Click here to view our extensive list of Australian Literary Criticism

105319
ADAMSON, Bartlett

CULTURE IN WARTIME:
Sydney, Central Cultural Council, 1940. 45pp. Octavo. Original wrappers. A good copy. "Being Proceedings of Confenrence - Held September 1, 1940, in the Rooms of Fellowship of Australian Writers, 38 Clarence St Sydney and Organised by Central Cultural Council" Click here to order
$50

70750

ANGRY PENGUINS: 1944 Autumn Number to Commemorate the Australian Poet Ern Malley.
No date 1980s. 108pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Front cover by Sidney Nolan. Facsimile edition limited to 1000 copies (This is Number 0317). The issue which started one of Australia's most famous literary hoaxesClick here to order
$100

74489

THE AUSTRALIAN AUTHOR:
Sydney, The Fellowship of Australian Authors, 1935. 30pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Foxing on most pages. Includes essays by Norman Lindsay and Raymond Lindsay on the Australian reader and the Australian artist as well as poetry by Ken Slessor and Zora CrossClick here to order
$30

101913
BAIL, Murray

LONGHAND: A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK :
Melbourne, McPhee Gribble , 1989. 142pp. 8vo. Paperback . An excellent copy . Entries taken from the Author's notebooks which were written while he resided in London Click here to order
$70

59844
BARTON, G.B

THE POETS AND PROSE WRITERS OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Gibbs Shallard, 1866. 224pp. 8vo. Or.cl. spine rebacked. Biographies of 14 NSW Writers with criticism of their work and some specimens. F6776Click here to order
$450

70557
BELL, Krista

WHERE DO YOU GET YOUR IDEAS?: Interviews with Australian authors of children's books.
Sydney, Reed, 1996. 66pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. Excellent condition. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

63558

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE PROJECT. LIST OF AUSTRALIAN WRITERS 1788 - 1992:
Melbourne, National Centre for Australian Studies. Monash University, 1996. 289 & 293pp. 4to. Paperback. 2 volume set. List of Australian writers and the genre in which they wroteClick here to order
$50

92084
BRERETON, J. Le Gay

ELIZABETHAN DRAMA: Notes and Studies.
Sydney, William Brooks and Company, 1909. 167pp. 8vo. Original boards. Author was a Professor of English Literature at Sydney UniversityClick here to order
$100

102174
BRISSENDEN (ED), Alan

ASPECTS OF AUSTRALIAN FICTION:
Nedlands, University of Western Australia Press, 1990. 205pp. Octavo. Paperback. Very good copy. Signed by BrissendenClick here to order
$30

38858
BYRNE, Desmond

AUSTRALIAN WRITERS:
London, Richard Bentley & Son, 1896. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth, some markings to the cloth on the front cover. Overall a very good copy. F7749aClick here to order
$220

70910
CAPONE, GORLIER, HICKEY (eds), Giovanna, Claudio, Bernard

COMMONWEALTH LITERARY CULTURES: NEW VOICES, NEW APPROACHES: Conference Papers Lecce 3-7 April 1990.
Association for Commonwealth Literature, 1990. 900pp. 8vo. Paperback. Conference papers focussing on the literatue of Canada, India, New Zealand, Africa and AustraliaClick here to order
$100

38404
CHAPLIN, Harry F

A BRENNAN COLLECTION: An Annotated Catalogue of First Editions, Inscribed Copies, Letters, Manuscripts and Associated Items.
Sydney, Wentworth Press, 1966. 83pp. 8vo. Paperback, front cover a little dirty. Illus. Edition limited to 500 signed copiesClick here to order
$50

73992

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : MORE THAN A STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 194pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Contains chapter on Aboriginal children's literatureClick here to order
$45

73993

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : THE POWER OF STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 221pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order
$45

73994

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: THE WHOLE STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 205pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order
$45

56885
CHISHOLM, A.R

CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN: The Man and His Poetry. Two lectures delivered at the Canberra University College on 15 & 17 August 1944.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1946. 37pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Frontspiece of Brennan by Lionel Lindsay.Click here to order
$50

