Click here to view our extensive range of Art books

 

106503
IZERGHINA, A

HENRI MATISSE: Paintings & Sculptures in Soviet Museums.
Leningrad, Aurora, 1986. 207pp. Folio . Original cloth in dustrwapper in slipcase. Excellent copy. Full page colour and black and white plates on glossy paper.Click here to order
$120

106852
WATT, Alexander

THE ART OF SOAP-MAKING: A Practical Handbook of the Manufacture of Hard And Soft Soaps, Toilet Soaps, Etc. With Numerous Illustrations. To Which is Added AN APPENDIX ON MODERN CANDLE-MAKING.
London, Crosby Lockwood, 1896 fifth edition revised. 310 pp. 12 x 18 cms. Original cloth. A very good copy. Black and white drawings.Click here to order
$100

109478
BLACK, Alexandra

THE PARTY DRESS: A History of Fashion.
London, Spectrum, 2007. 336pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with photographs and colour illustrations on glossy paper. A glamorous slice through history. Masquerade, formal, cocktail, garden and wedding dresses.Click here to order
$50

109064
STIEGLITZ, Alfred

GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: A Portrait.
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997 . 147pp. Folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with black and white photography. 1978 reprint with additionsClick here to order
$200

106421
Bank, Alice

BYZANTINE ART IN THE COLLECTIONS OF SOVIET MUSUEMS:
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1985. 338pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper and slipcase. In excellent condition. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$100

106172
FEININGER, Andreas

THE IMAGE OF WOMAN:
London, Thames & Hudson, 1961. 194pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy; foxing, some small tears to dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated in black and white full page plates.Click here to order
$75

109654
CAUSEY, Andrew

PETER LANYON: His Painting by Andrew Causey.
England, Aidan Ellis Publishing Limited, 1971. 70pp. 29 x 22 cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. There is some wear and discolouration of the dustwrapper however the book is in otherwise very good condition. . Black and white with some colour illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$200

106895
WILLIAMS, ANDREW GIBBON

CRAIGIE: The Art of Craigie Aitchison.
1996, Canongate, Edinburgh. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated in colour throughout.Click here to order
$100

104858
RUBIN [ed], Arnold

MARKS OF CIVILIZATION: Artistic Transformations of the Human Body.
Los Angeles, University of California / Museum of Cultual History, 1992. 279pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusley illustrated in colour. Tattooing and scarring have long been a part of human culture and yet it is little written about them. This is a fabulous visual reference and history marking the human body for ritual, rights, and other interesting reasonsClick here to order
$75

104389
CHIANG, Bang

THAI CERAMICS:
Adelaide, Art Gallery of South Australia, 1977. 207pp. Octavo. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

106603
CEYSSON, Benard

SOULAGES:
New York, Crown Publishers, 1980. 95pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; some foxing. Beautiful strong coloured plates. French painter biographyClick here to order
$50

102983
LAUFER, Berthold

CHINESE CLAY FIGURES: Part I - Prolegomena on the history of defensive Armor.
Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1914. 315 pp. Octavo 24x16cm. Original paper wrappers. Worn edges; a good copy. 64 black and white photographic plates and 55 line drawing figures through the text. A good reference to a uncommon subjectClick here to order
$200

102982
LAUFER, Berthold

CHINESE BASKETS:
Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1925. 40pp. Quarto 30x23cm. Original loose leaves in slipcase. A very good copy. 38 full page black and white plates; photographs of beautifully designed baskets each with a small note to describe techniques, age, artists etc. A wonderful collection of images. A rare book on this subjectClick here to order
$100

106399
SHUHONG & CHENGXIAN, C & L

THE FLYING DEVIS OF DUNHUANG:
New York, Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1983. Unpaginatedpp. Folio. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Colour plates throughout.Click here to order
$150

104341
CASS, Caroline

GRAND ILLUSIONS: Contemporary Interior Murals.
London, Phaidon, 1988. 160pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

105584
ROEHRIG & SERINO, Catherine H. & Franco

ANCIENT EGYPT: Artists and Explorers in the Land of Pharoahs.
Vercelli, Italy, White Star, 2003. 328pp. Folio. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$80

103922
STUCKEY, Charles F

MONET: A Retrospective.
Sydney, Bay Books, 1985. 387pp. 26x33cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$75

106324
DEYDIER, Christian

CHINESE BRONZES:
New York, Rizzoli, 1980. 252pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

108338
DRESSER, C[hristopher]

JAPAN: Its architecure, art and art manufactures.
London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1882. 467pp. Octavo. Original cloth. Covers and spine a little dull and slightly worn; interior clean and flat. Illustrated in black and white . Dresser studied design and botany and became a lecturer of art botany. After travelleing to Japan and making his observations and sketches he wrote this comprehensive book. The book is divided in two parts. The first is a study of specific architectural buildings and their functions and roles in customs and traditions and the second is a detailed look at religion and symbology ways of manufacturing pottery, metal, lacquer and fabrics. Previous owners name "John Henry Spicer". Dresser and Spicer both attended the University of London in the 1880s. Wenckstern's bibliography of Japan mentions an 1883 edition but not this earlier 1882 editionClick here to order
$1000

109571
WRAY, Christopher

ARTHUR STREETON: Painter of Light.
Miltion, Jacaranda, 1993 1st Ed. 227pp. large 4vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white illustrations. Biography of famous Australian artistClick here to order
$120

104772
CHALMERS, Claudine

SPLENDIDE CALIFORNIE: Impressions of the Golden State by French Artists, 1786 to 1900.
San Francisco, The Book Club, 2001. 144pp. Quarto. Hardcover cloth binding with colour plate on front cover in board slipcase. Mint copy. Profusely illustrated with colour plates. This copy is limited to 450 copiesClick here to order
$750

