Click here to view our extensive range of Australian Fiction books

 

109706
RUSSELL, A

THE SKY PIRATES:
Melbourne, Cassell, 1947 second edition. 240pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy . Illus. Adventure novelClick here to order
$30

74117
CAMBRIDGE, Ada

A HUMBLE ENTERPRISE:
New York, A L Burt Company, No date reprint c 1900. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a good copy. Australian fictionClick here to order
$150

42511
CAMBRIDGE, Ada

A HUMBLE ENTERPRISE:
London, Ward, Lock & Co, No date reprint c 1900. 248pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Illustrated by St. Clair Simons. FictionClick here to order
$120

46315
CAMBRIDGE, Ada

MATERFAMILIAS:
London, Ward, Lock & Co, No date but 1898 1st edition. 314pp. 13 x 19 cm. Original embossed cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. In fact copies as good as this should not exist. Four full page black and white plates including the frontispiece. Fiction. An early Australian Feminist novel in which the author is very critical of the state of marriage and materialismClick here to order
$300

67841
MARSHALL, Alan

TELL US ABOUT THE TURKEY, JO: Short stories.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946. 209pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

109738
STONE, Andrew L.

THE DECKS RAN RED:
Sydney, Horowitz Publications Inc., 1962 second edition. 130pp. 18 x 12 cm. Paperback. There are two spots on the front cover, light creasing on the front and rear cover and a dent in the upper left corner of the front cover. Otherwise a very good copy..Click here to order
$30

51412
RIXON, Annie

THUNDERBOLT:
Sydney, Frank Johnson. Magpie Series, 1945. 127pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Fiction about the famous bushranger. This is the scarce edition published in a flimsy paperback form by Frank Johnson in the Magpie SeriesClick here to order
$75

105812
FORSYTH, Archibald

RAPARA OR THE RIGHT OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE STATE:
Sydney & London, William Dymock & T Fisher Unwin, 1897 1st edition. 296pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good copy. Author was the founder of a rope making company in Sydney. The book presents a History of Rapara, an imaginary Pacific Island, which is a model Radical State. The gifts of Nature are open to all, and wealth, the result of labour, is secured by individuals in proportion to their enterprise, energy and thrift. Laziness is rewarded with poverty. Not in Morris Miller or Miller Macartney or Ferguson. Although some other of the author's works are listed in Ferguson. Listed in the 2004 Bibliography of Australian Literature suggesting that this is published simultaneously as the British edition. BAL describes this book as Utopian fictionClick here to order
$300

101814
GRIMSHAW, Beatrice

WHEN THE RED GODS CALL :
New York, Moffat, Yard & Co., July 1911 (second printing). 364pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. A very good copy . Fiction set in New Gunea. First printing was in June 1911Click here to order
$200

106068
MACKINNON, Bob

JOCKEY JACK: Kings of the Turf Series.
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1950. 64pp. 8vo. Original paper covers. First few leaves have a water mark else a very good copy. Pictorial front wrapper by Peter Chapman (?). Pulp paperback horseracing novel. Click here to order
$100

42315
MacKINNON, Bob

THE BATTLER:
Sydney, Frank Johnson & Co, 1950. 48pp. 13 x 21 cms. Original wrappers. First edition. Wrappers slightly chipped but still a good copy of an ephemeral item. Frank Johnson's Sporting Novels No. 1Click here to order
$100

106067
MACKINNON, Bob

THE LAST STRIDE: Kings of the Turf Series.
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1948. 64pp. 8vo. Original paper covers. Crease on the front cover and the spine is torn around the upper staple but still a very bright copy. Pictorial front wrapper by Peter Chapman. Pulp paperback horseracing novel. Click here to order
$100

105707
MACKINNON, Bob

LAST RACE SMITHY: Kings of the Turf Series.
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1950. 64pp. 8vo. Original paper covers. Near mint copy. Pictorial front wrapper by Peter Chapman (?). A very fragile production. and hence very scarce, especially in this condition. Pulp paperback horseracing novel. Click here to order
$125

43443
JAMES, Brian

FIRST FURROW AND OTHER STORIES:
Sydney, Clarendon Publishing Company, 1944. 71pp. 8vo. Paperback.Click here to order
$40

109739
NICHOLSON, Bruce

IN TOO DEEP:
Sydney, Horowitz Publication Inc., 1965 first edition. 128pp. 18 x 11 cm. Paperback. Wear to the front and rear covers and a bend in the book. Five stamps from previous owners on the endpapers..Click here to order
$35

41856
MITCHELL, Capt.G.D

THE AWAKENING:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1937 1st edition. 280pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is by Syd Nichols and there are eight full page black and white illustrations by Neil Cook. Foreword by Billy Hughes. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A war novel set in the near future concerning a military invasion of Queensland and New South Wales. Our hero is from North Queensland. Scarce in first edition and in this conditionClick here to order
$350

50758
BARRETT, Charles

ADDRESS: KINGS CROSS:
Sydney, Horowitz, 1964. 129pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy; stamps on title page. Great cover art. Pulp fiction conc erning the life of a prostitute in Kings CrossClick here to order
$30

59423
ROWCROFT, Charles

THE AUSTRALIAN CRUSOES; OR THE ADVENTURES OF AN ENGLISH SETTLER AND HIS FAMILY IN THE WILDS OF AUSTRALIA:
New York, The World Publishing House, 1877 Sixth London Edition. 512pp. 8vo. Or. cl.. Small nick out of the middle of spine. Top and bottom of spine bumped, worn on the bottom right of cover. Illus. Bound in with The Wolf Boy of China by William Dalton. Fiction 1st published 1853Click here to order
$200

106865
ROWCROFT, Charles

FANNY THE LITTLE MILLINER: With Illustrations by Phizz.
London, George Vickers, 1853 New Edition. 282pp. 14 x 22 cms. Bound in an untidily in rough leather and boards with the exterior quiote worn.. Contains 12 full page plates by Phizz. The list of plates calls for 10 only. Rowcroft was an Englisgh novelist who spent several years in Tasmania during the 1920s. He wrote three Australian novels and this one is set in England but does have quite a few Australian references to Australia. The fiorst edition of this book which was published in 1847 is listed in FergusonClick here to order
$150

102029
ROWCROFT, Charles

THE AUSTRALIAN CRUSOES; OR THE ADVENTURES OF AN ENGLISH SETTLER AND HIS FAMILY IN THE WILDS OF AUSTRALIA:
Philadelphia, J W Bradley, 1859. 512pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Illus. Fiction 1st published 1853Click here to order
$200

61555
EDEN, Charles H

THE PRISONER OF THE PAMPAS: Or the Mysterious Seal Island.
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, No date 1890s. 252pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. 3 full page plates. FictionClick here to order
$150

45116
STEAD, Christina

THE LITTLE HOTEL:
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975 1st US Edeition. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Originally published in Australia in 1973. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order
$325

55292
SHELDON, Daniel

TRAP NEAR TOBRUK:
Sydney, The Cleveland Publishing Company, No Date 1960?. 97pp. 8vo. Original paper covers. Pulp fictionClick here to order
$30

