Click here to view our extensive list of Australian Natural History books

94554
ANDERSON, R.H

THE TREES OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Government Printer, 1936. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth. black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$40

58255
ANDERSON, R.H

THE TREES OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Department of Agriculture, 1932 1st Edition. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a few marks. Black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

57436
AUDAS, J W

NATIVE TREES OF AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Whitecombe & Tombs, N.D New and Enlarged edition. 396pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with numerous colour and black and white plates.Click here to order
$75

103743

AUSTRALIA :
Sydney, John Sands, No Date [c.1940s]. 13pp. Large 8vo . Original wrappers. Some damage to plate pasted on front wrapper some stains to wrappers, else a nice copy . Colour and black and white photographs . An interesting and rare booklet of Australian scenes which was published for Australians to send to their overseas friends.Click here to order
$50

101988

THE AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ROSE ANNUAL 1946-1948, 1950, 1952-1960: 13 Issues.
Melbourne, Mitchell and Casey; The Horticultural Press, 8vo. Original boards with cloth spine. All in very good condition . Colour and Black & White Plates. Features articles on pests, soils, recommended species etcClick here to order
$150

33177
BAILEY, F.M

A COMPANION FOR THE QUEENSLAND STUDENT OF PLANT LIFE AND BOTANY ABRIDGED:
Brisbane, Government Printer, 1893. 133pp. 8vo. Rebound in contemporary boards. F6507Click here to order
$150

102429
BAKER, R.T.

CONTRIBUTIONS TO A KNOWLEDGE OF THE FLORA OF AUSTRALIA: Number II.
Sydney, Technology Musem, 1899. 437-447pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

32527
BAKER, W. Jno

GOLDFISH IN AUSTRALIA: with a section on Tropical Fish.
Sydney, Grahame Book Company, 1947. 86pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Detailed guide to keeping goldfish in aquariums and pondsClick here to order
$75

95582
BANKS (BEAGLEHOLE), Joseph

THE ENDEAVOUR JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS 1768-1771: Edited by J. C. Beaglehole.
Sydney, Public Library of New South Wales, 1962 1st Edition. Vol 1 : 476; Vol 2 : 406pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrappers. Very good set. Illustrated. Banks diary of his voyage on the Endeavour, with Captain CookClick here to order
$500

33605
BARRETT, Charles

PARROTS OF AUSTRALASIA:
Melbourne, N H Seward, 1949. 106pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is untidy. Colour frontspiece and numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$60

88191
BARRETT, Charles

THE PLATYPUS:
Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1944. 60pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A lovely copy . Illustrated . Detailed analysis of one of the worlds unique animalsClick here to order
$30

96782
BASSET HULL, A. F. and Tom Iredale (Editors)

AUSTRALIAN ZOOLOGIST VOLUME 10(1) DECEMBER 1941:
Mosman, Royal Zoological Society, 1941. 124pp. Large 8vo . Paperback. Fine Condition. Contains plates and illustrations . Articles include 'Ichthyological Notes and Illustrations' by G. P. Whiteley, 'Basic list of Land Mollusca of Papua' by Tom Iredale, 'Contribution to the biology of the Satan Bower-Bird' By E. NublingClick here to order
$50

56371
BENNETT, Isobel

THE GREAT BARRIER REEF:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971 1st edition. 183pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy; previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Colour and black & white photographs. Popular scientific book on the Great Barrier Reef by a marine biologistClick here to order
$50

97543
BLAKELY, W.F

A KEY TO THE EUCALYPTS: With Descriptions of 522 species and 150 varieties.
Canberra, Forrestry & Timber Bureau, 1955 Second Edition. 359pp. 8vo. Original boards.Click here to order
$100

66942
BLAKERS, M; S Davies & P Reilly

THE ATLAS OF AUSTRALIAN BIRDS:
Melbourne University Press, 1985. 738pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Very good copy. Illustrated with drawings and maps.Click here to order
$75

33650
BLEWETT, Elizabeth

CARE AND BREEDING OF AUSTRALIAN FINCHES:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1978. 63pp. 8vo. Or.cl in d/w. Paintings by Margo Kroyer-Pedersen.Click here to order
$45