104683
LUDWIG, Coy

MAXFIELD PARRISH:
New York, Watson-Guptill, 1975. 223pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white .Click here to order
$50

103323
LYON, Danny

THE PAPER NEGATIVE :
Bernalillo, NM, Bleak Beauty, 1980. 62pp. 4to . Original wrappers . A very good copy . Photographs throughout . Photographs mainly from America's southwest Click here to order
$60

103766
PLOWDEN , David

IMPRINTS. DAVID PLOWDEN: A RETROSPECTIVE: Introduction by Alan Trachtenberg.
Boston , Little, Brown and Company, 1997 First Edition . 203pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Black and white photographs .Click here to order
$50

109841
ELLIS, David

ROBERT GRIEVE: Paintings, Drawings and Collage.
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1995 1st Edition. 160pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations. Signed by Grieve. Monograph on Australian artistClick here to order
$100

104410
BINDMAN, David

WILLIAM BLAKE: The Complete Illuminated Books.
London, Thames and Hudson, 2000. 480pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

106478
BINDMAN, David

WILLIAM BLAKE: The Complete Graphic Works.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1978. 492pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$150

104296
WYE & WEITMAN, Deborah, Wendy

MODERN MEANS: Continuity and Chnage in Art, 1880 to Present: Highlights From the Museum of Modern Art.
New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 2004. 208pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. Essay by David ElliotClick here to order
$50

106212
DESAI, Devangana

EROTIC SCULPTURE OF INDIA: A Socio-Cultural Study.
New Delhi, Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing, 1975. 269pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$50

104417
OUTRAM, Dorinda

PANORAMA OF THE ENLIGHTENMENT:
London, Thames and Hudson, 2006. 319pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Profusely illustrated on glossy paper.Click here to order
$75

107348
FANES, Felix

SALVODOR DALI: The Construction of the Image 1925-1930.
London, Yale University Press, 2007. 239pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Find out how this excentric avanteguarde artist works through his influences and concepts. An interesting diaolgue of how Dali developed into a Surrealist painter Click here to order
$85

108676
ANDREWS, F.H.

WALL PAINTINGS FROM ANCIENT SHRINES IN CENTRAL ASIA:
SDI Publications, 1998. 302 (1) 128 (2)pp. 44 x 34 cm (1) 31 x 22 cm (2). Full vinyl with a paper inlay on the front cover, and gilt title and single line border on the front cover. Spiral binding, covered by vinyl spine. (1) Full vynil with gilt lettering and embelishment on the front cover and spine. (2). Very light foxing throughout and light offsetting on the paste-down front endpaper. Right bottom corner rubbed and there is a 2 cm crack on in the spine. Otherwise a very good copy with vibrant photographs. (1) A very good copy. (2). Each page contains a black and white or colour photograph of portions of wall paintings. (1) This volume is consists of mainly text with a black and white fold-out map.. This is a two volume set, the first volume consisting of the plates and the second, the text volume. Scarcely found set of both volumes, this second edition of the original published in 1948 is limited to 999 copies.Click here to order
$200

106088
TIRADRITTI, Francesco (Editor)

THE CAIRO MUSEUM MASTERPIECES OF EGYPTIAN ART: All newly photographed by Araldo De Luca.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1999 1st edition in English. 416pp. 26 x 36 cms. Original hardback in dustwrapper. Very good copy. 664 colour illustrations.Click here to order
$75

99567
BRADBURY, Frederick

HISTORY OF OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE: Being an Account of the Origin, Growth and Decay of the Industry and of the Antique Silver and White Or Britanna Metal Trade with Chronological Lists of Makers' Marks and Numerous Illustrations of Specimens.
Sheffield, J W Northend, 1968. 539pp. 24 x 30 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper which is torn and marked. Very good copy. Numerous black and white illustrations. Invaluable reference workClick here to order
$300

109126
WEDMORE, Frederick

ETCHINGS:
London, Methuen & Co, 1912 2nd edition. 237pp. 18 x 26 cms. Original cloth, a very good copy with lots of gilt to the spine. A very good copy. 44 black & white plates. One of The Connoisseur's Library seriesClick here to order
$50

104392
FAHR-BECKER, Gabriele

ART NOUVEAU:
Colonge, Konemann, 1997. 425pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy!. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs.Click here to order
$50

104375
SCHWARTZ , Gary

REMBRANDT'S UNIVERSE: His Art, His Life, His World.
London, Thames and Hudson, 2006. 384pp. Quarto . Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated with colour reproductions. A great artist and his lifeClick here to order
$100

106851
SIMONSON, George A

FRANCESCO GUARDI 1712 - 1793:
London, Methuen & Co, 1904. 29 x 39 cmspp. Original cloth. Original cloth with lots of gilt to the spine. Some foxing to the first and last leaves otherwise a very good copy. 41 full page plates. Monograph on an eighteenth century Italian artistClick here to order
$125

104298
SHACKELFORD, George TM

THE ROMANCE OF MODERNISM: Paintings ans Sculpture from the Scott M Black Collection.
Boston, MFA, 2006. 136pp. Quarto . Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

104883
REITLINGER , Gerald

THE ECONOMICS OF TASTE: The Rise and Fall of Picture Prices 1760-1960.
London, Barrie and Rockliff, 1961. 518pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Some black and white and colour reproductions. This book lists prices of paintingsClick here to order
$50

104366
GREER, Germaine

THE BOY:
London, Thames & Hudson, 2003. 256pp. Small quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

103739
DE LA REE , Gerry

THE BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY : Being the Drawings of Virgil Finlay (1914-1971) from the collection of Gerry de la Ree.
New Jersey, Gerry de la Ree, 1975. 128pp. 4to . Original cloth, which has some spotting and priceclipped dustwrapper . Half title page and last few pages are foxed, otherwise a nice clean copy. Bookplate on pasted down front endpage.. Black and white reproductions of Finlay's work . Virgil Finlay was a Science Fiction and Fantasy artist. His work appeared in publications such as Weird Tales MagazineClick here to order
$100