104675
MALOUF, David

REMEMBERING BABYLON:
Sydney, Random House, 1993 . 200pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Fiction, shortlisted for the 1993 Booker Prize. Click here to order
$50

109401
BLAIR [editor], David

BLOWN TO BLAZES AND OTHER WORKS OF J.B. BLAIR:
Sydney, The editior, 2007. 318pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white. Short Stories written by James Beatton Blair ; prolific writer for The Bulletin. This copy has been signed by the editor David BlairClick here to order
$40

105122
MALOUF, David

EVERY MOVE YOU MAKE:
London, Chatto & Windus, 2007 1st UK edition. 244pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$60

104278
MALOUF, David

JOHNNO:
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1989 reprint. 170pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. A signed facsimile of the first edition. This is one of the finest Australian novels of the periodClick here to order
$100

90929
MALOUF, David

CHILD'S PLAY / THE BREAD OF TIME TO COME: Two Novellas by ....
New York, George Brazilier, 1982 1st US Edition. 282pp. 8vo. paperback. Signed by the author. Australian title of 'The Bread of Time to Come' is 'Fly Away Peter'. Click here to order
$75

103841
PIERRE, DBC

LUDMILA'S BROKEN ENGLISH:
London, Faber, 2006 1st edition. 318pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Signed by the author. Winner of the Booker Prize for 2003Click here to order
$40

60718
HANN, Donald

DANGEROUS MISSION:
Sydney, Horwitz Publiactions, 1965. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Pulp military fictionClick here to order
$75

60719
HANN, Donald

BATTLESHIP DECOY:
Sydney, Horwitz Publiactions, 1965 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp military fiction concerning the Japanese/Australian naval struggleClick here to order
$35

41636
HANN, Donald

THE DESERTERS:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1964. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Worn covers and stamp n front cover otherwise good. "A startling and authentic story of wartime Sydney when the American 'invasion' turned Kings Cross into a passion pit of vice and Blackmarketeering"Click here to order
$30

99971
CUSACK, Dymphna

HEAT WAVE IN BERLIN:
Bath, Cedric Chivers Ltd, 1962 reprint. 268pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Fiction concerning an Australian woman married to a German, visiting Germany. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

60570
OAKLEY, E D

JIMMY OF MURRUMBAR:
Melbourne, Osboldstone & Co, No date 1938. 181pp. 8vo. Original papered pictorial boards. Signed by the author. Fiction concerning a murder and a black trackerClick here to order
$100

104575
SEWARD, Edmond

THOROUGHBRED:
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1936. 131pp. 8vo. Paperback. Bright cover. A very good copy. Front cover by Rose (?). Back cover a still from the movie. Fiction. Mills 216Click here to order
$75

42527
DYSON, Edward

SPATS' FACT'RY: (More Fact'ry 'Ands).
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1922 Reprint. 158pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A good copy, front cover loose from spine, some water damage and browning, else clean. Front cover by Lionel Lindsay & Will Dyson. Mills 82. The Bookstall books are becoming harder and harder to find, especially in this conditionClick here to order
$150

91012
DYSON, Edward

FACT'RY 'ANDS:
Melbourne, George Robertson, 1906. 250pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth, somewhat worn. Illustrated by Will Dyson. FictionClick here to order
$120

41933
DYSON, Edward

FACT'RY 'ANDS:
Melbourne, George Robertson, 1906. 250pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Illustrated by Will Dyson. FictionClick here to order
$100

106982
DYSON, Edward

THE MISSING LINK:
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co Ltd, 1920 . 176pp. 8vo. Paperback. Small piece missing from top of spine, else a good copy. Front cover & 8 full page illustrations by Harry Weston. Fiction. Mills 81Click here to order
$100

60621
DARK, Eleanor

LANTANA LANE:
London, Collins, 1959. 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper designed by William Randell. A good copy. FictionClick here to order
$35

52990
HARROWER, Elizabeth

DOWN IN THE CITY:
London, Cassell, 1957 1st edition. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. It is not mint as it has a couple of small unobtrusive creases and the slightest smudge on the front endpaper, No foxing. Fiction set mostly in Sydney's Kings Cross. Author's first bookand scarce, especially in this conditionClick here to order
$450

63795
O'CONNER, Elizabeth

A SECOND HELPING:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. 234pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A great copy in bright dustwrapper. Fiction set in the Gulf country of Queensland. First editionClick here to order
$100

107086
BAUME, Eric

UNREHEARSED INCIDENT:
London, Hutchinson, No date but 1949 1st edition. 219pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Ex lending library copy so a little rough. Fiction by New Zealand born Australian. Very scarceClick here to order
$100

59049
COX, Erle

OUT OF THE SILENCE:
Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1947. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a few stains, but is generally very attractive. Bookplate on the free front end page, else a very good copy . One of the first Australian Science Fiction Classics. A farmer discovers an underground civilizationClick here to order
$120

39386
LANGLEY, Eve

THE PEA PICKERS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1943 reprint. 420pp. 8vo. Original cloth in Adrian Feint dustwrapper which is fragile but good and has piece missing. A good copy. FictionClick here to order
$30

50048
BANDLER, Faith

WACVIE:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 146pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Novel about an islander of the New Hebrides who is abducted to work in the sugar plantations of QueenslandClick here to order
$30

46638
HUME, Fergus

THE NAMELESS CITY: A Rommany Romance.
London, Osgood McIlvaine & Co, 1894 1st edition. 274pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. A very good copy of a fragile book. ScarceClick here to order
$400

73752
MYERS, Francis

ABISHAG, THE SHUNAMITE: A Tale of The Time Of Solomon King of Israel, and Sesonchis, King of Egypt.
Melbourne, George Robertson, 1898. 179pp. 8vo. Original cloth which is a little dusty. Fiction by Australian authorClick here to order
$200

103943
MOORHOUSE, Frank

THE ELECTRICAL EXPERIENCE: A Discontinuous Narrative.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1974. 204pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Australian Fiction. Signed by the author on the half title page.Click here to order
$50

43045
DALBY DAVISON, Frank

MAN-SHY:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946. 185pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy in beautful dustwrapper. Novel set amongst stockmen in the Australian bushClick here to order
$30

105709
HALES, A G

GINGER AND MCGLUSKY:
London, Wright & Brown, No Date. but probably a 1920's reprint. 248pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very good dustwrapper by Micklewright. Very good copy. Fiction. First in the series whichj had two Scottish immigrants as the characters. This one is set in France during WW1Click here to order
$75

73933
JAMES, G P R

THE CONVICT:
London, Simms and McIntyre, 1851. 416pp. 10 x 16 cms. Rebound in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. This book was first published as a triple decker in 1847 in London by Smith Elder. This 1847 edition is listed in Ferguson in the Addenda volume. There was a German edition published the same year in 2 volumes. This German edition is not listed by Ferguson or the British Museum but it is listed in Tauchnitz. Another edition was published by Smith Elder in 1849 as a triple decker. The book is not listed in Miller although it is listed in the second edition Miller Macartney. The book is a novel with a theme of romance, crime and convict life. A member of the gentry is falsely accused of manslaughter and is transported to Tasmania. Eventually the truth emerges and they all live happily everafter.Click here to order
$800

