Cornstalk Bookshop - Catalogues - Medical Books

Click here to browse our full collection of Medical books

104533
Philomena McGRATH, & Peter MILLS

ATLAS OF SECTIONAL ANATOMY: Head Neck and Trunk.
Basel, Karger, 1984. 238pp. Square folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated with full page black and white plates.Click here to order
$100

106784
WALTON, Alan Hull

APHRODISIACS: From Legend to Prescription: A study of aphrodisiacs throughout the ages, with sections on suitable food, glandular extracts, hormone stimulation and rejuvenation.
Westport, Associated Booksellers, 1958 First edition. 267pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustarwpper. A good copy. Some black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

107475
GRAY, Albert A

OTOSCLEROSIS: (Idiopathic Degenerative Deafness).
London, H K Lewis, 1917. 197pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Very good copy.Click here to order
$175

110085
BLALOCK, Alfred

PRINCIPLES OF SURGICAL CARE SHOCK AND OTHER PROBLEMS:
St Louis, C V Mosby Company, 1940 1st edition. 325pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. Subsequently reprinted by Gryphon in the Classics of Surgery Library. Blalock's pioneering study of surgical shock and blood loss led to new procedures which saved many livesClick here to order
$350

107091
FOURNIER, Alfred

SYPHILIS AND MARRIAGE: Lectures Delivered At The St Louis Hospital, Paris. Translated by P Albert Morrow.
New York, D Appletonn and Company, 1881 1st Edition in English. 251pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy.Click here to order
$150

105880
GALABIN, Alfred Lewis

DISEASES OF WOMEN:
London, J & A Churchill, 1893 fifth edition. 516pp. 12 x 16.5 cms. Original cloth a little speckled. A very good copy. 142 black and white line drawings.Click here to order
$125

99966
CARLISLE , Anthony

AN ESSAY ON THE DISORDERS OF OLD AGE : and on the means for prolonging human life.
London, Longman, 1817. 103pp. Quarto. Original boards with uncut pages. A good copy.Click here to order
$400

101396
BECLERE, Antoine

ANTOINE BECLERE : Pionnier en endocrinologie. L'un des fondateurs de la virologie en de l immunologie de la radiologie française. 1856-1939..
Paris, J.B. Bailliere , 1973. 475pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated . Beclere was a founder of Virology and Immunology, French Radiology and contributed to the discoveries of Pasteur and Rontgen. This publication features text in French and EnglishClick here to order
$100

109622
BREINL, Anton

AUSTRALIAN INSTITUE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE: Report for the Year 1911.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1911. 96pp. Large octavo size. Original brown cloth binding. A good copy. Illstrated with 17 plates mostly black and white diagrams and photographs 7 in colour. In collaboration with Frank H. Hardy and T. Harvey Johnston. A study of morphology worms in cattle; Microfilaria bancrofti, parasitic protozoa in Australian native animals and many more squirmy thingsClick here to order
$100

105919
GARROD, Archibald E

INBORN ERRORS OF METABOLISM:
London, Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 1923 2nd edition. 216pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. The first edition of this book was basically the Croonian Lectures delivered before the Royal College of Physicians in 1908. Many important revisions have been made to this edition. Some chapters have been totally rewritten . Two entirely new chapters treat of Haematoporphyria Congenita and Congenital SteatorrhoeaClick here to order
$750

94597
PERCIVAL, Archibald Stanley

THE PRESCRIBING OF SPECTACLES:
Bristol, John Wright & Sons, 1912. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Some foxing to the first and last few leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Black & white diagrams. An early medical book including a card asticmatic fan and letter chart Click here to order
$50

108116
FERRERII, Auger

TOLOSATIS VERA MEDENDI METHODUS DUOBUS LIBRIS COMPREHENSA: Eiusdem Castigationes Practitae Medicinae. Nunc Demum hac posteriori editione ab ipso auctore aucti, ac ab innumeris, quibus featebant mendis repurgati .
Lugdoni (Lyon), Ex Officina Ludovici. Cloquemin et Stephani Michaelis, 1574. 319 & 6pp. 18 x 11.5 cms. Original full vellum with the original ties. A very good copy, clean both internally ad externally. There are a few early marginalia. It is unusual to find sixteenth century books in this condition with the original vellum ties. The author was a French doctor who became the doctor/astrologer for Catherine de Medici. He wrote an important work on the plague. He was famous for his work on the interpretation of dreams and also for his astrological knowledge and he was a colleague of Nostradamus. He also examined botany in relation to medicinal use. He was a famous doctor with a large flourishing practice who became rich from his medical/astrological work. This book is a discussion of Gallenic medicineClick here to order
$2200

109462
FENNER, B.

FENNER'S COMPLETE FORMULARY : Being the sixth edition of Fenner's Formulary, greatly enlarged and revised and entirely re-written. Containing working fomula for all the official and unofficial preparations generally used or required in the practice of pharmacy and business of the chemist, manufacturing phamicists, manufacturer of propietary medicine, physician, perfumer, etc. A complete fomulary and handbooks of valuable information for phamacists, manufacters of chemical and phamaceitical prepartions, physicians and students of phamacy and medicine.
Westfield NY, B. Fenner Publisher and Propietor, 1892. Ninth edition. 1285pp. Large octavo size. Full leather binding. Raised bands with red title plate on spine. Gilt decorations and details. Some name stamps, slight foxing ; a good copy.Click here to order
$500

105942
KLOPFER, Bruno

THE RORSCHACH TECHNIQUE: A Manual for a Projective Method of Personality Diagnosis. With Clinical Contributions by Douglas McGlashan Kelley.
New York, World Book Company, 1946 1st edition. 475pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth, a little wear. Klopfer was an important pioneer and innovator in the scientific field of personality testingClick here to order
$200

100566
HAIR , B.W.

A TREATISE ON ASTHMA AND BRONCHITIS CATARRH, AND HAY FEVER : With evidence, selected from some thousands of cases .
Sydney , George Ripley & Coy. Pty Ltd. , No Date (c.1900). 32pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some light foxing to wrappers and pages . Some black and white photographs . Dr. Hair's Asthma Cure, Middlesex, England. This booklet was published in French, Italian, Spanish, Flemish, German Etc.Click here to order
$75

106263
BRAMWELL, Byrom

DISEASES OF THE SPINAL CORD:
Edinburgh, William F Clay, 1895 Third Edition. 659pp. 16 x 22 cms. Original cloth. The endpapers are scuffed but still a very good copy. One hundred and seventy illustrations with a couple of them in colour. Bramwell was an eminent Scottish physician and pathologist and a foremost teacher whose books were standard texts for some yearsClick here to order
$125

102495
TUCKEY, C Lloyd

TREATMENT BY HYPNOTISM AND SUGGESTION: Or Psycho-Therapeutics.
London, Bailliere Tindall and Cox, 1913 Sixth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 431pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrations.Click here to order
$100

105907
CATHCART, Charles W

THE ESSENTIAL SIMILARITY OF INNOCENT AND MALIGNANT TUMOURS: A Study of Tumour Growth.
Bristol, John Wright & Co, 1907. 79pp. 20 x 28 cms. Original cloth with a little wear. Very good copy. Eighty-six illustrations on thirty-eight black and white photographic plates printed on gloss paper. .Click here to order
$400

74556
CUMMINS, C.J.

THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BENEVOLENT (SYDNEY) ASYLUM 1788-1855:
Sydney, Department of Health, 1971. 23pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Water stain on frontcover. A historical studyClick here to order
$50

106656
FITZGIBBON, Constatine

DRINK:
London, Granada, 1980. 201pp. Octvao. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order
$50

