Click here for our extensive list of Aviation books

105012
ALEXANDER, Peter

WE FIND AND DESTROY: A History of 458 Squadron: With further episodes collected by Peter Perritt.
The 458 Squadron Council / Austalian Military History Publiations, 2001. 305pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Illustrated. History of RAAF Squadron which flew Wellington Aircraft in Britian and the Mediterranean area during WW2Click here to order
$40

102620

AUSTRALIA PILOT : Volume 1 - Comprising of the South coast of Australia from cape Leewin to Cape Northumberland.
London, Hydrographic department, 1937 third edition. 270pp. Octavo. Original cloth. A good copy, some foxing. Includes a fold-out map of the Great Australian Bight and Western Australia south coast line. Other small black and white photographs and colour diagrams.Click here to order
$50

53311
BENNETT, Jack (ed)

THE EARTH BENEATH ME: Dick Smith's Epic Journey Across the World.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1983. 254pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Account of Australian adventurer's solo helicopter flight from America to Australia, taking him over the Arctic, the Middle East and South-east AsiaClick here to order
$50

103849
BENNETT, W.R.

THE SQUADRON LEADER:
Sydney, Horwitz , 1960 1ST Edition. 154pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Cover art by John Dixon.Click here to order
$50

46433
BERTRAM, Hans

FLUG IN DIE HOLLE: Bericht von der Bertram Utlantis Erpedition.
Berlin, Drei Masten Berlag , 1933 1st edition. 204pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. Illustrations & map. German aviator's account of his flight and 53 days lost after a forced landing on the Kimberley Plateau in Northern AustraliaClick here to order
$100

101986
BIRD, Nancy

MY GOD! IT'S A WOMAN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1994 Reprint. 216pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very nice copy. Illustrated. Autobiography of pioneer Australian woman aviator. Signed by the author.Click here to order
$45

55719
BRIMSON, Samuel

FLYING THE ROYAL MAIL: The History of Australia's Airlines.
Melbourne, Dreamweaver Books, 1984. 224pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner'sname on the free front endpage. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

101359
DAVISON , Jon and Tom Allibone

BENEATH SOUTHERN SKIES : Celebrating 100 Years of Australian Aviation .
Melbourne , Lothian , 2003. 272pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated .Click here to order
$75

66880
ELLISON, Norman

FLYING MATILDA: Early Days of Australian Aviation.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 348pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by the author. The birth of Qantas, the Flying Doctor Service, aviation in Northern Territory & Kingsford-SmithClick here to order
$100

71788
EUSTIS, H N

THE AUSTRALIAN AIR MAIL CATALOGUE: Volume One, 1914 - 1941.
Dubbo, Review Publications, 1965. 63pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. History of the Australian Air MailClick here to order
$50

99486
FYSH, Sir Hudson

QANTAS RISING:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965 1st ed.. 244pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy.. Illustrated.Click here to order
$60

103300
GARRETT, Stephen

ETHICS AND AIRPOWER IN WORLD WAR II: The British Bombing of German Cities.
New York, St. Martins Press, 1993. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Study of the area bombing of Hamburg and the reaction of the British peopleClick here to order
$75

90018
GUNN, John

CHALLENGING HORIZONS: Qantas 1939-1954.
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1987. 434pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. History of Australian airlineClick here to order
$100

103330
HIGHAM, Robin, John T. Greenwood and Von Hardesty (Editors)

RUSSIAN AVIATION AND AIR POWER IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY:
London , Frank Cass , 1998. 320pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Black and white plates .Click here to order
$30

103329
JENSEN , Paul (Editor)

THE FLYING OMNIBUS:
London , Cassell and Company , 1953. 338pp. 8vo . Original cloth with fantastic dustwrapper . A little edgewear to the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy . Covers the history of flight Click here to order
$30

62479
KINGSFORD-SMITH, C.E. & C.T.P. Ulm

STORY OF SOUTHERN CROSS TRANS-PACIFIC FLIGHT 1928:
Sydney, The Author, 1928. 227pp. 8vo. Original cloth with silver lettering and illustration on the front cover. A very good copy. The dustwrapper by W A Wiggins has a crease across the front cover and has a few small pieces missing from the front cover and spine. The rear panel has a trianglular piece missing which is 2 x 8 cms at the most extreme. Illustrated. The first flight across the Pacific from California to Brisbane. Scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order
$550