52700
CASEY, Gavin

WALK INTO PARADISE:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1956. 98pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Novel from the film of the same name. Set in New GuineaClick here to order
$50

60548
SCOTT, Geoffrey

THE KNIGHTS OF KOKODA:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo. paperback. Pulp military fiction concerning the war with Japan in New GuineaClick here to order
$40

60588
JOHNSTON, George

THE FAR ROAD:
London, Collins, 1962. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Fiction concerning 2 foreign correspondents in ChinaClick here to order
$50

103948
ROSS, Gordon

SEA SIEGE:
Sydney, Calvert, No date 1960s?. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy with a crease on the front cover. Australian pulp military fictionClick here to order
$75

103873
HAMILTON, Greg

TOWN TEASE:
Sydney, Scripts, 1977. 157pp. 8vo. Pulp paperback with a little wear.Click here to order
$75

67555
BOOTHBY, Guy

A BID FOR FREEDOM:
London, Ward, Lock, 1904 1st edition. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt title to the spine and front cover as well as a blind stamped decoration to both. Very good copy. 4 full page black and white plates. Crime fiction by South Australian authorClick here to order
$125

56108
BOOTHBY, Guy

ACROSS THE WORLD FOR A WIFE:
London, Ward Lock, 1898 1st edition. 379pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt decoration to the spine and front cover. A good bright copy. Seven full page black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$150

101780
BOOTHBY , Guy

DOKTOR NICOLAS EXPERIMENT :
Stockholm , hlén & , 1927. 215pp. 8vo. Original red cloth with gilt lettering . A very good copy . Swedish translation of Dr NikolaClick here to order
$125

109690
WILSON, H H

DOCTOR UNDER SUSPICION:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1963 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some wear. Pulp fictionClick here to order
$40

93259
DEMIDENKO, Helen

THE HAND THAT SIGNED THE PAPER:
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1994 1st edition. 157pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. A novel which won the Australian/Vogel Literary Award and was later discredited because the author claimed to be of Ukrainian descent. After the author was found to be not Ukrainian descent, suddenly the novel was now no good!. The critics originally praised the novel because of the imaginitive strengths and then when her imagination was found to be too good, this novel smelt. This is the scarce first edition of this very good novelClick here to order
$50

106328
LAWSON, Henry

HENRY LAWSON COMPLETE WORKS : A CAMP-FIRE YARN & A FANTASY OF MAN: Complete Works 1885-1900. 1901-1922.
Sydney, Lansdowne, 1984. 906 & 1012pp. 4to. Deluxe edition bound in full tanned leather with green leather title plate; gilt and green details and decorations; in green cloth box with felt interior. Mint. Illustrated. Includeds illustrations by Norman Lindsay reproduced in full colour. Limited edition 450/600 copies signed by Peter LawsonClick here to order
$700

97271
KINGSLEY, Henry

THE RECOLLECTIONS OF GEOFFRY HAMLYN:
Cambridge, Macmillan and Co, 1860 2nd edition. 433pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Piece cut from title page, not affecting text. The cloth is a little worn. Fictional account of squatter life in early AustraliaClick here to order
$150

101974
KINGSLEY, Henry

RAVENSHOE:
Cambridge, Macmillan and Co, 1862. 298, 275, 266pp. 8vo. Original half leather and marbled boards . Leather chipped and front board of volume 3 is coming loose, otherwise all 3 volumes are internally clean and nice . Three volume novel dedicated to the author's brother, Charles Kingsley. Author spent 5 years in Australia and wrote this novel three years after his return to EnglandClick here to order
$1100

89999
FERGUSON, Henry

HARPOON:
Melbourne, Equity Press, 1945. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. Fiction about whaling in the Antarctic. The crew are from Norway, Australia and New ZealandClick here to order
$40

73608
KINGSLEY, Henry

OAKSHOTT CASTLE: Being the Memoir of an Eccentric Nobleman. Written by Mr. Granby Dixon and Edited by Henry Kingsley. In Three Volumes.
London, Macmillan and Co, 1873 1st edition. 275, 260 & 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth, the cloth is a little flecked and grubby. Triple decker novel. Author spent 5 years in AustraliaClick here to order
$800

74081
KINGSLEY, Henry

THE BOY IN GREY AND OTHER STORIES AND SKETCHES:
London, Ward Lock & Bowden, 1895. 328pp. 8vo. Original cloth with the spine lightly discoloured. Frontspiece. Collection of short stories originally published in 1871. One story is about the Australian explorer EyreClick here to order
$100

72614
RAINE, Henry B

THE WHIP-HAND:
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1933. 291pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A little ratty but otherwise a good copy. Fiction. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order
$30

73742
NISBET, Hume

A BUSH GIRL'S ROMANCE:
London, F.V. White & Co, 1894. 312pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Cloth faded in parts, inscription on front endpage otherwise very good. . Frontspiece by the author. Romantic fiction set in the Australian bush. Author was born in Scotland and lived variously in Scotland, England and AustraliaClick here to order
$150

103867
KING, J A

SLAVERS OF THE SUDAN:
Sydney, Scripts, No date 1970s. 130pp. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp fiction by Australian authorClick here to order
$75

51842
PASCOE, J H

CRUSHED HOPES: A Story of Australian Life.
Adelaide, Hussey & Gillingham, 1905. 276pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Romantic fiction set mainly around Broken Hill. Not in Miller MacartneyClick here to order
$200

36044
LINDSAY, Jack

ADAM OF A NEW WORLD:
London, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1936. 393pp. 8vo. Original cloth in unclipped dustwrapper . Some foxing throughout and dustwrapper is a little worn around the edges,otherwise a good copy . Scarce novelClick here to order
$100

109514
IRVINE, Jack

IN PRAISE OF YOUNGER WOMEN: Short Stories.
Hobart, Book Angencies of Tasmania, 2005 . 154pp. Octavo size paperback. An excellent copy. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order
$30

38667
McLAREN, Jack

THE OIL SEEKERS: The Tale of New Guinea Beach.
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co. Ltd, 1921 1st edition. 179pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Cover & Illus by Percy Lindsay. Mills 136Click here to order
$100

53356
HOLLEDGE, James

BUSHIDO:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963. 162pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp fiction about Australian nurses captured by the Japanese in Singapore during WW2Click here to order
$40

42593
DEVANEY, James

WASHDIRT: A Novel of Old Bendigo.
Melbourne, Georgian House, 1946. 229pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. Small piece missing from top of wrapper, else clean. Historical romance set on a Victorian goldfield during the 1850sClick here to order
$30

109488
MACDONNELL, J.E

THE DOCTOR'S CHALLENGE:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963 2nd edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Great front cover art. Pulp novel concerning the adventures of Dr Brian TempleClick here to order
$30

36183
DEVANNY, Jean

CINDIE: A Chronicle of the Canefields.
London, Robert Hale, 1949. 332pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Fiction set in Queensland by New Zealand born womanClick here to order
$130

