73714
ALDOUS, Allan

KIEWA ADVENTURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1950 First Australian Edition. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very Good condition Colour Illustrated. Juvenile Australian FictionClick here to order
$30

65208
ALDOUS, Allan

THE TENDRILLS IN AUSTRALIA:
London, Chatto and Windus, 1959. 152pp. 8vo. Or.cloth with d/w. A good copy. Children's fiction about a family on a Northern Territory cattle stationClick here to order
$35

96464
ARONSTEN , Joan

CHARLEY THE CONCRETE-MIXER :
Sydney , Angus and Robertson , n.d (1950's?). 16pp. 8vo . Original cloth wrappers . A few grubby marks to wrappers and a small tear to spine. Illustrated by Adye Adams . Features music by Dulcie HollandClick here to order
$30

64028
ASHTON, Janet

YATTUNGA: An Australian Bush Adventure.
Sydney, Bilver, 1983 reprint. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

65182
BAILLIE, Allan

EAGLE ISLAND:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1987. 143pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature on the free front endpage, else a good copy . Adventure story set on the Great Barrier ReefClick here to order
$30

92318
BARNES , Victor

THE LEGEND OF THE THREE SISTERS :
Sydney , Golden Press , 1972. 24pp. 8vo. original pictorial boards . A sticky tape mark and a small tear on front page otherwise a nice copy. Colour illustrations by Hal English. Children's aboriginal tale set in the Blue MountainsClick here to order
$40

55379
BARR, Donald

WARRIGAL JOE: A Tale of the Never Never.
London, Cassell & Co, 1946. 255pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper which is missing a few pieces. A very good copy otherwise . Illustrated . Juvenile Aboriginal fictionClick here to order
$30

73947
BARRETT, Charles

THE ISLE OF PALMS: A Story of Adventure.
Melbourne, Lothian Book Publishing Co, No date 1915 1st edition. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth a little worn and the spine is discoloured. Bookplate on the pasted down front endpage. Colour frontspiece & 4 black & white illustrations. Juvenile fiction. Muir 517Click here to order
$45

103020
BARRETT , Charles

THE ISLE OF PALMS : A Story of Adventure .
Melbourne , Lothian Book Publishing Co. , No Date (1915) . 224pp. 8vo . Original blue decorated cloth . A lovely copy . Colour frontis and 4 black and white illustrations . Muir 517Click here to order
$60

64893
BASSER, Veronica

BRIGHT-EYES THE GLIDER POSSUM:
Sydney, Australasian Publishing Co, 1957. 71pp. 8vo. Hardback in torn but bright dustjacket. Illus. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

57085
BAXTER, Fred

ALL THAT MONEY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967. 151pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

40070
BAYLIS-WHITE, Mary

SALLY AND REBECCA:
Sydney, Margaret Hamilton, 1989. 107pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

53466
BEDFORD, Eric

SCUM O' THE SEAS:
Sydney, Currawong Publishing, 1944. 240pp. 8vo. Or. boards. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

102260
BELL, Krista

NO TEARS:
Melbourne, Lothian, 2006. 159pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order
$30

104948
BELL, Leigh

BREAKERS ON THE BEACH:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1926 1st edition. 286pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is complete but has a few tears and chips. The artwork on the wrapper is by Edgar O'Holloway. . 3 full page illustrations by Edgar O'Holloway. Juvenile fiction set in Tasmania in the 1920s. Scarce in wrapperClick here to order
$125

36334
BENJAMIN, Gordon

MYSTERY ON MINNAMURRA:
London, Longman's, 1968 1st Edition. 142pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated by Colin Wheeler. Muir 660. Juvenile fiction about two young boys holidaying on the Great Barrier Reef, who become involved in the mystery of two convicts who vanished from the island with a hoard of treasureClick here to order
$30

44367
BIRTLES, Dora

PIONEER SHACK:
Sydney, The Shakespeare Head, 1947. 171pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Children's fiction set in NewcastleClick here to order
$30

98166
BLUEGUM , Tom

THE BACKBLOCKS' PARSON : A Story of Australian Life .
London , Charles H. Kelly , 1899. 221pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some marks to the cloth. Missing free front endpage. Illustrated throughout . Pseudonym of (Rev.) G Warren Payne. The Australian National Library catalogue states that this book is for children. Marcie Muir does not classify it as a children's book but states that it is still a story of outback adventure.Click here to order
$150

