111990
BRITTON, A. & F.M.Bladden

HISTORICAL RECORDS OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Charles Potter, 1893-1901. Original octavo publication; mixed blue bindings. Two half leather, two rebound cloth and the remaining four in original cloth. Lacks atlas volume; Complete text. Volume 1 Parts 1 & 2 and Volumes 2-7. This great Australian historic reference includes folding letters and excepts from diaries, maps and beautiful full page landscape etchings of places such as Sydney Cove, as well as surrounding vegetationa and forna. It is a thorough look from the periods in Australia when great discoveries were being made.Click here to order
$2500

67643
MARCUS, A

'DEMS? WHAT'S DEMS': The Story of the Men of the Royal Australian Navy who Manned Defensively Equipped Merchant Ships during World War 2.
Brisbane, Boolarong, 1986. 209pp. 8vo. Original. boards the spine a little faded. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

66952
FROST, Alan

ARTHUR PHILLIP 1738-1814: His Voyaging.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1987. 320pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated. Recounts Phillip's voyages to the Arctic, the coasts of Europe, the West Indies, Brazil, the Cape of Good Hope and India, and AustraliaClick here to order
$60

111881
WATSON, Albert

UFO: Unified Fashion Objectives.
Melbourne, Hardie Grant, 2010. 402pp. Folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like new. Wonderful fashion photographyClick here to order
$85

50809
COATES & ROSENTHAL, Albert & Newman

THE ALBERT COATES STORY: The Will that Found the Way.
Melbourne, Hyland House, 1977. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photographs. Autobiography of a surgeon and soldier who was a prisoner-of-war in Japan during the Second World WarClick here to order
$30

111992
FINDLAY, Alexander George FRGS

NAVIGATION OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC OCEAN: A Directory for the Navigation of the South Pacific Ocean; with descriptions of its coasts, islands, etc., from the Strait of Magalhaens to Panama, and those of New Zealand and Australia, etc., its winds, currents and passages.
London, 1871 Third Edition. Octavo . colophon on final verso. Recent buckram, binding with leather label on spine. Lovely copy. Many charts, tables and views, some charts laid down. Bookplate of G & N Ingleton to front endpaperClick here to order
$350

111991
FINDLAY, Alexander George FRGS

NAVIGATION OF THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN: A Directory for the Navigation of the North Pacific Ocean With Descriptions of its Coasts, Islands, etc., from Panama to Behring Strait and Japan, with Winds, Currents and Passages.
London, 1870 Second Edition. [xxxii], 1007 pagespp. Octavo . colophon on final verso. Recent buckram, binding with leather label on spine. Lovely copy. Many charts, tables and views, some charts laid down. The definitive seamans guide to navigating the north Pacific, the first edition being published not long after Perry opened up Japan and this and a subsequent edition were much used in the Japan and China trade. The preface by Findlay gives an interesting chronology of the various efforts made to chart and open up trade in the PacificClick here to order
$350

68291
BRASCH, Alfred

THE ADVENTURES OF MR. BARNES:
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1909. 177pp. 8vo. Paperback. Missing half the spine, else a good clean copy. Cover & 8 full page illustrations by James E Scott. Mills 37Click here to order
$80

111883
MARETT, Allan

SONGS, DREAMINGS AND GHOSTS: The Wangga of North Australia.
Connecticut, Wesleyan University, 2005. 292pp. Large octavo size. Paperback with CD. Like new. Illustrated with photographs and music script.Click here to order
$50

111876
SPARKS, Allister

TUTU: The Authorised Portrait.
Sydney, Hatchett, 2011. 318pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like new. Photographs.Click here to order
$50

111885
FRENCH, Alsion

SEEING THE CENTRE: The art of Albert Namatjira 1902-1959.
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2002. 166pp. Qarto size . Paperback. Like new. Illustrated with large colour plates.Click here to order
$50

100605
PERDUE, Ame

THE HUMOR OF THE GRINNING SKULL:
Melbourne, Carroll, 309pp. 8vo. Cloth hard cover. A good copy. Signed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order
$150

98461
HAEBICH , Anna

BROKEN CIRCLES : Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800 - 2000.
Fremantle , Fremantle Arts Centre , 2000. 726pp. 8vo . Paperback . A sticker has been ripped off the title page leaving a rough patch of paper, otherwise fine. Black and white photographs . The history of the forced removal of children from Aboriginal familiesClick here to order
$50

111946
GRAY, Anne

A BRUSH WITH THE BUSH: George Lambert - The Early Years.
Dubbo, Dubbo Regional Art Gallery, 1993. 32pp. Square octavo size paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$35

112018
LAUBE, Anthony

A LADY AT SEA: The Adventure of Anges Grant Hay.
(Glenelg), (2001). 188pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover with illustrated boards. An excellent copy. A biography of a remarkable South Australian womanClick here to order
$50

112053
MOULE, Archdeacon

THE GLORIOUS LAND: Short Chapters on China.
London, Church Missionary Society, 1891. Octavo size. Original Brown cloth binding with gilt and black stamps for decoration on front page. A very good copy of a scarce book. Fold out colour map.Click here to order
$150

43202
McINTYRE, Arthur

AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY DRAWING: Resurgence and Redefinition.
Brisbane, Boolarong Publications, 1988. 162pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Some colour and numerous black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$40

73735
McINTYRE, Arthur

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN COLLAGE AND ITS ORIGINS:
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1990. 224pp. 24 x 31 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

30761
WILKINSON, B.A and R.K. Wilson

THE MAIN LINE FLEET OF BURNS PHILP:
Canberra, The Nautical Association of Australia, 1981. 192pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs. History and descriptions of the ships operated by the Burns Philp company all over the Pacific before aeroplanes became commonClick here to order
$100

112052
CLARK, Barbara

RAPPING UP THE CENTURY: A History of Charles R Gabb and Company.
Melbourne, Charles R Gabb and Company, 2002. 101pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Australian papermaking compnay historyClick here to order
$50

95441
HILL, BARRY

BROKEN SONG: T.G.H. STREHLOW AND ABORIGINAL POSSESSION.
SYDNEY, VINTAGE, 2003. 818pp. 15 x 23cm. Paperback. excellent. black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

96627
PEARCE , Barry

JEFFREY SMART : Paintings and Studies 1993 - 1998.
Sydney , Australian Galleries , 1998. 24pp. 8vo . Original wrappers. Fine . Illustrated. Art catalogueClick here to order
$45

112002
GRIMSHAW, Beatrice

MY SOUTH SEA SWEETHEART:
London, Hurst & Blackett, No date but second edition probably 1920s. 288pp. Octavo size. Original blue cloth. A very good copy. Fiction set in the Pacific by Irish woman who lived in AustraliaClick here to order
$50

112070
GRIMSHAW, Beatrice

ADVENTURES IN PAPUA WITH THE CATHOLIC MISSION:
Melbourne, Australian Catholic Truth Society, No date but 1915. 64pp. 12 x 18 cm. Original wrappers. Wrappers a little frayed but still very good. Australian Catholic Truth Society pamphlet number 171Click here to order
$100

112006
CRONIN, Bernard

THE SHADOWS MYSTERY:
Sydney, Frank Johnson, ND 1950s. 130pp. 8vo . Original pictorial wrappers . Spine chipped.Click here to order
$100

111976
JAMES, Bert

THE MYSTERY OF THE BOXING CONTEST:
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1918. 200pp. 8vo. Rebound with original cover in green vinyl.. Pages are tanned, but this is an excellent copy of a very scarce book. Illustrated by James F Scott.Click here to order
$200

111969
MESSNER, Bob (Editor)

BROODMARES OF AUSTRALIA: A statistical summary of all horses who raced in Australia during the Racing Season 1980-81 listed under their Dams.
Melbourne, A Lyall Crest Publication, 1980. in total about 3000pp. 8vo. Original vinyl. Very good copies.Click here to order
$450

112017
BUCHANAN, Bobbie

IN THE TRACKS OF OLD BLUEY:
Rockhampton, Central University Press, 1997. 188pp. Large octavo size . Paperback. A good copy; some water staining to top edge not affecting the text. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$60

56390
STEPHENS, Brunton

SELECTED POEMS:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Co, 1925. 173pp. 8vo. Or. cl.Click here to order
$40

97465
TENCH, Captain Watkin

SYDNEY'S FIRST FOUR YEARS: Being a Reprint of A Narrative of the Expedition To Botany Bay and A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1962. 364pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

67280
BEAN, C.E.W

ON THE WOOL TRACK:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing, 1927 Second Platypus Edition. 251pp. 8vo. Original cloth . a VERY GOOD COPY. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Bean's travels through rural AustraliaClick here to order
$50

62767
NEWMAN, Charles

THE SPIRIT OF WHARF HOUSE: Campbell Enterprise from Calcutta to Canberra 1788-1930.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1961. 260pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. History of the Campbell family in Australia. The 1st Campbell set up business in Sydney in 1800. His descendents were Canberra pioneersClick here to order
$30

54678
DARWIN, Charles

ON THE STRUCTURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF CORAL REEFS: Also Geological Observations on the Volcanic Islands and Parts of South America Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle. With Portrait, Maps, PLates and Numerous Illustrations and Critcal Introductions by Profes. John W. Judd.
London, Ward, Lock & Co., No date circa. 549pp. Octavo red cloth with gilt stamp. Spine faded, Some foxing. Includes Great Barrier ReefClick here to order
$100

112035
COOPER, Charles

WEST IN EAST:
Melbourne, Popular Publications, circa 1950. 308pp. Octavo size. Original red cloth. A very good copy. Australian Fiction. Scarce Click here to order
$50

45655
COOPER, Charles

HONG KONG MYSTERY:
Melbourne, The Windsor Publishing Co, 1938. 292pp. 8vo. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. A good copy. Romance, history, spies & detectives in this novel. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$50

42150
STANNAGE, Charles Thomas

EMBELLISHING THE LANDSCAPE: The Images of Amy Heap and Fred Flood 1920-1940.
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1990. 135pp. 4to. Paperback with dustwrapper . An excellent copy. Colour and B & W plates. Photography and illustrations from the Western Mail (a Perth newspaper) during the interwar years.Click here to order
$50

111986
McAULIFFE, Chris

ART AND SUBURBIA:
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1996. 136pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A near mint copy. A lovely production illustrated with colour and black and white reproductions and photographs.Click here to order
$75

111878
BOYDELL, Christine

HORROCKSES FASHIONS: Off-the-Peg Stlye in the '40s and '50s.
London, Victoria & Albert, 2010. 192pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like new. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

111908
ANDERSON, Christopher

POLITICS OF THE SECRET : A oceania monograph.
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1995. 141pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Excellent condition. Includes Tjurunga sacred objects and ritualsClick here to order
$50

