Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Exploration books

95582
BANKS (BEAGLEHOLE), Joseph

THE ENDEAVOUR JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS 1768-1771: Edited by J. C. Beaglehole.
Sydney, Public Library of New South Wales, 1962 1st Edition. Vol 1 : 476; Vol 2 : 406pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrappers. Very good set. Illustrated. Banks diary of his voyage on the Endeavour, with Captain CookClick here to order
$500

57243
BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline, Elliott Forsyth & Bernard Smith

BAUDIN IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS: The Artwork of the French Voyage of Discovery to the Southern Lands 1800-1804.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1988. 347pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The top of the spine has been bumped and this bump runs all through the book. Numerous colour & black and white plates.Click here to order
$150

104699
BRETON, Lieutenant

EXCURSIONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AND VAN DIEMAN'S LAND, DURING THE YEARS 1830, 1831, 1832, AND 1833:
London, Richard Bentley, 1833 1st edition. 420pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/2 leather and boards. Title page repaired and some foxing throughout. Frontspiece and 1 plate of native weapons. Contains a chapter on the Aborigines. This is written completely without understanding or compassion. He condones the shooting of Aborigines "...we have taken possession of their country, and are determined to keep it...reprisals will be committed upon themselves....they have been wantonly butchered". Other chapters contain observations on the natural history, agricultural possibilities, social life, government workings and immigrationClick here to order
$800

103619
CARTER, Jeff

IN THE TRACKS OF THE CATTLE : Story of the Great Migration, from 11 head at Farm Cove in 1788 to 19 Million throughout the cattle lands today.
Sydney , Angus and Robertson , 1968. 128pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A little tattering to the bottom of the front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated throughout .Click here to order
$50

67188
CHESTER, Jonathon

GOING TO EXTREMES: Project Blizzard and Australia's Antarctic Heritage.
Sydney, Doubleday, 1986. 308pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Historical and contemporary accounts of exploration and scientific research in AntarcticaClick here to order
$40

49465
CROWLEY, F.K

FORREST 1847-1918 VOLUME 1, 1847-91: Apprenticeship to Premiership.
Brisbane, University Queensland Press, 1971. 323pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Biography of Western Australian explorer and politician. He made three expeditions in the 1860s and 1870s from Perth and Geraldton. On 2 of these he successfully crossed the Nullabor. He was premier of Western Australia and a member of the first Federal Parliament. Volume 2 never publishedClick here to order
$50

99535

THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP "BACCHANTE" 1879 - 1882: Compiled from The Private Journals, Letters, and Note-Books of Prince Albert Victor and Prince George Of Wales, with additions by John N Dalton. Volume 1. - The West and The South. The Mediterranean - Teneriffe - West bIndies _ Beremudas - Vigo - Ferrol - St. Vincent - The Plate - Falkland Islands - Cape of Good Hope - Australia - Fiji. Volume II. - The East. Japan - China - Straits Settlements - Ceylon - Egypt - Palestine - The Mediterranean.
London, Macmillan and Co, 1886. 675 & 803pp. Royal 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines laid down. The book is very tight inn the rebinding, has new decorated endpapers. It is generally a very good copy. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$350

66922
CUMPSTON, J.H.L

THOMAS MITCHELL: Surveyor General & Explorer.
London, Oxford University Press, 1955. 270pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus & maps. Mitchell was appointed Surveyor-General of New South Wales in 1827 and subsequently explored large tracts of land in New South Wales, Queensland and VictoriaClick here to order
$75

97215
D'ALBERTIS, L M

NEW GUINEA: WHAT I DID AND WHAT I SAW:
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881 Second edition. 423 & 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines laid down and retaining the original endpapers. The spines are darkened. 10 pages have a small grease stain and some of the plates are foxed. Complete with all the maps and plates, including the four chromolithographic natural history illustrations.Click here to order
$2200

97639
EARNSHAW, E.H

THE EXPLORER HEROES OF AUSTRALIA: Part 1 Thrilling true adventures of the explorer Heroes on the rolling waves and in the wild bush.
Sydney , Robert Dey, Son & Co., 1945. 96pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illustrated. Written for boysClick here to order
$30

46962

GILLEN'S DIARY: The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across Australia 1901-1902.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 367pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy, some fading to the wrappers . Illustrated with a photographic frontspiece and a couple of black and white drawings.Click here to order
$300

