Click here to view our extensive list of Australian Natural History books

51199
FAIRLEY, Alan

A FIELD GUIDE TO THE SYDNEY BUSHLAND:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1980. 341pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

73221
MACK, Amy E

BIRDLAND STORIES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1910. 224pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original limp cloth. Juvenile nature storiesClick here to order
$50

41282
COSTIN, A B

A STUDY OF THE ECOSYSTEMS OF THE MONARO REGION OF NEW SOUTH WALES: With special reference to soil erosion.
Sydney, Soil Conservation Service of New South Wales, 1954. 860pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Cloth ribbed on edges, Front endpaper discoloured by previous owners sticky tape; otherwise a good copy of a rare item.. Folou out map at rear. Black and white photogaph and diagrams throughout.Click here to order
$100

73373
MACKNESS, Brian

PREHISTORIC AUSTRALIA: 4000 million years of evolution in Australia.
Sydney, Golden Press, 1987. 191pp. 23 x 31 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Lots of colour and black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

31738
MOORE, C

HANDBOOK OF THE FLORA OF NEW SOUTH WALES: A Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Indigenous to New South Wales.
Sydney, 1893. 582pp. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards . Some rubbing to marbled boards and some foxing , otherwise a very nice copy .Click here to order
$250

103173
WEETMAN , Charles

ALL ABOUT ANTARCTICA: Compiled from Books, Magazines and Newspaper Articles, News Reports and other records of Antarctic Exploration .
Melbourne , Ramsay Ware , 1948. 192pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A lovely near fine copy . Illustrated . Author was associate editor of "Walkabout" Geographical magazineClick here to order
$50

31899
PUGH, Clifton

A YEAR OF ORCHIDS:
Melbourne, 1983. 208pp. 8vo large. Hard cover in dustwrapper. A very ghood copy. Illus. A dissertaition on the biology of the orchids of the Yarra Valley combining the talents of three artists and two botanistsClick here to order
$100

89658
SERVENTY, D L

BIRDS OF THE SWAN RIVER DISTRICT WESTERN AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Brown Prior, Andersonstralia Press, 1921. 149-168pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing to cover. Illus.Click here to order
$50

103925
JONES, David

PALMS IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Reed Books, 1990. 278pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Over 200 colour photographs.Click here to order
$50

58248
UNDERHILL, David

AUSTRALIA'S DANGEROUS CREATURES:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1987. 368pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. Colour photographs. Wild animals, livestock, marine creatures, reptiles and plantsClick here to order
$50

101929
MORRIS, Desmond

THE NAKED APE: A Zoologist's Study of the Human Ape.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1967 1st edition. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$50

57700
HURST, Evelyn

THE POISON PLANTS OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, New South Wales Poison Plants Committee, 1942. 498pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Cloth slightly marked, interior excellent. Illustrated. Contains descriptions of the poisonious plants along with accounts of their effect on stock and suggested treatment for poisoned stockClick here to order
$120

96782
BASSET HULL, A. F. and Tom Iredale (Editors)

AUSTRALIAN ZOOLOGIST VOLUME 10(1) DECEMBER 1941:
Mosman, Royal Zoological Society, 1941. 124pp. Large 8vo . Paperback. Fine Condition. Contains plates and illustrations . Articles include 'Ichthyological Notes and Illustrations' by G. P. Whiteley, 'Basic list of Land Mollusca of Papua' by Tom Iredale, 'Contribution to the biology of the Satan Bower-Bird' By E. NublingClick here to order
$50

109105
WHITE, F. Buchanan

THE SCOTTISH NATURALIST: A Magazine of Natural History. Boulmes IV, V, VI.
London , Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1877-80. Octavo size. Green half leather and cloth with gilt decorations and detail spine. Good copies.Click here to order
$150

33177
BAILEY, F.M

A COMPANION FOR THE QUEENSLAND STUDENT OF PLANT LIFE AND BOTANY ABRIDGED:
Brisbane, Government Printer, 1893. 133pp. 8vo. Rebound in contemporary boards. F6507Click here to order
$150

107114
WARREN (Photography by), Frank S. & Edithe Beutler

TREES AND FLOWERS OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS:
Hawaii, Outdoor Circle of Hawaii, 1944. Unpaginatedpp. 4to. Original cloth boards. In great condition, small mark to front board, interior excellent. Illustrated throughout with stunning colour tinted full page photographic plates.Click here to order
$50

