106295
CHENEVIERE, Alain

TRAVELS IN THE OREINT: In Marco Polo's Footsteps.
New York, Konecky, 1997. 285pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Full page colour photography on glossy pages by the author. StunningClick here to order
$50

106023
HUME, Allan & C H T Marshall

THE GAME BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMAH, AND CEYLON:
Calcutta, A O Hume & C H T Marshall, 1879. 279, 264 & 438pp. 16 x 25 cms. Half leather and boards. A little foxing but otherwise a very good set. Complete with one hundred and forty four colour chromolithographic plates.Click here to order
$2500

107097
ROSE-INNES, ARTHUR

3000 CHINESE - JAPANESE CHARACTERS IN THEIR PRINTED AND WRITTEN FORMS:
Sydney, Government Printer, Thomas Henry Tennant, ND. 8vo. Original card covers. In very good condition. Characters illustrated throughout.Click here to order
$200

103315
PARRY , Benita

DELUSIONS AND DISCOVERIES: Studies on India in the British Imagination 1880-1930.
London , The Penguin Press , 1972. 369pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy .Click here to order
$50

100541
EDEN, Charles H

JAPAN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE: Revised and Enlarged from "Les Voyages Celebres".
London, Marcus Ward & Co, 1877. 328pp. 13 x 18 cms. Original decorated cloth with gilt title to the spine and front cover. Very good copy. Colour frontspiece and numerous black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$200

106426
WEN-SHAN, CHU

ABOVE TAIPEI:
Taiwan, Yuan-Liou Publishing Co, 2001. 216pp. Folio. Original cloth with wrapper and pictorial slipcase. As new. Illustrated throughout in colour. Photography by Chen Min-mingClick here to order
$100

104603
HOLLAND, Clive

OLD AND NEW JAPAN: With Fifty Coloured Pictures.
London, J M Dent, 1907 1st edition. 292pp. 17 x 23 cms. Original decorated with the title in gilt on the front cover and spine. Very good copy with many pages unopened. The Fifty Coloured pictures are by Montagu Smyth.Click here to order
$125

104578
DIX, Dorothy

MY JOY - RIDE ROUND THE WORLD:
London, Mills & Boon, 1922. 237pp. Octaovo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some foxing, dustwrapper worn . 16 illustrations from photographs. A world tour including places such as Hawaii, Japan, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Phillippines, Java, Burma, India. This book is very rare in dustwrapperClick here to order
$100

108676
ANDREWS, F.H.

WALL PAINTINGS FROM ANCIENT SHRINES IN CENTRAL ASIA:
SDI Publications, 1998. 302 (1) 128 (2)pp. 44 x 34 cm (1) 31 x 22 cm (2). Full vinyl with a paper inlay on the front cover, and gilt title and single line border on the front cover. Spiral binding, covered by vinyl spine. (1) Full vynil with gilt lettering and embelishment on the front cover and spine. (2). Very light foxing throughout and light offsetting on the paste-down front endpaper. Right bottom corner rubbed and there is a 2 cm crack on in the spine. Otherwise a very good copy with vibrant photographs. (1) A very good copy. (2). Each page contains a black and white or colour photograph of portions of wall paintings. (1) This volume is consists of mainly text with a black and white fold-out map.. This is a two volume set, the first volume consisting of the plates and the second, the text volume. Scarcely found set of both volumes, this second edition of the original published in 1948 is limited to 999 copies.Click here to order
$200

108214
NORTHROP, Henry Davenport

THE FLOWERY KINGDOM AND THE LAND OF MIKADO: China, Japan and Corea containing their complete history down to present time; manners, customs and peculiarities of the people; superstitions; idol worship; industries; natural scenery etc., etc. together with a graphic account of the war between China and Japan, its causes, land and naval battles, etc., etc..
Chicago, CW Stanton Company, 1894. 624pp. Quarto size. Original cloth with pictorial decorations to covers and spines. Slightly worn. Profusely illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$350

109827
HEUGHAN, J K

BY CANOE AND ELEPHANT: Adventures in the Burma-Siam Jungle.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1942. 193pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper.Click here to order
$125