50587
BONE, Walter

WHAT BECAME OF THEM?: Australian Stories for Children.
Sydney, W. H. Bone & Co, 1952. 67pp. F'scap. Or. cloth boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated by the author.Click here to order
$60

32434
BRINSMEAD, Hesba

THE SANDFOREST:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1985. 163pp. 8vo. Original cloth, no d/w. An excellent copy. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

63919
BRINSMEAD, H.F.

ISLE OF THE SEA HORSE:
London, Oxford University Press, 1969 1st edition. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Offset mark on free front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated by Peter Farmer. Novel about five people who find themselves marooned on a mysterious, unchartered island when their ship is holed by coral off the Great Barrier ReefClick here to order
$30

45140
BRUCE, Mary Grant

A LITTLE BUSH MAID:
Sydney , Angus and Robertson, 1996. 178pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Small chip missing from top right of dustwrapper. Illustrated by John Lennox. The first of the Linton family saga, originally published in 1910Click here to order
$30

41133
BUDDEE, Paul

THE COMICAL ADVENTURES OF OSCA AND OLGA: A Tale of Mice in Mouseland.
Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Co, ND 1950s. 135pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated by C H Percival. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

65345
BURROWS, Denys

ABOVE THE SNOWLINE:
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1974. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Fiction concerning the construction of the Snowy Mountains Hydro-electric plant. Written for the young readerClick here to order
$30

57024
BURROWS, Denys

CLIPPER SHIP:
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1965. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illus. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

57005
BURROWS, Denys

FIGHT FOR GOLD:
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1974. 157pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus. Juvenile fiction set in Ballarat in 1850sClick here to order
$30

53702
BURROWS, Denys

STAGECOACH WEST:
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1974 2nd Impression. 174pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus. Juvenile fiction set in the Blue Mountains in the 1860'sClick here to order
$30

66365
CARR, Roger Vaughan

FIRESTORM:
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1986. 133pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A novel for Children, based on the Ash Wednesday bushfire disaster in 1983Click here to order
$30

39950
CAWTHORNE, William Alexander

WHO KILLED COCKATOO?:
Melbourne, Casuarina Press, 1978. 19pp. 8vo. Or. boards. Published in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Illus. Facsimile of one of the earliest children's books published in AustraliaClick here to order
$50

64723
CAZALY, Merle

THE SQUATTER-MAN:
Victoria, Hutchinson, 1980. 131pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrations by Suzanne Massee. Children's fiction about 19th century immigrants from ScotlandClick here to order
$30

96427
CHAUNCY , Nan

DEVILS' HILL :
London , Oxford University Press , 1958 (First Edition). 159pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Bookplate and previous owner's inscription on first free front endpage . Black and white illustrations throughout .Click here to order
$30

55322
CHAUNCY, Nan

TANGARA:
Oxford University Press, 1961 Reprint. 180pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations by Brian Wildsmith. Juvenile fiction set in TasmaniaClick here to order
$30

42617
CHEYNE, Irene

ANNETTE & CO:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1945 reprint. 214pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is in very good condition, the pages of the book are foxed. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$35

72940
CHEYNE, Irene

ANNETTE OF RIVER BEND:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941 1st edition. 229pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$50

64562
CHEYNE, Irene

DAVID OF THE STARS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1942. 204pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very good dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$50

72911
CHEYNE, Irene

THE LITTLE BLUE MOUNTAIN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944. 210pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$40

63999
CLARK, Mavis Thorpe

A STRANGER CAME TO THE MINE: Illustrated by Jane Walker.
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1980. 184pp. 8vo. Cloth boards with dust jacket. Very good copy. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

64802
CLARKE, Marjorie

SAWDUST AND SPANGLES:
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1959. 218pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

64389
CONLEY, Enid

THE DANGEROUS BOMBORA:
Sydney, Coolarlie, 1968. 117pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Children's fiction about beach adventures in Sydney harbour's Crater Cove.Click here to order
$30

64095
CONLEY, Enid

GECKO GULLY:
Sydney, Thomas Nelson, 1975. 107pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed by the author. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

64026
CONLEY, Enid

LUCAS AND THE KITEMEN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1978. 74pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed by the author. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