104397
KILBRIDE-JONES, H E

CELTIC CRAFTMANSHIP IN BRONZE:
London, Croom Helm, 1980. 266pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy, some foxing. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

104851
GERHARD, H P

THE WORLD OF ICONS:
London, John Murray, 1971. 232pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$60

105856
FISHER, Harrison

A DREAM OF FAIR WOMEN:
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Quarto. Original cloth with a Fisher plate pasted to the front. Previous owners plate pasted down on verso of frontispiece otherwise a good copy. Illustrated by Fisher.Click here to order
$400

105442
FISHER, Harrison

FAIR AMERICANS:
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. 23 X 28 cms. Original cloth with a Fisher plate pasted to the front. Very small piece missing from this inlay. Missing the front endpaper else a very good copy. Colour frontspiece with tissue guard, black and white photograph of Fisher, then follows 43 black and white and 22 colour plates of American women.Click here to order
$600

106322
CIRKER, Hayward & Blanche

DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN PORTARITS: 4045 Pictures of Important Americans from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century.
New York, Dover Publications, 1967. 756pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$100

109632
ZERNER, Henri

THE SCHOOL OF FONTAINBLEAU: Etchings and Engravings.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1969. 216pp. Quarto size . Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with 350 black and white plates. Late Renaissance style derived from Mannerism. A wonderful collection of illustrations.Click here to order
$75

104216
HIBBARD, Howard

THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: New York.
London, Faber, 1980. 592pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy, previous owners inscription on fep. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$50

106604
HIBBARD, Howard

MASTERPIECES OF WESTERN SCULTPURE: From Medieval to Modern.
New York, Harper & Row, 1966 First Edition. 239pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy; some foxing. Illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$50

106539
BRIGSTOCKE, Hugh

THE OXFORD COMPANION TO WESTERN ART:
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2001. 820pp. 22x28cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$150

106241
WALTHER, Ingo F.

MASTERPIECES OF WESTERN ART: 2 Volumes: From the Gothic to Neoclassicism ; Frome Romantic Age to Present Day.
Koln, Taschen, 1996. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper in slipcase. A very good copy.Click here to order
$100

103911
JAFFE, Irma B.

THE SCULPTURE OF LEONARD BASKIN:
New York , Viking Press, 1980. 224pp. Folio format 23x30cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour .Click here to order
$100

106743
YAJIMA, Isao

MODE DRAWING:
Atorie, 110pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour and black and white photography and also sketches. An indispensable artist and fashion designer reference guide to life and model drawing Click here to order
$100

104215
WHITE, James

NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND:
London, Thames and Hudson, 1968. 224pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy, some foxing. Tipped in colour plates.Click here to order
$50

104771
FRASER & FRIEDL, James Howard & Eleanor

JOHN DePOL: A Catalogue Raisonne of His Graphic Work.
San Francisco, The Book Club, 2001. 162pp. Quarto. Half cloth and decorated in slip case. Mint copy. Stunning woodcut reproductions in black and white and two colours. This copy is limited to 400 copies. Biographical essay by Catherine Tyler BrodyClick here to order
$250

106244
REID, Jane Davidson With the Assistance of Chris Rohmann

THE OXFORD GUIDE TO CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY IN THE ARTS 1300 - 1990s TWO VOLUME SET:
New York, Oxford University Press, 1993. 1310pp. 19 x 26 cms. Original cloth. Very good copy.Click here to order
$175

108618
LEYMARIE, Jean

GEORGES BRAQUE:
New York, Prestel, 1988. 278pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated. Cubist painter Click here to order
$60

106854
KISLING, Jean

KISLING:
New York, Harry N Abrams, 1971. 323pp. 24 x 32 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Numerous black and white illustrations with a few in colour. Catalogue raissone of this Polish born French artistClick here to order
$100

101933
WINTERSON, Jeanette

ART & LIES:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1994 1st edition. Near mint copy in similar dustwrapper.Click here to order
$50

104726
DAVAL, Jean-Luc

PHOTOGRAPHY : History of Art.
Geneva, Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1982. 269pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusley illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$50

109916
COLLEYN, Jean-Paul

BAMANA: The Art of Existence in Mali.
New York, Museum of African Art, 2001. 263pp. Quarto size. Paperback. A good copy; corners very slightly bumped. Colour photographs .Click here to order
$50

108375
DARLAND, Jed

SEXTECTURE: The Female Body Graced by Architecturally Inspired Furniture.
Pittsburg, 2004. 50pp. 22 x 28 cm. 50 individual photographs stored in a black leather box.. A very good copy. 50 black and white nude photographs.. A collection of 50 black and white nude photographs, of the human body in contrast to arcitecturally inspired furniture. A limited edition, of only 10,000 printed.Click here to order
$150

105729
LESLIE, Jeremy

ISSUES: New magazine design.
London, Lawrence King , 2000. 175pp. Quarto. Paperback. A very good copy. Ground breaking advertising images.Click here to order
$50

104416
RAWSON, Jessica

THE CHINESE BRONZES OF YUNNAN:
London, Sigwick & Jackson in association with Cultural relics Publishing House, 1983. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper in slipcase. Excellent copy. Profusely illustrated on glossy paper.Click here to order
$150

101593
HARADA , Jiro

JAPANESE GARDENS :
London , The Studio Ltd , 1956. 160pp. 4to . Original cloth with slightly chipped priceclipped dustwrapper . A very nice copy . 200 Illustrations representing 116 gardens .Click here to order
$75

