109131
WILSON, Adrian

THE MAKING OF THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE:
Amsterdam, Nicol Israel, 1976. 253pp. Folio. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Endpapers decorated with maps. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white and some colour. Assisted by Joyce Lancaster Wilson with introduction by Peter Zahn. Has the bookplate of Geoffrey Farmer who has written books on bookplatesClick here to order
$200

109429
CHAPLIN, A.H.

GK: 150 Years of the General Catalogue of Printed Books in the British Museum.
London, Scolar Press, 1987. 177pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

105828
BARTRAM, Alan

TYPEFORMS: A History.
New Castle, British Libarary, 2007. 128pp. Square quarto. Hardcover and dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Illustrated in black and white, includes photographs and scripts. First edition. This book is the long-awaited successor to the classic An Atlas of Typeforms, the great visually-led history of type that Alan Bartram and James Sutton produced in 1968. Much has changed in the last 40 years, not least the teaching of typography and the means by which it is created. Because current design methods do not require the drawing and tracing of letterforms in order to produce layouts, we have lost our close connection with them. Few understand their history, their appearance, and how and why they have developed as they have. Nearly 75 different types are shown in their original metal forms, just as they were in the Atlas of Typeforms. But an entirely new feature is the author's attempt to place the types in their historical context. By including photographs of contemporary inscriptions on buildings and monuments, Alan Bartram explores the relationship between printed and architectural letterforms and their parallel course from the Renaissance until Victorian times. The opportunities offered for graphic and type designers in the digital age are greater than ever before. But without an understanding of the visual make-up of letterforms and some knowledge of their fascinating history, designers cannot fully exploit the potential of type. In this book, Alan Bartram educates us in these critical areas. Co-published with The British Library.Click here to order
$100

105833
TOPJON , Ann

CARL LARSSON: An Annotated Bibliography.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2008. 454pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. First edition. Carl Larsson (1853-1919) is perhaps the most renowned Swedish artist, in his own country and beyond. He rose from an impoverished childhood and youth to find the perfect expression for his artistic talent in watercolors, winning medals in France at the Salons. His works in this medium became widely known through eight "albums" of his home and family, which he not only illustrated but also narrated and which were successfully marketed in Germany as well as in Sweden. These books were published in several editions during his lifetime and reissued, some in revised format, starting in the latter twentieth century. Along with being an exquisite watercolorist, Larsson also was a talented illustrator, a superb portrait painter, a fine graphic artist and an imaginative muralist, who was influenced by pre-Raphaelitism, Art Nouveau, arts of the Gustavian period and Japonisme. Possibly the most providential factor in his life was his marriage to Karin Bergöö. Together, in the small cottage in Sundborn given to them by her father, they created a home with unique and personal interiors, which influenced generations of interior designers through the twentieth and into the twenty-first century. This is the first comprehensive bibliography on Larsson and, with approximately 5900 entries, encompasses all known works by him, including albums, book illustrations and any articles he wrote and/or illustrated in all languages and countries. The bibliography also documents and annotates the plethora of materials about him in all languages, including monographs, incidental books, encyclopedia articles and exhibition catalogs, as well as the numerous journal and newspaper articles written about him during his lifetime and up to the present. The book includes a section of 16 color plates highlighting Larsson's work. Ann J. Topjon is Associate Professor/Librarian Emeritus from Whittier College, California, and has spent over 20 years compiling this record of Carl Larsson, which will be an invaluable tool for all those researching his life and works. She has contributed bibliographies for the catalogs of two important Larsson exhibitions: the retrospective "Carl Larsson" in Stockholm, Sweden, in 1992, and "Carl and Karin Larsson: Creators of the Swedish Style" in London, England, in 1997Click here to order
$115

105842
ROTA, Anthony

BOOKS IN BLOOD: Memoirs of a Fourth Generation Bookseller.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2002. 313pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. First edition. This engaging memoir is an interesting and captivating series of short stories from a noted antiquarian bookseller. Each story focuses on actual events experienced by the author in his daily rounds. Sometimes humorous, sometimes very poignant, each work shares with the reader the unique world of a remarkable man and his world. Co-published with the Private Libraries Association. IllustratedClick here to order
$60

109122
HOBSON, Anthony

BOOKBINDING & OTHER BIBLIOPHILY:
Verona, Edizioni Valdonega , October 1994. 365pp. 25.5 x 18.5cm. Original cloth. An excellent copy. The text was set in Janson (VAL version) and printed by Stamperia Valdonga in Verona. The Bodonia acid-free ivory paper as made by Cartiere FedrigoniClick here to order
$250

103316
MORROW, Bradford & Bernard Lafourcade

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WYNDHAM LEWIS: With an introduction by Hugh Kenner.
Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1978. 373pp. 8vo. Original boards with textured cloth binding. Some wear to the edges of the dustwrapper, otherwise . Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

109386
LEE, Brian North

EARLY PRINTED BOOK LABELS: A catalogue of personal labels and gift labels printed in Britain to the year 1760.
Middlesex, Private Libraries Association and the Book Plate Society , 1976. 185pp. Octavo size. Original maroon cloth with gilt title on spine. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$40

107693
TAYLOR, C. H. R.

A PACIFIC BIBLIOGRAPHY: Printed Matter Relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia.
London, Oxford University Press, 1965. 692pp. 23.9 cm x 15.7 cm. Hardcover original cloth. Includes front half on dustwrapper; cloth in very good condition. Black and white fold out map of the Pacific regions. Second EditionClick here to order
$50

109387
WRIGHT & WRIGHT [editors], C.E. & Ruth

THE DIARY OF HUMFREY WANLEY 1715-1726: In two volumes.
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1966. 518pp. Large octavo . Navy blue cloth bindings. Excellent set.Click here to order
$60

109427
RYSKKAMP, Charles

TWENTIETH REPORT TO THE FELLOWS OF THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY 1981-1983:
New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1984. 432pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little worn and torn otherwise a good copy. Photography by David A. Loggie.Click here to order
$40