44356
CHAPMAN, Frederick

OPEN-AIR STUDIES IN AUSTRALIA:
London, J M Dent, 1929. 170pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has a few closed tears and a couple of nicks, otherwise a nice copy. Plates . Geological and palaeontogical essays on AustraliaClick here to order
$50

57506
NICHOLAS, FW & JM

CHARLES DARWIN IN AUSTRALIA:
Cambridge University Press, 1989. 175pp. large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent. Illustrated. Richly illustrated account of Darwin's 1836 visit to Australia based on a new transcription of his diaries. Includes illustrations and additional commentary from other members of the Beagle's companyClick here to order
$50

87788
ROBSON, G.C.

THE SPECIES PROBLEM: An introduction to the study of Evolutionary Divergence in Natural Populations.
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1928. 283pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy .Click here to order
$100

104552
TAYLOR, Geoff

WHALE SHARKS: The Giants of Ningaloo Reef.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1994. 176pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colouor. A great book on an interesting marine speciesClick here to order
$150

109924
PHILIP, G.M.

THE PALAEONTOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE SILURO-DEVONIAN SEDIMENTS OF THE TYERS AREA GIPPSLAND, VICTORIA:
Melbourne, Proceedings Society of Victoria, 1962. 125-246,xi-xxxvipp. Octavo size. paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$45

109921
PACKHAM, G[ordon] H.

THE GEOLOGY OF NEW SOUTH WALES: Volume 16 Part 1.
Sydney, Journal of the Geological Society of Australia, 1969. 654pp. 8vo. Original pink cloth. Covers worn otherwise a very good copy. Fold out colour maps and full page diagrams in black and white.Click here to order
$75

102342
TAYLOR, Griffith

AUSTRALIAN METEOROLOGY: A text-book including sections on aviation and climatology.
London, Clarendon Press Oxford, 1920. 312pp. Octavo. Original green cloth with gilt details and decorations on spine. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white diagrams.Click here to order
$50

74660
WOLSTENHOLME, H.

THE OFFICIAL CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA: Facsimile of 1926 edition.
Sydney, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 212pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good set. Also includes facsimile of Supplements 1 to 9Click here to order
$50

105811
BURRELL, Harry

THE PLATYPUS: Its discovery, zoological position, form and characteristics, habits, life history etc.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1927. 227pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is a little chipped and dirty. Very good copy. 35 plates. Standard reference work on the platypusClick here to order
$100

101175
BURRELL, Harry

THE PLATYPUS: Its discovery, zoological position, form and characteristics, habits, life history etc.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1927. 227pp. 8vo. Original cloth . The first ffep has been cut out, otherwise very nice. 35 plates. Standard reference work on the platypusClick here to order
$75

74502
REIM, Helmut

DIE INSEKTENNAHRUNG DER AUSTRALISCHEN UREINWOHNER: Eine Studie zur Fruhgeschichte menschlicher Wirtschaft und Ernahrung.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1962. 160pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Illus. The insects of the Australian outback. What the Aborgines ate, and how they killed them. As well as where they live and their habitatClick here to order
$300

109241
FOWLER, Henry W.

OS PEIXES DE AGUA DOCE DO BRASIL: Arquivos de Zoologia do Estado de Sao Paulo VI.
Sao Paulo, Deparmento de Zoologia da Secretaria da Agricultura, 1950, 1951. 109, 223pp. Paper covers.. The 1950 edition has water staining on the front cover and chipping of the edges and corners of the front cover. There is some fading and edge wear of the rear cover, and staining on the first two pages. This copy is internally very clean. The 1951 volume has some water staining on the outer edges of the front cover extending no more than three centimeters in. There is an ink inscription on the front cover from a previous owner and some fading on the rear cover. This book is likewise internally clean and readable.. Numerous black and white illustrations.. These volumes are in regards to the fresh water fish of Brazil, and are written in Portuguese. These are both the VI volumes, the 1950 edition containing pages 205 to 404 of the series and the 1951 edition containing pages 405 to 628 of the series.Click here to order
$100

