Click here for our extensive list of Aviation books

67650
GRENFELL PRICE, A

THE SKIES REMEMBER: The Story of Ross and Keith Smith.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 155pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated . Australian aviatorsClick here to order
$50

45985
HEWITT, Air Vice Marshall J.E

ADVERSITY IN SUCCESS:
Melbourne, Langate Publishing, 1980. 330pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus & maps. Extracts from author's diary. He commanded an operational group in the South West Pacific area during WW2. A signed and inscribed copyClick here to order
$30

97918
COPLEY, Greg

AUSTRALIANS IN THE AIR:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. 289pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. A history and survey of Australian aviationClick here to order
$50

71788
EUSTIS, H N

THE AUSTRALIAN AIR MAIL CATALOGUE: Volume One, 1914 - 1941.
Dubbo, Review Publications, 1965. 63pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. History of the Australian Air MailClick here to order
$50

96444
HARPER and BRENARD, Harry and Robert

THE ROMANCE OF THE FLYING MAIL:
London, Routledge, 1933. 240pp. Original cloth boards . Library stamps on first free front end page and title page. Foxing throughout . Black and white plates throughout . A very rare bookClick here to order
$100

53169
MILLER, H.C

EARLY BIRDS:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1968. 166pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Autobiography of Australian pioneer aviatorClick here to order
$35

55726
SINCLAIR, James

SEPIK PILOT: Wing Commander Bobby Gibbes.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy; a few spots. Illustrated. Account of Australian fighter pilot's experiences in North Africa and later in New Guinea, as founder of Gibbes Sepik AirwaysClick here to order
$50

94377
EAMES, Jim

SYDNEY AIRPORT: 80 Years as the Gateway to Australia.
NSW, Focus Publishing Pty Ltd, 2000. 176pp. 25x32.5cm. Original boards in dust jacket. An excellent copy. Numerous colour and black and white photographs. Foreword by the Hon. John Howard MP, the Prime MinisterClick here to order
$40

70102
STACKHOUSE, John

FROM THE DAWN OF AVIATION: The Qantas Story 1920 - 1995.
Sydney, Focus Publishing, 1995. 224pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

90018
GUNN, John

CHALLENGING HORIZONS: Qantas 1939-1954.
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1987. 434pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. History of Australian airlineClick here to order
$100

101359
DAVISON , Jon and Tom Allibone

BENEATH SOUTHERN SKIES : Celebrating 100 Years of Australian Aviation .
Melbourne , Lothian , 2003. 272pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated .Click here to order
$75

93233
CADOGAN, Mary

WOMEN WITH WINGS: Female Flyers in Fact and Fiction.
London , Macmillan, 1992. 280pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$40

101986
BIRD, Nancy

MY GOD! IT'S A WOMAN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1994 Reprint. 216pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very nice copy. Illustrated. Autobiography of pioneer Australian woman aviator. Signed by the author.Click here to order
$45

66880
ELLISON, Norman

FLYING MATILDA: Early Days of Australian Aviation.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 348pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by the author. The birth of Qantas, the Flying Doctor Service, aviation in Northern Territory & Kingsford-SmithClick here to order
$100

101951
SUCHENWIRTH , Richard

HISTORICAL TURNING POINTS IN THE GERMAN AIR FORCE WAR EFFORT : The German Airforce in World War II. USAF Historical Studies: No 189. .
New York , Arno Press , 1968. 143pp. 4to . Original cloth . A very good copy . Introduction by Telford TaylorClick here to order
$50

55719
BRIMSON, Samuel

FLYING THE ROYAL MAIL: The History of Australia's Airlines.
Melbourne, Dreamweaver Books, 1984. 224pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner'sname on the free front endpage. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

58761
TAYLOR, Sir Gordon

BIRD OF THE ISLANDS: The Story of a Flying Boat in the South Seas.
Melbourne, Cassell, 1964. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Account of author's flights in the South PacificClick here to order
$75

99486
FYSH, Sir Hudson

QANTAS RISING:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965 1st ed.. 244pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy.. Illustrated.Click here to order
$60

61522
WILLIAMS, Sir Richard

THESE ARE FACTS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AIR MARSHAL SIR RICHARD WILLIAMS, KBE, CB, DSO:
Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1977. 428pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a littel worn otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Author was a pilot in WW1 and one of the founders of the RAAFClick here to order
$35

43397
O'LEARY, Timothy

WESTERN WINGS OF CARE: A personal memoir of aviation development and clinical life with the Royal Flying Doctor Service in outback Australia.
Brisbane, Amphion Press, 1988. 110pp. 8vo. Original illustrated boards. A good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams and maps.Click here to order
$30

59672
O'LEARY, Timothy

NORTH AND ALOFT: A personal memoir of service and adventure with the Royal Flying Doctor Service in far northern Australia.
Brisbane, Amphion Press, 1988. 180pp. 8vo. Or. boards. A goo copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.Click here to order
$30

62211
JOY, William

THE AVIATORS:
Sydney, Golden Press, 1983. 211pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Stories of pioneer Australian aviatorsClick here to order
$30

101959
NELSON, Wing Commander H. and Wing Commander G.W. Williamson

AERONAUTICS. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO CIVIL AND MILITARY FLYING. 4 VOLUME SET: Volume 1: Principles and Practice, Volume 2: Instruments and Accessories, Volume 3: Navigation, Inspection and Tests, Volume 4: Routine and Special Applications .
London , George Newnes , No Date c.1930s. 8vo . Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering . Some shelf wear, otherwise nice . Black and white photographs throughout . Data Sheets included in pockets at rearClick here to order
$100

103849
BENNETT, W.R.

THE SQUADRON LEADER:
Sydney, Horwitz , 1960 1ST Edition. 154pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Cover art by John Dixon.Click here to order
$50

90012

REPORT ON CIVIL AVIATION IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA 1950 - 1952:
Melbourne, Department of Civil Aviation, 1952. 116pp. 20 x 25 cms. Paperback. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$75

103456

THE SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE :
London , No Publishing details , 1932. 19pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A very nice copy . Photographs of Major Sir Henry O'Neal Dehane Segrave, The Prince of Wales, C. E. Kingsford Smith, H. J. L. Hinkler, Lord Wakefield of Hythe, Sir Malcolm Campbell and Sir Alan J. Cobham tipped in. The Segrave Trophy which is awarded for courage, initiative and skill in the area of transportation by land, sea or air. It has been awarded since 1930.Click here to order
$50

Click here for our extensive list of Aviation books