Click here for other Australian Pulp Fiction

109738
STONE, Andrew L.

THE DECKS RAN RED:
Sydney, Horowitz Publications Inc., 1962 second edition. 130pp. 18 x 12 cm. Paperback. There are two spots on the front cover, light creasing on the front and rear cover and a dent in the upper left corner of the front cover. Otherwise a very good copy..Click here to order
$30

83186
LUIGI, Belli

THE FREEZING PERIL STRIKES:
Sydney, Transport Publishing Company, ND 1940s. 34pp. Illustrated paper covers. Front wrapper a little chipped but still a very good copy. Science fiction, horror, thriller all in one. 8d Scientific Thriller series. Pseudonym for Gordon Clive Bleeck. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$175

106068
MACKINNON, Bob

JOCKEY JACK: Kings of the Turf Series.
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1950. 64pp. 8vo. Original paper covers. First few leaves have a water mark else a very good copy. Pictorial front wrapper by Peter Chapman (?). Pulp paperback horseracing novel. Click here to order
$100

105707
MACKINNON, Bob

LAST RACE SMITHY: Kings of the Turf Series.
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1950. 64pp. 8vo. Original paper covers. Near mint copy. Pictorial front wrapper by Peter Chapman (?). A very fragile production. and hence very scarce, especially in this condition. Pulp paperback horseracing novel. Click here to order
$125

106067
MACKINNON, Bob

THE LAST STRIDE: Kings of the Turf Series.
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1948. 64pp. 8vo. Original paper covers. Crease on the front cover and the spine is torn around the upper staple but still a very bright copy. Pictorial front wrapper by Peter Chapman. Pulp paperback horseracing novel. Click here to order
$100

109739
NICHOLSON, Bruce

IN TOO DEEP:
Sydney, Horowitz Publication Inc., 1965 first edition. 128pp. 18 x 11 cm. Paperback. Wear to the front and rear covers and a bend in the book. Five stamps from previous owners on the endpapers..Click here to order
$35

50758
BARRETT, Charles

ADDRESS: KINGS CROSS:
Sydney, Horowitz, 1964. 129pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy; stamps on title page. Great cover art. Pulp fiction conc erning the life of a prostitute in Kings CrossClick here to order
$30

55292
SHELDON, Daniel

TRAP NEAR TOBRUK:
Sydney, The Cleveland Publishing Company, No Date 1960?. 97pp. 8vo. Original paper covers. Pulp fictionClick here to order
$30

41636
HANN, Donald

THE DESERTERS:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1964. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Worn covers and stamp n front cover otherwise good. "A startling and authentic story of wartime Sydney when the American 'invasion' turned Kings Cross into a passion pit of vice and Blackmarketeering"Click here to order
$30

60719
HANN, Donald

BATTLESHIP DECOY:
Sydney, Horwitz Publiactions, 1965 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp military fiction concerning the Japanese/Australian naval struggleClick here to order
$35

109463
THURSTON, E. Temple

TARES:
London, George Newnes Limited, [c. 1950 ]. 128pp. Octavo size. Pulp. A small piece missing from cover; a good copy of scarce item.Click here to order
$50

98309
BROOKS, Edwy Searles

THE MONSTER LIBRARY OF COMPLETE STORIES: Numbers 1, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, .
London, Amalgamated Press, 1925. per issue 128pp. 18 x 27 cms. Bound without the wrappers in two sturdy cloth books. Black and white illustrations. Eleven issues each one concerns the boys of St. Franks. 1. The Schoolboy Treasure Seekers. 7. 'Neath African Skies. 8. St. Franks in London. 10. The Spendthrift of St. Frank's . 11. The Barring-Out At St. Frank's. 12. The Mystery Master. 14. The Ghost of Bannington Grange. 15. The Boy Who Vanished. 16. St. Frank's On The Spree. 17. Prisoners Of The Mountains. 18. The Remove In The Wild West. The author also wrote adult Crime stories as Victor Gunn and Berkley GrayClick here to order
$400

