| April 2010 |
| 108749 Benevolent Society, 1963. 68pp. Octavo size. Hardcover. A very good copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108946 Launceston, Pedder 2000 Inc, 2008. 64pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour. Tasmania artClick here to order $75
|
|
| 109014 Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2000. 180pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109015 Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2002. 124pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108950 Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2006. 150pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 51762 Victoria, McPhee Gribble Penguin, 1991. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. An excellentcopy. Colour and black & white photographs; diagrams by Judith Ryan. Tells the story of the Papunya Painting Movement started in 1971 in Northern Australia, which set in motion international acclaim for Aboriginal art. Provides a theoretical framework for the "reading" of Western Desert art and represents twenty of the Papunya artists.Click here to order $80
|
|
| 109117 Surrey, The Pendomer Press, [c.1979]. 197pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely; reproductions lino cuts, copper engravings, painting.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 56068 Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1983. 455pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Facsimile of book 1st published 1898Click here to order $50
|
|
| 44858 Melbourne, Penguin Books, 1985. 100pp. Large 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Book traces Preston's artistic development and presents some of her art theoriesClick here to order $50
|
|
| 33269 Brisbane, Queensland Government Tourist Bureau, N.D.(C 1920). 24pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A very good copy. Illus. Pamphlet published by Queensland Government Tourist Bureau outlining the attractions of the Glass House Mountains, the Blackall Mountains and the Sunshine Coast. Lacks back wrapperClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108949 Sydney, Art Gallery, 1917. Quarto. Paperback. Foxing otherwise a very good copy. Tipped in black and white photographs.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 49214 Geneva, Edito-Service, 1967. 174pp. 8vo. Very good hardback copy in very good dustwrapper. Illus. Australian athletic coach of Herb Elliott. Was one of the great eccentric characters of his time and in fact was a long way ahead of his time in his thinking on diet and exercise and athletic trainingClick here to order $100
|
|
| 108973 New York, Chrimer Books, 1992. 442pp. 24 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109119 Hong Kong, Oxford University Press, 1984. 312pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109026 Berkeley, University of California Press, 1974. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 108913 Edinburgh, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 323pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Spine slightly faded otherwise an excellent copy. Illustrated with some music script.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 68094 Sydney, Angus & Robertson in association with the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1966. 409pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Illustrations & map. Facsimile of 1827 edition. Author made 4 trips to New South Wales on board convict ships as a surgeonClick here to order $100
|
|
| 73106 Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1947 1st Edition. 697pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been laid down on paper to strengthen it; a good copy. Illustrated. Biography of 5th governor of New South Wales. Signed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 109115 Washington, Government Printing Office, 1911, 1928, 1930. 419, 245, 356pp. Quarto size. Paperback. Very good copies; tanned with fragile edges. Illustrated in black and white. Part 1. Phanerozonia and Spinulosa. Part 2 and 8 Forcipulata. Star FishClick here to order $100
|
|
| 78525 Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1944 1st Edition. Original boards in bright dustwrapper. Paper pasted down on half title page othewise a very good copy. Cover design by Unk White. The stirring adventures of first light Fraser was broadcast in Australia on the Macquarie network. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $60
|
|
| 108936 California, Ramparts Press, 1970. 148pp. 21 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109062 Fishermans Bend, Thames and Hudson, 2004. 311pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour and black and white photographs, diagrams and sketches.Click here to order $125
|
|
| 101012 Adelaide, Allen Lane , 1981. 324pp. 22 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Study of Australian art and literature in the 1930s and 40s. SignedClick here to order $75
|
|
| 108872 New York , Thomas Kelly, 1883. 862pp. 18 x 26cm. Rebacked in full leather. A good copy. Beautiful colour as well as black and white illustrations.Click here to order $350
|
|
| 108930 Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1982. 208pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour photography.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 55208 Melbourne, Nelson, 1976. 276pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108967 Athens, Anglo-Hellenic Publishing, 1977. 175pp. 21 x 15cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109024 Sydney, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1932. 114pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy; spine worn. Illustrated profusely in black and white photographs. Includes many pictures of the newly built Sydney Harbour Bridge by Arthur Ford. It is nice to see different images from this period that aren't from Cazneaux. Originally the proceeding for this publication went to RPA and RNS HospitalsClick here to order $200
|
|
| 108815 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932 First Edition. 379pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. This is a very clean copy. There is no foxing and just the smallest amount of offsetting to the endpapers. The dustwrapper is very good with a couple of small chips and tears. Author's own experiences of the campaign in Sinai and Palestine during WW1. The first edition of this book in dustwrapper is very scarce. Probably the best copy in existenceClick here to order $4000
|
|
| 108896 Sydney, Craftman House, 1995. 386pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; previous owner's name on front endpaper else good. Illustrated profusely with colour photography . A fantastic reference book concerning Australia's furniture makers with particular mention of German settelments around Australian including the Barossa valley. Click here to order $150
|
|
| 109001 New York, Crescent BookS, 459pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with 354 black and white plates and 16 colour. With an introduction by Paul-Louis CouchoudClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108939 Sydney, Currency House Press, 2003. 734pp. 26 x 18cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 109066 Cambridge , Cambridge University Press, 1947. 168pp. Octavo size. Blue cloth binding in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn and worn otherwise a very good copy. "The Anonymus Londinensis in the British Musem, to which Sir Fredric Kenyon first drew attention in 1892, is a papyrus of some 1900 lines, dating probably from the second century A.D. The work appears to be a copy of lecture-notesd made by a medical student. Twenty ancient medical authorities are mentioned, of whom seven are otherwise unknown. This book prints a text and translation, with notes, an introduction, and appendices of the Nature of Greek Thought and The Nature of Greek Medicine. " from the from cover blurb. Click here to order $185
|
|