99570
COPP, Lillian Grace

SUE STANWOOD:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1927 1st Australian Edition. 303pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Lacks free front endpaper and has some foxing but still a very good copy in an attractive dustwrapper. American juvenile fiction concerning a young orphaned girlClick here to order
$50

64664
DEE, Sheryn

TARIN OF THE ICE:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1987. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Mint condition. Juvenile fiction set in the AntarcticaClick here to order
$30

38495
DICKINS, Barry

THE CROOKES OF EPPING:
Sydney, Pascoe Publishing, 1984. 156pp. 8vo. Paperback. As new, SIGNED by the author. Humorous fiction. Tipped into this copy is a programme for a Barry Dickins performance at the comedy cafe in (where else?) Brunswick St., Fitzroy. This is also SIGNED by DickinsClick here to order
$30

65666
DONKIN, Nance

THE BEST OF THE BUNCH:
Sydney, Collins, 1978. 64pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Edwina Bell. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

103332
DOWNIE, James M

WARRIGAL: The Story of a Wild Horse.
London, Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1935. 190pp. Large Octavo. Original green cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper unevenly faded otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated in clour and line by the author. A rare juvenile novelClick here to order
$50

103786
DREYER, Anne H

THE LITTLE COAL-TRUCK AND OTHER FAVOURITES : Retold for very little children.
Melbourne , Whitcombe & Tombs, No Date [1944]. 22pp. Large 8vo . Original wrappers . Some marks to wrappers, inscription on the free front endpage, staples rusting and pages starting to come loose. Illustrated throughout. Muir 2124Click here to order
$30

97104
DUGAN, MICHAEL

DINGO BOY:
Victoria , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980. 63pp. 8vo. Hardcover book in its original colour dustwrapper. Very Good Condition.Click here to order
$30

64862
DUGDALE, Joan

CITY BITTEN COUNTRY SHY:
Melbourne, Hyland House, 1989. 104pp. 8vo. Paperback. Spine faded otherwise a very good copy. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

72892
DUGON, Nora

CLARE STREET:
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1990 1st edition. 192pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Young adult fiction by Irish born Australian authorClick here to order
$30

64410
EPSTEIN, June

PASSWORD - PEGGY JONES:
Melbourne, Hyland House, 1986. 136pp. 8vo. Cloth. An excellent copy. Illus. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

65898
FATCHEN, Max

THE SPIRIT WIND:
London, Methuen, 1973. 156pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations by Trevor Stubley. Fiction concerning a young boy and the Aboriginal Spirit WindClick here to order
$30

103641
FERGUSON-DUELL, Julie

BUSH SPIRITS OF AUSTRALIA : Volume 1: "Regie and the Ridgetop Sprites".
Kincumber , The Author , 1986. 42pp. Folio . Original cloth backed pictorial boards . A lovely copy . Colour illustratrations throughout. Limited signed first edition of 500 copies, of which this is number 16. Additional inscription by the author on the free front end pageClick here to order
$80

101768
FERRES, Arthur

THE PLOUGHBOY PREMIER: A Story for Boys.
Sydney, Websdale, Shoosmith & Co, No date but 1916. 131pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth with gilt title to the spine and front cover. A very good copy although there is a little offsetting to the endpaper. Muir 2478. A very scarce Australian juvenile titleClick here to order
$350

97029
FLEMING , W. M.

THE HUNTED PICCANINNIES:
London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1934 reprint . 185pp. 8vo . Original green cloth boards with pictorial plate pasted down on front board. Ex-library copy with usual markings. page 93 has a couple of small closed tears. . 6 colour plates and line drawings throughout the text . Muir 2562Click here to order
$170

43005
FRANC, M J

MARIAN; THE LIGHT OF SOME ONE'S HOME: A Tale of Australian Bush Life.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1890 New and cheaper edition. 376pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth which has a stain on the front cover, is splitting at the top of the rear hinge and is foxed. Author was the second South Australian woman novelist. Marcie Muir comments (P. 143 Volume 1) "many works by this author were widely read by girls in the late nineteenth century....having been originally published as adult romances"Click here to order
$75

36039
FRANCES, Helen

THE DEVIL'S STONE:
Omnibus Books. Adelaide, 1983. 144pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated dustwrapper and endpapers. Juvenile fiction inspired by Aboriginal legendClick here to order
$30