88542
COLLITS, T.J.

CHAUNTECLEER: Issue No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.
Fisherman's Bend, Barndana Pty. Ltd, nd 1970s. 65pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus by MJB and Sem. The first issue of literary magazine for the "common man". This issue includes an article detailing the history of Australian print journalism particularly the important role played by the Bulletin. Also includes the next four issuesClick here to order
$100

67958
CUSACK, Dymphna, T Inglis Moore & Barrie Ovenden

MARY GILMORE. A TRIBUTE: With A Bibliography by Walter Stone.
Sydney, Australasian Book Society, 1965. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owners name, and dustwrapper torn around the edges.. Illus.Click here to order
$50

91601

DESIDERATA: A Guide to Good Books. May, 1939. No. 40.
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1939. 40pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Lionel Lindsay woodcut on the front wrapper. Australian literary magazine. This issue includes a review by Seaforth Mackenzie of Happy Valley by Patrick WhiteClick here to order
$100

91680

DESIDERATA: A Guide to Good Books. August, 1929. No. 1 to August 1939 No. 41. Complete set.
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1929 to 1939. Per volume 32pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good set. Lionel Lindsay woodcut on the front wrapper. Complete set of this Australian literary magazine. Contributors include Lionel and Norman Lindsay, C H Bertie, W K Hancock, William Moore, Harold Nicolson, Mary Gilmore, Barnard Eldershaw, Thomas Wood, Helen Simpson, William Hatfield, Owen Rutter & Seaforth MacKenzie reviewing Patrick White's Happy ValleyClick here to order
$1250

72958
DESSAIX, Robert

TURGENEV: THE QUEST FOR FAITH:
Canberra, The Australian National University. Faculty of Arts, 1980. 222pp. 17 x 24 cms. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$45

51662
DEVANEY, James

POETRY IN OUR TIME: A Review of Contemporary Values.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1952. 114pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Critical survey of contemporary poetryClick here to order
$50

55882
DINGLEY , SAIT, Robert, Jim (Eds.)

AUSTRALASIAN VICTORIAN STUDIES ASSOCIATION 1988: Armidale Conference Papers.
Armidale, AVSA, 1988. 128pp. 4to. Or.wrappers. A good copy. Illus.Click here to order
$30

101382
DOCKER, John

AUSTRALIAN CULTURAL ELITES: Intellectual Traditions in Sydney and Melbourne.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1974. 182pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A study which sees the expression of Australia's literary heritage in Sydney and Melbourne as fundamentally conflictingClick here to order
$30

48517
DOW, FACTOR, Gwyn, June

AUSTRALIAN CHILDHOOD: An Anthology.
Victoria, McPhee Gribble, 1991. 328pp. 8vo large. Paperback. Illus. Celebrates the wide range of writing about childhood in AustraliaClick here to order
$40

46856
DREYFUS, Irma

LECTURES ON FRENCH LITERATURE DELIVERED IN MELBOURNE: With a Portrait of the Author.
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1896. 471pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Frontispiece.Click here to order
$75

66650
DUNKLE, Margaret

THE STORY MAKERS: A Collection of Interviews with Australian and New Zealand Authors and Illustrated for Young People. And a Second Collection.....
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1987 & 1989. 77 & 67pp. 18 x 25 cms. Paperback. Photographs.Click here to order
$60

70889
EAGLESON, WHITE, BENTLEY, Robert, Robert, Christopher

LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE IN THE FORMATION OF NATIONAL AND CULTURAL COMMUNITIES: Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationale des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association held at Sydney University, 25 to 29 August 1975.
Adelaide, Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth.Click here to order
$50

52047
ELDERSHAW, M Barnard

ESSAYS IN AUSTRALIAN FICTION:
Melbourne University Press, 1938. 198pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Book of essays on Australian writers such as Christina Stead, Eleanor Dark and Vance PalmerClick here to order
$75

73308
FOTHERINGHAM, Richard

SPORT IN AUSTRALIAN DRAMA:
Cambridge University Press, 1992. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Sport on the Australian stage since 1788Click here to order
$50

