Click here to view our extensive range of Australian art books

31987
STEPHEN, A & Reeves A

BADGES OF LABOUR BANNERS OF PRIDE: Aspects of Working Class Celebration.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, No date 1984. 84pp. 21 x 27 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. Images of working class culture from union bannersClick here to order
$35

104225
MCCARTHY, Albert

THE DANCE BAND ERA: The Dancing Decades from Ragtime to Swing: 1910-1950.
London, Studio Vista, 1971. 171pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white. This book has been Signed by Barry Humphries and also has his ex-libris Click here to order
$50

101643
HICKS , Allen

EVER FLOWING :
Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent . Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number 158Click here to order
$50

109548
SAYERS, Andrew

AUSTRALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE NEWCASTLE REGION ART GALLERY:
Newcastle, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, 1982. 75pp. Quarto size. Paperback. In very good condition. Illustrated in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

109900
MACKENZIE, Andrew

A TRIBUTE TO VICTOR COBB 1876-1945: A Retrospective Exhibit Curated by Andrew Mackenzie.
La Trobe University, Victoria, La Trobe University Gallery, 1985. [35]pp. 21 x 15 cm. Paper covers, and metal staple binding.. There is light discolouration on the covers, and minor shelf wear to the top-edge. Otherwise the book is in very good condition.. Black and white illustrations sporadically throughout.. Signed by the curator, Alex Mackenzie. Victor Cobb is a noted Footscray, Melbourne born artist known most significantly for his printings.Click here to order
$45

102526
STEPHEN, Ann

ARTISTS THINK: THE LATE WORKS OF IAN BURN:
Sydney, Power Publications, 1993. 119pp. Quarto. Paperback. Excellent copy. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

103901
BOND [ed.], Anthony

TONY CRAGG:
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW, 1993. 47pp. 30x30cm. Paperback. Cover a little grubby, a good copy. Pages clean and flat. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs of Cragg's sculpture. Interview with Cragg by Robert Hopper and text by BondClick here to order
$45

101284
PEARCE, Barry

DONALD FRIEND 1915-1989 RETROSPECTIVE :
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW, 1990. 160pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrations and paintings by artist.Click here to order
$75

90712
PEARCE, Barry

AUSTRALIAN ART: In the Art Gallery of New South Wales.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2000. 304pp. 25 x 31 cms. Paperback. An excellent copy. Wonderful colour reproductions illustrating the blossoming of Australian Art through time.Click here to order
$50

107046
HUMPHRIES, BARRY & ANDREW SAYERS & SARAH ENGLEDOW

THE WORLD OF THEA PROCTOR:
Canberra, National Portrait Gallery & Craftsman House, 2005. 185pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour.Click here to order
$130

51995
GROOM, Barry & Warren Wickman

LEICHHARDT - AN ERA IN PICTURES: The Photography of J.G. Park.
Sydney, The Macleay Museum, 1982. 128pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated . Selection of the work of J.G. Park, a Leichardt photagrapher popular during the early 1920s. The selection forms a part of the 1982 Historic Photograph Collection held at the Macleay Museum, University of SydneyClick here to order
$50

104810
ANDREWS, Brian

CREATING A GOTHIC PARADISE PUGIN AT THE ANTIPODES:
Hobart, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, 2002. 246pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$60

107394
BRUCE, Candice

LAWRENCE DAWS: Asylum in Eden.
Brisbane, University of Queensland, 2000. 152pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$125

109661
FLOWER, Cedric

THE ANTIPODES OBSERVED: Prints and Print Makers of Australia 1788-1850.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1975. 138pp. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper spine faded otherwise very good. Black & white and colour plates.Click here to order
$60

102090
MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

ABORGINAL PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA:
Milan, Fontana Unesco Art Books, 1964. 24 , 28 pages of illustrationspp. 12mo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Fold-out and full page colour illustrations. A beautiful bindingClick here to order
$35

70116
UHL, Christopher

ALBERT TUCKER:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press. Australian Art Library, 1969. 114pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 32 tipped in colour plates and numerous black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$125

31899
PUGH, Clifton

A YEAR OF ORCHIDS:
Melbourne, 1983. 208pp. 8vo large. Hard cover in dustwrapper. A very ghood copy. Illus. A dissertaition on the biology of the orchids of the Yarra Valley combining the talents of three artists and two botanistsClick here to order
$100

109681
Bradshaw, David

AUSTRALIAN PRINTS IN THE NEWCASTLE REGION ART GALLERY: 1812-1945.
Newcastle, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, (c1982). 60pp. Quarto size. Paperback. In very good condition. Illustrated in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

109682
Bradshaw, David

AUSTRALIAN PRINTS IN THE NEWCASTLE REGION ART GALLERY: 1946-1964.
Newcastle, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, (c1982). 60pp. Quarto size. Paperback. In very good condition. Illustrated in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

109683
Bradshaw, David

AUSTRALIAN PRINTS IN THE NEWCASTLE REGION ART GALLERY: 1965-1980.
Newcastle, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, (c1982). 150pp. Quarto size. Paperback. In very good condition. Illustrated in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

101511
THOMAS, David

RUPERT BUNNY: 1864 - 1947:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1970. 113pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper . A very good copy, bookplate tipped in on the half title page . Colour plates .Click here to order
$120

107525
HART, Deborah

GRACE COSSINGTON SMITH:
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2005. 187pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated with coloue reproductions.Click here to order
$150

109643
ORBAN, Desiderius

UNDERSTANDING ART: With introduction by John Olsen.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1968. 101pp. Octavo size. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated with black and white and colour plates.Click here to order
$35

68474
ROUGHSEY, Dick

MOON AND RAINBOW: The Autobiography of an Aboriginal.
Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington IslandClick here to order
$80

54299
FRIEND, Donald

GUNNER'S DIARY:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1943. 56pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Australian artist's army experiencesClick here to order
$75

42527
DYSON, Edward

SPATS' FACT'RY: (More Fact'ry 'Ands).
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1922 Reprint. 158pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A good copy, front cover loose from spine, some water damage and browning, else clean. Front cover by Lionel Lindsay & Will Dyson. Mills 82. The Bookstall books are becoming harder and harder to find, especially in this conditionClick here to order
$150

96018
COMSTOCK, Edward BRUCE, Candice & McDONALD, Frank

EUGENE VON GUERARD: A German Romantic in the Antipodes 1811 - 1901.
Martinborough, Alister Taylor, 1982. 306pp. 31cm x 40cm. 1/3 leather and 2/3 cloth in a cloth solander box. A magnificent production. The spine of the box has a little uneven fading. Number 124 in an edition of 500 copiesClick here to order
$1000

91916
CHANIN, MILLER, Eileen, Steven

THE ART AND LIFE OF WEAVER HAWKINS:
Sydney, CRAFTSMAN HOUSE, 1995. 240pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Monograph on English-born, Australian artistClick here to order
$100

104473
LOCCISANO, Elio

A DECADE OF THE SYDNEY MARDI GRAS:
Sydney, Stampyourself, 1998. 127pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Glossy pages profusely illustrated with bright and exciting images from the Mardi Gars.Click here to order
$50

109641
TRENERRY [editor], Elizabeth

JOHN BORRACK: A Retrospective 1956-1996.
South Morang, The City of Whittlesea, 1996. 96pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Australian landscape artist. This copy has been inscribed by the artist and also has a letter from Gillian BorrackClick here to order
$30

62525
LYNN, Elwyn

SIDNEY NOLAN - AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Bay Books, 1979. 226pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Numerous colour plates.Click here to order
$100

51652
MERCIER, Emile

SAUCE OR MUSTARD?:
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1951. 122pp. 8vo. Original boards. A very nice clean copy. Illus. CartoonsClick here to order
$75

71440
BUCKMASTER, Ernest

THE ART OF ERNEST BUCKMASTER:
Melbourne, Lothian Publishing, 1951. 54pp. 8vo. A very good copy in the original cloth but without the slipcase. 33 plates including 15 tipped in coloured plates.Click here to order
$220

63058
LUMBERS, Eugene

THE ART OF PRO HART:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 143pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A few spots of foxing, previous owner's signature on the free front endpage . Illustrated . Pictorial survey of the artist's work together with a short biography and interviewClick here to order
$50

36446
BUSCOMBE, Eve

ARTISTS IN EARLY AUSTRALIA AND THEIR PORTRAITS: A Guide to the Portrait Painters of Early Australia with Special Reference to Colonial New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land to 1850 with Detailed Biographies, Catalogues of Works, and Sources of Australian Portraiture.
Sydney, Eureka Research, 1978. 421pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus. Edition limited to 1500 copies of which 500 are signed and numberedClick here to order
$180

109020
ST JOHN MOORE, Felicity

VASSILIEF: And His Art .
Melbourne, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1982. 188pp. 8vo. Hardcover in duwtarpper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$150

102715
PROCTOR, Gary (Compiler)

MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA : A Western Desert Women's Aesthetic. Women's form and Aesthetics from the Western Desert. Decorated and Undecorated bowls from the Ngaanyatjarra Lands .
Ngaanyatjarra Council , 1990. 40pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Illustrated. Compiled for an exhibition titled MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA Click here to order
$60

107395
FRY, Gavin

GEORGE GITTOES:
Sydney, Craftman Internatinal, 1998. 153pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$200

70339
WILSON, Gavin

THE ARTISTS OF HILL END: Art, Life and Landscape.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1995. 124pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour plates. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

102825
FRY, Gavin

FRED CRESS: Paintings 1965-2000.
Sydney, Beagle Press, 2000. 180pp. 26 x 32cm. Original cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint condition. Profusely illustarted in colour full page plates. Signed by Cress on prelimClick here to order
$125

105591
FRY, Gavin

ALBERT TUCKER:
Sydney, The Beagle Press, 2005 1st edition. 252pp. 28 x 33 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 208 colour illustrations. Comprehensive study of the life and work of an important post war Australian artistClick here to order
$150

92089
WILSON, Gavin

ESCAPE ARTISTS: Modernists in the Tropics.
Cairns, Cairns Regional Gallery , 1998. 185pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Colour plates. Published in conjunction with exhibitionClick here to order
$50

54300
FRY, Gavin & Colleen

DONALD FRIEND: Australian War Artist 1945.
Melbourne, Currey O'Neill, 1982 1st edition. 79pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Spine of Dustwrapper has faded slightly, otherwise a fine copy. Colour & Black and White plates.Click here to order
$75

73456
SMITH, Geoffrey

ARTHUR STREETON 1867 - 1943:
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1995. 200pp. 22 x 30 cms. Paperback. A good copy, a few creases in cover. Colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$75

102885
WEIGHT, Greg

AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS:
Sydney, Chapter and Verse, 2004. 203pp. Folio. Original white cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A fantastic collection of black and white photographics important and influencial Australian artists including:- Margaret Olley, John Olsen, George Gittoes, Brett Whitely, Martin Sharp, Tracey Moffitt, Arthur Boyd, Lloyd Rees, Emily Kngwarreye +++. Every artist is captured in a unique way, showcasing individual qualities, often surround by their work or studio. Each photo shoot is accompanied by a short biography and a note about Weights interaction and perspective. Some. Foreward by John Olsen. Signed by the Weight on the title page. Signed by Carol Ruff, Martin Sharp, & John Bell. Includes original invitation and menu to the lanch of the book at the Australian Galleries in May 2004Click here to order
$200

61854
FRIEND, Gwen

MY BROTHER DONALD: A Memoir of Australian Artist Donald Friend.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1994. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

46125
CAZNEAUX, Harold

THE BRIDGE BOOK:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1930. 28pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Wrapper edges are chipped otherwise a very good copy. Photographs of the construction of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.Click here to order
$120

51262
KOLENBERG, Hendrik & Barry Pearce

FRANCIS LYMBURNER: With Essays by Barry Humphries, Bernard Smith & Murray Sayle.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1992. 112pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour and Black & White plates. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

107399
JOSELAND, Howard

ANGLING IN AUSTRALIA AND ELSEWHERE:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth backed boards. The cloth spine is badly flecked and has a little wear. The hinges are weak and there is some tearing between the rear boards and the spine. The title and author name are still clear. The rear boards have some wear.. 3 tipped in colour plates. 1 Black and white tipped in plate and 16 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. Very scarce and desirableClick here to order
$1250

104580
CARLOS, Isabel

BEINNALE OF SYDNEY 2004: On Reason and Emotion.
Perth, Biennale of Sydney Publishers, 2004. 263pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

108372
LINDSAY [translator], Jack

THEOCRITOS: Complete Poems Translated.
London, The Fanfrolico Press, 162pp. Quarto. Green vellum . Tanned spine otherwise a good copy. Wood cuts by Lionnel Ellis. 121/500 copiesClick here to order
$250

60416
CLARK, Jane

SIDNEY NOLAN: Sidney Nolan Landscapes & Legends. A Retrospective Exhibition 1937-1987.
Sydney, International Cultural Corporation, 1987. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. Celebrates fifty years of painting by Sir Sidney NolanClick here to order
$60

92815
ISAACS, Jennifer

SPIRIT COUNTRY : Contemporary Australian Aboriginal Art.
Melbourne , Hardie Grant Books , 1999. 240pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour Plates.Click here to order
$60

109917
ISAACS, Jennifer

HERMANNSBURG POTTERS: Aranda Artists of Central Australia.
Sydney, Craftman House, 2000. 140pp. Large quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with colour photography.Click here to order
$150

96970
ISAACS, Jennifer

AUSTRALIAN DREAMING: 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History.
Sydney, Lansdowne, 1987. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. small tears on dustrapper otherwise a very good copy. Illus. History of Australia according to Aboriginal myths and legendsClick here to order
$60

106882
DICKERSON, JENNIFER

ROBERT DICKERSON: Against the Tide.
Brisbane, Pandanus Press, 1994. 168pp. 4to. Original soft covers with flaps. In very good condition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Monograph written by the artists wifeClick here to order
$175

108524
RANKIN, Jennifer J

EARTH HOLD:
London, Secker & Warburg, 1978. 56pp. 22 x 29 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Dustwrapper with minor chips and tears to edges. Lacks front end-paper. Illustrated by John Olsen.Click here to order
$95

59609
DEGOTARDI, Johann Nepomuk

THE ART OF PRINTING:
Sydney, Brandywine Press, 1982. 21 & 20pp. 8vo. Card covers. An excellent copy. A reprint of 19th century master printer's work along with a biographical essay by John FletcherClick here to order
$50

106891
MCPHEE, JOHN

JOSEPH LYCETT: CONVICT ARTIST.
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 2006. 285pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. Lycett's watercolour and oil paintings are amongst that most important visual records of early New South Wales and Tasmania. The title includes many works which have never been published beforeClick here to order
$175

72697
McDONALD, John

JEFFREY SMART: Paintings of the '70s and '80s.
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1990 Reprint. 168pp. 4to . Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some light foxing to endpapers. Colour and black & white illustrations. Australian artistClick here to order
$250

106892
WILLIAMS, JOHN (Ed.)

INGEBORG TYSSEN: PHOTOGRAPHS 1974 - 1992.
Sydney, T & G Publishing, 2006. 207pp. Oblong 4to. Original soft covers with flaps in pictorial board slip case. In very good condition. 185 colour and black and white reproductions. Wonderful social documentation of Sydney in the 1970s and 1980s. A celebration of the Dutch-born photographer, Ingeborg Tyssen who was unfortunately killed in an accident whilst travelling. This title includes her obituary by Robert MacFarlaneClick here to order
$200

104793
LEBOVIC, Josef (Editor), Peter Sumner

AUSTRALIAN THEATRICAL POSTERS 1825 - 1914:
Sydney , Josef Lebovic Gallery, 1988. 64pp. 4to . Paperback . A very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations . Catalogue for an exhibition that toured in 1988. Signed by Joseph Lebovic. Number 2 of the delux edition of which 50 contain an original nineteenth century theatre programClick here to order
$100