43544
FRANKLIN, Miles

SYDNEY ROYAL:
Sydney, The Shakespeare Head Press, 1947. 104pp. 8vo. Original stiff boards. A lovely copy . Decorations by Nan Knowles. Juvenile fiction set at Sydney's Royal Agricultural ShowClick here to order
$75

55588
GILMORE, D.H.

THE ADVENTURES OF CATKIN AND CODLIN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946. 53pp. 8vo. Original illustrated boards with dustwrapper which has a large piece missing from the front and rear panels. A tear on the frontspiece page. Black and white & colour plates. First edition of this popular children's bookClick here to order
$75

66217
GLEESON, Libby

DODGER:
Perth, Turton & Chambers, 1991 Reprint. 152pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

71397
GLEITZMAN, Morris

WATER WINGS:
Sydney, Pan Macmillan, 1996 1st Edition. 139pp. 8vo. Paperback. Juvenile fiction signed by the authorClick here to order
$30

33991

THE GOLDEN KEY AND OTHER LOVELY STORIES:
Brisbane, Gospel Book Depot, N.D (1950s). 30pp. F'scap. Or. wrappers. Illus. Sunday School reading and colouring bookClick here to order
$30

74248
GOULD, Charles

BIFF FINDS A CLUE:
Sydney, Jons Productions, No date 1950s. 243pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Dustwrapper is bright but is worn around edges and has one large tear.. Juvenile fiction. Muir 2905Click here to order
$30

36310
GUNN, John

THE GOODBYE ISLAND:
London, Lutterworth Press, 1963. 166pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Bookplate has been removed from the free front endpage. Illus. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

64555
GUNN, John

THE HUMPY IN THE HILLS:
London, Lutterworth Press, 1963. 190pp. 8vo. Hardback in d/w. Corner cut from front free endpaper. Illustrated by Noela Young. Juvenile fiction set in a country town in New South WalesClick here to order
$30

37461
GURR, T. Stuart

THE VALLEY OF THE LOST TRAIL:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1943. 248pp. 8vo. Original cloth in torn dustwrapper.. Juvenile fiction set in India by Australian authorClick here to order
$30

46045
GURR, T Stuart

THE VALLEY OF THE LOST TRAIL:
London, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, which has a few chips. Gift bookplate pasted to free front endpage, else a very good copy . Illustrated . Juvenile fiction set in India by Australian authorClick here to order
$30

66611
HALL, Penny

NIM'S TIME:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1991. 126pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Illustrated . Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

47755
HATHORN, Libby

LOVE ME TENDER:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1992. 130pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

38407
HAWKER, Ruth M

VOLCANO COTTAGE:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1970. 151pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper . A very good copy . Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

94204
HEMING, J W

THE PIRATE FAIRIES: A Fairy Thriller.
Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Co, 1943 1st edition. Original limp illustrated boards. Printed on unusual woven paper. Small strip shaved from the front cover and sticky tape marks on the front and back page. Illustrated by Des Connor. This very scarce book is a juvenile, fantasy, crime book. Australian author of at least 30 pulp novels in the crime, adventure and western genres. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$125

42618
HEPWORTH, T S

CASTAWAYS OF THE MONOBOOLA: A story for boys.
Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, 1948. 213pp. 8vo. Original cloth in fantastic dustwrapper . A few nicks to dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order
$30

96398
HIGGINSON , John Andrew

THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG SAILOR :
London , The Religious Tract Society , n.d. (1908). 222pp. 8vo . Original coloured cloth . Bookplate ripped off front endpage. A few marks to the cloth. Foxing to edges and throughout. . Coloured frontispiece and one coloured plate at page 96. Muir 8509. 18 pages of advertisementsClick here to order
$50

49359
HONEY, Lucy Madeleine

THE SECRETS OF RIVER VALLEY:
Sydney, Bilson-Honey, ND 1947. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is torn and has small piece missing otherwise a very good copy. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

64002
HUNTER, Christine

THE BOY FROM DOWN UNDER:
London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1964. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Story about an Australian boy's adventures in EnglandClick here to order
$30

33665
JAMES, B E

DANGEROUS HOLIDAY:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1963. 159pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . Signed by Author. Juvenile fiction set on the coast of South AustraliaClick here to order
$30

