Just Arrived!

April 2010

108749

ALFRED CONLON 1908-1961: A Memorial by some of His Friends.
Benevolent Society, 1963. 68pp. Octavo size. Hardcover. A very good copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

108946
ANGUS, Max

PEDDER : The Story. The Paintings.
Launceston, Pedder 2000 Inc, 2008. 64pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour. Tasmania artClick here to order
$75

109014

ASHFIELD & DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY JOURNAL: No. 13.
Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2000. 180pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

109015

ASHFIELD HISTORY: No. 14.
Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2002. 124pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

108950

ASHFIELD'S MEN OF MARK: Ashfield History No. 19.
Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2006. 150pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

51762
BARDON, Geoffrey

PAPUNYA TULA: Art of the Western Desert.
Victoria, McPhee Gribble Penguin, 1991. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. An excellentcopy. Colour and black & white photographs; diagrams by Judith Ryan. Tells the story of the Papunya Painting Movement started in 1971 in Northern Australia, which set in motion international acclaim for Aboriginal art. Provides a theoretical framework for the "reading" of Western Desert art and represents twenty of the Papunya artists.Click here to order
$80

109117
BLISS, Douglas Percy

EDWARD BAWDEN:
Surrey, The Pendomer Press, [c.1979]. 197pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely; reproductions lino cuts, copper engravings, painting.Click here to order
$150

56068
BRIDE, Thomas Francis

LETTERS FROM VICTORIAN PIONEERS: A Series of Papers on the Early Occupation of the Colony, The Aborigines, Etc.
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1983. 455pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Facsimile of book 1st published 1898Click here to order
$50

44858
BUTEL, Elizabeth

MARGARET PRESTON: The Art of Constant Rearrangement.
Melbourne, Penguin Books, 1985. 100pp. Large 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Book traces Preston's artistic development and presents some of her art theoriesClick here to order
$50

33269

BY MOUNTAIN & SEA: The Queensland North Coast.
Brisbane, Queensland Government Tourist Bureau, N.D.(C 1920). 24pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A very good copy. Illus. Pamphlet published by Queensland Government Tourist Bureau outlining the attractions of the Glass House Mountains, the Blackall Mountains and the Sunshine Coast. Lacks back wrapperClick here to order
$50

108949

CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITION OF AUSTRALIAN PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY:
Sydney, Art Gallery, 1917. Quarto. Paperback. Foxing otherwise a very good copy. Tipped in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$200

49214
CERUTTY, Percy

BE FIT! OR BE DAMNED!:
Geneva, Edito-Service, 1967. 174pp. 8vo. Very good hardback copy in very good dustwrapper. Illus. Australian athletic coach of Herb Elliott. Was one of the great eccentric characters of his time and in fact was a long way ahead of his time in his thinking on diet and exercise and athletic trainingClick here to order
$100

108973
CHAFE, Eric

MONTEVERDI'S TONAL LANGUAGE:
New York, Chrimer Books, 1992. 442pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

109119
COATES, Austin

CHINA RACES:
Hong Kong, Oxford University Press, 1984. 312pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

109026
CONE, Edward T.

THE COMPOSER'S VOICE:
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1974. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$75

108913
CRITTENDEN, Camille

JOHANN STRAUSS AND VIENNA: Operetta and the Politics of Popular Culture.
Edinburgh, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 323pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine slightly faded otherwise an excellent copy. Illustrated with some music script.Click here to order
$50

68094
CUNNINGHAM, P

TWO YEARS IN NEW SOUTH WALES: Edited by David S Macmillan.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson in association with the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1966. 409pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Illustrations & map. Facsimile of 1827 edition. Author made 4 trips to New South Wales on board convict ships as a surgeonClick here to order
$100

73106
ELLIS, M.H

LACHLAN MACQUARIE: His Life, Adventures and Times. With Reference Notes and Bibliography.
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1947 1st Edition. 697pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been laid down on paper to strengthen it; a good copy. Illustrated. Biography of 5th governor of New South Wales. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

109115
FISHER, Walter Kenricj

ASTEROIDEA OF THE NORTH PACIFIC AND ADJACENT WATERS: Bulletin 76 Smithsonian Institution : United States National Museum.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1911, 1928, 1930. 419, 245, 356pp. Quarto size. Paperback. Very good copies; tanned with fragile edges. Illustrated in black and white. Part 1. Phanerozonia and Spinulosa. Part 2 and 8 Forcipulata. Star FishClick here to order
$100