58354
MURDOCH, James (A.M.)

FROM AUSTRALIA AND JAPAN. FELIX HOLT SECUNDUS - THE WOOING OF WEBSTER - A YOSHIWARA EPISODE: The Bear Hunt on Fuji-San - A Torsa Monogatari of Modern Times - Faustus Junior, Phd.D. - Fred Wilson's Fate.
London, Walter Scott Ltd, 1892 1st edition. 290pp. 8vo. Original gilt decorated cloth. Very good copy. A few black and white illustrations by C E Brock. Collection of fictional short stories relating to Chinese in Northern Australia, a radical Queensland student & tales of JapanClick here to order
$200

104696
MULLARKEY, Justin

THE FILM VERSION OF "THE MERRY WIDOW.": With Mae Murray and John Gilbert. The Story by Courtesy of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Written from the Picture by Justin Mullarkey.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1925. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback, lacks wrappers. A good copy. Not illustrated. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$100

102666
HEARN, Lafcadio

JAPAN AN INTERPRETATION:
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1904 1st edition. 541pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Very good bright copy. Colour frontspiece. Work discussing art, religion, literature, family in Japan from an outsiders view. Topics include Social Organisation, The Communal Cult, The Rise of Military Power, Official Education, The Jesuit Peril, Feudal Integration and the Religion of the HomeClick here to order
$200

104695
DALTON, Lee

"THE BIG PARADE.": A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Epic, featuring John Gilbert and Rene Adore. Novelized from King Vidor's production by Lee Dalton.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1925. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback. Paper browned and a few tears in the pages. Covers present but detached. Nine black and white illustrations which are stills from the movie plus an illustrated cover. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$150

104692
DALTON, Lee

"THE WINNING OF BARBARA WORTH.": Specially written from the motion picture of the same name, produced by Henry King, and released by United Artists (A'sia) Ltd. Featuring Ronald Colman and Vilma Banky.
Sydney, Printed by Marchant & Co., Ltd., for the Publishers, The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Gordon & Gotch (A'sia), Ltd., Sole Distributors for All States and New Zealand, No date but 1926. 48pp. 14 x 17 cms. Paperback. Paper a little browned otherwise a very good copy. Six black and white illustrations which are stills from the movie plus an illustrated cover. The story written from the United Artist Picture. This was a Movies Story Published Weekly at 3d. It was a silent movieClick here to order
$200

108063
OZAKI, Madame Yulio

ROMANCES OF OLD JAPAN: Rendered into English from Japanese Sources.
New York, Brentano's, 1920 2nd edition. 278pp. 19 x 25 cms. Original gilt decorated cloth. Some trifling wear to the top of the spine else a very good bright copy. 32 full page colour plates with tissue guards.Click here to order
$125

105807
TAYLOR, Mrs Basil

JAPANESE GARDENS:
London, Methuen & Co, 1912 1st edition. 298pp. 21 x 26 cms. Original cloth with gilt title and decorations to the front cover and spine. Very good copy. Twenty eight tipped in colour plates by Walter Tyndale.Click here to order
$250

106541
AMIET, Pierre

ART OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST:
New York, Abrams, 1977. 618pp. 24x31cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$150

107314
ABERCROMBY, R

SEAS AND SKIES IN MANY LATITUDES OR WANDERINGS IN SEARCH OF WEATHER:
London, Edward Stanford, 1888 1st edition. 447pp. 16 x 23 cms. Original cloth with bright gilt title and pictorial design to the spine and front boards . Very good copy. Three lithographed maps, eight full page photographs and thirty three illustrations, maps and diagrams throughout the text. The author, an English scientist, undertook the journey to investigate the phenomena of the sky and weather in various parts of ther world. He travelled top Australia and the Pacific and parts of Asia including the Himalayas, Borneo, the Philippines, Hong Kong and Japan. Ferguson 5627. Inscribed by the author to Mr W Hunt, The Observatory, SydneyClick here to order
$750

99442
KEMISH, S B

THE JAPANESE EMPIRE: ITS PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND SOCIAL CONDITION AND HISTORY: WITH DETAILS OF THE LATE AMERICAN AND BRITISH EXPEDITIONS:
London, Partridge and Co, 1860. 303pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Very good copy.Click here to order
$350