52866
KELLEHER, Victor

BAILY'S BONES:
Melbourne, Viking Kestrel, 1988. 141pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

46502
KELLEHER, Victor

BROTHER NIGHT:
London, Walker Books, 1991. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

40435
KIDDELL, John

EULOOWIRREE WALKABOUT:
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. 163pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Juvenile fiction about the journey of three young boys throuth the desertClick here to order
$30

41094
LANE, Fred

PATROL TO THE KIMBERLEYS:
London, Oldbourne, 1958. 216pp. 8vo. Original cloth in slightly tatty dustwrapper. Illustrated. Children's adventure fictionClick here to order
$30

33323
LEAR, Melva

RIVER FUGITIVE: The Story of a Boy with a Secret.
Sydney, 1963. 158pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper, which has a few creases and closed tears. Illustrated by Wal Stackpool. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

57078
LEAR, Melva

A SECRET TO SELL: A Story of the First Settlement in Western Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$40

73357
LEWIS, Meg

IT ALL BEGAN WITH CALAMITY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1962 1st edition. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Australian juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

103715

THE LIFE STORY OF SANTA CLAUS:
Sydney , Santa Claus Publishing, 1940. 141pp. 4to . Original pictorial boards with dustwrapper, which is a little tattered around the edges. Endpages foxed, else a very good copy. Illustrated throughout . Distributed in Sydney by McDowells LTD. Publication of the same title listed in Muir 4239, but different publishing details. Click here to order
$75

64502
LISTER, Gladys

JENNIFER STANDS BY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1948. 245pp. 8vo. Original cloth in torn dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction about an Australian girl brought up by her grandmother in EnglandClick here to order
$30

42927
MACARTHUR-ONSLOW, Annette

MINNIE:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1971. 64pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrations by the author. Children's fiction about the adventures of a white catClick here to order
$30

130357
MACDONALD, M P

TREFOIL: THE STORY OF A GIRLS' SOCIETY.
London, Thomas Nelson, 1900. 364pp. 8vo. Original red cloth. Slight shelf ware on corners of cover, Foxing.. A school girls story set in Melbourne by Australia author. Married Name is Margaret Parker. MUIR 5725 A scrace book.Click here to order
$100

97243
MACDONALD, ROBERT

THE OPAL HUNTERS: Or the Men of Red Creek Camp.
London, S.W Partridge & Co. Ltd, 1912. 320pp. 8vo. Hard Cloth Cover with colour inlay on front cover as well as spine. . A fine first edition copy of this classic childrens story. Colour inlay on front cover and spine, beautifully preserved, as well as colour plate on frontispiece. Front end paper is missing and two leaves from front of book suffer minor foxing however all remaining pages and plates are in tact and well preserved.. Colour Frontispiece as well as 5 additional colour plates illustrated by Holloway. . Muir 4495Click here to order
$150

74308
McFADYEN, Ella

PEGMEN TALES:
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1946. 142pp. 19 X 25 cms. Cloth backed boards. Illustrated by Edwina Bell. Children's story. Muir 4499Click here to order
$75

45901
McGUAIG, Ronald

TOBOLINO AND THE AMAZING FOOTBALL BOOTS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1974. 96pp. 4to. Hardback. Illustrated by Lee Whitmore. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

59820
MACKNESS, Constance

GEM OF THE FLAT:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, ND 1914. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth with colour inlay (by May Gibbs) on front cover and spine. Frontspiece by May Gibbs & 7 photographic illustrations.Click here to order
$60

97131
MACNELL, JAMES

CAPTAIN METTLE, VC:
Great Britain, The Childrens Press, Undated but circa 1960. 188pp. 8vo. Hardcover in its original colour illustrated dustwrapper.. Rubbing to top and sides of dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction concerning the adventures of Captain Mettle Click here to order
$30

100923
MACNELL, JAMES

CAPTAIN METTLE, VC:
London, Constable, 1955 1st edition. 188pp. 8vo. Hardcover in its original colour illustrated dustwrapper.. Juvenile fiction concerning the adventures of Captain Mettle Click here to order
$30

30748
McSKIMMING, Geoffrey

CAIRO JIM & DORIS IN SEARCH OF MARTENARTEN: A Tale of Archaeology Adventure & Astonishment.
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. 183pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The wrapper illustrated by Mark Ward (Assistant football coach extraordinaire). Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

