Click here to browse our full collection of Detective Fiction books

 

101982
PARSONS, Anthony

THE MYSTERY OF THE CROOKED GIFT : Original Artwork for cover.
circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 221 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order
$750

76449
LUDWIG, Boris

SCIENTIFIC THRILLER. JAWS OF DOOM:
Sydney, Associated General Publications, 1948. 50pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. One of the early 6d Scientific Thrillers and is published by Associated and not Transport as were the restClick here to order
$200

81085
GRAFTON, C W

MY NAME IS CHRISTOPHER NAGEL:
New York, Rinehart and Company, 1947 1st edition. Very good copy, NO dustwrapper. A novel of College Football. Author was a footballer and the father of Sue GraftonClick here to order
$100

101943
HIAASEN , Carl

STORMY WEATHER :
New York , Alfred A. Knopf , 1995 First Edition . 335pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Fine . Signed by the author Click here to order
$50

101469
HIAASEN , Carl

DOUBLE WHAMMY :
New York , G.P. Putnam's Sons , 1987 First Edition . 319pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Fine . Signed by the author Click here to order
$175

81120
WESTLAKE, Donald

TWO MUCH:
New York, M Evans and Company, 1975 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed by the author on the free front endpaperClick here to order
$100

81094
HORNUNG, E W

PECCAVI:
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 1st US Edition. Very good copy in the original cloth.Click here to order
$75

83643
PETERS, Ellis

MOURNING RAGA:
London, Macmillan, 1969 1st edition. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in slightly off white paper. .Click here to order
$75

96552
PETERS, Ellis

THE HOUSE OF GREEN TURF :
London , Collins for Crime Club , 1969. 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in unclipped dustwrapper . A very good copy .Click here to order
$100

97884
AMBLER, Eric

THE NIGHT-COMERS:
London, Heinemann, 1956 1st Edition. 233pp. 8vo . Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper . A few little nicks to the top edge of dustwrapper and some foxing on the end pages. c12Click here to order
$35

105819
Van WYCK MASON, F

THE GRACIOUS LILY AFFAIR:
London, robert Hale, 1958 reprint. 252pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little worn around the edges. Set in Macau and Hong KongClick here to order
$30

109824
FAIRLIE, Gerard (Following SAPPER)

BULLDOG DRUMMOND ATTACKS:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1939 1st Edition. Very good copy in entire dustwrapper which has a little fraying at the top of the wrapper. The front of the wrapper is by Spurrier.Click here to order
$300

103295
BARZUN, Jacques and Wendell Hertig Taylor

A CATALOGUE OF CRIME : Being a Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection & Related Genres.
New York , Harper & Row , 1971 First Edition . 831pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A bookplate on one of the preliminary pages, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order
$80

104784
ELLROY, James

SUICIDE HILL: A Sgt. Lloyd Hopkins Novel of Suspense.
New York , Mysterious Press, 1986. 280pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front end paperClick here to order
$200

104841
ELLROY, James

HOLLYWOOD NOCTURNES:
New York , Otto Penzler, 1994. 228pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed by the author on the half title pageClick here to order
$50

104780
ELLROY, James

BLOOD ON THE MOON:
New York , Mysterious Press , 1984. 263pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order
$120

104781
ELLROY, James

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL:
New York , Mysterious Press , 1990. 496pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title pageClick here to order
$150

96531
BRUCE, Jean

FLASH POINT:
London, Cassell, 1965 1st Edition in English. 153pp. 8vo . Very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

96532
BRUCE, Jean

POLE REACTION :
London, Cassell, 1965 1st Edition in English. 186pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in unclipped dustwrapper . Near fine copy .Click here to order
$50

102151
RHODE, John

THE DOMESTIC AGENCY:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper.Click here to order
$150

102258
RHODE, John

DR GOODWOOD'S LOCUM:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951. 256pp. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn around edges, previous owner name in pen on first page, otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$300