74302
BARRETT, Charles

ACROSS THE YEARS: The Lure of Early Australian Books.
Melbourne, N H Seward, 1948. 148pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original cloth. Ex libris, a very good copy.. Illustrated. Chapters on the Australian libraries, collecting Australian history books, the Aboriginal in books, James Tyrrell on Bookselling, Travis Borrow on collecting, R H Croll on Bookplates, etc. Signed by Charles Barrett and includes a Harpley Bradfield bookplate and an original prospectus.Click here to order
$200

109424
BUHLER, Cirt F.

FIFTEENTH CENTURY BOOKS AND THE TWENTIENTH CENTURY: An Address by Curt F. Buhler, and a Catalogue of an Exhibition of Fifteenth Century Books held at The Grolier Club, April 15 - June 1, 1952.
New York , The Grolier Club, 1952. 57pp. Large octavo sizde. Half cloth and patterned paper boards with gilt title on spine. A very good copy; previous owners bookplate pasted down on front endpaper. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order
$30

105834
FRANKLIN, Colin

EXPLORING JAPANESE BOOKS AND SCROLLS:
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2005. 156pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Reprint in reduced size of the original edition published by the Book Club of California, San Francisco in 450 copies. That edition was designed by Jonathan Clark at The Artichoke Press. Antiquarian Colin Franklin explores the rich history of calligraphy, printing, and bookmaking in Japan; supplemented by examples from his extensive collection of Japanese books and scrolls. There are 93 beautiful color plates with the text set in Scripps College Old Style, originally designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Decorations throughout the book are taken from traditional Japanese patterns.Click here to order
$150

105853
PEARSON , David

PROVENANCE RESEARCH IN BOOK HISTORY:
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 1999. 326pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Reprint of the first edition with a new introductory section containing additional references to update the original text. This book has quickly become established as a standard work in a field of rapidly growing interest. At a time when more and more people are studying private book ownership, this handbook offers a compendium of information on the ways of recognizing and identifying marks of ownership, and on placing that knowledge in a wider context. Topics covered include inscriptions; mottoes; bookplates; book labels and book stamps; armorials; sales catalogues; catalogues and lists of private libraries; provenance indices; heraldry and paleography. Co-published with the British LibraryClick here to order
$90

109420
ROGERS, David

THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY AND ITS TREASURES 1320-1700:
London, Aidan Ellis, 1991. 176pp. Quarto size . Hardcover in duswtarpper. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$30

105849
DICKINSON, Donald

JOHN CARTER: The Taste and Technique of a Bookman.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2004. 422pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. First edition. Preface by Sebastian Carter. Throughout his professional career, John Carter, 1905-1975, was recognized as one of the most important figures in the Anglo-American book world. He was known as an imaginative book dealer, a creative bibliographer and a stylish and thoughtful writer. In 1934, after working for several years in the London book trade, he achieved instant fame, along with his co-author Graham Pollard, for An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets, a brilliant piece of detective work that exposed Thomas J. Wise. Carter quickly built up a circle of friends, including Frederich Melcher, the editor of Publishers' Weekly and Elmer Adler, the editor of The Colophon. With those useful connections, he was able to publish over a dozen articles on bibliography and the rare book trade before he was thirty years old. Critics agreed that Carter's writing was characterized by precision, elegance and wit. Among his best known publications were Taste & Technique of Book Collecting and his popular glossary, ABC for Book Collectors. He was, above all, an articulate spokesman for the pleasures and challenges of book collecting. Contains a full checklist of John Carter's publications. Well-illustrated. This work will be appreciated by all bibliophiles who are interested in 20th century bibliophiliaClick here to order
$90

109117
BLISS, Douglas Percy

EDWARD BAWDEN:
Surrey, The Pendomer Press, [c.1979]. 197pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely; reproductions lino cuts, copper engravings, painting.Click here to order
$150

67971
MILLER, E Morris

AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE. FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO 1935: A Descriptive and Bibliographical Survey of Books by Australian Authors in Poetry, Drama, Fiction, Criticism and Anthology with Subsidiary Entries to 1938.
Sydney, Sydney University Press, 1975. 1074pp. 8vo large. Original cloth in dustwrappers. Facsimile of the 1940 2 volume set. Essential reference for anyone interested in Australian literatureClick here to order
$180

109395
GARDNER, Edmund G.

A PLATONICK DISCOURSE UPON LIVE : by Pico Della Mirandola.
London, Grant Richards, 1914. 83pp. Octavo size. Green boards with white cloth spine with title plate on spine. A very good copy. P H Hood's bookplate plasted dwon on front endpaper. Illustrated by Emery WalkerClick here to order
$75

106486
KING, Edmund M B

VICTORIAN DECORATED TRADE BINDINGS 1830 - 1880: A Descriptive Bibliography.
London, New Castle, The British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 324pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original gold stamped cloth. Mint copy. Colour and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$150

108706
KING, Edmund M B

VICTORIAN DECORATED TRADE BINDINGS 1830 - 1880: A Descriptive Bibliography.
London, New Castle, The British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 324pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original gold stamped cloth. Mint copy. Colour and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$150

108705
KING, Edmund M B

VICTORIAN DECORATED TRADE BINDINGS 1830 - 1880: A Descriptive Bibliography.
London, New Castle, The British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 324pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original gold stamped cloth. Mint copy. Colour and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$150

105423
ALMACK, Edward

BOOKPLATES:
London, Methuen, 1904. 180pp. 11x15cm. Orginal blue cloth binding. A very good copy, a little worn around the edges and bookplate pasted down on the front endpaper. 40 black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

109419
GOLDSCHMIDT, E.P.

THE PRINTED BOOK OF THE RENAISSANCE : Three lectures on Toes, Illustration, Ornament.
Amsterdam, C Holland Singel, 1966 Second, corrected edition. 92, (12)pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with 32 cuts and 8 plates.Click here to order
$75

