The
Melbourne Book Fair 2004 Catalogue
International Leaugue of Booksellers
|
91843 London, Gurney and Jackson, 1921 1st edition. 452pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a gold blocked wildhog on the front cover. A couple of very small discolouration marks on the top edge otherwise a very good copy. Black and white plates.Click here to order $1000
|
|
96137 London, Printed for A Dod, 1729. 16, 124pp. 19 x 23 cms. Contemporary full leather, piece missing from the bottom of the spine, the hinges are split but held on firmly by the rope used in the binding, all a little worn but it is very good in that it retains the character of an early eighteenth century binding. Bound with: Mr. GAY: THE BEGGAR'S OPERA As It Is Acted at the THEATRRE-ROYAL IN LINCOLNS-INN FIELDS. The Third Edition With The Overture in Score, The Songs and The Basses, (The Ouverture and Basses Compos'd by Dr Pepusch) Curiously Engraved on Copperplates. London. Printed for John Watts at the Printing-Office in Wild-Court, near Lincoln's - Inn Fields. 1729. This is 60 pages of text and 46 pages of copper engraved musical notation. Bound with POLLY: AN OPERA BEING THE SECOND PART OF THE BEGGAR'S OPERA. London Printed for the Author. 1729. viii, 72 pages of text and 31 pages of copper engraved musical notationClick here to order $1750
|
|
62532 London, Smith Elder & Co, 1862 1st edition. 229pp. 8vo. Original blind-stamped green cloth. A very good copy with a square piece cut (and replaced) from the front endpaper.. Large fold out map. Has the book plates of two previous owners : Sir Edgeworth David, famous Australian geologist and Antartctica explorer and Fred Smith who was a well known collector of books concerning the Australian Aboriginal. Account of the Burke and Wills expedition compiled from the letters and journals of the explorers. F10857Click here to order $1000
|
|
|
83032 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1938 1st Edition. Very good copy with a little foxing to the edges and endpapers. The dustwrapper has a 1.5 x 1.5 cm piece missing from the top of the spine and there is a crease along the middle of the spine. The bottom of the spine has a couple of chips and the front panel has a few creases. Overall a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order $2000
|
|
|
83515 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. The wrapper has a small piece missing from both the top and bottom of the spine. It has a little patchy wear on the front panel. It is priceclipped. Detective fiction set on the south coast of New South Wales. Very scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order $2000
|
|
|
59941 London, Macmillan, 1904. 819pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a small amount of wear, a very good copy. Photographs and maps. Early anthropological work describing tribes of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria & South AustraliaClick here to order $1000
|
|
96229 London, Printed for W Strahan; and T. Cadell in the Strand, 1773. xxxvi, 12, 456. xiv, 410. & 395pp. 24 x 30 cms. Contemporary full leather with the hinges a little weak. The endpapers are foxed as are four leaves but otherwise this is a very good set with wide margins. . All the plates and maps are present and are very good and clean. (All up there are 46 ). This is the second edtionClick here to order $15,000
|
|
92852 London, T C & E C Jack, 1903. Per volume approx 260pp. 17 x 24 cms. Original red cloth with gilt title to the spine. 1 page has a stain, else very good set. Each volume contains hand coloured plates as well as black and white photographs. This is number 16 in an edition of 500 copies. Twelve volume set, the first eight volumes deal with Japan and the last four ChinaClick here to order $2000
|
|
96273 This is the daily log book of Captain P. J. Hammond, detailing the trans-atlantic voyages undertaken by the ship, Westmoreland, between 1867 and 1868. It features over 100 pages of handwritten sea, weather and general observations. The Westmoreland was used during the nineteenth century to ferry Mormons from Liverpool to Philadelphia. From here the Mormons would travel to Utah, picking up a cart and oxen along the way. The spine of the log book has been rebound with original boards that feature a plate, "From Griffenburg & Spear....South Wharves, Philadelphia". The boards are worn and there are some grubby marks to the endpages, otherwise it is clean throughout. The journal starts forty days into the voyage (March 15th 1867), suggesting that the first ten pages are missing. Click here to order $2000