42066
URQUHART, Jessie

WAYSIDE:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1919. 186pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Previous owners name on front endpaper, foxing; a good copy. FictionClick here to order
$50

103376
KENT, Jim

HELL'S ISLAND:
Sydney, Scripts, 1975. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. This is a reasonable copy of a pulp item, a little bent and worn but still good. One of a series of novels women being sexually exploited by the enemy during world war 2Click here to order
$40

104061
KENT, Jim

THE BUTCHER'S MISTRESS:
Sydney, Scripts, 1973. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian authorClick here to order
$40

104062
KENT, Jim

CASTLE OF SLAVES:
Sydney, Scripts, 1972. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian authorClick here to order
$40

104006
KENT, Jim

VILLAGE IN CHAINS:
Sydney, Scripts, 1969 1st edition. 123pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. One of a series of novels women being sexually exploited by the enemy during world war 2. Set in Italy and written by an Australian authorClick here to order
$75

108499
B, J.J.

WEE MCGREEGOR AGAIN:
Glasgow, The Scots Pictorial Publishing Co., 1904. 192pp. 9cm x 16cm. Paperback. Slightly grubby, spine edges are slightly chipped. First and last several pages are foxed..Click here to order
$40

109735
MEDHURST, Joan

CRY INNOCENCE:
Sydney, Four Square Books Ltd. and Horowitz Books Pty. Ltd., 1961. 287pp. 18 x 12 cm. Paperback. Slight wear and creasing of the covers and spine and mild spotting concentrated on the immediate front and rear of the book. Otherwise a good copy..Click here to order
$45

48022
WALKER, Joe

NO SUNLIGHT SINGING:
London, Hutchinson, 1960. 224pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper by Arthur Boyd. A little wear around edges of dustwrapper, otherwise nice . Fiction set in the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$30

103661
GILBERT , John

ZIG-ZAG:
Sydney , Horwitz, 1962. 162pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order
$40

103659
DUNN , John

STEAK'S OFF LUV!:
Sydney , Horwitz, 1965. 162pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . "The Hilarious story of New Guinea's Craziest pub and a beautiful blonde who wanted to go native."Click here to order
$35

109516
SLATER, John

BUTCHER OF AUSCHWITZ:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1965 . 130pp. 8vo. Very good copy of a pulp item. Spien has been repaired with tape , creases on front cover otherwise a good copy. Pulp novel of World War 2 by Australian authorClick here to order
$30

104589
VAUX, John

THE BUCK PASSER:
United States, Xlibris Corporation, 2002. 389pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Sydney author. Fact based fictionClick here to order
$50

49536
SLATER, John

WOMEN UNDER THE SAMURAI:
Sydney, Stag Publishing Co, 1964. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Two book exchange stamps, otherwise a very good copy. Pulp novel concerning Australian Nurses as prisoners' of warClick here to order
$40

104003
SLATER, John

JUNGLE CAPTIVE:
Sydney, Scripts Pty. Ltd, 1967 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Pulp war novel by Australian authorClick here to order
$75

46980
SLATER, John

THE COMMANDANT:
Melbourne, Scripts, 1968. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp novel set in a concentration campClick here to order
$75

103889
SLATER, John

SLAVE GIRL:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1982 REPRINT. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp novel about a woman kidnapped and degradedClick here to order
$60

109691
SLATER, John

CAMP BLOOD:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1965 Reprint. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback a little bent. Has different artwork on the front cober to the first edition. Pulp novel of World War 2 concerning the Australian and Japanese conflictClick here to order
$30

93229
SLATER, John

CAMP BLOOD:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback a little worn and grubby. Pulp novel of World War 2 concerning the Australian and Japanese conflictClick here to order
$30

43874
SLATER, John

BUCHENWALD HELL:
Sydney, Scripts Pty. Ltd, 1967 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp novel set in a concentration camp by Australian authorClick here to order
$75

73741
HOULDING, John Richard

IN THE DEPTHS OF THE SEA: By Old Boomerang.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1885. 378pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth, all edges gilt. First couple of leaves foxed. Frontspiece. FictionClick here to order
$200

87405
HOULDING, John Richard

AUSTRALIAN CAPERS : OR CHRISTOPHER COCKLE'S COLONIAL EXPERIENCE: By Old Boomerang. With an Introduction by Rev. Dr. Steel.
London, George Routledge, 1867 1st edition. 444pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a stain covering 7 x 1 cms on the rear cover, otherwise a very good copy. The author came to Australia in the 1830s and in this novel he describes what happened to Cockle, the son of a London alderman, in his efforts to adapt himself to Australian conditions. Its purpose was to warn English parents against sending inexperienced sons to Australia with large capital, and inexperienced daughters without protection. It is also interspersed with practical hints and counsels. Being a religious man, Houlding used his writings to advance evangelicalism (Morris Miller Vol 2 Page 609)Click here to order
$250

103640
CAMERON, John X

THE SPELL OF THE BUSH:
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co., Ltd, 1918. 211pp. 8vo. Paperback. Coevrs loose and worn, small tear to first three pages otherwise a very good copy of a scarce item. FictionClick here to order
$75

31744
McKINNEY, J.P

CRUCIBLE:
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1935 1st edition. 272pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a couple of small pieces missing from the front panel. Very good copy with the front endpaper missing. War novel by returned soldier. The author was the husband of Judith WrightClick here to order
$75

104696
MULLARKEY, Justin

THE FILM VERSION OF "THE MERRY WIDOW.": With Mae Murray and John Gilbert. The Story by Courtesy of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Written from the Picture by Justin Mullarkey.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1925. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback, lacks wrappers. A good copy. Not illustrated. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$100

58642
PRICHARD, Katharine Susannah

WINGED SEEDS:
Sydney, Australasian Publishing Co, 1950 1st edition. 388pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. FictionClick here to order
$40

101480
DRUCE, Kay

TEDDY BEAR TWINS :
Sydney, Children's Press , No Date 1940's. 4to. Paperback. Wrappers a little worn and grubby, one page has a closed tear. Illustrated by Druce. Childrens BookClick here to order
$40

109903
WELSH, Ken

THEM THAT HELPS THEMSELVES:
Sydney, Horowitz Publications, 1968. 193pp. Octavo. Paperback.. Some wear to the cover and spine, as well as some light browning and spotting on the edges not affecting text..Click here to order
$35

104695
DALTON, Lee

"THE BIG PARADE.": A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Epic, featuring John Gilbert and Rene Adore. Novelized from King Vidor's production by Lee Dalton.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1925. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback. Paper browned and a few tears in the pages. Covers present but detached. Nine black and white illustrations which are stills from the movie plus an illustrated cover. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$150

104692
DALTON, Lee

"THE WINNING OF BARBARA WORTH.": Specially written from the motion picture of the same name, produced by Henry King, and released by United Artists (A'sia) Ltd. Featuring Ronald Colman and Vilma Banky.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1926. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback. Paper a little browned otherwise a very good copy. Six black and white illustrations which are stills from the movie plus an illustrated cover. The story written from the United Artist Picture. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$200

