Click here to browse our full collection of Australian History books

103313

19TH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC : "Let There Be Light". Written by Mrs. E. B. Parnell, Composed expressly for Mr Andrew Fairfax, R. H. L. Watson, Organist of St Peter's Woolloomooloo, and dedicated to the Rev. G.H. Moreton.
Sydney , J. Reading & Co., No Date c.1879. 4pp. 4to . Wrappers . A little foxing, previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a nice copy . Scarce Click here to order
$200

103310

19TH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC : Sung by Madame Anna Bishop. The Beggar Girl, celebrated Ballad. Composed by Storace.
Sydney , J. Reading & Co., No Date (c.1800s). 2pp. 4to . Wrappers . A little foxing, a small otherwise a nice copy . Scarce Click here to order
$200

103314

19TH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC : Shepherd's Hey.
Melbourne , Allan & Co. , No Date c.1800s. 9pp. 4to . Wrappers . A few stains, otherwise a nice copy . Scarce Click here to order
$150

103308

19TH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC : Onward Christian Soldiers (The Lord Will do Wonders Among You) as Sung at the Church of Saint Mark, Darling Point..
Sydney , J. R. Clarke , No Date (c. 1869-1873). 2pp. 4to . Wrappers . Previous owner's name on the front wrapper, Extra strip of paper stuck to the right hand side of front wrapper . Scarce Click here to order
$200

103309

19TH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC : Put Me In My Little Bed. Ballad and Chorus written by D. Smith Esq. Music Composed by C.A. White.
Sydney , J. R. Clarke , No Date (c.1800s). 2pp. 4to . Wrappers . A little foxing, otherwise a nice copy . Scarce Click here to order
$200

50505
ALEXANDER, Fred

FROM CURTIN TO MENZIES AND AFTER: Continuity or Confrontation?.
Melbourne, Nelson, 1973. 247pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. A study of modern Australian politicsClick here to order
$20

104810
ANDREWS, Brian

CREATING A GOTHIC PARADISE PUGIN AT THE ANTIPODES:
Hobart, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, 2002. 246pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$60

52743
APPLEYARD, R.T. & SCHEDVIN, C.B

AUSTRALIAN FINANCIERS: Biographical Essays.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1988. 462pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated . Signed by the authorsClick here to order
$50

86855
ARGY, NEVILE (eds), Victor, John

INFLATION & UNEMPLOYMENT: Theory, Experience and Policy Making.
London, Allen & Unwin, 1985. 390pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Author was a professor at Macquarie UniversityClick here to order
$50

103101
ARMOUR , James

THE DIGGINGS, THE BUSH AND MELBOURNE; : Reminiscences of three years' of wanderings in Victoria .
Glasgow , G. D. MacKellar, 1864. 4; 53; iiipp. 8vo . Original printed wrappers (Spine chipped and some stains). Ferguson 6119. The author, a young Glaswegian, reached Melbourne in 1852 and proceeded to the Bendigo diggings. Unsuccessful here, he ventured to Bullock Creek where he worked as a wool baler. Employment as a butcher, hut-keeper, cook and yard hand followed. Gives an upbeat account of life in 19th century Victoria Click here to order
$1000

104255
ARNOLD [editor], John

A LETTER FROM SYDNEY: Being a long epistle from Ray Lindsay to his brother Jack relating mainly to their lives in Sydney in the nineteen-twenties..
Melbourne , The Jester Press, 1st June 1983 first edition. 56pp. 4to. Delux limited edition. Bound in red cloth with matching slip case. . Fine. Tipped in photograph of Raymond Lindsay as frontispiece. Collectors delux edition Signed by the editor and numbered 74 of 100 issues.Click here to order
$100

103743

AUSTRALIA :
Sydney, John Sands, No Date [c.1940s]. 13pp. Large 8vo . Original wrappers. Some damage to plate pasted on front wrapper some stains to wrappers, else a nice copy . Colour and black and white photographs . An interesting and rare booklet of Australian scenes which was published for Australians to send to their overseas friends.Click here to order
$50

