104741
ABO, Takaji, Byron W. Bender, Alfred Capelle, Tony DeBrum

MARSHALLESE - ENGLISH DICTIONARY:
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1976. 589pp. Ocatvo. Paperback. Bookplate on half title page, small dent in front cover otherwise an excellent copy. Includes grammatical key, place names, flora and fauna Click here to order
$60

104760
ALLSOPP, Richard

DICTIONARY OF CARIBBEAN ENGLISH USAGE: With French and Spanish Supplement by Jeannette Allsopp.
Oxford , Oxford University Press, 1996. 697pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Bookplate on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$60

101673

AMOY-ENGLISH DICTIONARY :
Taiwan , Maryknoll Fathers , 1976. 946pp. 4to . Original cloth . Two stamps for endpages stating "not for loan". Such a dictionary is very scarceClick here to order
$200

104758
BENYUKH , Olesj & Raisa Galushko

UKRAINIAN ENGLISH STANDARD DICTIONARY:
New York, Hippocrene, 1995. 285pp. Octavo. Paperback. Bookplate on half title page otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$100

104745
BRIFFA, JJ

ENGLISH MALTESE DICTIONARY:
Moorabbin, Moorabbin Publishing, 1982 1st ed.. 400pp. Quarto. Original cloth binding. Bookplate on half title page otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

104847

THE COMPACT EDITION OF THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY: Complete Text Reproduction Micrographically.
Oxford, Clarenden Press, 1971. Quarto. Cloth bound hardcovers. A very good set. Very heavy. Please ask about postageClick here to order
$250

104762

DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH - MACEDONIAN:
1990. 1000pp. Octavo. Original hardcover cloth binding. Bookplate on front end paper; some bimps to corners; a good copy.Click here to order
$50

104743
DOKE, CM & BW Vilakazi

ZULU - ENGLISH DICTIONARY: Second edition revised with Addendum.
Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1972. 918pp. Ocatvo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Bookplate on half title page otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$75

103017
DOUGLAS , Wilf

AN INTRODUCTORY DICTIONARY OF THE WESTERN DESERT LANGUAGE : A three-part dictionary based on field notes collected over a period of years at Warburton Ranges and in other parts of the Western Desert Language Area.
The Institute of Applied Language Studies. Western Australian College of Advanced Education , 1988. 316pp. 4to . Original wrappers which are a little grubby, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order
$100

104833
EDWARDS, Ralph

THE DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH FURNITURE: From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period.
London, Barra Books, 1983. Quarto. Three volumes uniformly bound in cloth and in dustwrappers. Excellent set. Profusely illustrated. Limited to 500 copies of which this is number 89Click here to order
$500

104832
EDWARDS, Ralph

THE SHORTER DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH FURNITURE: From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period.
London, Country Life, 1977. 684pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$150

104748
FAZL-I-ALI

A DICTIONARY OF PERSIAN AND ENGLISH LANGUAGES:
New Dehli, Cosmo Publications, 1979. 668pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Bookplate on front endpaper ; a good copy.Click here to order
$150

104763
HELLQUIST, Elof

SVENSK ETMOLOGISK ORDBOK: 2 Volumes.
Lund, Broderna Ekstrands Tryckeri, 1980. 1484pp. Octavo. Original hardcover cloth bindings in dustwrappers. Bookplate on front end paper; some bumps to corners; a good copy. 2 VolumesClick here to order
$200

104750
HYSA, Ramazan

ALBANIAN ENGLISH DICTIONARY:
New York , Hippocrene, 1993. 508pp. Octavo. Paperback. Bookplate on half-title page, spine faded, a very good copy.Click here to order
$40

70307
KERR, Joan (Editor)

THE DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS: Painters, Sketchers, Photographers and Engravers to 1870.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1992. 889pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. An invaluable reference book. A great work of scholarship. 2500 artists included, 450artists have their work illustratedClick here to order
$500

104759
LAMPE, Karl H

LATEIN FUR DEN SIPPENFORSCHER:
Limburg, Starfe, 1965. 139, 73pp. Octavo. Orignal blue cloth binding. Bookplate on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy. List of Latin equivalents of old occupation in Swiss records. 2 volumesClick here to order
$100

103730
LEMPRIERE, J

A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY: Containing A Copious Account of Proper Names Mentioned in Ancient Authors: With The Value of Coins, Weights, and Measurements, Used Among the Greeks and Romans; and a Chronological Table.
London, Cadell, 1829. 847pp. Octavo. A stunning half leather and marbled board binding, with raised bands and gitlt decoration and titling on spine and marble page edges. Some foxing, boards and corners slightly rubbed. Spine is in very good condition and would be great for displaying.Click here to order
$100