102158
RHODE, John

VEGETABLE DUCK:
London, Collins for The Crime Club, 1944 1st Edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The interior is in very good condition apart from the facing title page which has a list of books by the same author which have been neatly crossed out in blue pen. The Dustwrapper is worn with a small piece missing from the bottom spine edge and a 2 x 3 cm piece of inner front flap. Extremely rare in dustwrapper. Series character Dr Lancelot PriestleyClick here to order
$450

104005
SLATER, John

GESTAPO CAMP:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1964 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order
$75

102150
RHODE, John

DEATH OF A GODMOTHER:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper, on front endpaper in pen is the date.Click here to order
$250

102154
RHODE, John

THE SECRET MEETING:
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Previous owners name on front endpaper in blue pen.Click here to order
$200

103856
SLATER, John

LOVE SLAVE:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1971 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition although there are two bookshop stamps . Pulp crime novel set around Sydney and the surronding ocean. Not listed in Loder or HubinClick here to order
$75

104002
SLATER, John

THE LOVE CAPTIVE:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1971 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order
$75

103868
SLATER, John

THE BLACKS WOMAN:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1970 . 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition although there are two bookshop stamps . Pulp crime novel set amongst the bushrangers of convict timesClick here to order
$75

104004
SLATER, John

THE CAPTIVE WOMEN:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1970 Reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order
$75

104013
SLATER, John

THE SHAME OF AUSCHWITZ:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1972 reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order
$40

104014
SLATER, John

THE SPOILS OF WAR:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1972 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order
$40

104011
SLATER, John

LOVE SLAVES OF PARIS:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1969 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order
$45

83772
CARR, John Dickson

THE DEMONIACS:
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1962 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. This is the first edition as listed by HubinClick here to order
$100

90773
SYMONS, Julian

THE MYSTIQUE OF THE DETECTIVE STORY:
Canada, ALCUIN SOCIETY, 1982. 18pp. 8vo. Paperback. Speech delivered by Julian Symons at the University of British Columbia. It is copy 62 of only 126 copies printed. Includes map. Click here to order
$75

83726
SYMONS, Julian

THE DETLING MURDERS:
London, Macmillan, 1982 1st Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Very good copy in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$100

90904
MEYNELL, Laurence

THE EVIL HOUR:
London, Collins, 1947 1st edition. A very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order
$35

108216
CHARTERIS, Leslie

THE SECOND SAINT OMNIBUS:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1952 first edition. 634pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Some small chipps otherwise a good copy.Click here to order
$50

107063
LYTTON, LORD

EUGENE ARAM:
London, Reader's Library, No date. 1920's?. 253pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Original boards in bright dustwrapper, very small piece piece missing from spine. A good copy. Crime fictionClick here to order
$75

90689
STROBEL, Marion

ICE BEFORE KILLING:
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper with a little wear at the head and foot of the spine. An ice skating murder/mysteryClick here to order
$50

91993
DELVING, Michael

THE DEVIL FINDS WORK:
London, The Crime Club Collins, 1970 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Starring Dave Cannon, the American Antiquarian Bookseller. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

91994
DELVING, Michael

DIE LIKE A MAN:
London, The Crime Club Collins, 1970 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. A biblio mystery. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order
$100

82936
KAYE, M.M

HOUSE OF SHADE:
London, Longmans, 1959 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

92786
JOSS, Morag

FUNERAL MUSIC:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 1st edition. Fine copy in dustwrapper. The first edition of the author's first bookClick here to order
$250

87268
STEED, Neville

TINPLATE: A Peter Marklin Mystery.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986 1st edition of author's first book. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Author's first bookClick here to order
$100

42957
BINNS, Ottwell

THE FAR PURSUIT:
London, Ward Lock, 1936 1st edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has two tear but is covered in plastic. There is also a little fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. Very good copy.Click here to order
$50

81299
HAINING, Peter

TERROR: A History of Horror Illustrations from the Pulp Magazines.
London, Souvenir Press, 1976. 176pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$40

81088
CHANDLER, Raymond, & Robert B Parker

POODLE SPRINGS:
New York, Putnam's, 1989 1st Edition. Fine copy. Parker has completed a novel Chandler left unfinished at his death in 1959. Signed by Parker on the title pageClick here to order
$100