78525
FRANCIS, Maurice

FIRST LIGHT FRASER:
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1944 1st Edition. Original boards in bright dustwrapper. Paper pasted down on half title page othewise a very good copy. Cover design by Unk White. The stirring adventures of first light Fraser was broadcast in Australia on the Macquarie network. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$60

108936
GILLIS, Daniel

FURTWANGLER AND AMERICA:
California, Ramparts Press, 1970. 148pp. 21 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

109062
GOAD , Philip

BATES SMART: 150 Years of Australian Architecture.
Fishermans Bend, Thames and Hudson, 2004. 311pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour and black and white photographs, diagrams and sketches.Click here to order
$125

101012
HAESE, Richard

REBELS AND PRECURSORS: The Revolutionary Years of Australian Art.
Adelaide, Allen Lane , 1981. 324pp. 22 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Study of Australian art and literature in the 1930s and 40s. SignedClick here to order
$75

108872
HAVERTY, Martin

THE HISTORY OF IRELAND: From the Earliest Period to the Present. Derived from annal and from the researchers of Dr O'Donovan Professor Eugene Curry, The Rev. C.P. Meehan, Dr R.R. Madden and other Eminent Scholars and from all the Resources of Irish History now Available .
New York , Thomas Kelly, 1883. 862pp. 18 x 26cm. Rebacked in full leather. A good copy. Beautiful colour as well as black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$350

108930

THE HERITAGE OF JAPANESE ART: Masao Ishizawa, Teiso Suganuma, Ichimatsu Tanaka, Chisaburo Yamada, Yuzo Yamane, Yoshiho Yonezawa, Itsuji Yoshikawa.
Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1982. 208pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour photography.Click here to order
$75

55208
HILL, Robin

AUSTRALIAN BIRDS:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1976. 276pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

108967
HOLST, Gail

ROAD TO REMBETIKA: Music of a Greek Sub-Culture. Songs of Love, Sorrow and Hashish.
Athens, Anglo-Hellenic Publishing, 1977. 175pp. 21 x 15cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

109024

THE HOSPITALS BRIDGE BOOK:
Sydney, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1932. 114pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy; spine worn. Illustrated profusely in black and white photographs. Includes many pictures of the newly built Sydney Harbour Bridge by Arthur Ford. It is nice to see different images from this period that aren't from Cazneaux. Originally the proceeding for this publication went to RPA and RNS HospitalsClick here to order
$200

108815
IDRIESS, Ion

THE DESERT COLUMN: Leaves from the Diary of an Australian Trooper in Gallipoli, Sinai, and Palestine.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932 First Edition. 379pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. This is a very clean copy. There is no foxing and just the smallest amount of offsetting to the endpapers. The dustwrapper is very good with a couple of small chips and tears. Author's own experiences of the campaign in Sinai and Palestine during WW1. The first edition of this book in dustwrapper is very scarce. Probably the best copy in existenceClick here to order
$4000

108896
IOANNOU, Noris

THE BAROSSA FOLK: Germanic Furniture and Craft Traditions in Australia.
Sydney, Craftman House, 1995. 386pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; previous owner's name on front endpaper else good. Illustrated profusely with colour photography . A fantastic reference book concerning Australia's furniture makers with particular mention of German settelments around Australian including the Barossa valley. Click here to order
$150

109001
J. HACKIN, Clement HURST, Raymonde LINOSSIER, H. De WILMAN-GRABOWSKA, Charles-Henri MARCHAL, Henri MASPERO, Serge ELISEEV

ASIATIC MYTHOLOGY: A Detailed Description and Explaination of the Mythologies of All the Great Nations of Asia.
New York, Crescent BookS, 459pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with 354 black and white plates and 16 colour. With an introduction by Paul-Louis CouchoudClick here to order
$50

108939
John WHITEOAK and Aline SCOTT-MAXWELL [editors]

CURRENCY COMPANION TO MUSIC AND DANCE IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Currency House Press, 2003. 734pp. 26 x 18cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$100

109066
JONES, W.H.S.

THE MEDICAL WRITINGS OF ANONYMUS:
Cambridge , Cambridge University Press, 1947. 168pp. Octavo size. Blue cloth binding in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn and worn otherwise a very good copy. "The Anonymus Londinensis in the British Musem, to which Sir Fredric Kenyon first drew attention in 1892, is a papyrus of some 1900 lines, dating probably from the second century A.D. The work appears to be a copy of lecture-notesd made by a medical student. Twenty ancient medical authorities are mentioned, of whom seven are otherwise unknown. This book prints a text and translation, with notes, an introduction, and appendices of the Nature of Greek Thought and The Nature of Greek Medicine. " from the from cover blurb. Click here to order
$185

