107027
HORN, Alfred Aloysius

TRADER HORN:
London, Reader's Library, c1925. 252pp. 10.5 x 17.5cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper which is a little chipped. A very good copy. The Metro-Goldwyn -Mayer film edition as noted on the title page and the pasted front endpaperClick here to order
$100

109253
MCCAFFREY, Anne

DRAGON QUEST: Being the Further Adventures of the Dragonriders of Pern.
London, Rapp and Whiting Ltd., 1973 first edition. 303pp. 21 x 14 cm. Hardcover with original dustwrapper.. Minor wear and creasing of the top of the dustwrapper, and some dust on the top edge. A price clipped dustwrapper. Otherwise in very good, clean condition.. The first edition of the second book in the series.Click here to order
$400

107012
APPLIN, Arthur

THE PRICE OF LOVE:
London, Readers Library Publishing Company, no date. 186pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper which is chipped and has small pieces missing. Still a very good copy. First edition as stated in HubinClick here to order
$125

106928
ANDREWS, C. E.

INNOCENTS OF PARIS: Illustrated Edition.
Readers Library, ND circa 1929. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Wrapper with a few minor pieces missing, else clean and bright. Papers slightly browned, 2 plates loose, ffep with a small piece missing from the lower right corner. 8 photogravures of scenes from the Paramount production to centre. Book of the film starring Maurice Chevalier and Sylvia BeecherClick here to order
$100

108220
EMERY, Carlyle

TWINKIE TOWN TALES:
Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing, [1927]. [56]pp. Quarto size. Original illustrated boards in dustwrapper. Previous owners name on title page; dustwrapper a little worn but very scarce in dustwrapper. Illustrated profusely by Arthur Henderson. .Click here to order
$500

105507
FANSHAW, Cecil

BOSS OF THE OUTLAWED LEGION:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 134, 1934. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art. Schoolboy adventure story set in ther French Foreign LegionClick here to order
$35

105506
FANSHAW, Cecil

CAPTAIN MOONLIGHT: The Iron-Fisted Highwayman.
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 130, 1934. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105510
FANSHAW, Cecil

THE CURSE OF KA!:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 174, 1938. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105508
FANSHAW, Cecil

KAZAN - THE RACING COSSACK:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 189, 1938. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art. Click here to order
$35

105512
FANSHAW, Cecil

THE DANDY PIRATE:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 142, 1934. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105511
FANSHAW, Cecil

ON THE TRAIL OF YUKON GOLD:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 120, 1938. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105516
DANE, Donald

THE TEC FROM THE JUNGLE:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 191, 1937. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105517
DANE, Donald

THE FLYING FIREBRAND:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 144, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105518
DANE, Donald

THE COWBOY JOCKEY:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 127, 1934. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105536
DUNDEE, Douglas

THE YOUNGEST PRO IN THE LEAGUE: Footer thrills galore.
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 161, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover art. A soccer storyClick here to order
$35

105537
DUNDEE, Douglas

GOAL-GETTER GUNN: A Gripping Story of a Cup-fighting Training-Captain.
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 147, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover art. A soccer storyClick here to order
$35

105535
DUNDEE, Douglas

CAP'N KIDD'S DEEP-SEA ROVERS:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 187, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover art. A soccer storyClick here to order
$35

109463
THURSTON, E. Temple

TARES:
London, George Newnes Limited, [c. 1950 ]. 128pp. Octavo size. Pulp. A small piece missing from cover; a good copy of scarce item.Click here to order
$50

101962
O'BRIEN , Edna

THE LOVE OBJECT :
London , Jonathan Cape , 1968 First Edition . 189pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy .Click here to order
$50

105533
DALE, Edwin

RIDERS FOR THE PHANTOM SPEEDSTER: A Story of Whirlwind Thrills on the Dirt Track.
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 151, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105534
DALE, Edwin

THE ARCTIC CASTAWAYS: A Story of Perilous Adventure in the Frozen North.
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 156, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

107033
RATH, EJ

ONCE AGAIN:
New York, G. Howard Hyatt, 1929 First Edition. 312pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order
$150