111875
FULTON, Colin

PETER BROCK: Road to glory: The amazing story of a legend's rise to fame.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2010. 201pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like new. Illustrated with photographs. Racing legendClick here to order
$50

111880
CUNNINGHAM, Daniel Mundie

ARTHUR MCINTYRE : Bad Blood 1960-2000.
Sydney, Macquarie University, 2010. 136pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated with colour reproductions.Click here to order
$50

111877
BOTT, Daniele

THIERRY MUGLER: Galaxy Glamour.
London, Thames & Hudson, 2011. 207pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like new. Illustrated profusley. FashionClick here to order
$40

93154
MALOUF, David

REMEMBERING BABYLON:
Sydney, Random House, 1993 1st Australian edition. 200pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner name and short inscription in blue ink on the front endpaper, else a very good copy. Fiction, shortlisted for the 1993 Booker Prize. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order
$75

111941
SHUNERT, David

KAVEL'S PEOPLE: From Russia to South Australia.
Adelaide, Lutheran Publishing House, 1986. 194pp. Octavo size . Hardcover. An excellent copy. Illustrated black and white .Click here to order
$50

107553
LAWRENCE, DAVID

KAKADU: THE MAKING OF A NATIONAL PARK.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 2000. 384pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent Copy. Illusrated.Click here to order
$50

112041
MASTERS, David

" SO FEW ": The Immortal Record of the Royal Air Force.
London, Eyre Spottiswoode, 1941. 340pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$60

31815
HAY, David

NOTHING OVER US: The Story of The 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion.
Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1984. 604pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. History of Victorian battalion which served in Egypt, Bardia, Tobruk, Benghazi Greece, Crete, Syria then Milne Bay, Wau and AitapeClick here to order
$150

112074
FALK, David c

RICK OR THE RECIDIVISTE: A Romance of Australian Life.
London, Trischler & Co, 1891. 391pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Covers a little worn around the edges; a very good copy of a scarce title. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$300

111934
CARMICHAEL, Dorothy

TIMOR VALLEY: A journey through the valley from Coonabarabran to the Warrumbugle National Park.
Parramatta, Macarthur Press, 1991. 136pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover. Near mint copy. Ilustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams.Click here to order
$50

51254
ARMSTRONG, Dorothy Mary

THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS: A History of Nursing at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney from 1882 to 1932.
Sydney, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Graduate Nurses' Association, 1969. 181pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

111882
OLIVER, Douglas L.

OCEANIA: The Native Cultures of Australia and the Pacific Islands.
Honolulu, Univeristy of Hawaii, 1989. 1275pp. Two volumes; octavo size. Original cloth. Very good copies. Illustrated byLouis Johnson.Click here to order
$100

55160
ALLEN, E C

THE BLAZING FIELD: A thrilling romance of the Australian bush.
Bathurst, The Bathurst Times , 1945. 208pp. 8vo. Paperback. out r FictionClick here to order
$30

111826
WALKER [editor], A. Earl

A HISTORY OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY:
Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1951. 583pp. Large octavo. hardcover binding. The last few pages have small pieces missing but not affecting the text. Previous owner stamps. Illustrated with black and white photographsClick here to order
$125

112072
MERYON, Edward

AT HOLLAND'S TANK:
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1922. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth . A very good copy. 7 full page illustrations by Percy Lindsay. Fiction. Mills 152. Enough Bookstall books in hardback have been sighted over the years to conclude that most titles were probably issued in hardback in a very limited number. The dustwrappers are usually very plain paper with the front cover of the paperback pasted onto this paperClick here to order
$125

63638
DYSON, Edward

THE ESCAPADES OF ANN:
Melbourne, The Bookstall Company, 1919. 160pp. 8vo. Original illustrated papered boards. A good copy. Illus by Jim Hannan. FictionClick here to order
$50

111890
[ROBERTS, Edwards]

OENPELLI BARK PAINTING:
Sydney, Aboriginal Arts Board, 1979. 160pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white and colour plates.Click here to order
$75

111888
FORTESCUE, Elizabeth

ART OF UTOPIA: Vol 1..
Glenelg, Bommerang Press, 2008. 120pp. A4 glossy paperback. Like new. A beautiful production showing of reproductions of some Australia's most wonderful, collectable art. Including the work of: Minnie Pwerle, Emily Pwerle, Molly Pwerly, Galya Pwerle, Barbara Weir and Teresa. .Click here to order
$75

104135
RUSSELL, Eric

DRUMMOYNE: A Western Suburbs' History 1794. 1871. 1971.
The Council of the Municipality of Drummoyne, 1971 first edition. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. There is some wear to the top edge of the dustwrapper and two 2 cm tears to the top edge of the dustwrapper on the back cover. This book is otherwise very good and internally clean.. Illustrated. History of Sydney inner western suburbClick here to order
$40

103041
WILLMOT, Eric

PEMULWUY: The Rainbow Warrior.
Sydney, Bantam, 1988 reprint. 310pp. 8vo. Paperback. In excellent condition. Pemulwuy was the leader of the Eora people who lived in the area now occupied by Sydney. Fictional account of the conflict between 1788 and 1802Click here to order
$45

103997
ROLLS, Eric

VISIONS OF AUSTRALIA : Impressions of the Landscape 1642-1910.
Melbourne , Thomas C. Lothian , 2002. 312pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic colour plates .Click here to order
$40

111914
MADDOX, Ernest E.

TESTS AND STUDIES OF THE OCULAR MUSCLES:
Bristol, John Wright and Co., 1898. xv, (xvi), 427, (6)pp. Octavo size. Original brown cloth binding. Edges of spine and corners rubbed, small previous owner's stamp. Illustrations in black and white.Click here to order
$150

112031
MULL, Evelyn

WOMEN IN SPORTS CAR COMPETITION:
New York, Sports Car Press, 1958. 105pp. 8vo. Original cloth in torn dustwrapper which also has pieces missing. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

111830
ROSE [editor], F. Clifford

CLINICAL NEUROLOGY:
Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1979. 526pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper in excellent condition. Black and white tables and graphs.Click here to order
$100

88530
THWAITES, F J

FEVER:
Sydney, F W Thwaites, 1946. 288pp. 8vo. Original boards with a beautiful dustwrapper . A good copy. FictionClick here to order
$40

112038
THWAITES, Frederick J.

OUT OF THE DAWN:
Sydney, Thwaites, no date. 316pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

111998
THWAITES, Frederick J

THE REDEMPTION:
Sydney, New Century Press Pty. Ltd, 1945. 281pp. Octavo size. Pulp.. Bright cover, pages tanned. FictionClick here to order
$40

111996
THWAITES, Frederick J

THE DEFENDER:
Sydney, New Century Press Pty. Ltd, 1945. 271pp. Octavo size. Pulp.. Bright cover, pages tanned. FictionClick here to order
$40

111994
THWAITES, Frederick J

THE REDEMPTION:
Sydney, New Century Press Pty. Ltd, 1947. 347pp. Octavo size. Pulp.. Bright cover, pages tanned. FictionClick here to order
$40

111997
THWAITES, Frederick J

FLAMES OF CONVENTION:
Sydney, New Century Press Pty. Ltd, 1946. 218pp. Octavo size. Pulp. Bright cover, pages tanned. FictionClick here to order
$40

111995
THWAITES, Frederick J

THE MELODY LINGERS:
Sydney, New Century Press Pty. Ltd, 1947. 294pp. Octavo size. Pulp. Bright cover, pages tanned. FictionClick here to order
$40

30064
THWAITES, Frederick Joseph

WIND IN THE BRACKEN:
Sydney, F J Thwaites, 1944 5th Edition. 332pp. Original boards in a bright and beautiful dustwrapper. Cover bright in good condition. This author sold his books door to door in Sydney as well as in the bookshops. Click here to order
$40

111959
DE GRAFF, F.W. Up

HEAD-HUNTERS OF AMAZON: Seven Years of Exploration and Adventure.
Australia, Cornstalk , 1926. Octavo size. Original cloth. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

41288
STEPHENS, A G

CHRIS BRENNAN:
Sydney, The Bookfellow, 1933. 48pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. An excellent copy. Literary criticism of Christopher John BrennanClick here to order
$50

60250
WEBBER, G P (Editor)

THE DESIGN OF SYDNEY: Three decades of Change in the City Centre.
Sydney, The Law Book Company, 1988. 220pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy, previous owner's inscription on end paper . Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

53320
NEWTON, Gael

SHADES OF LIGHT: Photography & Australia 1839-1988.
Canberra, Australian National Gallery & Collins Australia, 1988. 218pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Colour & Black/White Photographs.Click here to order
$100

106303
BARTON, G.B. & Alexander Britton. Edited by F M Bladen

HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES FROM THE RECORDS:
Sydney, Government Printer, 1889. 625; & 324pp. 8vo. Volume 1 is in original cloth and volume 2 is half leather and boards with the leather worn. Sticky tape on the title page of volume 1. Volume 1 has 5 black and white plates and 6 large fold out maps. Volume 2 has 10 black and white portraits and 6 other plans, facsimiles, etc. 2 Vol set F6778Click here to order
$500

55021
ODGERS, George

ACROSS THE PARALLEL: The Australian 77th Squadron with the United States Air Force in the Korean War.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1952. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Unit history. This is the first edition in dustwrapper. An excellent copyClick here to order
$150

100120
COOKE , Glenn R.

CARL McCONNELL: MASTER POTTER :
Brisbane , Queensland Art Gallery , 1986. 64pp. 4to . Paperback . An excellent copy. Illustrated . Pottery Click here to order
$50

112040
WALLACE , Graham

RAF BIGGIN HILL:
London, Putnam, 1957. 288pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

111833
BEACH, Harlan P.

DAWN ON THE HILLS OF T'ANG: Or Missions in China.
New York, Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions, 1898. 181pp. Octavo. Paperback. Cover worn, but interior very good. Fold out colour map at rear.Click here to order
$100

109891
CARR, HARRY, PAM WILSON, NOELENE PULLEN, LORNA MCCLUSKEY

SETTLEMENT OF BAULKHAM HILLS AND CASTLE HILL TOWNSHIPS 1791-1997:
Sydney, The Hills Distric Historical Society , 1999. 114pp. 4vo. Original cloth. An excellent copy. B&W pictures and maps. Sydney Local History. Click here to order
$30

112071
VOGEL, H.B

GENTLEMAN GARNET, BUSHRANGER: A Novel.
London, Greening & Co, 1902. 320pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Cover rubbed. Novel concerning Australian Bushranging. The colonial edition which was published in the smae year as the first editionClick here to order
$50