46194
[ASHTON, Julian]

THE JULIAN ASHTON BOOK:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1920. 8vo. Original wrappers, spine chipped else a very good copy. 28 plates. Includes essay on "The Personality of Julian Ashton" by Norman LindsayClick here to order
$100

109933
BATSTONE, Kay

AUSTRALIAN MEMORIES: in black and white.
Sydney, Murdoch Books, 2004. 312pp. Square. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

109569
SCARLETT, Ken

AUSTRALIAN SCULPTORS:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1980 1st Ed. 730pp. 4vo. Original Cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. B&W illustrations throughout. Full biographical information for some 450 sculptors has been givenClick here to order
$200

105593
McGREGOR, Ken

PAST UNFOLDED: Robert Jacks.
Sydney, Craftsman House, 2001 1st edition. 168pp. 27 x 29 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Lots of colour illustrations. Signed by the artist and with a small insignia by himClick here to order
$125

109644
HOOD, Kenneth

POTTERY: The Arts in Australia.
Melbourne, Longmans, 1961. 32pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A good copy. Illustrated in black and white and colour .Click here to order
$35

106479
FAHY & SIMPSON, Kevin & Andrew

AUSTRALIAN FURNITURE: Pictorial History and Dictionary 1788-1938.
Sydney, Casuarina Press, 1998. 527pp. 25 x 33 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper and slipcase. A mint copy. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations. Signed by both authors. Limited edition. Number 1312 of 2000 copiesClick here to order
$1000

93227
LE GUAY, Laurence (Editor)

AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1976:
Sydney, The Globe Publishing Co, 168pp. 26 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Photographers represented include: Max Dupain, Laurence Le Guay & David MooreClick here to order
$50

106050
BLOOMFIELD, Lin

THE COMPLETE ETCHINGS OF NORMAN LINDSAY:
Sydney, Odana Editions, 1998 First Edition. 467pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been trimmed on the top edge (about 10mm).Click here to order
$1000

108066
LINDSAY, Lionel

TOM ROBERTS: Exhibition.
Sydney, National Art GAllery of NSW, 1947. 24pp. Large octavo size. Paperback. Small piece missing from top left of cover (1cm) otherwise good.Click here to order
$50

105084
HOPKINS, Livingstone

ON THE HOP: A Selection from the Australian Drawings of Livingstone Hopkins ('Hop', of 'The Bulletin').
Sydney, The Bulletin Newspaper Co., 1904. 93pp. 4to. Original wrappers, a very good copy, There is a cloth binding over the wrappers which has preserved the book in its original condition very nicely. Illustrated. Cartoons which originally appeared in The Bulletin magazineClick here to order
$250

101605
KLEPAC, Lou

KENNETH JACK:
Sydney, Bay Books, 1986. 164pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Biography of the artist and discussion of his work, with lavish full-colour reproductions of many of his paintings. Signed by Kenneth Jack. Tipped in is a handwritten letter from Kenneth JackClick here to order
$100

109063
KLEPAC, Lou

AUSTRALIAN PAINTERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY:
Sydney, Beagle Press, 2000. 252pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour reproductions and some black and white photographs. With essays by Barry Pearce, John McDonald, Lou Klepac, Sasha Grishin, Bruce James, Gavin Fry, Deborah Hart and Peter Pinson. Selected and edited by Lou KlepacClick here to order
$150

104299
SEEAR & RAFFEL [editor], Lynne & Suhanya

THE 5TH ASIA-PACIFIC TRIENNIAL OF CONTEMPORARY ART:
Brisbane, Queensland, 2006. 301pp. Quarto . Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Artists included:- Anish Kapoor, Ai Weiwei, Sangeta Sandrasegar +++Click here to order
$75

49323
KAVANAGH, Maggie (Editor & Compiler)

MINYMA TJUTA TJUNGURINGKULA KUNPURINGANYI: Women Growing Strong Together.
Alice Springs, Ngaanyatjarra, Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara Women's Council 1980-1990, 1990. 64pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A very good copy . Illustrated. Celebration of the 10th anniversary of the women's council. Some of the text is in the Pitjantjatjara and Ngaanyatjarra languagesClick here to order
$60

46932
STAPLETON, Maisy [Ed]

HISTORIC INTERIORS: A collection of papers.
Glebe, Sydney College of the Arts Press, Circa 1985. 99pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Small tear on spine of dustwrapper otherwise a good copy. Colour photographs & 2 tipped in wallpaper friezes. Essays on interior design throughout Australian historyClick here to order
$50

106061
GRAND (ed), Marcello

THE MASTERS: of Wedding Photography.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, circa 2000. 216pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Photographs throughout.Click here to order
$50

106053
GRAND (ed), Marcello

THE SYDNEY DREAM: A Special Issue of Black And White Magazine: The Sensational Photographical Tribute to Australian Sporting Heroes.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 2000. 236pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Photographs throughout. Re-Release. Grant Hackett, Tatiana GregorievaClick here to order
$75

102858
GRAND (ED), Marcello

BLACK + WHITE SPECIAL ISSUE: THE MASTERS: Volume Two.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 1998. 222pp. 4to. Paperback. Excellent condition. Erotic photography by some of the world's most famous photographers of some of the world's most famous people.Click here to order
$100

90459
MUIR, Marcie

AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATORS:
Melbourne, Sun Books, 1977. 78pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Illus. A valuable and hard-to-find reference Click here to order
$40

104373
PONT, Margaret

ARTHUR BOYD & SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI:
Melbourne, MacMillan, 2004. 144pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$90

57723
GRAHAM, Marjorie

AUSTRALIAN POTTERY OF THE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY:
Sydney, David Ell Press, 1979. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Outlines the history of pottery in each state and tells something of the major potters and their wares up until the early 1930sClick here to order
$150

108664
DUPAIN, Max

MAX DUPAIN PHOTOGRAPHS: Introduction by Hal Missingham.
Sydney, Ure Smith Pty. Limited, 1948. 62pp. 30 x 23 cm. Two toned original cloth.. A very good copy.. 51 black and white photographs by Max Dupain.. Limited to 1000 copies and signed by Max DupainClick here to order
$500

108946
ANGUS, Max

PEDDER : The Story. The Paintings.
Launceston, Pedder 2000 Inc, 2008. 64pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour. Tasmania artClick here to order
$75

95476
STEWART, Meg

MARGARET COEN: A Passion For Painting.
Sydney, State Library of New South Wales Press, 1997. 151pp. 26 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

104233
HORTON, Mervyn (Editor)

THE ARCHIBALD PRIZE: An Illustrated History 1921-1993.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1982. 213-236pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. An offprint from the magazine Art and AustraliaClick here to order
$30

59552
O'FERRALL, Michael

KEEPERS OF THE SECRETS: Aboriginal Art from Arnhem Land in the Collection of the Art Gallery of Western Australia.
Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1991. 136pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour illustrations. Contains over 150 annotated illustrations of bark paintings and sculpturesClick here to order
$150

102443
WEST, Morris

THE HERETIC: A Play in Three Acts.
Adelaide, Isotome Press, 1969. 140, 5, 6pp. 46 x 34cm. In a beautiful blue cloth and velvet box set contains: A folio size 25 x 36cm vellum binding with gilt lettering on spine which is profusley illustrated by Murphy in colour prints. Signature of West and Murphy on back page. 24x32cm prospectus with prints. Six mounted prints 46x34cm.. Wonderful condition. With original lithographs and reliefs prints by Idris Murphy. Edition limited to 26 copies bound in vellum. This copy is the printer's copy and is out of series but still signed by both West and MurphyClick here to order
$3500

108656
WALDREN, Murray

THE MIND AND TIMES OF REG MOMBASSA:
Sydney, HarperCollins, 2009. 432pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely. Signed by Reg Mombassa on the title pageClick here to order
$250

98405
BLACKMAN Charles & AMADIO, Nadine

PARIS DREAMING: A Celebration of a City of the Imagination.
Sydney, A H & A W Reed, 1982. 142pp. 26 x 37 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper and in a slip case. A near mint copy. Black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$750

59891
LINDSAY, Norman

TALES FROM THE HEPTAMERON OF MARGUERITE OF NAVARRE:
Melbourne University Press, 1976. 153pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy, a few minor tears to edges of wrapper, interior clean. 28 pen drawings by Norman Lindsay. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is #725. Introduction by A.D.HopeClick here to order
$175

107381
LINDSAY, Norman

PAN IN THE PARLOUR:
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1933 1st Edition. 346pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth in (probably supplied) dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a few small pieces missing. The front and rear flaps are pasted to the front and rear endpapers. The rear flap is also present on the dustwrapper whilst the front flap has been replaced by a peice of blank paper. There are a few small pieces missing from the wrapper. Overall the wrapper is good to very good. There are about 6 pages with the corners missing and some glue marks on the front and rear endpapers. 27 black and white pen drawings by the author throughout the text. Humourous, satiric novel set in an Australian country town. This is the first edition. The UK edition was published the following year. Very scarce, especially in dustwrapperClick here to order
$450

101144
LINDSAY, Norman

NORMAN LINDSAY WATER COLOUR BOOK: Eighteen Reproductions in colour From Original Watercolours With An Appreciation Of The Medium By Norman Lindsay And A Biographical Survey Of The Artist's Life and Work By Geoffrey Blunden.
Sydney, The Springwood Press, 1939. 58pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper and card slipcase. Title is in excellent condition. Slipcase is discolored and worn. Illustrated throughout in colour. This edition was limited to 1850 copies of which 1820 were for sale. Click here to order
$1000

56302
LINDSAY, Norman

NORMAN LINDSAY'S BEARS SELECTED BY KEITH WINGROVE:
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1978. 72pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus.Click here to order
$45

107853
LINDSAY, Norman

SELECTED PEN DRAWINGS:
New York, Bonanza Books, 1968. 60 platespp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some small tears on dustwrapper edges, previous onwer's signature on the front end paper otherwise a very good copy. Full page illustrations throughout. Emphasis on the bawdy and the bustyClick here to order
$180

101622
LINDSAY, Norman

NORMAN LINDSAY'S PEN DRAWINGS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931. 4to . Original wrappers, a little tattered at very edges . Title page has some light foxing. 64 plates.Click here to order
$500

109225
ZIEGLER, Oswald L (editor)

AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1947:
Sydney, Ziegler Gotham Publications, 1947. 200pp. 25 x 30 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Coloured and black and white photographs. Photographs by Max Dupain, Hal Missingham, Laurence Le Guay, Harold Cazneaux and others. Rather hard to find in dustwrapperClick here to order
$150

105897
McCAUGHEY, Patrick

FRED WILLIAMS: 1927-1982.
Sydney, Murdoch Books, 1996 revised. 373pp. 26 x 34cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Signed page has some spotting otherwise in fine condition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white with four fold-outs (34 x 78cm) colour plates including frontispiece..Click here to order
$250

104738
McCAUGHEY, Patrick

FRED WILLIAMS: 1927-1982.
Sydney, Bay Books, 1996 revised edition. 373pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; page 177 has small crease due to printers error. Illus. Detailed study of the work of one of Australia's best known landscape artists, with over 200 colour reproductions of the artist's workClick here to order
$250

107293
VAN DAELE & LUMBY, Patrick & Roy

A SPIRIT OF PROGRESS: Art Deco Architecture in Australia.
Sydney, Craftman House, 1997 . 228pp. 26x29cm. Delux gold raw silk binding in matching slip case. Signed and limited edition. This is number 16 of 50. Mint. Profusley illustrated with stunning colour photography. Each of these limited editions also contains a different signed photograph by Patrick Van Daele. This one has an image of a sassy sculpture, a peacock feather decorated lady from Hayden Orpheum Auditorium and is number 16/50. Australian Art Deco architecture. This book discusses offices, commercial, public, industrial, recreation and cinemas buildings.Click here to order
$450

99333
NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman & Lee Cataldi (Collected & Translated by)

YIMIKIRLI. WARLPIRI DREAMINGS AND HISTORIES:
London, HarperCollins, 1994. 193pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and Black & White illustrations. Living mythology of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia as illustrated by fifteen storiues from the elders. Inludes much art contentClick here to order
$50

73438
PINSON, Peter

EMANUEL RAFT: Painting. Jewellery. Sculpture. Printmaking. With an introduction by Robert Lawlor.
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1997. 175pp. 24 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour plates. Signed by PinsonClick here to order
$75

109649
PINSON, Peter

CELEBRATION OF THE LAST FLIGHT EMANUAL RAFT:
Paddington, Coventry, 1989. circa 20 pp. 26 x 17 cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Colour photographs throughout..Click here to order
$35

104813
SOLNESS, Peter

TREE STORIES:
Sydney, Chapter and Verse, 1999. 175pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent. Illustrated with colour photography. Many photographs of trees with discussion of tree folklore and tree symbolismClick here to order
$50

54392
BROKENSHA, Peter

THE PITJANTJATJARA AND THEIR CRAFTS:
Sydney, The Aboriginal Arts Board, 1975. 72pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated. Monograph of a group of Aboriginal people who have left missions and institutionalised settlements to set up their own communities on their traditional lands in the far north-west of South Australia. Discusses the manufacture of traditional and adapted crafts and the development of the aritifact industryClick here to order
$40

107566
PERRY, Peter & John

MAX MELDRUM & ASSOCIATES: Their Art, Lives and Influences.
Castlemaine, Castlemaine Art Gallery, 1996. 144pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates. Limited to 2000 copies of which this is number 872Click here to order
$200

87832
HOLDEN, Robert

PHOTOGRAPHY IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA: The Mechanical Eye and the Illustrated Book.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1988. 172pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in a plain slipcase and no dustwrapper as issued. Illus. Bibliography of nineteenth century Australian books published with photographsClick here to order
$100

46107
LINDSAY & ZDANOWICZ, Robert and Irena

FRED WILLIAMS: Works in the National Gallery of Victoria Paintings Gouches Prints.
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1980. 114pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$30

105805
MAYO, Robyn

KIMBERLEY ODYSSEY:
Sydney, Whiteley, 1994. 75pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour plates.Click here to order
$75

90148
BUTLER (ed), Roger

ISLANDS IN THE SUN:
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2001. 115pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus. Exhibition catalogue for the first major exploration of printmaking practice in AustralasiaClick here to order
$75

71753
RADFORD, Ron (Selected & co-ordinated by)

TOM ROBERTS:
Adelaide & Sydney, Art Gallery of South Australia & Art Exhibitions Australia, 1997. 224pp. 24 x 29 cms. Original coloured boards. A very good copy, previous owners name written neatly on title page. Colour illustrations. Retrospective exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

99594
YOUNG, ROSE with Heather CURNOW and Michael KING

G F VON TEMPSKY: Artist & Adventurer.
Martinborough (New Zealand), Alister Taylor Publishers, 1981. 348pp. 32 x 40 cms. Original quarter leather and cloth in a solander box. Very good copy. 42 tipped in colour plates plus numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Number 96 in an edition of 1250 copies. Von Tempsky was a Prussian soldier and adventurer who after time in Central America and Australia migrated to New Zealand where he was a prominent leader of the European forces in the Maori wars. He was killed in this war. He was also an an accomplished artist. This is a magnificent production and suitably celebrates the life and times of a European adventurerClick here to order
$750

30099
GILL, S T

THE VICTORIAN GOLDFIELDS 1852-3. AN ORIGINAL ALBUM: Edited and Introduced by Michael Cannon.
Melbourne, John Currey O'Neil, 1982. 100pp. 4to. Hardback in d/w. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

50853
McGRATH, Sandra

PATRICK HOCKEY:
Sydney, The Beagle Press, 1994 1st edition. 144pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour plates. Illustrated, with biographical and critical notes on the artistClick here to order
$75