96092
BORSCHMANN, Greg John

THE PEOPLE'S FOREST: A Living History of the Australian Bush.
Sydney, People's Forest Press, 1999. 269pp. 4to. Paperback in original slip cvover.. Here you will find the beginnings of a white fella dreaming of the Australian bush, limited print run.Click here to order
$90

34205
BROWN, Alan & Norman Hall

GROWING TREES ON AUSTRALIAN FARMS: The Use of trees for ornament, shade, shelter and timber production in the coastal and tableland areas of temperate Australia, including planting in streets, roads, parks and reserves; together with a chapter on rural fire control.
Canberra, Commonwealth of Australia, 1968. 397pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Plates.Click here to order
$40

101175
BURRELL, Harry

THE PLATYPUS: Its discovery, zoological position, form and characteristics, habits, life history etc.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1927. 227pp. 8vo. Original cloth . The first ffep has been cut out, otherwise very nice. 35 plates. Standard reference work on the platypus. The photographs are very interesting Click here to order
$75

74176

CATALOGUE OF AUSTRALIAN CHARTS AND ADMIRALITY CHARTS OF AUSTRALIAN WATERS 1947:
Sydney, Hydrographic Branch. Department of the Navy, 1947. 32pp. 24 x 30 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. 11 full page maps.Click here to order
$75

96771
CAYLEY, Neville

WHAT BIRD IS THAT?: A Guide to the Birds of Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 348pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Beautiful plates throughout .Click here to order
$30

102162
CAYLEY, Neville

WHAT BIRD IS THAT: A Guide to the Birds of Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1943. 315pp. 8vo. Original cloth in beautiful dustwrapper. Excellent condition; pasted bookplate on fep. Fantastic illustrations.Click here to order
$30

88443

CENTRALIA'S GATEWAYS:
North Melbourne , 12pp. 18 x 24. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

32962
CHAPMAN, Frederick

THE BOOK OF FOSSILS:
Sydney, Shakespeare Head Press, 1934. 126pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations. Australian palaeontologyClick here to order
$30

44356
CHAPMAN, Frederick

OPEN-AIR STUDIES IN AUSTRALIA:
London, J M Dent, 1929. 170pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has a few closed tears and a couple of nicks, otherwise a nice copy. Plates . Geological and palaeontogical essays on AustraliaClick here to order
$50

43707
CHIPPENDALE, G.M

EUCALYPTS OF THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN GOLDFIELDS (AND THE ADJACENT WHEATBELT):
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1973. 218pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

38197
CHIPPENDALE, G.M. (Ed.)

EUCALYPTUS BUDS AND THEIR FRUIT: Illustrations of the buds and fruit of the genus with a list of authentic specimens from which the drawings were made.
Canberra,, Commonwweath Department of National Development, Forestry& Timber Bureau, 1968. 96pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

33375
CHISHOLM, Alec H

BIRDS AND GREEN PLACES. A BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN NATURE GOSSIP:
London, J M Dent, 1929. 224pp. 8vo. Or.cl. Small advertising preview of book is layed down on inside of front cover. Minor spotting on early pages. Illus. Study of Australian bird life with particular reference to QueenslandClick here to order
$75

104769
COWLISHAW, G.K.

ALL ABOUT PALMS: Australia's Native & Cultivated Species.
Sydney , Cryer, 1929. 43pp. Octavo. Paperback with lovely illustrated cover. Worn around the edges otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams.Click here to order
$50

102420
CRESPIN, I

THE CAPE RANGE STRUCTURE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA:
Department of National Development, 1955 Second edition. 91pp. 8vo. Original wrappers . Spine damaged, back wrapper coming loose. Plates. Large and extensive maps Click here to order
$50

100050
CROWCROFT , Peter

THE ZOO :
Sydney , Phillip Mathews, 1978. 160pp. 4to . 4to . A good copy . Illustrated . Content on Taronga Zoo. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$45

97215
D'ALBERTIS, L M

NEW GUINEA: WHAT I DID AND WHAT I SAW:
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881 Second edition. 423 & 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines laid down and retaining the original endpapers. The spines are darkened. 10 pages have a small grease stain and some of the plates are foxed. Complete with all the maps and plates, including the four chromolithographic natural history illustrations.Click here to order
$2200