102888
MARSHALL, Emma

BRISTOL BELLS: A story of the Eighteenth Century.
London, Seeley & Co., 1892. 182pp. Octavo. Original red cloth hardcover binding. Spine slightly faded, previous owners plate pasted down on front endpaper; a good copy. Black and white frontispiece. Juvinile fictionClick here to order
$100

108412
BRAMAH, Ernest

THE MIRROR OF KONG HO:
London, Chapman and Hall, 1905 1st edition. 308pp. Octavo. Original cloth binding with colour illustrated cover. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$300

108113
FITZGERALD, F Scott

BORROWED TIME:
London, Grey Walls, 1951 1st UK edition. 366pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slight wear to corners of dustwrapper and a small tear (1cm).Click here to order
$200

103302
BURNETT, Frances Hodgson

CHILDREN I HAVE KNOWN AND GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER :
London, James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, 1892. 243pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Spine a little darkened, otherwise a very good copy . IIllustrations by Albert E. Sterner.Click here to order
$100

107009
BACON, Frank

LIGHTNIN':
London, Readers Library Publishing Company, c 1930 reprint. 249pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Film Edition WM Fox ProductionClick here to order
$100

96460
ELIOT, George

SILAS MARNER: The Weaver of Raveloe.
Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1861 1st Edition. 364pp. 8vo. Original cloth, with a few marks and discolouration. Rebacked with the original spine laid down. Internally very clean. The Carter A variant binding with the 16 page book catalogue, 2 leaf advertisement for Carlyle and the paste down "Surplus Copies of Recent Works" dated April, 1861 on the rear endpaperClick here to order
$2000

103739
DE LA REE , Gerry

THE BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY : Being the Drawings of Virgil Finlay (1914-1971) from the collection of Gerry de la Ree.
New Jersey, Gerry de la Ree, 1975. 128pp. 4to . Original cloth, which has some spotting and priceclipped dustwrapper . Half title page and last few pages are foxed, otherwise a nice clean copy. Bookplate on pasted down front endpage.. Black and white reproductions of Finlay's work . Virgil Finlay was a Science Fiction and Fantasy artist. His work appeared in publications such as Weird Tales MagazineClick here to order
$100

75494
GREENE, Graham

DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY:
London , Bodley Head , 1980 1st edition. 139pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy in like dustwrapper .Click here to order
$100

105658
WELLS, H G

ANN VERONICA:
London, The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd, No date but 1920s. 252pp. 10.5 x 17 cms. Original cloth in beautiful dustwrapper . Very good copy.Click here to order
$40

107023
PRESTON & SAVAGE, Hayter & Henry

THE FLOOD:
London, Readers Library, ND circa 1926. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Book of the Fox FilmClick here to order
$100

73733
KINGSLEY, Henry

MADEMOISELLE MATHILDE: A Novel.
London, Bradbury, Evans & Co, 1868 1st edition. 284, 273 & 282pp. 12 x 18 cms. Contemporary 1/2 leather and marbled boards. The bindings are worn and dull. Internally clean. A triple decker novelClick here to order
$500

101960
KINGSLEY, Henry

HETTY AND OTHER STORIES : A Novel.
London, Bradbury, Evans & Co, 1871. 344pp. 8vo . Half leather and marbled boards. Some edge wear to the leather and a bookplate on the pasted down endpage. Internally very clean.. Frontispiece . Author spent 5 years in Australia. Some references in this novel to Australia.Click here to order
$500

105515
MACRAE, Herbert

THE FIGHTING IMPOSTOR:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 123, 1934. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105513
MACRAE, Herbert

COLOSSUS THE MYSTERIOUS:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 176, 1936. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105514
MACRAE, Herbert

THE FIGHTING FREELANCE:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 159, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

109249
MURDOCH, Iris

THE BLACK PRINCE:
London, Chatto & Windus Ltd., 1973 1st edition. 363pp. 20.5 x 13 cm. Hardcover in original dustwrapper. Light wear on the top of the dustwrapper, and minor dust on the top edge. This is otherwise a very good copy.. 1st editionClick here to order
$50