109599
GOULD, John

A MONOGRAPH OF THE MACROPODIDAE, OR FAMILY OF KANGAROOS: Two Parts in One Volume.
Melbourne, 1981, Landowne. Folio. Original green wrapper with portrait of Gould. A very good copy. 30 full-page colour plates, each with leaf of original text. This is a facismile edition of the two-part work A Monograph of the Macropodidae or Family of Kangaroos, published by John Gould in 1841 and 1842. Including detailed Appendices of Monograph of the Macropodidae, or family of Kangaroos by Joan M. Dixon, Curator of Mammals at the National Museum of Victoria. Limited to 750 copies. Signed by John M. Dixon. Click here to order
$300

109652
POPE HENNESSY, John

PAOLO UCCELLO:
New York, Phaidon Press Ltd., 1969. 188pp. 31 x 23 cm. Original cloth in original dustwrapper.. The spine of the dustwrapper is sunned however this is otherwise a very good copy. Black and white and colour images throughout depicting the work of Paolo Uccello.Click here to order
$50

107385
VERNON, John

THE GRANDFATHER CLOCK MAINTENANCE MANUAL:
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983. 103pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order
$75

104335
McEWEN, John

PAULA REGO:
London, Phaidon, 1992 First edition. 189pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent. Profusely illustrated. A monograph on the Portuguese painter and print makerClick here to order
$100

109634
GUDIOL, Jose

THE COMPLETE PAINTINGS OF EL GRECO: 1541-1614.
New York, Greenwich House, 1976. 374pp. Quarto size . Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated priofusely in colur and black and white. Translated from the Spanish by Kenneth LyonsClick here to order
$75

105730
WIEDEMANN, Julius

ADVERTING NOW: Print.
Koln, Tashen, 2004. 640pp. Large Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Ground breaking advertising images.Click here to order
$50

104685
SPRING, Justin

SOPHIA VARI:
New York, Rizzoli, 1999. 202pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Ane xcellent copy. Beautifully photographed and reproduced phtographs of a prolific modern sculptor.Click here to order
$60

106502
KRAVCHENKO, K

SERGEI KONIONKOV:
Leningrad, Aurora, 1977. 238pp. Folio . Original cloth in dustrwapper in slipcase. Excellent copy; small tear on bottom dustwrapper spine. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photography; 392 plates. Russian sculptor at the turn of the twentieth centuryClick here to order
$50

105382
TAKASAWA, Keiichi

WOMEN OF JAPAN:
Tokyo, Tokyo News, 1955. 93pp. Quarto. Original hadcover in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has piece missing from back cover otherwise a very good copy. Beautiful bookplate pasted down on front end paper. A collection of images and descriptions of Japanese Women .Click here to order
$175

109842
McGREGOR, Ken

WILLIAM CREEK & BEYOND: Australian Artists Explore The Outback.
Sydney, Craftsman House, 2002 1st edition. 303pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. William Creek in the Lake Eyre district of South Australia was visited by 10 Australian Artists in 2001. John Olsen, Tim Storrier, David Larwill, Robert Jacks, Rodney Pople, Mark Schaller, Jason Benjamin, Jeff Makin, Hazel Dooney and Andrew Sibley. This book is the expression of their creativeness during the visitClick here to order
$125

86197
KI-MUN, Kim (Editor)

KOREA THROUGH HER ARTS:
Seoul, Yesul Chunchu Sa International, 1964. 446pp. 22 x 30 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper and a slipcase. A very good copy. Tipped in colour and black and white illustrations and ep records.Click here to order
$125

109895
ENQVIST, Love

DIGGERS AND DREAMERS:
Sweeden, Oyster , 2009. 179pp. Landscape octavo. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

106417
RANDHAWA, M. S

KANGRA RAGAMALA PAINTINGS:
India, National Museum, 1971 1st edition. 88pp. Folio. Original cloth boards with gilt lettering and paste-down pictorial to front board. Cloth slightly sunned at spine else an excellent copy. Illustrated throughout in colour with tipped-in plates.Click here to order
$100

106207
HALLADE, Madeleine

THE GANDHARA STYLE: And the Evolution of Buddhist Art.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1968. 266pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Black and white and colour photographs.Click here to order
$150

106508
SPRENGER, BARTOLONI, HIRMER, Maja, Gilda, Max & Albert

THE ETRUSCANS: Their History, Art and Architeture.
New York, Abrams, 1983. 176pp. Quarto. Cloth in dustarwpper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white photography.Click here to order
$150

104686
TRALBAUT, Marc Edo

VICENT VAN GOGH:
New York, Viking Press, 1969. 350pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour.Click here to order
$60

100815
SALMI, Mario

ITALIAN MINIATURES:
London, Collins, 1957. 214pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and torn around edges otherwise a good copy. 78 tipped in colour and gilt plates and 99 black and white illustrations. A beautiful bookClick here to order
$100

105239
RIVOSECCHI, Mario

LAZIO: Iterari D'Arte e di Fede.
Rome, Editalia, 1975. 214pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper in slipcase.. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated. In ItalianClick here to order
$50

102981
WEIDNER, Marsha

VIEWS FROM JADE TERRACE: Chinese Women Artists 1300-1912.
Indiana, Indianapolis Museum, 1988. 231pp. Quarto 30x23cm. Original black cloth bound hardcover with gilt deatils on spine, in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour showing stunning examples of traditional Chinese art by women artists.Click here to order
$100

85121
HARDIE, Martin

ENGLISH COLOURED BOOKS:
London, Fitzhouse Books, 1990. 340pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Spine of dustwrapper sun-faded. Illustrated. Comprehensive study first published in 1906Click here to order
$150

107347
HAMMER, Martin

BACON AND SUTHERLAND:
London, Yale University Press, 2005. 272pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. A discuss of the British modernists Francis Bacon and Graham Vivian Sutherland, their influences, concepts and their relationshipClick here to order
$85