105839
LeMIRE, Eugene

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM MORRIS:
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2006. 448pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. William Morris has been hailed as one of the movers and shakers of the English Arts & Crafts movement in the late 19th century. His genius was multi-faceted. As a designer of Victorian furniture, decorator cloth, wallpaper, stained glass, tapestry and books his immense creativity was self evident. Aside from his commercially successful decorative businesses, which made him a wealthy man, William Morris was a poet, translator and novelist. His world famous Kelmscott Press made him renowned as a printer and publisher. As a social reformer and founder of a British Socialist movement, Morris also leaves a treasury of early political writings that were published in many periodicals, newspapers and books. His life was one of frenetic accomplishments, periods of great anxiety and bursts of creative energy. Eugene LeMire has taken the two former bibliographies on Morris, by Forman and Scott, both published in 1897, and completely revised and expanded them. There are now 852 entries in five sections that cover all Morris's known works. Much additional information has been added such as textual history, collations, technical notes and Morris's relations with publishers, printers and the significance of the Wise-Forman forgeries. This title has 100 beautiful illustrations. This is the most comprehensive reference on Morris's works to be published in over a hundred years. Co-published with The British LibraryClick here to order
$170

108685
GOUDY, Frederic W

TYPOLOGIA: Studies in Type Design & Type Making With Comments on the Invention of Typography. The First Types Legibility and Fine Printing.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1940. 170pp. 18 x 27.5 cms. Original half leather and vellum. Very good copy. Illustrated. Number 273 in a limited edition of 300 copies signed by the authorClick here to order
$200

109126
WEDMORE, Frederick

ETCHINGS:
London, Methuen & Co, 1912 2nd edition. 237pp. 18 x 26 cms. Original cloth, a very good copy with lots of gilt to the spine. A very good copy. 44 black & white plates. One of The Connoisseur's Library seriesClick here to order
$50

109425
GOFF [compiler], Frederick R.

FIFTEENTH CENTURY BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: A Check List.
Washington, United states Printing Office, 1950. 82pp. Large octavo size. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

109138
NAUDE, Gabriel

ADVICE ON ESTABLISHING A LIBRARY:
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1950. 110pp. Octavo size. Original royal blue cloth. A very good copy. Naude was one of the first to make being a librarian a professionClick here to order
$50

104821
KURUTZ, Gary F

KNIGHTS OF THE LASH: The Stagecoach Stories of Major Benjamin C. Truman.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 2005. 114pp. Quarto. Half cloth and board binding with clear dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Limited to 250 copies of which this in number 219.Click here to order
$150

104808
KURUTZ, Gary F

AN ESSAY ON ROBERT E. COWAN'S: A Bibliography of California and the Pacific West, 1510-1906 .
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 2002. 255pp. Quarto. Half cloth and board binding with clear dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Includes an original leaf from the Club's 1914 first edition.Click here to order
$150

45261
MACKANESS, George

AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY LAWSON:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 99pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is unevenly faded and has a sticky tape mark on the front panel. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$200

67323
MACKANESS, George & Walter W Stone

THE BOOKS OF THE BULLETIN 1880 - 1952: An Annotated Bibliography.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. 97pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Bibliography of books published by the Bulletin, for many years Australia's most famous and influential literary magazineClick here to order
$200

38404
CHAPLIN, Harry F

A BRENNAN COLLECTION: An Annotated Catalogue of First Editions, Inscribed Copies, Letters, Manuscripts and Associated Items.
Sydney, Wentworth Press, 1966. 83pp. 8vo. Paperback, front cover a little dirty. Illus. Edition limited to 500 signed copiesClick here to order
$50

109212
PLOMER, HENRY R.

WYNKYN DE WORDE & HIS CONTEMPORARIES FROM THE DEATH OF CAXTON TO 1535: A Chapter in English Printing.
London, Grafton & Co. , 1925. 563pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth. Minor foxing, a very good copy. B&W plates. This is a detailed account of early printers of de Worde's age, including Lettou, Notary, Faques, Rastell, Pepwell, PynsonClick here to order
$200

109435
PHILIP, Ian

THE BODLEAIN LIBRARY IN THE SEVENTEENTH & EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES: The Lyell Lectures, Oxford 1980-1980.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1985 reprint. 139pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Some slight foxing otherwise a very good cpy. 16 black and white plates at rear.Click here to order
$30

93291
WOOLMER, J Howard (Compiler)

A CHECKLIST OF THE HOGARTH PRESS 1917 - 1938: With a Short History of the Press by Mary E Gaither.
London, The Hogarth Press, 1976 1st edition. 177pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good copy. 18 black and white plates. Complete with the addenda and erratumClick here to order
$50

109394
REES, J Rogers

THE PLEASURES OF A BOOK-WORM:
London, Elliot Stock , 1886. 201pp. Small octavo size. Green cloth binding with gilt details and decoration on spine and front cover. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$30

104820
STAUFFACHER, Jack W.

PORT GARNETT: Philosophical Writings on the Ideal Book.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1994. 251pp. Octavo. Original cloth binding. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$150

103295
BARZUN, Jacques and Wendell Hertig Taylor

A CATALOGUE OF CRIME : Being a Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection & Related Genres.
New York , Harper & Row , 1971 First Edition . 831pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A bookplate on one of the preliminary pages, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order
$80

105838
GREEN & STALLYBASS, James & Peter

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN: Writer and Printer.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2006. 192pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Benjamin Franklin, Writer and Printer begins by focusing on Franklin's career as a printer, from his apprenticeship to his retirement in 1748, by which time he had created the largest printing business in colonial America. His success as a printer was based not only on his newspaper and the popular almanacs he published but also on his own writings, first for his brother's press in Boston and then for his own press in Philadelphia. Most of his early writing took the form of compiling and editing, as in the case of the proverbs that he collected from a variety of sources for his Poor Richard's Almanack and reused for The Way to Wealth, his most frequently reprinted work. Much of what we know about Franklin as a writer and printer comes from his autobiography, the focus of the last part of this book. Left unfinished at his death in 1790, the autobiography was known to the world for nearly eighty years only in translations, fragments, paraphrases, and, in English, from retranslations of a 1791 French translation. The posthumous publishing histories of the autobiography and of The Way to Wealth illuminate the transformation of Benjamin Franklin from a youthful printer into the most famous American writer of the eighteenth century. Co-Published with the Library Company of Philadelphia and The British LibraryClick here to order
$90

