Recent Acquisitions April 2008

Aboriginal
Art
Australian History
Fiction
Fine Bindings
Military
 
 
 
To our home page

Aboriginal

104699
BRETON, Lieutenant

EXCURSIONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AND VAN DIEMAN'S LAND, DURING THE YEARS 1830, 1831, 1832, AND 1833:
London, Richard Bentley, 1833 1st edition. 420pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/2 leather and boards. Title page repaired and some foxing throughout. Frontspiece and 1 plate of native weapons. Contains a chapter on the Aborigines. This is written completely without understanding or compassion. He condones the shooting of Aborigines "...we have taken possession of their country, and are determined to keep it...reprisals will be committed upon themselves....they have been wantonly butchered". Other chapters contain observations on the natural history, agricultural possibilities, social life, government workings and immigrationClick here to order
$800

59872
ELLIS, C J

ABORIGINAL MUSIC MAKING: A Study of Central Australian Music.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of Australia, 1964. 373pp. 4to. Original cloth as issued without a dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

104704
GREY, George

JOURNALS OF TWO EXPEDITIONS OF DISCOVERY IN NORTH-WEST AND WESTERN AUSTRALIA, DURING THE YEARS 1837, 38, AND 39, UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF HER MAJESTY'S GOVERNMENT: Describing many newly discovered, important, and fertile districts, with observations on the moral and physical condition of the Aboriginal inhabitants, &c. &c. In Two Volumes.
London, T. and W. Boone , 1841. 412;. 482pp. 8vo. Rebound in attractive half leather and marbled boards. The two title pages have a library stamp; no other library marks at all. Lacks the two maps. 20 lithographed plates, 6 of which are coloured. Ferguson 3228. Wantrup pages 205 & 206. Grey's party, inexperienced in the Australian bush and hence suffering great hardship, made discoveries of importance to the early settlement of Western Australia. His observations of the Aboriginal, although prejudiced by his upper class English background, were humaneClick here to order
$500

 

 

59859
MOUNTFORD, C P

NOMADS OF THE AUSTRALIAN DESERT:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. 628pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. There are two small holes in the dustwrapper where the rear flap and panel meet. The edges have a few marks but still a very good copy. Illustrated. There is a slip tipped into the book PLEASE NOTE which carries a warning about the sensitive nature of some of the subject matter. A major anthropological work being a study of the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave Ranges of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$800

51659
SPENCER, Baldwin

NATIVE TRIBES OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY OF AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan & Co, 1914 1st edition. 516pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy with the spine a little darkened. 92 half page photographic illustrations, 8 colour plates, 26 full page black and white photographic plates, some figures in the text and a foldout map of the Northern Territory.Click here to order
$1200

104698
SPENCER, Baldwin

WANDERINGS IN WILD AUSTRALIA: In Two Volumes.
London, Macmillan & Co, 1928 1st edition. 930pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A small crinkle on the spine of volume 2, otherwise a very good copy. Over 500 b/w illustrations. Sixteen coloured plates and four maps. The author was sometime Professor of Biology at the University of Melbourne, President of the Victorian Football League, Special Commissioner for the Commonwealth Government of Australia and Chief Protector of Aborigines in the Northern Territory. This important anthropology work deals mainly with the Arunta Tribe and the Aborigines of the Gulf of Carpentaria and Melville and Bathurst IslandsClick here to order
$1000

Back to contents

Art

104681

AFTER BARBED WIRE: Cowboys of Our Time.
California / Tokyo, Twelvetrees Press / Dai Nippon Printing Company, 1985. Landscape quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Some minor tears to dustwrapper. Photographs by Kurt Markus. Plates are sheet-fed gravures on uncoated paper. This is the first and limited edition. One of 5000 copiesClick here to order
$250

59458
BURKE, Janine

JOY HESTER:
Melbourne, Greenhouse Publications, 1983 1st edition. 183pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. Biography of Australian woman artist and poetClick here to order
$100