94778
EDGEWORTH DAVID, SIR T W

EXPLANATORY NOTES TO ACCOMPANY A NEW GEOLOGICAL MAP OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA: Based on the maps already published by the Geological Surveys of the various States etc..
Sydney, Australasian Medical Publishing Company Limited, 1932. 177pp. 15.5cm x 25cm. Paperback. A very good copy; previous owners nameprinted on first page, small piece missing from spine. Maps and tables - fold out. Includes a letter to Director of Entomological Research Dr. R. K. Tillyard signed and dated 3rd July 1929Click here to order
$100

62463
EDGEWORTH DAVID, T W

GEOLOGY OF THE COMMONWEALTH: Reprinted from the Federal Handbook of Australia.
Melbourne, Albert J Mullett Government Printer, 1914. 241-325pp. 8vo. Paperback. Maps.Click here to order
$50

100774
EGERTON, Louise (Editor)

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AUSTRALIAN WILDLIFE:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 2005. 640pp. 4to. Original laminated boards. Very good copy. Lots of colour illustrations.Click here to order
$50

73473
FIGGIS, Penny (Editor)

RAINFORESTS OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1992. 264pp. 24 x 32 cms. Original pictorial boards. Colour photography by Leo Meier.Click here to order
$60

55555

THE FLY MENACE: Compiled by The W T Rawleigh Co., Ltd., especially for the Benefit of Consumers of Rawleigh's Good Health Products.
Melbourne, W T Rawleigh Co, No Date 1930s. 16pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, some staining. A little staining to wrappers, otherwise a very nice copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

97359
FULLERTON, Patricia

THE FLOWER HUNTER ELLIS ROWAN:
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 2002. 105pp. 24 x 29 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Colour illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibitionClick here to order
$50

61409
GARDNER, C A

WILDFLOWERS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA:
Perth, St. George Books, 1981 fourteenth edition. 160pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

101612
GARDNER, C A

WILDFLOWERS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA:
Perth, Western Australian Newspapers, 1968 Third Impression . 164pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely copy . Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

52674
GILLETT, K & McNeill F

THE GREAT BARRIER REEF AND ADJACENT ISLES:
Sydney, Coral Press, 1959 First edition. 194pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Black & white and colour photographs. A comprehensive survey for visitor, naturalist and photographer. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

73292
GILLIES, William

FIRST STUDIES IN PLANT LIFE IN AUSTRALASIA: With Numerous Questions, Directions For Outdoor Work, and Drawing and Composition Exercises.
Melbourne and Sydney, Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1930 's?. 222pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrated. School text bookClick here to order
$50

99974
GILLIES, William and Robert HALL

NATURE STUDIES IN AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Whitecombe & Tombs Limited, nd 1903. 308pp. 8vo. Orignal Cloth. A good copy. Black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece.Click here to order
$50

102448
GUNN & NIXX

LAND UNITS OF THE FITZROY REGION QUEENSLAND: Land research series number 39.
Melbourne, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research, 1977. 224pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. An excellent copy. Black and white photographs and 2 colour maps in plastic slipcase.Click here to order
$50

74926
HALL, Robert

A KEY TO THE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA WITH THEIR GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION:
Melbourne, Walter, May and Co., 1906 Second Edition. 124pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Small stains to the front cover otherwise very good copy. Illus. Inscribed "From the Author"Click here to order
$150

34462
HAMILTON-WILKES, Monty

DOGS IN AUSTRALIA: How to buy, breed, train and care for them.
Sydney , Angus and Robertson, 1963. 275pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . Illustrated .Click here to order
$30

75007
HARMAN, Ian

BIRD-KEEPING IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1980 Reprint. 177pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Chapters include housing, breeding, parrots, cockatoos, love-birds, finches and doves and quailsClick here to order
$50

33445
HARRIS, Thistle Y

WILD FLOWERS OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967 Sixth Revised Edition. 206pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some wear to dust jacket otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated by Adam Forster - 67 beautiful colour plates.Click here to order
$50