100711
WILLIS, Michael D.

INSCRIPTIONS OF GOPAKSETRA: Materials of the history of Central India.
London, British Museum Press, 1996. 134pp. Large octavo. Cloth binding in dustwrapper. In near mint condition. 25 black and white plates at rear of the book.Click here to order
$40

104261
, Monica Blackmun VISONA, Robin POYNOR, Herbert M. COLE, Michael D. HARRIS

A HISTORY OF ART IN AFRICA:
London, Thames and Hudson, 2000. 544pp. Quarto size. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. A great reference book for African art historyClick here to order
$100

109503
NEFF, NACY A.

THE BIG CATS: The paintings of Guy Coheleach .
New York, harry N. Abrams, 1986. 244pp. 4vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. an Excellent copy. 154 illustrations, including 59 plates in full colour, sketches. With a foreword by Roger Caras. Paintings of Lion, Tiger, Puma, Cheetah, Leopard, Clouded leopard, Snow leopard, Jaguar. a beautiful copyClick here to order
$100

106884
CIKOVSKY, JR, NICOLAI and FRANKLIN KELLY

WINSLOW HOMER:
Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1995. 420pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Monograph on nineteenth century American painter, Winslow Homer. Exhibition Catalogue. Includes works on the Civil WarClick here to order
$100

106894
GRAY, NICOLETE

THE PAINTINGS OF DAVID JONES:
London, John Taylor / Lund Humphries in assoc. with The Tate Gallery, 1989. 184pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$100

104868
von HOLST, Niels

CREATORS COLLECTORS AND CONNOISSEURS : The Anatomy of Artistic Taste From Antiquity to the Present Day.
London, Thames& Hudson, 1967. 399pp. Quarto. Hard cover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$50

106718
LINDSAY, Norman

NORMAN LINDSAY'S SHIP MODELS: Preface and commentary by Norman Lindsay, Foreword by Douglas Stewart. Photography by Quinton F Davis.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1966. 98pp. 22 x 29 cms. Original quarter leather and cloth covered boards In a cardboard slipcase. The binding is by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Very good copy. All the drawings are by Norman Lindsay. The book contains some drawings by Lindsay as well as photographs of Lindsay's ship models. This is number 122 in an edition of 150 copies signed by Norman LindsayClick here to order
$1000

104439
MUNSTERBERG, Oskar

CHINESISCHE KUNSTGESHICHTE:
Esslingen, Paul Niff, 1924. 360, 508pp. Large octavo; 2 volumes. Original blue cloth binding with paper spine. Gilt details and dragon decoration. Black title plate on spine. Gilt and black dragon motif endpapers. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour photographs. A look at Chinese tarditional art and culture objects. Text in GermanClick here to order
$100

109931
KINMONTH, Patrick

MARIO TESTINO: Portraits.
Boston, Bulfinch, 2002. Folio size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated with full page colour fashion photographs.Click here to order
$75

106510
de PALOL, Pedro

ARTE PALECRISTIANO: En Espania.
Spain, Ediones Poligrafa, 1983. 176pp. Quarto. Cloth in dustarwpper. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white photography. Text in Spanish, English, French and GermanClick here to order
$150

104829
COCHRANE, Peter

REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES: The National Library of Australia's First 100 Years 1901-2001.
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 2001. 283pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper . Mint. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$50

104860
THORNTON, Peter

AUTHENTIC DECOR: The Domestic Interior 1620-1920.
London, Weidenfeld, 1993. 408pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusley illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$100

102540
SIMPSON, Peter

ANSWERING HARK: McCahon / Caselberg : Painter / Poet.
Wellington, Craig Potton, 2001. 140pp. Quarto size. Paperback . An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in full page colour photographic reproduction on glossy paper.Click here to order
$50

106217
HUISMAN & DORTU, PH & MG

LAUTREC BY LAUTREC:
Switzerland , Chartwell, 1964. 275pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Click here to order
$50

101868
MERTENS , Phil

JAN COX : Ses peintures-journal.
Antwerp, De Zwarte Panter, 1986. 255pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Illustrated . Bi-lingual Edition. Text is in Dutch and French Click here to order
$100

106541
AMIET, Pierre

ART OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST:
New York, Abrams, 1977. 618pp. 24x31cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$150

106190
BANDINELLI, Ranuccio Bianchi

ROME THE LATE EMPIRE: Roman Art AD 200-400.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. 463pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white photographs ; some colour; colour maps at rear.Click here to order
$200

101461
HARRISON , The Rev. Canon F.

TREASURES OF ILLUMINATION. ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY (c. 1250 to 1400):
London, The Studio , 1937 . 48pp. 4to . Original papered boards with dustwrapper . Dustwrapper has some spots and is tattered around the edges, otherwise nice . 24 beautifully illustrated colour plates have been tipped in.Click here to order
$150

106415
MARIJNISSEN & SEIDEL, RH & M

BRUEGEL:
New York, Harrison House, 1984. 351pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$100

104461
JAY, Ricky

EXTRAORIDINARY EXHIBITIONS: The Wonderful Remains of an Enormous Head, The Whimsiphusicon & Death to the Savage Unitarians .
New York, Quantuck Lane Press, 2005. 172pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$65

106226
HUGHES, Robert

AMERICAN VISIONS: The Epic History of Art in America.
London, Harvill, 1997. 635pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint copy. Illustrated profusely.Click here to order
$100

106125
HUGHES, Robert

HEAVEN AND HELL IN WESTERN ART:
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. 288pp. Quarto. Hardcover in price-clipped dustwrapper. An excellent copy; previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Illustrated profusely.Click here to order
$100

106611
SHORT, Robert

DADA & SURREALISM:
London, Octopus, 1980. 176pp. Quarto. Hardcover. A very good copy of the first edition.Click here to order
$75