| 108747 Melbourne, Macmillan, 1963. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated . Biography of Sarah White a pioneering woman born in the 1830s in Burrangong, South-Western New South Wales. Signed by the author on title page and inscribed on the opposite pageClick here to order $30
|
|
| 108748 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967. 412pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations. Collection of descriptions of life on the goldfields written by men and women who worked on or visited them between 1851 and the 1890s. This copy has been signed by the author and also includes two letters from herClick here to order $50
|
|
| 109063 Sydney, Beagle Press, 2000. 252pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour reproductions and some black and white photographs. With essays by Barry Pearce, John McDonald, Lou Klepac, Sasha Grishin, Bruce James, Gavin Fry, Deborah Hart and Peter Pinson. Selected and edited by Lou KlepacClick here to order $150
|
|
| 108938 Paris, L'Arche, 1949. 351pp. 23 x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109019 Napoli, Edizioni del Mezzogiorno, 1978. 213pp. 26 x 17cm. Paperback with dustwrapper. Cover and spine a little discouloured other wise an excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 108969 London, Joseph Williams, 1912 . 168pp. 21 x 14cm. Paperback. A very good copy; spine faded. First editionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108897 Sydney, Murdoch Books, 2009. 271pp. 21x 27cm. Original decorated cloth. An excellent copy. Stunning production and illustrations.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108981 Cork, Cork University Press, 2008. 224pp. 23 x 16cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108960 Ann Arbor, Univerity of Michigan, 1979. 132pp. 28 x 23cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Facsimile of his 1967 degreeClick here to order $100
|
|
| 109077 London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1890, 1889. 375, 382pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt details on spine and gilt illustration stamped on front covers. A very good set. Frontspiece.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108947 Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1992. 224pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A very good colour photographic illustrative guide to plants.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108948 Brisbane, Penrod Guide Book Co., c1956. 144pp. Octavo size . Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white and colour. Articles and advertising from the 1950s about QueenslandClick here to order $75
|
|
| 108577 London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827 1st edition. 208 [vol 1] 358 [vol 2]pp. 18 x 11 cm. Contemporary leather binding with raised bands. Gilt embellishment and lettering on the spine, and gilt single line border on the front and rear covers.. Both volumes have a little spine wear and volume one has a slightly loosened front hinge and the top of the spine is beginning to chip. Both volumes contain a little foxing on the front and rear endpapers and to a lesser degree, the title page and rarely on some of the inside pages.There is light offsetting in both volumes. The inside pages are notably clean and readable. Still a very attractive set. This book is complete and contains all of the original illustrations.. 13 black and white woodcuts in volume one, and 11 in volume two. 2 full page black and white plates in volume one and 1 in volume 2 as well as 1 black and white interactive two page plate in volume two. The interactive illustration consists of a half page, diagonally cut, with an illustration of the lower half of a face over top of a full page with a complete illustration of the same face from an altered perspective. The overlying page aligns with the top half of the face, so that the pages present the same face from different perspectives demonstrating a change in the figure's line of vision.. The two volumes contain a transcript of the conversation of several figures in regards to the physiology, biology and anatomy represented in the animal kingdom with several comparative diagrams to human anatomy as well as some individual writings of the author. The author of the volumes is named only as "A Physician". Click here to order $1000
|
|
| 108935 Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2001. 356pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 109023 Brisbane, Queensland Government Tourist Bureau, [c1945]. 48pp. 21cm x 14cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated and includes folding map at rear.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 109022 Koln, Taschen, 1991. 240pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order $80
|
|
| 104590 Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1977. 615pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper . An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108915 London, Barrie Rockliff, 1958. 166pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Previous owners name on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 108986 Boston, Dana Stes & Company, 1901. 348pp. Octavo size. White cloth with gilt and navy decorations and illustrations. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photography.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 109053 New York, Abrams, [1968]. 572pp. Quarto. Grey velvet hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Tipped in colour plates and black and white reproductions.Click here to order $300
|
|
| 108927 Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1972. 178pp. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Translated into English by Thomas RiveClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108951 Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 2006. 132pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illus. Includes letter to Graham Hardie signed by the authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 108895 London, Macmillan, 1992. 1295, 1315, 1371 & 1342pp. 19 x 27.5 cms. Original red cloth with the top edge gilt. Very good copy. hundreds of black and white illustrations and photograpghs.. This is a definitive four volume reference book on the subject and although the information is online THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL OBJECT which can be handled, looked at, referred to, read and appreciated unlike a computerClick here to order $500
|
|
| 108985 Palermo, Il Vespo, 1979. 25 x 17cm. Illustrated boards. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Bi-ligual English and ItalianoClick here to order $200
|
|
| 109032 New Haven, Yale University Press, 1992. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Translated & edited by John RothgebClick here to order $100
|
|
| 108916 Westport, Greenwood Press, 1994. 347pp. 24 x 16cm. Original cloth binding. A very good copy.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 109020 Melbourne, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1982. 188pp. 8vo. Hardcover in duwtarpper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 109064 New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997 . 147pp. Folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photography. 1978 reprint with additionsClick here to order $200
|
|
| 109056 London, Alec Tiranti Ltd, 1961. 188pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Black and white illustrations.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 109116 London, The Royal Society / Trubner and Co. Limited, 1889. 936, 50 platespp. Quarto. Rebacked cloth binding. Interior clean. Opposite plate 32 page has very small hole and there is a small mark near the opposite blank page. Stunning, lush illustrations.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 109105 London , Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1877-80. Octavo size. Green half leather and cloth with gilt decorations and detail spine. Good copies.Click here to order $150
|
|