Click
here for our extensive list of Aviation books
-
67650
GRENFELL PRICE, A
- THE SKIES REMEMBER: The Story of Ross and Keith Smith.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 155pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated . Australian aviatorsClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
45985
HEWITT, Air Vice Marshall J.E
- ADVERSITY IN SUCCESS:
Melbourne, Langate Publishing, 1980. 330pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Illus & maps. Extracts from author's diary. He commanded
an operational group in the South West Pacific area during WW2. A signed
and inscribed copyClick
here to order
$30
|
|
-
97918
COPLEY, Greg
- AUSTRALIANS IN THE AIR:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. 289pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent
copy. Illustrated. A history and survey of Australian aviationClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
71788
EUSTIS, H N
- THE AUSTRALIAN AIR MAIL CATALOGUE: Volume One, 1914 - 1941.
Dubbo, Review Publications, 1965. 63pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated.
History of the Australian Air MailClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
96444
HARPER and BRENARD, Harry and Robert
- THE ROMANCE OF THE FLYING MAIL:
London, Routledge, 1933. 240pp. Original cloth boards . Library stamps
on first free front end page and title page. Foxing throughout . Black
and white plates throughout . A very rare bookClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
53169
MILLER, H.C
- EARLY BIRDS:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1968. 166pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.
Autobiography of Australian pioneer aviatorClick
here to order
$35
|
|
-
55726
SINCLAIR, James
- SEPIK PILOT: Wing Commander Bobby Gibbes.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
A very good copy; a few spots. Illustrated. Account of Australian fighter
pilot's experiences in North Africa and later in New Guinea, as founder
of Gibbes Sepik AirwaysClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
94377
EAMES, Jim
- SYDNEY AIRPORT: 80 Years as the Gateway to Australia.
NSW, Focus Publishing Pty Ltd, 2000. 176pp. 25x32.5cm. Original boards
in dust jacket. An excellent copy. Numerous colour and black and white
photographs. Foreword by the Hon. John Howard MP, the Prime MinisterClick
here to order
$40
|
|
-
70102
STACKHOUSE, John
- FROM THE DAWN OF AVIATION: The Qantas Story 1920 - 1995.
Sydney, Focus Publishing, 1995. 224pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
-
90018
GUNN, John
- CHALLENGING HORIZONS: Qantas 1939-1954.
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1987. 434pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Illustrated. History of Australian airlineClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
101359
DAVISON , Jon and Tom Allibone
- BENEATH SOUTHERN SKIES : Celebrating 100 Years of Australian
Aviation .
Melbourne , Lothian , 2003. 272pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper
. Excellent . Illustrated .Click
here to order
$75
|
|
-
93233
CADOGAN, Mary
- WOMEN WITH WINGS: Female Flyers in Fact and Fiction.
London , Macmillan, 1992. 280pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
-
101986
BIRD, Nancy
- MY GOD! IT'S A WOMAN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1994 Reprint. 216pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very
nice copy. Illustrated. Autobiography of pioneer Australian woman aviator.
Signed by the author.Click
here to order
$45
|
|
-
66880
ELLISON, Norman
- FLYING MATILDA: Early Days of Australian Aviation.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 348pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by the author. The birth of Qantas,
the Flying Doctor Service, aviation in Northern Territory & Kingsford-SmithClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
101951
SUCHENWIRTH , Richard
- HISTORICAL TURNING POINTS IN THE GERMAN AIR FORCE WAR EFFORT :
The German Airforce in World War II. USAF Historical Studies: No 189.
.
New York , Arno Press , 1968. 143pp. 4to . Original cloth . A very good
copy . Introduction by Telford TaylorClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
55719
BRIMSON, Samuel
- FLYING THE ROYAL MAIL: The History of Australia's Airlines.
Melbourne, Dreamweaver Books, 1984. 224pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Previous owner'sname on the free front endpage. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
58761
TAYLOR, Sir Gordon
- BIRD OF THE ISLANDS: The Story of a Flying Boat in the South
Seas.
Melbourne, Cassell, 1964. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An
excellent copy. Illustrated. Account of author's flights in the South
PacificClick
here to order
$75
|
|
-
99486
FYSH, Sir Hudson
- QANTAS RISING:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965 1st ed.. 244pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good
copy.. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$60
|
|
-
61522
WILLIAMS, Sir Richard
- THESE ARE FACTS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AIR MARSHAL SIR RICHARD WILLIAMS,
KBE, CB, DSO:
Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1977. 428pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a littel worn otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated.
Author was a pilot in WW1 and one of the founders of the RAAFClick
here to order
$35
|
|
-
43397
O'LEARY, Timothy
- WESTERN WINGS OF CARE: A personal memoir of aviation development
and clinical life with the Royal Flying Doctor Service in outback Australia.
Brisbane, Amphion Press, 1988. 110pp. 8vo. Original illustrated boards.
A good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams and
maps.Click
here to order
$30
|
|
-
59672
O'LEARY, Timothy
- NORTH AND ALOFT: A personal memoir of service and adventure with
the Royal Flying Doctor Service in far northern Australia.
Brisbane, Amphion Press, 1988. 180pp. 8vo. Or. boards. A goo copy. Illustrated
with black and white photographs and maps.Click
here to order
$30
|
|
-
62211
JOY, William
- THE AVIATORS:
Sydney, Golden Press, 1983. 211pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. Stories of pioneer Australian aviatorsClick
here to order
$30
|
|
-
101959
NELSON, Wing Commander H. and Wing Commander
G.W. Williamson
- AERONAUTICS. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO CIVIL AND MILITARY FLYING. 4 VOLUME
SET: Volume 1: Principles and Practice, Volume 2: Instruments and
Accessories, Volume 3: Navigation, Inspection and Tests, Volume 4: Routine
and Special Applications .
London , George Newnes , No Date c.1930s. 8vo . Original blue cloth binding
with gilt lettering . Some shelf wear, otherwise nice . Black and white
photographs throughout . Data Sheets included in pockets at rearClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
103849
BENNETT, W.R.
- THE SQUADRON LEADER:
Sydney, Horwitz , 1960 1ST Edition. 154pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good
copy . Cover art by John Dixon.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
90012
- REPORT ON CIVIL AVIATION IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA 1950 - 1952:
Melbourne, Department of Civil Aviation, 1952. 116pp. 20 x 25 cms. Paperback.
Black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
-
103456
- THE SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE :
London , No Publishing details , 1932. 19pp. 8vo . Original wrappers .
A very nice copy . Photographs of Major Sir Henry O'Neal Dehane Segrave,
The Prince of Wales, C. E. Kingsford Smith, H. J. L. Hinkler, Lord Wakefield
of Hythe, Sir Malcolm Campbell and Sir Alan J. Cobham tipped in. The
Segrave Trophy which is awarded for courage, initiative and skill in the
area of transportation by land, sea or air. It has been awarded since
1930.Click
here to order
$50
|
|