87870
HENDERSON, R.A. & P.J. Stephenson (eds)

THE GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS OF NORTHEASTERN AUSTRALIA:
Brisbane, Geological Society of Australia, 1980. 468pp. 4to. Paperback. Small triangle piece cut out from the top right of front cover. Illus.Click here to order
$50

95814
HILL, Robin

AUSTRALIAN BIRDS:
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1968. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Good. Illus. Includes every known Australian bird as well as introduced species and the rarest vagrantsClick here to order
$50

53358
HODGSON, Margaret & Paine, Roland

A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1973. 251pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus.Click here to order
$40

88781
HOSSFELD, Paul S.

STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY OF AUSTRALIA:
Adelaide, University of Adelaide, 1953. 103-161pp. Large 8vo. Original wrappers. Illus. Geology of the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$50

95787
HOSSFELD, PS

AERIAL, GEOLOGICAL AND GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY OF NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: Reports 22 , 39 and 40.
Adelaide, University of Adelaide, 1953. 24pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Foldout map. No 22. The Ciccone Mine, Winnecke Gold-Field, No 39. The Glankroil Mine, Winnecke Gold-Field, No 40. The Winnecke Gold-FieldClick here to order
$60

97045
HOWCHIN, Walter

AN INTRODUCTION TO GEOLOGY - Physiographical and Structural: From the Australian Standpoint, being Division 1 of the Geology of South Australia.
Adelaide, Eductaion Department, 1918. 340pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth with maroon lettering and decoration. Foxing on page edges otherwise in very good condition for its age.. Black and white photographic illustrations.Click here to order
$50

48531
HUGHES, R

AUSTRALIA'S UNDERWATER WILDERNESS:
Sydney, Weldon's Pty ltd, 1985. 264pp. 4vo. Or.cloth. Small prevoius owners inscription on top right corner of front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition. Illus.Click here to order
$60

102445
IVANAC, J.F.

THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE TENNANT CREEK GOLD-FIELD, NORTHERN TERRITORY: Bulletin number 22.
Commonwealth of Australia Development; Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, 1954. 164, 43pp. 8vo. Two volumes; original boards. Worn around the edges, a good copy. Volume one is a detailed description and volume two is 43 large fold-plates, mostly maps.Click here to order
$125

74840
JACKSON, D.L. & S.W.L. Jacobs

AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURAL BOTANY:
Sydney, Sydney University Press, 1985. 377pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good condition. Illus.Click here to order
$75

45093
JONES, D L, & B Gray

AUSTRALIAN CLIMBING PLANTS:
Sydney, Reed, 1977. 166pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus.Click here to order
$40

103925
JONES, David

PALMS IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Reed Books, 1990. 278pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Over 200 colour photographs.Click here to order
$50

89635
KESSELL, S L

KEY TO THE EUCALYPTS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA: With Descriptive and Botanical Notes concerning all Aborescent Species of Eucalyptus known to be Indigenous to Western Australia (June, 1924).
Perth, Government Printer, 1924. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

50149
KINGHORN, J R

THE SNAKES OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1964 reprint. 197pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrations by Ethel King & the author. Photographs by R Mackay.Click here to order
$100

35519
LAMOND, Henry

AN AVIARY ON THE PLAINS:
London, Angus & Robertson, 1949. 152pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. A near mint copy. 4 full page plates. A short study of Australian birdlife. Part of the Junior Library of Australian BooksClick here to order
$30

49765
LAMOND, Henry G

AN AVIARY ON THE PLAINS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1934. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth no dustwrapper. Essays describing bird life in Western Queensland. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

102421

LANDS OF THE MITCHELL - NORMANDY AREA QUEENLAND: Land research Series Number 26.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, 1970. 101pp. 8vo. Original boards. A good copy. Black and white plates and two large colour maps. All kept together in slip coverClick here to order
$50

31298
LANGLANDS, Ian & A.J.Thomas

HANDBOOK OF STRUCTURAL TIMBER DESIGN:
Melbourne, Government Printer, 1939. 283pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illus.Click here to order
$40

52457
LASERON, C F

THE FACE OF AUSTRALIA: The shaping of a continent.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1953. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Maps and sketches by author. Description of Australian scenery and its formation includes chapters on the Barrier Reef, the Blue Mountains and the volcanoes of AustraliaClick here to order
$30