109914
COETZEE, J M

DIARY OF BAD YEAR:
Melbourne, Text Publishing, 1999 third printing. 2007pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. The author who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2003. Also winner of the Booker Prize for Disgrace. First editionClick here to order
$50

105538
MAXWELL, Jack

THE SCARLET SPEEDSTER:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 190, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover art. A car racing storyClick here to order
$35

105539
MAXWELL, Jack

GERALDI - REBEL OF THE HILLS:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 186, 1936. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105540
MAXWELL, Jack

AH FANG THE RUTHLESS:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 180, 1936. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover art Story of a sinister Chinese pirate and a dare devil BritisherClick here to order
$35

107173
CONQUEST, Joan

AN EASTERN LOVER:
London, Reader's Library, No date. 1920's?. 253pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Original boards in bright dustwrapper, very small piece piece missing from spine. A good copy. Romance fictionClick here to order
$75

87929
GUNN, John

BATTLE IN THE ICE: An exciting 'Peter Kent' story with an authentic naval and flying background.
London, Lutterworth Press, 1956 1st Edition. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Minor edgewear to dustwrapper. Prize plate tipped-in ffep. Illus by George Lane. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$100

107174
HOCKING, Joseph

TOMMY: A War Story.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, circa 1920s. 150pp. 18x11cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Bright dustwrapper with piece missing from top of spine (2x5cm) .Click here to order
$100

109453
CANE, Julie

CONVENT WALLS: A Powerful story of a Nun, a woman of the World - and a Man.
London, T.T. MacDonald & Company, [c. 1939]. 128pp. Octavo size. Pulp. Pages tanned; last ten pages stained. Bright colour illustration on front cover. Scarce copy from the Red Seal NovelsClick here to order
$50

84157
MANSFIELD, Katherine

SOMETHING CHILDISH & OTHER STORIES:
London, Constable, 1924 1st Edition 2nd issue. 259pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is discoloured on the spine and has some chips and small pieces missing. A very good copy. The Bibliography o f Katharine Mansfield by Mantz states that First Published 1924 was on the reverse of the Half-title of the second issue and not the first. Kirkpatrick in his later bibliography of Mansfield suggests that it is the title page and not the half title. Kirkpatrick also says that the first issue was a trial binding which was used as travellers samples, sent to Australia or given for early review and further states that of this (first) issue 34 copies escaped destructionClick here to order
$125

101963
DURRELL, Lawrence

NUNQUAM :
London, Faber and Faber Ltd, 1970 First Edition . 282pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. Some spots to back wrapper, otherwise very good.Click here to order
$50

108340
MILN, Louise Jordan

THE VINTAGE OF YON-YEE:
London, Hodder and Stoughton, circa 1920. 320pp. Octavo size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Fiction set in ChinaClick here to order
$300

109756
GILPIN, M.

ANNIE BENSON: The Spoiled Frock. A Tale for the Young.
London, Milner and Sowerby, [c1863]. 160pp. 12.5 x 8cm. Original cloth. Fragile. Illustrated with black and white plates. A children's story. There are two copies of this book listed in libraries around the world.Click here to order
$300

106375
ALLINGHAM, Margery

MORE WORK FOR THE UNDERTAKER:
London, William Heinemann, 1948 1st Edition. Title page has a tiny hole where a previous owner name in biro has been partially erased. The dustwrapper is frayed a little at the top and bottom of the spine, has a 3 cm tear betwen the front panel and the spine at the bottom and a similar 7cm tear between the front panel and flap. There is a little pale foxing to the first couple of leaves and the edges.Click here to order
$125

92069
GORDIMER, Nadine

A GUEST OF HONOUR:
New York, The Viking Press, 1970 1st US Edition. 504pp. 8vo. Original quarter cloth and boards in dustwrapper. There is some colour bleeding onto the endpapers, otherwise very good copy. Signed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order
$100