49069
GREGORY, J W

THE DEAD HEART OF AUSTRALIA: A Journey Around Lake Eyre in the Summer of 1901 - 1902, with Some Account of the Lake Eyre Basin and the Flowing Wells of Central Australia. With Maps and Illustrations.
London, John Murray, 1906 1st edition. 384pp. 15 x 24 cms. Original cloth, gilt title to the spine and front cover. Paper vignette inlaid on the front cover. A little flecking to the front cover and spine, else a very good copy. Contains foldout colour maps, photographic illustrations, textual figures and charts. Author was the Professor of Geology at the University of Glasgow. Contains much material about the Aborigines of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$900

102907
JENKINS , John S.

EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARCTIC OCEANS.: Being the Voyage of the U.S. Exploring Squadron, commanded by Captain Charles Wilkes of the U.S. Navy, in 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841 and 1842: Together with Explorations and Discoveries made by Admiral D'urville Captain Ross, and other Navigators and Travelers; and an account of the expedition to the dead sea, under Lieutenant Lynch .
New York , Hurst & Co. , No Date (c.1880s). 517pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, and title page is a little fragile, otherwise a very good copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$120

73223
LABILLARDIERE, M

VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF LA PEROUSE, PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY, DURING THE YEARS 1791, 1792, 1793, AND 1794, AND DRAWN UP BY M. LABILLARDIERE, CORRESPONDENT OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AT PARIS, MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY, AND ONE OF THE NATURALISTS ATTACHED TO THE EXPEDITION: Translated from the French.
Amsterdam, N. Israel, 1971. 476 & 65pp. 20 x 26 cms. Original vinyl. Forty-six plates including the large fold out chart of the world, showing the track of Perouse, LA Recherche & L'Esperance. Facsimile of book first published in 1800Click here to order
$200

59389
LEICHHARDT, Ludwig

JOURNAL OF AN OVERLAND EXPEDITION IN AUSTRALIA, FROM MORETON BAY TO PORT ESSINGTON, A DISTANCE OF UPWARDS OF 3000 MILES, DURING THE YEARS 1844-1845:
Sydney, Doubleday, 1979. 544pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. Facsimile of book 1st published 1847Click here to order
$100

90862
MACKIE, John

A BUSH MYSTERY OR THE LOST EXPLORER:
London, James Nisbet & Co, 1912 1st edition. 320 + adverts at the rear 32pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth with a couple of marks. A very good copy. Colour frontspiece. A novel set in Queensland concerning the fate of the explorer LeichhardtClick here to order
$100

100490
MORESBY , Captn John

NEW GUINEA & POLYNESIA. DISCOVERIES & SURVEYS IN NEW GUINEA AND THE D'ENTRECASTEAUX ISLANDS : A Cruise in Polynesia and visits to the Pearl-Shelling Stations in Torres Straits of H.M.S. Basilisk.
London , John Murray , 1876 First Edition . xviii; 327; 32pp. 8vo . Original blue cloth with gilt decoration . Some rubbing and flecks to cloth, especially the spine. Corners are a little rounded . Fold-out map of East New Guinea with closed tears at the rear of book. 5 plates and frontispiece.. Includes sections on Cape York, Torres Strait and New Guinea . Ferguson 12801Click here to order
$600

99533
MOSELEY, H N

NOTES BY A NATURALIST ON THE "CHALLENGER" BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VARIOUS OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. "CHALLENGER" ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1872 - 1876, UNDER THE BCOMMANDS OF CAPT. SIR G. S. NARES, R. N., K.C.B., F.R.S., AND CAPT. F. T. THOMSON, R.N.:
London, Macmillan & co, 1879 1st edition. xvi & 620pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, gilt title to the spine and blind stamped border to the front cover, a very good copy. Top edge gilt. A little scattered foxing. Map, coloured frontspiece, one other coloured plate and numerous Woodcuts. The ship visited Antarctica as well as Australia and the PacificClick here to order
$1000

104411
NORRIS, Gerald

WILLIAM DAMPIER: Buccaneer Explorer.
London, Folio Society, 1994. 480pp. Cloth bond hardcover in dustwrapper. Paperback. A good copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

