| 108212 Sydney, Lonsdale & Bartholomew, No date but 1938. 16pp. 28 x 20 cms. Original printed board cover. A few spots of STAINING. Black and white AND COLOUR illustrations throughout. Not in Muir. Australian juvenile fiction. One of the John O Mystery seriesClick here to order $50
|
| 108188 Sydney, Ayers & James, No date 1940s. 16pp. 17.5 x 23.6 cms. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations. Muir 64Click here to order $50
|
| 72942 Sydney, Pyramid Publishers, No date 1940s. 16pp. 17 x 24 cms. Original pictorial boards in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated. Muir 66. Australian juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 96181 London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1956. 79pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Pictures by Rosemary Trew. A scarce bookClick here to order $75
|
|
| 108039 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1945. 165pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Fabulous illustrated dustwrapper. Australian First Edition. Australian adventure story for boysClick here to order $45
|
| 65208 London, Chatto and Windus, 1959. 152pp. 8vo. Or.cloth with d/w. A good copy. Children's fiction about a family on a Northern Territory cattle stationClick here to order $35
|
|
| 107117 Auckland, Whitecombe & Tombs, ND circa 1940s. 103pp. 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Illustrated throughout. Whitcombe's Story Books No. 626Click here to order $25
|
| 89837 No publishing details but Melbourne, Photogravure, 194-. 16pp. 24 x 18 cms. Original stiff wrappers. Very good copy. Colour illustrations throughout. Variation of Muir 269Click here to order $50
|
|
| 30599 Sydney, The Educational Press, 1960. 192pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper by George Brooks. The wrapper is a little chipped at the top of the spine and there is 4 cm tear which has some sticky tape residue surronding it. Illustrated.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 30597 Sydney, The Educational Press, 1961. 182pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $40
|
| 86574 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. 255pp. 8vo. Or. cloth in dustwrapper. Some illustrations. Study of children's fictionClick here to order $40
|
| 88520 London, University of London Press, 1948. 128pp. 17 x 22. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 107950 Sydney, Victor C. N. Blight, Government Printer, 1969. 211pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus.Click here to order $30
|
| 74779 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Co., 1924. 158pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Small split on the bottom of spine. Illus.Click here to order $40
|
| 103020 Melbourne , Lothian Book Publishing Co. , No Date (1915) . 224pp. 8vo . Original blue decorated cloth . A lovely copy . Colour frontis and 4 black and white illustrations . Muir 517Click here to order $60
|
|
| 73947 Melbourne, Lothian Book Publishing Co, No date 1915 1st edition. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth a little worn and the spine is discoloured. Bookplate on the pasted down front endpage. Colour frontspiece & 4 black & white illustrations. Juvenile fiction. Muir 517Click here to order $45
|
|
| 107078 Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1955 1st edition. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. Wrapper with a few minor tears, previous owner signature to ffep which has been partly removed, else interior very clean. Black and white illustrations by Audrey Addison throughout. Muir 557Click here to order $35
|
| 107084 Melbourne, Landsdowne Press, 1968 1st edition. 173pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated with line drawings by Genevieve Melrose. Juvenile fiction set in East Gippland in 1840 and with the main characters a white girl and an Aboriginal boyClick here to order $45
|
| 107081 Sydney, Currawong Publishing, 1944. 240pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 104948 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1926 1st edition. 286pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is complete but has a few tears and chips. The artwork on the wrapper is by Edgar O'Holloway. . 3 full page illustrations by Edgar O'Holloway. Juvenile fiction set in Tasmania in the 1920s. Scarce in wrapperClick here to order $125
|
|
| 73099 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing, 1924 1st edition. 168pp. 11 x 17 cms. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. Free front endpaper is a colour illustration by Percy Lindsay, frontspiece and drawings throughout by Hugh McCrae. Juvenile fiction. Muir 646Click here to order $75
|
| 41723 Sydney, Collins, 1979 1st edition. 96pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated by Djoki Yunupingu. Some of the songs are in the Aboriginal Gunwinggu language as well as EnglishClick here to order $50
|
| 74891 Melbourne, Macmillan & Co, 1956. 62pp. 8vo. Paperback. Black and white drawings. A juvenile novel for schoolsClick here to order $40
|
|
| 59533 Melbourne, Gunn & Taylor, No date 1940s. 16pp. 240 x 370 mm. Pictorial board covers. A very good copy. 4 full page colour and black & white illustrations throughout. A mint copy of a colouring in book for children. Number 151 in the series. The series is mentioned by Marcie Muir but this title is not in MuirClick here to order $75
|
|
| 88325 Sydney, The Shakespeare Head, 127pp. 13 x 18. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 44367 Sydney, The Shakespeare Head, 1947. 171pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Children's fiction set in NewcastleClick here to order $30
|
|
| 86542 New York, William morrow & Company, 1975. 336pp. 8vo. Or. cloth in dustwrapper. Illus.. The author investigates why folk tales and fables have for ages captured the interest of childrenClick here to order $50
|
| 98166 London , Charles H. Kelly , 1899. 221pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some marks to the cloth. Missing free front endpage. Illustrated throughout . Pseudonym of (Rev.) G Warren Payne. The Australian National Library catalogue states that this book is for children. Marcie Muir does not classify it as a children's book but states that it is still a story of outback adventure.Click here to order $150
|
| 50587 Sydney, W. H. Bone & Co, 1952. 67pp. F'scap. Or. cloth boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated by the author.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 73948 London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1918. 276pp. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth. 4 colour plates. Patriotic Australian juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104595 Sydney, Allied Enterprises, No date but 1940s. 22 x 28 cms. Original cloth backed pictorial boards with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour frontspiece of Donald Bradman and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. This boys own book is not listed in Muir although it is written by Australians and published in Australia for Australian boys. Authors include Henrietta Drake-Brockman, Reginald Kirby and Mavis Thorpe Clark. Very scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order $100
|
| 87287 London, Collins, 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Drawings by Duncan. Children's mystery set in the South Pacific Click here to order $40
|
| 107120 Auckland, Whitecombe & Tombs, No date but 1930s. 109pp. 8vo. Original pictorial soft covers. In very good condition. One of the Whitecombe's Story Book seriesClick here to order $25
|
|
| 72934 London, Thomas Nelson, 1953 reprint. 230pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 41186 Brisbane, Playlab Press, 1990. 117pp. 8vo. Paperback. out r Two plays for primary schoolsClick here to order $10
|
| 42972 London, Ward, Lock & Co, No date but probably 1938. 256pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Has 4 full page black and white plates. Muir calls for three plates in similar editions. Classic Australian children's fiction Click here to order $50
|
| 48885 London, Ward, Lock, ND . 250pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. In great condition. Illustrated throughout by J. Macfarlane including frontispiece.Click here to order $40
|
| 47893 London, Ward, Lock, No date but 1930s. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Frontspiece and one other full page illustration.Click here to order $60
|
| 40954 London, Ward, Lock & Co, N.D 1930s. 256pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. A very good and attractive copy. Frontspiece. Further novel in a famous series of Australian children's booksClick here to order $50
|
| 105899 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Co, 1926 3rd edition. 233pp. 8vo. Original cloth, NO dustwrapper. The edges and first and last few leaves are foxed and the front endpaper is missing. Frontspiece by Edgar O'Holloway. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $60
|
| 62512 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Co, 1925 1st edition. 233pp. 8vo. Original cloth, NO dustwrapper. The edges and endpapers are a little dusty but it is a very good copy. Frontspiece. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $75
|
| 48878 London, Ward Lock & Co, No date but 1950s. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper by I E Campbell. The rear of the wrapper has been attacked by sticky tape as have the flaps. This copy is signed on the front endpaper by Mary Grant Bruce. There is a handwritten note taped to the same endpaper : "Autographed for Maria by Mary Grant Bruce when she passed through Adelaide on the Orcades on her way to London about 1953". Books signed by Mary Grant Bruce are scarceClick here to order $500
|
| 100016 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Some foxing. Children's fiction by the author of the Billabong seriesClick here to order $25
|
| 104504 Sydney, Lilliput Productions, 16pp. 19.5 x 27 cm. Original decorated board cover. A beautiful copy. Cover bright and interior has not been coloured. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 104503 Sydney, Lilliput Productions, 16pp. 19.5 x 27 cm. Original decorated board cover. A beautiful copy. Cover bright and interior has not been coloured. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105216 London, J M Dent, 1957 1st edition. 183pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Geoffrey Whittam. Juvenile adventure fiction set in the Java Sea and SingaporeClick here to order $40
|
| 39950 Melbourne, Casuarina Press, 1978. 19pp. 8vo. Or. boards. Published in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Illus. Facsimile of one of the earliest children's books published in AustraliaClick here to order $50
|
|
| 42617 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1945 reprint. 214pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is in very good condition, the pages of the book are foxed. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $35
|
|