108053
DE FOE, Daniel

HISTORY OF THE PLAGUE IN LONDON, IN 1665:
Edinburgh, Printed by James Ballantyne & Co for John Ballantyne and Co and Brown and Crombie, 1810. 288pp. 10 x 17 cms. Contemporary full leather with the front hinge very secure but splitting along the top 3 cms. Marbled edges and endpapers. Very good copy. The classic work on trhe subjectClick here to order
$200

106855
GREIG, David

CLINICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE SURGICAL PATHOLOGY OF BONE:
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1931 1st edition. 248pp. 19.5 x 27 cms. Original cloth. Some damp staining at the rear of the book. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$100

110041
KLEIN, D.B.

A HISTORY OF SCIENTIFIC PSYCHOLOGY: Its Origins and Philosophical Backgrounds.
London, Routledge, 1970. 907pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. This book is quite heavy and may have extra postage costs. Please enquire. Click here to order
$50

105977
HIRSCH, Dr August

HANDBOOK OF GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL PATHOLOGY. 3 VOLUMES: Volume 1: Acute Infective Diseases: Volume 2: Chronic Infective, Toxic, Parasitic, Septic and Constitutional Diseases. Volume 3: Diseases of Organs and Parts. Translated from the Second German Edition by Charles Creighton.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1883, 1885 & 1886. 710' 681 & 780pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Volumes one and two are very good copies whilst Volume three has a two inch split between the spine and the front cover; still an attractive set. Hirsch (1817 - 1894) was a German physician and medical historian and Professor of Medicine at the University of BerlinClick here to order
$400

105878
VON REUSS, Dr. August Ritter

THE DISEASES OF THE NEWBORN:
London, John Bale Sons & Danielsson, 1921. 626pp. Octavo. Original cloth. This book was first published in 1914 in German. The author was the first neonatal paediatrician in the world. (Vienna 1911) His treatment of repiratory distress syndrome advocated in this book was not universally adopted until 1971. Colour plates and black and white.Click here to order
$150

105829
HENOCH, DR E

LECTURES ON CHILDREN'S DISEASES: A Handbook for Practitioners and Students. Translated from the Fourth Edition by John Thomson. Two Volume Set.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1889. 493, 455pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original blind stamped cloth with a gilt decoration to the front covers and gilt lettering to the spines. All edges red. A little foxing but still a very good copy. The author was one of the founders of Paediatrics as a disciplineClick here to order
$200

105987
RINDFLEISCH, Dr Eduard

A MANUAL OF PATHOLOGICAL HISTOLOGY TO SERVE AS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MORBID ANATOMY, 2 VOLUMES: Translated by E Buchanan Baxter.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1872. 464 & 410pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth. The top and bottom of the spines are untidy and missing small pieces.Click here to order
$350

105892
KAUFMANN, Dr Edward

PATHOLOGY FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS (THREE VOLUME SET): Authorized Translation of the Lehrbuch der Pathologischen Anatomie. Translated by Stanley P Riemann.
Philadelphia, P Blakiston's Son & Co, 1929 1st Edition in English. 2452pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Very good copies. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$250

105978
FRERICHS, Dr Fried. Theod

A CLINICAL TREATISE ON DISEASES OF THE LIVER: In Two Volumes Translated by Charles Murchison.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1860 1st edition in English. 402 & 584pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Top of the spines are frayed a little and two inches of one hinge is weak, otherwise these are very good copies. Volume one has a colour frontispiece and volume two a black and white frontispiece. Frerichs ((1819 - 1885) was a German doctor and scientist who studied and wrote on physiological-chemical. He approached pathology in an original manner and assisted in giving clinical medicine a scientific base and through his work he changed and developed scientific medical teaching in GermanyClick here to order
$400

101457
MARTIN , Dr John

THE DISEASES OF MEN AND WOMEN: A Medical Handbook for General Use .
Sydney , R.E. Ambler , 1905. 632pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some fading to cloth . Colour frontispiece. Black and white photographs and diagrams throughout .Click here to order
$100

105984
STERNBERG, Dr Maximilian

ACROMEGALY: Translated by F R B Atkinson.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1899. 138pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. Bound in with The Forty-First Annual Report of the New Sydenham Society (1899 - 1900). As issued with a title page undated and which looks more like a half title pageClick here to order
$200

105824
MARIE, Dr Pierre and Dr. Souza-Leite

ESSAYS ON ACROMEGALY WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY AND APPENDIX OF CASES BY OTHER AUTHORS: Containing :1) Two Cases of Acromegaly; An Unusual Non_Congenital Hypertrophy of the Head and Upper and Lower Extremities By Pierre Marie. 2) A Thesis on Acromegaly (Marie's Malady) by Souza-Leite J. D. 3) Report Presented to the Thirty-Third Annual Meeting of the New Sydenham Society. Held at Bournemouth, July 31st 1891 with Balance Sheet for 1890, List of Officers for 1891-92, and List of Published Works .
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1891. 182 & 38pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original blind stamped cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. All edges red. Very good copy. Two fold out black and white plates, full page plates and numerous other black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

105975
BILLROTH, Dr TH

LECTURES ON SURGICAL PATHOLOGY AND THERAPEUTICS. TWO VOLUME SET: A Handbook For Students and Practitioners. Translated from the Eighth Edition.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 & 1878. 438 & 543pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a 2 cm split on the hinge at the top of the rear cover and spine but still a very good copy. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout the text. The author (1829 - 1894) was a German Austrian surgeon who is regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgeryClick here to order
$250

105974
BILLROTH, Dr TH

CLINICAL SURGERY: Extracts From The Reports Of Surgical Practice Between The Years 1860 - 1876. Translated from the Original, and Edited with Annotations by C T Dent.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 518pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a 2 cm split on the hinge at the top of the rear cover and spine but still a very good copy. Nine lithographs, one of which is a double page colour illustration and another is a foldout, along with twenty nine woodcuts throughout the text. The author (1829 - 1894) was a German Austrian surgeon who is regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgeryClick here to order
$250

110067
TERRISS, Dr Wykeham

SEX TALKS:
Sydney, Vanguard Publication, 1946. 264pp. Ocatvo size. Original red cloth. A good copy; cover worn. Illustrated by J. Andrews.Click here to order
$40

86337
GALL, Drs Gall, Vimont, and Broussais

ON THE FUNCTIONS OF THE CEREBELLUM: Translated from the French by George Combe: Also Answers to the Objections Urged Against Phrenology By Drs Roget, Rudolphi, Prichard, and Tiedemann; by George Combe and Dr A Combe.
Edinburgh, Maclachlan & Stewart, 1838. 339pp. 8vo. Original boards, re-backed in cloth.Click here to order
$1000

106570
HOOPER, Edward

THE RIVER: A journey to the Source of HIV and Aids.
London, Allan Lane / Penguin Press, 1999. 1070pp. Heavy octavo. hardcover with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some maps.Click here to order
$180

110084
HIRSCH, Edwin F & George C Kaiser

THE INNERVATION OF THE LUNG:
Springfield, Charles C Thomas, 1969. 105pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

109440
MAREY, E.J.

PHYSIOLOGIE MEDICALE DE LA CIRCULATION SU SANG: Basee sur l'etude graphique des mouvents du coeur et du pouls arteriel avec application aus maladies de l'appareil circulatoire.
Paris, Adrien Delahaye, 1863. 568, 32pp. Octavo. Catalogue at rear 'Catalogue des livre de fonds de la librairie Adrein Delahaye: Anatomie, Physiologue, Medecine, Chirurge, etc. Paris Place de l'Eecole de Medecine, 1868." Heirs of Hippocrates number 1963 "Marey was a pioneer in the study of blood pressure and the creator of the modern sphygmograph...he also invented the cine camera and was the first scientific cinematographer. In this work, Marey presents a comprehensive treatise on the physiology of the circulatory system in its normal and diseased states"Click here to order
$1000

