829 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1889. 493, 455pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original blindstamped cloth with a gilt decoration to the front covers and gilt lettering to the spines. All edges red. A little foxing but still a very good copy. The author was one of the founders of Paediatrics as a disciplineClick here to order $200
|
|
| 105977 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1883, 1885 & 1886. 710' 681 & 780pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Volumes one and two are very good copies whilst Volume three has a two inch split between the spine and the front cover. Still an attractive set . Hirsch (1817 - 1894) was a German physician and medical historian and Professor of Medicine at the University of BerlinClick here to order $400
|
|
| 102653 Birmingham, The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. 1117pp. Octavo. Full leather with raised bands, gilt details and decorations as well as gilt page edges, white silk endpapers. Mint copy. Two hundred and four illustrations including seven colour plates. A special facsimile edition of the 1897 originalClick here to order $150
|
|
| 108153 New York, D Appleton & Company, 1874 1sr Edition. 108pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy with a little wear to the spine and the stamp of a previous owner on the title page. The author was Clinical professor of ZSurgery in the Medical Department of the University of New York and a Fellow of the New York Academy of Medicine. This title is not listed in Morton's Medical BibliographyClick here to order $150
|
|
| 84058 Llandysul, Printed by Gomer Press, 1984. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. With tables, fold-out maps and illustrations.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106331 Sydney, Williams & Wilkins, 1986. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Chapters included: Shakespeare Physicians, Mental Illness, The Madnes of Lear, Hamlet & Timon, Venereal Diseases - "The Pox" +++Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105892 Philadelphia, P Blakiston's Son & Co, 1929 1st Edition in English. 2452pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Very good copies. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 86415 London, Macmillan, 1908. 31pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original limp cloth. In very good condition. Frontispiece portrait of Kipling complete with tissue guard.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105942 New York, World Book Company, 1946 1st edition. 475pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth, a little wear. Klopfer was an important pioneer and innovator in the scientific field of personality testingClick here to order $200
|
|
| 105951 London, Rebman Limited, 1908. 70pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth with a few marks . Still a very good copy. Leduc was a pioneer in the field of synthetic biologyClick here to order $200
|
|
| 70537 Sydney, The Royal Australasian College of Physicians, 1988. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 32857 Sydney, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1978. 283pp. 8vo. Full leather. Illus. Schlink was a doctor who was chairman of the board of RPA Hospital in Sydney for 30 yearsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105874 Amsterdam, Institutum Ad Propogandum Usum Chinini, No date but 1927. 60pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Colour frontspiece, 26 full page black and white illustrations and 3 figures in the text. Wrtitten in Ecclesiastical Latin by a Christian Missionary to China. This copy signed by the eminent Sydney doctor Sir Herbert SchlinkClick here to order $75
|
|
| 105824 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1891. 182 & 38pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original blind stamped cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. All edges red. Very good copy. Two fold out black and white plates, full page plates and numerous other b&w illustrations.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 105831 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1895. 511pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original blindstamped cloth with a gilt decoration to the front covers and gilt lettering to the spines. All edges red. A little foxing but otherwise a very good copy. Contains 244 woodcuts. Marie presented these lectures to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Much of his work was original and went against the current theories of the day which were taught by the eminent doctors Pierre Broca and Karl WernickeClick here to order $300
|
|
| 104170 Chicago, Domestic Medical Society, 1943. 1463pp. Large octavo size. Blue leather binding with embossing, gilt decoration and details, red marbled edges amd yellow marbele endpapers. A very good copy of a beautifully produced book. Illustrated with black and white and colour illustrations. Some overlapping, fold-out segments to body illustrations. This book is heavy, please ask about postage.Click here to order $120
|
|
| 106269 Birmingham Alabama, The Classics of Medicine Library. Gryphon Editions, 1983. 437pp. 17 x 26 cms. Full leather. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A rather grand and attractive publication. Number 995 in a special facsimile edition privately printed for members of the Classics of Medcine Library. First published 1769Click here to order $200
|
|
| 107474 Bristol, John Wright and Sons, 1910. 322pp. 15 x 22 cms. Rebound in cloth. A very good copy. Three full page colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. The author was an eminent British rectum cancer specialist and he founded the British Empire Cancer CampaignClick here to order $150
|
|
| 103275 London , The Scientific Press , 1897. 307pp. Large 8vo . Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. A little shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, booksellers ink stamp opposite half title, otherwise a very good copy . Six black and white plates, numerous in-text illustrations . An interesting medical titleClick here to order $300
|
|
| 88425 Australian Red Cross Society, 1944 - 1946. 14 x 21. Bound in cloth. In good condition. Two volumes. 24 issues of the Notes on Activities magazine bound together. This magazine is about the activities of the Red Cross during the time of the war.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 86262 London, Thorsons Publishers, No date 1940s Revised and enlarged (Sixth and Seventh Edition). 112pp. 11 x 16 cms. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 105915 New Haven, Yale University Press, 1922 2nd Printing. 243pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. One hundred and seven black and white illustrations.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 105960 London, John Murray, 1895. 409 & 393pp. 14 x 21 cms. Original cloth with a few spots and marks and a little foxing. Still a very good copy. Each volume has a frontspiece and there are another 18 black and white illustrations. Owen was the major opponent of Darwin and his theory. He was an eminent biologist, comparative anatomist and palaeontologistClick here to order $500
|
|
| 59438 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 421pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. First Edition. Autobiography of former Australian Prime Minister, Country Party leader and DoctorClick here to order $60
|
|
| 105930 London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1876 Fourth Edition. 844pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, black paper endpapers. A little discolouring to the cloth. Very good copy. 131 figures in the text. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgery and was one of the founders of scientific medical pathology and bacteriology. He had three diseases named after him viz Paget's disease of the bone, Paget's disease of the nipple and Extramammary Paget's disease. Paget's abscess is named in his honourClick here to order $200