109458
MILLER, Jeffrey

PAUL BOWLES : A Descriptive Bibliography.
Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1986. 323pp. Octavo. Cloth spine and board covers. An excellent copy. Limited to 200 copiesClick here to order
$100

57165
HORNIBROOK, J.H

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE:
Brisbane, A.H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1953. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition limited to 450 copiesClick here to order
$75

109513
ALEXANDER & DE LA MARE, J.J.G & A.C.

THE ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J.R. ABBEY:
London, Faber, 1969. 188pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and whit and colour.Click here to order
$50

59609
DEGOTARDI, Johann Nepomuk

THE ART OF PRINTING:
Sydney, Brandywine Press, 1982. 21 & 20pp. 8vo. Card covers. An excellent copy. A reprint of 19th century master printer's work along with a biographical essay by John FletcherClick here to order
$50

105830
LANE, John

EARLY TYPE SPECIMENS IN THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM: Annotated Descriptions of the Specimens to ca. 1850 (Mostly from the Low Countries and France) with Preliminary Notes on the Typefoundries and Printing Offices.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2004. 352pp. Quarto. Hardcover and dustwrapper. Near mint copy. First edition. The Plantin-Moretus Museum has one of the world's richest collections of type specimens, many surviving nowhere else. They include types by Garamont, Granjon, Van den Keere, Briot, Van Dyck, Kis, Fournier, Rosart, Gillé, Didot and many other masters from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century. Since the Plantin-Moretus printing office acquired most of the type specimens when new, moreover, the collection as a whole tells a story in a way that collections assembled piecemeal in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries cannot. Finally, the Museum's extraordinary archives help to document the origins of many specimens. This first detailed catalogue of the Museum's specimens reports the styles and sizes of type shown, describes the structures and paper stocks, notes relations with other specimens in the collection and elsewhere, and provides references to literature on many of the individual types shown. Preliminary notes on the type founders and printers who issued the specimens include chronologies of the foundries and information on the origins of their materials, sometimes supplemented with information about the history of the firms and the genealogy of the founders. Nearly all of the nineteen specimens illustrated at their original size appear here for the first time, and extensive indexes make this book a powerful reference tool for type specimen enthusiasts and printing historians. Contains fifteen illustrations and four rare facsimile specimen sheets inserted in the inside back cover. Click here to order
$160

109402
DRINKWATER, John

A BOOK FOR BOOKMEN: Being Edited Manuscripts and Marginalia with Several Occasions.
New York, George H. Doran company, 1927. 284pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Some foxing otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$50

105850
HINKS & ARMSTRONG, John & Catherine

WORLDS OF PRINTS: Diversity in the Book Trade.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2004. 254pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. The infinite variety of people and places touched by the British book trade is the focus of this eighth volume in the Print Networks series. These papers - by established book historians and younger scholars - reflect the complex networks that existed between book trade people in the British Isles and the wider colonial world, focusing on those involved in the creation of the book, from author to agent, publisher to printer, bookseller to reader. The broad chronology covered here allows scholars of book history to observe thematic developments. Topics range from Scotland's earliest printers to late twentieth-century global marketing strategies, also exploring books in and about central America, New Zealand, Australia, Elgin, Northampton, and East Kent, among other diverse locations. These essays demonstrate what the connections between book trade practitioners locally and internationally can tell us about the significance of print. They accomplish this by analyzing the lives of the men and women who created and lived in these fascinating 'worlds of print'. Co-published with The British LibraryClick here to order
$80

84106
PODESCHI, John B.

BOOKS ON THE HORSE AND HORSEMANSHIP: Riding, hunting, breeding and racing 1400-1941.
London, Tate Gallery, 1981. 427pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 400 illustrations including 18 colour plates. Bibliography covering the animal's evolution under domestication, its conformation, character, physiology, and employment on the turf and in the fieldClick here to order
$125

109391
SLATER, John Rothwell

PRINTING IN THE RENAISSANCE: A Paper read before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New York.
New York, Battery Book Company, 1978. 35pp. Octavo size . red cloth binding. An excellent copy. Limited to 500 copies. Designed by Bruce RogersClick here to order
$75

109132
ABBEY, J.R.

TRAVEL IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770-1860: From the Library of J.R. Abbey. Volume I: World, Europe, Africa.
London, Curwen Press, 1956. 299pp. Large quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Untidy dustwrapper, a good copy. Illustrated. The first edition limited to 400 copies, of which this is number 168. Volume 1 of four volumes. A Bibliographical catalogue of maps which shows "the British as a race of indefatigable travellers, seeking out and recording the manners and customs of inhabitants of every quarter of the globe" (Abbey - preface)Click here to order
$200

109631
SCHILLER , Justin G.

NONSENSUS: Cross referencing Edward Lear original 116 limericks with eight holograph manuscripts and comparing the printed text from the 1846, 1855, and 1861 versions; together with the census of know copies of the genuine first edition.
Stroud, Catalpa Press, 1988. 119pp. Landscape octavo size. Paperback . An excellent copy. Red colour line illustrations with black text.Click here to order
$45

106043
CLARKE, JWR

CATALOGUE OF STANDARD BOOKS ON FREEMASONRY:
Sydney, Freemason Chronicle, circa 1880s. 4pp. 8.5x13cm. Folded catalogue. Some light foxing. A list of freemasonry booksClick here to order
$100

109461
RUSSELL, K F

BRITISH ANATOMY 1525 - 1800 A BIBLIOGRAPHY:
Melbourne University Press, 1963. 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth in a slipcase. Mint copy. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages. Edition limited to 750 copies signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

