Click
here to browse our full collection of Ancient History books
-
104376
DODSON & HILTON, Aidan & Dyan
- THE COMPLETE ROYAL FAMILIES OF ANCIENT EGYPT:
London, Thames and Hudson, 2004. 320pp. Large Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
A good copy. Profusely illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
106421
Bank, Alice
- BYZANTINE ART IN THE COLLECTIONS OF SOVIET MUSUEMS:
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1985. 338pp. 4to. Original cloth with
wrapper and slipcase. In excellent condition. Profusely illustrated in
colour.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
-
106518
HAAS, Antonio
- MEXICO:
New York, Scala Books, 1982. 175pp. Quarto. Original cloth with wrapper.
Dustwrapper a little chipped and worn otherwise a good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
106490
ROTHBERG, Beno
- TIMNA: Valley of the Biblical Copper Mines.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1972. 248pp. 19x25cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. 25 colour plates, 128 monochromes and 77 line drawings.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
106399
SHUHONG & CHENGXIAN, C & L
- THE FLYING DEVIS OF DUNHUANG:
New York, Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1983. Unpaginatedpp. Folio. Original
cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Colour plates throughout.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
-
105584
ROEHRIG & SERINO, Catherine H. & Franco
- ANCIENT EGYPT: Artists and Explorers in the Land of Pharoahs.
Vercelli, Italy, White Star, 2003. 328pp. Folio. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. Colour and black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$80
|
|
-
104388
MANGO, Cyril
- THE OXFORD HISTORY OF BYZANTIUM:
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2002. 334pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
106515
WILSON, David
- THE NORTHERN WORLD: The History and Heritage of Northern Europe
AD400-1000.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1980. 248pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Colour and black and white plates. Text by Christine
Fell, H Ament, Catherine Hills, James Graham-Campbell, Else Roesdahl,
David Wilson, Joachim Herrmann, Joran Mjoberg Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
109771
ZERI, Federico
- FEDERICO ZERI: Diario marchigiano 1948-1988.
Torino, Umberto Allemandi and Banca Delle Marche, 2000. 295pp. Quarto.
Hardcover in dustwrapper. A near mint copy in slipcase. Illustrated profusley
with beautifully taken images of icons and paintings as well as other
historical artifacts . Text written in ItalianClick
here to order
$75
|
|
-
108676
ANDREWS, F.H.
- WALL PAINTINGS FROM ANCIENT SHRINES IN CENTRAL ASIA:
SDI Publications, 1998. 302 (1) 128 (2)pp. 44 x 34 cm (1) 31 x 22 cm (2).
Full vinyl with a paper inlay on the front cover, and gilt title and single
line border on the front cover. Spiral binding, covered by vinyl spine.
(1) Full vynil with gilt lettering and embelishment on the front cover
and spine. (2). Very light foxing throughout and light offsetting on the
paste-down front endpaper. Right bottom corner rubbed and there is a 2
cm crack on in the spine. Otherwise a very good copy with vibrant photographs.
(1) A very good copy. (2). Each page contains a black and white or colour
photograph of portions of wall paintings. (1) This volume is consists
of mainly text with a black and white fold-out map.. This is a two
volume set, the first volume consisting of the plates and the second,
the text volume. Scarcely found set of both volumes, this second edition
of the original published in 1948 is limited to 999 copies.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
-
104397
KILBRIDE-JONES, H E
- CELTIC CRAFTMANSHIP IN BRONZE:
London, Croom Helm, 1980. 266pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
A good copy, some foxing. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
106517
MARCHALL, Henri
- LES TEMPLES D' ANGKOR:
Paris, Albert Guillot, 1955. 175pp. Quarto. Original cloth with wrapper.
Dustwrapper a little chipped and worn otherwise a good copy.Click
here to order
$90
|
|
-
106162
CARTER, Howard
- THE TOMB OF TUT.ANKH.AMEN: Discovered bythe late Earl of Carnarvon
and Howard Carter.
London, Cassell and Company, 1923 and 1927 both first editions. 231 &
277pp. 17 x 24 cms. Original cloth. Volume one is clean and tight with
the gilt lettering and front cover design all bright. Volume two has a
small bump to the front cover and a very small tear top the top of the
spine (about 3 mms or one tenth of an inch).. Still very good copies.