102420
CRESPIN, I

THE CAPE RANGE STRUCTURE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA:
Department of National Development, 1955 Second edition. 91pp. 8vo. Original wrappers . Spine damaged, back wrapper coming loose. Plates. Large and extensive maps Click here to order
$50

50778
BOAS, I H

THE COMMERCIAL TIMBERS OF AUSTRALIA THEIR PROPERTIES AND USES:
Melbourne, Government Printer, 1947. 344pp. 8vo. Original grey cloth binding. A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

101992
McFARLAND, J. Horace

THE AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL: The 1926 Year-Book of Rose Progress .
Harrisburg , The American Rose Society , 1926. 216; xxiiipp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Colour fold-out frontispiece and other colour and black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

101991
McFARLAND, J. Horace

THE AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL: The 1937 Year-Book of Rose Progress .
Harrisburg , The American Rose Society , 1937. 278; xivpp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Colour frontispiece and other colour and black and white plates, including a fold-out.Click here to order
$50

101989
McFARLAND, J. Horace and G.A. Stevens

THE AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL: The 1929 Year-Book of Rose Progress .
Harrisburg , The American Rose Society , 1929. 232; xxpp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some shelf wear to the top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. Fold out colour frontispiece and other colour and black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

57436
AUDAS, J W

NATIVE TREES OF AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Whitecombe & Tombs, N.D New and Enlarged edition. 396pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Illustrated with numerous colour and black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

98078
FENNELL, James H.

A NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN QUADRUPEDS: Embellished with two hundred woodcuts .
London , Printed for Joseph Thomas , 1843. 556pp. 8vo . Beautiful full leather with gilt trimming and spine decoration. All edges are gilt.. This is a lovely copy. There is a previous owner's inscription on the free front endpage. Pages are clean and tight.. Describes animals in order of classification. Illustrated with fantastic in-text woodcut plates. Includes sections on the kangaroo and platypus.Click here to order
$500

102445
IVANAC, J.F.

THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE TENNANT CREEK GOLD-FIELD, NORTHERN TERRITORY: Bulletin number 22.
Commonwealth of Australia Development; Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, 1954. 164, 43pp. 8vo. Two volumes; original boards. Worn around the edges, a good copy. Volume one is a detailed description and volume two is 43 large fold-plates, mostly maps.Click here to order
$125

101593
HARADA , Jiro

JAPANESE GARDENS :
London , The Studio Ltd , 1956. 160pp. 4to . Original cloth with slightly chipped priceclipped dustwrapper . A very nice copy . 200 Illustrations representing 116 gardens .Click here to order
$75

63261
WHITTET, J.N

PASTURES:
Sydney, Department of Agriculture, 1969. 662pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Front flap of the dustwrapper is missing otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. A volume in the Farmers' Handbook series. It is a reference book for grasses, pasture legumes, saltbushes, fodder trees and weedsClick here to order
$50

106722
GOULD, John

HANDBOOK TO THE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. IN TWO VOLUMES:
London, Published by the author, 1865 1st edition. 636 & 630pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original green cloth with a gilt lyrebird on the front covers and a decorated gilt spine. The top of the spine of volume 1 has a 1 x 3 cm repair in the same colour cloth as the original fixing a fray. This repair is barely noticeable. Otherwise a very good copy. There are NO illustrations in these volumes.Click here to order
$2250

109599
GOULD, John

A MONOGRAPH OF THE MACROPODIDAE, OR FAMILY OF KANGAROOS: Two Parts in One Volume.
Melbourne, 1981, Landowne. Folio. Original green wrapper with portrait of Gould. A very good copy. 30 full-page colour plates, each with leaf of original text. This is a facismile edition of the two-part work A Monograph of the Macropodidae or Family of Kangaroos, published by John Gould in 1841 and 1842. Including detailed Appendices of Monograph of the Macropodidae, or family of Kangaroos by Joan M. Dixon, Curator of Mammals at the National Museum of Victoria. Limited to 750 copies. Signed by John M. Dixon. Click here to order
$300

101404
RICHARDSON , John

REPORT ON THE ICHTHYOLOGY OF THE SEAS OF CHINA AND JAPAN : With a new index to names in Richardson's Report on the Ichthyology of the Seas of China and Japan by P.J. Whitehead.
Netherlands , Antiquariaat Junk , 1972. 320pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Excellent . Reprint of book originally published in 1846. Listings of fish Click here to order
$50