92059
PARKINSON, Sydney

A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP, THE ENDEAVOUR. FAITHFULLY TRANSCRIBED FROM THE PAPERS OF THE LATE SYDNEY PARKINSON, DRAUGHTSMAN TO JOSEPH BANKS, EFQ. ON HIS LATE EXPEDITION, WITH DR SOLANDER. ROUND THE WORLD. EMBELLISHED WITH VIEWS AND DESIGNS, DELINEATED BY THE AUTHOR, AND ENGRAVED BY CAPITAL ARTISTS:
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1972. 214pp. 28 x 35 cms. Original cloth. Illustrated with maps and plates. Facsimile of the 1784 editionClick here to order
$500

53778
PRICE, CUNNINGHAM, Anne, Walter

THE RIDDLE OF THE RIVERS:
Sydney, AH & AW Reed, 1983. 29pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Fictionalized biography of Sturt intended for childrenClick here to order
$30

88653

REPORTS AND LETTERS TO GOVERNER GREY FROM E.J. EYRE AT MOORUNDE :
Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1985. 93pp. 17 x 27. Original Cloth in dustwrapper. Copy number 59 of a limited number of 100 editions.Click here to order
$150

56457

ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALASIA: SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BRANCH - PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY: For the Sessions 1910-1911 Vol XI1, And For The Sessions 1911, 1912, Vol XIII and the Supplement to Volume XIII.
Adelaide, The Society, 1912. 41, 46 & 101pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Numerous plates. 3 volumes bound in 1. Contains a 96 page article on the Coinage and Paper Currency of South Australia, and an article on Flinders and BaudinClick here to order
$150

94494
SCOTT, Ernest

THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN MATTHEW FLINDERS, R.N:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1914 1st edition. 492pp. 22 x 16 cms. Original cloth, a little foxing but still a very good copy. 38 maps and illustrations. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order
$400

102061
SPROD, Dan

LEICHHARDT'S EXPEDITIONERS: In the Australian Wilderness 1844-1845.
Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 2006. 138pp. 18 x 24 cm. Cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint condition. This book follows Ludwig Leichhardt's journey overland to Port Essington, from the journals of the lesser known exploration party members William Phillips and John Murphy. Illustrated in reproductions of their illustrations and also black and white photographs. This book also examines personal relationships within the party and analyses Leichhardt's leadership. Includes slip at rear of large map of the journey. Click here to order
$50

42981
STRANG, Herbert

ACROSS THE ISLAND CONTINENT: Australia's Story.
London, Henry Frowde, ND 1911. 160pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a colour illustration pasted to the front cover and spine. Illus. Collection of writings on the exploration of Australia, edited for children. Muir 7174.Click here to order
$30

49074
STURT, Charles

NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION INTO CENTRAL AUSTRALIA: Performed under the Authority of Her Majesty's Government,During the Years 1844,5,and 6. Together with a Notice of the Province of South Australia in 1847..
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965. 416 & 308pp. 8vo. Vinyl covers. A few small intenal library stamps, otherwise a very good copy . Illus & maps. 2 volumes plus maps. Facsimile of book 1st published London, 1849Click here to order
$200

96642
STURT, Charles

TWO EXPEDITIONS INTO THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA DURING THE YEARS 1828, 1829, 1830, AND 1831: WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE SOIL, CLIMATE AND GENERAL RESOURCES OF THE COLONY OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
London, Smith, Elder and Co, 1833 1st Edition. lxxx, 219; vi & 271pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/4 leather and marbled boards. Very good copy. Plates and foldout map.Click here to order
$3000

103173
WEETMAN , Charles

ALL ABOUT ANTARCTICA: Compiled from Books, Magazines and Newspaper Articles, News Reports and other records of Antarctic Exploration .
Melbourne , Ramsay Ware , 1948. 192pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A lovely near fine copy . Illustrated . Author was associate editor of "Walkabout" Geographical magazineClick here to order
$50

102114
WILLIAMSON, J A

COOK AND THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. 251pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Interior excellent, cloth excellent, dustwrapper some small tears and a little foxing. fronts. & maps. Includes a short biographical chapter, an outline of the history of the Pacific before Cook's achievements, followed by a detailed account of Cook's discoveriesClick here to order
$45

Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Exploration books