97331
LAW-SMITH, JOAN

A Gardener's Diary:
Melbourne, Womens Committee of the National Trust Of Australia (Victoria), 1976. 111pp. Folio. Large Harcover in its original colour illustrated dustwrapper. Very Good Condition. Beautiful Colour Plates.Click here to order
$50

32543
LE PLASTRIER, Constance M.

THE STORY OF OUR PLANTS: First Steps in Australian Botany.
Sydney, The Shakespeare Head Press, 1933. 94pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Shakespeare Head Australian Nature Books no. 5. School text bookClick here to order
$40

87433
LINDSEY, Terence R

ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUSTRALIAN ANIMALS: Birds.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1992. 469pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour photographs. Published in association with the National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife of the Australian Museum, this spectacular book is a major work covering over 700 species of birds that inhabit AustraliaClick here to order
$100

102330
LINDSEY, Terence R

WHAT BIRD CALL IS THAT ?:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1987. 128pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. With colour illustrations. The identification guide Australian bird lovers have been waiting forClick here to order
$40

49925
LITTLEJOHNS, R.T

THE LYREBIRD: Australia's Natural Songster.
Sydney, Halstead Press, 1938. 42pp. Large 8vo. Or. wrappers. b/w photgraphs taken by the author. Natural historyClick here to order
$60

44725
LITTLEJOHNS, R.T

LYREBIRDS CALLING FROM AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1943. 40pp. 8vo. Paperback. 24 illustrations from photographs taken by the author. Foreword by Charles BarrettClick here to order
$40

73221
MACK, Amy E

BIRDLAND STORIES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1910. 224pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original limp cloth. Juvenile nature storiesClick here to order
$50

73373
MACKNESS, Brian

PREHISTORIC AUSTRALIA: 4000 million years of evolution in Australia.
Sydney, Golden Press, 1987. 191pp. 23 x 31 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Lots of colour and black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

104084
McLEOD , Neil and Alan Skinner

HORSE AUSTRALIA :
Dorr/McLeod Publishing , 1986. 303pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Colour photographs throughout . A fantastic book Click here to order
$50

72070

THE MACQUARIE DICTIONARY OF TREES AND SHRUBS:
Sydney, Macquarie Library, 1986. 534pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Numerous colour plates.Click here to order
$50

95799
MEAD & BECKETT

READER'S DIGEST BOOK OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1984. 384pp. 4to square. Hardcover with dustwrapper. Excellent . Colour.Click here to order
$75

87852
MISKIN, W H

ANNALS OF THE QUEENSLAND MUSEUM. NUMBERS 1 TO 10: 1. Symonymical Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Rhopalocera (Butterflies) of Australia, with Full Bibliographical Reference; Including Descriptions of Some New Species. 2. Zoology of British New Guinea. 3. The Extinct Fresh-Water Turtles of Queensland. 4 The Xyloryctidae. 5. Occasional Notes. 6. A Contribution to the Knowledge of the Extinct Avifauna of Australia. 7. Occasional Notes. 8. List of the Mosquitoes of Queensland. 9. New or Little Known Fishes in the Queensland Museum & Revision of the Batrachoididae of Queensland. 10. Various.
Brisbane, Government Printer, 1891 - 1911. Various paginationspp. 8vo. All in original wrappers. Ex-library copies. Black and white and colour plates .Click here to order
$1000

53238
MONKMAN, Noel

QUEST OF THE CURLY-TAILED HORSES: An Autobiography.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1962. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Autobiography of a New Zealand born underwater photographer and filmakerClick here to order
$40

31738
MOORE, C

HANDBOOK OF THE FLORA OF NEW SOUTH WALES: A Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Indigenous to New South Wales.
Sydney, 1893. 582pp. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards . Some rubbing to marbled boards and some foxing , otherwise a very nice copy .Click here to order
$250

75006
MORCOMBE, Michael

THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIRDFINDER:
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1986. 432pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Over 43 paintings and over 400 colour photographs. Describes the habitats and lifestyles of over 640 species of birds from all over AustraliaClick here to order
$80