102910

AUSTRALIA AND ASIA DESCRIBED : With Anecdotes and Illustrations .
New York , Hurst & Company, No Date c.1890. 327pp. 8vo . Original decorated cloth . Some browning of pages, otherwise a very nice copy . Illustrated . Chapters on Australia and Van Dieman's LandClick here to order
$100

104053

AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL: The Home Pictorial Annual 1930.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd, 1930. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Minor wear to spine. Profusely illustrated with colour plates from paintings by Heysen & Gruner & photographs by Cazneaux. Contains an article by Dorothy Mackellar "Australia Beautiful" Click here to order
$50

104055

AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL: The Home Easter Pictorial 1931.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd, 1931. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Minor wear to spine. Coour plates on Gruner, Lionel Lindsay, Heysen, and photographs by Cazneaux.. An Article by J.S. MacdonaldClick here to order
$50

104054

AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL: The Home Pictorial Annual 1931.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd, 1931. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Minor wear to spine. Profusely illustrated with colour plates from paintings by Heysen & Gruner & Preston.Click here to order
$50

51125

AUSTRALIA BEAUTIFUL: The Home Easter Pictorial.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd, 1929. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Some wear to spine, otherwise a good copy. Profusely illustrated with colour plates from paintings by Heysen & photographs by Cazneaux. Contains article by Randolph BedfordClick here to order
$50

102956

AUSTRALIA IN THE WAR OF 1939-1945: Series 1 Army Vols. 1 - 7. Series 2 Navy Vols. 1 - 2. Series 3 Air Vols. 1 - 4. Series 4 Civil Vols 1 - 5. Series 5 Medical Vols. 1 - 4.
Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1950-70. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrappers which are NOT priceclipped. All volumes in very good condition; few on the spines are faded; still a handsome set. Illustrated. A uniform 22 volume set covering all facets of Australia and the second world war. Written from official and other sources. A mixed set of first editions and reprints; 15 are first edition and 7 are reprints. Click here to order
$2000

100506

THE AUSTRALIAN CHUCKLERS WEEKLY:
Sydney, Australian Chucklers' Weekly Pty Ltd, 1959 December 11, Vol. 6, No.33. 31pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Colour and black and white cartoons and pictures.. This issues cartoon titled, 'The Fabulous Adventures of Captain Justice' by Monty Wedd - a bushrangers tale. Also included 'The Cave of Cornelius' by Paul Capon.'The Ragamuffin Mystery' and a column by Sydney radio personality, Bob RogersClick here to order
$50

47309

AUSTRALIA'S FIRST PARLIAMENT: Parliament House New South Wales.
Sydney, Parliament of NSW, 1987. 173pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with numerous colour and black & white photographs. Concerning the history, contents and architecture of the NSW Parliament House buildingClick here to order
$50

102106

BALI BOMBING:
Bali, Bureau of Public Relationa and Protocol , 2003. 308pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near mint condition. Nearly one hundred pages of colour photographs of the happenings and occurences of the Bali Bombings and immediately after. Photographs of Australians and Priminister John Howard. Dscusses in depth what happened on the day of the Bali Bombings. Some metions of Australia effortsClick here to order
$40

57934
BARTON, G.B. & Alexander Britton. Edited by F M Bladen

HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES FROM THE RECORDS:
Sydney, Government Printer, 1889. 625; & 324pp. 8vo. Original cloth with some flecking. Volume 1 has 5 black and white plates and 6 large fold out maps. Volume 2 has 10 black and white portraits and 6 other plans, facsimiles, etc. 2 Vol set F6778Click here to order
$600

103074
BATTISTE , Marie (Editor)

RECLAIMING INDIGENOUS VOICE AND VISION :
Vancouver, UBC Press , 2000. 314pp. 8vo . Paperback . Excellent .Click here to order
$50

102261
BEILHARZ , Peter & Robert Manne

REFLECTED LIGHT: La Trobe Essays.
Melbourne, Black Inc, 2006. 341pp. 8vo. Paperback. Mint copy.Click here to order
$45

63506
BIRT, H.N

BENEDICTINE PIONEERS IN AUSTRALIA:
London, Herbert & Daniel, 1911. 504 & 516pp. 8vo. Original cloth.. Apart from a library stamp on the title page of each book, a good copy.. Illus. An important book of Australian Catholic religious historyClick here to order
$250