108747
KEESING, Nancy

BY GRAVEL AND GUM: The Story of a Pioneer Family.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1963. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated . Biography of Sarah White a pioneering woman born in the 1830s in Burrangong, South-Western New South Wales. Signed by the author on title page and inscribed on the opposite pageClick here to order
$30

108748
KEESING, Nancy (ed)

GOLD FEVER: The Australian Goldfields 1851 to 1890s.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967. 412pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations. Collection of descriptions of life on the goldfields written by men and women who worked on or visited them between 1851 and the 1890s. This copy has been signed by the author and also includes two letters from herClick here to order
$50

109063
KLEPAC, Lou

AUSTRALIAN PAINTERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY:
Sydney, Beagle Press, 2000. 252pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour reproductions and some black and white photographs. With essays by Barry Pearce, John McDonald, Lou Klepac, Sasha Grishin, Bruce James, Gavin Fry, Deborah Hart and Peter Pinson. Selected and edited by Lou KlepacClick here to order
$150

108938
LEIBOWITZ, Rene

INTRODUCTION A LA MUSIQUE DE DOUZE SONS: Les Variations Pour Orchestre Op. 31, D'Arnold Schoeberg.
Paris, L'Arche, 1949. 351pp. 23 x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

109019
MASTROCIQUE, Adelaide Cirillo

USI E COSTUMI POPOLARI A NAPOLI NEL SEICENTO:
Napoli, Edizioni del Mezzogiorno, 1978. 213pp. 26 x 17cm. Paperback with dustwrapper. Cover and spine a little discouloured other wise an excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$250

108969
MATTHAY, Tobias

MUSICAL INTERPRETATION: Its Laws and Principles and Their Applications in Teaching and Performing.
London, Joseph Williams, 1912 . 168pp. 21 x 14cm. Paperback. A very good copy; spine faded. First editionClick here to order
$50

108897
NEWTON, John

THE ROOTS OF CIVILISATION: Plants that changed the world.
Sydney, Murdoch Books, 2009. 271pp. 21x 27cm. Original decorated cloth. An excellent copy. Stunning production and illustrations.Click here to order
$50

108981
O'SHEA, Helen

THE MAKING OF IRISH TRADITIONAL MUSIC:
Cork, Cork University Press, 2008. 224pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

108960
PARK, Raymond Roy

THE LATER STYLE OF CLAUDE DEBUSSY: (Volumes I-II).
Ann Arbor, Univerity of Michigan, 1979. 132pp. 28 x 23cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Facsimile of his 1967 degreeClick here to order
$100

109077
PATON, John G.

JOHN G PATON, MISSIONARY TO THE NEW HEBRIDES: An Autobiography. Edited by his Brother.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1890, 1889. 375, 382pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt details on spine and gilt illustration stamped on front covers. A very good set. Frontspiece.Click here to order
$100

108947
PEARSON, Steve and Alison

RAINFOREST PLANTS OF EASTERN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1992. 224pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A very good colour photographic illustrative guide to plants.Click here to order
$100

108948

PENROD'S GUIDE TO QUEENSLAND'S NEAR NORTH SHORE & MOUNTAIN REPORTS BRISBANE TO GYMPIE: Pacific Playground. Surfing Beaches, Mountain Restorts, Rivers, Lakes, Tropical Fruit Farms.
Brisbane, Penrod Guide Book Co., c1956. 144pp. Octavo size . Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white and colour. Articles and advertising from the 1950s about QueenslandClick here to order
$75

108577
PHYSICIAN

CONVERSATIONS ON THE ANIMAL ECONOMY:
London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827 1st edition. 208 [vol 1] 358 [vol 2]pp. 18 x 11 cm. Contemporary leather binding with raised bands. Gilt embellishment and lettering on the spine, and gilt single line border on the front and rear covers.. Both volumes have a little spine wear and volume one has a slightly loosened front hinge and the top of the spine is beginning to chip. Both volumes contain a little foxing on the front and rear endpapers and to a lesser degree, the title page and rarely on some of the inside pages.There is light offsetting in both volumes. The inside pages are notably clean and readable. Still a very attractive set. This book is complete and contains all of the original illustrations.. 13 black and white woodcuts in volume one, and 11 in volume two. 2 full page black and white plates in volume one and 1 in volume 2 as well as 1 black and white interactive two page plate in volume two. The interactive illustration consists of a half page, diagonally cut, with an illustration of the lower half of a face over top of a full page with a complete illustration of the same face from an altered perspective. The overlying page aligns with the top half of the face, so that the pages present the same face from different perspectives demonstrating a change in the figure's line of vision.. The two volumes contain a transcript of the conversation of several figures in regards to the physiology, biology and anatomy represented in the animal kingdom with several comparative diagrams to human anatomy as well as some individual writings of the author. The author of the volumes is named only as "A Physician". Click here to order
$1000