96006
MORCOMBE, Michael

THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIRDFINDER: Where and How to Find Australian Birds.
Sydney, Ure Smith Press, 1992. 432pp. 24 x 32cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour photographs. A very good reference bookClick here to order
$50

33732
MOULEN, Fred

ORCHIDS IN AUSTRALIA:
Lausanne, Edita S.A., 1958. 148pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Numerous color photos. A handsome and richly illustrated guide to Australian orchidsClick here to order
$50

89768

THE NATIVE BEAR OF AUSTRALIA: With Photographs by Squire Morgan, Phil Ward & Noel Burnet.
Sydney, W A Pepperday, 1933. 32pp. 22 x 14 cms. Original pictorial wrappers.Click here to order
$50

102329
NOTTLE, Trevor

THE COTTAGE GARDEN REVIVED:
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1984. 104pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition; clean, flat and tightly bound pages, excellent dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated in black and white illustrations and coloured photographs. Gardening notes with relevant historyClick here to order
$30

102422
OWEN, H.B.

BAUXITE IN AUSTRALIA: Bulletin number 24.
Department of National Development, 1954. 234pp. 8vo. Original boards. A good copy. Extensive black and white fold-out maps.Click here to order
$70

104610
PAUSEY, Sheridan

IS THERE A DACSHUND IN THE HOUSE: The complete guide to the Dacshund in Australia.
Sydney, Horwitz, 1964. 88pp. Landscape ocatvo. hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; dustwrapper a little worn. Black and white photography.Click here to order
$40

104117
PRIDGEON , Alec (Editor)

WHAT ORCHID IS THAT?: Over 1100 Species Illustrated and Identified .
Sydney , Lansdowne , 1994 Reprint . 304pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has faded a little, previous owner's name on the ffep, else a very good copy . A fantastic book Click here to order
$50

90217

PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF VICTORIA:
Melbourne, Ford & Son Printers, 1912 - 1918. 8vo. Half leather. Minor wear on spines, small piece missing from the top of spine. Run of seven volumes from 24 to 30. Includes high calibre essays from the top scientists and thinkers in Australia including the following: 'The Origin of Cuts on Bones of Australian Extinct Marsupials', by Baldwin Spencer, "Descriptions of a new genus and 2 new species of Victorian marine Mollusca by Gatliff and Gabriel, "Additions and alterations in the catalogue of the marine shells of Victoria" by Gatliff and Gabriel, 'New or Little-known Victorian Fossils in the National Museum', by Frederick Chapman, 'An Investigation of Fifty-two Tasmanian Crania by Klaatsch's Craniotrigonometrical Methods', by L.W.G. Buchner, 'Contributions to the Flora of Australia', by Alfred J. Ewart, 'On Eucalyptus polybractea', by R.T. Baker, 'Some Observations on the Methods of Using the Agglutination Test in the Diagnosis of Disease in the Bovines caused by the Bacillus of Contagious Abortion', by H.R. Seddon, 'Geological Notes Northern Territory, Australia', by E.J. Dunn, 'Reptilian Notes: Megalania prisca, Owen, and Notiosaurus dentatus, Owen; Lacertilian dermal armour; Opalized remains from Lightning Ridge', by R. Etheridge, 'Some Australian String Figures', by Kathleen Haddon, and 'On an Apparently New Type of Cetacean Tooth from the Tertiary of Tasmania', by Frederick Chapman. Click here to order
$1000

46855
PUXLEY, W. Lavington

WANDERINGS IN THE QUEENSLAND BUSH:
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1923. 213pp. 8vo. Original cloth which is a little worn. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

74622

RAINFALL IN QUEENSLAND: Tables showing monthly and annual Rainfall Totals at 114 selected stations covering all available years of record up to and including 1956.
Brisbane, Queensland Primary Producers Co-operative Association Ltd, 1957. 211pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order
$40

93779
REDGRAVE, Leslie Alfred

"SCRATCH COCKY!" : A Booklet of the Bright Birds of Our Bushland Pictured in Colour and Rhyme for the Children.
Sydney, The Author, 1933. 32pp. 18 x 22 cms. Original boards with two dustwrappers. The outer one is thin cream coloured paper with green printing, the inner one is plain green paper with the title label pasted to the front cover. Some foxing. Colour illustrations. Signed by the author. Muir 6265Click here to order
$75