43029
MADIGAN, Frank

THE DANGEROUS DESERT:
Melbourne, Ward Lock and Co, 1966. 168pp. 8vo. Or. cl. in d/w. Illus. Juvenile fiction set in North-West Australia.Click here to order
$30

57229
MARSDEN, John

CHECKERS:
Sydney, Pan Macmillan, 1996. 123pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

66047
MARSHALL, James Vance

MY BOY JOHN THAT WENT TO SEA:
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. 126pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction set in the AntarcticClick here to order
$30

94062
MASSON, Sophie

SOONER OR LATER:
QLD, University of Queensland Press, 1991. 105pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order
$30

66100
METZLER, Paul

A FOREIGN FATHER:
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. 200pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated by Sandy Bishop. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

45125
MILLER, Ellen

A PLACE CALLED LANTERN LIGHT:
Sydney, Collins, 1975. 142pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction set in Tasmania and Western AustraliaClick here to order
$30

55567
MITCHELL, Elyne

SILVER BRUMBY KINGDOM:
Melbourne, Hutchison, 1973. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. Sequel to the Silver Brumby about wild horses in the Snowy MountainsClick here to order
$35

64903
MORRIS, Ruth

THE RUNAWAY:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1961. 173pp. 8vo. Or.cl. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

101442
MORTIMER-EVANS , P.

JOHN AND JOAN IN AUSTRALIA AND OTHER MAGIC BEETLE STORIES : Tales for Little People No. 76.
London , Aldine Publishing Company , No Date (c.1940s?). 32pp. 8vo . Original pictorial wrappers . A little wear to wrappers, otherwise nice . Fantastic cover art and black and white in-text illustrations .Click here to order
$30

101441
MORTIMER-EVANS , P.

JOHN AND JOAN IN THE CORAL ISLANDS: Tales for Little People No. 89.
London , Aldine Publishing Company , No Date (c.1940s?). 32pp. 8vo . Original pictorial wrappers . A little wear to wrappers, otherwise nice . Fantastic cover art and black and white in-text illustrations . Includes a story called "The Friendly Natives" which features Australian AboriginesClick here to order
$30

52863

A MOTHER'S OFFERING TO HER CHILDREN BY A LADY LONG RESIDENT IN NEW SOUTH WALES:
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1979. 216pp. 12mo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slight wear to dust jacket otherwise a very good copy. Facsimile edition of first Australian children's book. Introduction by Rosemary Wighton.Click here to order
$50

66468
MUIR, Marcie, Ed

UNDER THE PEPPER TREES: A South Australian Anthology of Children's Poetry and Prose.
Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 1987. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Children's literature by South Australian writersClick here to order
$35

74683
NEVILLE, Kenneth

IT BEGAN WITH DALTON THE DOLPHIN:
Sydney, NSW Bookstall, nd 1930s. 106pp. 8vo. Original limp pictorial boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated by Joan Neville. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$50

53822
NICHOLSON, Joyce

ANDY'S KANGAROO:
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1964. 30pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Photographs. Children's fiction about the friendship between a young boy and an orphaned joeyClick here to order
$30

96701
NOONAN, Michael

FLYING DOCTOR:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961 1st edition. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrations on dustwrapper and throughout by Reg Hicks. Part of a series of novels based on the Australian Flying Doctor Service which looks after the medical needs of remote communitiesClick here to order
$30

51147
NORMAN, Lilith

A DREAM OF SEAS:
Sydney, Collins Publishers, 1978. 68pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Illustrations by Edwina Bell. Children's fictionClick here to order
$30

65434
NORMAN, Lilith

THE FLAME TAKERS:
Sydney, Collins, 1973. 125pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$30

32970
O'HARRIS, Pixie

POPPY FACES THE WORLD:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1947 1st edition. 250pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Juvenile fiction. muir 5510Click here to order
$75

66052
OLDFIELD, Audrey

BAROOLA AND US:
Melbourne, Hutchinson Group, 1973. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Children's novel about a Sydney family who move to the countryClick here to order
$30

64276
O'NEILL, Judith

THE MESSAGE:
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Fiction for teenagers, set in Ballarat, VictoriaClick here to order
$30