Rare to find in first edition and in this condition. A third volume was
issued in 1933 and this is not hereClick
here to order
$2000
|
|
-
105540
MAXWELL, Jack
- AH FANG THE RUTHLESS:
London, Amalgamated Press 4d Champion Library No 180, 1936. 64pp. 14 x
17.5 cms. Pulp paperback. Very good copy. Terrific pulp cover art Story
of a sinister Chinese pirate and a dare devil BritisherClick
here to order
$35
|
|
-
106095
BROADMAN, GRIFFIN & MURRAY, John, Jasper
& Oswyn
- OXFORD HISTORY OF THE CLASSICAL WORLD:
London, Guild Publishing, 1986. 882pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
A excellent copy. Very heavy. Please ask about postageClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
100714
COTTON, M Aylwin
- THE LATE REPUBLICAN VILLA AT POSTO, FRANCOLISE:
London, The British School at Rome, 1979. 198pp. Quarto. Original Cloth.
Excellent condition. 3 fold-out diagrams and 18 black and white plates
at rear of book.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
-
106508
SPRENGER, BARTOLONI, HIRMER, Maja, Gilda,
Max & Albert
- THE ETRUSCANS: Their History, Art and Architeture.
New York, Abrams, 1983. 176pp. Quarto. Cloth in dustarwpper. An excellent
copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white photography.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
-
106510
de PALOL, Pedro
- ARTE PALECRISTIANO: En Espania.
Spain, Ediones Poligrafa, 1983. 176pp. Quarto. Cloth in dustarwpper. An
excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white photography.
Text in Spanish, English, French and GermanClick
here to order
$150
|
|
-
106190
BANDINELLI, Ranuccio Bianchi
- ROME THE LATE EMPIRE: Roman Art AD 200-400.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. 463pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. Black and white photographs ; some colour; colour maps
at rear.Click
here to order
$200
|
|
-
106511
WOOD & WHEELER, Roger & Mortinmer
- ROMAN AFRICA IN COLOUR: Sudan Egypt Tripolitania Tunisia Algeria
Morocco.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1973. 160pp. Quarto. Cloth in dustwrapper. A
very good copy. 59 tipped in colour plates.Click
here to order
$90
|
|
-
106389
HAMPE & SIMON, ROLAND & ERIKA
- THE BIRTH OF GREEK ART: Form the Mycenaean to the Archaic Period.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1981. 316pp. Large Quarto. Original cloth with
wrapper in slipcase. With 504 illustrations, 60 in colour. Foreword
by JOhn BoardmanClick
here to order
$150
|
|
-
103134
STEIN, Sir Aurel
- ON ANCIENT CENTRAL-ASIAN TRACKS: Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions
in Innermost Asia and North-Western China.
London, MacMillan, 1933. 342pp. Octavo. Original cloth with gilt details
and decoration on spine and front cover. Minor foxing, previous owners
inscription on front endpaper, boards worn around the edges. A very good
copy with the images in very good condition. . Numerous illustrations,
colour plates, panoramas and map from the original surveys.. This is
a very good copy of a vaulable and rare book. A collection of personal
stories this publication discusses the exploration and geographical characteristics
of little known inner parts of Asia "Chinese Turkistan" Click
here to order
$2000
|
|
-
106434
CASSON, Stanley
- THE TECHNIQUE OF EARLY GREEK SCULPTURE:
Oxford, At The Clarendon Press, 1933 1st edition. 246pp. 17.5 x 25 cms.
Original cloth in dustwrapper. Many pages have ink underlining but it
is still a very well presented copy. Black and white plates.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
-
106352
Hodjash & Berlev, Svetlana & Oleg
- THE EGYPTIAN RELIEFS AND STELAE IN THE PUSHKIN MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS,
MOSCOW:
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1982. 312pp. Quarto. Original cloth
with wrapper. A good copy. Small pieces missing from folds of wrapper,
else clean.. Illustrated throughout.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
-
105296
WILLARD, T.A.