105844
STAIKOS, K. SP.

THE MIRROR OF THE LIBARARY :
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2006. 52pp. Octavo. Delux full leather binding with title pasted down on front cover. Near mint copy. Limited to 900 numbered copies of which this is one of 700 printed by hand at the Kotinos Press in Athens, Greece. Issued in conjunction with the 30th Anniversary of Oak Knoll and containing a biographical introduction by its proprietor, Robert Fleck. Konstantinos Staikos has become more than an author to Oak Knoll; he is our Greek friend who represents all that we admire most in this book world of ours. In addition to being a noted architect he has found time to write many significant texts on the history of libraries, form an important book collection, purchase and save a Greek letter-press printing company (which printed this book), establish a noted publishing house and develop a web based information resource for the study of library history. In this essay you will find his view of the development of the library and the impact it has had on mankindClick here to order
$160

109417
CARPENTER, Kenneth E.

THE FIRST 350 YEARS OF THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY LIBRARY: Description of an exhibition.
Cambridge, Harvard University, 1986. 216pp. Large octavo size. Original grey cloth wioth gilt title on spine and decoration on the front cover. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$40

108384
BROWN, Louise Norton

BLOCK PRINTING & BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN JAPAN:
London, George Routledge & Sons, 1924. xiii, [xiv] 261pp. Large quarto. Beautiful green half leather and marbled paper binding with raised bands and gilt details on the spine. An excellent copy. Illustrated with 43 plates.Click here to order
$1200

62431
STUART, Lurline

NINETEENTH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN PERIODICALS: An Annotated Bibliography.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1979. 200pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Illustrated. Lists details of 449 19th century Australian periodicals. Edition limited to 750 copies signed by the publisher and the authorClick here to order
$75

109676
HARDIE, Martin

ENGLISH COLOURED BOOKS:
London, Methuen and Co., 1906. 340pp. Quarto size. Original red cloth. A very good copy. Illustrated with colour plates. The Connoiseur's LibraryClick here to order
$50

93233
CADOGAN, Mary

WOMEN WITH WINGS: Female Flyers in Fact and Fiction.
London , Macmillan, 1992. 280pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$40

105836
MARAVELAS, Paul

LETTERPRESS PRINTING: A manual for modern fine press printers.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2005. 220pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. First edition. Letterpress Printing is the comprehensive sourcebook for beginning and intermediate letterpress printers. Using clear explanations of technical terms and more than 80 illustrations, the manual describes presses, ink, paper, press operation, type and photopolymer plates. The book shows how to set up and run small and large platen presses, and Vandercook and Challenge-style hand cylinder presses. One chapter provides details about presses recommended by the author; another chapter explains how to equip and arrange a new letterpress shop. Also discussed is how to plan and design projects, how to move presses and equipment, and how to use lead and solvents safely. A discussion of recent trends helps the reader to understand the niche now occupied by the letterpress process and the techniques used by its practitioners. Includes one glossary of terms relating to paper, and another glossary of terms relating to printing. This is an up to date work for students and fine press printers wishing to sharpen their skills. Co-published by The British LibraryClick here to order
$75

103319
MUIR , Percy

ENGLISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS : 1600 - 1900 .
London , B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1969. 256pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated. Lovely colour frontispiece. Originally published 1954. Click here to order
$50

105837
HOLLIDAY, Peter

EDWARD JOHNSON: Master Calligrapher.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2007. 412pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. First edition. Edward Johnston (1872-1944) was a man of letters - master calligrapher, typeface designer and creator of the lettering and branding for the London Underground. He was also a great teacher and philosopher. Many were, and still are, influenced by his down-to-earth ideas on calligraphy and lettering, and those who studied in his classes at the Central School of Art and the Royal College of Art in London took his ideas and views into their own classes and to their own students. Great calligraphers and letterers of today throughout the world are still influenced by Edward Johnston's work. This detailed book by art and design historian Peter Holliday looks afresh at Johnston's work and legacy. It considers his friendships and his philosophy, the people he worked with and the influence he had on them and others. Importantly it gives details of the setting up of the craft community at Ditchling in Sussex and the craftspeople who were all drawn to the village as a result. During his career, Peter Holliday taught at Ravensbourne College of Design and worked at Ditchling Museum. He contributed to and edited the book Eric Gill in Ditchling published by Oak Knoll in 2002. Holliday passed away in November 2003 while creating this book, and the task of completing it passed to his sister, Susan Skinner. As a fellow calligrapher, she recognized the importance of this book on Johnston. With the information left to her by Holliday, Skinner contacted Sam Mullen to help her complete this book. Skinner and Mullen lightly edited Holliday's work using his impeccable research and have left the original Preface, written in 2002, untouched. Co-published with The British LibraryClick here to order
$90

106608
BISKUP, Peter

LIBRARIES IN AUSTRALIA:
Wagga Wagga , Cetre for Information Studies, 1994. 638pp. Octavo. Original decorated boards. A good copy. National, State, Public, School etc. Libraries of AustaliaClick here to order
$50

81299
HAINING, Peter

TERROR: A History of Horror Illustrations from the Pulp Magazines.
London, Souvenir Press, 1976. 176pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$40

97268
GASKELL, Philip

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FOULIS PRESS:
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. 420pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$75

109430
HARRIS, P.R.

THE LIBRARY OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM: Retrospective essays on the department of printed books.
London, British Library, 1991. 305pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

103317
REYNOLDS, Quentin

THE FICTION FACTORY OR FROM PULP ROW TO QUALITY STREET : The Story of 100 Yearsof Publishing at Street and Smith.
New York , Random House , 1955. 283pp. 8vo . Original cloth with leather spine and dustwrapper . Small closed tear to front wrapper, bookplate on pasted down front endpage. Lovely colour frontispiece and decorated endpages. History of a publishing houseClick here to order
$50

101461
HARRISON , The Rev. Canon F.

TREASURES OF ILLUMINATION. ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY (c. 1250 to 1400):
London, The Studio , 1937 . 48pp. 4to . Original papered boards with dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has some spots and is tattered around the edges, otherwise nice . 24 beautifully illustrated colour plates have been tipped in.Click here to order
$150

