Click here to browse our full collection of Detective Fiction books
| 94101 Sydney, Ayers & James Pty Ltd, nd 1940's?. 64pp. 13.5x20cm. Original pictorial wrappers. Slight wear to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. A pulp American Western fiction, written and published in Sydney for the Australian market. Streamlined American Fiction. A 6d Novelle Production. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $45
|
|
| 97884 London, Heinemann, 1956 1st Edition. 233pp. 8vo . Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper . A few little nicks to the top edge of dustwrapper and some foxing on the end pages. c12Click here to order $35
|
|
| 42250 London, Macmillan, 1963 1st edition. [4] & 251 & [1]pp. Original cloth covered boards in dustwrapper. The wrapper is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine. Overall the wrapper and book are dull. The author's first novel and hard to find in first edition. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 76871 London, Hodder & Stoughton, No date but 1928 1st Edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. The panels also have small pieces missing as well as a couple of closed tears. Espionage fiction set in Central Australia. Signed by the author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 101416 Sydney, Horwitz, 1952. 96pp. 8vo. Pulp paperback. Great cover art. A weastern/crime novel. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 103295 New York , Harper & Row , 1971 First Edition . 831pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A bookplate on one of the preliminary pages, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order $80
|
|
| 106826 London, John Long, 1972 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper which has some minor peripheral wear. Series character Anthony Spencer, the con-man with a conscience, Set in Sydney and the Blue Mountains. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 80744 New York, Doubleday Crime Club, 1946 1st US Edition. Very good copy the dustwrapper is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine as well as at one corner. Author spent some of her schooling and working life in Australia. This crime novel has considerable Australian content. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 42957 London, Ward Lock, 1936 1st edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has two tear but is covered in plastic. There is also a little fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. Very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 101980 circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 208 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order $750
|
|
| 102025 London, Ward, Lock, 1897 1st edition. 249pp. 8vo. Original cloth with colour picture inlay, a very good copy. Frontspiece and three black and white plates. Crime fiction by Adelaide born author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 82941 London, Ward Lock, 1902 1st Edition. Original cloth, a bright copy. South Australian crime fiction author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 102060 London, Ward Lock, ND but 1899 1st edition. Original cloth, gilt title and decorations to the cover and spine. A very good copy. Four full page black and white illustrations by Lucy E Kemp-Welsh. Collation as per Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 54212 London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1898 1st edition. 283pp. 8vo. Original gilt decorated cloth with the gilt title and author's name on both the front cover and the spine. A very good copy. Six full page black and white plates by Stanley Wood. Australian crime fiction with the series characyer Dr Nikola. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $175
|
|
| 102050 London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1901 1st edition. 8vo. Very good copy with gilt to the spine and front cover. Piece cut from the free front endpaper, the colour has faded from the letters on the spine, otherwise a very good copy. Fifteen full page black and white plates by Harold Piffard. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $120
|
|
| 45605 London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1902 1st edition. 315pp. 8vo. Very good copy with gilt to the spine and front cover. Seven full page black and white plates. Mystery fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 39778 London, Ward Lock, 1899 1st edition. 376pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration and title to the spine and front cover. Very good copy. Twelve full page black and white illustrations by John Bacon. Australian author. Crime fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 48541 London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1899 1st edition. 384pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt decorations to the cloth and spine. Very good copy. Black and white frontspiece by Henry Austin. Novel by Adelaide born author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 60772 London, F.V. White & Co, 1899 1st edition. Original cloth with gilt titles to the spine and front cover. Spine slightly faded, else fine. Four full page illustrations by A Wallis Mills. Fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 102048 London, Ward ock, 1903 1st edition. A very good copy with gilt title to the spine and front cover. A little spotting to the edges. Four full page black and white illustrations by Oscar Wilson. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 67557 London, C.Arthur Pearson, 1900 1st edition. 307pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt title to the front cover and the spine as well as a gilt decoration to the spine. Front endpaper loose else a very good copy. Eight full page black and white illustrations by Victor Prout. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 100635 London, Methuen & Co, 1927 1st edition. Has a couple of dirty marks to the covers, otherwise this is a very good copy with NO DUSTWRAPPER. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 103278 London , Hutchinson & Co, No Date (1923). 286pp. 8vo . Original green cloth with illustrated dustwrapper, which has a few marks and a closed tear on the back wrapper. . Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy. Roy Bridges was born in Tasmania and wrote for the newspaper, The Melbourne Age. This title is not listed in Hubin or Loder, but is set in convict Tasmania and contains criminal elements. The author has other titles listed in Hubin and Loder. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $400
|
|
| 103272 Bowling Green , Bowling Green State University Popular Press , 1988. 266pp. 8vo . Paperback . An excellent copy . Illustrated . A very scarce book. Details Upfield's crime fiction involving the series character Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte or "Bony".. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 96531 London, Cassell, 1965 1st Edition in English. 153pp. 8vo . Very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 96532 London, Cassell, 1965 1st Edition in English. 186pp. 8vo . Original cloth boards in unclipped dustwrapper . Near fine copy .Click here to order $50
|
|
| 45571 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1964 1st edition. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. Small scuff mark on free front endpaper other a very good copy. Murder mystery set in New South Wales. Author was born in Wagga Wagga. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 106354 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1967 1st edition. Very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper. Australian author. Born in Wagga Wagga. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 102047 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1970 1st edition. Very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 102015 New York, Soho Press, 2000 1st US Edition. Mint in dustwrapper. Originally published in London in 1965. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $60
|
|
| 102016 New York, Soho Press, 1996 1st US Edition. Mint in dustwrapper. Originally published in London in 1969. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $70
|
|
| 83772 New York, Harper & Brothers, 1962 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. This is the first edition as listed by HubinClick here to order $100
|
|