| 72940 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941 1st edition. 229pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 64562 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1942. 204pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very good dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 72911 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944. 210pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 73992 Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 194pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Contains chapter on Aboriginal children's literatureClick here to order $45
|
|
| 73993 Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 221pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order $45
|
|
| 73994 Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 205pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order $45
|
|
| 85960 London, Juvenile Productions, No date 1950s. 20pp. 24 x 24 cms. Paperback. A very good copy of an ephemeral kids books. Lots of bright colour illustrations.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 57568 Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1970. 182pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Juvenile fiction set in the Pilbara region of Western AustraliaClick here to order $30
|
|
| 67874 London, Blackie & Son, No date 1910s. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some foxing, frontispiece has a the top left corner missing. Frontispiece. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 93602 Sydney, DYMOCK'S BOOK ARCADE LIMITED, 1953. 80pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Good save for some wear . Black and white line drawings.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 93266 Melbourne, EW Cole, No date but circa 1948. 48pp. 21 x 27 cms. Paperback. There are a few creases and tears to the covers and the paper is browning. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations, some by Ian Cole. Muir 1703/1704. This book embodies certain material from the earlier Cole publications in addition to new literary material by Jean E Turnley, N D Orchard, GeorgeCapper and Pauline Field. A scarce Australian children's bookClick here to order $100
|
|
| 105571 Melbourne, E W Cole, No date 1950s. 192pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original cloth backed papered boards. Very good copy. Illustrated. Authors include Darcy Niland, K Wallace-Crabbe, R Carson GoldClick here to order $50
|
| 73914 Melbourne, E W Cole, No date 1950s. 192pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original cloth backed papered boards, front hinge week. Very good copy with some untidy writing on the front endpaper. Illustrated. Authors include Darcy Niland, K Wallace-Crabbe, R Carson GoldClick here to order $50
|
| 74215 Sydney, E W Cole, No date.. 105pp. 21 x 27 cms. Original boards. A very good copy. Numerous illustrations. The chart on page 83 suggests that the book was prepared for publication in 1888. The National Library catalogue suggests that this book could have been publised in the 1880s, 1890 or any time up to 1916Click here to order $200
|
| 109263 Melbourne, E W Cole, No date but perhaps 1901. Unpaginated but approx 180pp. 17 x 23 cm. Original pictorial papered boards with a cloth back. A little wear but a very good copy still. Numerous black and white illustration. The title page and front and back covers all state Printed in America but the publisher is given as E W Cole in Melbourne, Sidney (sic) and Adelaide. The rear of the title page says: Copyright, 1899, by The Werner Company then Copyright, 1901 by The Saalfield Publishing Co. The stories inside are set in America and have American themes. Not in Marcie Muir or the National Library catalogueClick here to order $200
|
| 101027 1930s. All books 8vo. Original wrappers . Range from good to Excellent condition. Includes Domestic Science Handbook, Guide to L.C. English 1938 (G. Boland), Whitcombe's Australian Arithmetic for sixth class (Middleton), Notes on Selected poems of Henry Kendall (A.J. Coombes), Notes, Questions and Exercises on A Book of Story Poems (Wilson), Notes and Exercises on Scott's Kenilworth (Martin), Stevenson's "Kidnapped" notes and exercises (Coombes), Notes on Quentin Durward (1909), Kidnapped Critical notes appreciation and Exercises (Brousson), A graded word-book for Australian Schools (Foster), Imperial Geography, Selected Poems for Australian Schools (Foster), A Book of Verse for Australian SchoolsClick here to order $100
|
| 85275 London, Random House, 1993. 32pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Juvenile fiction on the surfman coming to an industrial town where he teaches the kids to surfClick here to order $40
|
| 73232 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 reprint. 54pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original pictorial papered boards, rebacked in cloth. Illustrated by Dorothy Wall. This second (?) edition not noted by MuirClick here to order $100
|
|
| 103333 Sydney, Ivan Novak, 1961. 64pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 46452 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936. 68pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dust wrapper which has a piece missing from the front panel. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 59117 London, Ward Lock, 1928 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth with a couple of marks. Lacks the free front endpaper and has a little foxing. 4 black & white illustrations. Juvenile fiction. Muir 1829Click here to order $75
|
|
| 108243 Edinburgh & London, Gall & Inglis, 1976 1st edition. 288pp. 12 x 17 cms. Original cloth with new endpapers. A few marks and spots to some pages. Eight full page woodcuts. Muir 1840. Children's book set partly in Sydney and New GuineaClick here to order $150
|
|
| 88819 London, Mich O'Mara Books , 1991. 144pp. 22 x 28. Original Cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order $100
|
| 94553 Sydney, Samuel Wood, 1929. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Stains to covers and foxing to pages throughout. Illustrated by Enid MacDonald. Very RareClick here to order $50
|
|
| 90397 Melbourne, Allan & Co, 1925. 20pp. 23 x 30 cms. Original wrappers. A little foxing to a couple of pages. Illustrated by Kathleen Ussher. A nice piece of Australian Juvenile music with a good illustrated front coverClick here to order $50
|
|
| 97112 London, Dean & Son, No date (1840 TO 1845). Front cover and 20 pages of text and pictures. Lacks back wrapper. The pages have been washed however the dirt is still evident on many pages. There are 112 hand coloured illustrations . The pages are printed on one side only. A rare example of a mid nineteenth century children's book with hand coloured illustrationsClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 108502 London, Collins Clear Type Press, 1934. 22cm x 29cm. Pictorial wrappers. Edges slightly rubbed, pages with slight spotting.. Dual-tone illustrations throughout..Click here to order $110
|
|
| 108503 Racine Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Co., 1938. 23.5cm x 31cm. Pictorial wrappers. Cover has rubbed edges. A few minor scratches. Colour illustrated throughout. Linen-like and sewedClick here to order $150
|
|
| 94587 Sydney, L.M. Dore, N.D.. 8vo. Paperback. small creases to corners. Colour illustrations throughout. Scarce Childrens Picture bookClick here to order $40
|
|
| 101064 London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1952 1st edition. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. Very good copy. Frontspiece and map. Juvenile fiction set in a fictional Woomera. Muir 2108Click here to order $40
|
|
| 72886 London, The Children's Press, No date. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Frontspiece. Childrens fiction set in the pearling industry in Broome with the Chinese divers as the baddiesClick here to order $50
|
|
| 59526 Sydney, Offset Printing Co, No date 1948. 16pp. 265 x 210 mms. Pictorial card cover. Colour illustrations throughout. Juvenile. Muir 2152Click here to order $40
|
|
| 52865 Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1980. 113pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Ten Australian children's authors write of their own childhoodsClick here to order $35
|
| 103601 Edinburgh, Nelson, 1965. 84pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original pictorial boards . A very good copy . Illustrated. Juvenile Aboriginal fictionClick here to order $45
|
| 71745 Sydney, Set up and printed by Robert Dey, 1947. 68pp. 12 x 18 cms. Paperback. There is a bit of a water stain running throughout the book along the edges. 3 full page drawings by M Edgecombe and 1 photograph of the Mounted Police. William Dunne, Ben Hall, Johnny Gilbert, Johnny Dunn, Dan Morgan, Captain Thinderbolt, Ned Kelly & Captain Moonlight. Very scarceClick here to order $50
|
| 108220 Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing, [1927]. [56]pp. Quarto size. Original illustrated boards in dustwrapper. Previous owners name on title page; dustwrapper a little worn but very scarce in dustwrapper. Illustrated profusely by Arthur Henderson. .Click here to order $500
|
|
| 108275 Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1943. 8pp. 24 x 35 cms. Original stapled wrappers. An untidy copy with a crease down the middle from where is has been kept folded, some browning on the cover and a 3 cm tear throughout. Colour comic style. Muir 2385. Only one copy located and that is in National LibraryClick here to order $100
|
| 90924 Sydney, Thomas Tennant, No date but 1974. 33pp. 8vo. Paperback in original dust. coloured illustrations through the book.. Muir 2397Click here to order $75
|
|
| 66734 Melbourne, Gunn & Taylor, No date 1945?. 20pp. 24 x 36.5 cms. Paperback. A good copy. Beautiful illustrations. Colouring in book. No 95 in the series. This title unknown to MuirClick here to order $50
|
|
| 59524 Melbourne, Gunn & Taylor, No date 1940s. 16pp. 240 x 370 mm. Pictorial board covers. 4 full page colour and black & white illustrations throughout. A mint copy of a colouring in book for children. Number 152 in the series. The series is mentioned by Marcie Muir but this title is not in MuirClick here to order $75
|
|
| 103641 Kincumber , The Author , 1986. 42pp. Folio . Original cloth backed pictorial boards . A lovely copy . Colour illustratrations throughout. Limited signed first edition of 500 copies, of which this is number 16. Additional inscription by the author on the free front end pageClick here to order $80
|
|
| 101768 Sydney, Websdale, Shoosmith & Co, No date but 1916. 131pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth with gilt title to the spine and front cover. A very good copy although there is a little offsetting to the endpaper. Muir 2478. A very scarce Australian juvenile titleClick here to order $350
|
|
| 47745 London, Angus & Robertson, 1964. 19 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. A story, in text and photos, of the making of a boomerangClick here to order $40
|
| 106048 London, Bodley Head, 219pp. 12 X 17 cms. Original red cloth . The dustwrapper has a hole punched out of the spine where the price was and is a little frayed. Still an attractive colour printed wrapper. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Robinson. Foreword by Kenneth Grahame. The title page is dated 1898 but this is a later printing. The wrapper is advertising books published in the 1920sClick here to order $75