38530
FOWLER, Frank

LAST GLEANINGS: With a Preface by a Friend.
London, Sampson Low , son, and Marston, 1864. 258pp. 8vo. Brown blind-stamped or.cloth . Worn with minor foxing. F9710a. Occasional writings, reminiscences, poetry and literary criticism by an English visiting lecturer at the Sydney School of the ArtsClick here to order
$100

73658
FRAME, Janet

THE ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY : An Autobiography: Volume three.
New York, George Braziller, 1985. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The compelling autobiography of New Zealand's most acclaimed writerClick here to order
$75

50146
FRANKLIN, Miles

JOSEPH FURPHY: The legend of a man and his book.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The spine of the wrapper is a little discoloured, otherwise a very good copy. 13 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. Biography and criticism of the author of Such Is LifeClick here to order
$40

45444
FRANKLIN, Miles

LAUGHTER, NOT FOR A CAGE: Notes on Australian writing, with biographical emphasis on the struggles, function, and achievements of the novel in three half-centuries.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 238pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has piece missing from top of the spine.Click here to order
$50

31612
FREEHILL, Norman

DYMPHNA CUSACK:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1975. 200pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated . Biography of Australian woman writer of fiction, written by her husband. Dustwrapper in excellent condition with a newspaper clipping re: the death of Dymhna Cusack pasted to inside of front cover. This copy is signed and inscribed " To our dear friend Elfrieda with whom we have shared many things. Love Dymphna Cusack" and signed also by "Norman Freehill"Click here to order
$50

66946
GILMORE, Mary

MORE RECOLLECTIONS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Reminiscences by Australian poetClick here to order
$100

87625
GREEN, H.M.

A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE PURE AND APPLIED: A critical review of all forms of literature produced in Australia from the first books published after the arrival of the First Fleet until 1950. Revised by Dorothy Green and extended to 1960.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1961 1st edition. Vol 1 842 Vol 2 627pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrappers.Click here to order
$200

56231
GREENOP, Frank G

HISTORY OF MAGAZINE PUBLISHING IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, K G Murray Publishing, 1947. 300pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper with some minor chipping to edges. Inscription on ffep. Good copy. Standard reference book on the subjectClick here to order
$200

71161

GUIDE TO THE PAPERS OF JOHN LE GAY BRERETON IN THE MITCHELL LIBRARY, STATE LIBRARY OF NSW:
Sydney, Library Council of New South Wales, 1981. 23pp. Foolscap. Paperback.Click here to order
$50

47297
HALES, A G

MY LIFE OF ADVENTURE:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, ND. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very bright copy. Illus. Adventures at war, travel and sport, by the author of the 'McGlusky' booksClick here to order
$45

73216
HAMILTON, Margaret

THE PICTURE PEOPLE: Illustrators of Contemporary Australian Picture Books.
Sydney, Margaret Hamilton Books, 1993. 95pp. 18 x 26 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. Short biographical details of 60 contemporary Australian illustratorsClick here to order
$30

70755
HANSSON, Karin

THE WARPED UNIVERSE: A Study of Imagery and Structure in Seven Novels by Patrick White.
Lund, CWK Gleerup, 1984. 271pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

49249
HEMENSLEY (ed), Kris, Walter Billeter & Robert Kenny

3 BLIND MICE:
Victoria, Rigmarole of the hours, 1977. 223pp. 8vo. Paperback. Black & White Photographs. Selected poems by different Authors with CritismClick here to order
$25

47637
HERRON, Margaret

DOWN THE YEARS:
Melbourne, Hallcraft Publishing, 1953. 88pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is torn with pieces missing. Biography of C J Dennis written by his wifeClick here to order
$40

57165
HORNIBROOK, J.H

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE:
Brisbane, A.H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1953. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition limited to 450 copiesClick here to order
$75

31846
JAFFA, Herbert C

MODERN AUSTRALIAN POETRY, 1920-1970. A GUIDE TO INFORMATION SOURCES: Volume 24 in the American Literature, English Literature, and World Literature in English Guide Series.
Michigan, 1979. 241pp. 8vo. Original bright cloth. Excellent condition, previous owners name on first page.Click here to order
$40