104684

THE COMPLETE WORK OF MICHELANGELO:
New York, Reynal and Company, 597pp. Folio. Rear cover and last 100 pages affected by damp. Title page has reminants of ex-libris plate and top right corner missing, otherwise a good copy of a fantastic reference book for arguably one of the greatest artists.Click here to order
$70

104683
LUDWIG, Coy

MAXFIELD PARRISH:
New York, Watson-Guptill, 1975. 223pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white .Click here to order
$50

104687
Rayner Hoff, Eileen McGrath, EH Shea

THE WORK OF EILEEN McGRATH:
Sydney, Letterpress Students of the Printing Department, 1931. Quarto. Original wrappers two dustwrappers. Top dustwrappe missing front flap, interior dustwrapper a little worn around edges otherwise a good copy. 4 colour tipped in plates, numerous black and white illustrations and two colour decorations by Eileen McGrath, Hand lettering by Elsa Tyler. This special edition was published at the Sydney Technical College - now referred to as reknown University Technology, Sydney. It was designed and edited Rayner Hoff. Limited to 1000 copies of which this s number 433. Signed by Hoff, McGrath and Shea. Includes an essay by Norman Lindsay, J. McDonald, J. Waterhouse, Leslie Wilkinson, W. Bede Dalley. Les Baddock and E Chapman book binders. A fabulous piece of Australian art historyClick here to order
$180

104713

THE "SINO-JAPANESE DISTURBANCES" SOUVENIR ALBUM:
Shanghai, 1932. 26 x 19 cms. Bound in silk in Japanese style, with a paper label on the front cover, and in its original protective box. Very good copy. Two maps of sections of Shanghai precede an extensive portfolio of photographs, two to each leaf, printed on one side only, tissue guards over each photo, with captions printed directly under the photos. These captions are in Japanese and English.. The colophon (In Japanese) states that the book is printed in Tokypo but sold in Shanghai. The book was produced by the Japanese Government in an attempt to sway public foreign opinion in their favourClick here to order
$1000

104685
SPRING, Justin

SOPHIA VARI:
New York, Rizzoli, 1999. 202pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Ane xcellent copy. Beautifully photographed and reproduced phtographs of a prolific modern sculptor.Click here to order
$60

104686
TRALBAUT, Marc Edo

VICENT VAN GOGH:
New York, Viking Press, 1969. 350pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour.Click here to order
$60

Back to contents

Australian History

104703
BECKE, Louis & Walter Jeffrey

A FIRST FLEET FAMILY: A Hitherto Unpublished Narrative of Certain Remarkable Adventures Compiled From The Papers of Sergeant William Dew of the Marines.
London, T Fisher Unwin, 1896 1st edition. 271pp. 8vo. Original cloth a very good copy. Fiction set in New South Wales during the time of PhillipClick here to order
$175

104699
BRETON, Lieutenant

EXCURSIONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AND VAN DIEMAN'S LAND, DURING THE YEARS 1830, 1831, 1832, AND 1833:
London, Richard Bentley, 1833 1st edition. 420pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/2 leather and boards. Title page repaired and some foxing throughout. Frontspiece and 1 plate of native weapons. Contains a chapter on the Aborigines. This is written completely without understanding or compassion. He condones the shooting of Aborigines "...we have taken possession of their country, and are determined to keep it...reprisals will be committed upon themselves....they have been wantonly butchered". Other chapters contain observations on the natural history, agricultural possibilities, social life, government workings and immigrationClick here to order
$800

59923
CAMBRIDGE, Ada

THIRTY YEARS IN AUSTRALIA:
London, Methuen & Co, 1903. 304pp. 8vo. Original cloth . There is just a little wear to the covers but otherwise a very good copy. Author came to Australia in the 1870s with her husband who was an Anglican clergyman in Victoria. She was the writer of numerous novels. In this book she describes life in Malbourne and the bush in the late nineteenth centuryClick here to order
$150