|
| 107103 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1962 1st edition. 153pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In very good condition. Adventure novel on the Cold War on the South Coast of New South WalesClick here to order $40
|
| 97029 London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1934 reprint . 185pp. 8vo . Original green cloth boards with pictorial plate pasted down on front board. Ex-library copy with usual markings. page 93 has a couple of small closed tears. . 6 colour plates and line drawings throughout the text . Muir 2562Click here to order $170
|
|
| 70472 London, John F Shaw (1928) & Co, No date. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper with small pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. First few leaves foxed . 4 full page plates. Juvenile adventure story based on the voyage of Dirk Hartog. Muir 2587Click here to order $40
|
|
| 105638 Sydney, Australian Publishing Company, 1920 1st edition. 252pp. 8vo. Cloth binding in tatty dustwrapper. Some foxing ; a good copy. Some plate and white pages. Juvenile adventure story based on the voyage of Dirk Hartog. Muir 2584. First editionClick here to order $50
|
| 71495 Sydney, Offset Publishing, No date c 1949. 16pp. 18 x 24 cms. Pictorial boards. Front cover illustration signed by Betty Lou James. Not in MuirClick here to order $40
|
|
| 52525 Melbourne, Nelson, 1978. 112pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. Very good copy. A simply-written survey of recent Aboriginal history in Australia. Suitable for the younger readerClick here to order $50
|
| 43544 Sydney, The Shakespeare Head Press, 1947. 104pp. 8vo. Original stiff boards. A lovely copy . Decorations by Nan Knowles. Juvenile fiction set at Sydney's Royal Agricultural ShowClick here to order $75
|
|
| 86564 Boston, David R. Godine, 1978. 209pp. 8vo. Or. cloth in dustwrapper. Papers presented on research, social history and children's literature at a symposium sponsored by the School of Library Science, Simmons College (May 14-15, 1976)Click here to order $45
|
| 94084 Surrey, UK, The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1967 1st edition. unpaginatedpp. 18.5x24cm. Original cloth with dust jacket. Wear to wrappers otherwise a very good copy . Illustrated by John Schoenherr.Click here to order $25
|
| 74273 Adelaide, The Hassell Press, 1952. 28pp. 18 x 25 cms. Paperback. A little wear. Illustrated. Just one copy of this book is held in an Australian library. Signed by the authorClick here to order $150
|
|
| 88390 Victoria , Viking Penguin Books, 1991. 193pp. 14 x 22. Original Cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 92659 Port Melebourne , Roland Harvey Books, 1999. Approx. 32pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards . Very good. Vibrant colour illustrations by Bronwyn Bancroft.Click here to order $35
|
| 108274 Sydney, Offset Printing Company, 1944. 16pp. 24 x 35 cms. Original wrappers. Very good copy. One double page and two full page colour illustrations and a couple of black and white illustrations. Juvenile production not listed by Marcy MuirClick here to order $50
|
| 30449 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1922 Second edition. 26pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Ink name on the presentation page, otherwise a very good copy. Frontspiece in colour & 11 other full page illustrations, each page of text has an illustrated border.Click here to order $100
|
| 100725 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, No date but 1919. [28]pp. 8vo. Original wrappers with a colour May Gibbs illustration laid down on the front cover. A very good copy. Previous owner name on first page, else near mint. Frontspiece in colour & 11 other full page illustrations, each page of text has an illustrated border. This is the true first edition as per Muir2740. The first edition is published by Angus and Robertson and printed by W C PenfoldClick here to order $350
|
|
| 48988 Melbourne, Osboldstone & Co, 1924 1st edition. 47pp. 19 x 24 cms. Original illustrated papered boards with a cloth spine. The front and rear joints , which are weak and are splitting, have been strengthened with tape and then the tape has been removed leaving some residue. The front board is very good but a little dirty on the edges. The rear board is somewhat grubby. There are a few pages with some spots. This is still a very good copy. There is a colour frontspiece printed on glossy art paper and then 18 full page colour plates printed with a more simple colour design. Muir 2768. This is a very scarce title from May Gibbs in first edition and is not often on the market in as good a condition as thisClick here to order $750
|
| 94614 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, No date but circa 1920. 24pp. 8vo. Paperback. An inscription on the endpaper and a very small crease to the front cover and a little pale foxing to some pages. Illustrated with a colour paper pasted to the front colour, colour frontspiece and 11 full page monochrome illustrations all by May Gibbs. This is an early reprint. Difficult to date using Muir but it has a different printer, namely Penfold, to the printer of the first editionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 41574 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1934 4th edition. 90pp. 19 x 24 cms. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour frontspiece, 19 full page sepia plates and drawings throughout the text. Rare in dustwrapperClick here to order $350
|
|
| 107035 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933 2nd edition. 85pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers showing a gumnut baby. In very good condition, wrappers slightly rubbed. Numerous illlustrations throughout. Very scarceClick here to order $200
|
|
| 107034 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1929. 85pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers showing a gumnut baby. In very good condition. Numerous illlustrations throughout. Very scarceClick here to order $200
|
|
| 102897 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, n.d. 1920 1st Edition. 98pp. 19 X 24 cms. Original decorated boards . This is a good copy. Loose binding, inscription on the half title page, Last illustration has been watercoloured, small piece missingfrom spine. . Colour frontispiece and 1 other colour plate, 20 full page sepia plates and numerous black and white illustrations. First Edition details as Muir Bibliography 2752Click here to order $450
|
|
| 104540 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, n.d. 1920 1st Edition. 98pp. 19 X 24 cms. Original decorated boards in dustwrapper. A near mint copy in a mint dustwrapper. There are a couple of sticky tape bleeds on the endpaper. Copies of children's books of this age should not exist in this condition! The boards are bright and the pages white. Colour frontispiece and 1 other colour plate, 24 full page sepia plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Muir 2752Click here to order $2500
|
|
| 107036 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1929. 69pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers showing Snugglepot and Cuddlepie. In very good condition, wrappers slightly rubbed. Numerous illlustrations throughout. Very scarceClick here to order $200
|
|
| 70215 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933 2nd edition. 70pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers showing Chucklebud and Wunkydoo holding hands. In very good condition, covers slightly rubbed, previous owner inscription to ffep, else clean. Each page is decorated. Very scarceClick here to order $200
|
|
| 100726 Sydney, Angus and Robertson and Printed by W C Penfold, No date 1918 - 1922. 28pp. 8vo. Original wrappers with some fraying to the laid down illustration on the front wrapper. Neat previous owner on front page in biro., otherwise a very good copy. Eleven full page sepia illustrations. Muir 2738. It is impossible to establish which is the first edition. There were several identical editions printed between 1918 and 1922. These were printed by W C Penfold Click here to order $200
|
| 51225 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1950. 185pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. Good copy. Illustrated by the author. Juvenile fiction. Collection of four tales: Christopher Cricket, The Tale of Benjamin Bumble, The Adventures of Catkin and Codlin, The Cruise of the Saucy Walnut Click here to order $50
|
|
| 73017 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946 1st edition. 47pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original boards in dirty and torn dustwrapper. Illustrated by the author with 6 full page colour plates, (one has a tear), 10 full page black & white plates and illustrations throughout. Juvenile. Muir 2823Click here to order $100
|
|
| 73231 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1942 1st edition. 42pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original pictorial papered boards. A bookplate has been roughly removed from the front pastedown. Four full page colour plates and 2 small colour illustrations and 8 black & white illustrations throughout. Juvenile. Muir 2820Click here to order $100
|
| 55588 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946. 53pp. 8vo. Original illustrated boards with dustwrapper which has a large piece missing from the front and rear panels. A tear on the frontspiece page. Black and white & colour plates. First edition of this popular children's bookClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104633 Sydney, Australian Consolidated Press, 1959. 32pp. 25 x 18 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. Torn down spine attached but loose. A good copy. An early Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 468Click here to order $200
|
|
| 74360 Darwin, Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1975. 13pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Ex-library. Illustrated. Let's All go Bush is made up of illustrations and stories from 4th, 5th and 6th Grades of St. Therese's School, Bathurst Island NTClick here to order $40
|
| 72905 Sydney, Offset Printing Co, No date 1940s. 16pp. 21 x 27 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Colour illustrations. Juvenile fiction, not in MuirClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108061 London, Chatto and Windus, 1886. 58pp. 16 x 22 cms. Original illustrated cloth. Very good copy. The frontspiece is a full page colour illustration and there are 27 colour illustrations throughout.Click here to order $450
|
|
| 108387 Racine, Whitman Publishing Company, 1935. 45pp. 14 x 17 cm. Original pictorial papered boards. A very good copy; previous owners inscription dated 1938 on copyright page. Colour and black and white illustrations by Gruelle. This is probably a first edition as sited by Patricia Hall's "Raggedy Ann and Johnny Gruelle: A Bibliography of Published Works" on page 130Click here to order $500
|
|