|
|
92851 London, Stanley Paul, No date c 1911. 430pp. 16 x 24 cms. Original cloth. There is a narrow 2 cm wear spot on the spine, else a very good copy. 2 colour maps and 146 photographic illustrations by the author. The author, an Englishwomen, travelled through Southern Africa. INSCRIBED by the author and dated 1911Click here to order $500
|
|
97109 London, Printed for W Taylor at the Ship in Pater-Noster-Row, 1719. Volume 1 : frontispiece by Clarke & Pine Sc, engraved title page with an illustration of a ship, verso blank, 2 page preface, 364 pages of text and then a William Taylor catalogue of 4 pages. Volume 2: Frontspiece is a fold out map of the world, engraved title page with an illustration of a ship, verso blank, 5 page preface, 1 page concerning the just published 4th edition (of volume 1), 373 text pages and a book catalogue for W Taylor of 11pp. 19.5 x 13 cms. Full leather. The boards are contemporary (probably original) early eighteenth century. The spines have neen rebacked in the mid nineteenth century. The endpapers are nineteenth century. The spines have 5 raised bands and lots of gilt. The hinges are weak but not about to come adrift. There is some wear to the leather, especially at the corners. The pages are very clean. The map has been professionally repaired where a four pronged hole, each about 1 cm long, has been filled. This is not on the map proper but on the page. The title page and next three pages are similarly repaired with the hole successively smaller on each page. Then for the first 30 pages of text, there is a small open worm hole. None of this affects the text in any way.. Overall this is a very good set. Volume One is the First edition, third impression which was published on the 6th June, 1719, 42 days after the first impression. Volume 2 is the first edition first impression and it was published on 20th of August 1719. The book sold very well and 4 editions were published in 1719.Click here to order $15000
|
|
45957 London, T. Cadell and W.Davies, 1804. Second edition. 562pp. 4to. Rebound in a handsome modern binding of full dark blue/black leather with raised bands. Some foxing to the title page. There is a rust/water stain affecting about 75 pages at the rear of the book. This stain is on the top margin and is mostly not affecting the text. Some of the plates are foxed. The margins are heavily trimmed on some plated and some of the titles under the plates have been shaved. The large foldout chart has been laid down on linen. Illustrated throughout with engravings after sketches by Watling. Ferguson 390. This volume is the second edition and is an abridgement by Collins' wife of the 2 volume work which was published in 1798 and 1802. The book is a foundation book and describes the preparations for the first fleet, the voyage from England to Australia, the landing at Botany Bay and then Port Jackson, some account of Norfolk Island, the early years of the colony with numerous accounts of the Aborigines and their way of life. (A reading of the book today shows the total lack of understanding of the Aboriginal lifestyle). The book contains the first report of the existence of the koala, the earliest recorded sighting of a wombat and the first report of the discovery of the lyrebird. All of these animals are represented by the engravings. There is a series of engravings depicting an Aboriginal corroborree. This is the earliest depiction of such an eventClick here to order $3250
|
|
94345 London, F V White, 1913 1st edition. Original cloth covered boards. A near fine copy with a little staining to a few pages. Inscribed and signed by the author "To/ Philip Eden with Kind regards Fergus Hume Thundersley Essex 14th Oct 1913"Click here to order $1000
|
|
94270 London, Ward Lock, 1919 1st Edition. Very good copy in original cloth, NO dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author. "To/ My dear Friend Miss Deeley With Kind regards Fergus Hume Thundersley 15th Oct. 1919." With the bookplate of Adrian GoldstoneClick here to order $1000
|
|