104573
GRISHIN, Sasha and Myra McINYRE

THE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY ART COLLECTION: Selected Works.
Canberra, Australian National University, 1997. 208pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$50

109233
PAYES, Sonia

UNTITLED: Portraits of Australian Artists.
South Yarra, Macmillan Art Publishing, 2007. 394pp. 32 x 30 cm. Original cloth, embossed lettering on front cover and spine, in dustwrapper.. A very good copy.. Numerous colour photographs of Australian artists and artworks.. Signed by author on the titlepage.Click here to order
$175

104568
GOWAN, Susan Jean

THIMBLES OF AUSTRALIA: Including Thimbles of the World with an Australian Connection.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1998. 135pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Brett Maloney. It's true, there is a great book on everything!Click here to order
$50

107390
URE SMITH, Sydney

THE ART OF WILLIAM DOBELL:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1946. 136pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some foxing; a good copy. Illus. Present Day Art in Australia SeriesClick here to order
$75

107528
URE SMITH, Sydney, Bertram Stevens & C Lloyd Jones

THE ART OF HANS HEYSEN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1920. 4to. Original cloth backed boards. A very good copy. 32 tipped in colour plates and 33 black and white plates. Edition limited to 1700 copiesClick here to order
$200

106164
URE SMITH, Sydney (Editor)

DOUGLAS ANNAND: Drawings and paintings in Australia.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1944. 86pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original boards in dustwrapper with a triangular piece missing from the front wrapper. Some foxing to the endpapers. Colour and black and white plates.Click here to order
$100

37029
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (eds)

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Caricatures by George Finey. Third Series No. 38.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931. 74pp. 19cm x 24cm. Or. wrappers. Numerous plates of Finey's caricatures. Inscribed by George Finey with a small ink drawing.Click here to order
$150

42241
SMITH, Sydney Ure and Joseph Burke (eds)

ART AND DESIGN 1:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1949. 80pp. 4to. Original boards. In great condition. Richly illustrated. The first number. Covers art, architecture, Harry Seidler's Point Piper flat, textile designs, Donald Friend's illustrations, Margaret Preston's monotypes, Adrian Feint, Russell Drysdale and much elseClick here to order
$100

109775
MILLER, Tatlock *(Collected and Arranged by)

AN EXHIBITION OF ART FOR THEATRE AND BALLET : Under the Auspices of the British Council London.
Sydney, No publisher stated but printed at The Harbour Press, 1940. 59pp. 22 x 28 cm. Original wrappers. A dirty mark runs trhough the bottom of the page not affecting text and there are creases and chips to the covers. A good copy of a scarce item. Includes the separately published 4 page Loudon Sainthill addenda with price list. A very scarce war time publicationClick here to order
$100

97506
SNELL , Ted

SALVATORE ZOFREA: Images From The Psalms.
Craftsman House , 1992. 170pp. 4to . Original cloth boards with dustwrapper . A book plate on the free front end page . 50 colour plates as well as numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$60

55245
FREEMAN, Virginia

DOBELL ON DOBELL:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1970. 127pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dust jacket. Boards and dust jacket worn otherwise a good copy. Colour plates and B & W drawings. The life and work of Australian artist written from a series of interviews given shortly before his deathClick here to order
$50

108197
WILSON, W. Hardy

OLD COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE IN NEW SOUTH WALES AND TASMANIA:
Sydney, The Author, 1924 1st edition. 120pp. Folio. Original paper covered boards with the rare dustjacket which is torn and has a dirty mark on the front panel. A very good copy in the original box. 50 tipped in plates. Collection of drawings and paintings and a discussion of the influence of Georgian architecture on Australian culture. No. 276 of 1,000 copies and signed by the author. Tipped in is a four page prospectus for the bookClick here to order
$2500

47039
CARUANA, Wally

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: A Souvenir Book of Aboriginal Art in the Australian National Gallery.
Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1987. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour & Black & white Illus.Click here to order
$40

58702
BERNDT, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Berndt

ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIAN ART: A Visual Perspective.
Sydney, Methuen, 1982. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustjacket. A very good copy. Numerous photos of aboriginal paintings and artefacts. Aboriginal art seen in its mythical and ritual contextsClick here to order
$75

103012

THE VISUAL ART OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES :
Perth, Adult Aboriginal Education, No Date. 40pp. 20 x 27 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. School textClick here to order
$50

102453

CATALOGUE OF ARTISTS AND ARCHITECTS SUPPLIES MATERIALS:
Sydney, W C Penfold & Co, 1939. 168pp. 15 x 24 cms. Paperback. A very good copy. Numerous illustrations as well as colour charts.Click here to order
$100

44655

FIFTY YEARS OF AUSTRALIAN ART: by Members of Royal Art Society. With a Commentary by George Galway.
Sydney, Royal Art Society Press, Circa 1930. 115pp. Large 8vo. Original illustrated and printed wrappers. A very good production with a little light foxing to a couple of leaves. 20 tipped in colour plates and 100 illustrations in black & white. Contains reproductions of the work of Streeton, Roberts, Hilder and Norman Lindsay, etcClick here to order
$100

103706

ART IN AUSTRALIA TENTH NUMBER THE MACQUARIE BOOK: The Life and Times of Governor Lachlan Macquarie.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 54pp. 8vo. Original stiff boards with the dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated . Colour plates Click here to order
$125

109926

SIR LIONEL LINDSAY 1874 - 1961: 13th May to 10th June.
Woolloomooloo, The Print Room, 1961. A4. Paperback. A good copy. Exhibition at the Print Room. Includes titles and pricesClick here to order
$50

109452

THE ART OF FREDERICK McCUBBIN : Forty-five Illustrations in Colour and Black and White with Essay by James MacDonald and some remarks on Australian Art by the Artist.
Melbourne & Sydney, The Lothian Book Publishing Company, 1916. 96pp. Folio size. Original green cloth with gilt illustration and details on the front cover. Covers worn on edges, some tissue guards with small tears. Limited to 1000 copies. This is an unsigned complimentary copy. "... as one of the founders of the Heidelberg school, was a major figure in the development of the Australian school of landscape and subject painting that emerged at the close of the nineteenth century." Australian Bibliographical DictionaryClick here to order
$1000

101522

ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF OLD ENGRAVINGS COMPRISING PRINTS IN COLOUR, MEZZOTINT, AND LINE, FRENCH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY, ETCHINGS BY OLD AND RECENT MASTERS, WOODCUTS AND LITHOGRAPHS: No. 39 .
London , E. Parsons & Sons , 1922. 108pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some light marks to wrappers and some marks inside, otherwise nice . Black and white plates throughout .Click here to order
$75

104199

MAGGS BROS. ENGRAVING, DRAWING, AND ETCHING CATALOGUES: Numbers: 243, 263, 277, 285, 288, 302, 307.
London , Maggs Bros. , c1920s. per issue approx. 55 pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Conditions vary. Mostly very good copies, sopme foxing. Black and white plates throughout . 7 issues in total, specifically in the area of engraving and etching including:- 243- Choice Engravings in Colour and Monochrome. 263- Decorative Engravings, Caricatures, Topographical Prints. 277- Original Etchings and Drawings (Old and Modern Masters). 285- Engraved Portraits and Decorative Engravings. 288- Engraved Portraits and Decorative Engravings- Chielfy of the French Schools. 302- Engravings of Historical and Topographical Interest. 307- Engraved POrtraits and Decorative Engravings.Click here to order
$200

106020

AUSTRALIAN BOOKPLATE CLUB: Constitution and List of Foundation Members.
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1942. 14 x 23 cms. Original wrappers. Very good copy. This first publication of the Australian Bookplate Club has been printed in an edition of 150 copies by John Gartner at the Hawthorn PressClick here to order
$100

101521

AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVINGS AND ETCHINGS : Especially selected for their beauty, rarity and interest. No 447.
London , Maggs Bros. , No Date (1920s). 240pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A very nice copy . Black and white plates throughout . Features Americana, Portraits, Decorative and Sporting Engravings, Modern Masters, Early Masters, London Views Click here to order
$60

96306

NOT ONLY BLACK + WHITE:
Sydney, Studio Magazine, 1992 - 2003. 4to. Gloss magazine . A complete run of the first 66 issues of this contemporary photographic magazine from number 00 to number 65Click here to order
$1500

90564

THE PAINTED DREAMS: Western Desert Painting From the Johnson Collection.
Sydney, The Art Gallery of New South Wales, No date but 1995. 47pp. 24 x 26 cms. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$75

109354

AUSTRALIAN WATERCOLOUR INSTITUTE: 75th Anniversary 1923-1998.
Sydney, The Beagle Press, 1998. 1960pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusley with colour reproductions by some of Australia's great watercolourists such as Judy Cassab, Kenneth Jack and Peter Pinson. A catalogue of the exhibition held at the S.H.Ervin Gallery with Introduction by Graham Austin with contributions by Jean Campbell, Peter Pinson, Earle Backen, Brian Stratton and Frederic BatesClick here to order
$65

108619

JOHN FIRTH-SMITH:
London, Nevill Keating Pictures Ltd, 2006. (20)pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. This is an exhibition catalogue from Firth-Smith's first solo exhibition. His work is held in numerous institutions around AustraliaClick here to order
$30

33884

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS BOOK 1945-6:
Sydney, Ure Smith Pty Ltd, 1946. 80pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Black & white plates. Small piece missing from spine, back cover looseClick here to order
$65

41999

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS EXHIBITION OF DRAWINGS AND PRINTS 1960:
Sydney, Society of Artists and David Jones Art Gallery, [1960]. approx 30pp. 8vo. Or.wrappers. A very good copy. Illus. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

108633

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS : Presents It's Autumn Exhibition 1960 at Farmer's Blaxland Galleries.
Sydney, Society of Artists, 1960. (38)pp. 8vo. Paperback with colour cover. An excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations . Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

104497
LOW

CARICATURES BY LOW: Australians Today and Yesterday. Collected from the Sydney "Bulletin" and other sources.
Sydney, Tyrrell's Limited, 1915. 110pp. 25 x 35 cms. Original paper wrappers . Sticky tape marks on the front and rear wrappers. The spine is mostly missing. Contains over 300 caricatures. There was a hardback edition printed in the same year and it was limited to 250 copies. This is the New Popular Edition. Both editions are rareClick here to order
$350

0656878
SMITH, Sydney Ure & BERTIE, Charles H

OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1928. 8vo. Original stiff boards with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Fifty five pages of illustrations. Recalls colonial roads of Campbelltown, Camden, Windsor, Picton, Hartley, Parramatta, Castle Hill, Old Sydney, the south coast and Ambleside, South Colour plates by Sydney Ure Smith AustraliaClick here to order
$125

107931

AUSTRALIA TO-TODAY 1948 43rd ISSUE: FOR MIGRANT AND TOURIST.
Melbourne, United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia Ltd, 1948. 129pp. Large 4vo. Paperback. Very good. Two colour Supplements by Elioth Gruner; B&W photo through out.Click here to order
$125

108949

CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITION OF AUSTRALIAN PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY:
Sydney, Art Gallery, 1917. Quarto. Paperback. Foxing otherwise a very good copy. Tipped in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$200

107999

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS: 1944.
Sydney , Education Departments Art Gallery , 1944. 88pp. Octavo size. Original wrappers. Frayed around edges and spine. Illustrated .Click here to order
$60

97157

THE ART OF ARTHUR STREETON: Special Number of Art In Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson Ltd, 1919. 20pp. 22 x 26cm. Original cloth backed boards. . Very good copy . 36 tipped in colour plates & 20 B & W plates. Edition limited to 1500 copiesClick here to order
$250

108682

AIDA TOMESCU:
Sydney, Martin Browne Fine Art, 2004. 32pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Romania born artist now living in AustraliaClick here to order
$30

109297

NURREEGOO: The Art and Life of Ron Hurley 1946-2002.
Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 2009. 76pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour reproductions of his artworks and sketches. Indigenous Australian artistClick here to order
$40

104592

FESTIVAL D'AUTOMNE A PARIS:
Paris, Le Monde, 1981. 32pp. Broadsheet. Newspaper. An excellent copy. Photographs . In French. Includes entries for galleries in AustraliaClick here to order
$100

104671

AUSTRALIAN PAINTINGS 1824-1940: Winter 1985.
Sydney, Christopher Day, 1985. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy. Each page has very nicely colour reproduced paintings from the exhibition. Artists included Allcot, Bunny, Heysen, Hilder, LambertClick here to order
$50

109296

JOHN OLSEN: Selected Graphics.
Perth , Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1983. 31pp. Landscape octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Black and white and some colour reproductions. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$40

100571

A FEW SPECIMEN TYPEFACES :
Sydney , John Andrew & Co. Printers, No Date. 59pp. 8vo . Stiff card wrappers . Previous owners name on the front wrapper and page numbers have been written in ink on the top of each page . Includes Linotype faces, Monotype faces and Jobbing typefaces Click here to order
$75

109693

DRAWING AS A MEDIUM: Staff Show, Hunter Institute of Higher Education, Newcastle.
Newcastle, School of this catalogue was by the School of Visual and Performing Arts, 1988. A4. Paperback. A good copy; notes on inside backcover. Illustrated with black and white plates. Featuring: - Andrew Atkins, Patrick Bernard, Francis Celtlan, Graham Gilchrist, Glenn Henderson, Garry Jones, Eugene Maxwell-Smith, John Montefoire, Gordon Rintoul Christine Ross, Pam Sinnott, Patricia Wilson and Ross WoodrowClick here to order
$30

104838
EISLER, William & SMITH, Bernard

TERRA AUSTRALIS: The Furthest Shore.
Sydney, International Cultural Corporation of Australia, 1988. 239pp. 4to. Deluxe full leather binding. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Catalogue of an exhibition inspired by Smith's seminal study "European Vision and the South Paicific"Click here to order
$75

100744

RUSSELL DRYSDALE : A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings from 1937 to 1960 with an introduction by Paul Haefliger.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales / Ure Smith, 1960. 68pp. Square 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is a little worn. Twelve plates in colour and twenty four in black and white.Click here to order
$50

109694

THE DOBELL PRIZE FOR DRAWING THE FIRST TEN YEARS 1993-2002:
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW, 2002. 48pp. Large octavo. Glossy paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour reproductions of artists work.Click here to order
$30

101560

CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF OIL PAINTINGS AND WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY EMINENT ENGLISH ARTISTS. ETCHINGS, COLOUR PRINTS AND DRAWINGS:
Sydney, James R Lawson, No Date . 16pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Excellent copy . Illustrated . Includes Phil May and Leslie Ward's workClick here to order
$40

87590

EXHIBITION OF FRENCH AND BRITISH CONTEMPORARY ART IN THE TOWN HALL, MELBOURNE: Opened October 16th, 1939.
Sydney, Melbourne Herald, 1939. 40pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy . 15 black and white plates. Catalogue for exhibition held at the Exhibition Gallery, David Jones' George Street, Sydney, 1939. Includes art from Gaugin, Ernst, Matisse and DaliClick here to order
$75

104530

ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE : National Gallery of New South Wales.
Sydney, WA Gullick, 1917. 215pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Tape streghtening the spine, covers worn; a good copy. Illustrated in black and white. A catalogue list with artists included: - Arthur Streeton, GW Lambert, Plil May and many moreClick here to order
$50

102851

THE MENDEL COLLECTION: Presented in Australia by David Jones Art Gallery.
Sydney , David Jones , 1962. 23pp. Large 8vo . Original wrappers . A good copy .Click here to order
$30

101599

CATALOGUE OF THE EEDY COLLECTION : To be sold by auction by James R. Lawson at 196-198 Castlereagh St. on Tuesday, October 11 and following days.
Sydney , James R. Lawson, 1921. 76pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Some damage to spine and wrappers a little tattered. Black and white plates throughout.. Includes jades, enamels, ivories and paintingsClick here to order
$50

