101931
ARMSTRONG, Martin

THE PUPPET SHOW:
Berkshire, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1922. 153pp. 8vo. Original papered boards. There is a scuff mark on the front cover and a dent at the top of the spine.Click here to order
$75

107403

A COMPENDIUM OF THE EAST BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VOYAGES TO THE GRAND INDIES: Made by the Sieur Jean De Lacombe, of Quercy, Formerly Captain at Arms in the Service of the Company of the Indies of Holland. Now published for the first time (from the Bordeaux Manuscript of 1681) in an English translation by Stephanie & Denis Clark. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Ashley Gibson. Contemporary Engravings of the principal places visited reproduced from Schultzen's Ost-indische Reyse (Amsterdam, 1676).
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. 210pp. 20 x 23 cms. Original two toned cloth. Very good copy. Six double page illustrations. Number 83 in an edition of 300 copies. Includes Batavia, China, Korean and JapanClick here to order
$400

101186
CYNWAL, William

IN DEFENCE OF WOMAN: A Welsh Poem translated by Gwyn Williams.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1960. 28pp. 11.5 x 23.5 cms. Original cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt title to the spine. A very good copy. Nine Colour engravings by John Petts. Edition limited to 500 copies (This is number 305). Designed by Christopher Sandford. Golden Cockerel type on mould-made paper. Composition and presswork by The Chiswick Press. Click here to order
$250

104665
DE HERIZ, Patrick

LA BELLE O'MORPHI: A Brief Biography with Illustrations by Francois Boucher.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1947. 36pp. 81/2 x 4 3/4 inches. Half blue morocco with crimson buckram boards. A very good copy. Collotype reproductions of pictures by Boucher. Biography of the Irish imp who fascinated Louis XV. Number 98 in a special edition of 100 copies signed by the author. There was another edition of 650 copies. Cockalorumk number 173. Has the bookplate of Geoffrey Ingleton and also that of Kaz PosneyClick here to order
$250

108506
FELLOWES, Edmund H.

THE TENBURY LETTERS:
Great Britain, Golden Cockerel Press, 1942. 223, 7pp. crown 8vo.. Red cloth, golt gilt decoration on front cover. Pages uncut. Cover's spine with some fading. Pages very mildly spotted. Limited Edition 160/300Click here to order
$180

91133
GAUTIER, Theophile

MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN: A Romance. Translated by R & E Powys Mathers.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. 285pp. 20 x 26 cms. Original quarter vellum and cloth. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A very good copy. 8 full page etched copper plates. Chanticleer Number 31Click here to order
$500

101197
GHOSE, Sudhin

FOLK TALES AND FAIRY STORIES FROM INDIA:
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1961. 147pp. 20 x 31 cms. Original cloth with a gilt decoration on the front cover and the original grease paper dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated by Shrimati E Carlile. Number 128 in an edition of 500 copiesClick here to order
$175

101198
HARTNOLL, Phyllis

THE GRECIAN ENCHANTED:
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1952. 80pp. 19 x 31 cms. Original two toned cloth with a gilt decoration ob the front cover and with the original grease paper dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Eight aquatints by John Buckland-Wright. Number 234 in an edition of 350Click here to order
$550

103756
JONES , Gwyn

THE GREEN ISLAND : Engravings by John Petts.
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. 84pp. 26 x 17cms. Original cloth boards with gilt decoration on the front board. Two bookplates on the pasted down front endpage (Kaz Posney and G & N Ingleton), markings to cloth, otherwise a very good copy . Number 367 in an edition of 500 copiesClick here to order
$175

101194

LETTERS OF MARIA EDGEWORTH AND ANNA LETITIA BARBAULD SELECTED FROM THE LUSHINGTON PAPERS AND EDITED BY WALTER SIDNEY SCOTT:
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1953. 87pp. 16.5 x 25 cms. Original two toned cloth with gilt decorations to the front cover. Very good copy. Colour vignetts and decorations by Lettice Sandford. Edition limited to 300 copies (this is number 251) printed in Carlson's Old Face type on Arnold's mould-made paperClick here to order
$200

99559
LUCAS, F L

THE GOLDEN COCKEREL GREEK ANTHOLOGY: A Selection of the Poems, Edited, With Translations Into English Verse and An Introduction, by F L Lucas.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. 82pp. Folio. Original half leather and gilt illustrated cloth covered boards in a cloth slipcase. The slipcase has a couple of faint spots, otherwise all is very good. The illustratiopns are line engravings on Zinc by Lettice Sandford. This is copy number 33 in an edition of 206. This is one of 74 copies with twenty illustrations, including one etching, on F J Head's hand-made paper, specially watermarked, with the head of a Greek maiden.Click here to order
$1750

91141
MILLER, Patrick

WOMAN IN DETAIL: A Scientific Survey.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1947. 63pp. 15 x 24 cms. Original quarter cloth and papered boards with dustwrapper. 5 black andwhite drawings by Mark Severin. Rare in dustwrapper. This is copy number 332 in an edition of 550 copiesClick here to order
$300

101195
MONCRIF, Francois Augustin Paradis de

MONCRIF'S CATS : Les Chats de Francois Augustin Paradis de Moncrif. Translated by Reginald Bretnor .
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1961. 187pp. 16 x 26 cms. Original two toned cloth with a gilt vignette on the front cover. Very good copy with the original grease paper wrapper. Ten black and white illustrations by Coypel. Number 247 in an edition of 400 copiesClick here to order
$250

91138
RAWSON, Geoffrey

MATTHEW FLINDERS' NARRATIVE OF HIS VOYAGE IN THE SCHOONER FRANCIS: 1798 PRECEDED AND FOLLOWED BY NOTES ON FLINDERS, BASS, THE WRECK OF THE SIDNEY COVE, &C, :
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. 100pp. 19 x 31 cms. Original green cloth in a plain dustwrapper. A very good copy. Engravings by John Buckland Wright. Rare in dustwrapper. Number 633 in an edition of 750Click here to order
$1000

100489
RAWSON , Geoffrey, Notes by Professor Michael Lewis

NELSON'S LETTERS FROM THE LEEWARD ISLANDS AND OTHER ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE AND THE BRITISH MUSEUM :
London , Golden Cockerel Press , 1953. 73pp. 4to . Half leather, vinyl covered boards and gilt decoration . Excellent . Marbled endpages. Engravings by Geoffrey Wales. This edition is limited to 300 numbered copies, of which this is number 179Click here to order
$500

104929
SWINBORNE, Algernon Charles

LAUS VENERIS: Engravings by John Buckland-Wright.
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1948. 27pp. Octavo. Half cloth and marbled boards. A good copy. Engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Designed and produced by Christopher Sandford. This is number 159 of 750 copies. Click here to order
$250

107589
SWIRE, Herber

THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER: A personal narrative of the historic circumnavigation of the globe in the years 1872-1876.
London, Golden cockerel Press, 1938. 191pp. Quarto size. 2 volumes bound in blue cloth and in matching slipcase. Some foxing, flecking to spine otherwise a good copy. Illustrated wtih reproductions from paintings and drawings from his journals.Click here to order
$1000

101686
TOUSSAINT, Franz & Christopher Sandford

THE GARDEN OF CARESSES:
Great Britain, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. 91pp. 16 x 22 centimeters. Half vellum and blue cloth binding with gilt detailing. Cloth speckled and worn some random spotting otherwise in good condition. Eight engravings on copper by Gertrude Hermes. Limited to 275 of which this is number 150Click here to order
$350