108262
CLASSON, CLASSON, HORROBIN, Bill, Helen, Peter

ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUSTRALIAN FISHING:
Melbourne, Australian Fishing Network, 2001. 240pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Geoff Wilson, Peter Horrobin, Petra Hanzak, Ian Warnecke, Trevor Hawkins, Bernard Yau and Dennis Keys.

108238
VEVERKA, Bob

INNOVATIVE SALTWATER FLIES:
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books, 1999. 196pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour plates by Michael Randecich.

108313
HOLE, Chris

HEAVEN ON A STICK: Fly-Fishing around the world.
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press Pty. Ltd., 1993 first edition. 216pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour illustrations and black and white and colour photographs.. The documentation of a world fly-fishing tour.

108311
MARTIN, Darrel

FLY-TYING METHODS:
London, David and Charles, 1987 first edition. 276pp. 28 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very light foxing on the page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Black and white illustrations, and black and white and colour photographs.. An illustrated fly-tying book.

108312
MARTIN, Darrel

MICROPATTERNS: Tying and Fishing the Small Fly.
New York, Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1994 first edition. 306pp. 29 x 22 cm. Original two toned cloth in dustwrapper. Very light foxing on the page edges, otherwise a good book. Black and white illustrations, and black and white and colour photographs.. A guide to small fly tying.

108283
PROPER, Datus

WHAT THE TROUT SAID: About the Design of Trout Flies and Other Mysteries, Revised and Augmented Edition.
New York, Nick Lyons Books, 1989 second edition. 286pp. 21.5 x 15.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minimal foxing on the edges, otherwise a very good copy. Colour photographs. An examination of trout behaviour in order to create more effective flies. .

35181
SCHOLES, David

TROUT DAYS: Some Reflections and Conclusions After Many Years of Grand and Eventful Fly-fishing.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1986. 160pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations.

108246
SCHOLES, David

RIPPLES, RUNS & RISES: The charms and mystique of fly fishing.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1988. 96pp. Landscape octavo size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.

108249
SCHOLES, David

TROUT AND TROUTING:
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1993. 88pp. Ocatvo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations.

97168
SCHOLES, David

FLY FISHING IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Macmillian, 1974 . 160pp. Large 8vo. Hard cover with dust wrapper. In very good condition. Illus.

109779
SCHOLES, David

FLY-FISHER IN TASMANIA: An acquaintance with the trout of the rivers and lakes of Tasmania, Australia.
Melbourne, Inovator Tackle, 1993. 208pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; bright dustwrapper, pages clean but tanned. Black and white photographs. First published in 1961 by Melbourne University Press.

108247
SCHOLES, David

THE ENCHANTING BREAK O'DAY:
Launceston, Stevens Publishing, 2000. 159pp. Quarto size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.

108270
BROWN, Dick

BONEFISH FLY PATTERNS: Tying, selecting and fishing the best bonefish fish.
New York, Lyons Press, 1996. 253pp. Octavo size. Hardcover . An excellent copy. Illustrations by Chris Armstrong and photographs by Carol Wright.

31643
GILMOUR, Don

TROUT FISHING IN AUSTRALIA:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 165pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. First edition.

52554
HOLM, Don

FISHING THE PACIFIC: An Angler's Guide to Pacific Marine Fishes.
New York, Winchester Press, 1972. 241pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Numerous textual illustrations.

108233
ENGLE, Ed

FLY FISHING THE TAILWATERS:
Harrisburg, Stackpole Books, 1991. 159pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good; some slight foxing at rear. Illustrated in colour and black and white.

64972
DU CROS, EDWARD

SKINDIVING IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1960. 180pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition. Illustrated throughout. Guide to underwater sports and fishing.Includes photos of the author in periodswim and scuba wear engaged in the feats of a distinguished acquatic career.

108271
HALFORD, F.M.

FLOATING FLIES : and how to dress them.
London, Barry Shurlock, 1974 . 134pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Ten colour plates. Reprint of the first edition in 1888.