107477
RICHARDS, Frank

THE MAGNET: Numbers 770 to 1683. A consecutive run of 813 issues.
London, The Amalgamated Press, 1922 - 1940. per issue 28pp. 18 x 26 cms (7.25 x 10.25 inches). 30 volumes bound in an unattractive cloth or canvas material. The original wrappers are present in most issues. All in very good condition. The front covers are in colour and there are numerous black and white illustrations throughout. . This run of Boys Own Adventures is mostly written by the prolific and amazing Frank Richards. They feature Billy Bunter and Greyfriars and all the lads. This is all the second half of Magnet. Runs like this and in this condition are very scarceClick here to order
$7500

57254
SCOTT, Geoffrey

H.M.A.S. SYDNEY:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1962. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. All a little grubby. The blurb states: "This is the life story of Sydney from the glory of her Mediterranean action to the tragic mystery of her end." This is a scarce pulp format title from HorwitzClick here to order
$50

60548
SCOTT, Geoffrey

THE KNIGHTS OF KOKODA:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo. paperback. Pulp military fiction concerning the war with Japan in New GuineaClick here to order
$40

109690
WILSON, H H

DOCTOR UNDER SUSPICION:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1963 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some wear. Pulp fictionClick here to order
$40

94204
HEMING, J W

THE PIRATE FAIRIES: A Fairy Thriller.
Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Co, 1943 1st edition. Original limp illustrated boards. Printed on unusual woven paper. Small strip shaved from the front cover and sticky tape marks on the front and back page. Illustrated by Des Connor. This very scarce book is a juvenile, fantasy, crime book. Australian author of at least 30 pulp novels in the crime, adventure and western genres. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$125

60711
HOLLEDGE, James

AUSTRALIAN WAR HEROES:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1962 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy, spine slightly fragile, else clean. Boys Own stories of the bravery of individual Australian soldiers during World War 2, mostly concerning conflict with the JapaneseClick here to order
$30

109879
HOLLEDGE, James

WHITE SLAVERY:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1965 Second edition. 162pp. 8vo. Paperback. Small stamp on first page; a good copy. Sensationalised report on the activities of international white slave trade ringsClick here to order
$30

53356
HOLLEDGE, James

BUSHIDO:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963. 162pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp fiction about Australian nurses captured by the Japanese in Singapore during WW2Click here to order
$40

46977
HOLLEDGE, James

WHITE SLAVERY:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1964. 162pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book exchange stamp on free front endpage, otherwise a good copy . Sensationalised report on the activities of international white slave trade ringsClick here to order
$30

102548
DARK , James (pseudonym of J.E. MACDONNELL)

TERRIFYING TALES:
Sydney , Horwitz , 1963 First Edition. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$75

102550
DARK , James (pseudonym of J.E. MACDONNELL)

ASSIGNMENT TOKYO: (Original title: Operation MissSat).
New York , The New American Library (Signet) , September, 1966 (1st US Printing?). 158pp. 8vo . Paperback. A very good copy . . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$75

103376
KENT, Jim

HELL'S ISLAND:
Sydney, Scripts, 1975. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. This is a reasonable copy of a pulp item, a little bent and worn but still good. One of a series of novels women being sexually exploited by the enemy during world war 2Click here to order
$40

104062
KENT, Jim

CASTLE OF SLAVES:
Sydney, Scripts, 1972. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian authorClick here to order
$40

104061
KENT, Jim

THE BUTCHER'S MISTRESS:
Sydney, Scripts, 1973. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian authorClick here to order
$40

104006
KENT, Jim

VILLAGE IN CHAINS:
Sydney, Scripts, 1969 1st edition. 123pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. One of a series of novels women being sexually exploited by the enemy during world war 2. Set in Italy and written by an Australian authorClick here to order
$75

109735
MEDHURST, Joan

CRY INNOCENCE:
Sydney, Four Square Books Ltd. and Horowitz Books Pty. Ltd., 1961. 287pp. 18 x 12 cm. Paperback. Slight wear and creasing of the covers and spine and mild spotting concentrated on the immediate front and rear of the book. Otherwise a good copy..Click here to order
$45

103659
DUNN , John

STEAK'S OFF LUV!:
Sydney , Horwitz, 1965. 162pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . "The Hilarious story of New Guinea's Craziest pub and a beautiful blonde who wanted to go native."Click here to order
$35

