Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Literary Criticism books

56885
CHISHOLM, A.R

CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN: The Man and His Poetry. Two lectures delivered at the Canberra University College on 15 & 17 August 1944.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1946. 37pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Frontspiece of Brennan by Lionel Lindsay.Click here to order
$50

105319
ADAMSON, Bartlett

CULTURE IN WARTIME:
Sydney, Central Cultural Council, 1940. 45pp. Octavo. Original wrappers. A good copy. "Being Proceedings of Confenrence - Held September 1, 1940, in the Rooms of Fellowship of Australian Writers, 38 Clarence St Sydney and Organised by Central Cultural Council" Click here to order
$50

105485
CLIFT, Charmain

PEEL ME A LOTUS:
London, Hutchinson, 1959 1st edition. 196pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Endpapers spotted and a small piece missing from the rear panel of the dustwrapper. Drawings by Nancy Dignam. This first edition is very hard to find. Australian author writes about the Greek IslandsClick here to order
$100

38858
BYRNE, Desmond

AUSTRALIAN WRITERS:
London, Richard Bentley & Son, 1896. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth, some markings to the cloth on the front cover. Overall a very good copy. F7749aClick here to order
$220

67958
CUSACK, Dymphna, T Inglis Moore & Barrie Ovenden

MARY GILMORE. A TRIBUTE: With A Bibliography by Walter Stone.
Sydney, Australasian Book Society, 1965. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owners name, and dustwrapper torn around the edges.. Illus.Click here to order
$50

109366
CUSACK, Dymphna, T Inglis Moore & Barrie Ovenden

MARY GILMORE. A TRIBUTE: With A Bibliography by Walter Stone.
Sydney, Australasian Book Society, 1965. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white photogrphs. The is a signed and limited edition. 121/300 copiesClick here to order
$100

96363
MORRIS MILLER, E

AUSTRALIA'S FIRST TWO NOVELS: Origins and Backgrounds.
Hobart , This is a separate 1958 publication of what was originally published in two parts in the 'Papers and Proceedings' of the Tasmanian Historical Research Association 1957 (Vol. 6 No. 2 and Vol. 6 No. 3), 1958. 24pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some fading to wrappers, otherwise a nice copy. This is number 14 of only 150 copies signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

67971
MILLER, E Morris

AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE. FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO 1935: A Descriptive and Bibliographical Survey of Books by Australian Authors in Poetry, Drama, Fiction, Criticism and Anthology with Subsidiary Entries to 1938.
Sydney, Sydney University Press, 1975. 1074pp. 8vo large. Original cloth in dustwrappers. Facsimile of the 1940 2 volume set. Essential reference for anyone interested in Australian literatureClick here to order
$180

56231
GREENOP, Frank G

HISTORY OF MAGAZINE PUBLISHING IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, K G Murray Publishing, 1947. 300pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper with some minor chipping to edges. Inscription on ffep. Good copy. Standard reference book on the subjectClick here to order
$200

109765
PHILIP, George Blackmore

SIXTY YEARS RECOLLECTIONS AND IMPRESSIONS OF A BOOKSELLER CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN:
Sydney, George B. Philip & Son, 1939. 53pp. 13 x 19 cm. Original boards. Very good copy. Illustrated by Lionel Lindsay, E J Franklin & E A Holloway.Click here to order
$100

74508
SAXBY, H M

A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1941-1970:
Sydney, Wentworth Books, 1971. 316pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. An important refernce work on the subjectClick here to order
$50

38404
CHAPLIN, Harry F

A BRENNAN COLLECTION: An Annotated Catalogue of First Editions, Inscribed Copies, Letters, Manuscripts and Associated Items.
Sydney, Wentworth Press, 1966. 83pp. 8vo. Paperback, front cover a little dirty. Illus. Edition limited to 500 signed copiesClick here to order
$50

98294
KELLOW, Henry Arthur

QUEENSLAND POETS:
London, George G. Harrap, 1930 1st Ed. 269pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A study of Queensland's major poetsClick here to order
$250

39862
SYMON, Hon. Sir Josiah , K.C.M.G, K.C

POETRY AND ITS CLAIMS: An Address by ...at The Inaugural Meeting of the Poetry Recital Society, Adelaide Branch, on May 4th, 1910.
London, Privately Printed by John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1911. 56pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