109252
MANNING, Olivia

A ROMANTIC HERO: And Other Stories.
London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1967 first edition. 253pp. 20 x 14 cm. Original cloth in the original dustwrapper.. There is some wear to the edges of the dustwrapper, as well as dust on the top edge and foxing of the fore-edge. Minor foxing of the front and rear endpapers, price clipped. This book is otherwise clean.. A collection of fourteen stories by Olivia Manning, first edition.Click here to order
$75

105527
HAYNES, Pat

THE MASKED MOUNTIE:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 157, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art.Click here to order
$35

105528
HAYNES, Pat

THE OUTLAWED SPEEDSTER:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 163, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art.Click here to order
$35

105526
HAYNES, Pat

NAGASHI OF THE SAHARA:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 177, 1936. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art.Click here to order
$35

103319
MUIR , Percy

ENGLISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS : 1600 - 1900 .
London , B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1969. 256pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated. Lovely colour frontispiece. Originally published 1954. Click here to order
$50

109254
HARRIS, Ray

THE SECRET OF THE TIDE RACE:
London, Angus and Robertson Press Pty Ltd., 1948. 231pp. 19 x 13 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper.. Minor foxing othe fore and top edges, with light dust on the top edge, and light wear on the cover edges. Otherwise a good copy..Click here to order
$50

95430
ADAMS, RICHARD

THE GIRL IN A SWING:
London, Allen Lane, 1980. 396pp. 8vo. hardcover with dustwrapper. excellent condition. This book is a first edition, printed with main character's name spelt "Kathe". This was changed in later editions to be spelt "Cath". It is also signed and inscribed by the author.Click here to order
$250

108106
BURTON (translated & annotated), Richard F

BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND A NIGHT: 16 Volumes: A Plain and Literal Translation of The Arabian Nights' Entertainments & SUPPLEMENTAL NIGHTS: to the Book of the Thousand and One nights with Notes, Anthropological and Explanatory.
United States of America, Privately Printed by The Burton Club, 362, 343, 356, 307,406, 301, 381, 359, 358, 473, 260, 284, 445, 305, 375, 365pp. Large octavo size. Black cloth binding with gilt details and silver gilt details. In very good condition. Frontispiece illustrations in black and white.Click here to order
$2000

107011
CULLUM, Ridgwell

THE MAN IN THE TWILIGHT:
London, Readers Library Publishing Company, c 1929 reprint. 252pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy.Click here to order
$75

102936
BAGE , Robert

ROBERT BAGE'S HERMSPRONG OR, MAN AS HE IS NOT: Edited, annotated, and with an Introduction by Stuart Tave.
University Park , The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1982. 245pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Spine of dustwrapper is a little browned, otherwise an excellent copy . Facsimile of the 1796 edition of this English novel Click here to order
$100

105743
BROWNING, Robert

THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING: .
London, Smith Elder and Co., 1868. 8vo. Half leather binding with gilt title on spine and gilt on the top edge of pages with marbled endpapers. A good copy.Click here to order
$500

103299
HOWARD , Robert E.

THE DEVIL IN IRON :
Rhode Island , Donald M. Grant , 1976. 153pp. Large 4to . Original boards in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Small price sticker stain on the front wrapper . Illustrated by Dan Green. Lovely colour plates and line drawings.. Science Fiction Click here to order
$60

103838
KIPLING , Rudyard

LIMITS AND RENEWALS :
London , Macmillan , 1932. 400pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has quite a few closed tears. Endpages are foxed, otherwise a very nice copy. Stories originally appeared in periodicals. 3 stories and 18 poems are published in Limits and Renewals for the first time.Click here to order
$200

105521
HALL, Rupert

THE HOBO CUP-FIGHTERS:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 168, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art. A schoolboy soccer storyClick here to order
$35

105523
HALL, Rupert

DOOMED TO DEVIL'S ISLAND:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 162, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art. Click here to order
$35

105522
HALL, Rupert

THE HOBO FOOTBALLERS:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 166, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art. A schoolboy soccer storyClick here to order
$35