109672
ROHDE, Eleanour Sinclair

THE OLD ENGLISH HERBALS:
Minerva, 1974. 243pp. Small quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illsutrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

106091
BENNION, Elisabeth

ANTIQUE MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS:
London, Sotheby's Publications, 1979. 355pp. 22 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 16 colour plates plus numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

106003
GERAUDEL, Emile

THE MECHANISM OF THE HEART AND ITS ANOMALIES: Anatomical and Electrocardiographic Studies. Translated with an Introduction by Louis Faugeres Bishop.
Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkkins Company, 1930. 266pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth a very good copy. 200 black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$125

106297
FREUD, Ernst

SIGMUND FREUD : Hist Life in Pictures and Words.
St Lucia, University Queensland Press, 1964. 350pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

72043
TUCKER, F C

THE STORY OF LIFE:
Sydney, Tucker's Publications, 1942 Tenth Edition. 68pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. A book of advice on all sexual matters, sex, birth control, reproduction, masturbation, sex and the child, etc. A reading of this book certainly reflects a change in society's valuesClick here to order
$50

110086
GRAVES, F T

THE ARTERIAL ANATOMY OF THE KIDNEY: The Basis of Surgical Technique.
Bristol, John Wright, 1971. 101pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$150

87731
PAVY, F W

THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE CARBOHYDRATES: Their Application as Food and Relation to Diabetes.
London, J & A Churchill, 1894 1st edition. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$250

108319
CLIFTON, Francis

THE STATE OF PHYSICK, ANCIENT AND MODERN, BRIEFLY CONSIDER'D: WITH A PLAN FOR IMPROVEMENT OF IT.:
London, John Nourse, 1732. 192pp. 20.5 x 12 cm. 19th Century cloth spine with paper covered boards, a somewhat drab binding. The title is on a handwritten label on the spine. The pages are notably clean. The corner of page 77/78 has been clipped, but does not affect the text, and there is a handwritten pen inscription from a previous owner on the paste-down endpaper. This is a very good copy. This is a history of medicine citing different cultures and past eras of medical advancement reffered to as the ancients as well as views of contemporary modern medicine followed by suggestion of improvement. The book includes two fold-out charts written in Latin regarding diagnosis and treatment of symptoms. The author has been noted for a separate work in the 'Heirs of Hippocrates' medical bibliography, recognized for his translations of three of Hippocrates works into English. He was known as an author in the fields of physiology and medical history. He was also a physician to the Prince Wales, to whom the book is dedicated.Click here to order
$600

105934
FORD, Frank, Bronson Crothers and Marian C Putnam

BIRTH INJURIES OF THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM. PART 1 - CEREBRAL BIRTH INJURIES. PART 2 - CORD BIRTH INJURIES: Medical Monographs Volume XI.
London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1927. 164pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original clothy. Very good copy. 56 illustrations throughout the text.Click here to order
$100

106866
WARNER, Fred

A FULL AND PLAIN ACCOUNT OF THE GOUT: From whence will be clearly seen, the Folly, or the Baseness, of all Pretenders to the Cure of it: In which every thing Material by the Best Writers on That Subject is taken notice of: and accompanied with some New and Important Instructions for its Relief, which the Author's Experience in the Gout above Thirty Years hath induced him to impart.
London, Printed for T Cadell, Successor top Mr Millar, in the Strand, 1768 Second edition to which is added an Index. 306pp. 13 x 21 cms. Contemporary full leather. A very good copy.Click here to order
$400

110066
MCCANN, Frederick John

THE TREATMENT OF COMMON FEMALE AILMENTS:
London:, Edward Arnold & Co., 1934 Third Edition. 379pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A good copy; dustwrapper is torn and worn and there are a few spots.Click here to order
$50

105813
GIBSON, G. A., C. W. CATHCART, John THOMSON & D Berry HART (Editors)

EDINBURGH HOSPITAL REPORTS VOLUMES 1 TO 6 (COMPLETE): Published under the Supervision of the Editorial Committee of the Royal Infirmary, Royal Hospital for Sick Children, & Royal Maternity & Simpson Memorial Hospital.
Edinburgh & London, Young J Pentland (Vols 1 - 5) and Oliver & Boyd (Vol 6), 1893, 1894, 1995, 1896, 1998,1900. 617; 673; 697; 603; 405; 396pp. 17 x 23 cms. Original brown cloth with the titles in gold on the spine and the top edges are gilt. A little foxing but a very good set. Each volume contains chromo lithographic colour plates as well as black and white illustrations. Reports from the various hospitals in Edinburgh, including the Children's. These volumes contain a valuable and detailed report on the present state of health and medical practice in Scotland in the late nineteenth century. They contain many academic papers as well as statistical reportsClick here to order
$1000

70537
McDONALD, G L (Editor)

ROLL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS: Volume 1 1938 - 1975.
Sydney, The Royal Australasian College of Physicians, 1988. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

107141
DREWRY, George Overend

COMMON-SENSE MANAGEMENT OF THE STOMACH:
London, Henry S King, 1875 1st edition. 138 + 80pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original cloth with gilt title to the front cover and spine. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

108326
FRACASTORO, Girolamo

HIERONYMI FRACASTORII VERONENSIS OPERA OMNIA QUORUM NOMINA FEQUENS PAGINA PLENIUS INDICAT.:
Venice, Apud Juntas, 1634 Third edition. 213pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Full tree calf, with marbled endpapers and gilt lettering and embellishments on the spine. The gilt embellishments are bright and intact. The back board has some scuffing and dents, and the outer part of the rear hinge is begining to crack. The pages are in very good condition, and are very clean. A green silk bookmark is remains intact and attached. This is a very good copy. Intricate woodcut embellishments and initials, a woodcut portrait of Fracastoro, and mathematical and astronomical illustrations and diagrams throughout the text. The first book to hold the collected works of Fracastoro, the book is a collection of some of the most important medical discoveries and theories. This item features the famous poem written in Latin by Fracastoro that led to the naming of Syphilis, the poem recognized Syphilis as a venereal disease and the early treatment method using heavy metals such as mercury. The poem is valued for both its literary and medical worth; Fracastoro is a highly acclaimed Latin poet. He was one of the first to recognize the germ theory of disease and describes the three ways through which contagion can be spread. He examines rabies, and the nature of infectious skin diseases. He discusses how to control and deal with epidemics. The book recognizes the contagiousness of tuberculosis and describes typhus. The author's discoveries shaped the way in which the world views infectious disease. Fracastoro was also a physician in service to Pope Paul III. Also included, are Fracastoro's views of philosophy and astronomy. The collected works were first published after his death. This is one of the finest examples of medical literature and historyClick here to order
$2800

109428
HARVEI [HARVEY], Guilielmi [William]

EXERCITATIO ANATOMICA DE MOTU CORDIS ET SANGUINIS IN ANIMALI:
Florence, R. Lier & Co., 1928. 72pp. Octavo. Cloth and board binding. A good copy. Illustrated with black and white plates. This is a facsimile of the 1928 of the 1628 edition. It was limited to 250 copiesClick here to order
$100

105912
CHOLMELEY, H P

JOHN OF GADDESDEN AND THE ROSA MEDICINE:
Oxford , At The Clarendon Press, 1912 1st edition. 184pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Frontspiece. John lived from approximately 1280 until 1361 and as far as is known was the first Englishman who was Court physician to an English monarchClick here to order
$200

106432
GILFORD, Hastings

THE DISORDERS OF POST - NATAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT:
London, Adlard and Son, 1911 1st edition. 727pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth rebacked with the original spine laid down. The cloth is stained and worn, internally very good. Black and white photographic illustrations.Click here to order
$250

109774
FEINBLATT, Henry M

TRANSFUSION OF BLOOD:
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1926. 137pp. 15 x 22.5 cm. Original cloth. Very good copy. 24 engravings.Click here to order
$50