89319
AKIMOTO, Shunkichi

THE LURE OF JAPAN:
Tokyo, The Hokuseido Press, 1934. 371pp. 8vo. A very good clean copy in a beautiful illustrated dustwrapper. 31 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. This book which is edited and translated by A F Thomas was published to attract Western visitors to JapanClick here to order
$150

102303
YOE, Shway

THE BURMAN HIS LIFE AND NOTIONS:
London, Macmillan, 1910 3rd edition. 609pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Describe people and customs of Burma Click here to order
$200

83968
CHOSAKYOKU, Toa-Keizai

THE MANCHURIA YEAR BOOK 1932-33:
Tokyo, East-Asiatic Economic Investigation Bureau, 1932. 532pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some small tears on the spine of the dustwrapper. Includes tables, graphs and illustrations. A scarce title, especially in dustwrapper. Comprehensive study of Manchuria. Covers economy, geography, history, law, military affairs, agriculture, transport, mining, industry, trade, investment, education, immigration, welfare, health and religionClick here to order
$300

103067
BURCHETT , W.G.

MEKONG UPSTREAM : A Visit to Laos and Cambodia .
Berlin , Seven Seas Publishers , 1959. 289pp. 8vo. Paperback . Some foxing and stains to wrappers, otherwise a good copy . Black and white photographs .Click here to order
$50

105808
BEEBE, William

PHEASANTS: Their Lives and Homes.
London, Robert Hale, 1938. 257 & 309pp. 28 x 20 cms. Original cloth with the spine a little discoloured. Else a very good copy. 64 full page plates, 30 of which are coloured. Published under the auspices of New York Zoological Society this book is study of these birds which are found in the Himalayas, China, Burma and surronding areas. Two volumes bound in oneClick here to order
$200

104301
LAUBER, Wolfgang

TROPICAL ARCHITECTURE: Sustainable and Humane Building in Africa, Latin America and South-East Asia.
Munich, Prestel, 2005. 203pp. Quarto . Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white photographs. A very different look at architecture, looking not only at the highrises, but the little huts, with contributions by Peter Cheret, Klaus Ferstl and Eckhart RibbeckClick here to order
$50

105419
JIANWEI, Zhao

INTO TIBET:
China, SheunZhen XinXiang Printing, 1998. 105pp. Quarto. Hardcover. A very good copy. Colour photography. Stunning collection of photographs of TibetClick here to order
$100

103304

HIGHWAYS IN CHINA : Tables, Charts and Maps.
Nanking, China , Bureau of Roads, National Economic Council , April, 1935. Unpaginated pp. Small 4to . Original wrappers . Some wear to spine, previous owner's name on the front wrapper. Contains many charts and fold-out maps. One map is missing. A lovely rare item.Click here to order
$300

110026

CEYLON, HONG KONG, AND STRAITS SETTLEMENTS. CORRESPONDENCE REGARDING THE MEASURES TO BE ADPTED FOR CHECKING THE SPREAD OF VENEREAL DISEASE: Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty.
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1899. 123pp. Foolscap. Original wrappers which are frayed.Click here to order
$150

107403

A COMPENDIUM OF THE EAST BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VOYAGES TO THE GRAND INDIES: Made by the Sieur Jean De Lacombe, of Quercy, Formerly Captain at Arms in the Service of the Company of the Indies of Holland. Now published for the first time (from the Bordeaux Manuscript of 1681) in an English translation by Stephanie & Denis Clark. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Ashley Gibson. Contemporary Engravings of the principal places visited reproduced from Schultzen's Ost-indische Reyse (Amsterdam, 1676).
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. 210pp. 20 x 23 cms. Original two toned cloth. Very good copy. Six double page illustrations. Number 83 in an edition of 300 copies. Includes Batavia, China, Korean and JapanClick here to order
$400

106209

ASIAN ART: An Illustrated History of Sculpture, Painting & Architecture.
London, Hamlyn, 1988. 400pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

105416

WOMEN OF THE ORIENT: An intimate portrait sketched on location in Japan, Java, Singapore, Hawaii and Bali in words and pictures.
Derby, Bruce Royal Publishing, circa 1950. approx 40pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Black and white and colour photography.Click here to order
$100

104857

PAINTING THE EAST: Paintings & Drawings 1790-1940.
London, Yu-Chee Chong Fine Art, 1997. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusley illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50