96547
STOUT, Rex

THE FATHER HUNT:
London , Collins for The Crime Club , 1969 1st UK Edition . 191pp. 8vo . Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper .Click here to order
$75

80175
WILLIAMS, Richard & Ralph Spurrier

GOLLANCZ CRIME FICTION 1928 - 1988. A CHECKLIST OF THE FIRST EDITIONS WITH A GUIDE TO THEIR VALUES:
Scunthorpe, Dragonby Press, 1989. 15 x 21 cms. Paperback. Edition of 400 copiesClick here to order
$40

75454
SAVAGE, Richard Henry

MY OFFICIAL WIFE:
London, Routledge, 1894. Original printed boards, worn on the spine. Bookplate. Slightly bent but a sturdy copy. Early reprint [1st published 1891].Click here to order
$150

105821
VAN GULIK, Robert

THE PHANTOM OF THE TEMPLE: A Chinese detective story.
London, Heinemann, 1966 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Features the series character, Judge Dee, a detective based on a real person who lived in 7th century ChinaClick here to order
$200

107495
VAN GULIK, Robert

JUDGE DEE AT WORK: Eight Chinese Detective Stories.
London, Heinemann, 1967 1st edition. Fine in like dustwrapper.Click here to order
$200

109944
DUDGEON, Robert

THE DEEP KNIFE:
Sydney, The Cleveland Publishing Co, No date but 1950s. 97pp. 19 x 13 cm. Paperback. Some fraying but still a very good copy although there are some sticky tape remnants AND A BOOKSELLERS STAMP ON THE TITLE PAGE. This is a very scarce Australian pulp detective novelClick here to order
$200

80562
RANDISI, Robert J

SEPARATE CASES:
New York, Walker & Co, 1990 1st Edition. 210pp. 8vo . Very good copy in dustwrapper. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

106809
ROHMER, Sax

BRIDE OF FU MANCHU:
London, Corgi, 1967. 144pp. Octavo. Paperback. Wrapper bent otherwise good copy.Click here to order
$30

105673
ROHMER, Sax

TALES OF EAST AND WEST:
New York, Doubleday Doran, 1932 1st US Edition. 345pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very rare dustwrapper. A very good copy. The wrapper has a couple of chips. Short stories with seven tales of the East and six tales of the WestClick here to order
$1000

75407
ROHMER, Sax

THE MASK OF FU MANCHU:
Cassell, 1973 reprint. Priceclipped dustwrapper, else fine.Click here to order
$50

105744
ROHMER, Sax

THE DRUMS OF FU MANCHU:
Cassell, 1962 reprint. 191pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

106808
ROHMER, Sax

RE ENTER FU MANCHU:
London, Gold Medal, 1957. 144pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order
$30

106807
ROHMER, Sax

THE ISLAND OF FU MANCHU:
London, Corgi, 1968 reprint. 223pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order
$30

105669
ROHMER, Sax

DAUGHTER OF FU MANCHU:
New York, Doubleday Doran, 1931 1st US Edition. 316pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very rare dustwrapper. A very good copy. The rear of the wrapper has a 3 cm x 2mm hole and has 2 tears repaired with sticky on the inside. Dustwrapper design by George AnnandClick here to order
$1500

101980
{BLAKE, Sexton}

THE MYSTERY OF THE HAUNTED SQUARE : Original Artwork for cover.
circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 208 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order
$750

79597
GOODSTONE, Tony (Compiler & Editor)

THE PULPS: Fifty Years of American Pop Culture.
New York, Chelsea House, 1970. 239pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Lots of black & white illustrations as well as numerous colour photos of great pulp art. A very useful reference bookClick here to order
$75

101981

THE MOTOR COACH MYSTERY: Original Artwork for cover.
circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 173 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order
$750

109175

MYSTERY MAGAZINE: October 1933.
New York, Tower Magazines, 1933. 138pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white. Includes a story by Sax RohmerClick here to order
$50

Click here to browse our full collection of Detective Fiction books

Click here to browse our full collection of Detective Fiction books