Click here to browse our full collection of Dictionaires

Cornstalk Bookshop - Catalogues

106113
CAMPBELL, A

OLD ENGLISH GRAMMAR:
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1977. 423pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy; reminants of sticky-tape of endpapers and dustwrapper.Click here to order
$75

106130
DAVIDSON, AB

AN INTRODUCTION HEBREW GRAMMAR: With Progressive exercises in Reading, Writing, and Pointing.
Edinburgh, T&T Clark, 1943. 236pp. Large octavo. Hardcover . A good copy; Spine faded.Click here to order
$50

106623
PARTRIDGE, AC

LANGUAGE OF MODERN POETRY: The Language Library : Yeats, Eliot, Auden.
London, Deutsch, 1976. 192pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A good copy; small piece missing on back, sticky tape marks.Click here to order
$30

106627
PARTRIDGE, AC

JOHN DONNE: LANGUAGE AND STYLE: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1969. 242pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106625
PARTRIDGE, AC

ENGLISH BIBLICAL TRANSLTION: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1973. 246pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$65

106624
PARTRIDGE, AC

SWIFT'S POLITE CONVERSATION: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1963. 182pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$35

106643
DARBYSHIRE, AE

A GRAMMAR STYLE: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1971. 232pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106092
SOUTER, Alexander (Complier)

A GLOSSARY OF LATER LATIN TO 600 AD:
Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1996. 454pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

106614
EWERT, Alfred

THE FRENCH LANGUAGE:
London, Faber, 1969. 428pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

106633
BURGESS, Anthony

JOYSPRICK: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE LANGUAGE OF JAMES JOYCE: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1973. 187pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$100

104761
TIEN, anton

EGYPTIAN SYRIAN NORTH-AFRICAN HANDBOOK: A Basic Vocabulary and Phrase Book in English and Arabic.
New York, Fredrick Ungar Publishing Company, 1954 3rd printing. 173pp. 9 x 17 cm. Small hardcover in dustwrapper. Bookplate on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$60

107097
ROSE-INNES, ARTHUR

3000 CHINESE - JAPANESE CHARACTERS IN THEIR PRINTED AND WRITTEN FORMS:
Sydney, Government Printer, Thomas Henry Tennant, ND. 8vo. Original card covers. In very good condition. Characters illustrated throughout.Click here to order
$200

106641
ROSS, ASC

ETYMOLOGY WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO ENGLISH: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1958. 169pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

106476
COMIRE, MATTHEWS & POLINSKY, Bernard, Stephen & Maira

THE ATLAS OF LANGUAGES:
London, New Burlington, 1996. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

106645
BARBER, Charles

EARLY MODERN ENGLISH: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1976. 360pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

104743
DOKE, CM & BW Vilakazi

ZULU - ENGLISH DICTIONARY: Second edition revised with Addendum.
Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1972. 918pp. Ocatvo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Bookplate on half title page otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$75

106246
EAGLE & CARNELL, Dorothy & Hilary

THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND:
Oxford, Clarendon Press , 1939. 567pp. Large octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

106175
RAVEN, DS

LATIN METRE: An Introduction.
London, Faber, 1965. 182pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

106182
BUDGE, E.A. Wallis

AN EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHIC DICTIONARY: With an Index of English Words, King List and Geographical List With Indexes, List of Hieroglyphic Characters, Coptic and Semitic Alphabets, Etc. In Two Volumes.
London, John Murray, 1920 1st Edition. 1356pp. 20 x 28 cms. Original hardback with a slight bubble in the cloth on the front of volume 2. Very good set. Numerous Hieroglyphic illustrations. This monumental volume of scholarship is from the library of Cecil B De Mille and has his coloured bookplate affixed to Volume 1Click here to order
$1500

104756
MAN, Edward Horace

NICOBARESE VOCABLARY: English- Nicobarese.
London, Allen, 1888. 113pp. Octavo. Original hardcover maroon cloth binding with gilt title and decoration. Bookplate on page opposite the title page.Click here to order
$100

