Click here to browse our full collection of Australian History books

62966
BRITTON, A. & F.M.Bladden

HISTORICAL RECORDS OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Lansdown Slattery, 1978. Per vol approx 750pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrappers. Very good copies in dustwrappers. Illustrated. Complete set including the charts. Parts 1-7 in 8 Vols plus the atlas. Covers period from 1762 to 1811. Facsimile of set first published 1892 - 1901. Essential reference tool. Includes the separate volume (No dustwrapper, as issued) which contains the facsimile maps.

31987
STEPHEN, A & Reeves A

BADGES OF LABOUR BANNERS OF PRIDE: Aspects of Working Class Celebration.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, No date 1984. 84pp. 21 x 27 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. Images of working class culture from union banners.

105167
GARNSEY, A.H.

REPORT OF THE CITY ENGINEER AND CITY SURVEYOR ON HIS VISIT TO EUROPE AND AMERICA 1946-47:
Sydney, W.E. Smith Goverment Printers, circa 1947. 684pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding. Top of spine a little worn otherwise a good copy. Black and white illustrations, diagranms and photographs and maps etc. A Sydney City surveyor went travelling and discovered things about Europe and America.

102339
BEST , Alleyn et al

50 YEARS AND MORE : A History of Surf Life Saving Victoria .
Victoria , Surf Lifesaving Victoria , 2002. 154pp. 4to . Original pictorial boards. A very good copy . Black and white and colour photographs throughout . A comprehensive history .

108470
LEMON, Andrew

A GREAT AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL: Wesley College Examined.
Wahroonga, The Helicon Press, 2004. 623pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A history of Wesley College Melbourne.

70128
KNAPP, Andrew & William Baldwin

THE NEWGATE CALENDAR: Comprising Interesting Memoirs of The Most Notorious Characters who have been convicted of outrages on The Laws of England since the commencement of the Eighteenth Century; with occasional anecdotes and observations, speeches, confessions, and last exclamations of sufferers.
London, J Robins & Co, 1824. 516, 502, 502 & 406pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather and cloth backed boards rubbed and frayed at the bottom of the spines. Numerous woodcuts throughout.

98461
HAEBICH , Anna

BROKEN CIRCLES : Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800 - 2000.
Fremantle , Fremantle Arts Centre , 2000. 726pp. 8vo . Paperback . A sticker has been ripped off the title page leaving a rough patch of paper, otherwise fine. Black and white photographs . The history of the forced removal of children from Aboriginal families.

109671
CLARK, Anna

HISTORY'S CHILDREN: Historu Wars in the Classroom.
Sydney, University of New South Wales, 2008. 178pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy.

63681
MESTON, Archibald

GEOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory Government Printer, 1895. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a bit worn and marked and rebacked and new endpapers. a GOOD COPY. F12532. Statistical, historical, geographical & Aboriginal content.

92839
GROOM, B & W Wickman

SYDNEY THE 1850S: The Lost Collections. Eye Witness Accounts and Early Photographs of Sydney.
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1982. 103pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. An excellent copy. Illustrated.

51995
GROOM, Barry & Warren Wickman

LEICHHARDT - AN ERA IN PICTURES: The Photography of J.G. Park.
Sydney, The Macleay Museum, 1982. 128pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated . Selection of the work of J.G. Park, a Leichardt photagrapher popular during the early 1920s. The selection forms a part of the 1982 Historic Photograph Collection held at the Macleay Museum, University of Sydney.

102276
CLOHESY, Benadette

THE DAMAGE UNDONE: Jane Rowe and the Mirabel Foundation.
Melbourne, Lothian, 2006. 214pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near mint condition. Some black and white photographs. This novel tells a story of Jane Rowe motivation to help children in St Kilda.

55735
CALLINAN, Bernard

SIR JOHN MONASH:
Melbourne, 1981. 29pp. 8vo. Paperback. Paper originally delivered at Wilson Hall, University of Melbourne to the Newman College Students' Club on 17 June 1980.

105024
NICHOLLS, Bob

THE COLONIAL GUNS: Artillery of the Australian Colonies.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1998. 39pp. 8vo oblong. Paperback. Mint. Illustrated.

104810
ANDREWS, Brian

CREATING A GOTHIC PARADISE PUGIN AT THE ANTIPODES:
Hobart, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, 2002. 246pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated .

110064
MATTHEWS, Brian

MANNING CLARK : A life.
Sydney, Allen and Unwin, 2008. 535pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs.

103265
CHATWIN, Bruce

THE SONGLINES:
New York , Viking Penguin , 1987 1st American edition. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy .

31738
MOORE, C

HANDBOOK OF THE FLORA OF NEW SOUTH WALES: A Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Indigenous to New South Wales.
Sydney, 1893. 582pp. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards . Some rubbing to marbled boards and some foxing , otherwise a very nice copy .

72775
STAINSFIELD, C W

DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF AUSTRALIAN TRADESMEN'S TOKENS: Illustrated with woodcuts: Also some account of the early silver pieces, and gold coinage of Australia.
London, C W Stainsfield, 1883. 74pp. 8vo. Original cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the front cover. There is a cross pen mark next to each numbered item, some chips and wear to the spine and front board is coming loose. Illustrated. Ferguson 16121.

92037
COOK, Captain

CAPTAIN COOK'S JOURNAL DURING HIS FIRST VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD MADE IN H M BARK "ENDEAVOUR" 1768-71. A LITERAL TRANSCRIPTION OF THE ORIGINAL MSS. WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTION: Edited by Captain W J L Wharton, R.N., F.R.S..
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 400pp. 20 x 27 cms. Original cloth. A few light marks to the cloth. Fold out maps and charts and black and white illustrations. Facsimile of book first published in 1968. This book includes the signiture of Australian historian Charles Bateson on the free front endpaper..

109388
SANZ, CArlos

AUSTRALIA: Its Discovery and Name: with facsimile reproductions of the Quiros Memorial and other rare illustrations.
Madrid, Direccion General de Relaciones of Culturales, 1964. xlivpp. Octavo size. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated.

68199
BAXTER, Carol J (Editor)

MUSTERS AND LISTS NEW SOUTH WALES AND NORFOLK ISLAND 18OO - 1802:
Sydney, Australian Biographical and Genealogical Record, 1988. 207pp. 8vo. Original cloth. An excellent copy.

66226
WARNE, Catherine

LOWER NORTH SHORE: Pictorial Memories.
Sydney, Attrand, 1984. 121pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy; previous owners inscription on front endpaper. Illustrated. Historical photographs of the municipalities of North Sydney and Willoughby. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page..

104553
WILSON, Charles

UNILEVER: 1945-1965 Challenge and Response in the Post-War Industrial Revolution.
London, Cassell, 1954. 290pp. Octavo. Original red cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some black and white diagrams. A look at one of the worlds largest industrial groups; some Australian content .

103173
WEETMAN , Charles

ALL ABOUT ANTARCTICA: Compiled from Books, Magazines and Newspaper Articles, News Reports and other records of Antarctic Exploration .
Melbourne , Ramsay Ware , 1948. 192pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A lovely near fine copy . Illustrated . Author was associate editor of "Walkabout" Geographical magazine.

104554
WILSON, Charles

UNILEVER: A Study in Economic Growth & Social Change.
London, Cassell, 1954. 290pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrappers, two volumes. A very good copy. Some black and white and colouor diagrams. A look at one of the worlds largest industrial groups; some Australian content .

67791
MOUNTFORD, Charles P

AYERS ROCK: Its People, Their Beliefs and Their Art.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Aborigines of the centre.

108189
MORGAN, Christopher

CASTLE, KIT BAG AND CATTLE TRUCK: The Australian Women's Land Army at Abercrombie House, Bathurst.
Sydney, Runciman Press, 2001. 112pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photography. Signed on the title page by the author. A wonderful insight into the affects of war on a regional city in Australia with specific reference to Australian Women's Land Army, women in agricultural, World War- 1939-1945 and the history of Bathurst NSW.