| 87929 London, Lutterworth Press, 1956 1st Edition. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minor edgewear to dustwrapper. Prize plate tipped-in ffep. Illus by George Lane. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 104994 London, Anghus and Robertson, 1966 1st edition. 64pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Coloured endpapers and both colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Science fictionClick here to order $45
|
| 75242 Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1960. 68pp. 19 x 26. Original pictorial Boards. Short stories written by the kids of ABC children's hour argonaut's clubClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101126 London, Frederick Warne, 1950 1st edition. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a couple of tears. Very good copy . Frontispiece. Juvenile lost race novel set in the AntarcticClick here to order $75
|
|
| 89729 Sydney, Australasian Publishing Company, 1954 1st edition. 87pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated by the author. Australian juvenile fiction. Muir 3224Click here to order $40
|
|
| 71773 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946 reprint. 134pp. 18 x 24 cms. Original pictorial boards in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 74345 Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, No date 1921 1st edition. 64pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original cloth illustrated ob the front panel by Dorothy Wall. Colour frontspiece, 7 full page colour illustrations, 8 full page black & white plates and textual drawings, all by Dorothy Wall. This is the second book illustrated by Dorothy Wall and it is a most attractive juvenile productionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 85121 London, Fitzhouse Books, 1990. 340pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Spine of dustwrapper sun-faded. Illustrated. Comprehensive study first published in 1906Click here to order $150
|
|
| 109254 London, Angus and Robertson Press Pty Ltd., 1948. 231pp. 19 x 13 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper.. Minor foxing othe fore and top edges, with light dust on the top edge, and light wear on the cover edges. Otherwise a good copy..Click here to order $50
|
|
| 107100 London, Oxford University Press, 1938 1st edition. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slight foxing to edges, wrapper with a few minor tears, lacks blank front end paper, else clean. Illustrated throughout. Adventure novel for boys, set in Western Australia. The author was English born and moved to Australia in 1911. A very scarce title in dustwrapperClick here to order $100
|
|
| 94204 Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Co, 1943 1st edition. Original limp illustrated boards. Printed on unusual woven paper. Small strip shaved from the front cover and sticky tape marks on the front and back page. Illustrated by Des Connor. This very scarce book is a juvenile, fantasy, crime book. Australian author of at least 30 pulp novels in the crime, adventure and western genres. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 74284 Sydney, Currawong Press, 1944. 14pp. 23 x 18.5cms. Paperback. Pictured by C H Perceval. Australian juvenile. muir 3432Click here to order $40
|
|
| 72035 Sydney, Currawong Press, 1943. 14pp. 23 x 18.5cms. Paperback. Pictured by C H Perceval. Australian juvenile. Muir 3438Click here to order $40
|
|
| 107092 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 184pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $30
|
| 42618 Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, 1948. 213pp. 8vo. Original cloth in fantastic dustwrapper . A few nicks to dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order $30
|
|
| 71967 Hobart, School 0f Librarianship, University of Tasmania, 1982. 111pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Cancelled ex-library copy.Click here to order $45
|
| 96398 London , The Religious Tract Society , n.d. (1908). 222pp. 8vo . Original coloured cloth . Bookplate ripped off front endpage. A few marks to the cloth. Foxing to edges and throughout. . Coloured frontispiece and one coloured plate at page 96. Muir 8509. 18 pages of advertisementsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 100140 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1992. 455pp. 22 x 30. Original cloth in dustwrapper in illustrated slipcase. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated.. 2 volumes. 1. Through the Magic Door: A Collection of Australia's Classic Fantasy Writing. 2. Vision of Fantasy: Australia's Fantasy Illustrators: Their Lives and Works. Illustrators and writers included Ida Outhwaite Rentoul, Dorothy Wall, May Gibbs, Norman Lindsay, and more Click here to order $130
|
|
| 75255 Philadelphia & London, J B Lippincott, 1911 1st US Edition. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little faded and worn. 8 full page colour plates.Click here to order $400
|
|
| 90414 Cleveland, The World Publishing Company, 1968 1st US edition. 297pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
| 86551 Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1989. 304pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.. A concise illustrated history of children literatureClick here to order $50
|
| 30718 Melbourne, Thomas C Lothian, 1911. 237pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a fairly bright copy with gilt title to the spine and fron cover. Juvenile short stories concerning convicts, bushrangers, swagmen, etc. Muir 3758. The author was a teacher and later a headmasterClick here to order $35
|
|
| 86137 London, Blackie & Son, No date 1910s ?. 364pp. 17 x 22 cms. Original pictorial cloth. A little foxing. 23 full page colour plates, numerous black & white illustrations throughout and illustrated endpapers, all by John Hassall.Click here to order $100
|
| 105554 Sydney , Publicity Press (1938) Pty Ltd, 1938. 4to . Original wrappers . A lovely copy . Illustrated . Wondeful cover art Click here to order $50
|
| 58666 Sydney, Offset Printing Co, No date 1949. 16pp. 274 x 220mm. Paperback. Cover drawings by Rufus Morris, colour pages by Franklin Bennett. Muir 3817Click here to order $40
|
|
| 55013 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941. 207pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Juvenile novel of a career of a naval cadet, based on the author's wartime experiences in the navyClick here to order $50
|
| 56510 Sydney, Dawfox Production, No date 1944. 32pp. Oblong 8vo. Original papered boards. Boards are somewhat discoloured . Colour illustrations. Juvenile. Muir 3866Click here to order $50
|
|
| 86485 New York, Hurst & Co, 1914. Original boards with a large pictorial paper label on front cover. A few marks on the paper throughout but generally a very attractive copy of a children's book. 26 coloured initials and 26 1/2 page colour pictures.Click here to order $125
|
| 72717 Sydney, Australian Women's Weekly, No date 1950s. 64pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Colour illustrations by Hilda McGavin. Muir 3882Click here to order $50
|
|
| 43481 Melbourne, Georgian House, 1945. 105pp. Oblong 8vo. Original illustrated boards. Minor wear to board edges. Ownership plate tipped-in on ffep. Illustrated by Marjorie Rankin. Muir 3918 - "A [children's] book about Australian marsupials told in the form of a story"Click here to order $100
|
|
| 107708 London, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, Not Date, c1924. 305pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Foxed on book edges otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with 12 tipped-in charming colour plates, by the well known artist Jessie Wilcox Smith, including a frontispiece plate tipped in as called for and numerous line drawings in the text throughout.Click here to order $80
|
| 62015 Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, nd c1920. 144pp. 8vo. Paperback. Spine worn. Illustrated. Fictional account of squatter life in early Australia for ages 12 to 14 yearsClick here to order $10
|
| 90756 NEW YORK, MAXTON PUBLISHERS INC, 1953. 27 x 21 cms. Spiral binding. paperback.. Very good. Colour Illustrations. Children's book with four pop up action scenes that are all in excellent working condition, unusual for a book of this type.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 100601 Melbourne , Edward A. Vidler , No Date [1926]. 28pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Wrappers a little faded and frayed around the edges, some staining. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage . Illustrated by Quentin G Sutton . Muir 4092Click here to order $75
|
| 71264 1998, Longacre Press, 1998. 160pp. 8vo. Paperback. Juvenile fiction by award-winning New Zealand authorClick here to order $35
|
| 58401 Sydney, New Century Press, 1944. 174pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. In great condition. Illustrated by Dick Alderton. Vintage children's sci-fiClick here to order $30
|
| 57078 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 73283 Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, No date 1950. 66pp. 27 x 21 cms. Original decorated boards in dustwrapper. Illustrated by Angus McGregor. Muir 4155. Australian juvenileClick here to order $75
|
|
| 90321 Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, nd 1953. 55pp. 27 x 21 cms. Original boards. Illustrated by Angus McGregor. Muir 4156. Australian juvenileClick here to order $50
|
|
| 106981 London, Grant Richards, 1912 1st edition. 247pp. 8vo. Original cloth with pictorial paste down. In good condition. Cloth is a little rubbed and discolored at spine. Binding is fragile with minor foxing to end papers and edges. It is a complete copy, all plates and pages present although some are loose. Approx. 10 pages display small holes or tears, only two of these affect the text. Else papers are clean and illustrations stunning in true Lindsay style. Almost 100 illustrations by Ruby Lind. A very rare title illustrated by Norman Lindsay's sister, Ruby who was married to Will Dyson. Tragically Ruby passed away at a very young age at the close of World War OneClick here to order $500
|
|
| 92163 Sydney, Marchant & Co, 1940's. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Inscription of previous owner on free front page. Spine has slight fraying, otherwise a very nice copy with very little foxing.. Decorations by Joyce Abbott. Six colour and many black and white illustrations.. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 51308 Sydney, New Century Press, 1947. 121pp. 8vo. Or. boards with wrapper. Wrapper with a number of minor tears and tape repair, ffep has a piece missing, else interior very clean. Decorations by Pixie O'Harris. Children's fictionClick here to order $30
|
| 75171 Sydney, Dawfox Productions, 1944. 32pp. 24 x 22 cms. Original pictorial papered boards . Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Muir 4306. Australian juvenile fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 89901 Sydney, New Century Press, No date but 1941. 60pp. 19 x 16 cms. Original pictorial boards. A very good copy. Illustrated R M Thompson& the author. Muir 4303. Australian juvenileClick here to order $60
|
|