103660
MASON , Andrew

TO THE ENDS OF HELL:
Sydney , Scripts , 1967. 161pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Great cover art . Fiction about German and Australian Fighter Pilots.Click here to order
$30

101959
NELSON, Wing Commander H. and Wing Commander G.W. Williamson

AERONAUTICS. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO CIVIL AND MILITARY FLYING. 4 VOLUME SET: Volume 1: Principles and Practice, Volume 2: Instruments and Accessories, Volume 3: Navigation, Inspection and Tests, Volume 4: Routine and Special Applications .
London , George Newnes , No Date c.1930s. 8vo . Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering . Some shelf wear, otherwise nice . Black and white photographs throughout . Data Sheets included in pockets at rearClick here to order
$100

105033

OBSERVER'S, AIR GUNNER'S AND W/T OPERATION'S FLYING LOG BOOK : Royal Australia Air Force.
Government Printing, 1938. Octavo. Original cloth binding. Cloth a little worn otherwise in good condition. The first eight pages of this log book are filed in with the details of dates, types of aircraft, pilots names and journey remarks. The dates in the book range from 1952 to 1954. Pilot names included are:- Thomas (photographic duty), Davies (photographic duty), Hyland, Page, Cornish, Barnes, Evans, Norris. Places mostly visited around Victoria; Richmond, Laverton, Essendon, Mt Gambier, Halmilton, East Sale, Amberley, MAllala, Oakey, Eagle Farm, Parafield, Whyalla, Lincoln, Mildura.Click here to order
$100

55021
ODGERS, George

ACROSS THE PARALLEL: The Australian 77th Squadron with the United States Air Force in the Korean War.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1952. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth, NO dustwrapper. Illustrated. Unit historyClick here to order
$70

46434
PARER, Lieut. Raymond J P

FLIGHT AND ADVENTURES OF PARER AND McINTOSH: By Air from England to Australia.
Melbourne, J Roy Stevens, 1921. 352pp. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

63928
POWER, P M

NURSING IN THE OUTBACK:
London, Peal Press, ND (1950s). 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction concerning a nurse with the Flying Doctor ServiceClick here to order
$30

90012

REPORT ON CIVIL AVIATION IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA 1950 - 1952:
Melbourne, Department of Civil Aviation, 1952. 116pp. 20 x 25 cms. Paperback. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$75

55726
SINCLAIR, James

SEPIK PILOT: Wing Commander Bobby Gibbes.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in dustwrapper - a couple of closed tears on front cover. Illutrated. Account of Australian fighter pilot's experiences in North Africa and later in New Guinea, as founder of Gibbes Sepik AirwaysClick here to order
$50

103456

THE SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE :
London , No Publishing details , 1932. 19pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A very nice copy . Photographs of Major Sir Henry O'Neal Dehane Segrave, The Prince of Wales, C. E. Kingsford Smith, H. J. L. Hinkler, Lord Wakefield of Hythe, Sir Malcolm Campbell and Sir Alan J. Cobham tipped in. The Segrave Trophy which is awarded for courage, initiative and skill in the area of transportation by land, sea or air. It has been awarded since 1930.Click here to order
$50

70102
STACKHOUSE, John

FROM THE DAWN OF AVIATION: The Qantas Story 1920 - 1995.
Sydney, Focus Publishing, 1995. 224pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

101956
SUCHENWIRTH , Richard

THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE GERMAN AIR FORCE 1919-1939: The German Airforce in World War II. USAF Historical Studies: No 160.
New York , Arno Press , 1968. 259pp. 4to . Original cloth . A very good copy . Introduction by Telford TaylorClick here to order
$50

101951
SUCHENWIRTH , Richard

HISTORICAL TURNING POINTS IN THE GERMAN AIR FORCE WAR EFFORT : The German Airforce in World War II. USAF Historical Studies: No 189. .
New York , Arno Press , 1968. 143pp. 4to . Original cloth . A very good copy . Introduction by Telford TaylorClick here to order
$50

48596
WATSON, John W/Cdr & Louis Jones

3 SQUADRON AT WAR:
Sydney, D.A.F. 3 Squadron Association, 1959 1st edition. 243pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a piece missing from the top of the spine and has a scuff mark on the rear panel. Otherwise a very good and bright copy of a scarce book. Illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations. History of Australian squadron which served in North Africa and the Middle East during WW2Click here to order
$600

Click here for our extensive list of Aviation books