105827
SOUTHALL, Richard

PRINTER'S IN TWENTIETH CENTURY : Manufacturing and design methods.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2005. 256pp. Octavo. Hardcover and dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Illustrated in black and white. First edition. The last years of the nineteenth century saw the final stages in the transition of type manufacture from a craft to an industrial process, and the first appearance of complex mechanical systems for the composition of text. A hundred years later, text composition used only the simple mechanisms inside laser printers and image-setters, and type manufacture was well on the way to becoming a craft process once again; though now with computer displays and software replacing steel punches and copper matrices. Printer's Type in the Twentieth Century traces the evolution of type manufacture and design from hand punch-cutting through hot-metal and photographic composition to laser image-setting and the PostScript revolution. The book takes a theoretical view of its topic, rather than a simple narrative approach. It is intended for readers interested in recent typographic history, and the relationships between design methods and production technologies in type manufacture. Richard Southall has been involved with type and typography since the early 1960s; in publishing, composing-machine manufacture and development, teaching, research and consultancy. All enthusiasts of typography and its fascinating history will enjoy this important work. Contains 150 illustrations.Click here to order
$115

108456
EIMAS, Richard

HEIRS OF HIPPOCRATES: The Development of Medicine in a Catalogue of Historic Books in the Hardin Library for the Health Sciences, the University of Iowa.
University Of Iowa Press, 1990 3rd edition. 705pp. 23 x 29 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a tear and crease at the top of the front panel. Very good copy. Colour frontspiece and a colour portrait of Dr Bean (eminent medical historian) and numerous full page and smaller black and white illustrations. This is the revised third and best edition of this work which is a descriptive catalogue of over 2300 of the most important books in the University of Iowa's Hardin Library for Health Sciences. Each entry has a comprehensive footnote explaining its position in the canon of medicinal knowledge. An essential reference tool for the collector of medical booksClick here to order
$500

105825
WENDORF, Richard

THE LITERATURE OF COLLECTING : & Other essays.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2008. 376pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Some colour plates. First edition. In this new collection of essays, many published here for the first time, the author of the warmly reviewed Scholar-Librarian leads a series of further explorations into the world of books, libraries and the visual arts. In his extended title essay, Richard Wendorf provides a groundbreaking investigation of the relationship between the theoretical texts devoted to collecting and the rich fictional texts that also take collecting as their focus: not just John Fowles's The Collector, but also Susan Sontag's The Volcano Lover, Evan Connell's The Connoisseur, Tibor Fischer's The Collector Collector, Bruce Chatwin's Utz, and Ian McEwan's early short story "Solid Geometry." Wendorf shows how the critical arguments posed by Benjamin, Baudrillard, Muensterberger and others play out in these modern literary textsand how, in turn, these fictional works complicate the ways in which we think about what it means to be a collector. Wendorf devotes two chapters to library history: a bicentennial essay on the Boston Athenĉum and an investigation of the origins of America's membership libraries in England and its colonies in the eighteenth century. Returning to the painter Sir Joshua Reynolds, the focus of much of his scholarly work, Wendorf includes four essays, two of which provide fresh assessments of Reynolds's career, while the other two document his relationships within the blue-stocking world of Elizabeth Montagu, Hester Thrale Piozzi and his sister Frances Reynolds. And in a tour de force near the end of this volume ("Deconstructing Athena - and Me"), Wendorf writes about what it is like to serve not just as the scholarly interpreter of portraiture but as the photographic subject of it as well. Richard Wendorf is the Stanford Calderwood Director and Librarian of the Boston Athenĉum, which he has helped shepherd through a historic renovation and expansion project as well as its 2007 bicentennial. He was previously the Librarian (director) of Harvards Houghton Library and, before that, Professor of English and Art History at Northwestern University, where he also served as the undergraduate academic dean. His publications include the award-winning Sir Joshua Reynolds: The Painter in Society (Harvard) and After Sir Joshua: Essays on British Art and Cultural History (Yale). This represents his third book with Oak Knoll Press; its companions are The Scholar-Librarian (2005) and America's Membership Libraries (2007). Co-published with the Boston Athenĉum. Click here to order
$90

80175
WILLIAMS, Richard & Ralph Spurrier

GOLLANCZ CRIME FICTION 1928 - 1988. A CHECKLIST OF THE FIRST EDITIONS WITH A GUIDE TO THEIR VALUES:
Scunthorpe, Dragonby Press, 1989. 15 x 21 cms. Paperback. Edition of 400 copiesClick here to order
$40

108371
DURLING, Richard J.

A CATALOGUE OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE:
Maryland, US Department of Health, Education and Welfare , 1967. 698pp. Quato size. Original grey cloth binding. A very good copy; previous owners inscription and bookplate on front endpaper.Click here to order
$100

88557
GREEN & GIBSON, Richard Lancelyn & John Michael

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF A. CONAN DOYLE:
New York, Hudson & House, 1999. 726pp. 16 x 23. Original Cloth in dustwrapper. This bibliography covers all his works including plays and miscellaneous writings.Click here to order
$200

105843
MYERS, HARRIS & MANDELBROTE, Robin, Michael & Giles

FAIRS, MARKETS AND THE ITINERANT BOOK TRADE:
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2007. 240pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. From the Frankfurt book fairs in the sixteenth century to the Farringdon Road barrows in the twentieth, fairs and markets have played a crucial role in the circulation of books. Traveling peddlers and itinerant printers have also acted as intermediaries in distributing books beyond the reach of conventional shops and in spreading trade practices. In this volume of the Publishing Pathways Series, leading book historians investigate the presence of the book trade in the streets and public spaces of Britain and continental Europe. The essays range across geographical as well as chronological frontiers to follow the movement of books, ideas and people. Contributors include John Flood, Clive Griffin, Michael Harris, Ian Maclean, John Morris, Jerome Salman and David Stoker. Co-published with The British Library. Sales rights: Worldwide except in the UK; available in the UK from The British LibraryClick here to order
$90