74556
CUMMINS, C.J.

THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BENEVOLENT (SYDNEY) ASYLUM 1788-1855:
Sydney, Department of Health, 1971. 23pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Water stain on frontcover. A historical study.

42143
LEPLASTRIER, Claude

WILLOUGHBY'S FIFTY YEARS: A Retrospect of The Jubilee Period of the Council of the Municipality of Willoughby for the Years 1865 to 1915.
Sydney, Published by Authority of the Council, 1916. 116pp. 4to. Original cloth boards . One corner is bumped, otherwise this is a very fine copy . Illustrated . History of northern suburb of Sydney. Signed by the author .

103639
CLARK, Cumberland

AUSTRALIA: Its Discovery, Early History, Scenery, Industries, Natives, Animals, Birds and Plants .
London, 1926. 102pp. Octavo. Paperback. Some foxing. Colour image of the Austalian flag facing the poem "Advance Australia". Also a black and white tipped in plate; a portrait of Clark. A lecture briefing discussing Australia. Including topics such as Australia's "strange animals" and plants, agriculture crops, wool, gold and other minerals, the climate etc.

102137
AYRIS , Cyril

A SELF IMPOSED SERVICE : 75 Years of History Scarboro Surf Life Saving Club Inc. 1928-2003.
Scarborough , Scarboro Surf Life Saving Club, 2003. 218pp. 4to . Boards in dustwrapper. Slipcase . Fine . Illustrated . History of Life Saving Club in Western Australia .

88497
SPROD , Dan

THE USURPER: Jorgen Jorgenson and his turbulent life in Iceland and Van Diemen's Land 178-1841.
Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 2001. 718pp. 18 x 25. Original cloth in dustwrapper. MINT. B&W pictures. Signed by the author. A biography of the nineteenth century adventurer Jorgen Jorgenson.

101371
BRANAGAN , David

T.W. EDGEWORTH DAVID. A LIFE. : Geologist, adventurer, soldier and 'Knight in the old brown hat'.
Canberra , National Library of Australia , 2005. 648pp. 8vo . Paperback . Excellent . Fantastic photographs and illustrations throughout. Endpages decorated with Edgeworth David's preliminary plot (NSW) for the draft of the Geological Map of the Commonwealth c. 1930.

103079
DAY, David

THE CUSTOMS HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA: 2 Volumes: Smugglers and Sailors1788-1901 - Contraband Contravesy from 1901.
1992,1996. 528, 558pp. Quarto. Hardcovers in dustwrappers. Both in excellent condition; volume one's dustwrapper is rubbed. Black and white illustrations. The history of the Australian customs service.

94484
MALOUF, David

A SPIRIT OF PLAY: The Making Of Australian Consciousness.
Sydney, ABC Books, 1998 1st edition. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback (Not issued in hardback). Some foxing otherwise a good copy.

100685
RANKIN, David

THE HISTORY OF MUSIC AT ST FRANCIS' CHURCH 1839 - 1979:
Melbourne, Society of Jesus Australia, no date. 126pp. 4to. Original hardcover with gilt details. A very good copy. Black and white photographs through-out. Limited to 250 copies of which this 75. Signed by the Author..

101375
THOMAS , David and Mark McAndrew

BORN IN THE HOUR OF VICTORY : Cranbrook School 1918 - 1993.
Sydney , Playright Publishing , 1998. 228pp. 4to . Original boards with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated . History of a Sydney Private school located at Bellevue Hill .

59494
O'BRIEN, Denis

THE WEEKLY: A lively and nostalgic celebration of Australia through 50 years of its most popular magazine.
Melbourne, Penguin, 1982. 159pp. 4to. Paperback. Very good copy. Illus. Traces the history of Australia's legendary popular women's magazine.

61528
PROUT, Denton & Fred Feely

50 YEARS HARD: The Story of Pentridge Gaol From 1850 to 1900.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1967. 266pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. History of 1st 50 years of Melbourne's gaol.

57477
CHARLWOOD, Don

WRECKS & REPUTATIONS: The Loss of the Schomberg and the Loch Ard.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1977. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus. Story of colonial clippers and shipwrecks at the southern tip of Australia.

101457
MARTIN , Dr John

THE DISEASES OF MEN AND WOMEN: A Medical Handbook for General Use .
Sydney , R.E. Ambler , 1905. 632pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Some fading to cloth . Colour frontispiece. Black and white photographs and diagrams throughout .

101346
SERVICE , Elman R.

THE HUNTERS :
New Jersey , Prentice-Hall, 1966. 118pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated . Aboriginal content.

72941
RAMSDEN, Eric

MARSDEN AND THE MISSIONS: Prelude to Waitangi.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936 1st Edition. 295pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 20 black & white illustrations. Account of the part played by the missionary Marsden in the battles against the Maori.

56942
READE, Eric

THE AUSTRALIAN SCREEN: A pictorial history of Australian film making.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1975. 308pp. Oblong 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrations.

94494
SCOTT, Ernest

THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN MATTHEW FLINDERS, R.N:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1914 1st edition. 492pp. 22 x 16 cms. Original cloth, a little foxing but still a very good copy. 38 maps and illustrations. Signed and inscribed by the author.

106227
POWNALL, Eve

AUSTRALIAN PIONEER WOMEN:
Melbourne , Lloyd O'Neil, 1983. 296pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Examines the lives of women pioneers of the pastoral industry, the goldfields and the inland.

57700
HURST, Evelyn

THE POISON PLANTS OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, New South Wales Poison Plants Committee, 1942. 498pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Cloth slightly marked, interior excellent. Illustrated. Contains descriptions of the poisonious plants along with accounts of their effect on stock and suggested treatment for poisoned stock.

107928
MYERS, FRANCIS

TRAVELLER'S TALE: FROM MANLY TO THE HAWKESBURY: With Facimile Text.
Sydney, View Productions , 1984. 96pp. 29cm X 38cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. With many full page B&W plates. beautiful Manly its Approaches, Surroundings, Charms and History, with visitor's Guide. Collector's Edition, this is No. 368 of 1, 100 Published 1984.

67988
CLUNE, Frank

SCALLYWAGS OF SYDNEY COVE:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1968. 182pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn around the edges otherwise a good copy. Illustrated. Clune researches some of the notable and infamous figures of early Sydney.

59808
CLUNE, Frank

THE RED HEART: Sagas of Centralia.
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1944. 86pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. decorations. Stories of Mick Considine, Leichhardt and Lasseter.

92803
CLUNE, Frank

SAGA OF SYDNEY: The Birth, Growth and Maturity of the Mother City of Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1961 First Edition . 508pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Many black and white photos .

49284
CLUNE, Frank

OVERLAND TELEGRAPH: The Story of a Great Australian Achievement and the Link Between Adelaide and Port Darwin.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. 238pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has some small chips and tears otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Account of the building of the overland telegraph in the years 1870-1872.

57506
NICHOLAS, FW & JM

CHARLES DARWIN IN AUSTRALIA:
Cambridge University Press, 1989. 175pp. large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent. Illustrated. Richly illustrated account of Darwin's 1836 visit to Australia based on a new transcription of his diaries. Includes illustrations and additional commentary from other members of the Beagle's company.

70537
McDONALD, G L (Editor)

ROLL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS: Volume 1 1938 - 1975.
Sydney, The Royal Australasian College of Physicians, 1988. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated.

73986
SOUTER, Gavin

COMPANY OF HERALDS: A century and a half of Australian publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its predecessors 1831 - 1981.
Melbourne University Press, 1981. 667pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.

106602
YOUNG & LAURIE, GC & JR

AN AUSTRALIAN PHANEROZOIC TIMESCALE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1996. 279pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper and box set of charts. An excellent copy. Some diagrams and tables. Includes stratigraphic geology, Australian paleontology and geological time.

109711
BLAINEY, Geoffrey

THE RUSH THAT NEVER ENDED: A History of Australian Mining.
Melbourne University Press, 1978 reprint. 369pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illus.