| 80030 Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Fiction by Hong Kong born Australian. Signed by the author to Bob Brissenden. Spy and crime thriller set in Australia and Hong Kong. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 92738 Melbourne, Artemis, 1995. 273pp. 8vo . Paperback. Crime anthology. Signed by Melissa Chan.. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 81088 New York, Putnam's, 1989 1st Edition. Fine copy. Parker has completed a novel Chandler left unfinished at his death in 1959. Signed by Parker on the title pageClick here to order $100
|
|
| 93932 Sydney, The Australasian Publishing Co, 1947 1st edition. A very good copy in dustwrapper which is a little frayed at the top and bottom of the spine. Jimmie Colt is a private investigator working in London. This book is based on the popular radio series which was broadcast in Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. Chapman is an Australian author. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page and dated 20/10/48. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 102027 London, Michael Joseph, 1962 1st edition. Very good copy in similar dustwrapper. Australian crime fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 94201 London, George G Harrap, 1950 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper. Melbourne born author. Listed in Hubin and Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101794 Paris, Rivages/Noir, 1988 1st edition in French. 216pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. First published in Sydney as The Empty Beach. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 80749 London, Hammond, 1966 1st Edition. Very good copy in entire dustwrapper. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 106302 London, Robert Hale, 1972 1st Edition. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 45836 London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1959 1st edition. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper (Not priceclipped). The front and rear endpapers are soiled. Otherwise its a very good copy. The dustwrapper has a piece missing from the top of the spine - not affecting the text and a smnall piece missing from the bottom of the spine which affects the word Hammomd. There are a couple of creases and some wear to the front panel. This is still a very good copy. Scarce Australian crime fiction with an Aboriginal theme and set in QueenslandClick here to order $600
|
|
| 106312 London, Robert Hale, 1974 1st Edition. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 106220 London, Herbert Jenkins, 1970 1st edition. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. A very good copy. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 45647 London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1962 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which is a little faded on the spine and is chipped at the top of the spine. Crime fiction set in Melbourne and the Victorian Alps. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 77525 London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1960 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. The wrapper has some very slight fraying at the top and bottom of the spine and there is some minor insect damage on the rear panel. Set in the Victorian Mallee. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 77120 Sydney, Frank Johnson, ND 1950s. 130pp. 8vo . Original pictorial wrappers . A small fault to front wrapper, otherwise an excellent copy . Magpie series number 95. This is not the same edition mentioned in Loder. This is a reprint with a different number. Murder mystery set in Melbourne. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 104586 Melbourne, Pat Dangerfield Books, 1974 1st. 180pp. Octavo. Paperback. Bumped bottom right corner; a good copy. Australian crime fiction story set in King Cross. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 102550 New York , The New American Library (Signet) , September, 1966 (1st US Printing?). 158pp. 8vo . Paperback. A very good copy . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101735 New York, Signet, New American Library in association with Horwitz, 1965 1st Printing (US?). Paperback. Very good copy. Hubin gives the first edition as Horwitz 1965. Australian author. Spy thriller. Mark Hood, series character is a very James Bond type character. Set in Indonesia and Singapore. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 102592 New York , The New American Library (Signet) , August, 1969 (1st US Printing?). 127pp. 8vo . Paperback. A very good copy . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 102548 Sydney , Horwitz , 1963 First Edition. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101736 New York, Signet, New American Library in association with Horwitz, 1967 (May) 1st Printing (US?). 128pp. 8vo . Paperback. Very good copy. Hubin gives the first edition as Horwitz 1967. Series Character is Mark Hood. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 103642 London, Ward Lock & Co LTD, 1932 First Edition. 285pp. 8vo . Very good first edition in a later edition dustwrapper. Adelaide born author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 77848 Sydney, Calvert Publishing, No Date. Circa 1955. 96pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. Pseudonym of John Laffin or Keith Hetherington. Australian author, set in Los AngelesClick here to order $50
|
|
| 91993 London, The Crime Club Collins, 1970 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Starring Dave Cannon, the American Antiquarian Bookseller. Signed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 91994 London, The Crime Club Collins, 1970 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. A biblio mystery. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 76900 Sydney, Horwitz, 1963 Reprint. Paperback. Good copy. Murder and medicine in the hospital. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $20
|
|
| 102560 Sydney, Horwitz, 1961 . 161pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some creases to wrappers, otherwise a very good copy . Pseudonym of R. Wilkes-Hunter. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 102923 Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, ND (Pre 1966). 130pp. 8vo . Pulp paperback with striking art work on front cover. Has seen better days. A Max Strong Detective story by Australian author. No 112. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 104840 New York , Knopf, 1995. 571pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed by the author on the endpaperClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104780 New York , Mysterious Press , 1984. 263pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order $120
|
|
| 104841 New York , Otto Penzler, 1994. 228pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed by the author on the half title pageClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104781 New York , Mysterious Press , 1990. 496pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title pageClick here to order $150
|
|
| 104784 New York , Mysterious Press, 1986. 280pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front end paperClick here to order $200
|
|
| 93981 London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1908 1st edition. Very good copy in the original cloth. Seven black and white plates by Arthur Twidle. Crime fiction set in Australia. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $180
|
|
| 104036 Sydney, Horwitz, 1977 1st Australian edition. 189pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pseudonym of Richard Wilkes Hunter. Gothic crime novel. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 104035 Sydney, Horwitz, 1977 1st Australia Edition. 192pp. 8VO . Paperback, a very good copy. Pseudonym of Australian author Richard Wilkes Hunter. Previously published in the US. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 101774 Darlinghurst, Sydney , Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 1975. 158pp. 8vo . Paperback. Very good copy. German Translation of Vanishing Point. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 78068 London, Hutchinson, 1951 1st Edition. Good copy in dustwrapper which is frayed and torn. Murder mystery set in Melbourne. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $60
|
|
| 93925 New York, Edward J Clode, 1925 1st US Edition. Very good copy in cloth, NO dustwrapper. A little foxing to the endpapers. Mary Gaunt, born in Victoria, was one of the first two women admitted to Melbourne University. She lived for a while in Warrnambool and after the death of her doctor husband she travelled extensively. She wrote 20 novels and six travel books. This title is her only crime novel and is set in London with the main character Detective Dobson investigating. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $240
|
|