43044

JINDYWOROBAK REVIEW 1938-48:
Melbourne, Jindyworobak Publications, 1948. 128pp. 8vo. Or.cl. in d/w designed by Margaret Preston. Review of the first ten years of the landmark journal - pieces by writers such as Judith Wright, Nettie Palmer, Miles Franklin, Ian Mudie, Max Harris, etcClick here to order
$60

98294
KELLOW, Henry Arthur

QUEENSLAND POETS:
London, George G. Harrap, 1930. 269pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A study of Queensland's major poetsClick here to order
$250

71149
KENEALLY, Tom

HOMEBUSH BOY:
Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1995. 180pp. 8vo. Paperback. A memoir of author's childhood. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

102512
KHOO, Tseen-Ling

BANANA BENDING: Asian-Australian and Asian-Canadian Literature Studies.
Hong Kong, Hong Kong Unversity Press, 2003. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$70

59025
KIERNAN, B (Editor)

CONSIDERATIONS: New Essays on Kenneth Slessor, Judith Wright, and Douglas Stewart.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1977. 196pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustrapper. A very good copy. Includeds a letter to Alan Brissenden (Australian Literary Criticism expert) from by the editor KiernanClick here to order
$30

57712
KRAMER, L & Mitchell A (eds)

THE OXFORD ANTHOLOGY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1985. 589pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy .Click here to order
$50

66889
KRAMER, L (Editor)

THE OXFORD HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1981. 509pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order
$50

94531
KRAMER, L (Editor)

THE OXFORD HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1981. 509pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some small creases to dustwrapper otherwise fine .Click here to order
$75

62681
LAWSON, Alan

PATRICK WHITE: Australian Bibliographies Series. General Editor Grahame Johnston.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1974. 131pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

60288
LAWSON, Sylvia

THE ARCHIBALD PARADOX: A Strange Case of Authorship.
Melbourne, Allen Lane, 1983. 292pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent . Biography of J F Archibald, the founder of the Bulletin NewspaperClick here to order
$40

62734
LINDSAY, Jack

FANFROLICO AND AFTER:
London, The Bodley Head, 1962. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth with price clipped dustwrapper . A great copy. Illustrated. Third volume of autobiography covering the period 1926-1936 including the 4 years he ran the Fanfrolico PressClick here to order
$40

58843
LINDSAY, Jack

THE ROARING TWENTIES: Literary Life in Sydney New South Wales 1921-6.
London, Bodley Head, 1960. 240pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Sequel to 'Life Rarely Tells' and continues the story of authors youth in AustraliaClick here to order
$40

41724
LINDSAY, Lionel

ADDLED ART:
London, Hollis & Carteron, 1946. 65pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A good copy. Dustwrapper is worn around the edges and is price-clipped. Some foxing. Illus. Selection of critical articles on modern artClick here to order
$75

70536
LOCKETT, W G

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON AT DAVOS:
London, Hurst & Blackett, No date 1920s. 304pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has 1/2 the spine missing. 28 illustrations.Click here to order
$75

57194
MACARTNEY, Frederick T

AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE: A Bibliography to 1938 by E. Morris Miller extended to 1950. Edited with a historical outline and descriptive commentaries.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 503pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Invaluable reference guide for the student of Australian LiteratureClick here to order
$175

37755
MACARTNEY, Frederick T

AN ODIOUS COMPARISON: Considered in its Relation to Australian Literature.
Melbourne, Bulldozer Booklets (No 2), 1956. 15pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Author discusses the criticism of his major work on Australian LiteratureClick here to order
$50

59884
McCRAE, Hugh

MY FATHER, AND MY FATHER'S FRIENDS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935. 86pp. 8vo. 1/4 leather & boards. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Essays on 19th century Australian literary lifeClick here to order
$100

70621
McCULLOCH, A M

A TRAGIC VISION: The Novels of Patrick White.
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1983. 206pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A great copy. Inscribed by the author to Bob BrissendenClick here to order
$50

62048
MACLEOD, Mrs

MACLEOD OF 'THE BULLETIN': The Life and Work of William Macleod by His Wife.
Sydney, The Snelling Printing Works, 1931. 59pp. 8vo. Original boards. Some foxing. Illustrated. Biography of Managing Director of the Bulletin NewspaperClick here to order
$85