93229
SLATER, John

CAMP BLOOD:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback a little worn and grubby. Pulp novel of World War 2 concerning the Australian and Japanese conflictClick here to order
$30

109516
SLATER, John

BUTCHER OF AUSCHWITZ:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1965 . 130pp. 8vo. Very good copy of a pulp item. Spien has been repaired with tape , creases on front cover otherwise a good copy. Pulp novel of World War 2 by Australian authorClick here to order
$30

43874
SLATER, John

BUCHENWALD HELL:
Sydney, Scripts Pty. Ltd, 1967 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp novel set in a concentration camp by Australian authorClick here to order
$75

46980
SLATER, John

THE COMMANDANT:
Melbourne, Scripts, 1968. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp novel set in a concentration campClick here to order
$75

103661
GILBERT , John

ZIG-ZAG:
Sydney , Horwitz, 1962. 162pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order
$40

109691
SLATER, John

CAMP BLOOD:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1965 Reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback a little bent. Has different artwork on the front cober to the first edition. Pulp novel of World War 2 concerning the Australian and Japanese conflictClick here to order
$30

109453
CANE, Julie

CONVENT WALLS: A Powerful story of a Nun, a woman of the World - and a Man.
London, T.T. MacDonald & Company, [c. 1939]. 128pp. Octavo size. Pulp. Pages tanned; last ten pages stained. Bright colour illustration on front cover. Scarce copy from the Red Seal NovelsClick here to order
$50

109903
WELSH, Ken

THEM THAT HELPS THEMSELVES:
Sydney, Horowitz Publications, 1968. 193pp. Octavo. Paperback.. Some wear to the cover and spine, as well as some light browning and spotting on the edges not affecting text..Click here to order
$35

78525
FRANCIS, Maurice

FIRST LIGHT FRASER:
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1944 1st Edition. Original boards in bright dustwrapper. Paper pasted down on half title page othewise a very good copy. Cover design by Unk White. The stirring adventures of first light Fraser was broadcast in Australia on the Macquarie network. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$60

90183
MURRAY, Max

THE VOICE OF THE CORPSE:
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1956. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian author. Detective fiction set in an English village. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$40

103662
CRAGO, Max

COMMANDO CAPER :
Sydney , Horwitz, 1960. 160pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order
$40

109474
GREIG, Maysie

DOCTOR IN EXILE:
London, Collins Fontana, 1962 reprint. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback a little bent and some wear. Romance fiction by one of Australia's most prolific novelists. She was married to Max Murray Australian writer of crime fictionClick here to order
$45

103196
GIBSON , Owen

THE INTERROGATORS :
Sydney , Calvert Publishers , No Date c 1950s. 128pp. 8vo . Paperback . Creases to wrappers and wear to spine, Otherwise a good copy . Fantastic cover art . Pulp Fiction set in Nazi Germany Click here to order
$30

103197
GIBSON , Owen

THE BITTER TASTE OF WAR :
Sydney , Calvert Publishers , No Date c 1950s. 128pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Pulp Fiction set in WW2Click here to order
$30

101140
VALDEZ, Paul

GHOSTS DON'T KILL:
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co, No date but 1951. 34pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy with a couple of chips to the wrapper. Australian pulp crime fiction. A beautiful front cover . Book describes itself as a Supernatural Murder. Possibly the pseudonym of Alan Yates (Carter Brown). Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$150

98423
FLYNN, Peter

THE VIOLENT DAWN :
Sydney, Calvert Publishing, No Date 1950s. 96pp. 8vo. Original wrappers a very good copy. Pulp military fictionClick here to order
$50

57142
SAUNDERS, Philip I

SCORCHED EARTH:
Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Company, No Date but 1944. 153pp. 8vo. Original printed limp boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy with a few nicks in the now protected wrapper. Pulp fiction by Australian. Concerns what Europe will be like after the warClick here to order
$100

103668
HUNTER, R Wilkes

CHETA :
Sydney, Horwitz, 1964. 162pp. Paperback. First few pages are a little fragile else a nice copy .Click here to order
$40

109953
DUDGEON, Robert

HUNTED DOWN:
Sydney, Pitt & Bond, ND 1950s. Pulp paperback. Creases to the front cover and lacks all before the title page and some sticky tape on the spine. A very scarce Australian pulp murder mysteryClick here to order
$100