63662
GILLEN, Mollie

THE FOUNDERS OF AUSTRALIA: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet. With Appendices by Yvonne Browning, Michael Flynn & Mollie Gillen.
Sydney, Library Australian History, 1989. 624pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. A scholarly reference work. Number 1563 in an edition of 2500 copiesClick here to order
$300

104704
GREY, George

JOURNALS OF TWO EXPEDITIONS OF DISCOVERY IN NORTH-WEST AND WESTERN AUSTRALIA, DURING THE YEARS 1837, 38, AND 39, UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF HER MAJESTY'S GOVERNMENT: Describing many newly discovered, important, and fertile districts, with observations on the moral and physical condition of the Aboriginal inhabitants, &c. &c. In Two Volumes.
London, T. and W. Boone , 1841. 412;. 482pp. 8vo. Rebound in attractive half leather and marbled boards. The two title pages have a library stamp; no other library marks at all. Lacks the two maps. 20 lithographed plates, 6 of which are coloured. Ferguson 3228. Wantrup pages 205 & 206. Grey's party, inexperienced in the Australian bush and hence suffering great hardship, made discoveries of importance to the early settlement of Western Australia. His observations of the Aboriginal, although prejudiced by his upper class English background, were humaneClick here to order
$500

56457

ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALASIA: SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BRANCH - PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY: For the Sessions 1910-1911 Vol XI1, And For The Sessions 1911, 1912, Vol XIII and the Supplement to Volume XIII.
Adelaide, The Society, 1912. 41, 46 & 101pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Numerous plates. 3 volumes bound in 1. Contains a 96 page article on the Coinage and Paper Currency of South Australia, and an article on Flinders and BaudinClick here to order
$150

102771

SOUVENIR OF THE GOLDEN JUBILEE OF THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS IN AUSTRALASIA 1869 1919:
Sydney , William Brooks and Co. , 1918. 146pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original pictorial boards with cloth spine . Damp staining to four leaves otherwisa a very good copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$150

104673

THE UPPER BURNETT AND CALLIDE VALLEY DISTRICTS QUEENSLAND: Large areas of Agriculture, Dairying and Grazing Land.
Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1923 . 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Clean flat pages, cover corners slightly bumped,spine a little crinkled. A very good copy of an extremely scarce item . Profusely illustrated in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. First Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of QueenslandClick here to order
$450

Back to contents

Fiction

67557
BOOTHBY, Guy

THE WOMAN OF DEATH:
London, C.Arthur Pearson, 1900 1st edition. 307pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt title to the front cover and the spine as well as a gilt decoration to the spine. Front endpaper loose else a very good copy. Eight full page black and white illustrations by Victor Prout.Click here to order
$100

104693
CHANDLER, John Addison

THE SON OF THE SHEIK: With Rudolph Valentino and Vilma Banky. Novelized from the famous motion picture of that name which was adapted tot he screen by Francis Marion from the well known novel of Edith M Hull. A George Fitzmaurice production released by United Artists Corporation.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1926. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback. Paper a little browned otherwise a very good copy. Pasted on the front cover is a promotional sheet. Nine black and white illustrations which are stills from the movie plus an illustrated cover. The story written from the United Artist Picture. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$200

104694
CHURCHILL, Avery

"THE ROAD TO MANDALAY.": A STORY of Two Overpowering Loves - One a Love that Uplifted, the Other a Love that Pulled down and Destroyed. Based on the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Special of the Same Name Starring Lon Chaney with Lois Moran and Owen Moore.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1926. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback. Paper a little browned otherwise a very good copy. Eight black and white illustrations which are stills from the movie plus an illustrated cover. The story written from the Picture of the same name. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$200