- THE CITY OF THE SACRED WELL: Being a Narrative of the Discoveries
and Excavations of Edward Herbert Thompson in the Ancient City of Chi-Chen
Itza with some Discourse on the Culture and Development of the Mayan Civilization
as Revealed by their Art and Architecture, here set down and illustrated
from photographs by T.A. Willard.
London, William Heinemenn, 1926. 293pp. Octavo. Original cloth with gilt
decorations and title on front cover and spine. A little wear to the top
and bottom of the spine, some foxing. A good copy. Printed in the US
from the US sheetsClick
here to order
$60
|
|
-
104733
PERCY, Thomas
- RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY: Consisting of Old Heroic
Ballads, Songs and Other Pieces of our Earlier Poets; Together with Some
Few of Later Date. New Edition in Three Volumes.
London, Henry Washbourne, 1844. 376, 419 & 420pp. 12 x 17 cms. Contemporary
half leather and marbled boards. This is a very good and attractive set.
Although Percy has his name on this work it was a collaboration with Samuel
Johnson and ShenstoneClick
here to order
$300
|
|
-
105372
BARTLETT, W H
- FORTY DAYS IN THE DESERT: Or The Track of the Track of the Israelites
or a Journey From Cairo By Wady Feiran, To Mount Sinai and Petra.
London, Arthur Hall, No date c 1850s (Inscription dated 1863). 206pp.
17 x 25 cms. Contemporary full gilt decorated leather with all edges gilt.
An attractive production. Complete with a folding map of Arabia Petrea,
26 full page steel engraved plates and 20 textual illustrations.Click
here to order
$300
|
|
-
101468
HONE , William
- ANCIENT MYSTERIES DESCRIBED, ESPECIALLY THE ENGLISH MIRACLE PLAYS,
FOUNDED ON APOCRYPHAL NEW TESTAMENT STORY, EXTANT AMONG THE UNPUBLISHED
MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM; INCLUDING NOTICES OF ECCLESIASTICAL
SHOWS, THE FESTIVALS OF ; FOOLS AND ASSES, THE ENGLISH BOY-BISHOP, THE
DESCENT INTO HELL, THE LORD MAYOR'S SHOW, THE GUILDHALL GIANTS, CHRISTMAS
CAROLS, ETC. :
London , Privately Published , 1823, catalogue bound at rear is dated
1893. 300pp. 8vo . Original cloth . Book plate on the pasted down endpage,
otherwise very nice . G. Cruickshank illustrationsClick
here to order
$50
|
|
-
106514
BRAUNELS, Wolfgang
- MONASTERIES OF WESTERN EUROPE: The Architecture of the Orders.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1972. 264pp. Quarto. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Beautiful black and white plates.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
-
106528
- THE ART OF MEDIEVAL SPAIN: A.D. 500 - 1200.
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993. 358pp. 4to. Original soft
covers. A very good copy. Illustrated throughout in colour and b.w.Click
here to order
$150
|
|
-
106282
HEREDOTUS
- THE HISTORY OF HERODOTUS IN FOUR VOLUMES: Translated into English
by George Rawlinson Assisted by Col. Sir Henry Rawlinson and Sir J G Wilkinson.
London, John Murray, 1862. 568, 508, 455 & 449pp. 15 X 23 cms. Original
green cloth with a couple of wrinkles on the spine of vol. 1. New endpapers.
A very good and attractive copy with gilt lettering to the spine. Fold
out maps. Four volume setClick
here to order
$200
|
|
-
103320
- THE IMPACT OF THE NATURAL SCIENCES ON ARCHAEOLOGY : A Joint Symposium
of the Royal Society and The British Academy. Organized by a Committee
under the Chairmanship of T.E. Allibone.
London, Oxford University Press, 1970. 185pp. 4to. Original cloth with
dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has a few stains and a closed tear, otherwise
a very good copy . Black and white plates.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
-
106759
BERIDZE , ALIBEGASVILI , VOLSKAJA , XUSKIVADZE
- THE TREASURES OF GEORGIA:
London, Century, 1983. 239pp. 24x31cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good
copy. Profusely illustrated in colour.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
Click
here to browse our full collection of Ancient History books