Click here to view our extensive list of Bushranging and Australian Crime Books <!-- Automatically generated catalogue ** for info refer - pfa@jabrebner.com.au --><HTML> <HEAD> </font> <meta name="description" value=""> <meta name="keywords" value="books, bookshop, bookdealer, bookseller, architecture, cooking, cook books, art, secondhand, rare books, used books, australia, australian art, history, militaria, fiction, literature"> <meta name="resource-type" value="document"> <meta name="distribution" value="global"> <TITLE>

70128
KNAPP, Andrew & William Baldwin

THE NEWGATE CALENDAR: Comprising Interesting Memoirs of The Most Notorious Characters who have been convicted of outrages on The Laws of England since the commencement of the Eighteenth Century; with occasional anecdotes and observations, speeches, confessions, and last exclamations of sufferers.
London, J Robins & Co, 1824. 516, 502, 502 & 406pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather and cloth backed boards rubbed and frayed at the bottom of the spines. Numerous woodcuts throughout.Click here to order
$950

51412
RIXON, Annie

THUNDERBOLT:
Sydney, Frank Johnson. Magpie Series, 1945. 127pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Fiction about the famous bushranger. This is the scarce edition published in a flimsy paperback form by Frank Johnson in the Magpie SeriesClick here to order
$75

102522
BABINGTON, Anthony

THE ENGLISH BASTILLE:
London, MacMillan, 1971. 250pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. History of Newgate gaol, the place that convicts went before New South Wales (Australia)Click here to order
$60

61865
BOTTOM, Bob

WITHOUT FEAR OR FAVOUR:
Melbourne, Sun Books, 1984. 170pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Story of the author's crusade and disclosures on organised crime; the Age tapes, secret Federal and State Police tapes and undercover police operationsClick here to order
$50

61528
PROUT, Denton & Fred Feely

50 YEARS HARD: The Story of Pentridge Gaol From 1850 to 1900.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1967. 266pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. History of 1st 50 years of Melbourne's gaolClick here to order
$30

36557
WHITE, Henry A

TALES OF CRIME AND CRIMINALS IN AUSTRALIA: Based Principally Upon Reminiscences of Over Thirty Years' Official Experience in the Penal Department of Victoria.
London, Ward & Downey, 1894. 296pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a trifle frayed at the top and bottom of the spine. Author worked for the Victorian Penal Department for 30 years. F18465Click here to order
$250

76870
NISBET, Hume

BAIL UP!: A Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1893 New Edition. 319pp. 8vo. Original boards worn with the front cover detached. Fiction set in Queensland. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$80

103078
GARVEY , Jack

THE INDELIBLE STAMP :
Redfern , F. H. Tietjen , No Date (c.1930s). 36pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some foxing inside, otherwise nice . Reminiscences of a Sydney hoodlum who spent time in various gaols local gaols, parramatta, Berrima and Darlinghurst.Click here to order
$50

55836
MUDIE, James

THE FELONRY OF NEW SOUTH WALES: Being a Faithful Picture of the Real Romance of Life in Botany Bay with Anecdotes of Botany Bay Society and a Plan of Sydney.
London, Printed for the author by Whaley & Co, 1837 1st edition. 14 pages of advertisements & 362pp. 8vo. Original cloth, rebacked with the original backstrip laid down. The title is well faded. A good copy. Frontspiece is the 1836 foldout map of Sydney. The book is complete although the pagination is irregular as Ferguson notes. The author was a magistrate in New South WalesClick here to order
$850

109879
HOLLEDGE, James

WHITE SLAVERY:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1965 Second edition. 162pp. 8vo. Paperback. Small stamp on first page; a good copy. Sensationalised report on the activities of international white slave trade ringsClick here to order
$30

46977
HOLLEDGE, James

WHITE SLAVERY:
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1964. 162pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book exchange stamp on free front endpage, otherwise a good copy . Sensationalised report on the activities of international white slave trade ringsClick here to order
$30

101735
DARK, James [pseudonym of J.E. MacDonnell]

THE BAMBOO BOMB:
New York, Signet, New American Library in association with Horwitz, 1965 1st Printing (US?). Paperback. Very good copy. Hubin gives the first edition as Horwitz 1965. Australian author. Spy thriller. Mark Hood, series character is a very James Bond type character. Set in Indonesia and Singapore. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$50