108288
ARBONA, Fred L. Jr.

MAYFLIES, THE ANGLER, AND THE TROUT: A complete treatise for the fly fisherman on identifying imitating and fishing the mayfly hatches of American waters.
New York, Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1989 second edition. 188pp. 28 cm x 21.5 cm . Paperback. A good copy. Black and white illustrations and black and white, and colour photographs. A reference for the identification of mayflies.

108297
LaFONTAINE, Gary

TROUT FLIES: Proven Patterns.
Helena, Montana, Greycliff Publishing Company, 1993 first edition. 260pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white and colour photographs, and black and white illustrations.. A range of favored flies from an experienced angler and tying instructions..

108307
BORGER, Gary A.

PRESENTATION:
Wausau, Wisconsin, Tomorrow River Press, 1995. 319pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Vinyl in a dustwrapper with gold lettering. Some edge wear and marking on the dustwrapper, barely noticable otherwise a very good copy. Black and white and colour illustrations and colour photographs.. A book on all aspects of fly fishing, including casting, choosing the right fly and understanding fish..

108303
SKUES, G.E.M.

NYMPH FISHING FOR CHALK STREAM TROUT AND MINOR TACTICS OF THE CHALK STREAM:
London, A. and C. Black Ltd., 1974 first publishing of the combined volume. 244pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A description of the uses of the artificail nymph for catching sub-aqueously feeding trout..

108278
BOURKE, Graeme

COME FLY FISH WITH ME: A Way With Trout.
Hobart, MBA Publishing, 1993 first edition . 104pp. 25.5 x 17 cm . Original lamenated pictorial boards.. Good condition, clean cover and pages. . Black and white illustrations and photographs. A personal view of and introduction to fly fishing. Signed by the author..

108223
FRENCH, Greg

TROUT FISHING IN TASMANIA:
Hobart, Mercury, 1987. 241pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white.

108229
FRENCH & SLOANE, Greg & RoB

TROUT GUIDE: A guide to trout fishing in Tasmania's Central Highlands.
Hobart, Tas-Trout Publications, 1991. 139pp. Octavo size. Paperback. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white photographs and maps .

107922
POLLARD, Jack (ed)

AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND FISHING:
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1970. 952pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus.

108280
NICKLESS, Jeannie

YOUR GUIDE TO FISHING THE UPPER MURRAY: Including Lake Dartmouth and the Mitta Mitta River.
Khancoban, Spry Fly Pty. Limited, 1993 first edition. 91pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Original lamenated pictoral boards.. Very slight crease in the front cover but other wise a very good copy.. Black and white photographs, illustrations and maps.. A collection of articles from experienced anglers. Signed by compiler and editor..

108286
CLEMENTS, John

SALMON AT THE ANTIPODES: A History and Review of Trout, Salmon, and Char.
Skipton, John Clements and Eels Pty. Ltd., 1988 first edition. 391pp. 29 x 21 cm . Original laminated pictoral boards. Some wear on the right corners, but an otherwise very good copy. Black and white, and colour illustrations and photographs. A history of salmon trout and char in Australia, limited printing. .

91947
TURNBULL, John

A FLY ON THE STREAM: Some Tips for Trout Fishermen.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1968. 123pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A couple of sticky tape marks on the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Black and white illustrations.

107944
HEDGE, John

TROUT FISHING IN NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Abbey Publishing, 1962. 176pp. Octavo size . Hardcover in bright dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus & maps. Dustwrapper worn around edges. Interior and cloth cover in very good condition.

108301
BATES, Joseph D. Jr.

STREAMER FLY TYING AND FISHING:
Mechanicsberg, Pennsylvania, Stackpole Books, 1995. 395pp. 23.5 x 16 cm. Original two toned cloth in dustwrapper with gold lettering. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations and black and white and colour photographs.. An expanded edition of the proclaimed fly fishing classic..