106725
SPENCER, Herbert and Alban Doran (Editors)

TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON VOL XL111 FOR THE YEAR 1901: With a list of Officers, Fellows, etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1902. 348pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. The cloth is a little speckled otherwise a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$100

105163
BRODZIAK & EGAN, Innes & Vince (Compiler and Editor)

PROUDLY WE SERVED: Stories of the 2/5th Australian General Hospital in Australia and overseas, in battle areas and behind German lines in war-torn Europe.
Sydney, The Association, 2007 revised edition. 443pp. 8vo. Original pictorial bgoards . Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

110068
ROSEN, Ismond. [editor]

THE PATHOLOGY AND TREATMENT OF SEXUAL DEVIATION: A methodical approach.
London, Oxford University Press, 1964. 510pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

86262
ORTON, J Louis

THE CURE OF STAMMERING, STUTTERING AND OTHER FUNCTIONAL SPEECH DISORDERS: With a Special Contribution by the late Lord Baden-Powell of Gillwell.
London, Thorsons Publishers, No date 1940s Revised and enlarged (Sixth and Seventh Edition). 112pp. 11 x 16 cms. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

105976
CHARCOT, J M

LECTURES ON THE LOCALISATION OF CEREBRAL AND SPINAL DISEASES: Delivered at The Faculty of Medicine of Paris.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1883. 341pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth with a new leather spine; attactive copy. Very condition. Eighty nine black and white lithographs throughout the text. Charcott (1825 - 1893) was a French neurologist and anatomical pathologist and is considered the founder of modern neurologyClick here to order
$300

105989
CHARCOT, J M

LECTURES ON THE DISEASES OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM IN THREE VOLUMES: Delivered at La Salpetriere. Translated by George Sigerson.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877. 325, 399 & 438pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copies. Volume 2 contains 17 full page, 13 of which are in colour. Charcott (1825 - 1893) was a French neurologist and anatomical pathologist and is considered the founder of modern neurologyClick here to order
$1000

105923
LOCKHART-MUMMERY, J P

THE ORIGIN OF CANCER:
London, J & A Churchill, 1934 1st edition. 150pp. 13 x 21 cms. Original cloth. The book is in very good condition but has a small of petrol!. Twenty nine black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

107123
CLEUGH, JAMES

SECRET ENEMY: THE STORY OF A DISEASE.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1954. 273pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition, first page clipped, else clean. History of syphilisClick here to order
$50

106914
BENNET, JAMES HENRY

A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON INFLAMMATION OF THE UTERUS: AND ITS APPENDAGES, AND ON THE ULCERATION AND INDURATION OF THE NECK OF THE UTERUS.
London, John Churchill, 1849. 527 plus publishers catalogue at rearpp. 8vo. Original cloth boards. In very good condition. A few small spots to cloth, corners slightly bumped, otherwise papers very clean and a wonderful copy. Second edition published four years after the first edition. This book contains some important early discoveries in regards to malignant tumors in the wombClick here to order
$200

105939
BALL, James Moores

THE SACK-'EM-UP MEN: An Account of the Rise and Fall of the Modern Resurrectionists.
Edinburgh & London, Oliver and Boyd, 1928 1st edition. 216pp. 16 x 24 cms. Original cloth. a 2 cm split at the top of the spine, else a very good copy. Sixty full page black and white plates and 21 textual figures. An account of the grave diggers who supplied bodies to the medical profession for their researchClick here to order
$100

105895
DAWSON, James W

THE MELANOMATA. THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND HISTOLOGY: A Study of Cell Origins and Transformations with A Critical Discussion on Aspects of Tumour Growth and A Clinical Review.
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1925. 507 - 732pp. 15 x 23 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. 36 full page plates, some in colour. Special issue of the Edinburgh Medical Journal New Series Vol XXX11 No 10. October 1925Click here to order
$150

59094
WATSON, J.Frederick

THE HISTORY OF THE SYDNEY HOSPITAL FROM 1811 TO 1911:
Sydney, W A Gullick Government Printer, 1911. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Illus.Click here to order
$250

107156
FREIND, Johannis

OPERA OMNIA MEDICA:
London, Johannis Wright, Gul. Innys, Ric Manby & L Gilliver, 1733 1st UK edition. 591, 25 & xipp. Folio. Twentieth century full leather binding. The first five and last two pages of preliminaries have been repaired. Otherwise a very good copy, clean and with wide margins. Engraved frontspiece portrait of the author. Freind was an English classical scholar and subsequently became a doctor and accompanied the British army on expeditions to both Spain and Flanders. His career also involved a lectureship in Chemistry at Oxford University; being a member of the House of Commons which led to a sixth month spell in the Tower of London. Whilst imprisoned he conceived plans for his medical writings. He was a fellow of the college of physicians. This book, written in Latin, is composed of the following: Book on chemistry which is basically the text of his lectures at Oxford University; A book on the menstrual cycle in women; the text and a commentary on Morbis Popularibus by Hippocrates with the original in Greek. The last part of the work is a substantial history of English medicine and as such one of the earliest ever writtenClick here to order
$2200

108333
FLOYER, John

THE HISTORY OF COLD-BATHING, BOTH ANCIENT AND MODERN. IN TWO PARTS. : The First written by Sir John Floyer, of Lichfield, Kt. The Second, Treating of the Genuine Use of Hot and Cold Baths. .
London, W. Innys and R. Manby, 1732 sixth edition. 491pp. 20 x 13 cm. Original full leather, with raised bands, and an intricately stamped pattern on the front and rear covers as well as two inlays, and gilt letering on the spine. The front and rear hinge have split but remain intact, and there is some corner wear. The book is bound in an elegant contemporary style. There is a sticker from the previous owner on the inside of the front cover, as well as a handwritten ink inscription on the front end page. There is some staining on the front and rear paste-down end papers and a tear in the corner of the front end paper of 1 cm in size. The book is in very good condition, the inside pages are notably clean, and the book is elegantly bound. Numerous black and white initials, and embellishments throughout the book. The final edition of the popular series, comprised of letters written by John Floyer. Floyer was considered one of the most eccentric physicians of his time, and was somewhat ridiculed due to firm beliefs in the benefits of hydrotherapy. He was one of the first to suggest the possible hereditary nature of asthma, the relation between pulse rate and well being, and he made one of the earliest descriptions of emphysema. He is credited as the first to measure pulse rate with the aid of a watch, which he adapted, where previously watches only worked by hours and minutes, the adaptation divided the minutes to more easily monitor pulse rate. This edition includes an appendix, a letter of support and agreement from Edward Baynard a London physician who was an expert in the field of balneology (baths and bathing). He was so avid in his beliefs, he petitioned members of the church to practice baptism for the health benefits. This item is the sixth edition of number 669 in 'Heirs of Hippocrates' medical bibliography and number 2029 in 'Garrison and Morton' medical bibliographyClick here to order
$750