99561
LINDLEY, John & Thomas MOORE (Editors)

THE TREASURY OF BOTANY: A POPULAR DICTIONARY OF THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM; WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED A GLOSSARY OF BOTANICAL TERMS:
London, Longmans Green & Co, 1874 New and Revised Edition with Supplement. 1352pp. 11 x 17 cms. Nineteenth century half leather and cloth boards. Volume one has an 8 cm split in the rear hinge. The rest of it is very sound. Numerous woodcuts by Fitch and Branston and 20 full page steel engravings by Adlard, as called for. Each volume has the bookplate of the famous Australian Geologist, Rev Julian Tennison-Woods and the title page of Volume 2 is signed by him. Volume one has a library stamp on the title pageClick here to order
$250

104746
McFARLAND, George Bradley

THAI ENGLISH DICTIONARY:
Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1972. 1019pp. Octavo. Original cloth binding. Bookplate on half title page otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$100

104756
MAN, Edward Horace

NICOBARESE VOCABLARY: English- Nicobarese.
London, Allen, 1888. 113pp. Octavo. Original hardcover maroon cloth binding with gilt title and decoration. Bookplate on page opposite the title page.Click here to order
$100

63536
MORRIS, Edward E

AUSTRAL ENGLISH: A Dictionary of Australasian Words, Phrases and Usages with those Aboriginal-Australian and Maori words which have become incorporated in the language and the commoner scientific words that have had their origin in Australasia.
London, MacMillan & Co, 1898 1st edition. 525pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Described by Serle as "a painstaking and valuable" work. F12846. Inscribed by the author to Baldwin Spencer and dated 23rd Dec 1897Click here to order
$400

104755
OAKDEN, J.P.

ALLITERATIVE POETRY IN MIDDLE ENGLISH: The Dialectal and Metrical Survey.
Mancester, Archon, 1968. 402pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding. Bookplate on front free endpaper; a good copy.Click here to order
$50

103738
OGILVIE, John

THE IMPERIAL DICTIONARY: of the English Language : A complete Encyclopedic Lexicon, Literary, Scientific and Technological.
London, Blackie & Son, 1882. Quarto. Half leather and cloth binding with gilt title on spine. A good ex-library copy, some stamps. Illustrated by above three thousand engravings printed in text". FINE BINDING DICTIONARY "New edition, carefully and greatly augmented. Edited by Charles AnnandaleClick here to order
$200

104777
PODO & SULLIVAN, Oleh Hadi & Joseph J

KAMUS UNGKAPAN INDONESIA INGGRIS:
Jakarta, Penerbit, 1991. 1243pp. Octavo. Original hardcover in dustwrapper. Bookplate on front end paper; a good copy.Click here to order
$50

104757
SANTOS, Vito C.

VICASSAN'S PILIPINO ENGLISH DICTIONARY:
Philipines, University of the Philipines, 1988. 2677pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Bookplate on page opposite the title page; a little bumped around the edges. A heavy reference bookClick here to order
$100

104764
STANISLAWSKI, Jan

THE GREAT POLISH ENGLISH DICTIONARY: 2 Volumes A-O & P-Z.
Warszawa, State Publishing House, 1980. 800, 924pp. Octavo. Original hardcover . Bookplate on front end paper; a good copy. 2 VolumesClick here to order
$75

104761
TIEN, anton

EGYPTIAN SYRIAN NORTH-AFRICAN HANDBOOK: A Basic Vocabulary and Phrase Book in English and Arabic.
New York, Fredrick Ungar Publishing Company, 1954 3rd printing. 173pp. 9 x 17 cm. Small hardcover in dustwrapper. Bookplate on front endpaper otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$60

104754
TURKINA, E

LATAVIAN - ENGLISH DICTIONARY:
Riga, Avots, 1982. 638pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding. Bookplate on front free endpaper; a good copy.Click here to order
$50

104744
WEBER, Albert & Jacques M. Bachtold

ZURICHDEUTSCHES WORTERBUCH:
Zurich, Hans Rohr, 1993. 476pp. Ocatvo. Original blue hardcover. Bookplate on half title page otherwise an excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

97982
WILLIAMS, William

A DICTIONARY OF THE NEW ZEALAND LANGUAGE: With Numerous Additions and Corrections and an Introduction, and a New English-Maori vocabulary .
Wellington, Williams and Norgate , 1892 Fourth Edition . 226pp. 8vo. Original cloth.Click here to order
$150