108470
LEMON, Andrew

A GREAT AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL: Wesley College Examined.
Wahroonga, The Helicon Press, 2004. 623pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A history of Wesley College MelbourneClick here to order
$50

109671
CLARK, Anna

HISTORY'S CHILDREN: Historu Wars in the Classroom.
Sydney, University of New South Wales, 2008. 178pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

101375
THOMAS , David and Mark McAndrew

BORN IN THE HOUR OF VICTORY : Cranbrook School 1918 - 1993.
Sydney , Playright Publishing , 1998. 228pp. 4to . Original boards with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated . History of a Sydney Private school located at Bellevue Hill Click here to order
$50

93602
COLE & GRAHAM, Edna J & Beryl A

AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURES IN NATURE: Guide Book IV for Sixth Grade (suitable for the new curriculum).
Sydney, DYMOCK'S BOOK ARCADE LIMITED, 1953. 80pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Good save for some wear . Black and white line drawings.Click here to order
$35

68071
BARFF, H.E

A SHORT HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1902. 162pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very goodc opy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

107508
HALL, Henry

THE PRINCIPAL ROOTS OF THE LATIN LANGUAGE: Simplified by A Display of their Incorporation into the English Tongue. With copious notes.
London, Taylor, Walton, and Maberly, 1852. 124pp. 11 x 18.5 cms. Original cloth with a couple of marks. A very good copy. An old school text bookClick here to order
$100

57062
MACARTHUR, James

NEW SOUTH WALES; ITS PRESENT STATE AND FUTURE PROSPECTS: Being a Statement with Documentary Evidence, submitted in Support of Petitions to His Majesty and Parliament.
London, D Walther, 1837 1st edition. 296 & 344pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy indeed. The foldout coloured map has some foxing and there is off setting to pages 180 and 181 from this map. F2304. Macarthur was born in Sydney in 1798, the son of John. He was a leading politican. This book advocates the cessation of transportation, the improvement of the legal, educational & religious systems & the encouragement of migration of free settlers.The 344 page appendix contains much statistical evidence in support of the writer's arguments. Rare to find in such good conditionClick here to order
$1500

105354
LAW, J.C.

RHYMING EPITOME OF THE COLONIAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, George B Philip & Son, circa 1940. 96pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy, some ink on second page. An old Australian textbookClick here to order
$50

74891
BERRISFORD, Judith M

SON OF DARKY:
Melbourne, Macmillan & Co, 1956. 62pp. 8vo. Paperback. Black and white drawings. A juvenile novel for schoolsClick here to order
$40

98187
SELFE , Norman

COPY OF LETTER ADDRESSED BY THE ACTING PRESIDENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney , Batson & Co. , 1888. 11pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some marks to wrappers .Click here to order
$50

72799
COLE, Percival R

THE RURAL SCHOOL IN AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne University Press, 1937. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

57431
HEATH, Phillip J.

TRINITY THE DARING OF YOUR NAME: A history of Trinity Grammar School, Sydney.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990. 360pp. 8vo. Hardback. Illus. Nicely restrained tribute to the old and not so old boys, by former Housemaster and teacher of History. Click here to order
$50

63487
FOGARTY, R

CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN AUSTRALIA 1806-1950: Catholic Schools and the Denominational System,Catholic Education under the Religious Orders.
Melbourne University Press, 1959. 255;312pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. 2 volume set in very good conditionClick here to order
$50

90928

SOUVENIR OF THE FIVE DOCK PUBLIC SCHOOL JUBILEE 1861-1936:
Sydney, Five Dock Public School, 1936. 76pp. 8vo. Paperback. An unusaully attractive piece of school memorabilia. Click here to order
$50

101626

A CONCISE MANUAL OF SYLVICULTURE FOR THE USE OF FORESTRY STUDENTS IN INDIA:
Calcutta , Government of India , 1910 Second Edition . 186pp. 8vo . Original cloth . A little flecking to the cloth . ForestryClick here to order
$100

102632

EDUCATION NEWS : Bulletin of the Commonwealth Office of Eductaion, Australia.
Sydney, Government Printer, 1947 - 1951. 20 per issuepp. Octavo. Paperback. Great condition. Bi monthly publication a run. 24 issues from 1947 volume 1 number 1 until 1951 volume 3 number 3. Lacking volume one number eightClick here to order
$175

102771

SOUVENIR OF THE GOLDEN JUBILEE OF THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS IN AUSTRALASIA 1869 1919:
Sydney , William Brooks and Co. , 1918. 146pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original pictorial boards with cloth spine . Damp staining to four leaves otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$150