57243
BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline, Elliott Forsyth & Bernard Smith

BAUDIN IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS: The Artwork of the French Voyage of Discovery to the Southern Lands 1800-1804.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1988. 347pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The top of the spine has been bumped and this bump runs all through the book. Numerous colour & black and white plates.Click here to order
$150

102176
BOTTOM, Bob

THE GODFATHER IN AUSTRALIA: Organised Crime's Australian Connections.
Hornsby, Shepp Books, 1979. 174pp. 8vo. Paperback. Spine is a little split, otherwise a good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

104812
BOWDEN, Keith Macrae

GOLDRUSH DOCTORS AT BALLAARAT:
Melbourne, The Author, 1977. 125pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order
$50

48613
BRAITHWAITE, Norman & Harold Beard

PIONEERING IN THE BELLINGER VALLEY:
Bellinger Courier Sun, 1978?. 138pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Illus. History of area in Northern New South WalesClick here to order
$30

104699
BRETON, Lieutenant

EXCURSIONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AND VAN DIEMAN'S LAND, DURING THE YEARS 1830, 1831, 1832, AND 1833:
London, Richard Bentley, 1833 1st edition. 420pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/2 leather and boards. Title page repaired and some foxing throughout. Frontspiece and 1 plate of native weapons. Contains a chapter on the Aborigines. This is written completely without understanding or compassion. He condones the shooting of Aborigines "...we have taken possession of their country, and are determined to keep it...reprisals will be committed upon themselves....they have been wantonly butchered". Other chapters contain observations on the natural history, agricultural possibilities, social life, government workings and immigrationClick here to order
$800

55719
BRIMSON, Samuel

FLYING THE ROYAL MAIL: The History of Australia's Airlines.
Melbourne, Dreamweaver Books, 1984. 224pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner'sname on the free front endpage. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

102269
BROADBENT, Harvey

GALLIPOLI: The Fatal Shore.
Melbourne, Viking books, 2005. 312pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrappers. Near mint copy. Profusely ilustrated in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

102367
BRYNE, Neil J.

ROBERT DUNNE: 1830-1917 : Archbishop of Queensalnd.
St Lucia, University of Queensland, 1991. 347pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Some black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

55735
CALLINAN, Bernard

SIR JOHN MONASH:
Melbourne, 1981. 29pp. 8vo. Paperback. Paper originally delivered at Wilson Hall, University of Melbourne to the Newman College Students' Club on 17 June 1980Click here to order
$20

100534
CANNON [ed], Michael

RICHARD EGAN-LEE'S POLICE NEWS:
Melbourne, Today's Heritage, circa 1970s. Not paginatedpp. Folio. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations. Limited to 500 copies of which this is number 451. Click here to order
$120

103619
CARTER, Jeff

IN THE TRACKS OF THE CATTLE : Story of the Great Migration, from 11 head at Farm Cove in 1788 to 19 Million throughout the cattle lands today.
Sydney , Angus and Robertson , 1968. 128pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A little tattering to the bottom of the front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated throughout .Click here to order
$50

96771
CAYLEY, Neville

WHAT BIRD IS THAT?: A Guide to the Birds of Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 348pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Beautiful plates throughout .Click here to order
$30

102162
CAYLEY, Neville

WHAT BIRD IS THAT: A Guide to the Birds of Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1943. 315pp. 8vo. Original cloth in beautiful dustwrapper. Excellent condition; pasted bookplate on fep. Fantastic illustrations.Click here to order
$30

53344
CHAMBERLAYNE, Rev I (Editor)

THE AUSTRALIAN CAPTIVE; OR, AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF FIFTEEN YEARS IN THE LIFE OF WILLIAM JACKMAN: In Which, Among Various Other Adventures, is Included a forced Residence of a Year and a Half Among The Cannibals of Nuyts' Land, on the Coast of the Great Australian Bight. Also Including , with other Appendices, Australia and its Gold, from the latest and best authorities.
Auburn, Derby & Miller, 1853. 392pp. 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, which is a little worn, otherwise a nice copy . Illustrated. Ferguson 8067Click here to order
$350