109734
TRAVER, Robert

ANATOMY OF A MURDER:
Sydney, Horowitz Publications Inc., 1961. 398pp. 18 x 11 cm. Paperback. Very lightly browned border of the pages and gentle wear of the spine. Otherwise a very good copy.. Released after the film, the covers are illustrated with screen shots. Click here to order
$30

109684
HUNT, Roger

BLOOD ON BEERSHEBA:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963 1st edition. 130pp. 11 x 18 cms. Paperback, a little bent but still a very good copy. Australian pulp fictionClick here to order
$40

103720
HUNT , Roger

THE DRONGOES WHO DARED :
Sydney , Horwitz , 1962 Second Edition . 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Military FictionClick here to order
$60

109736
DUNN, Ronald

HARBOUR OF HATE: A Jonathan Fathom High Sea Adventure.
Sydney , Horowitz Publication, 1960 first edition. 156pp. 19 x 12 cm. Paperback. The page edges are browned, otherwise a very good copy..Click here to order
$35

109455
PAUL, Rueben

THE CLAWS OF THE FOG : The terror of the Nazi regime settled over Europe like fog, choking is people and bearing them away.
Sydney, Calvert Publishing, [c.1960]. 128pp. Octavo size pulp. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

105744
ROHMER, Sax

THE DRUMS OF FU MANCHU:
Cassell, 1962 reprint. 191pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

109489
DOUGLAS, Shane

DOCTOR IN DOUBT:
Sydney , Horwitz, 1961 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Wonderful art work on the front cover. Australian pulp fictionClick here to order
$30

106058
MARLOWE, Shauna

DOCTOR IN DISGRACE:
Sydney, Calvert Publishing, no date c1950s. 96pp. 13x18cm. Paperback pulp. Bright covers. Australian pulp romanceClick here to order
$50

104513
CONRAD, Tod

GRAVE FOR A GUN-FANNER:
Sydney, Transport Publication, 1950s. 50pp. Octavo. Paperback. Bright illustrated cover. A good copy. Cover illustrated in colour. A Western PulpClick here to order
$50

103666
STOKOE , W. M.

TOBRUK :
Sydney , Horwitz, 1960. 160pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . War FictionClick here to order
$40

106862
COBURN, Walt

SON OF A GUN-WOLF: And Other Western Stories.
Melbourne, Southdown Press, No date but 1950s?. 65pp. 14 x 21 cms. A little bent in the binding. Otherwise an acceptable copy of a scarce pulp item. Australian produced and probably Australian authors although they are not listed in BALClick here to order
$40

73748
WILLIAMS, W.H

BARDIA BLOW-UP:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1959. 176pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. A pulp novel about the good Australian air force killing all the Japanese in the PacificClick here to order
$35

109737
WILLIAMS, W.H.

DERNA PATROL:
Sydney, Horowitz Publications Inc., 1960 first edition. 176pp. 18 x 12 cm. Paperback. There is wear to the spine and a bend causing the book to have a slightly shifted shape. There is spotting of the top edge. The book is otherwise in good condition..Click here to order
$30

60411
BENNETT, W.R

SPITFIRE ATTACK:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963. 129pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp World War 2 novel about Australian pilotsClick here to order
$40

103663
BENNETT, W.R.

WAR WINGS :
Sydney , Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order
$40

103665
BENNETT, W.R.

RANGER FLIGHT :
Sydney , Horwitz, 1962. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . Some nicks to the wrappers, otherwise a nice copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order
$40

103849
BENNETT, W.R.

THE SQUADRON LEADER:
Sydney, Horwitz , 1960 1ST Edition. 154pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Cover art by John Dixon.Click here to order
$50

104515
HOWARD, WS

YOU'RE TELLING ME:
Frank Johnson, President Press, 1950s. 130pp. Octavo. Paperback. Bright illustrated cover. A good copy. Cover illustrated in colour. "An invitation to a Rendezvous with Romance"Click here to order
$100

78605

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 19. OPERATION SPACE-FREEZE: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 34pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy. A treat! They don't come any better than this little beauty!. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by N.K. Heming, Wolfe Herscholt and Mike Jersey . The genre is a mix of crime, science fiction and adventure. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

