105167
GARNSEY, A.H.

REPORT OF THE CITY ENGINEER AND CITY SURVEYOR ON HIS VISIT TO EUROPE AND AMERICA 1946-47:
Sydney, W.E. Smith Goverment Printers, circa 1947. 684pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding. Top of spine a little worn otherwise a good copy. Black and white illustrations, diagranms and photographs and maps etc. A Sydney City surveyor went travelling and discovered things about Europe and AmericaClick here to order
$120

104881
HAMILTON, Alastair

L'EUROPE ET LE MONDE ARABE: Cinq siecles de livres de lettres et voyageurs europeens chois dans les biblioteques de l' Arcadian Group.
Paris, Institut du Monde Arabe, 1993. 207pp. Quarto. Paperback . An excellent copy. Colour reproduction. In FrenchClick here to order
$100

101729
FALCONI , Carlo

IL SILENZIO DI PIO XII:
Milano , Sugar Editore , 1965. 566pp. 8vo . Paperback . Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, a little wear to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates . Pius XII was accused of not doing enough to avert the genocide of Jewish people during World War 2. Italian Text. Click here to order
$50

101737
MADAJCZYK , Czeslaw

INTER ARMA NON SILENT MUSAE: The war and the Culture 1939-1945.
Warszawa, Panstwowy Instytut Warschau , 1977. 656pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper that has a few nicks and tears. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, otherwise a very good copy. . The Culture of the Third Reich, culture of nazi occupied countries, culture of allied countriesClick here to order
$50

106515
WILSON, David

THE NORTHERN WORLD: The History and Heritage of Northern Europe AD400-1000.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1980. 248pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and black and white plates. Text by Christine Fell, H Ament, Catherine Hills, James Graham-Campbell, Else Roesdahl, David Wilson, Joachim Herrmann, Joran Mjoberg Click here to order
$50

104715
HALLAM, Henry

VIEW OF THE STATE OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES: In two voloumes. With an Additional Volume titled Supplemental Notes To The View Of The State Europe During The Middle Ages.
London, John Murray, 1841 Eighth Edition. 14 x 22 cms. Stunning full tanned leather with gilt decorations , marble page edges and endpapers. A very good set.Click here to order
$1000

101728
CIECHANOWSKI, Jan M.

THE WARSAW RISING OF 1944: Soviet and East European Studies .
London , Cambridge University Press , 1974. 332pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front end-page, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white plates . In 1944, the population of Warsaw rose against Nazi occupiers, almost 200 000 people died Click here to order
$50

109132
ABBEY, J.R.

TRAVEL IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770-1860: From the Library of J.R. Abbey. Volume I: World, Europe, Africa.
London, Curwen Press, 1956. 299pp. Large quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Untidy dustwrapper, a good copy. Illustrated. The first edition limited to 400 copies, of which this is number 168. Volume 1 of four volumes. A Bibliographical catalogue of maps which shows "the British as a race of indefatigable travellers, seeking out and recording the manners and customs of inhabitants of every quarter of the globe" (Abbey - preface)Click here to order
$200

101951
SUCHENWIRTH , Richard

HISTORICAL TURNING POINTS IN THE GERMAN AIR FORCE WAR EFFORT : The German Airforce in World War II. USAF Historical Studies: No 189. .
New York , Arno Press , 1968. 143pp. 4to . Original cloth . A very good copy . Introduction by Telford TaylorClick here to order
$50

101724
BESSEL , Richard (Editor)

FACIST ITALY AND NAZI GERMANY: Comparisons and contrasts.
Cambridge, University of Cambridge , 1997. 242pp. 8vo . Original cloth . A very good copy .Click here to order
$50

105198
FRAZER, Sir James

THE NATIVE RACES AFRICA & MADAGASCAR, AMERICA, AUSTRALASIA, EUROPE: Four Volumes Anthologia Anthropologica.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 4 volumes Approximately 400 pages per volumepp. 4to. Uniformly bound in blue cloth. Some foxing, there is a piece missing from the front endpaper of all but the Africa volume.Click here to order
$750

93137
RUSSELL, W H

THE BRITISH EXPEDITION TO THE CRIMEA:
London, G Routledge & Co, 1858 revised edition. 629pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. Frontspiece is an engraving of the author. Contains foldout plans of the Heights and Bay of Alma, Fortifications of Sebastopol, Balaklava shewing the Cavalry Action of October 25th, 1854, Battle of Inkerman, November 5th, 1854, Battle of The Tchernaya, August 16th, 1855. Foldout Map shewing the Military Roads & Countries between Odessa & Perekop. Three black and white plates . The pocket at the rear contains a map of the Black Sea, showing the movements of the Allied Fleets, a Plan of the Defence of Sebastopol, with the Lines of Attack of the Allied Armies, a Plan of Attack on Kinburn and a Map of the Country round Sebastopol, showing the position of the contending Armies after the fall of the South Side.Click here to order
$600

106514
BRAUNELS, Wolfgang

MONASTERIES OF WESTERN EUROPE: The Architecture of the Orders.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1972. 264pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Beautiful black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

106480

THE STYLES OF EUROPEAN ART : Introduced by Herbert Read.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1965. 468pp. 20x25cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A comprehensive guideClick here to order
$50