103265
CHATWIN, Bruce

THE SONGLINES:
New York , Viking Penguin , 1987 1st American edition. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy .Click here to order
$100

67188
CHESTER, Jonathon

GOING TO EXTREMES: Project Blizzard and Australia's Antarctic Heritage.
Sydney, Doubleday, 1986. 308pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Historical and contemporary accounts of exploration and scientific research in AntarcticaClick here to order
$40

103639
CLARK, Cumberland

AUSTRALIA: Its Discovery, Early History, Scenery, Industries, Natives, Animals, Birds and Plants .
London, 1926. 102pp. Octavo. Paperback. Some foxing. Colour image of the Austalian flag facing the poem "Advance Australia". Also a black and white tipped in plate; a portrait of Clark. A lecture briefing discussing Australia. Including topics such as Australia's "strange animals" and plants, agriculture crops, wool, gold and other minerals, the climate etcClick here to order
$100

102276
CLOHESY, Benadette

THE DAMAGE UNDONE: Jane Rowe and the Mirabel Foundation.
Melbourne, Lothian, 2006. 214pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near mint condition. Some black and white photographs. This novel tells a story of Jane Rowe motivation to help children in St KildaClick here to order
$50

103399
CLUNE, David & Ken Turner

THE PREMIERS OF NEW SOUTH WALES: Volume 1 - 1856-1901 & Volume 2 - 1901-2005.
Sydney, Federation Press, 2005. 256 & 538pp. Octavo. Original hardcovers in dustwrappers. An excellent copys.Click here to order
$100

104798
COBLEY, John

SYDNEY COVE: 3 Vols. Vol.1 - 1788. The first year of the settlement. Vol.2 - 1789-1790. Vol.3 - 1791-1792..
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1962, 1963, 1965. All first editions. 296; 353; 406pp. 8vo. All in original cloth and dustwrappers and very good copies. Two dustwrappers are priceclipped. Volume 1 has the Raymond Lindsa/Walter Stone bookplate. Illustrated. Daily diary of events at Sydney CoveClick here to order
$175

103618
COCKSHOTT, H.M. and S. Ernest Lamb

THE STATUTES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA (OF PRACTICAL UTILITY), : Volume 1. 1901, Together with an Index..
Melbourne , The Law Book Company , 1902. 310pp. 8vo. Half leather and cloth boards . Some marks to boards and foxing throughout, else a good copy . Signed in 2 places by John Garlawe. Includes The Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act, 1901Click here to order
$1000

55672
COE, John [Ed.]

DESPERATE PRAISE: The Australians in Vietnam.
Perth, Artlook Books, 1982. 137pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Collection of writings on the Australian involvement in the Vietnam war, all by Australian soldiersClick here to order
$30

99452
COLLIER, James

THE PASTORAL AGE IN AUSTRALASIA:
London, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1911. 345pp. 8vo. Original cloth . Some wear to cloth otherwise a good copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$60

66854
COLLINGRIDGE, George

THE FIRST DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA: Being the Narrative of Portuguese and Spanish Discoveries in the Australasian Regions between the Years 1492-1608,with Descriptions of their Old Charts.
Sydney, William Brooks, 1906. 136pp. 8vo. Original cloth a very good copy. A neat plate from previous owner on front endpaper otherwise a good copy. Illustrations and maps.Click here to order
$200

100185
COLLINGRIDGE, Thomas K. and Sol D. Yezerski (Editors)

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHETICS. JUBILEE 1930-1980. ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED HOSPITAL:
Sydney , Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1980. 51pp. 4to . Original decorated cloth . a nice copy . Black and white photographs throughout . Limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is number 41.Click here to order
$75

104767
COLLINS, C.R.

SAGA OF SETTLEMENT: A breif account of the life and times of Lieutenant Colonel David Collins, 1st judge advocate of the Colony of New South Wales and Leitenant Governor of Southern Van Diemen's Land.
Perth, Imperial Printing, no date circa 1950s. 147pp. Octavo. Hard cover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