| 79597 New York, Chelsea House, 1970. 239pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good company . Lots of black & white illustrations as well as numerous colour photos of great pulp art. A very useful reference bookClick here to order $75
|
|
| 106311 London, R A Everett & Co, No date 1901? 1st edition?. 265pp. 12 X 19 cms. Original yellow pictorial boards. This is a fragile but still very good copy. The paper is aged toned but mostly clean. There is some wear to the covers. Horse racing, bushranging and adventure. There is no date on the title page but the advertisements at the rear are dated September 1901Click here to order $200
|
|
| 98218 London, George Routledge and Sons, No date 1902. 300pp. 8vo. Paper covered boards - a yellowback. A reasonably good yellowback. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 81085 New York, Rinehart and Company, 1947 1st edition. Very good copy, NO dustwrapper. A novel of College Football. Author was a footballer and the father of Sue GraftonClick here to order $100
|
|
| 102233 Scottsdale, Arizona, Poison Pen Press, 2005 1st US Edition and first hardback edition. Mint copy in similar dustwrapper. Phryne Fisher mystery. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 102231 Scottsdale, Arizona, Poison Pen Press, 2004 1st US Edition and first hardback edition. Mint copy in similar dustwrapper. Phryne Fisher mystery. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 102326 Scottsdale, Arizona, Allen & Unwin, 2003. 269pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Phryne Fisher mystery. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 102230 Scottsdale, Arizona, Poison Pen Press, 2005 1st US Edition and first hardback edition. Mint copy in similar dustwrapper. Phryne Fisher mystery. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 102232 Scottsdale, Arizona, Poison Pen Press, 2005 1st US Edition and first hardback edition. Mint copy in similar dustwrapper. Phryne Fisher mystery. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 94105 Sydney, Ayers & James Pty Ltd, nd 1940's?. 48pp. 14x21.5cmcm. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers worn and some foxing otherwise a good copy. Pulp American Western fiction written and published in Sydney for the Australian market. Streamlined American Fiction. A 6d Novelle Production.. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $45
|
|
| 103871 Sydney, Scripts, 1975 1st edition. 128pp. Paperback. A book exchange stamp has been used twice on the first 2 pages, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce murder novel set in Sydney and a NSW country town. Not in Hubin or LoderClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104037 Sydney, Scripts, 1973 1st edition. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian crime/sex novel. Not listed in Loder but is listed in Hubin. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 103848 Sydney, Horwitz, 1980 1st edition. 128pp. Paperback. A book exchange stamp has been used 5 times on the first 2 pages, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce murder novel set mostly in an Australian country town. Not in Hubin or LoderClick here to order $75
|
|
| 80552 London, Constable, 1967 1st Edition. Hardback in frayed dustwrapper. Very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper. Crime novel set in the television industry of Sydney. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 77831 Sydney, Pitt & Bond, No Date 1950s?. 130pp. 8vo. Bright paperback. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101501 Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1941 1st edition. 295pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The spine of the wrapper is a little faded and the top of the spine is chipped. Very good copy. Signed by the author. Humourous crime fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 94204 Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Co, 1943 1st edition. Original limp illustrated boards. Printed on unusual woven paper. Small strip shaved from the front cover and sticky tape marks on the front and back page. Illustrated by Des Connor. This very scarce book is a juvenile, fantasy, crime book. Australian author of at least 30 pulp novels in the crime, adventure and western genres. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 101474 Sydney, Jackson & O'Sullivan, 1935. 230pp. 8vo. Hardback NO dustwrapper. Very good copy. Crime fiction set in Sydney. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101495 London, Robert Hale, 1988 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has minute wear. Crime/spy fiction set in Queensland. Involves Aboriginal come characters. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $60
|
|
| 101469 New York , G.P. Putnam's Sons , 1987 First Edition . 319pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Fine . Signed by the author Click here to order $175
|
|
| 101943 New York , Alfred A. Knopf , 1995 First Edition . 335pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Fine . Signed by the author Click here to order $50
|
|
| 77792 Sydney, Beacon Books, No Date 1960s. Paperback. Also wrote as Nicky Weaver. American crime pulp fiction. Published in Australia, possibly never published in USAClick here to order $30
|
|
| 105676 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1937 1st edition. 319pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has 2 short closed tears and a very small piece missing from the rear wrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author : "To Captain A M Moore, with thanks for a pleasant crossing on a most amiable ship. Gavin Holt. SS American Banker New York 25 Oct, 1937. Pseudonym of Australian author Charles Rodda. This book is set in London with much refernce to the Far EastClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 105100 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1952 reprint. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Crime fiction by Australian author. Pseudonym of Charles Rodda Click here to order $25
|
|
| 81094 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 1st US Edition. Very good copy in the original cloth.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 101432 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 1st US Edition. Spine a little dull but still a very good copy. Frontispiece. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 107026 London, Reader's Library, No date. 1920's? reprint. 250pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Original boards in bright dustwrapper, 4cm piece missing from spine. A good copy. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 81979 Sydney, Rastar Press, 1986 1st Edition. Near mint in like dustwrapper. Thriller set in Northern New South Wales. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 45593 London, Cassell & Co, 1908 1st edition. Original pictorial cloth. Coloured frontspiece by C Dudley Tennant. Mystery fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $350
|
|
| 83765 London, Ward Lock, 1915 1st Edition. Good copy in original cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $300
|
|
| 94572 New York, Dillingham, 1903 1st US edition. Very good copy, NO dustwrapper. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $120
|
|
| 94270 London, Ward Lock, 1919 1st Edition. Very good copy in original cloth, NO dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author. "To/ My dear Friend Miss Deeley With Kind regards Fergus Hume Thundersley 15th Oct. 1919." With the bookplate of Adrian Goldstone. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 83766 London, John Long, 1908 1st edition. Very good copy in original pictorial cloth. The spine is faded and worn. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $350
|
|
| 94345 London, F V White, 1913 1st edition. Original cloth covered boards. A near fine copy with a little staining to a few pages. Inscribed and signed by the author "To/ Philip Eden with Kind regards Fergus Hume Thundersley Essex 14th Oct 1913". Australian crime fictionClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 94235 London, C H White, 1910 1st edition. Original cloth binding. The spine is discoloured, the boards are somewhat grubby and with a little wear. The binding is tight. Signed by the author "From Fergus Hume Thundersley Essex 18. 10. 14". Australian crime fictionClick here to order $650
|
|
| 94346 London, The Hansom Cab Publishing Co, 1888 1st edition?. 222pp. 8vo. Bound in half leather and marbled boards without the original wrappers and with another volume "A Rose in Thorns". A very good copy. The title page states that this is the One Hundred Thousand. Loder suggests that the first edition was published as the one hundred thousand. The author's 3rd book. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $450