108390
RUDDLE, Kenneth

THE COLLECTED WORKS OF R.E. JOHANNES: Publications on Marine Traditional Knowledge and Management.
International Resources Management Institution, 2009. 311pp. A4. Printed copy with CD . New. R. E. Johannes was a tropical marine ecologist who, from the mid-1970s, pioneered the idea of integrating for resource conservation the specialized ecological knowledge and traditional marine resource management systems of Pacific Island fishing communities with Western concepts of scientific management. In so doing he highlighted the importance of indigenous knowledge and community based systems as key factors in marine conservation.Aware that the rapid disappearance of traditional knowledge and the lack of interest of younger people in acquiring it was a serious constraint on implementing his approach, Johannes sought to create a widespread awareness of this often encyclopedic knowledge base. He advocated a reawakening of traditional environmental ethics among youth and hereditary chiefs related to their exclusive reef and lagoon tenure, an ancient form of marine protection which, he contended, provides a practical and time-tested model of "limited entry" that Western fisheries biologists and economists were only then hitting on as an innovative way to manage their own fisheries.Reprinted here in chronological order are 24 of Robert Johannes’ contributions in marine traditional knowledge and management that extend the ideas expressed in his renowned book, Words of the Lagoon..

108391
, Kenneth RUDDLE & Naomichi ISHIGE

FERMENTED FISH PRODUCTS IN EAST ASIA: IRMI Research Study 1 .
International Resources Management Institution, 2009. 236pp. A4. Printed copy with CD . New. 97 figures, 21 tables and 100colour photographs. Although fermented fish products are of major importance in East Asia, and particularly in Southeast Asia, studies of them remain few, limited, fragmented, and often highly specialized. Most contributions deal with chemical analyses of these products, a description of the processing, the chemical changes that occur during processing, and fermentation within the general context of fish processing.In contrast, this comprehensive and highly detailed study is based on a 6-month field survey conducted jointly by the authors on the entire range of the fermented fish industry, from the catching of the raw materials through processing, to the culinary use and cultural-ecological context. The survey was conducted in Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam..

108325
, Kenneth Ruddle and Tuong Phi Lai

THE VAN CHAI OF VIETNAM: Managing Nearshore Fisheries & Fishing Communities.
International Resources Management Institution, 2009. xii, 97pp. A4. Please be aware that the printed version is sold "loose-leaf". This is done because (1) printing is done on demand, and (2) this gives purchasers the flexibility to bind as they prefer (e.g., library hardbound, spiral/ring, etc.).. New. 55 photographs, 5 figures, 8 tables. Time-tested, non-Western systems of marine resource and community management are widely used in small-scale, nearshore fisheries throughout the world. In Vietnam, the more than 300-year-old van chai offers an outstanding example of such a system.The van chai is a system of community fisheries management rooted in spiritual beliefs. Its main principles are the veneration of deities and ancestors, combined with the sacred obligations of mutual assistance within the community. At the heart of the system is the veneration of "whales" (a generic term for cetaceans) and community ancestors as deities. Based on that sacred core, the van chai is a comprehensive management institution that addresses several basic and interrelated resource and community issues simultaneously. These are: (1) assuring mutual assistance among fishers; (2) controlling the behavior, rights and obligations of fisheries stakeholders; (3) regulating the disposal of the catch and profit-sharing; and (4) regulating fishing operations by enforcing rules made by the local community regarding the eligibility and seasonality of the main gear types, conciliating fisheries conflicts, and meting out punishment. Only relatively recently has it been acknowledged that such pre-existing rights-based systems can provide potentially important alternative approaches for managing modern fisheries. Indeed, all contributors to this volume stress the future importance of the indigenous van chai in providing a foundation for organizing viable local management of the nearshore fisheries and fishing communities of Vietnam. Such a system, based on Vietnamese cultural roots, would be more politically acceptable and culturally satisfying than one constructed on the abstract and unproven imported concepts currently being promoted.Organized by the editors of this volume, a "Special Session" devoted to studies on the van chai by Vietnamese researchers was included in the "IFFET 2008" conference of the International Institute of Fisheries Economics & Trade, held at Nha Trang University, July 22-25, 2008. Preliminary drafts of some of the chapters included in this volume were presented at that event. .

108231
WEDLICK, Lance

50 WAYS TO FOOL A TROUT:
Newport, Wedneil Publications, [circa 1969]. 116pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in black and white; fold out map for frontispiece.

108230
WEDLICK, Lance

TROUT ON A FLY:
Newport, Wedneil Publications, [circa 1969]. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white.