104706
CROSS, Mrs (ADA CAMBRIDGE)

NOT ALL IN VAIN:
Melbourne, Melville, Mullen & Slade, 1892 1st edition. 343pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original burgundy cloth. Internal hinges weak and a couple of marks on the front cover otherwise a very good copy. This novel by Ada Cambridge was written under the pseudonym of Mrs CrossClick here to order
$150

104695
DALTON, Lee

"THE BIG PARADE.": A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Epic, featuring John Gilbert and Rene Adore. Novelized from King Vidor's production by Lee Dalton.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1925. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback. Paper browned and a few tears in the pages. Covers present but detached. Nine black and white illustrations which are stills from the movie plus an illustrated cover. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$150

104692
DALTON, Lee

"THE WINNING OF BARBARA WORTH.": Specially written from the motion picture of the same name, produced by Henry King, and released by United Artists (A'sia) Ltd. Featuring Ronald Colman and Vilma Banky.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1926. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback. Paper a little browned otherwise a very good copy. Six black and white illustrations which are stills from the movie plus an illustrated cover. The story written from the United Artist Picture. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$200

104690
DEMIDENKO, Helen

THE HAND THAT SIGNED THE PAPER:
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1994 1st edition. 157pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy with the rear of the covers tanned as usual and a few spots to the edges. Signed on the title page To Lydia All good wishes Helen Demidenko 8/94. The book was published this month. A novel which won the Australian/Vogel Literary Award and was later discredited because the author claimed to be of Ukrainian descent. After the author was found to be not of Ukrainian descent, suddenly the novel was now no good!. The critics originally praised the novel because of the imanginitive strengths and then when her imagination was found to be too good, this novel smelt. This is the scarce first edition of this very good novelClick here to order
$300

104709
JOHNS, Captain W E

THE BIGGLES BOOK OF TREASURE HUNTING:
London, Max Parrish, 1962 1st edition. 144pp. 13.5 x 20 cms. Cloth in dustwrapper which has a 2 cm tear on the front panel. The dustwrapper has 11/6 on the front flap. Residue where a booksellers label has been removed from the endpaper. This is an exceptionally good copy. A rather scarce Biggles titleClick here to order
$250

104696
MULLARKEY, Justin

THE FILM VERSION OF "THE MERRY WIDOW.": With Mae Murray and John Gilbert. The Story by Courtesy of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Written from the Picture by Justin Mullarkey.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1925. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback, lacks wrappers. A good copy. Not illustrated. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$100

60518
MURPHY, E.J.

THEY STRUCK OPAL: tales of men in the heyday of Australian Opal. With an introduction by Ion L. Idriess .
Sydney, Associated General Publications, No date 1948. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrations by Sheila Wyllie.Click here to order
$125

Back to contents

Fine Bindings

104697
BOSWELL, James

THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D: Comprehending An Account Of His Studies, And Numerous Works, In Chronological Order; A Series Of His Epistolary Correspondence And Conversations With Many Eminent Persons; And Various Original Pieces Of His Composition Never Before Published. The Whole Exhibiting A View Of Literature And Literary Men In Great Britain, For Near Half A Century During Which He Flourished.
London, Printed for T Cadell and W Davies, in The Strand, 1816 Eighth Edition Revised and Augumented. 481, 496, 483, 530pp. 14 x 21 cms. Full leather. All four volumes have contemporary boards and have been rebacked. Two of the rebackings are with the original spine laid down and the other two have more recent leather. Two have new endpapers. A non matching set in very good condition.Click here to order
$350

104714
CULPEPER

CULPEPER'S COMPLETE HERBAL AND ENGLISH PHYSIAN: Wherein Several Hundres Herbs with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Properties, are Physically Applied to the Cure of all Disorders to Mankind. To which are added, rules for Compounding Medicines, and upwards of fifty choice receipts selected from the author's last legacies; forming a complete Family Dispensatory and System of Physic.
Hong Kong / Manchester , Gareth Powell / J. Gleave and Son , 1979 fascimile of 1826. 240pp. Quarto. Delux full leather binding in slipcase. Raised bands, gilt and black details and decoration on spine and cover, black leather title plates on spine, marbled page edges. Mint. Beautiful colour illustrations. This is a facsimile edition of the 1826 edition which was originally published in black and whiteClick here to order
$500