105525
HALL, Rupert

THE MASKED FOOTBALLER:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 121, 1934. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art.Click here to order
$35

105519
HALL, Rupert

CASTAWAYS OF CONSPIRACY ISLE:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 184, 1936. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105520
HALL, Rupert

THE BIG-HIT BLACKSMITH:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 179, 1936. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover artClick here to order
$35

105524
HALL, Rupert

THE MILLIONAIRE FOOTBALLER:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 143, 1935. 64pp. 14 x 17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Great pulp cover art.Click here to order
$35

108419
BYATT, A S

BABEL TOWER: Stories of Fire and Ice.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1996. 232pp. 12.5 x 18.5cm. Original cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy . Signed by the author on tipped in plateClick here to order
$50

105619
LEWIS, Sinclair

OUR MR WREN: The Romantic Adventures of a Gentle Man.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1914 1st edition. 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a little wear. Lewis was the first American to win the Nobel Prize for Literature (in 1930). This is his second book and rather scarce in first editionClick here to order
$200

100654
HUTCHINSON, Thomas

THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY: .
London, Oxford University Press, 1923. 912pp. 8vo. Full leather binding with gilt details. Red stained and gilt page edges and green marble like pattern on endpapers. Decorative stamp pattern on inside edges of cover. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

106334
WOLFE, Tom

THE RIGHT STUFF:
London , Jonathan Cape, 1979 1st edition. 436pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy in like dustwrapper .Click here to order
$50

107008
BLASCO IBANEZ, Vicente

MARE NOSTRUM: Our Sea .
London, Readers Library Publishing Company, c 1925 reprint. 249pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Published for the film Mare Nostrum produced by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer PIctures (1925) Click here to order
$125

106333
NABOKOV, Vladmir

BEND SINISTER:
London , Weidenfeld &Nicholson, 1960 1st edition. 211pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy in like dustwrapper ; some foxing.Click here to order
$40

103257
EDMONDS , Walter D.

CHAD HANNA :
London , Collins , 1940. 524pp. 8vo . Original cloth with very attractive dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has a few nicks, otherwise a very attractive copy .Click here to order
$50

108215
CHESNEY, Weatherby

THE DILEMMA OF COMMANDER BRETT:
London, Collins Clear Press, [circa 1899]. 297pp. 10x16cm. Paperback binding with illustrated cover. A good copy.Click here to order
$100

109511

ALEXANDER CLASSIC LIBRARY: "Nicholas Nickleby" Charles Dickins, "Dombey and Son" Charles Dickins, "Sense and Sensibility" Jane Austin, "Martin Rattler" R.M. Ballantyne, "Good Wives" Louisa M. Alcott, "Alice in Wonderland" Lewis Carroll, "Robison Crusoe" Daniel Defoe, Poems of Tennyson, "Kidnapped" R.L. Stevenson, "Tom Brown's Schooldays" Thomas Hughes, "The Last Days of Pompeii" Lord Lytton, "The Queen's Necklace" Alexandre Dumas, "The Tower of London" Harrison Ainsworth, "Tales from Arabian Nights", " The Pilgrims Progress" John Bunyan, "Westward Ho!" Charles Kingsley, "Masterman Ready" Captain Marryat, "Tom Sawyer" Mark Twain, "Quentin Durward" Sir Walter Scott, "The Vicar of Wakefield' Oliver Goldsmith.
Edinburgh, Alexander Classic Libary / Thomas Nelson, circa 1950. 20 volumes, per volume approximately 675 pp. 10.5 x 15.5cm . Full leather bindings with top page edges gilt and gilt titles on spine in box. Good copies. Stunnning collection for your shelf. Good for display, but also a great collection of classics to readClick here to order
$400

107031
Edwin Milton ROYLE & Julie Opp FAVERSHAM

THE SQUAW MAN: (A White Man).
London, Reader's Library, c1931. 252pp. 10.5 x 17.5cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper which is chipped and has small pieces missing. Still a very good copy. The book based on the film by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1931 starring Warner Baxter and Lupe VelezClick here to order
$120