105445
HUGHES, Helen

LANDS OF SHAME: Aboriginals and Torres Strait Islander ' Homelands' in Transition.
Sydney, Centre for Independant Studies Limited, 2007. 237pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Looking at the economic and social conditions for Aboriginal Australians and Torres Strait IslandersClick here to order
$50

63051
REYNOLDS, Henry

DISPOSSESSION: Black Australians and White Invaders.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1989. 226pp. 8vo. Paperback. Previous owner's name on half title page otherwise a very good copy . Illustrated. Fifth in the series "the Australian Experience"Click here to order
$50

112055
TARDENT, Henry A Tardent

RICHARD JOHN RANDALL: The Life and Works of Australia's Graetest Artist. And other Essays on Art.
Brisbane, James Cumming, [1916]. 52pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated with black and white.Click here to order
$75

78305
DE HAMEL, Herbert

MANY THANKS - BEN HASSETT: An Australian Detective Story.
London, Simpkin Marshall, 1918 Reprint (First Cheap Edition). Original boards, the hinges are a little weak. Set partly in Brisbane. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$75

112066
STRANG, Herbert

KOBO: A Story of the Russo-Japanese War.
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. 370pp. Octavo size. Original decorated orange cloth. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

111917
HAYENS, Herbert

FROM ANZAC TO BUCKINGHAM PALACE: A Tale of the V.C..
London, Collins Clear-Type Press, circa 1920. 232pp. Quarto size. Original red cloth binding with colour plate on from cover. A very good copy. Wonderfully illustrated with black and white photography of the war as well as some colour drawings. Western Australian juvenille story about World War 1 . Muir 3389.Click here to order
$100

112065
WELLS, H.G.

THE HISTORY OF MR. POLLY:
London, Duffield, 1910. 318pp. Octavo. Cloth binding. A very good copy; efoxing. First EditionClick here to order
$50

112062
WELLS, H.G.

THE WIFE OF SIR ISAAC HARMAN:
London, MacMillan, 1914. 465pp. Octavo. Cloth binding; top page edges gilt. A very good copy; endpapers are foxed, spine faded. First EditionClick here to order
$100

112063
WELLS, H.G.

THE RESEARCH MAGNIFICENT:
London, MacMillan, 1915. 406pp. Octavo. Cloth binding; top page edges gilt. A very good copy; endpapers a little foxed, spine faded. First EditionClick here to order
$100

112064
WELLS, H.G.

THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS:
London, MacMillan, 1913. 356pp. Octavo. Cloth binding; top page edges gilt. A very good copy; endpapers are foxed, spine faded. First EditionClick here to order
$75

111910
ROYE, Horace

MAIDS: Thirty Two Camera Studies.
London, Elstree Publications, No date but 1940s. 8vo. Original cloth. A couple of minor spots to the cloth. Contains 32 full page plates of nude photographs of English, Irish, Scottish and Welsh maids.Click here to order
$125

112056
HAGGARD, Howard W.

THE LAME, THE HALT, AND THE BLIND: The Vital Role of Medicine in the HIstory of Civilization.
London, William Heinemann Medical Books, 1932. 420pp. Octavo size. Original blue cloth. A very good copy. 200 illustrations in black and white.Click here to order
$75

112057
HAGGARD, Howard W.

DEVILS, DRUGS AND DOCTORS: The Story of the Science of Healing from Medicine-Man to Doctor.
London, William Heinemann Medical Books, 1929. 405pp. Octavo size. Original blue cloth. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$75

37725
ANDERSON, Hugh (Collected & Introduced By)

EUREKA: Victorian Parliamentary Papers. Votes and Proceedings 1854-1867.
Melbourne, Red Rooster Press, 1999. 179pp. A4. Paperback. Very good copy. 34/200 copiesClick here to order
$75

112045
JACKSON, Hugh N.

A CRIME AT THE SCHOOL FOR BLIND: A Story of Life Amongst the Blind.
Perth, John Muhling, [1946]. 56pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A very good copy. Loader 125. ScarceClick here to order
$150

111999
GOWANLOCH, Ian

DUCATI: A Photographic Tribute by Phil Aynsley.
Sydney, ANP Press, 2009. Landscape quarto size . Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like New. Stunning photographs of beautiful machines. Foreword by Troy BaylissClick here to order
$100

111970
LEE, Ida

EARLY EXPORERS IN AUSTRALIA: From the Log-Books and Journals including the Diary of Allan Cunningham, Botanist, from March 1, 1817, to November 19, 1818.
London, Methuen, 1925. 651pp. 8vo. Original cloth rebacked and all rather worn. Black and white plates.Click here to order
$200

112029
STEWART, I.G.

BRITISH TRAMPS: and their Peacetime Contribution to World Shipping History.
Rockingham Beach, Ian Stewart Publications, 1998. 514pp. Quarto size. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Click here to order
$125

111958
CAMERON, Isabel

BOYSIE:
Australia, Cornstalk , 1928 Second Printing. 113pp. Octavo size. Original cloth. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

55240
BRODSKY, Isadore

HUNTERS HILL NEW SOUTH WALES 1861-1961:
Sydney, John D. Jukes for Council of the Municipality of Hunters Hill, 1961. 74pp. 4to. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. A very good copy. Photographs by Jeff Carter. History of Sydney municipalityClick here to order
$50

49180
SOUTHALL, Ivan

TERROR FLIGHT:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1962. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Pulp military fiction. This title originally published as "Flight to Gibraltar"Click here to order
$40

112021
INDYK, Ivor

HEAT:
Sydney, Giramondo Publishing Company, 1995 to 2000. per issue up to 350pp. 8vo. Paperbacks. Excellent condition. A run of the first 15 issues of this magazine devoted to original stories, poetry, essays and criticism. Authors include David Malouf, Mandy Sayer, Helen Garner, Fay Zwicky, Robert Gray, Peter Skrzynecki, Rosemary Dobson, Les Murray, Peter Porter, Thomas Shapcott, Dorothy Porter, John Forbes, Barry Hill, Martin Johnson, Ken Bolton, Robert Adamson & many more plus the first issue of the new seriesClick here to order
$350

43343
LYNG, J

ISLAND FILMS: Reminiscences of 'German New Guinea'.
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Co, 1925. 248pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A few dirty marks to cloth . Illustrated . Author was a member of the Australian Military Force which occupied German New Guinea in 1914Click here to order
$50

52977
VOGAN, A J

THE BLACK POLICE: An Australian Story.
London, Hutchison & Co, 1890. viii & 392pp. 8vo. Original cloth binding. Spine faded otherwise a very good copy. Illus. Fiction concerning gold-prospecting and treatment of the Aborigines in Queensland during the 1870s & 1880sClick here to order
$400

86192
NORIE, J W

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF PRACTICAL NAVIGATION: Containing All Necessary Instruction for Keeping A Ship's Reckoning at Sea: With the most approved methods of ascertaining the latitude, by meridian, single, or double altitudes; and the longitude, by chronometers, or lunar observations; including A Journal of a Voyage From London to Madeira, and every other particular requisite to form the complete navigator; The whole being rendered perfectly easy, and illustrated by several engravings. To which is added a Correct and Extensive set of tables, preceded by a copious explanation of each table.
London, Printed for the author and sold by Charles Wilson, 1840 Twelfth (Stereotype) Edition. 328pp. 8vo. Contemporary full leather. Some stains and marks especially to the endpapers. 9 full page plates. Numerous textual drawings.Click here to order
$200

72560
BLEAKLEY, Jack

THE EAVESDROPPERS:
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service (AGPS), 1992. 261pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Account of the work of the Australian Code breakers who intercepted Japanese messages during WW2Click here to order
$70

61976
O'NEILL, Jack

UP FROM SOUTH: A prospector in New Guinea 1931-1937.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1979. 199pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Author's account of his time searching for goldClick here to order
$50

87943
DEVANEY, James

THE VANISHED TRIBES:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Co, 1929 1st edition. 246pp. 8vo. Original cloth . 7 full page plates. Fictional tales of the AboriginesClick here to order
$50

112025
MCAULEY, James

QUADRANT: An Australian Quarterly Review.
Sydney, Various publishers, 1956-1971. 8vo. Uniformly bound in green cloth. . Excellent condition. An interrupted run of 51 issues spanning 17 years. Originally published by the Australian Committee for Cultural Freedom and edited by James McAuley. Quadrant has long been the political magazine favoured by Australian right-wing intellectuals. Published quarterly to 1963, bi-monthy from '64 to '74 and monthly thereafter. This run begin with Vol.1 No.1 1957 and runs through to Nov/Dec 1971. Click here to order
$300

111913
BOYCE, James

VAN DIEMEN'S LAND:
Melbourne, Black Inc, 2008 1st edition. 388pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$50

111871
ALBERT, Jane

HOUSE OF HITS: The great untold story of Australia's first family of music.
Melbourne, Hardie Grant, 2010. 378pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like new. The family music business behind some of Australia's most famous including: AC/DC, John Paul Youg, the Easybeats, Billy Thorpe.Click here to order
$45

111981
PURDY, Jeannine

... JUST ONE DAMN THING AFTER ANOTHER: Colonialism, Economics, the Law and Resistance in Western Australian.
Hamburg, Der Andere Verlag, 2010. 161pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Like new.Click here to order
$50

92410
SPARROW , Jeff & Jill

RADICAL MELBOURNE : A Secret History .
Melbourne , The Vulgar Press , 2002. 220pp. Large 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy. Black and White photographs . With over 120 illustrations, this book leads readers through the politicl history of Melbourne via the streets and buildings. Click here to order
$50

111952
ISAACS, Jennifer

AUSTRALIAN DREAMING: 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History.
Sydney, Lansdowne, 1981. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy; previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper. Illustrated. History of Australia according to Aboriginal myths and legendsClick here to order
$60

111949
PERY, Jenny

THE GRAND PLAY OF LIGHT: The Art & Life of Caziel 1906 - 1988.
London, AM Publications, circa 1998. 68pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely.Click here to order
$75

111960
ABBOTT, J.H.M.

SYDNEY COVE:
Australia, Cornstalk , 1923. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order
$100

111984
HAYNES, Jim

ON ALL FRONTS: Australia's World War II.
Sydney, ABC Books, 2010. 316pp. Octavo size paperback. Like new. Illustrated with black and white photographs. From North Africa to the home front, the big part played by a small nationClick here to order
$45

111905
HENDRICKS [CO-EDITOR], Joan

A SPIRITUALITY OF CATHOLIC ABORIGINES AND THE STRUGGLES FOR JUSTICE:
Brisbane, Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Apostle, 1993. 128pp. A4 size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