96809
CORNWALL , Jennifer, Gordon Collie and Dr Paul Ashton

SUSTAINING A NATION : Celebrating 100 Years of Agriculture in Australia .
Sydney , Focus Publishing , 2001. 192pp. 4to . Original pictorial boards with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Many fantastic photographs throughout .Click here to order
$35

102117
CRADDOCK & CAVANOUGH, Trevor & Maurice

125 YEARS: The Story of the State Savings Bank of Victoria 1842-1966.
Melbourne, Southdown Press, 1967. 60pp. Quarto. Paperback in dustwrapper and original card slipcase. A very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

56795
CRAIG, Clifton

NOTES ON TASMANIA: A Companion Volume to the Engravers of Van Dieman's Land, Old Tasmanian Prints and More Old Tasmanian Prints.
Launceston, Foot & Playsted, 1987. 324pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus. Edition limited to 1000 copiesClick here to order
$135

74556
CUMMINS, C.J.

THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BENEVOLENT (SYDNEY) ASYLUM 1788-1855:
Sydney, Department of Health, 1971. 23pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Water stain on frontcover. A historical studyClick here to order
$50

104862
CURREY, John

ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO ESTABLISH A SETTLEMENT IN BASS'S STRAITS : To which is added a description of Port Phillip and an account of the landing at Derwent in 1804.
Melbourne, Colony Press, 1986. 258pp. Quarto. Deluxe half leather and marbled boards. An excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations. Edited from the dispatches of David Collins Esq. Leuit.Governer. Limited to 320 copies of which this is number 171Click here to order
$385

101359
DAVISON , Jon and Tom Allibone

BENEATH SOUTHERN SKIES : Celebrating 100 Years of Australian Aviation .
Melbourne , Lothian , 2003. 272pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated .Click here to order
$75

103079
DAY, David

THE CUSTOMS HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA: 2 Volumes: Smugglers and Sailors1788-1901 - Contraband Contravesy from 1901.
1992,1996. 528, 558pp. Quarto. Hardcovers in dustwrappers. Both in excellent condition; volume one's dustwrapper is rubbed. Black and white illustrations. The history of the Australian customs serviceClick here to order
$120

56738
DIAMOND, Marion

BEN BOYD OF BOYDTOWN:
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1995. 262pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Biography of 19th century merchant and adventurerClick here to order
$40

103750

DIAMOND JUBILEE SOUVENIR 1848-1908: Grand United Order of Oddfellows.
Sydney, Friendly Society of NSW, 1908. 24pp. Landscape 25 x 18cm. Original colour decorated boards with blue cloth spine. Covers bright, corners slightly bumped, interior clean and flat. A good copy. Illustrated with black and white photography.Click here to order
$150

51947
DORMER, Marion

DUBBO CITY ON THE PLAINS 1901-1988 VOLUME 2: An Illustrated History of Dubbo Published to Commemorate the Bicentenary.
Dubbo, Macquarie Publications, 1988. 408pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very goo copy. Illustrated. New South Wales country town.Click here to order
$45

48517
DOW, FACTOR, Gwyn, June

AUSTRALIAN CHILDHOOD: An Anthology.
Victoria, McPhee Gribble, 1991. 328pp. 8vo large. Paperback. Illus. Celebrates the wide range of writing about childhood in AustraliaClick here to order
$40

57556
[DUPAIN, Max] HERMAN, Morton

GEORGIAN ARCHITECTURE IN AUSTRALIA: With some examples of buildings of the post-Georgian period.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963 1st Edition. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Commentary by Marjorie Barnard and Daniel Thomas; photography by Max DupainClick here to order
$100

102648
[editors], Liz HUF , Lorna McDonald, David Myers

SIN SWEAT AND SORROW: The Making of Capricornia Queensland 1840s - 1940s.
Queensland, University of Central Queensland, 1994 reprint. 303pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Black and white full page and half page illustrations, photographs and diagrams. A good reference to the history of in Capriconia Queensland with particular references to Aboriginals, landsape, weather, and much more... Some really great photographic portraits of Aboriginals. Includes poems and BalladsClick here to order
$60

103019
ELLIS, M.H

LACHLAN MACQUARIE: Some Aspects of His Life. The John Murtagh Macrossan Memorial Lectures for 1942..
Brisbane , The University of Queensland , 1942. 104pp. 8vo. Original wrappers . Illustrated. Biographical notes on the 5th governor of New South WalesClick here to order
$100