108316
ARBUTHNOT, John

AN ESSAY CONCERNING THE NATURE OF ALIMENTS, AND THE CHOICE OF THEM, ACCORDING TO THE DIFFERENT CONSTITUTIONS OF HUMAN BODIES IN WHICH THE DIFFERENT EFFECTS, ADVANTAGES, AND DISADVANTGES, OF ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE DIET, ARE EXPLAINED.: The Fourth Edition. To which are added, Practical Rules of Diet in the Various Constitutions and fiseases of Human Bodies..
London, J. and R. Tonson in the Strand, 1756. 365pp. 20 x 13 cm. Full leather contemporary binding with raised bands and gold detail. The covers and spine are worn, and somewhat faded, but the gold stamp is still visible. Both front and rear hinge are split, but held firmly in place by the cords, and are in no immediate danger of becoming detached. . The spine is beginning to chip, but is still mostly intact. There is foxing in the endpapers and title page. The binding is somewhat worn. The pages are clean and bright. All edges are stained red as issued, and are clean. Page 85/86 has a corner clipped which does not affect the text , minor very faded ink marks on page 144 of less than 1 cm in size amd a pen inscription on the title page from the previous owner. The book is in complete. . An essay connecting well being and diet before the connection was common knowledge. The author was mentioned in 'Heirs of Hippocrates' number 734 for another essay, which was proclaimed by Sir Benjamin Ward Richardson as "one of the most remarkable books in the literature of medicine". John Abuthnot earned a medical degree from the University of St. Andrews in Scotland, and went on to become physician ordinary to Queen Anne and then to Queen Caroline. He was known as a notable author, and contributed also in political efforts to end the war in France. This is a good example of pioneering medical literatureClick here to order
$400

106724
PHILLIPS, John and Percy Boulton (editors)

TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON VOL XL1 FOR THE YEAR 1899: With a list of Officers, Fellows, etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1900. 424pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. The cloth is speckled and the rear endpapers have a little water damage but still a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$100

106269
MORGAGNI, John Baptist

THE SEATS AND CAUSES OF DISEASES INVESTIGATED BY ANATOMY; IN FIVE BOOKS, CONTAINING A GREAT VARIETY OF DISSECTIONS, WITH REMARKS.: To Which Are Added Very Accurate and Copious INDEXES of the Principal Things and Names therein contained. Translated from the Latin ...by Benjamin Alexander, M.D. IN THREE VOLUMES.
Birmingham Alabama, The Classics of Medicine Library. Gryphon Editions, 1983. 437pp. 17 x 26 cms. Full leather. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A rather grand and attractive publication. Number 995 in a special facsimile edition privately printed for members of the Classics of Medicine Library. First published 1769Click here to order
$200

108153
HOWE, Joseph

THE BREATH: And The Diseases Which Give It A Fatid Odor. With Directions For Treatment.
New York, D Appleton & Company, 1874 1sr Edition. 108pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy with a little wear to the spine and the stamp of a previous owner on the title page. The author was Clinical professor of ZSurgery in the Medical Department of the University of New York and a Fellow of the New York Academy of Medicine. This title is not listed in Morton's Medical BibliographyClick here to order
$150

109461
RUSSELL, K F

BRITISH ANATOMY 1525 - 1800 A BIBLIOGRAPHY:
Melbourne University Press, 1963. 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth in a slipcase. Mint copy. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages. Edition limited to 750 copies signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

32857
MADDOX, Kempson

SCHLINK OF PRINCE ALFRED: A Biography of Sir Herbert Schlink.
Sydney, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1978. 283pp. 8vo. Full leather. Illus. Schlink was a doctor who was chairman of the board of RPA Hospital in Sydney for 30 yearsClick here to order
$50

102653
HOLT, L. Emmett

THE DISEASES OF INFANCY AND CHILDHOOD: For the use of students and practitioners of medicine.
Birmingham, The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. 1117pp. Octavo. Full leather with raised bands, gilt details and decorations as well as gilt page edges, white silk endpapers. Mint copy. Two hundred and four illustrations including seven colour plates. A special facsimile edition of the 1897 originalClick here to order
$150

108334
STURGEON, Launcelot

ESSAYS, MORAL, PHOLOSOPHICAL AND STOMACHICAL, ON THE IMPORTANT SCIENCE OF GOOD-LIVING.:
London, G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823 second edition. 216pp. 19.5 x 11 cm. Original paper covered boards very worn, with the front cover attached by one cord. The spine is chipped and worn but still firmly attached. The binding is worn, and the page edges are uneven, and also worn. There is light foxing and discolouration but the book is readable and complete. A black and white print entitled 'Meditations of an Epicure'. A witty guide to food, cooking, social gatherings, and etiquette. A rare book, and almost entirely unavailable in this editionClick here to order
$750

103275
NAPIER , Leith

THE MENOPAUSE AND ITS DISORDERS : (With Chapters on Menstruation).
London , The Scientific Press , 1897. 307pp. Large 8vo . Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. A little shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, booksellers ink stamp opposite half title, otherwise a very good copy . Six black and white plates, numerous in-text illustrations . An interesting medical titleClick here to order
$300

106000
BEALE, Lionel

PROTOPLASM; OR LIFE, MATTER, AND MIND: With Numerous Coloured Drawings, Executed on Wood, and Copies From The Objects Themselves.
London, J Churchill, 1870 Second Edition Revised and Much Enlarged. 158pp. 13 x 19 cms. Very good copy. A little flecking on the front cover.Click here to order
$100

109442
BERNARD, M. Claude

LECONS SUR LES EFFETS DES SUBSTANCES TOXIQUES ET MEDICAMENTEUSES :
Paris, Bailliere, 1857. 488pp. Octavo. Black and white plates. Bernard was awarded the Grand Prix in Physiology in 1849, 1851 and 1853 by the Academie Ds SciencesClick here to order
$750

105965
ADAMI, Marie

J GEORGE ADAMI A MEMOIR: Vice-Chancellor of the University of Liverpool 1919-26. Sometime Strathcona Professor of Pathology McGill University Montreal.
London, Constable & Co, 1930. 179pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Frontspiece. Adami was an eminent Pathologist. This book includes a bibliography of his writingsClick here to order
$100

102655
BAILLIE, Matthew

A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS, ACCOMPANIED WITH EXPLANATIONS WHICH ARE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE THE MORBID ANATOMY: Of some of the most important parts of the Human Body. Fasciculus I. The chief morbid appearances of the heart and the aorta near its origin.
Melbourne, Wilke and Company, 1985. 228pp. Folio . Full leather with raised bands, gilt details and decorations as well as gilt page top edges in velvet slipcase. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated with beautiful reproductions of engravings. A facsimile edition of the 1799 original. In the same slip case is a paperback; " William Clifts copy of Bailles Morbid Anatomy" by Harold Attwood. Melbourne University, 1986.Click here to order
$1000

100900
TYQUIN, Michael

LITTLE BY LITTLE: A Centenary History of the Australian Army Medical Corps.
Canberra, Army History Unit. Department of Defence, 2003. 684pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Numerous maps and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$60

92798
DOHERTY, Muriel Knox

LETTERS FROM BELSEN 1945: An Australian Nurses Experiences With the Survivors of War.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin , 2000. 240pp. 8vo . Paperback. Fine . Black and white photographs and illustrations by survivors.. Collection of letters written by Doherty about her experiences as head nurse at the Belsen Concentration Camp.Click here to order
$35

106776
HAMILTON FAIRLEY, N. & C. A. STEWART

CEREBRO-SPINAL FEVER: Service Publication No. 9.
Melbourne, Commonweath of Australia, Quarantine Service, 1916. 188pp. Tall 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Covers slightly grubby with previous owner signature to top right, else clean. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and tables. Includes fold-out map of Victoria which maps cases of Cerebro-Spinal Meningitis as well as deaths as a result in 1915. Printed by Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer. A fascinating account of meningitis in Australia in the early twentieth centuryClick here to order
$120

