Click here to browse our full collection of Detective Fiction books
| 97884 London, Heinemann, 1956 1st Edition. 233pp. 8vo . Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper . A few little nicks to the top edge of dustwrapper and some foxing on the end pages. c12Click here to order $35
|
|
| 103295 New York , Harper & Row , 1971 First Edition . 831pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A bookplate on one of the preliminary pages, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order $80
|
|
| 42957 London, Ward Lock, 1936 1st edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has two tear but is covered in plastic. There is also a little fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. Very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 101980 circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 208 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order $750
|
|
| 108379 London, Grant Richards, 1900 1st edition. 337pp. 8vo. Original cloth illustrated. A very good copy.Click here to order $400
|
|
| 96531 London, Cassell, 1965 1st Edition in English. 153pp. 8vo . Very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 96532 London, Cassell, 1965 1st Edition in English. 186pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in unclipped dustwrapper . Near fine copy .Click here to order $50
|
|
| 83772 New York, Harper & Brothers, 1962 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. This is the first edition as listed by HubinClick here to order $100
|
|
| 81088 New York, Putnam's, 1989 1st Edition. Fine copy. Parker has completed a novel Chandler left unfinished at his death in 1959. Signed by Parker on the title pageClick here to order $100
|
|
| 108216 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1952 first edition. 634pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Some small chipps otherwise a good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 91993 London, The Crime Club Collins, 1970 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Starring Dave Cannon, the American Antiquarian Bookseller. Signed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 91994 London, The Crime Club Collins, 1970 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. A biblio mystery. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 104780 New York , Mysterious Press , 1984. 263pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order $120
|
|
| 104841 New York , Otto Penzler, 1994. 228pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed by the author on the half title pageClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104781 New York , Mysterious Press , 1990. 496pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title pageClick here to order $150
|
|
| 104784 New York , Mysterious Press, 1986. 280pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front end paperClick here to order $200
|
|
| 79597 New York, Chelsea House, 1970. 239pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good company . Lots of black & white illustrations as well as numerous colour photos of great pulp art. A very useful reference bookClick here to order $75
|
|
| 81085 New York, Rinehart and Company, 1947 1st edition. Very good copy, NO dustwrapper. A novel of College Football. Author was a footballer and the father of Sue GraftonClick here to order $100
|
|
| 108507 London, William Heinemann, 1950. 188pp. 8vo. sized. Black cloth with original dustwrapper. Dustwrapper's spine has sdmall pieces missing, edges rubbed.Click here to order $1500
|
|
| 101469 New York , G.P. Putnam's Sons , 1987 First Edition . 319pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Fine . Signed by the author Click here to order $175
|
|
| 101943 New York , Alfred A. Knopf , 1995 First Edition . 335pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Fine . Signed by the author Click here to order $50
|
|
| 77792 Sydney, Beacon Books, No Date 1960s. Paperback. r Also wrote as Nicky Weaver. American crime pulp fiction. Published in Australia, possibly never published in USAClick here to order $10
|
|
| 81094 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 1st US Edition. Very good copy in the original cloth.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 92786 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 1st edition. Fine copy in dustwrapper. The first edition of the author's first bookClick here to order $250
|
|
| 82936 London, Longmans, 1959 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 104007 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1971 1st edition. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $75
|
|
| 76449 Sydney, Associated General Publications, 1948. 50pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. One of the early 6d Scientific Thrillers and is published by Associated and not Transport as were the restClick here to order $200
|
|
| 107063 London, Reader's Library, No date. 1920's?. 253pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Original boards in bright dustwrapper, very small piece piece missing from spine. A good copy. Crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 90904 London, Collins, 1947 1st edition. A very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 101981 circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 173 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order $750
|
|
| 101982 circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 221 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order $750
|
|
| 96552 London , Collins for Crime Club , 1969. 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in unclipped dustwrapper . A very good copy .Click here to order $100
|
|
| 83643 London, Macmillan, 1969 1st edition. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in slightly off white paper. .Click here to order $75
|
|