74502
REIM, Helmut

DIE INSEKTENNAHRUNG DER AUSTRALISCHEN UREINWOHNER: Eine Studie zur Fruhgeschichte menschlicher Wirtschaft und Ernahrung.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1962. 160pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Illus. The insects of the Australian outback. What the Aborgines ate, and how they killed them. As well as where they live and their habitatClick here to order
$300

97301
RICE, DR TONY

VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY: Three Centuries of Natural History Exploration.
London, The Natural History Museum, London, 1999. 335pp. 28cm x 31cm. Hard Cover in its original colour illustrated wrapper. Excellent Condition. Black & White as well as Colour plates.Click here to order
$60

75000
RICH, P.V., G.F. Van Tets, F. Knight

KADIMAKARA: Extinct vertebrates of Australia.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1985. 284pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illus.Click here to order
$100

103430
RICH, P.V., G.F. Van Tets, F. Knight

KADIMAKARA: Extinct vertebrates of Australia.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1985. 284pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illus. Signed by the author illustrated directors and chairmanClick here to order
$100

47384
RIPPINGALE, O.H. and D.F.McMichael

QUEENSLAND AND GREAT BARRIER REEF SHELLS:
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1961. 210pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Study of the Phylum Mollusca (shells) along the Reef and the nearby coastlineClick here to order
$75

63806
RITCHIE, Rod

SEEING THE RAINFORESTS IN 19TH CENTURY AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Rainforest Publishing, 1989. 171pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Presents the attitudes, concerns, as well as the social and artistic perceptions Australians had at the time towards the environmentClick here to order
$50

90884
ROGERS , R.S

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ORCHIDS:
ADELAIDE, EDUCATION DEPARTMENT OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA, 1911. 63pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order
$40

73727
ROSS, Charles A (Editor)

CROCODILES AND ALLIGATORS:
Sydney, Golden Press. Weldon, 1989. 240pp. 25 x 32 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A fine copy. Lots of colour illustrations. North Australian contentClick here to order
$50

50139
RUSSELL, Rupert

DAINTREE: Where the Rainforest Meets the Reef.
Sydney, Kevin Weldon, 1985. 256pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Numerous colour illustrations. Mainly photographic study of North Queenslands' tropical rainforestClick here to order
$50

57699
SEMON, Richard

IN THE AUSTRALIAN BUSH AND ON THE COAST OF THE CORAL SEA: Being the Experiences and Observations of a Naturalist in Australia, New Guinea and the Moluccas.
London, Macmillan, 1899. 536pp. 8vo. Original green cloth, a very good copy. 86 Illus & 4 maps. F15574. Translation of German zoologist's account of his travels in Queensland and the Pacific. About 1/2 the book concerns Queensland. Includes comment on the AboriginalsClick here to order
$750

89658
SERVENTY, D L

BIRDS OF THE SWAN RIVER DISTRICT WESTERN AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Brown Prior, Andersonstralia Press, 1921. 149-168pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing to cover. Illus.Click here to order
$50

73131
SILVA, Paul C, Philip W Basson and Richard L Moe (Editors)

CATALOGUE OF THE BENTHIC MARINE ALGAE OF THE INDIAN OCEAN:
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1996. 1259pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original cloth. Australian contentClick here to order
$150

102958
SIMPFENDORFER , K.J.

AN INTRODUCTION TO TREES FOR SOTH-EASTERN AUSTRALIA :
Melbourne , Inkata Press , 1975. 377pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . 262 full colour illustrations. 680 varieties and Species listed including some 440 natives that can be grown in South-Eastern AustraliaClick here to order
$50

36459
SLATER, Peter

A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN BIRDS: Passerines.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1974. 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Companion volume to A Field Guide to Australian Birds: Non-PasserinesClick here to order
$35

73138
SLATER, Peter

MASTERPIECES OF AUSTRALIAN BIRD PHOTOGRAPHY:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1980. 191pp. 24 x 32 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a couple of tears. Colour and black & white photographs.Click here to order
$75