|
|
| 83764 New York, G W Dillingham, 1904 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original blind stamped and illustrated cloth. Set in China. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 103768 London, The Hansom Cab Publishing Coompany, No date but 1887. Two Hundreth Thousand. 230pp. 11 x 17 cms. Bound in cloth and marbled boards without the original wrappers or advertisements, although there is an advertisement page for Eau D'Ambert opposite the first page of text. A small thimb size piece missing from 1 page (not affecting text), otherwise a very good copy. Australia's first major detective novel and set set in the Marvellous Melbourne of the 1880s. This is an early London edition of a book which is listed by the experts as one of the most important and best crime novels ever. This is the most important Australian crime novel ever written. The Australian edition is almost unknown on the market and early UK editions are uncommon. There were four editions published in Melbourne in 1886 and 1887. Loder in his Bibliography of Australian Crime Fiction states that his copy which is the 250,000th Thousand is the 14th impression and is similar in pagination to the fourth Melbourne edition but is obviously reset throughout. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $450
|
|
| 83259 London, Jarrold and Sons, 1894 1st edition. Original cloth with some discolouration to the front covers. Crime fiction set in Devonshire concerning the parish of Father Ching. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $350
|
|
| 83307 New York, G W Dillingham, 1905 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original blind stamped cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 83762 New York, G W Dillingham, 1902 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original decorated cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 79720 New York, Dillingham, 1910 1st US Edition. A good copy in cloth binding with gilt title to the spine and the front cover. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 89799 New York, G W Dillingham, 1898 1st US Edition. A very good copy in the original cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 80860 New York, Dodge Publishing Company, 1908 1st US Edition. Very good copy in pictorial cloth. First published in the UK as The Crowned Skull. This US edition published the same year. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 80861 New York, Dillingham, 1904 1st US Edition. 8vo. Very good copy in pictorial cloth. Good condition. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 80949 New York, G W Dillingham, 1911 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 83763 New York, G W Dillingham, 1903 1st US Edition. Very good copy in original blind stamped cloth. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 77355 New York, International Book Company, [early 1890's]. 234pp. 8vo. Or.cloth. Corners slightly bumped, pages yellowed, else fine. Detective fiction set in London by Australian author. Double-decker volume that includes 'A Woman's War' by Charlotte M.Braeme (Bertha M.Clay). Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 81613 Sydney, Horwitz, 1960 1ST EDITION. Paperback. Spine frayed a little. Otherwise a good copy. Scarce. Crime novel set in the Northern Territory of Australia. Not in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 93798 New York, Harper & Brothers, 1956 1st US Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Published in the UK in the previous year as 'The Feast Of The Dead'. Adelaide born writer. Horror/suspense fiction set in New Guinea. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $80
|
|
| 80563 London, J M Dent, 1954 1st UK Edition. A near fine copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Crime novel set in Sydney. Author's first book. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101410 New York, William Sloane, 1963 1st Edition. Very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 92786 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 1st edition. Fine copy in dustwrapper. The first edition of the author's first bookClick here to order $250
|
|
| 82936 London, Longmans, 1959 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 61276 Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1972 1st Edition. 178pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is complete but untidy. Fiction about an Australian Aboriginal. Signed by the author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 54348 New York, Walker and Company, 1964 1st US Edition. 220pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has soe peripheral fraying and wear. Author's first novel with a theme of murder in a Sydney monastery. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 79940 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969 1st edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is sun faded on the spine. Very good copy. Signed by the author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101499 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987 1st UK Edition. Mint copy in dustwrapper. Australian-born author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101498 New York, Doubleday & Company, 1985 1st Edition. Mint copy in dustwrapper. Australian-born author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101497 New York, G P Putnam's Sons, 1988 1st Edition. Mint copy in dustwrapper. Jacket design by Anthony C Russo. Review copy. Australian-born author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101496 New York, Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1972 1st Edition. Mint copy in dustwrapper. Jacket design by Bob Guisti. Australian-born author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104007 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1971 1st edition. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $75
|
|
| 82538 Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers, 19cm x 14cm. Pages stapled through. Reasonable copy. No. 815. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 78113 Sydney, Cleveland Publishing, No date. 1970's. 98pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. No. 821. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 93802 Sydney, Horwitz, 1956 1st edition. 14 x 19 cms. Pulp paperback. A very good copy. Crime fiction by Australian author, set in Italy. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 93986 Sydney, Horwitz, 1967 1st edition. 8vo. Paperback. Romance/crime fiction. Pseudonym of Australian author Richard Wilkes-Hunter. Listed in Hubin but not Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 103775 Melbourne, D W Thorpe in association with the National Centre for Australian Studies, 1994. 287pp. Original Pictorial boards. A mint copy. Signed by the author. A pioneering reference work on Australian Crime Fiction. What the author does not know is not worth knowing!Click here to order $55
|
|
| 105450 Hornsby, Aurora Press, 1980 1st Edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Spine of the dustwrapper faded and some discolouration to the endpapers.. Thriller set in a NSW country town. Author's first novel. Signed "For Brenda - my first autograph. Gabrielle Lord 16. 5. 78" Underneath in brackets is writte - presumably by Brenda - She meant '80. Freudian slip. 5.78 was when she finished the book. Relevant newspaper clippings are tipped inClick here to order $100
|
|
| 76449 Sydney, Associated General Publications, 1948. 50pp. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Very good copy. One of the early 6d Scientific Thrillers and is published by Associated and not Transport as were the restClick here to order $200
|
|
| 104239 Sydney, Transport Publishing Company, No date but 1950 OR 1951 1st edition. 50pp. 8vo. A fragile original pulp paperback. Very good copy. A 6d Scientific Thriller. A crime fantasy book. Pseudonym of Australian author G C Bleeck. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $175
|
|
| 83186 Sydney, Transport Publishing Company, ND 1940s. 34pp. Illustrated paper covers. Front wrapper a little chipped but still a very good copy. Science fiction, horror, thriller all in one. 8d Scientific Thriller series. Pseudonym for Gordon Clive Bleeck. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $175
|
|