66854
COLLINGRIDGE, George

THE FIRST DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA: Being the Narrative of Portuguese and Spanish Discoveries in the Australasian Regions between the Years 1492-1608,with Descriptions of their Old Charts.
Sydney, William Brooks, 1906. 136pp. 8vo. Original cloth a very good copy. A neat plate from previous owner on front endpaper otherwise a good copy. Illustrations and maps.

105796
STANFORD, Glad

THE STRONGEST THREAD: A story and verse of Ann Jane Campbell (nee Quirk) 1814-1902.
1983. 182pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations.

39098
HALL, Glen

PORT OF RICHMOND RIVER: Ballina 1840's to 1980's.
Ballina Shire Council, 1983. 220pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Illus. A personalised regional history of Ballina and the Lower Richmond River.

109924
PHILIP, G.M.

THE PALAEONTOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE SILURO-DEVONIAN SEDIMENTS OF THE TYERS AREA GIPPSLAND, VICTORIA:
Melbourne, Proceedings Society of Victoria, 1962. 125-246,xi-xxxvipp. Octavo size. paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in black and white.

50330
DAVISON, Graeme

THE UNFORGIVING MINUTE: How Australia Learned to Tell the Time.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1993. 160pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Clocks and Australian culture.

59359
BLAXLAND, Gregory

A JOURNAL OF A TOUR OF DISCOVERY ACROSS THE BLUE MOUNTAINS, NEW SOUTH WALES, IN THE YEAR 1813: With References and Explanatory Notes, Maps Etc by Frank Walker .
Sydney, Printed by S T Leigh, [1913]. 56pp. 8vo. Original cloth. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white plates.

109364
MANN, G.V.F

MUNICIPALITY OF NORTH SYDNEY: History and Progress from the Earliest Settlement 1788-1938.
Sydney, Published by the Council, 1938. 121pp. 8vo. Brown hardcover with gilt title on front cover . A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs.

31985
STONEY, H B

A RESIDENCE IN TASMANIA: With a Descriptive Tour Through the Island from Maquarie Harbour to Circular Head.
London, Smith, Elder and Company, 1856. 311pp. 8vo. Full leather woth gilt decorations on spine, marbled endpapers and page edges. A very nice copy. F16295. This copy has an inscritpion from Reverend Algernon Robert Parker who was the Rector in Oxfordshire.

68071
BARFF, H.E

A SHORT HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1902. 162pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very goodc opy. Illustrated.

36557
WHITE, Henry A

TALES OF CRIME AND CRIMINALS IN AUSTRALIA: Based Principally Upon Reminiscences of Over Thirty Years' Official Experience in the Penal Department of Victoria.
London, Ward & Downey, 1894. 296pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a trifle frayed at the top and bottom of the spine. Author worked for the Victorian Penal Department for 30 years. F18465.

109712
GOLDER, Hilary

SACKED: Removing and Remaking the Sydney City Council.
Sydney, City Sydney Council, 2004. 232pp. Ocatvo size . Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated. "The City Council has 'no more power than a crippled praying mantis'" Hon, Neville Wran. Premier 1977. See how much time changes everything. Now the Council controls everyone within their boundaries.

107171
McCRAE, Hugh

MY FATHER, AND MY FATHER'S FRIENDS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935. 86pp. 8vo. 1/4 leather & boards and in orginal box. Foxing to the first few and last few pages otherwise clean; a very good copy. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. This copy is number 499. Essays on 19th century Australian literary life.

50778
BOAS, I H

THE COMMERCIAL TIMBERS OF AUSTRALIA THEIR PROPERTIES AND USES:
Melbourne, Government Printer, 1947. 344pp. 8vo. Original grey cloth binding. A good copy. Illustrated.

106605
McCALMAN , COOK & REEVES, Iain, Alexander and Andrew

GOLD: Forgotten Histories and Lost Objects of Australia.
Edinburgh, Cambridge University, 2001. 344pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white and some colour full page plates.

34361
BONWICK, J

NOTES OF A GOLD DIGGER: And Gold Digger's Guide.
Melbourne, Hawthorn Press, 1942. 47pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original quarter leather and cloth. Very good copy. Reprint of 2 phamplets published in the 1850s. Author's experiences on the Victorian Goldfields. Limited to 250 copies.

32768
EARNSHAW, J

THOMAS MUIR SCOTTISH MARTYR: Some Account of His Exile to New South Wales,his Adventurous Escape in 1796 Across the Pacific to California,and Thence,by Way of New Spain,to France.
Sydney, The Stone Copying Co, 1959. 84pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Tanned first two pages otherwise a good copy. Illus. Edition limited to 300 copies. .

75073
PATTISON, J Grant

"BATTLER'S" TALES OF EARLY ROCKHAMPTON: 39 Chapters and 19 Photographers.
Melbourne, Fraser & Jenkinson, 1939. 152pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a small dent on the front cover. Articles about the old timers first published in the Rockhampton newspapers.

96251
LONEY, Jack

SEA ADVENTURES AND WRECKS ON THE NSW SOUTH COAST:
Geelong, The Author, Third Edition. 80pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white photographs. A survey of major shipping incidents along the southern coastline of New South Wales.

103078
GARVEY , Jack

THE INDELIBLE STAMP :
Redfern , F. H. Tietjen , No Date (c.1930s). 36pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some foxing inside, otherwise nice . Reminiscences of a Sydney hoodlum who spent time in various gaols local gaols, parramatta, Berrima and Darlinghurst..

101682
LINDSAY, Jack

HEREWARD: A Play with music by John Gough.
London, Fanfrolico Press, 144pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth. Worn spine and corners, some foxing. Musical notation.

55836
MUDIE, James

THE FELONRY OF NEW SOUTH WALES: Being a Faithful Picture of the Real Romance of Life in Botany Bay with Anecdotes of Botany Bay Society and a Plan of Sydney.
London, Printed for the author by Whaley & Co, 1837 1st edition. 14 pages of advertisements & 362pp. 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original backstrip laid down. The title is well faded. A good copy. Frontspiece is the 1836 foldout map of Sydney. The book is complete although the pagination is irregular as Ferguson notes. The author was a magistrate in New South Wales.

56515
SABINE (ed), James

A CENTURY OF AUSTRALIAN CINEMA:
Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1995. 220pp. 4to. original cloth in dustwrapper. illustrated.

30773
COOK, James

A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE, AND ROUND THE WORLD.: Performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, In the Years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775. In which is included, Captain Furneaux's Narrative of his Proceedings in the Adventure during the Separation of the Ships.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1970. 378 & 396pp. 4to. Original cloth, a very good copy. Illustrated with numerous maps, charts and plates, some of which are double page and some fold out. Facsimile of Cook's account of his second voyage.

102225
MARTIN, James

THE AUSTRALIAN SKETCH BOOK: (By an Ex-Student of the Sydney College).
Sydney, James Tegg, 1838. 284pp. 10 x 16 cms. Original cloth. There is a 6 cm split between the front cover and the spine at th top and a cm split at the bottom There is an inkspot on the front cover. Lacks the free front endpaper. This is a very good sample of a scarce early Sydney printing. This book is the first book of essays published in Australia. (Victor Crittenden ": James Tegg Early Sydney Publisher and Printer. Canberra Mulini Press. 2000) Martin wrote these essays when he was 18 years old and they are imitative of Washington Irving. It contains descriptions of places around Sydney - especially Parramatta, Christmas in Australia as well as mention of Australia's early poets viz Charles Thompson, Henry Halloran and Charles Harpur. The author went on to become the Premier of New South Wales and Martin Place is named after him. Ferguson 2543..

59863
BLAINE, James G

MELBOURNE CENTENNIAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Reports of the United States Commissioners.
Washington, Secretary of State, US Congress, 1889. 452pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Includes large floor plan of the exhibition hall and annexes marking the position of the various countries . Reports of US Commissioners includes descriptions of Australia's finance, trade, geography, colonies, agriculture, military and naval capacities, industry, goods and services. Also includes descriptions on others country's exhibits.