104763
HELLQUIST, Elof

SVENSK ETMOLOGISK ORDBOK: 2 Volumes.
Lund, Broderna Ekstrands Tryckeri, 1980. 1484pp. Octavo. Original hardcover cloth bindings in dustwrappers. Bookplate on front end paper; some bumps to corners; a good copy. 2 VolumesClick here to order
$200

106642
PARTRIDGE, Eric

ADVENTURING AMONG WORDS: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1961. 70pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106085
PARTRIDGE, Eric

A DICTIONARY OF SLANG AND UNCOVENTIONAL ENGLISH: Colloquialiams and Catch-phrases, Solecisms and Catachreses, Nicknames, Vulgarisms, and such Americanisms as have been naturalized. In two volumes.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, , 1970. Quarto. 2 volumes. Hardcovers in dustwrappers. A very good set. Very heavy. Please ask about postageClick here to order
$150

106632
WEEKLEY, Ernest

THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1970. 138pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106638
PRIESTLY, FEL

LANGUAGE AND STRUCTURE IN TENNYSON'S POETRY: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1973. 188pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106120
CASSIDY & RINGLER, FG & Richard N

BRIGHT'S OLD ENGLISH GRAMMAR READER:
New York, Holt Rhinehart & Winston Inc, , 1971. 494pp. Octavo. Original cloth . Very good copy. Third edition, second corrected printingClick here to order
$50

106099
STRATMANN, Francis Henry

A MIDDLE-ENGLISH: Containing Words Used by English Writers from the Twelfth to the Fifteenth Century.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1978. 708pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$120

106090
EDGERTON, Franklin

BUDDHIST HYBRID SANSKRIT GRAMMAR AND DICTIONARY (2 VOLUME SET): Volume 1: Grammar. Volume 2: Dictionary.
Delhi, Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, 1998 reprint. 239 & 637pp. 29 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$150

106650
VALLINS, GH

THE PATTERN OF ENGLISH: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1971. 188pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106640
VALLINS, GH

SPELLING: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1965. 208pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

106637
VALLINS, GH

THE BEST ENGLISH: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1960. 192pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106635
BROOK, GL

THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1965. 224pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy; small nick to front cover.Click here to order
$30

106630
BROOK, GL

ENGLISH DIALECTS: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1963. 232pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$35

106322
CIRKER, Hayward & Blanche

DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN PORTARITS: 4045 Pictures of Important Americans from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century.
New York, Dover Publications, 1967. 756pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$100

106098
TATTAM, Henrico

LEXICON AEGYPIACO LATINUM:
Beirut, Librarie du Liban, 1991. 958pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Fascimile of the 1835 editionClick here to order
$75

106109
SWEET, Henry

THE STUDENT'S DICTIONARY OF ANGLO-SAXON:
London, Routledge, 1990. 268pp. Octavo. Original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

106078
LIDDELL & SCOTT, Henry George & Robert

A GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON: A New Edition.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1958. 2111pp. Blue cloth binding in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A large book, postage within Australia $20.00. Please ask for a quote for the rest of the worldClick here to order
$200

106636
PINCHUCK, Isadore

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL TRANSLATION: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1977. 269pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

106133
WEINGREEN, J

CLASSICAL HEBREW COMPOSITION:
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1979. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

106318
KNIGHT BOSTOCK, J

A HANDBOOK ON OLD HIGH GERMAN LITERATURE:
Oxford, Claredon Press , 1955. 257pp. octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

106646
MILROY, James

THE LANGUAGE OF GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1977. 264pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$60

106102
HART, James D

THE OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN LITERATURE: New Revised Edition.
Oxford, Claredon Press , 1956. 890pp. Large octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good ex-library copy; spine of dustwrapper faded.Click here to order
$50

106101
KELLY, JND

THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF POPES:
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986. 347pp. Octavo. Deluxe First edition binding: Full red leather with gilt decorations and details on spine and cover. Gilt page edges in original slipcase. Mint condition.Click here to order
$150

106095
BROADMAN, GRIFFIN & MURRAY, John, Jasper & Oswyn

OXFORD HISTORY OF THE CLASSICAL WORLD:
London, Guild Publishing, 1986. 882pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A excellent copy. Very heavy. Please ask about postageClick here to order
$50