100941
MUGFORD [ed.], Jane

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION: Seminar - Proceedings No 15.
Canberra, Australian Institute of Criminology, 1986. 350pp. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

108463
SEMPLE, Janet

BENTHAM'S PRISON: A Study of Panopticon Penitentiary.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1993. 344pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$250

103868
SLATER, John

THE BLACKS WOMAN:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1970 . 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition although there are two bookshop stamps . Pulp crime novel set amongst the bushrangers of convict timesClick here to order
$75

45496
CHAMBERLAIN, Lindy

THROUGH MY EYES: An Autobiography.
Victoria, William Heinemann, 1990. 768pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Signed by Lindy. The disappearance and subsequent trial, conviction and pardon has entered Australian folkloreClick here to order
$100

67874
CLARKE, Mrs H

THE BUSHRANGER'S SECRET:
London, Blackie & Son, No date 1910s. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some foxing, frontispiece has a the top left corner missing. Frontispiece. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$40

57966
McLACHLAN, Noel (Editor)

THE MEMOIRS OF JAMES HARDY VAUX: Including his Vocabulary of the Flash Language.
London, Heinmann, 1964. 315pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Book 1st published 1819. Written by a convict serving a life sentence in New South WalesClick here to order
$40

55809
GRABOSKY, P N

SYDNEY IN FERMENT: Crime, dissent and official reaction 1788 to 1973.
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1977. 205pp. 8vo. Paperback. In great condition, previous owner signature to fep, else clean. Illustrated .Click here to order
$50

90899
EGAN, Pierce

PIERCE EGAN'S ACCOUNT OF THE TRIAL OF JOHN THURTELL AND JOSEPH HUNT: With an Appendix, Disclosing Some Extraordinary Facts, Exclusively in the Possession of the Editor. With Portraits, and Many Other Illustrative Engravings.
London, Knight & Lacey, 1824. 105pp. 14 x 22 cms. Bound in quarter leather and marbled boards. Small water stain on the bottom of the title page and frontspiece. Frontspiece portrait and five other full page wood engravings. Thurtell and Hunt murdered William Weare who was a gambling associate. The investigation and trial created a sensation among the pamphleteers who published numerous accounts of the crime and trial. Thurtell was exexuted and Hunt transported to New South WalesClick here to order
$450

108426
SHEARS, Richard

SWAMP: Who Murdered Margaret Clement?.
Sydney, New Holland, 2008. 191pp. 8vo size. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Illustrated. The disappearance and murder of an old woman in the Gippsland area of VictoriaClick here to order
$75

109710
STEPHENSON, Ron

VICTOR CHANG: Murder of A Hero.
Sydney, New Holland Press, 2005. 207pp. Octavo size . Paperback. An excellent copy. Ron Stephenson was a Dectective Cheif Superintendant who died the same year this book was publishedClick here to order
$30

102915
THOMES, William H

A GOLD HUNTER'S ADVENTURES OR LIFE IN AUSTRALIA :
Chicago, Laird & Lee, 1890. 564pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers . Some creasing to the spine and some stains to the wrappers . Illustrated by Champney .Click here to order
$150

77819
THOMES, William H

THE BUSHRANGERS: A Yankees Adventures During his Second Visit to Australia.
Boston, 1869. 480pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/2 leather & boards. Illus. Variation of F17042. Fiction, listed in LoderClick here to order
$140

59881

THE TRIAL OF THE REV. THOMAS FYSHE PALMER, BEFORE THE CIRCUIT COURT OF JUSTICIARY, HELD AT PERTH, ON THE 12TH AND 13TH SEPTEMBER 1793 ON AN INDICTMENT FOR SEDITIOUS PRACTICES: Taken in Court by Mr. Ramsey, an eminent Short-Hand Writer from London. With an Appendix.
Edinburgh, Printed for W Skirving and sold at his house, 1793. 195pp. 8vo. Rebound in quarter leather and cloth backed boards. A good copy. Palmer was transported to Australia after he caused to be published a pamphlet calling for reforms to the Scottish political system. He then spent seven years in exile in New South Wales and died at Guam on his way back to ScotlandClick here to order
$450

Click here to view our extensive list of Bushranging and Australian Crime Books

Click here to view our extensive list of Bushranging and Australian Crime Books