51677
WRIGLEY, John and Fagg Murray

AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS: Propogation, cultivation and use in landscaping.
Sydney, Collins, 1982. 448pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour and black & white illustrations. Includes an illustrated glossary and detailed index together with an extensive bibliographyClick here to order
$75

103930
WRIGLEY, John and Fagg Murray

AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS: Propogation, cultivation and use in landscaping.
Sydney, Collins, 1990. 448pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour and black & white illustrations. Includes an illustrated glossary and detailed index together with an extensive bibliography. Third editionClick here to order
$75

106741
WOMERSLEY, John S

HANDBOOKS OF THE FLORA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Volume 1.
Melbourne University Press, 1978. 278 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; clean flat pages, dustwrapper good, but has two marks . Very charming line drawings and maps. All in black and white. Discusses such areas as vegetation, amaranthaceae, combretaceae, corynocarpaceae etcClick here to order
$50

50387
WHITE, Judy

SIDNEY WILLIAM JACKSON: Bush Photographer 1873 to 1946.
Scone, The Seven Press, 1991. 135pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A collection of wonderful black and white photographs illustrating the australian landscape, bird nests, land shells, and some really interesting images of the Aborigines in North Queensland. They is a particularly fantastic shot of a tribe all starring at the camera witht he tradition scarifications on their chests. Limited signed edition. Limited to 500. Click here to order
$200

102958
SIMPFENDORFER , K.J.

AN INTRODUCTION TO TREES FOR SOTH-EASTERN AUSTRALIA :
Melbourne , Inkata Press , 1975. 377pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . 262 full colour illustrations. 680 varieties and Species listed including some 440 natives that can be grown in South-Eastern AustraliaClick here to order
$50

100774
EGERTON, Louise (Editor)

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AUSTRALIAN WILDLIFE:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 2005. 640pp. 4to. Original laminated boards. Very good copy. Lots of colour illustrations.Click here to order
$50

53358
HODGSON, Margaret & Paine, Roland

A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1973. 251pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus.Click here to order
$40

61613
WRIGHT, Maureen

RIVER MURRAY CHARTS: Renmark to Yarrawonga.
Renmark, BJ and MA Wright, 1990. 44pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated. Comprehensive guide to the Murray River system which includes history of river, boating regulations, maps, charts, fishing details, petrol information, and details of tourist destinations and sitesClick here to order
$30

75006
MORCOMBE, Michael

THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIRDFINDER:
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1986. 432pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Over 43 paintings and over 400 colour photographs. Describes the habitats and lifestyles of over 640 species of birds from all over AustraliaClick here to order
$80

59378
ARCHER, Michael, Tim Flannery & Gordon Grigg

THE KANGAROO:
Sydney, Weldons, 1985. 263pp. 4to. Original cloth. Illustrated. Includes a chapter on the relationship of the Aboriginal and the kangaroo. This is a large glossy well produced and attractive bookClick here to order
$75

104084
McLEOD , Neil and Alan Skinner

HORSE AUSTRALIA :
Dorr/McLeod Publishing , 1986. 303pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Colour photographs throughout . A fantastic book Click here to order
$50

110079
VICKERS-RICH, P, J. M. MONAGHAN, R.F. BAIRD & T.H. RICH

VERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY OF AUSTRALASIA: With the Assistance of E M Thompson & C Williams.
Melbourne, Pioneer Design Studio Pty Ltd, 1991. 1437pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$250

70865
WEARE, Patricia

AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS:
Sydney, Collins, 1988. 224pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Includes watercolour paintings of many of our most well-loved wildflowersClick here to order
$125

73131
SILVA, Paul C, Philip W Basson and Richard L Moe (Editors)

CATALOGUE OF THE BENTHIC MARINE ALGAE OF THE INDIAN OCEAN:
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1996. 1259pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original cloth. Australian contentClick here to order
$150

75000
RICH, P.V., G.F. Van Tets, F. Knight

KADIMAKARA: Extinct vertebrates of Australia.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1985. 284pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illus.Click here to order
$100

107104
FAIRALL, A. R

WEST AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS IN CULTIVATION:
Sydney, Pergamon Press, 1970. 253pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition, wrapper price clipped, else clean. Colour photographs throughout .Click here to order
$35