106117
WRIGHT, Joseph

GRAMMAR OF THE GOTHIC LANGUAGE: And the Gospel of St. Mark Selections fron\m the other Gospels and the Second Epistle to Timothy with Notes and Glossary.
Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1962. 383pp. Octavo. Original cloth . Very good copy. Second edition with a supplement tot he Grammar by SayceClick here to order
$75

104755
OAKDEN, J.P.

ALLITERATIVE POETRY IN MIDDLE ENGLISH: The Dialectal and Metrical Survey.
Mancester, Archon, 1968. 402pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding. Bookplate on front free endpaper; a good copy.Click here to order
$50

106639
HULBERT, JR

DICTIONARIES: BRITISH AND AMERICAN: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1968. 109pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

106106
MARCHANT & CHRALES, JRV & Joseph F

CASSELL'S LATIN DICTIONARY: Latin - English English - Latin.
London, Cassell & Co, 1955. 927pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy; some foxing for first and last few pages, dustwrapper priceclipped and worn around the corners.Click here to order
$50

104759
LAMPE, Karl H

LATEIN FUR DEN SIPPENFORSCHER:
Limburg, Starfe, 1965. 139, 73pp. Octavo. Orignal blue cloth binding. Bookplate on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy. List of Latin equivalents of old occupation in Swiss records. 2 volumesClick here to order
$100

106647
PHILLIPPS, KC

THE LANGUAGE OF THACKERY: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1978. 205pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106107
DUNKLING, Leslie

A DICTIONARY OF EPITHETES & TERMS OF ADDRESSES:
London, Routledge, 1990. 268pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; spine of dustwrapper faded.Click here to order
$50

106176
WEST, M L

GREEK METRE:
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1996. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$200

106644
BLAKE, NF

CAXTON AND HIS WORLD: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1969. 256pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$60

106114
HAMMOND & SCULLARD, NGL & HH

THE OXFORD CLASSICAL DICTIONARY:
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1983. 1302pp. Quarto. Hardcover in price-clipped dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

104777
PODO & SULLIVAN, Oleh Hadi & Joseph J

KAMUS UNGKAPAN INDONESIA INGGRIS:
Jakarta, Penerbit, 1991. 1243pp. Octavo. Original hardcover in dustwrapper. Bookplate on front end paper; a good copy.Click here to order
$50

104758
BENYUKH , Olesj & Raisa Galushko

UKRAINIAN ENGLISH STANDARD DICTIONARY:
New York, Hippocrene, 1995. 285pp. Octavo. Paperback. Bookplate on half title page otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$100

106606
MENDELSOHN, Oscar A

THE DICTIONARY OF DRINK AND DRINKING:
London, MacMillan, 1965. 382pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; some foxing.Click here to order
$50

106538
JOYCE, P W

IRISH NAMES OF PLACES:
Dublin, Phoenix Publishing Co Ltd, No date but probably 1880s. 589, 538 & 598pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth. The titling on the spine is faded otherwise a very good set.Click here to order
$350

106094
HANKS & HODGES, Patrick & Flavia

A DICTIONARY OF SURNAMES:
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1988 . 826pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A excellent copy. Very heavy. Please ask about postageClick here to order
$150

106634
HAJDU, Peter

FINNO UGRIAN LANGUAGES AND PEOPLES: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1975. 254pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

106104
WARD, Philip

THE OXFORD COMPANION TO SPANISH LITERATURE:
Oxford, Claredon Press , 1978. 629pp. Large octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

106231
GRIMAL, Pierre

THE DICITONARY OF CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY :
New York, Blackwell, 1986. 603pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

106648
WALDRON, RA

SENSE AND SENSE DEVELOPMENT: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1979. 230pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

106617
FORREST, RAD

THE CHINESE LANGUAGE:
London, Faber, 1948. 372pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

104833
EDWARDS, Ralph

THE DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH FURNITURE: From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period.
London, Barra Books, 1983. Quarto. Three volumes uniformly bound in cloth and in dustwrappers. Excellent set. Profusely illustrated. Limited to 500 copies of which this is number 89Click here to order
$500