40998
MENDELSSOHN, Joanna

THE LIFE AND WORKS OF SYDNEY LONG:
Sydney, Copperfield Publishing, 1979. 284pp. Folio. Full leather. Edition limited to 275 copies. This copy is Number 72. Black & White & colour plates, some foldout, & some tipped in. A deluxe production. Survey of the life and work of famous Australian artist. Signed by authorClick here to order
$600

112014
BROWN, Joe

... FROM THE HIMMEL POST OFFICE: A Compilation of Writings.
Paris, Pyr Tech, 1989. 267pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. This copy is signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

112027
NESBIT-BUFORT, John

BLACK LYSANDER:
London, Jarrolds, 1973. 184pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white potographs.Click here to order
$100

111974
WALLACE, John

RUBICON OUTLAWS:
Melbourne, Crime Book Publishers, 1939 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Australian crime fiction and scarceClick here to order
$250

62434
FITZGERALD, John

STUDIES IN AUSTRALIAN CRIME FIRST SERIES & SECOND SERIES:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing, 1924. 359pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrappers with Percy Lindsay illustrations. Wrapper a little worn and some foxing , a good very copy. Free front endpapers of both volumes have the same illustration as the dustwrappers. Narratives and discussions of notable Australian crimes. This copy has an inscription " The editor: teachers & tutorial Guide. With the publishers compliments"Click here to order
$120

44163
KROEGER, John

RENNIKS AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS:
Adelaide, Renniks, 1968. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Reference book containing biographies of all Australian artists who have been recognized by public galleriesClick here to order
$40

41855
SLATER, John

PRISONER OF DACHAU:
Sydney, Scripts Pty. Ltd, 1967. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Pulp novel set in a concentration campClick here to order
$75

109516
SLATER, John

BUTCHER OF AUSCHWITZ:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1965 . 130pp. 8vo. Very good copy of a pulp item. Very good copy. Pulp novel of World War 2 by Australian authorClick here to order
$40

112058
TRAVIS, John

MEDICAL OBSERVATIONS AND INQUIRIES: A Letter from John Travis Surgeon at Scarborough to Dr. John Fothergill. Tending to show, that the use of copper vessels in the navy is one of the principal causes of sea scurvy.
1757. 16pp. Octavo. Bound in paper. A good copy.Click here to order
$100

81352
WALLACE, John

VENGEANCE OF ?:
Melbourne, Crime Book Publishers, 1939 1st Edition. No dustwrapper and a small piece of cloth missing on the front cover, Hinges weak. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$50

111982
HAMILTON , John

GOODBYE COBBER, GOD BLESS YOU : The Fatal Charge of the Light Horse, Gallipoli, August 7th 1915.
Sydney , Pan Macmillan , 2006. 365pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very nice copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$50

108461
TURNER, John

JOSEPH LYCETT: Governor Macquarie's Convict Artist.
Newcastle, Hunter History Publications, 1997. 146pp. 21 x 26 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$45

68020
ROWE, John

COUNT YOUR DEAD: A Novel of Vietnam.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1968. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Author is a professional soldier who has seen active service in Malaya, Kashmir, Borneo & VietnamClick here to order
$80

111852
SLATER, John

GESTAPO PRISONER:
Sydney, Horowitz, 1966. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. A little worn. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order
$75

112059
WALLACE, John

MILLIONAIRE GANGSTER:
London, John Long, 1937 1st Edition. No dustwrapper and a touch of spotting. A scarce Australian crime novelClick here to order
$75

41164
SLATER, John

TERROR OF THE SWASTIKA:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1965. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. A fine example of a production for the Australian pulp marketClick here to order
$75

111862
LODER, JOHN

WHITE CIRCLES IN AUSTRALIA: Collins WWII Paperback Novels.
Melbourne, John Loder, 2011. 20pp. 8vo. Soft covers. Near mint. Located in front room in glass shelves behind Ellie's desk No. 31 of the first printing limited to 75 copies. A bibliography of these wartime printings in AustraliaClick here to order
$50

111955
SABIN , Joseph

A DICTIONARY OF BOOKS RELATING TO AMERICA, FROM ITS DISCOVERY TO THE PRESENT TIME:
1868 - 1936. 29 volumes, octavo and large octavo. . Uniformly cloth bound, gilt titling on spine, many of the early volumes being numbered and part of the large paper edition of 110 copies. Excellent condition. The initial edition size in total was only 525 copies, including 50 copies for presentation, making complete runs of the early editions extremely scarce. Together with: THOMPSON, Lawrence S. The New Sabin; Books Described by Joseph Sabin and his Successors, now Described again on the Basis of Examination of Originals, and Fully Indexed by Title, Subject, Joint Authors, and Institutions and Agencies. New York. 1974 - 1984 8vo., 20 separately issued volumes as published, with the exception of one in original paper covers, all in original cloth. We believe these 49 volumes comprise a complete set of Sabin, a notoriously difficult item to find in such immaculate condition, and a foundation resource for early books on travel.Click here to order
$2000

111825
BAEDEKER, Karl

SWITZERLAND: and The Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy and Tyrol.
Leipzig, Karl Baedeker, 1897. 484pp. 8vo. Original limp cloth. Spine faded, water stain to bottom right corner affecting the first 20 pages. Colour and black and white maps and illustrations, many fold-outs. Particularly beautiful etchings of the Alps. This copy is the 70th edition with 49 maps and 12 panoramasClick here to order
$100

112016
McCONNEL, Katherine

OUR FEDERATION: Brisbane through the News 1901-2002.
Brisbane, Brisbane History Group, 2002. 248pp. Large octavo size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$70

104230
DONE, Ken

KEN DONE: Paintings, Drawing, Posters and Prints.
Sydney, Craftman House, 1986. 125pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Profusely illustrated by Done in colour. rClick here to order
$50

86033
MONTGOMERY, L M

CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1926. 234pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has some small tears.Click here to order
$50

111907
DIGGINS, Lauraine

AN INDIVIDUAL PERSPECTIVE: From the Indigenous Collection of Lauraine Diggins.
Deakin University, 2009. 32pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions, beautiful production.Click here to order
$75

112028
DUNN, Laurence

PASSENGER LINERS:
Southhampton, Adlard Coles Limited, 1961. 474pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and advertsiements.Click here to order
$100

111975
HALL, Leslie

THE BLUE HAZE: Incorporating a History of 'A' Force-Group 3-5; Burma-Thai Railway 1942-1943.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1985. 344pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations. History of Australian units while serving as prisoners of war on the Burma railwayClick here to order
$40

111971
BRETON, Lieutenant

EXCURSIONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AND VAN DIEMAN'S LAND, DURING THE YEARS 1830, 1831, 1832, AND 1833:
London, Richard Bentley, 1833 1st edition. 420pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Ferguson callls for original boards but this appears to be an original cloth binding. Title page has a signature excised. Lacks the rear free endpaper and has new front endpapers. Frontspiece and 1 plate of native weapons. Ferguson 1631Contains a chapter on the Aborigines. This is written completely without understanding or compassion. He condones the shooting of Aborigines (P 200) "...we have taken possession of their country, and are determined to keep it...reprisals will be committed upon themselves....they have been wantonly butchered". Other chapters contain observations on the natural history, agricultural possibilities, social life, government workings and immigrationClick here to order
$800

80594
HARDY, Lindsay

REQUIEM FOR A REDHEAD:
New York, Appleton-Century, 1953 1st Edition. 276pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is sunned and chipped otherwise a good copy. Australian author who spent some time in Hollywood and New York. This is his first of four thrillers. Australian crime fiction. This copy has been incribed and signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

111961
MONTGOMERY, L.M.

KILMENY OF THE ORCHARD:
Australia, Cornstalk , 1925. Octavo size. Original cloth. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

43727
LITCHFIELD, Lois

MARREE AND THE TRACKS BEYOND IN BLACK AND WHITE: Commemorating the Centenary of Marree 1883 - 1983.
Adelaide, The Author, 1991 Reprint. 198pp. 8vo. Original boards. An excellent copy. Illustrated. South Australian local historyClick here to order
$50

111950
BEUMER, Lois

AQUARELLE:
Brisbane, Boolarong Publications, 1991. 95pp. Quarto size. Hardcover . An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

88673
KLEPAC (ED), Lou

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN DRAWING: 1978 Perth Survey of Drawing.
Perth , The Western Australian Art Gallery, 1978. 128pp. 25cm by 27.5cm. Paperback. An excellent copy. Beautiful full page reproductions in black and white and colour. A good survey of Australian drawingClick here to order
$40

59070
ALLEN, Louis A

TIME BEFORE MORNING: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A good copy. 167 reproductions of Aboriginal art in colour and black & white. Collection of Aboriginal myths from Arnhem LandClick here to order
$60

50591
FORREST, Mabel

POEMS:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Co., 1927. 174pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some water damage to dustwrapper else a very good copy. Poetry by Queensland womanClick here to order
$40

103212
[BRODY, Marc]

MARC BRODY ILLUSTRATED Number 3: Illustrated stories hot off the press.
Sydney (appears to be London, but this seems unlikely!), Horwitz , [1950 's]. 68pp. Quarto size. Comic Book. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Illustrated. Contains several adventure stories featuring the crime reporter and pulp hero. Australian crime fiction. Loder 30Click here to order
$150

77804
[BRODY, Marc]

MARC BRODY ILLUSTRATED Number 1: Smash hit stories hot off the press - all in pictures.
Sydney (appears to be London, but this seems unlikely!), Horwitz for Transport, [1950 's]. 68pp. Octavo size. Comic Book. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Contains several adventure stories featuring the crime reporter and pulp hero. Australian crime fiction. Loder 30Click here to order
$150

42006
FANE, Margaret and Hilary Lofting

THE HAPPY VAGABOND:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Co, 1928. 221pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very good dustwrapper. Some foxing to the book. Fiction about the wanderings in New South Wales of a tinker and vocalistClick here to order
$100

111977
NEWTON, Marjorie

LETTER-DAY SAINTS IN BANKSTOWN:
Bankstown, Diamond Jubilee Committee of Bankstown, 1986. 65pp. Ocatvo size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

112004
BRUCE, Mary Grant

BILLABONG ADVENTURERS:
London, Ward, Lock, 1927. 250pp. Octavo size. Original pictorial cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout by J. Macfarlane lacks frontispiece.Click here to order
$50

58065
PATE, Michael

AN ENTERTAINING WAR:
Sydney, Dreamweaver Books, 1986. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Story of the concert parties and entertainment units of Australia's armed forces during WW2 as told by an Australian actor who worked as one of the entertainersClick here to order
$35