66880
ELLISON, Norman

FLYING MATILDA: Early Days of Australian Aviation.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 348pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by the author. The birth of Qantas, the Flying Doctor Service, aviation in Northern Territory & Kingsford-SmithClick here to order
$100

32721
FALKINER, Suzanne

HADDON RIG THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS:
Adelaide, Valadon Publishing, 1981. 168pp. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. History of an Australian sheep stud in the Warren district of North west New South WalesClick here to order
$40

59194

FIXED IN TIME: Photographs From Another Australia 1900-1939.
Sydney, Fairfax Library, 1985. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A previous owner's inscription on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy. . Collection of photographs illustrating the period from 1900 till 1940. Foreword by Manning ClarkClick here to order
$50

104269

FORBES: NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA:
Canberra, Pirie, 1996. 670pp. Quarto size. Original decorated boards. Excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$50

30767
FREI, Henry P

JAPAN'S SOUTHWARD ADVANCE AND AUSTRALIA: From the Sixteenth Century to World War II.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1991. 303pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Australia is the focus for gauging the complexity of Japan's southward expansion into the Pacific region from before the 1630's through to the 1940's Click here to order
$40

104046
GAMMAGE, Bill

NARRADERA SHIRE:
Netley, The Author, 1986. 265pp. Quarto. Original hardcover binding in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

103078
GARVEY , Jack

THE INDELIBLE STAMP :
Refern , F. H. Tietjen , No Date (c.1930s). 36pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some foxing inside, otherwise nice . Reminiscences of a Sydney hoodlum who spent time in various gaols local gaols, parramatta, Berrima and Darlinghurst.Click here to order
$50

32219
GILL, Thomas

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA: Colonial & Indian Exhibition, London 1886.
Adelaide, Government Printer, 1886. 118pp. 8vo. Or. decorated cloth. Lithographed title page.Click here to order
$150

63662
GILLEN, Mollie

THE FOUNDERS OF AUSTRALIA: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet. With Appendices by Yvonne Browning, Michael Flynn & Mollie Gillen.
Sydney, Library Australian History, 1989. 624pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. A scholarly reference work. Number 1563 in an edition of 2500 copiesClick here to order
$300

99974
GILLIES, William and Robert HALL

NATURE STUDIES IN AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Whitecombe & Tombs Limited, nd 1903. 308pp. 8vo. Orignal Cloth. A good copy. Black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece.Click here to order
$50

104479

THE GREAT SYNAGOGUE: Congretional Journal.
Sydney, September 1950 - October 1960. Large octavo. Hard covers in 2 volumes. A good copy. Some black and white images. Bound volumes 7-16Click here to order
$300

104582
GRENFELL PRICE, A.

FOUNDERS & PIONEERS OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA: Life Studies of Edward Gibbon Wakefield, Charles Sturt, George Fife Angas, Sir John Hindmarsh, William Light, George Gawler, David McLaren, Augustus Kavel, and Francis Cadell.
Adelaide, F.W. Preece & Sons, 1929. 266pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. With illustrations & maps.Click here to order
$75

90018
GUNN, John

CHALLENGING HORIZONS: Qantas 1939-1954.
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1987. 434pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. History of Australian airlineClick here to order
$100

98461
HAEBICH , Anna

BROKEN CIRCLES : Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800 - 2000.
Fremantle , Fremantle Arts Centre , 2000. 726pp. 8vo . Paperback . A sticker has been ripped off the title page leaving a rough patch of paper, otherwise fine. Black and white photographs . The history of the forced removal of children from Aboriginal familiesClick here to order
$50

54919
HALL & CRIPPS, Humphrey & Alfred

THE ROMANCE OF THE SYDNEY STAGE:
Sydney, Currency Press, 1996. 323pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. illustrated. Account of popular entertainment between 1789 and 1861 by two journalists who wrote the work at the turn of the centuryClick here to order
$20

