Click
here to view our extensive range of Australian Architecture book
Cornstalk Bookshop - Catalogues
-
105167
GARNSEY, A.H.
- REPORT OF THE CITY ENGINEER AND CITY SURVEYOR ON HIS VISIT TO EUROPE
AND AMERICA 1946-47:
Sydney, W.E. Smith Goverment Printers, circa 1947. 684pp. Octavo. Hardcover
binding. Top of spine a little worn otherwise a good copy. Black and white
illustrations, diagranms and photographs and maps etc. A Sydney City
surveyor went travelling and discovered things about Europe and AmericaClick
here to order
$120
|
|
-
101968
ROBERTSON, E. Graeme
- SYDNEY LACE: Ornamental Cast Iron in Architecture.
Melbourne, Georgian House, 1962. 198pp. 4TO . Original cloth in dust jacket.
Dustjacket has suffered some closed tears, otherwise a very good copy
. 215 black and white plates. This book covers ironwork in New South
Wales especially SydneyClick
here to order
$200
|
|
-
104837
ROBERTSON, E. Graeme
- ADELAIDE LACE:
Sydney, Rigby, 1973. 207pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An
excellent copy. Limited and signed edition number 256 of 1000 copies.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
-
89578
ROBERTSON, E Graeme & Joan Robertson
- PARKVILLE:
Melbourne, Georgian House, 1975. 184pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Photographs. Architectural survey of inner Melbourne suburbClick
here to order
$80
|
|
-
105451
BRADFIELD, J.J.C.
- SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE: and Metropolitan Railway Constuction.
Sydney, Anthony Hordern & Sons, 1932. [14]pp. 8vo. Printed paper wrappers.
Fine. Illus. A description of the harbour bridgeClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
50479
FOWLES, Joseph
- SYDNEY IN 1848: Illustrated by Copper-Plate Engravings of its
Principal Streets, Public Buildings, Churches, Chapels, Etc., From Drawings
by Joseph Fowles.
Sydney, Printed by D Wall, 76 York St and Published by J. Fowles, 5 Harrington
St, 1878 reprint. 88pp. 22 x 28 cm. Original boards. The front boards
have foxing and are somewhat dirty, internally very good. Complete with
40 copper plate engravings. This is the second edition. It was first
published in 1848 edition and collated as per Ferguson 9715. This edition
is dated and has a label on the front endpaper with publishing detailsClick
here to order
$600
|
|
-
63546
COLTHEART, Lenore (Editor)
- SIGNIFICANT SITES: History and Public Works in New South Wales.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1989. 192pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. Illustrated. Collection of essays on town planning
and architecture of SydneyClick
here to order
$30
|
|
-
46932
STAPLETON, Maisy [Ed]
- HISTORIC INTERIORS: A collection of papers.
Glebe, Sydney College of the Arts Press, Circa 1985. 99pp. 4to. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Small tear on spine of dustwrapper otherwise a good
copy. Colour photographs & 2 tipped in wallpaper friezes. Essays on
interior design throughout Australian historyClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
68150
DUPAIN, Max
- OLD COLONIAL BUILDINGS OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Methuen, 1980. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very
good copy. Brief text by J M Freeland and photographs by Max DupainClick
here to order
$75
|
|
-
97898
ELLIS, M.H
- FRANCIS GREENWAY: His Life and Times.
Sydney, The Shepherd Press, 1949. 292pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper
. Wrapper is a little faded and rubbed but intact. Slight foxing to papers
and small tear to bottom edge of half title page, else very nice. Previous
owner inscription to front.. Illustrated. Colour illustrated endpages,
and colour plates . Edition limited to 1500 copiesClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
57556
[DUPAIN, Max] HERMAN, Morton
- GEORGIAN ARCHITECTURE IN AUSTRALIA: With some examples of buildings
of the post-Georgian period.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963 1st Edition. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Very good copy in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Commentary by Marjorie
Barnard and Daniel Thomas; photography by Max DupainClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
107293
VAN DAELE & LUMBY, Patrick & Roy
- A SPIRIT OF PROGRESS: Art Deco Architecture in Australia.
Sydney, Craftman House, 1997 . 228pp. 26x29cm. Delux gold raw silk binding
in matching slip case. Signed and limited edition. This is number 16 of
50. Mint. Profusley illustrated with stunning colour photography. Each
of these limited editions also contains a different signed photograph
by Patrick Van Daele. This one has an image of a sassy sculpture, a peacock
feather decorated lady from Hayden Orpheum Auditorium and is number 16/50.
Australian Art Deco architecture. This book discusses offices, commercial,
public, industrial, recreation and cinemas buildings.Click
here to order
$450
|
|
-
105168
HODGIKINSON, R
- CONVEYANCING AND SETTLEMENT CLERKS' HANDBOOK: ( Real Property
Act Dealings Old System Deeds / Instruments ).