112005
NOONAN, Michael

IN THE LAND OF THE TALKING TREES: A Fantasy.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946. 89pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original boards . A good copy. Illustrated by D.H. Gilmore. Children's bookClick here to order
$75

111836
MONCRIEFFE, Mona

THE BETTER DRESS-MAKER: Showing the Latest Method of American Dress-Making Step by Step For Beginners and Professionals. With Complete and Fully Illustrated Instuctions on Every Point Connected with Sewing, Dressmaking and Tailoring.
Sydney, Bebarfalds, N.D. (1920s). 254pp. 8vo. Original illustrated boards. Cover worn, interior very good. With 680 illustrations and 1675 hints.Click here to order
$50

111918
ELLISS, Mrs. Everett

THE AUSTRALIAN BABY: A Handbook for Mothers.
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1902. 130pp. Octavo size. Original cloth. Some foxing and cover has spotting but still a very good copy.Click here to order
$150

111921
IPSOROGLU, M.S.

PAINTING AND CULTURE OF THE MONGOLS:
London, Thames and Hudson, 1967. 112pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in duswtapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

54979
GOOT, Murray & Tim Rowse (Editors)

MAKE A BETTER OFFER: The Politics of Mabo.
Sydney, Pluto Press, 1994. 289pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

111954
MACINTOSH, Neil K

RICHARD JOHNSON - CHAPLAIN TO THE COLONY OF NEW SOUTH WALES: His Life and Times 1755-1827.
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978. 150pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Edition limited to 1000 copiesClick here to order
$100

91270
LINDSAY, Norman

TWO LETTERS FROM NORMAN LINDSAY TO FRANCIS AND BETTY CROSSLE HERE PRINTED FOR MEMBERS OF THE CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN SOCIETY:
Blanzac (France), Printed by Richard Pennington at the Presse de l'Abricotier abattu Blanzac France for the Members of the Christopher Brennan Society, September 1980. 8vo. Original hand marbled wrappers printed in Stephenson Blake's 'Perpetua' type on a Barcham Green hand made 'Tovil'paper. A mint copy. This is number 1 in an edition of 75Click here to order
$250

112067
Van NOORT, Olivier

DE REIS OM DE WERELD DOOR VAN NOORT 1598-1601: Met Inleiding En Aanteekeningen Uitgegeven Door Dr. J. W. Ijzerman [Around the world, from Olivier Van Noort, 1598-1601, with introduction and notes issued by Dr. J. W. Ijzerman].
'S-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1926. Cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. In great condition, cloth slightly rubbed. Maps and plates throughout. In Dutch. Olivier van Noort (1558 - 22 February 1627) was the first Dutchman to circumnavigate the worldClick here to order
$100

111979
ZIEGLER, Oswald L.

AUSTRALIA: From the Dawn of Time to Present Day.
Sydney, Oswald Ziegler, 1964. 240pp. Quarto size. Hardcpver with dustwrapper. A very good copy; dustwrapper a little torn. Profusely illustrated with colour illustrations and black and white photography. Some images were taken by photographer by Oswald Ziegler who also edited this book. Ziegler is often forgotten about in contemporary photographic history, but in the modern age he was prolific and made great contributions to Australia.. A grand production at its time, this illstrated book discusses many historical topics of Australia, from the Dinosaurs, the Aboriginal, to farming and industry. A fabulous resourceClick here to order
$50

103796
GIBSON, Owen

FULL AHEAD:
Sydney, Calvert Publishing, No date 1960s second edition. 96pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian military pulp fiction. Set on a navy boat near the New Guinea coast lineClick here to order
$50

112047
CARLON, Patricia

WHO ARE YOU LINDA CONDRICK:
London, Ward Lock, 1962. 189pp. Octavo size. Hardcover. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

90510
DOBREZ, Patricia

MICHAEL DRANSFIELD'S LIVES: A Sixties Biography.
Miegunyah Press. Melbourne University Press, 1999. 589pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Biography of Australian poetClick here to order
$50

112022
TAYLOR [editor], Paul

ART & TEXT AUSTRALIA: 1-44 volumes.
Art & Text, 1981-1993. Large octavo size. Bound uniformly in eight green cloth. Excellent condition. Lacks volume 15Click here to order
$300

66464
SKRZYNECKI, Peter

IMMIGRANT CHRONICLE:
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1975. 82pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Paperback Poets Second Series No. 8. Signed by the author of the title pageClick here to order
$30

111916
SKRZYNECKI, Peter

THE CRY OF THE GOLDFINCH:
Sydney, Anchor, 1996. 220pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Fiction concerning pedophilia. This copy has been signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

111980
GRIFFIN, Peter

IN AND OUT OF ABSTRACTION:
The Artist, 2011. 88pp. Landscape octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like new. Lovely colour reproductions of Griffen's colourful and textural works. Born in Adelaide Griffen now lives in Sydney's cultural hub 'The Inner West'. A prolific and talented painter who has exhibited internationally and has been a finalists in some of the most prestigeous fine arts competitions in Australia and the world. A living local legendClick here to order
$75

78377
BROWN, Peter Carter

THE TWO-TIMING BLONDE:
Sydney, Horwitz for & on behalf of Transport Publishing Co, 1955 1st Edition. 97pp. 8vo. Paperback. A few creases on the cover still a good copy.Click here to order
$30

111935
MAY, Phil

PHIL MAY IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, The Bulletin Newspaper Company Limited, 1904. 96pp. Folio. Rebacked spine. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated profusely. Consists of a 4 page essay on the life and work of Phil May by A G Stephens and a 2 page Iconography of Phil May and 90 pages of cartoons by Phil MayClick here to order
$200

41308
DERRIMAN, Philip

TRUE TO THE BLUE: A History of the New South Wales Cricket Association.
Sydney, Richard Smart Publishing, 1985. 245pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

37170
HEYDON, P.R.

GOLD ON THE MURCHISON: A Tale of Twin Towns - Cue and Day Dawn - of people, progress and gold.
Perth, Hesperian Press, 1986. 213pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. A very good copy. illustrated. History of 2 gold towns in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$40

49910
LANGKER, R

THE VOCABULARY OF CONVICTISM IN NEW SOUTH WALES 1788 - 1850: Occasional Paper No. 19.
Sydney, Australian Language Research Centre, 1981. 83pp. 8vo. Paperback. Cover a little grubby otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. A study of slang used by convicts at the outset of the colonyClick here to order
$50

111963
FROST, Ralph

WHAT CHEER?: Merry Stories for all ocassions.
Australia, Cornstalk , 1929. Octavo size. Original cloth . A good copy. Volume 2Click here to order
$50

111962
FROST, Ralph

WHAT CHEER?: Merry Stories for all ocassions.
Australia, Cornstalk , 1929. Octavo size. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A good copy. Volume 2Click here to order
$100

41467
HARRIS, Ray

THE CRUISE OF THE NIFTY DUCK:
London, Collins, 1955. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Juvenile fiction set in North QueenslandClick here to order
$50

104493
PAUL, Reuben

THE SKULLS OF SHOCK 7:
Sydney, Calvert, 1960s. 96pp. 8vo. Paperback. Good copy with a crease down the front cover. Striking front cover art. Pulp novel by Australian author set in a concentration campClick here to order
$40

111966
FOSTER, R.F.

FORSTER'S BRIDGE : With the New Rule and Scoring.
Australia, Cornstalk , 1927. Octavo size. Original cloth . A good copy.Click here to order
$50

111985
NIXON, R.F.

CARIINGTON 1890 -1990: The Centre of Total Care.
Carrington, Carrinton Centenary Hospital, circa 1990. 129pp. A4 size. Paperback binding. Like new. Black and white photographs. History of a NSW hospitalClick here to order
$50

111965
FOSTER, R.F.

FORSTER'S BRIDGE : With the New Rule and Scoring.
Australia, Cornstalk , 1927. Octavo size. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order
$100

112026
HOWARTH (ed), R.G.

SOUTHERLY: Magazine of the Australian English Association.
Sydney, Australian English Association, Octavo size. Mixed bindings, mostly bound issues. Bound volumes 1939-1945, 1948-1952, 1957, 1961-1981, 1990. The following issues are notbound together: v2 1953, v2 1955, v1&3 1956, v1&3 1958, 1&2 1982, 3&4 1984, 3&4 1989, 1991, 1992, v2 1993, v3 1994, Summer 1994-95, Winter, Autum Spring, 1995, Summer 1995-96, Autumn, Winter 1996. n. Excellent condition. Near complete run of Australian literary journal. Click here to order
$2000

112042
SUMMERRELL, Richard

THE SINKING OF HMAS SYDNEY: A Guide to Commonwealth Records.
Canberra, Australian Archives, 1997. 190pp. Spiral bound A4 size. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

58299
BERNDT, R.M

KUNAPIPI: A Study of an Australian Aboriginal Religious Cult.
Melbourne, F W Cheshire Printed at the Hawthorn Press, 1951. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a piece missing from the front panel. A very good copy. Illustrated. Aboriginal religion in Arnhem LandClick here to order
$330

84940
SWAN, Robert

ICEWALK:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1990. 254pp. 8vo. Orignal cloth in dustwrapper. An excellentcopy. Illustrated. With research and additional material by Christine McCabe, Martyn Forrester, and Dr Mikhail Malakhov. Inscribed and signed by authorClick here to order
$50

112049
HOBART , Robertson

BLOOD ON THE LAKE:
London, Robert Hale, 1961. 192pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A good copy. Pseudonym of Mark Corrigan. This is a proof copyClick here to order
$100

57014
McDONALD, Roger

SLIPSTREAM:
Brisbane, Queensland University Press, 1982 First edition. 318pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. An excellent copy signed by the author. Novel about a famous Australian aviatorClick here to order
$50

111943
COUDREY, Ronald

PEN BRUSH AND PENCIL:
Adelaide, Planet Publications, 1975. Landscape folio. Hardcover. Cover a little rubbed otherwise a good copy. Illustrated . This is the signed limited edition. 385/2001 copiesClick here to order
$100

59553
CRUMLIN, ROSEMARY

ABORIGINAL ART AND SPIRITUALITY:
Melbourne, Dove, 1991. 151pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Explores the impacts and meanngs of Aboriginal spirituality expressed through their artClick here to order
$100

112003
BRIDGES, Roy

THE BARB OF AN ARROW:
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1909. 220pp. 8vo. Paperback. The spine is creased and has a few chips missing and has been repaired with tape. This book is very scarce . Front cover & 6 full page illustrations by Lionel Lindsay. Mills 40Click here to order
$100

38342
BRIDGES, Roy

THE CARDS OF FORTUNE:
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1922. 187pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. The spine has some. FictionClick here to order
$80