104519
HALL [ed.], Ray

MAN:
Sydney, Kenmure Press, 1968 - 1969. Quarto. Bound in green cloth with gilt details. A good copy. Profusely illustrated with scantily clad women. Six bound issues of Man Magazine from December 1968, volume 65 number 1 to May 1969, volume 65 number 6Click here to order
$200

67107
HALLIDAY, J and Jarratt R

THE WINES AND HISTORY OF THE HUNTER VALLEY:
Sydney, McGraw Hill, 1979. 144pp. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

67348
HARDY, Bobbie

WEST OF THE DARLING:
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1969. 270pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. 4 cm tear in the front panel of the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy. History of area in New South Wales west of the Darling River. Includes Aboriginal history, natural history, European exploration and settlement, etcClick here to order
$50

57431
HEATH, Phillip J.

TRINITY THE DARING OF YOUR NAME: A history of Trinity Grammar School, Sydney.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990. 360pp. 8vo. Hardback. Illus. Nicely restrained tribute to the old and not so old boys, by former Housemaster and teacher of History. Click here to order
$50

48225
HENEY, Helen

DEAR FANNY:
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1985. 196pp. 8vo. A very good copy in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Letters from the first European women to come to AustraliaClick here to order
$45

68381
HERMAN, Morton

THE ARCHITECTURE OF VICTORIAN SYDNEY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956 1st Edition. 192pp. 4to. Original cloth . A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

102262
HIRST, John

SENSE AND NONSENSE IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY:
Melbourne, Black Inc Agenda, 2005. 325pp. Octavo. PAperback. Near mint.Click here to order
$55

104001

HISTORICAL RECORDS OF AUSTRALIA: 8 volumes.
Melbourne, Government Printer, 1914-1916. each vol approx 900pp. 8vo. Half leather and cloth binding in blue with gilt deatails on spine. Very good condition, some rubbing on edges.. Series 1. vols 1- 8Click here to order
$1000

59422

THE HISTORY OF THE SOUDAN EXPEDITION. AN HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE EVENTS RELATING TO THE LEVY, DESPATCH, AND RETURN OF THE NEW SOUTH WALES CONTINGENT: RAISED FOR SERVICE IN EGYPT. MARCH - JUNE 1885.
Sydney, W M Maclardy Mercantile and Book Printer, 1885. 115pp. 4to. Bound in half leather. One of the 1st Australian military books, describing in great detail the sycophantic hysteria which accompanied Australia's attempt to help Britian quell another uprising in the colonial outposts. F15929Click here to order
$350

87832
HOLDEN, Robert

PHOTOGRAPHY IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA: The Mechanical Eye and the Illustrated Book.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1988. 172pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in a plain slipcase and no dustwrapper as issued. Illus. Bibliography of nineteenth century Australian books published with photographsClick here to order
$100

56846
HORNE, Donald

THE STORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN PEOPLE:
Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1985. 320pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards . A very good copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

103133
JENKS, Edward

A HISTORY OF THE AUSTRALASIAN COLONIES: From Their Foundation to the Year 1893.
Cambridge At The University Press, 1896. 352pp. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt details on spine . A good copy; slightly worn around edges on cover. Colour fold out map at the rear. This is the 1896 reprint, which is not listed in the Ferguson bibliographyClick here to order
$75

104739
JOHNSON, K.A & Sainty, M.R

GRAVESTONE INSCRIPTIONS N.S.W: Volume 1. Sydney Burial Ground: Elizabeth and Devonshire Streets 'The Sandhills' (Monuments relocated at Bunnerong).
Sydney, Genealogical Publications of Australia, 1973. 194pp. 8vo large. Hardback. An excellent copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$150

88782

JONATHAN AND HIS BILLY-GOAT CART:
Melbourne, Barker & Company, No date 1940s. 12pp. 22 x 28 cms. Paperback. Good copy. Illustrated. Joy series No. 2 of juvenile story booksClick here to order
$30