| 94129 Manchester, World Distributors, 1950 1st UK edition. Original paperback. Very good copy. A crime fantasy book. Australian author. This title was previously published in Sydney by Transport Publishing. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 107063 London, Reader's Library, No date. 1920's?. 253pp. 10.5 x 17cm. Original boards in bright dustwrapper, very small piece piece missing from spine. A good copy. Crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 45842 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1954. 343pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A stain to the back of the dustwrapper. c12 Psychological crime-story involves a young European refugee in Australia. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 101732 New York, Doubleday, 1965 1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper which is worn and has a few tears. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Australian crime fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101804 New York, G.P. Putnams Sons, 1969. 189pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper . A very good copy . Australian crime fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 83728 London, Hamish Hamilton, 1995 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Review copy with an embargo notice from Penguin Books Australia (The Australian distributor) stamped on the free front endpaper. Author is the Professor of Architecture at the University of Newcastle (NSW). Author's second book. Signed by the author on the title page. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $350
|
|
| 79516 London, Reinhardt, 1955 1st edition. Very good in chipped dustwrapper. Tape has been used on the inside of the dustwrapper. Murder mystery set in a freak show. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101189 London, Collins, 1958 1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. An ex lending library copy with 7 date stamps on the rear endpaper and the residue of sticky tape is in a 1 inch strip along the top and bottom of the dustwrapper. A scarce Australian crime novel. Pseudonym of George Johnston. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $250
|
|
| 93806 London, Collins, 1949 1st edition. A few spots of light foxing to the endpaperas and edges, otherwise a very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Pseudonym of George Johnston. Set in the Greek Isles. Series character Professor Challis. Scarce in this condition. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $300
|
|
| 101190 New York, Doubleday. The Crime Club, 1963 1st US edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Published in London by Collins the previous year as "A Wake For Morning". Pseudonym of George Johnston. A scarce Australian crime fiction title. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $175
|
|
| 81171 Blackheath, Stuart Cope, 1990 - 1996. per issue 64pp. 22 x 28 cms. Bound in black half leather and cloth. A most attractive item. Numerous illustrations. A complete set of the 17 issues of this Australian magazine devoted to crime fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $500
|
|
| 90904 London, Collins, 1947 1st edition. A very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 103337 Sydney, Horwitz, 1963. Paperback. A reasonably good pulp paperback. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 45658 Melbourne, Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Fiction involving a gangster, a disenchanted young doctor's wife, a disappearing doctor and (the blurb reads) "many people...held captive in circumstances that were extremely strange and more than a little dangerous" A rather beautiful piece of romantic crime Australian pulp fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 101981 circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 173 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order $750
|
|
| 101798 London, New Zealand , Robert Hale, Whitcombe & Tombs , 1965 First Edition . 191pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Fantastic cover art by Eileen Walton . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 101329 London, Michael Joseph, 1956 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has a small piece missing from the front panel. Dustwrapper design by Trevor Denning. Australian author. Detective fiction set in Nice. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 101344 New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1951 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which is chipped, torn and creased. Loder incorrectly records the first edition as Michael Joseph 1949. He has since confirmed the Michael Joseph edition is actually 1951. This US Farrar edition is the First edition. Hubin records the Joseph 1951 edition. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 83306 London, Michael Joseph, 1955 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has 3 tears and a couple of chips but is still very presentable. Australian author. Detective fiction set in an English village. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $80
|
|
| 90183 Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1956. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian author. Detective fiction set in an English village. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 87439 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1963 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which is chipped and creased. There is some blleding from the cloth onto the rear wrapper. Detective fiction set in rural New South Wales with the series character Detective Inspector Grogan. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $90
|
|
| 103089 Munich , Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag , 1961. 182pp. 8vo . Paperback . Excellent . German translation of Sweet Night for MurderClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101895 London, White Lion, 1958 reprint. 223pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good condition. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 80494 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1966 1st Edition. Near fine copy in similar priceclipped dustwrapper. Detective fiction set in Sydney and with the series characters Grogan and Manning. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $80
|
|
| 80487 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1965 1st Edition. Near fine copy in priceclipped dustwrapper. Detective fiction set in Sydney. Series character Detective Inspector Grogan. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $60
|
|
| 89385 New York, Doubleday The Crime Club, 1951 1st US edition. Very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Series characters Grogan and Manning. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 102814 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1949 1st edition. Very good copy in an untidy but mostly complete dustwrapper. Pseudonym of sisters Margot Goyder and Anne Neville Joske. Australian detective fiction. Series characters Grogan and Manning. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $60
|
|
| 76870 London, Chatto & Windus, 1893 New Edition. 319pp. 8vo. Original boards worn with the front cover detached. Fiction set in Queensland. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $80
|
|
| 91987 London, Dennis Dobson, 1955 1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper which has some very faint wear at the top of the spine. An unusually good copy. Pseudonym of Australian author, Bernard Cronin. A novel set in Melbourne with murder and the drug trade as themes. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $130
|
|
| 101330 New York, Ace Books, 1978. 215pp. 8vo. Paperback. Novel set in Central Australia. Aborigines, murder, voodoo. American author. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 102011 New York, Doubleday & Co. The Crime Club, 1986 1st US Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Fine copy. Australian author. Set in a Benedictine monastery in Italy. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 77022 London, Angus & Robertson, 1976 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper designed by Michael Skinner. Murder and mayhem in the diplomatic circles of Rome. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101982 circa 1950s. 57 x 68 x 1.5. Wooden and glass frame with cream mounting board. Excellent condition. Number 221 for the Sexton Blake LibraryClick here to order $750
|
|
| 76865 Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1922. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback. A little wrinkling and staining to the first few pages. Front cover & 7 full page illustrations by Percy Lindsay. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $80
|
|
| 96552 London , Collins for Crime Club , 1969. 192pp. 8vo . Original cloth in unclipped dustwrapper . A very good copy .Click here to order $100
|
|