Sydney, New South Wales Land Titles, 1990. 79, 27pp. Quarto. Spiral binding.
An excellentcopy. Black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
108687
BAKER, Richard T
- BUILDING AND ORNAMENTAL STONES OF AUSTRALIA: Technical Education
Series, No. 19.
Sydney, Government of New South Wales, 1915. 169pp. Oblong 8vo. Rebound
in cloth. Very good copy. Colour & black and white plates. Reference
book on Australian marbleClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
110024
BAKER, Richard T
- BUILDING AND ORNAMENTAL STONES OF AUSTRALIA: Technical Education
Series, No. 19.
Sydney, Government of New South Wales, 1915. 169pp. Oblong 8vo. Original
cloth binding with a few white marks. Good copy. Colour & black and white
plates. Reference book on Australian marbleClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
106056
IRVING [complier], Robert
- THE HISTORY & DESIGN OF THE AUSTRALIAN HOUSE:
Melbourne, Oxford university Press, 1985. 328pp. 24x30xm. Hardover in
dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black
and white. Contirbuters:- Richard Apperly, Sydney A Baggs, Suzanne
Forge, Miles Lewis, Phyyllis Murphy, David Saunders, Maisy Stapleton,
Ray Sumner, Jennifer Taylor, Peter WattsClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
105171
CRUNDWELL, GOLDER, WOOD, Robert, Hilary,
Robert
- FROM PARCHMENTS TO PASSWORDS: A History of Land Titles Office
of New South Wales.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1995. 147pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
42241
SMITH, Sydney Ure and Joseph Burke (eds)
- ART AND DESIGN 1:
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1949. 80pp. 4to. Original boards. In great condition.
Richly illustrated. The first number. Covers art, architecture, Harry
Seidler's Point Piper flat, textile designs, Donald Friend's illustrations,
Margaret Preston's monotypes, Adrian Feint, Russell Drysdale and much
elseClick
here to order
$100
|
|
-
108197
WILSON, W. Hardy
- OLD COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE IN NEW SOUTH WALES AND TASMANIA:
Sydney, The Author, 1924 1st edition. 120pp. Folio. Original paper covered
boards with the rare dustjacket which is torn and has a dirty mark on
the front panel. A very good copy in the original box. 50 tipped in plates.
Collection of drawings and paintings and a discussion of the influence
of Georgian architecture on Australian culture. No. 276 of 1,000 copies
and signed by the author. Tipped in is a four page prospectus for the
bookClick
here to order
$2500
|
|
-
93024
VERGE, Will Graves
- JOHN VERGE: Early Australian Architect. His Ledger & His Clients
.
Sydney , Wentworth Books, 1962. 297pp. 4to . Original black cloth . Very
good copy. Black and white plate of Verge as frontispiece, other plates
throughout the book showing his work.. Limited edition of 250 copiesClick
here to order
$200
|
|
-
32475
- THE SUNNY SOUTH: A Pictorial Review of South Australia.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1963. 152pp. Large octavo. Hardback in stunning dustwrapper.
A beautiful copy. Illustrated with black and white and colour photographs.
Published for the Australian Architectural Convention held in Adelaide
in May 1963, in order to persuade delegates that 'South Australians are
best developing their natural resources, which ... are not as poor as
many people think'Click
here to order
$30
|
|
-
68017
- FROM DUSK TILL DAWN: A History of Australian Lighthouses.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1988. 264pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper
. A very good copy. Illustrated . Sections on colonial lights, the
Commonwealth Lighthouse Service and the keepersClick
here to order
$120
|
|
-
101560
- CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF OIL PAINTINGS AND WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS
BY EMINENT ENGLISH ARTISTS. ETCHINGS, COLOUR PRINTS AND DRAWINGS:
Sydney, James R Lawson, No Date . 16pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Excellent
copy . Illustrated . Includes Phil May and Leslie Ward's workClick
here to order
$40
|
|
-
108354
- WUNDERLICH DURABESTOS HOMES:
Sydney, Wunderlich Limited Manufacters, 1938. 22pp. 4to. Or. soft covers.
A good copy; little grubby. Illustrated throughout with black and white
and colour illustrations of houses tyrpical of the 1930s and 1940s.
Sydney industrial company catalogue from the 1930s. Wunderlich also has
offices in every state capital city. Click
here to order
$75
|
|
-
106361
New South Wales Planning and Environment Commission
in conjunction with the Council of the City of Parramatta
- HISTORIC BUILDINGS AND SITES PARRAMATTA: Advance Copy.
Sydney, New South Wales Planning and Environment Commission, 1975. 318pp.
Quarto. Original wrappers spiral bound with acetate front cover.. In great
condition. Wrappers slightly rubbed and discolored. Acetate with a small
tear at spine. Two small holes to page 318.. Illustrated throughout with
maps and original b/w photographs. .Click
here to order
$100
|
|