67205

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: Bark paintings Carved figures Sacred and secular objects An exhibition arranged by the State Art Galleries of Australia 1960-1961.
Sydney, Printed by Edwards & Shaw, 35pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Photographs. CatalogueClick here to order
$80

108639

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS : Spring Exhibition 1962.
Sydney, Art Gallery Department of Education, 1962. 12.5x25cm. Card folded in thirds. A very good copy. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$30

57191

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS BOOK 1946-7:
Sydney, Ure Smith Pty Ltd, 1947. 82pp. 8vo. Paperback. 1 inch (3cms) missing from the bottom of the spine otherwise a very good copy. Black & white and colour plates. Includes Sali Herman, Donald Friend, William Dobell, Doudlas Annand, Adrian Feint, Russell Drysdale, Lloyd Rees, Thea Proctor, Margaret Preston, etcClick here to order
$65

44395

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS: Exhibitions of Drawings and Prints. David Jones Art Gallery.
Sydney, Audrey Lincoln-Smith, 1957. 24pp. 8vo. Wrappers. Art catalogueClick here to order
$50

108643

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS : Exhibition of Drawings and Prints 1962.
Sydney, Art Gallery Department of Education, 1962. (10)pp. 12.5x25cm. Card folded in thirds. A very good copy. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

107398

PAINTINGS OF RUSSELL DRYSDALE:
Sydney, Ure Smith, First edition. 52pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Foxed, bright dustwrapper. A good copy. 15 colour plates tipped in and black and white photograph reproduction tipped in for frontispiece. Introduction by Joseph Burke. The first edition was signed by Russell Drysdaleand limited to 1000 copiesClick here to order
$125

72037

SURREALISM REVOLUTION BY NIGHT: Exhibition Organised by National Gallery of Australia. Exhibition curated by Michael Lloyd, Ted Gott and Christopher Chapman.
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 1993. 330pp. 24 x 33 cms. Paperback. Excellent condition. Colour illustrations. Catalogue of a stunning exhibitionClick here to order
$50

106071

VARIOUS ARTISTS LTD: 1985-1986 Exhibitions.
Sydney, Various Artists, 1986. approximatey 40pp. 15x20cm. Paperback. A very god copy. Black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

44604

MELBA'S GIFT BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN ART AND LITERATURE:
Melbourne, George Robertson, ND 1916. 176pp. 8vo. Original linen binding. The spine is slightly faded otherwise this is a very good copy. Illustrated by Norman Lindsay, Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, Will Dyson, Alfred Coffey, Ellis Rowan, Lionel Lindsay, David Low, Harry Weston, Percy Lindsay, etc. Signed by Nellie Melba. Selection made by Dame Nellie Melba, the profits of which were donated to the Belgian Relief Fund during World War I. Contributors include Ethel Turner, Nina Murdoch, C J Dennis, Roderic Quinn, Dorothea Mackellar, Aeneas Gunn, Annie Rentoul and Louis EssonClick here to order
$500

103392

ROYAL ART SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES 55th ANNUAL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 1934:
Sydney, Royal Art Society NSW, 1934. 48pp. 8vo. Paperback. A little foxing to the covers. Illustrated plates by Albert Sherman, Sydney Long, Erik Langker, Alfred Coffey, James R Jackson, W Lister Lister. The admittance ticket is pinned to the front pageClick here to order
$75

 

Click here to view our extensive range of Australian art books

 

Click here to view our extensive range of Australian art books

108682

AIDA TOMESCU:
Sydney, Martin Browne Fine Art, 2004. 32pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Romania born artist now living in AustraliaClick here to order
$30

104472

ALAN D BAKER: Artist.
Orangeville, G & M Baker, circa 1990. 36pp. Square octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated with colour reproductions.Click here to order
$50

104810
ANDREWS, Brian

CREATING A GOTHIC PARADISE PUGIN AT THE ANTIPODES:
Hobart, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, 2002. 246pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$60

108946
ANGUS, Max

PEDDER : The Story. The Paintings.
Launceston, Pedder 2000 Inc, 2008. 64pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour. Tasmania artClick here to order
$75

36886

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Landscapes by Robert Johnson. Third Series. Number 54.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd, 1934. 70pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

32203

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A Quarterly magazine. Third series No. 53.
Sydney, Art in Australia, December, 1933. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. few dirt marks on the front cover and a piece has been taken from the flap and pasted on as a new spine. Illustrated. The Melbourne numberClick here to order
$80

101853

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 2.
Sydney; London, Art in Australia Limited; Constable and Co., November 1st 1922. 8vo. Original wrappers. A good copy. Colour & b/w plates. Includes an illustration and article by Norman Lindsay, "The Quick and the Dead, To Critics"Click here to order
$100

55149

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 47 - B.E. MINNS WATERCOLOURS.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd, 1932. 70pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. 6 colour plates and 18 black and white plates.Click here to order
$100

102844

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Anniversary Number 65.
Sydney, John Fairfax, 1936. 114pp. 8vo. Original wrappers . An excellent copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$100

108136

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Art and Architecture Third series No. 79.
Sydney, John Fairfax, May, 1940. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Colour and black and white plates . Works by Elioth Gruner Lloyd Rees Norman LindsayClick here to order
$100

103145

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Exhibition of 150 Years of Australian Art at the National Art Gallery of New South Wales. Third series No. 70.
Sydney, John Fairfax, 1938. 88pp. 8vo. Original wrappers . Very good copy. Colour plates tipped in . Includes works by Sidney Long, Hans Heyson, Arthur Streeton and more.Click here to order
$75

37903

ART IN AUSTRALIA: ART AND ARCHITECTURE : First Exhibition of Australian Academy of Art: Third series Number 71.
Sydney, John Fairfax, 1938. 80pp. 8vo. Original blue boards with silver gilt decoration. A beautiful copy. Illustrated with tipped in plates by Elioth Gruner, Margaret Preston, large fold-out plate of Christopher Brennan's book design by Australian Limited Editions Society. Over 30 black and white plates by Hans Heysen, Lionel Lindsay, Grace Crossington Smith, Adrian Feint, Thea Proctor, Roland Wakelin and many more. An article on the first Exhibition of Australian Academy of Art and two artocles on domestic architecture by Leslie Wilkinson and P.H. MeldrumClick here to order
$150

97157

THE ART OF ARTHUR STREETON: Special Number of Art In Australia.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson Ltd, 1919. 20pp. 22 x 26cm. Original cloth backed boards. . Very good copy . 36 tipped in colour plates & 20 B & W plates. Edition limited to 1500 copiesClick here to order
$250

109300

THE ART OF ELIZABETH DURACK:
Perth, Western Mail, 1981 1st edition. 75pp. 31 x 29 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated with colour plates. Retrospective of work by Australian artists best known for her representations of Western AustraliaClick here to order
$75

46194
[ASHTON, Julian]

THE JULIAN ASHTON BOOK:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1920. 8vo. Original wrappers, spine chipped else a very good copy. 28 plates. Includes essay on "The Personality of Julian Ashton" by Norman LindsayClick here to order
$100

67205

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: Bark paintings Carved figures Sacred and secular objects An exhibition arranged by the State Art Galleries of Australia 1960-1961.
Sydney, Printed by Edwards & Shaw, 35pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Photographs. CatalogueClick here to order
$80

106020

AUSTRALIAN BOOKPLATE CLUB: Constitution and List of Foundation Members.
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1942. 14 x 23 cms. Original wrappers. Very good copy. This first publication of the Australian Bookplate Club has been printed in an edition of 150 copies by John Gartner at the Hawthorn PressClick here to order
$100

98066
BARDON, Geoff

ABORIGINAL ART OF THE WESTERN DESERT:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. 71pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In very good condition. Colour plates. The author was an art teacher at Papunya in the Western Desert. (About 200 kms from Alice Springs). He taught the Aboriginal community to paint with oil on boards in their traditional style. This book presents 24 paintings from the 20 best painters in the region. Each colour plate has an explanation of the work as well as biographical details of the artistClick here to order
$200

51762
BARDON, Geoffrey

PAPUNYA TULA: Art of the Western Desert.
Victoria, McPhee Gribble Penguin, 1991. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour and black & white photographs; diagrams by Judith Ryan. Tells the story of the Papunya Painting Movement started in 1971 in Northern Australia, which set in motion international acclaim for Aboriginal art. Provides a theoretical framework for the "reading" of Western Desert art and represents twenty of the Papunya artists.Click here to order
$80

103717
BATTARBEE, Rex

MODERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 55pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A good copy. Dust wrapper is frayed around top, lack front endpaper. 21 full-colour plates. A study of the Hermannsburg School of Native Painting as expressed by the men of the Aranda Tribe of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$120

46891
BELLEW, Peter (Ed.)

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY DEVOTED TO THE ARTS: September, October, November, 1941 - Series 4 Number 3.
Sydney, Sydney Morning Herald, 1941. 90pp. 4to. Original wrappers. A good copy of a scarce issue in the Art and Australia early series; cover and spine a little worn. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates by Henry Moore, Picasso, Aboriginal Design and more. The architectural section features the Australian Consolidated Industries and buildings on George Street SydneyClick here to order
$500

58702
BERNDT, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Berndt

ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIAN ART: A Visual Perspective.
Sydney, Methuen, 1982. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustjacket. A very good copy. Numerous photos of aboriginal paintings and artefacts. Aboriginal art seen in its mythical and ritual contextsClick here to order
$75

103044
BEVAN , Scott

BATTLE LINES : Australian Artists at War .
Sydney , Random House , 2004. 310pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Very good copy. Illustrated plates . Signed by the author and dated the day of publicationClick here to order
$75

35266

THE BILLY BOOK: Hughes Abroad.
Sydney, New South Wales Bookstall, 1918. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Illustrated by LOW. Contemporary cartoons of William Morris Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia during WW1 Click here to order
$200

98405
BLACKMAN Charles & AMADIO, Nadine

PARIS DREAMING: A Celebration of a City of the Imagination.
Sydney, A H & A W Reed, 1982. 142pp. 26 x 37 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper and in a slip case. A near mint copy. Black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$750

106519
BLACKMAN Charles & AMADIO, Nadine

PARIS DREAMING: A Celebration of a City of the Imagination.
Sydney, A H & A W Reed, 1982. 142pp. 26 x 37 cms. Paperback. A very good copy. Black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$400

109303
BLOOMFIELD, Lin

THE COMPLETE ETCHINGS OF NORMAN LINDSAY:
Sydney, Odana Editions, 1998 First Edition. 467pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$1100

106050
BLOOMFIELD, Lin

THE COMPLETE ETCHINGS OF NORMAN LINDSAY:
Sydney, Odana Editions, 1998 First Edition. 467pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been trimmed on the top edge (about 10mm).Click here to order
$1000

105592
BLOOMFIELD, Lin

NORMAN LINDSAY ETCHINGS CATALOGUE RAISONNE:
Sydney, Odana Editions & Josef Lebovic Gallery, 1999 1st edition. 306pp. 25 x 31 cms. Original laminated and illustrated boards. Very good copy. Numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$400

103901
BOND [ed.], Anthony

TONY CRAGG:
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW, 1993. 47pp. 30x30cm. Paperback. Cover a little grubby, a good copy. Pages clean and flat. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs of Cragg's sculpture. Interview with Cragg by Robert Hopper and text by BondClick here to order
$45

107394
BRUCE, Candice

LAWRENCE DAWS: Asylum in Eden.
Brisbane, University of Queensland, 2000. 152pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$125

71440
BUCKMASTER, Ernest

THE ART OF ERNEST BUCKMASTER:
Melbourne, Lothian Publishing, 1951. 54pp. 8vo. A very good copy in the original cloth but without the slipcase. 33 plates including 15 tipped in coloured plates.Click here to order
$220

44858
BUTEL, Elizabeth

MARGARET PRESTON: The Art of Constant Rearrangement.
Melbourne, Penguin Books, 1985. 100pp. Large 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Book traces Preston's artistic development and presents some of her art theoriesClick here to order
$50

90148
BUTLER (ed), Roger

ISLANDS IN THE SUN:
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2001. 115pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus. Exhibition catalogue for the first major exploration of printmaking practice in AustralasiaClick here to order
$75

104580
CARLOS, Isabel

BEINNALE OF SYDNEY 2004: On Reason and Emotion.
Perth, Biennale of Sydney Publishers, 2004. 263pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

47039
CARUANA, Wally

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: A Souvenir Book of Aboriginal Art in the Australian National Gallery.
Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1987. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour & Black & white Illus.Click here to order
$40

102453

CATALOGUE OF ARTISTS AND ARCHITECTS SUPPLIES MATERIALS:
Sydney, W C Penfold & Co, 1939. 168pp. 15 x 24 cms. Paperback. A very good copy. Numerous illustrations as well as colour charts.Click here to order
$100

108949

CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITION OF AUSTRALIAN PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY:
Sydney, Art Gallery, 1917. Quarto. Paperback. Foxing otherwise a very good copy. Tipped in black and white photographs.Click here to order
$200

101544

CATALOGUE OF THE WALTER McCONOCHIE COLLECTION OF RARE ART TREASURES TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION REMOVED FROM THE RESIDENCE "COOMBURAH", TURRAMURRA:
Sydney, James R Lawson, 1938. 38pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Excellent copy . No Illustrations . Includes Glass, plate and silver, porcelain, ivories, jade, agate, soapstone and bronzeClick here to order
$50

46125
CAZNEAUX, Harold

THE BRIDGE BOOK:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1930. 28pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Wrapper edges are chipped otherwise a very good copy. Photographs of the construction of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.Click here to order
$120

91916
CHANIN, MILLER, Eileen, Steven

THE ART AND LIFE OF WEAVER HAWKINS:
Sydney, CRAFTSMAN HOUSE, 1995. 240pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Monograph on English-born, Australian artistClick here to order
$100

60416
CLARK, Jane

SIDNEY NOLAN: Sidney Nolan Landscapes & Legends. A Retrospective Exhibition 1937-1987.
Sydney, International Cultural Corporation, 1987. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illus. Celebrates fifty years of painting by Sir Sidney NolanClick here to order
$60

96018
COMSTOCK, Edward BRUCE, Candice & McDONALD, Frank

EUGENE VON GUERARD: A German Romantic in the Antipodes 1811 - 1901.
Martinborough, Alister Taylor, 1982. 306pp. 31cm x 40cm. 1/3 leather and 2/3 cloth in a cloth solander box. A magnificent production. The spine of the box has a little uneven fading. Number 124 in an edition of 500 copiesClick here to order
$1000

54381
CROSS, Stan

AUSTRALIAN HUMOUR IN PEN AND INK:
Sydney, A.C. Sandford, nd circa 1928. 72pp. 8vo. Paperback. Foxed. Black and white illustrations. Cartoons reprinted from Smith's WeeklyClick here to order
$125

106882
DICKERSON, JENNIFER

ROBERT DICKERSON: Against the Tide.
Brisbane, Pandanus Press, 1994. 168pp. 4to. Original soft covers with flaps. In very good condition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Monograph written by the artists wifeClick here to order
$175

59456
DIXON, Robert

THE COURSE OF EMPIRE: Neo-Classical Culture in New South Wales 1788-1860.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1986. 213pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. A scholarly work which challenges a number of long-held conceptions about early Australian cultural identityClick here to order
$50

108664
DUPAIN, Max

MAX DUPAIN PHOTOGRAPHS: Introduction by Hal Missingham.
Sydney, Ure Smith Pty. Limited, 1948. 62pp. 30 x 23 cm. Two toned original cloth.. A very good copy.. 51 black and white photographs by Max Dupain.. Limited to 1000 copies and signed by Max DupainClick here to order
$500