100941
MUGFORD [ed.], Jane

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION: Seminar - Proceedings No 15.
Canberra, Australian Institute of Criminology, 1986. 350pp. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy.

96970
ISAACS, Jennifer

AUSTRALIAN DREAMING: 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History.
Sydney, Lansdowne, 1987. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. small tears on dustrapper otherwise a very good copy. Illus. History of Australia according to Aboriginal myths and legends.

59094
WATSON, J.Frederick

THE HISTORY OF THE SYDNEY HOSPITAL FROM 1811 TO 1911:
Sydney, W A Gullick Government Printer, 1911. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Illus.

110015
IBBOTSON, John

LIGHTHOUSES OF AUSTRALIA: Images from the End of an Era.
Surrey Hills, Australian Lighthouse Traders, 2001 First Edition. 282pp. Quarto size. Original decorated boards. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour photographs. This book includes '150 of Australia's most significant lighthouses' as well as 200 other unique lights'. This copy has been signed by the author on the acknowledgement page.

102262
HIRST, John

SENSE AND NONSENSE IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY:
Melbourne, Black Inc Agenda, 2005. 325pp. Octavo. PAperback. Near mint.

90018
GUNN, John

CHALLENGING HORIZONS: Qantas 1939-1954.
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1987. 434pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. History of Australian airline.

70102
STACKHOUSE, John

FROM THE DAWN OF AVIATION: The Qantas Story 1920 - 1995.
Sydney, Focus Publishing, 1995. 224pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated.

92025
NARBOROUGH, John

AN ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL LATES VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES TO THE SOUTH AND NORTH TOWARDS THE STREIGHTS OF MAGELLAN, THE SOUTH SEAS, THE VAST TRACTS OF LAND BEYOND HOLLANDIA NOVA, ETC ALSO TOWARDS NOVA ZEMBLA, GREENLAND OR SPITSBERG, GROYNLAND OR ENGRONDLAND, &C:
Amsterdam, Nikko Israel, 1969. 207pp. 8vo. Original vinyl. Very good copy. 2 large fold out maps and 19 black and white illustrations. Facsimile of the 1694 edition. This book contains accounts of the European discovery of New Zealand and Tasmania.

63741
WEST, John

THEATRE IN AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Cassell, 1978. 260pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In great condition. Illustrated. History of Australian theatre from convict productions to the theatre of the 1970's.

106891
MCPHEE, JOHN

JOSEPH LYCETT: CONVICT ARTIST.
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 2006. 285pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. Lycett's watercolour and oil paintings are amongst that most important visual records of early New South Wales and Tasmania. The title includes many works which have never been published before.

104255
ARNOLD [editor], John

A LETTER FROM SYDNEY: Being a long epistle from Ray Lindsay to his brother Jack relating mainly to their lives in Sydney in the nineteen-twenties..
Melbourne , The Jester Press, 1st June 1983 first edition. 56pp. 4to. Delux limited edition. Bound in red cloth with matching slip case. . Fine. Tipped in photograph of Raymond Lindsay as frontispiece. Collectors delux edition Signed by the editor and numbered 74 of 100 issues..

64239
EDDY, John & Deryck Schreuder (eds)

THE RISE OF COLONIAL NATIONALISM: Australia, New Zealand, Canada and South Africa first assert their nationalities 1880 - 1914.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1988. 258pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy.

100139
SHAW, John & Leslie M. Oakes

THE OAKSHAW ANNUAL Of N.S. Wales: For the Year of Our Lord 1897.
Sydney, Little and Co., 1897. 180 pp. 13 x 20 cm. Original wrapper rebound in vinyl. Top 2cms of spine is missing, rest of spine is fragile . Signed by the author on front page. Ferguson 13510.

57866
RITCHIE, John (Editor)

THE EVIDENCE TO THE BIGGE REPORTS. NEW SOUTH WALES UNDER GOVERNOR MACQUARIE: Volume 1 - The Oral Evidence; Volume 2 - The Written Evidence.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1971. 227 & 304pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrappers. Very good copies.

101359
DAVISON , Jon and Tom Allibone

BENEATH SOUTHERN SKIES : Celebrating 100 Years of Australian Aviation .
Melbourne , Lothian , 2003. 272pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated .

109650
WANTRUP, Jonathan

TRANSPORTATION EXILE AND THE ESCAPE OF THOMAS MUIR: A Scottish Radical's Account of Governor Hunter's New South Wales Published at Paris in 1798.
Melbourne, Boroondara Press, 1990 first edition. 63pp. 25 x 18 cm. Paperback in original dustwrapper. Light wear on the top edge and spine of the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy.. Black and white portrait frontice peice and a black and white facsimile of one of the covers of the works of Thomas Muir. . A limited edition, number 181 of 200, signed by the authour..

67188
CHESTER, Jonathon

GOING TO EXTREMES: Project Blizzard and Australia's Antarctic Heritage.
Sydney, Doubleday, 1986. 308pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Historical and contemporary accounts of exploration and scientific research in Antarctica.

50479
FOWLES, Joseph

SYDNEY IN 1848: Illustrated by Copper-Plate Engravings of its Principal Streets, Public Buildings, Churches, Chapels, Etc., From Drawings by Joseph Fowles.
Sydney, Printed by D Wall, 76 York St and Published by J. Fowles, 5 Harrington St, 1878 reprint. 88pp. 22 x 28 cm. Original boards. The front boards have foxing and are somewhat dirty, internally very good. Complete with 40 copper plate engravings. This is the second edition. It was first published in 1848 edition and collated as per Ferguson 9715. This edition is dated and has a label on the front endpaper with publishing details.

105760
WHITE, Judy

WHEN GENTLEMEN WERE GENTLEMEN : Speeches by Sir David Griffin 1972-1996.
Sydney, Seven Press, 2008. 230pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photographs . Signed by White.

58740
POWLING, J.W

PORT FAIRY: The First Fifty Years 1837-1887. A Social History.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1980. 319pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. History of town on the west coast of Victoria.

106043
CLARKE, JWR

CATALOGUE OF STANDARD BOOKS ON FREEMASONRY:
Sydney, Freemason Chronicle, circa 1880s. 4pp. 8.5x13cm. Folded catalogue. Some light foxing. A list of freemasonry books.

50365
BUCKLEY, K and K Klugman

THE HISTORY OF BURNS PHILP: The Australian company in the South Pacific.
Australia, Burns, Philp & Co Ltd, 1981. 312pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy. B & W photographs. History of one of the oldest public companies in Australia. The first volume covers the company's growth up until the start of the First World War.

66482
MCFADYEN, Kerry

PINETREES LORD HOWE ISLAND: A brief history of the Andrews-Nichols-Kirby families.
Lord Howe Island, Pinetrees, 1992. 76pp. 8vo obl. Paperback. A very good copy. Illus. History of Lord Howe Island through the family that established its oldest tourist resort 'Pinetrees'.

106479
FAHY & SIMPSON, Kevin & Andrew

AUSTRALIAN FURNITURE: Pictorial History and Dictionary 1788-1938.
Sydney, Casuarina Press, 1998. 527pp. 25 x 33 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper and slipcase. A mint copy. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations. Signed by both authors. Limited edition. Number 1312 of 2000 copies.

102958
SIMPFENDORFER , K.J.

AN INTRODUCTION TO TREES FOR SOTH-EASTERN AUSTRALIA :
Melbourne , Inkata Press , 1975. 377pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . 262 full colour illustrations. 680 varieties and Species listed including some 440 natives that can be grown in South-Eastern Australia.

94531
KRAMER, L (Editor)

THE OXFORD HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE:
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1981. 509pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some small creases to dustwrapper otherwise fine .

104249
SUBLET , Lt Col Frank

KOKODA TO THE SEA : A History of the 1942 Campaign in Papua.
McCrae , Slouch Hat Publications, 2000 1st edition. 192pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated .

38347
ELLIS, M H

A SAGA OF COAL: The Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company's Centenary Volume.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 289pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.

46932
STAPLETON, Maisy [Ed]

HISTORIC INTERIORS: A collection of papers.
Glebe, Sydney College of the Arts Press, Circa 1985. 99pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Small tear on spine of dustwrapper otherwise a good copy. Colour photographs & 2 tipped in wallpaper friezes. Essays on interior design throughout Australian history.

103763
MAITLAND , Major General G. L.

TALES OF VALOUR FROM THE ROYAL NEW SOUTH WALES REGIMENT:
Pymble, Playbill, 1992. 246pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy . Maps, colour and black and white plates.. Signed by the author on the title page. A limited edition of 2000 copies..

107020
JURGENSEN, Manfred

SHADOWS OF UTOPIA:
Rockhampton, University of Central Queensland Press, 1994. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Cynthia Breusch. "An exhaustive survey in narrative verse of Australia's past, its Aboriginal beginnings and its colonising depradations, limitations and successes as well as its inevitable growing pains and present racial reconciliation". Signed by the author of the title page. Includes a letter to the author and one from the author..

109908
GLASS, Margaret

CHARLES CAMERON KINGSTON: Federation Father.
Carlton, Meigunyah Press at Melbourne University Press, 1997. 247pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white photographic illustrations. He was the Premier in South Australian in 1893. .

56738
DIAMOND, Marion

BEN BOYD OF BOYDTOWN:
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1995. 262pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Biography of 19th century merchant and adventurer.

57723
GRAHAM, Marjorie

AUSTRALIAN POTTERY OF THE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY:
Sydney, David Ell Press, 1979. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Outlines the history of pottery in each state and tells something of the major potters and their wares up until the early 1930s.

104124
SYME, Martin Adlington

SHIPPING ARRIVALS AND DEPARTURES VICTORIAN PORTS VOLUME 1 1798 - 1945:
Canberra, Roebuck Society, 1984. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. A couple of illustrations.

103464
SOLLING, Max and Peter REYNOLDS

LEICHHARDT: On The Margins of the City. A Social History of Leichhardt and the Former Municipalities of Annandale, Balmain and Glebe.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1997. 314pp. 23 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A piece is torn from both the title and the half title page. Numerous black and white illustrations. Local history of inner west suburbs of Sydney.

104233
HORTON, Mervyn (Editor)

THE ARCHIBALD PRIZE: An Illustrated History 1921-1993.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1982. 213-236pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. An offprint from the magazine Art and Australia.

109382
JOFFE, Mick

ENDANGERED CHARACTERS OF AUSTRALIA: Volume 1: Their Yarns and Caricatures.
Sydney, The Author, 1995. 256pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Limited signed copy. A collection of short biographies of those fabulous characters who liven up our australian culture including Eric Jolliffe, Ted Egan and d'Arcy Doyle.

57556
[DUPAIN, Max] HERMAN, Morton

GEORGIAN ARCHITECTURE IN AUSTRALIA: With some examples of buildings of the post-Georgian period.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963 1st Edition. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Commentary by Marjorie Barnard and Daniel Thomas; photography by Max Dupain.

57038
MILLETT, Mrs Edward

AN AUSTRALIAN PARSONAGE: The Settler and the Savage in Western Australia.
Perth, University Western Australia Press, 1980. 415pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Millet's husband was Anglican chaplain in Perth. Written as a guide for emigrants. Facsimile of book 1st published 1872.

92798
DOHERTY, Muriel Knox

LETTERS FROM BELSEN 1945: An Australian Nurses Experiences With the Survivors of War.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin , 2000. 240pp. 8vo . Paperback. Fine . Black and white photographs and illustrations by survivors.. Collection of letters written by Doherty about her experiences as head nurse at the Belsen Concentration Camp..

106776
HAMILTON FAIRLEY, N. & C. A. STEWART

CEREBRO-SPINAL FEVER: Service Publication No. 9.
Melbourne, Commonweath of Australia, Quarantine Service, 1916. 188pp. Tall 8vo. Original soft covers. In great condition. Covers slightly grubby with previous owner signature to top right, else clean. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and tables. Includes fold-out map of Victoria which maps cases of Cerebro-Spinal Meningitis as well as deaths as a result in 1915. Printed by Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer. A fascinating account of meningitis in Australia in the early twentieth century.

103631
SWAN , N. Walter

TALES OF AUSTRALIAN LIFE :
London , Chapman and Hall , 1877. 369pp. 8vo . Original pictorial boards, which are battered. Spine is worn and is missing the top 3cms. Binding is otherwise in tact. Author was born in Ireland and came to Australia during the period of the Goldrush. First published in 1875, this title contains a short novel called "Marie Denton" and other short stories about life around the Gold Fields..

104084
McLEOD , Neil and Alan Skinner

HORSE AUSTRALIA :
Dorr/McLeod Publishing , 1986. 303pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Colour photographs throughout . A fantastic book .

102367
BRYNE, Neil J.

ROBERT DUNNE: 1830-1917 : Archbishop of Queensalnd.
St Lucia, University of Queensland, 1991. 347pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Some black and white photographs.

57966
McLACHLAN, Noel (Editor)

THE MEMOIRS OF JAMES HARDY VAUX: Including his Vocabulary of the Flash Language.
London, Heinmann, 1964. 315pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Book 1st published 1819. Written by a convict serving a life sentence in New South Wales.

66880
ELLISON, Norman

FLYING MATILDA: Early Days of Australian Aviation.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 348pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by the author. The birth of Qantas, the Flying Doctor Service, aviation in Northern Territory & Kingsford-Smith.

109225
ZIEGLER, Oswald L (editor)

AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1947:
Sydney, Ziegler Gotham Publications, 1947. 200pp. 25 x 30 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Coloured and black and white photographs. Photographs by Max Dupain, Hal Missingham, Laurence Le Guay, Harold Cazneaux and others. Rather hard to find in dustwrapper.

103166
SWAN , P. and B Raphael

"WAYS FORWARD": National Consultancy Report on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health. Part 1 .
Canberra , Commonwealth of Australia , 1995. 123pp. 4to . Paperback . Very good .

55809
GRABOSKY, P N

SYDNEY IN FERMENT: Crime, dissent and official reaction 1788 to 1973.
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1977. 205pp. 8vo. Paperback. In great condition, previous owner signature to fep, else clean. Illustrated .

103976
MORGAN, Patrick (Editor)

B.A. SANTAMARIA: Your Most Obedient Servant. Selected Letters: 1938-1996.
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press , 2007. 575pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy. Letters of an Australian intellectual.

110003
ADAM-SMITH, Patsy

WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS:
Sydney, Dent, 1987. 246pp. 4to. Hardcover with dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Histories of rail lines in Australia.

102619
REYNOLDS, Peter

JOHN BALMAIN: Schoolteacher and Goldseeker in Balmain, California and Goondiwindi 1810-1884.
Leichhardt, Leichhardt Historic Journey, 2000. 118pp. Large octavo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Some black and white phototgraphs. A biography of John Balmain and his family. Discusses his life as a pioneer of Australia, a school teacher and a gold miner. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. .

97382
FIRKINS, Peter

OF NAUTILUS AND EAGLES: History of the Royal Australian Navy.
Sydney, Cassell, 1975 1st edition. 269pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In great condition. Illustrated.

102261
BEILHARZ , Peter & Robert Manne

REFLECTED LIGHT: La Trobe Essays.
Melbourne, Black Inc, 2006. 341pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.

57431
HEATH, Phillip J.

TRINITY THE DARING OF YOUR NAME: A history of Trinity Grammar School, Sydney.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990. 360pp. 8vo. Hardback. Illus. Nicely restrained tribute to the old and not so old boys, by former Housemaster and teacher of History. .

107104
FAIRALL, A. R

WEST AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS IN CULTIVATION:
Sydney, Pergamon Press, 1970. 253pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition, wrapper price clipped, else clean. Colour photographs throughout .