101597
AUSTIN, Robert & Koichiro Ueda

BAMBOO:
New York, Walker/Weatherhill, 1975 Fourth Printing. 215pp. 21 x 30 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Numerous black & white photographs. Bamboo in art, building, folklore, nature, poetry and the culture of AsiaClick here to order
$50

106511
WOOD & WHEELER, Roger & Mortinmer

ROMAN AFRICA IN COLOUR: Sudan Egypt Tripolitania Tunisia Algeria Morocco.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1973. 160pp. Quarto. Cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. 59 tipped in colour plates.Click here to order
$90

106389
HAMPE & SIMON, ROLAND & ERIKA

THE BIRTH OF GREEK ART: Form the Mycenaean to the Archaic Period.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1981. 316pp. Large Quarto. Original cloth with wrapper in slipcase. With 504 illustrations, 60 in colour. Foreword by JOhn BoardmanClick here to order
$150

109888
TOMAN, Rolf

BAROQUE: Architecture Sculpture Painting.
Cologne, Konemann, 1998. 504pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Photographs by Achim Bednorz.Click here to order
$50

104381
MALET, Rosa Maria

JOAN MIRO:
Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, 2003. 127pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated. Modernist painter Click here to order
$50

107345
CHIAPPINI, Rudy

CHRISTO AND JEAN-CLAUDE:
Geneva, Skira, 2006. 265pp. Large quarto size. Original decorated boards. Excellent condition. Profusely illustrated in colour on glossy paper; some fold-out plates. A wonderful discussion of Christo and Jean Claude's work which looks at the wrapping art of small objects, large buildings and whole islandsClick here to order
$85

109237
HUNTER, Sam

THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART NEW YORK: The History.
New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1997. 599pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

106434
CASSON, Stanley

THE TECHNIQUE OF EARLY GREEK SCULPTURE:
Oxford, At The Clarendon Press, 1933 1st edition. 246pp. 17.5 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Many pages have ink underlining but it is still a very well presented copy. Black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

102474
KRAMRISCH, Stella

THE HINDU TEMPLE: Two volumes.
Dehli, Montilal, 1996. 546pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Slightly worn dustwrapper otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$150

106879
NASH, Stephen A. (Ed.)

NAUM GABO: SIXTY YEARS OF CONTRUCTIVISM.
Munich, Prestel-Verlag, 1985. 272pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Naum Gabo is recognised as a pioneer of modern sculpture and a leader in the Constructivist movementClick here to order
$110

106751
STEIN, Susan Alyson

VAN GOGH: A Retrospective.
Sydney, Beaux Arts, 1986. 384pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$50

106352
Hodjash & Berlev, Svetlana & Oleg

THE EGYPTIAN RELIEFS AND STELAE IN THE PUSHKIN MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, MOSCOW:
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1982. 312pp. Quarto. Original cloth with wrapper. A good copy. Small pieces missing from folds of wrapper, else clean.. Illustrated throughout.Click here to order
$100

102194
CRAVEN, Thomas

THE POCKET BOOK OF GREEK ART: Collectors edition.
New York, POcket Book, 1950. 120pp. 12mo. Attractive feaux leather and decorated boards with illustrated endppapers. Great condition. Beautiful bindingClick here to order
$40

106495
PETERSON, Toni

ART & ARCHITECTURE THESAURUS: In Three Volumes.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1990. 22x28cm. Uniformly bound in black cloth. A very good copies. Alphabetical & Hierarchical Displays Click here to order
$150

106243
BALDINI, Umberto

THE SCULPTURE OF MICHELANGELO:
New York , Rizzoli, 1981. 299pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper in slipcase. An excellent copy. Photographs in black and white by Liberto Perugi.Click here to order
$100

106393
MARIANI, VALERIO

MICHELANGELO: The Painter.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1964. Unpaginatedpp. Folio. Original cloth with wrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated throughout with full colour full page plates. Also includes a fold-out of the Sistine Chapel.Click here to order
$120

108617
ERBEN, Walter

JOAN MIRO: 1897-1983 The Man and His Work .
Cologne, Benedikt Taschen, 1988. 248pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated. Modernist painter Click here to order
$50

108323
HARRIS, Walter

PHARMACOLOGIA ANTI EMPIRICA; OR A RATIONAL DISCOURSE OF REMEDIES BOTH CHYMICAL AND GALENICAL WHERE IN CHYMISTRY IS INPARTIALLY REPRESENTED, THE GOODNESS OF NATURAL REMEDIES VINDICAED AND THE MOST CELEBRATED PREPERATIONS OF ART PROVED UNCAPABLE OF CURING DISEASE WITHOUT A JUDICIOUS AND METHODICAL ADMINISTRATION.: Together with some Remarks on the Causes and Cure of the Gout, the Universal Use of the Cortex, or Jesuits Powder, and the most Notorious Impostures of divers Empricks and Montebanks.
London, Richard Chiswell, 1683. 332pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. 19th century cloth covered boards, somewhat drab. It appears that the cloth has undergone some sort of lacquer. There is an illegible handwritten label on the spine of the book. The covers, spine and corners are slightly worn. There is some ink underlining and sporatic marginal notes and symbols throughout the book. There are handwritten ink inscriptions from previous owners on the front free end paper, in a mostly illegible script style font. The book is complete and in good condition. An early pharmaceutical book comparing chemistry and home remedies, as well as an examination of Gout, both the cure and disease. The author is noted for other works in both the Garrison and Morton medical bibliography, and the Heirs of Hypocrates medical bibliography. Walter Harris was a member of the Royal College of Physicians, and served as physician to King William and to Queen Mary during her last illness. He wrote one of the earliest works on pediatrics which became highly popular throughout the international medical communityClick here to order
$2000