43599
DYSON, Edward

BENNO AND SOME OF THE PUSH: Being Further 'Fact'ry 'Ands Stories'.
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1922. 216pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. The front cover and 16 full page illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Mills 75Click here to order
$150

42527
DYSON, Edward

SPATS' FACT'RY: (More Fact'ry 'Ands).
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1922 Reprint. 158pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A good copy, front cover loose from spine, some water damage and browning, else clean. Front cover by Lionel Lindsay & Will Dyson. Mills 82. The Bookstall books are becoming harder and harder to find, especially in this conditionClick here to order
$150

104838
EISLER, William & SMITH, Bernard

TERRA AUSTRALIS: The Furthest Shore.
Sydney, International Cultural Corporation of Australia, 1988. 239pp. 4to. Deluxe full leather binding. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Catalogue of an exhibition inspired by Smith's seminal study "European Vision and the South Paicific"Click here to order
$75

52257

THE EXHIBITION OF AUSTRALIAN ART IN LONDON 1923: A Record of the Exhibition held at the Royal Academy and Organised by the Society of Artists Sydney.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1923. 4to. Original boards with clothbacked spine. There is some light foxing of book edges, bottom edge is slightly damaged by water, otherwise a nice copy. 39 tipped in colour plates. 160 black and white plates. No. 633 of 1000 copies. Includes examples of work by Gruner, Heysen, Hilder, Lindsay, Preston and Streeton, with a foreword by Sydney Ure Smith and short essay 'Australian Art' by Lionel LindsayClick here to order
$150

102909
FABER, Rev. F

THE PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT SACRED SONG :
Sydney, Clarke Music and Fine Art Repository, no date circa 1860. 3pp. 25 x 32 cm. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Cover is simply decorated in red and black. . This sheet of music has no date however the National Library of Australian Catalogue dates this as between 1860 and 1863.Click here to order
$150

97388
FAHY, Kevin, Christina Simpson & Andrew Simpson

NINETEENTH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN FURNITURE:
Sydney, David Ell Press, 1985. 624pp. 25 x 33 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper unevenly faded otherwise a very good copy. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations. An encyclopaedic work on the subject. Edition limited to 2000 copiesClick here to order
$800

106479
FAHY & SIMPSON, Kevin & Andrew

AUSTRALIAN FURNITURE: Pictorial History and Dictionary 1788-1938.
Sydney, Casuarina Press, 1998. 527pp. 25 x 33 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper and slipcase. A mint copy. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations. Signed by both authors. Limited edition. Number 1312 of 2000 copiesClick here to order
$1000

100571

A FEW SPECIMEN TYPEFACES :
Sydney , John Andrew & Co. Printers, No Date. 59pp. 8vo . Stiff card wrappers . Previous owners name on the front wrapper and page numbers have been written in ink on the top of each page . Includes Linotype faces, Monotype faces and Jobbing typefaces Click here to order
$75

44655

FIFTY YEARS OF AUSTRALIAN ART: by Members of Royal Art Society. With a Commentary by George Galway.
Sydney, Royal Art Society Press, Circa 1930. 115pp. Large 8vo. Original illustrated and printed wrappers. A very good production with a little light foxing to a couple of leaves. 20 tipped in colour plates and 100 illustrations in black & white. Contains reproductions of the work of Streeton, Roberts, Hilder and Norman Lindsay, etcClick here to order
$100

43182
FRANCE, Christine

JUSTIN O'BRIEN: Image and Icon.
Sydney, Craftsman Press, 1997 reprint. 122pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrationsIllus. Paintings of Justin O'BrienClick here to order
$130

106881
FRANCE, Christine

MARGARET OLLEY:
Sydney, Craftsman House, 2002 reprint. 180pp. 4to . Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Monograph on Australian artist.Click here to order
$100

54299
FRIEND, Donald

GUNNER'S DIARY:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1943. 56pp. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Australian artist's army experiencesClick here to order
$75

105591
FRY, Gavin

ALBERT TUCKER:
Sydney, The Beagle Press, 2005 1st edition. 252pp. 28 x 33 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 208 colour illustrations. Comprehensive study of the life and work of an important post war Australian artistClick here to order
$150

102825
FRY, Gavin

FRED CRESS: Paintings 1965-2000.
Sydney, Beagle Press, 2000. 180pp. 26 x 32cm. Original cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint condition. Profusely illustarted in colour full page plates. Signed by Fry on the title pageClick here to order
$125

107388
FRY, Gavin

FRED CRESS: Paintings 1965-2000.
Sydney, Beagle Press, 2000. 180pp. 26 x 32cm. Original cloth bound hardcover in dustwrapper. Near mint condition. Profusely illustarted in colour full page plates. Signed by the author Gavin Fry, the publisher Lou Klepac and the artist Fred CressClick here to order
$250

107395
FRY, Gavin

GEORGE GITTOES:
Sydney, Craftman Internatinal, 1998. 153pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$200

68191
FRY, Gavin

NOLAN'S GALLIPOLI:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1983. 118pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Representative selection of Sidney Nolan's `Gallipoli' series of paintingsClick here to order
$50

54300
FRY, Gavin & Colleen

DONALD FRIEND: Australian War Artist 1945.
Melbourne, Currey O'Neill, 1982 1st edition. 79pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Spine of Dustwrapper has faded slightly, otherwise a fine copy. Colour & Black and White plates.Click here to order
$75

30099
GILL, S T

THE VICTORIAN GOLDFIELDS 1852-3. AN ORIGINAL ALBUM: Edited and Introduced by Michael Cannon.
Melbourne, John Currey O'Neil, 1982. 100pp. 4to. Hardback in d/w. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

104568
GOWAN, Susan Jean

THIMBLES OF AUSTRALIA: Including Thimbles of the World with an Australian Connection.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1998. 135pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Brett Maloney. It's true, there is a great book on everything!Click here to order
$50

57723
GRAHAM, Marjorie

AUSTRALIAN POTTERY OF THE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY:
Sydney, David Ell Press, 1979. 176pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Outlines the history of pottery in each state and tells something of the major potters and their wares up until the early 1930sClick here to order
$150

102858
GRAND (ED), Marcello

BLACK + WHITE SPECIAL ISSUE: THE MASTERS: Volume Two.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 1998. 222pp. 4to. Paperback. Excellent condition. Erotic photography by some of the world's most famous photographers of some of the world's most famous people.Click here to order
$100

106061
GRAND (ed), Marcello

THE MASTERS: of Wedding Photography.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, circa 2000. 216pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Photographs throughout.Click here to order
$50

106062
GRAND (ed), Marcello

THE NAKED + THE NUDE: The first Ten Years of Black and White.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, circa 2000. 216pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Photographs throughout. Annie Lebovitz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Helmut Newton +++Click here to order
$100

106054
GRAND (ed), Marcello

THE SYDNEY DREAM: A Special Issue of Black And White Magazine: The Sensational Photographical Tribute to Australian Sporting Heroes.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 2000. 216pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback. A very good copy. Photographs throughout. Grant Hackett, Tatiana GregorievaClick here to order
$75

106053
GRAND (ed), Marcello

THE SYDNEY DREAM: A Special Issue of Black And White Magazine: The Sensational Photographical Tribute to Australian Sporting Heroes.
Sydney, Studio Magazines Pty Ltd, 2000. 236pp. 24x32.5cm. Paperback in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Photographs throughout. Re-Release. Grant Hackett, Tatiana GregorievaClick here to order
$75

108485
GREENBERG, Clement

THE NOTION OF POST-MODERN: The Fourth Sir William Dobell Memorial Lecture.
Sydney, The Sir William Dobell Art Foundation, 1980. 15pp. Blue hardcover .Click here to order
$150

104573
GRISHIN, Sasha and Myra McINYRE

THE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY ART COLLECTION: Selected Works.
Canberra, Australian National University, 1997. 208pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$50

51995
GROOM, Barry & Warren Wickman

LEICHHARDT - AN ERA IN PICTURES: The Photography of J.G. Park.
Sydney, The Macleay Museum, 1982. 128pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated . Selection of the work of J.G. Park, a Leichardt photagrapher popular during the early 1920s. The selection forms a part of the 1982 Historic Photograph Collection held at the Macleay Museum, University of SydneyClick here to order
$50

101012
HAESE, Richard

REBELS AND PRECURSORS: The Revolutionary Years of Australian Art.
Adelaide, Allen Lane , 1981. 324pp. 22 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Study of Australian art and literature in the 1930s and 40s. SignedClick here to order
$75

107525
HART, Deborah

GRACE COSSINGTON SMITH:
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2005. 187pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated with coloue reproductions.Click here to order
$150

106222
HEYSEN, Hans (Selected by) Introduced by Colin Thiele

HANS HEYSEN MASTERPIECES:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1982 reprint. 160pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and Black & White plates.Click here to order
$50

101643
HICKS , Allen

EVER FLOWING :
Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent . Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number 158Click here to order
$50

87832
HOLDEN, Robert

PHOTOGRAPHY IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA: The Mechanical Eye and the Illustrated Book.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1988. 172pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in a plain slipcase and no dustwrapper as issued. Illus. Bibliography of nineteenth century Australian books published with photographsClick here to order
$100

105084
HOPKINS, Livingstone

ON THE HOP: A Selection from the Australian Drawings of Livingstone Hopkins ('Hop', of 'The Bulletin').
Sydney, The Bulletin Newspaper Co., 1904. 93pp. 4to. Original wrappers, a very good copy, There is a cloth binding over the wrappers which has preserved the book in its original condition very nicely. Illustrated. Cartoons which originally appeared in The Bulletin magazineClick here to order
$250

107046
HUMPHRIES, BARRY & ANDREW SAYERS & SARAH ENGLEDOW

THE WORLD OF THEA PROCTOR:
Canberra, National Portrait Gallery & Craftsman House, 2005. 185pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour.Click here to order
$130

104530

ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE : National Gallery of New South Wales.
Sydney, WA Gullick, 1917. 215pp. Octavo size. Paperback. Tape streghtening the spine, covers worn; a good copy. Illustrated in black and white. A catalogue list with artists included: - Arthur Streeton, GW Lambert, Plil May and many moreClick here to order
$50

101521

AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVINGS AND ETCHINGS : Especially selected for their beauty, rarity and interest. No 447.
London , Maggs Bros. , No Date (1920s). 240pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . A very nice copy . Black and white plates throughout . Features Americana, Portraits, Decorative and Sporting Engravings, Modern Masters, Early Masters, London Views Click here to order
$60

101522

ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF OLD ENGRAVINGS COMPRISING PRINTS IN COLOUR, MEZZOTINT, AND LINE, FRENCH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY, ETCHINGS BY OLD AND RECENT MASTERS, WOODCUTS AND LITHOGRAPHS: No. 39 .
London , E. Parsons & Sons , 1922. 108pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Some light marks to wrappers and some marks inside, otherwise nice . Black and white plates throughout .Click here to order
$75

101997
IMHOFF , Robert (Editor)

THE FUJI ACMP AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHERS COLLECTION 1:
Sydney , Craftsman House , 1995. Approx. 200 pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Illustrated . Foreward by David Bailey. Includes the work of Max Dupain with commentary by Gael NewtonClick here to order
$60

108896
IOANNOU, Noris

THE BAROSSA FOLK: Germanic Furniture and Craft Traditions in Australia.
Sydney, Craftman House, 1995. 386pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; previous owner's name on front endpaper else good. Illustrated profusely with colour photography . A fantastic reference book concerning Australia's furniture makers with particular mention of German settelments around Australian including the Barossa valley. Click here to order
$150

109296

JOHN OLSEN: Selected Graphics.
Perth , Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1983. 31pp. Landscape octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Black and white and some colour reproductions. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$40

49464
JONES, S

J.W. LINDT: Master Photographer.
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1985. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photographs. The first definitive study of Lindt's life and work, a photographer of immense creative and entrepreneurial talent. Includes photographs of a fire walking ceremony in Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Aborigines in Victoria in the 1880s, Joe Burne's body on display at Benalla as well as numerous early images of MelbourneClick here to order
$150

107399
JOSELAND, Howard

ANGLING IN AUSTRALIA AND ELSEWHERE:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth backed boards. The cloth spine is badly flecked and has a little wear. The hinges are weak and there is some tearing between the rear boards and the spine. The title and author name are still clear. The rear boards have some wear.. 3 tipped in colour plates. 1 Black and white tipped in plate and 16 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. Very scarce and desirableClick here to order
$1250

49323
KAVANAGH, Maggie (Editor & Compiler)

MINYMA TJUTA TJUNGURINGKULA KUNPURINGANYI: Women Growing Strong Together.
Alice Springs, Ngaanyatjarra, Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara Women's Council 1980-1990, 1990. 64pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A very good copy . Illustrated. Celebration of the 10th anniversary of the women's council. Some of the text is in the Pitjantjatjara and Ngaanyatjarra languagesClick here to order
$60

58469
KING, Jonathan

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE COIN: A Cartoon History of Australia.
Sydney, Cassell, 1976. 240pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise an excellent copy . Illustrated. Signed by the author on the title pageClick here to order
$40

109063
KLEPAC, Lou

AUSTRALIAN PAINTERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY:
Sydney, Beagle Press, 2000. 252pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour reproductions and some black and white photographs. With essays by Barry Pearce, John McDonald, Lou Klepac, Sasha Grishin, Bruce James, Gavin Fry, Deborah Hart and Peter Pinson. Selected and edited by Lou KlepacClick here to order
$150

101605
KLEPAC, Lou

KENNETH JACK:
Sydney, Bay Books, 1986. 164pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Biography of the artist and discussion of his work, with lavish full-colour reproductions of many of his paintings. Signed by Kenneth Jack. Tipped in is a handwritten letter from Kenneth JackClick here to order
$100

59835
LANG, W H, Ken Austin & Dr. Stewart McKay (Editors)

RACEHORSES IN AUSTRALIA: With Paintings by Martin Stainforth.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1922. 184pp. 4to. Original papered boards with cloth spine. Corners of boards a little rubbed, and some foxing, otherwise very nice. Illustrated with 24 tipped in coloured plates and 42 black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$500

104793
LEBOVIC, Josef (Editor), Peter Sumner

AUSTRALIAN THEATRICAL POSTERS 1825 - 1914:
Sydney , Josef Lebovic Gallery, 1988. 64pp. 4to . Paperback . A very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations . Catalogue for an exhibition that toured in 1988. Signed by Joseph Lebovic. Number 2 of the delux edition of which 50 contain an original nineteenth century theatre programClick here to order
$100

106781
LINDSAY, Lionel

A CONSIDERATION OF THE ART OF ERNEST MOFFITT:
Melbourne, Atlas Press, Artist Printers, 1899. 40pp. 4to. Original wrappers. In very good condition. Cover edges are slightly rubbed and a couple of minor silverfish holes to lower part of the front cover. Illustrated throughout. This is an extremely rare title being the first artist monograph published in Australia. It is the first book by Lionel Lindsay and the first book ever illustrated by Norman Lindsay. This is a wonderfully presented title containing two original woodblock prints by Norman Lindsay and one original etching by Ernest Moffitt. Else, it is profusely illustrated with the work of Norman Lindsay and Ernest Moffitt. This was Norman Lindsay's first published title. Ernest Moffitt was one of Australia's greatest pen draughtsman and as such was a large influence on both Lionel and Norman Lindsay. Moffitt also taught them much of the classical arts and literature which would become a profound influence on the work of the Lindsays. Moffitt died very young, before his 30th birthday in 1899. This title was published as a limited edition of 200 copies. 30 were for sale in Great Britain and 20 in America. This copy is number 110.Click here to order
$2200