| 83643 London, Macmillan, 1969 1st edition. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in slightly off white paper. .Click here to order $75
|
|
| 93873 London, John Long, 1965 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. The bottom of the spine is bumped. The author was from Ballarat in Victoria. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101793 London, John Long, 1969 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101812 London, John Long, 1968 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which is slightly frayed at the top of the spine and has a couple of splash marks on the rear coverNear mint in dustwrapper. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 93799 London, John Long, 1966 1st edition. Very good copy in very good but priceclipped dustwrapper. A little offsetting and spotting to the front endpaper. The author was from Ballarat in Victoria. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 76920 Melbourne, John Long, 1966 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Mystery thriller involving woodchoppers in the Royal Melbourne Show. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 80562 New York, Walker & Co, 1990 1st Edition. 210pp. 8vo . Very good copy in dustwrapper. Signed by the authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 77833 Sydney, Condor Publications, No Date 1943 1st Edition. Paperback, a good copy. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 106805 New York, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1930 1st US edition. 310pp. Octavo. A very good copy. Scarce in such fine condition. Melbourne born author who was a journalist on the Age Newspaper and then migrated to England. He wrote about 20 crime novels. This is set in England and featuring series chgaracter Inspector LuckcraftClick here to order $50
|
|
| 83649 Sydney, Pan Macmillan, 1999. 611pp. 8vo. Paperback. Thriller set in Antarctica. Signed by the author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 102150 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper, on front endpaper in pen is the date.Click here to order $250
|
|
| 102151 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price clipped dustwrapper.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 102258 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951. 256pp. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn around edges, previous owner name in pen on first page, otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order $300
|
|
| 102154 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951 1st edition. Octavo. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Previous owners name on front endpaper in blue pen.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 102158 London, Collins for The Crime Club, 1944 1st Edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The interior is in very good condition apart from the facing title page which has a list of books by the same author which have been neatly crossed out in blue pen. The Dustwrapper is worn with a small piece missing from the bottom spine edge and a 2 x 3 cm piece of inner front flap. Extremely rare in dustwrapper. Series character Dr Lancelot PriestleyClick here to order $450
|
|
| 101440 London, James Barrie, 1949 1st edition. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper. The complete dustwrapper bears the price of 7/6. South Australian born writer who also wrote as Gavin Holt. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 106809 London, Corgi, 1967. 144pp. Octavo. Paperback. Wrapper bent otherwise good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 105669 New York, Doubleday Doran, 1931 1st US Edition. 316pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very rare dustwrapper. A very good copy. The rear of the wrapper has a 3 cm x 2mm hole and has 2 tears repaired with sticky on the inside. Dustwrapper design by George AnnandClick here to order $1500
|
|
| 105744 Cassell, 1962 reprint. 191pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106807 London, Corgi, 1968 reprint. 223pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 75407 Cassell, 1973 reprint. Priceclipped dustwrapper, else fine.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106808 London, Gold Medal, 1957. 144pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 105673 New York, Doubleday Doran, 1932 1st US Edition. 345pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very rare dustwrapper. A very good copy. The wrapper has a couple of chips. Short stories with seven tales of the East and six tales of the WestClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 104609 Sydney, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. 251pp. Octavo. Paperback. Pages tanned otherwiase a good copy. A story of the Middle-Eastern arms race by an ex-soldier who now resides in Sydney. A political thrillerClick here to order $150
|
|
| 102753 London , Horwitz , 1966. 180pp. 8vo . Paperback . Wrappers worn, pages a little yellowed and ink on the free front endpage . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 76116 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965 1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper . Very good copy. An inspector Hornsley mystery. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 93893 London, Geoffrey Bles, 1958 1st Edition. Very good copy in like dustwrapper. Author's second thriller . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 102098 London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1961 1st edition. Very good copy in priceclipped dustwrapper. Murder novel set in Perth. The author later wrote romance novels as Lucy Walker. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 75454 London, Routledge, 1894. Original printed boards, worn on the spine. Bookplate. Slightly bent but a sturdy copy. Early reprint [1st published 1891].Click here to order $150
|
|
| 94217 Sydney, Horwitz, 1965. Paperback, a good copy. This crime fiction novel is set in Australia. Not listed in Hubin, Loder or Hubble. It is listed in Flanagan. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 45857 London, Cassell, 1949. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A few stains to the back of the dustwrapper, else a very nice copy . Front wrapper illustrated . Crime fiction set in Hollywood by Western Australian writer. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 94341 Sydney, Autoposy , 1995 1st edition. Mint copy of a paperback . Pulp fiction set in New York by an Australian author. This series is an attempt to recreate the classic pulp fiction of the post war period. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 103859 Sydney, Scripts, 1970 1ST EDITION. Paperback. Three book exchange stamps inside otherwise a tight unread copy. A scarce crime fiction novel set in Japan by an Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 100084 London, Amalgamated Press, 1905. 32pp. 7.5 x 10.5 inches or 18 x 27 cms. Original pink illustrated wrappers. Illustrated with black and white drawings.Click here to order $20
|
|
| 103868 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1970 . 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition although there are two bookshop stamps . Pulp crime novel set amongst the bushrangers of convict timesClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104004 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1970 Reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104005 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1964 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104002 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1971 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $75
|
|
| 103856 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1971 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition although there are two bookshop stamps . Pulp crime novel set around Sydney and the surronding ocean. Not listed in Loder or HubinClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104011 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1969 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $45
|
|
| 104012 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1973 reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $30
|
|
| 104013 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1972 reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $40
|
|
| 104014 Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1972 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition . Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order $40
|
|