107171
McCRAE, Hugh

MY FATHER, AND MY FATHER'S FRIENDS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935. 86pp. 8vo. 1/4 leather & boards and in orginal box. Foxing to the first few and last few pages otherwise clean; a very good copy. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. This copy is number 499. Essays on 19th century Australian literary lifeClick here to order
$100

46856
DREYFUS, Irma

LECTURES ON FRENCH LITERATURE DELIVERED IN MELBOURNE: With a Portrait of the Author.
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1896. 471pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Frontispiece.Click here to order
$75

73990
PRENTICE, J. and B. Bird

DROMKEEN: A JOURNEY INTO CHILDREN'S LITERATURE:
New York, Henry Holt ans Co., 1987. 175pp. 4to. Or. cloth in dustwrapper. Beautiful colour illustrations. Chronicles the history of Dromkeen and its collection of children's booksClick here to order
$50

51662
DEVANEY, James

POETRY IN OUR TIME: A Review of Contemporary Values.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1952. 114pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Critical survey of contemporary poetryClick here to order
$50

51706
YOUNG, Jeanne F

CATHERINE HELEN SPENCE: A Study and Appreciation.
Melbourne, Lothian, 1937. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 2 plates. Biography of Australia's first woman novelistClick here to order
$120

57165
HORNIBROOK, J.H

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE:
Brisbane, A.H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1953. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition limited to 450 copiesClick here to order
$75

108523
MIDDLETON MURRY, John

KATHERINE MANSFIELD'S LETTERS TO JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY:
London, Constable & Co., 1951. 701pp. 8vo.. Brown cloth. Cover's spine is slightly sunned. Pages slightly sunned and spotted. In good condition. Signed and inscribed by Middleton- Murray on the endpaperClick here to order
$250

102338
NAISH, John

THE CLEAN BREAST: An Autobiography in Eleven Episodes.
London, New Authors Limited. Hutchinson, 1961 1st edition. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Very good copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Welsh born author who migrated to Queensland and wrote fiction set in the cane fields of North QueenslandClick here to order
$60

57712
KRAMER, L & Mitchell A (eds)

THE OXFORD ANTHOLOGY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1985. 589pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy .Click here to order
$50

94531
KRAMER, L (Editor)

THE OXFORD HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1981. 509pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some small creases to dustwrapper otherwise fine .Click here to order
$75

62431
STUART, Lurline

NINETEENTH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN PERIODICALS: An Annotated Bibliography.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1979. 200pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Illustrated. Lists details of 449 19th century Australian periodicals. Edition limited to 750 copies signed by the publisher and the authorClick here to order
$75

52047
ELDERSHAW, M Barnard

ESSAYS IN AUSTRALIAN FICTION:
Melbourne University Press, 1938. 198pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Book of essays on Australian writers such as Christina Stead, Eleanor Dark and Vance PalmerClick here to order
$75

90459
MUIR, Marcie

AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATORS:
Melbourne, Sun Books, 1977. 78pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Illus. A valuable and hard-to-find reference Click here to order
$40

66946
GILMORE, Mary

MORE RECOLLECTIONS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Reminiscences by Australian poetClick here to order
$100

50146
FRANKLIN, Miles

JOSEPH FURPHY: The legend of a man and his book.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The spine of the wrapper is a little discoloured, otherwise a very good copy. 13 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. Biography and criticism of the author of Such Is LifeClick here to order
$40

62048
MACLEOD, Mrs

MACLEOD OF 'THE BULLETIN': The Life and Work of William Macleod by His Wife.
Sydney, The Snelling Printing Works, 1931. 59pp. 8vo. Original boards. Some foxing. Illustrated. Biography of Managing Director of the Bulletin NewspaperClick here to order
$85

109830
PRAED, Mrs.Campbell

MY AUSTRALIAN GIRLHOOD:
London, T Fisher Unwin, 1902 1st edition. 270 pages + a catalogue from the publisher of 10pp. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth. Just a few faint marks and spots on the covers otherwise an unusually good copy. Illustrated. Reminiscences by Queensland born woman writer of fiction. One of the pioneer women of Australian letters. Parts of this work were originally published in Australian Life Black and White in 1885. Praed was born in 1851 and left Australia as a 25 year old and subsequently doid most of her writing from the UK. Her books were mostly set in nthe Australian bushClick here to order
$400