72083
McVITTY, Walter

DOROTHY WALL THE CREATOR OF BLINKY BILL. HER LIFE AND WORK. A BIOGRAPHY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1988. 218pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour and black & white illustrations. Biography of the author and illustrator of Australian childrens' booksClick here to order
$75

91839
MARR, David (Editor)

PATRICK WHITE LETTERS:
Sydney, Random House, 1994. 677pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. Massive collection of White's personal correspondenceClick here to order
$75

66211
MATHEW, Ray

MILES FRANKLIN:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1963. 37pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. 'Australian Writers and their Work' seriesClick here to order
$30

67971
MILLER, E Morris

AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE. FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO 1935: A Descriptive and Bibliographical Survey of Books by Australian Authors in Poetry, Drama, Fiction, Criticism and Anthology with Subsidiary Entries to 1938.
Sydney, Sydney University Press, 1975. 1074pp. 8vo large. Original cloth in dustwrappers. Facsimile of the 1940 2 volume set. Essential reference for anyone interested in Australian literatureClick here to order
$180

59058
MOODIE HEDDLE, E & I Millington

HOW AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE GREW:
Melbourne, F.W. Cheshire, 1962. 90pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. A history of Australian Literature written for young peopleClick here to order
$40

101250
MORAN, Jennifer (Compiler)

MEM FOX A CELEBRATION:
Canberra, Friends of the National Library of Australia, 2002. 41pp. 18 x 20 cms. Original paperback. Very good copy. Photographs. Australian juvenile authorClick here to order
$50

103370
MORGAN, Harry William

THE LAWS OF LIFE AND DEATH:
Sydney, Halstead, 1940. 37pp. Ocatvo. Original wrappers. A good copy of a rare item.Click here to order
$50

96363
MORRIS MILLER, E

AUSTRALIA'S FIRST TWO NOVELS: Origins and Backgrounds.
Hobart , This is a separate 1958 publication of what was originally published in two parts in the 'Papers and Proceedings' of the Tasmanian Historical Research Association 1957 (Vol. 6 No. 2 and Vol. 6 No. 3), 1958. 24pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some fading to wrappers, otherwise a nice copy. This is number 14 of only 150 copies signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

90459
MUIR, Marcie

AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATORS:
Melbourne, Sun Books, 1977. 78pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Illus. A valuable and hard-to-find reference Click here to order
$40

103507
MUIR, Marcie

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS:
London, Andre Deutsch, 1970. 1038pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Wrappers are a little grubby, else a good copy . Black and white plates. The original standard reference work for Australian juvenile literature. Supplementary volume was issued in 1973. This is the 1st volume. Now superceded by a superb 2 volume work by Muir and White. This is still a valuable reference workClick here to order
$50

102338
NAISH, John

THE CLEAN BREAST: An Autobiography in Eleven Episodes.
London, New Authors Limited. Hutchinson, 1961 1st edition. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Very good copy in similar but priceclipped dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Welsh born author who migrated to Queensland and wrote fiction set in the cane fields of North QueenslandClick here to order
$60

31800
O'REILLY, M (editor)

DOWELL O'REILLY: From His Letters.
London, Simpkin, Marshall, 1927. 262pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrated. Australian poet's letters written to his second wife. Signed by Eleanor Dark on the half title pageClick here to order
$45

52575
PALMER, Nettie

FOURTEEN YEARS: Extracts From a Private Journal 1925-1939.
Melbourne, Meanjin Press, 1948. 250pp. 8vo. 1/4 Leather and canvas covered boards. Wood engravings by Verdon Morcom. Limited edition of 500 signed, numbered copies. Book covers 1925-1929 in Queensland, 1929-1932 Melbourne, Kalorama(Victoria) 1932-1935, Europe 1935 & Melbourne 1936 1939Click here to order
$125

35538
PALMER, Nettie

TALKING IT OVER:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 154pp. 8vo. Original clorh in dustwrapper, a very good copy. Literary essaysClick here to order
$100

42710
PALMER, Vance

FRANK WILMOT (FURNLEY MAURICE):
Melbourne, The Frank Wilmot Memorial Committee, 1942. 38pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus. A short biography of poet Frank Wilmot along with an appreciation of and bibliography of his poetry. edition limited to 350 copiesClick here to order
$60