108935
PRATTEN, Chris

ASHFIELD FOR FEDERATION:
Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2001. 356pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

109023

QUEENSLAND IN CAMEO: A Handbook of General Information Concerning North-East Australia.
Brisbane, Queensland Government Tourist Bureau, [c1945]. 48pp. 21cm x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated and includes folding map at rear.Click here to order
$75

109022
RAND , Harry

HUNDERTWASSER:
Koln, Taschen, 1991. 240pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$80

104590

READER'S DIGEST COMPLETE BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN BIRDS:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1977. 615pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper . An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

108915
RETI, Rudolph

TONALITY ATONALITY PANTONALITY: A Study of Some Trends in Twentienth Century Music.
London, Barrie Rockliff, 1958. 166pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Previous owners name on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

108986
REYNOLD-BALL, Eustace A.

THE CITY OF THE CALIPHS: A Popular Study of Cairo and Its Environs and the Nile and Its Antiquities.
Boston, Dana Stes & Company, 1901. 348pp. Octavo size. White cloth with gilt and navy decorations and illustrations. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photography.Click here to order
$100

109053
RUBIN, Robert

DADA & SURREALISM:
New York, Abrams, [1968]. 572pp. Quarto. Grey velvet hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Tipped in colour plates and black and white reproductions.Click here to order
$300

108927
RUBIO, P. Samuel

CLASSICAL POLYPHONY:
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1972. 178pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Translated into English by Thomas RiveClick here to order
$50

108951
RUSHWORTH, Graeme

SUPPLEMENT TO HISTORIC ORGANS OF NEW SOUTH WALES: The Instruments, Their Makers and Players, 1791-1940.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 2006. 132pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illus. Includes letter to Graham Hardie signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

108895
SADIE, Stanley (Editor)

THE NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF OPERA:
London, Macmillan, 1992. 1295, 1315, 1371 & 1342pp. 19 x 27.5 cms. Original red cloth with the top edge gilt. Very good copy. hundreds of black and white illustrations and photograpghs.. This is a definitive four volume reference book on the subject and although the information is online THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL OBJECT which can be handled, looked at, referred to, read and appreciated unlike a computerClick here to order
$500

108985
SANTOLINI, Antonella

NAPOLI IN BOCCA: Prefazione di Nino Taranto.
Palermo, Il Vespo, 1979. 25 x 17cm. Illustrated boards. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Bi-ligual English and ItalianoClick here to order
$200

109032
SCHENKER, Heinrich

BEETHOVEN'S NINTH SYMPHONY: A Potrayal of Its Musical Content, with Running Commentary on Perfomance annd Literature As Well.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1992. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Translated & edited by John RothgebClick here to order
$100

108916
SITSKY, Larry

MUSIC OF THE REPRESSED RUSSIAN AVANTGARDE 1900-1929:
Westport, Greenwood Press, 1994. 347pp. 24 x 16cm. Original cloth binding. A very good copy.Click here to order
$150

109020
ST JOHN MOORE, Felicity

VASSILIEF: And His Art .
Melbourne, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1982. 188pp. 8vo. Hardcover in duwtarpper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$150

109064
STIEGLITZ, Alfred

GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: A Portrait.
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997 . 147pp. Folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photography. 1978 reprint with additionsClick here to order
$200

109056
VERKAUF, Willy

DADA : Monograph of Movement.
London, Alec Tiranti Ltd, 1961. 188pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

109116
VON LENDENFELD, Robert

A MONOGRAPH OF THE HORNY SPONGES:
London, The Royal Society / Trubner and Co. Limited, 1889. 936, 50 platespp. Quarto. Rebacked cloth binding. Interior clean. Opposite plate 32 page has very small hole and there is a small mark near the opposite blank page. Stunning, lush illustrations.Click here to order
$200

109105
WHITE, F. Buchanan

THE SCOTTISH NATURALIST: A Magazine of Natural History. Boulmes IV, V, VI.
London , Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1877-80. Octavo size. Green half leather and cloth with gilt decorations and detail spine. Good copies.Click here to order
$150
>