Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books, 1999. 196pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour plates by Michael Randecich. |
|
New York, Nick Lyons Books, 1989 second edition. 286pp. 21.5 x 15.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minimal foxing on the edges, otherwise a very good copy. Colour photographs. An examination of trout behaviour in order to create more effective flies. . |
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1993. 88pp. Ocatvo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations. |
|
Sydney, Macmillian, 1974 . 160pp. Large 8vo. Hard cover with dust wrapper. In very good condition. Illus. |
|
Launceston, Stevens Publishing, 2000. 159pp. Quarto size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white. |
|
New York, Lyons Press, 1996. 253pp. Octavo size. Hardcover . An excellent copy. Illustrations by Chris Armstrong and photographs by Carol Wright. |
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 165pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. First edition. |
|
New York, Winchester Press, 1972. 241pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Numerous textual illustrations. |
Harrisburg, Stackpole Books, 1991. 159pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good; some slight foxing at rear. Illustrated in colour and black and white. |
|
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1960. 180pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition. Illustrated throughout. Guide to underwater sports and fishing.Includes photos of the author in periodswim and scuba wear engaged in the feats of a distinguished acquatic career. |
New York, Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1989 second edition. 188pp. 28 cm x 21.5 cm . Paperback. A good copy. Black and white illustrations and black and white, and colour photographs. A reference for the identification of mayflies. |
Hobart, MBA Publishing, 1993 first edition . 104pp. 25.5 x 17 cm . Original lamenated pictorial boards.. Good condition, clean cover and pages. . Black and white illustrations and photographs. A personal view of and introduction to fly fishing. Signed by the author.. |
Hobart, Mercury, 1987. 241pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white. |
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1970. 952pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. |
Khancoban, Spry Fly Pty. Limited, 1993 first edition. 91pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Original lamenated pictoral boards.. Very slight crease in the front cover but other wise a very good copy.. Black and white photographs, illustrations and maps.. A collection of articles from experienced anglers. Signed by compiler and editor.. |
Skipton, John Clements and Eels Pty. Ltd., 1988 first edition. 391pp. 29 x 21 cm . Original laminated pictoral boards. Some wear on the right corners, but an otherwise very good copy. Black and white, and colour illustrations and photographs. A history of salmon trout and char in Australia, limited printing. . |
Sydney, Abbey Publishing, 1962. 176pp. Octavo size . Hardcover in bright dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus & maps. Dustwrapper worn around edges. Interior and cloth cover in very good condition. |
International Resources Management Institution, 2009. 311pp. A4. Printed copy with CD . New. R. E. Johannes was a tropical marine ecologist who, from the mid-1970s, pioneered the idea of integrating for resource conservation the specialized ecological knowledge and traditional marine resource management systems of Pacific Island fishing communities with Western concepts of scientific management. In so doing he highlighted the importance of indigenous knowledge and community based systems as key factors in marine conservation.Aware that the rapid disappearance of traditional knowledge and the lack of interest of younger people in acquiring it was a serious constraint on implementing his approach, Johannes sought to create a widespread awareness of this often encyclopedic knowledge base. He advocated a reawakening of traditional environmental ethics among youth and hereditary chiefs related to their exclusive reef and lagoon tenure, an ancient form of marine protection which, he contended, provides a practical and time-tested model of "limited entry" that Western fisheries biologists and economists were only then hitting on as an innovative way to manage their own fisheries.Reprinted here in chronological order are 24 of Robert Johannes’ contributions in marine traditional knowledge and management that extend the ideas expressed in his renowned book, Words of the Lagoon.. |
International Resources Management Institution, 2009. 236pp. A4. Printed copy with CD . New. 97 figures, 21 tables and 100colour photographs. Although fermented fish products are of major importance in East Asia, and particularly in Southeast Asia, studies of them remain few, limited, fragmented, and often highly specialized. Most contributions deal with chemical analyses of these products, a description of the processing, the chemical changes that occur during processing, and fermentation within the general context of fish processing.In contrast, this comprehensive and highly detailed study is based on a 6-month field survey conducted jointly by the authors on the entire range of the fermented fish industry, from the catching of the raw materials through processing, to the culinary use and cultural-ecological context. The survey was conducted in Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.. |
International Resources Management Institution, 2009. xii, 97pp. A4. Please be aware that the printed version is sold "loose-leaf". This is done because (1) printing is done on demand, and (2) this gives purchasers the flexibility to bind as they prefer (e.g., library hardbound, spiral/ring, etc.).. New. 55 photographs, 5 figures, 8 tables. Time-tested, non-Western systems of marine resource and community management are widely used in small-scale, nearshore fisheries throughout the world. In Vietnam, the more than 300-year-old van chai offers an outstanding example of such a system.The van chai is a system of community fisheries management rooted in spiritual beliefs. Its main principles are the veneration of deities and ancestors, combined with the sacred obligations of mutual assistance within the community. At the heart of the system is the veneration of "whales" (a generic term for cetaceans) and community ancestors as deities. Based on that sacred core, the van chai is a comprehensive management institution that addresses several basic and interrelated resource and community issues simultaneously. These are: (1) assuring mutual assistance among fishers; (2) controlling the behavior, rights and obligations of fisheries stakeholders; (3) regulating the disposal of the catch and profit-sharing; and (4) regulating fishing operations by enforcing rules made by the local community regarding the eligibility and seasonality of the main gear types, conciliating fisheries conflicts, and meting out punishment. Only relatively recently has it been acknowledged that such pre-existing rights-based systems can provide potentially important alternative approaches for managing modern fisheries. Indeed, all contributors to this volume stress the future importance of the indigenous van chai in providing a foundation for organizing viable local management of the nearshore fisheries and fishing communities of Vietnam. Such a system, based on Vietnamese cultural roots, would be more politically acceptable and culturally satisfying than one constructed on the abstract and unproven imported concepts currently being promoted.Organized by the editors of this volume, a "Special Session" devoted to studies on the van chai by Vietnamese researchers was included in the "IFFET 2008" conference of the International Institute of Fisheries Economics & Trade, held at Nha Trang University, July 22-25, 2008. Preliminary drafts of some of the chapters included in this volume were presented at that event. . |
Newport, Wedneil Publications, [circa 1969]. 116pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in black and white; fold out map for frontispiece. |
|
Newport, Wedneil Publications, [circa 1969]. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. |
|
Auckland, Halcyon Publishers, 1997 first edition. 165pp. 21 x 23.5 cm. Paperback. Slight corner wear on the covers otherwise a good copy. Black and white illustrations and black and white and colour photographs. |
Geelong, Janine Morrison, 1993 first edition. 80pp. 24 cm x 19 cm. Paperback. Minor wear on the spine but otherwise a good copy.. Colour photographs. The autobiography of an angler. |
Melbourne, J T Picken, 1950. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Trout fishing. |
|
Hobart, The author, [1994]. 120pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. |
|
Exeter, McPherson's Printing Group, 2001. 141pp. Octavo size. Hardcover as issued without dustwrapper. An excellent copy. |
|
Auckland, The Halcyon Press., 1991 second edition. 160pp. 22.5 x 15 cm . Original laminated pictoral boards with dustwrapper. Very good copy near mint.. Black and white photographs.. An updated version of the highly acclaimed original. . |