50833
MANN, Leonard

THE GO-GETTER:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1942 1st edition. 314pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, a very good copy. FictionClick here to order
$50

88464
REDGRAVE, Leslie Alfred

GWEN: A Romance of Australian Life.
Sydney, Sydney D. Smith, 1913. 208pp. 8vo. Rebound in green cloth. Illus. Unusual printing of text in green, bordered on each page by illustrations also in greenClick here to order
$200

96129
BRETT, Lily

THINGS COULD BE WORSE:
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1990 1st edition. 191pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. Mint condition. Illustrations by David Rankin. Fiction about a Jewish family who survived Auschwitz and start a new life in Melbourne . First book from this German born Australian Author.Click here to order
$150

54859
OSBOURNE, Lloyd

THE QUEEN VERSUS BILLY:
London, William Heinemann, 1901. 308pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a few speckled marks. Short stories set in the Pacific with some very minor Australian references. Author was the step son of Robert Louis Stevenson and was said to be the inspiration for Treasure IslandClick here to order
$175

104703
BECKE, Louis & Walter Jeffrey

A FIRST FLEET FAMILY: A Hitherto Unpublished Narrative of Certain Remarkable Adventures Compiled From The Papers of Sergeant William Dew of the Marines.
London, T Fisher Unwin, 1896 1st edition. 271pp. 8vo. Original cloth a very good copy. Fiction set in New South Wales during the time of PhillipClick here to order
$175

103132
CLARKE, Marcus

HEAVY ODDS:
London, Hutchinson & Co, 1896. 380pp. 8vo. Original green blind stamped cloth A little splitting between the front and spine - about 1 inch. Bookplate has been removed from the endpaper and previous owner's name is in ink on one of the preliminary pages, Otherwise a very good copy.. This is the first edition under this title. It was previously published as Long Odds by Clarson in Melbourne in 1969. This edition has textual changes but is basically the same bookClick here to order
$250

103662
CRAGO, Max

COMMANDO CAPER :
Sydney , Horwitz, 1960. 160pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order
$40

109474
GREIG, Maysie

DOCTOR IN EXILE:
London, Collins Fontana, 1962 reprint. 190pp. 8vo. Paperback a little bent and some wear. Romance fiction by one of Australia's most prolific novelists. She was married to Max Murray Australian writer of crime fictionClick here to order
$45

103638
COSTELLO, Michael

HAROLD EFFERMERE. A STORY OF THE QUEENSLAND BUSH:
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co, 1897. 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth binding with gilt details on the spine and an embossed pattern on the front board. A good copy of a scarce book; Ex-library copy with three stamps. Romantic fiction set in south-west and central QueenslandClick here to order
$150

56325
OWEN, Michael

WATCH OR DIE:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1960 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Novel set in New Guinea during WW2Click here to order
$70

47181
FRANKLIN, Miles

ALL THAT SWAGGER:
Sydney, The Bulletin, 1936 1st Edition. 500pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The title page and edges are a little foxed but overall this is a very good copy. Signed by the author on the title page. This is a signed copy of the first edition in the dustwrapper in very good condition. The woman author is one of the most important Australian literature authors and this is arguably her second most important book. This is indeed a rare treatClick here to order
$1000

59920
RICHMOND, Mrs

SALLY: A Sydney Tale in Three Parts.
Melbourne, George Robertson & Company, 1897. 321pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Fiction concerning poverty and riches in nineteenth century SydneyClick here to order
$175

103629
McSWEENEY, Mrs Bridget (Thos E. Spencer)

A SPRING CLEANING AND OTHER STORIES:
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1908. 348pp. 8vo. Original wrappers . Paper browned and fragile. wrappers and spine have some wear. Front cover by Harry Weston & 5 full page illustrations by H.W.Cotton. Short stories. Mills 224Click here to order
$100

109357
PRAED, Mrs Campbell

THE SCOURGE-STICK:
London, William Heinemann, 1898 1st edition. 367pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a few stains and the spine discoloured. Ex library copy - Victorian Naval Library.Click here to order
$175

99537
VIDAL, Mrs. Francis

TALES FOR THE BUSH:
London, Francis & John Rivington, 1876 5th Edit Enlarged. 310pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. The author migrated to Sydney in 1840 and stayed about 5 years in the Penrith district of New South Wales. This book was 1st published in Sydney in 1845 and is the 1st work of adult fiction published by a woman in Australia. (Mother's Little Offering, a juvenile work, precedes it)Click here to order
$300

59841
HOWELL, Mrs W May

REMINISCENCES OF AUSTRALIA. THE DIGGINGS & THE BUSH:
London, W May Howell, 1869 1st Edition. 326pp. 8vo. Full leather binding. One hinge has a 1/2 inch crack. Still a good copy. 3 stories. 1. A Tale of the Diggings: or, Kindness is Power. 2. A Tale of the Bush, or Born to be Hanged. 3. A Tale of the City: or, Plentiful as Blackberries. The author spent four years on the New South Wales goldfieldsClick here to order
$600

103631
SWAN , N. Walter

TALES OF AUSTRALIAN LIFE :
London , Chapman and Hall , 1877. 369pp. 8vo . Original pictorial boards, which are battered. Spine is worn and is missing the top 3cms. Binding is otherwise in tact. Author was born in Ireland and came to Australia during the period of the Goldrush. First published in 1875, this title contains a short novel called "Marie Denton" and other short stories about life around the Gold Fields.Click here to order
$300

52985
LLOYD-TAYLOR, Nancy

BY STILL HARDER FATE:
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co, 1898. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy with uncut pages. FictionClick here to order
$150

73323
GOULD, Nat

HARRY DALE'S JOCKEY "WILD ROSE": Her Life and Adventures.
London, George Routledge, 1893 1st edition. 304pp. 8vo. Original two toned cloth. Author's sixth novelClick here to order
$200

100022
GOULD, Nat

THE RAJAH'S RACER:
London, R. A. Everett and Co. , 1890s. 288pp. 12mo. Original Illustrated papered boards. There is some wear to cover but generally this is a very good copy of a yellowback. This yellowback novel is set in indiaClick here to order
$175

98087
GOULD, Nat

SEEING HIM THROUGH:
London, George Routledge, N.D but 1902 2nd edition. 288pp. 12mo. Original Illustrated papered boards. There is some wear but generally this is a very good copy of a yellowback. Topp. Volume 1 P. 491. Horse racing novel set in New South WalesClick here to order
$200

104092
GOULD , Nat

THE DOCTOR'S DOUBLE: An Anglo-Australian Sensation .
London , The Modern Publishing Company , 1935. 254pp. 8vo . Original red cloth binding with fantatstic colour dustwrapper.. there is a piece missing from the front wrapper measuring 2 x 5cms. Pages a little browned, else an excellent copy .Click here to order
$200