108156
GRIFFITH, R Eglesfeld

MEDICAL BOTANY : OR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MORE IMPORTANT PLANTS USED IN MEDICINE, WITH THEIR HISTORY, PROPERTIES, AND MODE OF ADMINISTRATION: With Upwards of Three Hundred Illustrations.
Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1847 1st edition. 704pp. 18 x 24 cms. Contemporary full leather. A little offsetting on the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Over 300 wood engravings throughout.Click here to order
$400

106657
CAMBIE & BREWIS, RC and AA

ANTI FERTILITY PLANTS OF THE PACIFIC:
Melbourne, csiro, 1997. 181pp. 21x28cm. Original decorated boards. A good copy. Illustrated in colour. Medical plants of the Pacific and Australia. Oral Contraceptives.Click here to order
$50

46055
WITHERS, RM

LILIUMS IN AUSTRALIA:
Australia, The Australian Lilium Society, 1967. 252pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photography.Click here to order
$50

55208
HILL, Robin

AUSTRALIAN BIRDS:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1976. 276pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

49394
STRAHAN, Ronald

WHAT MAMMAL IS THAT?:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing, 1987. 270pp. 4to. Original cloth with dust jacket. Very good. Illustrated by Neville Cayley. A well illustrated guide to identifying Australian bush mammalsClick here to order
$60

102429
BAKER, R.T.

CONTRIBUTIONS TO A KNOWLEDGE OF THE FLORA OF AUSTRALIA: Number II.
Sydney, Technology Musem, 1899. 437-447pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

89635
KESSELL, S L

KEY TO THE EUCALYPTS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA: With Descriptive and Botanical Notes concerning all Aborescent Species of Eucalyptus known to be Indigenous to Western Australia (June, 1924).
Perth, Government Printer, 1924. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

107488
BULLER, Sir Walter Lawry

BULLER'S BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND: A New Edition of Sir Walter Lawry Buller's A History of the Birds of New Zealand. Reproducing in Six-Colour Offset the 48 Stone-Plate Lithographs by J G Keulemans From the2nd Edition, 1888. Now edited & brought up to date by E G Turbott.
Christchurch, Whitcoulls Publishers, 1967. 261pp. Folio. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy; worn dustwrapper. 48 tipped in colour plates .Click here to order
$150

108947
PEARSON, Steve and Alison

RAINFOREST PLANTS OF EASTERN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1992. 224pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A very good colour photographic illustrative guide to plants.Click here to order
$100

97303
SKOTTOWE, THOMAS & BONYHADY, TIM with a foreword by ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID.

THE SKOTTOWE MANUSCRIPT - NEWCASTLE 1813 & THE SKOTTOWE MANUSCRIPT - A COMMENTARY :
Chippendale, David Ell Press, 1988. large 8vo. Cloth bound and in a slipcase. Excellent Condition.. Illustrated with colour plates.. Skottowe's Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals etc. Published from the original manuscript in the Mitchell Library there is an introductory essay, by T. Bonyhady and foreword by D. Attenborough. Number 541 in an edition of 550 copiesClick here to order
$200

106069
HESSE, Vincent

BIRDS OF THE SUNSHINE COAST:
Buderim, Vicent Hesse, 1981. 70pp. 17x24cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with full page colour plates. Illustration by the author. Facing page of plates a detailed descriptionClick here to order
$50

32527
BAKER, W. Jno

GOLDFISH IN AUSTRALIA: with a section on Tropical Fish.
Sydney, Grahame Book Company, 1947. 86pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Detailed guide to keeping goldfish in aquariums and pondsClick here to order
$75

97543
BLAKELY, W.F

A KEY TO THE EUCALYPTS: With Descriptions of 522 species and 150 varieties.
Canberra, Forrestry & Timber Bureau, 1955 Second Edition. 359pp. 8vo. Original boards.Click here to order
$100

109925
H.J. HARRINGTON, A.J. YEATES, G.H. McNALLY

SIXTY YEARS ON THE ROCKS: The Memoirs of Professor Alan H. Voisey.
Sydney, Earth Sciences History Group, 1991. 123pp. A4. Paperback. A good copy.Click here to order
$50