87489

JOURNAL AND ABSTRACT OF PROCEEDINGS FOR 1900 OF THE SYDNEY UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING SOCIETY NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, The society, 8vo. Original boards. Illus. Run of journals from 1900 Vol V. to Vol 21 incorporating 1917-1920. Seventeen volumes gathered to represent a substantial history of not only turn-of-the-century Sydney, but also the well-regarded engineering society which was founded in 1895. It also includes articles from J.J.C. Bradfield, who was President of the Society in 1902 and who later was the leading figure in the engineering of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. The articles were titled as follows: 'Monier Construction', 'Design of Retaining Walls, Pyrmont Bridge', and the article which made Bradfield the brain-child of the famous landmark, titled 'Linking Sydney with North Sydney'. A paper read before the Sydney University Engineering Society, on Wednesday, October 15th 1913 when he held the position of Chief Engineer, Metropolitan Railway Construction, Public Works Department. It contains fold-out maps and illustrations of a bridge which would certainly would not be the envy of the world as the one opened in 1932 is. Also includes Bradfield's Presedential address in 1920 which reviews the history of the SocietyClick here to order
$800

41671
JUNG, Dr K E

AUSTRALIA THE COUNTRY AND ITS INHABITANTS:
London, W Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1884. 250pp. 8vo. Original gilt decorated cloth, worn at the top and bottom of the spine. Corners rounded. Spine a little weak. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Illustrations. Simple account of the history of Australia looking at the voyages, discoveries and explorations, geography, flora and fauna, the Aborigines, colonists, farmers, sqatters and bushmen, and the commercial importance of AustraliaClick here to order
$160

41259
KELLY, Max

FACES OF THE STREET: William Street Sydney 1916.
Sydney, Doak Press, 1982. 174pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated . Photographic as well cultural and sociologial study of William Street during WWI. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

67349
KELLY, Max

PADDOCK FULL OF HOUSES: Paddington 1840-1890.
Sydney, Doak Press, 1978. 208pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated . History of inner Sydney suburbClick here to order
$30

67136
KERR, Margaret & Colin

AUSTRALIA'S EARLY WHALEMEN:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1980. 64pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Account of the men involved in one of Australia's major early industriesClick here to order
$20

102512
KHOO, Tseen-Ling

BANANA BENDING: Asian-Australian and Asian-Canadian Literature Studies.
Hong Kong, Hong Kong Unversity Press, 2003. 223pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$70

104525
KING, Jonathan

AUSTRALIA'S FIRST FLEET: The Voyage and the Re-Enactment 1788/1988.
Sydney, Fairfax, 1988. 240pp. 22 x 31 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Colour illustrations. Account of a group of enthusiasts who re-enacted the voyage of the first fleet from England to Australia. This copy is signed by the author and a 16 man crew Hobart to Newcastle 1988. Also includes stamps from all the ports that they visited and three certificates of achievement.Click here to order
$100

62479
KINGSFORD-SMITH, C.E. & C.T.P. Ulm

STORY OF SOUTHERN CROSS TRANS-PACIFIC FLIGHT 1928:
Sydney, The Author, 1928. 227pp. 8vo. Original cloth with silver lettering and illustration on the front cover. A very good copy. The dustwrapper by W A Wiggins has a crease across the front cover and has a few small pieces missing from the front cover and spine. The rear panel has a trianglular piece missing which is 2 x 8 cms at the most extreme. Illustrated. The first flight across the Pacific from California to Brisbane. Scarce in dustwrapperClick here to order
$550

70128
KNAPP, Andrew & William Baldwin

THE NEWGATE CALENDAR: Comprising Interesting Memoirs of The Most Notorious Characters who have been convicted of outrages on The Laws of England since the commencement of the Eighteenth Century; with occasional anecdotes and observations, speeches, confessions, and last exclamations of sufferers.
London, J Robins & Co, 1824. 516, 502, 502 & 406pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather and cloth backed boards rubbed and frayed at the bottom of the spines. Numerous woodcuts throughout.Click here to order
$950

97902
KOIVUKANGAS, Olavi

SEA, GOLD AND SUGARCANE: Attraction Versus Distance. Finns in Australia 1851 - 1947.
Turku, Institute of Migration, 1986. 402pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

94531
KRAMER, L (Editor)

THE OXFORD HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1981. 509pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some small creases to dustwrapper otherwise fine .Click here to order
$75

66889
KRAMER, L (Editor)

THE OXFORD HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1981. 509pp. 8vo. Paperback.