80891 New York, G W Dillingham, 1912 1st US Edition. Fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper which is slightly shorter than the book. The wrapper has a couple of tiny tears and creases on the rear panel. The dustwrapper is by J Hodson Redman and the illustrations throughout are by Howard Somerville. The signature of Fergus Hume is laid in. Signed and with dustwrapper makes this an extremely scarce item. This title has Australian content and is listed as such in LoderClick here to order $1500
|
|
94272 New York, G W Dillingham, 1905 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original blind stamped cloth AND WITH A DUSTWRAPPER. The wrapper is too short for the book but appears to be as issued with the book. Dustwrappers for Fergus Hume books of this period are almost unheard ofClick here to order $1200
|
|
32607 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1938 reprint. 485pp. 8vo. Original cloth in the original box. Illustrated. These volumes were originally published in a box. The boxes were of course thrown out by both the booksellers and the readers, hence to find a copy in a box is very unusualClick here to order $150
|
|
97302 London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. 100pp. 19 x 31 cms. Original green scarce de luxe issue. A very good copy. Map & Wood engravings by John Buckland Wright. Rare in dustwrapper. Number 82 in a limited specially bound 100 copies of a total 750 numbered copies. This is an excellent copy, uncut in the original full green morocco gilt by Sangorski & Sutcliffe slip case (S&S stamp-signed on the front turn-in). Click here to order $2000
|
|
91138 London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. 100pp. 19 x 31 cms. Original green cloth in a plain dustwrapper. A very good copy. Engravings by John Buckland Wright. Rare in dustwrapper. Number 633 in an edition of 750Click here to order $1000
|
|
70079 London, M Jones, 1802. 505pp. 8vo. Rebound in nineteenth century 1/2 leather and marbled boards. All edges marbled. 13 colour plates (Lacks 1) plus the engraved title page with the colour image of a black swan. Ferguson 345Click here to order $1750
|
|
92460 London, The Golden Cockerell Press, 1948. 266pp. 23 x 35 cms. Original three quarter leather and gilt embossed boards. There is a number on the spine and a few foxing spots on the endpapers, else a very good copy with the top edge gilt. 19 full page illustrations. Number 366 in an edition of 550 numbered copies. A translation of the eleven classic Celtic medieval stories. A beautiful production from one of the best private press publishersClick here to order $1000
|
|
96277 Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, 1923. 135pp. 8vo. Paperback. Enclosed in a cloth box. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photos. This copy is signed by Harrison and has some marginal notes by him. It appears to have been his own personal copy. This book is very difficult to find. Harrison born in Picton, near Sydney in New South Wales, was the founder of the uniquely Australian sport of Australian Rules. This is an autobiography and includes his account of the early days of Australian Football. Harrison was captain at various times of Richmond, Melbourne and Geelong. Click here to order $2500
|
|
95474 Click here to order $15000
|
|
96227 1966 - 1967. 126pp. Foolscap. Cloth . This is a handwritten journal by a junior officer. The junior officer started on board H.M.A.S. Queensborough 22.8.1966 , transferred to H.M.A.S. Ibis on 26th October and then to H.M.A.S. Vampire on 12 th January 1967. During this time his ships visited Port Moresby, Ashmore Reef, Manilla, Hong Kong, Bangkok and Singapore. He gives a day to day account of his ship board life. It is all written in the age old Naval manner. There are 13 colour illustrations throughout. These are mostly maps and charts from the places visitedClick here to order $200
|
|
87743 Hobart, S G Loone, 1905. 534pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original boards, corners worn and bumped. 80 black and white plates.Click here to order $1000
|
|
95457 Sydney, Turner & Henderson, 1888. 86pp. 8vo. Rebound in thin boards with the original front wrapper laid down. A faint touch of foxing. Frontspiece is a drawing of Dr Leichhardt with his tent. Ferguson 12226. Ferguson states that some copies were issued without the four page appendix and this is one. This scarce book is an account of Leichhardt's second expedition. The author isvery critical of LeichhardtClick here to order $1750
|
|