33505
SLATER, Peter

RARE AND VANISHING AUSTRALIAN BIRDS:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1978. 96pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour plates. This copy has one extra loose plate . Signed by the author. Explores the problems of our birdlife and causes of decline, especially in the ground-dwelling and ground-feeding birdsClick here to order
$50

102426

THE SOILS OF THE YASS RIVER VALLEY: Report Number Six.
Melbourne, Regional Research and extension study Southern Tablelands NSW, 1961. 66pp. 8vo. Original boards. A good copy, 'library' written on front cover, some slight wear to spine, clean flat and tight interior. Black and white photographs fold out maps, some colour.Click here to order
$50

49394
STRAHAN, Ronald

WHAT MAMMAL IS THAT?:
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing, 1987. 270pp. 4to. Original cloth with dust jacket. Very good. Illustrated by Neville Cayley. A well illustrated guide to identifying Australian bush mammalsClick here to order
$60

102966
SULMAN, Florence

A POPULAR GUIDE TO THE WILD FLOWERS OF NEW SOUTH WALES: Vols. 1 & 2.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1926 & 1914. 208 & 249pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Good condition. Total of 123 full page plates by Eirene Mort and Dorothy M Watkins.Click here to order
$75

104775
TARLTON-RAYMENT

MONEY IN BEES IN AUSTRALASIA: A Pratical Treatise on the Profitable Management of the Honey Bee in Australasia.
Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tomb Limted, circa 1913. 293pp. Octavo. Hardcover cloth binding with illustration and decoration on the front cover. Corners a little bumped otherwise a good copy. Black and white illustrations and photographs.Click here to order
$80

104552
TAYLOR, Geoff

WHALE SHARKS: The Giants of Ningaloo Reef.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1994. 176pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colouor. A great book on an interesting marine speciesClick here to order
$150

102342
TAYLOR, Griffith

AUSTRALIAN METEOROLOGY: A text-book including sections on aviation and climatology.
London, Clarendon Press Oxford, 1920. 312pp. Octavo. Original green cloth with gilt details and decorations on spine. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white diagrams.Click here to order
$50

58248
UNDERHILL, David

AUSTRALIA'S DANGEROUS CREATURES:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1987. 368pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. Colour photographs. Wild animals, livestock, marine creatures, reptiles and plantsClick here to order
$50

70865
WEARE, Patricia

AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS:
Sydney, Collins, 1988. 224pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Includes watercolour paintings of many of our most well-loved wildflowersClick here to order
$125

103173
WEETMAN , Charles

ALL ABOUT ANTARCTICA: Compiled from Books, Magazines and Newspaper Articles, News Reports and other records of Antarctic Exploration .
Melbourne , Ramsay Ware , 1948. 192pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A lovely near fine copy . Illustrated . Author was associate editor of "Walkabout" Geographical magazineClick here to order
$50

103713
WILKINS, G.H

UNDISCOVERED AUSTRALIA: Being an Account of an Expedition to Tropical Australia to Collect Specimens of the Rarer Native Fauna for the British Museum, 1923-1925.
New York, G P Putnam's Sons, 1929. 353pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth whish is worn. Illustrated & fold out map. Expedition travelled along the Great Barrier Reef,across Cape York to Arnhem Land and then through Central QueenslandClick here to order
$125

63093
WILLIAMSON, H.D

THE YEAR OF THE KANGAROO:
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. 187pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Narrative of the lives of a group of kangaroosClick here to order
$30

74660
WOLSTENHOLME, H.

THE OFFICIAL CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA: Facsimile of 1926 edition.
Sydney, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 212pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good set. Also includes facsimile of Supplements 1 to 9Click here to order
$50

51677
WRIGLEY, John and Fagg Murray

AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS: Propogation, cultivation and use in landscaping.
Sydney, Collins, 1982. 448pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour and black & white illustrations. Includes an illustrated glossary and detailed index together with an extensive bibliographyClick here to order
$75

103930
WRIGLEY, John and Fagg Murray

AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS: Propogation, cultivation and use in landscaping.
Sydney, Collins, 1990. 448pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour and black & white illustrations. Includes an illustrated glossary and detailed index together with an extensive bibliography. Third editionClick here to order
$75

Click here to view our extensive list of Australian Natural History books