35538
PALMER, Nettie

TALKING IT OVER:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 154pp. 8vo. Original clorh in dustwrapper, a very good copy. Literary essaysClick here to order
$100

31612
FREEHILL, Norman

DYMPHNA CUSACK:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1975. 200pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated . Biography of Australian woman writer of fiction, written by her husband. Dustwrapper in excellent condition with a newspaper clipping re: the death of Dymhna Cusack pasted to inside of front cover. This copy is signed and inscribed " To our dear friend Elfrieda with whom we have shared many things. Love Dymphna Cusack" and signed also by "Norman Freehill"Click here to order
$50

30770
STEPHENSEN, P. R

THE FOUNDATIONS OF CULTURE IN AUSTRALIA: An essay towards national self respect.
Sydney, W J Miles, 1936. 192pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. The free front endpaper and the title page have library markings from the Bathurst Teachers College. The rare 1st edition in original cloth and dustwrapper. A survey of national consciousness in Australian literatureClick here to order
$120

61280
WHITE, Patrick

FLAWS IN THE GLASS: A Self-Portrait.
London, Jonathon Cape, 1981 1st edition. 260pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$35

88900
STEPHENSEN, P.R.

THE LIFE AND WORKS OF A.G. STEPHENS: A Lecture Delivered to the Fellowship of Australian Writers, Sydney, 10th March, 1940.
Sydney, The Author, 1940. 8pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Short biography and appraisal of Australia's greatest literary critic of the 19th CenturyClick here to order
$50

71149
KENEALLY, Tom

HOMEBUSH BOY:
Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1995. 180pp. 8vo. Paperback. A memoir of author's childhood. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

91680

DESIDERATA: A Guide to Good Books. August, 1929. No. 1 to August 1939 No. 41. Complete set.
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1929 to 1939. Per volume 32pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good set. Lionel Lindsay woodcut on the front wrapper. Complete set of this Australian literary magazine. Contributors include Lionel and Norman Lindsay, C H Bertie, W K Hancock, William Moore, Harold Nicolson, Mary Gilmore, Barnard Eldershaw, Thomas Wood, Helen Simpson, William Hatfield, Owen Rutter & Seaforth MacKenzie reviewing Patrick White's Happy ValleyClick here to order
$1250

91601

DESIDERATA: A Guide to Good Books. May, 1939. No. 40.
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1939. 40pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Lionel Lindsay woodcut on the front wrapper. Australian literary magazine. This issue includes a review by Seaforth Mackenzie of Happy Valley by Patrick WhiteClick here to order
$100

43044

JINDYWOROBAK REVIEW 1938-48:
Melbourne, Jindyworobak Publications, 1948. 128pp. 8vo. Or.cl. in d/w designed by Margaret Preston. Review of the first ten years of the landmark journal - pieces by writers such as Judith Wright, Nettie Palmer, Miles Franklin, Ian Mudie, Max Harris, etcClick here to order
$60

73994

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: THE WHOLE STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 205pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order
$45

94447

TRADE CATALOGUE OF MARKET BOOKS: on sale by Angus & Robertson Ltd, 89 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Roberson Ltd, 1923. 39pp. 13.5 x 22 cm. Pamphlet. Publisher's hand written notation "as sent to Newsagents 2640" on front page. Missing the front wrappers. Catalogue of current publications available from Angus & Robertson in October 1923. Click here to order
$50

73992

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : MORE THAN A STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 194pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Contains chapter on Aboriginal children's literatureClick here to order
$45

63558

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE PROJECT. LIST OF AUSTRALIAN WRITERS 1788 - 1992:
Melbourne, National Centre for Australian Studies. Monash University, 1996. 289 & 293pp. 4to. Paperback. 2 volume set. List of Australian writers and the genre in which they wroteClick here to order
$50

73993

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : THE POWER OF STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 221pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order
$45

Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Literary Criticism books