88845 London, Fisher, Son and Co., No Date. 1838. 94pp. 24 x 31. Rebound in half leather. A very good clean copy.. Originally published in 2 parts in 1836 & 1837 with 30 plates. This edition was published in 1838 and has 36 engraved plates & a vignette title page with 6 of the plates by J.M.W. Turner.Click here to order $1000
|
|
88049 Sydney, Odana Editions, 1998 First Edition. 467pp. 4to. Full leather in leather slipcase. Includes limited edition Facsimile Etching by Lindsay titled, The Artist. De Luxe Edition, limited to 550 signed and numbered copies, this being number 424. Signed by the publisher and Lindsay's granddaughter, Helen GladClick here to order $2500
|
|
|
52070 London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1848. 437pp. 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spine laid down. A very good and attractive copy. 12 Black and white plates & 7 maps. F4828. Mitchell travelled from Sydney to the Gulf between December, 1845 & December 1846. Click here to order $2600
|
|
|
59909 Melbourne University Press, 1979. 292pp. Quarto. Full leather in the slipcase. Numerous illustrations by Lindsay. Edition limited to 527 copies numbered and signed by Jane LindsayClick here to order $1200
|
|
92731 New York, Viking, 1941 1st edition. 383pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Name and address in ink on the free front endpaper. Otherwise a very good copy. The true first edition of this Australian Nobel Prize winning writer's second novel. Scarce in this conditionClick here to order $2500
|
|
|
87852 Brisbane, Government Printer, 1891 - 1911. Various paginationspp. 8vo. All in original wrappers. Ex-library copies. Black and white and colour plates .Click here to order $1000
|
|
96178 London, Printed For George Nicol, Bookseller to His Majesty, Pall-Mall, 1790. iv & 88pp. 24 x 29 cms. Rebound in half leather and marbled boards and retaining the original endpapers. The marbled paper on the boards is nineteenth century but the spine is twenty-first century. There are a couple of spots to a few pages but this is a very good copy with wide margins. The frontispiece is a copy of the Draught from which the Bounty's Launch was built. There are three foldout maps. The first is a very large chart of the Track of the Bounty 's Launch from Tofoa to Timor, the second is a foldout Chart of Bligh's Islands with a chart of the Northern Part of the New Hebrides and the third iis a foldout map of the NE Coast of New Holland. These are in very good, clean condition. There is a variation in that some copies have 2 foldout and one smaller chart. This copy has the three foldout charts . Bligh gives a short account of the mutiny and then describes one of the most remarkable voyages in the history of navigation. He sailed and rowed 4,000 miles in an open 23 foot boat with 18 of the crew. Hollywood of course ensured the fame of this voyage. During this voyage he accurately charted previously unmapped territory. He travelled along parts of the Queensland coastClick here to order $24000
|
|
96138 London, Andrew Sowle, 1688. 8pp. 15.5 x 19.5 cms. The paper is brown . This pamphlet was subsequently (?) enlarged into a 23 page pamphlet. Wing P1298. Penn was a Quaker who went on to found the US state of PennsylvaniaClick here to order $1250
|
|
96270 Perth, 1895 . Foolscap. Half leather and boards. Very good copy. Maps and one full page plate of Sir John Forrest. This is a run of a Western Australian mining journal. Volume one Number one Friday October 18, 1895 to Volume one Number fifty, October 10, 1896. It is all about Western Australian mining, especially Gold Mining. It is full of fantastic information and advertisements. This is a rare Western Australian item with articles on exploration, politics, mining and historyClick here to order $1500
|
|
96275 Melbourne, Gordon & Gotch, 1886. 54pp. 8 x 12.5 cms. Limp cloth. A very good copy . The centre page has the club colours for 10 of the clubs. This is the earliest known Australian Football book. It lists the fixture for the year 1886 for the VFA. The scores are filled in in a neat black ink. There is one page of notes and a few other notations added. These all add considerably to the romance and charm of such a scarce and important itemClick here to order $7500
|
|
96242 Perth, The Mining Journal Publishing Company, 1895, 1896. 4to. Half leather. Some rubbing to the leather. Clean throughout. Features maps (including one foldout). 50 issues bound in two volumesClick here to order $1000