107381
LINDSAY, Norman

PAN IN THE PARLOUR:
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1933 1st Edition. 346pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth in (probably supplied) dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a few small pieces missing. The front and rear flaps are pasted to the front and rear endpapers. The rear flap is also present on the dustwrapper whilst the front flap has been replaced by a peice of blank paper. There are a few small pieces missing from the wrapper. Overall the wrapper is good to very good. There are about 6 pages with the corners missing and some glue marks on the front and rear endpapers. 27 black and white pen drawings by the author throughout the text. Humourous, satiric novel set in an Australian country town. This is the first edition. The UK edition was published the following year. Very scarce, especially in dustwrapperClick here to order
$450

103197
GIBSON , Owen

THE BITTER TASTE OF WAR :
Sydney , Calvert Publishers , No Date c 1950s. 128pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Pulp Fiction set in WW2Click here to order
$30

103991
GIBSON, Owen

NAVAL SURGEON:
Sydney, Calvert, No date but 1960s. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp military fiction Click here to order
$40

103196
GIBSON , Owen

THE INTERROGATORS :
Sydney , Calvert Publishers , No Date c 1950s. 128pp. 8vo . Paperback . Creases to wrappers and wear to spine, Otherwise a good copy . Fantastic cover art . Pulp Fiction set in Nazi Germany Click here to order
$30

52161
GIBSON, Owen

THE NIGHT THE Z MEN LANDED:
Sydney, Calvert Publishing Co, n.d. 127pp. 8vo. Paperback. Pulp WW2 fiction set on a Japanese-held island near the coast of New Guinea Click here to order
$50

103949
GIBSON, Owen

FLIGHT FROM THE UNENDURABLE:
Sydney, Calvert, No date but 1960s. Paperback. Good copy. Pulp military fiction concerning Australian prisoners of war escaping from the Thai Burma railway Click here to order
$75

61533
WHITE, Patrick

MEMOIRS OF MANY IN ONE: Edited by Patrick White.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1986. 192pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$40

41241
[WHITE, Patrick]

NOBEL PRIZED LITERATURE: Patrick White 1973. Eyvind Johnson 1974. Harry Martinson 1974.
Tokyo, Shufunotomo, 1976. 411pp. 8vo. Full leather with pictorial design by Picasso. Mint in slipcase. Colour plates and photograph of Patrick White. Nobel prize presentation and acceptance speeches along with extracts of the works of these 3 Nobel Prize winners. Translated into Japanese. For the Patrick White collector who thinks that they have it allClick here to order
$100

68451
WHITE, Patrick

THE NIGHT THE PROWLER: short story and screenplay.
London, Penguin Books, 1978 1st Edition. 158pp. `. Paperback. Very good copy. This is the only publication of this title and it is always difficult to find. It is the script to the filmClick here to order
$100

60261
WHITE, Patrick

RIDERS IN THE CHARIOT:
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1961 1st UK Edition. 552pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Fiction by Australian Nobel Prize winner. This UK edition was published after the US editionClick here to order
$40

66972
WHITE, Patrick

THE COCKATOOS:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1974 1ST Edition. 307pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Short stories by Australian Nobel Prize winnerClick here to order
$50

58387
WHITE, Patrick

THE VIVISECTOR:
London, Jonathon Cape, 1970 1st UK Edition. 642pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$45

31157
WHITE, Patrick

THE TREE OF MAN:
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1956 1st UK Edition . 499pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper illustrated by Don Finley. Very good copy . Fiction by Australian Nobel Prize winner. This is the first UK edition. The book was published by Viking in New York the previous year. It was rejected by about 20 UK publishers before Eyre & Spottiswoode agreed to publish (Hubber & Smith P 39)Click here to order
$100

52963
WHITE, Patrick

THE BURNT ONES:
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964 1st UK Edition. 314pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper designed by Sidney Nolan. Offsetting to the endpapers and some foxing to the flaps of the dustwrapper. Sidney Nolan dustwrapper. FictionClick here to order
$50

108406
WHITE, Patrick

HAPPY VALLEY: A Novel.
New York, The Viking Press, 1940 1st American. 317pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is unclipped. It has two small holes in the spine. There is a tear between the spine and the front flap running from the top to half way down. This tear is not noticeable with the plastic sleeve. The rear of the wrapper has at some time been pasted to brown paper and this has subsequently been removed leaving some residue in a few places. This is not noticeable unless you look at the wrapper from the rear. There are some very small chips at the top and bottom of the spine. A very good copy. There are two residues of sticky tape on both the front and rear free endpapers and another on the rear pasted endpaper. This is the first American edition of the first novel of the only Australian to have won the Nobel Prize for literature. It is scarce in dustwrapper in either the first UK edition published in 1939 or in this this edition Click here to order
$5000

79671
DE WREDER, Paul

BLACK MALE:
Sydney, Currawong, No date [1945]. 64pp. 8vo . A stunning copy of an Australian pulp paperback. Humorous adventure fiction. Pseudonym of J W HemingClick here to order
$150

72901
CLARKE, Percy

THREE DIGGERS: A Tale of the Australian Fifties.
London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890 reprint. 261pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original decorated cloth. Frontspiece. Fiction set on the Australian goldfieldsClick here to order
$150

98423
FLYNN, Peter

THE VIOLENT DAWN :
Sydney, Calvert Publishing, No Date 1950s. 96pp. 8vo. Original wrappers a very good copy. Pulp military fictionClick here to order
$50

51183
CAREY, Peter

OSCAR and LUCINDA:
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1988 1st Edition. 511pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$80

57142
SAUNDERS, Philip I

SCORCHED EARTH:
Sydney, The Currawong Publishing Company, No Date but 1944. 153pp. 8vo. Original printed limp boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy with a few nicks in the now protected wrapper. Pulp fiction by Australian. Concerns what Europe will be like after the warClick here to order
$100

58318
WARUNG, Price

TALES OF THE EARLY DAYS:
London, George Robertson & Co, 1894. 293pp. 8vo. Original illustrated boards. A very good copy; worn on corners and spine, book stamp on title page. Fictionalised accounts of the convict systemClick here to order
$125

107015
WARUNG, Price

TALES OF THE OLD REGIME: And the Bullet of the Fated Ten.
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co, 1897. 248pp. 8vo. Original illustrated boards. A very good copy; worn on corners and spine, old book stamp on title page. Short stories by early Australian writer who took special interest in the convict eraClick here to order
$150

106339
WARUNG, Price

TALES OF THE EARLY DAYS:
London, George Robertson & Co, 1894. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth boards. A very good copy. Spine cloth discolored. Previous owner stamp to fep and half title page. Previous owner signature to first blank page.. Fictionalised accounts of the convict systemClick here to order
$200

103668
HUNTER, R Wilkes

CHETA :
Sydney, Horwitz, 1964. 162pp. Paperback. First few pages are a little fragile else a nice copy .Click here to order
$40

109899
STOCK, Ralph

THE PYJAMA MAN:
Sydney, N.S.W. BOOKSTALL CO LTD, No date but 1913. 300pp. 12 x 18 cm. Original paperback. The front cover is chipped and creased and missing a few small pieces in the corners. The spine lacks a few small pieces. Front cover by Norman Lindsay. This is one of the scarcer titles in the Bookstall series. Mills 230Click here to order
$250

