| 80913 London, Adam and Charles Black, 1892 1st Edition. Original cloth. A small mark on the front cover, otherwise a very good copy. Early Fergus Hume book, listed in Hubin. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $400
|
| 45593 London, Cassell & Co, 1908 1st edition. Original pictorial cloth. Coloured frontspiece by C Dudley Tennant. Mystery fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $350
|
|
| 79647 New York, Edward J Clode, 1925 1st US Edition. Original cloth, a very good copy with no dustwrapper. Author was born in England, educated in New Zealand, spent 3 years in Melbourne where he wrote his 1st and most famous book 'The Mystery of the Hansom Cab'.He subsequently returned to England where he wrote prolifically. This book was 1st published in 1912 and has no Australian reference. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
| 45861 London, T Werner Laurie, No date 1912. Original decorated cloth with the title blindstamped on the front cover and the spine. A bit loose in the binding and all showing some signs of wear. This is the Colonial Edition. Author was born in England, educated in New Zealand, spent 3 years in Melbourne where he wrote his 1st and most famous book ' The Mystery of the Hansom Cab'.He subsequently returned to England where he wrote prolifically. This book was 1st published in 1912 and has no Australian reference. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
| 83765 London, Ward Lock, 1915 1st Edition. Good copy in original cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $300
|
|
| 94572 New York, Dillingham, 1903 1st US edition. Very good copy, NO dustwrapper. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $120
|
|
| 94270 London, Ward Lock, 1919 1st Edition. Very good copy in original cloth, NO dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author. "To/ My dear Friend Miss Deeley With Kind regards Fergus Hume Thundersley 15th Oct. 1919." With the bookplate of Adrian Goldstone. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 83766 London, John Long, 1908 1st edition. Very good copy in original pictorial cloth. The spine is faded and worn. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $350
|
|
| 104622 London, W.H. Allen, 1893. 441pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a tiny little fraying to the top of the spine, else a very good copy. Published earlier the same year as a triple decker. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $350
|
| 94345 London, F V White, 1913 1st edition. Original cloth covered boards. A near fine copy with a little staining to a few pages. Inscribed and signed by the author "To/ Philip Eden with Kind regards Fergus Hume Thundersley Essex 14th Oct 1913". Australian crime fictionClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 94235 London, C H White, 1910 1st edition. Original cloth binding. The spine is discoloured, the boards are somewhat grubby and with a little wear. The binding is tight. Signed by the author "From Fergus Hume Thundersley Essex 18. 10. 14". Australian crime fictionClick here to order $650
|
|
| 94346 London, The Hansom Cab Publishing Co, 1888 1st edition?. 222pp. 8vo. Bound in half leather and marbled boards without the original wrappers and with another volume "A Rose in Thorns". A very good copy. The title page states that this is the One Hundred Thousand. Loder suggests that the first edition was published as the one hundred thousand. The author's 3rd book. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $450
|
|
| 83764 New York, G W Dillingham, 1904 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original blind stamped and illustrated cloth. Set in China. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 103768 London, The Hansom Cab Publishing Coompany, No date but 1887. Two Hundreth Thousand. 230pp. 11 x 17 cms. Bound in cloth and marbled boards without the original wrappers or advertisements, although there is an advertisement page for Eau D'Ambert opposite the first page of text. A small thimb size piece missing from 1 page (not affecting text), otherwise a very good copy. Australia's first major detective novel and set set in the Marvellous Melbourne of the 1880s. This is an early London edition of a book which is listed by the experts as one of the most important and best crime novels ever. This is the most important Australian crime novel ever written. The Australian edition is almost unknown on the market and early UK editions are uncommon. There were four editions published in Melbourne in 1886 and 1887. Loder in his Bibliography of Australian Crime Fiction states that his copy which is the 250,000th Thousand is the 14th impression and is similar in pagination to the fourth Melbourne edition but is obviously reset throughout. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $450
|
|
| 83259 London, Jarrold and Sons, 1894 1st edition. Original cloth with some discolouration to the front covers. Crime fiction set in Devonshire concerning the parish of Father Ching. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $350
|
|
| 83307 New York, G W Dillingham, 1905 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original blind stamped cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 83762 New York, G W Dillingham, 1902 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original decorated cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 79720 New York, Dillingham, 1910 1st US Edition. A good copy in cloth binding with gilt title to the spine and the front cover. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 89799 New York, G W Dillingham, 1898 1st US Edition. A very good copy in the original cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 89799 New York, G W Dillingham, 1898 1st US Edition. A very good copy in the original cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
| 80860 New York, Dodge Publishing Company, 1908 1st US Edition. Very good copy in pictorial cloth. First published in the UK as The Crowned Skull. This US edition published the same year. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 80861 New York, Dillingham, 1904 1st US Edition. 8vo. Very good copy in pictorial cloth. Good condition. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 80949 New York, G W Dillingham, 1911 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 83763 New York, G W Dillingham, 1903 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original blind stamped cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 77355 New York, International Book Company, [early 1890's]. 234pp. 8vo. Or.cloth. Corners slightly bumped, pages yellowed, else fine. Detective fiction set in London by Australian author. Double-decker volume that includes 'A Woman's War' by Charlotte M.Braeme (Bertha M.Clay). Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|