80751
BRIDGES, Roy

ROGUE'S HAVEN:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, No date but 1922 . 316pp. Octavo size. Original orange cloth. A very good copy. Australian author first book. Crime fiction. This copy has been signed and inscribed to the footballer J.J. Lister by the authorClick here to order
$125

112046
RIDGES, Roy

THIS HOUSE IS HAUNTED:
London, Hutchinson & Co., 288pp. Octavo size. Hardcover. A good copy.Click here to order
$100

112073
BRIDGES, Roy

NEGROHEAD:
London, Hutchinson, No date circa1929. 287pp. Octavo size. Very good copy, NO dustwrapper. Lacks front endpaper else a very good coppy. Tasmanian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$50

55098
PARK, Ruth

ONE-A-PECKER, TWO A-PECKER:
Melbourne, Readers Book Club, 1957. 238pp. 8vo. Hardback, fine in like dustwrapper. Fiction concerning Victorian goldminers in the New Zealand gold rushesClick here to order
$30

32585
PARK, Ruth

THE WITCH'S THORN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 220pp. 8vo. Original cloth boards in torn dustwrapper. A good copy. Fiction set in the 1920s in the New Zealand countryClick here to order
$50

51137
ELLIOT NAPIER, S

ON THE BARRIER REEF: A Story of Australia's Coral Wonderland. Abridged for Use in Schools.
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing, 1928. 105pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Photographs.Click here to order
$30

99231
HOLMES, S. Le Brun

YIRAWALA: Painter of the Dreamtime.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1992. 160pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Colour and black & white plates. The life and art of an Aboriginal artist from Arnhem Land. This copy has been signed by the author.Click here to order
$75

111872
DINGO, Sally

UNSUNG ORDINARY MEN: A generation like no other.
Sydney, Hackett, 2010. 374pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Like new. Illustrated with black and white photography. World War One story of Sally's father Max Butler. POw and member of the 2/40th Battalion along the Thau-Burma Railway.Click here to order
$40

70306
COUPE, Sheena

CONCORD: A Centenary History.
Sydney, Municipality of Concord, 1983. 306pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Illustrated. Sydney suburban historyClick here to order
$45

111953
VENARD, Sister May

THE DESIGNS OF HIS HEART: Marie Louise Hartzer and the Congregation of the Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart.
Cork, The Mercier Press, 1966. 321pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

112037
RUDD, Steele

ON OUR SELECTION:
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1920. 152pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Humorous fiction involving the characters of Dad and Dave. Mills 206Click here to order
$40

111874
REEDER, Stephanie Owen

THE VISION SPLENDID:
Canberra, National Library, 2011. 172pp. Quarto size. Paperback. Like new. Illustrated. Landscape paintingClick here to order
$40

111919
PETERS-HAWKE, Sue

HAZEL: My Mother's Story.
Sydney, MAcMillan, 2011. 470pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Like new. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Click here to order
$40

111942
FORD, Sue

A SIXTIETH OF SECOND: Portraits of Women 1961-1981.
Adelaide, Experimental Foundation, 1987. 60pp. A4. Paperback. A very good copy of a scarce item. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$120

111909
SMITH, Terry

THE FIRST PEOPLES SECOND CHANCE: The Humanities and Aboriginal Australia.
Canberra, Australian Academy of Humanities, 1999. 137pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Excellent condition.Click here to order
$50

102417
STREHLOW, T.G.H

ARANDA TRADITIONS:
Melbourne University Press, 1947. 181pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A very good copy of a scarce book. Illustrated with black and white photographs and fold out diagram. Study of the Aranda Tribe of Northern AustraliaClick here to order
$200

111915
HOOD, T.H.

NOTES OF A CRUISE IN H.M.S. 'FAWN' IN THE WESTERN PACIFIC IN THE YEAR 1862:
Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1863. 268pp. Octavo size. Half leather with marbled boards, page edges and endpaper.. Exterior binding shows shelf ware, slight foxing over all a very good copy. Illustrated with black white and sepia drawings. F10528. Includes Auckland, Samoa, Fiji, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island and SydneyClick here to order
$400

90659
SHAPCOTT, Thomas

MONA'S GIFT:
Melbourne, Penguin Books, 1993 Advance review copy. 255pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good. Fiction. This is a signed copyClick here to order
$30

112048
KENEALLY, Thomas

THE PLAYMAKER:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. 310pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. First edition with alternative dustwrapper. Signed on the title page. This copy has a bookplate on the front endpaper commerating the opening offoce at the publisher.Click here to order
$50

49283
HALL, Timothy

H.M.A.S. MELBOURNE:
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1982. 223pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white. Account of HMAS Melbourne since her commissioning in 1955Click here to order
$50

112036
MATSHIKIZA, Todd

CHOCOLATES FOR MY WIFE: Slices of my Life.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. 127pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Spine and top edge of dustwrapper faded.Click here to order
$50

112010
DAWSON, Tony

JAMES MEEHAN: A Most Excellent Surveyor.
Sydney, Crossing Press, 2004. 148pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Near mint. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order
$50

112039
MOULSON, Tony

THE FLYING SWORD: The Story of the 601 Squadron.
London, MacDonald, 1964. 184pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy some foxing.Click here to order
$75

111936
RAVENSCROFT, Trevor

THE SPEAR OF DESTINY: The Occult Power behind the Spear which pierced the side of Christ... and how Hitler inverted the Force in a bid to conquer the World.
London, Neville Spearman, 1972. 362pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

111842
WHITE, T.W.

GUESTS OF THE UNSPEAKABLE: An Australian Airman's escape from Turkey in the First World War / The Odyssey of an Australian Airman Being a record of Captivity and Escape in Turkey.
Sydney, Little Hills Press, 1990. 320pp. Octavo size . Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$150

86174
CLOSE, Upton

THE REVOLT OF ASIA: The End of the White Man's World Dominance.
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1927. 325pp. 8vo. Original cloth . A good copy.Click here to order
$60

112001
LINDESAY, Vane

THE INKED-IN IMAGE: A Social and Historical Survey of Australian Comic Art.
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1970. 294pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus.Click here to order
$50

74768
WHITTINGTON, Vera

GOLD AND TYPHOID: Two Fevers, A Social History of Western Australia 1891-1900.
Perth, University of Western Australia, 1988. 455pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Illus.Click here to order
$50

111813
CASSELLS, VIC

THE DESTROYERS: Their Battles and Their Badges.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 2000. 250pp. 4to. Cloth with wrapper. Near mint. B/w illustrations throughout. Detailed information on the origin of ship names, comprehensive histories and technical dataClick here to order
$50

112030
CASSELLS, VIC

THE CAPITAL SHIPS: Their Battles and Their Badges.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 2000. 250pp. 4to. Cloth with wrapper. Near mint. B/w illustrations throughout. Detailed information on the origin of ship names, comprehensive histories and technical dataClick here to order
$50

111967
NABOKOV, Vladmir

THE EYE:
London , Weidenfeld &Nicholson, 1966 1st edition. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy in like dustwrapper ; some foxing. First published in a Russian/French magazine in about 1930. Translated from the Russian and published in the United States in 1965. This is the first United Kingdon edition and is rather scarce.Click here to order
$100

111838
MARTIN, W.A.P.

A CYCLE OF CATHAY: Or China, South and North: With Personal Reminiscences.
Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, 1896. 464pp. Octavo size red cloth binding. Covers rubbed; hinges strengthened, a good copy. With illustrations and a fold-out map.Click here to order
$200

56324
LAWSON, Will

WHEN COBB & CO WAS KING:
Sydney, Frank Johnson (Magpie Books), ND (1940s). 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Tatty cover. This copy was signed and inscribed by the author. Novel set during the 1860s in the early days of Freeman Cobb's great coaching enterpriseClick here to order
$50

111831
DALTON, William

THE WOLF BOY OF CHINA: Or Incidents and Adventures in the Life of Lyu-payo.
London, E. Marlborough & Co., 1858. vii, 383, 4pp. Octavo size. Original apricot cloth with gilt stamps. Spine faded. Frontispiece.Click here to order
$500

112034
TORRANCE, William

MORTOR SHIPS OF THE THIRTIES: More stories of Brisbane Traders.
Brisbane, Watson Ferguson, 1988. 132pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

111964
CAINE, William

METHODS OF MENDOZA:
Australia, Cornstalk , 1926 second edition. Octavo size. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order
$100

103162
BLIGH , William

A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEA, UNDERTAKEN BY COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONVEYING THE BREAD-FRUIT TREE TO THE WEST INDIES, IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE BOUNTY: Including an account of the Mutiny on Board the Said ship and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew, in the ship's boat, from Tofoa, one of the friendly islands, to Timor, a Dutch settlement in the East Indies. The Whole illustrated with Charts &c..
Melbourne , Hutchinson , 1979. 264pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper which is a little sunfaded, otherwise a very good copy . The dustwrapper has been faded unevenly and the previous owner's book plate has been lifted leaving an uneven colouring on the front endpaper otherwise a very good copy. Fold-out charts . Facsimile of 1792 publication Click here to order
$60

112061
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM

THE NAKED LUNCH:
London, John Calder in assoc. with Olympia Press, 1964 1st UK Edition. 251pp. 8vo. Cloth with dustwrapper. In great condition. Half title page has been clipped at top right corner, very minor foxing to paper edges, else clean. Irrelevant inscription on the half title pageClick here to order
$100

111889

WOMEN'S GATHERING AND HUNTING IN THE PITJANTJATJARA HOMELANDS:
Alice Springs, IAD Press, 1997. 42pp. Small octavo size. Paperback. Like new. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$60

111894

RAARK!: Flowing on from Crossing Country.
Sydney, Annandale Galleries, 2005. 28pp. Square octavo. Glossy paperback. Like new. Stunning reproductions. John Mawurndjul, James Iyuna, Crusoe Kurddal, Kay Lindjuwanga, Susan Marawarr, Ivan Namirrki, Samuel Namundja, Paul Nabulumo, Irenie Ngalinba, Owen Yalandja, Timothy WulanjbirrClick here to order
$75

112068
MOLSBERGEN

TRAVEL IN SOUTH AFRICA 1686-1806: Reizen in Zuid-Afrika in de Hollandse Tijd Uitgegevan Door Dr. E. C. Godee Molsbergen. Tweede Deel Tochten Naar Het Noorden 1686-1806 [Travel In South Africa In The Dutch Era: - Part Two - Towards The North Tours 1686-1806].
'S-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1916. Cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. In great condition, cloth slightly rubbed. Maps and plates throughout. Text in DutchClick here to order
$100