104750
HYSA, Ramazan

ALBANIAN ENGLISH DICTIONARY:
New York , Hippocrene, 1993. 508pp. Octavo. Paperback. Bookplate on half-title page, spine faded, a very good copy.Click here to order
$40

106134
ROBINS, RH

A SHORT HISTORY OF LINGUISTICS: Second edition.
London, Longman, 1979. 248pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

106135
ROBINS, RH

GENERAL LINGUISTICS : An Introductory Survey; Third edition.
London, Longman, 1980. 330pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

106129
McGREGOR, RS

OUTLINE OF HINDI GRAMMAR: With Exercises.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1972. 229pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in price-clipped dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

106620
POTTER, Simeon

LANGUAGE IN THE MODERN WORLD: The Language Library.
London, Deutsch, 1975. 205pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . In very good condition.Click here to order
$30

106621
POTTER, Simeon

CHANGING ENGLISH: The Language Library.
London, Deutsch, 1975. 206pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . In very good condition.Click here to order
$30

106622
POTTER, Simeon

MODERN LINGUISTICS: The Language Library.
London, Deutsch, 1960. 192pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A good copy; small piece missing on back, sticky tape marks.Click here to order
$40

106629
BROOK, Stella

THE LANGUAGE OF COMMON PRAYER: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1965. 232pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

106103
HARVEY & HESELTINE, Sur Paul & JE

THE OXFORD COMPANION TO FRENCH LITERATURE:
Oxford, Claredon Press , 1959. 771pp. Large octavo. Original cloth . A very good copy; some foxing on endpapers.Click here to order
$50

106126
BURROW & EMENEAU, T & MB

A DRAVIDIAN ETYMOLOGICAL DICTIONARY:
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1961. 609pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in price-clipped dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$75

106607
FITZHUGH, Terrick VH

THE DICTIONARY OF GENEALOGY: A Guide to Ancestry History.
London, British Library, 1988 revised edition. 320pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some blackand white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

106128
JOHNSTONE, TM

EASTERN ARABIAN DIALECT STUDIES:
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1967. 268pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in price-clipped dustwrapper. A very good copy; small tear on top right corner of dustwrapper.Click here to order
$75

106495
PETERSON, Toni

ART & ARCHITECTURE THESAURUS: In Three Volumes.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1990. 22x28cm. Uniformly bound in black cloth. A very good copies. Alphabetical & Hierarchical Displays Click here to order
$150

106293
SKEAT, Walter W

CLARENDON PRESS SERIES PRINCIPLES OF ENGLISH ETYMOLOGY:
Oxford, Claredon Press , 1887. 541pp. Ocatvi. Original cloth . Worn around eges and slipt on spine a good copy of a rare book.Click here to order
$100

106631
GRANVILLE, Wilfred

A DICTIONARY OF THEATRICAL TERMS: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1952. 206pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

106105
ARNDT & GINGRICH, William & F Wilbur

A GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON OF NEW TESTAMENT : and Other Early Christian Literature.
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986. 900pp. Quarto. Original cloth. A very good copy; reminants of sticky tape on endpapers. A translation and adaptation of the fourth revised augmented edition. This book is heavy, extra postage may applyClick here to order
$100

106613
ENTWISTLE & MORISON, WJ & WA

RUSSIAN AND SLAVONIC LANGUAGES:
London, Faber, 1969. 407pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$60

106649
VIGILANS

CHAMBER OF HORRORS: A GLOSSARY OF OFFICIAL JARGON BOTH ENGLISH AND AMERICAN: The Language Library .
London, Deutsch, 1952. 138pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

104748
FAZL-I-ALI

A DICTIONARY OF PERSIAN AND ENGLISH LANGUAGES:
New Dehli, Cosmo Publications, 1979. 668pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Bookplate on front endpaper ; a good copy.Click here to order
$150

106752

THE COLLINS AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY : The Ultimate Reference Dicitonary : Seventh Australian Edition.
Sydney, Harper Collins, 2005. 1872pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. an excellent copy.Click here to order
$150

Click here to browse our full collection of Dictionaries