| 80562 New York, Walker & Co, 1990 1st Edition. 210pp. 8vo . Very good copy in dustwrapper. Signed by the authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 102150 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper, on front endpaper in pen is the date.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 102151 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 102258 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951. 256pp. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn around edges, previous owner name in pen on first page, otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order $300
|
|
| 102154 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Previous owners name on front endpaper in blue pen.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 102158 London, Collins for The Crime Club, 1944 1st Edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The interior is in very good condition apart from the facing title page which has a list of books by the same author which have been neatly crossed out in blue pen. The Dustwrapper is worn with a small piece missing from the bottom spine edge and a 2 x 3 cm piece of inner front flap. Extremely rare in dustwrapper. Series character Dr Lancelot PriestleyClick here to order $450
|
|
| 106809 London, Corgi, 1967. 144pp. Octavo. Paperback. Wrapper bent otherwise good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 105669 New York, Doubleday Doran, 1931 1st US Edition. 316pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very rare dustwrapper. A very good copy. The rear of the wrapper has a 3 cm x 2mm hole and has 2 tears repaired with sticky on the inside. Dustwrapper design by George AnnandClick here to order $1500
|
|
| 105744 Cassell, 1962 reprint. 191pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106807 London, Corgi, 1968 reprint. 223pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 75407 Cassell, 1973 reprint. Priceclipped dustwrapper, else fine.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106808 London, Gold Medal, 1957. 144pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 105673 New York, Doubleday Doran, 1932 1st US Edition. 345pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very rare dustwrapper. A very good copy. The wrapper has a couple of chips. Short stories with seven tales of the East and six tales of the WestClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 75454 London, Routledge, 1894. Original printed boards, worn on the spine. Bookplate. Slightly bent but a sturdy copy. Early reprint [1st published 1891].Click here to order $150
|
|
| 100084 London, Amalgamated Press, 1905. 32pp. 7.5 x 10.5 inches or 18 x 27 cms. Original pink illustrated wrappers. Illustrated with black and white drawings.Click here to order $20
|
|
| 103868 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1970 . 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition although there are two bookshop stamps . Pulp crime novel set amongst the bushrangers of convict timesClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104004 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1970 Reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104005 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1964 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104002 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1971 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $75
|
|
| 103856 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1971 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition although there are two bookshop stamps . Pulp crime novel set around Sydney and the surronding ocean. Not listed in Loder or HubinClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104011 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1969 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $45
|
|
| 104012 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1973 reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . r Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $10
|
|
| 104013 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1972 reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $40
|
|
| 104014 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1972 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $40
|
|
| 87268 London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986 1st edition of author's first book. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Author's first bookClick here to order $100
|
|
| 96547 London , Collins for The Crime Club , 1969 1st UK Edition . 191pp. 8vo . Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper .Click here to order $75
|
|
| 90689 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper with a little wear at the head and foot of the spine. An ice skating murder/mysteryClick here to order $50
|
|
| 83726 London, Macmillan, 1982 1st Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Very good copy in dustwrapper.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 90773 CANADA, ALCUIN SOCIETY, 1982. 18pp. 8vo. Paperback. Speech delivered by Julian Symons at the University of British Columbia. It is copy 62 of only 126 copies printed. Includes map. Click here to order $75
|
|
| 107495 London, Heinemann, 1967 1st edition. Fine in like dustwrapper.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 94506 London, Heinemann, 1966 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Features the series character, Judge Dee, a detective based on a real person who lived in 7th century ChinaClick here to order $100
|
|
| 105821 London, Heinemann, 1966 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Features the series character, Judge Dee, a detective based on a real person who lived in 7th century ChinaClick here to order $200
|
|
| 105819 London, robert Hale, 1958 reprint. 252pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little worn around the edges. Set in Macau and Hong KongClick here to order $30
|
|
| 81120 New York, M Evans and Company, 1975 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed by the author on the free front endpaperClick here to order $100
|
|
| 80175 Scunthorpe, Dragonby Press, 1989. 15 x 21 cms. Paperback. Edition of 400 copiesClick here to order $40
|
|