112054

THE AGRICULTURAL GAZETTE: An Illustrated Journal for Land Owners & Tennant Farmers.
London, Agricultural Gazette, 1883. 632pp. Quarto size. Bound in marbled boards and half leather. A very good copy. Beautiful graphic advertorials. Numbers 496, July 2 1883 until December 31 1883Click here to order
$150

112050

BUSINESS CATALOGUE OF THE 3RD JAPAN INDUSTRY FLOATING FAIR:
Japan Industry Floating Fair Commision, 1960-61. 84pp. Tall octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white diagrams. A long list of company names based in Japan travelling Australia to show their products and services at exhibition on a shipClick here to order
$75

111886

THE DARK AND THE LIGHT III:
Stratton, Fire-works gallery, 2005. One fold - card catalogue; square octavo sizepp. A very good copy. Illustrated with stunning Aboriginal dot painting by George (Ward) Tjungurayi .Click here to order
$30

111887

THE NGAL SISTERS: PAINTING COUNTRY: Kathleen, Poly and Angelina Ngal. 24 April 29 May 2010.
Caufield, Lauraine Diggins Fine Art, 2010. 6 (Card folded twice)pp. Glossy card catalogue. Excellent condition. Absolutely stunning 'dot paintings' reproduced nicely.Click here to order
$30

99269

THE ABORIGINAL CHILDREN'S HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA: Written and illustrated by Australia's Aboriginal Children.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1981 Reprint. 147pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A project of the Aboriginal Arts BoardClick here to order
$50

112013
Rod FISHER and John SCHIAVO [compilers]

MORETON BAY IN THE NEWS: A Select Subject Index.
Brisbane, Brisbane History Group, 2000. 180pp. A4 size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$65

111824

DOLL'S HOUSE:
London, Bancroft& Co, No date but 1950s. A pop up book in very good condition with no tears. The book opens out to show a doll's house. Unusual to find a pop up book from this period with no blemishesClick here to order
$100

111829

AESCULAP: Surgical tools catalogue 1998.
Tuttilingen, Aesculap Ag. & Co. Kg., 1998. 1081pp. Quarto size. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated catalogue of surgical tools in excellent condition.Click here to order
$50

112011
Robert DAVIS and Stefan PETROW [editors]

IRELAND & TASMANIA 1848: Sesquicentenary Papers.
Sydney, Crossing Press, 1998. 152pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

111827
CRITCHLEY, MacDonald; O'LEARY, James L.; JENNETT, Bryan. [editors]

SCIENTIFIC FOUNDATIONS OF NEUROLOGY:
London, William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1972. 502pp. Quarto. Hardcover binding. Dustwrapper, first and last few pages foxed, dustwrapper faded. A good copy. Black and white diagrams.Click here to order
$50

111891

JOHN MAWURNDJUL: Mapping Djang.
Sydney, Annandale Galleries, 2006. 25pp. Square octavo. Glossy paperback. Like new. Beautiful photographs of bark paintings.Click here to order
$75

111892

SPIRIT IN VARIATION: The Art of Maningrida.
Sydney, Annandale Galleries, 2007. 36pp. Square octavo. Glossy paperback. Like new. Great repoductions. This exhibition includes bark paintings, ceremonial poles, yawkyawks, mimihs, woven forms and the video installation "The Power of Rarrk"Click here to order
$75

111893

GALUMA MAYMURU DKUKAL WIRRPANDA: bark paintings and ceremonial poles.
Sydney, Annandale Galleries, 2007. 28pp. Square octavo. Glossy paperback. Like new. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$75

112051

OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA ADMINISTERED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA UNDER MANDATE FROM THE COUNCIL OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS:
Canberra, L F Johnston Govt. Printer, 1943. 551pp. Octavo size. Red cloth binding. A very good copy. Folding map at front plus 3 supplement in rear poscket. History and description of New GuineaClick here to order
$75

111947

WANGKARTU DREAMING: Helicopter Tjungurrayi & Lucy Yukenbarri.
London, Whitford Fine Art, 2009. (approximately 24)pp. Quarto size. Gloosy paperback with full page colour illustrations. A excellent copy.Click here to order
$75

111945

FRANCES HODGKINS: 1869-1947.
London, Whitford Gallery, 1990. (approximately 60)pp. Square octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated with 33 colour plates.Click here to order
$40

111968

THE AUSTRALIAN STUD BOOK: Containing Pedigrees of Racehorses, Etc From the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1982 Inclusive.
Sydney, Australian Jockey Club, 1960 - 1986. per volume more than 1000pp. 8vo. All original vinyl as issued. A run of 4 issues from volume 31 to volume 34Click here to order
$250

111902

DESERT MOB 2008: Recent work from Aboriginal Art Centres in Central Australia.
Alice Springs, Araluen Galleries, 2008. 40pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$85

111956
MANNING CLARK

MANNING CLARK'S ATTENDANCE AWARD 1927: John Bunyan: Pilgrim's Progress.
London, Blackie and Son, This is a copy of Pilgrim's Progress and pasted inside the front cover is an award plate. The book was presented to Manning Clark in 1927 for good attendance at Sunday School, the Church of the Holy Spirit Belgrave. The book is signed by his father C M Clark Rector.Click here to order
$150

111903

DESERT MOB 2007: Recent work from Aboriginal Art Centres in Central Australia.
Alice Springs, Araluen Galleries, 2007. 36pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$85

111835

NANKIN: "Where Cooking is an Art and Service a Pleasure".
Sydney, Nankin, circa 1930. (8)pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A center crease else very good. Decorative boarder on front cover. A menu for the Nankin diner, a Chinese restraurant in inner city SydneyClick here to order
$125

111940
Marion NIXON & R.F.B. LEROY

ROAD TO THE MURCHISON: An Illustrated Story of the District and It's People.
Perth, Marion NIxon, circa 1990. 302pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photography.Click here to order
$60

111925

TRANS-PACIFIC PASSENGER TARIFF No. 5.: Nipon Yusen Kaisha.
Tokyo, Nipon Yusen Kaisha, 1920. (4)pp. Quarto size. Folded sheet. A cery good copy. Black and white photograph of the ship and tables of fares.Click here to order
$100

59222

THE SYDNEY GAZETTE: And New South Wales Advertiser. A Facsimile Reproduction of Volume One, March 5, 1803, to February 26, 1804.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1982. approx 200pp. 23 X 32 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minor wear to edges of dustwrapper. Facsimile of the first issues of Australia's first newspaperClick here to order
$70

111900

DESERT MOB 2010: Recent work from Aboriginal Art Centres in Central Australia.
Alice Springs, Araluen Galleries, 2010. 52pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$85

111899

DESERT MOB 2011: Recent work from Aboriginal Art Centres in Central Australia.
Alice Springs, Araluen Galleries, 2011. 56pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$85

111837
BYRON

THE SIEGE OF CORINTH: Edited with introduction and notes by George Mackaness.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1915. 52pp. Octavo size soft cloth binding. A good copy; previous owners name on endpapers. Poetry by Byron, notes by prolific Australian writer MackanessClick here to order
$50

111901

DESERT MOB 2009: Recent work from Aboriginal Art Centres in Central Australia.
Alice Springs, Araluen Galleries, 2009. 44pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$85

111922
MAYER & PHELPS

AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS AND APPLIANCES: Manufactured and Sold by Mayer & Phelps.
London, Mayer and Phelps, 1931. xvi, 568pp. Quarto size . Original cloth. The spine is starting to crack otherwise a good copy. Stunning illustrations in black and white.Click here to order
$175

111912

AUSTRALIAN MEN OF MARK: Illustrated With Authentic Portraits.
Sydney, Charles F Maxwell, 1888. 417 & 411pp. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with the cloth covered boards. Some foxing. Generally a very good copy. All copies of volume 1 have the same text. There were 7 variations of volume 2 issued. There are approximately 3800 biographies in the 7 variations with about 600 per volume. This volume does not contain an appendix (some were issued with an appendix and some without and the appendixes can be different). This volume 2 is all New South Wales - mostly Sydney contentClick here to order
$500

111939
Gerhard LEITNER and Ian G. MALCOLM

THE HABITAT OF AUSTRALIA'S ABORIGINAL LANGUAGES: Past, Present and Future.
Berlin, Mouton de Gruyter, 2007. 389pp. Octavo size. Original yellow cloth. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$250

111928

DAVID ASPDEN: Selected Works 1965-1975.
Richmond, Charles Nodrum Gallery, 1975. One page of card folded (4)pp. Octavo size. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

111927

WESTERN DESERT DIALYSIS APPEAL ART AUCTION: Aboriginal Art Auction.
Sydney, Western Desert Dialysis Appeal Committee, 2000. 35pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions, beautiful production.Click here to order
$75

111930

ROBERT DICKERSON: Recent Paintings.
Sydney, Rex Irwin, 1997. 8pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Very good copy.Click here to order
$50

111929

GARY SHEAD: Survey 1966-1976 and recent paintings.
Sydney, Artmet Limited, 19756. One page of card folded (4)pp. Octavo size. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

111920

PICASSO'S VOLLARD SUITE:
London, Thames and Hudson, 1956. xxiipp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Page edges very slightly foxed, interior good. Dustwrapper has some slight rubbing on corners.. 100 full page plates in black and white. A very good copy of the scarce first editionClick here to order
$400

111911

MY POP-UP BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES:
London, Dean & Son, 1973. 8pp. 8vo. Original pictoria boards. Very good copy. Illustrated with 3 pop ups all in perfect condition. Rare to find pop up books in such good conditionClick here to order
$50

111926

JOHN OLSEN: Recent Work 1995-1998.
Paddington, Olsen Carr Art Dealers, 1998. One page of card folded (4)pp. A4. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

111923

PAUL MALLIEU 1872 / 1932 :
Belgium, Berko, 1989. 161pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Beautiful reproductions. Text in French and EnglishClick here to order
$75

111931

CHARLIE SHEARD: Nine Paintings.
Sydney, Tim Olsen Gallery, 2002. (28)pp. Landscape octavo size. Paperback. Good very copy.Click here to order
$50

111906

UTOPIA TODAY:
Caufield, Lauraine Diggins Fine Art, 2005. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions, beautiful production.Click here to order
$75

111938

HAL MISSINGHAM SKETCH BOOK: a signed edition limited to 650 copies - this is an unsigned copy.
Sydney, Dymocks, circa 1950. Landscape quarto. Spiral bound. A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

111904

IMPULSE TO PAINT: The Artists of Iylenty Utopia.
Caufield, Lauraine Diggins Fine Art, 2008. 19pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions, beautiful production.Click here to order
$75

46629
PASCOE, Robert & THOMSON, Frances

IN OLD KALGOORLIE:
Perth, Western Australian Museum, 1989. 212pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Photographic history of the Kalgoorlie goldfields of Western AustraliaClick here to order
$40

