63681
MESTON, Archibald

GEOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory Government Printer, 1895. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a bit worn and marked and rebacked and new endpapers. a GOOD COPY. F12532. Statistical, historical, geographical & Aboriginal contentClick here to order
$450

106321
HAUSER-SCHAUBLIN, Brigitta

JAMES COOK: Gifts and Treasures from the South Seas.
Munich, Prestel, 1998. 350pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

92037
COOK, Captain

CAPTAIN COOK'S JOURNAL DURING HIS FIRST VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD MADE IN H M BARK "ENDEAVOUR" 1768-71. A LITERAL TRANSCRIPTION OF THE ORIGINAL MSS. WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTION: Edited by Captain W J L Wharton, R.N., F.R.S..
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 400pp. 20 x 27 cms. Original cloth. A few light marks to the cloth. Fold out maps and charts and black and white illustrations. Facsimile of book first published in 1968. This book includes the signiture of Australian historian Charles Bateson on the free front endpaper.Click here to order
$100

103173
WEETMAN , Charles

ALL ABOUT ANTARCTICA: Compiled from Books, Magazines and Newspaper Articles, News Reports and other records of Antarctic Exploration .
Melbourne , Ramsay Ware , 1948. 192pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A lovely near fine copy . Illustrated . Author was associate editor of "Walkabout" Geographical magazineClick here to order
$50

35421
WARBURTON, Colonel Peter E

JOURNEY ACROSS THE WESTERN INTERIOR OF AUSTRALIA: With an Introduction and Additions by Charles H Eden, Esq. Author of "My Wife and I in Queensland". Edited by H W Bates, Esq. Assistant Secretary of the Roya; Geographic Society. With Illustrations and a Map.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1875 1st edition. xii, 308, and 24 pages of book advertisementspp. 8vo 15 x 22 cm. Rebound 1/2 leather & cloth. A serviceable binding. Marbled endpapers and edges. Rear of endpapers foxed and then some scattered foxing, else a very good copy. 9 plates & one folding map laid down on linen. Journal of the 1st crossing of the continent from the centre to the west via the Great Sandy DesertClick here to order
$1000

94494
SCOTT, Ernest

THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN MATTHEW FLINDERS, R.N:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1914 1st edition. 492pp. 22 x 16 cms. Original cloth, a little foxing but still a very good copy. 38 maps and illustrations. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order
$400

49465
CROWLEY, F.K

FORREST 1847-1918 VOLUME 1, 1847-91: Apprenticeship to Premiership.
Brisbane, University Queensland Press, 1971. 323pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Spine tanned otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Biography of Western Australian explorer and politician. He made three expeditions in the 1860s and 1870s from Perth and Geraldton. On 2 of these he successfully crossed the Nullabor. He was premier of Western Australia and a member of the first Federal Parliament. Volume 2 never publishedClick here to order
$50

59359
BLAXLAND, Gregory

A JOURNAL OF A TOUR OF DISCOVERY ACROSS THE BLUE MOUNTAINS, NEW SOUTH WALES, IN THE YEAR 1813: With References and Explanatory Notes, Maps Etc by Frank Walker .
Sydney, Printed by S T Leigh, [1913]. 56pp. 8vo. Original cloth. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

99533
MOSELEY, H N

NOTES BY A NATURALIST ON THE "CHALLENGER" BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VARIOUS OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. "CHALLENGER" ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1872 - 1876, UNDER THE COMMANDS OF CAPT. SIR G. S. NARES, R. N., K.C.B., F.R.S., AND CAPT. F. T. THOMSON, R.N.:
London, Macmillan & co, 1879 1st edition. xvi & 620pp. 15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, gilt title to the spine and blind stamped border to the front cover, a very good copy. Top edge gilt. A little scattered foxing. Map, coloured frontispiece, one other coloured plate and numerous Woodcuts. The ship visited Antarctica as well as Australia and the PacificClick here to order
$1000

102114
WILLIAMSON, J A

COOK AND THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. 251pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Interior excellent, cloth excellent, dustwrapper some small tears and a little foxing. fronts. & maps. Includes a short biographical chapter, an outline of the history of the Pacific before Cook's achievements, followed by a detailed account of Cook's discoveriesClick here to order
$45

106116
BEAGLEHOLE, J C

THE EXPLORATION OF THE PACIFIC:
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1975. 346pp. 8vo. Original cloth in price clipped dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has tears and chips, minor foxing otherwise a very good copy. Maps. Detailed account of the great discoveries, English, Dutch and SpanishClick here to order
$40