105848
MYERS, HARRIS & MANDELBROTE, Robin, Michael & Giles

BOOKS ON THE MOVE : Tracking Copies though Collections and the book trade.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2007. 180pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. First edition. Movements of books, both as individual volumes and as collections, have sometimes covered long distances across many centuries. Subject to the vagaries of war, shipwreck and personal ruin, as well as the intervention of the book trade and of collectors, the travels of books often have an intricately detailed and compelling story to tell. One of the most active areas of current research in book history is concerned with interpreting the clues from individual copies and piecing together the documentary evidence to provide this narrative. In this volume of the Publishing Pathways series, leading specialists in book history consider examples from the sixteenth to the twentieth century to chart some of the paths followed by books through the European network of print. This may focus on the large collections accumulated by Renaissance scholars, but may equally involve tracking multiple copies of the same work through the marks of ownership left by unknown readers. Books on the Move represents an important contribution to an understanding of the shifting interactions over time between libraries, collectors and the book trade. Co-published with the British LibraryClick here to order
$90

105852
MYERS, HARRIS & MANDELBROTE, Robin, Michael & Giles

THE LONDON BOOK TRADE: Topographies of Print in the Metropolis from the Sixteenth Century.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2003. 185pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. London as a center for business and culture provided the essential focus for the development of the English book trade. In physically constricted urban spaces, printing, bookselling, and all the associated activities were organized in intricate topographical patterns. How this worked on the ground provides the central theme of this volume, containing original essays by specialists in a variety of related fields. Several chapters explore the communities of printers and booksellers around St. Paul's Cathedral and its neighborhood in the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Other topics range across the areas of London associated with the print trade, to French émigrés in the book trade, and the output of private presses in the London suburbs in the nineteenth centuryClick here to order
$75

105841
MYERS, HARRIS & MANDELBROTE, Robin, Michael & Giles

AGAINST THE LAW: Crime, Sharp Practice and the Control of Print.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2004. 200pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Part of the Publishing Pathways Series. Eight chapters on different aspects of "sharp practices" in the book world. Includes Christopher de Hamel on "Book Thefts in the Middle Ages," Adri K. Offenberg on "The Censorship of Hebrew Books in Sixteenth-Century Italy," Alastair J. Mann on "Some Property is Theft: copyright law and illegal activity in early modern Scotland," Maureen Bell on "Offensive Behaviour in the English Book Trade, 1641-1700," Helen Berry on "Crimes of Conscience: the last will and testament of John Dunton,", Nicholas Pickwoad on "The History of the False Raised Band,", Anthony Hobson on "Guglielmo Libri," and Bill Bell on "Bound for Botany Bay; or, what did the nineteenth-century convict read?" Illustrated and with an indexClick here to order
$85

109433
CRAIK, Roger

THE ADVOCATES' LIBRARY : 300 Years of a National Institution 1689-1989.
Edinburgh, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1989. 80pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates.Click here to order
$30

105826
McLEAN, Ruari

HOW TYPOGRAPHY HAPPENS:
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 1999. 96pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near mint copy. Illustrated in black and white. First edition. Noted English typographer, Ruari McLean, discusses the evolution of typography as an art form. Looking at the work of other well known typographers in England, Europe and America, the author examines the development of typography, starting in the 17th century with Moxon's Mechanick Exercises and progresses to the work of Jan Tschichold and his contemporaries. Click here to order
$50

109434
ROBERTS, S.C.

THE EVOLUTION OF CAMBRIDGE PUBLISHING: The Sanders Lectures 1954.
Cambridge, Cambrudge Univeristy Press, 1956. 66pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; some foxing to dustwrapper.Click here to order
$30

105840
MARKHAM, Shelia

A BOOK OF BOOKSELLERS: Conversations with the Antiquarian Book Trade 1991-2003.
New Castle, Oak Knolls, 2007 reprint. 324pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near mint copy. reprint of the first edition, with corrections. The antiquarian book trade-- the last resort of the English eccentric--is rich in colorful and entertaining characters. Since 1991, Sheila Markham has been interviewing some of its most influential figures. Fifty of these conversations, in which leading dealers speak frankly about their life and work, are published here for the first time in paperback form. The 2004 hardcover, limited to 500 copies, quickly sold out. A significant contribution to the literature of book trade history, A Book of Booksellers will also appeal to the general reader with an interest in rare books and bookselling--perhaps the most humane, sociable, ill-organized, yet absorbing form of commerce to be found anywhere. Sheila Markham has been in the antiquarian book trade for twenty-five years. She is also Librarian of the Travellers Club and Library Scribe at Brooks's Club in London. Her interest in the world of rare books dates from university days when she was Treasurer of the Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles. She is currently working on a sequel to the present work and a companion volume on book collectors. Sales rights: Worldwide except Ireland and the UK; available in Ireland and the UK from Vine House DistributionClick here to order
$60

109431
PARKS, Stephen

THE ELIZABETHAN CLUB OF YALE AND ITS LIBRARY:
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1986. 286pp. Large format octavo size. Original red cloth binding with gilt title on spine and front cover. An excellent copy. Colour frontispiece and black and white plates throughout.Click here to order
$50

88230
O'NEILL, Terence & Frances (Compilers)

AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS TO 1980: A Select Bibliography of the collection held in the National Library of Australia.
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1989. 260pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. Spine a little sunfaded otherwise very good copy.Click here to order
$75

104865
DARRAGH , Thomas A

THE ESTABLISHMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF ENGRAVING AND LITHOGRAPHY IN MELBOURNE TO THE TIME OF THE GOLD RUSH:
Melbourne, Garravembi, 1990. 60pp. Octavo. Half cloth and boards in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations tipped in plates. This book is limited to 425 copies of which this is number 60Click here to order
$100

84427
NEAL, Tom

KATE GREENWAY: An Appreciation of a Portraitist.
Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1945. 9pp. 12mo. Original wrappers . Fine . Booklet given away as a Christmas keepsakeClick here to order
$50

109392
CHAPPELL, Warren

A SHORT HISTORY OF THE PRINTED WORD:
London, Andre Deutch, 1972 1st UK edition. 244, xvpp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