104665
DE HERIZ, Patrick

LA BELLE O'MORPHI: A Brief Biography with Illustrations by Francois Boucher.
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1947. 36pp. 81/2 x 4 3/4 inches. Half blue morocco with crimson buckram boards. A very good copy. Collotype reproductions of pictures by Boucher. Biography of the Irish imp who fascinated Louis XV. Number 98 in a special edition of 100 copies signed by the author. There was another edition of 650 copies. Cockalorumk number 173. Has the bookplate of Geoffrey Ingleton and also that of Kaz PosneyClick here to order
$250

104716
GUILLEMIN, Amedee

THE HEAVENS AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF POPULAR ASTRONOMY: Edited by J Norman Lockyer, F.R.A.S., F.R.S. and Revised by Richard A Proctor, B.A., F.R.A.S.
London, Richard Bentley & Son, 1876 Sixth Edition. 436pp. 14 x 22 cms. Contemporary full leather with marbled endpapers and edges. Gilt spine. Fold out map and numerous black and white illustrations. An attractive book, Inscribed To Douglas Abercromby on his leaving Eton from his Housemaster T Walton. Eton July 1877Click here to order
$150

104715
HALLAM, Henry

VIEW OF THE STATE OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES: In two voloumes. With an Additional Volume titled Supplemental Notes To The View Of The State Europe During The Middle Ages.
London, John Murray, 1841 Eighth Edition. 14 x 22 cms. Stunning full tanned leather with gilt decorations , marble page edges and endpapers. A very good set.Click here to order
$1000

104701
HOOKE , ROBERT

MICROGRAPHIA: Or Some Physiological Descriptions of Made by Magnifying Glasses with Observations and Inquires thereupon.
London, Royal Society, 1980s Facsimile of the 1665 edition. 246pp. Quarto. Luxurious full dark brown leather with raised bands and embossed decorations on front and back cover. Green title plate pasted on spine. Protected in green wioth felted interior slipcase. Spine a little faded otherwise a very good copy. Black andwhite illustrations. Number 471 in 500 copies bound in this wayClick here to order
$300

104691
LOUDON, Mrs (Editor)

LOUDON'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PLANTS: Comprising Specific Character, Description, Culture History, Application in the Arts, and Every Other Desirable Particular Respecting All the Plants Indigeneous To, Cultivated In, Or Introduced.
London, Longmans, Green, And Co, 1866 New Impression. 1574pp. 15 x 24 cm. Rebound in marbled boards and a cloth spine. Facsimile label laid down in the spine. A very good copy. Complete with nearly 100 lithographs and approxiamately 2000 engravings on wood.Click here to order
$250

104733
PERCY, Thomas

RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY: Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs and Other Pieces of our Earlier Poets; Together with Some Few of Later Date. New Edition in Three Volumes.
London, Henry Washbourne, 1844. 376, 419 & 420pp. 12 x 17 cms. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards. This is a very good and attractive set. Although Percy has his name on this work it was a collaboration with Samuel Johnson and ShenstoneClick here to order
$300

104717
SCOTT, Sir Walter

THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT: With Introduction and Notes.
London, Frederick Warne & Co, No date 1900?. 758pp. 15 x 20 cms. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges. A classic binding.Click here to order
$100

Back to contents

Military

100925
JONES, David R (eDITOR)

SOVIET ARMED FORCES REVIEW ANNUAL NUMBERS 1 TO 14:
Gulf Breeze Florida, Academic International Press, 1977 to 1990. per issue between 300 and 600pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good condition. The first 14 volumes of an amazing work which started towards the end of the cold war. (Please note postage to Europe is $220 and postage to USA is $180)Click here to order
$250