36176
PLOWMAN, R.B

THE MAN FROM OODNADATTA:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940 6th edition. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in very good dustwrapper. Story of a padre who set out from Oodnadatta on a 2500 mile, 5 month journey with 5 camels to visit the 400 white inhabitants of his parishClick here to order
$40

74093
MacDONALD, Rev D. P.

A MISER'S LEGACY. AUSTRALIAN ROMANCE:
Sydney, Epworth Printing and Publishing House, 1909. 82pp. 8vo. Original paperback chipped and with a couple of pieces missing from the front and back covers and the spine chipped. A scarce novel, set in North west New South Wales, which won First Prize for Original Story at the Lismore Musical Festival, 1908. The author was a clergyman at Mosman in SydneyClick here to order
$200

60195
PERRY, Richard

CONTRIBUTIONS TO AN AMATEUR MAGAZINE IN PROSE AND VERSE:
London, L Booth, 1857. 305pp. 8vo. Original cloth.Click here to order
$200

109734
TRAVER, Robert

ANATOMY OF A MURDER:
Sydney, Horowitz Publications Inc., 1961. 398pp. 18 x 11 cm. Paperback. Very lightly browned border of the pages and gentle wear of the spine. Otherwise a very good copy.. Released after the film, the covers are illustrated with screen shots. Click here to order
$30

90276
DREWE, Robert

WALKING ELLA: A Dog - Day Dossier.
Sydney, Box Press Publication, 1998 1st edition. 136pp. 13 x 18 cms. Paperback in a publisher issued box. Mint copy. Signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order
$150

103045
WALLACE-CRABBE, Robin

CONVERSATIONS AND PORTRAITS: Drawings and Unreliable Recollections of Coversations with Women.
Canberra, New Millenium, 2003. 104pp. Ocatvo. Paperback. Near mint condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs and charcoal portraits. Signed by the author on the title page with black pen. In the introduction John McDonald calls this book a "non-linear novel"Click here to order
$50

103720
HUNT , Roger

THE DRONGOES WHO DARED :
Sydney , Horwitz , 1962 Second Edition . 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Military FictionClick here to order
$60

101290
McDonald, Roger

MR. DARWIN'S SHOOTER:
Sydney, Random House Vintage, 1999 Reprint. 365pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Fiction. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

109684
HUNT, Roger

BLOOD ON BEERSHEBA:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963 1st edition. 130pp. 11 x 18 cms. Paperback, a little bent but still a very good copy. Australian pulp fictionClick here to order
$40

70226
BOLDREWOOD, Rolf

THE GHOST CAMP OR THE AVENGERS:
London, Macmillan & Co, 1902 1st Edition. 397 + Macmillan and Co Catalogue of Six=Shilling Novels dated Autumn, 1902. 16pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little wear on the spine and the corners. FictionClick here to order
$250

45064
BOLDREWOOD, Rolf

THE LAST CHANCE: A Tale of the Golden West.
London, Macmillan, 1905 1st. 461pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Boldrewood's last book, based on Western Australian mining historyClick here to order
$250

109736
DUNN, Ronald

HARBOUR OF HATE: A Jonathan Fathom High Sea Adventure.
Sydney , Horowitz Publication, 1960 first edition. 156pp. 19 x 12 cm. Paperback. The page edges are browned, otherwise a very good copy..Click here to order
$35

109455
PAUL, Rueben

THE CLAWS OF THE FOG : The terror of the Nazi regime settled over Europe like fog, choking is people and bearing them away.
Sydney, Calvert Publishing, [c.1960]. 128pp. Octavo size pulp. A very good copy.Click here to order
$30

44382
PARK, Ruth

THE HARP IN THE SOUTH:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1950. 229pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. Fiction set in Surry Hills, SydneyClick here to order
$30

89994
FIELDING, S G

DOWN TO THE SEA IN SHIPS:
Sydney, William Brooks, 1900. 293pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards rebacked in cloth . The front cover illustration and 4 full page plates by D H Souter. Possibly lacking a frontspiece. FictionClick here to order
$100

106221
COURTIER, S H

A SHROUD FOR UNLAC:
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1958 1st edition. 222pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper (Not priceclipped). Very good copy. The dustwrapper is faintly sunfaded on the spine with the lettering clearly legible and unfaded. Scarce Australian crime fiction . Publishers' with compliments slip "sent at the request of the author" tipped inClick here to order
$175

108427
DOUGLAS, Shane

PRISON CAMP DOCTOR:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1963 1st Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback, a little bent. Pulp fictionClick here to order
$30

109489
DOUGLAS, Shane

DOCTOR IN DOUBT:
Sydney , Horwitz, 1961 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Wonderful art work on the front cover. Australian pulp fictionClick here to order
$30

94032
DOUGLAS, Shane

THE DOCTOR'S PAST:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1962 1st edition. 129pp. 11.5 x 17.5cm. Original pictorial wrappers. Some wear to wrappers otherwise a good copy. Pulp medical romance novel by the author of Doctor Deceived; Sugeon on Call; The Doctor's Pledge; Emergency Surgeon; Doctor at Fault; Ship Surgeon; Surgeon in Need; Assistant Surgeon; Doctor in Danger; The Flying PhysiciansClick here to order
$25

107356
O'MARA, S.M.A.

EVA'S HERITAGE: A Tale of Old Sydney.
Sdney, Dwyer, 1914. 254pp. Octavo. Original light green cloth with gilt title. Foxed and spine faded otherwise a good copy. The author first and only book. Also published in London by Washbourne in 1915 as "Eva's Heritage: or crooked paths made straight"Click here to order
$50

73260
WARING, Sonia

ISLAND RHAPSODY:
Sydney, Invincible Press, No date 1950s. 96pp. 8vo. Paperback. Invincible Press Romance Series. An unusual pulp item, set at a rubber plantation on a Pacific IslandClick here to order
$45

67046
RUDD, Steele

THE POOR PARSON:
Sydney, The N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1907 1st Edition. 244pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. The wrapper has a few chips but is still in excellent condition. Illustrated . One of the earliest Australian books with dustwrappper handled by ourselvesClick here to order
$350

109947
HALL, Stuart

BLACK WIDOW:
Sydney, Stag Publishing, 1976. 123pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp Austral;ian novelClick here to order
$40

104057
HALL, Stuart

TOP DOG:
Sydney, Stag Publishing, 1978. 8vo. Paperback. Good copy. Pulp Australian fictionClick here to order
$60

102327
WOOLFE, Sue

THE SECRET CURE :
Sydney , Pan Macmillan , 2003. 426pp. 8vo. Paperback . A very good copy . Uncorrected proof of the first editionClick here to order
$35

105230
PRICE, Theo

GOD IN THE SAND:
Sydney, P R Stephensen, 1934 1st edition. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy of a rare book; dustwrapper frayed. Fiction set n Central Australia, concernng the Myths, Legends & Religion of the AboriginesClick here to order
$150

70683
KENEALLY, Thomas

TOWARDS ASMARA:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 1st Edition. 272pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fiction. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$100

30675
HENEY, Thomas

THE GIRL AT BIRRELL'S: A Pastoral of the Paroo. An Australian Story.
Melbourne, E W Cole, No date c1896. 342pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Fiction by former editor of the Sydney Morning HeraldClick here to order
$100