92121

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 5: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 50pp. 4to. Original illustrated wrappers. Front cover a little frayed at the front corners. Still a very attractive Australian pulp. Contains short stories by Durham Keys, Ace Carter (Carter Brown), Al Ryan, Rick Harte & Ron Conway. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$80

53779

STORIES FOR SOPHISTICATED SINNERS:
Sydney, KG Murray for Man Magazine, n.d. 160pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some foxing oherwise a good copy. With contributions from John Carlton and Ken PurdyClick here to order
$30

81602

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 18. KIDNAPPED IN SPACE: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 34pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by Ace Carter (Alan Yates / Carter Brown, for sure) Paul Valdez (known to be Alan Yates) and N.K. Heming who was the first Australian woman to have science fiction published. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

109175

MYSTERY MAGAZINE: October 1933.
New York, Tower Magazines, 1933. 138pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white. Includes a story by Sax RohmerClick here to order
$50

76446

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 20. GODDESS OF SPACE: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 34pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy. A treat!. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by N.K. Heming, (Norma Heming, the first Australian woman to write science fiction) Wolfe Herscholt and Alan Yates ('Carter Brown'). . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

104528

TEEN-AGE ROMANCES: Number 23.
Sydney, Gordon & Gotch, 1950s. 32pp. Quarto. Pulp. A good copy. Bright colour cover and black and white illustratations through out. Includes "Love Urchin" "I was the Roving Kind" and other storiesClick here to order
$50

94105

GUN PACKED WESTERNS: Features the following: Recruits of the Buzzard by Joe Archibald; Forty-Five Prodigals by W Howard Lane plus 3 short stories .
Sydney, Ayers & James Pty Ltd, nd 1940's?. 48pp. 14x21.5cmcm. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers worn and some foxing otherwise a good copy. Pulp American Western fiction written and published in Sydney for the Australian market. Streamlined American Fiction. A 6d Novelle Production.. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$45

106066

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 11. FUGITIVES FROM THE FLAME WORLD: Adventures in space and the world of tomorrow.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., [1950 's]. 50pp. 20 X 26 cms. Original illustrated wrappers. There is a tear on the front cover and it is a little bent at the spine but still a very good copy. Stories by Ace Carter (a.k.a. Carter Brown), G C Bleek, Roy Kendall and Rick HarteClick here to order
$100

105991

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 12. KIDNAPPED IN CHAOS and THE WORLD OF TO-MORROW:
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., 1950. 50pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good copy. Classic Australian pulp item. Contains three short stories by Ace Carter (Alan Yates / Carter Brown, for sure) Paul Valdez (known to be Alan Yates), Roc Hampton and Rick HartClick here to order
$100

93875

THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 17: Amazons of the Asteroids.
Sydney, Transport Publishing Co., No date 1948. 32pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good copy of this scarce Australian pulp item. Contains short stories by N K Heming, G C Bleeck and Alan Yates (Carter Brown). Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

107476

THE GEM: Numbers 770 to 1624. An incomplete run of 656 issues.
London, The Amalgamated Press, 1923 - 1939. per issue 28pp. 18 x 26 cms (7.25 x 10.25 inches). Five volumes are bound in a sturdy morocco and 18 volumes are bound in an unattractive cloth or canvas material. The original wrappers are present in all but about 6 issues. All in very good condition. The front covers are in colour and there are numerous black and white illustrations throughout. The stories are written by Edwy Searles Brooks, Martin Clifford/Frank Richards/Owen Conquest, John Spencer, Walter Edwards and others. Lots of Boys Own stuff here. The list of issues present is: 770 - 800; 833 - 885; 914 - 937; 963 - 991; 1047 - 1277; 1307 - 1491; 1557 - 1624. A total of 656 issuesClick here to order
$4000

94107

STAR WESTERN: Featuring the following: Hell Rider's of Bald Knob by LL Foreman and Border Rider's Requiem by Luke Short. .
Victoria, Southdown Press Pty Ltd, nd 1940's?. 65pp. 14.5x21cm. Original pictorial wrappers. Wear to wrappers and some pages slightly creased otherwise a good copy. Pulp American Western fiction, written and published in Victoria for the Australian market. A 6d SP Series. . Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$45