|
|
94495 Sydney, Basch & Co, No Date 1872. 29.5 x 43.5 cm . Rebound in half cloth, imitating the original, with the original gold stamped title laid down on the front cover. Ferguson 6783 " Nineteen double-page tinted maps with printed infomation on margins and verso blank; also at end :Folding Map Shewing the Roads and Distances in New South Wales. It appears....that George Bishop, Surveyor, drew the maps while he was a draughtsman in the Surveyor General's Office, Sydney probably between the years 1866 and 1870". This is the first atlas ever produced in New South WalesClick here to order $3000
|
|
96276 Melbourne, The Victorian Cricketing & Sports Coy, 1892. 48pp. 9 x 12 cms. Original wrappers with a couple of chips. Otherwise a very good copy. A very early Australian Football book and scarceClick here to order $1000
|
|
96278 1918. A framed poster advertising the finals of the Australian Rules football and Rugby Union football compettitions in 1918. A unique item. It is in very good conditionClick here to order $8000
|
|
96274 Bound in two journals, this is the diary kept by eleven year old Australian, Oscar Knight, from Novenmber 1898 to October 1900. Oscar travels with his family from Fremantle, Australia to the U.K and then to Pittsburg, U.S.A.. The diary begins with the family aboard the German mail ship, P.R. Lutpold, bound for Southampton and includes many descriptions of places visited in the U.K such as Madame Tussauds, Westminster Abbey and a trip to the circus. Oscar describes home and school life in the late Victorian era in an eloquent manner considering his age. The diary is contained in two worn bound journals with marbled boards. The spine of one journal is quite worn and the front board is starting to come loose. The pages are clean throughout. A very interesting item.Click here to order $400
|
|
96271 A bookplate pasted to the front pasted endpaper says "Presented to Mr Sydney A Martin by the Sydney (NSW) YMCA on his departure for South Africa with the Bushman's Contingent. February 1900". At the rear is a bookplate stating " The following is a list of South African YMCAs..." The book is 12mo in size and is well worn. Comes with a folded card which reads: 1. Everlasting Silver Leaves, From Table Mountain, Cape Town, South Africa. 2. A photo pasted down of Cape Town, Devils Peak and Table Mountains.3. Two silk? pieces in the shape of a leaf, the first has a picture of a soldier and the second is embroidered Minded Beggar. 4. A handwritted note which reads"With love from Syd, 20.4.1901 Norcester(?) S. A. Sailing Shortly." Mementoes like this from Australians in the Boer War are very scarceClick here to order $550
|
|
86260 London, Privately Printed for Subscribers Only by Chas. J. Sawyer Ltd, 1924 - 1928. per volume approx 330pp. 19 x 26 cms. Bound in the original sturdy black cloth with title in gilt to the spine and gilt decorarions to the front and rear covers. A very good copy. Printed in an edition of 1500 copies. Classic Indian mythology Click here to order $1000
|
|
96272 The book is a Scribe Diary for 1942, published in Cairo. It is faded and worn. The diary starts in Tel el Kebir in Egypt and finishes in Port Adelaide. This diary is an unusual document in that unlike most WW2 diaries, the unknown writer talks of more than the weather and the time of rising and going to bed. This irritable soldier has no respect for the army and its traditions. He talks of his visit to the red light district in Cairo, gets himself demoted form Corporal to private, steals vehicles to attend the pictures, tells of one of our chaps shooting at the feet of Italian POWs. On the way home to Australia, he stops off in the red light district of Bombay and spends time with a 13 year old prostitute. He takes part in a riot in Fremantle Harbour, tells of an outbreak of food poisoning on board ship. He talks of the bitterness of the Australian soldier on returning from active service to find the Americans have taken over everything. He hides to avoid going to the compulsory church services. This is a great piece of social history and the soldier casts himself as an anti hero and is perhaps more typical of the Australian digger than many of our official history books would have us believe. It is written mostly in green ink and also in an indelible lead pencil and is very legible and has a certain literary charmClick here to order $1750
|