43285
MUDIE, R

THE PICTURE OF AUSTRALIA. EXHIBITING NEW HOLLAND, VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, AND ALL THE SETTLEMENTS: From the First at Sydney to the Last at the Swan River.
London, Whittaker, Treacher, and Co, 1829 1st edition. 370pp. 8vo. A modern rebinding in half leather and marbled boards. Lacks the 2 pages of preliminary advertisements. The title page is foxed as is the map and their is a little foxing to some pages. Fold out map. F1282. Contains descriptions of the geography, botany,zoology, history, progress of discovery, town buildings, colonial population & institutions, with chapters on the Aboriginals and the Great Barrier Reef.

63487
FOGARTY, R

CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN AUSTRALIA 1806-1950: Catholic Schools and the Denominational System,Catholic Education under the Religious Orders.
Melbourne University Press, 1959. 255;312pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. 2 volume set in very good condition.

104519
HALL, Ray (Editor)

MAN:
Sydney, Kenmure Press, 1964 - 1973. Quarto. Bound in green cloth with gilt details. Very good copy. Profusely illustrated with cartoons and photographs. Five bound issues of Man Magazine : June to November 1964, June to November 1965, December 1968 to May 1969, June to November 1971 and June to December 1972. This magazine is a very soft porn men's magazine and is full of cartoons and short stories of Australia. For the social historian or collector of cartoons this item is a must.

56214
PAULL, Raymond

RETREAT FROM KOKODA: The Australian Campaign in New Guinea 1942.
Melbourne, Panther, 1969 reprint. 319pp. 8vo. Paperback. Covers worn. Illustrated.

106827
NOBBS, Raymond

NORFOLK ISLAND AND ITS THIRD SETTLEMENT: The First Hundred Years: The Pitcairn Era, 1856-1956 and the Melanesian Mission, 1866-1920.
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 2006. 242pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated.

50040
CAMERON, Rev J

CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1905. 449pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a few stains. Illustrated .

46055
WITHERS, RM

LILIUMS IN AUSTRALIA:
Australia, The Australian Lilium Society, 1967. 252pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white photography.

87832
HOLDEN, Robert

PHOTOGRAPHY IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA: The Mechanical Eye and the Illustrated Book.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1988. 172pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in a plain slipcase and no dustwrapper as issued. Illus. Bibliography of nineteenth century Australian books published with photographs.

106056
IRVING [complier], Robert

THE HISTORY & DESIGN OF THE AUSTRALIAN HOUSE:
Melbourne, Oxford university Press, 1985. 328pp. 24x30xm. Hardover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Contirbuters:- Richard Apperly, Sydney A Baggs, Suzanne Forge, Miles Lewis, Phyyllis Murphy, David Saunders, Maisy Stapleton, Ray Sumner, Jennifer Taylor, Peter Watts.

99594
YOUNG, ROSE with Heather CURNOW and Michael KING

G F VON TEMPSKY: Artist & Adventurer.
Martinborough (New Zealand), Alister Taylor Publishers, 1981. 348pp. 32 x 40 cms. Original quarter leather and cloth in a solander box. Very good copy. 42 tipped in colour plates plus numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Number 96 in an edition of 1250 copies. Von Tempsky was a Prussian soldier and adventurer who after time in Central America and Australia migrated to New Zealand where he was a prominent leader of the European forces in the Maori wars. He was killed in this war. He was also an an accomplished artist. This is a magnificent production and suitably celebrates the life and times of a European adventurer.

101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn

PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE : Captive Lives and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited' a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence".

90070
MAYNARD, R.S.

SUGAR SHIPS LOCOMOTIVES: The Story of Walkers Limited Maryborough, Queensland 1864-1946.
Sydney, R.S. Maynard, 1946. 98pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor insect damage to front cover and spine. Illus. History of a Queensland firm that turned to shipbuilding to help Australia's cause in WWII.

107019
BALL, R.T.

SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE SOUVENIR: Ceremony of Turning the First Sod of the Northern Railway Approach at the Site of North Sydney Station.
Sydney, Alfred James Kent Government Printers, 1923 . 20pp. Small Quarto. Paperback. A good copy of a rare item; top right corner has small piece missing. Black and white photographs including portraits and purposed illustrations of the cantilever bridge.

55719
BRIMSON, Samuel

FLYING THE ROYAL MAIL: The History of Australia's Airlines.
Melbourne, Dreamweaver Books, 1984. 224pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner'sname on the free front endpage. Illustrated.

90569
ONSLOW, Sibella Macarthur

SOME EARLY RECORDS OF THE MACARTHURS OF CAMDEN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1914 1st Edition. 496pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a small strip missing from the top of the spine, not affecting any lettering. Very good copy. Illustrated.

33129
LEES, SENYARD, Stella, June

THE 1950S: ...how Australia became a modern society, and everyone got a house and car.
Melbourne, Hyland House, 1987. 157pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illus. Popular history of popular culture.

70131
MACINTYRE, Stuart

THE REDS: The Communist Party of Australia from Origins to Illegality.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1998. 482pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated . The rise and fall of the Communist Party in Australia.

110013
BUCHANAN, Stuart

THE LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS:
Samford, Coral Coast Publications, 1994. 268,14pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour photographs. At the rear of this book is a facsimile of 'Instructions to Lightkeepers Commonwealth Lighthouse Service' Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, Department of Trade and Customs, 1917..

110019
LEE, Stuart

RIVERBOATS OF THE CLARENCE:
Port Yamba Historical Society, 2003. 292pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs.

39172
COGHLAN, T A

LABOUR AND INDUSTRY IN AUSTRALIA; FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT IN 1788 TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH IN 1901; VOLUMES 1 - 4:
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1969. 8vo. Paperbacks. All very good copies.

92467
PERRY, T M

THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA: The Charts and Maps of the Navigators and Explorers.
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson Australia, 1982. 159pp. 27 x 36 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Numerous black and white and colour charts.

96010
MAJOR, Thomas

LEAVES FROM A SQUATTER'S NOTE-BOOK:
London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrived.

97303
SKOTTOWE, THOMAS & BONYHADY, TIM with a foreword by ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID.

THE SKOTTOWE MANUSCRIPT - NEWCASTLE 1813 & THE SKOTTOWE MANUSCRIPT - A COMMENTARY :
Chippendale, David Ell Press, 1988. large 8vo. Cloth bound and in a slipcase. Excellent Condition.. Illustrated with colour plates.. Skottowe's Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals etc. Published from the original manuscript in the Mitchell Library there is an introductory essay, by T. Bonyhady and foreword by D. Attenborough. Number 541 in an edition of 550 copies.

56068
BRIDE, Thomas Francis

LETTERS FROM VICTORIAN PIONEERS: A Series of Papers on the Early Occupation of the Colony, The Aborigines, Etc.
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1983. 455pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Facsimile of book 1st published 1898.

100185
COLLINGRIDGE, Thomas K. and Sol D. Yezerski (Editors)

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHETICS. JUBILEE 1930-1980. ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED HOSPITAL:
Sydney , Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1980. 51pp. 4to . Original decorated cloth . a nice copy . Black and white photographs throughout . Limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is number 41..

103264
ROWSE, Tim

OBLIGED TO BE DIFFICULT : Nugget Coombs' Legacy in Indigenous Affairs .
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth . An excellent copy . Black and white illustrations.

102475
JONES, Timothy G

MILNE BAY RADAR: Unit History of No. 37 Radar Station 1942 - 1945.
Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2001. 90pp. 18 x 25 cms. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white illustrations.

102117
CRADDOCK & CAVANOUGH, Trevor & Maurice

125 YEARS: The Story of the State Savings Bank of Victoria 1842-1966.
Melbourne, Southdown Press, 1967. 60pp. Quarto. Paperback in dustwrapper and original card slipcase. A very good copy. Black and white photographs.

51844
ROSS, Valerie

MATTHEW EVERINGHAM: A First Fleeter and his Times.
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1980. 165pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper . Very good copy. Illustrated.