| 72936 London, Collins, 1953 1st edition. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Frontispiece. Children's fictionClick here to order $35
|
|
| 86874 London, John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1922. 267pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Illustrated by Jean Dulac.Click here to order $100
|
| 130357 London, Thomas Nelson, 1900. 364pp. 8vo. Original red cloth. Slight shelf ware on corners of cover, Foxing.. A school girls story set in Melbourne by Australia author. Married Name is Margaret Parker. MUIR 5725 A scrace book.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 75208 Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1999. 91pp. 8vo. Paperback. Photographs by Meme Mcdonald. Aboriginal juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 97243 London, S.W Partridge & Co. Ltd, 1912. 320pp. 8vo. Hard Cloth Cover with colour inlay on front cover as well as spine. . A fine first edition copy of this classic childrens story. Colour inlay on front cover and spine, beautifully preserved, as well as colour plate on frontispiece. Front end paper is missing and two leaves from front of book suffer minor foxing however all remaining pages and plates are in tact and well preserved.. Colour Frontispiece as well as 5 additional colour plates illustrated by Holloway. . Muir 4495Click here to order $150
|
|
| 42996 Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1938. 54pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated by Edwina Bell.Click here to order $35
|
| 100977 Sydney, Australasian Publishing Co, 1949. 96pp. small 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Gift bookplate on the free front endpage . Illustrated by Edwina Bell. Muir 4503. JuvenileClick here to order $50
|
|
| 74308 Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1946. 142pp. 19 X 25 cms. Cloth backed boards. Illustrated by Edwina Bell. Children's story. Muir 4499Click here to order $75
|
|
| 73221 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1910. 224pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original limp cloth. Juvenile nature storiesClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108405 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1925 9th edition. 248pp. 14 x 19 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has chips, small pieces missing and tears with the front flap present but torn away. A good copy only with some foxing and two pages have been clipped. Five full page black and white drawings by Karma Birmingham with the front panel of the dustwrapper also by the same artist. Scarce in dustwrapper. Muir 4583. 25 juvenile storiesClick here to order $60
|
| 107041 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, No date but 1916 2nd edition. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The boards are very bright. Some foxing. The illustrazted dustwrapper has a faded spiner and some tears and fraying but is still good. The spine and the front cover of both the book and the dustwrapper have colour illustrations on paper pasted down as issued. The frontspiece is in colour and there are four other full page black and white plates, all by May Gibbs. These illustrations show the beginnings of the Gumnut illustrations for which she became famous. Children's fiction. Other stories include Disobedient Dorothy and Meddlesome Mabel. This second edition is identical to the first except that the advertisements have the date 1916 and not 1914. There is a later edition with no advertisements. Muir 4588Click here to order $200
|
|
| 90387 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1929. 240pp. Small 8vo. Original cloth, NO dustwrapper. Some foxing. Frontspiece by Edgar O'Holloway. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 100017 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1924. 197pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Some foxing. 6 full page drawings. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 44671 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1925. 240pp. 8vo. Original cloth, NO dustwrapper. Some foxing. 6 full page drawings. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 59820 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, ND 1914. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth with colour inlay (by May Gibbs) on front cover and spine. Frontspiece by May Gibbs & 7 photographic illustrations.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 43172 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1925 reprint but 1st edition by Cornstalk. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth in bright dustwrapper by Percy Lindsay. Illustrated with photographs. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $30
|
| 74334 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing, 1928 2ND Edition. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a couple of marks on the cover and NO dustwrapper. 3 full page illustrations by Edgar O'Holloway. Australian schoolgirl fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 73305 London, Ward Lock, No date 1926. 256pp. 18 x 12 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour frontspiece. Juvenile fiction. Muir 4661Click here to order $50
|
|
| 88209 Melbourne, Penguin, 1987. 126pp. 8vo. Paperback. Anthology of stories and poems by young Australian writersClick here to order $35
|
|
| 100922 London, Constable, 1957 1st edition. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Boards a little worn and dust jacket a bit tatty. Juvenile fiction concerning the adventures of Captain Mettle at Woomera rocket rangeClick here to order $50
|
|
| 40335 London, The Children's Press, n.d. [1960] Reprint. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Boards a little worn and dust jacket a bit tatty. Juvenile fiction concerning the adventures of Captain Mettle at Woomera rocket rangeClick here to order $50
|
|
| 93979 Melbourne, Pantheon Publications, nd. unpaginatedpp. 4to. Pictorial card boards. A very good copy. Beautifully illustrated. Childrens picture book. Not in Muir. A C M C productionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 102888 London, Seeley & Co., 1892. 182pp. Octavo. Original red cloth hardcover binding. Spine slightly faded, previous owners plate pasted down on front endpaper; a good copy. Black and white frontispiece. Juvinile fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 48821 New York, William Morrow, 1970. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illus. Novel about two children of Aboriginal & Japanese parents stranded in the Australian outbackClick here to order $30
|
| 98598 South Australia, POUNDS PRINTING AND PUBLISHING, 1991. 96pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good. Set in the Australian Outback during the time of the arrival of the first white man in Central Victoria, the story tells of the mythology of the Australian Aboriginal tribes at the time of the conquest by the white man including the the in-fighting of the nomadic trabes protecting their territory and the slaying of the Aboriginals by the white man. Click here to order $35
|
| 96755 London , George Routledge and Sons , No date (Early 1900s). 160pp. 12mo . Original burgandy cloth boards . Some rubbing to cloth and some foxing, else a very good copy.. Illustrated throughout .Click here to order $300
|
|
| 104498 Sydney , Ayer & James, No date but 1940s. 12pp. 24 x 31.5 cms. Original pictorial coloured boards. Sticky tape has been used on the covers but still a good presentable copy of a fragile juvenile book. Not much text and each page is a colour illustration with music by Joan Turnley Hill on the rear cover.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108186 Sydney, Commonwealth Savings Bank of Australia in association with Patterson & Beck, [1925]. 12pp. Large octavo. Original illustrated covers, paperback. Bright cover, with some foxing and small tear on front cover. Illustrated by Dorothy Wall [Magic Pudding]. Muir 4935 Click here to order $300
|
| 36956 London, John F Shaw, ND(1890S). 288pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Minor wear on the top of spine. Illus. Children's fictionClick here to order $75
|
| 49052 London, Hutchinson, 1962 1st edition. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A great copy. Illustrated by Grace Huxtable. Children's fiction about a boy's meeting with an Aboriginal woman in the Snowy MountainsClick here to order $35
|
|
| 87267 Sydney, The Author, nd 1940s. 20pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illus. Farm story for young childrenClick here to order $40
|
|
| 107992 London, Pavilion, 1992. 124pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated by the author. Twenty fables about how the world began and the events - humorous, fantastic or frightening - that followedClick here to order $45
|
| 87276 Melbourne, E.W. Cole Publishing House, 1952. 109pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn and chipped. Illustrated by Wally Driscoll. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $10
|
| 87277 Melbourne, E.W. Cole Publishing House, 1952. 94pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper with minor chipping. Illustrated by Wally Driscoll. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $10
|
| 52863 Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1979. 216pp. 12mo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slight wear to dust jacket otherwise a very good copy. Facsimile edition of first Australian children's book. Introduction by Rosemary Wighton.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 90459 Melbourne, Sun Books, 1977. 78pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Illus. A valuable and hard-to-find reference Click here to order $40
|
|
| 103507 London, Andre Deutsch, 1970. 1038pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Wrappers are a little grubby, else a good copy . Black and white plates. The original standard reference work for Australian juvenile literature. Supplementary volume was issued in 1973. This is the 1st volume. Now superceded by a superb 2 volume work by Muir and White. This is still a valuable reference workClick here to order $50
|
| 66468 Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 1987. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Children's literature by South Australian writersClick here to order $35
|
|
| 103319 London , B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1969. 256pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated. Lovely colour frontispiece. Originally published 1954. Click here to order $50
|
|
| 103318 London , B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1985. 256pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . Originally published 1954. Click here to order $50
|
| 74700 Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1981. per volume 8pp. 8vo. Paperback. Colour photographs. A series of picturebooks designed to teach Aboriginal children to read. Muir 9395Click here to order $60
|
| 88069 London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, nd 1912?. 16pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Two small prize bookplate laid down on inside frontcover and back of title page. Illus. Nice copy of children's taleClick here to order $50
|
|