|
|
| 105920 London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1891 1st edition. 168pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, black paper endpapers. Some wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Very good copy. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgery and was one of the founders of scientific medical pathology and bacteriology. He had three diseases named after him viz Paget's disease of the bone, Paget's disease of the nipple and Extramammary Paget's disease. Paget's abscess is named in his honourClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 105815 London, Longmans Green , 1879 2nd edition. 500pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgeryClick here to order $150
|
|
| 87731 London, J & A Churchill, 1894 1st edition. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Numerous illustations.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 94597 Bristol, John Wright & Sons, 1912. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Some foxing to the first and last few leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Black & white diagrams. An early medical book including a card asticmatic fan and letter chart Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106724 London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1900. 424pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. The cloth is speckled and the rear endpapers have a little water damage but still a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 104533 Basel, Karger, 1984. 238pp. Square folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated with full page black and white plates.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 63928 London, Peal Press, ND (1950s). 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction concerning a nurse with the Flying Doctor ServiceClick here to order $30
|
|
| 105956 London, Butterworth, 1959. 539, 641, 483, 532, 406, 500pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original buckram with gilt titles to the spine. A very good and attractive set. Numerous illustrations. This work is edited by Raven and contains the latest research on all aspects of cancer and its cure. (NB It weighs about 15 Kilos so ask for a quote on postage)Click here to order $500
|
|
| 108096 Philadelphia and London, F A Davis, 1891. 346pp. 13 x 20 cms. Original blind stamped cloth with gilt title to the spine. Very good copy although there is a very small mark on the rear cover. Black and white frontspiece. All you ever wanted tpo know on the subject with a little bit more as wellClick here to order $150
|
|
| 103066 Sydney , Printed at the "Monitor" Press by Hill and Co., 1826. 24pp. 12mo. Rebound in blue boards. Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy . Ferguson 1064. Very scarceClick here to order $1500
|
|
| 105987 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1872. 464 & 410pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth. The top and bottom of the spines are untidy and missing small pieces.Click here to order $350
|
|
| 92877 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1996. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105995 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1901. 325pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Nine full page black and white plates.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 106725 London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1902. 348pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. The cloth is a little speckled otherwise a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 105440 Stockholm, Loostrom & Komp, No date but 1889. 26.5 x 35 cms. Original cloth with a little wear and a few spots but generally very good. 22 colour lithographs pasted in. They measure either 23 x 16 cms or 28 x 19cms. There is three pages of text and then 19 colour lithos which have a rhyme as a caption and then 3 plates without the rhyme. These latter three show the various military uniforms whilst the earlier plates show scenes from the war between Finland and Russia in the early 1800sClick here to order $650
|
|
| 105984 London, The New Sydenham Society, 1899. 138pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. Bound in with The Forty-First Annual Report of the New Sydenham Society (1899 - 1900). As issued with a title page undated and which looks more like a half title pageClick here to order $200
|
|
| 107386 London, Swan Sonnenschein & Messrs. George Allen, 1909 3rd edition. 289 & 314pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A couple of insignificent marks on the covers, otherwise a very good copy. 2 volume setClick here to order $75
|
|
| 103166 Canberra , Commonwealth of Australia , 1995. 123pp. 4to . Paperback . Very good .Click here to order $40
|
|
| 107049 London, Printed by R Cave at St John's Gate, 1763. 666pp. 13 x 20 cms. Contemporary full leather, top and bottom of the spine and corners worn, the joints a little weak in parts, previous owner name on the title page, A little browning to the endpapers and title page. Still a very good copy. Sydenham (1624-1689) is considered the father of modern English Medicine. About one third of the book is devoted to a medical history of the plague which beset Europe during the seventeenth century. Other medical subjects covered are gout, influenza, dropsy, small-pox, kidney stones, consumption, venereal disease, madness, etcClick here to order $700
|
|
| 72043 Sydney, Tucker's Publications, 1942 Tenth Edition. 68pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. A book of advice on all sexual matters, sex, birth control, reproduction, masturbation, sex and the child, etc. A reading of this book certainly reflects a change in society's valuesClick here to order $50
|
|
| 102495 London, Bailliere Tindall and Cox, 1913 Sixth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 431pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrations.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 100900 Canberra, Army History Unit. Department of Defence, 2003. 684pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Numerous maps and black and white illustrations.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 105878 London, John Bale Sons & Danielsson, 1921. 626pp. Octavo. Original cloth. This book was first published in 1914 in German. The author was the first neonatal paediatrician in the world. (Vienna 1911) His treatment of repiratory distress syndrome advocated in this book was not universally adopted until 1971. Colour plates and black and white.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 107082 Edinburgh and London, William Green & Sons, 1908 4th Edition. 332pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. A few splash marks on the spine otherwise a very good copy. 27 full page colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 56169 Sydney, Australasian Medical Publishing Co, 1960. 12pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Reprinted from the Medical Journal of Australia. Obituary of Australian doctor who served with distinction in both WW1 & WW2Click here to order $30
|
|
| 106784 Westport, Associated Booksellers, 1958 First edition. 267pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustarwpper. A good copy. Some black and white illustrations.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106866 London, Printed for T Cadell, Successor top Mr Millar, in the Strand, 1768 Second edition to which is added an Index. 306pp. 13 x 21 cms. Contemporary full leather. A very good copy.Click here to order $400
|
|
| 59094 Sydney, W A Gullick Government Printer, 1911. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Illus.Click here to order $250
|
|