65880
PATERSON, Andrew Barton (Banjo)

ILLALONG CHILDREN:
Sydney, Lansdowne, 1985. 86pp. 4to. Hardback in d/w. Illustrated by Robert Lovett. Paterson's childhood reminiscences written when he was an old man. Written for his grandchildrenClick here to order
$30

51660
PHILLIPS, A.A

RESPONSES - SELECTED WRITINGS:
Melbourne, Australia International Press, 1979. 236pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Faded spine on dustwrapper otherwise an excellent copy. Introduction and checklist by Brian Kiernan. Literary journalism and articles on Australian cultureClick here to order
$30

61852
POLLAK, Michael

SENSE & CENSORSHIP: Commentaries on censorship violence in Australia.
Sydney, Reed, 1990. 399pp. Large 8vo. Hardback, fine in like dustwrapper. A Sydney journalist looks at Australian writers under duress from censorship. Chapters on Charles Harpur, Norman Lindsay, Miles Franklin, Dorothy Hewett and the contemporary Brian Toohey, among othersClick here to order
$30

73990
PRENTICE, J. and B. Bird

DROMKEEN: A JOURNEY INTO CHILDREN'S LITERATURE:
New York, Henry Holt ans Co., 1987. 175pp. 4to. Or. cloth in dustwrapper. Beautiful colour illustrations. Chronicles the history of Dromkeen and its collection of children's booksClick here to order
$50

47025
PRICHARD, Katharine Susannah

CHILD OF THE HURRICANE: An autobiography.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 266pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

34488
PRICHARD, Katherine Susannah

WHY I AM A COMMUNIST:
Sydney, Current Book Distributors, ND 1950s. 16pp. 12mo. Or. wrappers.Click here to order
$40

39894

PROMETHEUS: No. 1.
Canberra,, Canberra University Students' Association., 1933. 32pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers, loose. EDITOR'S PROOF. Illus. PROMETHEUS was an attractive annual magazine published by what later became the ANU. It was also the university's first ever publication. This editor's proofcontains comments and many corrections in the editor's handClick here to order
$35

42090

PROMETHEUS: No. 5.
Canberra, Canberra University Students' Association, 1938. 48pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated. Literary journal published by what was to become the ANUClick here to order
$30

34054

PROMETHEUS: No. 1.
Canberra,, Canberra University Students' Association., 1933. 32pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Very fine copy. Illus. Cover boasts 'Canberra University's first publication'. First issue of an attractive annual magazine published by what later became the ANUClick here to order
$40

93131
RODERICK, Colin

SUCKLED BY A WOLF: Or, The Nature of Australian Literature. An Inaugural Lecture in the Refectory, University College of Townsville Wednesday, 10th May 1967.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1968. 32pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

74508
SAXBY, H M

A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1941-1970:
Sydney, Wentworth Books, 1971. 316pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. An important refernce work on the subjectClick here to order
$50

71395
SAXBY, Maurice

THE PROOF OF THE PUDDIN': Australian Children's Literature 1970-1990.
Sydney, Ashton Scholastic, 1993. 769pp. 8vo. Paperback. Reference book and guide for Australian children's literatureClick here to order
$60

34222
STEPHENS, A.G

VICTOR DALEY: A Biographical and Critical Notice, Illustrated with two Portraits and MS. Fac-simile.
Sydney, The Bulletin Newspaper Company, 1905. 42pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers, torn and fragile. Illus.Click here to order
$75

41288
STEPHENS, A G

CHRIS BRENNAN:
Sydney, The Bookfellow, 1933. 48pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. An excellent copy. Literary criticism of Christopher John BrennanClick here to order
$50

30770
STEPHENSEN, P. R

THE FOUNDATIONS OF CULTURE IN AUSTRALIA: An essay towards national self respect.
Sydney, W J Miles, 1936. 192pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. The free front endpaper and the title page have library markings from the Bathurst Teachers College. The rare 1st edition in original cloth and dustwrapper. A survey of national consciousness in Australian literatureClick here to order
$120