108336
ROBINSON, Nicholas

A TREATISE ON THE VIRTUES AND EFFICACY OF A CRUST OF BREAD, EAT EARLY IN A MORNING FASTING, : To which are added, Some particular Remarks concerning the great Cures accomplished by the Saliva or Fasting Spittle, as well when externally applied as when internally given in the Scurvy, Gravel, Stone, Rheumatism, and divers other Diseases, arising from Obstructions. With some critical Observations concerning the Recrements of the Blood; demonstrating , that when regularly secreted, they both contribute to preserve the Life of Animals, and keep them in Health. By an Eminent Physician..
London, A. and C. Corbett, 1759 third edition. 75pp. 20 x 13 cm. A crude early twentieth century rebind, two toned leather. The spine is severely impaired, and the front hinge is loose and begining to split. The title page has been trimmed, though it includes all text, and laid down on contemporary paper, similar to that in the book, possibly an end paper. The covers are worn and rubbed, and there is a 1 cm triangular tear on the front cover. The spine is damaged, and the title page was trimmed and laid down on a contemporary page, with all text intact. the cover is worn, and there is some light foxing. Despite the faults, the book is complete and the pages are generally clean and readable. Black and white embellishments and initials throughout the book. A medical book discussing the the author's theories of circulation, digestion and secretion, and the relation between the functions in both human and animal subjectsClick here to order
$650

89313
BUTSCHLI, O

INVESTIGATIONS ON MICROSCOPIC FOAMS AND ON PROTOPLASM: Experiments & Observations Directed Towards a Solution of the Question of the Physical Conditions of the Phenomena of Life.
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1894. 379pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth with some discoloration to both the front and rear. 12 colour plates.Click here to order
$125

84058
JONES, O.V.

THE PROGRESS OF MEDICINE: A History of the Caernarfon and Anglesey Infirmary 1809-1948.
Llandysul, Gomer Press, 1984. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. With tables, fold-out maps and illustrations.Click here to order
$50

103166
SWAN , P. and B Raphael

"WAYS FORWARD": National Consultancy Report on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health. Part 1 .
Canberra , Commonwealth of Australia , 1995. 123pp. 4to . Paperback . Very good .Click here to order
$40

107474
MUMMERY, P Lockhart

DISEASES OF THE COLON: And Their Surgical Treatment. (Founded on the Jacksonian Essay for 1909).
Bristol, John Wright and Sons, 1910. 322pp. 15 x 22 cms. Rebound in cloth. A very good copy. Three full page colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. The author was an eminent British rectum cancer specialist and he founded the British Empire Cancer CampaignClick here to order
$150

105831
MARIE, Pierre

LECTURES ON THE DISEASES OF THE SPINAL CORD: Translated by Montagu Lubbock.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1895. 511pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original blind stamped cloth with a gilt decoration to the front covers and gilt lettering to the spines. All edges red. A little foxing but otherwise a very good copy. Contains 244 woodcuts. Marie presented these lectures to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Much of his work was original and went against the current theories of the day which were taught by the eminent doctors Pierre Broca and Karl WernickeClick here to order
$300

105951
LEDUC, Professor Stephane

ELECTRIC IONS AND THEIR USE IN MEDICINE: Translated by R W Mackenna With An Appendix by the Translator.
London, Rebman Limited, 1908. 70pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth with a few marks . Still a very good copy. Leduc was a pioneer in the field of synthetic biologyClick here to order
$200

108156
GRIFFITH, R Eglesfeld

MEDICAL BOTANY : OR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MORE IMPORTANT PLANTS USED IN MEDICINE, WITH THEIR HISTORY, PROPERTIES, AND MODE OF ADMINISTRATION: With Upwards of Three Hundred Illustrations.
Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1847 1st edition. 704pp. 18 x 24 cms. Contemporary full leather. A little offsetting on the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Over 300 wood engravings throughout.Click here to order
$400

105958
CRAWFURD, Raymond

THE KING'S EVIL:
Oxford, At The Clarendon Press, 1911 1st edition. 187pp. 16 x 24 cms. Original cloth. The front cover has a crease otherwise a very good copy. Large fold out frontispiece of a facsimile The Manner of His Majesties curing the disease called the Kings-evil and another eight full page black and white historical plates. This book is a revised and enlarged edition of the Fitzpatrick lecture at the Royal College of Physicians in 1911. It is a history and discussion of the notion that the French and English Kings had the power to heal certain diseases, especially of the skinClick here to order
$350

105960
OWEN, Rev Richard

THE LIFE OF RICHARD OWEN: By His Grandson The Rev. Richard Owen, M.A. With The Scientific Portions Revised by C Davies Sherborn And An Essay on Owen's Position In Anatomical Science by the Right Hon. T H Huxley, F.R.S.. In Two Volumes.
London, John Murray, 1895. 409 & 393pp. 14 x 21 cms. Original cloth with a few spots and marks and a little foxing. Still a very good copy. Each volume has a frontspiece and there are another 18 black and white illustrations. Owen was the major opponent of Darwin and his theory. He was an eminent biologist, comparative anatomist and paleontologistClick here to order
$500

108456
EIMAS, Richard

HEIRS OF HIPPOCRATES: The Development of Medicine in a Catalogue of Historic Books in the Hardin Library for the Health Sciences, the University of Iowa.
University Of Iowa Press, 1990 3rd edition. 705pp. 23 x 29 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a tear and crease at the top of the front panel. Very good copy. Colour frontspiece and a colour portrait of Dr Bean (eminent medical historian) and numerous full page and smaller black and white illustrations. This is the revised third and best edition of this work which is a descriptive catalogue of over 2300 of the most important books in the University of Iowa's Hardin Library for Health Sciences. Each entry has a comprehensive footnote explaining its position in the canon of medicinal knowledge. An essential reference tool for the collector of medical booksClick here to order
$500

108371
DURLING, Richard J.

A CATALOGUE OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE:
Maryland, US Department of Health, Education and Welfare , 1967. 698pp. Quato size. Original grey cloth binding. A very good copy; previous owners inscription and bookplate on front endpaper.Click here to order
$100

109705
LIKEMAN, Robert

GALLIPOLI DOCTORS: The Australian Doctors at War Series Volume 1.
Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2010. 223pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated in black and white. A series edited by Ron Austin. Click here to order
$60

109707
MARTIN, Robert (Editor)

THE COLLECTED WORKS OF DR P. M. LATHAM, WITH MEMOIR BY SIR THOMAS WATSON, BART., M.D: In Two Volumes.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1876. 480 & 575pp. 15 x 23 cm. Original cloth. A very good copy.Click here to order
$150

105956
RAVEN, Ronald W (Editor)

CANCER: 6 Volumes. VOLUME 1: Research Into Causation. VOLUME 2: Pathology of Malignant Tumours. VOLUME 3: Additional Pathological Aspects, Geography of Cancer, Occupational Cancer, Cancer Education, Cancer Detection. VOLUME 4: Clinical Aspects. VOLUME 5: Radiotherapy. VOLUME 6: Chemotherapy. Public Health and Nursing. Aspects of Cancer .
London, Butterworth, 1959. 539, 641, 483, 532, 406, 500pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original buckram with gilt titles to the spine. A very good and attractive set. Numerous illustrations. This work is edited by Raven and contains the latest research on all aspects of cancer and its cure. (NB It weighs about 15 Kilos so ask for a quote on postage)Click here to order
$500

108501
TISSOT, Samuel Auguste Andre David

L' ONANISME Dissertation Sur Les Maladies Produites Par Le Masturbation: Essays of the Diseases Produced by Masturbation.
Lausanne, Marc Chapuis et Compagnie, 1768. xxii, 264pp. 8vo.. Original brown leather binding.. Spine is chipped and frayed. Marbled inner covers. Third front end-page missing. Small ink inscription on half-title page..Click here to order
$400

105961
CLARK, Sir Andrew, W J Hadley and Arnold Chaplin

FIBROID DISEASES OF THE LUNG INCLUDING FIBROID PHTHISIS:
London, Charles Griffin & Co, 1894 1st edition. 199pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth with a couple of dots and marks but still a very good copy. Eight full page colour plates.Click here to order
$400

59438
PAGE, Sir Earle

TRUANT SURGEON: The Inside Story of Forty Years of Australian Political Life.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 421pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. First Edition. Autobiography of former Australian Prime Minister, Country Party leader and DoctorClick here to order
$60