104816
BONNETT, Wayne

A WIDELY CAST NET: Selections from the Work of a Veteran California Writer Chosen with Comments by thier Author: Oscar Lewis.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1996. 193pp. Quarto. Half cloth and board binding in white dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$150

104817
EVERSON, William

ON PRINTING:
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1992. 113pp. Octavo. Original cloth binding. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$250

96312
TOMLINSON, William & Richard Masters

BOOKCLOTH 1823 - 1980: A Study of Early Use and the Rise of Manufacture Winterbottom's Dominance of the Trade in Britain and America Production Methods and Costs and the Identification of Qualities and Designs.
Stockport, Dorothy Tomlinson, 1996. 143pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in a cloth slipcase. Very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations. Included at the rear is an eleven page sample section with feeler samples of 66 Victorian-type and other bookclothsClick here to order
$180

109393
ORCUTT, William Dana

IN QUEST OF THE PERFECT BOOK: Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman.
London, John Murray, 1926. 316pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

109396
ORCUTT, William Dana

THE MAGIC OF THE BOOK: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman.
London, John Murray, 1930. 316pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

109421
LEWIS, Wilmarth S.

THE YALE COLLECTIONS: For the University Council on the Library Museums.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1946. 54pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

105854
YOSHIMURA, Zentaro

GLOSSARY OF LIBRARY TERMS IN JAPANESE CHINESE ENGLISH:
Tokyo, Yushodo Press, 1997. 332pp. Octavo. Vinyl in slipcase. Near mint copy. For those working with books in English, Chinese and Japanese, this extremely useful glossary translates almost 2,000 library and book terms into English, Chinese and Japanese, both in written and spoken forms. These terms are organized alphabetically into three sections: Japanese-Chinese-English, Chinese-Japanese-English, and English-Japanese-Chinese. This glossary will be of great benefit to not only librarians, but to book collectors, trade specialists, publishers and others who work with the printed word in these languagesClick here to order
$90

109987

A GUIDE TO AN EXHIBITION OF MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE:
London, British Museum, 1927. 28pp. 8vo. Paperback binding. Tatty around the cover edges otherwise very good. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

91538

THE DICTES AND SAYINGS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHERS:
Monash University, Ancora Press, 1986. 24pp. 15 x 22 cms. Original marble papered boards. Very good copy. Number 42 in an edition of 200 copies, handset in Monotype Bembo by Members of the Graduate School of LibrarianshipClick here to order
$100

100571

A FEW SPECIMEN TYPEFACES :
Sydney , John Andrew & Co. Printers, No Date. 59pp. 8vo . Stiff card wrappers . Previous owners name on the front wrapper and page numbers have been written in ink on the top of each page . Includes Linotype faces, Monotype faces and Jobbing typefaces Click here to order
$75

73453

ACCOUNT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST AUSTRALASIAN LIBRARY CONFERENCE HELD AT MELBOURNE ON THE 21st, 22nd, 23rd AND 24th APRIL, 1896; TOGETHER WITH THE PAPERS READ, LISTS OF DELEGATES, ETC., AND THE CONSTITUTION AND OFFICE BEARERS OF THE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALASIA:
Melbourne, Robt. S Brain Government Printer, 1896. 65pp. 22 x 29 cms. Bound in cloth with the original front wrapper pasted top the front board. The pages a little foxed and frayed. Raymond Lindsay/ Walter Stone bookplate. Includes articles on The Book Trade in Australia, Fiction in Public Libraries, Sunday Opening of Libraries, The Librarian and His Work, etcClick here to order
$150

93149

MAGGS BROS LTD. CATALOGUE ONE THOUSAND: A Selection of One Hundred Books, Manuscripts, Bindings, Autograph Letters, &c. Remarkable for Theeir Interest, Beauty and Rarity.
London, 1980. 211pp. 20 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black and white plates. Oh to be able to buy these books at these prices today!Click here to order
$175

105165

AUSTRALIA'S ORAL HISTORY COLLECTIONS : A National Directory.
Canberra, National Library, 1997. 246pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated cover. Catalogue of the collectionClick here to order
$50

105170

NEWSPAPERS IN AUSTRALIAN LIBRARIES: A Union List - Part 2. Australian Newspapers.
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1985. 294pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy. 4th editionClick here to order
$50

94447

TRADE CATALOGUE OF MARKET BOOKS: on sale by Angus & Robertson Ltd, 89 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Roberson Ltd, 1923. 39pp. 13.5 x 22 cm. Pamphlet. Publisher's hand written notation "as sent to Newsagents 2640" on front page. Missing the front wrappers. Catalogue of current publications available from Angus & Robertson in October 1923. Click here to order
$50

109423

SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1468 - 1921:
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1922. 111pp. Large octavo size. Original blue cloth with gilt title and decorations on spine and front cover. Faded spine otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order
$30

109426

WILLIAM TURNER: Libellus de Re Herbaria 1538 - The Names of Herbes 1548.
London, The Ray Society, 1965. 275pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white plates. Facsimiles with introductory matter by James Britten, B. Daydon Jackson & W.T. StearnClick here to order
$50

104818
CALDER

BIBLIOPHILE AND BIBLIOPOLE: Six Letters from James Calder to Sir George Grey.
Adelaide, Sullivan Cove, 1985. 41pp. Octavo. Original cloth hardcover binding in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$100

109373

INTERNATIONAL TYPEFOUNDERS : Volume 1 & 2.
Pittsburg, International Typefounders Inc., 1995, 1998. [not paginated each volume approximately 150]pp. Square octavo size. Illustrated boards. An excellent copy. Illustrated with text.Click here to order
$50

109390
Arnold HUNT, Giles MANDELBROTE & Alison SHELL [editors]

THE BOOK TRADE & ITS CUSTOMERS 1450-1900: Historical Essays for Robin Myeers.
Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1997. 316pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated woth come black and white images.Click here to order
$60

109411

ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FIRM OF BERNARD QUARITCH 1847-1947: A Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts Issued to Commemorate. With a Portrait-Study of the Founder by his Daughter Charlotte Quaritch Wrentmore.
London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd, 1947. 90pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30