| 103644 Sydney , Futurian Press , 1951 First Edition. 24pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Wrappers are a little foxed, otherwise a very good copy. Limited edition of 150 numbered and signed copies, of which this is Number 107. Collection of poetry by young Sydney poets including Richard Appleton, Reba Ginsberg and Robert CummingClick here to order $75
|
|
| 109753 Adelaide, The Warlock Press, 1943 1st edition. 26pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Original papered boards in dustwrapper. The wrapper is chipped and torn and the boards are unevenly faded but still a very good copy. Number 5 in an edition of 150 copies and signed by the authorClick here to order $200
|
|
| 101643 Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent . Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number 158Click here to order $50
|
|
| 39819 Sydney, Sydneysider Company, N.D.. 51pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A little foxing to wrappers otherwise a very good copy . Decorations by Roy Hodgkinson. Erotic poetry with illustrations to matchClick here to order $100
|
|
| 47328 Sydney, The Author, 1924. 64pp. 4to. 1/4 leather & cloth. Frontspiece a pencil portrait of the author by B E Minns. Printed in two colours on Whatman's hand-made paper. Edition limited to 150 copies signed and numbered by the author. Contains the poem for which the author was expelled from Sydney University on a charge of 'Committing misconduct in writing a poem'Click here to order $350
|
|
| 102212 Canberr , Flying Fox Edition, 1981. 8vo. Paperback. Good condition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Limited to 200 copies.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 102223 St Lucia, Universitty of Queensland Press, 1985. 265pp. 8vo. Original hardback in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Poetry translated in English and GreekClick here to order $50
|
|
| 63203 Canberra, The Brindabella Press, 1983. 35pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Frontispiece by Michael McCurdy. Edition limited to 250 copiesClick here to order $100
|
|
| 96288 London, J M Dent, 1939. 64pp. 8vo. Original cloth . An inscription by a previous owner on the free front endpage.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 51974 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 289pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 89933 Canberra, Officina Brindabella, 1987. 45pp. 17 x 26 cms. Original cloth backed boards. Limited to 275 copies. Signed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 96943 London, E A Petherick & Co, 1891. 96pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Poetry based on an Aboriginal legendClick here to order $300
|
|
| 42437 Australian National University Press, 1987. 512pp. 8vo. Hardcover in cloth. A very good copy. Illus. An anthology of Greek literature in Australia from 1900 to the present. A signed and inscribed by the author copyClick here to order $50
|
|
| 72952 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1928. 328pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn on spinesome foxing; a good copy. Verse of Queensland patriotic poetClick here to order $50
|
|
| 43514 Melbourne, George Robertson, 1873. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth.Click here to order $160
|
|
| 73924 Goulburn, Johnstone and Davie, ND. 40pp. large 8vo. wrappers. Illustrated by the author. Poems and songs for childrenClick here to order $50
|
|
| 106328 Sydney, Lansdowne, 1984. 906 & 1012pp. 4to. Deluxe edition bound in full tanned leather with green leather title plate; gilt and green details and decorations; in green cloth box with felt interior. Mint. Illustrated. Includeds illustrations by Norman Lindsay reproduced in full colour. Limited edition 450/600 copies signed by Peter LawsonClick here to order $700
|
|
| 61574 Sydney, Tyrrell's, 1915. 127pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy, minor foxing to edges, else clean. The front cover illustration is by Norman Lindsay & the frontispiece is a portrait of the author. 1st editionClick here to order $150
|
|
| 98294 London, George G. Harrap, 1930 1st Ed. 269pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. A study of Queensland's major poetsClick here to order $250
|
|
| 39862 London, Privately Printed by John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1911. 56pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Signed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 42626 Brisbane, The Meanjin Press, 1944. 40pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Very good condiiton.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 39764 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1970 1st edition. 51pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Poetry written by an AboriginalClick here to order $60
|
|
| 103261 Wellington, Oxford University Press, 1981 reprint . 656pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper . A very good copy .Click here to order $100
|
|
| 108524 London, Secker & Warburg, 1978. 56pp. 22 x 29 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Dustwrapper with minor chips and tears to edges. Lacks front end-paper. Illustrated by John Olsen.Click here to order $95
|
|
| 57165 Brisbane, A.H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1953. 82pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition limited to 450 copiesClick here to order $75
|
|
| 104560 Canberra, The Brindabella Press, 1984. 8vo. Beautifully bound in quarter tan leather and blue cloth. Exterior clean, foxing to the endpapers, other pages clean and flat. Some black and white wood cuts. This publication is limited to 230 copies of which this is 185 Click here to order $250
|
|
| 103641 Kincumber , The Author , 1986. 42pp. Folio . Original cloth backed pictorial boards . A lovely copy . Colour illustratrations throughout. Limited signed first edition of 500 copies, of which this is number 16. Additional inscription by the author on the free front end pageClick here to order $80