105930
PAGET, Sir James

LECTURES ON SURGICAL PATHOLOGY: Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England.
London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1876 Fourth Edition. 844pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, black paper endpapers. A little discolouring to the cloth. Very good copy. 131 figures in the text. Paget was an eminent nineteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgery and was one of the founders of scientific medical pathology and bacteriology. He had three diseases named after him viz Paget's disease of the bone, Paget's disease of the nipple and Extramammary Paget's disease. Paget's abscess is named in his honourClick here to order
$200

72945
ELLIOTT, Sir James

SCALPEL AND SWORD:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936. 215pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Autobiography of a New Zealand doctor. Includes his Boer War experiencesClick here to order
$100

105920
PAGET, Sir James

STUDIES OF OLD CASE-BOOKS:
London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1891 1st edition. 168pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, black paper endpapers. Some wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Very good copy. Paget was an eminent nineteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgery and was one of the founders of scientific medical pathology and bacteriology. He had three diseases named after him viz Paget's disease of the bone, Paget's disease of the nipple and Extramammary Paget's disease. Paget's abscess is named in his honourClick here to order
$1000

105815
PAGET, Sir James and edited by Howard Marsh

CLINICAL LECTURES AND ESSAYS:
London, Longmans Green , 1879 2nd edition. 500pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Paget was an eminent ninteenth century British surgeon who pioneered clinical surgeryClick here to order
$150

105915
OSLER, Sir William

THE EVOLUTION OF MODERN MEDICINE: A Series of Lectures Delivered At Yale University On The Silliman Foundation in April, 1913.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1922 2nd Printing. 243pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. One hundred and seven black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

100185
COLLINGRIDGE, Thomas K. and Sol D. Yezerski (Editors)

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHETICS. JUBILEE 1930-1980. ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED HOSPITAL:
Sydney , Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1980. 51pp. 4to . Original decorated cloth . a nice copy . Black and white photographs throughout . Limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is number 41.Click here to order
$75

43397
O'LEARY, Timothy

WESTERN WINGS OF CARE: A personal memoir of aviation development and clinical life with the Royal Flying Doctor Service in outback Australia.
Brisbane, Amphion Press, 1988. 110pp. 8vo. Original illustrated boards. A good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams and maps.Click here to order
$30

59672
O'LEARY, Timothy

NORTH AND ALOFT: A personal memoir of service and adventure with the Royal Flying Doctor Service in far northern Australia.
Brisbane, Amphion Press, 1988. 180pp. 8vo. Or. boards. A goo copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.Click here to order
$30

87718
D'ANCONA, Umberto

THE STRUGGLE FOR EXISTENCE: Bibliotheca Biotheoretica Series D Volume VI. Translated by Anne Charles and R. F. J. Withers.
Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1954. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. The philosophy and science of ecology with numerous mathematical equationsClick here to order
$50

109767
BELL, W Blair (Editor)

SOME ASPECTS OF THE CANCER PROBLEM: An Account of the Researches into the Nature and Control of Malignant Disease Commenced in the University of Liverpool in 1905, and Continued by the Liverpool Medical Research Organization (Formerly the Liverpool Cancer Committee), Together with Some of the Scientific Papers That Have Been Published.
London, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1930. 543pp. 21 x 28 cm. Original cloth. Underlining to 5 pages else very good copy and a handsome book too. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$150

92877
RUBINSTEIN, W D & Hilary L

MENDERS OF THE MIND: A History of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists 1946 - 1996.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1996. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

106723
DAKIN, W R and Percy Boulton (Editors)

TRANSACTIONS OF THE OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON VOL XXX1X FOR THE YEAR 1897: With a list of Officers, Fellows, etc.
London, Longmans Green, and Co, 1898. 408pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, spine in gilt and the emblem of the society stamped in gilt on the front cover. Two small pieces missing from the spine but still a very good copy. Contains full page illustrations, one in colour, and lots of black and white illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$100

108323
HARRIS, Walter

PHARMACOLOGIA ANTI EMPIRICA; OR A RATIONAL DISCOURSE OF REMEDIES BOTH CHYMICAL AND GALENICAL WHERE IN CHYMISTRY IS INPARTIALLY REPRESENTED, THE GOODNESS OF NATURAL REMEDIES VINDICAED AND THE MOST CELEBRATED PREPERATIONS OF ART PROVED UNCAPABLE OF CURING DISEASE WITHOUT A JUDICIOUS AND METHODICAL ADMINISTRATION.: Together with some Remarks on the Causes and Cure of the Gout, the Universal Use of the Cortex, or Jesuits Powder, and the most Notorious Impostures of divers Empricks and Montebanks.
London, Richard Chiswell, 1683. 332pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. 19th century cloth covered boards, somewhat drab. It appears that the cloth has undergone some sort of lacquer. There is an illegible handwritten label on the spine of the book. The covers, spine and corners are slightly worn. There is some ink underlining and sporatic marginal notes and symbols throughout the book. There are handwritten ink inscriptions from previous owners on the front free end paper, in a mostly illegible script style font. The book is complete and in good condition. An early pharmaceutical book comparing chemistry and home remedies, as well as an examination of Gout, both the cure and disease. The author is noted for other works in both the Garrison and Morton medical bibliography, and the Heirs of Hypocrates medical bibliography. Walter Harris was a member of the Royal College of Physicians, and served as physician to King William and to Queen Mary during her last illness. He wrote one of the earliest works on pediatrics which became highly popular throughout the international medical communityClick here to order
$2000

109066
JONES, W.H.S.

THE MEDICAL WRITINGS OF ANONYMUS:
Cambridge , Cambridge University Press, 1947. 168pp. Octavo size. Blue cloth binding in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn and worn otherwise a very good copy. "The Anonymus Londinensis in the British Musem, to which Sir Fredric Kenyon first drew attention in 1892, is a papyrus of some 1900 lines, dating probably from the second century A.D. The work appears to be a copy of lecture-notesd made by a medical student. Twenty ancient medical authorities are mentioned, of whom seven are otherwise unknown. This book prints a text and translation, with notes, an introduction, and appendices of the Nature of Greek Thought and The Nature of Greek Medicine. " from the from cover blurb. Click here to order
$185

105990
GULL, William Withey

A COLLECTION OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF WILLIAM WITHEY GULL. TWO VOLUMES: Edited by Theodore Dyke Acland. Volume 1: Memoir and Addresses. Volume 2: Medical Papers.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1894 & 1896. 600 & 184pp. 13 x 23 cms. Both volumes in original cloth with the spines discoloured unevenly. Very good copies. 20 full page lithographic plates, three in colour and the rest in black and white.Click here to order
$500

109481
T. Watts EDEN, Cuthbert LOCKYER, H. Beckwith WHITEHOUSE

GYNAECOLOGY: For Students and Practitioners.
London, J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1935. Fourth Edition.. xviii, 964, 16pp. Large octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt details on spine. A good copy. 36 colour plates.Click here to order
$50

108112
MANGUS Albertus & SCOTT Michael

DE SECRETIS MULIERUM: Item De Virtutibus Herbarum Lapiddum et Animalium.
Amsterdam, 1655. 358pp. 12mo. Bound with two leathers; tan for the spine and corners and speckled for boards; decorated with gilt on spine and on board edges (rubbed). Hinges of board weak; tight binding. Black and white illustrated title page. A medical book on women from 1655Click here to order
$800

103840

AUSTRALASIAN TRAINED NURSES ASSOCIATION : Register of Members 1923.
Sydney , Eagle Press , 1923. 333pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Closed tear to the front wrapper, page edges have browned somewhat.Click here to order
$40