| 97859 London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, No Date [c.1930's]. 229pp. 8vo . Original green cloth with dustwrapper . Some foxing and dustwrapper is tattered around the edges. Previous owner's inscription on the free front end page. Illustrations by Ernest Prater. . Details the life of James Chalmers, missionary Click here to order $50
|
| 84427 Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1945. 9pp. 12mo. Original wrappers . Fine . Booklet given away as a Christmas keepsakeClick here to order $50
|
|
| 107387 New York, G.Schirmer Inc, 1896. 51pp. Quarto size. Original decorated boards with cloth spine. A good copy. Illustrated in colour by Walter Bobbett.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 74683 Sydney, NSW Bookstall, nd 1930s. 106pp. 8vo. Original limp pictorial boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated by Joan Neville. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 71863 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933 1st Edition. 106pp. 18 x 24 cms. Original papered boards, decorated by Dorothy Wall. No dustwrapper. Numerous black & white illustrations throughout by Dorothy Wall. Humorous children's story of the laughing kookaburra as broadcast on the radioClick here to order $150
|
|
| 58653 Sydney, The Author, No date 1940s. 12pp. 350 x 240 mm. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. Small piece missing from the front cover, still a good copy. 4 full page colour illustrations and black & white illustrations throughout. Not in MuirClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101119 Melbourne, Ramsay Ware, No date but 1943. 16pp. 28 x 21 cms. Original pictorial cardboard cobvers. Scuff mark on the front cover. Illustrated . Muir 5384Click here to order $45
|
|
| 105903 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1925 reprint but 1st edition by Cornstalk. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $60
|
| 53139 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1947 1st edition. 186pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper which has a very small piece missing from the top of the spine. Four full page colour Illustrations and black and white illustrations at the beginning and end of each chapter. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 51110 Sydney, W H Honey Publishing Co., 1943. 64pp. 8vo. Original boards illustrated by Rhys Williams. Black & white illustrations. Muir 5446. European nursery rhymes with Australian illustratorsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 74365 Darwin, Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1976. 40pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Ex-library. Illustrated by Don Canonge and Wilfried Jangala. Third in a series of trial primers in the Warlpiri languageClick here to order $40
|
| 107087 Sydney, Pellegrini & Co, 1957 1ST Edition. 270pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Muir 5487. Fiction for teenagers written by a Dominican nun Sister Mary Assumpta. Juvenile murder/romance novel set in the Australian bushClick here to order $50
|
| 108662 Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade Limited, n.d. but 1953. 128pp. 25 x 19 cm. Original quarter cloth and pink paper covered boards in dustwrapper.. Offsetting on the endpapers from the dustwrapper flaps. The dustwrapper has some chips and minor tears with small peices missing but is still attractive, reffer to photograph.. Black and white illustrations by the author.. Listed as Muir 5514. Click here to order $100
|
|
| 32970 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1947 1st edition. 250pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Juvenile fiction. muir 5510Click here to order $75
|
|
| 62772 Adelaide, Rigby, 1983. 119pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Autobiograpy of Australian children's book illustratorClick here to order $35
|
| 74008 No publication details, ND, ND (1950s). 39pp. oblong 8vo. Wrappers. Catalogue of children's fiction. Contains section on Australian booksClick here to order $75
|
|
| 88230 Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1989. 260pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. Spine a little sunfaded otherwise very good copy.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 106901 London, Oxford Press, 1973. 467pp. 22.5cm X 14cm. Original cloth with dustwrapper. slighty dusty and price clipped dustwrapper otherwise an excellent copy. Illuatrated. This Dictionary brings together more than 500 rhymes and songs traditionally handed on to young children, and studies their individual historiesClick here to order $50
|
| 66044 London, Andre Deutsch, 1965 1st Impression. 174pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated by Clyde Pearson. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $45
|
| 108496 London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1929. 160pp. 20cm x 26cm. Illustrated paper bound boards with brown cloth and illustrated paper title on spine, original dustwrapper.. Dustwrapper with some chips to edges, not price-clipped. Inner covers are toned, pages are mildly spotted.. Black & white and colour illustrations throughout..Click here to order $60
|
|
| 87512 Adelaide, Rigby, 1979 Reprint. 40pp. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $35
|
|
| 49712 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. 29pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Pages a little tanned but a very good copy. Illus. Juvenile fiction concerning an Aboriginal girlClick here to order $30
|
| 94221 Melbourne, United Press Proprietary Ltd, 1927. 822pp. 21x28cm. Original cloth. Boards worn, pages browned and some foxing otherwise a good copy. Drawings and cartoons throughout. Seventh VolumeClick here to order $100
|
| 102691 Melbourne, Viking Kestrel, 1986 First edition. 180pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction. Signed by the authorClick here to order $40
|
|
| 70298 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933. 111pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 39955 Melbourne, Published by Author, 1945. 22pp. 8vo. Original boards. Very good copy. Illustrated. Children's fiction. Muir notes only one copyClick here to order $50
|
|
| 74569 Melbourne, Photogravures, nd 1920s. 16pp. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. Some wear on edges. Illus.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 87692 Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1993. 214pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus.Click here to order $45
|
| 99135 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1959 reprint . 49pp. 4to. Original cloth boards . Illustrated. Aboriginal children on Millingimbi Island off Arnhem LandClick here to order $40
|
| 43388 Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1946. 243pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very good dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 73990 New York, Henry Holt ans Co., 1987. 175pp. 4to. Or. cloth in dustwrapper. Beautiful colour illustrations. Chronicles the history of Dromkeen and its collection of children's booksClick here to order $50
|
|
| 60805 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1928. 215pp. 8vo. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. 13 full page illustrations by Elizabeth Powell as well as marginal decorations and illustrations. Children's fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 109283 Melbourne, E W Cole, No date but 1920. 48pp. 19 x 24 cm. Original paperback with the distinctive Cole's rainbow on the front. A little wear but still a very good copy. Eight colour full page colour pictures and 35 line drawings in black and white by Percy Leason. Muir 1693Click here to order $100
|
| 48658 London, Ward Lock & Co, 1924 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Some foxing, worn price-clipped dustwrapper. Illustrated by Norman Sutcliffe. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 90927 London, Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1927. 255pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101609 London , William Heinemann, 1909. 136pp. 26 x 19cms . Blue cloth with gold stamping to front cover and spine, with dustwrapper . An inscription on the free front endpage, foxing to preliminary pages, some flecking to cloth and a little chipping to dustwrapper. This is a beautiful copy.. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham. 15 full page colour illustrations as well as black and white in-text illustrations.. This is the trade edition. A vellum bound limited edition of 1000 copies was published in the same year.Click here to order $1000
|
|
| 45595 Sydney, Collins, 1979. 152pp. 8vo. Hardback, fine in like dustwrapper. Mystery novel . Australian crime fiction. Sydney Harbour Bridge depicted on the front wrapperClick here to order $40
|
| 38566 Sydney, John Sands, 1946. 47pp. 4to. Or.cl in dustwrapper. Illustrated by W. Cunningham. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $10
|
| 96454 London , Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, n.d.. 143; 17; 32pp. 8vo . Original redcloth binding with black detail. Bottom corners of the boards are rounded and there are a few grubby marks to them as well. Foxing on endpages but clean throughout.. Lovely colour frontispiece. The author was the second Australian born author to write children's booksClick here to order $50
|
|
| 96455 London , Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, n.d. (1925?). 143; 17; 32pp. 8vo . Original redcloth binding with black detail. Some shelf wear to boards. Inscription by previous owner on first free front end page. Lovely colour frontispiece. The author was the second Australian born author to write children's booksClick here to order $50
|
| 93204 Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, No date circa 1890. 97pp. 10.5 x 16.5 cms. Original grey cloth, a little worn with a colour design and gilt title to the front cover with the rear cover blindstamped. Lacks the free front endpaper. Three black and white full page plates. . Muir 6391. Muir calls for a frontspiece and no plates. This copy has 3 plates and no frontspiece. The author was the second Australian born writer of novels for children Click here to order $200
|
| 101094 London, Cassell & Company Ltd , No Date (c.1890s). 220pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth with some wear (insect damage, mainly to the spine) . A very good copy. Many black and white illustrations, some full page . The author was the second Australian born person to write childrens books and the first to write in this genre of school boy novels. Muir 6385Click here to order $130
|
|
| 102673 London, T Nelson and Sons, 1888. 357pp. 8vo. Original cloth worn and grubby. 30 full page plates. Second Australian born writer of children's booksClick here to order $100
|
| 103787 Melbourne , Victory Publicity, No Date (1948?). 32pp. Large 8vo . Original wrappers . Some small pieces missing from the bottom of the pages. Illustrations by Angus Winneke. Muir 3924Click here to order $40
|
|