109651
PACKER, William

FASHION DRAWING IN VOGUE:
New York, Coward-McCann Inc, 1983. 239pp. 31 x 26 cm. Original cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in original dustwrapper. The pages of this book are unstandardly pink with black type.. The dustwrapper is somewhat warn and the bottom edge of the spine on the dustwrapper has two less than 2 cm tears from shelving. This book is otherwise in impeccable condition.. Both black and white and colour illustrations and photographs throughout..Click here to order
$50

106239
RUBIN, William

PABLO PICASSO: A Retrospective.
Boston, The Museum of Modren Art, New York, 1980 . 463pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper . A very good copy. Great .Click here to order
$100

108099
ANDERSON, William

THE PICTORIAL ARTS OF JAPAN: with a brief historical sketch of the associated arts, and some remarks upon the pictorial art of the Chinese and Koreans.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. (2), i-xi (xx-xxii) (1)-276 pp. Folio size. Beautiful decorated cloth covers with leather spine and marbled endpapers. A good copy. 80 plates.Click here to order
$2000

106300
WILLETTS, William

FOUNDATIONS OF CHINESE ART: From Neolithic Pottery ti Modern Architecture.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1965. 456pp. Quarto. Original cloth. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

104849
RUBIN , William & Matthew Armstrong

THE WILLIAM S. PALEY COLLECTION:
New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1996. 180pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

109056
VERKAUF, Willy

DADA : Monograph of Movement.
London, Alec Tiranti Ltd, 1961. 188pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$100

106299
DORIGO, Wladimiro

LATE ROMAN PAINTING: A Study of Pictorial Records 30 BC - AD 500.
London, Dent, 1971. 345pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

108411

ART DECO AND ORIENT: 1920s - 1930s : Longing for Paris.
Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum, 2000. 213pp. Quarto. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Illustrated in colour . A catalogue for an exhibition held in early 2000. During the 1920s and 1930s Western artists were very much inspired by traditional Asian arts including painting, ceramics and lacquer. This catalogue shows how this inspiration went both ways. Click here to order
$450

105383
NAKAMURA

NUS JAPONAIS: Photographies de Masaya Nakamura.
Paris, Les Editions Prisma, 1955. 93pp. Octavo. Paperback with dustwrapper. Dustwwrapper rubbed, some small creases otherwise a very good copy of a rare item. Stunning black and white nude photography of Japanese women. Preface by Robert Gullain. Text in FrenchClick here to order
$225

109984

THE COMPLETE WORK OF MICHELANGELO:
London, Macdonald, 1966. Folio size. Two volumes in slipcase. A very good copy; some marks to slipcase otherwise excellent. Illustrated profusely with black and white and colour photographic reproductions.Click here to order
$350

103003

THE LITERATI MODE : Chinese Scholar Paintings, Calligraphy and Desk Objects .
London , Sydney Moss , 1986. 322pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Split in front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy . Illustrated .Click here to order
$125

100491

60 SELECTED PICTURES OF MIKADO'S EMPIRE: Fine Souvenir for Visit to Japan .
No publishing details , No Date c 1912. 60pp. Oblong 8vo . Material covered boards bound with a single green ribbon . Wear to material, especially around edges. First and last page are a little grubby and have suffered some minor insect damage. Otherwise nice.. Beautiful street and landscape photographs from around Japan. All are hand-coloured . A beautiful and rare Japanese item Click here to order
$200

109970

OLD NAVY PRINTS: 1) Old Naval Prints. New York: Knoedler, April 9th, 1919. 2) A Collection of Naval Prints. New York: Kennedy, May-June, 1919 3) Old Naval and Shipping Prints. Boston: Brooks, 1919. December 8-27, .
14x19cm. Three catalogues bound in blue cloth binding. Good copy.Click here to order
$50

109934
Jeannine FIEDLER & Peter FEIERABEND

BAUHAUS:
Cologne, Konemann, 1999. 639pp. Quatro size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$75

106335
BRUNEAU TORELLI ALTET DUBY SUDUIRAIT CEYSSON BRESC-BAUTIER FAGIO DELL'ARCO LE NORMAND-ROMAIN PINGOET HOHL DAVAL ROSE MESCHEDE

SCULPTURE: Volume 1: The Great Art of Antiquity From the Eighth Century to the Fifth Century AD. Volume 2: The Great Art of the Middle Ages From the Fifth Century to the Fifteenth Century. Volume 3: The Great Tradution of Sculpture From the Fifteenth Century to the Eighteenth Century. Volume 4: The Adventure of Modern Sculpture in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries .
Koln , Taschen, 1996. 253, 318, 311, 322pp. Folio. Four uniform maroon cloth bound in slipcase. Excellent condition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Fabulous reference bookClick here to order
$300

106209

ASIAN ART: An Illustrated History of Sculpture, Painting & Architecture.
London, Hamlyn, 1988. 400pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

106198
CLARK & FINN

LEONARDO DA VINCI:
New York, Reynal and Company, no date. 534pp. Folio 28x38cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. 1635 fabulous illustrations; including illustrations from his dairies of his innovative machines and exploratory discovery of human bodies. Also included are 20 full page colour reproductions of his most famous works like the Mona Lisa. A fantastic reference book. Quite heavy so please ask about postageClick here to order
$150

106512
YALOURIS

CLASSICAL GREECE: The Sculpture of the Parthenon.
London, Oldbourne, 1960. 32pp. Folio. Cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Beautiful black and white photography.Click here to order
$75

106504

NOVGOROD ICONS: 12th-17th Century .
Leningrad, Aurora, 1980. 346pp. Folio . Original cloth in dustrwapper in slipcase. Excellent copy. Stunning full page colour and black and white plates on glossy paper.Click here to order
$200

106480

THE STYLES OF EUROPEAN ART : Introduced by Herbert Read.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1965. 468pp. 20x25cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A comprehensive guideClick here to order
$50