55555

THE FLY MENACE: Compiled by The W T Rawleigh Co., Ltd., especially for the Benefit of Consumers of Rawleigh's Good Health Products.
Melbourne, W T Rawleigh Co, No Date 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, some staining. A little staining to wrappers, otherwise a very nice copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

105985

CLINICAL LECTURES ON SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH MEDICINE AND SURGERY: By Various German Authors. Third Series.
London, New Sydenham Society, 1894. 397pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth a very good copy. Includes writings by Billroth, Strumpell and LowenfeldClick here to order
$100

109783

PROPRIETARY LINES: Price List.
Sydney, Elliotts & Australian Drug Pty Limited, [1937]. 95pp. Octavo size. Paperback . Hole punch on top left corner, covers a little worn otherwise quite a nice copy. Mostly illustrated in black and white but there are a few colour advertisements throughout. A price list for a pharmacy company based in Sydney around 1937. This catalogue includes such items as cod liver oil, prefume as well as Barber's headache cure. A lovely piece of Australian ephemera. Not listed for sale and not list on the National Library's catalogue.Click here to order
$75

88425

NOTES ON ACTIVITIES: Numbers 61 - 73.
Australian Red Cross Society, 1944 - 1946. 14 x 21. Bound in cloth. In good condition. Two volumes. 24 issues of the Notes on Activities magazine bound together. This magazine is about the activities of the Red Cross during the time of the war.Click here to order
$75

109910
Robert D. STOLOROW, Bernard BRANDCRAFT, George E. ATWOOD

PSYCHOANALYTIC TREATMENT : An Intersubjective Approach.
Hillside, Analytic Press, 1987. 187pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Volume eight of the Pshcoanalytic Inquiry Book Series. This book has been signed by both Stolorow and BrandcraftClick here to order
$50

105995

SELECTED ESSAYS AND MONOGRAPHS CHIEFLY FROM ENGLISH SOURCES: Braxton Hicks; Bodington; Hodgkin; Paget; Humphry; Ehlers. With Obituary Notice of the Society's Late Treasurer Dr Sedgwick Saunders.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1901. 325pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Nine full page black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

103066

REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES, FOR THE YEAR ENDING, 4TH JUNE, 1826: With the Rules of the Society, and list of benefactors and Subscribers .
Sydney , Printed at the "Monitor" Press by Hill and Co., 1826. 24pp. 12mo. Rebound in blue boards. Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy . Ferguson 1064. Very scarceClick here to order
$1500

108749

ALFRED CONLON 1908-1961: A Memorial by some of His Friends.
Benevolent Society, 1963. 68pp. Octavo size. Hardcover. A very good copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

104714
CULPEPER

CULPEPER'S COMPLETE HERBAL AND ENGLISH PHYSIAN: Wherein Several Hundreds Herbs with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Properties, are Physically Applied to the Cure of all Disorders to Mankind. To which are added, rules for Compounding Medicines, and upwards of fifty choice receipts selected from the author's last legacies; forming a complete Family Dispensatory and System of Physic.
Hong Kong / Manchester , Gareth Powell / J. Gleave and Son , 1979 facsimile of 1826. 240pp. Quarto. Deluxe full leather binding in slipcase. Raised bands, gilt and black details and decoration on spine and cover, black leather title plates on spine, marbled page edges. Mint. Beautiful colour illustrations. This is a fascimile edition of the 1826 edition which was originally published in black and whiteClick here to order
$500

108577
PHYSICIAN

CONVERSATIONS ON THE ANIMAL ECONOMY:
London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827 1st edition. 208 [vol 1] 358 [vol 2]pp. 18 x 11 cm. Contemporary leather binding with raised bands. Gilt embellishment and lettering on the spine, and gilt single line border on the front and rear covers.. Both volumes have a little spine wear and volume one has a slightly loosened front hinge and the top of the spine is beginning to chip. Both volumes contain a little foxing on the front and rear endpapers and to a lesser degree, the title page and rarely on some of the inside pages.There is light offsetting in both volumes. The inside pages are notably clean and readable. Still a very attractive set. This book is complete and contains all of the original illustrations.. 13 black and white woodcuts in volume one, and 11 in volume two. 2 full page black and white plates in volume one and 1 in volume 2 as well as 1 black and white interactive two page plate in volume two. The interactive illustration consists of a half page, diagonally cut, with an illustration of the lower half of a face over top of a full page with a complete illustration of the same face from an altered perspective. The overlying page aligns with the top half of the face, so that the pages present the same face from different perspectives demonstrating a change in the figure's line of vision.. The two volumes contain a transcript of the conversation of several figures in regards to the physiology, biology and anatomy represented in the animal kingdom with several comparative diagrams to human anatomy as well as some individual writings of the author. The author of the volumes is named only as "A Physician". Click here to order
$1000

105874

MALARIA ET CHININUM:
Amsterdam, Institutum Ad Propogandum Usum Chinini, No date but 1927. 60pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy. Colour frontspiece, 26 full page black and white illustrations and 3 figures in the text. Wrtitten in Ecclesiastical Latin by a Christian Missionary to China. This copy signed by the eminent Sydney doctor Sir Herbert SchlinkClick here to order
$75

105368
,

1948 CATALOGUE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS: Hospital Supplies and Guide To Instruments For Operations.
Sydney, Elliotts, 1948. 336pp. 4to. Original Cloth. A little foxing to the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Fully illustrated. Includes the price list in a pocket attached to the inside of the front coverClick here to order
$200

102093

AN ATLAS OF ILLUSTRATIONS OF PATHOLOGY : Diseases of the Kidney and Liver.
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1877 - 82. 29 x 36 cm. Original 19th century water woven cloth boards re-backed with new black calf leather spine and corners. A very good copy although there is a little foxing and water staining to the first five pages (bottom right corner). 20 full page colour plates and 6 black and white full page plates . Beautifully detailed and extremely interesting. Fantastic cross-sections of Kidneys withclose ups of cells and masses of livers . Each plate has a detailed description on the opposite page. This atlas of pathology was published in parts and then bound together. Included are: Diseases of the Kidney, Supra-Renal Capsules and Spleen, Diseases of the LiverClick here to order
$850

109374

SEVEN MEDICAL TRACTS: 1. George Morewood Lefferts - The Diagnosis and Treatment of Chronic Nasal Catarrh: Three clinical lectures delivered at the College of Physicians and Surgeons. 2. The Treatment of Respiratory Diseases: Acute Coryza, Chronic Nassal Catarrh, Atrophic Nasal Catarrh, Pharyngitis, Tonsilitis, Laryngitis, Pertussis, Brochitis, Phthisis. 3. Dudley S. Reynolds - Otis Media Purulenta: A Clinical Lecture: Stenographically reported for the Medical and Surgical Reporter of Philadelphia. 4. Bedford Brown - Reminiscences of Personal Experiences in the History of Diphtheria. 5. G.W. McCaskey - Disinfection. 6. The Treatment of summer Complaints of Infants and Children. 7. Horation R. Bigelow - The Uric Acid Diathesis. .
St Louis, Lambert Pharmacal Co., 1898. 57, 32, 10, 16, 14, 44, 10 pp. 17 x 13cm. Original blue cloth binding with gilt title and balck decorations. Brown title page torn - missing half, otherwise a good copy. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Not listed in Wellcome Library, Library of congress or The British MuseumClick here to order
$1000

105996

A BIENNIAL RETROSPECT OF MEDICINE & SURGERY AND THEIR ALLIED SCIENCES FOR 1865-6; 1867-8; 1869-70; 1871-72; 1873-74:
London, The New Sydenham Society, 1869, 1871, 1873, 1875 & 1877. 518, 549, 542, 557 & 525pp. 14 x 23 cms. Original cloth. All very good copies. These volumes have various editors and present all the most important medical writings for the periodClick here to order
$750
Click here to browse our full collection of Medical books