108066
LINDSAY, Lionel

TOM ROBERTS: Exhibition.
Sydney, National Art GAllery of NSW, 1947. 24pp. Large octavo size. Paperback. Small piece missing from top left of cover (1cm) otherwise good.Click here to order
$50

101144
LINDSAY, Norman

NORMAN LINDSAY WATER COLOUR BOOK: Eighteen Reproductions in colour From Original Watercolours With An Appreciation Of The Medium By Norman Lindsay And A Biographical Survey Of The Artist's Life and Work By Geoffrey Blunden.
Sydney, The Springwood Press, 1939. 58pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper and card slipcase. Title is in excellent condition. Slipcase is discolored and worn. Illustrated throughout in colour. This edition was limited to 1850 copies of which 1820 were for sale. Click here to order
$1000

101622
LINDSAY, Norman

NORMAN LINDSAY'S PEN DRAWINGS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931. 4to . Original wrappers, a little tattered at very edges . Title page has some light foxing. 64 plates.Click here to order
$500

107381
LINDSAY, Norman

PAN IN THE PARLOUR:
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1933 1st Edition. 346pp. 14 x 20 cms. Original cloth in (probably supplied) dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a few small pieces missing. The front and rear flaps are pasted to the front and rear endpapers. The rear flap is also present on the dustwrapper whilst the front flap has been replaced by a peice of blank paper. There are a few small pieces missing from the wrapper. Overall the wrapper is good to very good. There are about 6 pages with the corners missing and some glue marks on the front and rear endpapers. 27 black and white pen drawings by the author throughout the text. Humourous, satiric novel set in an Australian country town. This is the first edition. The UK edition was published the following year. Very scarce, especially in dustwrapperClick here to order
$450

107853
LINDSAY, Norman

SELECTED PEN DRAWINGS:
New York, Bonanza Books, 1968. 60 platespp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some small tears on dustwrapper edges, previous onwer's signature on the front end paper otherwise a very good copy. Full page illustrations throughout. Emphasis on the bawdy and the bustyClick here to order
$180

59891
LINDSAY, Norman

TALES FROM THE HEPTAMERON OF MARGUERITE OF NAVARRE:
Melbourne University Press, 1976. 153pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy, a few minor tears to edges of wrapper, interior clean. 28 pen drawings by Norman Lindsay. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is #725. Introduction by A.D.HopeClick here to order
$175

46107
LINDSAY & ZDANOWICZ, Robert and Irena

FRED WILLIAMS: Works in the National Gallery of Victoria Paintings Gouches Prints.
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1980. 114pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$30

108372
LINDSAY [translator], Jack

THEOCRITUS: Complete Poems Translated.
London, The Fanfrolico Press, 162pp. Quarto. Green vellum . Tanned spine otherwise a good copy. Wood cuts by Lionnel Ellis. 121/500 copiesClick here to order
$250

104497
LOW

CARICATURES BY LOW: Australians Today and Yesterday. Collected from the Sydney "Bulletin" and other sources.
Sydney, Tyrrell's Limited, 1915. 110pp. 25 x 35 cms. Original paper wrappers . Sticky tape marks on the front and rear wrappers. The spine is mostly missing. Contains over 300 caricatures. There was a hardback edition printed in the same year and it was limited to 250 copies. This is the New Popular Edition. Both editions are rareClick here to order
$350

103068
LOWELL , Robert

THE VOYAGE : and other versions of poems by Baudelaire.
London , Faber and Faber LTD , 1968. 60pp. 4to . Original cloth in Lavender slipcase. Cloth is slightly sunfaded and endpages are a little foxed, otherwise a very nice copy . Illustrated by Sidney Nolan . Limited edition of 200 copies, of which this copy is number 114. Signed by author and artistClick here to order
$450

63058
LUMBERS, Eugene

THE ART OF PRO HART:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 143pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A few spots of foxing, previous owner's signature on the free front endpage . Illustrated . Pictorial survey of the artist's work together with a short biography and interviewClick here to order
$50

104225
MCCARTHY, Albert

THE DANCE BAND ERA: The Dancing Decades from Ragtime to Swing: 1910-1950.
London, Studio Vista, 1971. 171pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white. This book has been Signed by Barry Humphries and also has his ex-libris Click here to order
$50

105898
McCAUGHEY, Patrick

FRED WILLIAMS:
Sydney, Bay Books, 1977. 338pp. 26 x 34cm. Full leather in cloth slip case. Signed page has some spotting otherwise in fine condition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white with four fold-outs (34 x 78cm) colour plates including frontispiece..Click here to order
$250

105897
McCAUGHEY, Patrick

FRED WILLIAMS: 1927-1982.
Sydney, Murdoch Books, 1996 revised. 373pp. 26 x 34cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Signed page has some spotting otherwise in fine condition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white with four fold-outs (34 x 78cm) colour plates including frontispiece..Click here to order
$250

104738
McCAUGHEY, Patrick

FRED WILLIAMS: 1927-1982.
Sydney, Bay Books, 1996 revised edition. 373pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy; page 177 has small crease due to printers error. Illus. Detailed study of the work of one of Australia's best known landscape artists, with over 200 colour reproductions of the artist's workClick here to order
$250

103975
McCAUGHEY, Patrick (Editor)

BERT & NED: The Correspondence of Albert Tucker and Sidney Nolan.
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2006. 258pp. 19 x 23 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations. No. 81 in the second numbered series of the Miegunyah Volumes.Click here to order
$50

74341
McCRAE, Hugh (Editor)

GEORGIANA'S JOURNAL : Melbourne A Hundred Years Ago.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1934. 314pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original cloth in scarce dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is damaged. A few tears to front wrapper, a piece missing from the spine and a large tear and piece missing from the back wrapper . Colour frontspiece, 1 other colour plate and 84 pages of black and white gloss plates. Georgiana McCrae was linguist, musician and principally artist in MelbourneClick here to order
$100

72697
McDONALD, John

JEFFREY SMART: Paintings of the '70s and '80s.
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1990 Reprint. 168pp. 4to . Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some light foxing to endpapers. Colour and black & white illustrations. Australian artistClick here to order
$250

50853
McGRATH, Sandra

PATRICK HOCKEY:
Sydney, The Beagle Press, 1994 1st edition. 144pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour plates. Illustrated, with biographical and critical notes on the artistClick here to order
$75

105593
McGREGOR, Ken

PAST UNFOLDED: Robert Jacks.
Sydney, Craftsman House, 2001 1st edition. 168pp. 27 x 29 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Lots of colour illustrations. Signed by the artist and with a small insignia by himClick here to order
$125

66369
McKENZIE, Janet

NOEL COUNIHAN:
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1986. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. In great condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. Retrospect of the life and work of Australian realist artistClick here to order
$30

106891
MCPHEE, JOHN

JOSEPH LYCETT: CONVICT ARTIST.
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 2006. 285pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. Lycett's watercolour and oil paintings are amongst that most important visual records of early New South Wales and Tasmania. The title includes many works which have never been published beforeClick here to order
$175

104199

MAGGS BROS. ENGRAVING, DRAWING, AND ETCHING CATALOGUES: Numbers: 243, 263, 277, 285, 288, 302, 307.
London , Maggs Bros. , c1920s. per issue approx. 55 pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Conditions vary. Mostly very good copies, sopme foxing. Black and white plates throughout . 7 issues in total, specifically in the area of engraving and etching including:- 243- Choice Engravings in Colour and Monochrome. 263- Decorative Engravings, Caricatures, Topographical Prints. 277- Original Etchings and Drawings (Old and Modern Masters). 285- Engraved Portraits and Decorative Engravings. 288- Engraved Portraits and Decorative Engravings- Chielfy of the French Schools. 302- Engravings of Historical and Topographical Interest. 307- Engraved POrtraits and Decorative Engravings.Click here to order
$200

105805
MAYO, Robyn

KIMBERLEY ODYSSEY:
Sydney, Whiteley, 1994. 75pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour plates.Click here to order
$75

44604

MELBA'S GIFT BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN ART AND LITERATURE:
Melbourne, George Robertson, ND 1916. 176pp. 8vo. Original linen binding. The spine is slightly faded otherwise this is a very good copy. Illustrated by Norman Lindsay, Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, Will Dyson, Alfred Coffey, Ellis Rowan, Lionel Lindsay, David Low, Harry Weston, Percy Lindsay, etc. Signed by Nellie Melba. Selection made by Dame Nellie Melba, the profits of which were donated to the Belgian Relief Fund during World War I. Contributors include Ethel Turner, Nina Murdoch, C J Dennis, Roderic Quinn, Dorothea Mackellar, Aeneas Gunn, Annie Rentoul and Louis EssonClick here to order
$500

51652
MERCIER, Emile

SAUCE OR MUSTARD?:
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1951. 122pp. 8vo. Original boards. A very nice clean copy. Illus. CartoonsClick here to order
$75

102090
MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

ABORGINAL PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA:
Milan, Fontana Unesco Art Books, 1964. 24 , 28 pages of illustrationspp. 12mo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Fold-out and full page colour illustrations. A beautiful bindingClick here to order
$35

46740
MOUNTFORD, Charles P

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL PORTRAITS:
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1967. 88pp. 4to. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographs of Australian AboriginesClick here to order
$80

52228
MOUNTFORD, C.P

THE ART OF ALBERT NAMATJIRA:
Melbourne, Bread & Cheese Club, 1944. 79pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Tears to the dustwrapper, but it is still attractive. Otherwise clean and nice throughout.. Illustrated .Click here to order
$80

90459
MUIR, Marcie

AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATORS:
Melbourne, Sun Books, 1977. 78pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Illus. A valuable and hard-to-find reference Click here to order
$40

99333
NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman & Lee Cataldi (Collected & Translated by)

YIMIKIRLI. WARLPIRI DREAMINGS AND HISTORIES:
London, HarperCollins, 1994. 193pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and Black & White illustrations. Living mythology of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia as illustrated by fifteen storiues from the elders. Inludes much art contentClick here to order
$50

74162
NEALE, Margo

URBAN DINGO: The Art and Life of Lin Onus 1948 - 1996.
Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 2000. 144pp. 26 x 29 cms. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Posthumous exhibition of Aboriginal urban artistClick here to order
$75

105793
NORTH, Ian; Humphrey McQueen & Isobel Seivl

THE ART OF MARGARET PRESTON:
Adelaide, Art Gallery Board of South Australia, 1982 reprint with corrections. 87pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Colour & black and white illustrations. Short biography and catalogueClick here to order
$50

96306

NOT ONLY BLACK + WHITE:
Sydney, Studio Magazine, 1992 - 2003. 4to. Gloss magazine . A complete run of the first 66 issues of this contemporary photographic magazine from number 00 to number 65Click here to order
$1500

109297

NURREEGOO: The Art and Life of Ron Hurley 1946-2002.
Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 2009. 76pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour reproductions of his artworks and sketches. Indigenous Australian artistClick here to order
$40

59552
O'FERRALL, Michael

KEEPERS OF THE SECRETS: Aboriginal Art from Arnhem Land in the Collection of the Art Gallery of Western Australia.
Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1991. 136pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour illustrations. Contains over 150 annotated illustrations of bark paintings and sculpturesClick here to order
$150

102690
OLSEN, John

THE LAND BEYOND TIME: Paintings and Drawings.
Melbourne, The Art Gallery of Western Australia , 1984. 80pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$50

107398

PAINTINGS OF RUSSELL DRYSDALE:
Sydney, Ure Smith, First edition. 52pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Foxed, bright dustwrapper. A good copy. 15 colour plates tipped in and black and white photograph reproduction tipped in for frontispiece. Introduction by Joseph Burke. The first edition was signed by Russell Drysdaleand limited to 1000 copiesClick here to order
$125

109233
PAYES, Sonia

UNTITLED: Portraits of Australian Artists.
South Yarra, Macmillan Art Publishing, 2007. 394pp. 32 x 30 cm. Original cloth, embossed lettering on front cover and spine, in dustwrapper.. A very good copy.. Numerous colour photographs of Australian artists and artworks.. Signed by author on the titlepage.Click here to order
$175

90712
PEARCE, Barry

AUSTRALIAN ART: In the Art Gallery of New South Wales.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2000. 304pp. 25 x 31 cms. Paperback. An excellent copy. Wonderful colour reproductions illustrating the blossoming of Australian Art through time.Click here to order
$50

101284
PEARCE, Barry

DONALD FRIEND 1915-1989 RETROSPECTIVE :
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW, 1990. 160pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrations and paintings by artist.Click here to order
$75

106883
PEARCE , Barry

KEVIN CONNOR :
Sydney , Craftsman House , 1989. 150pp. 4to . Original cloth in cloth slipcase. A very good copy . Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Monograph on Australian painter. Signed by the artist. Limited edition, numbered 32 of 75Click here to order
$250

98369
PEARCE, Barry

MARGARET OLLEY:
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW , 1996. 128pp. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy. 77 plates. With contributions by Barry Humphries, Jeffrey Smart and Christine France. Published on the occasion of the artist's retrospective exhibitions in Sydney, Brisbane and Newcastle 1996/97. Click here to order
$50

107566
PERRY, Peter & John

MAX MELDRUM & ASSOCIATES: Their Art, Lives and Influences.
Castlemaine, Castlemaine Art Gallery, 1996. 144pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates. Limited to 2000 copies of which this is number 872Click here to order
$200

73438
PINSON, Peter

EMANUEL RAFT: Painting. Jewellery. Sculpture. Printmaking. With an introduction by Robert Lawlor.
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1997. 175pp. 24 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour plates. Signed by PinsonClick here to order
$75

102715
PROCTOR, Gary (Compiler)

MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA : A Western Desert Women's Aesthetic. Women's form and Aesthetics from the Western Desert. Decorated and Undecorated bowls from the Ngaanyatjarra Lands .
Ngaanyatjarra Council , 1990. 40pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Illustrated. Compiled for an exhibition titled MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA Click here to order
$60

31899
PUGH, Clifton

A YEAR OF ORCHIDS:
Melbourne, 1983. 208pp. 8vo large. Hard cover in dustwrapper. A very ghood copy. Illus. A dissertaition on the biology of the orchids of the Yarra Valley combining the talents of three artists and two botanistsClick here to order
$100

71753
RADFORD, Ron (Selected & co-ordinated by)

TOM ROBERTS:
Adelaide & Sydney, Art Gallery of South Australia & Art Exhibitions Australia, 1997. 224pp. 24 x 29 cms. Original coloured boards. A very good copy, previous owners name written neatly on title page. Colour illustrations. Retrospective exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

108524
RANKIN, Jennifer J

EARTH HOLD:
London, Secker & Warburg, 1978. 56pp. 22 x 29 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Dustwrapper with minor chips and tears to edges. Lacks front end-paper. Illustrated by John Olsen.Click here to order
$95

68474
ROUGHSEY, Dick

MOON AND RAINBOW: The Autobiography of an Aboriginal.
Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington IslandClick here to order
$80

103392

ROYAL ART SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES 55th ANNUAL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 1934:
Sydney, Royal Art Society NSW, 1934. 48pp. 8vo. Paperback. A little foxing to the covers. Illustrated plates by Albert Sherman, Sydney Long, Erik Langker, Alfred Coffey, James R Jackson, W Lister Lister. The admittance ticket is pinned to the front pageClick here to order
$75

87833

THE ROYAL BRITISH COLONIAL SOCIETY OF ARTISTS THIRD AUSTRALIAN EXHIBITION OCTOBER 26TH- NOVEMBER 21ST, 1925:
Sydney, Farmer & Co., 1925. 24pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Includes tipped-in plates. Artists include Sydney Long and Fred HallClick here to order
$75

100744

RUSSELL DRYSDALE : A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings from 1937 to 1960 with an introduction by Paul Haefliger.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales / Ure Smith, 1960. 68pp. Square 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is a little worn. Twelve plates in colour and twenty four in black and white.Click here to order
$50

