Click here to view our extensive list of Bushranging and Australian Crime Books

100506

THE AUSTRALIAN CHUCKLERS WEEKLY:
Sydney, Australian Chucklers' Weekly Pty Ltd, 1959 December 11, Vol. 6, No.33. 31pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Colour and black and white cartoons and pictures.. This issues cartoon titled, 'The Fabulous Adventures of Captain Justice' by Monty Wedd - a bushrangers tale. Also included 'The Cave of Cornelius' by Paul Capon.'The Ragamuffin Mystery' and a column by Sydney radio personality, Bob RogersClick here to order
$50

67874
CLARKE, Mrs H

THE BUSHRANGER'S SECRET:
London, Blackie & Son, No date 1910s. 191pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some foxing, frontispiece has a the top left corner missing. Frontispiece. Juvenile fictionClick here to order
$40

102266
HERBERT, Jack

THE BAGMAN: Confessions of Jack Herbert.
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2004. 239pp. Octavo. Paperback. Near Mint Copy.Click here to order
$30

102070
LOFTING, Hilary

"BAIL UP" NED KELLY BUSHRANGER:
Sydney, New Century Press, 1939 1st edition. 282pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$175

76870
NISBET, Hume

BAIL UP!: A Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1893 New Edition. 319pp. 8vo. Original boards worn with the front cover detached. Fiction set in Queensland. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$80

103868
SLATER, John

THE BLACKS WOMAN:
Sydney, Scripts Publishing, 1970 . 130pp. 8vo. Paperback in very good condition although there are two bookshop stamps . Pulp crime novel set amongst the bushrangers of convict timesClick here to order
$75

42993
STIVENS, Dal

THE BUSHRANGER:
Sydney, Collins, 1978. 72pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Juvenile fiction set in bushranging times in New South WalesClick here to order
$30

77819
THOMES, William H

THE BUSHRANGERS: A Yankees Adventures During his Second Visit to Australia.
Boston, 1869. 480pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/2 leather & boards. Illus. Variation of F17042. Fiction, listed in LoderClick here to order
$140

102915
THOMES, William H

A GOLD HUNTER'S ADVENTURES OR LIFE IN AUSTRALIA :
Chicago, Laird & Lee, 1890. 564pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers . Some creasing to the spine and some stains to the wrappers . Illustrated by Champney .Click here to order
$150

102118
WHITE, Charles

EARLY AUSTRALIAN HISTORY. THE STORY OF AUSTRALIAN BUSHRANGING: No.1 through to 7. Complete set.
Bathurst, C. & G.S. White, Daily Free Press, 1891 1893. 137, 169, 161, 157, 241, 198 & 180pp. small 8vo. All paperbacks. Volume 3 is lacking the rear cover and volume 1 has the rear cover loose. All the wrappers are fragile and three volumes have a little spine loss. However this is an unusually very good copy. This rare set is nearly always found in poor condition. This work has subsequently been published in numerous editions. Ferguson 18457.Click here to order
$3500

36557
WHITE, Henry A

TALES OF CRIME AND CRIMINALS IN AUSTRALIA: Based Principally Upon Reminiscences of Over Thirty Years' Official Experience in the Penal Department of Victoria.
London, Ward & Downey, 1894. 296pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a trifle frayed at the top and bottom of the spine. Author worked for the Victorian Penal Department for 30 years. F18465Click here to order
$250

Click here to view our extensive list of Bushranging and Australian Crime Books