108197
WILSON, W. Hardy

OLD COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE IN NEW SOUTH WALES AND TASMANIA:
Sydney, The Author, 1924 1st edition. 120pp. Folio. Original paper covered boards with the rare dustjacket which is torn and has a dirty mark on the front panel. A very good copy in the original box. 50 tipped in plates. Collection of drawings and paintings and a discussion of the influence of Georgian architecture on Australian culture. No. 276 of 1,000 copies and signed by the author. Tipped in is a four page prospectus for the book.

43719
MURDOCH, Walter

ALFRED DEAKIN - A SKETCH:
London, Constable, 1923 . 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Four black and white illustrations. Biography of Australia's first Prime Minister. Rare in dustwrapper.

109998
KEATS, Warren D.

McGREGOR (FIRST SHIPS PILOT) 1870-1896: The story of the birth of the Twin Towns and the settlement industry of the Tweed Valley 1870-1900.
Tweed Heads, Lower Tweed River Historical Society, 1999. 220pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white plates. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. .

68405
OLDHAM, Wilfrid

BRITAIN'S CONVICTS TO THE COLONIES:
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1990. 270pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Description of the events of late eighteenth-century Britain leading to transportation, using government documents and parliamentary papers.

108317
HARDMAN, William

THE JOURNALS OF JOHN MCDOUALL STUART DURING THE YEARS 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862: When He Fixed the Centre of the Continent and Successfully Crossed it from Sea to Sea. Edited from Mr. Stuart's Manuscript.
London, Saunders, Otley, 1864 1st edition. 511pp. 8vo. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards with some wear. A sticker has been removed from the bottom panel of the spine and this has gouged out some leather. The frontspiece is heavily foxed although this foxing has not affected the photograph. The plates all have foxing around the edges but not on the image and the pages either side of the plates are also foxed. The large map which is sometimes found in a pocket at the rear is bound in with the other map at the front. The frontispiece is an original photograph. There are 12 plates by George French Angus as well as two maps, one of which is a very large coloured map of Stuart's discoveries. The 12 engravings by George French Angus. Ferguson16381. Wantrup P 233 "This edition of his six expedition journals was edited and considerably improved ... by William Hardman.... It is a scarce book in either edition (there was a second edition published the following year)...A copy should be in every collection".

59877
COX, William

MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM COX, J.P: Lieutenant and Paymaster of N.S.W. Corps, or 102nd Regiment. Late of Clarendon, Windsor.
Sydney, William Brooks & Co, 1901. 144pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine discoloured, else a very good copy. Cox was a pioneer of the Windsor area of New South Wales.

62211
JOY, William

THE AVIATORS:
Sydney, Golden Press, 1983. 211pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Stories of pioneer Australian aviators.

106828
CHAMBERS, William and Robert (Editors)

EMIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA: Chambers's Information For The People.
London, Chambers, No date but 1840. 289 - 304pp. 15.5 x 24.5 cms. Disbound from a larger work. Very good copy. Contains a full page map of New South Wales with Australia in an insert box. This is a separate publication headed Number 19 New and Improved Series and has publishers details at the rear of the last page. It has been bound into a bigger work and then disbound again. It contains useful hints to emigrants .

62075
TRAILL, William Henry

A QUEENLY COLONY: Pen Sketches and Camera Glimpses.
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1901. 142pp. 4to. Original leather spine with printed paper covered boards. This is possibly some kind of de luxe edition as the book normally comes with a cloth spine. Some dirt to the covers and the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with a full page map of Queensland and numerous black and white photographs. A photographic study of Queensland. A very good clean copy, presented on superior art paper. Contains attractive photographs from all around the state. A must for any Queensland collector.

43966
SOWDEN, William J

THE NORTHERN TERRITORY AS IT IS: A Narrative of the South Australian Parlimentary Part's Trip, and Full Descriptions of The Northern Territory; Its Settlements and Industries.
Adelaide, W K Thomas, 1882. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a few marks and the bottom of the spine frayed. Still a good copy . Ferguson 16038.

46962

GILLEN'S DIARY: The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across Australia 1901-1902.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 367pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy, some fading to the wrappers . Illustrated with a photographic frontspiece and a couple of black and white drawings.

99573

YE-GIDE: Useful Everydai Hentes for ye Hom. Presented with the Compliments of Wilkinson & Co. Ltd.
Adelaide, Wilkinson & Co, 1907 first edition. 98pp. 14 x 21 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Lots of black and white illustations. Most of the book is cooking followed by hints on gardening, furniture, poultry, etc.

103456

THE SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE :
London , No Publishing details , 1932. 19pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A very nice copy . Photographs of Major Sir Henry O'Neal Dehane Segrave, The Prince of Wales, C. E. Kingsford Smith, H. J. L. Hinkler, Lord Wakefield of Hythe, Sir Malcolm Campbell and Sir Alan J. Cobham tipped in. The Segrave Trophy which is awarded for courage, initiative and skill in the area of transportation by land, sea or air. It has been awarded since 1930..

109901

AUSTRALIAN GOSSIP AND STORY: Reprinted from the "Sydney Stock and Station Journal".
Sydney, William Brooks & Co, 1895. 150pp. 25 x 16. Original red leather with embossed border on the front and rear covers and gilt lettering and lavish embelishment on the front cover. All edges gilt.. There is some wear to the binding mainly on the corners, and extremely light and occasional spotting in the immediate front and rear pages. There is an ink inscription on the title page, that has offset, very lightly on to the frontice page, not affecting text or illustration.This is overall, a very clean, attractive book, in good condition.. Several black and white plates, and photographs, as well as occasional smaller woodcut black and white embelishments. . The title is credited to "The Globe Trotter " with no psuedonym given. .

104489

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY : Journal and Proceedings .
Sydney, Royal Australian Historical, 1950-1985. Octavo. Bound in cloth and half leather. Non matching. Conditions varis mostly good to very good. Volumes 35-40 42-45 47-52 & 56, 65 - 68, 71 - 73 23 bound volumes in total.

68017

FROM DUSK TILL DAWN: A History of Australian Lighthouses.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1988. 264pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy. Illustrated . Sections on colonial lights, the Commonwealth Lighthouse Service and the keepers.

107931

AUSTRALIA TO-TODAY 1948 43rd ISSUE: FOR MIGRANT AND TOURIST.
Melbourne, United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia Ltd, 1948. 129pp. Large 4vo. Paperback. Very good. Two colour Supplements by Elioth Gruner; B&W photo through out.

96784

NEW SOUTH WALES. MAP, ILLUSTRATIONS, AND DESCRIPTIVE TEXT.:
Sydney , Thomas Richards, Government Printer , 1884. One large coloured fold-out map featuring "Principal Towns and Districts in New South Wales Possessing Railway Communication with Sydney"pp. Map is bound in original green decorative cloth with gilt lettering. The front and rear endpapers feature maps of the World and Sydney respectively. . Map has split in sections along some folds. Tape has been used on map and there is a bookplate on front endpaper.. The map is illustrated on both sides and includes depictions of the following: Newcastle, The Great Zig-Zag of Lithgow, Watsons Bay, The Botanic Gardens, The Australian Museum and The Colonial Secretary's Office.. Other information included relates to N.S.W.'s agricultural capabilities, education, population and industries..

59897

MORTMAIN: A collection of choice Petitions, Memorials and Letters of protest and request from the convict colony of Van Diemen's Land; written by Divers Persons, both eminent and lowly, and collected and transcribed from the originals by Eustace FitzSymonds, with numerous pages of the Manuscripts shewn in facsimile.
Hobart, Sullivan's Cove, Publisher, 1977. 262pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Number 446 in an edition of 500 copies.

63585
DAVIES, Alan, WICKMAN, Warren & WILSON, Andrew

GOING PLACES: A Pictorial History of Transport in New South Wales.
Sydney, Honeysett Publications, 1989. 104pp. 4to. Original paperback in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.