58013
KENEALLY, Thomas

GOSSIP FROM THE FOREST:
London, Collins, 1975 1st Edition. 222pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In very good condition. NovelClick here to order
$40

92010
KENEALLY, Thomas

A FAMILY MADNESS:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1985 1st Edition. 315pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Novel set in contemporary Australia with the underlying terror of wartime experiences. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

46247
KENEALLY, Thomas

PASSENGER:
London, Collins, 1979. 189pp. 8vo. Original cloth in priceclipped dustwrapper. . Remainder mark on the lower edge. A very good copy. Fiction, signed and inscribed by the authorClick here to order
$100

30731
TALBOT, Thorpe

PHILIBERTA: A Novel.
London, Ward Lock and Co, 1883 ?. 366pp. 8v0. Original cloth rebacked with the original spine laid down. The binding is worn and stained. Fiction set in north-west Victoria and New Zealand. This book won the 100 pound Leader Newspaper prizeClick here to order
$200

102267
WINTON, Tim

THE TURNING:
Sydney, Picador Pan Macmillan Australia , 2004 First deckled edge edition . 317pp. 8vo. Hardcover in its original colour illustrated dustwrapper. Mint copy.Click here to order
$40

105240
WINTON, Tim

BREATH:
Melbourne, Hamish & Hamilton, 2008. 216pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A novel by prolific Australian authorClick here to order
$30

43584
PALMER, Vance

SEA AND SPINIFEX:
Sydney, Shakespeare Head Press, 1934. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The cloth is marked. FictionClick here to order
$120

71500
PALMER, Vance

THE MAN HAMILTON:
London, Ward Lock, 1928. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth worn spine faded. FictionClick here to order
$100

109239
DAWE, W Carlton

KAKEMONOS: Tales of the Far East.
London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1897 1st edition. 217, 14 page catalogue of the Keynote Series from this publisher and then follows a catalogue List of Books in Belles Lettres published by John Lane consisting of 12pp. 20 x 13 cm. Original decorated cloth. A very good copy. Short stories set in Thailand, China and Japan by South Australian authorClick here to order
$300

103666
STOKOE , W. M.

TOBRUK :
Sydney , Horwitz, 1960. 160pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . War FictionClick here to order
$40

99970
HOWARD, W S

YOU'RE TELLING ME!:
Sydney, Frank Johnson Magpie Books, No date 1950s. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Humorous novelClick here to order
$45

106862
COBURN, Walt

SON OF A GUN-WOLF: And Other Western Stories.
Melbourne, Southdown Press, No date but 1950s?. 65pp. 14 x 21 cms. A little bent in the binding. Otherwise an acceptable copy of a scarce pulp item. Australian produced and probably Australian authors although they are not listed in BALClick here to order
$40

109737
WILLIAMS, W.H.

DERNA PATROL:
Sydney, Horowitz Publications Inc., 1960 first edition. 176pp. 18 x 12 cm. Paperback. There is wear to the spine and a bend causing the book to have a slightly shifted shape. There is spotting of the top edge. The book is otherwise in good condition..Click here to order
$30

73748
WILLIAMS, W.H

BARDIA BLOW-UP:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1959. 176pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. A pulp novel about the good Australian air force killing all the Japanese in the PacificClick here to order
$35

49073
HOWITT, William

TALLANGETTA , THE SQUATTER'S HOME: A Story of Australian Life.
London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857 1st Edition. 312, 310pp. 8vo. Contemporary full leather boards with a modern leather rebacking. A good clean copy. Fiction. Author spent 2 years in Victoria in the early 1850sClick here to order
$500

103858
BENNETT, W.R

TARGET TURIN:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1962 1ST Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian author who was a pilot in the RAAF during the Korean war. Another beautiful pulp itemClick here to order
$50

103663
BENNETT, W.R.

WAR WINGS :
Sydney , Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order
$40

103665
BENNETT, W.R.

RANGER FLIGHT :
Sydney , Horwitz, 1962. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . Some nicks to the wrappers, otherwise a nice copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order
$40

103849
BENNETT, W.R.

THE SQUADRON LEADER:
Sydney, Horwitz , 1960 1ST Edition. 154pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Cover art by John Dixon.Click here to order
$50

60411
BENNETT, W.R

SPITFIRE ATTACK:
Sydney, Horwitz, 1963. 129pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Pulp World War 2 novel about Australian pilotsClick here to order
$40

96183
HERBERT, Xavier

POOR FELLOW MY COUNTRY:
Sydney, Collins, 1982 reprint. 1463pp. 8vo. Original cloth in Ray Crooke dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author to Helen Horwitz. Novel by the author of Capricornia set in the Northern Territory during the late 30's and early 40'sClick here to order
$175

53779

STORIES FOR SOPHISTICATED SINNERS:
Sydney, KG Murray for Man Magazine, n.d. 160pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some foxing oherwise a good copy. With contributions from John Carlton and Ken PurdyClick here to order
$30

45896
'WULLA MERRII'

THE FIRE STICK - INCIDENTS IN THE SHEARERS STRIKE: A Tale of Australian Bush Life.
No publication details, N.D. (1893). 223pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Fiction based on the 1890s shearers strike in QueenslandClick here to order
$150

60159
OLD BOOMERANG

INVESTING UNCLE BEN'S LEGACY: A Tale Of Mining And Matrimonial Speculations.
Melbourne, George Robertson, 1876. 226pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt details and decoration on spine and embossed borads on boards . In good condition; wear to edges of cover, spine worn on top and bottom, foxing affecting the first few and last few pages, Previous owners name on endpaper. A good copy for a rare book. FictionClick here to order
$200

88595
EUGAH

A STUDENT OF WOMEN AND OTHER STORIES:
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co, 1899. 240pp. 8vo. Rebound in contemporary cloth boards. Nineteenth-century book of short stories. The author's first book Click here to order
$150

109986

THE WIDE WORLD MAGAZINE: An Australian Robison Crusoe.
London, George Newnes, February 1926. 250-336pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original wrappers. A little tatty around edges . Numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$150

107483

THE WIDE WORLD MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly of True Narrative: Adventure Travel Customs and Sport. Truth Is Stranger Than Fiction.
London, George Newnes, 1898 - 1902. per issue approximately 700pp. 19 x 25 cms. Bound in half leather and marbled boards without the original wrappers. Very good copies. Numerous black and white illustrations. This is an excellent run of this popular English magazine from Volume 2 October 1898 to Volume 10 March 1903. 54 issues bound into nine sturdy volumes. This was a magazine of fantastic adventures from throughout the "unknown" world. It was a kind of adults Boys Own Adventure collection of stories. Louis de Rougemont is here without the first two episodes. There are advenures in Morocco, bullfights in Spain, catching tigers in India, desperados in New Zealand, outlaws in America, the Boer War, Man-eaters of Tsavo, Salmon fishing on the Fraser River in Canada and much much moreClick here to order
$1000

Click here to view our extensive range of Australian fiction books