109305
RYAN , Judith

KITTY KANTILLA:
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 2007. 107pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Prifusely illustrated on glossy paper.Click here to order
$40

47330

SALI HERMAN: retrospective.
Sydney, Art Gallery of NSW, 1981. 96pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated black and white and colour. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

59250
SCHOFIELD, Anne & Kevin Fahy

AUSTRALIAN JEWELLERY: 19th and Early 20th Century.
Sydney, David Ell Press, 1990. 286pp. 4to (26 x 29 cm). Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. The definitive reference book on the subjectClick here to order
$200

104299
SEEAR & RAFFEL [editor], Lynne & Suhanya

THE 5TH ASIA-PACIFIC TRIENNIAL OF CONTEMPORARY ART:
Brisbane, Queensland, 2006. 301pp. Quarto . Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Artists included:- Anish Kapoor, Ai Weiwei, Sangeta Sandrasegar +++Click here to order
$75

41706
[SHERMAN, Albert]

THE FLOWER PAINTINGS OF ALBERT SHERMAN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy; some foxing not affecting the plates; bright dustwrapper. 18 tipped in colour plates. Edition limited to 1000 copiesClick here to order
$100

73456
SMITH, Geoffrey

ARTHUR STREETON 1867 - 1943:
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1995. 200pp. 22 x 30 cms. Paperback. A good copy, a few creases in cover. Colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$75

38274
SMITH, Sydney and Leon Gellert (eds.)

ART IN AUSTRALIA Vol 1, No.2: A Quarterly magazine devoted to Art, Music, Literature and Architecture.
Sydney, Art in Australia Pty Ltd, 1922. 70pp. Larger format . Original wrappers. A very good copy. Includes an interview with Nellie Melba; poetry by Slessor, McCrae and Jack LindsayClick here to order
$500

106716
SMITH, Sydney Ure

MARGARET PRESTON'S MONOTYPES:
Sydney, Ure Smith Publication, nd c1950. 67pp. 4to. Original cloth . Slightly worn dustwrapper with one minor tear. Otherwise a very good copy.. Twenty-seven tipped-in plates. Signed by PrestonClick here to order
$750

74445
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA. : Third Series Number 40 - Arthur Streeton Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931 October. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers. Cover a little dirty otherwise a good copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates by Arthur Streeton. Includes essays on the artist by J.S. MacDonald and Lionel Lindsay.Click here to order
$125

103759
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA - Third Series Number 59: Inspiration and Design in Aboriginal Art. Recent Works by Margaret Preston and Thea Proctor.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 August. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . A few marks to wrappers, and a little damage to the spine, else a very good copy. Colour plates including photographs of Aboriginal shields.Click here to order
$150

103832
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL: Third Series Number 61.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 November . 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . A very good copy; reminants of paper on top edge. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates. Includes recent puchases for the National Art Gallery of South Australia, Max Dupain's photographs, Douglas Annand, and in the architectural section the new Orient Liner "Orion"Click here to order
$125

107538
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA. Third Series Number 28: A Quarterly Magazine. The Art of Will Ashton.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1929. 19 x 25 cms. Original wrappers . Very good copy. Thirteen tipped in colour plates and twenty two black and white plates all by Ashton. This is one of the scarcest of the third series numbersClick here to order
$250

74442
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA. Third Series Number 39: Daryl Lindsay Number. .
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931 August. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers, a very good copy. Illus. Includes a short biography of his life and work.Click here to order
$125

74582
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA. Third Series Number 45:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1932 August. 19 x 24 cms. Paperback with dustwrapper. A good copy. Colour plates by Will Ashton, Sydney Ure Smith, Hans Heysen, George Lambert, Margaret Preston & Blamire Young.Click here to order
$75

74444
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA. Third Series Number 50: Elioth Gruner Oil Paintings .
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1933 June. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Eight colour and eight black and white plates. Includes essays on the artist by J.S. MacDonald and John Cam Duncan.Click here to order
$125

103833
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA. Third Series Number 60:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 August. Unpaginatedpp. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . Spine a little faded otherwise excellent . Colour plates and black and white plates .Click here to order
$100

42241
SMITH, Sydney Ure and Joseph Burke (eds)

ART AND DESIGN 1:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1949. 80pp. 4to. Original boards. In great condition. Richly illustrated. The first number. Covers art, architecture, Harry Seidler's Point Piper flat, textile designs, Donald Friend's illustrations, Margaret Preston's monotypes, Adrian Feint, Russell Drysdale and much elseClick here to order
$100

0656878
SMITH, Sydney Ure & BERTIE, Charles H

OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1928. 8vo. Original stiff boards with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Fifty five pages of illustrations. Recalls colonial roads of Campbelltown, Camden, Windsor, Picton, Hartley, Parramatta, Castle Hill, Old Sydney, the south coast and Ambleside, South Colour plates by Sydney Ure Smith AustraliaClick here to order
$125

97506
SNELL , Ted

SALVATORE ZOFREA: Images From The Psalms.
Craftsman House , 1992. 170pp. 4to . Original cloth boards with dustwrapper . A book plate on the free front end page . 50 colour plates as well as numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$60

108643

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS : Exhibition of Drawings and Prints 1962.
Sydney, Art Gallery Department of Education, 1962. (10)pp. 12.5x25cm. Card folded in thirds. A very good copy. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

44395

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS: Exhibitions of Drawings and Prints. David Jones Art Gallery.
Sydney, Audrey Lincoln-Smith, 1957. 24pp. 8vo. Wrappers. Art catalogueClick here to order
$50

108633

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS : Presents It's Autumn Exhibition 1960 at Farmer's Blaxland Galleries.
Sydney, Society of Artists, 1960. (38)pp. 8vo. Paperback with colour cover. An excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations . Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

108634

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS : Presents It's Spring Exhibition 1961 at Farmer's Blaxland Galleries.
Sydney, Society of Artists, 1961. (30)pp. 8vo. Paperback with colour cover. Cover a little scruffy. Some black and white illustrations . Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

108639

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS : Spring Exhibition 1962.
Sydney, Art Gallery Department of Education, 1962. 12.5x25cm. Card folded in thirds. A very good copy. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$30

107999

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS: 1944.
Sydney , Education Departments Art Gallery , 1944. 88pp. Octavo size. Original wrappers. Frayed around edges and spine. Illustrated .Click here to order
$60

73249

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS ANNUAL EXHIBITION: Held at the Education Department's Art Gallery, Loftus St., Sydney, September 2nd until September 30th, 1932.
Sydney, The Society, 1932. 33pp. 15 x 19 cms. Paperback. Minor foxing, a crease to bottom right of front wrapper and title page. Includes the prices of the paintings. Lists works by B. E.Minns, Lloyd Rees, Will Mahoney, Elioth Gruner, George Lambert, Adrian Feint, Will Ashton, Margaret Preston, & othersClick here to order
$75

72010

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS ANNUAL EXHIBITION: Held at the Education Department's Art Gallery, Loftus St., Sydney, September 6th, to October 4th, 1935.
Sydney, The Society, 1935. 44pp. 15 x 24 cms. Paperback. A very good copy. Lists works by Margaret Coen, B.E.Minns, Norman Lindsay, Hans Heysen, Lionel Lindsay, Vida Lahey, Will Ashton, Margaret Preston, G Rayner Hoff and othersClick here to order
$75

71983

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS ANNUAL EXHIBITION: Held at the Education Department's Art Gallery, Loftus St., Sydney, September 4th, to October 1st, 1937.
Sydney, The Society, 1937. 52pp. 15 x 24 cms. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated with reproductions of works by Norman Lindsay, Lionel Lindsay, Douglas Dundas, George Bell, Elioth Gruner, Will Ashton. Contains the tipped in admission ticket. Includes the prices of the paintings. Lists works by Lloyd Rees, Cedric Emanuel, Douglas Dundas, B.E.Minns, Norman Lindsay, Max Meldrum, Lionel Lindsay, Elioth Gruner, Adrian Feint, Rayner Hofff and othersClick here to order
$75

108630

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS ANNUAL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 1930: Annual Exhibition, September 5th - October 2nd. Education Department's Gallery Loftus St, Sydney, 1929.
Sydney, Society of Artists, 1930. 30pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy still including ticket for entry. Prices listedClick here to order
$75

67873

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS ANNUAL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 1938: Annual exhibition, September 3rd-30th. Education Department's Gallery Loftus St, Sydney, 1938.
Sydney, Society of Artists, 1938. 40pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy still including ticket for entry.Click here to order
$75

33884

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS BOOK 1945-6:
Sydney, Ure Smith Pty Ltd, 1946. 80pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Black & white plates. Small piece missing from spine, back cover looseClick here to order
$65

57191

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS BOOK 1946-7:
Sydney, Ure Smith Pty Ltd, 1947. 82pp. 8vo. Paperback. 1 inch (3cms) missing from the bottom of the spine otherwise a very good copy. Black & white and colour plates. Includes Sali Herman, Donald Friend, William Dobell, Doudlas Annand, Adrian Feint, Russell Drysdale, Lloyd Rees, Thea Proctor, Margaret Preston, etcClick here to order
$65

41999

THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS EXHIBITION OF DRAWINGS AND PRINTS 1960:
Sydney, Society of Artists and David Jones Art Gallery, [1960]. approx 30pp. 8vo. Or.wrappers. A very good copy. Illus. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

108645

SOCIETY OF ARTISTS SPRING EXHIBITION - 1957 : Education Department Gallery - Loftus Strret.
Sydney, Audrey Lincoln-Smith, 1957. 24pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Art catalogueClick here to order
$50

104813
SOLNESS, Peter

TREE STORIES:
Sydney, Chapter and Verse, 1999. 175pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent. Illustrated with colour photography. Many photographs of trees with discussion of tree folklore and tree symbolismClick here to order
$50

109020
ST JOHN MOORE, Felicity

VASSILIEF: And His Art .
Melbourne, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1982. 188pp. 8vo. Hardcover in duwtarpper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$150

46932
STAPLETON, Maisy [Ed]

HISTORIC INTERIORS: A collection of papers.
Glebe, Sydney College of the Arts Press, Circa 1985. 99pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour photographs & 2 tipped in wallpaper friezes. Essays on interior design throughout Australian historyClick here to order
$50

102526
STEPHEN, Ann

ARTISTS THINK: THE LATE WORKS OF IAN BURN:
Sydney, Power Publications, 1993. 119pp. Quarto. Paperback. Excellent copy. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

95476
STEWART, Meg

MARGARET COEN: A Passion For Painting.
Sydney, State Library of New South Wales Press, 1997. 151pp. 26 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour plates.Click here to order
$50

55459
STREHLOW, T.G.H

REX BATTARBEE: Artist and Founder of the Aboriginal Art Movement in Central Australia.
Sydney, The Legend Press, 1956 1st edition. 48pp. 8vo. Original cloth, with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour plates of works by Battarbee, Namatjira and other Aboriginal artists. Contains essays by Strehlow and Battarbee on the nature of his work, and the artistic communities of Central Australia. Signed by BattarbeeClick here to order
$100

72037

SURREALISM REVOLUTION BY NIGHT: Exhibition Organised by National Gallery of Australia. Exhibition curated by Michael Lloyd, Ted Gott and Christopher Chapman.
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 1993. 330pp. 24 x 33 cms. Paperback. Excellent condition. Colour illustrations. Catalogue of a stunning exhibitionClick here to order
$50

53540
SUTTON, Peter (Editor)

DREAMINGS: The Art of Aboriginal Australia.
Melbourne, Viking, 1989 reprint. 266pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition of Aboriginal art which toured USA in the 1980s. Includes short biographies of Aboriginal artists and a history of studies of Aboriginal art.Click here to order
$60

108702
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Art and Architecture. Third Series Number 67.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, May 1937. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Margaret Preston, Arthur Streeton and Roland Wakelin Black and white illustrations also.Click here to order
$120

108703
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Art and Architecture. Third Series Number 69 - Christmas Number.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, November 1937. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Norman Lindsay and Arthur Streeton. Black and white illustrations. An article by Margaret Preston about murals in America. The Royal Exchange Assurance Building is featured in the achitectural sectionClick here to order
$125

48902
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 49.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, April, 1933. 60pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Colour plates by Max Meldrum, Mile Evergood and Nora Heysen. Black and white plates by William Frater, George Lambert and S.T.Gill.Click here to order
$100

33488
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Art and Architecture. Third Series Number 66.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, February 1937. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Margaret Preston and Arthur Streeton. Black and white illustrations by Daryl Lindsay and Max Meldrum. The Architectural Sectional features domestic houses in Melbourne and Sydney as well as the Rural Bank in Sydney and the new Myers Factory in Melbourne. Margaret Preston front coverClick here to order
$125

107539
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 13: Etching Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, September, 1925. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing otherwise a very good copy. Seventy three black and white illustrations, includingh nine tipped in.Click here to order
$100

48892
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT

ART IN AUSTRALIA: QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 8.
Sydney, Art in Australia, June 1924. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Some foxing otherwise a very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Lloyd Rees and Hilder. Black and white illustrations by Finey, Rees, Prout and Webb.Click here to order
$100

58089
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 37. The Art of Sir John Longstaff.
Sydney, Art in Australia, April, 1931. 72pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A very good copy. Colour plates by Alexander Leeper, Ralph Lonstaff and Edward Knox and numerous black and white plates..Click here to order
$75

107043
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 51.
Sydney, Art in Australia, August, 1933. 58pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour and black and white plates. Includes the work of Arthur Murch, Edmund Harvey, Maud Sherwood, Eric Thake, J. Ford PatersonClick here to order
$125

42966
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 34.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, Oct-Nov 1930. 83pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing. Colour & b/w plates. Includes an article 'Woodblocking as a Craft' by Margaret PrestonClick here to order
$125

74443
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 44: Watercolours and drawings by Hans Heysen .
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1932 June. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers. A very good copy; staples stains. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Includes an introduction by J.S. MacDonald and some notes by the artist on his work.Click here to order
$125

58148
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Series Number 36.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, February, 1931. 70pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. An excellent copy. Colour tipped in plates by G.W. Lambert and Margaret Preston. Black and white plates by John Longstaff and Caroline Dexter. Contains articles by Lionel Lindsay, Dora Wilcox, William Moore and Margaret PrestonClick here to order
$100

32193
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA : A QUARTERLY JOURNAL: Exhibition of International Art. Architectural Section - Third Series Number 64.
Sydney, John Fairfax and Sons, August, 1936. 120pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Tipped in colour plates by Elioth Gruner and George Bell. Black and white plates by Henri Matisse and William Orpen. Issue dealing with the Exhibition of International Art held at the Art Gallery of New South Wales. Within the architectural section there is an article on the new intermediate wing Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Wynard Square as well Rhama Flats in North Bondi illustrated profusely with black and white photographyClick here to order
$125

32214
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA : A QUARTERLY JOURNAL: Third Series Number 62.
Sydney, John Fairfax and Sons, February, 1936. 94pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Tipped in colour plates. Features Lionel Lindsay's watercolours, The Archibald Portrait Competition and the Chinese Art Exhibition in LondonClick here to order
$125

101857
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA : A QUARTERLY MAGAZIEN: Third Series Number 10 - Christmas Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, December, 1924. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour and black and white plates by W.B. McInnes, Isaac Cohen, Albert Durer and Hugh McCrae. Features plates of Masks and carved wooden figures from the Pacific Islands Click here to order
$75

48897
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA : A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 21 .
Sydney, Art in Australia, September, 1927. 72pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Charles Conder and Thea Proctor. Black and white plates by H.S. Power, Hilda Rix Nicholas, Ethelbert White and Douglas Dundas. Article by George LambertClick here to order
$100