90928

SOUVENIR OF THE FIVE DOCK PUBLIC SCHOOL JUBILEE 1861-1936:
Sydney, Five Dock Public School, 1936. 76pp. 8vo. Paperback. An unusaully attractive piece of school memorabilia. .

0656878
SMITH, Sydney Ure & BERTIE, Charles H

OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1928. 8vo. Original stiff boards with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Fifty five pages of illustrations. Recalls colonial roads of Campbelltown, Camden, Windsor, Picton, Hartley, Parramatta, Castle Hill, Old Sydney, the south coast and Ambleside, South Colour plates by Sydney Ure Smith Australia.

59194

FIXED IN TIME: Photographs From Another Australia 1900-1939.
Sydney, Fairfax Library, 1985. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A previous owner's inscription on the free front endpage, otherwise a very nice copy. . Collection of photographs illustrating the period from 1900 till 1940. Foreword by Manning Clark.

108950

ASHFIELD'S MEN OF MARK: Ashfield History No. 19.
Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2006. 150pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.

109014

ASHFIELD & DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY JOURNAL: No.16 Ashfield's Men of Mark.
Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2006. 150pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.

102771

SOUVENIR OF THE GOLDEN JUBILEE OF THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS IN AUSTRALASIA 1869 1919:
Sydney , William Brooks and Co. , 1918. 146pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original pictorial boards with cloth spine . Damp staining to four leaves otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated .

108354

WUNDERLICH DURABESTOS HOMES:
Sydney, Wunderlich Limited Manufacters, 1938. 22pp. 4to. Or. soft covers. A good copy; little grubby. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colour illustrations of houses tyrpical of the 1930s and 1940s. Sydney industrial company catalogue from the 1930s. Wunderlich also has offices in every state capital city. .

103066

REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES, FOR THE YEAR ENDING, 4TH JUNE, 1826: With the Rules of the Society, and list of benefactors and Subscribers .
Sydney , Printed at the "Monitor" Press by Hill and Co., 1826. 24pp. 12mo. Rebound in blue boards. Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy . Ferguson 1064. Very scarce.

108190

THE STORY OF THE MEDICOS: The Doctors, Nurses, Dentists, Stretcher-bearers, Medical Orderlies, Ambulancemen, etc in Australia's three armed services - 1885 to 1998.
Sydney, 143pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white.

109024

THE HOSPITALS BRIDGE BOOK:
Sydney, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1932. 114pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A very good copy; spine worn. Illustrated profusely in black and white photographs. Includes many pictures of the newly built Sydney Harbour Bridge by Arthur Ford. It is nice to see different images from this period that aren't from Cazneaux. Originally the proceeding for this publication went to RPA and RNS Hospitals.

59881

THE TRIAL OF THE REV. THOMAS FYSHE PALMER, BEFORE THE CIRCUIT COURT OF JUSTICIARY, HELD AT PERTH, ON THE 12TH AND 13TH SEPTEMBER 1793 ON AN INDICTMENT FOR SEDITIOUS PRACTICES: Taken in Court by Mr. Ramsey, an eminent Short-Hand Writer from London. With an Appendix.
Edinburgh, Printed for W Skirving and sold at his house, 1793. 195pp. 8vo. Rebound in quarter leather and cloth backed boards. A good copy. Palmer was transported to Australia after he caused to be published a pamphlet calling for reforms to the Scottish political system. He then spent seven years in exile in New South Wales and died at Guam on his way back to Scotland.

108648

THE NEW BRITISH PROVINCE OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA: A Description of the Country, Illustrated by Charts and Views; With an Account of the Principles, Objects, Plan and Prospects of the Colony.
London, C. Knight, 1835 second edition. 252pp. 12mo. Original dark cloth binding. A very good copy of a scacre book; new endpapers, previous owners name written lightly on title page; stain affecting the corner tip of about 100 pages not affecting text. One large fold out map of South Australia (has been strengthen), Chart of Port Lincoln, Kangaroo Island, Chart of the World. Ferguson 2068.

103706

ART IN AUSTRALIA TENTH NUMBER THE MACQUARIE BOOK: The Life and Times of Governor Lachlan Macquarie.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 54pp. 8vo. Original stiff boards with the dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated . Colour plates .

105057

THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF CARTOGRAPHERS BOOK OF ABSTRACTS: 7th Australian Cartographic Conference.
Sydney, Australian Institute of Cartogaphers, 1988. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Conference held in Sydney August 22-26.

101820

METTERS ELECTRIC COOKERY BOOK :
Metters, No Date (c.1960s). 31pp. 8vo. Wrappers. Some wear. Illustrated . An instruction manual and recipe book for the Metters range .

104673

THE UPPER BURNETT AND CALLIDE VALLEY DISTRICTS QUEENSLAND: Large areas of Agriculture, Dairying and Grazing Land.
Brisbane, The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, No Date circa 1923 . 116pp. Octavo. Paperback with colour illustrated front cover. Clean flat pages, cover corners slightly bumped,spine a little crinkled. A very good copy of an extremely scarce item . Profusely illustrated in black and white photography. Includes a red black and white map of the Upper Burnett and Callide Valley Lands measuring 36x44cm. First Edition. A lovely publication with description of the landscape and rainfall, port and market facilities, railway and other interesting issues concerning with this region of Queensland.

109972
OLDTIME

THE CONVICT HULK 'SUCCESS': The Story of Her Life, and the Lives of Those Who Filled Her Cells : A Relic of the Past, Interesting Reminiscences.
Melbourne, Spectator Publishing Co., 18[91?] First edition. Octavo size. Fragile paperback binding. Worn and grubby covers, piece missing from title page affecting the publishing details. This publication is as per Ferguson 10277 & 13592.. Black and white illustrations. Murder of Captian Price at Williamstown.

109783

PROPRIETARY LINES: Price List.
Sydney, Elliotts & Australian Drug Pty Limited, [1937]. 95pp. Octavo size. Paperback . Hole punch on top left corner, covers a little worn otherwise quite a nice copy. Mostly illustrated in black and white but there are a few colour advertisements throughout. A price list for a pharmacy company based in Sydney around 1937. This catalogue includes such items as cod liver oil, prefume as well as Barber's headache cure. A lovely piece of Australian ephemera. Not listed for sale and not list on the National Library's catalogue..

103750

DIAMOND JUBILEE SOUVENIR 1848-1908: Grand United Order of Oddfellows.
Sydney, Friendly Society of NSW, 1908. 24pp. Landscape 25 x 18cm. Original colour decorated boards with blue cloth spine. Covers bright, corners slightly bumped, interior clean and flat. A good copy. Illustrated with black and white photography.

103596

CYCLOPEDIA OF NEW SOUTH WALES: An Historical and Commercial Review. Descriptive and Biographical Facts, Figures and Illustrations. An Epitome of Progress.
Sydney, McCarron Stewart & Co, 1907. 688 pages plus a Newcastle and Maitland supplement of 48 pages. 23 x 30 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. Illustrated with numerous photographs of people and places. History of New South Wales with short biographical sketches of eminent citizens.

109015

ASHFIELD HISTORY: No. 14.
Sydney, Ashfield & District Historical Society, 2002. 124pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.

102040

THE AUSTRALIAN SURF LIFE SAVING HANDBOOK : Vigilance and Service .
Sydney , The Surf Lifesaving Association of Australia , 1935 (Ninth Edition) . 272pp. 8vo . Original blue limp cloth . Some marks to cloth, otherwise nice . Illustrated . Includes chapters on the constitution, life saving techniques and drills .

101619

SYDNEY THEATRE COMPANY 1978 TO 1988:
Sydney , Focus Books , 1989. 95pp. Folio . Paperback . A very good copy . Photographs throughout .

109897

INVITATION TO INGHAM : and the Herbert River Valley.
Hinchinbrook, J.L.Kelly, 1948. not paginated approximately 40pp. Ocatvo size . Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated. 'This brochure should serve to provide for tourists and possible settlers much informations concerning the fertile and progressive Herbert River District.

Click here to browse our full collection of Australian History books