62524

AUSTRALIAN DECORATIVE ARTS IN THE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL GALLERY:
Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1982. 125pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Colour illustrations.Click here to order
$40

111932

BUSH CURIOZITIES: Flora and Fauna in Art and Design.
Shepparton, Shepparton Art Gallery, 1986. 36pp. A4 size. Paperback. Very good copy. Illustrated in black and white and colour.Click here to order
$50

111937
Sue WATLING & David Alan MELLOR

PAULINE BOTY 1938-1966: The Only Blonde in the World.
London, AM Publications, 1998. 47pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent condition. Ilustrated profusely.Click here to order
$100

111933

DECORATIVE ARTS AND DESIGN FROM THE POWERHOUSE MUSEUM:
Sydney, Powerhouse, 1991. 194pp. Quarto size. Paperback. Excellent copy. Beautiful reproductions.Click here to order
$75

111978
Ronald BRECKWOLDT, Robert BODEN, Jenny ANDREW

THE DARLING: Murray-Darling Basin Commision.
Canberra, Murray-Darling Basin Commision, 2004. 486pp. Quarto size. Beuatiful glossy paperback that is profusely illustrated with colour photographs celebrating the most important river in Australia. An excellent copy . This book is filled with interesting information too. Including a history of the area, Aboriginal sites as well as some sad facts about the erosion in this area.Click here to order
$75

111845

JOHN OLSEN: Recent Work 1992-1994.
Melbourne, Deutscher Fine Art , 1994. One page of card folded (4)pp. A4. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

111834

RECIPES: Arnott's Famous Biscuits.
Kensington, Leigh & Co., circa 1940. 38pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Covers rubbed otherwise a good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and cute drawings. Scruptuous recipes using Arnott's brand bucuitsClick here to order
$100

111832

SURGUCAL INSTRUMENTS:
London, S. Murray & Co., circa 1995. 250pp. Quarto size. Paperback. Small mark on front cover, previous owners stamp on title page. A good copy. Illustrated with black and white diagrams.Click here to order
$50

111844

ROBERT JACKS: Work from New York 1969-1978.
Melbourne, Deutscher Fine Art Carlton, 1991. One page of card folded twice (6)pp. A4. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

101128

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 2: Adventures in Space and the World of Tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., No date 1948. 32pp. 18 x 24 cms. Original illustrated wrappers. A little crinkled but still a very good copy of this scarce Australian pulp item. Contains short stories byWolfe Hercsholt, Boris Ludwig & Otto Kensch. This issue for some reason is perhaps the scarcest of the Thrills Incorporated issues. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

112009

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 1: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 50pp. 4to. Original illustrated wrappers. A very good copy. The rare first issue. Contains short stories by Wolfe Herscholtr, Belli Luigi, & E V Zinns (perhaps E V Timms?). Australian pulp crime fictionClick here to order
$75

92121

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 5: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 50pp. 4to. Original illustrated wrappers. Front cover a little frayed . Still a very attractive Australian pulp. Contains short stories by Durham Keys, Ace Carter (Carter Brown), Al Ryan, Rick Harte & Ron Conway. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$80

79203

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 4. CRIMELESS LAND A FUTURISTIC NOVEL: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., 1950 's. 50pp. 4to. Original illustrated wrappers which are frayed . Australian pulp item. Contains short stories by Otto Kensch, Ace Carter (Carter Brown), Wolfe Herscholt, Rick Harte & Ron Conway. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$60

111843

BERNHARD SACHS:
Melbourne, Deutscher Brunswick Street, 1990. One page of card foldedpp. Square octavo. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

50474

HARBOUR HORIZONS: 200 Years of Change An exhibition of 19th century original watercolours, lithographs, engravings, aquatints and photographs featuring "The Midland Maritime Collection".
Sydney, Maritime Services Board of NSW, 1988. approx.20pp. 8vo obl.. Paperback. Illus. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$40

112023

ART AND LITERATURE: An International Review.
Art and Literature, 1964-1967. Octavo size paperbacks. Four special red cloth boxes with marbled interior and edges made to house this collection. Very good copies. The complete run 1-12 volumes. Click here to order
$750

112044

WESTERLY: Stories, Poems, Review, Articles.
University of Western Australia Press, 1973 -1997. Octavo. Magazines. Very good copies. Illustrated in black and white. 28 issues. A Run from Number 1 1973 until number 3 1974. Number 4 1975, Numbers 3-4 1976. A run from number 3 1990 until Number 2 1994. Number 3 1997 and Number 1 1998.Click here to order
$300

112012
Judith JOHNSTON and Monica ANDERSON

AUSTRALIA IMAGINED: Views from the British Periodical Press 1800-1900.
Crawley, Western University Press, 2005. 243pp. Octavo size. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$55

37335

AUSTRALIAN LETTERS: Vols. 1 - 6 complete.
Adelaide, 1957- 1964. Bound together in uniform red cloth. Excellent condition. Illus. Quarterly journal of Australian literature and criticism, edited by Bryn Davies, Geoffrey Dutton & Max HarrisClick here to order
$300

112019

MEANJIN PAPERS: Contemporary Queensland Verse.
1940-1999. 8vo. 1-49, lacks 46 and 47 Uniform brown cloth binding with gilt title. 1940 to 1989.... Loose copies 1991-1999 vol 2. Near complete run of Australian literary journal which began its life as a Queensland poetry journal before moving on to better things in MelbourneClick here to order
$5000

112032

AUSTRALIAN BOOK REVIEW: Volume 1 Number 1 (Nov 1961) through Volume 10 Number 2-3 (Jan 1971)..
Adelaide,, Australian Book Review., Per issue approx 30pp. 32 x 24 cm. Original wrappers bound uniformly within burgundy cloth. Covers illustrated by Arthur Boyd, Sidney Nolan, Donald Friend etc.. Very good condition. Illustrated in black and white. Edited by Max Harris, Geoffrey Dutton and Rosemary Wighton. The first 10 years of this important literary and publishing journal. (Not to be confused with the journal by the same name published since 1978 by the Australian National Book Council)Click here to order
$600

112024

OVERLAND:
Melbourne, 1969 - 1987. Per issue 16 to 80pp. 8vo. An incomplete run from number 1-154. Blue cloth bound volumes complete from number 1 - 107. The other copies are in their original paperback bindings. Loose issues as follows:- 110, 112-128, 130-133, 135, 136, 154. Excellent condition.Click here to order
$500

111895

AMBRYM: Art from Vanuatu.
Sydney, Annandale Galleries, 2008. 40pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Like new. A lovely production.Click here to order
$75

111896

COUNTRY IN MIND: Dorothy Napangardi: Stories from Mina Mina. Yvonne Mills-Stanley: Stories from the Lond Paddock.
Sydney, Annandale Galleries, 2007. not paginated approximately 30pp. Square octavo. Glossy paperback. Like new. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$75

111850

ANNA EGGERT: Sculpture & Paintings.
Melbourne, Woodbury Art, 2003. 8pp. Quarto size. Paperback. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

111851

STEVE HARVEY : Grace - A Coastal Walk .
Sydney, Martin Browne Fine Art, 2002. (24)pp. Landscape octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Colour repoductions.Click here to order
$40

111897

DESERT MOB 2006: Recent work from Aboriginal Art Centres in Central Australia.
Alice Springs, Araluen Galleries, 2006. 48pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$75

111898

DESERT MOB 2003: Recent work from Aboriginal Art Centres in Central Australia.
Alice Springs, Araluen Galleries, 2003. 20pp. Quarto size. Glossy paperback. Excellent condition. Stunning reproductions.Click here to order
$75

111993

THE AUSTRALIAN THOROUGHBRED STATISTICAL RECORD:
Melbourne, Racing Services Bureau, 1980-1985. Quarto 28 x 21 cms . Cloth binding. Excellent condition. Containing a wealth of information for the breeder, the bookie and the punter. 6 volumes in total. A run from and including 3-8They are very heavy - please ask about postage. Click here to order
$200

111987

THE STANLEY'S : The 2008 Year Book pof The Australian Cartoonists' Association.
Sydney, The Australian Cartoonists' Association, 2008. 116pp. A4 size. Paperback binding. Like new. Australian's greatest modern cartoonists - all in one book!.Click here to order
$50

111849

RICK AMOR : New work.
Sydney, Tony Palmer , 2002. One page of card folded twice (6)pp. A4. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

111846

MARION BORGELT: Tapestry of Detail .
Sydney, Sherman Galleries / Goodhope, 1998. One page of card folded twice (6)pp. A4. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

112007

THE LONE AVENGER: Action Comics Number 35.
Sydney, Action Comics, circa 1950. 24pp. Quarto size. Pulp. Nice bright cover. Bound with string. Repair marks on top and bottom of the spine. A very good copy.Click here to order
$100

111988
Terrece A.D. TRUSWELL and Stephen F. TRILL [compliers]

AUSTRALIAN ROLL OF HONOUR FOR THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR 1899-1902: For Those Who Fell in Battle, Died of Wounds or Illness.
Warwick, Pillbox Military Publications, 1979. 34pp. Folio size. Paperback with original stapless. A little tatty, but this is a book rarely found.Click here to order
$100

112000

STONES OF LEARNING: Photographs by David Moore celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the University of Sydney in the year 2000.
Sydney, Caroline Simpson, 2000. 34pp. A4 size. Paperback. A little crease to front cover othewise a very good copy . Illustrated with black and white photographs by David Moore. Foreword by Professor Emeritus, Dame Leoniue Kramer Chancelor. Essays by David Moore and Sioux Garside. Click here to order
$50

111828

A NATIONAL ABORIGINAL HEALTH STRATEGY:
Canberra, National Aboriginal Health Strategy Working Party, 1996. Reprint. A4. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated with tables andgraphs.Click here to order
$50

111848

JOHN OLSEN:
Sydney, Tim Olsen, 2004. One page of card folded twice (6)pp. A4. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

111847

JOHN OLSEN: Figures & Landscapes.
Sydney, Tim Olsen, 2002. One page of card folded twice (6)pp. A4. Good very copy.Click here to order
$40

111983

HMAS SYDNEY: An Epic in Australian History.
McDowells Limited , No date but circa 1940s. (10)pp. Small paperback landscape publication. Blue card cover. Center crease and some light foxing. Black and white photographs and colour frontispiece. Images of the boat and the captian and some of the crew during the War.. A story most likely distributed during the war as sensational news of Australia's battles against Italian cruisers. There are no copies listed on the National Library's on line catalogue or elsewhere on Worldcat. ScarceClick here to order
$300