| 94107 Victoria, Southdown Press Pty Ltd, nd 1940's?. 65pp. 14.5x21cm. Original pictorial wrappers. Wear to wrappers and some pages slightly creased otherwise a good copy. Pulp American Western fiction, written and published in Victoria for the Australian market. A 6d SP Series. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $45
|
|
| 87268 London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986 1st edition of author's first book. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Author's first bookClick here to order $100
|
|
| 107493 Sydney, Consolidated Press, 1944. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback. A little worn. A 'Condor' publication. Crime fiction by Australian author, set in Brisbane. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 93152 Sydney, Consolidated Press, 1944. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback. Old Dymock's price sticker on front cover else very good copy. A 'Condor' publication. Crime fiction by Australian author, set in Brisbane. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101282 New York, Ray Long & Richard R Smith, 1933 1st US Edition. Very good copy in chipped dustwrapper. The American edition of Jonah. A twentieth century Australian classic novel of power and the rise from slum child to rich man. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $175
|
|
| 96547 London , Collins for The Crime Club , 1969 1st UK Edition . 191pp. 8vo . Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper .Click here to order $75
|
|
| 90689 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper with a little wear at the head and foot of the spine. An ice skating murder/mysteryClick here to order $50
|
|
| 83726 London, Macmillan, 1982 1st Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Very good copy in dustwrapper.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 90773 CANADA, ALCUIN SOCIETY, 1982. 18pp. 8vo. Paperback. Speech delivered by Julian Symons at the University of British Columbia. It is copy 62 of only 126 copies printed. Includes map. Click here to order $75
|
|
| 77819 Boston, 1869. 480pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/2 leather & boards. Illus. Variation of F17042. Fiction, listed in LoderClick here to order $140
|
|
| 106049 Sydney, New Century Press, 1930 1st edition. 12 x 18 cms. Original limp printed boards. NO dustwrapper. Murder mystery set in the Hunter Valley of New South Wales. Very scarce. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 94376 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1965 1st Edition. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper. This true first edition, published in London is very scarce. Gympie born author. This murder mystery set in Brisbane. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $85
|
|
| 101332 New York, Walker & Co, 1970 1st US edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Murder mystery set in a Queensland country town. Featuring a female general practictioner. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 94122 London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 1st Edition. Near mint copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Very scarce first edition. Aurhor's second book. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in an Australian (Queensland?) country town. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 94135 London, Robert Hale, 1974 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Scarce. Gympie born author. This murder mystery set in Southern Queensland. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101292 London, Robert Hale, 1971 1st Edition. Priceclipped dustwrapper. A few small stick tape marks on the endpapers and dustwrapper. Gympie born author. Murder mystery set in Queensland. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 92121 Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 50pp. 4to. Original illustrated wrappers. Front cover a little frayed at the front corners. Still a very attractive Australian pulp. Contains short stories by Durham Keys, Ace Carter (Carter Brown), Al Ryan, Rick Harte & Ron Conway. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $80
|
|
| 106066 Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 50pp. 20 X 26 cms. Original illustrated wrappers. There is a tear on the front cover and it is a little bent at the spine but still a very good copy. Stories by Ace Carter (a.k.a. Carter Brown), G C Bleek, Roy Kendall and Rick HarteClick here to order $100
|
|
| 105991 Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., 1950. 50pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good copy. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by Ace Carter (Alan Yates / Carter Brown, for sure) Paul Valdez (known to be Alan Yates), Roc Hampton and Rick HartClick here to order $100
|
|
| 93875 Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., No date 1948. 32pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good copy of this scarce Australian pulp item. Contains short stories by N K Heming, G C Bleeck and Alan Yates (Carter Brown). Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 81602 Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 34pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by Ace Carter (Alan Yates / Carter Brown, for sure) Paul Valdez (known to be Alan Yates) and N.K. Heming who was the first Australian woman to have science fiction published. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 78605 Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 34pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy. A treat! They don't come any better than this little beauty!. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by N.K. Heming, Wolfe Herscholt and Mike Jersey . The genre is a mix of crime, science fiction and adventure. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 76446 Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 34pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy. A treat!. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by N.K. Heming, (Norma Heming, the first Australian woman to write science fiction) Wolfe Herscholt and Alan Yates ('Carter Brown'). . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 94121 Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Co, ND 1944 1st edition. Original boards in dustwrapper which is frayed at the top and bottom of the spine and the top of the front panel. Front flap missing. Still a bright enough dustwrapper by John Andrews. Set in Queensland and New South Wales. Listed in Loder but not Hubin. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 94360 New York, Doubleday, 1950 1st Edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. A very small amount of wear to the top and bottom of the spine but you have to look hard to see this. As good a copy as there is. Detective Napolean Bonaparte in Broken Hill. This edition precedes the Australian edition which was published later in 1950 and the British edition which was published in 1958. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $750
|
|
| 83669 London, William Heinemann, 1961 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper. .Australian crime fiction. The book was first published a couple of weeks earlier in the US by Doubleday Crime Club as The White SavageClick here to order $150
|
|
| 83729 Sydney, Imprint, 1996 1st Edition. 194pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. This book published posthumously was first written in 1933. It was published as a serial in the Melbourne Herald newspaper. It then lay forgotten until recently. 1,000 copies published in hardback. It is NOT a BONY book. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 79845 London, Heinemann, 1963 1st edition. Very good copy in very good but priceclipped dustwrapper. Very small sticky tape mark to the free front endpaper. Australian crime fiction. Published later the same year in the US by Doubleday as The Body At Madman's BendClick here to order $150
|
|
| 83667 London, Heinemann, 1962 1st UK Edition. Very good copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper. The US editipon published by Doubleday in the same year precedes this edition. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 101140 Sydney, Transport Publishing Co, No date but 1951. 34pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy with a couple of chips to the wrapper. Australian pulp crime fiction. A beautiful front cover . Book describes itself as a Supernatural Murder. Possibly the pseudonym of Alan Yates (Carter Brown). Australian crime fictionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 77840 Sydney, Transport Publishing Company, ND 1940s. 34pp. Graphically illustrated paper cover. A very good copy of a scarce and fragile pulp item. 8d Scientific Thriller. Pseudonym of the Australian author Carter Brown. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $200