102799
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA : A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 1.
Sydney, Art in Australia, August, 1922. 8vo. Original wrappers . Some foxing otherwise a very good copy. Coour tipped in plates by Thea Proctor and Penleigh Boyd. Black and white plates by Norman Lindsay, Elioth Gruner, Lionel Lindsay, Ure Smith and A. Rodin. Includes poetry and etchings by Norman LindsayClick here to order
$75

101996
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA : ART AND ARCHITECTURE: Third Series Number 73 - Christmas Number: New Trends in Australian Art .
Sydney, John Fairfax, November, 1938. 82pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy; previous owners name written on front endpaper. Tipped in colour plates by Russell Drysdale, Grace Cossington Smith, Ronald Wakelin. Black and white plates by Albert Tucker, Rupert Bunny and Dorritt Black. Article on Modern Art in Melbourne by Basil Burdett and Mordern Art in Sydney by Thea Protor. Photographic article in the architectural section focusing on industrial building. Amongst those featured the Sanitarium Factory in WarburtonClick here to order
$125

32204
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLEY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 63.
Sydney, John Fairfax and Sons, May, 1936. Approx. 100pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy; cover has some marks. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Christopher Wood, W.B. McInnes, J.L. McDonnell, Roland Wakelin and Thea Procotor. In the architectural section there are articles the hospital at Ballarat, the Novitiate hospital in Lewisham and Garden OrnamentsClick here to order
$125

33879
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY: Third Series Number 6.
Sydney, Art in Australia Limited, December, 1923. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy; tanned on along the top edge one inch. Colour and black and white plates by Norman Lindsay, Margaret Preston, Daryl Lindsay. Includes an article on 'The charm of the bookplate' by William MooreClick here to order
$100

104441
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 3.
Sydney, Art in Australia, February 1923. 19 x 25 cms. Original wrappers. Some foxing otheriwse a very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

101858
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 5 - The European Art Exhibition - Australian Bookplates.
Sydney, Art in Australia, August 1923. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing otherwise very nice copy . Colour tipped in plates by Hans Heysen and John S. Sargent. Black and white plates of bookplates by Norman Lindsay, Lionel Linday, D.H. Souter, John Goodchild, Ure Smith, Adrian Feint, Hardy Wilson, Eirene Mort, and Lloyd Rees.Click here to order
$120

108695
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 14 - Xmas Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, December, 1925. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing and uneven tanning to cover otherwise a very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Elioth Gruner and Harold Herbert. Black and white plates Margaret Preston, Lionel Lindsay and Constance le Breton. Article 'A Filippino Lippi Masterpiece, The Madonna of Fig Tree' by Hardy WilsonClick here to order
$85

48894
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 12.
Sydney, Art in Australia, June, 1925. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some slight foxing otherwise a very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by E. Phillip Fox, Hans Heysen, John Longstaff and Daryl Lindsay. Black and white plates Joan Lindsay, J.R. Eldershaw and George Bell. Article 'The Ornithologust of Cobbitty' by Hardy WilsonClick here to order
$100

63547
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 7.
Sydney, Art in Australia, March, 1924. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing otherwise a very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Harold Herbert, W.B. McInnes and A.M.E. Bale. Black and white plates by Goya, T. Griffiths Wainewrigth and Rayner Hoff. Articles by Lionel Lindsay, Howard Ashton and J.S. McDonald. 'A Thousand Miles Campaign' by Randolph Bedford and decorated by Harry WestonClick here to order
$100

33859
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 46 - Rayner Hoff's Sculpture.
Sydney, Art in Australia, October, 1932. 8vo. Or. wrappers. A very good copy. Illustrated profusely with black and white photography of Hoff's work. Articles by Lionel Lindsay and W.B. DalleyClick here to order
$100

101628
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: ART AND ACHITECTURE: Third Series Number 72 .
Sydney, John Fairfax, August, 1938. 88pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Lloyd Rees, Sidney Long and Douglas Dundas. . Articles including an illustrated Recent Tapestry Exhibition, Margaret Peston's Lectures on Art and Architectural Section focusing on the new David Jones Building in Market Street SydneyClick here to order
$150

108701
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GILLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 16.
Sydney, Art in Australia, June, 1926. 8vo. Original wrappers . Some foxing not affecting plates, otherwise a very good copy. Colour tipped in plates by Percy Lindsay and Arthur Streeton. Black and white plates by Will Dyson, Norman Lindsay and Cazneaux. Editorial by Lionel LindsayClick here to order
$100

98429
Sydney Ure SMITH & Leon GILLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 15 - Heysen Number .
Sydney, Art in Australia, March 1926. 8vo. Original wrappers . Some foxing not affecting plates, otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated profusely by Hans Heyson. 6 colour tipped in black and numerous black and white plates. Editorial by Lionel LindsayClick here to order
$100

102664
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Second Number.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1917. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing a very good copy. Illustrated by Arthur Street, Charles Conder , Hardy Wilson, David Low, Lloyd Rees and Hans Heyson.Click here to order
$100

102805
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Eighth Number.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1921. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Colour tipped in plates and black and white plates by Max Meldrum, Margaret Preston, Sidney Long and Norman Carter. Two articles by Hardy WilsonClick here to order
$125

102767
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES

ART IN AUSTRALIA: The Fifth Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1918. 8vo. Original wrappers. Foxed otherwise good condition. Illustrated by Elioth Gruner, Rupert Bunny, Hardy Wilson, Thea Proctor, E Phillips Fox and Hugh Ramsay. Article by Norman Lindsay on Elioth GrunerClick here to order
$60

102801
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Seventh Number.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1919. 54pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, a very good copy. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour by George Lambert, Arthur Streeton and Charles Wheeler.Click here to order
$100

108711
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Third Number.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1917. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing a very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white Shirlow and Norman Lindsay amongst other great Australian artists.Click here to order
$100

102809
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Sixth Number.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1919. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Lionel Lindsay, Norman Lindsay, Will Dyson amongst others. An article about Norman Lindsay's etchings by Ure Smith. This issue has 'withnthe editors compliments' written in ink on the front endpaperClick here to order
$100

38062
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Fourth Number: Twenty Five Years of Australian Art.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1918. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy; some foxing. Illustration by Norman Lindsay, Lionel Lindsay, Elioth Gruner and Ernest Moffitt.Click here to order
$85

108696
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES

ART IN AUSTRALIA: The First Number.
Sydney, Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C. Lloyd JONES , 1916. Octavo size. Original wrappers. An excellent copy of a scarce an valuable edition. Illustraed in colour and black and white by Norman and Lionel Lindsay, Hans Heysen, John Shirlow, Norman Carter, Ellioth Gruner, McInnes and more. This is the very first issue and is limited to 1000 copies. All plates are tipped in including those images used in advertisements. A beautiful publication. Articles R. Sutherland, Howard Ashton, Jones, Stevens, Smith and Norman LindsayClick here to order
$300

103147
Sydney Ure SMITH, Bertram STEVENS & C Lloyd JONES [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: Ninth Number: Australian And New Zealand Etchings.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1921. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy . Colour & b/w plates. Includes plates by Lionel Lindsay, Norman Lindsay, Ure Smith and many more Australian ArtistsClick here to order
$100

107042
Sydney Ure SMITH, Leon GELLERT [editors]

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE: Third Series Number 9.
Sydney, Art in Australia, October, 1924. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Colour illustrations by Hans Heysen, Thea Proctor and Margaret Preston. Black and white illustrations by Rupert Bunny, Adrian Fient and Norman Carter.Click here to order
$100

101511
THOMAS, David

RUPERT BUNNY: 1864 - 1947:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1970. 113pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper . A very good copy, bookplate tipped in on the half title page . Colour plates .Click here to order
$120

107530
TOPLISS, Helen

THE ARTISTS' CAMPS:' PLEIN AIR' PAINTING IN AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Hedley Australia, 1992. 214pp. 24 x 29 cms. Original cloth in a cloth slipcase . Near mint copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white . A study of the open air artists camps of the early twentieth century which helped define Australian Landscape art for many years. Artists include Streeton, Roberts, Sutherland, Withers, Phillips FoxClick here to order
$150

52159
TURNBULL, Clive

THE ART OF IAN BOW:
Melbourne, Cheshire, 1954. 32pp. 8vo. Hardcove rin dustwrapper. Some small chips on dustwrapper otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with black and white plates. Frontis piece in colour.Click here to order
$85

70116
UHL, Christopher

ALBERT TUCKER:
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press. Australian Art Library, 1969. 114pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 32 tipped in colour plates and numerous black & white illustrations.Click here to order
$125

107390
URE SMITH, Sydney

THE ART OF WILLIAM DOBELL:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1946. 136pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some foxing; a good copy. Illus. Present Day Art in Australia SeriesClick here to order
$75

54689
URE SMITH, Sydney

THE ART OF WILLIAM DOBELL:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1946. 136pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Present Day Art in Australia SeriesClick here to order
$50

106164
URE SMITH, Sydney (Editor)

DOUGLAS ANNAND: Drawings and paintings in Australia.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1944. 86pp. 16 x 25 cms. Original boards in dustwrapper with a triangular piece missing from the front wrapper. Some foxing to the endpapers. Colour and black and white plates.Click here to order
$100

107292
VAN DAELE & LUMBY, Patrick & Roy

A SPIRIT OF PROGRESS: Art Deco Architecture in Australia.
Sydney, Craftman House, 1997 . 228pp. 26x29cm. Delux gold raw silk binding in matching slip case. Signed and limited edition. This is number 37 of 50. Mint. Profusley illustrated with stunning colour photography. Each of these limited editions also contains a different signed photograph by Patrick Van Daele. This one has an image of an Art Deco architectural interior of the King Theatre and is numbered 37/50. Australian Art Deco architecture. This book discusses offices, commercial, public, industrial, recreation and cinemas buildings.Click here to order
$450

106071

VARIOUS ARTISTS LTD: 1985-1986 Exhibitions.
Sydney, Various Artists, 1986. approximatey 40pp. 15x20cm. Paperback. A very god copy. Black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

103012

THE VISUAL ART OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES :
Perth, Adult Aboriginal Education, No Date. 40pp. 20 x 27 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. School textClick here to order
$50

108656
WALDREN, Murray

THE MIND AND TIMES OF REG MOMBASSA:
Sydney, HarperCollins, 2009. 432pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely. Signed by Reg Mombassa on the title pageClick here to order
$250

101456
WALSH, Maureen

MAY GIBBS MOTHER OF THE GUMNUTS: Her Life and Work.
Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing , 1992. 228pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Biography of the children's author and book illustrator, with previously unpublished pieces of her workClick here to order
$50

102885
WEIGHT, Greg

AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS:
Sydney, Chapter and Verse, 2004. 203pp. Folio. Original white cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A fantastic collection of black and white photographics important and influencial Australian artists including:- Margaret Olley, John Olsen, George Gittoes, Brett Whitely, Martin Sharp, Tracey Moffitt, Artur Boyd, Lloyd Rees, Emily Kngwarreye +++. Every artist is captured in a unique way, showcasing individual qualities, often surround by their work or studio. Each photo shoot is accompanied by a short biography and a note about Weights interaction and perspective. Some. Foreward by John Olsen. Signed by the Weight on the title page. Signed by Carol Ruff, Martin Sharp, & John Bell. Includes original invitation and menu to the lanch of the book at the Australian Galleries in May 2004Click here to order
$200

104623

WELLS CARTOONS: Sporting Political General.
Melbourne, The Herald, No date 1920s. 136pp. 21 x 28 cms. Paperback. A few dog eared pages but still a very good copy. Cartoons from Australia's leading cartoonist of the periodClick here to order
$250

102443
WEST, Morris

THE HERETIC: A Play in Three Acts.
Adelaide, Isotome Press, 1969. 140, 5, 6pp. 46 x 34cm. In a beautiful blue cloth and velvet box set contains: A folio size 25 x 36cm vellum binding with gilt lettering on spine which is profusley illustrated by Murphy in colour prints. Signature of West and Murphy on back page. 24x32cm prospectus with prints. Six mounted prints 46x34cm.. Wonderful condition. With original lithographs and reliefs prints by Idris Murphy. Edition limited to 26 copies bound in vellum. This copy is the printer's copy and is out of series but still signed by both West and MurphyClick here to order
$3500

107169
WHITE , Jill

DUPAIN'S SYDNEY : Introduction by Zeny Edwards. Text by Robert Staas.
Sydney, CHAPTER & VERSE, 1999. 112pp. 4to . Hardback in dustwrapper. A review copy with the publisher's advertisement copy pasted to the front endpaper. A very good copy. Beautiful full page black & white photographs/plates throughout. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the State Library of NSW September 1999- March 2000Click here to order
$100

108694
WILKINSON [editor], Kenneth

ART IN AUSTRALIA: ART AND ARCHITECTURE: Third Series Number 74.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, August, 1939. 88pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very good copy. Colour tippped in plates y Sydney Long, Howard Ashton and Fred Leist. Black and white plates by Daryl Lindsay . Featuring 'Settings of the Russian Ballet' , 'Painting in the Pacific' by Mary Edwards 'Art in Western Australia' and 'Erskineville Housing Scheme' by M.E. HermanClick here to order
$150

106892
WILLIAMS, JOHN (Ed.)

INGEBORG TYSSEN: PHOTOGRAPHS 1974 - 1992.
Sydney, T & G Publishing, 2006. 207pp. Oblong 4to. Original soft covers with flaps in pictorial board slip case. In very good condition. 185 colour and black and white reproductions. Wonderful social documentation of Sydney in the 1970s and 1980s. A celebration of the Dutch-born photographer, Ingeborg Tyssen who was unfortunately killed in an accident whilst travelling. This title includes her obituary by Robert MacFarlaneClick here to order
$200

70339
WILSON, Gavin

THE ARTISTS OF HILL END: Art, Life and Landscape.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1995. 124pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour plates. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

92089
WILSON, Gavin

ESCAPE ARTISTS: Modernists in the Tropics.
Cairns, Cairns Regional Gallery , 1998. 185pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Colour plates. Published in conjunction with exhibitionClick here to order
$50

108197
WILSON, W. Hardy

OLD COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE IN NEW SOUTH WALES AND TASMANIA:
Sydney, The Author, 1924 1st edition. 120pp. Folio. Original paper covered boards with the rare dustjacket which is torn and has a dirty mark on the front panel. A very good copy in the original box. 50 tipped in plates. Collection of drawings and paintings and a discussion of the influence of Georgian architecture on Australian culture. No. 276 of 1,000 copies and signed by the author. Tipped in is a four page prospectus for the bookClick here to order
$2500

107391
WOODROW, Ross

WILLIAM DOBELL: Hard Drawing.
Newcastle, Necastle Region Art Gallery, 2007. 71pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustarted in colour.Click here to order
$50

99594
YOUNG, ROSE with Heather CURNOW and Michael KING

G F VON TEMPSKY: Artist & Adventurer.
Martinborough (New Zealand), Alister Taylor Publishers, 1981. 348pp. 32 x 40 cms. Original quarter leather and cloth in a solander box. Very good copy. 42 tipped in colour plates plus numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Number 96 in an edition of 1250 copies. Von Tempsky was a Prussian soldier and adventurer who after time in Central America and Australia migrated to New Zealand where he was a prominent leader of the European forces in the Maori wars. He was killed in this war. He was also an an accomplished artist. This is a magnificent production and suitably celebrates the life and times of a European adventurerClick here to order
$750

109225
ZIEGLER, Oswald L (editor)

AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1947:
Sydney, Ziegler Gotham Publications, 1947. 200pp. 25 x 30 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Coloured and black and white photographs. Photographs by Max Dupain, Hal Missingham, Laurence Le Guay, Harold Cazneaux and others. Rather hard to find in dustwrapperClick here to order
$150