|
|
| 99315 Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1966. 49pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Aboriginal poet now known as Oodgeroo. Signed by the author and dated October 1966. One of the first Aboriginal people to be publishedClick here to order $100
|
|
| 32425 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944. 89pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy; dustwrapper worn and there is a piece missing from the front cover.. PoetryClick here to order $50
|
|
| 58561 Edinburgh, Canongate, 1982 1st Scottish Edition. 219pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 53642 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1987 1st edition. 86pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Signed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 107020 Rockhampton, University of Central Queensland Press, 1994. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Cynthia Breusch. "An exhaustive survey in narrative verse of Australia's past, its Aboriginal beginnings and its colonising depradations, limitations and successes as well as its inevitable growing pains and present racial reconciliation". Signed by the author of the title page. Includes a letter to the author and one from the author.Click here to order $75
|
|
| 66468 Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 1987. 158pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Children's literature by South Australian writersClick here to order $35
|
|
| 46550 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939. 181pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.. Aside from a little darkening to the spine of the wrapper, this is a very good copy. PoetryClick here to order $125
|
|
| 62380 Sydney, The Worker Trade Union Print, 1925 1st edition. 115pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author and dated 8.4.26Click here to order $150
|
|
| 102443 Adelaide, Isotome Press, 1969. 140, 5, 6pp. 46 x 34cm. In a beautiful blue cloth and velvet box set contains: A folio size 25 x 36cm vellum binding with gilt lettering on spine which is profusley illustrated by Murphy in colour prints. Signature of West and Murphy on back page. 24x32cm prospectus with prints. Six mounted prints 46x34cm.. Wonderful condition. With original lithographs and reliefs prints by Idris Murphy. Edition limited to 26 copies bound in vellum. This copy is the printer's copy and is out of series but still signed by both West and MurphyClick here to order $3500
|
|
| 39848 London, John G Wilson, 1914. 58pp. 8vo. 1/4 leather & boards. Poetry. Author's 1st bookClick here to order $150
|
|
| 39847 London, John Long, 1903. 437pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Poetry by South AustralianClick here to order $150
|
|
| 95676 Canberra , Brindabella Press, 1974. 20 pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Fine . Drawings by Robin Wallace-Crabbe. This is number 196 of 310 copies published and is the second book by Brindabella Press. Features poems that originally appeared in The Australia, Poetry Australia, Quadrant, Southerly and Westerly. Click here to order $200
|
|
| 60195 London, L Booth, 1857. 305pp. 8vo. Original cloth.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 31788 Sydney, 1961. 165pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper . A very good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 102215 Melbourne, Cheshire, 1954. 54pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn otherwise a fine copy. Signed and inscripted by the Author on the front end paper.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 109759 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1981. 136pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 42636 Melbourne, Jindyworobak Publications, 1944. 70pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A very good copy. Poetry annual of the Jindyworobak Club, founded in 1938Click here to order $50
|
|
| 39950 Melbourne, Casuarina Press, 1978. 19pp. 8vo. Or. boards. Published in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Illus. Facsimile of one of the earliest children's books published in AustraliaClick here to order $50
|
|
| 67283 Melbourne Literary Club, 1920 & 1921. per issue 38pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Two issues of an annual publication comprising a selection from the Club's monthly magazine, "Birth". Includes poetry by Mary Gilmore, Louis Lavater, Furnley Maurice, Hugh McRae, Bernard O'Dowd, Vance & Nettie Palmer & others. These are the only two issuesClick here to order $120
|
|
| 102863 Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1941-73. per issue approximately 75pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In very good condition; 1949-50, 1946, 1942 wrappers are worn 1945 lacks dustwrapper. 31 volumes of important Australian poetry. An invaluable reference. 1972 &1973 signed by the editor BrissendenClick here to order $1000
|
|
| 44604 Melbourne, George Robertson, ND 1916. 176pp. 8vo. Original linen binding. The spine is slightly faded otherwise this is a very good copy. Illustrated by Norman Lindsay, Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, Will Dyson, Alfred Coffey, Ellis Rowan, Lionel Lindsay, David Low, Harry Weston, Percy Lindsay, etc. Signed by Nellie Melba. Selection made by Dame Nellie Melba, the profits of which were donated to the Belgian Relief Fund during World War I. Contributors include Ethel Turner, Nina Murdoch, C J Dennis, Roderic Quinn, Dorothea Mackellar, Aeneas Gunn, Annie Rentoul and Louis EssonClick here to order $500
|
|
| 102272 Canberra, Out Door Press, 1977. 12pp. Folio size. Paperback. Excellent condition. Each of the writers David Campbell, Phillip Martin, Rosmary Dobson, Evan Jones, R.F. Brissenden, Judith Wright, Satendra NandanClick here to order $120
|
|