|
|
| 107495 London, Heinemann, 1967 1st edition. Fine in like dustwrapper.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 94506 London, Heinemann, 1966 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Features the series character, Judge Dee, a detective based on a real person who lived in 7th century ChinaClick here to order $100
|
|
| 105821 London, Heinemann, 1966 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Features the series character, Judge Dee, a detective based on a real person who lived in 7th century ChinaClick here to order $200
|
|
| 105819 London, robert Hale, 1958 reprint. 252pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little worn around the edges. Set in Macau and Hong KongClick here to order $30
|
|
| 96305 Sydney, Frank Johnson Magpie Books No. 50, ND 1950s. Paperback. Spine frayed and half missing. The original wrappers are chipped. Internally very good. A reasonable copy of a scarce pulp title. Crime and adventure set in Colonial Sydney. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 97935 London, John Hamilton, 1934 2nd edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Australian writer and crime fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 101294 London, John Hamilton The Sundial Mystery Library, No date but 1930. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The wrapper has pieces missing along the extremeties. Crime fiction by Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $175
|
|
| 103201 New york, Brewer & Warren Inc., 1931 1st US edition. 298pp. Original cloth, NO dustwrapper. The spine is dirty and crinkled. The rest of the book is very good.. Signed by the author on the title page. Australian author who wrote numerous crime novels. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 97378 Manchester, Withy Grove Press, No date 1930s Reprint. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian crime fiction author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 102028 London, Collins, 1947 1st edition. Hardback. A very good copy in dustwrapper with a very small crease at one corner of the dustwrapper. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 103140 London, Nimmo, 1933 1st Edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a piece missing from the front panel (5%) and small pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine. A very good copy. Spy fiction by Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 80550 Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1922 reprint. Paperback. Very good copy with some wear and dirt on the cover and spine. Front cover & 7 full page illustrations by Percy Lindsay. Romantic and detective fiction. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $80
|
|
| 81258 New York, George H Doran, 1927 1st US Edition. Original cloth, in dustwrapper which has a small piece missing from the front panel. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $175
|
|
| 97934 London, Collins, 1949 1st Edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper with the front panel creased and a piece missing from the spine. Vert good copy. Walsh was born in Australia and settled in England at the age of about 30. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 97377 London, Collins, 1945 1st edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a couple of pieces missing. The rear cover is grubby. Walsh was born in Australia and settled in England at the age of about 30. The books he wrote before 1925 are listed in Miller/Macartney. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 81120 New York, M Evans and Company, 1975 1st edition. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed by the author on the free front endpaperClick here to order $100
|
|
| 101199 London, Cassell, 1970 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has some minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Murder mystery concerning the death of a leading doctor in Macquarie St., Sydney. Author's fist book. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 94128 London, Wright & Brown, 1937 1st edition. Original cloth. Spine faded. NO dustwrapper. A poor copy. Signed and inscribed by the author. Crime fiction by Australian author. Very scarce. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $100
|
|
| 94100 Sydney, nd 1940's?. 64pp. 14x21.5cm. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers worn otherwise a very good copy. Pulp American Western fiction, written and published in Sydney for the Australian market. Streamlined American Fiction. The front cover descibes the publication as "packed full of thrills". A 6d Novelle Production. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $45
|
|
| 80175 Scunthorpe, Dragonby Press, 1989. 15 x 21 cms. Paperback. Edition of 400 copiesClick here to order $40
|
|
| 82958 London, Macmillan, 1974 1st Edition. 287pp. 8vo . Original cloth with excellent dustwrapper . Some rough spots to endpages where tape has been removed, otherwise a very good copy . Tipped in on the free front endpage is a plate from the House of Lords, London to "New Legislation" Australian readers. The author has signed this plate. Crime novel concerning the kidnapping of a British Prime minister. The author, a.k.a. Lord Willis of Chislehurst, dedicated this novel to Margaret and Gough Whitlam (Prime Minister of Australia 1972-75). Read it and find out why. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 100665 London, Robert Hale, 1965 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has a tear along six inches of the rear panel. the tear has been repaired with sticky tape and left an ugly mark. Otherwise a very good copy. Australian author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 45574 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961 1st edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is priceclipped and worn. The book is a very good copy. Detective fiction set in "Fortune" some eighty miles from Sydney. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $60
|
|
| 103292 Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1963 1st Edition. Paperback. Very good copy. Crime fiction by an author who lived in Australia for some years. This title not in Loder. This story set in England in the seventeenth century and involving murder and witchcraftClick here to order $50
|
|
| 76882 Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1928. 192pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Fiction. Australian crime fiction listed in LoderClick here to order $100
|
|
| 78912 London, Hutchinson, No date but 1948 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has a piece missing from the top of the spine cutting off the letters Mur from the word Murder. Still a very good attravtive jacket. There is some age spotting to the edges. Australian author's first novel. Set in Melbourne. The first edition of this book is identified by the price on the front flap. To be a first edition is must bear the price of 10s. 6d. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $175
|
|
| 102080 Hong Kong, Horwitz, 1979. Pulp paperback, a little bent. Murder set on the Indian-Pacific train. American author. This is the first edition for the Australian market. Another edition published in the US the same year. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 101731 London, Macdonald, 1966 1st Edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Pseudonym of Australian author Suzette Telenga. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|
| 101817 New York , The John Day Company, 1957 First US Edition . 192 pp. 8vo . Original wrappers with dustwrapper. Pages Uncut . Very good copy . Pseudonym of Australian author Suzette Telenga. Signed and inscribed by the author to Wendy Snow. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 101766 Munich , Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, No Date c. 1962. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pseudonym of Australian author Suzette Telenga. German translation of Naked to Mine Enemies. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 101799 London, John Lehmann, 1952. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper . Very good copy. Dustjacket designed by Elizabeth Hepworth. Pseudonym of Australian author Suzette Telenga. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $125
|
|
| 102268 New York, Signet, 1953 1st US Edition. 157pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pseudonym of Australian author Suzette Telenga. Australian crime fictionClick here to order $75
|
|