30773
COOK, James

A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE, AND ROUND THE WORLD.: Performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, In the Years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775. In which is included, Captain Furneaux's Narrative of his Proceedings in the Adventure during the Separation of the Ships.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1970. 378 & 396pp. 4to. Original cloth, a very good copy. Illustrated with numerous maps, charts and plates, some of which are double page and some fold out. Facsimile of Cook's account of his second voyageClick here to order
$300

102907
JENKINS , John S.

EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARCTIC OCEANS.: Being the Voyage of the U.S. Exploring Squadron, commanded by Captain Charles Wilkes of the U.S. Navy, in 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841 and 1842: Together with Explorations and Discoveries made by Admiral D'urville Captain Ross, and other Navigators and Travelers; and an account of the expedition to the dead sea, under Lieutenant Lynch .
New York , Hurst & Co. , No Date (c.1880s). 517pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, and title page is a little fragile, otherwise a very good copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$120

67188
CHESTER, Jonathon

GOING TO EXTREMES: Project Blizzard and Australia's Antarctic Heritage.
Sydney, Doubleday, 1986. 308pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Historical and contemporary accounts of exploration and scientific research in AntarcticaClick here to order
$40

58173
BANKS, Joseph

THE JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS IN THE ENDEAVOUR: With a Commentary by A. M. Lysaght.
Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1980. 616; 732pp. 4to. Bound in quarter leather and each volume in a board slipcase. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Facsimile of the hand written manuscript of Bank's Journal. Edition limited to 500 copiesClick here to order
$750

109723
GAUNT, Mary

ALONE IN AFRICA:
London, T. Werner Laurie, [c.1912]. 404pp. Octavo size. Original blue cloth . Spine faded otherwise a very good copy. Australian women authorClick here to order
$400

96086
PARKIN, Ray

H M BARK ENDEAVOUR: Her Place in History; with an account her construction, crew and equipment and a narrative of her voyage on the east coast of New Holland in the year 1970.
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 1999. 467pp. 4to. Hardcover with dustwrapper. Review slip pasted to front endpaper. Excellent condition. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$175

92467
PERRY, T M

THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA: The Charts and Maps of the Navigators and Explorers.
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson Australia, 1982. 159pp. 27 x 36 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Numerous black and white and colour charts.Click here to order
$100

108317
HARDMAN, William

THE JOURNALS OF JOHN MCDOUALL STUART DURING THE YEARS 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862: When He Fixed the Centre of the Continent and Successfully Crossed it from Sea to Sea. Edited from Mr. Stuart's Manuscript.
London, Saunders, Otley, 1864 1st edition. 511pp. 8vo. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards with some wear. A sticker has been removed from the bottom panel of the spine and this has gouged out some leather. The frontspiece is heavily foxed although this foxing has not affected the photograph. The plates all have foxing around the edges but not on the image and the pages either side of the plates are also foxed. The large map which is sometimes found in a pocket at the rear is bound in with the other map at the front. The frontispiece is an original photograph. There are 12 plates by George French Angus as well as two maps, one of which is a very large coloured map of Stuart's discoveries. The 12 engravings by George French Angus. Ferguson16381. Wantrup P 233 "This edition of his six expedition journals was edited and considerably improved ... by William Hardman.... It is a scarce book in either edition (there was a second edition published the following year)...A copy should be in every collection"Click here to order
$1200

109630
HILL, W.T.

MARCHING WITH MITCHELL: The Story of of the Finding of Australia Felix.
Melbourne, W.A. Hamer, [1930]. 32pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This book is from the Pathfinder series of Romances of Australian ExplorationClick here to order
$50

109985

A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788. BY BOUSSOLE AND ASTROLABE UNDER THE COMMAND OF J.F.G. LA PEROUSE: Translated from the French.
Amsterdam, N. Israel, C 1970. 20 x 26 cms. Original vinyl. A very good copy. Facsimile of book first published in 1799Click here to order
$100

46962

GILLEN'S DIARY: The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across Australia 1901-1902.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 367pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy, some fading to the wrappers . Illustrated with a photographic frontspiece and a couple of black and white drawings.Click here to order
$300

99535

THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP "BACCHANTE" 1879 - 1882: Compiled from The Private Journals, Letters, and Note-Books of Prince Albert Victor and Prince George Of Wales, with additions by John N Dalton. Volume 1. - The West and The South. The Mediterranean - Teneriffe - West bIndies _ Beremudas - Vigo - Ferrol - St. Vincent - The Plate - Falkland Islands - Cape of Good Hope - Australia - Fiji. Volume II. - The East. Japan - China - Straits Settlements - Ceylon - Egypt - Palestine - The Mediterranean.
London, Macmillan and Co, 1886. 675 & 803pp. Royal 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines laid down. The book is very tight inn the rebinding, has new decorated endpapers. It is generally a very good copy. Numerous illustrations.Click here to order
$350