101924

EXHIBITION OF PICTURES, DRAWINGS & PHOTOGRAPHS OF WORKS OF THE SCHOOL OF FERRARA-BOLOGNA, 1440-1540: Also of Medals of Members of the Houses of Este and Bentivoglio .
London , Burlington Fine Arts Club , 1894. 57pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Wrappers at spine are a little worn, otherwise nice .Click here to order
$100

101926

CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF DRAWINGS BY DECEASED MASTERS WITH SOME DECORATIVE FURNITURE AND OTHER OBJECTS OF ART :
London , Burlington Fine Arts Club , 1917. 37pp. 4to . Original wrappers . A very nice copy .Click here to order
$60

101920

EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE FRENCH REVIVAL OF ETCHING :
London , Burlington Fine Arts Club , 1891. 21pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Wrappers are a little damaged at the top and bottom of the spine, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order
$60

101534

CATALOGUE OF FINE ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN: [AUCTION].
London, Sotheby & Co., 1951. 20pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Some foxing to wrappers and pencil notations inside, otherwise very nice . Includes the property of R.T. Hon. Lord Methuen, Cyril Cook, E.J. Parr and Raymond Ian HoltClick here to order
$50

104857

PAINTING THE EAST: Paintings & Drawings 1790-1940.
London, Yu-Chee Chong Fine Art, 1997. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusley illustrated in colour.Click here to order
$50

101927

EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS GIRTIN. BORN 1773: DIED 1802:
London , Burlington Fine Arts Club , 1875. 31pp. 4to . Original wrappers which are discoloured and worn at the spine . Binding loose at spine, otherwise nice.Click here to order
$60

101925

EXHIBITION OF THE HERBERT HORNE COLLECTION OF DRAWINGS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE WORKS OF ALEXANDER COZENS WITH SOME DECORATIVE FURNITURE AND OTHER OBJECTS OF ART :
London , Burlington Fine Arts Club , 1916. 56pp. 4to . Original wrappers . Wrappers at spine are a little worn, otherwise nice .Click here to order
$60

106203

CHAGALL: In Jerusalem.
New York, Leon Amiel Publisher, 1983. 189pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A great copy.Click here to order
$100

108614

PRINTS: History of Art.
Geneva, Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1981. 269pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper in original slipcase. An excellent copy. Profusley illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good reproductions.Click here to order
$75

104863
SCARFE

SCARFE:
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1986. not paginated about 250 pp. Quarto. Hard cover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated.Click here to order
$50

109547

PICASSO LINOCUTS: 28 June - 4 August 1990.
London, Marlborough Graphics, 1990. 32pp. Landscape quarto size. Paperback binding. A very good copy. Good reproductions of linocuts. Particular nice to see less publicized work by Picasso.Click here to order
$50

109617

THE WORLD OF FABERGE: Catalogue.
Moscow, 1996. 224pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs.Click here to order
$50

103765

VIEWS / EXPOSURES : 10 Contemporary New Zealand Photographers.
New Zealand , National Art Gallery , 1982. 114pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Spine of dustwrapper is faded and there is a small closed tear to the front wrapper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpage, otherwise a very good copy. . Black and white and colour photographs throughout .Click here to order
$50

108489

NISHIYE BOOK KOKON MEIGA TAIKAN: Number 8. Genre painting General View.
Tokyo, TOZAI BIJUTSUSHA, December 1930. 12pp. Landscape quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Twelve colour illustrations .Click here to order
$200

107489
BRASSAI

BRASSAI: The Artists of My Life.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1982. 223pp. Quarto size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; foxing to the half title page . Full page balck and white photography.Click here to order
$75

106758

THE TREASURES IN THE KREMLIN:
London, Peter Nevill, 1962. 127pp. 27x31cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour. An exploration of some very intricate and elobarate pieces of art; most metals and texitiles including clothing, carpets dishes and jugs.Click here to order
$100

106528

THE ART OF MEDIEVAL SPAIN: A.D. 500 - 1200.
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993. 358pp. 4to. Original soft covers. A very good copy. Illustrated throughout in colour and b.w.Click here to order
$150

108488

UKIYOE TAIKAN NISHIKIE MASTERPIECE : Number 10. Genrepainting General View.
Tokyo, TOZAI BIJUTSUSHA, February 1931. 12pp. Landscape quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Twelve colour illustrations mostly of portraits and busts.Click here to order
$200

105275
KIYOSHI SHIBUI, SADAO KIKUCHI

SHUEI-SHA EDITION UKIYOE-HANGA 7 VOLUMES (1. UTAMARO: ZENITH ONE, 2. HOKUSAI: LATTER DAYS ONE, 3. HARUNOBU: ZENITH ONE, 4. HIROSHIGE: LATTER DAYS ONE, 5. KIYONAGA: ZENITH ONE, 6. SHARAKU: ZENITH ONE, 7. SUGIMURA: EARLIER DAYS: ONE): 24 Masterpieces.
Tokyo, SHUEI-SHA, IWAO SUYAMA, 1963, 1964. 24 plates in each volume. The plates measure 46 x 31.5 cms . They are enclosed in Royal folio vinyl bound books which are encased in cardboard boxes which measures , 37cm x 50cm . There is the odd bump on some of the boxes but this item is in excellent condition. A Shuei-sha edition of 7 volumes of Japanese masters in Ukiyo-e, complete with the history of artist and period, and explanation of each plate in Japanese and English. This is a grand publication with large stunning colour plates and is an essential reference addition to any Japanese art enthusiast's library.Click here to order
$5000

108389

EXHIBITION FAR EASTERN BLUE-AND-WHITE PORCELAIN:
Tokyo, 1977. not paginatedpp. Square quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. 124 colour and black and white plates. Text in Japanese and EnglishClick here to order
$75
Click here to view our extensive range of Art books