| 107143 London, The Epworth Press, 1926. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth boards. In very good condition, 'Royal Series' list of books pasted down to fep, slight foxing to edges, else a very clean copy. Colour frontispiece. A children's title set in the PacificClick here to order $30
|
| 100734 London, Strahan and Company, No date but 1880 1st or 2nd edition?. 351pp. 11 x 17 cms. Original blue cloth with gilt title and decorations stamped to the front cover and spine. The spine and front cover has the author's name as Richard Rowe. Very good copy with just the slightest wear to the bottom of the front board. All edges gilt. Muir 6504. The book consists of two Boys Adventure stories - the title story and then The Adventure of Harry Delane. The author was born in the UK and spent 20 years in Australia. Early printings have 'Edward Howe' stamped on the front cover and spineClick here to order $300
|
| 104501 Sydney, Lillyput Productions, 16pp. 19 x 27 cm. Original decorated board cover. A stunning copy. Cover bright and interior has not been coloured. Illustrated in black adn white.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 86828 London, Religious Truth Society, No date 1910s. 109pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original papered pictorial boards. Spine is a little frayed. 4 full page colour plates, 2 fold out panels each with 6 illustrations. A juvenile interactive religious book. The frontspiece is meant to be cut up as are the foldout panels. Borders and edges are meant to be coloured and all in all the whole thing was supposed to be butchered. This is a good complete copy of an unusual concept in book designClick here to order $100
|
| 74508 Sydney, Wentworth Books, 1971. 316pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. An important refernce work on the subjectClick here to order $50
|
|
| 88382 Melbourne, Hill of Content, 1987. 62pp. 19 x 25. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated by David WongClick here to order $35
|
|
| 108160 Melbourne, Gunn & Taylor, 1947. 20pp. 26 x 36 cms. Original coloured pictorial boards. Very good copy. Four full page colour illustrations and numerous black and whites. Scarce Australian juvenile title, Muir 3187Click here to order $75
|
| 43171 London, Hutchinson & Co, 1935 2nd Edition. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. Illustrated by Noel Syers. Boys adventure story, by Australian author. A nice copyClick here to order $15
|
|
| 108603 London, Hutchinson & Co, 1935 2nd Edition. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated by Noel Syers. Boys adventure story, by Australian author. Muir 6701Click here to order $75
|
|
| 57814 Melbourne & Sydney, The House of Barker, No date 1948. 16pp. 280 x 215 mm. Illustrated pictorial card covers. Colour illustrations throughout. Juvenile. Muir 45Click here to order $45
|
|
| 58656 Melbourne & Sydney, The House of Barker, No date 1948. 16pp. 280 x 215 mm. Illustrated pictorial card covers. Colour illustrations throughout. Juvenile. Muir 46Click here to order $45
|
|
| 87782 London, Frederick Warne, 1939. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has has piece missing from the top of the spine. A very good copy. Colour frontspiece and a 1 page black and white map of Western Australia. Juvenile adventure fiction set partly amongst the Aborigines of Western Australia. This is a variation of Muir 6804 and 6805Click here to order $45
|
|
| 87748 Sydney, Methuen, 1981. 71pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Illustrated by Robert Ingpen. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $35
|
|
| 45168 Melbourne, Wren Publishing, 1972. 80pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Wear to the edges of dustwrapper, some foxing; a good copy. Illustrated. Excellent children's book illustrated by Clifton PughClick here to order $30
|
| 53113 Sydney, Harper & Row, 1981. 80pp. 23 x 31 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated with colour and black & white images by John Olsen. Third book in a trilogy of Australian outback allegories. An art/juvenile book featuring a kangaroo in a floodClick here to order $40
|
| 103791 Melbourne , The Ruskin Press , 1946. 32pp. 4to . Original pictorial wrappers . Previous owner's inscription on the verso of the front wrapper . Illustrated . A lovely copy Click here to order $50
|
|
| 35839 Sydney, 1905. 54pp. Oblong 8vo. Original boards which are a little grubby. Previous owner's inscription on the free front endpage . A bit loose in the bindingClick here to order $250
|
|
| 73928 Middlesex, Kestrel Books, 1975. 101pp. 8vo. Or. cloth in dustwrapper. Collection of essays and lectures by Australian authorClick here to order $40
|
| 103677 Paris, Editions de l'Amitie, 1973. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. Ex-library stamps at the rear, otherwise a good copy . Black and white illustrations . Juvenile ficition. French translation of Hill's EndClick here to order $65
|
| 65165 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1954 1st edition. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Children's adventure fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 73743 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951 1st edition. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Children's adventure fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 64554 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967. 116pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. a very good copy. Illus. For younger readersClick here to order $30
|
|
| 85602 Toronto Public Library, 1966. 561pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Cancelled ex-library copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $125
|
| 102892 London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1892. 224, 8pp. Octavo. Beautiful dark blue cloth binding with contrasting reds and gilt peacock feather design. Previous owner's inscription on the rear of front endpaper, minor shelf wear, ; a good copy of a scarce item. Black and white illustrations throughout. First editionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 33553 Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. 126pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus by Jean Elder. Juvenile fiction concerning a dog in the Australian countrysideClick here to order $35
|
|
| 108191 Sydney, W H Honey Publishing Co, No date but 1944. 48pp. 24 x 17 cms. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Seven colour and many black and white illustrations throughout by Rhys Williams. Includes Alladdin and Robin Hood. Muir 7124Click here to order $50
|
| 59751 London, Macdonald, 1967 1st Edition. 140pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a few tiny insect holes, otherwise an excellent copy . Illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Juvenile fiction concerning a bushranging gangClick here to order $35
|
|
| 94555 London, Abelard Schuman Ltd, 1958. 160pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Missing ffep. Illus.Click here to order $40
|
| 104659 London, J Harris, St Paul's Churchyard, No date but second edition 1830. 192 + Catalogue of New and Useful Books For Young People of 24pp. Octavo. Original boards and red leather spine. Worn boards, loose binding, split and shabby spine. . Frontispiece plus three other black and white engravings. Each page of engraving has two illustrations which are label and dated 1826. This book was first published in 1826. This is the second edition which is published in 1830 (Percy Muir page 83). A novel about two men from different walks of life who become friends stranded on a desert island. An extremely rare itemClick here to order $200
|
| 104631 Sydney, Sun Newspapers, 1928. 32pp. 25x30 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. A very good copy. An early Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 438Click here to order $500
|
|
| 100587 Sydney, Sun Newspapers, 1937. 30pp. 25 x 31 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. Small piece missing from top right corner, some foxing, a good copy. An early Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 447Click here to order $300
|
|
| 104628 Sydney, Sun Newspapers, 1938. 30pp. 25 x 31 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. Cover is loose from pages, bumped bottom right corner otherwise a very good copy considering its disposable nature and age. An early Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 448Click here to order $400
|
|
| 104629 Sydney, Sun Newspapers, 1941. 31pp. 25 x 31 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. Cover split down spine and loose, some tears through spine. An early Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 451Click here to order $300
|
|
| 104630 Sydney, Sun Newspapers, 1943. 31pp. 21x27 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. Cover split down spine and loose, some faint ink on front cover; a good copy. An early Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 453Click here to order $300
|
|
| 104624 Sydney, Associated Newspapers, 1946. 31pp. 28 x 21 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. Faint writing on front cover otherwise a good copy. Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 456Click here to order $300
|
|
| 104587 Sydney, Associated Papers, 1949. not paginated approximately 40pp. 20 x 27 cm. Original pictorial limp boards. A very good copy, smudge on front cover. Illustrated. An early Ginger Meggs comic by BancksClick here to order $300
|
|
| 104626 Sydney, Associated Newspapers, 1945. 31pp. 28 x 21 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. A good copy. Inscription on inside cover. Good clear bright illustrations. Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 455Click here to order $300
|
|
| 104627 Sydney, Associated Newspapers, 1946. 31pp. 28 x 21 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. Writing on front cover. Front cover has also been covered in contact. Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 456Click here to order $200
|
|
| 104625 Sydney, Associated Newspapers, 1948. 32pp. 28 x 21 cms. Original pictorial limp boards. A good copy. Ginger Meggs comic by Bancks. Muir 458Click here to order $300
|
|
| 104502 Sydney, Rosnock, 16pp. 19 x 27 cm. Original decorated board cover. A stunning copy. Cover bright and interior has not been coloured. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 107039 Melbourne, F W Cheshire, 1969. 44pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition. Illustrations by Clifton Pugh. Children's art / fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 65155 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1966. 80pp. 8vo. Paperback. Poetry by primary school childrenClick here to order $35
|
| 61952 Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1952. 93pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper wrapper. In great condition, wrapper with minor tears else very clean. Australian juvenile fictionClick here to order $30
|
| 53602 Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, ND. 124pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Juvenile fiction about an escaped caged bird's survival in the wildClick here to order $35
|