108254
WRIGHT Jr., Leonard M.

FLY-FISHING HERESIES: A new gospel for American anglers.
New York, Wincheston Press, 1975 . 239pp. Octavo size. Hardcover with dustwrapper. In excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.

108290
HILL, Les

STALKING STILLWATERS:
Auckland, Halcyon Publishers, 1997 first edition. 165pp. 21 x 23.5 cm. Paperback. Slight corner wear on the covers otherwise a good copy. Black and white illustrations and black and white and colour photographs.

108289
OPPER, Lindsay

REFLECTIONS OF AN ANGLER:
Geelong, Janine Morrison, 1993 first edition. 80pp. 24 cm x 19 cm. Paperback. Minor wear on the spine but otherwise a good copy.. Colour photographs. The autobiography of an angler.

59921
WACKETT, L.J

STUDIES OF AN ANGLER:
Melbourne, J T Picken, 1950. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Trout fishing.

108235
TERRY, Ned

THE GREAT TROUT OF LAKE PEDDER:
Hobart, The author, [1994]. 120pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white.

108267
GROSE, Neil

ESSENTIAL FLY FISHING TECHNIQUES: For Australian Lakes.
Exeter, McPherson's Printing Group, 2001. 141pp. Octavo size. Hardcover as issued without dustwrapper. An excellent copy.

108306
MARSH, Norman

TROUT STREAM INSECTS OF NEW ZEALAND: How to Imitate and use them.
Auckland, Penguin Books Ltd., 1989 third edition. 224pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Paperback. A very good copy.. Black and white illustrations and black and white and colour photographs. A look at the various water insects of New Zealand, a guide to fly-tying, and some various angling stories.

108304
HORROBIN, Peter

A GUIDE TO FISHING THE INLAND ANGLING WATERS OF NSW:
South Croydon, Australian Fishing Network, 1996 first edition. 80pp. 28.5 x 21.5 cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white maps with blue detailing. A guide to freshwater fishing locations and seasons in mainland Australia.

108299
MORSE, Peter

WILDFISH:
South Croydon, Australian Fishing Network, 2000 first edition. 160pp. 31 x 23.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slightly marked rear cover of the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy.. Colour photographs. An illustrated look at fishing throughout Australia from the crew of the television series 'Wildfish'.

108232
WEIGALL, Philip

THE RIVER BEHIND THE HILL: A celebration of Australian fly fishing.
Sydney, New Holland Publishing, 1999. 159pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with beautiful coloour photography.

108315
KAUFMANN, Randall

THE FLY TYERS NYMPH MANUAL: The complete Nymph Instruction and Pattern Manual.
Portland, Oregon, Western Fisherman's Press, 1986 first edition. 200pp. 28.5 x 22 cm . Vinyl in dustwrapper with gold lettering and illustration on the front cover and spine. The dustwrapper has some light foxing, but the book is otherwise a very good copy . Black and white illustration and black and white and colour photographs. An illustrated manual for nymph patterns.

108293
SLOANE, Robert

MORE ABOUT TROUT:
Rosny Park, Tas-Trout Publications, 1989 first edition. 148pp. 23.5 x 16.5 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations and colour photographs.. The author's personal experience and fasination with fly fishing.

108225
DEAN, Roy

MEMORIES OF THE SHANNON RISE: 1936-1964.
Launceston, Michael Stevens, 1998. 111pp. Octavo size. Hardcover as issues without dustwrapper; colour plate and gilt details on front cover. A mint copy. Illustrated by Trevor Hawkins. Angling history of Tasmania. Signed by the author. Scarce.

108228
GORDON, Theodore

THE COMPLETE FLY FISHERMAN: Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon.
New York, Nick Lyon Books, 1989. 574pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Edited with special new introduction by John McDonald.

108281
ORMAN, Tony

TROUT ON A NYMPH:
Auckland, The Halcyon Press., 1991 second edition. 160pp. 22.5 x 15 cm . Original laminated pictoral boards with dustwrapper. Very good copy near mint.. Black and white photographs.. An updated version of the highly acclaimed original. .