95799
MEAD & BECKETT

READER'S DIGEST BOOK OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1984. 384pp. 4to square. Hardcover with dustwrapper. Excellent . Colour.Click here to order
$75

104775
TARLTON-RAYMENT

MONEY IN BEES IN AUSTRALASIA: A Pratical Treatise on the Profitable Management of the Honey Bee in Australasia.
Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tomb Limted, circa 1913. 293pp. Octavo. Hardcover cloth binding with illustration and decoration on the front cover. Corners a little bumped otherwise a good copy. Black and white illustrations and photographs.Click here to order
$80

101626

A CONCISE MANUAL OF SYLVICULTURE FOR THE USE OF FORESTRY STUDENTS IN INDIA:
Calcutta , Government of India , 1910 Second Edition . 186pp. 8vo . Original cloth . A little flecking to the cloth . ForestryClick here to order
$100

55555

THE FLY MENACE: Compiled by The W T Rawleigh Co., Ltd., especially for the Benefit of Consumers of Rawleigh's Good Health Products.
Melbourne, W T Rawleigh Co, No Date 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, some staining. A little staining to wrappers, otherwise a very nice copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

102426

THE SOILS OF THE YASS RIVER VALLEY: Report Number Six.
Melbourne, Regional Research and extension study Southern Tablelands NSW, 1961. 66pp. 8vo. Original boards. A good copy, 'library' written on front cover, some slight wear to spine, clean flat and tight interior. Black and white photographs fold out maps, some colour.Click here to order
$50

89768

THE NATIVE BEAR OF AUSTRALIA: With Photographs by Squire Morgan, Phil Ward & Noel Burnet.
Sydney, W A Pepperday, 1933. 32pp. 22 x 14 cms. Original pictorial wrappers.Click here to order
$50

107374

SPECIAL REPORT ON EMISSIONS SCENARIOS:
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2000 1st Ed. 599pp. 28cm X 22cm. Hardcover. Near Mint Copy. Illustrated with digrams, tables, charts. A Special Report of Working Group III of teh Intergovernmental Panel on Climate ChangeClick here to order
$150

103320

THE IMPACT OF THE NATURAL SCIENCES ON ARCHAEOLOGY : A Joint Symposium of the Royal Society and The British Academy. Organized by a Committee under the Chairmanship of T.E. Allibone.
London, Oxford University Press, 1970. 185pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has a few stains and a closed tear, otherwise a very good copy . Black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

109728

MARVELS OF ANIMAL AND PLANT LIFE: Being a Popular Account of the Classes of Animals and Plants, their Structure, and Mode of Life.
London, Ward, Lock and Co., [c1890]. 134pp. Octavo size. A luscious presentation full leather binding with Launceston College's coat of arms pressed in gilt on front cover and elaborate gile decorations on spine. Marbled page edges and endpapers. . An excellent copy. With charming black and white illustrations and diagrams of animals and plants. This copy was presented to Anges Kayser in 1890 which is noted on the bookplate pasted down on the front endpaper. Click here to order
$100

74176

CATALOGUE OF AUSTRALIAN CHARTS AND ADMIRALITY CHARTS OF AUSTRALIAN WATERS 1947:
Sydney, Hydrographic Branch. Department of the Navy, 1947. 32pp. 24 x 30 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. 11 full page maps.Click here to order
$75

66725

READER'S DIGEST GUIDE TO THE AUSTRALIAN COAST:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1983. 479pp. Large 8vo. Original pictorial boards in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; sticky-tape remnants. Hundreds of colour illustrations and maps. Comprehensive guide to coastline between all of the capital cities with aerial photographs, and a wealth of information for the holiday makerClick here to order
$50

109243
DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY

A GUIDE TO THE SHELL AND STARFISH GALLERIES: Mollusca, Polyzoa, Brachiopoda, Tunicata, Echinoderma, and Worms. Department of Zoology, British Museum (Natural History).
London, The Order of Trustees, 1905. 125pp. 21 x 14 cm. Paper covered boards, with a cloth spine.. Both front and rear cover somewhat worn, with light wear to the spine. There is a split begining in the centre of the spine, begining at the bottom. This book is internally very good.. Numerous highly detailed black and white illustrations..Click here to order
$50

Click here to view our extensive list of Australian Natural History books