| 106967 Sydney, Dymocks, 1957 1st edition. 128pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner name and address in biro on the front endpaper, else a very good copy. Juvenile fiction rarely found in such an attractive copyClick here to order $45
|
| 90019 Sydney, Printed by Bridge Printery, nd 1940s. 110pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $10
|
| 108109 Shanghai, Commercial Press, 1934. 12.5x18.5cm. Illustrated colour card bound with staples. Tanned pages . Fabulous colour illustrations. Text in ChineseClick here to order $200
|
|
| 108209 Sydney, Lonsdale & Bartholomew, No date but 1938. 64pp. 28 x 20 cms. Original printed board cover. A few spots of foxing. Black and white illustrations throughout. Muir 5302. Australian juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
| 47785 Sydney, Methuen, 1977. 74pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition, . Illustrated by Robert Juniper. Children's fiction about a young boy who is transported to the Aboriginal Dreamtime by a magic stone. Signed by the authorClick here to order $40
|
|
| 108161 Melbourne, Gunn & Taylor, No date but 1940s. 20pp. 24 x 36 cms. Original pictorial boards. Very good copy. Four full page colour illustrations and numerous black and whites throughout. Muir 3176Click here to order $50
|
| 58658 Melbourne & Sydney, The House of Barker, No date 1948. 16pp. 280 x 215 mm. Illustrated pictorial card covers. Colour illustrations throughout. Juvenile. Muir 44Click here to order $45
|
|
| 72906 Sydney, Playground Publishing, No date 1945. 47pp. 17 x 24 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Black & white drawings. Muir 7407. JuvenileClick here to order $50
|
|
| 44331 London, Ward, Lock & Co., n.d.(c. 1898) Second Edition. 286pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. An attractive copy, bookplate on free front end-page. Illustrated. Collection of stories for children.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 54285 London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1942 Reprint. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in good dustwrapper. Very good copy. Black and white frontspiece.Click here to order $40
|
| 106789 London, Ward Lock, ND 1950s. 250pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Great dustwrapper. Children's fiction by the author of Seven Little AustraliansClick here to order $45
|
|
| 106772 London, Ward, Lock & Co, No date but 1939. 266pp. 8vo. Original decdorated cloth. Very good copy. Black and white frontspiece and four full page plates and numerous black and white textual illustrations. Signed and inscribed by Ethel Turner "To Sister Margaret Mary Who was pleased to say these little books had pleased her youth. Long shall I remember the loving kindness with which she surronded me when disabled I was beneath her wide wide roof. With love Ethel Curlewis (Ethel Turner) Aureal Mosman Nov 1939. Books signed by Ethel Turner are rare. This is the only time I have handled an inscribed Ethel Turner book in 30 years. Turner is the author of Seven Little Australians and is regarded as the most important Ninteenth Century Australian juvenile author. Her books sold millions of copies and were translated into many languages. Four of her books are included in People Print and Paper- the National Library's Bicentennial exhibition of 200 books celebrating 200 years of Australian booksClick here to order $750
|
| 130055 Melbourne, Heinemann, 1969 Reprint. 153pp. 4to. Original boards. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 32393 London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1903 1st edition. 253pp. followed by a 2 page catalogue of works by Ethel Turner. 8vo. Original cloth. A bright copy with minimal wear. Gold blocked illustration and title to the front cover. A little foxing inside and to page edges. Cloth has a few speckles. Previous owner's inscriptiopn opposite the half title page.The top right corner of most of the pages are damaged. . 8 full page black and white Illustrations by A J Johnson. The tissue guard between the frontspiece and the title page is still present.. Muir 7656. This copy is complete with the 8 illustrations as called for by Muir. Copies of this book are usually found with one or more illustrations missingClick here to order $75
|
|
| 107118 Auckland, Whitecombe & Tombs, ND circa 1940s. 148pp. 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Illustrated throughout. Whitcombe's Historical Story Books No. 533Click here to order $25
|
| 103351 Sydney, Varden & Sons Limited, nd [1940s]. Octavo. Original illustrated boards with decorated endpapers and beautiful colour and blue and white illustrations throughout. Worn edges; a good copy. Illustrated by Roma Thompson.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 73246 Melbourne, Commonwealth of Australia, 1931. 18pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original pictorial boards. Wear on edges and spine. Illustrated. Juvenile book. Muir 7762Click here to order $45
|
|
| 92302 London, Museum Press Ltd, 1953 1st ed. 64pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little worn around the edges and some foxing throughout. . Illus. Juvenile fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104732 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933 1st Edition. 72pp. 18.5 x 24.5 cms. Muir 7824. Original boards title on spine and front cover and small illustration on the front cover. Page 11/12 torn, the plates at pages 24 and 38 have small tears. The plate at page 2 is loose and has sticky tape residue. The front endpaper is missing. The spine has been replaced with book cloth. A few marks on the covers and some foxing. Complete with colour frontspiece and 14 full page black & white plates and illustrations throughout the text. This is the author's second book and the first Blinky Bill book and as such takes a very important part in the canon of Australian juvenile literature. It is a scarce book and although far from pristine it is still a complete copy of the first editionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 101570 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939 reprint. 115pp. 18 x 24 cms. Original paper covered boards with a new cloth spine. 22 full page and numerous black & white illustrations throughout. This second edition edition is not recorded by MuirClick here to order $200
|
|
| 73410 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1988. 464 & 218pp. 22 x 30 cms. Original boards in dustwrappers in a box. Mint copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $150
|
| 96909 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1934 first edition. 84pp. 18 x 23 cms. Original illustrated boards with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has the front flap missing and three pieces missing from the front panel as well as small pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. This book is scarce in first edition but especially so in a dustwrapperClick here to order $600
|
| 104897 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935 Second edition. 84pp. 18 x 23 cms. Original illustrated boards. A very good copy. An Australian Children's ClassicClick here to order $100
|
|
| 72903 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 1st edition. 130pp. 18 x 23 cms. Original paper covered boards illustrated by Dorothy Wall. Very good original copy although there is some minute wear. Colour frontspiece and 11 full page black and white drawings as well as decorations throughout, all by Dorothy Wall. A beautiful piece of propaganda for the juvenile. Muir 7834.Scarce in this conditionClick here to order $600
|
|
| 108182 Sydney, Offset Printing Co. Pty. Ltd., [1947]. 16pp. Quarto size. Original paperback binding. A very good bright copy; v. small tear on bottom left corner. Beautiful and bright iconic illustrations of Blinky Bill. Muir 7835Click here to order $500
|
| 107733 Angus & Robertson, 1988. 218 & 464pp. 4vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper with slipcase. Mint. B&W and colour illustration.Click here to order $100
|
| 104312 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1925 1st edition. 226pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is chipped and has lost part of the word THE on the spine. Black and white frontspiece and colour illustration on the front panel of the dustwrapper by Edgar O'Holloway. Juvenile fiction. This edition not in Muir, although 7854 is a second editionClick here to order $120
|
|
| 74846 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1925 1st edition. 226pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy without the dustwrapper. Black and white frontspiece by Edgar O'Holloway. Juvenile fiction. This edition not in Muir, although 7854 is a second editionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 62605 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing, 1992 reprint. 228 / 496pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Illustrated. Boxed set of two books including biography of the children's author and book illustrator, with previously unpublished pieces of her work, and a large volume of her famous storiesClick here to order $100
|
| 101456 Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing , 1992. 228pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Biography of the children's author and book illustrator, with previously unpublished pieces of her workClick here to order $50
|
|
| 43031 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1961. 88pp. 8vo. Or.cl. Illus. Juvenile fiction about three Aboriginal children in Arnhem LandClick here to order $25
|
| 101054 London, Blackie & Son, No date 1920s. 224pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Very good copy although there is some foxing. Four black and white plates as called for. Juvenile adventure story set partly in QueenslandClick here to order $50
|
|
| 94384 Victoria, Puffin Books (Penguin), 1987. 197pp. 8vo. Paperback. Page edges slightly browned otherwise a very good copy . Fiction. Teenage adventures in Sydney's inner cityClick here to order $10
|
|
| 92490 Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1940s. 32pp. 16 x 21 cms. Paperback. Black & white illustratiions.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 72967 Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1940s. 12pp. 12 x 18 cms. Paperback. Black & white frontspiece.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 67888 London, The Religious Tract Society, No date probably 1900. 2nd Edition. 128pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. 4 full page plates. Juvenile fiction, Muir 7990Click here to order $50
|
|
| 58665 Melbourne, Gunn & Taylor, No date 1945?. 20pp. 21 x 27cms. Paperback. Colouring in book. Variation of Muir 3169Click here to order $10
|
|
| 107099 Adelaide, Rigby, 1968. 103pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In very good condition, previous owner signature to ffep, else clean. Illustrated.Click here to order $30
|
| 107857 Brisbane, Jacaranda press, 1975. 44pp. 26cm X 19.5cm. Or. Boards. Colour Drawings.Click here to order $30
|
| 30791 Melbourne, 1963. 142pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Juvenile fiction based on a supposed incident in the life of the bushranger 'Thunderbolt'Click here to order $35
|