66733
STEPHENSEN, P. R

THE FOUNDATIONS OF CULTURE IN AUSTRALIA: An essay towards national self respect.
Sydney, W J Miles, 1936. 192pp. 8vo. Paperback. Spine frayed and the front cover fragile. Some foxing to the pages. With a sticker from the "Publicist Bookshop" on the verso of the front wrapper. A survey of national consciousness in Australian literatureClick here to order
$100

88900
STEPHENSEN, P.R.

THE LIFE AND WORKS OF A.G. STEPHENS: A Lecture Delivered to the Fellowship of Australian Writers, Sydney, 10th March, 1940.
Sydney, The Author, 1940. 8pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Short biography and appraisal of Australia's greatest literary critic of the 19th CenturyClick here to order
$50

52157
STEPHENSEN, P.R (ed.)

THE AUSTRALIAN MERCURY: National Literary Magazine.
Sydney, P R Stephensen, July 1935. 8vo. Or.wrappers worn at edges, else very good. This was the only issue published. Contributions by Miles Franklin, Ethel Anderson and Eleanor Dark, as well as Stephensen's landmark editorial 'The Foundations of Culture in Australia', a celebratory survey of Australia's cultural heritage, which had a lasting influence on writers throughout the 30's and 40's.Click here to order
$100

33835
STRONG, Archibald T

PERADVENTURE: A Book of Essays in Literary Criticism.
Melbourne, Thomas C Lothian, 1911. 164pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth with original covers pasted down. Essays on English Literature with some Australian referenceClick here to order
$50

130281
STRONG, Sir Archibald

FOUR STUDIES: Swinburne's Mary Stuart Trilogy - The Poetry of Thomas Hardy - The Spirit of the Elizabethan Age Tragedy.
Adelaide, F.W Preece & sons, 1932. 139pp. 8vo. Original boards with cloth spine , heavy paper (some pages uncut). Great condition. Frontispiece in black and white. Of this first edition 300 copies have been printed, this is number 121Click here to order
$40

39862
SYMON, Hon. Sir Josiah , K.C.M.G, K.C

POETRY AND ITS CLAIMS: An Address by ...at The Inaugural Meeting of the Poetry Recital Society, Adelaide Branch, on May 4th, 1910.
London, Privately Printed by John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1911. 56pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

94447

TRADE CATALOGUE OF MARKET BOOKS: on sale by Angus & Robertson Ltd, 89 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Roberson Ltd, 1923. 39pp. 13.5 x 22 cm. Pamphlet. Publisher's hand written notation "as sent to Newsagents 2640" on front page. Missing the front wrappers. Catalogue of current publications available from Angus & Robertson in October 1923. Click here to order
$50

52981
TURNER, Henry Giles & Alexander Sutherland

THE DEVELOPMENT OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co., 1898. 343pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illus. F17412Click here to order
$160

130055
TURNER, Ian, June Factor & Wendy Lowenstein (Compilers & Eds)

CINDERELLA DRESSED IN YELLA: The first attempt at a definitive study of Australian children's play Rhymes.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1969 Reprint. 153pp. 4to. Original boards. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

101456
WALSH, Maureen

MAY GIBBS MOTHER OF THE GUMNUTS: Her Life and Work.
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing , 1992. 228pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Biography of the children's author and book illustrator, with previously unpublished pieces of her workClick here to order
$50

70769
WALSH, William

A MANIFOLD VOICE: Studies in Commonwealth Literature.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1970. 218pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Includes studies of Patrick White, V S Naipaul, A D Hope, Chinua Achebe, Olive Schreiner & Katherine MansfieldClick here to order
$50

88171

WHO'S WHO OF AUSTRALIAN WRITERS:
Melbourne, D W Thorpe, 1991. 660pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original laminated boards. Some foxing otherwise excellent. An invaluable reference book concerning living Australian writers. Includes date of birth, contact address, list of publications, occupation, pseudonyms, family details and interestsClick here to order
$100

51706
YOUNG, Jeanne F

CATHERINE HELEN SPENCE: A Study and Appreciation.
Melbourne, Lothian, 1937. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 2 plates. Biography of Australia's first woman novelistClick here to order
$120

Click here to view our extensive list of Australian Literary Criticism